TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1935 results
Thread: 1935 results
View Single Post
post #48 of (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 06:25 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of September 30-October 6

began September 28 Pacific Coast, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Ethel Arnold d. Erla Kohnke 6-0 6-0

2R: Frances Umphred d. Bernice Fross 6-3 6-2
2R: Jeanne Smeltzer d. Joan Castledine 6-4 1-6 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Kesting d. Ruth Dieguez default
2R: Marcella O’Connor d. Genevieve Grant 6-3 6-3
2R: Gussie Raegener d. Lou Gates w/o
2R: Catherine Rose d. Janet Pomerantz ?
2R: Florence M O’Grady d. R M B Holt 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Claire Buckner d. Gertrude Easton 6-2 6-3
2R: Carolin Babcock d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-0 6-1

3R: Arnold d. Eleanor Dawson 6-4 6-2
3R: ????
3R: Umphred d. ????
3R: Freda James d. Smeltzer 6-2 6-2

3R: Kay Stammers d. O’Connor 6-1 6-0
3R: Raegener d. Rose 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Nancy Lyle d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 3-6 6-1
3R: Babcock d. Golda Cross 6-0 6-1

QF: Arnold d. ????
QF: James d. Umphred 6-2 10-8
QF: Stammers d. Raegener 9-7 6-2
QF: Babcock d. Lyle 6-3 6-1

SF: Arnold d. James 6-1 6-2
SF: Babcock d. Stammers 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Carolin Babcock 6-3 6-3

Doubles

3R: James/Stammers d Maria Mack/Elizabeth Weil 6-0 6-3

FI: Freda James (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) 8-6 6-2


Mixed

?R: Helen Wills Moody/Bud Chandler [1] d. Margaret Osborne/Charles Weesner 6-2 11-13 6-2

4R Nancy Lyle/Henry Culley d Helen Wills Moody/Bud Chandler [1] 6-4 6-4

FI: Don Budge/Freda James (GB) d. Wilmer Hines/Carolin Babcock 11-9 6-4

-----

September 30-October, 5, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Jean Schweppe 6-1, 6-1

DF: Eunice Dean/Mrs J. Weir Sargeant d. Cornelia Romney/Jean Schweppe 4-6 6-2 6-0

-----

September 30-October 5, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dora Beazley d. J. Brutton 6-3 7-5

DF: J. Brutton/Billie Yorke d. Dora Beazley/Mary Whitmarsh 7-5 8-6

MX: Edwin A. Barlow/Billie Yorke d. Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh 4-6 9-7 6-3

-----


September-October, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

SF May Hardcastle d Betty Aitken 6-1 6-1
SF Dorothy Kamp d Sadie Moon 6-4 4-6 7-5

FI: May Hardcastle d Dorothy Kamp 61 4-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Greenway/Dorothy Kamp d Ada Bowness/Edie Niemeyer 61 64

FI: Greenway/Dorothy Kamp d May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon 64 64

Mixed Doubles


SF: May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead d Ada Bowness/Lester Hancock 26 63 60

FI: Sadie Moon/Gar Moon vs May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 3-6 6-4 unfinished

-----

September 28-October 3, Birchington, Kent, England (Hard)

FI: Mona Riddell d. B. Lound 6-2 6-2

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/[Madeleine] Moss d. I. Cater/B. Lound 6-1 6-4

MX: Joan Marquis/Claude Lister d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Henry Billington 2-6 6-2 7-5

-----

Septmber 30-October 5 Godalming, England

FI: Nancy Dickin d. Ermyntrude Harvey 1-1 retired

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 19th, 2015 at 02:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome