TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1973 results
Thread: 1973 results
View Single Post
post #39 of (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 02:53 AM
country flag austinrunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1973 results

Week of August 20-26

August 19-26 Virginia Slims Grass Court Championships Newport, Rhode Island (Grass)
$30,000 total prize money


2 rounds of qualifying

Q1 Brenda Kirk d Karen Grotlisch 6-1 6-0
Q1 Andrea Voikos d Susan Vinron Maharaj 7-5 6-1
Q1 Madeleine Pegel d Toni Novack 6-2 6-2
Q1 Penny Moor d Julie Furard 6-3 6-0
Q1 Sue Pritula d Ginny Mahoney default
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Nnacy Maher default
Q1 Nancy Ornstein d Jill Schwikert 7-6 6-3

Q1 Joy Schwikert d Phyllis Roach 6-0 6-0
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Ann Koger 6-3 6-0
Q1 Farel Footman d Bessie Stockard 6-3 6-3
Q1 Julie Anthony d Bernette Herrick 6-0 6-0
Q1 Pam Austin d Sharon Banzhaf 6-2 6-2
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Carrie Fleming default
Q1 Roylee Bailey d Mary McLean 6-4 7-6
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Daryl Gralka 6-1 6-4

Q2 Kirk d Sue Hole 6-1 6-0
Q2 Pegel d Voikos 6-4 7-5
Q2 Moor d Pritula 6-1 7-6
Q2 Ornstein d Hooks 6-1 6-1
Q2 Henreid d Joy Schwikert 6-2 1-6 6-2
Q2 Anthony d Footman 7-6 6-1
Q2 Appleby d P Austin 4-6 6-2 7-5
Q2 Doerner d R Bailey 6-3 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court [1] d Cynthia Doerner [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R Brenda Kirk [Q] d Ceci Martinez 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R Lesley Hunt d Mona Schallau 7-6 6-1
1R Kerry Harris d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-2 6-4
1R Betty Stove d Wendy Appleby [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Kristien Kemmer d Kathy Kuykendall 6-1 6-1
1R Janet Newberry [4] d Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-2 6-3

1R Julie Heldman [3] d Julie Anthony [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Marcie Louie 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R Penny Moor [Q] d Laura DuPont 5-7 6-2 7-6
1R Rosie Casals d Helen Gourlay 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R Francoise Durr d Tory Fretz 6-1 6-1
1R Val Ziegenfuss [7] d Barbara Downs 7-6 7-6
1R Karen Krantzcke d Laurie Fleming 6-4 6-4
1R Kerry Melville [2] d Mimi Henreid [Q] 6-3 6-0

2R Court [1] d Kirk [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R Hunt d Harris 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Stove d Teeguarden 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R Kemmer d Newberry 6-3 6-1
2R Heldman d Rossouw 6-0 6-0
2R Casals d Moor [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R Durr d Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-0
2R Melville d Krantzcke 6-0 6-4

QF: Court [1] d. Hunt [10] 6-4 6-2
QF: Kemmer d. Stove [6] 6-2 6-2
QF: Heldman [7] d. Casals [4] 6-3 7-5
QF: Melville [3] d. Durr [14] 3-6, 6-2 7-5

SF: Court [1] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3
SF: Heldman [7] d. Melville [3] 6-3 6-7 6-1

FI: Court [1] d. Heldman [7] 6-3 6-2

DF: Durr/Stove d. Newberry/Teeguarden 6-4 6-3

-----


August 20-26 Rothmans Canadian Open Toronto, Canada (Clay)
Draw=16

1R Evonne Goolagong d Ilana Kloss 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R Marilyn Tesch d Christina Sandberg 6-3 7-5
1R Nathalie Fuchs d Pat Walkden Pretouris 6-1 7-5
1R Peggy Michel d Michele Gurdal 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R Martina Navratilova d Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5
1R Susan Stone d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-4
1R Janice Tindle d Vicki Berner 6-2 6-2
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Christine Matison 6-4 6-3

QF Goolagong d Tesch 6-2 6-2
QF Michel d Fuchs 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF Navratilova d Stone 6-3 6-4
QF Masthoff d Tindle 6-1 6-3

SF: Goolagong [1] d. Michel 5-7 6-0 6-2
SF: Masthoff [2] d. Navratilova [4] 6-1 4-6 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong [1] d. Helga Masthoff [2] 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

DF: Goolagong/Michel d. Masthoff /Navratilova 6-3 6-2

Evonne comes back from 1-5 down in the first, dodging 3 set points.

-----

August 20-26 Eastern Open Grass Court Chmps Orange, New Jersey (Grass)

Draw=16

1R Janet Haas d Louise Gengler 6-2 6-3
1R Laurie Tenney d Sabrina Winterbauer 6-2 6-1
1R Lesley Turner Bowrey d Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-1
1R Isabel Fernandez d Ching Ling Chang 6-3 6-2
1R Fiorella Bonicelli d Kate Latham 7-6 6-7 7-6
1R Sue Stap d Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 7-5
1R Susan Minford d Marjorie Gengler 6-2 6-2
1R Ann Kiyomura [2] d Pat Stewart 6-1 6-0

QF Haas d L Tenney 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Bowrey d I Fernandez 6-3 6-0
QF Bonicelli d Sue Stap 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Kiyomura [2] d Minford 7-5 6-4

SF Bowrey d Haas 6-4 6-4
SF Bonicelli d Kiyomura [2] 6-1 6-4

FI Fiorella Bonicelli d Lesley Bowrey 6-4 7-5

Bonicelli's drop shots get the better of lesely in the final. She arn's $1,500. Vandals pour paint on the center court before the finals but the grounds crew made repairs, allowing the matches to go on uninterrupted. An anonymous phone call to the New York Times claimed the act was "due to discrimination of the club against Negroes and Jews".

-----

August 24-26 Wightman Cup Boston, Massachusetts (Grass) U.S. d. Great Britain 5-2
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Day 1 (4,800 attend)

Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-2
Patti Hogan d. Veronica Burton (GB) 6-4 6-3

Day 2

Linda Tuero d. Glynis Coles (GB) 7-5 6-2
Coles/Wade (GB) d. Evert / Marita Redondo 6-3 2-6 6-4
Chris Evert d. Veronica Burton (GB) 6-3 6-0
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2
Jeanne Evert/Hogan d. Beaven/Charles (GB) 6-3 4-6 8-6

-----

August 20-25 Exmouth Clan Dew Exmouth, United Kingdom

2R Sue Barker d A Derby 6-4 6-1
2R Sally Jones d Jackie Fayter 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R Julia Lloyd d Jill Cottrell 6-3 6-1
2R Wendy Hall d Linda Geeves 2-6 8-6 9-7
2R Debbie Eyre d Belinda Thompson 10-8 6-3
2R Julia Potterton d S Geeves 6-2 6-1
2R Sandra Coe d P Roberts 6-2 6-2
2R Annette Coe d Billingham 6-3 6-2

QF Barker d S Jones 6-3 6-0
QF Hall d J Lloyd 6-1 9-7
QF Eyre d Potterton 6-4 6-3
QF A Coe d S Coe 6-2 6-1

SF: Barker d Hall 6-4 6-4
SF: A Coe d Eyre 6-4 6-2

FI: Sue Barker d. Annette Coe 6-3 6-1

DF: Sue Barker/ Annette Coe d. Eyre/ S. Coe 8-6 6-3

MX: Judy Congdon/Mark Farrell d. Susan Battersby/Michael Collins 6-4 7-9 6-4

-----

US Open Qualifying Satellite event Port Washington

?R Margie Cooper d Darlene Hard 3-0 retired
?R Marcy O'Keefe d Althea Gibson default

11 women qualify for main draw

-----

Did NYT for this week

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 15th, 2014 at 02:31 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome