TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1973 results
Thread: 1973 results
View Single Post
post #38 of (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 02:50 AM
country flag austinrunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: 1973 results

Week of August 13-19

August 13-19 63rd U.S. Clay Court Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)
Venue: Woodstock Club

Part of the USTA tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-0
1R: Isabel Fernandez d. Glynis Coles 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius [8] d. Laurie Tenney 6-3 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Sandy Stap 6-3 7-6
1R: Linda Tuero [7] d. Michelle Gurdal 6-2 6-3
1R: Natalie Fuchs d. Betsy Butler 6-4 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss [3] d. Lesley Charles 6-4 7-6
1R: Pam Richmond d. Chris Matison 6-1 7-5

1R: Veronica Burton d. Patti Hogan [5] 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull d. Sue Minford 4-6 6-1, 6-1
1R: Jeanne Evert [4] d. Marilyn Tesch 7-6 6-3
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-4

1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Sue Stap 6-3 6-2
1R: Ching Ling-Chang d. Sharon Walsh [6] 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Haas d. Daphne Pattison 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Sherry Bedingfield d. Helga Niessen Masthoff [2] default

2R: C. Evert [1] d. Fernandez 6-3 6-4
2R: Pretorius [8] d. Bonicelli 6-3 6-1
2R: Tuero [7] d. Fuchs 6-2 6-1
2R: Kloss [3] d. Richmond 6-1 0-6 6-3

2R: Burton d. Turnbull 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: J. Evert [4] d. Sandberg 6-0 0-6 6-2
2R: Beaven d. Chang 6-4 6-4
2R: Haas d. Bedingfield 6-2 7-6

QF: C. Evert [1] d. Pretorius [8] 6-2 6-1
QF: Tuero [7] d. Kloss [3] 3-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Burton d. J. Evert [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Beaven d. Haas 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF: C. Evert [1] d. Tuero [7] 6-0 6-0
SF: Burton d. Beaven 4-6 7-5 6-0

FI: C. Evert [1] d. Burton 6-4 6-3

DF: Patti Hogan / Sharon Walsh d. Fiorella Bonicelli / Isabel Fernandez 6-4 6-4

#2 seed Helga Niessen Masthoff defaulted in the first round because of illness. This is the start of Chris Evert's amazing 125 clay court winning streak. She will be unbeaten on clay until 1979.

-----

August 13-19 Jersey Shore Tennis Classic Wall, New Jersey (Indoors)
Venue: Allaire Racquet Club,

$30,000 total prize money. Top prize in singles was $7,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour.

Singles (Qualification Rounds_

Q1 Mimi Henreid d Vicky Robinson 6-1 6-3
Q1 Sue Pritula d Judy Thompson 6-1 6-4
Q1 Pam Austin d Cindy Johnson 4-6 6-1 6-0
Q1 Susan Vinton Maharaj d Judy Dixon ????
Q1 Julie Anthony d Maricaye Christenson 6-1 6-0
Q1 Darly Gralka d Sue Hole ????
Q1 Penny Moor d Wendy Appleby 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Bailey 6-4 6-2
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Sharon Banzhaf 6-4 7-5

Q2 Henried d Brenda Kirk ????
Q2 Pritula d Madelieine Pegel 6-3 6-3
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d P Austin 6-4 6-1
Q2 Helen Gourlay d Maharaj 6-4 6-0
Q2 Julie Anthony d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-1
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Gralka 6-4 6-7 6-0
Q2 Moor d Hooks 7-6 6-1
Q2 Nancy Ornstein d O'Shaughnessy 3-6 6-4 7-5


Singles (Main Draw-32)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Mona Schallu 2-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Laura DuPont d. Laurie Fleming 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss [6] d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry [5] d. Wendy Gilchrist Paish (Aus) 6-3 6-0
1R: Peggy Michel d. Ceci Martinez 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Kristien Kemmer d. Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-1

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz d. Barbara Downs 7-5 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Penny Moor [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [8] d. Marcie Louie 6-4, 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [7] d. Sue Pritula [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony [Q] d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Joy Schwikert [Q] d. Mimi Henreid [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-3 6-2

2R: Court [1] d. DuPont 6-1 6-3
2R: Harris d. Ziegenfuss [6] 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R: Newberry [5] d. Michel 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Casals [3] d. Kemmer 6-2 6-3
2R: Fretz d. Melville [4] default
2R: Krantzcke d. Stove [8] 6-3 6-0
2R: Hunt [7] d. Anthony [Q] 6-4 7-6
2R: Joy Schwikert d. King [2] default (right knee injury)

QF: Court [1] d. Harris 7-5 6-4
QF: Casals [3] d. Newberry [5] 6-3 6-3
QF: Krantzcke d. Fretz 6-4 6-2
QF: Hunt [7] d. Joy Schwikert 6-3 6-1

SF: Court [1] d. Casals [3] 6-3 4-6 7-6(5-4)
SF: Hunt [7] d. Krantzcke 6-7 6-4 7-5

FI: Court [1] d. Hunt [7] 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove d. Julie Anthony/Mona Schallau 6-4 6-4

Event covered in detail in the book "A Long Way Baby." Court defeated Casals in the semifinals on simultaneous match point, or "sudden death." The defaults of King (a strained right knee) and Melville Reid put a major dent in this first and last event at Allaire.

-----

ended August 17 Port Washington Women's Satellite Port Washington, New York, US

Singles (Draw=13)

1R Janet Thomas-bye
1R Bev Buckley d Barbara Lupatkin 6-1 6-0
1R Mary Carillo d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-3
1R Marilyn Aschner d Sue Torrance 6-4 6-1
1R Mary McLean d Nancy Zaro 6-0 6-3
1R Val Franta d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-0 6-3
1R Cherly Gans-bye
1R Margie Cooper-bye

QF Thomas d Buckley 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF Aschner d Carillo 6-4 6-0
QF Mclean d Franta 6-1 6-1
QF Cooper d Gans 6-0 6-1

SF Aschner d Thomas 6-4 6-1
SF Mclean d Cooper 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Marilyn Aschner d. Mary McLean 6-3 3-6 6-3

A women's only satellite event.

-----

August 20-26 Port Washington Satellite Port Washington, New York, US

Singles (Draw=40)

1R Marcy O'Keefe d Sue Torrance 6-1 6-0
1R Barbara Goldman d Bev Buckley 6-3 6-2
1R Roberta Stark d Sheila Mcinerney 6-2 6-4
1R Terry Holladay d Sue Eiges 6-2 6-1
1R Rayni Fox d Julie Kirkman 6-2 6-0
1R Mary Carillo d Ann Flint 6-1 6-2
1R Nancy Zaro d Cheryl Gans 5-7 6-3 6-3

2R Betsy Nagelson d Margie Cooper 6-3 6-0
2R Sue Mehmedbasich Sue d Val Franta 6-3 6-4
2R Betsy Butler d Carol Weymuller 6-4 6-7 7-6
2R O'Keefe d Robin Tenney 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R Linda Rupert d Goldman 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R Sally Greer d Stark 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R Holladay d Mary Hamm 7-6 6-1
2R Fox d Carillo 6-0 6-2
2R Toni Novack d Zaro 7-5 6-2
2R Joann Russell d Pam Hobbs 6-2 6-4
2R Patty Shoolman d Sue Hagey 6-4 6-4
2R S Stap d Mary Mclean 6-3 6-2

3R Nagelson d Janet Thompson 7-5 6-3
3R Mehmedbasich d Butler 4-6 6-4 7-6
3R O' Keefe d Rupert 6-3 6-3
3R Greer d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-4
3R Donna Ganz d Holladay 6-4 6-0
3R Fox d Novack 6-1 6-2
3R Shoolman d Russell 7-5 6-2
3R Carrie Fleming d Stap 6-2 6-4

QF Nagelson d Mehmedbasich 7-5 6-3
QF Greer d O'Keefe 6-4 6-4
QF Fox d Ganz 6-0 6-3
QF Shoolman d C Fleming 7-5 6-4

SF Nagelson d Grer 6-2 6-3
SF Shoolamn d Fox 6-4 6-1

FI: Betsy Nagelson d. Patty Shoolman 2-6 6-2 6-0

An All-American field.

-----

August 16-22 University Games Moscow, Russia, USSR

QF Olga Morozova d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-0
QF Janice Metcalf d Veronica Kosch 8-6 6-4
QF Janet Young d Agnes Graczol 7-5 4-6 6-1
QF Kazuko Sawamatsu d Yevgenia Biryukova 6-2 8-6

SF Morozova d Metcalf 7-5 8-6
SF Sawamatsu d Young 6-1 6-3

FI: Olga Morozova d. Kazuko Sawamtsu (Jpn) 6-3 7-5

3rd Place Janet Young d Janice Metcalf 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ivanova /Olga Morozova d. Fukuoka/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-0 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Cromer, Norfolk, England

FI: A. Lister d. C. Cummings 6-2 6-2

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs L. Cawthorne* d. Mrs G. Russo (Aus) 6-3 6-1

Is this Lorna Greville-Collins?

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 15th, 2014 at 02:27 AM.
austinrunner is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome