TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1973 results
Thread: 1973 results
View Single Post
post #34 of (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:54 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1973 results

Week of July 16-22

July 16-22 Austrian Open, Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

1R: Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Christina Soderstrom 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Clelia Mazzoleni d. Gina Diaz Ponce 6-1 6-3
1R: Anna Ivanova d. Luise Gengler 6-2 6-1

2R: Evonne Goolagong d. ????
2R: Raquel Giscafre d. ????
2R: Sonja Pachta d. ????
2R: Erszebet Szell d. Sato 6-0 6-0
2R: V Bueche d. ????
2R: Maricaye Christenson d. ?????
2R: Julie Anthony d. Elvira Weisenberger 6-1 7-5
2R: Eva Szabo d. Evgenia Biryukova 6-2 7-5

2R: Janet Young d. Salvidea Diaz 6-3 7-5
2R: Marjorie Gengler d. Sabine Bernegger 6-3 6-4
2R: Helga Hoesl d. Mazzoleni 6-2 6-3
2R: Carmen Mandarino d. ????
2R: Marina Chuvyrina d. ????
2R: Marie Neumanova d. Ivanova 7-6 6-3
2R: R. Hollingworth d. ????
2R: Olga Morozova d. Diaz Ponce 6-1 6-2

3R: Goolagong d. Giscafre 6-2 6-1
3R: Szell d. Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-4
3R: Bueche d. Christenson 6-2 6-1
3R: Szabo d. Anthony 7-5 7-6

3R: Young d. M. Gengler 6-4 7-5
3R: Hoesl d. Carmen Mandarino 6-1 6-2
3R: Neumanova d. Chuvyrina 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Morozova d. Hollingworth 6-3 6-2

QF: Goolagong d Szell 6-2 6-0
QF: Szabo d Bueche 6-3 6-3
QF: Hoesl d Young 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Morozova d Neumanova 6-1 5-7 6-4

SF: Goolagong d. Szabo 6-0 6-1
SF: Morozova d. Hoesl 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong v Olga Morozova divided due to rain

DF: Anna Ivanova (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Evonne won the trophy on a coin toss, but the prize money was divided.

Could the 1R matches be qualifying? If so the so called 2R could have byes rather than missing scores.

-----

July 16-21 Rothmans North of England ,Hoylake, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Virginia Wade [1] -bye
1R: Pat Coleman-bye
1R: Wendy Turnbull d. Penny Moor 6-2 7-5
1R: Lesley Charles d. Monica Rho 6-2 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Margaret Russo 6-2 6-4
1R: Lindsay Beaven d. Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d. W Baker 6-0 6-2
1R: Marilyn Tesch d. Nicky Phelan 6-2 6-4

1R: Ceci Martinez d L Woods 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d Christine Matison 6-3 6-1
1R: Annette Coe d Ines Roget 6-1 6-4
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Belinda Thompson 6-3 6-4
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Norma Eastburn 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Ann Kiyomura 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke [2] -bye

2R: Wade [1] d. Coleman 6-2 6-3
2R: Turnbull d. Charles 6-3 6-4
2R: Hogan d. Beaven 6-2 6-4
2R: Burton d Tesch 6-2 2-6 6-4

2R: Walsh d. Martinez 6-2 6-2
2R: Fromholtz d. Coe 6-4 6-3
2R: Blachford d. Paish 6-1 6-2
2R: Krantzcke [2] d. Fayter 6-0 6-3

QF: Wade [1] d Turnbull 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Hogan d Burton 6-1 6-1
QF: Walsh d Fromholtz 6-2 6-0
QF: Krantzcke [2] d Blachford 6-3 6-2

SF: Hogan d Wade [1] 9-7 6-2
SF: Walsh d Krantzcke [2] 6-2 6-2

FI: Patti Hogan (US) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 11-9 4-6 6-4

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Virginia Wade d. Patti Hogan (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) 5-7 6-4 6-1

-----

July 16-21 Essex Championships, Frinton on Sea, England (Grass)

QF: Corinne Molesworth d. Jane Fallis 3-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Rosemary Pearson d. Mandy Morgan default
QF: Linda Geeves d. Sue Imhoff 6-3 6-0
QF: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-2 6-3

SF: Molesworth d Pearson 7-5 6-4
SF: Stevens d Geeves 6-1 6-2

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Greer Stevens (SA) 8-6 7-5

DF: Burage/Jennings d Linda Geeves/Greer Stevens (SA) default

-----

July 16-21 Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Jill Cooper d. Joyce Williams 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

ends July 22 Netherlands International, Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Helga Masthoff (Ger) d. Tine Zwaan 6-4 6-2
2R: Katalin Borka d. Nora Blom 3-6 6-3 11-9
2R: Marijke Schaar d. S Korpas 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Trudi Walhof d. Judith Szorenyi 6-1 2-6 6-3

2R: Betty Stove d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 6-0 6-3
2R: Kora Creydt d. Agnes Graczol 6-3 6-3
2R: Alena Plameova-West d. Elly Appel 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Judith Salome d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-2 6-2

QF: Masthoff d. Borka 6-1 6-4
QF: Schaar d. Walhof 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Stove d. Creyt 6-3 6-2
QF: Palmeova-West d. Salome 6-4 6-2

SF: Masthoff d Schaar 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Stove d Palmeova-West 6-4 6-4

FI: Betty Stove d Helga Masthoff (Ger) 7-5 6-2

DF: Helga Masthoff (Ger)/Betty Stove d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Trudi Walhof 6-2 7-6

-----

July 16-22 Montana International, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Daniele Bouteleux d. Rita Felix 6-2 7-5
QF: Erzebet Polgar d. Evagreth Emmenegger 6-7 6-3 6-0
QF: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 7-5 7-5
QF: Marianne Kindler d. ????

SF: Bouteleux d. Polgar 6-0 6-4
SF: Bassi d. Kindler 6-1 1-0 retired

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Daniele Bouteleux (Fr) 6-3 6-3

DF: Ching-Ling Chang (Tai)/Hideko Goto (Jap) d. Rita Felix/Jeanneret 6-0 0-6 6-2

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Marina Kroshina d. Rausa Islanova 6-1 6-4

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Lydia Zinkevich/Tiiu-Kivi Parmas 6-0 6-4

MX: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d. Marina Chyuvirina/Teimuraz I. Kakulia 6-2 6-4

-----

July 16-21, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Hazel Cheadle d. Mrs P. Reynolds 3-6 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 30th, 2017 at 11:04 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome