TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1973 results
Thread: 1973 results
View Single Post
post #33 of (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:53 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1973 results

Week of July 9-15

July 9-14, Carroll’s Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Appian Way

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Jill Minford 6-0 6-1
1R: Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Nuala Dwyer (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Geraldine Houlihan Barniville d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Sue Minford d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) default
1R: Lindsay Blachford (GB) d. Mrs P Niland 6-0 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton (GB) d. Dorothy Armstrong 6-1 6-0
1R: Ines Roget (Arg)-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [4] d. Sara Follen 6-1 6-2

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [3] d. Nuala McMordie 6-0 6-0
1R: Monica Rho (C. Rica) d. Helen Lennon 6-1 6-3
1R: Patti Coleman d. Ann Keegan 6-0 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth (GB) d. Maureen Ryan 6-0 6-2
1R: Elvira Weisneberger (Arg) d Eleanor O'Neill 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus)-bye
1R: Helen Doody d. W. Moore default
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Paula Mullen 6-0 6-1

2R: Court [1] d. Kiyomura 6-3 6-2
2R: Barniville d. Minford 6-1 6-1
2R: Burton d. Blachford 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Gourlay [4] d. Roget 6-0 6-4

2R: Krantzcke [3] d. Rho 6-1 6-1
2R: Coleman d. Molesworth 6-3 6-0
2R: Turnbull d. Weisenburger 6-0 6-4
2R: Wade [2] d. Doody 6-1 6-3

QF: Court [1] d. Barniville 6-0 6-0
QF: Gourlay [4] d Burton default
QF: Coleman d Krantzcke [3] 7-9 6-3 10-8
QF: Wade [2] d. Turnbull 6-3 6-8 6-2

SF: Court [1] d. d. Gourlay [4] 6-1 6-2
SF: Wade [2] d. Coleman 6-0 6-4

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Virginia Wade (GB) [2] 6-2 6-4

Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Ann Keegan/Maureen Ryan d. Dorothy Armstrong/Helen Lennon 7-5 6-1
1R: Margaret Burns/Helen Doody d. Bernadette Davy/L. Kenny 6-1 6-2

2R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d. Nuala McMordie/Catherine O’Neill 6-0 6-1
2R: Ann Kiyomura (US)/Marita Redondo (US) d. Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Sara Follen (US) default
2R: Ines Roget (Arg)/Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) d. Frances Egan/Jennifer Cronin 6-1 6-1
2R: Nuala Dwyer (GB)/Sue Minford d. Jill Minford/Paula Mullen 6-3 6-2

2R: Veronica Burton (GB)/Corinne Molesworth (GB) d. A. Keegan/Ryan 6-2 6-2
2R: Patti Coleman (Aus)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Burns/Doody 6-0 6-2
2R: Geraldine Barniville/Lindsay Blachford (GB) d. Sara Follen (US)/Monica Rho (C. Rica) 6-0 8-6
2R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [2] d. Mary Bryan/June Byrne 6-0 6-0

QF: Court/Wade [1] d. Dwyer/S. Minford 6-0 6-2
QF: Kiyomura/Redondo d. Burton/Molesworth default
QF: Coleman/Turnbull d. Roget/Weisenberger 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Gourlay/Krantzcke [2] d. Barniville/Blachford 6-2 6-1

SF: Court/Wade [1] d. Kiyomura/Redondo 6-2 7-5
SF: Gourlay/Krantzcke [2] d. Coleman/Turnbull ????

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [2] 8-6 3-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=26)

1R:
Ann Kiyomura (US)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rho)-bye
1R: J. Glynn/F. Carton d. B. Brannigan/E. Gaffney 4-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Sue Minford/Alan Rae (Aus)-bye
1R: Nuala McMordie/Jim McArdle d. L. Kenny/D. Heavey 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Bryan/Jim Buckley d. Ann Keegan/T. Langan 7-5 6-1
1R:
Theresa Carton/Peter Kelly-bye
1R: Paula Mullen/Peter Ledbetter d. Helen Doody/John O’Shea 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Geraldine Barniville/Michael Hickey-bye

1R: Monica Rho (C. Rica)/Donald Harte-Barry d. Mrs E. O’Gorman/Redmond O’Hanlon 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R:
F. O’Connor/B. Matthews-bye
1R: Helen Lennnon/C. Smith d. A. Early/W. Gleeson 6-1 6-3
1R: Patti Coleman (Aus)/Simpson-bye
1R: Jill Minford/Ken Reid d. Margaret Burns/Denis Foley 6-4 6-4
1R: Catherine O’Neill/Peter Jackson d. Bernadette Davy/M. Dawson 6-4 6-3
1R: Maureen Ryan/John Mulvey d. Jennifer Cronin/P. Power 7-5 9-7
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/Harry Turnbull (Aus) d. Nuala Dwyer/Jim McArdle 6-3 6-2

2R: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. Glynn/Carton ????
2R: S. Minford/Rae d. McMordie/McArdle 6-2 6-2
2R: Carton/Kelly d. Bryan/Buckley default
2R: Barniville/Hickey d. Mullen/Ledbetter 6-4 6-1

2R: Rho/Harte-Barry d. O’Connor/Matthews 6-0 6-2
2R: Lennon/Smith d. Coleman/Simpson default
2R: J. Minford/Reid d. O’Neill/Jackson 9-8 6-2
2R: Turnbull/Turnbull d. Ryan/Mulvey 6-1 6-1

QF: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. S. Minford/Rae ????
QF: Barniville/Hickey d. Carton/Kelly 6-4 6-1
QF: Rho/Harte-Barry d. Lennon/Smith 7-9 6-3 6-3
QF: Turnbull/Turnbull d. J. Minford/Reid 6-1 6-2

SF: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. Barniville/Hickey 6-4 7-5
SF: Turnbull/Turnbull d. Rho/Harte-Barry 6-1 6-3

FI: Ann Kiyomura (US)/Colin Dowdeswell (Rho) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/Harry Turnbull (Aus) 9-8 6-2

From ‘The Irish Times’, July 9, 1973

By Vera McWeeney

Every year there is something new to look forward to in the Irish Championships, but 1973 sees an enormous break with tradition. Not alone have the championships moved to a new home [the Appian Way, from Wilton Place], but the grass courts are no more, and for the first time the Irish Open will be played on hard courts. Given the Irish climate, this was a realistic move, but it will take some getting used to by diehard conservatives.

From ‘The Irish Times’, July 16, 1973

By Vera McWeeney

The Carroll’s Irish Open Championships ended at Fitzwilliam on Saturday in a blaze of glory. The sun shone, there was capacity crowd and bright, interesting and sometimes brilliant tennis. Mrs Margaret Court emerged as the top money spinner [sic] of the tournament. She took exactly 46 minutes to beat Miss Virginia Wade in the women’s singles to net herself £2,500, and then partnered her victim to success in the women’s doubles over Miss Karen Krantzcke and Miss Helen Gourlay in the best match of the day, to boost her take by a further £600. [...]

It is probable that had Mrs Court been as relaxed at Wimbledon as was the case in Dublin, she must have won that title too, for all last week she was the dominant figure in the championships. She lost only 14 games in the singles, and in the final against Miss Wade, she made scarcely a mistake. This was a superb performance from this complete player. She made Miss Wade look like a tyro in the first set, and when Miss Wade fought back courageously in the second set, she crushed her resistance sternly. [...]

The outstanding figure in the splendid women’s doubles final was Miss Helen Gourlay, and it was ironical that three fragile shots from her in the final set from among a welter of superb ones should have robbed her of a well-deserved victory over top-seeded Mrs Court and Miss Wade.


Draw Note: Neither Margaret Court nor Virginia Wade entered the mixed doubles event.

-----

July 9-15, Dusseldorf Open, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)


1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Edith Winkens 6-4 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Pat Bostrom (US) 6-4 6-4
1R: Cora Schediwy Creyt d. Sue Stap (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Pretorius (SA) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Erzebet Polgar 6-2 7-5

2R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Heide Orth 6-2 1-6 6-1
2R: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Schaar 6-4 6-3
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Kirk 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) 6-3 6-1

2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Creydt 6-3 6-3
2R: Pretouris d. Janet Young (Aus) 7-5 6-2
2R: Teeguarden d. Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap) 6-3 6-1
2R: Helga Masthoff d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 7-5 6-4

QF: Goolagong d I Fernandez 6-4 7-5
QF: Ebbinghaus d Stove 6-3 6-3
QF: Sawamatsu d Pretouris 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Masthoff d Teeguarden 6-1 4-6 6-1

SF: Goolagong d. Ebinghaus 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Masthoff d. Sawamatsu 7-5 6-2

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Goolagong/Young d Bostron/Stap 6-2 6-2
QF: Fukuoka/K Sawamatsu d Kirk/Pretouris 6-3 6-4
QF: Ebbinghaus/Teeguarden d Bentzer/Stove 6-1 6-2
QF: Masthoff/Orth d I Fernandez/Rossouw 6-2 6-3

SF: Goolagong/Young d Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
SF: Masthoff/Orth d Ebbinghaus/Teeguarden 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young v Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth divided

First place prize money in singles was $7,000. A large crowd is delighted by Masthoff's win. Much of the final was contested in a drizzle, rain stopping play with Helga ahead 4-2 in the first set.

-----

July 9-14 Green Shield Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Prize money=$4,500

Singles (Draw=at least 25)


1R: Julie Heldman (US) [1]-bye
1R: Linda Geeves d. S A Rogers 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Mrs N Spence 6-1 6-0
1R: Penny Moor d. Maryna Proctor 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Lesley Charles d. B Jones 6-0 6-1
1R: Ceci Martinez-bye
1R: Frances Taylor-bye
1R: Sharon Walsh (US)-bye

1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [3] d. R Jones 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary O'Toole-bye
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Annette Coe 6-3 7-5
1R: Carmen Perea (Sp)-bye
1R: Wendy Slaughter d Frances Candy 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Paish d Nicky Phelan 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth James d Sue Mappin 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Patti Hogan (US)-bye

2R: Heldman [1] d. Geeves 6-1 6-1
2R: Fayter d. Moor 6-2 6-2
2R: Martinez d. Charles 2-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Walsh d. Taylor 6-2 6-2

2R: Fromholtz [3] d. O'Toole 6-3 6-4
2R: Perea d. Beaven 9-7 6-2
2R: Slaughter d. Paish 6-1 8-6
2R: Hogan d. James 6-0 6-4

QF: Heldman [1] d. Fayter 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Walsh d. Martinez 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Fromholtz [3] d. Perea 6-2 6-3
QF: Hogan d. Slaughter 7-5 6-2

SF: Heldman [1] d. Walsh 6-2 6-3
SF: Fromholtz [3] d. Hogan 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Julie Heldman (US) [1] d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [3] 1-6 6-1 11-9

DF: Patti Hogan (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) led Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Julie Heldman (US) 5-1 divided

Supreme tactician Heldman holds off youth by coming back from 2-5 down in the third. Julie throws in an underhanded ace at one point. 16 year old Dianne rushed up to reach it, but it had so much spin it tailed off to the right.

Draw notes: 1R byes are assumed. There may be some missing 1R matches.

-----

July 9-14 East of England, Felixstowe, England (Grass)

QF: Diane Riste d. Jane Fallis 7-5 6-3
QF: Jenny Helliar d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-2
QF: Margaret Russo d. Cherry Panton default
QF: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Rosemary Pearson 6-0 3-6 6-2

SF: Riste d Helliar 6-8 6-0 6-1
SF: Stevens d Russo 5-7 7-5 6-1

FI: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Diane Riste 6-2 6-1

DF: Mandy Morgan/Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Jenny Helliar/Rosemary Pearson 7-5 6-1

-----

July 9-15 Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Marjorie Gengler (US) d ????
1R: Louise Gengler (US) d ????

2R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. M. Fornstedt 6-1 6-1
2R: E Leijonhufvud d. C. Lohr default
2R: Anna Maria Pinto-Bravo d Viveca Andersson 6-0 6-4
2R: M Gengler d. P. Blomstrand 6-1 6-0

2R: Sue Barker (GB) d. Kissten Anden 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. P Alnas default
2R: L Gengler d. Ann Charlotte Dahlberg 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Christina Sandberg d. L Hulton 6-2 6-2

QF: Coles d. Leijonhufvud 6-1 6-0
QF: M Gengler d. Pinto-Bravo 6-1 6-2
QF: Barker d. Ekblom 6-0-6-2
QF: Sandberg d. L Gengler 6-0-6-0

SF: Coles d. M Gengler 6-0 7-5
SF: Sandberg d. Barker 6-3 6-0

FI: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Christina Sandberg 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile)/Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Sue Barker (GB)/Glynis Coles (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----

ends July 17 Swiss Open, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Florence Guedy (Fra) d. Marianne Kindler 0-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Julie Anthony (US) d. Guedy 6-4 6-2

QF: Anthony d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-4 6-2
QF: Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-2 6-3
QF: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-4 6-3
QF: Odile de Roubin (Fra) d. Carmen Mandarino (Sp) 6-3 6-2

SF: Anthony d Pericoli 9-7 6-1
SF: Giscafre d de Roubin 6-2 6-3

FI: Julie Anthony (US) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 7-5

DF: Julie Anthony (US)/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Ching-ling Chang (Tai)/Carmen Mandarino (Sp) 6-2 6-0

-----

July 9-15 Czechoslovakian Championships Pilzen, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Martina Navratilova d. Volokova 6-1 5-7 6-1
QF: Miroslava Holubova d. Marie Neumanova 6-4 6-3
QF: Renata Tomanova d. Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-3 6-4
QF: Hana Hublerova d. Vlasta Vopickova 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova d. Hloubova 6-4 7-5
SF: Tomanova d. Hublerova 6-3 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova d. Renata Tomanova 6-2 6-1

DF: Martina Navratilova/Renata Tomanova d. Pikorova/Vlasta Vopickova 6-1 9-7

Event limited to Czech nationals

-----

July 9-15 Birmingham Classic , Birmingham, Alabama, US

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Sally Greer d. Margie Cooper 6-2 6-0
1R: Toni Novack d. Jane Stratton 6-4 6-3

2R: Laurie Tenney d. Sue Pritula 6-3 6-2
2R: Mary Hamm d. Betsy Butler 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Greer d. Janet Thomas 6-3 6-2
2R: Linda Rupert d. Mary McLean 6-3 6-0

2R: Joanne Russell d Susie Smith 6-2 6-2
2R: Virginia Brown d Pam Richmond 0-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Novack d Pam Hobbs 6-4 6-1
2R: Val Ziegenfuss [1] d Ann Flint 6-3 6-4

QF: Tenney d Hamm 6-1 6-2
QF: Rupert d Greer 6-1 7-5
QF: Russell d Brown 6-3 6-0
QF: Ziegenfuss [1] d Novack 6-1 6-0

SF: Tenney d Rupert 6-1 6-1
SF: Russell d Ziegenfuss [1] 5-7 6-2 6-1

FI: Laurie Tenney d Joanne Russell 7-6 4-6 6-3

-----

July ???? Maccabean Games, Tel Aviv, Israel (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: B Wynronk d. Saby Berman 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Vicki Berner (Can) d. Sandra Okin 6-0 6-4

QF: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. ?????
QF: Ellyn Levin d Wynrock 6-0 6-3
QF: Berner d Gillian Kay 6-3 6-2
QF: Janet Haas (US) d. ????

SF: Kloss d. Levin 6-1 6-0
SF: Haas d. Berner 6-1 7-6

FI: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Janet Haas (US) 6-1 6-3

Limited to players of Jewish ancestry

Source: The New York Times

-----

date unknown, Danish Outdoor Championships, ????, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Dorte Ekner/Lars Elvstrøm d. ??

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 14th, 2018 at 03:26 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome