TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1973 results
Thread: 1973 results
View Single Post
post #17 of (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2010, 11:57 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1973 results

April 9-15 Virginia Slims Indoors, Boston, MA $25K (IN)
Venue: Boston Harbor Marina, Quincy, Masachusetts

Qualifying
Q1 Tam O' Shaughnessy d Bonnie Logan 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1 Sue Vinton d Ann Koger 6-2 6-0

Q2 Jill Schwikert d Bessie Stockard 7-5 6-1
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Sylvia Hooks 6-0 6-2
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d Vickie Berner 6-4 6-2
Q2 Penny Moor d Sue Hole 6-2 6-1
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d O'Shaughnessy 6-3 6-3
Q2 Pam Austin d Mimi Henreid 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q2 Farel Footman d Toni Navack 6-1 6-3
Q2 Mona Schallau d Vinton 6-2 6-1


Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court d Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-4
1R Kerry Harris d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Mona Schallau [Q] d Sylvia Hooks [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R Betty Stove d Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Penny Moor [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R Francoise Durr d Karen Krantzcke 7-6 6-3
1R Rosie Casals d Vickie Berner [LL] 6-1 6-1

1R Billie Jean King [3] d. Farel Footman 6-3 6-1
1R Marcie Louie d Cynthia Doerner 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Joy Schwikert [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R Julie Heldman d Sue Vinton [LL] 6-0 6-2
1R Tory Fretz d Pam Austin [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Wendy Overton d Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-4
1R Kerry Melville d Laura DuPont 6-2 7-5


2R Court d Harris 6-2 6-2
2R Schallau [Q] d Paish 6-3 6-4
2R Stove d Rossouw 7-6 4-6 6-2
2R Casals d. Durr 6-2 6-4
2R King d. Louie 6-1 6-1
2R Ziegenfuss d Downs 6-1 6-0
2R Heldman d Fretz 6-1 6-2
2R Melville d Overton 6-2 6-2


QF Court d. Schallau 6-1 6-1
QF Casals d. Stove 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF King d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
QF Heldman d. Melville 6-3 7-5 [2]

SF Court d. Casals 6-2 6-4
SF King d. Heldman 6-0 6-0

FI Margaret Court [1] d. Billie Jean King 6-2 6-4

DF Casals/ King d. Durr/ Stove 64 62
---------------------------------------------

April 9-15 Miami Beach Pros , Miami Beach FL , $20K; (CL)

Draw=48

8 byes in this section of draw

1R Katja Ebbinghaus d Jackie Fayter 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Heidi Orth 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R Marijke Schaar d Lita Liem 6-2 6-2
1R Wendy Turnbull d Jeanne Evert default
1R Linda Wert d Sue Mappin 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R Sue Stap d Sue Torrance 6-1 6-4
1R Mary Struthers d Wendy Slaughter 6-4 7-6
1R Erszebet Szell d Betsy Butler 6-0 6-4

1R Robin Tenney d Heidi Reetmeyer 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R Lany Kaligis d Maria Nasuelli 6-0 6-3
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Sally Greer 6-0 6-4
1R Laurie Tenney d Martina Navratilova 6-3 6-0
1R Linda Tuero d Sue Minford 6-2 6-1
1R Janet Haas d Pat Coleman 6-4 7-5
1R Janet Young d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-1
1R Sharon Walsh d Donna Ganz 6-4-7-6
8 byes in this section of the draw.

2R Evonne Goolagong d Margie Cooper 6-0 6-0
2R Bunny Smith d Nancy Spencer 6-4 6-3
2R Isabel Fernandez d Mary McLean 7-6 6-0
2R Becky Vest d Patty Ann Reese 6-4 6-0
2R Hogan d Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-1
2R Schaar d Turnbull 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R Stap d Wert 6-2 6-3
2R Struthers d Szell 1-6 6-0 6-1

2R Kaligis d R Tenney 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R Masthoff d L Tenney 7-6 7-5
2R Tuero d Haas 6-3 6-2
2R Walsh d Young 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-1
2R Marie Neumanova d Jenny Helliar 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R Ann Kiyomura d Almut Gfroerer 6-2 6-3
2R Chris Evert d Lynn Epstein 6-1 6-1

3R Goolagong d Smith 6-0 6-0
3R I Fernandez d Vest 6-4 6-3
3R Hogan d Walsh 6-1 0-6 6-1
3R Schaar d Stap 6-1 6-2

3R Masthoff d Struthers 6-1 6-1
3R Tuero d Kaligis 7-5 6-7 6-1
3R Neumanova d Chanfreau 6-3 6-7 6-2
3R Evert d Kiyomura 6-0 6-0

QF Goolagong d I Fernandez 6-1 6-2
QF Schaar d Hogan 6-3 7-5
QF Masthoff d Tuero 6-1 6-2
QF Evert d Neumanova 6-2 7-5

SF Goolagong d. Schaar 6-0 6-2
SF Evert d. Masthoff 7-6 7-6

FI Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong 3-6 6-3 6-2

No doubles. The "Ev and Chrisse Show" as one writer dubbed it, goes according to script.


-----------------------------------------------
April 9-15 Craven Nice, Nice FRA (Clay)

1R Michelle Boule Rodriguez d Daniela Porzio 6-4 2-6 6-1
1R Katalin Borka d Lesley Charles 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R Florence Guedy d Glynis Coles 7-6 6-3

2R Fiorella Bonicelli d Guedy 7-5 6-3
2R Daniele Bouteleux Wild d Mimi Wikstedt 6-0 6-1
2R Monique Van Haver d Odile de Roubin 7-6 6-2
2R Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova d Rodriguez 6-3 6-3
2R Eva Szabo d Nathalie Fuchs 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Borka 6-1 6-1

QF Bonicelli d Bouteleux 7-6 7-6
QF Renata Tomanova d Van Haver 6-0 6-2
QF Vopickova d Szabo 6-3 7-5
QF Bentzer d Judith Gohn Dibar 7-5 6-3

SF Bonicelli d Tomanova 6-4 6-7 7-5
SF Bentzer d Vopickova 6-4 6-2

FI Ingrid Bentzer d. Fiorella Bonicelli 6-1 1-6 6-4

DF Bonicelli/Sorenson d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-5 5-7 10-8

-----

Ends April 17 USSR Masters Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Soviet Union

FI: Marina Kroshina d. Yelena Granaturova 6-4 6-2

DF: Lagoiskaya/Yeremeyeva d. Evgenia Biryukova/Marina Kroshina 4-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 30th, 2017 at 09:37 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome