TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1973 results
Thread: 1973 results
View Single Post
post #13 of (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2010, 11:28 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1973 results

March 12-18 Virginia Slims of Richmond, Richmond, Virginia, United States (Indoor Clay)

Prize money= $25,000
Part of the Virginia Slims circuit.

Qualifying

Q1: Sue Hole d Sylvia Hooks 2-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Wendy Appleby d Renne Blount 6-1 6-2

Q2: Jill Schwikert d Hole 6-2 5-7 7-6
Q2: Vicki Berner d Bonnie Logan 6-0 6-4
Q2: Daryl Gralka d Farel Footman 6-3 6-2
Q2: Pam Austin d Toni Novack 6-2 7-5

Q2: Tam O'Shaughnessy d Joy Schwikert 5-7 6-1 6-3
Q2: Penny Moor d Ann Koger 6-1 6-2
Q2: Cynthia Doerner d Mimi Henreid 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q2: Madeleine Pegel d Appleby 4-6 6-3 6-2

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Laurie Fleming 6-3 6-3
1R: Penny Moor [Q] d. Tory Fretz 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) [Q] d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2 0-6 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Kristien Kemmer 7-5 7-6
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Joy Schwikert 6-1 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Vicki Berner [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Madeleine Pegel (Swe) [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Wendy Overton 6-4 3-6 6-4

1R: Janet Newberry d Lesley Hunt 7-6 6-4
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d Daryl Gralka [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d. Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman d Mimi Henreid 6-3 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont d Pam Austin [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Jill Schwikert [Q] d Tam O'Shaughnessy [Q] 6-1 2-6 7-6
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 7-5

2R: Court d Moor [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d Doerner [Q] default
2R: Stove d Kirk 6-4 6-1
2R: Ziegenfuss d Martinez 6-2 6-2

2R: Newberry d Harris 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Louie d Kuykendall 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Heldman d DuPont 6-3 6-2
2R: Gunter d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-0 6-0

QF: Court d Teeguarden 6-1 6-1
QF: Stove d Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5
QF: Newberry d Louie 6-3 6-3
QF: Heldman d. Nancy Gunter [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Court d. Stove 7-6 6-1
SF: Newberry d. Heldman 7-6 6-4

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Janet Newberry 6-2 6-1

3rd: Place Stove D Heldman 8-3

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 7-6

-----

March 12-18 , United States National Indoor Championships, Boston, Massachuesetts, United States (Indoors)

Prize Money= $20,000
Part of the USTA circuit.

Qualifying (3 rounds)

Q1 Maria Nasuelli d Betsy Butler 6-2 6-2
Q1 Lany Kaligis d Nancy Spencer 6-2 6-0
Q1 Martina Navratilova d Wendy Slaughter 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q1 Sue Mappin d Pat Coleman 6-3 7-5
Q1 Erzsebet Szell d Rande Johnson 6-0 6-0
Q1 Margie Cooper d Andrea Voikos default
Q1 Robin Tenney d Iris Riedel 6-2 6-4

Q1 Wendy Turnbull d Sue Torrance 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q1 Sue Minford d Linda Wert 3-6 3-3 retired
Q1 Michele Gurdal d Dorothy Bicknell 6-2 6-2
Q1 Lita Liem d Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 6-4 6-1
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Jenny Helliar 6-2 6-1
Q1 Pat Bostrom d Marina Kroshina 6-2 7-6
Q1 Jackie Fayter d Carol Weymuller 6-4 6-1
Q1 Marijke Schaar d Linda Rice 6-2 7-5

Q2 Nasuelli d Kaligis 6-2 6-2
Q2 Navratilova d Patty Ann Reese 7-6 6-4
Q2 Mappin d Szell 6-3 6-4
Q2 R Tenney d Cooper 6-0 6-0
Q2 Turnbull d Minford 6-4 6-4
Q2 Liem d Gurdal 6-4 7-6
Q2 L Tenney d Bostrom 6-4 7-5
Q2 Fayter d Schaar 6-3 6-3

Q3 Navratilova d Nasuelli 6-2 6-1
Q3 R Tenney d Mappin 6-1 6-3
Q3 Liem d Turnbull 6-3 6-3
Q3 Fayter d L Tenney 7-5 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=16)

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Lita Liem (Indo) [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Janet Young (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2

1R: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Linda Tuero d Robin Tenney [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter (GB) [Q] d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 7-6 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Martina Navratilova (Cz) [Q] 6-4 6-4

QF: Wade d Fernandez 6-1 6-4
QF: Morozova d Chanfreau 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Tuero d Neumanova 7-5 6-1
QF: Goolagong d Fayter [Q] 6-3 7-6

SF: Wade d. Olga Morozova 6-3 6-4
SF: Goolagong d. Linda Tuero 6-1 6-4

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-4

3rd Place: Morozova D Tuero 6-1-6-3

DF: Marina Kroshina (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) 6-2 6-4

-----

March 12-18 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Natalie Fuchs (Fra) d. Gihan default
QF: Florence Guedy (Fra) d. K Azza 6-0 6-1
QF: Daniele Bouteleux (Fra) d. Karine 6-0 6-0
QF: Odile de Roubin (Fra) d. Laila Taie 6-0 6-0

SF: Fuchs d Guedy 6-1 7-5
SF: De Roubin d Bouteleux 6-0 6-0

FI: Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) d. Odile de Roubin (Fra) 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 8th, 2016 at 07:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome