TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1973 results
Thread: 1973 results
View Single Post
post #11 of (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2010, 11:14 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1973 results

February 26-March 4 S&H Green Stamp Classic, Fort Lauderdale Florida, United States (Clay)

Prize Money= $20,000

Qualifying (3 rounds)

Q1 Carrie Fleming d Becky Vest 6-0 6-4
Q1 Jenny Helliar d Betsy Butler 6-3 6-1
Q1 Sally Greer d Pat Bostrom 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q1 Mary Mclean d Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-2
Q1 Veronica Burton d Janet Young 6-2 6-0
Q1 Lynn Epstein d Bunny Smith 6-2 6-1
Q1 Isabel Fernandez d Lele Forood 5-7 7-5 6-2
Q1 Ann Kiyomura d Donna Ganz 4-6 6-0 6-4

Q1 Janet Haas d Sue Torrance 6-2 6-0
Q1 Judy Gfroerer d Linda Wert 6-2 0-6 6-1
Q1 Erzsebet Szell d Andrea Voikos 6-4 6-3
Q1 Betsy Nagelson d Nancy Spencer 6-2 6-1
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Margie Van Haven default
Q1 Patty Reese d Sue Mappin 6-1 6-0
Q1 Rayni Fox d Sue Minford 6-1 6-0
Q1 Martina Navratilova d Iris Riedel 6-2 5-7 6-1

Q2 C Fleming d Helliar 6-2 6-2
Q2 Greer d McLean 6-0 6-4
Q2 Burton d Epstein 6-4 6-3
Q2 I Fernandez d Kiyomura 6-2 7-6
Q2 Haas d Gfroerer 6-1 6-0
Q2 Nagelsobn d Szell 7-6 6-3
Q2 Tenney d Reese 6-1 6-3
Q2 Navratilova d Fox 7-6 6-4

Q3 Greer d C Fleming 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q3 I Fernandez d Burton 5-7 6-2 6-1
Q3 Haas d Nagelson 6-4 6-1
Q3 Navratilova d Tenney 6-1 6-0

Singles (Main Draw=16)

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d; Sally Greer [Q] 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) [Q] d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 7-5 7-6
1R: Linda Tuero d Maria Nasuelli (Ita) 6-4 6-0

1R: Jeanne Evert d Sharon Walsh 6-4 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d Isabel Fernandez (Col) [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d Carole Graebner 2-6 7-6 2-0 retired
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2] d Janet Haas [Q] 6-0 6-1

QF: Evert [1] d. Neumanova 6-2 6-1
QF: Tuero d. Navratilova [Q] 6-3 7-6
QF: Wade d. J. Evert 6-4 7-5
QF: Goolagong [2] d. Hogan 6-3 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d. Linda Tuero 6-1 6-2
SF: Wade d. Goolagong [2] 7-6 (5-4) 6-3

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Virginia Wade [2] 6-1 6-2

DF: Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-2

The rival USTA circuit, which hopes to bring the women's Slims tour to heel, kicks off on Florida clay. The big news of the week is Chris Evert finally turning pro at age 18. Kathy Kuykendall is currently the youngest pro at age 16. Overlooked is the debut of a chubby Czech girl named Martina Navratilova, who fights through 3 qualifying matches and Gail Chanfreau to make the QF.

Though elated after beating Evonne, Wade predicted that "Chris is a very good player on these clay courts and she is probably going to kill me". 2,500 see Miss Wade's prediction come true. "She's one helluva good player" Virginia said as Evert collected $10,000. She also got a yellow Cutlass Supreme, though she was unable to drive it, deciding instaed to hide in the pro shop from a horde of autograph seekers.

-----

February 28-March 4 Virginia Slims of Detroit, Detroit, Michigan, United States(Indoors)

Prize Money= $25,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour

2 rounds of qualifying and 2 rounds of Prelims to get into the main draw.

Qualifying

Q1 Vicki Berner d Daryl Gralka 6-1 6-1
Q1 Peaches Bartkowicz d Salli Huson-Beck 6-0 6-0
Q1 Pam Austin d Sue Hole 6-1 6-1
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Ann Koger 6-2 6-0
Q1 Ceci Martinez d Sue Pritula 6-4 6-2
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-7 6-1 6-4
Q1 Bonnie Logan d Judy Thompson 6-3 2-6 6-1
Q1 Pat Faulkner d Shari Barman 6-0 6-1
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Karol 6-4 6-0

Q2 Brenda Kirk d Berner 6-1 6-0
Q2 Bartkowicz d P Austin 6-2 6-2
Q2 Doerner d Farel Footman 6-4 6-2
Q2 Martinez d Penny Moor 6-2 7-6
Q2 Corinne Molesworth d Henreid 6-3 6-0
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d Logan 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q2 Faulkner d Joy Schwikert 6-3 6-2
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Hooks 6-2 6-2

Prelims

P1 Lesely Hunt d Molesworth 6-3 6-3
P1 Kristien Kemmer d Kathy Kuykendall 6-4 1-6 6-4
P1 Laura Dupont d Jill Schwikert 6-3 6-0
P1 Barabara Dwons d Doerner 6-4 7-6
P1 Brenda Kirk d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-2 6-1
P1 Bartkowicz d Kerry Harris 6-3 6-4
P1 Pat Falulkner d Pegel 5-7 7-5 6-1
P1 Martinez d Laura Rossouw 7-6 7-5

P2 Hunt d Kemmer 7-6 7-6
P2 DuPont d Downs 6-1 6-2
P2 Bartkowicz d Kirk 6-0 6-1
P2 Martinez d Faulkner 6-4 7-6

Singles (Main Draw=16)

1R: Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Peaches Bartkowicz [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [Q] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-1 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d. Ceci Martinez [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d. Wendy Overton 1-6 6-2 6-3

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont [Q] d. Janet Newberry 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Marcie Louie 6-3 6-1

QF: Court d Hunt [Q] 7-5 6-2
QF: Casals d Heldman 6-2 7-5
QF: King d. DuPont [Q] 6-1 7-6
QF: Melville d Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-2

SF: Court d. Casals 7-6 6-3
SF: Melville d. King 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Kerry Melville (Aus) [2] 7-6 6-3

3rd place match: King d. Casals 8-4

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Capacity crowd of 3,000 watches semis and finals.

-----


February 28-March 3 Monte Carlo International, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: H. Gnemmi (Fra) d. M. McMordie (Ire) 6-2 9-7

-----

March 5, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Christine Matison d. L. Cooper 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa Feb-March, Danish Indoor Championships, ????, Denmark (Indoors)

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Niels Knudsen d. ??

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 8th, 2016 at 07:32 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome