Day 9:Tuesday Schedule - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 07:44 AM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,777
                     
Day 9:Tuesday Schedule

Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Michael Llodra (FRA)[8]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[8]
vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[7] vs. Venus Williams (USA)[2]
3. Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[12] vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[2]






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[5] vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[4]






MCA

11:00 AM
Start 1. Legends Mixed
John Newcombe (AUS)
Anne Minter (AUS)
vs. Fred Stolle (AUS)
Dianne Balestrat (AUS)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)[12]
Chris Haggard (RSA)[12]
vs. Donald Johnson (USA)[3]
Jared Palmer (USA)[3]

3. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[6]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[6]

4. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Serena Williams (USA)[1]
Venus Williams (USA)[1]
vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[7]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[7]

5. Legends Doubles
Peter Doohan (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
vs. John Lloyd (GBR)[2]
John McEnroe (USA)[2]







Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Natalie Tanevska (AUS) vs. Shahar Peer (ISR)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA)[14] vs. Joel Kerley (AUS)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Dominikovic (AUS)[4]
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)[4]
vs. Bojana Bobusic (AUS)
Beier Ko (CAN)

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
David Brewer (GBR)
Richard Irwin (GBR)
vs. Lukas Rosol (CZE)[7]
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)[7]

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lado Chikhladze (GEO)
Jose Luis Muguruza (ARU)
vs. Adam Feeney (AUS)[3]
Chris Guccione (AUS)[3]







Show Court 3

11:00 AM
Start 1. Legends Doubles
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)[3]
Mark Edmondson (AUS)[3]
vs. Laurie Warder (AUS)
Rod Frawley (AUS)

followed by:
2. Legends Doubles
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
vs. Wally Masur (AUS)[4]
Ilie Nastase (ROM)[4]

3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]
vs. Leander Paes (IND)
Martina Navratilova (USA)

4. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[5]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[5]
vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Petra Mandula (HUN)







Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbora Strycova (CZE)[1] vs. Moe Kawatoko (JPN)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mandy Minella (LUX) vs. Adriana Szili (AUS)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)[1]
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[1]
vs. Yung Jan Chan (TPE)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Florin Mergea (ROM)[1]
Horia Tecau (ROM)[1]
vs. Dejan Cvetkovic (CAN)
Adrian Ungur (ROM)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jarrett Chirico (USA)
Juan De Armas (VEN)
vs. Chris Letcher (AUS)[6]
Christopher Singh (AUS)[6]







Court 5

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tiffany Welford (AUS) vs. Virag Nemeth (HUN)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Chris Guccione (AUS)[8] vs. Juan De Armas (VEN)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Virag Nemeth (HUN)
Petra Teller (HUN)
vs. Dubravka Cupac (AUS)
Natalie Tanevska (AUS)

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gd Jones (NZL)
Sam Withell (AUS)
vs. Aidan Fitzgerald (AUS)
David Galic (AUS)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicholas Camilleri (AUS)
Dusko Erakovic (AUS)
vs. Scott Oudsema (USA)[2]
Phillip Simmonds (USA)[2]







Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Pauline Parmentier (AUS) vs. So-Jung Kim (KOR)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karan Rastogi (IND) vs. Mathieu Montcourt (FRA)[4]
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)
vs. Mari Andersson (SWE)
Natasha Kersten (AUS)

4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mary Gambale (AUS)
Johanna Morrison (AUS)
vs. Kristina Czafikova (SVK)[2]
Emma Laine (FIN)[2]

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sergei Bubka (UKR)
Jimmy Schneider (NED)
vs. Lachlan Ferguson (AUS)
Joel Kerley (AUS)







Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Cetkovska (CZE)[3] vs. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Florin Mergea (ROM)[6] vs. Marco Hosang (GER)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ji-Young Kim (KOR)
So-Jung Kim (KOR)
vs. Jessica Engels (AUS)
Julie Ann Welford (AUS)

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Joshua Katz (AUS)
Jay Lesa (AUS)
vs. Eric Scherer (GER)
Guy Thomas (GBR)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andis Juska (LAT)[5]
Michael Zverev (GER)[5]
vs. Somdev Dev Varman (IND)
Karan Rastogi (IND)







Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jenni Lee Heinser (USA) vs. Lara Giltinan (AUS)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR) vs. Brian Baker (USA)[2]
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sandy Gumulya (INA)
Septi Mende (INA)
vs. Lara Giltinan (AUS)
Alexandra Sellem (FRA)

4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Adriana Szili (AUS)
vs. Katerina Bohmova (CZE)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Brian Baker (USA)[4]
Brendon Evans (USA)[4]
vs. Jonathan Chan (AUS)
Robert McKenzie (AUS)







Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie De Laet (BEL) vs. Nada Pavic (CRO)[15]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Petkovic (GER) vs. Ana Ivanovic (YUG)[6]
3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Frederico Gil (POR)
Artem Sitak (RUS)
vs. Roman Kutac (CZE)
Rick Schmidt (GER)

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR)
Sun-Yong Kim (KOR)
vs. Ervin Eleskovic (SWE)
Alexander Petropolous (AUS)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Karolj Fodor (YUG)
Adrian Szatmary (HUN)
vs. Berhard Deussner (AUT)
Patrick Wolfler (AUT)







Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)[10] vs. Rui Du (CHN)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristina Czafikova (SVK)[12] vs. Sara Errani (ITA)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Silvana Bauer (NED)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
vs. Yan-Chong Chen (CHN)
Rui Du (CHN)

4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Cetkovska (CZE)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
vs. Mandy Minella (LUX)
Pauline Parmentier (AUS)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Gonzalez (USA)
Marco Hosang (GER)
vs. Mathieu Montcourt (FRA)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)







Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sarah Raab (GER) vs. Sandy Gumulya (INA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Patrick Wolfler (AUT) vs. David Brewer (GBR)[11]
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sarah Andrews (AUS)
Kristy Condon (AUS)
vs. Marta Domachowska (POL)[7]
Andreja Klepac (SLO)[7]

4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tatijana Malek (GER)
Andrea Petkovic (GER)
vs. Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)
Shuai Zhang (CHN)







Court 14

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kelly De Beer (NED) vs. Beier Ko (CAN)[5]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ganna Butkevyeh (UKR) vs. Mary Gambale (AUS)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kelly De Beer (NED)
Stephanie De Laet (BEL)
vs. Sylvia Montero (FRA)[5]
Charlene Vanneste (FRA)[5]

4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (YUG)
Nada Pavic (CRO)
vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)[3]
Darya Ivanov (AUS)[3]







Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yan-Chong Chen (CHN) vs. Jessica Engels (AUS)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andrei Radulescu (RUS) vs. Phillip Simmonds (USA)[12]
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jenni Lee Heinser (USA)[8]
Nicole Pitts (USA)[8]
vs. Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
Eden Marama (NZL)

4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ryoko Fuda (JPN)[6]
Moe Kawatoko (JPN)[6]
vs. Ganna Butkevyeh (UKR)
Stephanie De La Torre (AUS)







Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dubravka Cupac (AUS) vs. Marta Domachowska (POL)[16]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michael Zverev (GER)[16] vs. Gd Jones (NZL)
3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Brian Hung (HKG)[8]
Robert Smeets (AUS)[8]
vs. Clint Harris (AUS)
Todd Ley (AUS)

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Foti Fotakis (AUS)
Stephen Fotakis (AUS)
vs. Gael Monfils (FRA)
Josselin Ouanna (FRA)

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 08:05 AM
Chionophile
 
Sam L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cryosphere
Posts: 39,867
                     
I thought they would put all the womens' QF on tomorrow, that's what they used to do.

Dancing and Skating through Life


Sam L is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
tennisIlove09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44,072
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by Sam L
I thought they would put all the womens' QF on tomorrow, that's what they used to do.
it doesn't make sense to me. The top half will have to play their QF, SF back-to-back.

Why not help the gals out, and let them play the 4th, QF back to back, or even the 3rd-4th back to back.

I feel for Kim, Myskina, Meghann, Serena...the two that get through
tennisIlove09 is offline  
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Shine On Silver Moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 5,354
                     
Cool HAVE A GREAT MATCH!

Juan Carlos...watch out for Ferreira...he is hot! You'd better be hotter!

Sandy/Septi...give it a shot!

Lapentti/Woodbridge...play the best!

Llodra/Santoro...too bad, you have to play Lapnetti/Woodbridge...great play, dudues!
Shine On Silver Moon is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chelmsford, Essex
Posts: 2,738
                     
British Eurosport are covering it from 12:00 tonight as usual, but what will they show? Presumably either the mens doubles or a repeat from this morning. Isn't the Vodafone arena going to be used for the rest of the tournament?

Last edited by bluepastures; Jan 20th, 2003 at 02:10 PM.
bluepastures is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
gorecki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Limbo
Posts: 32,932
                     
Daniela! you can do it!

Juju!

Baldy!

Daniela/Meghann!
Kim/Ai!
Lindsay/Lisa !!! - beat Stubbsy!!!

Mark/Elena L! Leander/Martina!

[center]People are Tricky you can't Afford to Show anything Risky..
Seeing is Believing. Feeling is Deceiving. I could be anyone but your friend..
~*~
I'm going out, I'm going to drink myself to death
And in the crowd I see you with someone else
I brace myself 'cause I know it's going to hurt
But I like to think at least things can't get any worse
[center]
gorecki is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 10:25 AM
Ferosh Warrior ♥
 
Harju.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 53,300
                     
good luck to justine and venus
agassi and ferrero

sandy/septi, moe, shahar/silavana



Harju. is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Julian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sunny and rainy.Florida!!
Posts: 4,742
                     
GOOD LUCK DANI, VIVI, DANI / MEG!
Julian is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,307
                     
Does anybody know who is probably going to play the evening matches on wednesday???

Come on Kim!!!!!!!!
.
.
.
Bigkimfan is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 05:50 PM
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
 
Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 177,940
                     
Good Luck

Daniela
Vivi Hope you can give Justine a run for her money!

Please visit my Caroline website.

Caroline Wozniacki Result page
Jorn is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 06:09 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,777
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigkimfan
Does anybody know who is probably going to play the evening matches on wednesday???
Should be Kim vs Anastasia
and Nalbandian vs Schuettler

US Tv will want other matches during day session

so heres to 40C of glorious sunshine and 3 hours for the ladies and a 5 hour match for the men

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,307
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by TheBoiledEgg
Should be Kim vs Anastasia
and Nalbandian vs Schuettler

US Tv will want other matches during day session

so heres to 40C of glorious sunshine and 3 hours for the ladies and a 5 hour match for the men
Are you sure??

Come on Kim!!!!!!!!
.
.
.
Bigkimfan is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 09:02 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,777
                     
Its not done yet but you can bet on it

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 538
                     
Go Go ! Daniela


c'mon !!! Tammy !!!!
Hyde' is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old Jan 20th, 2003, 10:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Lindsayfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Posts: 4,601
                     
Good Luck to:
Lindsay/Lisa
Seb
Juanqui
Fab/Mika
Lindsayfan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome