Saturday Schedule !!!!!!!!!! - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 05:33 AM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,790
                     
Saturday Schedule !!!!!!!!!!

Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)[26]
3. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[23] vs. Alberto Martin (ESP)






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Alice Canepa (ITA)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
vs. Martina Navratilova (USA)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[16]







Vodafone Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[6]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[18] vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[16]
3. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS)[3] vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[31]
4. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Chanda Rubin (USA)[10] vs. Barbara Schwartz (AUT)






MCA

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[10] vs. Xavier Malisse (BEL)[20]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)[28] vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[8]
3. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Andy Roddick (USA)[9] vs. Fernando Vicente (ESP)
4. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
vs. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)







Show Court 2

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[25] vs. Klara Koukalova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[18] vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[19] vs. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)[14]
4. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]







Show Court 3

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[11] vs. Elena Bovina (RUS)[20]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[25] vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[7]
3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Maria Sharapova (RUS)
vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[2]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[2]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
vs. Lucas Arnold (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)

5. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
vs. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[15]
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)[15]







Court 6

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
vs. Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[8]
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[8]
vs. Andreea Vanc (ROM)
Anousjka Van Exel (NED)

3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Alex Corretja (ESP)
Albert Costa (ESP)
vs. Raphael Durek (AUS)
Alun Jones (AUS)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jared Palmer (USA)[7]
Janet Lee (TPE)[7]
vs. Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)







Court 7

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)[15]
Brian MacPhie (USA)[15]
vs. Devin Bowen (USA)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)

followed by:
2. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nathan Healey (AUS)
Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
vs. Andrew Florent (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)

3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA)[8]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[8]
vs. Luke Bourgeois (AUS)
Scott Draper (AUS)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
Janette Husarova (SVK)[1]
vs. David Adams (RSA)
Wynne Prakusya (INA)







Court 8

12:00 PM
Start 1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
vs. Donald Johnson (USA)[3]
Jared Palmer (USA)[3]







Court 18

11:00 AM
Start 1. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
vs. Cyril Suk (CZE)
Emilie Loit (FRA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[6]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[6]

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)[14]
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[14]
vs. Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Renata Voracova (CZE)

4. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[6]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[6]
vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
or
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Todd Larkham (AUS

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 05:34 AM
Senior Member
 
tennisIlove09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44,072
                     
I think it's Friday's Line up, not Saturday
tennisIlove09 is offline  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 05:35 AM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,790
                     
again no womens match at night

Which means we only see the mens singles and also = 1 less womens match during day

pfffffff Potato gets night match again....... too scared he might get baked during daytime
roasting Marat/Roger/Andre in the dayime to benefit Potato

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 05:35 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11,719
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by tennisIlove09
I think it's Friday's Line up, not Saturday
this is saturday's line up
E. Blackadder is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 05:36 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11,719
                     
Damn Xavier and Kim play at the same time
E. Blackadder is offline  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 05:36 AM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,790
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by tennisIlove09
I think it's Friday's Line up, not Saturday
It is Saturday

they already nearly completed Friday's

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
tennisIlove09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 44,072
                     
you're right. I keep forgetting the time change. In Canada, it's still Thursday
tennisIlove09 is offline  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,901
                     
The reason they're putting Men's singles match at Night featuring Lleyton & Mark is to benefit Channel 7's Primetime.

Lousy scheduling.
Rising Sun is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 05:47 AM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,790
                     
they always used to put a womens match as well 1st then the mens after.

this yr they only done that for 1st 3 days

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,901
                     
Yeah, and this year, they've even skipped showing the women's night match over here and instead show the measly match point and broadcast the whole of the men's match.
Rising Sun is offline  
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 06:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Tennisfan-Mtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 32,817
                     
Good luck to :

Nathalie Dechy
Babsi Schwartz
Clarisa Fernandez

Tennisfan-Mtl is offline  
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 06:14 AM
country flag kj-
Senior Member
 
kj-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 8,657
                     
Go Adams/Prakusya!!! Indonesian left hope here...

Best of Luck to :


Akgul Amanmuradova Lindsay Davenport Elena Dementieva Justine Henin-Hardenne Martina Hingis Ana Ivanovic Michaella Krajicek Tamira Paszek Kveta Peschke Wynne Prakusya Francesca Schiavone Patty Schnyder Maria Sharapova Ai Sugiyama Romana Tedjakusuma Angelique Widjaja


PAW kj-

Career Titles: 4

Career Highlights: Winner - Tashkent 05, Tashkent 04, Japan Open 03, Doha 03. Semi Finalist- Forest Hills 04, Seoul 04, Tokyo 03. Quarter Finalist - Dubai 06, Rome 05, Doha 05, Japan Open 04, Quebec City 03, Canberra 03, Bali 02, New Haven 02, Montreal 02, Palermo 02, Rome 02.
kj- is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 06:48 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 7,971
                     
Finally Kim gets Rod Laver Arena

Also good luck to Xavier take revenge on Nalbandian from Wimbledon
~|Naomi|~ is offline  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 538
                     
Go Go Tammy !


c'mon !!! Tammy !!!!
Hyde' is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old Jan 17th, 2003, 07:12 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
ghosts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 25,925
                     
Good luck

Magdalena Maleeva
Ruano Pascual/Suarez

James Blake
Andy Roddick
Marat Safin


My #1 in tennis
>> Tsvetana Pironkova <<








ghosts is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome