Thursday Schedule !!!!!!!!!!! - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 06:46 AM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,777
                     
Thursday Schedule !!!!!!!!!!!

Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Els Callens (BEL)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS)[3] vs. Albert Montanes (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Chanda Rubin (USA)[10] vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Todd Larkham (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)
vs. Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Chanda Rubin (USA)[9]







Vodafone Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[30]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Petra Mandula (HUN)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[7]
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1]
Venus Williams (USA)[1]
vs. Rita Grande (ITA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)







MCA

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE) vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[16]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[23] vs. Jose Acasuso (ARG)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Myriam Casanova (SUI)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
vs. Martina Navratilova (USA)[16]
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[16]

4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andy Roddick (USA)[9] vs. Adrian Voinea (ROM)
5. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) vs. Monica Seles (USA)[6]






Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[10] vs. Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS) vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)[26]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[11] vs. Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[8]






Show Court 3

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Richard Krajicek (NED) vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[31]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[6]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[19] vs. Jelena Jankovic (YUG)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[25] vs. Joseph Sirianni (AUS)






Court 4

12:00 PM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
Tatiana Panova (RUS)
vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[2]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[2]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[5]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[5]
vs. Lisa McShea (AUS)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)[15]
Brian MacPhie (USA)[15]
vs. Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
Carlos Moya (ESP)







Court 5

12:00 PM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alice Canepa (ITA)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
vs. Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA)[8]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[8]
vs. Scott Humphries (USA)
Stephen Huss (AUS)







Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) vs. Elena Bovina (RUS)[20]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anthony Dupuis (FRA) vs. Xavier Malisse (BEL)[20]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[19]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)







Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)[28] vs. Magui Serna (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maja Matevzic (SLO) vs. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)[14]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
James Blake (USA)
Mark Merklein (BAH)
vs. Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Francisco Clavet (ESP)







Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[3]
Janette Husarova (SVK)[3]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[8]
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[8]
vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
vs. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[16]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[16]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)
David Nalbandian (ARG)
vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)
John van Lottum (NED)







Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[12]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[12]
vs. Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
Meilen Tu (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
vs. Sarah Stone (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[7]
Radek Stepanek (CZE)[7]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
vs. Alex Corretja (ESP)
Albert Costa (ESP)







Court 11

12:00 PM
Start 1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
vs. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)[14]
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[14]
vs. Kelly Liggan (IRL)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mardy Fish (USA)
Michael Hill (AUS)
vs. Donald Johnson (USA)[3]
Jared Palmer (USA)[3]







Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) vs. Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) vs. Julian Knowle (AUT)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)[14]
Graydon Oliver (USA)[14]
vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Petr Luxa (CZE)
vs. Alberto Martin (ESP)
David Sanchez (ESP)







Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[25] vs. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[13]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[18] vs. Amy Frazier (USA)
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[7]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[7]







Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA) vs. Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[18] vs. Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Amanda Grahame (AUS)
Cindy Watson (AUS)
vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[6]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[6]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
vs. Martin Damm (CZE)[5]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[5]







Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
vs. Marta Marrero (ESP)
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Luke Bourgeois (AUS)
Scott Draper (AUS)
vs. David Ferrer (ESP)
Franco Squillari (ARG)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Glass (GER)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
Peter Luczak (AUS)
vs. Simon Aspelin (SWE)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #2 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 06:46 AM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,777
                     
No night womens singles

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #3 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 06:51 AM
Don't mess with Texas!
 
Jarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 5,724
                     
Why is Monica always next to Andy? Ugh.

"Gee, Quinn... I hope that little foray of yours into Geekland just now is the result of heat exhaustion, and not an unpleasant side effect of all that tutoring. I mean, you're not turning into a brain, are you?" -- Sandi

Jarrett is offline  
post #4 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Libertango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 15,057
                     
Good luck to:

Chanda!!
Serena
Chanda/Anna
Serena/Venus
Monica
Tammy
Yoon Jeong
Ruano Pascual/Suarez
Asagoe/Miyagi
Kim/Ai

Venus
Kvitova


Libertango is offline  
post #5 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
xin_hui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 16,569
 
so pissed with the schedule! what is a women's doubles match doing on rod laver! ok, there's anna, but so what?
and kim hasn't even played on rod laver yet!
xin_hui is offline  
post #6 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 07:29 AM
country flag MS
Senior Member
 
MS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Posts: 6,134
                     
ˇˇVAMOS MAGÜI!!
MS is offline  
post #7 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Nicky2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Me!bourne
Posts: 2,417
                     
Go Tammy! Send the Rusian's girl back home like what you did before.

C'mon Tamarine!

______________________
Yeah, I love Tim "Tam"

Tamarine Tanasugarn

N. Lertcheewakarn, N. Lertpitaksinchai, S. Arvidsson, J. Larsson, N. Luangnam, N. Wannasuk,
A. Molik, K. Clijsters, S. Stosur, J. Jankovic, C. Dellacqua, K. Date-Krumm,

M. Seles, M. Hingis, L. Davenport, A. Mauresmo, A. Huber, A. Sugiyama, B. Schett, N. Pratt, E. Dominickovic.
Nicky2002 is offline  
post #8 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 07:56 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
ghosts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 25,925
                     
Good luck

Magdalena Maleeva
Monica Seles
Ruano Pascual/Suarez
Tatarkova/Voracova

Marat Safin
James Blake


My #1 in tennis
>> Tsvetana Pironkova <<








ghosts is offline  
post #9 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Lindsayfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Posts: 4,601
                     
Good Luck to Lindsay and Lisa!
Lindsayfan is offline  
post #10 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 08:36 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,626
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by gurl_tennis
so pissed with the schedule! what is a women's doubles match doing on rod laver! ok, there's anna, but so what?
and kim hasn't even played on rod laver yet!
Reason: I'm sure Chanda's fans are very happy
Messenger is offline  
post #11 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Mateo Mathieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Piccadilly Circus
Posts: 63,344
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by Jarrett
Why is Monica always next to Andy? Ugh.
They want see each other between end of the (Andy) match and start of the (Monica) match... they're so romance. Just kidding...

Anyway, best of luck to Rachel and Meilen!!


"The world is a book, and those who do not travel read only one page."

~ St. Augustine
Mateo Mathieu is offline  
post #12 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Lubidani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Phoenix, USA
Posts: 1,892
                     
pf monica is last match PFF i will be sleeping by then

"If life gives you a lemon, make some lemonade"

"it's not considered cheating if you don't get caught"

"The greatest risk in life is not taking one"

"True friends stab each other in the front"

"Taking a shower with an umbrella is pointless"
Lubidani is offline  
post #13 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 11:42 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,338
                     
Pff...No Monica on ESPN unless every match is easy on this court...
ktwtennis is offline  
post #14 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 11:56 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,992
                     
Re: Thursday Schedule !!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Els Callens (BEL)
Show Court 3
Eurosport.

Quote:

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Richard Krajicek (NED) vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[31]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[6]
ARD.
Iconoclast is offline  
post #15 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 15th, 2003, 12:50 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 8,642
                     
Bon Chance to:

Serena
Chanda
Elena
Daja
Nastya
Monica
Kim
James


joie is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome