Wednesday Schedule - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:13 AM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,777
                     
Wednesday Schedule



Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[5] vs. Anna Kournikova (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA) vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[4]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[2]






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[2]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mark Philippoussis (AUS) vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11]






Vodafone Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[8] vs. Scott Draper (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[13] vs. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[9]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[5] vs. Mardy Fish (USA)






MCA

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)[15] vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[7] vs. Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[22]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Evie Dominikovic (AUS) vs. Anne Kremer (LUX)[22]
5. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Peter Luczak (AUS) vs. Renzo Furlan (ITA)






Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK) vs. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[12]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[21] vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[27] vs. Anca Barna (GER)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Guillermo Canas (ARG)[14] vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)






Show Court 3

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) vs. Marlene Weingartner (GER)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michel Kratochvil (SUI) vs. Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vanessa Webb (CAN) vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[28] vs. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)






Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)[10]
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)[10]
vs. Barbara Rittner (GER)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Petra Mandula (HUN)
vs. Maria Jose Martinez (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
vs. Albert Portas (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Flavio Saretta (BRA)
vs. Devin Bowen (USA)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)







Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Virginie Razzano (FRA) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[32]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)[24] vs. David Sanchez (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tatiana Panova (RUS)[24] vs. Akiko Morigami (JPN)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sjeng Schalken (NED)[16] vs. Mario Ancic (CRO)






Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[30] vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[23]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[17] vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Knowles (BAH)[1]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1]
vs. Mariano Hood (ARG)
Andre Sa (BRA)







Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tian Tian Sun (CHN)
Ting Li (CHN)
vs. Andreea Vanc (ROM)
Anousjka Van Exel (NED)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Caroline Vis (NED)
vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Maria Sharapova (RUS)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)[9]
David Rikl (CZE)[9]
vs. Paul Hanley (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)







Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
vs. Janet Lee (TPE)[11]
Wynne Prakusya (INA)[11]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maja Matevzic (SLO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
vs. Kristie Boogert (NED)
Magui Serna (ESP)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
vs. Anthony Dupuis (FRA)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
David Adams (RSA)[10]
Robbie Koenig (RSA)[10]
vs. Jim Thomas (USA)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)







Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM)[4]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[4]
vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT)[13]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[13]
vs. Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yves Allegro (SUI)
Roger Federer (SUI)
vs. David Prinosil (GER)[11]
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)[11]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
vs. Jeff Coetzee (RSA)[12]
Chris Haggard (RSA)[12]







Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Brie Rippner (USA)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
vs. Nannie De Villiers (RSA)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jaslyn Hewitt (AUS)
Adriana Szili (AUS)
vs. Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Jessica Steck (RSA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR)
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)
vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Thomas Shimada (JPN)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[4]
Joshua Eagle (AUS)[4]
vs. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE)







Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) vs. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)[27]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marta Marrero (ESP) vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[12]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Escude (FRA)[29] vs. Christophe Rochus (BEL)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
vs. Andrew Florent (AUS)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)







Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Nicole Sewell (AUS)
vs. Galina Fokina (RUS)
Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ryan Henry (AUS)
Todd Reid (AUS)
vs. Karsten Braasch (GER)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Raphael Durek (AUS)
Alun Jones (AUS)
vs. Petr Pala (CZE)[13]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[13]







Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kim Grant (RSA)
Julie Pullin (GBR)
vs. Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Samantha Reeves (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Martina Muller (GER)
vs. Kirstin Freye (GER)
Dragana Zaric (YUG)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Montanes (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
vs. Nathan Healey (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[6]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[6]
vs. Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)



Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg

Last edited by TheBoiledEgg; Jan 14th, 2003 at 10:49 AM.
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #2 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Lindsayfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Posts: 4,601
                     
Best of Luck to LINDSAY,Seb,Juanqui and Fab!
Lindsayfan is offline  
post #3 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:24 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,727
                     
Thanx TBE
~RedRose~ is offline  
post #4 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:25 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 19,528
                     
Can't wait for Anna vs Justine
anabel is offline  
post #5 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26,872
                     
Thanks Eggy.

A chance for Anca to be on ARD.
GoDominique is offline  
post #6 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:41 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,992
                     
No self-respecting broadcaster can pass over Kournikova-Henin.
Iconoclast is offline  
post #7 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26,872
                     
ARD will show Marlene vs. Foretz in tape-delay, you can count on that.
GoDominique is offline  
post #8 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26,872
                     
OTOH, is ARD a self-respecting broadcaster ?
GoDominique is offline  
post #9 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:48 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,992
                     
Oh, hadn't noticed that match. I have a strong suspicion you may be right. If only their coverage would begin at 00.15, they might have had time for both. Since there seems to be no exciting men's matches in the first few hours, they might end up doing both in tape-delay! If they don't have some important speedskating to show, of course.
Iconoclast is offline  
post #10 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:49 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,992
                     
They are usually a fantastic biathlon broadcaster, but that isn't to much avail during the Australian Open...
Iconoclast is offline  
post #11 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26,872
                     
I was just going to mention speed-skating.

GoDominique is offline  
post #12 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:50 AM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,777
                     
finally they updated the site and i changed it

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Gasparyan*Zhuk*Potapova*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Kudermetova*Anisimova*
*Svitolina*Yastremska*Kostyuk*Tsurenko
MINELLA Stollar Alize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Fourlis*Bouchard*
Boulter*Danilovic*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Eden Silva*Dodin*Mihalikova*Arango*Aksu*Detiuc*

http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #13 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:53 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,992
                     
Court 3 doesn't start until 11.00 AM? Maybe ARD pushed the schedule!
Iconoclast is offline  
post #14 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26,872
                     
I delete mine.
GoDominique is offline  
post #15 of 29 (permalink) Old Jan 14th, 2003, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26,872
                     
Yes, that's strange. Does ARD have so much power ? But it could be possible.
GoDominique is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome