TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1953 results
Thread: 1953 results
View Single Post
post #26 of (permalink) Old May 27th, 2010, 05:58 AM
country flag iainmac
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,782
                     
Re: 1953 results

Week of June 8-14

June 8-13 Kent Championships, Beckenham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Maureen Connolly (US) d Val Pitt 6-1 6-2
1R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d Bea Walter 6-2 6-3
1R: Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d. Audrey Bilse 6-3 6-1
1R: Vera Dace Thomas d Billie Woodgate default
1R: Shirley Bloomer d Dora Kilian (SA) 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Angela Buxton d Turner 6-2 6-2
1R: Jenny Middleton d.Margaret Fischer (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Fletcher d Price 6-1 6-2

1R: Joan Scott (SA) d Jean Rinkel-Quertier 6-4 2-6 8-6
1R: Margaret Carlisle d Phyllis King 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Marion Boundy d ????
1R: Baba Madden Lewis (US) d Mrs Sidney Brock 6-1 6-3
1R: Pat Harrison d Anne Gray 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Shilcock d Lorna Byrne 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) d Gem Gilbert 6-2 6-3
1R: Julie Sampson (US) d Shirley Mackay 6-3 6-0

2R: Connolly d Hopman 6-0 6-1
2R: Van Der Westhuizen d Thomas 6-4 8-6
2R: Bloomer d Buxton 15-13 4-6 6-3
2R: Fletcher d Middleton 7-5 6-4

2R: Scott d Carlisle 9-7 3-6 6-4
2R: Boundy d Lewis 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Harrison d Shilcock 6-4 6-1
2R: Sampson d Davidson 6-2 6-3

QF: Connolly d Van Der Westhuizen 6-0 6-1
QF: Fletcher d Bloomer 6-3 6-2
QF: Scott d Boundy 6-1 6-1
QF: Sampson d Harrison 6-4 6-3

SF: Connolly d Fletcher 6-2 6-2
SF: Sampson d Scott 10-8 6-3

FI: Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-2 6-3

DF: Mauren Connolly (US)/Julie Sampson (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB)/Jean Rinkel 2-6 7-5 9-7

In the final "Miss Sampson gambled by rushing the net, and Miss Connolly passed her down the sidelines almost every time."

-----

June 8-13 West Of England Championships Bristol UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 27)

1R: Doris Hart (US)-bye
1R: Mary Harris d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-0
1R: Valerie Lewis d. D Hill 6-2 6-0
1R: Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. J Bowyer 6-2 1-6 7-5
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d. M Fry 6-0 6-3
1R: Michelle Bourbonnais (Fra)-bye
1R: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Joyce Reid 6-3 7-5
1R: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mrs P J Kerr 6-4 6-2

1R: Angela Mortimer d. M Jeffries 6-0 6-1
1R: Hazel Cheadle d. C Inskip 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosemary Walsh d. Diane Midgley 6-2 6-0
1R: Viola White-bye
1R: Joan Curry d. Doreen Spiers 6-3 6-0
1R: Sheila Speight d. Sheila Colebrooke 6-3 6-2
1R: ????
1R: Shirley Fry (US)-bye

2R: Hart d Harris 6-1 6-4
2R: Lewis d Attwood 6-3 6-2
2R: Bulleid d Bourbonnais 6-1 6-4
2R: Brewer d Weiss 6-2 6-0

2R: Mortimer d Cheadle 6-1 6-0
2R: Walsh d White 6-2 6-3
2R: Curry d Speight 6-2 6-2
2R: Fry (US) d ????

QF: Hart d Lewis 6-3 6-1
QF: Brewer d Bulleid 7-5 1-6 6-3
QF: Mortimer d Walsh 6-3 6-0
QF: Fry d Curry 7-5 7-5

SF: Hart d Brewer 6-0 6-1
SF: Mortimer d Fry 7-5 6-2

FI: Doris Hart (US) d Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3

DF: ShirleyFry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Baba Lewis (US)/Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-2

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Vic Seixas (US) d. ShirleyFry (US)/Enrique Morea (Arg) 5-7 9-7 6-2

For the second week in a row Fry falls in an upset to a Brit.

-----

June 15-20, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Hazel Cheadle d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 6-2

DF: Barbara Knapp/Rosemary Walsh d. Hazel Cheadle/Sheila Colebrooke 6-3 6-4

MX: Rosemary Walsh/John Horn d. Margaret Eyre/Richard Guise 7-5 6-3

-----

June 13, Burlingame Night Tournament, ????, US

SF: Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) d. Nancy Miller 1-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Wilma Smith d. Lynn Wall 6-3 6-2

FI: Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) d. Smith 6-2 6-0

MX: Wilma Smith/Carlos Irohita d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GB)/Phil Seymour 7-5 1-6 6-4

-----

ends June 13 , Texas Sectional, ????, Texas, US

R16: Peggy Startzman d. Joan Holt 6-0 6-0
R16: Carolyn Owens d. Mary Margaret Schmitz 7-5 6-0
R16: Ann Farmer d. Nancy Armor default
R16: Joyce Towery d. Betty Gray 6-2 6-2

R16: Ethel Norton d. Billie Sahley 6-2 6-0
R16: Edith Moore d. Jewel Moore default
R16: Loucille Scoggins d. Jill Anderson 6-2 6-1
R16: Jackie Johannes d. Ruth Bingaman 6-0 6-1

QF: Startzman d. Owens 6-4 6-1
QF: Towery d. Farmer 6-0 6-0
QF: Norton d. Moore 6-0 6-1
QF: Johannes d. Scoggins 6-2 6-4

SF: Startzman d. Towery 6-2 6-2
SF: Norton d. Johannes 6-1 9-7

FI: Ethel Norton d. Peggy Startzman 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Norton/Startzman d. R. Bingaman/Pauline Bingaman 6-1 6-1
SF: Scoggins/Heldman d. Gray/Schmitz 5-7 6-2 7-5

FI: Ethel Norton/Peggy Startzman d. Loucille Scoggins/Gladys Heldman 6-3 6-3

-----

June 7-14 US Hard Court Championships Salt Lake City, Utah, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw= 16)

1R: Anita Kanter d Dolly Marsh default
1R: Diane Jones d Jasmine Freed 6-1 6-1
1R: Jo Freed d ????
1R: Barbara Lum d Andrea Freed 6-1 6-1

1R: Doris Popple d Leah Daly 6-3 6-1
1R: Manya Baumbacher d Pat O' Brien default
1R: Kay Bowen d Betty Bennett 6-1 8-6
1R: Joan Merciadis d Kay Hackett 6-1 6-0

QF: Kanter d Jones 6-3 6-1
QF: J Freed d Lum 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Popple d Baumbacher 6-1 2-6 5-4 retired
QF: Merciadis d Bowen 6-2 6-2

SF: Kanter d J Freed 6-0 6-4
SF: Merciadis d Popple 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Anita Kanter d Joan Merciadis 6-0 6-4

DF: Barbara Lum/Doris Popple d Jo Freed/Anita Kanter 4-6 6-4 7-5


-----

June 8-15, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, US
Venue: Louisiana LTC

2R: Jean Clarke d. Rosemary Gugert 6-0 6-1
2R: Gerry Waterhouse d. Alpha Cousins 6-1 6-1
2R: Louise Fowler d. Mary Rose Di Stefano 6-2 6-1
2R: Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Rita Krupp 6-2 6-3

2R: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Ethel Norton 11-9 3-6 6-2
2R: Pat Stewart d. Mildred Thornton 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Evelyn Cowan d. Sandra Loubat 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Varner d. Lucy Mouledous 6-3 6-0

QF: Clarke d. Waterhouse 6-0 6-0
QF: Wright d. Fowler 6-2 6-3
QF: Kunnen d. Stewart 6-4 6-1
QF: Varner d. Cowan 6-2 6-0

SF: Clarke d. Wright 10-8 5-7 6-2
SF: Varner d. Kunnen 6-2 8-6

FI: Jean Clarke d. Margaret Varner 4-6 7-5 9-7

Doubles

SF: Kunnen/Norton d. Fowler/Cowan 6-0 6-3
SF: Clarke/Varner d. Stewart/Thornton 6-0 6-0

FI: Jean Clarke/Margaret Varner d. Laura Lou Kunnen/Ethel Norton 8-6 3-6 6-4

MX Thornton/Sam Daniel d. Stewart/Whitney Reed 12-10 6-4

-----

June 4-13, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather MacFarlane d. Helen Proudfoot 6-4 6-3

-----

June 8-13, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland
Venue: Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-4 6-0

DF: H. Cole/Betty Lombard d. B. Lillis/B. Moran 6-1 6-3

MX: Betty Lombard/Guy Jackson d. Mary Fitzgibbon/James Fitzgibbon 7-9 6-1 6-3

-------------------------------------------------------------

Week of June 15-21


June 15-20 London Grass Court Championships London, England. (Grass)
Venue: Queens Club

Singles (Draw=34
)

1R: Pat Harrison d Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d Anne Goldsworthy 6-2 7-5

2R: Jean Rinkel-Quertier d H Tingley 6-1 6-0
2R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d Baba Madden Lewis (US) 2-6 9-7 6-1
2R: Bea Walter d P Longton 6-2 6-2
2R: A Houseley d J Duckit 6-3 7-5
2R: Anne Gray d Margaret Fisher (Aus) 6-1 6-0
2R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d Georgie Woodgate 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Betty Dawes d ????
2R: Pat Ward d Suzanne Schmitt (Fr)a 6-0 6-1

2R: Bulleid d Harrison 6-1 11-9
2R: Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d Violette Rigollet (Swt) 6-4 6-2
2R: Michelle Borbonnais (Fra) d. ????
2R: Chandler d. ????
2R: Thelma Lister d. ????
2R: Susan Chatrier d Gloria Butler (US) 6-2 6-3
2R: Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d Joan Scott (SA) 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. ????

3R: Rinkel-Quertier d Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-4
3R: Walter d Houseley 7-5 6-2
3R: Hopman d Gray 2-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Ward d Dawes 6-3 6-2

3R: Bulleid d Ten Bosch 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Bourbonnais d Chandler 8-6 6-4
3R: Chatrier d Lister 6-4 6-0
3R: Brewer d Mercelis 7-5 6-4

QF: Hopman d. Pat Ward default
QF: Rinkel d. Bea Walter 6-1 7-5
QF: Bulleid d. Bourbonnais 7-5 6-1
QF: Brewer d. Chatrier 1-6 3-5 retired

SF: Rinkel d. Hopman 6-1 6-1
SF: Brewer d. Bulleid 8-6 6-2

FI: Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Heather Brewer (Ber) 6-1 4-6 6-2

Doubles

QF: Connolly/Sampson d. Bourbonnais/Ten Bosch 6-0 6-2
QF: Bulleid/Ward d. Brewer/Scott 6-3 9-7
QF: Dawes/Dawson-Scott d. Davidson/Knode 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Rinkel/Fletcher d. Mercelis/Rigollet 6-2 6-4

SF: Connolly/Sampson d. Bulleid/Ward 6-0 5-7 12-10
SF: Rinkel/Fletcher d. Dawes/Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-4

DF: Maureen Connolly (US)/Julie Sampson (US) d. Helen Fletcher/Jean Rinkel-Quertier 6-4 10-8

Heavy rain moves many matches indoors. Chatrier defaults while up match point-her elbow hurts and she will rest it for Wimbledon.

Rinkel is the first British woman to capture the Queens title in over 20 years! Mo Connolly gets ripped in the British press for wearing a dress. She has dresses with emblems of all the nations where she has won singles titles, at different times sporting the French fleur-de-lis, an Irish Rose, etc. She chose a crown to symbolize her Wimbledon win. One paper blasts her on the front page in writing, "We call this sauce. The crown is a symbol which should not be used to feed a sports star's conciet."

-----

June 15-20, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Hazel Cheadle d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 6-2

DF: Barbara Knapp/Rosemary Walsh d. Hazel Cheadle/Sheila Colebrooke 6-3 6-4

MX: Rosemary Walsh/John Horn d. Margaret Eyre/Richard Guise 7-5 6-3

-----

June 15-21 Colorado Open, Denver, colorado, US

SF: Anita Kanter d. Fay Morris 6-4 6-0
SF: Joan Merciadis d. Phyllis Lockwood 2-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Anita Kanter d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 8-6

DF: Anita Kanter/Joan Merciadis d. Phyllis Lockwood/Fay Morris 6-4 6-2

MX: Ania Kanter/Beckham d. Phyllis Lockwood/Ascell 6-4 6-2

Kanter defends title-also winning the dubs and mixed for a triple.

-----

June ??-20 Massachuesetts State Championships, Longwood, Massachuesetts (Grass)

QF: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Mrs. Leighton Wood 6-0 6-0
QF: Lois Felix d. Cissy Leach 6-2 2-6 6-1

SF ????
SF ??

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Louise Brough [1] 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Brough/Long d. Rihbany/Peggy Howe 6-1 6-0
SF: Felix/Hubbell d. Cissy Leach (SA)/Edith Anne Sullivan 6-2 7-5

FI: ????

Normally this would be a local event without any top stars, as Wimbledon is next week, but Brough is recovering from injuries and Long is on an extended US tour.

-----

ends June 19 Rose Taubele Memorial, New York City, New York

FI: Nellie Kagan d. Carolyn Liguori 6-3 6-4

-----

June 21 World Professional Championships, Lakewood Park, ??, US

FI: Pauline Betz d. Mary Hardwick 6-3 6-3

Pauline is finally crowned World Professional Champion

-----

June 23 1st Annual Redding Tournament, Redding, California, US (Hard)

F: Kay O’Bryon d. ?

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 9th, 2015 at 01:13 AM.
iainmac is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome