$100.000 Vancouver (CAN)
Odlum Brown VanOpen
Tournament Website: Largest Tennis Tournament in Western Canada | Odlum Brown VanOpen
Surface: Hard - Outdoor
Last Years Winners
2002 ($25k) : Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (1)Laura Granville (USA) 06 63 61
2003 ($25k) : (1)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) d. (Q)Vilmarie Castellvi (PUR) 62 64
2004 ($110k) : (Q)Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (4)Laura Granville (USA) 26 64 62
2005 ($25k) : Ansley Cargill (USA) d. (8)Melanie Gloria (CAN) 64 62
2006 ($25k) : (1)Ansley Cargill (USA) d. Valerie Tetreault (CAN) 75 64
2007 ($50k) : (4)Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. (2)Stephanie Dubois (CAN) 75 61
2008 ($50k) : (2)Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (4)Julie Coin (FRA) 26 63 75
2009 ($75k) : (2)Stephanie Dubois (CAN) d. (1)Sania Mirza (IND) 16 64 64
2010 ($75k) : (4)Jelena Dokic (AUS) d. (6)Virginie Razzano (FRA) 61 64
2011 ($100k) : Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 63 61
2012 ($100k) : (wc)Mallory Burdette (USA) d. Jessica Pegula (USA) 63 60
2013 ($100k) : Johanna Konta (GBR) d. (7)Sharon Fichman (CAN) 64 62
2014 ($100k) : Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 36 62 76(3)
2015 ($100k) : (7)Johanna Konta (GBR) d. (1)Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 64
2017 ($100k) : Maryna Zanevska (BEL) d. (8)Danka Kovinic (MNE) 57 61 63
2018 ($100k) : (Q)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 67(4) 61 64
Acceptance List
2019 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw
(1)Lizette Cabrera (AUS) d. (wc)Sharon Fichman (CAN) 63 63
Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. (12)Maegan Manasse (USA) 76(0) 36 10-6
(2)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) d. (wc)Alexandra Vagramov (CAN) 61 63
(7)Giuliana Olmos (MEX) d. Alexa Glatch (USA) 46 64 10-5
(3)Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) d. (wc)Ana Maria Andreea Ileana (CAN) 63 60
Ashley Kratzer (USA) d. (10)Naomi Broady (GBR) 63 64
(4)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. Miyu Kato (JPN) 62 62
(9)Maria Sanchez (USA) d. (wc)Stacey Fung (CAN) 63 16 10-4
(5)Hanna Chang (USA) d. Jessica Ho (USA) 60 60
Pamela Montez (USA) d. (8)Abbie Myers (AUS) 75 26 10-4
Ena Shibahara (JPN) d. (6)Grace Min (USA) 61 16 12-10
(11)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 76(1) 76(6)
Qualifying Round
(1)Lizette Cabrera (AUS) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 63 36 10-5
(7)Giuliana Olmos (MEX) d. (2)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) 76(5) 61
Ashley Kratzer (USA) d. (3)Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 75 64
(4)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. (9)Maria Sanchez (USA) 64 76(0)
(5)Hanna Chang (USA) d. Pamela Montez (USA) 64 62
Ena Shibahara (JPN) d. (11)Catherine Harrison (USA) 64 64
Singles Main Draw
Maddison Inglis (AUS) d. (1)Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 22 Ret.
(Q)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. (wc)Carol Zhao (CAN) 62 64
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 63 63
(6)Heather Watson (GBR) d. (wc)Carson Branstine (CAN) 64 63
Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. (4)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) 67(5) 64 61
Nao Hibino (JPN) d. Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) 75 61
(Q)Ashley Kratzer (USA) d. Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 61 64
(wc)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. (7)Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 76(1)
(Q)Hanna Chang (USA) d. (8)Greet Minnen (BEL) 63 64
(Q)Ena Shibahara (JPN) d. Nicole Gibbs (USA) 64 46 63
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. (wc)Layne Sleeth (CAN) 42 Ret.
(3)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Kaylah McPhee (AUS) 61 62
Timea Babos (HUN) d. (5)Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 36 63 61
Harriet Dart (GBR) d. (Q)Lizette Cabrera (AUS) 26 64 62
Xiyu Wang (CHN) d. (Q)Giuliana Olmos (MEX) 61 60
Priscilla Hon (AUS) d. (2)Misaki Doi (JPN) 64 63
Second Round
Maddison Inglis (AUS) d. (Q)Asia Muhammad (USA) 26 76(3) 64
(6)Heather Watson (GBR) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 61
Nao Hibino (JPN) d. Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 36 64
(wc)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. (Q)Ashley Kratzer (USA) 62 40 Ret.
(Q)Ena Shibahara (JPN) d. (Q)Hanna Chang (USA) 61 63
(3)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 26 64 76(3)
Timea Babos (HUN) d. Harriet Dart (GBR) 75 62
Priscilla Hon (AUS) d. Xiyu Wang (CHN) 76(5) 36 76(3)
Quarterfinal
(6)Heather Watson (GBR) d. Maddison Inglis (AUS) 63 62
(wc)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. Nao Hibino (JPN) 63 64
(3)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. (Q)Ena Shibahara (JPN) 61 63
Timea Babos (HUN) d. Priscilla Hon (AUS) 62 63
Semifinal
(6)Heather Watson (GBR) d. (wc)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) 76(4) 62
(3)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 64 60
Final
(6)Heather Watson (GBR) d. (3)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 75 64
Doubles Main Draw
(1)Hozumi/Ninomiya (JPN/JPN) d. (alt)Inglis/McPhee (AUS/AUS) 61 64
Broady/Routliffe (GBR/NZL) d. Jaksic/Kuwata (SRB/JPN) 60 61
(4)Minnen/Van Uytvanck (BEL/BEL) d. (wc)Branstine/Fernandez (CAN/CAN) 36 61 10-8
Bonaventure/Sanchez (BEL/USA) d. Lepchenko/Rodionova (USA/AUS) w.o.
Fichman/Sanders (CAN/AUS) d. Doi/Nara (JPN/JPN) 62 64
Dart/Watson (GBR/GBR) d. (3)Guarachi/Olmos (CHI/MEX) 62 62
Gibbs/Muhammad (USA/USA) d. Manasse/Shibahara (USA/JPN) 76(4) 75
(2)Hibino/Kato (JPN/JPN) d. (wc)Fung/Vagramov (CAN/CAN) 75 64
Quarterfinal
Broady/Routliffe (GBR/NZL) d. (1)Hozumi/Ninomiya (JPN/JPN) 61 76(6)
(4)Minnen/Van Uytvanck (BEL/BEL) d. Bonaventure/Sanchez (BEL/USA) w.o.
Fichman/Sanders (CAN/AUS) d. Dart/Watson (GBR/GBR) w.o.
(2)Hibino/Kato (JPN/JPN) d. Gibbs/Muhammad (USA/USA) 46 76(0) 10-8
Semifinal
Broady/Routliffe (GBR/NZL) d. (4)Minnen/Van Uytvanck (BEL/BEL) w.o.
(2)Hibino/Kato (JPN/JPN) d. Fichman/Sanders (CAN/AUS) 36 63 10-7
Final
(2)Hibino/Kato (JPN/JPN) d. Broady/Routliffe (GBR/NZL) 62 62
Odlum Brown VanOpen
Tournament Website: Largest Tennis Tournament in Western Canada | Odlum Brown VanOpen
Surface: Hard - Outdoor
Last Years Winners
2002 ($25k) : Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (1)Laura Granville (USA) 06 63 61
2003 ($25k) : (1)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) d. (Q)Vilmarie Castellvi (PUR) 62 64
2004 ($110k) : (Q)Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (4)Laura Granville (USA) 26 64 62
2005 ($25k) : Ansley Cargill (USA) d. (8)Melanie Gloria (CAN) 64 62
2006 ($25k) : (1)Ansley Cargill (USA) d. Valerie Tetreault (CAN) 75 64
2007 ($50k) : (4)Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. (2)Stephanie Dubois (CAN) 75 61
2008 ($50k) : (2)Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (4)Julie Coin (FRA) 26 63 75
2009 ($75k) : (2)Stephanie Dubois (CAN) d. (1)Sania Mirza (IND) 16 64 64
2010 ($75k) : (4)Jelena Dokic (AUS) d. (6)Virginie Razzano (FRA) 61 64
2011 ($100k) : Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 63 61
2012 ($100k) : (wc)Mallory Burdette (USA) d. Jessica Pegula (USA) 63 60
2013 ($100k) : Johanna Konta (GBR) d. (7)Sharon Fichman (CAN) 64 62
2014 ($100k) : Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 36 62 76(3)
2015 ($100k) : (7)Johanna Konta (GBR) d. (1)Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 64
2017 ($100k) : Maryna Zanevska (BEL) d. (8)Danka Kovinic (MNE) 57 61 63
2018 ($100k) : (Q)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 67(4) 61 64
Acceptance List
2019 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw
(1)Lizette Cabrera (AUS) d. (wc)Sharon Fichman (CAN) 63 63
Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. (12)Maegan Manasse (USA) 76(0) 36 10-6
(2)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) d. (wc)Alexandra Vagramov (CAN) 61 63
(7)Giuliana Olmos (MEX) d. Alexa Glatch (USA) 46 64 10-5
(3)Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) d. (wc)Ana Maria Andreea Ileana (CAN) 63 60
Ashley Kratzer (USA) d. (10)Naomi Broady (GBR) 63 64
(4)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. Miyu Kato (JPN) 62 62
(9)Maria Sanchez (USA) d. (wc)Stacey Fung (CAN) 63 16 10-4
(5)Hanna Chang (USA) d. Jessica Ho (USA) 60 60
Pamela Montez (USA) d. (8)Abbie Myers (AUS) 75 26 10-4
Ena Shibahara (JPN) d. (6)Grace Min (USA) 61 16 12-10
(11)Catherine Harrison (USA) d. Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 76(1) 76(6)
Qualifying Round
(1)Lizette Cabrera (AUS) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 63 36 10-5
(7)Giuliana Olmos (MEX) d. (2)Ayano Shimizu (JPN) 76(5) 61
Ashley Kratzer (USA) d. (3)Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 75 64
(4)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. (9)Maria Sanchez (USA) 64 76(0)
(5)Hanna Chang (USA) d. Pamela Montez (USA) 64 62
Ena Shibahara (JPN) d. (11)Catherine Harrison (USA) 64 64
Singles Main Draw
Maddison Inglis (AUS) d. (1)Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 22 Ret.
(Q)Asia Muhammad (USA) d. (wc)Carol Zhao (CAN) 62 64
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 63 63
(6)Heather Watson (GBR) d. (wc)Carson Branstine (CAN) 64 63
Arina Rodionova (AUS) d. (4)Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) 67(5) 64 61
Nao Hibino (JPN) d. Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) 75 61
(Q)Ashley Kratzer (USA) d. Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 61 64
(wc)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. (7)Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 76(1)
(Q)Hanna Chang (USA) d. (8)Greet Minnen (BEL) 63 64
(Q)Ena Shibahara (JPN) d. Nicole Gibbs (USA) 64 46 63
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. (wc)Layne Sleeth (CAN) 42 Ret.
(3)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Kaylah McPhee (AUS) 61 62
Timea Babos (HUN) d. (5)Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 36 63 61
Harriet Dart (GBR) d. (Q)Lizette Cabrera (AUS) 26 64 62
Xiyu Wang (CHN) d. (Q)Giuliana Olmos (MEX) 61 60
Priscilla Hon (AUS) d. (2)Misaki Doi (JPN) 64 63
Second Round
Maddison Inglis (AUS) d. (Q)Asia Muhammad (USA) 26 76(3) 64
(6)Heather Watson (GBR) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 61
Nao Hibino (JPN) d. Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 36 64
(wc)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. (Q)Ashley Kratzer (USA) 62 40 Ret.
(Q)Ena Shibahara (JPN) d. (Q)Hanna Chang (USA) 61 63
(3)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 26 64 76(3)
Timea Babos (HUN) d. Harriet Dart (GBR) 75 62
Priscilla Hon (AUS) d. Xiyu Wang (CHN) 76(5) 36 76(3)
Quarterfinal
(6)Heather Watson (GBR) d. Maddison Inglis (AUS) 63 62
(wc)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) d. Nao Hibino (JPN) 63 64
(3)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. (Q)Ena Shibahara (JPN) 61 63
Timea Babos (HUN) d. Priscilla Hon (AUS) 62 63
Semifinal
(6)Heather Watson (GBR) d. (wc)Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) 76(4) 62
(3)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 64 60
Final
(6)Heather Watson (GBR) d. (3)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 75 64
Doubles Main Draw
(1)Hozumi/Ninomiya (JPN/JPN) d. (alt)Inglis/McPhee (AUS/AUS) 61 64
Broady/Routliffe (GBR/NZL) d. Jaksic/Kuwata (SRB/JPN) 60 61
(4)Minnen/Van Uytvanck (BEL/BEL) d. (wc)Branstine/Fernandez (CAN/CAN) 36 61 10-8
Bonaventure/Sanchez (BEL/USA) d. Lepchenko/Rodionova (USA/AUS) w.o.
Fichman/Sanders (CAN/AUS) d. Doi/Nara (JPN/JPN) 62 64
Dart/Watson (GBR/GBR) d. (3)Guarachi/Olmos (CHI/MEX) 62 62
Gibbs/Muhammad (USA/USA) d. Manasse/Shibahara (USA/JPN) 76(4) 75
(2)Hibino/Kato (JPN/JPN) d. (wc)Fung/Vagramov (CAN/CAN) 75 64
Quarterfinal
Broady/Routliffe (GBR/NZL) d. (1)Hozumi/Ninomiya (JPN/JPN) 61 76(6)
(4)Minnen/Van Uytvanck (BEL/BEL) d. Bonaventure/Sanchez (BEL/USA) w.o.
Fichman/Sanders (CAN/AUS) d. Dart/Watson (GBR/GBR) w.o.
(2)Hibino/Kato (JPN/JPN) d. Gibbs/Muhammad (USA/USA) 46 76(0) 10-8
Semifinal
Broady/Routliffe (GBR/NZL) d. (4)Minnen/Van Uytvanck (BEL/BEL) w.o.
(2)Hibino/Kato (JPN/JPN) d. Fichman/Sanders (CAN/AUS) 36 63 10-7
Final
(2)Hibino/Kato (JPN/JPN) d. Broady/Routliffe (GBR/NZL) 62 62