W25 Minsk (BLR) 2019 | Jun 10 (Winner: Francesca Jones) - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old Jun 6th, 2019, 08:42 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,830
                     
W25 Minsk (BLR) 2019 | Jun 10 (Winner: Francesca Jones)

$25.000 Minsk (BLR)

Marat Zverev Memorial Cup





Surface: Clay - Outdoor

Acceptance List

2019 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw


Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) d. (alt)Liubov Demidova (RUS) 60 60
Mihaela Djakovic (SRB) d. (15)Melanie Stokke (NOR) 36 63 15-13

(2)Victoria Kan (RUS) d. (wc)Eva Garkusha (RUS) 60 61
(12)Ekaterina Kazionova (RUS) d. Vlada Zvereva (BLR) 61 10 Ret.

(3)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) d. Hanna Sokal (BLR) 62 64
(14)Daniela Vismane (LAT) d. (wc)Kristina Dmitruk (BLR) 62 63

(4)Sara Cakarevic (FRA) d. Kseniya Yersh (BLR) 61 62
Diana Demidova (RUS) d. (13)Ipek Oz (TUR) 61 10 Ret.

(5)Anastasia Detiuc (CZE) d. Tatsiana Sasnouskaya (BLR) 61 62
(10)Vlada Koval (RUS) d. (wc)Nika Shytkouskaya (BLR) 62 62

(6)Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Maria Daniels Sierra (RUS) 62 63
(9)Anastasia Pribylova (RUS) d. (wc)Alesya Yakubovich (BLR) 26 76(3) 10-5

(7)Sviatlana Pirazhenka (BLR) d. Ekaterina Ovcharenko (RUS) 64 64
(11)Alexandra Perper (MDA) d. (wc)Hanna Vinahradava (BLR) 60 60

(8)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Katsiaryna Skachkova (BLR) 64 46 10-7
Anna Ukolova (RUS) d. (16)Ilona Kremen (BLR) 36 62 10-7

Qualifying Round

Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) d. Mihaela Djakovic (SRB) 64 67(3) 10-4
(2)Victoria Kan (RUS) d. (12)Ekaterina Kazionova (RUS) 62 63
(3)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) d. (14)Daniela Vismane (LAT) 61 57 10-6
(4)Sara Cakarevic (FRA) d. Diana Demidova (RUS) 62 63
(5)Anastasia Detiuc (CZE) d. (10)Vlada Koval (RUS) 62 57 10-3
(6)Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. (9)Anastasia Pribylova (RUS) 26 64 10-8
(7)Sviatlana Pirazhenka (BLR) d. (11)Alexandra Perper (MDA) 75 60
Anna Ukolova (RUS) d. (8)Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 62 76(4)

Singles Main Draw

(IR)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU) d. (1)Valentina Ivakhnenko (RUS) 46 62 12 Ret.
(IR)Maryna Chernyshova (UKR) d. (Q)Anastasia Detiuc (CZE) 63 57 62
(Q)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) d. (IR)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) 61 64
(6)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) d. (Q)Sara Cakarevic (FRA) 36 75 63

(IR)Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (4)Sofya Lansere (RUS) 64 61
(SE)Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (wc)Shalimar Talbi (BLR) 76(2) 26 76(5)
(Q)Victoria Kan (RUS) d. (8)Amina Anshba (RUS) 64 62
(7)Mirjam Bjorklund (SWE) d. (Q)Ekaterina Shalimova (RUS) 61 64

(wc)Viktoryia Kanapatskaya (BLR) d. (5)Olga Ianchuk (UKR) 51 Ret.
Irina Fetecau (ROU) d. Polina Leykina (RUS) 46 62 61
Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) d. (LL)Ekaterina Kazionova (RUS) 63 64
(3)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) d. (Q)Anna Ukolova (RUS) 64 61

(wc)Katyarina Paulenka (BLR) d. (Q)Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 63 36 62
(Q)Alexandra Perper (MDA) d. Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) 26 64 63
(IR)Daria Lodikova (RUS) d. (wc)Anna Kubareva (BLR) 57 75 63
(2)Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) d. Caroline Werner (GER) 50 Ret.

Second Round

(IR)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU) d. (IR)Maryna Chernyshova (UKR) 76(10) 21 Ret.
(Q)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) d. (6)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 75 63

(SE)Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (IR)Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 64 64
(7)Mirjam Bjorklund (SWE) d. (Q)Victoria Kan (RUS) 62 64

Irina Fetecau (ROU) d. (wc)Viktoryia Kanapatskaya (BLR) 60 61
Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) d. (3)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) 63 62

(Q)Alexandra Perper (MDA) d. (wc)Katyarina Paulenka (BLR) 76(2) 61
(2)Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) d. (IR)Daria Lodikova (RUS) 63 63

Quarterfinal

(Q)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) d. (IR)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU) 64 63
(SE)Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (7)Mirjam Bjorklund (SWE) 63 62

Irina Fetecau (ROU) d. Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) 75 67(2) 75
(2)Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) d. (Q)Alexandra Perper (MDA) 76(2) 62

Semifinal

(SE)Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (Q)Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) 75 57 63
(2)Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) d. Irina Fetecau (ROU) 62 63

Final

(SE)Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (2)Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) 76(6) 46 61

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Anshba/Detiuc (RUS/CZE) d. (wc)Paulenka/Sokal (BLR/BLR) 26 63 10-6
Moratelli/Pirazhenka (ITA/BLR) d. Kanapatskaya/Kubareva (BLR/BLR) 60 63
Gjorcheska/Komardina (MKD/RUS) d. (4)Pribylova/Talbi (RUS/BLR) 63 62
Leykina/Skachkova (RUS/BLR) d. (wc)Vinahradava/Yakubovich (BLR/BLR) 62 62

Craciun/Cristian (ROU/ROU) d. Koval/Lodikova (RUS/RUS) 75 63
(3)Kazionova/Shalimova (RUS/RUS) d. Djakovic/Ianchuk (SRB/UKR) 41 Ret.
Makarova/Palkina (RUS/KGZ) d. (wc)Ovcharenko/Shytkouskaya (RUS/BLR) 64 61
(2)Kremen/Shymanovich (BLR/BLR) d. Andrianjafitrimo/Strakhova (FRA/UKR) 74 06 10-7

Quarterfinal

(1)Anshba/Detiuc (RUS/CZE) d. Moratelli/Pirazhenka (ITA/BLR) 64 61
Gjorcheska/Komardina (MKD/RUS) d. Leykina/Skachkova (RUS/BLR) 60 64

Craciun/Cristian (ROU/ROU) d. (3)Kazionova/Shalimova (RUS/RUS) 64 46 18-16
(2)Kremen/Shymanovich (BLR/BLR) d. Makarova/Palkina (RUS/KGZ) 36 62 10-5

Semifinal

Gjorcheska/Komardina (MKD/RUS) d. (1)Anshba/Detiuc (RUS/CZE) 64 60
(2)Kremen/Shymanovich (BLR/BLR) d. Craciun/Cristian (ROU/ROU) w.o.

Final

Gjorcheska/Komardina (MKD/RUS) d. (2)Kremen/Shymanovich (BLR/BLR) 67(4) 64 10-8

Last edited by Meelis; Jun 16th, 2019 at 09:46 AM.
Meelis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old Jun 10th, 2019, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,830
                     
Re: W25 Minsk (BLR) 2019 | Jun 10 (Qualifying Draw)

Singles Main Draw

(1)Valentina Ivakhnenko (RUS) v (IR)Georgia Andreea Craciun (ROU)
(IR)Maryna Chernyshova (UKR) v Q
(IR)Angelica Moratelli (ITA) v Q
(7)Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) v Q

(4)Sofya Lansere (RUS) v (IR)Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
(wc)Shalimar Talbi (BLR) v (SE)Francesca Jones (GBR)
Amina Anshba (RUS) v Q
(8)Mirjam Bjorklund (SWE) v Q

(6)Olga Ianchuk (UKR) v (wc)Viktoryia Kanapatskaya (BLR)
Irina Fetecau (ROU) v Polina Leykina (RUS)
Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) v Q
(3)Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) v Q

(5)Olga Doroshina (RUS) v (wc)Katyarina Paulenka (BLR)
Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) v Q
(wc)Anna Kubareva (BLR) v (IR)Daria Lodikova (RUS)
(2)Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) v Caroline Werner (GER)
Meelis is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old Jun 10th, 2019, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
tucker1989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 24,483
                     
Re: W25 Minsk (BLR) 2019 | Jun 10 (Draws)

On one hand, Jones is smart to play here again, to build on her success from last week, but on the other hand, I'm not sure she is putting herself in a great position with the LTA by playing on clay in Belarus, when there are multiple grass-court tournaments taking place in the UK...
tucker1989 is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old Jun 12th, 2019, 10:50 AM
🐟🐟
 
HuHu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,877
                     
Re: W25 Minsk (BLR) 2019 | Jun 10 (Draws)

2019 retirement leaders

4 in 10 matches - Olga Ianchuk (+1 in doubles)
4 in 30 matches - Kai-Lin Zhang
3 in 6 matches - Gabriela Pantuckova
3 in 12 matches - Polina Monova
3 in 16 matches - Sherazad Reix
3 in 18 matches - Gabriella Taylor
3 in 20 matches - Ksenia Palkina
3 in 21 matches - Tayisiya Morderger
3 in 22 matches - Natalia Orlova
3 in 25 matches - Tamara Curovic
HuHu is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old Jun 15th, 2019, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12,430
                     
Re: W25 Minsk (BLR) 2019 | Jun 10 (Draws)

Another final for Jones. Surely she must be in the Wimbledon WC conversation now?
njnetswill is online now  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old Jun 16th, 2019, 09:45 AM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Meelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78,830
                     
Re: W25 Minsk (BLR) 2019 | Jun 10 (Draws)

Final

(SE)Francesca Jones (GBR) d. (2)Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) 76(6) 46 61
Meelis is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old Jun 16th, 2019, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wales
Posts: 24,897
                     
Re: W25 Minsk (BLR) 2019 | Jun 10 (Winner: Francesca Jones)

Cracking 2 weeks for Fran.


I would rather she took a week off, trained on the grass then played Wimbledon qualifying.

GOOD LUCK IN 2019 GB TENNIS GIRLS

Johanna Konta, Katie Boulter, Heather Watson, Harriet Dart, Gabby Taylor


Laura Robson, Katie Swan, Katy Dunne, Jodie-Anna Burrage

Tara Moore, Emma Raducanu, Maia Lumsden
Monica_Rules is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old Jun 16th, 2019, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,742
 
Re: W25 Minsk (BLR) 2019 | Jun 10 (Winner: Francesca Jones)

otary is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome