TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1977 results
Thread: 1977 results
View Single Post
post #32 of (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 05:58 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of July 4-10

July 4-9 Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

QF: Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d H Lennon 6-4 6-0
QF: Sue Saliba (Aus) d B Ferran 6-1 6-3
QF: Mary Sawyer (Aus) d Tanya Harford (SA) 6-2 6-4
QF: Lesley Charles (GB) d G. Barniville 6-0 6-0

SF: Bueno [1] d Saliba [4] 6-1 6-1
SF: Sawyer d Charles 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Mary Sawyer d. Maria Bueno [1] 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Lesley Charles/Tanya Harford d Sue Saliba/Mary Sawyer 7-5 8-6

MX: Lesley Charles/David Lloyd d Tanya Harford/Sean Sorensen 6-4 6-3

Bueno was last in Ireland in 1965, when the chmps were on on grass courts. Sawyer is a 20 yr old Aussie from Perth. She can claim Irish anscestry though, as her father is Irish. Mary beats the top 3 seeds in the last rounds.

-----

July 4-10 Swiss Open Gstaad, SWitzerland (Clay)

SF: Helen Gourlay Cawley d Mary Carillo (US) 4-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Hunt d Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Lesley Hunt [1] d Helen Cawley [3] 4-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Helen Cawley/Rayni Fox d Mary Carillo/Lesley Hunt 6-0 6-4

Cawley is the married name of Helen Gourlay. The win at Gstaad is Lesley Hunt's first title in 5 years. She last won at Montana (Swiss) in 1972.

-----

July 4-10 Swedish Open Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d Jane Stratton (US) 6-3 6-1

QF Florenta Mihai (Rom) d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-2
QF Glynis Coles (GB) d Ingrid Bentzer 6-4 6-2
QF Mary Struthers (US) d Lele Forood (US) 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF Doerner d Margareta Forsgard 6-4 5-7 7-6

SF Mihai d Coles 6-7 6-4 6-4
SF Struthers d Doerner 6-7 6-0 6-2

FI: Florenta Mihai d Struthers 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4-10, German Closed Championships, Berlin (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Helga Masthoff d Edith Winkens 6-0 6-3
1R: Dagmar Hellwegen d Morlock 6-4 6-3
1R: Daniela Nosek d Wilms 7-6 6-7 6-3
1R: Karin Botzke d Birgit Wegemann 6-2 6-4
1R: Cora Creydt d Heidi Reetmeyer 6-0 7-5
1R: Jutta Diesslin d Almut Gfroerer 6-4 1-0 ret.
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d Eva Pfaff 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel d Monika Fuchs 7-5 6-2

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Birgit Portscheller 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Katrin Pohmann d Dries 6-3 6-1
1R: Amelie Ring d Erika Schaar 6-2 7-5
1R: Irene Schultz d Claudia Kohde 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Boesser 6-1 6-2
1R: Benz d Foldina 6-4 7-5
1R: Petra von Oyen d Wolff 6-2 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Hennes 6-0 6-1

2R: Masthoff d Hellwegen 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Nosek d Botzke 6-1 6-4
2R: Creydt d Diesslin 6-2 6-3
2R: Riedel d Seelbach 6-0 6-0

2R: Eisterlehner d Pohmann 6-1 6-2
2R: Ring d Schultz 6-06-2
2R: Hanika d Benz 6-0 6-0
2R: Ebbinghaus d van Oyen 6-1 6-1

QF: Masthoff d Nosek 6-1 6-1
QF: Riedel d Creydt 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Ring d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-0
QF: Ebbinghaus d Hanika 6-4 6-2

SF: Masthoff d Riedel 7-6 6-2
SF: Ring d Ebbinghaus 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Ameli Ring 6-2 6-1

Doubles: (Draw=16)

1R: Nosek/Schultz d Portscheller/Reetmeyer 6-4 6-4
1R: Creydt/Wilms d Pfaff/Diesslin 6-3 6-4
1R: Hennes/Wolff d Schaar/Hellwegen 7-6 7-5
1R: Pohmann/Botzke d Kohde/Dries 6-1 6-4
1R: Seelbach/Wegemann d Benz/Fuchs 7-6 6-2

QF: Masthoff/Ebbinghaus d Nosek/Schultz 6-1 6-0
QF: Creydt/Wilms d Hennes/Wolff w/o
QF: Ring/Hanika d Pohmann/Botzke 6-1 6-1
QF: Seelbach/Wegemann d Riedel/Eisterlehner 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Masthoff/Ebbinghaus d Creydt/Wilms 6-3 6-4
SF: Ring/Hanika d Seelbach/Wegemann 7-6 2-6 7-5

DF: Helga Masthoff/Katja Ebbinghaus d. Ameli Ring/Sylvia Hanika 3-6 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Diesslin/Seuss-bye
1R: Riedel/Plötz d Portscheller/Wellerdieck 6-0 7-5
1R: Seelbach/Fuhrmann d Winkens/Kirchhübel 6-4 7-6
1R: Ring/Kurucz d Pohmann/Steinhöfel 6-2 6-1
1R: Hanika/Probst d Fuchs/Winn 6-1 6-1

1R: Hanika/Probst-bye
1R: Boesser/Neuner d Botzke/Trenkle 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Schaar/Brenner d Wegemann/Timm 6-2 7-5
1R: Eisterlehner/Marten d Schultz/Müller 6-4 6-2

QF: Diesslin/Seuss d Riedel/Plötz 6-2 6-3
QF: Ring/Kurucz d Seelbach/Fuhrmann 6-3 6-4
QF: Hanika/Probst d Boesser/Neuner 6-3 6-0
QF: Eisterlehner/Marten d Schaar/Brenner w/o

SF: Diesslin/Seuss d Ring/Kurucz 2-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Eisterlehner/Marten d Hanika/Probst 6-1 7-6

FI: Heidi Eisterlehner/Ulli Marten d. Jutta Diesslin/Seuss 6-7 6-4 6-2

-----

July 4-10 Woodlake, Oklahoma, US

FI Diane Desfor d Jeanne DuVall 6-4 6-4

*WT later says Duvall the winner-double check.

-----

date unknown, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Helle Sparre Viragh d. ??

MX: Helle Sparre Viragh/Tom Christensen d. ??

-----

July 4-9, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Linda Geeves d. Jill Cottrell 6-2 6-4

DF: Debra Parker/Deborah Stewart d. Jill Cottrell/J. Willson 6-4 6-3

MX: Julia Lloyd/William Davies d. Debra Parker/M. Parfitt 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4-9, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs P. Clark d. Mrs J. Lilley 6-0, 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 10th, 2014 at 01:53 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome