TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1977 results
Thread: 1977 results
View Single Post
post #24 of (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2009, 05:45 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
re: 1977 results

Week of May 9-15

May 9-15 German Open Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Prize money= $35,000
Part of the Colgate Series

1R: Mary Hamm (US) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter (GB) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-2 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel d. Bunny Bruning (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Erika Scharr d. Cynthia Doerner (AUS) 7-6 4-6 7-5
1R: Carrie Meyer (US) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) 6-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 4-6 7-5 6-3

2R: Regina Marsíkova (Cz) [1] d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-2 6-3
2R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Linda Mottram (GB) 6-4 6-3
2R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA) [8] d Paulina Peled (Isr) 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Lea Plchova (Cz) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Marise Kruger (SA) [4] d. Hana Mandlíkova (Cz) 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Hamm d. Ilana Kloss (SA) [5] 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Riedel d. Fayter 6-4 7-6

2R: Meyer d. Scharr 6-0 5-7 6-0
2R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) [6] d. Gourlay 6-4 6-4
2R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Sylvia Hanika 7-6 6-3
2R: Laura DuPont (US) d. Janet Newberry (US) [3] 7-6 6-4
2R: Florenţa Mihai (Rom) d. Belinda Thompson (GB) 6-1 6-0
2R: Florence Guédy (Fra) d. Marcie Louie (US) [7] 6-4 6-3
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Tanya Harford (SA) 6-2 7-5
2R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [2] d. Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-4 7-5

3R: Marsíkova [1] d. Coles 6-1 6-1
3R: Plchova d. Cuypers [8] 3-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Eisterlehner d. Kruger [4] 6-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Riedel d. Hamm 2-6 6-3 6-4

3R: Tomanova [6] d. Meyer 6-1 7-5
3R: DuPont d. Vermaak 6-4 7-5
3R: Mihai d. Guédy 6-4 6-1
3R: Ebbinghaus d. Hunt [2] 6-4 3-6 6-3

QF: Maršíkova [1] d. Plchova 6-2 6-4
QF: Eisterlehner d. Riedl 2-6 7-6 6-3
QF: DuPont d. Tomanova [6] 5-7 7-6 6-3,
QF: Ebbinghaus d. Mihai 6-1 6-3

SF: Eisterlehner d. Marsíkova [1] 6-3 6-2
SF: DuPont d. Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Laura DuPont (US) d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=24)

1R: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA)-bye
1R: Éva Rózsavölgyi (HUN)/Éva Szabó (Hun)-bye
1R: ????
1R: Glynis Coles (GB)/Linda Mottram (GB)-bye
1R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Marise Kruger (SA) d. Jackie Fayter (GB)/Marion Foldina 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Bunny Bruning (US)/Raynie Fox (US) d. Kym Ruddell (Aus)/Belinda Thompson (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Mary Hamm (US)/Carrie Meyer (US) 6-3 6-4

1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Florenţa Mihai (Rom) d. Paulina Peled (Isr)/Candy Reynolds (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Regina Maršíková (Cz)/Renáta Tomanová (Cz) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 7-5 7-5
1R: Michčle Gurdal (Bel)/Tanya Harford (SA) d. Dagmar Hellwegen/Erika Schaar 7-5 7-5
1R: Marcie Louie (US)/Mary Struthers (US) d. Erin Dignam (US)/Laurie Tenney (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus/Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
1R: Hana Mandlíkova (Cz)/Lea Plchova (Cz)-bye
1R: Nerida Gregory (Aus)/Jan Wilton (Aus)-bye
2R: Laura DuPont (US)/Janet Newberry (US)-bye

2R: Boshoff/Kloss d. Rózsavölgyi/Szabó 6-1 6-2
2R: Coles/Mottram d. ????
2R: Bruning/Fox d. Cuypers/Kruger 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Giscafré/Gourlay d. Doerner/Mihai ????

2R: Maršíková/Tomanová d. Gurdal/Harford 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Eisterlehner/Riedel d. Louie/Struthers 6-2 7-6
2R: Ebbinghaus/Hunt d. Mandlíkova/Plchova 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: DuPont/Newberry d. Gregory/Wilton 6-2 6-4

QF: Boshoff/Kloss d. Coles/Mottram 6-0 6-1
QF: Bruning/Fox d. Giscafré/Gourlay 6-3 6-3
QF: Maršíková/Tomanová d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-2 7-6
QF: DuPont/Newberry d. Ebbinghaus/Hunt 6-2 7-6

SF: Boshoff/Kloss d. Bruning/Fox 6-2 6-3
SF: Maršíková/Tomanová d. DuPont/Newberry 6-4 6-4

FI: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Regina Marsíkova (Cz)/Renáta Tomanova (Cz) 2-6 6-4 7-5

15 year old Hana Mandlikova is incorrectly listed as from the USSR by World Tennis.

-----

May 9-15 SUPA Sports Surrey Hard Court Champioships, Guilford (Clay)

1R: Sue Mappin d. L. Senn (Can) 4-6 7-6 6-2

2R: Lesley Charles d. Mary Sawyer (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Penny Moor d. Annette Coe 6-4 6-4
2R: Mappin d. S. Williams (US) 6-3 6-0

3R: Charles d. G. Sammel (SA) 4-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Judy Connor (NZ) d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 6-4 6-4
3R: Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Ann Fritz (US) 6-2 6-2
3R: Jo Durie d. S. Chapman (NZ) 4-6 6-1 6-0

3R: Diane Evers (Aus) d. C. Harrison 4-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Vera Komar (Can) d. Ann Hobbs 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: C. Drury d. Moor 6-2 6-4
3R: Mappin d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-2

QF: Connor d. Charles 6-4 6-1
QF: Saliba d. Durie 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Evers d. Komar 6-1 6-1
QF: Mappin d. Drury 6-4 6-1

SF: Saliba d. Connor 7-5 2-6 8-6
SF: Mappin d. Evers 6-3 2-6 7-5

FI: Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Sue Mappin 6-4 6-2

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Jo Durie/Ann Hobbs 6-7 6-1 6-2

Mixed was abandoned

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 17th, 2017 at 05:02 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome