1985 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 08:58 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week April 8-14

April 8-14 Family Circle Cup, Hilton Head

Prize Money= $200.000

Qualifying

Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch [1/Q] d Claudia Monteiro 6-4 6-2
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Susan Leo 6-7 7-6 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Laura Bernstein 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [7/Q] d Elena Eliseenko 7-6 7-5
Q1: Kathleen Cummings [8/Q] d Tina Mochizuki 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q1: Helen Crowe d Kirsten Dreyer 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q1: Neige Dias d Shelly Solomon 6-1 6-2
Q1: Catherine Suire d Lucia Romanov 6-2 6-4

Q1: Jamie Golder d Nathalie Herreman 6-3 6-4
Q1: Ginny Purdy d. Eileen Tell 5-7 6-4 6-2
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Nancy Yeargin 7-5 7-5
Q1: Corinne Vanier [3/Q] d Renata Sasak 0-6 7-6 7-6
Q1: Pat Medrado [5/Q] d Nastacia Reva 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d Barbie Bramblett 4-6 6-1 6-0
Q1: Catrin Anderholm d Susanne Schmid 6-2 6-0
Q1: Amy Holton [2/Q] d Trey Lewis 6-1 7-5

Q2: Delhees-Jauch [1/Q] d Vasquez 6-1 6-1
Q2: Kanellopoulou [7/Q] d Steinmetz 6-4 6-1
Q2: Crowe d Cummings [8/Q] 6-4 7-6
Q2: Dias d Suire 6-3 6-2
Q2: Purdy d Golder 6-2 6-0
Q2: Vanier [3/Q] d Remilton 6-4 4-6 7-6
Q2: Medrado [5/Q] d Mundel 7-5 3-6 7-5
Q2: Holton [2/Q] d Anderholm 6-3 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Elise Burgin d Sabrina Goles 7-5 6-2
1R: Ginny Purdy [Q] d Melissa Brown 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Pam Casale [10] d Grace Kim 6-2 6-1
1R: Michelle Torres [13] d Pascale Paradis 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginnia Ruzici d Heather Crowe [Q] 6-0 6-2
1R: Beth Herr d Corinne Vanier [Q] 7-6 4-6 6-1
1R: Carling Bassett [6] - bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [3] - bye
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Neige Dias [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d Laura Gildemeister 6-1 6-4
1R: Petra Huber d Sandra Cecchini 6-2 6-1
1R: Steffi Graf [11] d Angeliki Kanellopoulou [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Annabel Croft d Marcella Skuherska 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicki Nelson d Elizabeth Minter 6-2 7-5
1R: Andrea Temesvari [7] - bye

1R: Zina Garrison [5] - bye
1R: Terry Phelps d Tine Scheuer-Larsen 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Gabriela Sabatini d Pat Medrado [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Kathy Horvath [14] d Yvonne Vermaak 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Katerina Maleeva d Raffaela Reggi 6-2 6-3
1R: Lori McNeil d Camille Benjamin 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Reid d Lisa Spain-Short 7-6 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [4] - bye

1R: Barbara Potter [8] - bye
1R: Petra Delhees [Q] d Rosie Casals 6-2 6-1
1R: Susan Mascarin d Shawn Foltz 1-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [9] d Amy Holton [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Carina Karlsson d. Lisa Bonder [12] 6-4 7-6
1R: Anne Minter d Debbie Spence 7-6 7-6
1R: Iva Budarova d Larisa Savchenko 6-2 1-6 6-1
1R: Manuela Maleeva [2] - bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Burgin 6-1 6-0
2R: Casale [10] d Purdy [Q] 6-1 6-3
2R: Ruzici d Torres [13] 6-1 6-3
2R: Bassett [6] d Herr 6-2 6-4
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d Fairbank 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Huber d Jausovec 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Graf [11] d Croft 6-1 6-4
2R: Temesvari [7] d Nelson 6-0 6-1

2R: Garrison [5] d Phelps 7-6 6-7 6-1
2R: Sabatini d Horvath [14] 6-4 6-3
2R: Maleeva d McNeil 6-2 7-6
2R: Shriver [4] d Reid 6-1 6-1
2R: Potter [8] d Delhees [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Rinaldi [9] d Mascarin 6-4 6-1
2R: Karlsson d Minter 6-2 6-4
2R: Maleeva [2] d Budarova 4-6 6-3 6-0

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Casale [10] 6-1 6-4
3R: Ruzci d Bassett [6] 1-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Huber d Kohde-Kilsch [3] 6-1 5-7 6-4
3R: Graf [11] d Temesvari [7] 6-1 1-0 ret.
3R: Sabatini d Garrison [5] 6-4 6-0
3R: Shriver [4] d Maleeva 7-5 6-3
3R: Potter [8] d Rinaldi [9] 3-0 ret.
3R: Maleeva [2] d Karlsson 6-2 6-2

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Ruzici 6-2 6-0
QF: Graf [11] d Huber 6-1 5-7 7-5
QF: Sabatini d Shriver [4] 5-7 7-5 6-4
QF: Maleeva [2] d Potter [8] 6-4 6-2

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Graf [11] 6-2 6-1
SF: Sabatini d Maleeva [2] 6-1 7-6

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Gabriela Sabatini 6-4 6-0

DF: Fairbank/Shriver [2] d Cherneva/Savchenko [7] 6-1 6-4


Apr 8-14 Cumberland Challenger, Cumberland, Great Britain

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=???

Draw=32

1R: Annette Gulley [1] d. Anneli Bjork 6-4 7-6
1R: Pascale Etchemendy d. Isabelle Crudo 6-4 7-6
1R: Helen Olsson d. Eva Krapl 7-5 6-4
1R: Monica Reinach d. Pasquale Rochat 6-4 6-3
1R: Kate Brasher d. Anna-Karin Olsson 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Nancy Cohen d. Belinda Borneo 6-3 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Elena Guerra 6-0 6-2
1R: Daniela Moise d. Jane Wood 6-4 2-6 6-0

1R: Suzie Mair d. Martina Reinhardt 6-2 6-1
1R: Karolina Karlsson d. Clare Wood 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Elna Reinach d. Lorrayne Gracie 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Nathalie Gilbert d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-2 6-1
1R: Hjiri Nakazaka d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 6-3 6-7 6-4
1R: Helena Manset d. Kathleen Schuurmans 5-7 6-0 1-0 ret.
1R: Jo Louis d. Ellen Walliser 6-1 6-2
1R: Michelle Garth d. Sally Reeves [2] 6-4 6-7 ret.

2R: Etchemendy d. Gulley [1] 6-3 6-7 6-2
2R: Reinach d. Olsson 5-7 6-4 6-1
2R: Cohen d. Brasher 0-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Ekblom d. Moise 7-5 6-4
2R: Karlsson d. Mair 1-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Reinach d. Gilbert 6-0 6-1
2R: Manset d. Nakazaka 6-3 6-4
2R: Louis d. Garth 6-2 6-3

QF: Etchemendy d. Reinach 6-2 6-1
QF: Cohen d. Ekblom 6-3 6-0
QF: Reinach d. Karlsson 6-3 6-2
QF: Louis d. Manset 7-5 6-2

SF: Cohen d. Etchemendy 3-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Reinach d. Louis 7-5 6-3

F: Elna Reinach d. Nancy Cohen 7-5 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 4th, 2019 at 12:01 AM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 08:58 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week April 15-21

April 15-21 Murjani WTA-Championships, Amelia Island

Prize Money= $250.000

Qualifying

Q1: Catherine Suire [1/Q] d Rosie Casals 6-2 6-1
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Neige Dias 6-3 6-1
Q1: Helen Kelesi d Laura Bernstein 2-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz [8/Q] d Paula Smith 6-1 7-6
Q1: Susan Leo [4/Q] d Susan Rimes 7-6 6-4
Q1: Joy Cummings d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-1
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Brenda Remilton 6-3 6-3
Q1: Eileen Tell d Ginny Purdy [6/Q] 6-4 7-6

Q1: Pilar Vasquez [7/Q] d Claudia Monteiro 6-2 3-6 7-6
Q1: Barbie Bramblett d K. Lepelani 5-7 6-4 6-4
Q1: Marianne Groat d Heather Crowe 5-7 7-6 6-3
Q1: Penny Barg d Kathleen Cummings [3/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Tina Mochizuki [5/Q] d Trey Lewis 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q1: Jane Foreman d Jennifer Mundel 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Susanne Schmid d Vicki Beggs 7-5 6-0
Q1: Angelika Kanellopulou [2/Q] d Renata Sasak 6-3 6-3

Q2: Suire [1/Q] d Herreman 6-1 6-0
Q2: Kelesi d Steinmetz [8/Q] 7-6 6-1
Q2: Cummings d Leo [4/Q] 6-0 6-2
Q2: Kinney d Tell 6-4 7-6
Q2: Vasquez d Bramblett 7-5 6-0
Q2: Barg d Groat 6-3 7-6
Q2: Mochizuki [5/Q] d Foreman 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q2: Kanellopoulou [2/Q] d Schmid 6-3 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Raffaela Reggi 6-3 6-4
1R: Sabrina Goles d Tina Mochizuki [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge [9] d Catherine Suire [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [13] d Mercedez Paz [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Helen Kelesi [Q] d Pilar Vasquez [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Penny Barg [Q] d Lori McNeil 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Carling Bassett [5] - bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [3] - bye
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d Christiane Jolissaint 6-2 6-1
1R: Petra Huber d Pascale Paradis 6-0 6-3
1R: Lisa Bonder [11] d Annabel Croft 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: Kathy Horvath [14] d Anne Minter 6-3 6-1
1R: Beth Herr d Elizabeth Minter 6-0 6-1
1R: Tery Phelps d Kristin Kinney [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] - bye

1R: Pam Casale [7] - bye
1R: Eise Burgin d Shawn Foltz 7-5 6-2
1R: JoAnne Russell d Marcela Skuherska 6-1 6-4
1R: Steffi Graf [10] d Carina Karlsson 6-4 6-3
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Kathleen Cummings 6-0 3-6 7-6
1R: Lilian Drescher d Corinne Vanier 7-5 7-6
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [Q] d Leslie Allen 6-3 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [4] - bye

1R: Andrea Temesvari [6] - bye
1R: Sandra Cecchini d Yvonne Vermaak 2-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Michelle Torres d Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Anne White 6-0 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton [12] d Grace Kim 6-2 6-4
1R: Debbie Spence d Katerina Maleeva 7-6 6-3
1R: Vicki Nelson d Pat Medrado 75 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] - bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Delhees-Jauch 6-0 6-2
2R: Bunge [9] d Goles 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Sabatini [13] d Kelesi 6-0 6-2
2R: Bassett [5] d Mager 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d Scheuer-Larsson 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Huber d Bonder [11] 6-4 6-0
2R: Horvath [14] d Herr 6-1 6-0
2R: Hanika [8] d Phelps 6-2 6-3

2R: Casale [7] d Burgin 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: Graf [10] d Russell 6-0 6-3
2R: Drescher d Fairbank 6-1 6-4
2R: Garrison [4] d Kanellopoulou 4-6 6-2 7-6
2R: Cecchini d Temesvari [6] 6-0 1-6 6-4
2R: Ruzici d Torres 6-0 6-3
2R: Spence d Moulton [12] 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Mandlikova [2] d Nelson 7-6 6-2

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Bunge [9] 6-0 6-0
3R: Sabatini [13] d Bassett [5] 6-4 6-3
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d Huber 6-3 6-0
3R: Horvath [14] d Hanika [8] 6-4 7-6
3R: Graf [10] d Casale [7] 6-4 6-2
3R: Garrison [4] d Drescher 6-2 6-1
3R: Ruzici d Cecchini 4-6 6-2 7-6
3R: Mandlikova [2] d Spence 6-3 6-2

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Sabatini [13] 6-1 1-6 6-3
QF: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d Horvath [14] 6-1 7-5
QF: Garrison [4] d Graf [10] 6-7 6-1 6-2
QF: Mandlikova [2] d Ruzici 6-0 6-2

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Kohde-Kilsch [3] 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF: Garrison [4] d Mandlikova [2] 7-5 6-4

F: Zina Garrison [4] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-4 6-3

DF: Fairbank/Mandlikova [2] d Evert-Lloyd/Bassett [3] 6-1 2-6 6-2


Apr 15-21 Caserta Challenger, Caserta, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Milusa Dosedelova d. Sabina Simmonds [1] 6-1 6-4
1R: Nicoletta Virgintino d. Heike Loleit 6-0 6-1
1R: Caterina Nozzoli d. Regina Wieser 6-3 6-0
1R: Jana Novotna d. Barbara Romano 6-3 6-4
1R: Stina Almgren d. Elena Guerra 6-2 6-2
1R: Laura Garrone d. Andrea Pesak 6-0 6-1
1R: Patricia Tarabini d. Cornelia Lechner 6-2 7-6
1R: Ana Almansa d. Jessica Zanelli 6-1 6-4

1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Susan Jarrell 6-0 6-4
1R: Linda Ferrando d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-2 6-4
1R: Nathalie Phan Thanh d. Marie Pinterova 6-3 6-0
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Georgina Maresma 6-0 6-2
1R: Laura Golarsa d. Simona D*Andrea 6-3 6-4
1R: Hana Fukorkova d. Jan Blackstad 6-0 6-0
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Lorenza Jachia d. Gabriela Dinu [2] 1-6 6-3 6-0

2R: Dosedelova d. Virgintino 4-6 6-1 8-6
2R: Nozzoli d. Novotna 6-1 6-0
2R: Tarabini d. Almansa 7-6 6-7 6-0
2R: Garrone d. Almgren 6-1 6-3
2R: Ferrando d. Perez-Roldan 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Murgo d. Phan Thanh 6-3 6-7 6-1
2R: Golarsa d. Fukarkova 6-4 6-1
2R: Karlsson d. Jachia 6-3 6-2

QF: Nozzoli d. Dosedelova 6-2 6-2
QF: Garrone d. Tarabini 6-4 6-1
QF: Murgo d. Ferrando 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Golarsa d. Karlsson 6-2 6-3

SF: Garrone d. Nozzoli 6-2 6-1
SF: Golarsa d. Murgo 6-4 6-3

F: Laura Garrone d. Laura Golarsa 5-7 6-2 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Apr 30th, 2016 at 12:41 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #18 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 08:58 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week April 22-28

April 22-28 Chrysler Tournament of Champions, Orlando

Prize Money= $200.000
Status: Tour level event

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Kathy Horvath d Regina Marsikova 7-6 6-1
1R: Debbie Spence d Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-2 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] - bye
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [3] - bye
1R: Renata Sasak d JoAnne Russell 6-4 6-1
1R: Michelle Torres d Michelle Garth 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [5] - bye

1R: Peanut Louie [7] - bye
1R: Sandra Cecchini d Mercedez Paz 4-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Katerina Maleeva d Neige Dias 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [4] - bye
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [6] - bye
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Lilian Drescher 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Etsuko Inoue d. Olga Votavova 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Manuela Maleeva [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Horvath 64 6-1
2R: Spence d Hanika [8] default
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d Sasak 6-4 6-3
2R: Lindqvist [5] d Torres 7-6 6-4

2R: Cecchini d Louie [7] 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R: Maleeva d Shriver [4] 7-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Gadusek [6] d Vermaak 6-0 6-4
2R: Maleeva [2] d Inoue 6-2 6-1

QF: Navratilova [1] d Spence 6-1 6-4
QF: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d Lindqvist [5] 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Maleeva d Cecchini 6-2 6-2
QF: Gadusek [6] d Maleeva [2] 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Kohde-Kilsch [3] 6-2 6-1
SF: Maleeva d Gadusek [6] 6-1 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Katerina Maleeva 6-1 6-0

DF: Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Elise Burgin/Kathy Horvath [3] 6-3 6-1


As the title suggests only women who have won events are able to participate in this event.



-----


April 22-28 Virginia Slims of San Diego, San Diego

Prize Money= $75.000

Qualifying

Q1: Kirsten Dreyer [1/Q] d Susan Rimes 5-7 7-5 6-3
Q1: Karen Dewis d Brenda Remilton 6-4 6-1
Q1: Kate Latham d Sylvia Schenck 6-1 7-6
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Micki Schillig 7-6 6-4
Q1: Emiko Okagawa [4/Q] d Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-3
Q1: Susan Sloane d Trey Lewis 6-1 6-3
Q1: Cheryl Jones d Jane Forman 7-5 2-6 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney [6/Q] d Kyle Copeland 6-0 6-0

Q1: Jill Davis d Kathrin Keil 6-2 1-6 6-4
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Caryn Copeland 6-3 3-6 7-5
Q1: Renee Blount d Lucia Romanov 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Linda Howell [3/Q] d Debbie Robb 7-5 3-6 6-1
Q1: Karen Huebner d. Marianne Groat [5/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q1: Leigh Ann Thompson d Carol Watson 6-0 6-1
Q1: Eileen Tell d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 7-5
Q1: Claudia Monteiro [2/Q] d Jean Hepner 6-3 6-3

Q2: Dewis d Dreyer [1/Q] 0-6 6-1 6-3
Q2: Jordan d Latham 6-4 6-1
Q2: Okagawa [4/Q] d Sloane 3-6 7-6 6-2
Q2: Kinney [6/Q] d Jones 6-3 7-5
Q2: Davis d Margolin 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q2: Howell [3/Q] d Blount 6-3 6-2
Q2: Thompson d Huebner 6-2 6-4
Q2: Tell d Monteiro [2/Q] 7-6 6-2

Q3: Jordan d Dewis 6-1 3-6 6-2
Q3: Kinney [6/Q] d Okagawa [4/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q3: Howell [3/Q] d Davis 6-1 6-3
Q3: Thompson d Tell 6-2 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Wendy Turnbull [1] d Heather Ludloff 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Kristin Kinney [Q] d Emiko Okagawa [LL] 6-3 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Corinne Vanier 6-3 6-1
1R: Ann Henricksson [5] d Kathleen Cummings 6-2 6-2
1R: Eileen Tell [LL] d. Camille Benjamin [3] 6-2 6-1
1R: Hu Na d Maeve Quinlan 6-2 7-5
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Pat Medrado 6-2 6-4
1R: Robin White [7] d Sophie Amiach 6-0 6-1

1R: Beth Herr [8] d Lisa Spain-Short 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Susan Leo 6-2 7-6
1R: Melissa Gurney d Terry Holladay 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger [4] d Barbara Gerken 6-2 6-3
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [6] d Stephanie Rehe 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Linda Howell [Q] d Sandy Collins 6-3 6-4
1R: Annabel Croft d Leigh Ann Thompson [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Jordan [Q] d Gigi Fernandez 6-0 7-5

2R: Turnbull [1] d Kinney [Q] 6-3 7-5
2R: Nagelsen d Henricksson [5] 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Na d Tell [LL] 6-2 6-3
2R: Piatek d White [7] 6-1 6-3


2R: Herr [8] d Antonopolis 6-4 6-3
2R: Gurney d Jaeger [4] 6-1 6-0
2R: Fairbank [6] d Howell [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Croft d Jordan [Q] 6-4 6-3

QF: Turnbull [1] d Nagelsen 6-4 6-3
QF: Piatek d Na 6-1 6-3
QF: Gurney d Herr [8] 6-3 6-3
QF: Croft d Fairbank [6] 6-0 6-3

SF: Turnbull [1] d Piatek 6-2 6-1
SF: Croft d Gurney 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI: Annabel Croft d Wendy Turnbull [1] 6-0 7-6

DF: Candy Reynolds/Wendy Turnbull [1] d. Ros Fairbank/Susan Leo [3] 6-4 6-0


-----


April 22-28 Monviso Challenger, Monviso, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Lorenza Jachia d. Sabina Simmonds [1] 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Barbara Romano d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-4 6-0
1R: Laura Garrone d. Chiara Marinovich 6-2 6-2
1R: Jan Blackstad d. Susan Jarrell 7-5 6-1
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Karine Quentrec 6-7 6-0 6-2
1R: Laura Golarsa d. Stina Almgren 6-2 6-4
1R: Isabelle Vernhes d. Nathalie Ballet 6-4 6-2
1R: Elena Guerra d. Barbara Rossi 6-1 6-3

1R: Patricia Tarabini d. Linda Ferrando 6-1 6-1
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 7-5 6-1
1R: Susana Villaverde d. Gabriela Castro 6-1 6-3
1R: Marie-Cruz Vaquero d. Silvia La Fratta 6-3 7-5
1R: Milusa Dosedelova d. Marie Pinterova 6-2 6-1
1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Isabelle Sogno 6-2 7-5
1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth d. Monica Weber 6-3 6-2
1R: Gabriela Dinu [2] d. Heike Loleit 6-1 6-1

2R: Romano d. Jachia 7-5 6-0
2R: Garrone d. Blackstad 6-1 6-2
2R: Golarsa d. Perez-Roldan 6-3 7-6
2R: Vernhes d. Guerra 6-4 ret.
2R: Tarabini d. Karlsson 6-3 7-6
2R: Vaquero d. Villaverde 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Dosedelova d. Lechner 6-3 6-4
2R: Dinu [2] d. Tomanova-Roth 6-4 6-4

QF: Garrone d. Romano 6-2 6-1
QF: Golarsa d. Vernhes 3-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Tarabini d. Vaquero 6-2 6-2
QF: Dinu [2] d. Dosedelova 7-5 6-3

SF: Golarsa d. Garrone 7-6 6-4
SF: Tarabini d. Dinu [2] 6-0 6-0

F: Laura Golarsa d. Patricia Tarabini 6-4 6-3


Apr 22-28 Queens Challenger, Queens, Great Britain

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kumiko Okamoto [1] d. Suzie Mair 6-4 2-6 7-6
1R: Maria Mendez-Casariego d. Marlene Wouters 6-2 3-1 ret.
1R: Karolina Karlsson d. Sarah Sullivan 6-4 6-7 8-6
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Isabelle Crudo 7-5 7-5
1R: Jane Wood d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-4 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Nicola Lusty 6-1 6-1
1R: Dinky van Rensburg d. Bettina Fulco 6-1 7-6
1R: Eva Krapl d. Hijiri Nakazaka 7-6 5-7 6-2

1R: Daniela Moise d. Belinda Borneo 6-3 6-2
1R: Emmanuelle Folcher d. Helena Manset 6-4 6-2
1R: Anneli Bjork d. Martina Reinhardt 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Sally Reeves d. Denise Parnell 4-6 7-6 11-9
1R: Jo Louis d. Helen Olsson 6-3 6-4
1R: Joy Tacon d. Elna Reinach 6-2 6-2
1R: Lisa Pennington d. Lorrayne Gracie 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Ellen Walliser d. Annette Gulley [2] 6-4 6-2

2R: Okamoto [1] d. Mendez-Casariego 7-5 6-1
2R: Karlsson d. Olsson 7-6 7-6
2R: Ekblom d. Wood 6-2 6-1
2R: van Rensburg d. Krapl 6-3 6-4
2R: Moise d. Folcher 6-2 6-3
2R: Reeves d. Bjork 6-2 7-6
2R: Tacon d. Louis 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Pennington d. Walliser 6-3 6-3

QF: Okamoto [1] d. Karlsson 6-1 6-2
QF: Ekblom d. Van Rensburg 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Moise d. Reeves 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Tacon d. Pennington 6-2 4-6 9-7

SF: Okamoto [1] d. Ekblom 6-3 5-7 6-3
SF: Moise d. Tacon 6-3 6-3

F: Kumiko Okamoto [1] d. Daniela Moise 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 4th, 2019 at 12:14 AM.
chaton is offline  
 
post #19 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 08:58 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week April 29 - May 5

April 29 - May 5 Virginia Slims of Houston, Houston

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualifying

Q1: Sandy Collins [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Anne Hulbert d Renee Blount w/o
Q1: Jane Forman d Stacy Margolin 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marianne Groat [7/Q] d Brenda Remilton 2-6 7-5 6-3
Q1: Tina Mochizuki [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Leigh Ann Thompson d Trey Lewis 6-2 6-1
Q1: Kay McDaniel d Sylvia Schenck 7-5 6-4
Q1: Emiko Okagawa [6/Q] d Danborth 6-2 6-2

Q1: Kaplan d Paula Smith [5/Q] w/o
Q1: Anna Ivan d Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-1
Q1: Micki Schillig d Karen Huebner 7-5 6-4
Q1: Masako Yanagi [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Kristin Kinney [8/Q] d Susan Rimes 6-3 6-2
Q1: Regina Marsikova d Karen Dewis 6-1 6-0
Q1: Eileen Tell d Barbie Bramblett 6-0 6-0
Q1: Michaela Washington [2/Q] - bye

Q2: Hulbert d Collins [1/Q] w/o
Q2: Groat d Forman 3-6 7-5 6-0
Q2: Thompson d Mochizuki [3/Q] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Okagawa [6/Q] d McDaniel 6-0 4-6 6-1
Q2: Ivan d Kaplan 6-1 6-1
Q2: Yanagi [4/Q] d Schillig 6-3 6-4
Q2: Marsikova d Kinney [8/Q] 6-0 6-1
Q2: Washington [2/Q] d Tell 2-6 6-3 6-3

Q3: Groat [7/Q] d Hulbert 6-4 7-6
Q3: Okagawa [6/Q] d Thompson 6-1 6-1
Q3: Yanagi [4/Q] d Ivan 6-4 6-3
Q3: Marsikova d Washington [2/Q] 6-3 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Anne Smith d Camille Benjamin 6-4 6-2
1R: Jenny Klitch [LL] d Leigh Ann Thompson 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Regina Marsikova [Q] d Peanut Louie [Alt] 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Sukova [3] - bye
1R: Lori McNeil d Wendy White 7-6 6-1
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Marianne Groat [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Casale [7] d Emiko Okagawa [Q] 1-6 6-1 6-3

1R: Stephanie Rehe d Terry Phelps [Alt] 6-4 7-6
1R: Elise Burgin d Etsuko Inoue 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Debbie Spence d Jo Durie 6-3 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [4] - bye
1R: Sabrina Goles [8] d Michaela Washington [LL] 6-3 6-4
1R: Gretchen Rush d Grace Kim 6-3 6-2
1R: Masako Yanagi [Q] d Anne Hulbert [LL] 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Smith 6-2 6-1
2R: Marsikova [Q] d Klitch 6-2 6-3
2R: Sukova [3] d McNeil 6-2 6-3
2R: Piatek d Okagawa [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Burgin d Rehe 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Garrison [4] d Spence 6-3 6-1
2R: Goles [8] d Rush 6-2 6-1
2R: Maleeva [2] d Yanagi [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Marsikova [Q] 6-0 6-2
QF: Sukova [3] d Piatek 6-4 6-1
QF: Burgin d Garrison [4] 7-6 3-6 6-4
QF: Maleeva [2] d Goles [8] 6-1 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Sukova [3] 6-3 6-0
SF: Burgin d Maleeva [2] 6-4 7-6

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Elise Burgin 6-4 6-1

DF: Burgin/Navratilova [1] d Maleeva/Sukova [2] 6-1 3-6 6-3


April 29 - May 5 Italian Open, Taranto

Prize Money= $50.000

Qualifying

Q1: Isabelle Demongeot [1/Q] d Jan Blackstad 4-6 6-0 6-0
Q1: Patricia Tarabini d Isabelle Vernhes 6-1 6-2
Q1: Lea Plchova d Penny Barg 6-3 6-4
Q1: Isabel Cueto [5/Q] d Gabriela Castro 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori [3/Q] d Nathalie Tauziat 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Monica Weber d Carin Anderholm 6-3 3-6 7-5
Q1: Barbara Romano d Nathalie Phan Thanh 7-5 7-6
Q1: Caterina Nozzoli d Andrea Holikova [7/Q] 6-4 6-2

Q1: Sabina Simmonds [8/Q] d Helena Dahlstrom 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Laura Golarsa d Cornelia Lechner 7-5 4-6 7-6
Q1: Patrizia Murgo d Susanne Schmid 6-2 6-1
Q1: Stina Almgren d Gabriela Dinu 6-3 6-3
Q1: Nathalie Herreman [6/Q] d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-2 7-6
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Renata Tomanova-Roth 7-5 6-0
Q1: Hana Fukarkova d Linda Ferrando 7-6 6-0
Q1: Nicoletta Virgintino d Marie-Christine Calleja 4-6 6-4 7-5

Q2: Demongeot [1/Q] d Tarabini 6-4 6-4
Q2: Cueto [5/Q] d Plchova 7-6 6-0
Q2: Bonsignori [3/Q] d Weber 6-2 6-2
Q2: Nozzoli d Romano 6-3 7-6
Q2: Golarsa d Simmonds [8/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Murgo d Almgren 6-1 6-0
Q2: Herreman [6/Q] d Brzakova 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Fukarkova/Virgintino

Q3: Cueto [5/Q] d Demongeot [1/Q] 6-1 7-5
Q3: Nozzoli d Bonsignori [3/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q3: Golarsa d Murgo 6-2 7-5
Q3: Herreman [6/Q] d Fukarkova 3-6 6-2 7-5

Q4: Nozzoli d Cueto [5/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q4: Golarsa d Herreman [6/Q] 7-6 0-6 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Myriam Schropp [1] d Emilse Raponi-Longo 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson d Laura Golarsa [Q] 6-1 2-6 6-1
1R: Laura Garrone d Sandra Cecchini [4] 6-2 6-1
1R: Isabel Cueto d Catrin Jexell 6-2 6-1
1R: Christine Nozzoli [Q] d Angeliki Kanellopoulou 0-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Marcella Skuherska d Iva Budarova [3] 6-2 6-4
1R: Katerina Skronska d Adriana Villagran 4-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Raffaela Reggi [2] d Jamie Golder 6-2 6-4

QF: Nelson d Schropp [1] 6-2 6-0
QF: Garrone d Cueto 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Nozzoli [Q] d Skuherska 7-5 2-6 6-0
QF: Reggi [2] d Skronska 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Nelson d Garrone 6-4 6-0
SF: Reggi [2] d Nozzoli [Q] 6-0 6-1

F: Raffaela Reggi [2] d Vicki Nelson 6-4 6-4

DF: Cecchini/Reggi d Murgo/Romano 1-6 6-4 6-3


Apr 29 - May 5 Canberra Challenger, Canberra, Australia

Surface: Grass
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Amanda Tobin [1] d. Lisa Weerasekera 6-2 6-3
1R: Nicole Provis d. Alison Scott 6-0 6-3
1R: Janine Thompson d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-1 6-7 6-2
1R: Jackie Masters d. Karen Smith 6-2 6-2
1R: Tracey Rodgers d. Louise Pleming 6-0 6-2
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Michele Parun 6-1 6-2
1R: Caryn Copeland d. Michelle Turk 5-7 7-5 6-4
1R: Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Sally McCann 6-3 6-1

1R: Kirsty Wenzel d. Michelle Bowrey 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Richardson d. Vicki Marler 6-4 7-5
1R: Brenda Perry d. Kim Staunton 6-2 6-0
1R: Natalie Crutchley d. Edith Tatana 6-2 7-6
1R: Genevieve Dwyer d. Joanne Butler 7-6 6-3
1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Natalie Cutliffe 6-2 6-3
1R: Wendy Frazer d. Bilynda Potter 6-3 6-0
1R: Colleen Carney [2] d. Kylie Hall 6-2 6-4

2R: Tobin [1] d. Provis 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Thompson d. Masters 6-4 6-3
2R: Cordwell d. Rodgers 6-4 6-2
2R: Jaggard-Lai d. Copeland 6-2 6-3
2R: Richardson d. Wenzel 6-4 ret.
2R: Perry d. Crutchley 6-2 6-1
2R: Bryant d. Dwyer 7-6 6-3
2R: Carney [2] d. Frazer 7-6 3-6 6-3

QF: Thompson d. Tobin [1] 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Cordwell d. Jaggard-Lai 7-5 6-1
QF: Richardson d. Perry 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Bryant d. Carney [2] 6-0 6-3

SF: Cordwell d. Thompson 5-7 6-0 7-6
SF: Bryant d. Richardson 6-7 6-3 6-2

F: Belinda Cordwell d. Rebecca Bryant 6-2 4-6 6-4


Apr 29 - May 5 Sutton Challenger, Sutton, Great Britain

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kumiko Okamoto [1] d. Nicola Lusty 6-1 6-1
1R: Daniela Moise d. Martina Reinhardt 6-3 6-2
1R: Joy Tacon d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 6-3 6-4
1R: Kate Brasher d. Helena Manset 6-2 6-0
1R: Helen Olsson d. Isabelle Crudo 6-4 6-0
1R: Stina Almgren d. Lisa Pennington 6-4 7-5
1R: Sally Reeves d. Lisa O'Neill 7-5 7-5
1R: Lorrayne Gracie d. Eva Krapl 7-5 6-2

1R: Xin-Yi Li d. Karen Schimper 6-4 6-2
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Heike Loleit 6-1 6-2
1R: Karolina Karlsson d. Iwona Kuczynska 6-1 6-2
1R: Jo Louis d. Clare Wood 6-4 6-4
1R: Anneli Bjork d. Lisa Gould 6-3 6-0
1R: Elna Reinach d. Hijiri Nakazaka 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Monica Lundqvist d. Belinda Borneo 6-2 6-4
1R: Bettina Fulco d. Annette Gulley [2] 6-2 7-5

2R: Okamoto [1] d. Moise 6-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Brasher d. Tacon 6-2 7-5
2R: Olsson d. Almgren 6-1 6-1
2R: Gracie d. Reeves 3-6 6-0 9-7
2R: Li d. Karlsson 6-1 6-1
2R: Louis d. Karlsson 6-1 6-1
2R: Reinach d. Bjork 6-3 6-2
2R: Lundqvist d. Fulco 6-3 6-0

QF: Okamoto [1] d. Brasher 6-4 6-1
QF: Olsson d. Gracie 6-2 6-3
QF: Li d. Louis 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Reinach d. Lundqvist 7-5 6-1

SF: Okamoto [1] d. Olsson 6-3 6-2
SF: Reinach d. Li 4-6 6-4 6-0

F: Kumiko Okamoto [1] d. Elna Reinach 6-4 6-7 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Apr 30th, 2016 at 04:18 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #20 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 08:59 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week May 6-12

May 6-12 Australian Indoors, Sydney

Prize Money= $200.000

Qualifying

Q1: Michele Parun d Amanda Brown [1/Q] 6-1 6-1
Q1: Cheryl Jones d Caryn Copeland 6-3 6-3
Q1: Patricia Hy d Brenda Perry 6-3 6-3
Q1: Csilla Bartos [6/Q] d Carol Watson 6-1 6-2
Q1: Susan Leo d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 5-7 6-3
Q1: Michelle Turk d Michelle Jaggard 6-2 6-2
Q1: Rebecca Bryant d Julie Salmon 6-1 6-2
Q1: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall d Vicki Marler 6-2 6-4

Q1: Jackie Masters d Jenny Byrne [6/Q] 6-7 6-1 6-2
Q1: Susan Rimes d Karen Smith 6-3 2-6 6-2
Q1: Belinda Cordwell d Sally McCann 6-4 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Heather Ludloff [4/Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Leigh Ann Thompson [7/Q] d Kyle Copeland 6-2 6-4
Q1: Nicole Provis d Mary Ann Colville 6-2 6-1
Q1: Julie Richardson d Micki Schillig 6-1 6-1
Q1: Colleen Carney d Tina Mochizuki [2/Q] 6-4 2-6 7-6

Q2: Parun d Jones 7-6 7-5
Q2: Bartos [6/Q] d Hy 6-1 6-3
Q2: Turk d Leo 6-2 ret.
Q2: Tobin-Dingwall d Bryant 6-3 7-6
Q2: Rimes d Masters 6-2 6-4
Q2: Cordwell d Whytcross 6-2 6-0
Q2: Thompson [7/Q] d Provis 6-3 6-1
Q2: Richardson d Carney 6-1 6-4

Q3: Bartos [6/Q] d Parun 6-2 6-4
Q3: Tobin-Dingwall d Turk 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q3: Rimes d Cordwell 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Thompson [7/Q] d Richardson 6-3 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Pam Shriver [1] - bye
1R: Barbara Gerken d Masako Yanagi 7-6 6-3
1R: Sophie Amiach d Susan Rimes [Q] 7-6 6-7 7-5
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [7] d Terry Holladay 6-4 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton [4] - bye
1R: Robin White d Sharon Walsh-Pete 6-1 6-4
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson [Q] d Kathleen cummings 7-6 6-1
1R: Annabel Croft d Elizabeth Smylie [6] 6-1 3-6 6-0

1R: Gigi Fernandez [5] d Csilla Bartos [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [Q] d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley 6-3 6-2
1R: Sara Gomer d Lea Antonopolis 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter [3] - bye
1R: Janine Thompson d Ann Henricksson [8] 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Dianne Balestrat d Anne Hobbs 6-3 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Lisa Spain-Short 6-2 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [2] - bye

2R: Shriver [1] d Gerken 7-6 6-3
2R: Fairbank [7] d Amiach 6-2 7-6
2R: Moulton [4] d White w/o
2R: Croft d Thompson [Q] 6-1 3-6 7-6
2R: Fernandez [5] d Tobin-Dingwall [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Potter [3] d Gomer 6-2 6-0
2R: Balestrat d Thompson 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Jordan [2] d Vermaak 6-2 6-1

QF: Shriver [1] d Fairbank [7] 7-6 6-2
QF: Moulton [4] d Croft 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Fernandez [5] d Potter [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Balestrat d Jordan [2] 3-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Shriver [1] d Moulton [4] 6-3 6-2
SF: Balestrat d Fernandez [5] 6-1 6-3

F: Pam Shriver [1] d Dianne Balestrat 6-3 6-3

DF: Shriver/Smylie d Potter/Walsh-Pete 7-5 7-5


May 6-12 Barcelona tournament, Barcelona

Prize Money= $50.000

Qualifying

Q1: Rina Einy [1/Q] d Sally Reeves 6-4 6-4
Q1: Ana Almansa d Georgina Maresma 3-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Lea Plchova d Michelle Garth 6-4 6-2
Q1: Helena Dahlstrom [6/Q] d Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-3 6-2
Q1: Andrea Holikova [3/Q] d Arantxa Sanchez 6-3 6-1
Q1: Silvana Campos d Inmaculada Varas 7-5 6-0
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Nathalie Tauziat 7-5 4-6 6-1
Q1: Hether Crowe [8/Q] d Mirella Castella 6-3 6-3

Q1: Carin Anderholm [5/Q] d Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-0
Q1: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka d Begona Erana 7-5 7-5
Q1: Rosa Bielsa d M. Sanchez 6-4 1-6 6-1
Q1: Nathalie Herreman [4/Q] d Monica Weber 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q1: Laura Bernstein [7/Q] d Gabriela Castro 6-1 6-1
Q1: Nathalie Phan Tanh d Isabelle Vernhes 7-6 6-4
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Helena Manset 6-3 6-4
Q1: Renata Tomanova-Roth d Penny Barg [2/Q] 6-3 7-6

Q2: Almansa d Einy [1/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q2: Plchova d Dahlstrom [6/Q] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Q2: Holikova [3/Q] d Campos 6-3 6-1
Q2: Brzakova d Crowe [8/Q] 6-2 3-6 6-4
Q2: Anderholm [5/Q] d Corsato-Owsianka 6-2 6-0
Q2: Herreman [4/Q] d Bielsa 6-3 6-2
Q2: Bernstein [7/Q] d Phan-Thanh 0-6 6-2 6-1
Q2: Tomanova-Roth d Ekblom 7-6 6-2

Q3: Plchova d Almansa 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q3: Holikova [3/Q] d Brzakova 6-4 6-0
Q3: Herreman [4/Q] d Anderholm [5/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Tomanova-Roth d Bernstein [7/Q] 6-3 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Virginia Ruzici [1] d Marie-Christine Calleja 6-3 6-3
1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth [Q] d Kim Steinmetz 6-1 6-4
1R: Marcela Skuherska d Pat Medrado 3-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Sandra Cecchini [5] d Adriana Villagran 6-2 7-6
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch [4] d Nathalie Herreman [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Andrea Holikova [Q] d Pilar Vasquez 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Ginny Purdy d Yvona Brzakova [LL] 6-4 6-0
1R: Corinne Vanier [8] d Laura Bernstein [LL] 6-3 6-4

1R: Raffaela Reggi [6] d Carin Anderholm [LL] 6-3 6-3
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d Jamie Golder 6-2 6-4
1R: Katerina Skronska d Emilse Raponi-Longo 6-2 7-6
1R: Amy Holton d Marcella Mesker [3] 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Petra Keppeler d Eva Pfaff [7] 7-5 6-2
1R: Regina Marsikova d Laura Arraya 7-6 6-2
1R: Lea Plchova [Q] d Susanne Schmid 6-3 6-1
1R: Iva Budarova d Petra Huber [2] 6-4 6-4

2R: Ruzici [1] d Tomanova-Roth 6-0 6-0
2R: Cecchini [5] d Skuherska 6-2 6-3
2R: Holikova [Q] d Delhees-Jauch 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Purdy d Vanier [8] 6-4 6-4
2R: Reggi [6] d Demongeot 6-3 6-0
2R: Skronska d Holton 6-4 6-7 7-5
2R: Marsikova d Keppeler 6-2 6-3
2R: Plchova [Q] d Budarova w/o

QF: Cecchini [5] d Ruzici [1] 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Holikova [Q] d Purdy w/o
QF: Reggi [6] d Skronska 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Marsikova d Plchova [Q] 6-4 6-1

SF: Cecchini [5] d Holikova [Q] 6-1 6-2
SF: Reggi [6] d Marsikova 6-3 6-3

F: Sandra Cecchini [5] d Raffaela Raggi [6] 6-3 6-4

DF: Delhees-Jauch/Medrado d Barg/Villagran 6-1 6-0


May 6-12 Bournemouth Challenger, Bournemouth, Great Britain

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Maria Mendez-Casariego d. Sally Reeves [1] 6-4 6-2
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Karen Schimper 7-6 6-2
1R: Monica Lundqvist d. Anneli Bjork 6-0 6-1
1R: Suzie Mair d. Lone Vandborg 6-4 7-5
1R: Alice Danila d. Nicola Lusty 6-4 6-2
1R: Clare Wood d. Stina Almgren 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: Lisa Pennington d. Martina Reinhardt 6-4 6-3
1R: Dinky van Rensburg d. Daniela Moise 6-4 6-3

1R: Barbara Romano d. Nathalie Ballet 6-4 6-1
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Belinda Borneo 6-1 6-2
1R: Jo Louis d. Denise Parnell 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Olsson d. Hijiri Nakazaka 6-1 6-2
1R: Lorrayne Gracie d. Lisa O'Neill 7-5 6-2
1R: Elna Reinach d. Dee Ann Hanse 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Heike Loleit 6-0 6-4
1R: Karolina Karlsson [2] d. Jane Wood 7-5 7-1

2R: Olsson d. Mendez-Casariego 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Mair d. Lundqvist 6-3 6-1
2R: Danila d. Wood 7-5 6-3
2R: Van Rensburg d. Pennington 6-7 6-2 6-0
2R: Romano d. Karlsson 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Louis d. Olsson 4-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Reinach d. Gracie 6-0 6-4
2R: Sullivan d. Karlsson [2] 7-6 6-2

QF: Mair d. Olsson 6-4 6-3
QF: van Rensburg d. Danila 6-1 6-2
QF: Romano d. Louis 6-3 7-6
QF: Reinach d. Sullivan 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF: van Rensburg d. Mair 6-1 6-0
SF: Romano d. Reinach 7-6 6-3

F: Barbara Romano d. Dinky van Rensburg 6-1 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Apr 30th, 2016 at 04:28 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #21 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 08:59 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week May 13-19

May 13-19 German Open, Berlin

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualifying

Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Yvona Brzakova [Alt] 7-6 6-4
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Silvana Campos 3-6 6-0 6-3
Q1: Masako Yanagi d Julie Salmon 6-3 5-7 6-0
Q1: Isabelle Demongeot [5/Q] d Lea Plchova 6-4 6-2
Q1: Petra Keppeler [4/Q] d Emiko Okamoto 6-3 7-6
Q1: Claudia Porwik d Naoko Sato 6-1 4-6 7-5
Q1: Silke Meier d Jane Forman 6-4 7-6
Q1: Helena Dahlstrom d Andrea Betzner [7/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-2

Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Rina Einy [6/Q] 7-6 6-1
Q1: Olga Votavova d Marianne Groat 6-4 6-3
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Carin Anderholm 7-6 6-4
Q1: Jamie Golder [3/Q] d Heather Crowe 6-0 6-0
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Kim Steinmetz [8/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Regina Wieser d Frederica Bonsignori 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Kumiko Okagawa d Lena Sandin 6-7 6-0 6-4
Q1: Ginny Purdy [2/Q] d Luiciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-3 6-3

Q2: Kinney d Vasquez 6-4 6-3
Q2: Demongeot [5/Q] d Yanagi 6-2 7-5
Q2: Keppeler [4/Q] d Porwik 6-3 6-3
Q2: Meier d Dahlstrom 7-6 6-2
Q2: Calleja d Votavova 6-3 6-3
Q2: Herreman d Golder [3/Q] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Wieser d Bernstein 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q2: Purdy [2/Q] d Okagawa 2-6 6-4 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert [1] - bye
1R: Helen Kelesi d Pat Medrado 6-3 6-3
1R: Grace Kim d Isabelle Demongeot [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Pascale Paradis [12] d Regina Marsikova 6-7 7-5 6-1
1R: Terry Phelps [14] d Corinne Vanier 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Minter d Renata Tomanova-Roth 0-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja d Beth Herr 6-2 6-3
1R: Lisa Bonder [7] - bye

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [3] - bye
1R: Nathalie Herreman [Q] d Silke Meier [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Catherine Suire d Katerina Skronska 6-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier [10] d Isabel Cueto 6-3 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova d Catrin Jexell 6-1 6-4
1R: Adriana Villagran d Lori McNeil 6-4 7-6
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsson d Regina Wieser [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [5] - bye

1R: Kathy Horvath [8] - bye
1R: Anne Minter d Jenny Klitch 7-6 3-6 6-2
1R: Carina Karlsson d Emilse Raponi-Longo 6-0 6-4
1R: Susan Mascarin d Virginia Ruzici [9] 6-3 7-5
1R: Myriam Schropp d Andrea Leand [13] 6-2 6-3
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Jamie Golder [Q] 6-3 6-7 6-4
1R: Jo Durie d Marcela Skuherska 6-2 6-4
1R: Steffi Graf [4] - bye

1R: Bettina Bunge [6] - bye
1R: Amy Holton d Laura Arraya 6-3 0-6 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson d Eva Pfaff 7-6 6-1
1R: Angelika Kanellopoulou d Sabrina Goles [11] 7-6 1-6 6-2
1R: Neige Dias d Marcella Mesker 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Ginny Purdy [Q] d Rene Uys 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Petra Keppeler [Q] d Kristin Kinney [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [2] - bye

2R: Evert [1] d Kelesi 6-1 6-2
2R: Paradis [12] d Kim 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Phelps [14] d Minter 6-3 6-3
2R: Bonder [7] d Calleja 6-2 6-1
2R: Lindqvist [3] d Herreman [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Tanvier [10] d Suire 6-4 6-1
2R: Budarova d Villagran 6-0 6-7 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [5] d Scheuer-Larsson 6-1 6-0

2R: Horvath [8] d Minter 6-1 6-4
2R: Karlsson d Mascarin 3-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Inoue d Schropp 6-1 6-3
2R: Graf [4] d Durie 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Bunge [6] d Holton 6-3 7-6
2R: Kanellopulou d Nelson 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Dias d Purdy [Q] 6-2 6-0
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [2] d Keppeler [Q] w/o

3R: Evert [1] d Paradis [12] 6-3 6-2
3R: Bonder [7] d Phelps [14] w/o
3R: Lindqvist [3] d Tanvier [10] 6-2 6-2
3R: Rinaldi [5] d Budarova 6-7 6-4 6-2
3R: Horvath [8] d Karlsson 6-3 6-1
3R: Graf [4] d Inoue 6-1 6-0
3R: Bunge [6] d Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-1
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [2] d Dias 6-3 6-3

QF: Evert [1] d Bonder [7] 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Rinaldi [5] d Lindqvist [3] 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Graf [4] d Horvath [8] 6-1 6-3
QF: Bunge [6] d Kohde-Kilsch [2] 7-5 7-6

SF: Evert [1] d Rinaldi [5] 6-1 6-3
SF: Graf [4] d Bunge [6] 6-1 6-3

F: Chris Evert [1] d Steffi Graf [4] 6-4 7-5

DF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d Graf/Tanvier [5] 6-4 6-1


May 13-19 Melbourne Indoors, Melbourne

Prize Money= $75.000

Qualifying

Q1: Karen Smith d Leigh Ann Thompson [1/Q] 7-6 6-0
Q1: Patricia Hy d Joanne Butler 6-1 4-6 6-0
Q1: Carol Watson d Caryn Copeland 0-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jackie Masters d Cheryl Jones [5/Q] 6-1 1-6 6-4
Q1: Micki Schillig [3/Q] d Tracey Rodgers 6-1 2-6 6-4
Q1: Genevieve Dwyer d Susan Rimes 6-3 6-2
Q1: Kirsty Wenzel d Kylie Copeland 7-5 6-4
Q1: Colleen Carney [6/Q] d Mary Ann Colville 6-2 6-2

Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez [7/Q] d Edith Tatana 6-1 6-1
Q1: Michelle Turk d Jennifer Goodling 6-2 6-3
Q1: Rebecca Bryant d Georgia Suttie 6-0 6-2
Q1: Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [4/Q] d Julie Richardson 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Belinda Cordwell [8/Q] d Brenda Perry 6-0 6-3
Q1: Michelle Jaggard d Natalie Crutchley 6-4 6-0
Q1: Nicole Provis d Michele Parun 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q1: Julie Salmon [2/Q] d Sally McCann 6-3 7-6

Q2: Hy d Smith 7-6 6-4
Q2: Watson d Masters 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Schillig [3/Q] d Dwyer 6-3 6-7 6-2
Q2: Carney [6/Q] d Wenzel 6-2 3-6 6-4
Q2: Fernandez [7/Q] d Turk 2-6 7-5 6-4
Q2: Tobin-Dingwall [4/Q] d Bryant 6-1 6-3
Q2: Cordwell [8/Q] d Jaggard 6-3 7-6
Q2: Provis d Salmon [2/Q] 6-1 6-3

Q3: Watson d Hy 6-4 7-6
Q3: Carney [6/Q] d Schillig [3/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q3: Tobin-Dingwall [4/Q] d Fernandez [7/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q3: Provis d Cordwell [8/Q] 6-7 7-6 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Pam Shriver [1] d Csilla Bartos 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Terry Holladay d Sophie Amiach 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Lisa Spain-Short d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 7-6
1R: Ann Henricksson [7] d Tina Mochizuki 7-6 7-5
1R: Annabel Croft [4] d Micki Schillig [LL] 6-2 6-3
1R: Heather Ludloff d Carol Watson [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R: Amanda Brown d Jenny Byrne 7-5 6-3
1R: Sara Gomer d Elizabeth Smylie [5] 4-6 7-5 6-1

1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [6] d Susan Leo 6-1 6-3
1R: Colleen Carney [Q] d Kathleen Cummings 7-5 6-0
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Nicole Provis [Q] 6-3 7-6
1R: Barbara Potter [3] d Dianne Balestrat 3-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Sharon Walsh-Pete [8] d Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 6-4
1R: Barbara Gerken d Amanda Tobin-Dingwall [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Robin White d Anne Hobbs 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Kathy Jordan [2] d Janine Thompson 6-1 6-3

2R: Shriver [1] d Holladay 4-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Henricksson [7] d Spain-Short 7-5 6-4
2R: Croft [4] d Ludloff 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Brown d Gomer 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Fairbank [6] d Carney [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Potter [3] d Antonopolis 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Walsh-Pete [8] d Gerken 4-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Jordan [2] d White 6-1 1-6 6-3

QF: Shriver [1] d Henricksson [7] 6-3 6-7 6-4
QF: Croft [4] d Brown 6-4 6-3
QF: Potter [3] d Fairbank [6] 6-2 6-3
QF: Jordan [2] d Walsh-Pete [8] 6-2 6-4

SF: Shriver [1] d Croft [4] 7-6 6-2
SF: Jordan [2] d Potter [3] 7-5 6-3

F: Pam Shriver [1] d Kathy Jordan [2] 6-4 6-4

DF: Shriver/Smylie d Hobbs/K. Jordan 6-2 5-7 6-1


May 13-19 Lee On Sol Challenger, Lee On Sol, Great Britain

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Sally Reeves [1] d. Ruth Seeman 6-4 ret.
1R: Jane Wood d. Jo Louis 6-2 6-1
1R: Suzie Mair d. Lisa O'Neill 6-3 6-3
1R: Daniela Moise d. Fukiki Osawa 6-1 6-3
1R: Xin-Yi Li d. Helena Manset 6-2 6-2
1R: Ni Zhong d. Joy Tacon 7-5 6-2
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Helen Olsson 6-0 6-3
1R: Monica Reinach d. Denise Parnell 6-1 6-0

1R: Stina Almgren d. Dyan Castillejo 7-6 6-2
1R: Dinky van Rensburg d. Hijiri Nakazaka 6-2 6-1
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 6-4 6-2
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Clare Wood 6-0 6-3
1R: Elna Reinach d. Karen Schimper 6-2 6-1
1R: Lone Vandborg d. Anneli Bjork 6-2 6-3
1R: Lorrayne Gracie d. Belinda Borneo 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R: Karolina Karlsson [2] d. Monica Lundqvist 7-6 6-2

2R: Reeves [1] d. Wood 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Moise d. Mair 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Zhong d. Li 7-6 6-2
2R: Karlsson d. Reinach 6-4 7-6
2R: van Rensburg d. Almgren 6-4 6-3
2R: Olsson d. Sullivan 6-1 7-5
2R: Reinach d. Vandborg 6-0 6-0
2R: Gracie d. Karlsson [2] 7-6 6-7 6-1

QF: Moise d. Reeves [1] 6-3 6-2
QF: Zhong d. Karlsson 7-5 6-3
QF: van Rensburg d. Olsson 6-2 6-4
QF: Reinach d. Gracie 6-4 6-3

SF: Zhong d. Moise 6-3 6-1
SF: Reinach d. Van Rensburg 6-4 6-3

F: Elna Reinach d. Ni Zhong 6-3 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Apr 30th, 2016 at 04:42 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #22 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 08:59 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week May 20-26

May 20-26 Swiss Open, Lugano

Prize Money= $100.000

Qualifying

Q1: Helen Kelesi [1/Q] d Jamie Golder 6-3 6-4
Q1: Catrin Jexell d Emiko Okagawa 7-5 6-4
Q1: Karin Stampfli d Shelly Solomon 3-6 7-5 6-3
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Catherine Suire [8/Q] 6-4 7-6
Q1: Marianne Groat d Michaela Hosek 6-0 6-3
Q1: Ginny Purdy d Emanuela Zardo 6-4 6-3
Q1: Sandrine Jaquet d Nicole Welte 6-4 6-2
Q1: Amy Holton [6/Q] d Jennifer Mundel 6-3 3-6 6-3

Q1: Kristin Kinney d Neige Dias [5/Q] 2-6 6-1 7-6
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Frederica Bonsignori 0-6 6-2 7-5
Q1: Penny Barg d Paula Smith 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Petra Keppeler [4/Q] 6-1 7-6
Q1: Adriana Villagran [7/Q] d Eva Krapl 4-6 6-4 7-6
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Masako Yanagi 7-6 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Celine Cohen 7-5 5-7 6-2
Q1: Sabina Simmonds [2/Q] d Heather Crowe 6-1 1-6 6-2

Q2: Kelesi [1/Q] d Jexell 6-4 6-1
Q2: Vasquez d Stampfli 6-2 6-3
Q2: Groat d Purdy 6-3 6-1
Q2: Holton [6/Q] d Jaquet 6-2 6-4
Q2: Kinney d Betzner 6-4 6-2
Q2: Herreman d Barg 6-3 6-4
Q2: Villagran [7/Q] d Bernstein 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Simmonds [2/Q] d Steinmetz 7-5 6-0

Q3: Vasquez d Kelesi [1/Q] 0-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Groat d Holton [6/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Herreman d Kinney 6-3 1-6 6-4
Q3: Villagran [7/Q] d Simmonds [2/Q] 7-6 2-6 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Manuela Maleeva [1] - bye
1R: Marcella Skuherska d Myriam Schropp 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Adriana Villagran [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Lillian Drescher [16] - bye
1R: Catherine Tanvier [10] - bye
1R: Anne Minter d Marcedez Paz 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Rene Uys d Eva Pfaff 7-5 7-6
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [6] - bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [4] - bye
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Laura Gildemeister 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Sandra Cecchini d Pilar Vasquez [Q] 0-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Michelle Torres [11] - bye
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez - bye
1R: Carina Karlsson d Virginia Wade 6-1 6-2
1R: Marianne Groat [Q] d Vicki Nelson 6-0 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] - bye

1R: Bettina Bunge [7] - bye
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Corinne Vanier 6-3 6-2
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d Shawn Foltz 7-5 6-4
1R: Katerina Maleeva [13] - bye
1R: Terry Phelps [14] - bye
1R: Beth Herr d Susanne Schmid 6-1 6-3
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Nathalie Herreman [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [3] - bye

1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou - bye
1R: Iva Budarova d Grace Kim 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Debbie Spence d Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Horvath [9] - bye
1R: Elise Burgin [12] - bye
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo d Jenny Klitch 6-2 6-4
1R: Susan Mascarin d Pascale Paradis 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova [2] - bye

2R: Maleeva [1] d Skuherska 6-2 6-1
2R: Reggi d Drescher [16] 3-6 6-1 7-6
2R: Minter d Tanvier [10] 6-2 ret.
2R: Sabatini [6] d Uys 6-0 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [4] d delhees-Jauch 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Cecchini d Torres [11] 6-2 6-2
2R: Karlsson d Fernandez 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Hanika [8] d Groat [Q] 6-1 6-1

2R: Bunge [7] d Jolissaint 6-3 6-2
2R: Maleeva [13] d Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-3
2R: Phelps [14] d Herr 6-4 7-5
2R: Gadusek [3] d Inoue 6-3 6-4
2R: Kanellopoulou d Budarova 6-7 7-6 7-6
2R: Horvath [9] d Spence 6-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Burgin [12] d Raponi-Longo 6-0 6-3
2R: Sukova [2] d Mascarin 3-6 7-6 6-0

3R: Maleeva [1] d Reggi 6-2 6-1
3R: Sabatini [6] d Minter 6-3 6-4
3R: Rinaldi [4] d Cecchini 6-3 6-0
3R: Hanika [8] d Karlsson 7-6 6-4
3R: Maleeva [13] d Bunge [7] 6-2 3-6 7-5
3R: Gadusek [3] d Phelps [14] 6-1 6-1
3R: Horvath [9] d Kanellopoulou 6-1 6-2
3R: Sukova [2] d Burgin [12] 6-2 6-4

QF: Maleeva [1] d Sabatini [6] 6-0 6-7 6-2
QF: Hanika [8] d Rinaldi [4] 6-4 6-1
QF: Gadusek [3] d Maleeva [13] 6-0 7-6
QF: Sukova [2] d Horvath [9] 6-1 6-3

SF: Maleeva [1] d Hanika [8] 6-1 7-6
SF: Gadusek [3] d Sukova [2] 6-4 1-6 6-4

F: Bonnie Gadusek [3] d Manuela Maleeva [1] 6-2 6-2

DF: Gadusek/Sukova d Bunge/Pfaff 6-2 6-4


June 3-9 West Palm Beach Challenger, West Palm Beach, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Beverly Bowes [1] d. Kirsty Wenzel 7-5 6-4
1R: Heliane Steden d. Edith Tatana 6-2 6-3
1R: Lise Gregory d. Susan Jarrell 6-4 6-2
1R: Jane Holden d. Jan Blackstad [8] 6-0 6-4
1R: Akemi Nishiya [3] d. Monique Javer 6-3 7-6
1R: Mary Dineen d. Jane Young 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Jennifer Prah d. Nicola Lusty 6-1 6-4
1R: Jill Davis d. Jennifer Goodling [5] 6-3 6-2

1R: Marianne Werdel d. Karen Smith [6] 6-1 6-0
1R: Elvyn Barrable d. Christina Rozwadowski 6-3 6-2
1R: Tamaka Takagi d. Tara Collins 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Shelly Aguero d. Caryn Copeland [4] 6-2 6-4
1R: Cecilia Fernandez [7] d. Shelby Torrance 6-2 6-2
1R: Halle Cioffi d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-0 6-1
1R: Jackie Masters d. Susan Taylor 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Lynn Lewis d. Maria Lindstrom [2] 6-7 7-6 6-3

2R: Steden d. Bowes [1] 7-6 2-6 7-6
2R: Gregory d. Holden 6-3 6-4
2R: Dineen d. Nishiya [3] 6-4 7-5
2R: Davis d. Prah 6-0 6-2
2R: Barrable d. Werdel 6-1 6-3
2R: Takagi d. Aguero w/o
2R: Cioffi d. Fernandez [7] 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Lewis d. Masters 6-4 7-5

QF: Gregory d. Steden 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Dineen d. Davis w/o
QF: Barrable d. Takagi 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Cioffi d. Lewis 6-3 6-2

SF: Gregory d. Dineen 6-3 6-7 6-3
SF: Cioffi d. Barrable 6-2 6-1

F: Halle Cioffi d. Lise Gregory w/o

Last edited by chaton; Apr 30th, 2016 at 08:02 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #23 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:00 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week May 27 - June 2

FRENCH OPEN

Qualifying

Q1: Andrea Holikova [1/Q] d Nathalie Housset 7-6 6-2
Q1: Sylvana Campos d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-2
Q1: Laura Golarsa d Jane Forman 6-4 7-5
Q1: Elna Reinach d Jill Hetherington [16/Q] 6-4 2-6 7-6
Q1: Gabriela Dinu d Nastacia Reva [12/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q1: Renata Tomanova-Roth d Sybille Niox-Chateau 6-4 6-2
Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-2 7-6
Q1: Kristin Kinney [7/Q] d Cornelia Lechner 3-6 6-4 6-3

Q1: Isabelle Cueto [4/Q] d Vicki Marler 6-2 6-2
Q1: Stine Almgren d Holly Danfordth 6-2 3-6 7-5
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Kathleen Schuurmans 6-0 6-3
Q1: Karin Stampfli [14/Q] d Sally Reeves 6-2 7-5
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Csilla Bartos [9/Q] 6-0 4-6 7-5
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Nathalie Phan-Thanh 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Barbie Bramblett d Pam Whytcross 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Lea Plchova [5/Q] d Karen Huebner 7-5 3-6 6-4

Q1: Janine Tremelling [6/Q] d Daniela Moise 6-4 3-6 8-6
Q1: Helene Cedet d Cherryl Jones 6-4 6-2
Q1: Regina Marsikova d Helena Dahlstrom 6-7 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jenny Byrne [15/Q] d Nathalie Ballet 6-4 6-4
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d Kirsten Dreyer [10] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Susan Rimes d Carin Anderholm 6-1 7-5
Q1: Akiko Kijimuta d Hana Fukarkova 7-6 6-3
Q1: Laura Garrone [3/Q] d Brigitte Simon-Glinel 6-2 6-3

Q1: Olga Tsarbopoulou d Marianne Groat [8(Q] 7-5 4-6 6-2
Q1: Michelle Turk d Naoko Sato 6-3 6-1
Q1: Patricia Hy d Alexia Dechaume 0-6 6-2 7-5
Q1: Eileen Tell [11/Q] d Rebecca Bryant 6-4 6-4
Q1: Penny Barg [13/Q] d Anette Gulley 6-2 6-1
Q1: Kumiko Okamoto d Colleen Carney 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q1: Helena Olsson d Lydie van Hille 7-5 6-2
Q1: Emiko Okagawa [2/Q] d Isabelle Vernhes 6-4 6-2

Q2: Holikova [1/Q] d Campos 6-0 4-6 6-0
Q2: Reinach d Golarsa 6-2 7-6
Q2: Dinu d Tomanova-Roth 6-4 6-2
Q2: Kinney [7/Q] d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-2
Q2: Cueto [4/Q] d Almgren 6-2 6-0
Q2: Beggs d Stampfli [14/Q] 4-6 6-3 6-0
Q2: Bernstein d Brzakova 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q2: Bramblett d Plchova [5/Q] 2-6 6-1 6-2

Q2: Tremelling [6/Q] d Cedet 6-3 6-4
Q2: Marsikova d Byrne [15/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q2: Simmonds d Rimes 6-4 7-5
Q2: Garrone [3/Q] d Kijimuta 6-3 6-1
Q2: Tsarbopoulou d Turk 6-1 6-2
Q2: Tell [11/Q] d Hy 0-6 7-6 6-2
Q2: Barg [13/Q] d Okamoto 6-2 7-5
Q2: Okagawa [2/Q] d Olsson 6-4 6-1

Q3: Holikova [1/Q] d Reinach 2-6 6-1 6-4
Q3: Dinu d Kinney [7/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Cueto [4/Q] d Beggs 7-5 3-6 6-3
Q3: Bernstein d Bramblett 6-3 7-6
Q3: Tremelling [6/Q] d Marsikova 6-2 7-5
Q3: Garrone [3/Q] d Simmonds 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q3: Tell [11/Q] d Tsarbopoulou 7-5 0-6 6-4
Q3: Barg [13/Q] d Okagawa [2/Q] 6-2 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova(US) [1] d. Pam Teeguarden(US) 6-1 6-0
1R: Virginia Wade(GB) d. Sara Gomer(GB) 7-6 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Marcela Skuherska(CZ) 6-2 6-3
1R: Kim Sands(US) d. Renata Sasak(Yug) 7-6 1-6 6-3
1R: Raffaella Reggi(Ity) d. Sophie Amiach 6-0 4-6 6-0
1R: Mima Jausovec(Yug) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 6-2 6-0
1R: Katerina Skronska(CZ) d. Helen Kelesi(Can) 6-4 2-6 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi(US) [13] d. Tina Mochizuki(US) 6-4 6-0

1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen(Den) d. Barbara Potter(US) [12] 6-3 6-2
1R: Beth Herr(US) d. Marcella Mesker(Neth) 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy Horvath(US) d. Virginia Ruzici(Rom) 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Petra Keppeler(Ger) d. Masako Yanagi(Jpn) 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Sandra Cecchini(Ity) d. Amy Holton(US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Carina Karlsson(Swd) d. Terry Holladay(US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Christiane Jolissaint(Swt) d. Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) 7-6 6-2
1R: Helena Sukova(CZ) [5] d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-1 6-2

1R: Hana Mandlikova(CZ) [3] d. Mary Joe Fernandez(US) 6-1 7-5
1R: Elise Burgin(US) d. Jenny Klitch(US) 7-5 4-0 ret
1R: Laura Garrone(Ity)[Q] d. Kim Steinmetz(US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo(Arg) d. Michaela Washington(US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Adriana Villagran(Arg) d. Rina Einy(GB) 6-2 6-0
1R: Ann Hericksson(US) d. Iva Budarova(CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Debbie Spence(US) d. Dianne Balestrat(Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Catarina Lindqvist(Swd) [9] d. Larisa Neiland(USSR) 6-4 6-3

1R: Pascale Paradis d. Andrea Temesvari(Hun) [15] 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Susan Mascarin(US) d. Amanda Brown(GB) 6-3 7-5
1R: Sylvia Hanika(Ger) d. Anne Smith(US) 7-5 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin(US) d. Catrin Jexell(Swd) 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Katerina Maleeva(Bul) d. Eileen Tell(US) [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Lisa Spain-Short(US) d. Melissa Brown(US) 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: Pat Medrado(Brz) d. Michelle Torres(US) 6-2 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(GER) [7] d. Shelley Solomon(US) 6-2 6-2

1R: Zina Garrison(US) [6] d. Jamie Golder(US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Ros Fairbank(SA) d. Anne Hobbs(GB) 7-5 6-2
1R: Isabel Cueto(Ger) [Q] d. Elizabeth Minter(Aus) 7-6 5-7 6-3
1R: Nathalie Herreman d. Federica Bonsignori(Ity) 7-5 6-4
1R: Catherine Suire d. Joanne Russell(US) 7-6 6-2
1R: Anne White(US) d. Suzanne Schmid (Swt) 6-2 4-6 9-7
1R: Penny Barg(US) [Q] d. Sabrina Goles(Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Gabriela Sabatini(Arg) [14] d. Lilian Drescher (Swt) 6-2 6-2

1R: Bonnie Gadusek(US) [10] d. Neige Dias(Brz) 6-3 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger(US) d. Shawn Foltz(US) 6-4 7-5
1R: Cecille Calmette d. Mercedes Paz(Arg) 6-4 7-5
1R: Anne Minter(Aus) d. Myriam Schropp(Ger) 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria-Christine Calleja d. Laura Bernstein(US) [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Holikova(CZ) [Q] d. Beverly Mould(SA) 6-2 6-1
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch (Swt) d. Pascale Etchemendy 7-5 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva(Bul) [4] d. Sandy Collins(US) 6-3 6-3

1R: Carling Bassett(Can) [8] d. Andrea Betzner(Ger) 7-6 7-6
1R: Jennifer Mundel(US) d. Gretchen Magers(US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Gabriela Dinu(Ger) [Q] d. Maeve Quinlan(US) 7-5 7-5
1R: Terry Phelps(US) d. Rene Uys(SA) 6-4 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson(US) d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-2 6-2
1R: Emmanuelle Derly d. Jo Durie(GB) 7-5 0-6 6-4
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Wendy White (US) 6-0 6-7 6-2
1R: Pam Casale(US) [16] d. Kathleen Cummings(US) 6-3 6-1

1R: Steffi Graf(Ger) [11] d. Emiko Okagawa(Jpn) [LL] 7-6 6-4
1R: Grace Kim(US) d. Elena Eliseenko(USSR) 6-1 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge(Ger) d. Pilar Vasquez(Per) 6-1 6-1
1R: Lori McNeil(US) d. Ginny Purdy(US) 6-1 6-0
1R: Angelika Kanellopoulou(Gre) d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Laura Gildemeister(Per) d. Andrea Leand(US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder(US) d. Corinne Vanier 7-6 2-6 6-0
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd(US) [2] d. Janine Thompson(Aus) 6-2 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Wade 6-3 6-0
2R: Tanvier d. Sands 6-4 6-4
2R: Reggi d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
2R: Rinaldi [13] d. Bohmova 6-4 6-0
2R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Herr 6-3 6-1
2R: Horvath d. Keppeler 7-6(4) 6-1
2R: Cecchini d. Karlsson 6-0 6-1
2R: Jolissaint d. Sukova [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0

2R: Mandlikova [3] d. Burgin 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Garrone [Q] d. Rapponi-Longo 7-5 6-2
2R: Villagran d. Henricksson 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Spence d. Lindqvist [9] 7-5 6-2
2R: Mascarin d. Paradi 6-0 6-2
2R: Hanika d. Benjamin 6-0 6-1
2R: K.Maleeva d. Spain-Short 6-1 6-1
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Medrado 6-4 6-4

2R: Fairbank d. Garrison [6] 7-6(4) 2-6 13-11*
2R: Cueto [Q] d. Herreman 6-4 6-0
2R: A.White d. Suire 6-0 7-6(5)
2R: Sabatini [14] d. Barg [Q] 6-0 6-2
2R: Gadusek [10] d. Jaeger 6-1 6-1
2R: Calmette d. A.Minter 6-1 6-4
2R: Calleja d. Holikova [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Maleeva [4] d. Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-2

2R: Bassett [8] d. Mundel 6-3 6-2
2R: Dinu d. Nelson 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
2R: Phelps d. Derly 6-3 6-2
2R: Tauziat d. Casale [16] 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-2
2R: Graf [11] d. Kim 6-0 6-4
2R: Bunge d. McNeil 6-1 6-1
2R: Kanellopoulou d. Gildemeister 6-3 6-4
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Bonder 7-5 6-3

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Tanvier 6-0 6-0
3R: Reggi d. Rinaldi [13] 6-2 6-0
3R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Horvath 6-1 4-6 6-1
3R: Cecchini d. Jolissaint 7-5 5-7 6-4
3R: Mandlikova [3] d. Garrone [Q] 6-3 6-0
3R: Spence d. Villagran 6-0 6-1
3R: Hanika d. Mascarin 6-2 0-6 6-3
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. K.Maleeva 6-4 6-3

3R: Fairbank d. Cueto [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-3
3R: Sabatini [14] d. A.White 6-1 7-6
3R: Gadusek [10] d. Calmette 6-2 6-0
3R: Maleeva [4] d. Calleja 6-0 6-1
3R: Bassett [8] d. Dinu 7-5 6-4
3R: Phelps d. Tauziat 6-3 1-6 6-2
3R: Graf [11] d. Bunge 6-1 7-6
3R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Kanellopoulou 6-3 7-5

4R: Navratilova [1] d. Reggi 6-4 6-1
4R: Cecchini d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-2
4R: Mandlikova [3] d. Spence 6-1 7-6
4R: Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Hanika 5-7 6-0 6-3
4R: Sabatini [14] d. Fairbank 6-0 1-6 7-5
4R: Maleeva [4] d. Gadusek [10] 7-5 6-3
4R: Phelps d. Bassett [8] 4-6 6-0 6-3
4R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Graf [11] 6-2 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-2
QF: Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Mandlikova [3] 6-4 6-4
QF: Sabatini [14] d. Maleeva [4] 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Phelps 6-4 6-0

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [7] 6-4 6-4
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Sabatini [14] 6-4 6-1

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 6-3 6-7(4) 7-5

Last edited by chaton; Apr 12th, 2015 at 09:53 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #24 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:00 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

Doubles

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. McDaniel/W.White 6-1 6-1
1R: Campos/Corsato d. Crowe/Steinmetz 1-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Drescher/Inoue d. Croft/Purdy 6-2 7-5
1R: Collins/Leand [13] d. Mochizuki/Rimes 6-4 6-4
1R: Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-4 6-2
1R: Murgo/B.Romano d. Brown/Uys 6-1 6-2
1R: Eliseenko/Savchenko d. Gomer/H.Pelletier 6-2 6-1
1R: Horvath/Ruzici [7] d. Gulley/Sasak 7-5 6-1

1R: Bunge/Pfaff [4] d. Kinney/Whytcross 6-3 6-2
1R: Hetherington/Rush d. Remilton/Sato 6-3 7-5
1R: Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
1R: Holladay/Jausovec [16] d. Delhees-Jauch/Schropp 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
1R: Mandlikova/A.Smith [9] d. Dias/Kanellopoulou 6-3 6-1
1R: Gadusek/Lindqvist d. Benjamin/Kaplan 6-3 6-3
1R: McNeil/Sands d. Rapponi-Longo/Reggi 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Nagelsen/A.White [6] d. Garrison/Rinaldi 2-6 6-3 6-4

1R: Herr/Phelps d. Bassett/Tanvier [5] 7-6(5) 6-0
1R: Suire/Wade d. Calmette/Derly 7-5 6-1
1R: Holikova/Skronska d. L.Romanov/Spence 6-3 6-1
1R: A.Minter/E.Minter[15] d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-3
1R: Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(4) 6-3
1R: K.Maleeva/Maleeva d. Manset/Vasquez 6-1 6-0
1R: Casale/Goles d. Medrado/Monteiro 7-5 6-0
1R: Fairbank/Hobbs [3] d. Golder/V.Nelson 6-0 6-3

1R: Hy/Jexell d. Jolissaint/Mesker [8] 6-4 7-6(3)
1R: Mundel/Teeguarden d. Paz/Sabatini 6-3 6-3
1R: Barg/Villagran d. Holton/Quinlan 6-2 6-2
1R: Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/B.Jordan [14] 6-3 6-3
1R: Mould/P.Smith [10] d. Kuczynska/Perry 7-6(5) 6-3
1R: Foltz/Reis d. Okagawa/Schenck 6-2 6-3
1R: Blount/Farrell d. Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-2
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Graf/Russell 7-5 7-5

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Campos/Corsato 6-3 6-1
2R: Collins/Leand [13] d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] d. Murgo/B.Romano 6-4 6-3
2R: Horvath/Ruzici [7] d. Eliseenko/Savchenko 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R: Bunge/Pfaff [4] d. Hetherington/Rush 6-1 6-3
2R: Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Holladay/Jausovec [16] 6-4 6-3
2R: Mandlikova/A.Smith [9] d. Gadusek/Lindqvist 7-5 6-4
2R: Nagelsen/A.White [6] d. McNeil/Sands 6-3 5-7 6-3

2R: Suire/Wade d. Herr/Phelps 6-4 6-2
2R: Holikova/Skronska d. A.Minter/E.Minter [15] 6-4 7-6(1)
2R: Burgin/Temesvari [12] d. K.Maleeva/Maleeva 6-4 6-2
2R: Fairbank/Hobbs [3] d. Casale/Goles 7-6(7) 6-4
2R: Mundel/Teeguarden d. Hy/Jexell 6-2 6-3
2R: Barg/Villagran d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
2R: Mould/P.Smith [10] d. Foltz/Reis 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Blount/Farrell 6-1 6-0

3R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Collins/Leand [13] 6-1 6-0
3R: Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] d. Horvath/Ruzici [7] 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Bunge/Pfaff [4] d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 4-6 6-0 6-4
3R: Nagelsen/A.White [6] d. Mandlikova/A.Smith [9] 6-2 6-4
3R: Holikova/Skronska d. Suire/Wade 3-6 6-3 11-9
3R: Burgin/Temesvari [12] d. Fairbank/Hobbs [3] 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Barg/Villagran d. Mundel/Teeguarden 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3
3R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Mould/P.Smith [10] 7-6(4) 6-3

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] 6-3 6-3
QF: Nagelsen/A.White [6] d. Bunge/Pfaff [4] 6-1 6-2
QF: Burgin/Temesvari [12] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-4 6-4
QF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Barg/Villagran 6-2 6-1

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Nagelsen/A.White [6] 6-3 6-4
SF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Burgin/Temesvari [12] 6-4 7-5

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Apr 12th, 2015 at 09:54 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #25 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:00 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week June 10-16

June 10-16 Edgbaston Cup, Birmingham

Prize Money= $125.000

Qualifying

Q1: Patty Fendick d Adriana Villagran [1/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d Maeve Quinlan 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Svetlana Cherneva d Claudia Monteiro 6-7 7-5 7-5
Q1: Julie Salmon [WC/Q] d Emiko Okagawa [5/Q] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff [4/Q] d Jenny Byrne 6-4 6-4
Q1: Hu Na d Anne Hulbert 5-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Jill Hetherington 6-4 6-4
Q1: Lorraine Gracie [WC/Q] d Janine Thompson [8/Q] 6-2 6-1

Q1: Jamie Golder d Marianne Groat [6/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Susan Leo 6-3 6-4
Q1: Belinda Borneo [WC/Q] d Kim Steinmetz 7-5 6-4
Q1: Masako Yanagi [3/Q] d Nastacia Reva 6-0 6-2
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Isabelle Demongeot [7/Q] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Rina Einy d Colleen Carney 6-4 6-0
Q1: Kim Sands d Kirsten Dreyer 7-6 2-6 6-3
Q1: Glynis Coles [WC/Q] d Lisa Spain-Short [2/Q] 5-7 7-6 6-4

Q2: Mundel d Fendick 6-2 6-4
Q2: Cherneva d Salmon [WC/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q2: Ludloff [4/Q] d Hulbert 6-2 6-3
Q2: Mochizuki d Gracie [WC/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q2: Kinney d Golder 6-1 6-2
Q2: Yanagi [3/Q] d Borneo [WC/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q2: Calleja d Einy 6-1 6-3
Q2: Sands d Coles [WC/Q] 6-0 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Pam Shriver [1] - bye
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Neige Dias 7-5 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker d Etsuko Inoue 6-3 7-5
1R: Jo Durie [13] d Yvonne Vermaak 1-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Amanda Brown d Beth Herr 6-3 6-3
1R: Anne Hobbs d Elena Eliseenko 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy White d Heather Ludloff [Q] 7-5 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [7] - bye

1R: Virginia Ruzici [4] - bye
1R: Lilian Drescher d Corinne Vanier 7-6 6-1
1R: Barbara Gerken d Lori McNeil 6-3 6-1
1R: Robin White [12] d Larissa Savchenko 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Camille Benjamin [9] d Svetlana Cherneva [Q] 6-3 7-6
1R: Rene Uys d Melissa Brown 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Minter d Sara Gomer 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Elise Burgin [5] - bye

1R: Annabel Croft [8] - bye
1R: Susan Mascarin d Helen Kelesi 5-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Katerina Skronska d Jennifer Mundel [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Minter [10] d Grace Kim 6-1 5-7 8-6
1R: Tina Mochizuki [Q] d Marie-Christine Calleja [Q] 7-6 6-3
1R: Kristin Kinney [Q] d Mercedez Paz 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Sandy Collins 6-4 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton [3] - bye

1R: Dianne Balestrat [6] - bye
1R: Anne White d Gretchen Rush 6-3 6-4
1R: Anne Henricksson d Kim Sands [Q] 7-6 6-7 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d Elizabeth Smylie [14] 6-1 6-3
1R: Beverly Mould d Sharon Walsh [11] 3-6 6-0 7-5
1R: Kim Shaefer d Sophie Amiach 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Masako Yanagi [Q] 5-7 6-0 6-4
1R: Pam Casale [2] - bye

2R: Shriver [1] d Jolissaint 6-3 6-4
2R: Mesker d Durie [13] 6-4 7-6
2R: Hobbs d Brown 6-2 6-0
2R: Fairbank [7] d White 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Drescher d Ruzici [4] 3- ret.
2R: White [12] d Gerken 6-4 6-4
2R: Benjamin [9] d Uys 6-4 6-4
2R: Burgin [5] d Minter 6-3 7-5

2R: Mascarin d Croft [8] 6-3 7-5
2R: Minter [10] d Skronska 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Kinney [Q] d Mochizuki [Q] 7-5 6-1
2R: Moulton [3] d Piatek 6-2 6-1
2R: Balestrat [6] d White 7-5 6-3
2R: Henricksson d Holladay 6-4 6-2
2R: Shaefer d Mould 6-2 6-3
2R: Nagelsen d Casale [2] 6-2 6-2

3R: Shriver [1] d Mesker 6-1 6-3
3R: Hobbs d Fairbank [7] 6-3 7-5
3R: White [12] d Drescher 6-4 6-0
3R: Burgin [5] d Benjamin [9] 6-3 6-7 6-4
3R: Mascarin d Minter [10] 6-2 6-4
3R: Moulton [3] d Kinney [Q] 6-2 6-3
3R: Henricksson d Balestrat [6] 7-6 6-4
3R: Nagelsen d Shaefer 7-5 6-3

QF: Shriver [1] d Hobbs 6-4 6-0
QF: Burgin [5] d White [12] 6-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Mascarin d Mouton [3] 7-6 6-4
QF: Nagelsen d Henricksson 6-3 6-3

SF: Shriver [1] d Burgin [5] 6-7 6-4 6-4
SF: Nagelsen d Mascarin 3-6 7-5 6-4

F: Pam Shriver [1] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-0

DF: Holladay/Walsh-Pete [6] d Burgin/Moulton [3] 6-4 5-7 6-3


June 10-16 Birmingham Challenger, Birmingham, USA

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Heliane Steden d. Kathleen Cummings [1] 7-6 6-4
1R: Caroline Kuhlman d. Susan Taylor 6-2 ret.
1R: Jennifer Prah d. Sonya Hahn 6-4 7-6
1R: Susan Sloane d. Karen Smith [7] 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Hofer [4] d. Nicola Lusty 6-1 6-0
1R: Marianne Werdel d. Halle Cioffi 7-5 ret.
1R: Wendy Wood d. Susan Jarrell 6-3 6-1
1R: Jane Holden d. Akemi Nishiya [5] 6-2 6-0

1R: Jane Young d. Jennifer Goodling [6] 6-1 6-0
1R: Ann Etheredge d. Lee McGuire 7-5 6-4
1R: Shelley Aguero d. Lisa Pamintuan 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Lindstrom [3] d. Lise Gregory 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Jan Blackstad [8] d. Kirsty Wenzel 6-2 7-5
1R: Stephanie Faulkner d. Shelby Torrance 6-3 6-3
1R: Elvyn Barrable d. Jackie Masters 6-4 6-2
1R: Beverly Bowes [2] d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-7 7-6 7-6

2R: Kuhlman d. Steden 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Sloane d. Prah 6-2 6-1
2R: Werdel d. Hofer [4] 6-4 6-3
2R: Wood d. Holden 6-3 6-4
2R: Young d. Etheredge 7-6 7-6
2R: Lindstrom [3] d. Aguero 7-6 6-2
2R: Faulkner d. Blackstad [8] 6-1 7-6
2R: Bowes [2] d. Barrable 7-5 6-4

QF: Sloane d. Kuhlman 6-3 6-1
QF: Werdel d. Wood 2-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Lindstrom [3] d. Young 7-6 6-1
QF: Faulkner d. Bowes [2] 6-4 6-3

SF: Sloane d. Werdel 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Faulkner d. Lindstrom [3] 7-6 6-4

F: Susan Sloane d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-4 6-2


June 10-16 Lyon Challenger, Lyon, France

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Frederica Bonsignori [1] d. Sybile Niox-Chateau 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Catherine Bonnet d. Anneli Bjork 6-1 7-6
1R: Kathleen Schuurmans d. Ellen Walliser 7-5 6-2
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Rebecca Bryant 6-3 6-4
1R: Nanette Schutte d. Isabelle Vernhes [4] 7-6 6-2
1R: Akiko Kijimuta d. Lisa O'Neill 6-2 6-3
1R: Stina Almgren d. Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-4 6-4
1R: Gisele Miro d. Eva Krapl 6-3 6-2

1R: Nathalie Phan Thanh [6] d. Fiorella Duxin 6-0 6-4
1R: Iwona Kuczynska d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 6-4 6-2
1R: Ana Almansa d. Cornelia Lechner 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Norwood d. Olga Votavova 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Pascale Etchemendy d. Hana Fukarkova [7] 6-1 6-2
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Marlene de Wouters 6-1 6-1
1R: Cecille Calmette d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-4 7-6
1R: Virginie Paquet d. Michelle Turk [2] 4-6 6-0 8-6

2R: Bonsignori [1] d. Bonnet 6-3 6-2
2R: Karlsson d. Schuurmans 6-0 6-3
2R: Schutte d. Kijimuta 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R: Miro d. Almgren 7-6 6-3
2R: Kuczynska d. Phan Thanh [6] 6-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Norwood d. Almansa 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Perez-Roldan d. Etchemendy 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Calmette d. Paquet 6-1 6-4

QF: Bonsignori [1] d. Karlsson 6-1 6-0
QF: Schutte d. Miro 6-2 6-2
QF: Norwood d. Kuczynska 6-4 4-1 ret.
QF: Calmette d. Perez-Roldan 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF: Bonsignori [1] d. Schutte 6-4 2-6 8-6
SF: Calmette d. Norwood 6-4 4-6 6-3

F: Cecille Calmette d. Frederica Bonsignori [1] 6-7 6-4 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Apr 30th, 2016 at 09:51 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #26 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:00 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week June 17-23

June 17-23 Pilkington Grass Championships, Eastbourne

Prize Money= $175.000

Qualifying

Q1: Carina Karlsson [1/Q] d Julie Salmon 6-3 6-3
Q1: Susan Leo d Clare Wood 6-3 6-2
Q1: Renee Uys d Rina Einy 6-1 6-2
Q1: Barbara Gerken [6/Q] d Andrea Holikova 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q1: Grace Kim [3/Q] d Marianne Groat 7-5 6-3
Q1: Adriana Villagran d Masako Yanagi 6-2 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Elena Eliseenko 7-5 6-3
Q1: Etsuko Inoue [7/Q] d Emiko Okagawa 6-1 6-3

Q1: Catherine Suire d Gretchen Rush [8/Q] 7-6 6-3
Q1: Mercedez Paz d Sandy Collins 7-6 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Kate Gompert 6-4 5-7 6-3
Q1: Lori McNeil [4/Q] d Sophie Amiach 6-2 6-3
Q1: Candy Reynolds [Alt] d Elizabeth Minter 6-4 6-7 6-1
Q1: Michaela Washington d Isabel Demongeot 6-3 6-0
Q1: Jo Louis d Helen Kelesi 6-1 2-6 6-4
Q1: Janine Thompson d Lea Plchova [Alt] 6-0 7-5

Q2: Karlsson [1/Q] d Leo 6-4 6-0
Q2: Gerken [6/Q] d Uys 6-2 7-5
Q2: Villagran d Kim [3/Q] 6-7 6-1 6-2
Q2: Ludloff d Inoue [7/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Suire d Paz 6-2 2-6 8-6
Q2: Vanier d McNeil [4/Q] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q2: Reynolds [Alt] d Demongeot 6-3 6-3
Q2: Thompson d Louis 6-3 6-1


Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 6-4
1R: Lori McNeil [LL] d Yvonne Vermaak 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Annabel Croft d Catherine Tanvier 7-6 7-5
1R: Alycia Moulton [16] d Beth Herr 6-1 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge [14] d Catherine Suire [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Kim Shaefer d Sharon Walsh 6-1 7-5
1R: Dianne Balestrat d Anne White 6-3 6-3
1R: Carling Bassett [9] d Corinne Vanier [Q] 6-4 6-3

1R: Manuela Maleeva [3] d Amanda Brown 6-3 7-5
1R: Katerina Maleeva d Melissa Gurney 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff d Barbara Gerken [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Pam Casale [15] 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [12] d Anne Hobbs 6-3 6-3
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Elise Burgin 7-5 7-5
1R: Beverly Mould d Andrea Leand 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy Jordan [7] d Tine Scheuer-Larsson 6-4 6-1

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [8] d Gigi Fernandez 6-4 6-3
1R: Adriana Villagran [Q] d Grace Kim [LL] 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d Lisa Bonder 6-3 6-0
1R: Barbara Potter [13] d Robin White 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Peanut Louie [17] d JoAnne Russell 6-4 6-4
1R: Ann Henricksson d Stephanie Rehe 7-6 7-6
1R: Janine Thompson [Q] d Terry Phelps 6-4 7-5
1R: Helena Sukova [5] d Lilian Drescher 6-3 6-0

1R: Zina Garrison [6] d Anne Minter 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Jo Durie d Cmille Benjamin 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Wendy White d Sara Gomer 7-5 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [10] d Larissa Savchenko 6-1 7-6
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [11] d Candy Reynolds [Q] 7-6 6-0
1R: Pascale Paradis d Heather Ludloff [Q] 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d Virginia Wade 7-5 6-4
1R: Carina Karlsson [Q] d Hana Mandlikova [2] 7-5 1-6 6-4

2R: Navratilova [1] d Mc Neil [LL] 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Moulton [16] d Croft 6-1 6-2
2R: Bunge [14] d Shaefer 6-4 6-0
2R: Balestrat d Bassett [9] 6-3 6-0
2R: Maleeva [3] d Maleeva 6-1 6-3
2R: Fairbank d Pfaff 6-3 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [12] d Jolissaint 7-5 6-1
2R: Jordan [7] d Mould 4-6 7-6 6-3

2R: Lindqvist [8] d Villagran [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R: Potter [13] d Smylie 7-6 6-2
2R: Henricksson d Louie [17] 7-6 6-2
2R: Sukova [5] d Thompson [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R: Garrison [6] d Durie 6-0 6-0
2R: Turnbull [10] d White 6-2 6-1
2R: Paradis d Sabatini [11] 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Karlsson [Q] d Mesker 7-6 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d Moulton [16] 6-1 7-6
3R: Bunge [14] d Balestrat 6-3 2-6 6-2
3R: Maleeva [3] d Fairbank 6-4 6-4
3R: Rinaldi [12] d Jordan [7] 7-5 0-6 6-4
3R: Potter [13] d Lindqvist [8] 5-7 7-5 6-3
3R: Sukova [5] d Henricksson 6-4 6-1
3R: Turnbull [10] d Garrison [6] 7-6 6-4
3R: Paradis d Karlsson [Q] 7-6 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Bunge [14] 7-6 6-3
QF: Maleeva [3] d Rinaldi [12] 6-1 6-0
QF: Sukova [5] d Potter [13] 6-0 7-6
QF: Turnbull [10] d Paradis 3-6 6-4 7-5

SF: Navratilova [1] d Maleeva [3] 6-1 6-2
SF: Sukova [5] d Turnbull [10] 4-6 7-6 6-4

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Helena Sukova [5] 4-6 7-6 6-4

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Jordan/Smylie [2] 7-5 6-4


June 17-23 Fayettevile Challenger, Fayettevile, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, price money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Jane Young d. Kathleen Cummings [1] 7-6 6-0
1R: Eleni Rossides d. Linda Gates 6-2 6-4
1R: Jackie Masters d. Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-0
1R: Halle Cioffi d. Jennifer Fuchs 6-2 6-2
1R: Caroline Kuhlman d. Shelby Torrance 6-0 6-2
1R: Shelley Aguero d. Karen Smith 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Claudia Hernandez d. Valerie Tetreault 6-2 6-0
1R: Ei Iida d. Nicola Lusty 6-2 4-6 6-4

1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Wendy Barlow 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Wood d. Akemi Nishiya 7-5 7-6
1R: Heliane Steden d. Lynn Lewis 6-4 7-5
1R: Lise Gregory d. Tamaka Takagi 6-2 6-3
1R: Stephanie Harges d. Susan Jarrell 6-3 6-1
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-3 6-1
1R: Marianne Werdel d. Kirsty Wenzel 6-0 6-3
1R: Jane Holden d. Kathy Hofer [2] 6-4 6-4

2R: Rossides d. Young 6-4 6-3
2R: Cioffi d. Masters 6-2 6-2
2R: Kuhlman d. Aguero 6-2 6-0
2R: Hernandez d. Iida 6-4 6-3
2R: Wood d. Hansel 7-6 6-3
2R: Steden d. Gregory 6-2 6-3
2R: Fernandez d. Harges 6-4 6-0
2R: Werdel d. Holden 7-5 6-2

QF: Rossides d. Cioffi 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Kuhlman d. Hernandez 6-3 7-6
QF: Steden d. Wood 6-3 6-1
QF: Werdel d. Fernandez 6-4 6-2

SF: Kuhlman d. Rossides 6-4 6-3
SF: Werdel d. Steden 7-5 7-6

F: Marianne Werdel d. Caroline Kuhlman 6-3 7-5


June 24-30 Seabrook Challenger, Seabrook, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Anna Ivan [1] d. Shelley Aguero 6-0 6-1
1R: Linda Gates d. Nicola Lusty 6-3 6-2
1R: Ei Iida d. Shelby Torrance 6-4 6-1
1R: Jane Holden d. Marianne Werdel 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy Hofer [4] d. Susan Jarrell 6-1 6-2
1R: Wendy Wood d. Tracey Rodgers 6-1 6-4
1R: Akemi Nishiya d. Mary Dailey 6-3 6-0
1R: Caroline Kuhlman d. Marianne Werdel 4-6 6-2 6-2

1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Jan Blackstad [7] 6-3 6-1
1R: Edith Tatana d. Sonya Hahn 7-6 6-3
1R: Tamaka Takagi d. Jackie Masters 7-6 6-2
1R: Lynn Lewis d. Maria Lindstrom [3] 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Karen Smith [6] d. Stephanie Harges 6-4 7-6
1R: Cammy MacGregor d. Wendy Barlow 6-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Susan Taylor d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Leight Ann Eldredge d. Joy Cummings [2] 6-3 6-4

2R: Ivan [1] d. Gates 6-3 6-3
2R: Holden d. Iida 6-3 6-1
2R: Wood d. Hofer [4] 6-1 6-4
2R: Kuhlman d. Nishiya 6-4 7-6
2R: Hansel d. Tatana 6-0 7-5
2R: Takagi d. Lewis 7-5 6-3
2R: MacGregor d. Smith [6] 6-4 6-2
2R: Eldredge d. Taylor 6-4 6-1

QF: Ivan [1] d. Holden 6-3 7-5
QF: Kuhlman d. Wood 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Takagi d. Hansel 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: MacGregor d. Eldredge 6-1 6-3

SF: Kuhlman d. Ivan [1] 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Takagi d. MacGregor 6-1 4-6 6-1

F: Caroline Kuhlman d. Tamaka Takagi 6-2 6-1


July 1-7 Schenectady Challenger, Schenectady, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Eileen Tell [1] d. Hillary Shane 6-0 ret.
1R: Linda Gates d. Sarah Sullivan 6-1 6-2
1R: Amy Schwartz d. Leslie Lewis 6-4 6-2
1R: Karen Deed d. Helena Manset 3-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Elizabeth Evans 6-4 7-6
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d. Kathy Farrell 6-2 6-1
1R: Stephanie Faulkner d. Lisa Rubino 6-2 6-0
1R: Reka Monoki d. Jan Blackstad 6-2 4-6 6-2

1R: Holly Danforth d. Lisa Bobby 6-3 6-4
1R: Rayni Borinsky d. Nicola Lusty 6-1 6-0
1R: Stephanie Savides d. Edith Tatana 6-4 7-5
1R: Monique Javer d. Chisa Packard 6-2 6-1
1R: Tracey Rodgers d. Shelby Torrance 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: Jennifer Goodling d. Susan Jarrell 6-1 6-0
1R: Sherri Norris d. Anne Grousbeck 6-4 6-0
1R: Cathy Maso d. Jean Hepner [2] 6-2 6-4

2R: Gates d. Tell [1] 6-1 7-6
2R: Schwartz d. Deed 6-1 6-3
2R: Fernandez d. Hansel 6-3 5-4 ret.
2R: Monoki d. Faulkner 6-3 6-0
2R: Danforth d. Borinsky 6-3 7-6
2R: Savides d. Javer 6-2 7-5
2R: Goodling d. Rodgers 6-1 6-2
2R: Norris d. Maso w/o

QF: Gates d. Schwartz 7-6 6-2
QF: Fernandez d. Monoki 6-2 6-0
QF: Savides d. Danforth 6-1 6-4
QF: Goodling d. Norris 6-3 1-6 7-5

SF: Gates d. Fernandez 6-2 7-6
SF: Goodling d. Savides 2-6 6-2 7-6

F: Linda Gates d. Jennifer Goodling 6-1 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Apr 30th, 2016 at 09:45 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #27 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:01 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week June 24-30

WIMBLEDON

Qualifying

Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Clare Evert 6-1 6-2
Q1: Suzie Mair d Brenda Remilton 7-5 6-4
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d Barbie Bramblett 6-3 6-0
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Emmanuelle Derly 6-1 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder d Kumiko Okamoto 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: Belinda Cordwell d Jill Hetherington 5-7 7-5 13-11
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d Anette Gulley 6-1 6-2
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Susan Rimes 6-3 6-3

Q1: Nathalie Tauziat d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-4
Q1: Lorrayne Gracie d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-4 4-1 ret.
Q1: Elna Reinach d Jane Forman 7-5 6-4
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Renee Blount 6-7 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jo Griffiths d Maeve Quinlan 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Jenny Byrne d Michelle Turk 6-4 6-4
Q1: Heather Crowe d Ronni Reis 4-6 6-1 7-5
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d Kirsten Dreyer 6-0 6-4

Q1: Rebecca Bryant d Kim Steinmetz 3-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Svetlana Cherneva d Kren Dewis 6-4 6-7 6-2
Q1: Belinda Borneo d Louise Field 6-3 6-2
Q1: Patty Fendick d Julie Richardson 6-2 6-2
Q1: Hu Na d patricia Hy 6-1 7-6
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Carin Anderholm 6-1 6-1
Q1: Cheryl Jones d Karen Huebner 7-5 2-6 6-2
Q1: Lea Plchova d Valda Lake 6-1 6-4

Q1: Kristin Kinney d Micki Schillig 6-2 6-1
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d Helene Pelletier 6-7 7-5 11-9
Q1: Ann Hulbert d Helena Dahlstrom 6-3 7-5
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Colleen Carney 6-1 6-4
Q1: Linda Howell d Akiko Kijimuta 6-3 6-4
Q1: Nastacia Reva d Anna Ivan 6-3 6-1
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Claudia Monteiro 2-6 6-2 11-9
Q1: Kim Sands d Linda Geeves 6-3 6-0

Q2: Mair d Calleja 6-3 6-2
Q2: Jordan d Simmonds 2-6 7-6 6-3
Q2: Cordwell d Golder 6-2 6-0
Q2: van Nostrand d Herreman 7-6 6-3
Q2: Gracie d Tauziat 5-7 7-5 6-3
Q2: Reinach d Bartos 6-1 ret.
Q2: Byrne d Griffiths 6-1 6-0
Q2: Crowe d Mundel 6-1 7-6

Q2: Bryant d Cherneva 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Fendick d Borneo 6-1 6-4
Q2: Hu Na d O'Neil 6-4 6-1
Q2: Plchova d Huebner 7-6 6-3
Q2: Kinney d Fernandez 6-4 6-4
Q2: Betzner d Hulbert 6-3 7-6
Q2: Howell d Ivan 6-3 6-3
Q2: Ekblom d Sands 6-3 6-3

Q3: Jordan d Mair 6-4 6-2
Q3: van Nostrand d Cordwell 6-1 6-0
Q3: Reinach d Gracie 6-7 6-0 7-5
Q3: Byrne d Crowe 6-3 6-3
Q3: Fendick d Bryant 6-4 6-4
Q3: Hu Na d Plchova 6-0 6-3
Q3: Betzner d Kinney 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q3: Ekblom d Howell 7-6 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-0
1R: Susan Mascarin d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Jenny Byrne [Q] d. Sophie Amiach 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Mima Jausovec 6-3 6-4
1R: Lilian Drescher d. Marcella Skuherska 6-3 6-2
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d. Barbara Jordan [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Anne Smith d. Vicki Nelson 6-0 6-2
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [9] d. Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-1

1R: Barbara Potter d. Catarina Lindqvist [12] 6-0 7-5
1R: Sara Gomer d. Beverly Mould 6-7 7-6 6-3
1R: Patty Fendick [Q] d. Melissa Brown 6-4 6-1
1R: Kathleen Cummings d. Kate Brasher 6-3 6-4
1R: Elise Burgin d. Pat Medrado 7-6 6-2
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Jenny Klitch 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Jo Durie d. Kim Shaefer 6-3 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [6] d. Betsy Nagelsen 7-5 6-1

1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] d. Iva Budarova 6-0 6-1
1R: Dianne Balestrat d. Neige Dias 6-0 6-2
1R: Joanne Russell d. Petra Keppeler 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d Andrea Leand 6-1 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton d Beth Herr 6-3 6-4
1R: Sally Reeves d. Rina Einy 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Ros Fairbank d. Myriam Schropp 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [16] d. Andrea Betzner [Q] 6-3 7-5

1R: Wendy Turnbull [14] d. Gretchen Rush 7-5 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Minter d. Masako Yanagi 6-3 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Catherine Suire 6-4 6-2
1R: Pascale Paradis d. Emiko Okagawa 6-2 6-1
1R: Ann Henricksson d. Clare Wood 6-1 7-5
1R: Wendy White d. Kristin Kinney [LL] 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici d. Amy Holton 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Helena Sukova [7] d. Catrin Jexell 6-3 6-3

1R: Zina Garrison [8] d. Elna Reinach [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Terry Phelps d. Katerina Skronska 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Holikova d. Pam Casale 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Kate Gompert 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Melissa Gurney d. Susan Leo 7-5 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Marianne Groat 6-3 6-2
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Elena Eliseenko 6-4 6-0
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [15] d. Amanda Brown 3-6 6-3 6-3

1R: Kathy Jordan [10] d. Joy Tacon 6-0 6-2
1R: Larisa Savchenko d. Sabrina Goles 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Molly Van Nostrand [Q] d. Sharon Walsh-Pete 7-5 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d. Helen Kelesi 6-2 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff d. Shawn Foltz 6-3 6-3
1R: Robin White d. Sandy Collins 6-2 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d. Janine Thompson 6-1 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva [4] d. Michaela Washington 6-0 6-1

1R: Pam Shriver [5] d. Anne White 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Grace Kim 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Corinne Vanier 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d. Lea Antonopolis 6-4 7-5
1R: Etsuko Inoue d. Elizabeth Ekblom [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Stephanie Rehe d. Christianne Jolissaint 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Temesvari d. Katerina Maleeva 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Steffi Graf [11] d. Lisa Spain-Short 6-7 6-4 6-2

1R: Carling Bassett [13] d. Mercedes Paz 6-0 3-6 6-3
1R: Rene Uys d. Jo Louis 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Hu Na [Q] d. Anabel Croft 6-3 7-5
1R: Lea Plchova [LL] d. Carina Karlsson 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Sandra Cecchini d. Julie Salmon 7-6 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge d. Lori McNeil 6-3 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d. Pilar Vasquez 6-0 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Lisa Bonder 6-0 6-2

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Mascarin 6-3 6-0
2R: Byrne [Q] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-3
2R: Demongeot d. Drescher 6-4 6-3
2R: A.Smith d. Gadusek [9] 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Potter d. Gomer 6-4 7-5
2R: Fendick [Q] d. Cummings 6-1 6-3
2R: Burgin d. Villagran 6-0 6-3
2R: Durie d. Kohde-Kilsch [6] 4-6 6-1 6-2

2R: Mandlikova [3] d. Balestrat 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Smylie d. Russell 6-4 6-4
2R: Moulton d. Reeves 6-2 6-4
2R: Rinaldi [16] d. Fairbank 7-5 6-4
2R: Turnbull [14] d. E.Minter 7-5 7-5
2R: Paradis d. Hanika 7-6 6-7 6-3
2R: W.White d. Henricksson 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Sukova [7] d. Ruzici 6-1 6-4

2R: Garrison [8] d. Phelps 6-3 6-1
2R: Mesker d. Holikova 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Tanvier d. Gurney 6-3 6-4
2R: Sabatini [15] d. Benjamin 6-3 6-4
2R: Savchenko d. K.Jordan [10] 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Van Nostrand [Q] d. P.Louie 6-2 6-3
2R: R.White d. Pfaff 6-3 6-2
2R: Mn.Maleeva [4] d. Holladay 6-7 6-1 6-4

2R: Shriver [5] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-2
2R: Wade d. Gerken 6-3 6-7 7-5
2R: Rehe d. Inoue 6-1 6-3
2R: Graf [11] d. Temesvari 6-3 7-6
2R: Uys d. Bassett [13] 0-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Na [Q] d. Plchova [LL] 7-5 6-4
2R: Bunge d. Cecchini 6-3 6-2
2R: Navratilova [1] d. A.Minter 6-4 6-1

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Byrne [Q] 6-2 6-1
3R: A.Smith d. Demongeot 6-2 6-4
3R: Potter d. Fendick [Q] 7-6 6-1
3R: Durie d. Burgin 7-5 7-5
3R: Smylie d. Mandlikova [3] 6-1 7-6
3R: Rinaldi [16] d. Moulton 7-6 6-4
3R: Paradis d. Turnbull [14] 2-6 7-5 6-1
3R: Sukova [7] d. W.White 6-1 6-4

3R: Garrison [8] d. Mesker 6-3 6-1
3R: Tanvier d. Sabatini [15] 6-7 6-4 6-1
3R: Van Nostrand [Q] d. Savchenko 7-6 3-6 7-5
3R: Mn.Maleeva [4] d. R.White 6-3 6-3
3R: Shriver [5] d. Wade 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Graf [11] d. Rehe 6-3 6-2
3R: Uys d. Na [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-0
3R: Navratilova [1] d. Bunge 7-6 6-3

4R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. A.Smith 6-0 6-4
4R: Potter d. Durie 7-6 6-7 6-1
4R: Rinaldi [16] d. Smylie 6-2 6-1
4R: Sukova [7] d. Paradis 6-4 7-6
4R: Garrison [8] d. Tanvier 6-1 6-3
4R: Van Nostrand [Q] d. Mn.Maleeva [4] 7-5 6-2
4R: Shriver [5] d. Graf [11] 3-6 6-2 6-4
4R: Navratilova [1] d. Uys 6-2 6-2

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Potter 6-2 6-1
QF: Rinaldi [16] d. Sukova [7] 6-1 1-6 6-1
QF: Garrison [8] d. Van Nostrand [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Navratilova [1] d. Shriver [5] 7-6 6-3

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Rinaldi [16] 6-2 6-0
SF: Navratilova [1] d. Garrison [8] 6-4 7-6

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 4-6 6-3 6-2

Notes: Evert and Navratilova co-seeded #1.
Gigi Fernandez withdrew, replaced by Kinney.
Rafaella Reggi withdrew, replaced by Van Nostrand (but van Nostrand is not a lucky loser, but made it through qualifying?)

Last edited by chaton; Apr 12th, 2015 at 10:01 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #28 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:01 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

Doubles

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Golder/V.Nelson 6-1 6-0
1R: Borneo/Tacon d. G. Fernandez/Na 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Garrison/Rinaldi d. Amanda Brown/Uys 7-5 6-1
1R: Holladay/Jausovec d. Jolissaint/Mesker 6-2 6-4
1R: Durie/Evert-Lloyd [10] d. Kuczynska/Pelletier 6-2 6-4
1R: Amiach/Gerken d. Casals/Kloss 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Dias/Medrado d. Copeland/Mochizuki 6-3 6-3
1R: Bunge/Pfaff [7] d. A.Minter/E.Minter 4-6 7-6 8-6

1R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Cecchini/Schropp 6-3 6-3
1R: Fendick/Ludloff d. Einy/Lorrayne Gracie 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Suire/Wade d. Kinney/Whytcross 6-4 6-2
1R: Burgin/Moulton [11] d. Graf/A.Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: Bassett/Leand [15] d. Gomer/Salmon 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Demongeot/Tauziat d. Okagawa/Schenk 6-3 6-3
1R: McDaniel/W.White d. Crowe/Steinmetz 7-6 6-2
1R: Cherneva/Savchenko [6] d. McNeil/Sands 6-0 6-0

1R: Paradis/Tanvier d. Fairbank/Hobbs [8] 6-3 6-1
1R: Hetherington/Rush d.Barg/Villagran 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Budarova/Skuherska d. Klitch/Vanier 6-3 7-5
1R: Ruzici/Temesvari [14] d. Mascarin/Phelps 6-4 6-3
1R: Monteiro/Vermaak d. Antonoplis/C.Reynolds [12] 6-0 6-2
1R: Mundel/Van Nostrand d. B.Jordan/Yeargin 6-0 6-1
1R: Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen d. Foltz/Reis 6-1 6-2
1R: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Blount/Diane Farrell 6-1 6-1

1R: Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] d. Cordwell/Richardson 6-3 6-7 7-5
1R: Piatek/R.White d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 7-6
1R: Paz/Sabatini d. K.Maleeva/Man.Maleeva 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Mould/P.Smith [16] d. L.Collins/Goles 6-2 6-4
1R: Nagelsen/A.White [9] d. Herr/Shaefer 7-5 7-5
1R: Benjamin/Kaplan d. Casale/P.Louie 0-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Henricksson/Leo d. Croft/Linda Howell 6-3 7-5
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Amy Holton/Maeve Quinlan 6-0 6-4

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Borneo/Tacon 6-1 6-2
2R: Holladay/Jausovec d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Durie/Evert-Lloyd [10] d. Amiach/Gerken 6-4 6-3
2R: Bunge/Pfaff [7] d. Dias/Medrado 6-7 7-5 6-1
2R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Fendick/Ludloff 6-3 7-6
2R: Burgin/Moulton [11] d. Suire/Wade 6-2 6-3
2R: Demongeot/Tauziat d. Bassett/Leand [15] 6-7 6-0 11-9
2R: Cherneva/Savchenko [6] d. McDaniel/W.White 6-1 6-2

2R: Paradis/Tanvier d. Hetherington/Rush 6-4 6-2
2R: Ruzici/Temesvari [14] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
2R: Monteiro/Vermaak d. Mundel/Van Nostrand 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-1
2R: Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] d. Piatek/R.White 6-2 6-3
2R: Mould/P.Smith [16] d. Paz/Sabatini 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: Nagelsen/A.White [9] d. Benjamin/Kaplan 6-1 6-1
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Henricksson/Leo 6-4 6-0

3R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Holladay/Jausovec 6-0 6-3
3R: Durie/Evert-Lloyd [10] d. Bunge/Pfaff [7] 5-7 6-4 6-4
3R: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Burgin/Moulton [11] 6-1 6-2
3R: Cherneva/Savchenko [6] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 4-6 7-6 6-2
3R: Ruzici/Temesvari [14] d. Paradis/Tanvier 0-6 6-4 6-4
3R: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Monteiro/Vermaak 6-1 6-0
3R: Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] d. Mould/P.Smith [16] 3-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Nagelsen/A.White [9] 7-6 6-4

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Durie/Evert-Lloyd [10] 7-6 6-1
QF: Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] d. Cherneva/Savchenko [6] 6-4 6-3
QF: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Ruzici/Temesvari [14] 6-2 7-6
QF: Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Potter/Walsh-Pete [5] 7-6 4-6 6-3

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [4] 6-4 6-2
SF: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] 5-7 6-1 6-4

DF: K.Jordan/Smylie [3] d. Navratilova/Shriver [1] 5-7 6-3 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Apr 17th, 2015 at 11:15 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #29 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:01 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week July 8-14

date??? Wimbledon Ladies Plate Championships, Wimbledon

1R: Melissa Gurney [1] - bye
1R: Brenda Perry d ???
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Marianne Groat 6-3 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-3 6-0
1R: Tina Mochizuki [12] - bye
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Salmon - bye
1R: Helen Kelesi [7] - bye

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [3] - bye
1R: Renee Blount d Monica Reinach 6-3 6-1
1R: Belinda Borneo d Naoko Sato 7-6 7-6
1R: Lisa Spain-Short [9] - bye
1R: Rina Einy d Kim Steinmetz 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Linda Howell d ???
1R: Belinda Cordwell - bye
1R: Terry Holladay [6] - bye

1R: Neige Dias [8] - bye
1R: Julie Richardson d Clare Wood 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Elna Reinach d Sylvia Schenck 6-1 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Minter [11] - bye
1R: Jill Hetherington - bye
1R: Brenda Remilton d Jamie Golder 6-1 7-5
1R: Lorraine Gracie d ???
1R: Lea Antonopolis [4] - bye

1R: ??? D ???
1R: Kyle Copeland d ???
1R: Adriana Villagran - bye
1R: Dianne Farrell d Paula Smith w/o
1R: Pat Medrado [10] - bye
1R: J. Tacon d Kay McDaniel 6-0 5-7 6-2
1R: Jo Louis d Heather Crowe 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Christiane Jolissaint [2] - bye

2R: Gurney [1] d Perry 6-2 6-3
2R: Monteiro d Reynolds w/o
2R: Mochizuki [12] d Mundel 6-2 6-4
2R: Kelesi [7] d Salmon 6-1 1-0 ret.
2R: Blount d Vermaak [3] w/o
2R: Spain-Short [9] d Borneo 6-4 6-3
2R: Howell d Einy 2-6 6-0 ret.
2R: Holladay [6] d Cordwell 76 6-3

2R: Dias [8] d Richardson 6-4 6-1
2R: Reinach d Minter [11] 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Remilton d Hetherington 6-3 6-3
2R: Antonopolis [4] d Gracie 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Copeland d ???
2R: Farrell d Villagran 6-3 6-4
2R: Medrado [10] d Tacon 6-2 6-1
2R: Jolissaint [2] d Louis 6-2 6-3

3R: Gurney [1] d Monteiro 6-2 6-3
3R: Kelesi [7] d Mochizuki [12] 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Spain-Short [9] d Blount 6-4 6-4
3R: Holladay [6] d Howell w/o
3R: Reinach d Dias [8] w/o
3R: Antonopolis [4] d Remilton 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Copeland d Farrell 6-2 6-2
3R: Jolissaint [2] d Medrado [10] 6-3 6-1

QF: Gurney [1] d Kelesi [7] 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF: Holladay [6] d Spain-Short [9] 6-4 6-3
QF: Reinach d Antonopolis [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Jolissaint [2] d Copeland 6-3 6-3

SF: Holladay [6] d Gurney [1] 6-3 6-3
SF: Reinach d Jolissaint [2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

F: Elna Reinach d Terry Holladay [6] 6-4 6-2


July 8-14 Key Biscane Tournament, Key Biscane

Prize Money= $25.000

1R: Laura Bernstein [1] d Bettina Fulco 7-5 6-1
1R: Halle Cioffi d Linda Gates 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Jane Forman d Akemi Nishiya 6-4 6-3
1R: Shelly Aguero d Brenda Perry 6-1 6-0
1R: Cammy MacGregor d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-4 7-5
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d Dianne Farrell 6-2 6-0
1R: Susan Rimes d Jan Blackstad 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Tashiko Takagi d Helena Manset 7-6 6-1

1R: H. Danforth d Vicki Beggs 6-1 6-4
1R: Micki Schillig d Mary Ann Colville 6-3 6-0
1R: Cheryl Jones d Wendy Wood 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Caryn Copeland d Karen Smith 7-5 6-0
1R: Marianne Werdel d Michelle Parun 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Hepner d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-2
1R: Linda Lewis d Helen Steden 7-6 4-1 ret.
1R: Belinda Cordwell [2] d Jackie Masters 6-2 6-2

2R: Cioffi d Bernstein [1] 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Forman d Aguero 6-2 6-3
2R: Fernandez d MacGregor 6-1 6-1
2R: Rimes d Takagi 6-1 6-0
2R: Schillig d Danforth 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Jones d Copeland 6-4 6-2
2R: Werdel d Hepner 6-3 6-3
2R: Lewis d Cordwell [2] 2-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Cioffi d Forman 6-1 6-0
QF: Rimes d Fernandez 1-6 6-2 7-6
QF: Jones d Schillig 6-3 6-1
QF: Werdel d Lewis 6-1 6-4

SF: Cioffi d Rimes 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF: Werdel d Jones 6-2 3-6 6-3

F: Marianne Werdel d Halle Cioffi 6-2 6-4

DF: Corsato-Owsianka/M. Reinach d Masters/Parun 6-3 4-6 6-3


July 8-14 Landskron Tournament, Landskron, SWE

Prize Money= $25.000

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [1] d Louise Field 6-1 6-3
1R: Vicki Marler d Kumiko Okamoto 6-2 6-0
1R: Monica Lundqvist d Michelle Jaggard 6-2 6-1
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [8] d Stine Almegren 7-5 6-0
1R: Petra Keppeler [4] d Colleen Carney 6-4 6-2
1R: Nathalie Phan-Tanh d Anne Katrin Olsson 6-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Maria Lindstrom d Ana Almansa 6-2 6-3
1R: Beverly Bowes d Catrin Jexell [6] 6-0 6-4

1R: Frederica Bonsignori d Jenny Byrne [5] 6-2 6-0
1R: Gabriela Dinu d Rebecca Bryant 3-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Carin Anderholm d Kate Brasher 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Medrado [3] d Karin Moos 7-5 6-1
1R: Claudia Monteiro [7] d Annika Karlsson 6-0 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d Jill Hetherington 6-7 7-6 6-3
1R: Karolina Karlsson d Linda Ferrnado 6-2 6-3
1R: Anette Gulley d Janine Thompson [2] 7-5 6-1

2R: Lindqvist [1] d Marler 6-2 7-5
2R: Lundqvist d Dahlstrom [8] 6-7 7-5 7-6
2R: Keppeler [4] d Phan-Tanh 6-1 6-3
2R: Bowes d Lindstrom 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Dinu d Bonsignori 3-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Medradon [3] d Anderholm 6-1 6-1
2R: Ekblom d Monteiro [7] 6-2 6-7 7-5
2R: Karlsson d Gulley 6-1 6-0

QF: Lindqvist [1] d Lundqvist 6-4 6-2
QF: Keppeler [4] d Bowes 6-3 7-5
QF: Medrado [3] d Dinu 6-2 7-6
QF: Karlsson d Ekblom 6-4 6-0

SF: Lindqvist [1] d Keppeler [4] 6-0 7-5
SF: Karlsson d Medrado 6-3 6-2

F: Karolina Karlsson d Catarina Lindqvist [1] 7-6 6-2

DF: Hetherington/Kaplan d Field/Thompson 7-5 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Apr 3rd, 2015 at 04:59 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #30 of 77 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:02 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,887
                     
Re: 1985 results

week July 15-21

July 15-21 Virginia Slims of Newport, Newport

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualiyfying

Q1: Hu Na [1/Q] d Hofer 6-0 6-2
Q1: Diane Farrell d Brenda Perry 6-3 5-7 7-6
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Jackie Farrell 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez [6/Q] d Brenda Remilton 7-5 0-6 6-4
Q1: Beth Norton d Paula Smith [3/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Julie Richardsson d Rebecca Bryant 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jane Forman d Helena Manset 6-3 6-1
Q1: Jennifer Goodling d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka [7/Q] 7-5 4-6 6-2

Q1: Caryn Copeland d Heather Crowe [5/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q1: Micki Schillig d Karen Huebner 7-6 3-6 6-3
Q1: Renee Blount d Mary Ann Colville 6-3 7-5
Q1: Belinda Cordwell [4/Q] d Wendy Wood 6-4 6-4
Q1: Melissa Brown d Pam Whytcross [8/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q1: Susan Rimes d Carol Watson 6-3 7-6
Q1: Kyle Copeland d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-2
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d Anne Hulbert [2/Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3

Q2: Hu Na [1/Q] d Farrell 6-4 6-1
Q2: Beggs d Fernandez [6/Q] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Q2: Richardson d Norton 6-3 7-6
Q2: Forman d Goodling 1-6 6-2 6-4
Q2: Copeland d Schillig 6-2 7-6
Q2: Cordwell [4/Q] d Blount 7-5 6-0
Q2: Brown d Rimes 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Fernandez d Copeland 6-3 6-4

Q3: Hu Na [1/Q] d Beggs 6-2 6-0
Q3: Richardson d Forman 6-2 4-6 7-5
Q3: Copeland d Cordwell [4/Q] 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q3: Fernandez d Brown 6-7 6-2 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Kathleen Cummings 6-0 6-1
1R: Hu Na [Q] d Marianne Groat 6-0 6-1
1R: Adriana Villagran d Leigh Ann Thompson 7-5 7-5
1R: Gigi Fernandez [6] d Cecilia Fernandez [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [4] d Jane Forman [LL] 6-1 6-0
1R: Belinda Cordwell [LL] d Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-4
1R: Linda Gates d Maeve Quinlan 6-1 6-3
1R: Eva Pfaff d Marcella Mesker [8] 6-2 6-1

1R: Elizabeth Smylie [7] d Patty Fendick 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Julie Richardson [Q] d Linda Howell 6-1 7-6
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Kim Steinmetz 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Grace Kim 6-4 6-3
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Alycia Moulton [5] 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Caryn Copeland [Q] d Pilar Vasquez 6-3 6-1
1R: Lisa Spain-Short d Wendy White 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-2

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Hu Na [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R: Fernandez [6] d Villagran 7-6 7-6
2R: Cordwell [LL] d Jordan [4] 6-4 6-3
2R: Pfaff d Gates 6-4 6-1
2R: Smylie [7] d Richardson [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Turnbull [3] d Mundel 6-4 6-1
2R: Antonopolis d Copeland [Q] 6-3 7-6
2R: Shriver [2] d Spain-Short 6-4 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Fernandez [6] 6-1 6-2
QF: Pfaff d Cordwell [LL] 6-4 6-3
QF: Turnbull [3] d Smylie [7] 6-7 7-5 6-2
QF: Shriver [2] d Antonopolis 6-0 6-2

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Pfaff 7-5 6-2
SF: Shriver [2] d Turnbull [3] 6-4 7-6

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Pam Shriver [2] 6-4 6-1

DF: Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [2] d Shriver/Smylie [1] 6-4 7-6


July 15-21 Elektra Cup, Bregenz

Prize Money= $50.000

Qualifying

Q1: Jenny Byrne [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Cornelia Dries d Andrea Vopat 6-4 6-3
Q1: Kathleen Schuurmans d Caroline Dunser 2-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Renata Tomanova-Roth d Gabrielle Dobler 6-3 6-4
Q1: Patricia Halat d Marlene de Wouters 6-3 6-3
Q1: Gabriela Castro d Kumiko Okamoto 6-3 6-1
Q1: Monica Weber d Barbara Paulus 6-1 6-3
Q1: Susanne Schmid - bye

Q1: Laura Golarsa - bye
Q1: Iwona Kuczynska d Nicola Lusty 6-2 6-1
Q1: Ingrid Sommerauer d Brigitte Rupp 7-5 ret.
Q1: Beverly Bowes d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-4
Q1: Bettina Diesner d Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-3
Q1: Eva Krapl d Yvona Brzakova 7-5 6-3
Q1: Cornelia Lechner d Sandra Dopfer 6-0 6-0
Q1: Colleen Caarney [2/Q] - bye

Q2: Byrne [1/Q] d Dries 6-0 6-3
Q2: Schuurmans d Tomanova-Roth 7-5 5-7 7-6
Q2: Castro d Halat 3-6 6-1 7-6
Q2: Weber d Schmid 6-2 2-6 7-6
Q2: Kuczysnka d Golarsa 6-3 6-3
Q2: Bowes d Sommerauer 6-2 6-2
Q2: Krapl d Diesner 6-3 6-3
Q2: Lechner d Carney [2/Q] 6-2 6-2

Q3: Byrne [1/Q] d Schuurmans 6-4 7-6
Q3: Weber d Castro 6-0 6-1
Q3: Kuczynska d Bowes 6-3 6-4
Q3: Krapl d Lechner 6-2 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Virginia Ruzici [1] d Monica Weber [Q] 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Marie-Christine Calleja d Pat Medrado 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Lea Plchova 6-4 6-3
1R: Regina Marsikova [6] d Iwona Kuczynska [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Andrea Betzner d Myriam Schropp [4] 6-4 6-1
1R: Barbara Pollet d Christine Nozzoli 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Petra Keppeler d Katerina Skronska 6-3 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Minter d Andrea Holikova [8] 4-6 6-3 7-6

1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [5] d Csilla Bartos 6-2 6-3
1R: Jenny Byrne [Q] d Renata Sasak 3-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Isabel Cueto d Janine Thompson 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Eva Krapl [Q] d Lilian Drescher [3] 6-1 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec [7] d Laura Garrone 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Karin Stampfli d Nathalie Tauziat 6-1 6-2
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d Nathalie Herreman 6-1 6-1
1R: Petra Huber [2] d Judith Wiesner 6-0 4-6 6-1

2R: Ruzici [1] d Calleja 6-0 6-3
2R: Marsikova [6] d Simmonds 6-1 6-3
2R: Betzner d Pollet 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Keppeler d Minter 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Kanellopoulou [5] d Byrne [Q] 6-0 6-2
2R: Cueto d Krapl [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Jausovec [7] d Stampfli 6-2 6-2
2R: Huber [2] d Demongeot 6-3 6-1

QF: Ruzici [1] d Marsikova [6] 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Keppeler d Betzner 2-6 7-5 7-6
QF: Kanellopoulou [5] d Cueto 6-3 6-4
QF: Jausovec [7] d Huber [2] 6-3 7-6

SF: Ruzici [1] d Keppeler 6-2 6-4
SF: Jausovec [7] d Kanellopoulou [5] 6-4 3-6 7-6

F: Virginia Ruzici [1] d Mima Jausovec [7] 6-2 6-3

DF: Jausovec/Ruzici d Skronska/Holikova 6-2 6-3


July 15-21 Detroit Challenger, Detroit, USA

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Karen Dewis [1] d. Cammy MacGregor 6-0 6-0
1R: Paulina Sepulveda d. Themis Zambrzycki 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Cynthia MacGregor d. Mary Dailey 7-5 4-6 7-6
1R: Kirsty Wenzel [5] d. Monica Kowalewski 6-3 6-0
1R: Jackie Masters [3] d. Sarah Sullivan 6-2 7-5
1R: Valerie Tetreault d. Shelby Torrance 7-5 6-1
1R: Bettina Fulco d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Galphin d. Karen Deed [8] 3-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Halle Cioffi d. Leigh Ann Eldredge [7] 6-2 6-1
1R: Anne Grousbeck d. Tracey Rodgers w/o
1R: Susanne Lee d. Monica Reinach 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R: Jane Young d. Akemi Nishiya [4] 6-2 6-2
1R: Jan Blackstad [6] d. Edith Tatana 6-4 7-6
1R: Eleni Rossides d. Elizabeth Alexander 5-7 7-6 6-3
1R: Wendy Barlow d. Sylvia Schenck 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Sonya Hahn d. Karen Smith [2] 6-3 5-7 6-3

2R: Dewis [1] d. Sepulveda 6-3 6-3
2R: MacGregor d. Wenzel [5] 6-4 6-3
2R: Masters [3] d. Tetreault 6-3 6-1
2R: Fulco d. Galphin 6-4 6-3
2R: Cioffi d. Grousbeck 7-6 7-6
2R: Young d. Lee 5-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Rossides d. Blackstad [6] 6-1 3-6 6-0
2R: Hahn d. Barlow 0-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Dewis [1] d. MacGregor 7-5 6-0
QF: Fulco d. Masters [3] 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF: Young d. Cioffi 7-6 7-6
QF: Rossides d. Hahn 7-6 1-6 7-5

SF: Dewis [1] d. Fulco 6-4 6-1
SF: Young d. Rossides 6-1 6-1

F: Jane Young d. Karen Dewis [1] 6-0 2-6 6-1


July 15-21 Subiaco Challenger, Subiaco, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Milusa Dosedelova d. Patrizia Murgo [1] 6-1 6-3
1R: Hellas Ter Riet d. Virginie Paquet 6-3 6-1
1R: Elisabetta Pulera d. Claudia Faillace 6-4 6-3
1R: Nathalie Ballet d. Marie Pinterova 7-5 6-3
1R: Simona d'Andrea d. Lone Vandborg 4-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 7-5 7-6
1R: Nathalie Gilbert d. Isabelle Sogno 6-4 6-2
1R: Stefania Dalla Valle d. Susan Jarrell 6-1 6-4

1R: Silvia La Fratta d. Fabiana Ciorciari 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Isabelle Villaverde d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-2 6-4
1R: Regina Kordova d. Heike Loleit 6-1 6-0
1R: Petra Tesarova d. Elena Guerra 7-6 6-1
1R: Celine Cohen d. Ingrid Vlach 6-4 6-1
1R: Lorenza Jachia d. Judy Newman 6-1 6-2
1R: Ilonka Leyten d. Hijiri Nakazaka 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Romano [2] d. Patricia Tarabini 6-2 6-0

2R: Dosedelova d. Ter Riet 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: Pulerea d. Ballet 6-4 7-6
2R: Perez-Roldan d. D'Andrea 6-0 6-2
2R: Dalla Valle d. Gilbert 7-5 6-2
2R: La Fratta d. Villaverde 6-3 6-3
2R: Kordova d. Tesarova 6-0 6-0
2R: Jachia d. Cohen 6-3 7-5
2R: Romano [2] d. Leyten 6-1 6-1

QF: Dosedelova d. Pulera 6-0 6-3
QF: Perez-Roldan d. Dalla Valle 6-1 6-7 6-4
QF: Kordova d. La Fratta 6-0 6-7 6-2
QF: Romano [2] d. Jachia 6-2 6-2

SF: Perez-Roldan d. Dosedelova 6-2 6-1
SF: Romano [2] d. Kordova 6-1 6-1

F: Barbara Romano [2] d. Mariana Perez-Roldan 7-6 6-1

Last edited by chaton; May 2nd, 2016 at 07:32 PM.
chaton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome