1967 Results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:33 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
1967 Results

new thread







-----

Link to old 1967 thread: 1967 results - TennisForum.com

Did August in the NYT.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 10th, 2018 at 03:33 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:34 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of December 26-January 1
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:35 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of January 2-8

ends January 8 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

2R: Nancy Richey (US) [1] d. Lesley Hunt 6-0 6-4

QF: Richey [1] d. ????

SF: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Richey [1] 3-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Rosie Casals (US) d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 2-6 7-5

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals (US) 4-6 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Gail Sherriff d. Helen Plaisted/Margaret Smith 6-1 6-0
SF: Rosie Casals (US)/Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Hunt/Vicki Lancaster 6-3 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Gail Sherriff d. Rosie Casals (US)/Nancy Richey (US) 4-6 6-4 6-0

MX: Gail Sherriff/Tony Roche d. Margaret Smith/Brian Bowman 9-7 6-4

Smith, more or less retired at this point, plays doubles with Helen Plaisted . They own a dress shop together in Perth. The pair get killed in the semis. Margaret also makes the mixed final.

The newspapers correctly date this event.

-----

ends January 7 Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Virginia Wade d. G Lewis 6-1 6-4

2R: Glenda Swan d. Erica Laidlau 6-1 10-8
2R: Greta Delport d. Helga Niessen 6-2 5-7 6-4
2R: Joan Wilshire d. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-3
2R: Marianne Brummer d. Anita Van Deventer 2-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Christine Truman d. C Dry 6-2 6-2
2R: Trudy Groenman d. Ann McCalpine 6-2 7-5
2R: Joyce Williams d. Miss Dowson 6-0 6-1
2R: Wade d. C Sayer 6-0 6-1

3R: Annette Van Zyl d. Christine Bell 6-4 7-5
3R: Swan d. Elly Krocke 6-2 6-4
3R: Delport d. Wilshire 6-3 6-1
3R: Pat Walkden d. Brummer 6-2 6-0

3R: Esme Emanuel d. Maryna Godwin 8-6 6-2
3R: Truman d. Gillian Dove 8-6 6-0
3R: Groenman d. Williams 6-4 10-8
3R: Laura Rossouw d. Wade 6-4 3-6 6-4

QF: Van Zyl d. Swan 7-5 6-4
QF: Delport d. Walkden 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Emanuel d. Truman 6-3 6-0
QF: Rossouw d. Groenman 6-1 1-6 6-2

SF: Van Zyl d. Delport 7-5 6-4
SF: Rossouw d. Emanuel 12-10 2-6 6-3

FI: Annette Van Zyl d. Laura Rossouw 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 9th, 2015 at 05:44 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #4 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:36 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of January 9-15

ends January 15 Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)


1R: S Walsham d. Margaret Starr 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-2 6-2

2R: Judy Tegart d. ????
2R: Gourlay d. Betty Stove (Neth) 8-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Karen Krantzcke d. ????
2R: Nancy Richey d. Kay Wilkinson 6-2 6-1

2R: Rosie Casals (US) d. Evelyn Terras (Fra) 6-0 6-0
2R: Lorraine Robinson d. Lidy Venneboer (Neth) 9-7 6-2
2R: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. B Jenkins 6-2 9-7
2R: Lesley Turner d. Kerry Harris 6-1 6-2

QF: Tegart d. Gourlay 6-2 6-1
QF: Richey d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-3
QF: Casals d. Robinson 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Turner d. Durr 6-8 6-2 6-2

SF: Richey d. Tegart 6-1 6-1
SF: Turner d. Casals 6-1 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-2

Doubles

QF: Tegart/Turner d K Dugan/L Jowett 6-2 6-1
QF: Stove/Venneboer Harris/Robinson 7-5 6-3
QF: Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Durr/Terras 6-4 6-3
QF: Casals/Richey d. Starr/Walsham 6-3 6-3

SF: Tegart/Turner d. Stove/Venneboer 6-4 6-1
SF: Casals/Richey d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 8-6 1-6 11-9

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Nancy Richey (US) d. Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner 6-2 6-3

MX: Judy Tegart/Tony Roche d. Nancy Richey (US)/Arthur Ashe (US) 12-10 6-1

-----

ends January 15 New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

MX: Alison Cox (GB)/Mark Cox (GB) d. ????

-----

ends January 14 Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 34)

1R: Maryna Godwin d. Daphne Botha 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden d. Christine Bell 6-2 6-4

2R: Virginia Wade d. M Dowson 6-1 6-3
2R: Trudy Groenman d. Marianna Brummer 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Godwin d. Joyce Williams 6-3 6-2
2R: Christine Truman d. J Stevens 6-1 6-0
2R: Greta Delport d. Laura Rossouw 2-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Anita Van Deventer 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: S Stuart d. Delaille Hewitt 6-3 6-0
2R: Helga Niessen d. Jean Forbes 8-6 6-3
2R: Walkden d. G Russell 6-3 6-1

3R: Wade d. Joan Wilshire 6-4 6-0
3R: Groenman d. Godwin 7-5 6-3
3R: Truman d. Delport 6-2 6-4
3R: Carol Sherriff d. C Vincent 6-2 6-3

3R: Van Zyl d. Heather Segal 7-5 6-2
3R: Elly Krocke d. Stuart 6-0 6-1
3R: Esme Emanuel d. Niessen 13-11 6-4
3R: Walkden d. Glenda Swan 9-7 6-0

QF: Wade d. Groenman 6-0 7-5
QF: Truman d. Sherriff 8-6 6-4
QF: Van Zyl d. Krocke 8-6 6-4
QF: Walkden d. Emanuel 7-5 6-4

SF: Wade d. Truman 6-1 6-4
SF: Walkden d. Van Zyl 6-4 6-0

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden (Rhod) 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 10th, 2015 at 10:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:36 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of January 16-22

ends January 21 Bloemfontein Tournament, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

1R: Pat Walkden d. Carol Sherriff 6-4 6-0

2R: Walkden d. Christine Bell 6-4 6-2
2R: Ria Greef d. Cheryl Sayer 7-5 6-2
2R: Laura Rossouw d. Delaille Hewitt 6-1 6-1
2R: Joyce Williams d. Christine Truman 6-4 6-2

2R: Helga Niessen d. Trudy Groenman 6-3 6-3
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. M Kritzinger 6-1 6-2
2R: Greta Delport d. Elly Krocke 6-2 6-3
2R: Virginia Wade d. G Pretorius 6-0 6-2

QF: Walkden d. Greef 6-3 6-3
QF: Rossouw d. Williams 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Niessen d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-3
QF: Wade d. Delport 7-5 6-0

SF: Walkden d. Rossouw 6-3 6-2
SF: Wade d. Niessen 7-5 7-5

FI: Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends January 22 Pierre Gillou Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors)

QF: Monique Salfati d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-1 6-1
QF: Rosie Darmon d. Marion Cristiani 6-4 6-2
QF: Aline Nenot d. Maylis Burel 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Janine Lieffrig d. Yveline Boy 6-2 6-1

SF: Salfati d. Darmon 6-2 6-3
SF: Lieffrig d. Nenot 6-1 4-6 7-5

FI: Monique Salfati d. Janine Lieffrig 2-6 12-10 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 16th, 2015 at 12:17 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:38 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 20 to 30.
Venue: Adelaide
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=40)

1st Round

Lesley Turner [1]-bye
Diane Batchelor-bye
Merrill Jones-bye
Alexis Kenny-bye
Faye Toyne [6]-bye
Helen Amos-bye
Jenny Nelson-bye
Françoise Durr (Fra)[3F]-bye

Jan O'Neill [3]-bye
Sue Alexander-bye
Diane Born-bye
Gail Sherriff [7]-bye
Elizabeth Fenton d. Pamela Brand 6-1 6-4
Kate Rosser d. Diane James 6-3 6-3
Lidy Venneboer (Neth) d. Margaret Dunn 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals (US) [2F] d. Barbara Hawcroft 6-0 6-4

Kerry Melville [2] d. Margaret Starr 6-3 6-2
Sandra Walsham d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 7-5
Evonne Goolagong d. Sandra Stephen 4-6 6-4 6-2
Caroline Cooper d. Jill Starr 6-4 3-6 6-0
Judy Tegart [5]-bye
Julie Parrott-bye
Lesley Hunt-bye
Betty Stove (Neth) [4F]-bye

Karen Krantzcke [4]-bye
Evelyne Terras (Fra)-bye
Lorraine Robinson [8]-bye
Helen Gourlay-bye
Betty Jenkins-bye
Valerie Caulley-bye
Lesley Hunt-bye
Nancy Richey (US)[1F] bye

2nd Round

Turner[1] d. Batchelor 6-1 6-0
Jones d. Kenny 2-6 6-2 6-3
Toyne [6] d. Amos default
Durr [3F] d. Nelson 6-2 6-1
O'Neill [3] d. Alexander 6-1 8-6
Sherriff [7] d. Born 4-6 8-6 6-2
Fenton d. Rosser 6-2 6-0
Casals [2F] d. Venneboer 6-2 6-4

Melville [2] d. Walsham 11-9 6-2
Goolagong d. Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-3
Tegart [5] d. Parrott 6-2 6-2
Stove [4F] d. Hunt 3-6 6-4 7-5

Krantzcke [4] d. Terras 6-3 6-2
Robinson [8] d. Gourlay 4-6 6-4 6-3
Jenkins d. Caulley 6-4 6-2
Richey [1F] d. Harris 6-0 6-2

3rd Round

Turner [1] d. Jones 6-0 6-1
Durr [3F] d. Toyne [6] 6-0 6-4
Sherriff [7] d. O'Neill [3] 6-3 0-6 6-2
Casals [2F] d. Fenton 6-1 6-1

Melville[2] d. Goolagong 6-0 6-2
Tegart [5] d. Stove[4F] 6-0 6-4
Robinson [8] d. Krantzcke [4] 6-0 4-6 6-4
Richey [1F] d. Jenkins 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Turner [1] d. Durr [3F] 6-1 10-8
Casals [2F] d. Sherriff [7] 6-3 6-3
Melville [2] d. Tegart [5] 6-1 4-6 10-8
Richey [1F] d. Robinson [8] 6-3 1-0 retired

Semifinals

Turner [1] d. Casals [2F] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Richey [1F] d. Melville [2] 6-4 6-1

Final

Nancy Richey (US) [1F] d. Lesley Turner [1] 6-1 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner [1]-bye
Faye Toyne/Jill Starr d. Sue Alexander/Caroline Cooper 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Jan O'Neill [3] d. Pamela Brand/Sandra Stephen 6-4 6-0
Betty Stove (Neth)/Lidy Venneboer (Neth) [2F] d. Helen Gourlay/Gail Sheriff 6-4 4-6 7-5

Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville [2] d. Diane Batchelor/Jennifer Nelson 6-0 6-1
Lorraine Robinson/Evelyne Terras [4] d. Diane Born/Kate Rosser 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Fenton/Sandra Walsham d. Helen Amos/Merrill Jones 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rosie Casals (US)/Nancy Richey (US) [1F]-bye

Quarterfinals

Tegart/Turner [1] d. Starr/Toyne 6-3 6-2
Stove/Venneboer [2F] d. Durr/O'Neill [3] 4-6 9-7 8-6
Robinson/Terras [4] d. Krantzcke/Melville [2] 8-6 1-6 6-4
Fenton/Walsham d. Casals/Richey [1F] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Tegart/Turner [1] d. Stove/Venneboer [2] 6-4 6-2
Robinson/Terras [4] d. Fenton/Walsham 6-4 6-4

Final

Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner [1] d. Lorraine Robinson/Evelyne Terras [4] 6-0 6-2

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [1]-bye
Merill Jones/John Cottrill-bye
Kate Rosser/Kenneth Andersson (Swe)-bye
Lorraine Robinson/Will Coghlan [8]-bye
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Bill Bowrey [5]-bye
Sandra Walsham/Dave Power d. Pamela Brand/Brain Bowman 6-2 8-6
Lidy Venneboer (Neth)/Berger Folke (Swe) d. Gail Sherriff/Peter Richardson default
Rosie Casals (US)/Jim Mcmanus [4] d Elizabeth Fenton/Gary Penberthy 6-4 6-4

Nancy Richey (US)/Arthur Ashe (US) [3] d Margaret Dunn/John Cooper 6-3 6-4
Helen Gourlay/Alan Stone d Dianne Born/Graham Stilwell 6-3 7-5
Faye Toyne/Terry Addison d. Sandra Stephen/Jim Osborne (US) 6-2 6-4
Jan O'Neill/Ray Ruffels-bye
Jill Starr/Peter McPherson-bye
Betty Stove (Neth)/Claude de Gronckel (Bel) [7]-bye
Janice Foster/Brenton Higgins-bye
Lesley Turner/Owen Davidson [2]-bye

2nd Round

Tegart/Roche [1] d. Jones/Cottrill 6-2 6-2
Rosser/Andersson d. Robinson/Coghlan [8] default
Durr/Bowrey [5] d. Walsham/Power 6-0 6-3
Casals/McManus [4] d. Venneboer/Folke 6-1 7-9 9-7

Richey/Ashe [3] d. Gourlay/Stone 6-3 6-4
O'Neill/Ruffels [6] d. Toyne/ Addison 2-6 9-7 6-2
Starr/McPherson d. Stove/Gronckel [7] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Turner/Davidson [2] d. Foster/Higgins 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals

Tegart/Roche [1] d Rosser/Andersson 6-2 7-5
Durr/Barclay [5] d Casals/McManus [4] 7-5 6-2
O'Neill/Ruffels [6] d Richey/Ashe [3] 6-4 6-2
Turner/Davidson [2] d Starr/McPherson 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Tegart/Roche [1] d Durr/Barclay [5] 6-2 6-2
Turner/Davidson [2] d O'Neill/Ruffels [6] 7-5 6-4

Final

Lesley Tuner/Owen Davidson [1] d. Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [1] 9-7 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

7 out the 40 singles competitors were foreign.

The NYT reports that Helen Amos d. Shirley Collins (NZ) 6-2 6-2 in 2R

Pamela Brand also called "Pam" by NYT. The Aussie site uses "Patricia".
Betty Jenkins listed as E(lizabeth?) Jenkins elswhere.
O'Neil=married name of Lehane.
Robinson =married name of Coghlan
Kate Rosser listed as "Kay" by the Aussie web site.

Robinson retired with upset stomach. Tegart had match point in 12th game of set 3 vs Melville.

This was Goolagong's first Australian Championships and first major (aged 15).

-----------------------------------------

Summary:


Melville survived a match point vs Tegart in the QF.

-----------------------------------------

Sources:

Andy T provided the draw.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 15th, 2015 at 02:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:39 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of January 23-29

Ends January 20, German Indoors, Cologne, Germany (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Gudrun Rosin d. Heide Schildknecht-Orth 8-10 6-1 6-2
1R: Ingrid Loeys d. G Helmes 7-5 1-6 7-5

2R: Katja Burgemeister d. C Grindvold 6-1 6-4
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Rosie Darmon 9-7 3-6 6-1
2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. E Winkens 6-4 6-2
2R: Loeys d. Rosin 1-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Ann Jones d. Burgemeister 6-1 6-4
QF: Lofdahl d. Miss Ischuedel 6-2 6-2
QF: Monique Salfati d. Renate Breuer 6-4 7-5
QF: Loeys d. Seelbach 10-8 7-5

SF: Jones d. Lofdahl 6-4 6-1
SF: Loeys d. Salfati 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 10th, 2015 at 10:33 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:41 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of January 30-February 5

ends February 5 Durban Tournament, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 34)

1R: Helga Niessen d. S Stott 6-3 6-4
1R: Christine Truman d. J Pearce 9-7 6-1

2R: Pat Walkden d. Niessen 6-3 6-1
2R: Joan Wilshire d. ????
2R: Greta Delport d. Gillian Dove 6-4 6-1
2R: Joyce Williams d. M Dowson 6-0 6-3
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Carol Sherriff 6-2 7-5
2R: J Garner d. ????
2R: J Doig d. ????
2R: Glenda Swan d. ????

2R: Truman d. Anita Van Deventer 8-6 6-4
2R: G Vermaak d. ????
2R: Trudy Groenman d. J Hennesy 6-0 6-3
2R: Maryna Godwin d. Laura Rossouw 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Esme Emanuel d. Elly Krocke 7-5 6-1
2R: Erica Laidlau d. Valerie Forbes 6-1 0-1
2R: P Beale d. ????
2R: Virginia Wade d. J Schmahman 6-2 6-2

3R: Walkden d. Wilshire 6-2 6-3
3R: Delport d. Williams 6-0 6-3
3R: Van Zyl d. Garner 6-2 6-3
3R: Swan d. Doig 6-2 6-2

3R: Truman d. Vermaak 6-2 6-0
3R: Groenman d. Godwin 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Emanuel d. Ladlau 6-0 6-3
3R: Wade d. Beale 6-1 6-4

QF: Walkden d. Delport 6-4 6-0
QF: Van Zyl d. Swan 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Truman d. Groenman 6-3 13-11
QF: Wade d. Emanuel 6-1 6-1

SF: Walkden d. Van Zyl 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Wade d. Truman 6-3 6-2

FI: Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 9-7

-----

February 5, Wills International, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Rosemary Casals (US)-bye
1R: Beverly Vercoe d. Alison Cox 6-1 6-2
1R: Gail Sherriff d. P Stevens 6-3 10-8
1R: Kerry Melville d. F Lobb 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Ethne Mitchell d. Evelyne Terras 6-3 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d. Elaine Stephan 6-2 6-2

QF: Rosemary Casals d. Vercoe 6-2 6-3
QF: Sherriff d. Lidy Venneboer 6-1 6-1
QF: Melville d. Mitchell 6-3 6-4
QF: Durr d. Betty Stove 6-3 9-7

SF: Casals d. Sherriff 6-4 6-4
SF: Durr d. Melville 6-3 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 7-5

-----

ends February 5 Scandinavian Indoors, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 11)

1R: Ann Jones d. E Grindvold 6-2 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw d. K Anden 6-1 6-1
1R: Galina Baksheeva d. Madeleine Pegel 6-4 6-1

QF: Jones d. Eva Anderson 6-1 6-0
QF: Shaw d. Ulla Sandulf 7-5 7-5
QF: Baksheeva d. Ingrid Lofdahl 8-6 3-6 6-4

SF: Jones d. Pia Balling 6-0 6-0
SF: Baksheeva d. Shaw 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Galina Baksheeva (USSR) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 10th, 2015 at 10:44 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:41 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of February 6-12

ends February 12, Wills International, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

Singles (Draw=9)


1R: Evelyne Terras d. Marilyn Pride 7-5 7-5

QF: Francoise Durr d. P Rogan 6-1 6-1
QF: Betty Stove d. Beverly Vercoe 9-7 5-7 6-1
QF: Terras d. Lidy Venneboer 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Rosie Casals d. Mrs M Headifen 6-3 6-1

SF: Durr d. Stove 8-6 6-3
SF: Casals d. Terras 7-5 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 6-0

-----

ends February 13 New England Women's Indoors, Salem, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)

Singles (Draw= at least 35)

1R: Ruth Jeffery d. Roberta Zimman 10-8 4-6 7-5
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Margery Rowbotham 6-3 6-0
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Mary Fuller 6-4 6-1

2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Mildred Johnson 6-2 6-0
2R: Emilie Burrer d. Mimi Kanarek 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Carol Aucamp d. Jeffery 6-1 6-3
2R: Nancy Reed d. Louise Gonnerman 6-3 6-3
2R: Tory Fretz d. Pat Stewart 6-4 6-3
2R: Sue Behlmar d. ????
2R: Kathy Harter d. Jade Schiffman 6-3 6-3
2R: Trudy Groenman (Neth) d. ????

2R: DeFina d. Marilyn Aschner 6-2 6-2
2R: Martinez d. Kristy Pigeon 6-4 6-4
2R: Judy Dixon d. ????
2R: Nancy Leand d. ????
2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. ????
2R: Andrea Volkos d. Evelyn Haase 6-2 6-3
2R: Yale Stockwell d. Kathy Checket 6-2 6-3
2R: Billie Jean King d. Karol Gagliana 6-0 6-0

3R: Eisel d. Burrer 6-3 5-7 6-3
3R: Aucamp d. Reed 6-1 6-1
3R: Fretz d. Behlmar 6-3 6-3
3R: Groenman d. Harter 9-7 6-3

3R: DeFina d. Martinez 8-10 6-4 6-3
3R: Judy Dixon d. Nancy Leand 6-0 6-0
3R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Volkos 6-2 6-3
3R: King d. Stockwell 6-3 6-0

QF: Eisel d. Aucamp 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Fretz d. Groenman 7-5 9-7
QF: DeFina d. Dixon 6-0 6-0
QF: King d. Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-2

SF: Eisel d. Fretz 7-5 7-5
SF: King d. DeFina 8-10 6-1 6-1

FI: Mary Ann Eisel d. Billie Jean King 6-4 5-7 11-9

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 10th, 2015 at 10:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:41 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of February 13-19

ends February 19 United States Indoor Women's Championships, Winchester, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Billie Jean King d. Donna Barker 6-0 6-1
1R: Nancy Reed d. Marmee Fry 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Mildred Johnson 6-1 6-3
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Bonnie Logan 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-1 6-4
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Mimi Kanarek 6-4 6-2
1R: Donna Fales d. Roberta Zimman 6-1 6-2
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Andrea Volkos 6-0 6-1

1R: Carol Aucamp d. Jade Schiffman 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Stewart d. Sylvia Hooks 6-1 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d. Marilyn Aschner 6-0 7-5
1R: Judy Dixon d. Sue Behlmar w/o
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Carol Hunter 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Louise Gonnerman 6-0 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Margery Rowbotham 6-0 6-0
1R: Trudy Groenman (Neth) d. Yale Stockwell 6-1 6-4

2R: King d. Reed 6-2 6-0
2R: DeFina d. Burrer 6-4 6-3
2R: Harter d. Niessen 4-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Fales d. Pigeon 6-2 3-4 retired

2R: Aucamp d. Stewart 6-2 6-0
2R: Fretz d. Dixon 6-1 6-2
2R: Martinez d. Eisel 6-2 8-6
2R: Groenman d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2

QF: King d. DeFina 7-5 7-5
QF: Harter d. Fales 6-4 6-4
QF: Aucamp d. Fretz 6-4 1-6 8-6
QF: Groenman d. Martinez 1-6 6-2 6-3

SF: King d. Harter 6-1 6-2
SF: Groenman d. Aucamp 7-5 8-6

FI: Billie Jean King d. Trudy Groenman (Neth) 6-1 6-0

-----

ends February 19, New South Wales Hard Courts, Gunnedah, Australia (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Fenton d. J Murdoch 6-2 6-3
QF: Merrill Jones d. Margaret Starr 6-3 6-2
QF: Sandra Walsham d. Sue Alexander 6-0 6-2
QF: Karen Krantzce d. Sue Hole 6-1 6-2

SF: Fenton d. Jones 8-6 6-0
SF: Krantzce d. Walsham 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Fenton d. Karen Krantzce 8-6 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 10th, 2015 at 10:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:42 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of February 20-26


ends February 27 French Indoors, Paris, France (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Monique Salfati-bye
1R: Marion Cristiani d. Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-3
1R: Odile De Roubin d. Heather Allen 6-3 6-0
1R: Janine Lieffrig-bye

1R: Rosie Darmon d. Maylis Burel 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Almut Sturm d. Daniele Bouteleux 6-4 6-3
1R: Jacqueline Berson-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw-bye

QF: Salfati d. Cristiani 8-6 6-2
QF: De Roubin d. Lieffrig 5-7 8-6 7-5
QF: Darmon d. Sturm 8-6 6-2
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Jacqueline Berson 6-3 6-2

SF: Salfati d. De Roubin 9-7 6-1
SF: Shaw d. Darmon 6-0 6-2

FI: Monique Salfati d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-2 10-8

-----

ends February 27, Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Helga Niessen d. Patricia Montano 6-4 6-0
1R: Alice Tym d. Olga Montano 6-0 6-1

2R: Ann Jones d. Mimi Karnarek w/o
2R: Betty Stove d. Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-3
2R: Niessen d. Tym 7-5 6-3
2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Trudy Groenman 6-4 6-2

2R: Elena Subirats d. Carmen Mandarino 6-0 6-3
2R: Eva Lundquist d. Patty Ann Reese 6-1 7-5
2R: Virginia Wade d. Carole Kalo 6-4 8-6
2R: Francoise Durr d. Alison Cox 6-3 6-2

QF: Jones d. Stove 6-3 6-2
QF: Niessen d. Eisel 6-3 6-2
QF: Subirats d. Lundquist 4-6 7-5 2-1 retired
QF: Durr d. Wade 6-2 6-2

SF: Jones d. Niessen 6-4 6-4
SF: Durr d. Subirats 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-4 8-6

-----

ends February 28 Pacific Coast Indoors, San Rafael, California, United States (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Billie Jean King d. Cathy Douglas 6-2 6-1
QF: Ceci Martinez d. Marcie Louie 6-4 6-2
QF: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Diana Gai 6-2 6-1
QF: Patti Hogan d. Debbie John 6-2 6-2

SF: King d. Martinez 6-4 6-2
SF: Hogan d. Arnold Wheeler 6-3 6-3

F: Billie Jean King d. Patti Hogan 6-3 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 16th, 2015 at 12:17 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:43 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of February 27-March 5

ends March 5, St Andrew Invitation, Kingston, Jamaica

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Virginia Wade d. Patricia Montano 6-0 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane O’Neill d. Betty Stove 6-0 6-3

2R: Francoise Durr d. Eva Lundquist 6-0 6-1
2R: Alison Cox d. Mrs A D Scott 6-2 6-4
2R: Helga Niessen d. Elena Subirats 8-6 7-5
2R: Trudy Groenman d. Wade 6-3 6-4

2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. ????
2R: O’Neill d. Lorna Chung 6-1 6-0
2R: Lulu Gongora d. Susan Biscoe 6-2 6-2
2R: Ann Jones d. Olga Montano 6-1 6-0

QF: Durr d. Cox 6-2 6-1
QF: Niessen d. Groenman 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: O’Neill d. Eisel 6-0 8-6
QF: Jones d. Gongora 6-1 6-0

SF: Durr d. Niessen 7-5 6-4
SF: Jones d. O’Neill 6-0 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-3 6-1

-----

ends March 4, Moscow International Indoors, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

1R: Olga Morozova d. Gudrun Rosin 4-6 6-1 6-2

2R: Morozova d. Rosie Darmon (Fra) 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) d. Tiiu Kivi 2-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Alena Palmeova d. Miss Taranova 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Zoya Yanson d. Monique Salfati (Fra) 6-2 6-1
2R: Galina Baksheeva d. Tiiu Simson 6-2 6-3

QF: Pia Balling d. Morozova 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Lofdahl d. Palmeova 6-4 6-3
QF: Bakesheeva d. Yanson 7-5 6-2

SF: Anna Dmitrieva d. Pia Balling 6-2 3-6 6-3
SF: Baksheeva d. Lofdahl 6-1 6-3

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d. Galina Baksheeva 9-7 6-4

-----

ends March 5 Bealieu Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Diane Oakley d. S Frohlicher 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Judy Congdon d. Mrs M Ballarello 6-2 6-2
1R: Pepy Munslow d. M Benker 9-7 6-2

2R: Winnie Shaw d. Oakley 6-0 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Martha Peteredy Wolf 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. Congdon 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Christiane Spinoza d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-3
2R: Ada Bakker d. Ingrid Loeys 6-1 8-6
2R: Kathy Harter d. Munslow 6-1 6-1

QF: Shaw d. Astrid Suurbeek 6-0 6-2
QF: Lloyd d. Vives 6-4 6-4
QF: Spinoza d. Roberta Beltrame 7-5 6-2
QF: Harter d. Bakker 7-5 6-4

SF: Shaw d. Lloyd 6-3 6-1
SF: Harter d. Spinoza 6-2 6-4

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 11th, 2015 at 04:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:43 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of March 6-12

ends March 12 Barranquilla Tournament, Barranquilla, Columbia

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Patricia Montano d. Isabel Fernandez 9-7 5-7 6-4
1R: Alice Tym d. Alison Cox 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Stove d. Olga Montano 6-2 6-2

2R: Ann Jones d. Angelique Newcombe 6-2 6-0
2R: Elena Subirats d. Carmen Mandarino 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d. Patricia Montano 6-3 6-1
2R: Tym d. Stove 6-1 9-7

2R: Helga Niessen d. Eva Lundquist 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Virginia Wade d. Carol Kalo 6-3 6-3
2R: Francoise Durr d. Lulu Gongora 6-1 6-2

QF: Jones d. Subirats 6-1 6-0
QF: Lehane d. Tym 6-3 6-1
QF: Niessen d. Wade 9-7 5-7 7-5
QF: Durr d. Trudy Groenman 6-0 6-0

SF: Jones d. Lehane 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: Durr d. Niessen 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 6-4

-----

ends March 12 Cannes Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Margaret Harris d. Carmen Bustamante 6-1 10-8
1R: Judith Szorenyi d. Pepy Munslow 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. L Fournier 6-2 6-0
1R: Judy Congdon d. Maylis Burel 5-7 6-3 8-6

2R: Molesworth d. Maria Jose Aubet 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Johanne Venturino d. Congdon 6-4 5-7 6-3

QF: Winnie Shaw d. Ingrid Loeys 6-0 6-3
QF: Roberta Beltrame d. Corinne Molesworth ?
QF: Astrid Suurbeek d. Robin Lloyd 6-3 6-4
QF: Venturino d. Kathy Harter 5-7 6-1 6-3

SF: Shaw d. Beltrame 6-0 6-1
SF: Venturino d. Suurbeek 7-9 6-2 6-3

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Johanne Venturino 3-6 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 11th, 2015 at 04:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:44 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of March 13-19

ends March 20 South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=at least 42)

1R: Joan Johnson d. M Van Onselen 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosemary Casals d. Christine Bell 6-3 6-0
1R: M Van Zyl d. Wendy Tomlinson 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden d. E Rademeyer 6-0 3-6 6-2
1R: Carol Sherriff d. Mrs M Shone 6-3 6-3
1R: R Wolpert d. Gillian Dove 6-2 6-3
1R: Annette Van Zyl d. Laura Rossouw 6-0 7-5
1R: Jean Forbes d. Jan Lieffrig 6-2 6-0
1R: Esme Emanuel d. P McLean 6-0 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart d. Anita Van Deventer 6-1 6-2

2R: Billie Jean King d. C Lewis 6-1 6-0
2R: Bernice Vukovich d. ????
2R: Edda Buding d. Mrs M Moody 6-0 8-6
2R: Marianne Brummer d. ?????
2R: Johnson d. Daphne Botha 6-4 6-2
2R: Casals d. M Van Zyl 6-4 6-0
2R: Walkden d. Sherriff 6-3 6-3
2R: Ann McCalpine d. Wolpert 6-3 7-5

2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Forbes 6-1 6-3
2R: Faye Toyne d. Ria Greef 6-0 6-3
2R: Emanuel d. Tegart 6-3 7-5
2R: Mrs E Harvey d. P Beale 5-7 6-2 6-0
2R: Christine Truman d. F Morris 6-2 6-3
2R: Maryna Godwin d. ????
2R: Glenda Swan d. ????
2R: Maria Bueno d. S Stott 6-1 6-3

3R: King d. Vukovich 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Buding d. Brummer 6-2 6-2
3R: Johnson d. Casals 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Walkden d. McCalpine 1-6 6-0 6-0

3R: Van Zyl d. Toyne 6-2 6-1
3R: Emanuel d. Harvey 7-5 6-0
3R: Truman d. Godwin 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Bueno d. Swan 6-2 5-7 6-1

QF: King d. Buding 6-3 7-5
QF: Johnson d. Walkden 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF: Annette Van Zyl d. Emanuel 6-4 6-3
QF: Bueno d. Truman 6-8 6-1 6-2

SF: King d. Johnson 6-4 6-3
SF: Bueno d. Van Zyl 6-1 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King d. Maria Bueno 7-5 5-7 6-2

Considered by many to the first or second biggest event after the slams. Wining here bolsters Billie King's position as world #1.

-----

ends March 19 Caracas International, Caracas, Venezuela

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Eva Lundquist d. Olga Montano 8-10 6-3 6-2
1R: Alison Cox d. Beatriz Raytier 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Alice Tym d. Patricia Montano 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Betty Stove d. Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Savy d. Angelique Newcombe 6-2 6-1

2R: Ann Jones d. Carol Kalo 6-1 6-1
2R: Elena Subirats d. Norma De Veal 6-0 6-3
2R: Helga Niessen d. Lundquist 6-3 6-3
2R: Trudy Groenman d. Cox 6-2 6-2

2R: Francoise Durr d. Carmen Mandarino 6-2 6-1
2R: Tym d. Jan O’Neill 6-2 6-3
2R: Stove d. Tory Fretz w/o
2R: Virginia Wade d. Savy 6-2 6-1

QF: Jones d. Subirats 6-2 6-2
QF: Niessen d. Groenman 0-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Durr d. Tym 6-1 6-0
QF: Wade d. Stove 6-4 6-1

SF: Jones d. Niessen 6-1 6-4
SF: Wade d. Durr 6-1 1-6 7-5

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-3

-----

ends March 19 Thunderbird Invitation, Phoenix, Arizona, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Nancy Richey-bye
1R: Lynne Abbes d. Sally Perry 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Patsy Rippy 6-4 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Vicky Palmer Heinicke 6-2 6-2

1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Peggy Michel 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Linda Yee 6-2 6-0
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Donna Fales 16-14 6-2
1R: Carol Aucamp d. Carol Gay 8-6 6-2

QF: Richey d. Abbes 6-4 6-2
QF: Eisel d. Hogan 8-6 2-6 6-4
QF: DeFina d. Bartkowicz 1-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Aucamp d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 8-6

SF: Richey d. Eisel 6-1 3-6 6-4
SF: Aucamp d. DeFina 6-3 8-6

FI: Nancy Richey d. Carol Aucamp 6-1 6-4

-----

March 20 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 34)

1R: Winnie Shaw d. Margaret Harris 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Pepy Munslow 6-2 6-1

2R: Shaw d. Graziela Perna 6-3 6-1
2R: Ada Bakker d. Martha Peterdy Wolf 4-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Christiane Spinoza d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-1
2R: Kathy Harter d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-1
2R: Johanne Venturino d. Seelbach 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Aline Nenot d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R: Renate Breuer d. Odile De Roubin 6-3 6-1

3R: Shaw d. Bakker 6-2 6-3
3R: Spinoza d. Kora Schediwy 9-11 6-4 6-0
3R: Gail Sherriff d. Astrid Suurbeek 6-1 6-2
3R: Robin Lloyd d. Monique Salfati 6-3 4-6 6-1

3R: Harter d. Venturino 6-0 3-1 retired
3R: Rosie Darmon d. Erzsevet Polgar 6-8 6-4 6-1
3R: Roberta Beltrame d. Nenot 6-2 6-4
3R: Joan Cottrill d. Breuer 6-3 9-7

QF: Shaw d. Spinoza 6-1 6-1
QF: Sherriff d. Lloyd 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Harter d. Darmon 6-2 6-4
QF: Cottrill d. Beltrame 6-4 6-1

SF: Shaw d. Sherriff 6-3 6-3
SF: Cottrill d. Harter 6-4 6-3

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Joan Cottrill 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 11th, 2015 at 04:39 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 229 (permalink) Old Jan 21st, 2015, 01:44 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1967

Week of March 20-26

March 13-28, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Billie Jean King (US)-bye
1R: Gillian Lewis-bye
1R: Bernice Vukovich-bye
1R: M. Carmo Aronso (Por)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)-bye
1R: Mrs M. Moody-bye
1R: Marianne Brummer-bye
1R: Jocelyn Davie-bye

1R: Rosie Casals (US) d. Christina Bell 6-3 6-0
1R: Joan Johnson d. M. van Onselen 6-1 6-0
1R: Mynie van Zyl d. Wendy Tomlinson 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden(Rho) d. Eunice Rademeyer 6-0 3-6 6-2
1R: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Mrs M. Shone 6-3 6-3
1R: Ruth Wolpert d. Gillian Dove 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann McAlpine (GB) d. L. Dunn 6-3 6-1
1R: Daphne Botha d. C. Darge 6-3 6-0

1R: Ria Greef d. Franzie Alberts 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Fay Toyne (Aus) d. M. Dowson 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs E. Harvey d. J. Hennessy 6-2 6-3
1R: P. Beale d. Mrs P. Reitz 6-3 6-1
1R: Annette van Zyl d. Laura Rossouw 6-0 7-5
1R: Jean Forbes d. Janine Lieffrig (Fra) 6-2 6-0
1R: Esmé Emanuel d. P. McLean 6-0 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Anita van Deventer 6-1 6-2

1R: Christine Truman (GB)-bye
1R: F. Morris-bye
1R: Maryna Godwin-bye
1R: Heather MacKeown-bye
1R: Glenda Swan-bye
1R: Suzie Alberts-bye
1R: Sylvia Stott-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)-bye

2R: King d. Lewis 6-1 6-0
2R: Vukovich d. Carmo Aronso 6-0 6-0
2R: Buding d. Moody 6-0 8-6
2R: Brummer d. Davie 6-0 8-6
2R: Johnson d. Botha 6-4 6-2
2R: Casals d. M. Van Zyl 6-4 6-0
2R: Walkden d. Sherriff 6-3 6-3
2R: McAlpine d. Wolpert 6-3 7-5

2R: A. van Zyl d. Forbes 6-1 6-3
2R: Toyne d. Greef 6-0 6-3
2R: Emanuel d. Tegart 6-3 7-5
2R: Harvey d. Beale 5-7 6-2 6-0
2R: Truman d. Morris 6-2 6-3
2R: Godwin d. MacKeown 6-1 6-2
2R: Swan d. Alberts 6-0 6-2
2R: Bueno d. Stott 6-1 6-3

3R: King d. Vukovich 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Buding d. Brummer 6-2 6-2
3R: Johnson d. Casals 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Walkden d. McAlpine 1-6 6-0 6-0

3R: A. van Zyl d. Toyne 6-2 6-1
3R: Emanuel d. Harvey 7-5 6-0
3R: Truman d. Godwin 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Bueno d. Swan 6-2 5-7 6-1

QF: King d. Buding 6-3 7-5
QF: Johnson d. Walkden 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF: A. van Zyl d. Emanuel 6-4 6-3
QF: Bueno d. Truman 6-8 6-1 6-2

SF: King d. Johnson 6-4 6-3
SF: Bueno d. A. van Zyl 6-1 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 5-7 6-2

[A large number of results and some pairings are missing from the two draws below]

Doubles (Draw=at least 23)

1R: Suzie Alberts/Jocelyn Davie vs L. Dunn/Mrs M. Moody*
1R: Christine Truman (GB)/Annette van Zyl d. Christina Bell/Gillian Dove ????
1R: Heather Segal/Carol Sheriff (Aus) d. Heather Mackeown/P. McLean ????
1R: Glenda Swan/Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Mrs E. Harvey/Wendy Tomlinson
1R: P. Beale/Mrs M. Shone d. C. Darge/Gillian Lewis ????
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Janine Lieffrig (Fra) d. J. Hennessy/Syliva Stott ???
1R: Jean Forbes/Val Forbes d. M. Dowson/Ruth Wolpert ????

2R: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. ????
2R: Marianne Brummer/Anita van Deventer d. ????
2R: Marlene Bethlehem/Bernice Vukovich d. Ria Greef/Mrs P. Reitz ????
2R: Truman/van Zyl d. Segal/Sheriff 6-2 6-1
2R: Swan/Walkden d. Beale/Shone 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding/Lieffrig d. ????
2R: Johnson/Toyne d. Forbes/Forbes 6-0 6-4
2R: Bueno/Tegart d. Daphne Botha/Laura Rossouw ????

QF: Casals/King d. Brummer/van Deventer 6-2 5-7 8-6
QF: Truman/van Zyl d. Bethlehem/Vukovich 6-1 6-3
QF: Swan/Walkden d. Buding/Lieffrig 1-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Bueno/Tegart d. Johnson/Toyne 8-6 6-2

SF: Casals/King d. Truman/van Zyl 6-2 6-0
SF: Bueno/Tegart d. Swan/Walkden 7-5 6-4

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 51)

1R: Billie Jean King (US)/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Mrs M. Moody/Basil Wheeler
1R: Ria Greef/George Rudman d. M. van Onselen/Joao Lagos (Por) 6-8 6-4 6-2
1R: Marianne Brummer/Gustav Reinach d. K. Owen/J. Cooper
1R: Syliva Stott/Colin Rees-bye
1R: Gladys Heldman (US)/Owen Williams-bye
1R: Morris/Pattison-bye
1R: Eunice Rademyer/Peter van Lingen d. Heather MacKeown/Allan Stone (Aus)
1R: Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Ruth Wolpert/Rohan Summers

1R: Glenda Swan/Bon Maud-bye
1R: Mynie van Zyl/T. du Plessis vs Suzie Alberts/B. Hopkins**
1R: Pat Walkden (Rho)/Mors-bye
1R: Christine Truman (GB)/Jan Leschly (Cz)-bye
1R: P. McLean/J. Brown-bye
1R: P. Beale/Bill Udemans-bye
1R: Mrs E. Harvey/Lennart Ploughmann-bye
1R: Annette van Zyl/Frew McMillan-bye

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Elviry Dry/Peter Gray 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Sheriff (Aus)/Clive Brebnor d. Anita van Deventer/Brian Smith ????
1R: Laura Rossouw/Bill Hoogs d. Maryna Godwin/A. Garner ????
1R: L. Dunn/partner-bye
1R: Bernice Vukovich/F. Weigelt-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Torben Ulirch (Den) d. Gwendy Love/Sidney Gordon 6-2 6-2
1R: Agnes Botha/Rauty Krog d. Mrs M. Shone/Les Bowring 6-2 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Bill Bowrey (Aus) d. Heather Segal/Abe Segal ????

1R: Janine Lieffrig (Fra)/Patrick Hombergen (Bel) d. Jocelyn Davie/Alfredo Vaz Pinto (Por) ????
1R: Gillian Lewis/Tony Bowles d. Franzie Alberts/M. Pretorius 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Esmé Emanuel/Ray Moore d. Daphne Botha/Mervyn Webster ????
1R: Val Forbes/C. Parker vs Mrs P. Reitz/Quentin Pretorius
1R: Wendy Tomlinson/Derek Schroder vs Christina Bell/A. Schwarz**
1R: Fay Toyne (Aus)/Eric Drossart (Bel) d. Valerie Dargie/A. Niland ????
1R: Marlene Bethlehem/Kenneth Smith-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Ken Fletcher (Aus)-bye

2R: King/Davidson d. Greef/Rudman ????
2R: Brummer/Reinach d. Stott/Rees 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Morris/Pattison d. Heldman/Williams 6-2 6-2
2R: J. Forbes/Forbes d. Rademeyer/van Lingen ????
2R: Swan/Maud d. ????
2R: Walkden/Mors d. Truman/Leschly ????
2R: McLean/Brown d. Beale/Udemans 4-6 6-3 8-6
2R: A. van Zyl/McMillan d. Harvey/Ploughmann 6-3 6-0

2R: Tegart/Emerson d. Sheriff/Brebnor 6-1 6-1
2R: Rossouw/Hoogs d. Dunn/partner 6-2 6-2
2R: Buding/Ulrich d. Vukovich/Weigelt ????
2R: Casals/Bowrey d. A. Botha/Krog ????
2R: Lieffrig/Hombergen d. Lewis/Bowles default
2R: Emanuel/Moore d. V. Forbes/Parker 6-4 6-2
2R: Toyne/Drossart d. ????
2R: Bueno/Fletcher d. Bethlehem/Smith

3R: King/Davidson d. Brummer/Reinach 6-2 6-3
3R: J. Forbes/G. Forbes d. Morris/Pattison 8-6 6-2
3R: Swan/Maud d. Walkden/Mors 6-3 5-7 6-2
3R: A. van Zyl/McMillan d. McLean/Brown 6-1 6-3

3R: Tegart/Emerson d. Rossouw/Hoogs 6-2 6-1
3R: Casals/Bowrey d. Buding/Ulrich 6-4 9-11 6-2
3R: Lieffrig/Hombergen d. Emanuel/Moore 6-4 8-6
3R: Bueno/Fletcher d. Toyne/Drossart 6-3 7-5

QF: King/Davidson d. J. Forbes/G. Forbes 6-1 6-3
QF: A. van Zyl/McMillan d. Swan/Maud 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Tegart/Emerson d. Casals/Bowrey 6-2 6-4
QF: Bueno/Fletcher d. Lieffrig/Hombergen 6-2 6-4

SF: King/Davidson d. A. van Zyl/McMillan 7-5 12-10
SF: Bueno/Fletcher d. Tegart/Emerson 8-10 7-5 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King (US)/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) 6-1 6-3

Draw Notes:

*1R: Suzie Alberts/Jocelyn Davie vs L. Dunn/Mrs M. Moody (One of these 2 teams lost in the 2R to unknown foes)

** Exact places in the mixed draw not known for 3 matches below.
1R: J. Hennessy/Arnold Saul (US) vs M. Dowson/Jack Bryant (US)
1R: Mynie van Zyl/T. du Plessis vs Suzie Alberts/B. Hopkins
Wendy Tomlinson/Derek Schroder vs Christina Bell/A. Schwarz**

There is room in the draw for only 2 of the 3, so at least a couple of the teams above probably defaulted before play began.

-----

ends March 27 Monte Carlo International, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 19) [for the Coupe Faucigny Lucinge]

1R: Robin Lloyd d. Johanne Venturino 6-1 6-1
1R: Christiane Mercelis d. Rosie Darmon 8-6 7-5
1R: Evelyne Terras d. Danuta Wieczorek 8-6 6-1

2R: Helga Schultze d. Lloyd 6-4 6-2
2R: Lea Pericoli d. Christiane Spinoza 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Monique Salfati d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-2 6-1
2R: Joan Cottrill d. Lucia Bassi 8-6 6-2

2R: Winnie Shaw d. Monica Giorgi 6-1 6-4
2R: Mercelis d. Terras 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Galina Baksheeva d. Kathy Harter 6-2 7-5
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Erzsebet Polgar 4-6 6-3 7-5

QF: Schultze d. Pericoli 6-3 6-4
QF: Salfati d. Cottrill 7-5 6-2
QF: Shaw d. Mercelis 6-3 6-4
QF: Sherriff d. Baksheeva 6-2 6-1

SF: Schultze d. Salfati 6-0 6-2
SF: Sherriff d. Shaw 9-7 3-6 7-5

FI: Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-2

-----

ends March 26 Curacao International, Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Virginia Wade d. Olga Montano 6-4 6-1
1R: Eva Lundquist d. Alice Tym 6-1 3-6 6-1

2R: Helga Niessen d. Carol Ann Kalo 6-4 6-2
2R: Wade d. Betty Stove 5-7 8-6 6-1
2R: Jan O’Neill d. Alison Cox 6-1 6-1
2R: Lundquist d. Carmen Mandarino 8-6 8-6

QF: Ann Jones d. Angelique Newcombe 6-1 6-2
QF: Trudy Groenman d. Niessen 6-4 6-3
QF: Wade d. O’Neill 12-10 6-3
QF: Francoise Durr d. Lundquist 6-3 6-2

SF: Jones d. Groenman 6-2 6-2
SF: Durr d. Wade 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 9th, 2018 at 10:59 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome