1984 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of July 9-15

July 9-15 Santista Textile Open, Rio de Janiero, Brazil (Hard)

prize money= $50,000

Main Draw

1R: Gabriela Sabatini d Raffaela Reggi [1] 6-2 6-4
1R: J. S. Lee d Vicki Beggs 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Park d Nerida Gregory 6-4 6-2
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo [6] d Neige Dias 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Marianne Groat d Misako Yanagi [4] 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: Kate Brasher d Julie Harrington 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Adriana Villagran d Brenda Perry 6-2 6-1
1R: Beverly Bowes [8] d N. Machille 6-2 6-4

1R: Sabina Simmonds [5] d Mary Ann Colville 6-2 6-4
1R: Silvana Campos d Karen Drewis 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: E. S. Han d C. Rozwadowski 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Petra Huber [3] d Ann Gabriel 6-1 6-0
1R: Emiko Sakaguchi [7] d Marlene de Wouters 7-6 6-1
1R: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka d Germaine Ohaco 6-0 6-0
1R: Penny Mager d Helen Steden 6-1 6-2
1R: Sandra Cecchini [2] d Helene Pelletier 6-1 6-2

2R: Sabatini d Lee 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Raponi-Longo [6] d. Park 6-4 0-6 7-6
2R: Groat d Brasher 6-3 6-3
2R: Villagran d Bowes [8] 6-1 6-3
2R: Campos d Simmonds [5] 6-2 7-6
2R: Han d Huber [3] 7-6 2-6 6-1
2R: Sakaguchi [7] d Corsato-Owsianka 6-2 6-4
2R: Cecchini [2] d Mager 6-2 6-1

QF: Raponi-Longo [6] d Sabatini 6-4 6-1
QF: Villagran d Groat 6-3 6-0
QF: Campos d Han 7-5 6-2
QF: Cecchini [2] d Sakaguchi [7] 6-2 6-1

SF: Villagran d Raponi-Longo [6] 7-6 6-3
SF: Cecchini [2] d Campos 6-4 6-2

F: Sandra Cecchini [2] d Adriana Villagran 6-3 6-3


July 9-15 ITF of Landskron, Landskron, Sweden

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [1] d. Annika Karlsson 6-2 6-2
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Helen Olsson 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Katerina Maleeva d. Eva Helmersson 6-4 6-1
1R: Lea Plchova d. Caryn Copeland 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom [7] d. Andrea Pesak 6-1 7-5
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Stephanie Salvides 6-4 6-4
1R: Isabelle Crudo d. Ilonka Leyten 6-4 6-4
1R: Carin Anderholm [5] d. Maria Limdstrom 6-7 6-1 6-3

1R: Michaela Pazderova d. Ellen Walliser 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Linda Oechsle d. Karolina Karlsson 6-1 6-1
1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Elena Guerra 6-2 7-5
1R: Anette Gulley [3] d. Lillemor Hedborg 6-2 7-5
1R: Berit Bjork [8] d. Monica Weber 6-2 6-0
1R: Nanette Schütte d. Daniela Moise 7-5 6-3
1R: Catherine Bonnet d. Heike Loleit 7-5 6-1
1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth [2] d. Stina Almgren 7-5 6-1

2R: Lindqvist [1] d. Cserepy 3-67-5 6-1
2R: Maleeva d. Plchova 6-3 2-6 7-6
2R: van der Torre d. Ekblom [7] 0-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Anderholm [5] d. Crudo 6-2 6-1
2R: Oechsle d. Pazderova 6-1 6-3
2R: Gulley [3] d. Dinu 6-1 6-1
2R: Schütte d. Bjork [8] 7-5 6-4
2R: Bonnet d. Tomanova-Roth [2] 6-1 6-2

QF: Lindqvist [1] d. Maleeva 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Anderholm [5] d. Van der Torre 2-6 6-1 6-0
QF: Gulley [3] d. Oechsle 6-4 6-1
QF: Bonnet d. Schütte 6-1 6-3

SF: Anderholm [5] d. Lindqvist [1] 6-1 6-3
SF: Gulley [3] d. Bonnet 7-6 6-0

F: Annette Gulley [3] d. Carin Anderholm [5] 6-1 6-4


July 9-15 ITF of West Palm Beach, West Palm Beach, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kate Gompert [1] d. Anna Ivan 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Debney Langhorne d. Leigh Anne Eldredge 7-6 6-2
1R: Cynthia MacGregor d. Dee Ann Hansel 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Ann Hulbert [8] d. Hu Na 6-4 6-4
1R: Evelyn Barrable d. Maeve Quinlan [4] 6-1 7-6
1R: Elizabeth Jones d. Joni Urban 6-1 6-1
1R: Patty Fendick d. Donna Rubin 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Linda Howell [5] d. Louise Field 7-6 1-6 7-6

1R: Julie Richardson [7] d. Jan Blackstad 6-7 6-0 6-4
1R: Natalia Leipus d. Joy Cummings 6-4 6-4
1R: Kim Seddon d. Shelby Torrance w/o
1R: Ronni Reis [3] d. Cecilia Fernandez 6-2 6-1
1R: Michaela Washington [6] d. Karen Seguso 6-0 6-0
1R: Johanna Chafin d. Kathy Holton 6-3 7-5
1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Linda Gates 6-3 6-3
1R: Jane Forman [2] d. Julie Filkoff 7-5 6-2

2R: Gompert [1] d. Langhorne 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Hulbert [8] d. MacGregor 7-6 4-6 6-3
2R: Barrable d. Jones 7-6 6-3
2R: Howell [5] d. Fendick 7-6 4-6 7-6
2R: Leipus d. Richardson [7] 3-6 6-3 7-6
2R: Reis [3] d. Seddon 6-4 6-0
2R: Washington [6] d. Chafin 6-3 6-1
2R: Forman [2] d. Bryant 6-2 6-1

QF: Hulbert [8] d. Gompert [1] 6-1 6-3
QF: Howell [5] d. Barrable 6-1 7-5
QF: Reis [3] d. Leipus 6-2 6-2
QF: Washington [6] d. Forman [2] 6-1 6-3

SF: Howell [5] d. Hulbert [8] 1-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Washington [6] d. Reis [3] 6-4 6-6 ret.

F: Michaela Washington [6] d. Linda Howell [5] 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 3rd, 2019 at 01:21 AM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of July 16-22

July 16-22 Federation Cup, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Clay)
Venue: Pinheiros Sports Club

Draw=32

First Round:

Czechoslovakia d. Venezuela 3-0
Helena Sukova d. Claudia Borgiani 6-3 6-2
Hana Mandlikova d. Stefania Sernaglia 6-0 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Borgiani/Sernaglia 6-1 6-0

Greece d. Japan 2-1
Olga Tsarbopoulou d. Emiko Okagawa 2-6 7-6 6-0
Angeliki Kanellopoulou d. Etsuko Inoue 6-4 6-2
Inoue/Yanagi d. Kanellopoulou/Tsarbopoulou 6-1 6-1

France d. Netherlands 2-1
Karin Moos d. Marie-Christine Calleja 2-6 7-5 6-3
Catherine Tanvier d. Simone Schilder 6-2 6-3
Suire/Tanvier d. Ketelaar/Schilder 6-3 6-1

Denmark d. Chile 2-1
Paulina Sepulveda d. Therese Arildsen 6-1 5-7 6-3
Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Caroline Espinoza 2-6 6-3 6-2
Moller/Scheuer-Larsen d. Hermeda/Ohaco 6-4 6-3

Yugoslavia d. South Korea 3-0
Sabrina Goles d. Min-Kyung Sol 6-0 6-3
Mima Jausovec d. Helen Park 6-2 6-2
Jausovec/Sasak d. Han/Lee 7-6 5-7 6-2

Israel d. Peru 3-0
Rafeket Benjamini d. Marlene Chumbez 6-2 6-2
Orly Bialistozky d. Magdalena Wiese 6-3 6-1
Biolistozky/Doron d. Chumbez/Wiese 6-2 6-3

Soviet Union d. Uruguay 3-0
Svetlana Cherneva d. Marie Jose Olave 6-0 6-1
Nastacia Reva d. Marta Maria Gallinal 6-1 6-1
Cherneva/Reva d. Clavijo/van der Weck 6-0 6-1

Bulgaria d. Great Britain 3-0
Katerina Maleeva d. Anne Hobbs 6-4 2-6 6-3
Manuela Maleeva d. Jo Durie 6-4 4-6 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Brown/Hobbs 7-6 7-5

United States d. Mexico 3-0
Kathy Horvath d. Claudia Hernandez 1-6 6-4 6-3
Kathy Jordan d. Heliane Steden 6-2 6-4
Jordan/Smith d. Hernandez/Vallejo 6-3 6-0

Switzerland d. Hungary 2-1
Lilian Drescher d. Andrea Ritecz 6-2 6-0
Andrea Temesvari d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-2 6-4
Drescher/Jolissaint d. Roszavolgyi/Temesvari 6-1 6-2

Austria d. Spain 3-0
Judith Wiesner d. Ana Almansa 6-2 6-1
Petra Huber d. Betona Pellon Fernandez 6-1 6-7 6-3
Huber/Wiesner d. Almansa/Pellon Fernandez 6-4 6-1

Italy d. Canada 2-1
Sandra Cecchini d. Marianne Groat 7-5 6-2
Raffaella Reggi d. Jill Hetherington 6-1 6-2
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Reggi/Simmonds 7-6 6-3

Australia d. Argentinia 3-0
Elizabeth Minter d. Emilse Raponi 2-6 6-4 6-0
Elizabeth Sayers d. Ivanna Madruga-Osses 4-6 7-5 6-4
Minter/Minter d. Raponi/Sabatini 6-1 6-2

Belgium d. Colombia 2-1
Nicole Mabille d. Liliana Fernandez 7-5 6-0
Elsa Rodriguez d. Ann Gabriel 6-4 6-4
Mabille/Schuurmans d. Fernandez/Rodriguez 6-2 6-4

Sweden d. Brazil 2-1
Carina Karlsson d. Claudia Monteiro 6-4 6-4
Catarina Lindqvist d. Pat Medrado 7-5 6-1
Medrado/Monteiro d. Jexell/Karlsson 6-2 6-4

West Germany d. China 3-0
Myriam Schropp d. Zhong No 3-6 6-3 6-3
Sylvia Hanika d. Wang Ping 6-1 6-0
Hanika/Keppeler d. Duan/Zhu 6-1 6-4

Second Round

Czechoslovakia d. Greece 3-0
Sukova d. Tsarbopoulou 7-5 7-5
Mandlikova d. Kanellopoulou 6-1 7-5
Budarova/Skuherska d. Kanellopoulou/Tsarbopoulou 7-5 6-3

France d. Denmark 3-0
Calleja d. Arildsen 6-3 6-2
Tanvier d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-4
Suire/Tanvier d. Moller/Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-4

Yugoslavia d. Israel 3-0
Goles d. Benjamini 6-1 6-0
Jausovec d. Bialostozky 6-2 6-3
Goles/Sasak d. Bialostozky/Doron 6-4 6-0

Bulgaria d. Soviet Union 2-1
K. Maleeva d. Cherneva 7-6 6-3
M. Maleeva d. Reva 6-2 6-0
Eliseenko/Savchenko d. Maleeva/Maleeva 5-7 7-5 7-1

United States d. Switzerland 2-1
Horvath d. Drescher 2-6 6-3 6-3
Jolissaint d. Jordan 2-6 6-4 6-3
Jordan/Smith d. Drescher/Jolissaint 6-4 6-3

Italy d. Austria 2-0
Cecchini d. Wiesner 2-6 6-4 6-2
Reggi d. Huber 6-2 5-7 6-4
doubles not played

Australia d. Belgium 3-0
E. Minter d. Schuurmans 7-5 6-2
Sayers d. Mabille 4-6 6-4 6-1
Minter/Minter d. Mabille/Schuurmans 6-3 6-3

West Germany d. Sweden 2-1
Keppeler d. Karlsson 6-4 3-6 6-1
Lindqvist d. Hanika 6-4 3-6 6-2
Hanika/Keppeler d. Jexell/Karlsson 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Czechoslovakia d. France 3-0
Sukova d. Calleja 6-4 6-1
Mandlikova d. Tanvier 6-3 6-4
Budarova/Skuherska d. Suire/Tanvier 4-6 6-1 6-3

Yugoslavia d. Bulgaria 2-1
Goles d. K. Maleeva 6-4 7-5
M. Maleeva d. Jausovec 3-6 6-3 6-1
Goles/Jausovec d. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-3 6-1

United States d. Italy 2-1
Horvath d. Cecchini 6-3 7-5
Reggi d. Zina Garrison 6-2 7-5
Jordan/Smith d. Cecchini/Reggi 6-3 6-1

Australia d. West Germany 2-1
Anne Minter d. Petra Keppeler 6-4 6-4
Hanika d. Sayers 6-4 6-1
Sayers/Turnbull d. Hanika/Keppeler 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Czechoslovakia d. Yugoslavia 3-0
Sukova d. Goles 2-6 6-1 7-5
Mandlikova d. Jausovec 2-6 6-3 6-4
Budarova/Skuherska d. Jausovec/Sasak 6-4 4-6 6-4

Australia d. United States 2-1
A. Minter d. Horvath 6-3 6-4
Jordan d. Wendy Turnbull 6-3 7-6
SayersTurnbull d. Jordan/Smith 7-6 6-4

Final

Czechoslovakia d. Australia 2-1
Anne Minter d. Helena Sukova 7-5 7-5
Hana Mandlikova d. Elizabeth Sayers 6-1 6-0
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Sayers/Turnbull 6-2 6-2


July 16-22 ITF of Fayettevile, Fayettevile, USA

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Kathleen Cummings [1] 6-1 6-4
1R: Evelyn Lucido d. Jan Blackstad 7-5 6-1
1R: Maeve Quinlan d. Kim Seddon 6-4 6-3
1R: Julie Richardson [7] d. Jenny Byrne 6-4 6-2
1R: Patty Fendick d. Linda Howell [3] 6-1 6-1
1R: Marianne Werdel d. Lisa Spain 6-2 6-7 6-3
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Cecilia Fernandez 7-6 6-2
1R: Ann Hulbert [6] d. Michelle Turk 7-5 6-3

1R: Jane Forman d. Leigh Ann Eldredge 6-3 6-3
1R: Hu Na d. Julie Filkoff 6-0 6-3
1R: Linda Gates d. Elvyn Barrable 7-6 6-3
1R: Molly van Nostrand [4] d. Elizabeth Jones 7-5 6-4
1R: Lynn Lewis d. Cheryl Jones [5] 7-6 6-2
1R: Mary Norwood d. Natalia Leipus 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Mercedes Paz d. Louise Field 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Kate Gompert [2] d. Kate Brasher 7-5 6-1

2R: Bryant d. Lucido 6-4 6-3
2R: Quinlan d. Richardson [7] 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Fendick d, Werdel 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Cordwell d. Hulbert [6] 7-6 6-2
2R: Hu Na d. Forman 6-2 6-4
2R: Gates d. van Nostrand [4] 6-3 6-2
2R: Norwood d. Lewis 1-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Gompert [2] d. Paz 6-2 7-6

QF: Quinlan d. Bryant 1-6 6-2 ret.
QF: Fendick d. Cordwell 6-4 6-1
QF: Gates d. Hu Na 6-4 6-1
QF: Gompert [2] d. Norwood 6-0 6-2

SF: Fendick d. Quinlan 6-3 6-1
SF: Gompert [2] d. Gates 0-6 6-1 6-3

F: Kate Gompert [2] d. Patty Fendick 7-5 7-6


July 16-22 ITF of Cava Tirr, Cava Tirr, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Csilla Cserepy [1] d. Silvia La Fratta 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Katerina Maleeva d. Lorenza Jachia 6-0 6-4
1R: Linda Ferrando d. Antonella Canapi 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Claudia Gregori d. Barbara Smith 7-6 6-4
1R: Isabelle Villaverde d. Marisa Sanchez-Vicario 7-6 6-4
1R: Judith Warringa d. Gail Lovera 6-0 6-0
1R: Barbara Romano d. Gabriela Castro 6-4 6-1
1R: Ms. D'Oriano d. Barbara Lidner 6-2 6-2

1R: Anna Iuale d. Belinda Borneo 6-4 7-5
1R: Laura Golarsa d. Caterina Nozzoli 7-5 7-5
1R: Ann Gabriel d. Monica Weber 6-1 6-2
1R: Isabelle Crudo d. Elizabeth Lazzeri 6-2 6-4
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Daniela Moise 7-6 6-3
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d. Cristina Casini 6-1 6-1
1R: Laura Garrone d. Mariana Perez-Roldan 6-1 6-0
1R: Barbara Rossi d. Irma Novackova [2] 6-0 6-3

2R: Maleeva d. Cserepy [1] 7-5 6-1
2R: Gregori d. Ferrando 6-3 6-2
2R: Warringa d. Villaverde 6-3 6-2
2R: Romano d. D'Oriano 7-6 7-6
2R: Golarsa d. Iuale 6-2 6-4
2R: Gabriel d. Crudo 2-1 ret.
2R: Tiezzi d. Murgo 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Garrone d. Rossi 6-4 6-2

QF: Maleeva d. Gregori 6-3 5-7 6-1
QF: Warringa d. Romano 6-2 6-2
QF: Golarsa d. Gabriel 4-6 7-6 6-1
QF: Garrone d. Tiezzi 6-1 6-2

SF: Maleeva d. Warringa 7-5 6-2
SF: Garrone d. Golarsa 6-4 0-6 6-3

F: Laura Garrone d. Katerina Maleeva 6-1 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 3rd, 2019 at 12:30 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #33 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of July 23-29

July 25-28 Australian Indoor Championships, Sydney, Australia. (Indoors on Carpet)

Status: Exhibition event.

Singles (Draw=8 in Round Robin format)

Group 1

RR1: Chris Evert d. Anne White 6-3 6-0
RR2: Wendy Turnbull d. Andrea Jaeger 6-2 6-3
RR2: Chris Evert d. Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-0
RR2: Andrea Jaeger d. Anne White 6-2 6-4
RR3: Chris Evert d. Andrea Jaeger 6-4 6-2
RR3: Wendy Turnbull d. Anne White 6-1 6-1

Group 2

RR1: Pam Shriver d. Manuela Maleeva 5-7 6-4 6-3
RR1: Hana Mandlikova d. Billie Jean King 6-2 7-5
RR2: Manuela Maleeva d Hana Mandlikova 7-5 7-6
RR2: Pam Shriver d. Billie Jean King 6-3 6-2
RR3: Pam Shriver d. Hana Mandlikova 6-3 6-2
RR3: Manuela Maleeva d. Billie Jean King 7-5 3-6 6-2

[Evert and Shriver are 3-0 in round robin groups and advance to final)

FI: Chris Evert d. Pam Shriver 7-5 6-2

3rd place: Manuela Maleeva d. Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-4

-----

July 23-29 ITF of Birmingham, Birmingham,. Alabama

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kate Gompert [1] d. Marianne Werdel 6-0 6-4
1R: Louise Field d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-3 6-0
1R: Mercedes Paz d. Jenny Byrne 6-0 7-5
1R: Patty Fendick [6] d. Joy Cummings 6-0 6-3
1R: Bevrly Bowes [3] d. Ann Etheredge 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Mary Norwood d. Janine Thompson 6-2 6-4
1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Elvyn Barrable 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Akemi Nishiya d. Julie Richardson [7] 6-2 6-0

1R: Joni Urban d. Cheryl Jones [5] 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Lynn Lewis d. Kim Seddon 6-1 6-0
1R: Michele Parun d. Elizabeth Jones 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Ronni Reis [4] d. Donna Rubin 6-0 6-3
1R: Lisa Spain d. Kate Brasher [8] 6-2 6-0
1R: Leigh Ann Eldredge d. Cynthia MacGregor 7-6 6-4
1R: Kelly Henry d. Natalia Leipus 6-2 6-3
1R: Michaela Washington [2] d. Kylie Copeland 6-2 6-2

2R: Gompert [1] d. Field 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: Paz d. Fendick [6] 6-1 6-2
2R: Bowes [3] d. Norwood 3-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Nishiya d. Bryant 1-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Lewis d. Urban 6-4 7-5
2R: Reis [4] d. Parun 6-1 6-1
2R: Spain d. Eldredge 6-3 6-4
2R: Washington [2] d. Henry 2-6 6-0 6-2

QF: Gompert [1] d. Paz 6-0 6-4
QF: Bowes [3] d. Nishiya 6-4 7-6
QF: Reis [4] d. Lewis 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Spain d. Washington [2] 6-4 6-4

SF: Gompert [1] d. Bowes [3] 6-3 6-2
SF: Reis [4] d. Spain 6-4 6-4

FI: Ronni Reis [4] d. Kate Gompert [1] 6-4 6-3

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Viktoria Milvidskaya d. Oksana Lifanova 6-0, 6-4

DF: Svetlana Cherneva-Parkhomenko/Larissa Savchenko d. Elena Eliseenko/Yulia Salnikova 6-1, 6-2

MX: Yulia Salnikova/Girts Dzelde d. Larissa Savchenko/Alvis Zilgalvis 7-5 6-2

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, United States

FI: Won by Shandra Livingston

DF: Won by Helyn Edwards/Ronita Elder

MX: Kathy Foxworth/Sidney Cooper

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 12th, 2018 at 04:34 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
post #34 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of July 30-August 5

July 30 - Aug 5 Virginia Slims of Newport, Newport

prize money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Heather Ludloff [1/Q] d Molly van Nostrand 6-4 6-4
Q1: Candy Reynolds d Barbara Jordan 6-3 4-6 7-6
Q1: Helena Manset d Trey Lewis 6-3 7-5
Q1: Beverly Mould [7/Q] d Karen Huebner 6-3 6-4
Q1: Susan Leo [2/Q] d Karin Stampfli 6-2 7-6
Q1: Beth Norton d Sally Reeves 6-2 6-1
Q1: Mary Ann Colville d Laura Bernstein 6-1 6-4
Q1: Nancy Yeargin [6/Q] d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-4

Q1: Gigi Fernandez [3/Q] d Brenda Remilton 3-6 6-3 7-5
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-0
Q1: Susan Rimes d Jacki Joseph 7-6 6-4
Q1: Lea Antonopolis [5/Q] d Heather Crowe 6-2 6-2
Q1: Robin White [4/Q] d Carol Christian 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jane Forman d Caryn Copeland 6-2 6-2
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Kate Rugen 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz [8/Q] d Maeve Quinlan 5-7 6-1 6-3

Q2: Reynolds d Ludloff [1/Q] 6-3 7-5
Q2: Mould [7/Q] d Manset 6-2 6-3
Q2: Leo [2/Q] d Norton 6-4 6-4
Q2: Yeargin [6/Q] d Colville 6-1 6-1
Q2: Fernandez [3/Q] d AM. Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Q2: Antonopolis [5/Q] d Rimes 6-4 6-1
Q2: White [4/Q] d Forman 7-6 1-6 6-1
Q2: Steinmetz [8/Q] d Margolin 6-1 1-6 6-3

Q3: Mould [7/Q] d Reynolds 3-6 7-5 6-3
Q3: Leo [2/Q] d Yeargin [6/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q3: Antonopolis [5/Q] d Fernandez [3/Q] 7-6 4-6 6-1
Q3: Steinmetz [8/Q] d White [4/Q] 6-4 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-2
1R: Grace Kim d Sherry Acker 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Jamie Golder d Betsy Nagelsen 7-5 6-2
1R: Wendy White [8] d Kathleen Cummings 6-1 6-1
1R: Lea Antonopolis [Q] d Kim Shaefer [4] 6-4 6-2
1R: Lisa Spain d Terry Holladay 7-6 6-2
1R: Anne Minter d Lori McNeil 7-6 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton [6] d Tina Mochizuki 4-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [7] d Kim Sands 6-0 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Sue Leo [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Beverly Mould [Q] d Leslie Allen 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Ann Henricksson 6-3 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker [5] d Corinne Vanier 6-1 6-4
1R: Kim Steinmetz [Q] d Lele Forood 6-0 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d Terry Phelps 6-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Gigi Fernandez [LL] d Paula Smith 6-1 6-7 6-2

2R: Navratilova [1] d Kim 6-0 6-0
2R: White [8] d Golder 6-1 6-2
2R: Antonopolis [Q] d Spain 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Minter d Moulton [6] 7-5 6-4
2R: Fairbank [7] d Teeguarden 6-1 6-1
2R: Mould [Q] d Turnbull [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Steinmetz [Q] d Mesker [5] 2-6 6-3 7-6
2R: Fernandez [LL] d Louie 6-4 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d White [8] 6-0 6-3
QF: Minter d Antonopolis [Q] 7-5 7-6
QF: Fairbank [7] d Mould [Q] 6-3 6-2
QF: Fernandez [LL] d Steinmetz [Q] 7-5 6-0

SF: Navratilova [1] d Minter 6-1 6-1
SF: Fernandez [LL] d Fairbank [7] 6-3 3-6 6-3

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Gigi Fernandez [LL] 6-3 7-6


July 30 - Aug 5 ITF of Delray Beach, 2nd Tournament, Delray Beach

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Linda Howell [1] d. Julie Filkoff 7-5 6-4
1R: Joy Cummings d. Kelly Henry 6-3 6-2
1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Jenny Byrne 6-2 6-2
1R: Luciana Corsato [8] d. Natalie Leipus 4-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Cheryl Jones [3] d. Robin Boss 6-2 6-2
1R: Christina Rozwadowski d. Cecilia Fernandez 6-4 6-3
1R: Linda Gates d. Cynthia MacGregor 6-2 6-4
1R: Julie Richardson [5] d. Diane Farrell 6-3 7-5

1R: Leigh Ann Eldredge [7] d. Lynn Lewis 6-3 7-6
1R: Kylie Copeland d. Joni Urban 6-2 7-6
1R: Akemi Nishiya d. Kim Seddon 6-0 6-2
1R: Heliane Steden [4] d. Jaime Kaplan 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Norwood [6] d. Kelly Boyse 6-2 7-5
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Marianne Werdel 6-3 6-2
1R: Louise Field d. Ei Iida 6-2 6-2
1R: Elvyn Barrable d. Patty Fendick [2] 1-6 7-6 7-5

2R: Howell [1] d. Cummings w/o
2R: Corsato [8] d. Bryant 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Jones [3] d. Rozwadowski 6-0 6-3
2R: Richardson [5] d. Gates 6-2 6-0
2R: Eldredge [7] d. Copeland 6-4 6-1
2R: Steden [4] d. Nishiya 5-7 4-2 ret.
2R: Cordwell d. Norwood [8] 7-5 6-2
2R: Barrable d. Field 6-4 7-5

QF: Corsato [8] d. Howell [1] 6-3 7-6
QF: Richardson [5] d. Jones [3] 6-2 6-2
QF: Steden [4] d. Eldredge [7] 6-2 6-2
QF: Barrable d. Cordwell 6-3 7-6

SF: Richardson [5] d. Corsato [8] 6-2 6-4
SF: Barrable d. Steden [4] 3-6 7-5 6-0

F: Elvyn Barrable d. Julie Richardson [5] 1-6 7-5 7-6


July 30 - Aug 5 ITF of Sezze, Sezze, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Ana Almansa d. Hana Fukarkova [1] 7-6 7-6
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Andrea Tiezzi 2-6 6-3 ret.
1R: Lea Plchova d. Ms. D'Oriano 6-2 6-2
1R: Linda Ferrando d. Antonella Canapi 6-3 7-6
1R: Claudia Gregori d. Gabriela Castro 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Judith Warringa d. Daniela Moise 6-4 6-0
1R: Laura Golarsa d. Monica Weber 6-2 6-3
1R: Barbara Rossi d. Anna Iuale 6-4 6-4

1R: Elizabeth Lazzeri d. Isabelle Crudo 3-0 ret.
1R: Elena Guerra d. Barbara Romano 6-4 6-2
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Isabelle Sogno 6-2 6-4
1R: Judith Wiesner d. Caterina Nozzoli 6-2 6-1
1R: Fabiana Ciorciari d. Silvia La Fratta 6-3 6-0
1R: Ann Gabriel d. Jessica Zanelli 6-2 6-1
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Andrea Meier 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Andrea Pesak [2] d. Isabelle Villaverde 6-3 6-4

2R: Perez-Roldan d. Almansa 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Plchova d. Ferrando 6-0 6-4
2R: Warringa d. Gregori 5-1 ret.
2R: Rossi d. Golarsa 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Guerra d. Lazzeri 6-2 6-0
2R: Cserepy d. Wiesner 6-3 6-1
2R: Ciorciari d. Gabriel 7-6 6-0
2R: Murgo d. Pesak [2] 6-4 6-4

QF: Perez-Roldan d. Plchova 6-3 7-6
QF: Warringa d. Rossi 6-1 6-3
QF: Cserepy d. Guerra 6-3 ret.
QF: Murgo d. Ciorciari 7-5 6-2

SF: Warringa d. Perez-Roldan 6-0 7-6
SF: Cserepy d. Murgo 6-2 3-6 6-0

F: Judith Warringa d. Csilla Cserepy 7-5 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Apr 28th, 2016 at 12:57 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #35 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of August 6-12

Aug 6-12 US Claycourt Championships, Indianapolis

Prize money= $200,000

Qualifying

Q1: Kate Gompert d Rene Metz 6-3 6-1
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Felicia Raschiatore 7-6 6-2
Q1: Susan Mascarin d Catrin Jexell [2/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-3
Q1: Gretchen Rush [3/Q] d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-4
Q1: Tine Scheuer-Larsson d Micki Schillig 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marcela Skuherska d Sophie Amiach [4/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kathleen Cummings d Frederica Bonsignori 6-4 6-4

Q1: Grace Kim [5/Q] d Jennifer Mundel 6-3 6-3
Q1: Eileen Tell d Heather Ludloff 7-5 6-0
Q1: Betsy Nagelsen [6/Q] d Lori McNeil 6-4 4-6 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Emiko Okagawa 6-3 6-4
Q1: Lea Antonopolis [7/Q] d Lele Forood 6-3 6-0
Q1: Barbara Gerken d Amy Holton 7-5 6-2
Q1: Katerina Skronska d Kate Latham [8/Q] 7-5 3-6 6-4
Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Masako Yanagi 6-2 6-3

Q2: Gompert d Henricksson 6-2 3-6 6-2
Q2: Mascarin d Steinmetz 6-1 6-1
Q2: Scheuer-Larsson d Rush [3/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Cummings d Skuherska 6-1 6-3
Q2: Kim [5/Q] d Tell 6-0 6-2
Q2: Nagelsen [6/Q] d Vanier 3-6 6-0 6-2
Q2: Gerken d Antonoolis [7/Q] 7-5 3-6 7-6
Q2: Skronska d Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Manuela Maleeva [1] - bye
1R: Corinne Vanier [LL] d Sabina Simmonds 7-5 6-3
1R: Debbie Spence d Shelly Solomon 6-2 6-1
1R: Elise Burgin d Bettina Bunge [9] 6-3 6-2
1R: Kate Gompert [Q] d Ronni Reis 7-6 6-3
1R: Lisa Spain d Leigh Ann Thompson 7-6 6-3
1R: Adriana Villagran d Donna Rubin 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [7] - bye

1R: Andrea Temesvari [4] - bye
1R: Barbara Gerken [Q] d Barbi Bramblett 6-0 6-3
1R: Susan Mascarin [Q] d Emiko Okagawa [LL] 6-0 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova [12] d Beverly Bowes 6-3 6-4
1R: Terry Phelps [14] d Lori McNeil [LL] 6-1 6-3
1R: Karin Stampfli d Sue Barker 6-4 6-1
1R: Jenny Klitch d. Felicia Raschiatore 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Helena Sukova [5] - bye

1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] - bye
1R: Anna Ivan d Katerina Skronska [Q] 6-0 2-6 6-2
1R: Michelle Torres d Ginny Purdy 4-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Marcela Skuherska [LL] d Rene Uys [13] 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Gabriela Sabatini d Camille Benjamin [13] 6-3 4-6 9-7
1R: Vicki Nelson d Kathleen Cummings [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R: Annabel Croft d Pilar Vasquez 6-1 6-4
1R: Lisa Bonder [3] - bye

1R: Pam Casale [8] - bye
1R: Pam Whytcross [LL] d. Tina Mochizuki 7-6 6-3
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo d Paula Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: JoAnne Russell [11] d Jamie Golder 6-1 7-5
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez d Micki Schillig 6-3 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Kathy Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Shawn Foltz d Kristin Kinney 2-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Zina Garrison [2] - bye

2R: Maleeva [1] d Vanier [LL] 6-3 6-4
2R: Spence d Burgin 6-4 7-5
2R: Gompert d Spain 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Rinaldi [7] d Villagran 5-7 6-1 6-4
2R: Temesvari [4] d Gerken [Q] 6-1 7-6
2R: Mascarin [Q] d Budarova [12] 6-3 6-2
2R: Phelps [14] d Stampfli 6-0 6-2
2R: Klitch d Sukova [5] 6-3 1-6 6-1

2R: Hanika [6] d Ivan 6-3 6-2
2R: Torres d Skuherska [LL] 6-1 6-3
2R: Sabatini d Nelson 6-2 2-6 8-6
2R: Bonder [3] d Croft 6-1 6-2
2R: Casale [8] d Whytcross [LL] 6-3 6-2
2R: Raponi-Longo d Russell [11] 6-3 6-3
2R: Vermaak d Fernandez 6-3 6-2
2R: Garrison [2] d Foltz 6-1 6-3

3R: Maleeva [1] d Spence 6-1 2-6 6-0
3R: Rinaldi [7] d Gompert 6-4 1-6 6-4
3R: Temesvari [4] d Mascarin [Q] 6-2 6-3
3R: Phelps [1] d Klitch 7-5 7-6
3R: Torres d Hanika [6] 6-4 6-3
3R: Bonder [3] d Sabatini 6-1 6-4
3R: Casale [8] d Raponi-Longo 6-4 6-1
3R: Garrison [2] d Vermaak 6-2 2-6 6-3

QF: Maleeva [1] d Rinaldi [7] 6-2 6-2
QF: Temesvarri [4] d Phelps [14] 6-4 7-6
QF: Bonder [3] d Torres 6-2 7-5
QF: Casale [8] d Garrison [2] 6-4 6-2

SF: Maleeva [1] d Temesvari [4] 6-3 6-2
SF: Bonder [3] d Casale [8] 7-5 7-6

F: Manuela Maleeva [1] d Lisa Bonder [3] 6-4 6-3

DF: Mould/Smith [3] d Burgin/Russel [2] 6-2 7-6


August 6-11 Olympic Games (Demonstration Sport), Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

1R: Kathy Horvath [1] d Petra Huber 6-3 6-3
1R: Myriam Schropp d Gigi Fernandez 6-3 7-5
1R: Patricia Hy d Marianne Groat 6-0 6-3
1R: Sabrina Goles [7] d S. Lee 6-0 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier [4] d Gretchen Rush 6-7 7-5 6-4
1R: Julie Harrington d Catrin Anderholm 6-3 6-1
1R: Angelika Kanellopoulou d M. C. Tsu 6-0 6-2
1R: Andrea Leand [5] d S. Schilder 6-4 6-2

1R: Raffaela Reggi [6] d Rina Einy 6-0 6-0
1R: Amanda Brown d Mercedez Paz 6-2 6-3
1R: Lilian Drescher d Elizabeth Minter 7-5 6-2
1R: Renata Sasak d Laura Arraya [3] 1-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Steffi Graf [8] d Etsuko Inoue 6-3 7-5
1R: Sandra Cecchini s Akiko Kijimuta 6-3 6-2
1R: Pascale Paradis d Silvana Campos 6-3 7-5
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d Tine Scheuer-Larsson 2-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Horvath [1] d Schropp 6-2 6-2
2R: Goles [7] d Hy 6-4 4-6 9-7
2R: Tanvier [4] d Harrington 2-66 -2 6-4
2R: Kanellopoulou d Leand [5] 6-3 6-3
2R: Reggi [6] d Brown 6-2 0-6 6-3
2R: Drescher d Sasak 6-1 6-3
2R: Graf [8] d Cecchini 0-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Paradis d Jaeger [2] w/o

QF: Goles [7] d Horvath [1] 6-2 7-6
QF: Tanvier [4] d Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-1
QF: Reggi [6] d Drescher 6-1 6-2
QF: Graf [8] d Paradis 6-0 6-1

SF: Goles [7] d Tanvier [4] 6-2 6-2
SF: Graf [8] d Reggi [6] 7-6 6-4

F: Steffi Graf [8] d Sabrina Goles [7] 1-6 6-3 6-4


Aug 6-12 ITF of Subiaco, Subiaco, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Hana Fukarkova [1] d. Linda Ferrando 4-2 ret.
1R: Laura Garrone d. Fabiana Ciorciari 6-4 6-3
1R: Catherine Bonnet d. Barbara Romano 7-5 6-4
1R: Isabelle Sogno d. Elena Guerra 6-1 3-0 ret.
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Irma Novackova 6-2 6-3
1R: Lea Plchova d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-3 7-5
1R: Suzie Mair d. Barbara Rossi 1-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Judith Wiesner d. Nancy Cohen 7-5 6-1

1R: Paola Ippoliti d. Cinthia Raccagni 7-6 6-1
1R: Andrea Pesak d. Monica Weber 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Lazzeri d. Ann Gabriel 6-3 6-0
1R: Isabelle Villaverde d. Antonella Canapi 6-1 6-4
1R: Andrea Meister d. Anna Iuale 6-0 6-0
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Jessica Zanelli 6-1 6-1
1R: Michelle Garth d. Stefania Dalla Valle 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Cathy Drury d. Ana Almansa [2] 6-1 6-4

2R: Fukarkova [1] d. Garrone 6-4 6-2
2R: Sogno d. Bonnet 2-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Plchova d. Perez-Roldan 7-5 6-4
2R: Wiesner d. Mair 7-5 6-3
2R: Pesak d. Ippoliti 6-4 7-6
2R: Villaverde d. Lazzeri 7-6 3-6 7-5
2R: Murgo d. Meister w/o
2R: Drury d. Garth w/o

QF: Fukarkova [1] d. Sogno 7-6 6-4
QF: Plchova d. Wiesner 7-6 6-1
QF: Villaverde d. Pesak 6-2 1-0 ret.
QF: Murgo d. Drury 7-5 7-5

SF: Plchova d. Fukarkova [1] 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Murgo d. Villaverde 6-4 6-0

F: Patrizia Murgo d. Lea Plchova 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 3rd, 2019 at 01:51 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #36 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of August 13-19

Aug 13-19 United Jersey, Mahwah

prize money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Kate Gompert d Rene Mentz 6-3 6-1
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Felicia Raschiatore 7-6 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-3
Q1: Susan Mascarin d Catrin Jexell 6-2 6-3
Q1: Gretchen Rush [3/Q] d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-4
Q1: Tine Scheuer d Micki Schillig 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marcela Skuherska d Sophie Amiach [4/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kathleen Cummings d Frederica Bonsignori 6-4 6-4

Q1: Grace Kim [5/Q] d Jennifer Mundel 6-3 6-3
Q1: Eileen Tell d Heather Ludloff 7-5 6-0
Q1: Bety Nagelsen [6/Q] d Lori McNeil 6-4 4-6 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Emiko Sakaguchi 6-3 6-4
Q1: Lea Antonopolis [7/Q] d Lele Forood 6-3 6-0
Q1: Barbara Gerken d Amy Holton 7-5 6-2
Q1: Katerina Skronska d Kate Latham [8/Q] 7-5 3-6 6-4
Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Masako Yanagi 6-2 6-3

Q2: Gompert d Henricksson 6-2 3-6 6-2
Q2: Skronska d Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-4
Q2: Scheuer d Rush [3/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Cummings d Skuherska 6-1 6-3
Q2: Kim [5/Q] d Tell 6-0 6-2
Q2: Nagelsen [6/Q] d Vanier 3-6 6-0 6-2
Q2: Gerken d Antonopolis [7/Q] 7-5 4-6 7-6
Q2: Steinmetz d Mascarin 6-1 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Pascale Paradis d Catherine Suire 7-5 7-6
1R: Gretchen Rush d Kate Gompert [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Kim Sands d Laura Arraya [10] 6-2 6-4
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Elise Burgin 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson d Marie-Christine Calleja 6-3 6-2
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter [7] - bye

1R: Manuela Maleeva [3] - bye
1R: Katerina Skronska [Q] d Kim Shaefer 6-3 0-6 7-6
1R: Steffi Graf d Mary Lou Piatek 0-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [11] d Marcella Mesker 6-4 7-5
1R: Pam Casale [13] d Kathleen Cummings [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsson [Q] d Melissa Brown 6-1 6-1
1R: Catarina Lindqvist d Barbara Gerkern [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Jo Durie [6] - bye

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [5] - bye
1R: Anne Minter d Amanda Brown 6-1 6-1
1R: Iva Budarova d Kyle Copeland 7-6 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [14] d Sue Barker 6-2 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika [9] d Betsy Nagelsen [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Gigi Fernandez d Pilar Vasquez 6-1 6-3
1R: Susan Mascarin [LL] d Terry Holladay 7-6 6-1
1R: Zina Garrison [4] - bye

1R: Helena Sukova [8] - bye
1R: Terry Phelps d Grace Kim [Q] 6-0 3-6 6-3
1R: Beth Herr d Petra Huber 6-2 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d Virginia Ruzici [12] 6-0 6-3
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Rene Uys 7-6 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins d Carina Karlsson 6-1 6-4
1R: Peanut Louie d Leigh ann Thompson 6-3 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Paradis 6-2 6-2
2R: Sands d Rush 6-3 6-2
2R: Jolissaint d Nelson 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Potter [7] d Reggi 6-1 6-2
2R: Maleeva [3] d Skronska [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [11] d Graf 6-4 6-4
2R: Casale [13] d Scheuer-Larsson [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R: Lindqvist d Durie [6] 6-4 6-3

2R: Gadusek [5] d Minter 7-6 6-2
2R: Budarova d Fairbank [14] 6-4 6-2
2R: Hanika [9] d Fernandez 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Garrison [4] d Mascarin [LL] 6-1 6-3
2R: Sukova [8] d Phelps 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Benjamin d Herr w/o
2R: Inoue d Collins 6-2 6-4
2R: Shriver [2] d Louie 6-2 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d Sands 6-2 6-1
3R: Potter [7] d Jolissaint 6-1 6-3
3R: Maleeva [3] d Rinaldi [11] 6-2 5-7 6-1
3R: Casale [13] d Lindqvist 6-3 7-6
3R: Gadusek [5] d Budarova w/o
3R: Garrison [4] d Hanika [9] 6-7 7-5 ret.
3R: Benjamin d Sukova [8] 7-6 6-3
3R: Shriver [2] d Inoue 7-6 6-1

QF: Navratilova [1] d Potter [7] 6-3 6-1
QF: Casale [13] d Maleeva [3] 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Garrison [] d Gadusek [5] 6-2 6-2
QF: Sgriver [2] d Benjamin 6-1 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Casale [13] 6-2 6-3
SF: Shriver [2] d Garrison [4] 6-1 6-1

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Pam Shriver [2] 6-4 4-6 7-5


Aug 13-19 ITF of Key Biscane, 2nd Tournament, Key Biscane, Florida

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Gabriela Sabatini d. Michaela Washington [1] 6-3 6-3
1R: Lynn Lewis d. Mercedes Paz 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Norwood d. Hu Na 6-4 7-5
1R: Luciana Corsato [7] d. Leigh Anne Eldredge 6-4 6-2
1R: Beverly Bowes [4] d. Joy Cummings 6-2 6-1
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d. Jennifer Goodling 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Patty Fendick d. Rene Blount 6-4 6-1
1R: Elvyn Barrable [5] d. Jan Blackstad 6-2 6-2

1R: Heliane Steden d. Maeva Quinlan [8] 6-4 6-3
1R: Anna Ivan d. Jenny Byrne 6-0 6-3
1R: Cheryl Jones d. Kelly Henry 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Howell [3] d. Sylvana Campos 6-1 1-6 7-5
1R: Julie Richardson [6] d. Rebecca Bryant 6-2 6-4
1R: Linda Gates d. Cari Hagey 6-4 6-1
1R: Cynthia MacGregor d. Helen Olsson 6-1 6-4
1R: Ronni Reis [2] d. Michele Parun 6-4 7-6

2R: Lewis d. Sabatini 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Norwood d. Corsato [7] 7-5 6-2
2R: Bowes [4] d. Fernandez 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Fendick d. Barrable [5] 6-2 6-1
2R: Ivan d. Steden 6-3 6-0
2R: Howell [3] d. Jones 6-0 6-3
2R: Gates d. Richardson [6] 6-1 6-1
2R: Reis [2] d. MacGregor 6-3 6-3

QF: Lewis d. Norwood 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Fendick d. Bowes [4] 7-6 6-2
QF: Ivan d. Howell [3] 6-4 6-0
QF: Reis [2] d. Gates 6-4 6-3

SF: Fendick d. Lewis 6-3 6-4
SF: Ivan d. Reis [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2

F: Anna Ivan d. Patty Fendick 6-4 4-6 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Apr 28th, 2016 at 12:58 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #37 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of August 20-26

Aug 20-26 Players Canadian Open, Montreal

prize money= $200,000

Qualifying

Q1: Catherine Suire [1/Q] d Valerie Tetrault 6-1 7-5
Q1: Katerina Skronska d Petra Delhees-Jauch 6-3 6-4
Q1: Pat Medrado [2/Q] d Betsy Nagelsen 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Robin White d Frederica Bonsignori 6-1 6-1
Q1: Beverly Mould [3/Q] d Petra Keppeler 6-1 6-2
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Nathalie Herreman 6-3 6-1
Q1: Amanda Brown [4/Q] d Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-3
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Leslie Allen 2-6 6-2 6-1

Q1: Marcela Skuherska d Marie-Christine Calleja [5/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Tine Scheuer d Jennifer Mundel 7-5 6-7 6-1
Q1: Pilar Vasquez [6/Q] d Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Paula Smith 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q1: Gretchen Rush [7/Q] d Susan Leo 6-3 6-3
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Jane Young 7-6 6-1
Q1: Grace Kim d Karen Dewis 6-2 6-4
Q1: Kate Latham d Monica Kowalewski 6-2 7-6

Q2: Skronska d Suire [1/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q2: White d Medrado [2/Q] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2: Mould [3/Q] d Henricksson 7-5 6-4
Q2: Brown [4/Q] d Mochizuki 6-2 6-3
Q2: Scheuer d Skuherska 3-6 6-0 6-1
Q2: Vanier d Vasquez [6/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q2: Rush [7/Q] d Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Q2: Kim d Latham 6-1 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert [1] - bye
1R: Sandy Collins d Vicki Nelson 6-2 3-0 ret.
1R: Petra Huber d Yvonne Vermaak 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [13] d Tina Mochizuki [LL] 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Catherine Tanvier [10] d Etsuko Inoue 6-3 7-6
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsson [Q] d Rene Uys 7-6 6-3
1R: Sabrina Goles d Melissa Brown 6-2 6-1
1R: Jo Durie [5] - bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [4] - bye
1R: Helene Pelletier d Elizabeth Smylie 6-2 6-2
1R: Annabel Croft d Elise Burgin 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Harrington d Anne White [12] 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Anne Minter d Katerina Skronska [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Carina Karlsson d Sue Barker 6-3 retired
1R: Michelle Torres d Christiane Jolissaint 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Sukova [7] - bye

1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] - bye
1R: Terry Phelps d Marcella Mesker 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: JoAnne Russell d Beverly Mould [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Gretchen Rush [Q] d Jenny Klitch 7-5 6-3
1R: Laura Arraya [9] d Anne Hobbs 6-4 1-6 7-5
1R: Catarina Lindqvist d Marianne Groat 6-1 6-0
1R: Wendy White d Mima Jausovec 6-4 7-5
1R: Kathy Jordan [3] - bye

1R: Kathy Horvath [6] - bye
1R: Grace Kim [Q] d Robin White [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Pascale Paradis d Kim Sands 6-3 6-1
1R: Kim Shaefer [14] d Iva Budarova 7-5 6-3
1R: Bettina Bunge [11] d Camille Benjamin 5-7 7-5 6-1
1R: Terry Holladay d Corinne Vanier [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton d Shelly Solomon 6-2 6-1
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] - bye

2R: Evert [1] d Collins 6-0 6-2
2R: Fairbank [13] d Huber 6-3 7-5
2R: Tanvier [10] d Scheuer-Larsson 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Durie [5] d Goles 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d Pelletier 6-2 6-1
2R: Harrington d Croft 6-2 6-1
2R: Minter d Karlsson 6-4 6-0
2R: Sukova [7] d Torres 1-6 7-6 6-3

2R: Phelps d. Hanika [8] 6-1 6-4
2R: Rush d Russell 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R: Lindqvist d Arraya [9] 6-2 7-5
2R: Jordan [3] d White 6-2 7-6
2R: Kim d Horvath [6] 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Shaefer [14] d Paradis 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Bunge [11] d Holladay 7-6 7-6
2R: Moulton d Mandlikova [2] 7-5 2-6 7-5

3R: Evert [1] d Fairbank [13] 6-3 7-5
3R: Durie [5] d Tanvier [10] 6-3 7-5
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [4] d Harrington 7-6 4-6 6-4
3R: Sukova [7] d Minter 7-5 6-3
3R: Phelps d Rush 6-7 6-4 6-3
3R: Lindqvist d Jordan [3] 7-6 3-6 6-4
3R: Kim d Shaefer 2-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Moulton d Bunge [11] 3-6 6-4 7-6

QF: Evert [1] d Durie [5] 6-2 6-3
QF: Sukova [7] d Kohde-Kilsch [4] 6-4 6-2
QF: Lindqvist d Phelps 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Moulton d Kim 6-2 6-4

SF: Evert [1] d Sukova [7] 6-3 6-1
SF: Moulton d Lindqvist 7-5 6-2

F: Chris Evert [1] d Alycia Moulton 6-2 7-6


Aug 20-26 ITF of Rheda Wiedenbrück, Rheda Wiedenbrück, West Germany

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Renata Sasak [1] d. Monica Weber 2-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Marie Pinterova d. Helga Lutten 7-6 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Stina Almgren 7-6 6-4
1R: Barbara Romano d. Fabiana Ciorciari 6-0 6-4
1R: Cornelia Dries d. Ms. Vaassen 6-4 7-5
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d. Nanette Schütte 6-3 6-4
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Cornelia Lechner 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Holikova d. Olga Votavova 3-6 7-5 6-3

1R: Elke Renz d. Barbara Pollet 7-5 6-4
1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Ilonka Leyten 6-1 6-1
1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Cinthia Raccagni 6-1 6-3
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Regina Wieser d. Patrizia Murgo 6-0 6-2
1R: Andrea Meier d. Vicki Marler 6-4 7-5
1R: Susanne Schmid d. Ute Strakerjahn 7-6 6-4
1R: Isabelle Demongeot [2] d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-0 6-1

2R: Sasak [1] d. Pinterova 6-3 6-0
2R: Ekblom d. Romano 7-5 6-1
2R: Tiezzi d. Dries 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: van der Torre d. Holikova 6-4 7-5
2R: Cserepy d. Renz 6-1 6-4
2R: Dinu d. Fukarkova 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Meier d. Wieser 7-5 6-1
2R: Demongeot [2] d. Schmid 6-0 6-2

QF: Sasak [1] d. Ekblom 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF: Tiezzi d. Van der Torre 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Cserepy d. Dinu 6-4 6-4
QF: Demongeot [2] d. Meier 6-2 6-4

SF: Sasak [1] d. Tiezzi 6-1 6-2
SF: Demongeot [2] d. Cserepy 4-6 6-2 6-3

F: Isabelle Demongeot [2] d. Renata Sasak [1] 7-6 7-5


Aug 27 - Sept 2 ITF of Bad Hersfeld, Bad Hersfeld, West Germany

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Renata Sasak [1] d. Marie Pinterova 6-1 6-0
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d. Cinthia Raccagni 6-1 6-2
1R: Sabine Auer d. Cornelia Dries 7-6 2-6 6-1
1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Helga Lutten [7] 6-3 6-1
1R: Andrea Holikova d. Barbara Romano 6-4 6-3
1R: Susanne Schmid d. Michaela Pazderova 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Stina Almgren d. Ilonka Leyten 6-3 6-4
1R: Regina Wieser d. Judith Warringa 6-3 6-4

1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Patrizia Murgo 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Lea Plchova d. Marianne van der Torre 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-4 6-4
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Gabriela Dinu 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Meier d. Csilla Cserepy 6-3 6-3
1R: Monica Weber d. Ute Strakerjahn 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Leila Meskhi d. Elke Renz 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R: Isabelle Demongeot [2] d. Vicki Marler 6-4 6-3

2R: Tiezzi d. Sasak [1] 6-4 ret.
2R: Auer d. Lechner 6-1 6-0
2R: Schmid d. Holikova 6-4 6-2
2R: Wieser d. Almgren 6-0 6-1
2R: Plchova d. Ekblom 7-5 3-6 6-0
2R: Fukarkova d. Tauziat 6-4 6-3
2R: Meier d. Weber 6-4 6-1
2R: Demongeot [2] d. Meskhi 6-4 6-1

QF: Tiezzi d. Auer 6-1 6-3
QF: Schmid d. Wieser 7-6 6-2
QF: Plchova d. Fukarkova 6-4 6-4
QF: Meier d. Demongeot [2] 7-5 7-5

SF: Tiezzi d. Schmid 6-2 6-3
SF: Plchova d. Meier 6-4 7-5

F: Lea Plchova d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 3rd, 2019 at 01:25 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #38 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

US Open
Flushing Meadow, NY, USA
28 Aug - 09 Sep 1984

Qualifying

Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner [1/Q] d Kumiko Okamoto 7-5 7-6
Q1: Carin Anderholm d Sally Reeves 7-6 6-0
Q1: Isabel Cueto d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-1
Q1: Nancy Yeargin [14/Q] d Mary Ann Colville 6-3 6-0
Q1: Heather Crowe d Felicia Raschiatore [9/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q1: Ronnie Reis d Brenda Remilton 7-6 6-2
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d Shawn Foltz 7-5 6-0
Q1: Masako Yanagi [5/Q] d Nerida Gregory 4-6 6-3 6-4

Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch [2/Q] d Elizabeth Minter 6-4 2-6 7-6
Q1: Leigh Ann Eldredge d Carol Christian 6-4 7-6
Q1: Jill Hetherington d. Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-1
Q1: Karin Stampfli [15/Q] d Caryn Copeland 6-4 6-1
Q1: Sabina Simmonds [10/Q] d Molly van Nostrand 5-7 7-6 7-5
Q1: Beverly Bowes d Maeve Quinlan 6-1 6-4
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Kristin Kinney 6-3 6-2
Q1: Penny Mager d Emiko Okagawa [6/Q] 6-1 6-3

Q1: Myriam Schropp [3/Q] d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka 6-3 6-4
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Iwona Kuczynska 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Helena Manset s Karen Smith 6-4 7-5
Q1: Barbi Bramblett [11/Q] d Hana Strachonova 7-6 6-3
Q1: Rene Mentz [12/Q] d Hee Jeong Baek 6-3 6-3
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Beth Norton 7-5 6-1
Q1: Karen Huebner d Annette Gulley 2-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez [7/Q] d Trey Lewis 6-0 6-0

Q1: Frederica Bonsignori [4/Q] d Vicki Beggs 6-4 6-3
Q1: Jean Hepner d Shelly Walpole 6-2 6-3
Q1: Susan Rimes d Eileen Tell 2-6 7-6 7-6
Q1: Patty Fendick d Helena Olsson [Alt] 7-5 6-3
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Julie Salmon [16/Q] 6-2 5-7 7-6
Q1: Anna Ivan d Lena Sandin 6-1 6-3
Q1: Stephanie Rehe d Patricia Hy 6-3 6-1
Q1: Michaela Washington [Alt] d Jackie Joseph 6-0 6-0

Q2: Anderholm d Eisterlehner [1/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q2: Yeargin [14/Q] d Cueto 7-6 7-5
Q2: Reis d Crowe 3-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Yanagi [5/Q] d Kanellopoulou 6-4 6-4
Q2: Delhees-Jauch [2/Q] d Eldredge 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q2: Hetherington d Stampfli [15/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q2: Bowes d Simmonds [10/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q2: Jordan d Mager 6-1 7-5

Q2: Schropp [3/Q] d Betzner 6-1 6-1
Q2: Bramblett [11/Q] d Manset 6-1 6-4
Q2: Bernstein d Mentz [12/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q2: Huebner d Fernandez [7/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q2: Hepner d Bonsignori [4/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Fendick d Rimes 6-1 6-1
Q2: Brzakova d Ivan 7-5 5-7 7-5
Q2: Rehe d Washington [Alt] 6-4 7-5

Q3: Anderholm d Yeargin [14/Q] 7-5 6-4
Q3: Reis d Yanagi [5/Q] 6-1 7-5
Q3: Delhees-Jauch [2/Q] d Hetherington 6-3 6-3
Q3: Bowes d Jordan 6-4 6-3
Q3: Bramblett [11/Q] d Schropp [3/Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q3: Huebner d Berstein 7-6 6-0
Q3: Rehe d Brzakova 6-2 6-1
Q3: Fendick d Hepner 6-3 6-2

Main Draw (Draw=128)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Lea Antonoplis 6-4 6-2
1R: Andrea Leand d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 7-6
1R: Jennifer Mundel (SA) d. Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-3 6-3
1R: Natalie Herreman (Frn) d. Myriam Shropp (Ger) 6-3 6-4
1R: Patty Fendick d. Carina Karlsson (Swd) 6-2 7-5
1R: Maria-Christine Calleja (Frn) d. Kim Steinmetz 7-6 6-1
1R: Sandy Collins d. Anne Hobbs (GB) 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter [15] d. Stephanie Rehe 6-4 0-6 7-6

1R: Lisa Bonder [9] d. Pilar Vasquez (Peru) 6-1 7-5
1R: Debbie Spence d. Alycia Moulton 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-4 6-1
1R: Renee Uys (SA) d. Tina Mochizuki 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Paula Smith 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Kim Shaefer d. Laura Arraya (Peru) 6-2 6-3
1R: Helena Sukova (CZ) d. Linda Howell 6-3 7-6
1R: Kathy Jordan [5] d. Christianne Jolissaint (Swt) 6-0 7-5

1R: Pam Shriver [4] d. Beverly Bowes 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy White d. Jenny Klitch 7-6 6-2
1R: Peanut Louie d. Kim Sands 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-0 7-6
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Catherine Suire (Frn) 6-1 6-4
1R: Jamie Golder d. Lisa Spain 1-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Michelle Torres d. Ann Kiyomura-Hiyashi 6-0 6-2
1R: Susan Mascarin d. Kathy Horvath [11] 7-6 6-0

1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [13] d. Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-1
1R: Grace Kim d. Ronnie Reis 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Beverly Mould (SA) d. Gretchen Rush 6-4 6-4
1R: Gigi Fernandez d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 7-5 6-3
1R: Caterina Lindqvist (Swd) d. Kathleen Cummings 6-4 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Leigh-Anne Thompson 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Rinaldi d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-3 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [8] d. Amanda Brown (GB) 7-6 6-2

1R: Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [6] 6-1 5-7 7-5
1R: Petra Keppeler (Ger) d. Kate Latham 6-3 7-6
1R: Melissa Gurney d. Terry Phelps 6-3 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals d. Sue Leo (Aus) 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mima Jausevec (Yug) d. Heather Ludloff 6-2 6-1
1R: Ann Henricksson d. Sophie Amiach (Frn) 6-3 7-5
1R: Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Barbi Bramblett 6-2 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett (Can) [14] d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-4 6-2

1R: Anne Minter d. Jo Durie (GB) [10] 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Marcela Skuherska (CZ) d. Julie Harrington 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Lori McNeil d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson d. Emilise Rapponi-Longo (Arg) 6-3 6-0
1R: Anne White d. Camille Benjamin 6-4 6-7 7-6
1R: Etsuko Inoue (Jap) d. Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-1
1R: Tine Schuer-Larsen (Den) d. Adriana Villigran (Arg) 6-3 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [3] d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-1 4-6 6-2

1R: Zina Garrison [7] d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 6-2 6-4
1R: Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Karen Huebner 6-2 6-0
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1R: Katerina Skronska (CZ) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-4
1R: Petra Huber (Ost) d. Leslie Allen 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Carin Anderholm (Swd) d. Shelly Solomon 6-4 6-2
1R: Elise Burgin d. Sandra Cecchini (Ity) 6-2 6-1
1R: Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [16] d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 7-6 2-6 6-3

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [12] d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-4 6-4
1R: Pam Casale d. Micki Schillig 6-0 6-0
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Robin White 6-3 6-4
1R: Kate Gompert d. Joanne Russell 6-3 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Melissa Brown 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Ginny Purdy 7-6 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay d. Amy Holton 6-4 6-3
1R: Chris Evert Lloyd [2] d. Sharon Walsh 6-0 6-0

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Leand 6-4 6-2
2R: Mundel d. Herreman 7-6 6-2
2R: Fendick d. Calleja 6-3 6-3
2R: Potter [15] d. Collins 6-3 7-6
2R: Bonder [9] d. Spence 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Vermaak d. Uys 7-6 6-3
2R: Sabatini d. Shaefer 6-4 6-1
2R: Sukova d. Jordan [5] 6-3 6-3

2R: Shriver [4] d. W. White 6-3 6-2
2R: Louie d. Wade 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Ruzici d. Golder 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Mascarin d. Torres 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Turnbull [13] d. Kim 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Mould d. G. Fernandez 7-6 6-4
2R: Lindqvist d. Tanvier 7-5 6-4
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-2

2R: Delhees d. Keppeler 6-0 7-6
2R: Gurney d. Casals 6-0 6-3
2R: Jausovec d. Henricksson 6-1 7-6
2R: Bassett [14] d. Paradis 7-6 7-6
2R: A. Minter d. Skuherska 6-2 6-1
2R: McNeil d. Nelson 6-2 6-1
2R: A.White d. Inoue 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Mandlikova [3] d. Schuer-Larsen 6-2 6-0

2R: Garrison [7] d. Reggi 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Hanika d. Skronska 6-3 6-2
2R: P. Huber d. Anderholm 7-5 6-0
2R: Temesvari [16] d. Burgin 7-5 6-4
2R: Gadusek [12] d. Casale 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Gerken d. Gompert 6-2 6-1
2R: Bunge d. Budarova 2-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Evert Lloyd [2] d. Walsh 6-1 6-1

3R: Navratilova [1] d. Mundel 6-0 6-0
3R: Potter [15] d. Fendick 6-2 4-6 6-2
3R: Bonder [9] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-0
3R: Sukova d. Sabatini 6-4 6-4
3R: Shriver [4] d. Louie 6-3 7-5
3R: Mascarin d. Ruzici 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Turnbull [13] d. Mould 6-3 1-6 6-1
3R: Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Lindqvist 2-6 6-2 6-2

3R: Delhees d. Gurney 7-5 6-1
3R: Bassett [14] d. Jausovec 7-6 6-0
3R: McNeil d. A. Minter 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Mandlikova [3] d. A.White 6-1 6-1
3R: Hanika d. Garrison [7] 6-2 6-2
3R: P. Huber d. Temesvari [16] 6-1 6-4
3R: Gadusek [12] d. Gerken 6-3 7-5
3R: Evert Lloyd [2] d. Bunge 6-1 6-3

4R: Navratilova [1] d. Potter [15] 6-4 6-4
4R: Sukova d. Bonder [9] 4-6 7-5 6-4
4R: Shriver [4] d. Mascarin default
4R: Turnbull [13] d. Kohde-Kilsch [8] 6-3 6-1
4R: Bassett [14] d. Delhees 6-1 6-1
4R: Mandlikova [3] d. McNeil 3-6 6-4 6-2
4R: Hanika d. P. Huber 6-4 7-5
4R: Evert Lloyd [2] d. Gadusek [12] 6-4 6-0

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Sukova 6-3 6-3
QF: Turnbull [13] d. Shriver [4] 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Bassett [14] d. Mandlikova [3] 6-4 6-3
QF: Evert Lloyd [2] d. Hanika 6-2 6-3

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Turnbull [13] 6-4 6-1
SF: Evert Lloyd [2] d. Bassett [14] 6-2 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Chris Evert Lloyd [2] 4-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 3rd, 2019 at 01:31 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #39 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

US Open (Doubles)

Doubles (Draw=64)

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mundel/Raschiatore 6-2 6-1
1R: Allen/Shaefer d. P. Louie/Ludloff 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier d. Mansett/Schillig 6-2 6-1
1R: Leand/Piatek [11] d. Inoue/Nelson 6-3 6-4
1R: Casals/W. White [13] d. Blount/Newberry 6-1 7-5
1R: Holladay/Kuczynska d. Bonder/Reggi 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Antonoplis/Mould d. Byrzakova/P. Huber 6-1 6-3
1R: Fairbank/Reynolds [6] d. Jexell/Klitch 7-5 6-0

1R: Durie/Kiyomura-Hayashi [3] d. Horvath/Ruzici 6-3 7-6
1R: Mascarin/Rinaldi d. Kloss/Teeguarden 6-4 7-6
1R: Graf/Phelps d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-1 7-6
1R: Nagelsen/A. White [15] d. A. Holton/K. Holton 6-2 7-6
1R: Evert Lloyd/King [9] d. Monterio/Vermaaak 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Berg/Gerken d. Fendick/Hetherington 6-3 6-4
1R: Gates/MacGregor d. Paradis/Suire 6-2 7-6
1R: K. Jordan/E. Sayers [8] d. Casale/Sands 6-3 6-3

1R: Hobbs/Turnbull [5] d. Foltz/Spence 6-3 6-1
1R: G. Fernandez/Leo d. A. Brown/Salmon 6-4 6-1
1R: Budarova/Skuherska d. Arraya/Bunge 6-1 6-4
1R: Bassett/Temesvari d. Collins/Sukova [12] 6-3 2-6 7-6
1R: Burgin/Russell [16] d. Christian/Rimes 6-0 6-3
1R: Henricksson/Yeargin d. L. Romanov/Stove 6-1 6-1
1R: A. Minter/E. Minter d. Uys/Vasquez 6-1 6-4
1R: Potter/Walsh [4] d. Benjamin/Garrison 6-3 2-6 6-1

1R: Moulton/P. Smith [7] d. Rapponi-Longo/Torres 6-4 7-5
1R: Margolin/Norton d. Delhees/Keppeler 6-4 6-4
1R: Rush/R. White d. Skronska/Vanier 6-3 6-2
1R: Jausovec/Wade [14] d. Bernstein/Herreman 6-2 6-4
1R: Jolissaint/Mesker [10] d. Medrado/Remilton 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Copeland/McNeil d. Goles/M. Maleeva 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: A. Fernandez/Whytcross d. Barker/Croft 6-4 1-6 7-5
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [2] d. Cordwell/Richardson 6-1 6-2

2R: Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Allen/Shaefer 6-1 7-6
2R: Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier d. Leand/Piatek[11] 6-2 6-2
2R: Casals/W.White[13] d. Holladay/Kuczynska 6-3 6-7 6-3
2R: Fairbank/Reynolds[6] d. Antonoplis/Mould 6-0 7-6
2R: Durie/Kiyomura-Hayashi[3] d. Mascarin/Rinaldi 6-2 6-3
2R: Nagelsen/A.White[15] d. Graf/Phelps 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Evert-Lloyd/King[9] d. Berg/Gerken 6-2 6-2
2R: K.Jordan/E.Sayers[8] d. Gates/MacGregor 6-3 6-1

2R: Hobbs/Turnbull[5] d. G.Fernandez/Leo 6-1 6-4
2R: Bassett/Temesvari d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
2R: Burgin/Russell[16] d. Henricksson/Yeargin 6-3 6-4
2R: Potter/Walsh[4] d. A.Minter/E.Minter 6-1 1-0 ret.
2R: Moulton/P. Smith[7] d. Margolin/Norton 6-0 6-0
2R: Rush/R.White d. Jausovec/Wade[14] 7-6 6-2
2R: Jolissaint/Mesker [10] d. Copeland/McNeil 2-6 7-6 7-5
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[2] d. A.Fernandez/Whytcross 6-4 1-6 7-5

3R: Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier 6-3 6-3
3R: Fairbank/Reynolds[6] d. Casals/W.White[13] 6-4 6-2
3R: Nagelsen/A.White[15] d. Durie/Kiyomura-Hayashi[3] 6-4 6-0
3R: Evert-Lloyd/King [9] d. K.Jordan/E.Sayers[8] 6-4 2-6 7-6
3R: Hobbs/Turnbull[5] d. Bassett/Temesvari 6-7 7-5 6-0
3R: Potter/Walsh[4] d. Burgin/Russell[16] 6-1 6-0
3R: Moulton/P.Smith[7] d. Rush/R.White 2-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Jolissaint/Mesker[10] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[2] 6-4 6-1

QF: Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Fairbank/Reynolds[6] 6-4 6-2
QF: Nagelsen/A.White[15] d. Evert-Lloyd/King[9] 7-6 4-6 6-3
QF: Hobbs/Turnbull[5] d. Potter/Walsh[4] 6-7 7-5 6-4
QF: Jolissaint/Mesker[10] d. Moulton/P.Smith[7] 6-4 6-1

SF: Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Nagelsen/A.White[15] 6-4 7-5
SF: Hobbs/Turnbull[5] d. Jolissaint/Mesker[10] 6-4 6-1

DF: Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Hobbs/Turnbull[5] 6-2 6-4


Sep 3-9 ITF of Rottweil, Rottweil, West Germany

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=16

1R: Andrea Meier [1] d. Vicki Marler 6-2 6-4
1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Marianne van der Torre 6-4 6-3
1R: Regina Wieser d. Marie Pinterova 6-1 7-5
1R: Cornelia Dries d. Susanne Schmid 6-2 6-4

1R: Csilla Cserepy d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Pollet – bye
1R: Stina Almgren d. Patrizia Murgo 6-1 6-1
1R: Isabelle Demongeot [2] d. Elke Renz 6-1 6-4

QF: Dinu d. Meier [1] 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF: Wieser d. Dries 5-2 ret.
QF: Cserepy d. Pollet 6-3 5-7 7-6
QF: Demongeot [2] d. Almgren 6-1 6-4

SF: Wieser d. Dinu 6-4 6-0
SF: Cserepy d. Demongeot [2] 6-2 6-1

F: Csilla Cserepy d. Regina Wieser 3-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Apr 26th, 2016 at 11:34 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #40 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of September 10-16

September 10-16 Ginny of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

Qualifying

Q1: Kathleen Cummings [1/Q] d Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-4
Q1: Kathrin Keil d Julie Richardson 6-1 6-0
Q1: Anna Ivan d Marianne Groat 6-4 6-4
Q1: Maeve Quinlain d Felicia Raschiatore [5/Q] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Q1: Myriam Schropp [2/Q] d Carol Christian 6-3 6-2
Q1: Annette Gulley d Sally Reeves 7-5 2-6 6-3
Q1: Karen Huebner d Helena Manset 6-7 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jean Hepner d Barbi Bramblett [8/Q] 6-2 6-1

Q1: Trey Lewis d Anna Maria Fernandez [3/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Michaela Washington d Shelly Walpole 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q1: Carin Anderholm d Heather Crowe 6-3 6-1
Q1: Carol Baily d Rene Mentz 7-5 6-1
Q1: Patty Fendick d Fredrica Bonsignori [4/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Linda Howell 1-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Elizabeth Minter d Molly van Nostrand 7-5 6-2
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Julie Salmon [6/Q] 6-0 6-2

Q2: Cummings [1/Q] d Keil 6-1 6-3
Q2: Quinlan d Ivan 6-1 6-1
Q2: Schropp [2/Q] d Gulley 6-2 6-1
Q2: Hepner d Huebner 7-6 2-6 6-3
Q2: Lewis d Washington 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q2: Baily d Anderholm 6-3 6-3
Q2: Fendick d Whytcross 6-0 6-4
Q2: Minter d Betzner 6-4 6-4

Q3: Quinlan d Cummings [1/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q3: Schropp [2/Q] d Hepner 2-6 6-0 6-3
Q3: Lewis d Baily 6-3 6-3
Q3: Fendick d Minter 6-4 3-6 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Rene Uys [1] d Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-2
1R: Debbie Robb d Ginny Purdy 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Lisa Spain d Myriam Schropp [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Terry Holladay [8] d Leslie Allen 7-5 7-6
1R: Anne Minter [4] d Adriana Villagran 6-1 6-3
1R: Paula Smith d Robin White 6-2 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Minter [LL] d Kim Sands 6-4 6-4
1R: Jamie Golder [5] d Kate Gompert 2-6 6-3 6-4

1R: Peanut Louie [7] d Emilse Raponi-Longo 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Kathleen Cummings d Claudia Monteiro 1-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Debbie Spence d Pilar Vasquez 6-4 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [3] d Tina Mochizuki 6-4 6-0
1R: Lucia Romanov d Etsuko Inoue [6] 6-4 7-5
1R: Maeve Quinlan [Q] d Micki Schillig 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Susan Leo d Trey Lewis [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Gigi Fernandez [2] d Pat Medrado 6-1 4-6 7-6

2R: Uys [1] d Robb 6-0 7-5
2R: Holladay [8] d Spain 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Minter [4] d Smith 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Minter [LL] d Golder [5] 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Cummings d Louie [7] 3-6 6-2 7-6
2R: Vermaak [3] d Spence 6-3 6-2
2R: Quinlan [Q] d Romanov 6-3 4-6 7-6
2R: Leo d Fernandez [2] 6-4 6-2

QF: Holladay [8] d Uys [1] 6-4 3-6 7-6
QF: Minter [4] d Minter [LL] 6-3 6-7 6-3
QF: Vermaak [3] d Cummings 6-2 6-4
QF: Leo d Quinlan [Q] 7-5 6-0

SF: Holladay [8] d Minter [4] 3-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Vermaak [3] d Leo 6-2 1-6 6-1

F: Yvonne Vermaak [3] d Terry Holladay [8] 6-1 6-2

DF: Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter d H Crowe/Robin White 6-1 6-2

The Ginny mini-tour starts again after a lapse of a few months. The last event was Indianapolis in February.


Sept 10 ITF of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=4

1R: Renata Sasak [1] d. Andrea Tiezzi 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Andrea Meier d. Gabriela Dinu [2] 6-4 6-1

F: Renata Sasak [1] d. Andrea Meier 6-3 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:31 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #41 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of September 17-23

Sep 17-23 Mabelline Classic, Fort Lauderdale

prize money= $150,000

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Melissa Brown 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Kim Sands 6-4 7-5
1R: Elise Burgin d Wendy White 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Laura Arraya [6] d Susan Leo 7-5 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d Camille Benjamin 7-6 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d Anne Minter 6-4 6-2
1R: Rene Uys d Mary Joe Fernandez 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier [7] d Kathleen Cummings 6-2 6-3

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [8] d Mary Lou Piatek 7-6 5-7 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Minter d Vicki Nelson 6-4 6-2
1R: Sandy Collins d Gigi Fernandez 7-5 7-5
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [3] d Jenny Klitch 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [5] d Maeve Quinlan 6-2 7-5
1R: Terry Phelps d Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-2
1R: Michelle Torres d Kim Shaefer 6-1 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder [2] d Elizabeth Smylie 7-5 1-6 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d Fairbank 6-1 6-2
2R: Burgin d Arraya [6] 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Turnbull [4] d Louie 6-2 6-3
2R: Tanvier [7] d Uys 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [8] d Minter 6-3 6-2
2R: Gadusek [3] d Collins 6-3 6-4
2R: Phelps d Potter [5] 2-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Torres d Bonder [2] 6-4 7-6

QF: Navratilova [1] d Burgin 6-3 6-2
QF: Turnbull [4] d Tanvier [7] 6-0 6-1
QF: Rinaldi [8] d Gadusek [3] 6-3 6-2
QF: Torres d Phelps 5-7 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Turnbull [4] 6-3 6-2
SF: Torres d Rinaldi [8] 6-4 6-3

F: Martina Naratilova [1] d Michelle Torres 6-1 6-0


Sep 17-24 Ginny of San Diego, San Diego, California, US (Hard)

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour. (Category 1+)

Qualifying

Q1: Patti Fendick d Micki Schillig [1/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q1: Melissa Gurney d Carin Anderholm 6-3 6-0
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Jean Hepner 6-3 6-2
Q1: Julie Salmon [6/Q] d Helena Manset 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Lisa Spain [2/Q] d Shawn Foltz 4-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Pam Whytcross 6-3 7-5
Q1: Karen Dewis d Stacy Margolin 6-7 6-3 7-5
Q1: Rene Mentz [7/Q] d Annette Gulley 6-0 7-5

Q1: Heather Ludloff [3/Q] d Andrea Betzner 4-6 7-5 7-6
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d Brenda Remilton 6-3 6-1
Q1: Linda Howell d Kathrin Keil 5-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore [5/Q] d Iwona Kuczysnka 6-4 6-3
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez [4/Q] d Barbara Jordan 6-1 7-6
Q1: Shelly Walpole d Julie Richardsson 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Carol Christian d Karen Huebner 6-1 6-1
Q1: Candy Reynolds d Barbi Bramblett [8/Q] 6-3 6-3

Q2: Gurney d Fendick 6-1 6-1
Q2: Beggs d Salmon [6/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q2: Spain [2/Q] d Bernstein 7-5 6-2
Q2: Mentz [7/Q] d Dewis 6-7 7-6 6-4
Q2: Ludloff [3/Q] d van Nostrand 7-5 6-4
Q2: Howell d Raschiatore [5/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Fernandez [4/Q] d Walpole 6-4 6-7 7-6
Q2: Reynolds d Christian 6-2 6-1

Q3: Gurney d Beggs 6-4 6-1
Q3: Spain [2/Q] d Mentz [7/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q3: Howell d Ludloff [3/Q] 7-6 3-6 7-6
Q3: Fernandez [4/Q] d Reynolds 6-4 3-6 6-1

Main-Draw

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [1] d Jennifer Mundel 6-3 6-3
1R: Kate Gompert d Barbara Gerken 6-0 6-0
1R: Linda Howell [Q] d Ginny Purdy 6-4 6-1
1R: Pilar Vasquez [7] d Trey Lewis 6-2 6-3
1R: Heather Ludloff [LL] d Shelly Solomon [4] 6-3 7-6
1R: Melissa Gurney [Q] d Lori McNeil 7-5 6-0
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Anna Maria Fernandez [Q] 6-4 6-7 7-6
1R: Lilian Drescher d Lean Antonopolis [6] 4-6 6-2 7-6

1R: Adriana Villagran [8] d Robin White 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo d Tina Mochizuki 6-3 0-6 6-3
1R: Lisa Spain [Q] d Amy Holton 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Myriam Schropp d Pat Medrado [3] 6-1 6-3
1R: Paula Smith d Jamie Golder 6-2 6-2
1R: N. Porter d Leslie Allen 6-3 6-4
1R: Debbie Spence d Ann Henricksson 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay [2] d Lucia Romanov 6-4 3-6 6-2

2R: Vermaak [1] d Gompert 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Howell [Q] d Vasquez [7] 6-1 6-2
2R: Ludloff [LL] d Gurney [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R: Nagelsen d Drescher 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Raponi-Longo d Villgran [8] 6-3 6-4
2R: Spain [Q] d Schropp 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Smith d Porter 6-4 7-5
2R: Spence d Holladay [2] 6-3 6-1

QF: Vermaak [1] d Howell [Q] 6-3 7-6
QF: Nagelsen d Ludloff [LL] 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Spain [Q] d Raponi-Longo 6-3 6-3
QF: Spence d Smith 6-0 5-7 6-1

SF: Nagelsen d Vermaak [1] 7-6 6-3
SF: Spence d Spain [Q] 7-6 6-4

F: Debbie Spence d Betsy Naglesen 6-3 6-7 6-4

DF: Betsy Nagelson/Paula Smith d Tery Holladay/I Kuzyanska 6-2 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Jan 29th, 2015 at 06:56 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #42 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of September 24-30

Sep 24-30 Virginia Slims of New Orleans, New Orleans

prize money= $150,000

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Lisa Spain 6-3 6-0
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Beth Herr 6-4 7-5
1R: Jenny Klitch d Sharon Walsh 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [8] d Michelle Torres 6-2 6-0
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Susan Leo 6-3 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-3 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton d Bettina Bunge 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [5] d Melissa Brown 6-4 7-5

1R: Kim Shaefer d Laura Arraya [7] 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay d Debbie Spence 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Anne Minter d Rene Uys 5-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Zina Garrison [4] d Elizabeth Smylie 6-3 6-0
1R: Pam Casale [6] d Sandy Collins 6-4 6-4
1R: Gigi Fernandez d Heather Ludloff 5-6 ret.
1R: Terry Phelps d Wendy White 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Emilse Raponi-Longo 6-0 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d Piatek 6-2 6-0
2R: Klitch d Rinaldi [8] 0-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Turnbull [3] d Vermaak 7-6 6-4
2R: Moulton d Gadusek [5] 6-1 6-3
2R: Holladay d Shaefer 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Garrison [4] d Minter 6-4 6-0
2R: Casale [6] d Fernandez w/o
2R: Shriver [2] d Phelps 6-0 6-2

QF: Naratilova [1] d Klitch 6-1 6-0
QF: Moulton d Turnbull [3] 3-6 7-6 6-0
QF: Garrison [4] d Holladay 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF: Shriver [2] d Casale [6] 6-2 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Moulton 6-4 6-3
SF: Garrison [4] d Shriver [2] 6-4 2-6 6-3

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Zina Garrison [4] 6-4 6-3


Sep 24-30 Ginny of Richmond, Richmond, Virginia, US

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour. (Category 1+)

Qualifying

Q1: Carin Anderholm [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Beth Norton d Caryn Copeland 7-6 6-4
Q1: Jennifer Prah d Christine Dorey 6-1 6-1
Q1: Kristin Kinney [5/Q] - bye
Q1: Heather Crowe [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Eleni Rossides d Carol Watson 6-4 6-1
Q1: Linda Gates d Aschara Moranon 6-3 6-4
Q1: Michaela Washington [6/Q] - bye

Q1: Stacy Margolin [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Ann Hulbert d Germaine Ohaco 6-4 6-4
Q1: Jane Forman d Kyle Copeland 6-2 6-4
Q1: Eileen Tell [7/Q] - bye
Q1: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Julie Filkoff d Linda Siegelman 6-1 7-5
Q1: Cecilia Fernandez d Jan Blackstad 6-2 6-2
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Susan Rimes [8/Q] 6-2 6-1

Q2: Norton d Anderholm [1/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q2: Kinney [5/Q] d Prah 6-2 7-5
Q2: Rossides d Crowe [2/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Washington [6/Q] d Gates 7-5 6-2
Q2: Hulbert d Margolin [3/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q2: Tell [7/Q] d Forman 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Filkoff d Corsato-Owsianka [4/Q] 2-6 6-2 7-6
Q2: Fernandez d Bartos 7-5 5-7 6-2

Q3: Kinney [5/Q] d Norton 6-3 2-6 6-2
Q3: Washington [6/Q] d Rossides 6-0 6-3
Q3: Hulbert d Tell [7/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Fernandez d Filkoff 6-3 7-5

Main-Draw

1R: JoAnne Russell [1] d Kristin Kinney [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Molly van Nostrand d Linda Howell 7-6 5-7 6-2
1R: Candy Reynolds d Maeve Quinlan 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Lilian Drescher [6] d Felicia Raschiatore 6-2 6-0
1R: Ginny Purdy d Kim Sands [3] 6-1 7-6
1R: Anne Hulbert [Q] d Rene Blount 6-1 7-5
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [Q] d Laura Bernstein 7-5 6-1
1R: Rene Mentz d Leslie Allen [8] 6-2 6-4

1R: Jennifer Mundel [5] d Lele Forood 6-4 3-0 ret..
1R: Kathleen Cummings d Cecilia Fernandez 6-0 6-3
1R: Angelika Kanellopoulou d Helene Pelletier 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Gerken [4] d Marianne Groat 6-1 6-1
1R: Pilar Vasquez [7] d Elizabeth Minter 6-4 6-2
1R: Eileen Tell [LL] d Lucia Romanov 7-5 6-4
1R: Michaela Washington [Q] d Beverly Bowes 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson [2] d Jean Hepner 6-4 7-6

2R: Russell [1] d van Nostrand 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Reynolds d Drescher [6] 6-1 6-1
2R: Purdy d Hulbert [Q] 6-0 0-6 6-4
2R: Mentz d Fernandez [Q] 6-7 7-5 6-0
2R: Cummings d Mundel [5] 7-5 6-3
2R: Kanellopoulou d Gerken [4] w/o
2R: Vasquez [7] d Tell [LL] 7-6 6-3
2R: Washington [Q] d Nelson [2] 5-7 7-5 6-0

QF: Russell [1] d Reynolds 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Purdy d Mentz 6-3 6-3
QF: Cummings d Kanellopoulou 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Washington [Q] d Vasquez [7] 6-2 1-6 6-0

SF: Russell [1] d Purdy 7-6 6-3
SF: Washington [Q] d Cummings 3-6 6-4 6-3

F: JoAnne Russell [1] d Michaela Washington [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Minter/Joanne Russell d Jennifer Mundel/Felicia Raschiatore 6-4 3-6 7-6

Last of the 8 'Ginny' events. The winners will play in the $150,000 Ginny Championships in January.


Sept 24-30 ITF of Bol Na Br, Bol Na Br, Yugoslavia

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$5,000

Draw=16

1R: Karmen Skulj d. Heike Loleit [1] 6-0 6-3
1R: Petra Sedlackova d. Sanja Becica 6-4 6-1
1R: Martina Reinhardt d. Milusa Dosedelova 6-2 6-4
1R: Jana Novotna d. Joy Tacon 6-3 6-3

1R: Nora Bajchikova d. Tanja Dubravicic 6-2 6-0
1R: Karina Heck d. Amila Fetahagic 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Linda Ferrando d. Dora Zaic 6-1 6-0
1R: Olga Votavova [2] d. Lone Vandborg 6-2 7-6

QF: Skulj d. Sedlackova 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Novotna d. Reinhardt 6-1 6-1
QF: Bajchikova d. Heck 6-1 6-2
QF: Votavova [2] d. Ferrando 6-3 6-4

SF: Novotna d. Skulj 6-1 7-6
SF: Votavova [2] d. Bajchikova 6-4 6-4

F: Olga Votavova [2] d. Jana Novotna 6-3 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Apr 26th, 2016 at 11:46 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #43 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of October 1-7

Oct 1-7 Virginia Slims of Los Angeles, Los Angeles

prize money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Mary Lou Piatek [1/Q] d Kate Gompert 6-4 6-7 6-3
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Paula Smith 7-6 6-2
Q1: Susan Leo d Julie Filkoff 7-6 7-5
Q1: Kathy O'Brien d Mary Ann Colville 7-5 6-4
Q1: Jenny Klitch [2/Q] d Barbara Jordan 6-7 6-3 6-4
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Robin White 6-2 7-5
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Carol Christian 6-4 6-3
Q1: Linda Howell d Karen Huebner 4-6 6-1 6-4

Q1: Lisa Spain d Pat Medrado [3/Q] 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Iwona Kuczynska 6-0 6-3
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Rosie Casals 6-1 6-0
Q1: Ann Henricksson [5/Q] d Kate Latham 4-1 ret.
Q1: Jean Hepner d Lori McNeil [4/Q] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q1: Trey Lewis d Anna Maria Fernandez 1-6 6-2 7-5
Q1: Heather Crowe d Laura Bernstein 6-4 7-6
Q1: Susan Rimes d Lea Antonopolis [6/Q] 6-4 3-6 6-4

Q2: Piatek [1/Q] d Margolin 6-2 7-5
Q2: Leo d O'Brien 6-4 6-1
Q2: Remilton d Klitch [2/Q] 7-6 7-6
Q2: Howell d Monteiro 6-2 3-6 6-3
Q2: Spain d Steinmetz 6-2 4-6 6-4
Q2: Henricksson [5/Q] d Beggs 6-2 6-0
Q2: Lewis d Hepner 1-6 6-0 6-2
Q2: Crowe vs Rimes 7-6 6-1

Q3: Leo d Piatek [1/Q] 6-1 7-5
Q3: Howell d Remilton 6-4 7-5
Q3: Henricksson [5/Q] d Spain 2-4 ret.
Q3: Crowe d Lewis 6-2 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Andrea Leand 6-4 6-4
1R: Melissa Gurney d Kathleen Cummings 6-3 6-0
1R: Kim Shaefer d Terry Holladay 7-6 1-6 7-5
1R: Alycia Moulton d Carling Bassett [5] 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Zina Garrison [4] d Debbie Spence 6-1 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge d Rene Uys 6-0 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d Pilar Vasquez 7-6 3-6 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika [7] d Susn Leo 6-0 6-1

1R: Anne White d Virginia Ruzici [8] 7-5 6-3
1R: JoAnne Russell d Ann Henricksson 6-4 7-5
1R: Eva Pfaff d Heather Crowe 6-0 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Linda Howell 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Kathy Horvath [6] 6-1 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Terry Phelps 2-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Michaela Washington d Mary Lou Piatek 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-1

2R: Evert [1] d Gurney 4-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Moulton d Shaefer 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Bunge d Garrison [4] 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Hanika [7] d Benjamin 6-4 7-5
2R: Russell d White 7-6 6-3
2R: Turnbull [3] d Pfaff 6-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Fairbank d Nagelsen 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R: Shriver [2] d Washington 6-1 6-1

QF: Evert [1] d Moulton 6-4 6-4
QF: Hanika [7] d Bunge 7-5 7-6
QF: Turnbull [3] d Russell 6-2 6-1
QF: Fairbank d Shriver [2] 6-2 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d Hanika [7] 6-3 6-2
SF: Turnbull [3] d Fairbank 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Wendy Turnbull [3] 5-2 6-3


-----


October 1-7 Borden Classic, Tokyo, Japan

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 1)

Qualifying

Q1: Jane Forman d Marianne Groat [1/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q1: Joy Cummings d Cheryl Jones 6-4 6-3
Q1: Akemi Nishiya d Nerida Gregory 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Eva Krapl d Luciana Corsato-Owsianka [6/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Germaine Ohaco d Annette Gulley [2/Q] 0-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Lisa Pennington 6-2 6-1
Q1: Helen Park d Shelby Torrance 6-0 6-1
Q1: Akiko Kijimuta d Naoko Sato [5/Q] 6-3 6-3

Q1: Penny Mager d Yukie Koizumi 6-3 6-1
Q1: Donna Rubin d Carol Watson 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Marlene de Wouters d Aschara Moranon 5-7 6-1 6-4
Q1: Karen Drewis d Brenda Perry [8/Q] 5-7 7-5 6-3
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Helena Manset [4/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q1: Gabriela Sabatini d Judith Warringa 6-4 6-3
Q1: Nicola Lusty d Jan Blackstad 7-6 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney [7/Q] d Mercedes Paz 6-3 6-4

Q2: Forman d Cummings 6-2 7-5
Q2: Krapl d Nishiya 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q2: Bartos d Ohaco 6-3 6-3
Q2: Park d Kijimuta 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Drewis d de Wouters 6-4 6-3
Q2: Rubin d Mager 6-4 5-7 6-4
Q2: Sabatini d Copeland 6-0 6-1
Q2: Kinney [7/Q] d Lusty 6-0 6-2

Q3: Forman d Krapl 6-1 7-5
Q3: Bartos d Park 6-2 1-6 7-5
Q3: Drewis d Rubin 6-3 6-2
Q3: Sabatini d Kinney [7/Q] 6-1 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Lisa Bonder [1] d Barbi Bramblett 6-1 6-3
1R: Angelika Kanellopulou d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds d Ronni Reis 6-2 6-1
1R: Myriam Schropp d Julie Salmon [5] 6-3 6-2
1R: Etsuko Inoue [3] d Kumiko Okamoto 6-2 2-6 6--4
1R: Molly van Nostrand d. Misaki Mizikuchi 6-1 6-3
1R: Csilla Bartos [Q] d Tina Mochizuki 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Shawn Foltz d Lilian Drescher [7] 7-5 6-4

1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo [6] d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-3
1R: Misaki Yanagi d Gabriela Sabatini [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Emiko Sakaguchi d Jane Forman [Q] 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R: Adriana Villagran d Karin Stampfli 6-2 6-3
1R:Kathrin Keil d. Amy Holton [8] 6-4 2-6 6-0
1R: Maeve Quinlan d Leigh Ann Thompson 6-0 6-4
1R: Karen Drewis [Q] d Amanda Tibin-Dingwall 7-5 6-2
1R: Beth Herr [2] d Micki Schillig 4-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Bonder [1] d Kanellopoulou 6-0 6-0
2R: Reynolds d Schropp 6-1 6-3
2R: Inoue [3] d van Nostrand 7-6 6-3
2R: Foltz d Bartos [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Yanagi d Raponi-Longo [6] 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Villagran [4] d Sakaguchi 6-4 4-66 -3
2R: Quinlan d Keil 6-4 6-1
2R: Herr [2] d Drewis [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1

QF: Bonder [1] d Reynolds 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Inoue [3] d Foltz 6-0 6-1
QF: Yanagi d Villagran [4] 6-4 4-66 -3
QF: Herr [2] d Quinlan 7-5 4-6 6-2

SF: Inoue [3] d Bonder [1] 1-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Herr [2] d Yanagi 3-6 6-3 6-2

F: Etsuko Inoue [3] d Beth Herr [2] 6-0 6-0

DF: Mercedes Paz/R Reis d Emilse Raponi-Longo/Adriana Villagran 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 3rd, 2019 at 01:33 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #44 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of October 8-14

Oct 8-14 Eckerd Open, Tarpan Springs

prize money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Heather Crowe d Robin White 6-3 6-1
Q1: Lisa Spain d Kylie Copeland 6-2 7-6
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Brenda Remilton 7-6 2-6 6-4
Q1: Elizabeth Minter [8/Q] d Cricket Manuel 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kathleen Cummings [2/Q] d Beth Norton 1-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jean Hepner d Mary Ann Colville 7-6 7-6
Q1: Leslie Allen d Helene Pelletier 7-5 7-6
Q1: Pilar Vasquez [7/Q] d Jennifer Prah 6-1 6-0

Q1: Ann Henricksson [3/Q] d Jill Hetherington 6-2 7-6
Q1: Trey Lewis d Renee Blount 5-7 6-4 6-1
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Susan Rimes 6-2 3-6 7-6
Q1: Ginny Purdy [7/Q]d Linda Howell 6-1 6-1
Q1: Karen Huebner d Lori McNeil [4/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Kathy Holton 7-5 6-1
Q1: Eileen Tell d Vicki Beggs 7-5 6-4
Q1: Kim Steinmetz [6/Q] d Jennifer Goodling 6-4 6-0

Q2: Crowe d Spain 7-6 2-6 6-1
Q2: Raschiatore d Minter [8/Q] 6-2 6-1
Q2: Cummings [2/Q] d Hepner 6-3 6-2
Q2: Allen d Vasquez [7/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Henricksson [3/Q] d Lewis 6-4 6-3
Q2: Margolin d Purdy [7/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q2: Bernstein d Huebner 6-2 7-5
Q2: Steinmetz [6/Q] d Tell 6-2 6-4

Q3: Raschiatore d Crowe 6-2 6-3
Q3: Cummings [2/Q] d Allen 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q3: Henricksson [3/Q] d Margolin 6-1 6-1
Q3: Bernstein d Steinmetz [6/Q] 6-3 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] d Melissa Brown 6-4 6-1
1R: Michaela Washington d Leslie Allen 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Elise Burgin 6-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin [5] d Stacy Margolin 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Kim Shaefer d Bonnie Gadusek [3] 1-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Rene Uys d Kim Sands 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Vicki Nelson 6-4 7-6
1R: Michelle Torres [7] d Ann Henricksson [Q] 6-1 7-5

1R: Peanut Louie d Anne White 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Laura Bernstein [Q] d Mary Joe Fernandez 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand d Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Casale [4] d Eva Pfaff 6-4 6-1
1R: Wendy White d Laura Arraya [6] 6-1 6-3
1R: Gigi Fernandez d Felicia Raschiatore [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Jenny Klitch d Kathleen Cummings [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett [2] d Elizabeth Smylie 6-3 6-3

2R: Mandlikova [1] d Washington 6-2 6-1
2R: Benjamin [5] d Fairbank 7-5 6-2
2R: Shaefer d Uys 6-2 6-1
2R: Torres [7] d Piatek 7-5 6-1
2R: Louie d Bernstein [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Casale [4] d Leand 6-2 6-0
2R: Fernandez d White 6-2 6-2
2R: Bassett [2] d Klitch 6-3 6-1

QF: Benjamin [5] d Mandlikova [1] 7-6 ret.
QF: Torres [7] d Shaefer 6-3 6-4
QF: Casale [4] d Louie 6-2 7-5
QF: Bassett [2] d Fernandez 6-1 6-4

SF: Torres [7] d Benjamin [5] 7-6 6-2
SF: Bassett [2] d Casale [4] 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Michelle Torres [7] d Carling Bassett [2] 6-1 7-6


-----


October 8-14 Japan Open, Tokyo, Japan

Prize money= $50,000

Qualifying

Q1: Marianne Groat [1/Q] d Karen Dewis 6-4 4-6 7-5
Q1: Brenda Perry d Joy Cummings 6-4 7-6
Q1: Judith Warringa d Nicola Lusty 7-5 6-2
Q1: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka [8/Q] d Carol Watson 7-6 5-7 7-6
Q1: Helena Manset [2/Q] d Marlene de Wouters 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Germaine Ohaco d Caryn Copeland 5-7 7-5 6-3
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Eva Krapl 6-2 6-2
Q1: Helen Park d Kumiko Okamoto [5/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3

Q1: Penny Mager [3/Q] d Csilla Bartos 6-4 6-2
Q1: Cheryl Jones d Aschara Moranon 6-0 6-2
Q1: Miki Mizokuchi d Ei Iida 6-3 7-6
Q1: Gabriela Sabatini d Naoko Sato [7/Q] 6-3 ret.
Q1: Annette Gulley [4/Q] d Shelby Torrance 6-2 6-4
Q1: Jan Blackstad d Yukie Koizumi 6-2 6-1
Q1: Jane Forman d Mercedes Paz 6-4 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney [6/Q] d Donna Rubin 6-1 6-1

Q2: Groat [1/Q] d Perry 7-5 6-1
Q2: Warringa d Corsato-Owsianka [8/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Ohaco d Manset [2/Q] 6-2 6-0
Q2: Park d Gregory 6-3 7-5
Q2: Mager [3/Q] d Jones 5-7 7-5 6-4
Q2: Sabatini d Mizokuchi 6-4 6-4
Q2: Gulley [4/Q] d Blackstad 6-3 6-3
Q2: Kinney [6/Q] d Forman 6-1 6-2

Q3: Warringa d Groat [1/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q3: Park d Ohaco 3-6 7-5 6-2
Q3: Sabatini d Mager [3/Q] 6-0 6-7 6-3
Q3: Kinney [6/Q] d Gulley [4/Q] 6-2 6-1

Main-Draw

1R: Beth Herr [1] d Pam Whytcross 6-0 6-0
1R: Maeve Quinlan d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-1
1R: Micki Schillig d Y. Mitsuko 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Myriam Schropp [8] d Misako Yanagi 6-3 6-1
1R: Adriana Villagran [4] d Judith Warringa [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathrin Keil d Helen Park [Q] 1-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [Q] d Leigh Ann Thompson 6-4 7-6
1R: Lilian Drescher [5] d Angelika Kanellopoulou 6-4 6-2

1R: Molly van Nostrand d Shelly Solomon 6-2 6-3
1R: Amy Holton d Candy Reynolds 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Ronni Reis d Tina Mochizuki 6-4 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [3] d Akiko Kijimuta 7-6 6-0
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo [7] d Karin Stampfli 6-4 6-3
1R: Barbi Bramblett d Amanda Tobin-Dingwall 6-2 6-4
1R: Emiko Sakaguchi d Kristin Kinney [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Shawn Foltz d Etsuko Inoue [2] 6-0 2-6 6-4

2R: Herr [1] d Quinlan 7-5 6-1
2R: Schropp [8] d Schillig 7-6 6-3
2R: Keil d Villagran [4] 7-6 6-1
2R: Drescher [5] d Sabatini [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: van Nostrand d Holton 6-4 6-3
2R: Nagelsen [3] d Reis 6-2 6-2
2R: Raponi-Longo [7] d Bramblett 6-4 6-0
2R: Foltz d Sakaguchi 4-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Schropp [8] d Herr [1] 6-4 6-0
QF: Drescher [5] d Keil 6-3 6-4
QF: van Nostrand d Nagelsen [3] 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Foltz d Raponi-Longo [7] 6-1 6-1

SF: Drescher [5] d Schropp [8] 6-3 6-4
SF: Foltz d van Nostrand 6-3 6-0

FI: Lilian Drescher [5] d Shawn Foltz 6-4 6-2

DF: Betsy Nagelson/Candy Reynolds d Emilse Raponi-Longo/Adriana Villagran 6-3 6-2


-----


Oct 8-14 ITF of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$25,000

Main Draw

1R: Renata Sasak [1] d Diana Moskova 6-4 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova d Iva Hristova 7-6 6-0
1R: Olga Votavova d Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-43-6 6-3
1R: Regina Marsikova d Elizabeth Ekblom [6] 7-5 4-6 6-?
1R: Hana Fukarkova [3] d Adriana Velcheva 6-2 6-2
1R: Bogdana Marinova d Elizbeth Nikolova 6-7 ??
1R: Katerina Maleeva d Dora Rangelova 6-0 6-0
1R: Marina Kondova d Jana Novotna 6-4 6-4

1R: Cornelia Lechner [5] d Bogdana Romanska 6-0 6-2
1R: Nora Bajchikova d Elena Guerra 6-3 6-1
1R: Irma Novakova d Milusa Dosedelova 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Andrea Holikova d Lea Plchova [4] 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Ms. Zdravkova d Susan Jarrell 7-5 7-6
1R: Regina Kordova d Monica Weber 6-1 6-2
1R: Isabel Crudo d Ms. Nochacova 6-4
1R: Isabel Cueto [2] d Ellen Walliser 6-3 6-?

2R: Sasak [1] d Pinterova 6-4 6-0
2R: Marsikova d Votavova 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Fukarkova [3] d Marinova 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Maleeva d Kondova 6-2 6-3
2R: Lechner [5] d Bajchikova 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Holikova d Novakova 6-1 6-0
2R: Kordova d Zdravkova 6-0 6-2
2R: Cueto [2] d Crudo 6-3 6-2

QF: Marsikova d Sasak [1] 6-3 7-5
QF: Maleeva d Fukarkova [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Holikova d Lechner [5] 5-7 7-6 6-4
QF: Cueto [2] d Kordova 6-4 6-3

SF: Marsikova d Maleeva 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Holikova d Cueto [2] 6-4 6-4

FI: Regina Marsikova d Andrea Holikova 6-1 6-4


-----



Oct 8-14 ITF of Valencia, Valencia, Spain

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Isabel Cueto [1] d. Elena Ordinaga 6-1 6-0
1R: Elena Guerra d. Ellen Walliser 6-0 6-1
1R: S. Montano d. Ms. Homedes 6-4 6-4
1R: Ana Almansa [8] d. Georgina Maresma 6-2 6-1
1R: Jo Louis [4] d. Ms Fareh 6-0 6-3
1R: Beatriz Pellon d. Begona Erana 6-0 6-3
1R: E. Mir d. Ms. Sakiomja 6-0 7-5
1R: Ninoska Souto d. Suzie Mair [5] 6-4 6-2

1R: Marianne van der Torre [6] d. B. Sanome 7-6 6-2
1R: Rosa Bielsa d. E. Rodenne 6-0 7-5
1R: Anita Falcon d. Denise Parnell 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria Mendez-Casariego d. Judith Warringa [3] 0-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Marie-Cruz Vaquero d. Vicki Baldovinos 6-1 7-6
1R: Fabiana Ciorciari d. Susan Jarrell 0-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Michelle Garth d. Marie Jose Llorca 7-6 6-3
1R: E. Jannone d. Cathy Drury 6-2 7-5

2R: Cueto [1] d. Guerra 6-1 6-1
2R: Almansa [8] d. Montano 6-3 6-1
2R: Louis [4] d. Pellon 6-2 6-7 6-2
2R: Souto d. Mir 6-2 6-3
2R: Bielsa d. Van der Torre [6] 6-3 6-1
2R: Falcon d. Mendez-Casariego 6-4 6-0
2R: Ciorciari d. Vaquero 6-4 6-1
2R: Garth d. Jannone 7-6 6-0

QF: Cueto [1] d. Almansa [8] 6-2 6-2
QF: Louis [4] d. Souto 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Bielsa d. Falcon 6-3 6-2
QF: Garth d. Ciorciari 6-3 6-0

SF: Cueto [1] d. Louis [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Garth d. Bielsa 6-0 4-6 6-4

FI: Isabel Cueto [1] d. Michelle Garth 6-2 7-5


Something is off, as Isabel Cueto can't possibly be in 2 places at once.



-----



Oct 8-14 ITF of Sat Wyong, Sat Wyong, Australia

Surface: Grass
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10.000

Draw=32

1R: Joanne Butler d. Bernandette Randall [1] 6-0 1-0 ret.
1R: Miranda Yates d. Cathy Miller 6-2 6-3
1R: Vicki Marler d. Monica Lundqvist 6-1 6-0
1R: Stina Almgren d. Kirsty Wenzel 6-4 6-4
1R: Jackie Masters d. Louise Fitzgerald 6-3 6-2
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Karolina Karlsson 6-0 6-1
1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Genevieve Dwyer 6-3 6-4
1R: Helena Dahlstrom d. Janine Thompson 7-6 7-5

1R: Michele Parun d. Anneli Bjork 6-1 6-2
1R: Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Helen Davis 6-1 6-1
1R: Louise Field d. Jaime Kaplan 6-2 6-1
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Susan Rudd 7-6 6-2
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Karen Deed 6-0 6-4
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Diane Farrell 6-1 7-5
1R: Colleen Carney d. Kim Staunton 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Stanton d. Helen Olsson [2] 6-2 6-3

2R: Butler d. Yates 6-0 6-1
2R: Marler d. Almgren 6-1 6-3
2R: Byrne d. Masters 7-6 6-7 6-4
2R: Bryant d. Dahlstrom 6-2 6-2
2R: Parun d. Jaggard-Lai 6-3 6-1
2R: Karlsson d. Field 6-1 6-2
2R: Cordwell d. Olsson 6-0 6-0
2R: Carney d. Stanton 7-5 6-3

QF: Marler d. Butler 6-4 6-2
QF: Byrne d. Bryant w/o
QF: Parun d. Karlsson 6-1 6-2
QF: Cordwell d. Carney 6-3 7-5

SF: Byrne d. Marler 6-4 6-0
SF: Parun d. Cordwell 4-6 6-2 6-4

F: Jenny Byrne d. Michele Parun 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 3rd, 2019 at 02:02 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #45 of 88 (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,889
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of October 15-21

Oct 15-21 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Filderstadt

prize money= $150,000

Qualifying

Q1: Joanne Russell [1/Q] d Yvona Brzakova 6-1 6-3
Q1: Marcela Skuherska d Judith Wiesner 4-6 6-1 6-3
Q1: Katerina Skronska d Andrea Betzner 7-5 7-5
Q1: Pat Medrado [8/Q] d Nathalie Herreman 6-4 6-3
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Christine Jolissaint [2/Q] 6-1 5-7 7-5
Q1: Catherine Suire d Marie-Christine Calleja 6-1 6-2
Q1: Isabelle Demengeot d Andrea Meier 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: Tine Scheuer [7/Q] d Regina Wieser 6-1 6-2

Q1: Marcella Mesker [3/Q] d Frederica Bonsignori 6-2 6-0
Q1: Jamie Golder d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-3
Q1: Catrin Jexell d Jennifer Mundel 7-5 6-3
Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch [6/Q] d Christina Singer 6-1 6-4
Q1: Carina Karlsson [4/Q] d Shelly Walpole 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Michaela Pazderova d Iwona Kuczynska 7-5 7-5
Q1: Sophie Amiach d Claudia Monteiro 6-4 7-6
Q1: Pascale Paradis [5/Q] d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-2

Q2: Russell [1/Q] d Skuherska 6-4 7-5
Q2: Medrado [8/Q] d Skronska 6-3 6-3
Q2: Suire d Vanier 6-4 6-3
Q2: Scheuer [7/Q] d Demengeot 6-3 7-6
Q2: Mesker [3/Q] d Golder 6-3 6-2
Q2: Delhees-Jauch [6/Q] d Jexell 6-2 6-4
Q2: Karlsson [4/Q] d Pazderova 6-4 7-5
Q2: Paradis [5/Q] d Amiach 6-3 6-2

Q3: Russell [1/Q] d Medrado [8/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q3: Scheuer [7/Q] d Suire 6-1 6-3
Q3: Mesker [3/Q] d Delhees-Jauch [6/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q3: Paradis [5/Q] d Karlsson [4/Q] 6-0 7-6

Main Draw

1R: Kathy Jordan [1] d Petra Huber 6-0 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff d Anne Hobbs 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Andrea Leand d Mima Jausovec 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: JoAnne Russell [Q] d Jo Durie [5] 6-4 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [3] d Pascale Paradis [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton d Marcella Mesker [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Iva Budarova d Isabel Cueto 6-2 6-0
1R: Steffi Graf d Andrea Temesvari [7] 6-2 3-6 6-2

1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] d Catherine Tanvier 6-3 6-2
1R: Terry Phelps d Virginia Ruzici 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Terry Holladay 6-2 6-1
1R: Helena Sukova [4] d Camille Benjamin 6-1 6-3
1R: Kathy Horvath [6] d Tine Scheuer-Larsson [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Catarina Lindqvist d Petra Keppeler 6-3 6-4
1R: Sabrina Goles d Rene Uys 6-1 7-6
1R: Bettina Bunge d Manuela Maleeva [2] 6-4 6-4

2R: Pfaff d Jordan [1] 6-3 6-1
2R: Leand d Russell [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [3] d Moulton 4-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Graf d Budarova 6-1 6-1
2R: Phelps d Hanika [8] 6-0 6-2
2R: Sukova [4] d Vermaak 6-3 4-6 7-6
2R: Lindqvist d Scheuer-Larsson 7-5 6-0
2R: Bunge d Goles 6-4 7-6

QF: Leand d Pfaff 6-1 6-2
QF: Graf d Kohde-Kilsch [3] 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Phelps d Sukova [4] 7-5 6-4
QF: Lindqvist d Bunge 6-3 6-2

SF: Graf d Leand 7-6 1-6 6-3
SF: Lindqvist d Phelps 6-4 6-3

F: Catarina Lindqvist d Steffi Graf 6-1 6-4


Oct 15-21 ITF of Haifa, Haifa, Israel

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Sagit Doron d. Eva Krapl [1] 6-2 0-6 6-1
1R: Rafeket Benjamini d. Ilana Berger 6-2 6-3
1R: Ingrid Vlach d. Ruth Sverdlov 6-2 6-1
1R: Joy Tacon d. Jo Louis 7-5 6-3
1R: Maria Mendez-Casariego d. Susan Jarrell 7-5 6-0
1R: Sabine Hack d. Cathy Drury 6-3 7-6
1R: Pernilla Svensson d. Yael Vitale 6-4 6-2
1R: Belinda Borneo d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-3 6-2

1R: Ellen Walliser d. Orly Bialostocky 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Olga Tsarbopoulou 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Lone Vandborg 6-4 7-5
1R: Susanne Schmid d. Elena Guerra 6-0 6-0
1R: Heike Sorge d. Sarit Shalev 0-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Celine Cohen 7-5 6-1
1R: Martina Reinhardt d. Heike Loleit 6-3 6-2
1R: Gabriela Dinu [2] d. Ilonka Leyten 6-1 6-0

2R: Doron d. Benjamini 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Tacon d. Vlach 6-2 7-5
2R: Hack d. Mendez-Casariego 6-2 7-5
2R: Borneo d. Svensson 6-3 6-1
2R: Ekblom d. Walliser 7-6 6-7 6-3
2R: van der Torre d. Schmid 6-2 6-3
2R: Lechner d. Sorge 6-0 6-2
2R: Dinu [2] d. Reinhardt 6-4 6-3

QF: Doron d. Tacon 6-2 7-5
QF: Hack d. Borneo 7-6 6-1
QF: Ekblom d. Van der Torre 3-6 6-0 7-5
QF: Dinu [2] d. Lechner 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Hack d. Doron 6-2 6-2
SF: Dinu [2] d. Ekblom 6-3 6-4

F: Gabriela Dinu [2] d. Sabine Hack 3-6 7-5 6-4


Oct 15-23 ITF of Newcastle, Newcastle, Australia

Surface: Grass
Status: ITF event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Vicki Marler [1] d. Dianne Balestrat 6-1 7-6
1R: Colleen Carney d. Jackie Masters 6-1 6-2
1R: Stina Almgren d. Diane Farrell 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Louise Field d. Kim Staunton 6-3 6-1
1R: Louise Fitzgerald d. Helena Dahlstrom 6-4 6-1
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Belinda Cordwell 7-6 7-6
1R: Joanne Butler d. Karen Deed 6-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Helen Olsson d. Helen Davis 6-1 6-3

1R: Annika Karlsson d. Tracey Moyle 6-1 6-2
1R: Rebecca Bryant d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Hana Strachonova d. Miranda Yates 6-4 6-0
1R: Yvonne Stanton d. Michelle Turk 6-2 6-3
1R: Michele Parun d. Cathy Miller 6-1 6-2
1R: Julie Richardson d. Anneli Bjork 6-3 6-4
1R: Anna-Karin Olsson d. Kirsty Wenzel 6-3 7-5
1R: Amanda Tobin [2] d. Monica Lundqvist 7-6 6-4

2R: Marler [1] d. Carney 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Field d. Almgren 6-4 6-1
2R: Byrne d. Fitzgerald 6-1 6-4
2R: Olsson d. Butler 6-4 6-0
2R: Karlsson d. Bryant 6-4 7-6
2R: Strachonova d. Stanton 6-3 6-4
2R: Richardson d. Parun 6-3 6-3
2R: Tobin [2] d. Olsson 6-2 6-7 6-4

QF: Marler [1] d. Field 6-4 6-2
QF: Byrne d. Olsson 7-5 6-1
QF: Karlsson d. Strachonova 6-1 6-1
QF: Tobin [2] d. Richardson 3-6 6-0 6-2

SF: Marler [1] d. Byrne 6-7 6-2 6-2
SF: Tobin [2] d. Karlsson 6-0 4-6 6-3

F: Vicki Marler [1] d. Amanda Tobin [2] 6-3 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Apr 26th, 2016 at 08:49 PM.
chaton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome