1922 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:08 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
1922 results

Summary by Andrew Tas

Wimbledon was on the move and the Challenge Round abolished. But Lenglen continued her dominance and won her 4th Wimbledon. From six matches she lost 20 games and had to defeat McKane, Ryan and Mallory. She also won the womens and mixed doubles. Also Lenglen won the Hard Court Championships (d. Ryan) and the French Closed. Helen Wills was also a star of the year and at the age of 16 reached the final of the US Championships losing to Mallory 6-3 6-1. Also at the end of the year the first womens Australian Championships was played with Mall Molesworth winning out of a field of 15.

World rankings by Wallis Myers-London Daily Telegraph
1 Suzanne Lenglen France
2 Molla Mallory US
3 Helen Wills US
4 Kitty McKane England
5 Geraldine Beamish England
6 Irene Peacock South Africa
7 Elizabeth Ryan US
8 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US
9 May Sutton Bundy US
10 Margaret Molesworth Australia

--------------------------------

Unknown Dates

Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen (Wood)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]

DF: Margrethe Kaehler/Tove Morville d. [????]

MX: M Sandelin/CV Sandelin d. [????]

-----------------

Feb ??, South Florida Championships, Miami, USA

FI: Floyd d. Clare Cassel, wo

-------------

Championships of Mexico

FI: Angeles Gonzales d. Ochoa 6-2 6-4

----------------

in Spring, Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. Eva di Gaeta ??

----------------

Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen (Clay)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Worm d. [????]

-------------------

Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo (Clay)

FI: Anna Rogge d. [????]

D: No women's doubles event was held this year.

MX: Anna Rogge/Conrad Langaard d. [????]

----------------

Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, USA

FI: Christine Jensing d. Mrs Tafel 6-0 6-4

--------------

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Vuillermet d. A. Pollard (GB) 4-6 9-7 8-6

---------------------------------

Southern India Championships, Madras

FI: Mrs Kirkpatrick d. Mrs Gompertz

-----------------------

Sindh Championships, Karachi, India (nowadays Pakistan)

FI: Mrs T. Robinson d. ??

-------------------------

This thread uses an older thread started by Rollo at:
https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=421263

AndrewTas laid out the first thread for 1922-I credit him for it here. He used Lowe's Almanack

Many thanks to Mark Ryan "Newmark" for his recent contributions and for his original 1922 results thread: https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420323

and many thanks to Graham ("the computer") that has provided many results.

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 25th, 2015 at 02:06 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:08 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of January 2-8

December 16, 1921-January 2, 1922, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa

SF: Irene Moor d. Alice Botting 6-3 7-5
SF: Mrs J.W. McLaren d. Mrs F. Gilbert 4-6 11-9 6-4

FI: Irene Moor d. Mrs J.W. McLaren 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Mrs W.F. du Plessis/Irene Moor d. Mrs J.W. McLaren/Mrs Sullivan 6-4 6-4

FI: Mrs W.F. du Plessis/Irene Moor d. Amy Kirby/Olive Winslow 6-3 5-7 6-3

Mixed Doubles


SF: Alice Botting/Rex Tucker d. Amy Kirby/Kirby 4-6 7-5 6-3*
SF: Olive Winslow/R.F. Le Sueur d. Mrs F. Gilbert/Bertram Floquet 6-4 3-6 7-5

FI: Alice Botting/Rex Tucker d. Olive Winslow/R.F. Le Sueur 7-5 5-7 6-4

Apparently the two Kirbys in the mixed semis were mother and son.

-----

December 26, 1921-January 2, 1922, Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

SF: A.H. Lumsden d. Mrs Burgess 6-1 6-2
SF: Miss Lane d. Mrs Hall 6-3 6-2

FI: A.H. Lumsden d. Miss Lane 7-5 3-6 6-1

MX: A.H. Lumsden/Ivie Richardson d. Miss Temperley/Whiteley 4-6 6-0 6-2

-----


December 26, 1921-January 2, Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs J H Cabot 6-0 6-2
SF: Madeline O’Neill d. Mme Gallepe 6-1 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 7-5 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-2

----------------

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth

FI: Violet Mountain Mather d. W.T.Rowe 8-6 1-6 8-6

---------------

December 23, 1921-January 8, 1922, Coupe de Noël, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

Draw of 47

1R: Mlle Lefébure-Dibon d. Mme Derouen default
1R: Geneviève Cousin d. Mlle Pinard 6-1 6-1
1R: Madeleine Barbas d. Mme Dupri 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Mme Eyemoud d. Mlle Jarre 6-2 6-1
1R: Germaine Pigueron d. J. Faure-Beaulieu 6-1 6-0
1R: Mme Florand d. Mme P. André 6-0 6-1
1R: Nicole Descleres d. H. Duvivier default
1R: Mlle Wattebled d. Mme Clouart 6-0 6-0
1R: Mlle Rumeau d. Mlle Labesse 8-6 6-4
1R: Marie Danet d. Mlle Bally 6-1 6-3
1R: Mlle Dupuis d. Mme P. Boyer 6-3 6-4
1R: Yvonne Huchez d. Mlle Rouard 6-0 6-0
1R: Mme Lanquert d. Mme Golding 6-0 6-1
1R: Mme Canivet d. Mlle Neveux 6-0 6-1
1R: Mme Polachi d. Mme Goy 6-0 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.

2R: Marguerite Billout d. Mlle Lecarou 6-1 6-2
2R: Jacqueline Gallay d. Mlle Pfeiffer 6-0 6-1
2R: Mlle Chanlaire d. Mme Deforges 6-3 6-2
2R: Suzanne Dévé d. Mme Beaujean 6-0 6-1
2R: Pigueron d. Florand 6-0 6-2
2R: Wattebled d. Descleres default
2R: Barbas d. Eymeoud 6-1 6-1
2R: Cousin d. Lefébure-Dibon 6-0 6-3
2R: Danet d. Rumeau 6-2 6-0
2R: Huchez d. Dupuis 6-3 6-4
2R: Mlle Delagenière d. Lanquert 7-5 6-1
2R: Canivet d. Polachi 6-0 6-1
2R: Nanette Le Besnerais d. G. Gaspard 6-1 6-0
2R: Mlle Boret d. Mrs Reith 6-4 6-0
2R: Germaine Charnelet d. Mlle Dupont 6-3 6-2
2R: Marie Conquet d. Mlle Clerc 6-0 6-4

3R: Billout d. Gallay 6-0 6-0
3R: Dévé d. Chanlaire 6-2 6-8 6-1
3R: Pigueron d. Wattebled 6-1 6-2
3R: Cousin d. Barbas 6-0 6-1
3R: Danet d. Huchez 6-3 6-2
3R: Canivet d. Delagenière 10-8 6-1
3R: Le Besnerais d. Boret 6-0 6-1
3R: Conquet d. Charnelet 7-5 6-2

QF: Billout d. Dévé 6-0 6-3
QF: Cousin d. Pigueron 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Danet d. Canivet 7-5 6-2
QF: Conquet d. Le Besnerais 6-0 6-1

SF: Billout d. Cousin 6-1 6-0
SF: Conquet d. Danet 6-2 6-2

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Marie Conquet 6-2 2-6 7-5


Doubles

Draw of 16

1R: Geneviève Cousin/Suzanne Dévé d. Mlle Lefébure-Dibon/[????] 6-1 6-3
1R: Mme Boyer/Mlle Rouard d. Mlle Gaspard/Mlle Gaspard 6-4 8-6
1R: Mlle Chanlaire/Germaine Charnelet d. Mlle Conroy/Mme Beaujean default
1R: Marguerite Billout/Germaine Pigueron d. [????] 6-0 6-4
1R: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jeanne Vaussard d. Mme Gay/Mme Polachi 6-0 6-0
1R: Mme Clouart/Mlle Jacquin d. [????]
1R: Madeleine Barbas/Mlle Dupont d. Mlle Bally/Mlle Brochot 1-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Mme Canivet/Mme J. Porée 6-2 6-4

QF: Cousin/Dévé d. Boyer/Rouard 6-1 6-0
QF: Billout/Pigueron d. Chanlaire/Charnelet 6-4 6-1
QF: Le Besnerais/Vaussard d. Clouart/Jacquin 6-0 6-0
QF: Conquet/Danet d. Barbas/Dupont 6-2 6-2

SF: Cousin/Dévé d. Billout/Pigueron 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Conquet/Danet d. Le Besnerais/Vaussard 6-3 6-2

FI: Geneviève Cousin/Suzanne Dévé d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-3 7-5


Mixed doubles

Draw of 39

1R: Mme P. Canivet/Pierre Canivet d. Mme Vuillermet/Henri Cochet default
1R: Madeleine Barbas/Raymond Barbas d. Mme Beaujean/Védrunes 6-1 6-2
1R: Mlle Landry/de Monteil d. Mlle Legras/Legras default
1R: Jeanne Vaussard/Erik Tegner (DEN) d. Mlle Lefébure-Dibon/Braun 6-0 6-2
1R: Marie Danet/Jean Couitéas d. Mme Clouart/Clouart default
1R: Germaine Charnelet/René Meunier d. Mme Deladne/Augustin 6-3 6-1
1R: Jacqueline Gallay/Leroux d. Mlle Landry/Salaberry default

The remaining pairs had a bye.

2R: Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra d. Mme Perchot/Dubose default
2R: Mlle Pinard/Roche d. Mlle Joaquin/Siguier 6-0 6-1
2R: Abeille Gallay/Watt d. Mme Boyer/Boyer 6-0 6-1
2R: Geneviève Cousin/Marcel Cousin d. Mme Polachi/Mortier 6-2 6-3
2R: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Le Besnerais d. Mrs Reith/Seligmann 6-3 6-3
2R: Mme Goy/Hoppenot d. Mme Deniau/Deniau 6-2 6-1
2R: Mme P. Canivet/P. Canivet d. M. Barbas/R. Barbas 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Vaussard/Tegner d. Landry/de Monteil default
2R: Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Mlle Chanlaire/Mlle Chanlaire/Chanlaire 6-2 6-3
2R: M. Danet/Couitéas d. Mme Pellerin/Pellerin default
2R: J. Gallay/Roux d. Germaine Charnelet/Meunier default
2R: Mme Delagenière/Blanc d. Nicole Descleres/Antoine Gentien 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R: J. Jacquin/Roux d. Germaine Golding/Sam Hardy (USA) default
2R: Mme del Monté/R. Danet d. Mlle Hachette/Pierre Bordes 6-1 6-1
2R: Germaine Pigueron/Pierre Hirsch d. Mme Derouen/Etienne Picard 6-2 6-1

3R: Billout/Borotra d. Pinard/Roche 6-4 6-2
3R: G. Cousin/M. Cousin d. Gallay/Watt 6-3 6-1
3R: N. Le Besnerais/J. Le Besnerais d. Goy/Hoppenot 6-1 6-3
3R: Vaussard/Tegner d. Mme P. Canivet/P. Canivet 6-2 6-2
3R: Conquet/Dupont d. Bovet/Lefébure-Dibon 6-1 6-0
3R: M. Danet/Couitéas d. Gallay/Roux 6-1 6-2
3R: Delagenière/Blanc d. J. Jacquin/Roux default
3R: Pigueron/Hirsch d. Mme del Monté/R. Danet 7-5 6-3

QF: Billout/Borotra d. G. Cousin/M. Cousin 6-1 6-0
QF: Vaussard/Tegner d. N. Le Besnerais/J. Le Besnerais 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF: Conquet/Dupont d. M. Danet/Couitéas 6-4 6-3
QF: Pigueron/Hirsch d. Delagenière/Blanc 6-4 6-1

SF: Billout/Borotra d. Vaussard/Tegner 0-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Pigueron/Hirsch d. Conquet/Dupont 7-5 5-7 6-3

FI: Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra d. Germaine Pigueron/Pierre Hirsch 6-3 6-3

----------------

January 2-8, Beau Site First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E N Howard 6-0 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Martin 6-0 6-1
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Christian d. Mlle Braillard 9-7 6-4
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Kavanagh 6-0 6-0

QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-3 6-3
QF: Sylvia Jung d. Miss Hunnewell 6-0 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Christian 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sylvia Jung 7-5 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 30th, 2017 at 12:26 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #3 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:08 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of January 9-15

January 9-15, Carlton Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hunnewell 6-1 7-5
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. H Orr-Lewis 6-0 6-0
1R: Mme Floresco d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. E Best 6-3 6-1
1R: Sylvia Jung d. M Coats w/o

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Martin w/o
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Floresco 6-0 6-1
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-1 6-0
QF: Sylvia Jung d. Thelma Cazalet 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
SF: Sylvia Jung d. Madeline O’Neill 7-5 4-6 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 17th, 2018 at 08:25 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
post #4 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:09 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of January 16-22

December 29, 1921-January 21, 1922, County of Cumberland Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Pratten Park

FI: [????]


Doubles

SF: Sylvia Lance/Nell Lloyd d. Sara Cox/Marjorie Cox 7-5 7-5
SF: Floris Saint-George/Leah Sinclair d. Gladys Dive/Miss Taylor 6-3 6-1

FI: Sylvia Lance/Nell Lloyd d. Floris Saint-George/Leah Sinclair 6-1 8-6


Mixed doubles

SF: Sylvia Lance/James Anderson d. Marjorie Cox/Frank Peach 6-3 6-3
SF: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach

FI: Sylvia Lance/James Anderson d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------

December 29, 1921-January 26, 1922, County Carnival Tournament, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Double Bay

SF: Marjorie Cox d. Flora Cameron 6-1 8-6
SF: Annie Gray d. Vera Sheriff 6-1 6-1

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Annie Gray 5-7 6-1 6-4


Doubles

FI: Sara Cox/Marjorie Cox d. Annie Gray/Grace Gray 6-3 7-5


Mixed doubles

SF: Annie Gray/Aubrey Sieler d. Muriel Wilson/Robert Spencer 6-1 6-1
SF: Marjorie Cox/Donald Yeo d. Alice Dight/Lisle Terrey 6-4 6-3

FI: Annie Gray/Aubrey Sieler d. Marjorie Cox/Donald Yeo 6-3 10-8

----------------------------

January 16-22, Cannes Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E N Howard 6-0 6-1
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. E Best 6-1 6-4
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Miss Kavanagh 7-5 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. M Smailes 6-4 6-1
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Mme Floresco 6-3 6-1
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Miss Hunnewell 6-4 8-6
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nicole Desclercs 6-1 6-4
QF: Sylvia Jung d. M Coats 6-3 6-1
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-0 6-4
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Jung 6-1 6-2
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 retired

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) d. Sylvia Jung/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; Feb 1st, 2019 at 03:17 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #5 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:09 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of January 23-29

January 23-29, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler (Den) d. Miss Aylmer (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Samuel Hardy (US) d. Miss Bristow (GB)/R Wilkinson (GB) 6-1 6-0

-------------

Circa January 23-30, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Miss Eddis 6-4 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 08:55 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #6 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of January 30-February 5

January 30-February 4, Heights Casino Invitation, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Brooklyn Heights Casino

Draw=31

1R Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mrs. Wilbourne 6-0 6-1.

2R Mallory d. Mrs. Waring 6-1 6-2

QF Mallory d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-4

SF: Molla Mallory d. Martha Bayard 6-0 6-4
SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 5-7 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-4 6-1

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Leslie Bancroft/Martha Bayard 6-2 10-8

Molla wins the Heights event for the 6th time in 7 years.

------------------

January 30-February 5, Hyères, France (Clay)
Venue: Hyères LTC at Golf Hotel

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Dransfield/L Nouveau 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 8th, 2015 at 04:14 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #7 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of February 6-12

February 6-11, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Hoy d. Mme Bardas 6-0 6-0
1R: Margrethe Kahler d. Margaret Tripp 6-4 7-5
1R: M Smailes d. Mlle Franke 6-4 6-8 6-1
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mlle Neveu 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Boyd d. Geraldine Beamish w/o
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. C P Brocklesby 6-0 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Platt w/o

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Hoy 6-1 6-1
QF: Margrethe Kahler d. M Smailes 6-3 6-2
QF: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Boyd 6-1 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Nicole Desclercs 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margrethe Kahler 6-1 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ryan(US)/Satterthwaite(GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Samuel Hardy (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) default

------------------

February 6-11, Dulwich Covered Courts, Dulwich, Greater London, England

F: Maude Jackson d. I A Maltby 6-2 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 3rd, 2015 at 09:15 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #8 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of February 13-19

February 13-19, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Major 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Miss Sidebottom 6-0 6-0
1R: Honor Woolrych d. C P Brocklesby 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Lyle 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Hunnewell d. Miss Coats 6-0 6-1
1R: N Platt d. Mlle Leblanc 6-3 6-1
1R: G M Mann d. Lady Rocksavage 6-2 6-4
1R: Sigrid Fick d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. E Best 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. Vera Howett 6-4 6-1
1R: “Miss Gully” d. Miss O’Brien 6-1 6-0

2R: Sylvia Jung d. Honor Woolrych 7-5 8-6
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Hunnewell 6-3 6-2
2R: N Platt d. G M Mann 9-7 6-1
2R: Sigrid Fick d. Mrs J C Forster 6-2 6-4
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. “Miss Gully” 7-5 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. E Besso w/o

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Jung 6-0 6-4
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. N Platt 6-2 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sigrid Fick 6-0 6-2
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Nicole Desclercs 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-1
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Alain Gerbault d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 7-5

-------------------

Circa mid-February, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-3 7-5

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Mrs Gibson/Miss Gibson 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB)/Lewis Barclay d. Mrs Kellie/Mohammed Sleem 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:22 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #9 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of February 20-26

February 16-25, World Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

Draw=8

1R: Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn) d. Mlle B Muller 6-2 6-2
1R: Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Mme Cavinet (Frn) 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GB) default
1R: Mme Monk d. Geramine Pigueron (Frn) default

SF: Golding d. Bourgeois 6-2 6-3
SF: Vaussard d. Momk 6-0 6-1

FI: Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) 6-2 7-5

Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Bourgeois/Canivet d. Monk/Muller 6-4 6-3

FI: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) d. Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn)/Mme Canivet (Frn) default

MX: Jean Borotra (Frn)/Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Max Decugis (Frn)/Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) 6-3 6-4

-------------------

February 20-26, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mlle Poupinell 6-0 6-0
1R: M Smailes d. G Bethell 6-1 6-1
1R: Margrethe Kahler d. Margaret Stocks 10-8 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. D Bethell 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Smailes 6-3 6-3
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Vera Howett 6-2 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Le Cherpy 6-0 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Margrethe Kahler 6-3 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-0
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 7-5 8-6

DF: Ryan (US)/Satterthwaite (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/RC Wertheim* d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 7-5 6-3

Could RC Werthein be Aussie Rupert Wertheim?

-------------------

ended February 28, Sydney LTC Tournament, NSW, Australia

FI: Ellen Halley Lascelles d. Daphne Akhurst 6-0 6-4

-------------------

February 18-24, Bahamas Championships, Nassau (Grass?)

FI: Mrs F Godfrey (US) d. Mrs F Bishop 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs F Bishop/GC Shafer (US) d. Miss Carlebach/M Goldman [score?]

------------------

Circa February 20-24, Palm Beach Championships, Florida, USA (Clay)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Phyllis Walsh 4-6 7-5 6-4

*Double check. My notes have Feb 21-25 and title as Chmps of Florida.

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:21 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #10 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of February 27-March 5

February 25-March 2, French Closed Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Marie Conquet 7-5 7-5

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 5-7 6-2 6-1

MX: Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra d. Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-4 6-0

------------------

February 27-March 3, Metropolitan Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Marie Wagner d. Martha Bayard 6-3 6-3

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Mrs B. Stenz/Marie Wagner 3-6 8-6 6-4

-------------------

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Scarlsbrick 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. G Mann 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: G Bristed d. Mme R Brian 6-1 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M R Bellamy 6-0 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers w/o
1R: N Platt d. A M Bennett 6-1 6-2
1R: Vera Howett d. E Best 6-1 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs J C Forster d. G Bristed 6-3 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Smailes 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs W P Holtby d. Lady Rocksavage 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Margrethe Kahler d. C P Brocklesby 6-1 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. N Platt 6-2 6-1
2R: Vera Howett d. Mme Floresco 6-0 7-5
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs H Musker 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs J C Forster 6-2 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-1 6-0
QF: Margrethe Kahler d. Madeline O’Neill 1-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Vera Howett 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 8-6
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Margrethe Kahler 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/RC Wertheim d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Jean Samazeuilh (Frn) 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 10th, 2015 at 02:06 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #11 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of March 6-12

March 4-11, Metropolitan Cricket Club Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Albert Ground, Saint Kilda Road

SF: Esna Boyd d. Nell Thyne 6-1 6-3
SF: Meryl Lister d. Marjorie Mountain 6-2 4-6 7-5

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister d. Dorothy Hope/Dorothy Rendall 6-4 6-2
SF: Louie Bury/Marjorie Mountain d. Dr Mary Lyle/Helen Outhwaite 6-3 6-4

FI: Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister d. Louie Bury/Marjorie Mountain 1-6 6-2 6-3

Mixed doubles

SF: Dorothy Hope/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Ruth Stephens/Ian McInnes 6-2 6-3
SF: Esna Boyd/Gerald Patterson d. Marjorie Mountain/Alexander Sandral 6-4 8-6

FI: Dorothy Hope/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Esna Boyd/Gerald Patterson 3-6 6-3 6-3

------------------

March 6-11, Bermuda Championships (Hard)

FI: Marie Wagner (US) d. Miss Yuillo 6-0 3-6 6-1

MX: Marie Wagner (US)/Frederick Anderson (US) d. Mrs F Gosling/Lawrence Rice (US) 6-4 6-4

The New York Times states the event was "played on cement court painted green." Gladys Hutchings, #1 in Bermuda, was unable to play due to an illness.

----------------

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R: Margrethe Kahler d. Mrs W P Holtby 3-6 7-5 9-7
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mme Floresco 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Wood d. Margaret Stocks w/o
1R: Miss French d. A M Bennett 6-4 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Brian w/o
2R: Mrs J C Forster d. Mrs Stansfield w/o
2R: Margrethe Kahler d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 6-3
2R: G Bristed d. Miss Wood 6-3 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Barker Mill 6-0 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss French 6-1 6-4
2R: Vera Howett d. Miss Arthur 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M R Bellamy 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs J C Forster 6-1 6-2
QF: Margrethe Kahler d. G Bristed 6-0 6-3
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 15-13
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Vera Howett 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margrethe Kahler 6-4 6-4
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish w/o

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Margaret Stocks (GB) 6-4 7-5

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Sam Hardy (US) 6-1 6-2

------------------------

March 5-10, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Mieken Galvao d. Nelly Stephanus 4-6 6-2 6-2

XDF: Mieken Galvao/Friedrich Rahe d. Anna MacDornan/Curt Bergmann 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109; Feb 1st, 2019 at 03:32 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #12 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of March 13-19

March 13-19, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Smailes 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Tripp d. Mrs E A Boyd 6-2 6-0
1R: Marcelle Septier d. D Dupuis 6-3 6-2
1R: A Hulbert d. Mrs Arthur 6-1 6-0
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mlle Du Pasquier 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Tripp 6-1 6-3
QF: Marcelle Septier d. Mrs C H Thorn 6-2 6-0
QF: E Besso d. Mme Dupuis 6-1 9-7
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. A Hulbert 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Marcelle Septier 6-2 6-1
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. E Besso 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Platt (GB)/Miss Radcliffe (GB) 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Count Mikhail Soumarokoff d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) 6-2 6-2

This tournament marked Suzanne's return to competitive play after six months' absence following her retirment to Molla Mallory in the second round of the 1921 US Championships. Suzanne did not play in the singles event in Nice.

-------------------

March 13-19, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 8-6 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/CW Murray (GB) 6-1 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:20 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #13 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of March 20-26

March 17-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Adelaide Oval

Draw of 41

1R: Esna Boyd d. B. Howard 6-1 6-1
1R: E. Davidson d. F.A. Symon 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Marjorie Halliday 6-1 6-2
1R: Joyce Lillecrapp d. Dorothy Weston 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Marjorie Mountain d. Gladys Cleland 6-1 6-1
1R: Anna Menz d. Mrs Naismith d. 6-0 6-0
1R: E.R. Reed d. D. Thompson default
1R: Eileen Rischbieth d. Mrs A.G. Bowers 6-1 6-4
1R: Meryl Lister d. F. Good 6-3 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.

2R: Boyd d. Davidson 6-1 6-2
2R: Le Messurier d. Erika O’Dea 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs F. Porter d. Alice Haslam 6-3 6-3
2R: Mountain d. Lillecrapp 6-2 6-2
2R: Sydney Hocking d. Ivy Bowen 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Katherine Wemyss
2R: Maggie Edmunds d. Miss Jackman 8-6 retired
2R: Mrs V.L. Adams d. Ethelwynne Sharp default
2R: R. Rook d. Miss Hogarth 6-4 6-3
2R: Phyllis Evans d. Maisie Parr 6-4 8-10 6-2
2R: Bertha Kay d. Mrs C.H. Goode 6-3 6-0
2R: Gwen Bedggood d. L. Hawker 6-1 6-0
2R: Gwen Hack d. K. Naismith 6-4 6-3
2R: Flossie Twelftree d. G. Good 6-1 6-3
2R: Menz d. Reed 6-3 6-1
2R: Lister d. Rischbieth 6-2 6-1

3R: Boyd d. Le Messurier 7-5 7-5
3R: Mountain d. Porter 6-0 6-1
3R: Hocking d. Wemyss 6-1 6-2
3R: Adams d. Edmunds 6-2 6-1
3R: Rook d. Evans 6-4 6-2
3R: Bedggood d. Kay 6-1 6-4
3R: Hack d. Twelftree 6-4 7-5
3R: Lister d. Menz 6-1 6-2

QF: Boyd d. Mountain 6-1 6-2
QF: Adams d. Hocking 6-2 6-3
QF: Rook d. Bedggood 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Lister d. Hack 6-2 6-4

SF: Boyd d. Adams 8-6 8-6
SF: Lister d. Rook 6-0 6-1

ACF: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-2 6-2

CR: Esna Boyd d. Flora Rowe (holder) 6-2 6-0


Doubles

1R: Marjorie Mountain/Dorothy Rendall d. Nora Hosking/Erika O’Dea 6-0 6-0
1R: Anna Menz/Maisie Parr d. K. Naismith/E.R. Reed 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Bower/S. Hocking d. Alice Haslam [?]/G. Hogarth 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. L. Gordon/Kathleen Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R: Marjorie Halliday/Ethelwynne Sharp d. Mrs V.L. Adams/FlossieTwelftree 6-3 7-5
1R: Eileen Rischbieth/J. Wald d. Gladys Cleland/Gladys Winzor 9-7 8-6
1R: Alice Haslam/Dorothy Weston d. Maggie Edmunds/Mrs C.S. Stokes 6-1 7-5
1R: E. Davidson/Joyce Lillecrapp d. C. Good/L. Hawker 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister d. Mrs A.G. Bowers/M. Connor 6-2 6-0

The remaining pairs had a bye.

2R: Mountain/Rendall d. Menz/Parr 6-4 6-0
2R: Phyllis Evans/Bertha Kay d. Miss Somerville/Gwen Ure 6-1 6-4
2R: Gwen Hack/Mrs P.W. Marshall d. Ivy Bowen/Sydney Hocking 6-2 6-3
2R: Le Messurier/Rowe d. Gwen Bedggood/Mrs C.H. Goode 6-0 6-4
2R: Halliday/Sharp d. B. Howard/F.A. Symon 6-2 6-2
2R: F. Good/Mrs F. Porter d. Rischbieth/Wald 8-6 4-6 7-5
2R: Haslam/Weston d. Mrs A.D. Chrispe/Miss Jackman 6-2 6-4
2R: Boyd/Lister d. Davidson/Lillecrapp 6-1 6-3

QF: Mountain/Rendall d. Evans/Kay 6-0 6-2
QF: Le Messurier/Rowe d. Hack/Marshall 6-1 6-2
QF: Halliday/Sharp d. Good/Porter 6-2 6-2
QF: Boyd/Lister d. Haslam/Weston 6-2 6-2

SF: Mountain/Rendall d. Le Messurier/Rowe 6-0 6-1
SF: Boyd/Lister d. Halliday/Sharp 6-0 9-7

FI: Marjorie Mountain/Dorothy Rendall d. Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister 6-3 4-6 7-5

Mixed doubles

1R: Esna Boyd/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Gwen Hack/Erika O’Dea 6-4 6-0
1R: Marjorie Mountain/Alexander Sandral d. Helen Burston/Harry Nott 6-4 6-1
1R: L. Hawker/J. Evans d. A. Howard/J.G. Howard 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathleen Le Messurier/Geoffrey Thomas d. Mrs P.W. Marshall/Colin Gurner 6-3 6-4
1R: Anna Menz/H.E. Solomon d. Flossie Twelftree/Stanley Milligan 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs V.L. Adams/Cecil Stuart d. R. Rook/R.J. Stennett 6-4 6-3
1R: Maggie Edmunds/E.H. Cave d. Joyce Lillecrapp/A.F. Turner 6-4 3-6 8-6
1R: Katherine Wemyss/R.A. Goode d. G. Good/A. McFarlane 2-6 9-7 6-1
1R: Ethelwynne Sharp/Harold Penny d. Bertha Kay/Edward Jordan 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: F.A. Symon/C.S. Stokes d. Meryl Lister/Guy Fisher 8-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Dorothy Rendall/Noel Heath d. F. Good/Samuel Burston 6-1 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye.

2R: Boyd/O’ Hara Wood d. Gwen Bedggood/Arthur Scott 6-3 6-4
2R: Dorothy Weston/E. Richmond d. Hawker/Evans 2-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Messurier/G. Thomas d. Menz/Solomon 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Flora Rowe/Gar Hone d. Adams/Stuart 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Eileen Rischbieth/N. Thomas d. Edna Lawrence/E.K. Roberts 6-4 14-12
2R: Wemyss/Goode d. Edmunds/Cave 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Mountain/Sandral d. Sharp/Penny 6-0 6-2
2R: Rendall/Heath d. Symon/Stokes 6-1 6-4

QF: Boyd/O’ Hara Wood d. Weston/Richmond 6-1 6-3
QF: Rowe/G. Hone d. Le Messurier/G.K. Thomas 6-0 2-6 8-6
QF: Rischbieth/N. Thomas d. Wemyss/Goode 8-6 5-7 6-3
QF: Rendall/Heath d. Mountain/Sandral 6-2 4-6 6-0

SF: Boyd/O’Hara Wood d. Rowe/Hone 6-3 6-4
SF: Rendall/Heath d. Rischbieth/N. Thomas 7-5 6-0

FI: Esna Boyd/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Dorothy Rendall/Noel Heath 6-2 6-2

-----------------

March 20-25, US Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Wood)

Draw=38

1R Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Rosamund Newton 6-2 6-2

2R Mallory d. Mrs. Sheddon 6-4 6-1

3R Mallory d. Lilian Scharman 6-3 6-2

QF Mallory d. Mrs Saunders Taylor 6-4 6-1

SF: Molla Mallory [1] d. Edith Sigourney [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Leslie Bancroft [2] d. Marion Jessup [3] 1-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory [1] d. Leslie Bancroft [2] 7-5 6-1

DF: Marion Jessup/Mrs F Godfrey d. Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris 6-4 6-3

MX: Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d. Mrs F Godfrey/Richard Norris Williams 6-2 7-5

Double check dates. I have March 18-21 (and used the NYT).

The first ever seeding is a US national event. Largely due to the Lenglen debacle from the summer of 1921. Record crowds see the event.

-------------------

March 20-26, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Daisy Speranza d. E Besso 6-3 8-10 7-5
1R: “Miss Gully” d. Mme Vagilano 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. Miss Dana 6-2 6-1
1R: J Wethered d. Miss Kavanagh 6-8 6-1 6-4
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Mlle Economos 6-4 6-3
1R: Marcelle Septier d. Mme S Leblanc 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Hunnewell d. Miss Brownlow 6-0 7-5
1R: N Platt d. Miss O’Brien 6-1 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M J Dransfield 6-1 6-0
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mme Floresco 6-1 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mme Vuillermet 6-1 6-1
2R; M E Booth d. Agnes Hillyard 6-3 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Mrs E N Howard 6-0 6-0
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Marcelle Septier 7-5 5-7 3-0 retired
2R: Lady Rocksavage d. Miss Hunnewell 3-6 6-0 6-4

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Daisy Speranza 6-2 6-1
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. “Miss Gully” 3-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs J C Forster 6-1 6-1
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Margaret Tripp 6-0 7-5
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. N Platt 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-4
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Lord George Rocksavage d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles Aeschlimann 7-5 5-7 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Feb 1st, 2019 at 03:35 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #14 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of March 27-April 2

March 23-April 1, City of Sydney Championships, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground

QF: Sylvia Lance
QF: Floris Saint-George d. Millicent Mitchell 6-0 3-2 retired
QF: Annie Baker-Ford d. Sadie Carr 6-3 6-1
QF: Nellie Lascelles d. Nell Lloyd 6-3 6-4

SF: Lance d. Saint-George 6-3 6-1
SF: Lascelles d. Baker-Ford 6-2 6-3

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Nellie Lascelles 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Sylvia Lance/Nell Lloyd d. Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell 6-1 6-2
SF: Nellie Lascelles/Floris Saint-George d. Phyllis Lester/Agnes Warburton 6-2 6-2

FI: Sylvia Lance/Nell Lloyd d. Nellie Lascelles/Floris Saint-George 6-0 6-4

Mixed doubles

SF: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach 6-4 7-5
SF: Margaret Docker/Jack Clemenger d. Gwen Utz/Harold Utz 6-3 6-4

FI: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Margaret Docker/Jack Clemenger 6-4 6-4

--------------------------

March 27-April 1, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, England (Indoors, hard)

1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs W Huntley 6-2 6-2
1R: E N Smith d. A Judd 6-8 6-4 11-9
1R: Maude Jackson d. F Joyce Wood 6-4 6-1
1R: G B Mann d. E Winston 6-1 8-6
1R: Irene Peacock d. Sheila Barton 6-1 6-2

QF: Doris Craddock d. I A Maltby 6-1 6-3
QF: Evelyn Colyer d. E N Smith 6-4 6-3
QF: Maude Jackson d. Mrs Blackmore 6-3 6-4
QF: Irene Peacock d. G B Mann 6-1 6-0

SF: Doris Craddock d. Evelyn Colyer 6-1 6-3
SF: Irene Peacock d. Maude Jackson 6-2 6-2

FI: Doris Craddock d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-8 6-4

MX: Irene Peacock (SA)/G Murat (SA) d. G Mann/Brian Helmore 6-1 6-1

-----------------

March 27-April 2, Cannes Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs A H Chapin d. Mrs Arthur 6-2 6-4
1R: E Besso d. Miss Economos 6-3 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Platt w/o
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. M E Booth w/o
1R: M Smailes d. M J Dransfield 6-4 8-6
1R: Honor Woolrych d. Madeline O’Neill 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Miss O’Brien d. Miss Hunnewell w/o
1R: Miss Major d. Lady Rocksavage 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. Sylvia Jung 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Tripp d. J Wethered 6-2 6-1
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Agnes Hillyard 6-3 6-3
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mme Vuillermet 6-2 6-0

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 6-0
2R: M Smailes d. Domini Crosfield 6-3 12-10
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Miss O’Brien 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret Tripp d. M Septier 6-1 7-5
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Daisy Speranza 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mme S Leblanc 6-3 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs J C Forster 6-1 6-3
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Margaret Tripp 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-4 6-4

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Sam Hardy (US) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra default

Borotra was due in Paris for an army football match and had to scratch.

Last edited by Jimbo109; Feb 1st, 2019 at 03:40 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #15 of 133 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of April 3-9

Circa April 2-9, Cuban Championships, Havana (Clay)
Venue: Vedado Tennis Club

FI: Rosita Sardina d. Dorothy Greeswell 6-1 6-4

MX: Rosita Sardina/Ignacio Zayas d. Clemencia Correa/Gustabo Gay 6-1 8-6

-----------------

April 4-10, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Sylvia Jung d. Mrs Musker 6-1 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mme Zarif 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Hunnewell d. Miss O’Brien 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss French d. Suzanne Lenglen w/o
1R: Miss Economos d. Mrs Arthur 6-3 6-0
1R: Domini Crosfield d. M Smailes 8-6 1-6 6-4

QF: Sylvia Jung d. Madeline O’Neill 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Hunnewell 6-0 6-0
QF: Miss French d. Miss Economos 6-0 6-2
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Domini Crosfield ?

SF: Sylvia Jung d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 4-6 8-6
SF: Honor Woolrych d. Miss French 6-1 9-7

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Heather Woolrych (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Jack Nielsen (Nor) 6-1 6 -2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:24 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome