1941 results - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1941 results

Summary

"Little Miss Almost" finally wins a major. The pert, pretty, and personable Sarah Palfrey Cooke is a popular winner at the US Nationals. With Wimbledon not being held for the second year running due to World War II the Forest Hills event is the de facto biggest event of the year.

Sarah becomes the first US Champion from the East Coast since the days of Molla Mallory in the 1920s. She took out #1 seed Pauline Betz in a 7-5 6-2 final.

Betz was lucky to make the final at all. In round one a 16 year old sensation from Florida served for the match. Doris Hart wears long skirts to hide a deformed knee. Knee notwithstanding, she is a rabbit about the court. She took the first set to "hysteric applause". In set two Betz won at love as Doris' shots flew out of court. Hart came back from 2 match points in the third at 4-5 15-40- one saved with a near ace. At 6-5 she served for the upset of the year, but was broken at love. They then held serve until 9-9, when Betz ran off 8 straight points. It was the match of the women's tournament.

Alice Weiwers, who was originally from Luxembourg, won the French Championships, which is probably limited to French Nationals.


Sources
:

American Lawn Tennis
Newmark in particular has contributed many rare results from Europe. I also wish to thank those who contributed to an earlier thread on 1941 at: https://www.tennisforum.com/1551-yearly-results/363982-1941.html


This thread builds on the shoulders of that thread.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 15th, 2018 at 12:41 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

National Rankings (A to L)

Germany

This list of the top-ranking German/German-speaking players for 1941 was issued by what had become the Fachamt Tennis im National Sozialistischen Reichsbund für Leibesübungen*:

01. Ursula Rosenow (Berlin)
02. Margarethe Käppel (Berlin)
03. Ruth Thiemen (Hanover)
04. Hilde Doleschell (Vienna)
05. Ursula Heidtmann (Hamburg)
06. Gisela Hamann-Enger (Berlin)
07. Annemarie Debusmann (Wiesbaden)
08. I. Kramer (Augsburg)
09. Edith Sander (Berlin)
10. Inge Schumann (Kassel)

India

01. Leila Row
02. Meher Dubash
03. Mrs Cynthia Massey
03. Khanum Haji

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 15th, 2017 at 03:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

National Rankings (M to Z)

Philippines

01. Libert Solisa
02. Estrella Alburo
03. Aida Ochoa
04. C. Domine
5-6 Desideria Ampon
5-6 Nenita Herrera
07. Epifania Juban
08. C. Herrera

United States


01. Sarah Palfrey Cooke
02. Pauline Betz
03. Dorothy Bundy
04. Margaret Osborne
05. Helen Hull Jacobs
06. Helen Bernhard
07. Hope Knowles
08. Mary Arnold
09. Viginia Wolfenden Kovacs
10. Louise Brough

11. Doris Hart
12. Patricia Canning
13. Helen Pedersen Rihbany
14. Barbara Bradley
15. Katharine Winthrop
16. Jane Stanton
17. Millicent Hirsch Lang
18. Dorothy Wightman
19. Madge Harshaw Vosters
20. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller

Class A

Shirley Catton
Pearl Harland
Virginia Rice Johnson
Barbara Krase

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 12th, 2016 at 10:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:09 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of December 30-January 5

December 26, 1940-January 1, 1941, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Rosemary Rees d. Mary Chapman 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Weston d. Mary Matters 3-6 6-4 8-6

SF: Gwen O’Halloran d. Weston 6-3 6-2
SF: Rees d. Mrs K. Litchfield 6-3 3-6 6-2

FI: Gwen O’Halloran d. Rosemary Rees 6-4 6-4

Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: Gwen O’Halloran/Mrs N. Tillett d. Rosemary Rees/Yvette Wilson
1R: A. Haslam/Mary Matters d. J. Robinson/M. Robinson 7-5 6-3

SF: Mary Chapman/Dorothy Weston d. O’Halloran/Tillett 6-2 6-3
SF: Mrs C.E. Davies/Mrs K. Litchfield d. Haslam/Matters 14-12 7-5

FI: Mary Chapman/Dorothy Weston d. Mrs C.E. Davies/Mrs K. Litchfield 6-1 9-7

Mixed Doubles (Draw=5)


1R: Mrs K. Litchfield/Gar Hone d. E. Collison/Brian Hone 6-2 6-4

SF: Gwen O’Halloran/Len Schwartz d. Rosemary Rees/William Mates 6-2 6-4
SF: Mary Chapman/John Bromwich d. Litchfield/G. Hone 6-4 6-1

FI: Gwen O’Halloran/Len Schwartz d. Mary Chapman/John Bromwich 4-6 6-1 6-2


The three draws above are more or less complete. With a war going on draws were lean.

-----

December 26, 1940-January 2, 1941, Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Humewood Courts

SF: Joy Wood d. Mrs Malan 6-1 6-4
SF: Joan Scott d. Mrs Pudnim 6-1 6-0

FI: Joy Wood d. Joan Scott 6-4 3-6 9-7

DF: Joan Scott/Joy Wood d. Mrs Malan/Mrs Pudnim 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Joan Scott/Hughes d. Miss Nash/Willie Muir 6-4 8-6
SF: Joy Wood/Max Bertram d. Mrs Bowles/Klemp 6-2 6-1

FI: Joan Scott/Hughes d. Joy Wood/Max Bertram 4-6 6-2 6-3


-----

December 21, 1940-January 4, 1941, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Alexander Park Tennis Club, Mount Lawley

Singles (Draw=at least 9) [The singles draw is incomplete]

QF: Joyce Wood d. Joy Ryan 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs M. Edwards d. Miss Wylie 6-8 6-3 6-2
QF: V. Earle d. Miss Easton 6-4 6-2
QF: Valerie Watts d. Mrs Cooke 6-1 6-1

SF: Wood d. Edwards 6-0 6-0
SF: Watts d. Earle 6-2 6-2

FI: Joyce Wood d. Valerie Watts 6-0 6-0

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Miss Morris/Valerie Watts d. Miss Knox/Miss Stinson 6-3 6-2

QF: J. Fitzhardinge/Joyce Wood d. Miss Easton/Miss Weir 6-1 6-2
QF: Morris/Watts d. Miss Bassett/Miss Gunning 6-0 6-2
QF: Mrs Cooke/Miss Jamieson d. Miss Bercove/Mrs Bercove 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Mrs M. Edwards/J. Hunter d. Miss Newport/Miss Wylie 6-0 6-2

SF: Fitzhardinge/Wood d. Morris/Watts 6-1 6-0
SF: Mrs M. Edwards/J. Hunter d. Cooke/Jamieson 6-4 6-4

FI: J. Fitzhardinge/Joyce Wood d. Mrs M. Edwards/J. Hunter 6-3 12-10

Mixed Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Joyce Wood/Max McDermott d. J. Knox/R.A. Davey 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Wiley/Harold Jacoby d. Miss Bassett/Spence 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Newport/Taylor d. Miss Jamieson/L.C. Davey 6-3 3-6 6-2

QF: Joyce Wood/Max McDermott d. J. Fitzhardinge/Holten 6-3 6-3
QF: Newport/Taylor d. Miss Jamieson/L.C. Davey 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Wylie/Jacoby d. Cooke/Mursell 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Valerie Watts/Max Newcombe d. Miss Easton/Purdom 6-3 8-10 6-3

SF: Wood/McDermott d. Newport/Taylor 6-1 6-4
SF: Watts/Newcombe d. Wylie/Jacoby 6-4 6-4

FI: Joy Wood/Max McDermott d. Valerie Watts/Max Newcombe 3-6 6-3 6-0

-----

December 26, 1940-January 8, 1941, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Manly Seaside Lawn Tennis Club, Ivanhoe Park

Singles (Draw=4)

SF: Alison Hattersley d. Olive Stebbing 7-5 5-7 7-5
SF: Joan Hartigan d. Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-3

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Joan Hartigan 6-4 2-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=at least 4)

SF: Vivienne Berg/Alison Hattersley d. Pearl Grogan/Joyce Fitch 6-1 6-3
SF: Joan Hartigan/Olive Stebbing d. Gwen Fischer/Beris Kelso 8-6 7-5

FI: Vivienne Berg/Alison Hattersley d. Joan Hartigan/Olive Stebbing 7-5 6-0


Mixed Doubles

FI: Joan Hartigan/Vivian McGrath d. ????

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2018 at 05:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:09 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of January 6-12

January 6-12, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Pauline Betz-bye
1R: Elizabeth Groetsch d. Mary Keller 6-4 6-0
1R: Ann Washington d. Catherine Dean 6-1 6-2
1R: Doris Hart d. Elizabeth Hardie 6-1 6-1

1R: Eunice Dean d. Ann Gray 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R: Betty Morris d. Frances Toole 6-1 6-1
1R: Alice Anderson-bye
1R: Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Virginia Boulware 6-0 6-2

QF: Betz d. Groetsch 6-0 6-0
QF: Hart d. Washington 6-06 -3
QF: Dean d. Morris 6-2 6-2
QF: Cooke d. Anderson 6-0 6-0

SF: Betz d. Hart 6-4 6-3
SF: Cooke d. Dean 6-0 6-2

FI: Pauline Betz d. Sarah Cooke 6-4 6-3

-----

January 4- 12, All-India Lawn Tennis Championships, Baroda, India

QF: Doreen Sansoni d. Khanum Haji 6-4 9-7
QF: Meher Dubash d. Mrs C Massy 6-1 6-3

SF: Leela Row d. Sansoni 6-4 6-3
SF: Dubash d. Laura Woodbridge 10-8 6-4

FI: Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Meher Dubash/Leela Row d. Mrs C.E. Cargin/Mrs Fernands 6-3 6-2
SF: Khanum Haji/Doreen Sansoni d. Mrs Massy/Laura Woodbridge 6-4 5-7 6-4

FI: Khanum Haji/Dora Sansoni d. Meher Dubash/Leela Row 6-1 6-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles


SF: Meher Dubash/Ghaus Mohammed d. Mrs C.E. Cargin/Yeshwant Savoor 6-1 5-7 retired
SF: Laura Woodbridge/Iftikhar Ahmed d. Leela Row/Kunwar Krishan 6-1 6-2

FI: Meher Dubash/Ghaus Mahomed d. Laura Woodbridge/Iftikhar Ahmed 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2018 at 05:08 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of January 13-19

circa January 1-18, Western Province Championships

SF: Mary Muller d. Margaret Hawkins 6-1 6-2
SF: Billie Robbins d. Phyllis Anderson 7-5 6-0

FI: Mary Muller d. Billie Robbins 6-3 2-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Margaret Morphew/Mrs Tredgold d. Billie Robbins/Rena Visser 6-0 6-3
SF: Margaret Hawkins/Mary Muller d. Phyllis Anderson/Ethel Brownwell 6-2 6-4

FI: Margaret Morphew/Mrs Tredgold d. Margaret Hawkins/Mary Muller 6-0 7-9 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Margaret Morphew/Cyril Robbs d. Ethel Brownwell/Richard Clarkson 6-2 6-1
SF: Billie Robbins/Pat Hughes (GBR) d. Mrs MacDonald/Weston 6-4 6-1

FI: Margaret Morphew/Cyril Robbs d. Billie Robbins/Pat Hughes (GBR) 6-4 6-0

-----

January 12-20, Parsi Gymkhana Tournament, Bombay, India

FI: Mrs R. Johnstone d. Phyllia de Lima 6-3 8-6

DF: Lakshmi Merchant/Phyllia de Lima d. Mrs R. Johnstone/ Mrs F. Maine 7-5 6-2

MX: Mrs R. Johnstone/O. Sutton d. Mrs Seddon/A.C. Pereira 7-9 6-4 6-4

-----

January 13-19, Florida State Championship, Orlando (Clay)
Venue: Orlando Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Pauline Betz [1] bye
1R: Mary Keller defeated or advanced by walkover versus Doria Kruse
1R: Doris Hart [4] defeated or advanced by walkover versus Carrie Bell Root
1R: Eunice Dean [5] defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????

1R: Sarah Palfrey Cooke [3] d. Katheryn Johnson 6-0 6-2
1R: Nellie Sheer [6] versus Ann Gray
1R: Betty Morris defeated Babe Evenas by walkover
1R: Dorothy Bundy [2] bye

QF: Keller d. Betz [1] 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Hart [4] d. Dean [5] 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Cooke [3] defeated or advanced by walkover versus survivor of Sheer [6]/Gray
QF: Bundy [2] defeated Morris by walkover

SF: Hart [4] d. Keller 6-1 6-0
SF: Cooke [3] d. Bundy [2] 6-3 6-3

FI: Sarah Cooke [3] d. Doris Hart [4] 6-3 6-3

-----

January ????, Palm Springs Invitation, Palm Springs, California, United StatesS (Hard)

QF Jane Stanton d. Louise Brough
QF Barbara Bradley d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher

SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Mary Arnold
SF Bradley d. Stanton

FI Virginia Wolfenden d. Barbara Bradley

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2018 at 05:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of January 20-26

January 19-26, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Lili Hals (Nor) 7-5 6-2

DF: Else Hollis/Hilde Sperling d. Tilde Dietz-Hamel (Ger)/Ursula Heidtmann (Ger) 6-3 6-3

MX: Tilde Dietz-Hamel (Ger)/Rolf Göpfert (Ger) d. Hilde Sperling/Anker Jakobsen 2-6 6-0 6-2

* Hals might well have been the daugher of Valborg Bjurstedt Hals and thus the niece of Molla Bjurstedt Mallory.

-----

January 20-26, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg (Clay)
Venue: St. Petersburg Tennis Club in Bartlett Park.

?R: Saray Palfrey Cooke [2] d. Faith McLaughlin 6-0 6-0
?R: Mary Keller d. Lucille Wackerie 6-0 6-1

2R: Dodo Bundy [1] defeated Frances Lufler 6-0 6-2

QF: Bundy [1] d. Mary Faust 6-0 6-0
QF: Eunice Dean d. Keller 6-1 6-4
QF: Cooke [2] d. Helen Dillon 6-0 6-1
QF: Ann Gray d. Ann Washington 6-1 6-1

SF: Bundy [1] d. Dean 7-5 6-2
SF: Cooke [2] d. Gray 6-2 6-4

FI: Sarah Cooke [2] d. Dodo Bundy [1] 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:28 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of January 27-February 2

February ????, Swedish Covered Courts Championships., ??

FI: Lilli Hals (Nor) d. ??

Also listed as Lilleba Hals.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:38 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of February 3-9

February 3-9, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Bath and Tennis Club

?R: Dodo Bundy d. Gloria Van Voorhees 6-1 6-1

QF: Louise Raymond [4] d. Nellie Sheer6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Dodo Bundy [2] d. Doris Hart 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF: Pauline Betz [1] d. Raymond [4] 6-4 6-0
SF: Bundy [2] d. Sarah Palfrey Cooke [3] 8-6 1-6 6-1

FI: Pauline Betz [1] d. Dodo Bundy [2] 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:29 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of February 10-16

February 1-15, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Singles (Draw=at least 6)


QF: Joan Hartigan d. ????
QF: Mrs Harkness d. J. Prior 6-4 7-5
QF: Alison Hattersley d. ????
QF: Clare Proctor d. Pearl Grogan 6-2 6-0

SF: Hartigan d. Harkness 6-1 6-1
SF: Proctor d. Hattersley

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Clare Proctor 7-9 7-5 6-1

Doubles (Draw=at least 6)

QF: Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley d. J. Brown/J. Thompson 6-1 6-1
QF: Hazel Grassick/Betty Kelynack d. Mrs Hack/M. Newlands 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Mrs Harkness/B. Wark d. ????
QF: Mary Bevis/Clare Proctor d. ?????

SF: Hartigan/Hattersley d. Grassick/Kelynack 6-0 6-0
SF: Mary Bevis/Clare Proctor d. Mrs Harkness/B. Wark 5-7 6-1 6-1

FI: Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley d. Mary Bevis/Clare Proctor 6-3 9-7

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Joan Hartigan/Dinny Pails
QF: Mrs Barry/Robert McNee d. Hazel Grassick/N.P. Westgarth 6-2 6-2
QF: Clare Proctor/Charles Donohue
QF: Alison Hattersley/Albert Felan

SF: Joan Hartigan/Dinny Pails d. Barry/McNee
SF: Alison Hattersley/Albert Felan d. Clare Proctor/Charles Donohue 7-5 6-2

FI: Joan Hartigan/Dinny Pails d. Alison Hattersley/Albert Felan 6-2 6-3


[The following three draws above are incomplete]

-----


February 10-16, Florida Mid-Winter, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)


1R: Pauline Betz d. Mary Keller 6-3 6-3
1R: Nellie Sheer d. Eunice Dean 6-4 6-4
1R: Doris Hart d. Ann Grey 6-2 6-1
1R: Kay Winthrop-bye

1R: Marta Barnett d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-4 8-6
1R: Louise Raymond d. Barbara Nields 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Sara Comer-bye
1R: Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Dorothy Gensler 6-1 6-2

QF: Betz d. Sheer 6-4 7-5
QF: Hart d. Kay Winthrop 10-8 6-2
QF: Raymond d. Barnett 6-4 5-7 6-2
QF: Cooke d. Comer 6-2 6-2

SF: Hart d. Betz 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Cooke d. Raymond 6-1 6-4

FI: Sarah Cooke d. Doris Hart 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 14th, 2018 at 05:30 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of February 17-23

February 11-21, Western India Championships, Hindu Gymkhana, Bombay, India

FI: Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-3, 6-3

DF: Leela Row/Laura Woodbridge d. Khanum Haji/S. Mehta 6-4, 2-6, 9-7

XDF: M.V. Bobbjee/Khanum Haji d. S.A. Azim/Laura Woodbridge 6-3, 6-1
-----

February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI Joan Hartigan d. Clare Proctor 7-9 7-5 6-1

Feb 23, Philippine International, Manila
Venue; Rizal Memorial Coliseum

SF: Liberty Solisa d. Desideira Ampon 6-0 6-0
SF: Estrella Alburo d. Epifenia Juban 6-1 6-0

FI: Solisa d. Alburo 6-0 6-3

(Note: Event “instituted by Dwight Davis when he was governor-general of the Philippines”)
-----

February22-23 , Miami Biltmore Round Robin, Coral Gables, Florida
Venue: Miami Biltmore Country Club

*One set matches.

Final Standings
1. Pauline Betz, Santa Monica, 8-0
2. Dodo Bundy, Santa Monica 7-1
3. Doris Hart, Miami 5-3
4. Marta Barnett Andrade, Coral Gables 5-3
5. Kay Winthrop, Boston 5-3
6. Nellie Sheer, Miami Beach 3-5
7. Sara Comer, Coral Gables 2-6
8. Barbara Nields, Cleveland 1-7
9. Helen Harrison, Baltimore 0-8

Day 1 :
Pauline Betz d Kay Winthrop 6-2
Nellie Sheer d. Helen Harrison 6-1
Doris Hart d Barbara Nields 6-1
Dodo Bundy d Sara Comer 6-4
Dodo Bundy d. Barbara Nields 7-5
Marta Barnett Andrade d. Helen Harrison 6-1
Pauline Betz d Sara Comer 6-3
Doris Hart d Nellie Sheer 6-4
Kay Winthrop d Helen Harrison 6-1

Dodo Bundy d. Nellie Sheer 6-1
Marta Barnett Andrade d. Barbara Nields 6-2
Pauline Betz d Barbara Nields 6-1
Kay Winthrop d Sara Comer 7-5
Pauline Betz d Nellie Sheer 6-3
Kay Winthrop d Doris Hart 6-1
Doris Hart d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-2
Sara Comer d Helen Harrison 6-1
Dodo Bundy d Marta Barnett Andrade 8-6

Day 2
Pauline Betz d Dodo Bundy 6-3
Doris Hart d. Helen Harrison 6-1
Kay Winthrop d. Barbara Nields 6-3
Marta Barnett Andrade d. Sara Comer 6-2
Pauline Betz d. Helen Harrison 6-1
Kay Winthrop d Nellie Sheer 6-3
Dodo Bundy d. Doris Hart 6-4
Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 6-3
Barbara Nields d. Helen Harrison 6-1

Marta Barnett Andrade d Kay Winthrop 6-3
Nellie Sheer d. Sara Comer 6-4
Nellie Sheer d. Barbara Nields 6-1
Dodo Bundy d Helen Harrison 6-1
Pauline Betz d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-4
Doris Hart d Sara Comer 6-1
Dodo Bundy d Kay Winthrop 6-4
Marta Barnett Andrade d. Nellie Sheer 7-5
Sara Comer d Barbara Nields 6-1

Austinrunner provided the results. See post #34 in this thread for the invidual record of each lady in the round robin.

-----

Feb 15-23, Northern California Indoor, San Francisco
Venue: Palace of Fine Arts

1R Pat Canning [3] d. Dottie Head 6-2 7-5
1R: Betty Thompson d. Elizabeth Kickhofel 6-0 6-0
1R: Virginia Wolfenden [1] d. Bernice Fross 6-3 6-3
?R: Barbara Krase d. Frances Umpherd 6-3 3-6 6-1

2R: Canning [3] d. Margaret Jessee 6-1 6-2
2R: Nancy Wolfenden d. Margaret Osborne [2] 7-5 6-3
2R: Suzanne Springer versus Krase

QF: V. Wolfenden [1] versus ????
QF: Canning [3] d. Doris Koenig 6-1 6-0
QF: Shirley Catton [4] versus ????
QF: Thompson d. N. Wolfenden 3-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Canning [3] d. Wolfenden [1] 6-4 8-6
SF: Catton [4] d. Thompson 6-3 8-6

FI: Pat Canning [3] d. Shirley Catton [4] 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:39 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of February 24-March 2

Feb 24- March 2, Southeastern Championships, Jacksonville, Florida

QF Pauline Betz d. Gade 6-0 6-0
QF Kay Wintrhop d. Doris Hart 7-9 6-2 6-1
QF Dorothy Bundy d. Berta Norris 6-2 6-0
QF Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-3

SF Betz. d. Winthrop 7-5 6-3
SF Bundy d. Cooke 8-6 6-3

FI: Pauline Betz d. Dodo Bundy 6-4 11-9

Note from Austinrunner: Per the Oakland Tribune the Cooke-Nields QF went 3 sets.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of March 3-9
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of March 10-16
Rollo is offline  
Old Dec 29th, 2014, 09:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
re: 1941 results

Week of March 17-23
Rollo is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Thread Tools



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome