1983 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:02 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week April 4-10

April 4-10 Family Circle Cup, Hilton Head, SC (CL) 200K

Qualifying

Q1: Laura Arraya [1/Q] d Chris O'Neil 6-3 6-4
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Heather Crowe 6-3 6-1
Q1: Corinne Vanier [2/Q] d Shelly Solomon 7-5 6-2
Q1: Barbi Bramblett d Jill Davis 6-4 6-2
Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch [3/Q] d Liz Smylie 6-0 5-7 6-2
Q1: Susan Rimes d Carmen Perea 7-5 6-4
Q1: Anne Minter d Anna Maria Fernandez [4/Q] 6-4 7-5
Q1: Claudia Pasquale d Kathy O'Brien 1-6 6-0 6-1

Q1: Amy Holton [5/Q] d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-1
Q1: Raffaela Reggi d Pilar Vasquez 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jenny Klitch d Kim Jones-Shaefer [6/Q] 7-6 6-3
Q1: Renata Tomanova-Roth d Felicia Rachiatore 6-4 6-2
Q1: Beth Norton [7/Q] d Kim Sands 7-6 6-4
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Brenda Remilton 6-3 6-7 6-4
Q1: Michaela Pazderova d Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-2
Q1: Katerina Skronska d Amanda Tobin 7-6 5-7 6-2

Q2: Arraya [1/Q] d Brzakova 6-1 6-4
Q2: Bramblett d Vanier [2/Q] 6-7 6-3 6-2
Q2: Delhees-Jauch [3/Q] d Rimes 6-0 5-7 6-2
Q2: Minter d Pasquale 6-2 6-7 7-6
Q2: Reggi d Holton [5/Q] 7-6 6-1
Q2: Klitch d Tomanova-Roth 6-1 7-5
Q2: Mochizuki d Norton [7/Q] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q2: Pazderova d Skronska 6-4 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 0-6 6-3
1R: Raffaela Reggi [Q] d Sue Mascarin 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Alycia Moulton d Pam Casale 6-4 7-6
1R: Andrea Temesvari [12] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Michaela Pazderova [Q] d Dana Gilbert 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Wendy White d Catherine Tanvier 6-2 6-0
1R: Barbara Potter [7] - bye

1R: Bettina Bunge [4] - bye
1R: Helena Sukova d Claudia Pasquale [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Petra Delhees [Q] d Yvonne Vermaak 6-1 6-3
1R: Carling Bassett d Rpsalyn Fairbank [13] 6-4 6-3
1R: Zina Garrison [9] d Kathy Horvath 6-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d Jenny Klitch [Q] 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Barbie Bramblett [Q] d Nancy Yeargin 7-5 6-7 6-4
1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] - bye

1R: Hana Mandlikova [5] - bye
1R: Manuela Maleeva d Corinne Vanier [LL] 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Lisa Bonder d Duk Hee Lee 6-3 6-4
1R: Claudia Kohde [14] d Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-4
1R: Tina Mochizuki [Q] d Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-2
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Sandy Collins 6-4 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin d Beth Herr 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Tracy Austin [3] - bye

1R: Virginia Ruzici [8] - bye
1R: Mima Jausovec d Vicki Nelson 6-2 6-1
1R: Laura Arraya d Leigh Ann Thompson 6-1 7-5
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [10] d Sue Barker 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [11] d Andrea Leand 6-4 6-0
1R: Eva Pfaff d Kate Latham 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Kerry Reid [WC] d Iva Budarova 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Madruga-Osses 6-0 6-0
2R: Moulton d Reggi [Q] 7-6 6-4
2R: Temesvari [12] d Pazderova [Q] 6-1 6-0
2R: Potter [7] d White 2-6 6-2 7-6
2R: Bunge [4] d Sukova 6-2 6-3
2R: Bassett d Delhees [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: Garrison [9] d Goolagong-Cawley 7-5 6-3
2R: Hanika [6] d Bramblett 6-4 6-2

2R: Maleeva d Mandlikova [5] 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Bonder d Kohde [14] 6-3 6-0
2R: Mochizuki [Q] d Fromholtz 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Austin [3] d Benjamin 6-3 6-2
2R: Ruzici [8] d Jausovec 6-1 6-1
2R: Arraya d Rinaldi [10] 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Gadusek [11] d Pfaff 6-3 6-3
2R: Jaeger [2] d Reid [WC] 6-2 6-1

3R: Navratilova [1] d Moulton 6-1 6-3
3R: Temesvari [12] d Potter [7] 6-0 6-4
3R: Bunge [4] d Bassett 6-1 6-3
3R: Hanika [6] d Garrison [9] 6-0 6-4
3R: Maleeva d Bonder 6-4 6-3
3R: Austin [3] d Mochizuki [Q] 6-2 6-1
3R: Ruzici [8] d Arraya 6-4 6-2
3R: Jaeger [2] d Gadusek [11] 6-3 6-4

QF: Navratilova [1] d Temesvari [12] 7-6 4-6 6-4
QF: Bunge [4] d Hanika [6] 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Austin [3] d Maleeva 6-3 6-2
QF: Jaeger [2] d Ruzici [8] 6-3 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Bunge [4] 6-2 6-3
SF: Austin [3] d Jaeger [2] 7-5 7-5

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Tracy Austin [3] 5-7 6-1 6-0

DF: Navratilova/Reynolds [1] d Jaeger/P. Smith [4] 6-2 6-3

Capacity crowd of 4,000 on hand for final.


Apr 4-10 Caserta Tournament, Caserta, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Lena Sandin [1] d. Beatrice Guery 6-4 6-7 7-5
1R: Giulia Collodel d. Anna Iuale 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Maria Lindstrom 6-4 6-4
1R: Sandra Cecchini d. Hana Fukarkova [5] 6-4 6-3
1R: Hana Strachonova [4] d. Stefania Cicognani 6-2 7-6
1R: Nicoletta Virgintinio d. Antonella Canapi 7-5 6-4
1R: Yvette Flu d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou 0-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Irina Petru d. Marie Pinterova [7] 6-1 6-3

1R: Renata Sasak d. Ann Gabriel [8] 6-4 6-3
1R: Barbara Romano d. Irma Novakova 6-2 7-5
1R: Sabrina Goles d. Karin Stampfli 6-4 6-2
1R: Lea Plchova [3] d. Susanne Schmid 6-4 6-3
1R: Helen Olsson d. Judith Warringa [6] 6-3 6-1
1R: Eva Krapl d. Gabriela Dinu 6-2 7-5
1R: Myriam Schropp d. Carina Karlsson 7-5 6-3
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [2] d. Petra Keppeler 6-2 6-1

2R: Sandin [1] Collodel 6-2 6-4
2R: Cecchini d. Van der Torre 6-1 6-7 6-2
2R: Strachonova [4] d. Virgintino 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Petru d. Flu 7-5 6-0
2R: Sasak d. Romano 6-4 6-2
2R: Goles d. Plchova [3] 6-2 6-1
2R: Olsson d. Krapl 6-1 6-1
2R: Schropp d. Lindqvist [2] 1-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Cecchini d. Sandin [1] 6-3 6-3
QF: Strachonova [4] d. Petru 6-3 6-4
QF: Goles d. Sasak 6-4 6-2
QF: Olsson d. Schropp 6-2 6-3

SF: Cecchini d. Strachonova [4] 6-0 6-4
SF: Goles d. Olsson 6-0 6-4

F: Sandra Cecchini d. Sabrina Goles 2-6 7-6 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Apr 18th, 2016 at 09:24 AM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:03 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week April 11-17

Apr 11-17 Lipton WTA Chmps, Amelia Island, FL, US (CL) 250K

Qualifying

Q1: Katerina Skronska [1/Q] d Pam Whytcross 7-6 7-6
Q1: Raffaela Reggi d Susan Rimes 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier [2/Q] d Claudia Pasquale 6-2 6-4
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Paula Smith 6-4 6-2
Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch [3/Q] d Anne Minter 6-0 6-0
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Jill Davis 7-5 5-7 6-0
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez [4/Q] d Brenda Remilton 6-3 6-3
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Elizabeth Smylie 6-4 6-2

Q1: Amy Holton [5/Q] d Carmen Perea 6-0 6-2
Q1: Amanda Tobin d Ronni Reis 3-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Jenny Klitch d Ginny Purdy 7-5 6-3
Q1: Lele Forood d Tina Mochizuki 7-5 1-6 6-2
Q1: Beth Norton [7/Q] d Michaela Pazderova 7-5 6-2
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Kim Steinmetz 6-2 7-5
Q1: Shelly Solomon d Kim Jones-Shaefer 6-4 6-0
Q1: Renata Tomanova-Roth d Chris O'Neil 6-0 6-1

Q2: Reggi d Skronska [1/Q] 6-2 6-0
Q2: Raschiatore d Vanier [2/Q] 6-4 6-0
Q2: Delhees-Jauch [3/Q] d Brzakova 6-1 7-6
Q2: Monteiro d Fernandez [4/Q] 7-6 6-1
Q2: Holton [5/Q] d Tobin 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q2: Klitch d Forood 6-2 6-1
Q2: Vasquez d Norton [7/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Tomanova-Roth d Solomon 7-5 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Felicia Raschiatore [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Iva Budarova d Corinne Vanier [LL] 6-4 7-6
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [9] d Claudia Monteiro [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton d Rosalyn Fairbank [11] 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Casale d Anne White 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand d Renata Tomanova-Roth [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika [5] - bye

1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] - bye
1R: Kathy Horvath d Sandy Collins 6-4 7-6
1R: Wendy White d Helena Sukova 6-4 6-4
1R: Camille Benjamin d Jenny Klitch [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [14] d Sabina Simmonds 6-0 6-1
1R: Michelle Torres d Barbara Hallquist 6-3 6-1
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses d Anna Maria Fernandez [LL] 6-1 6-1
1R: Zina Garrison [7] - bye

1R: Virginia Ruzici [6] - bye
1R: Carling Bassett d Vicki Nelson 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Eva Pfaff d Petra Delhees [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Dana Gilbert 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Barker d Beth Norton 7-6 7-6
1R: Amy Holton [Q] d Lisa Bonder 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Lelsie Allen d Pat Medrado 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Bettina Bunge [3] - bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [8] - bye
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Kate Latham 6-4 6-0
1R: Mima Jausovec d Laura Arraya 6-3 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde [12] d Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [13] d Pilar Vasquez [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva d Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 6-2
1R: Raffaela Reggi [Q] d Sue Mascarin 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Lele Forood [LL] - bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Piatek 6-1 6-0
2R: Gadusek [9] d Budarova 6-1 6-2
2R: Casale d Moulton 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Hanika [5] d Leand 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Mandlikova [4] d Horvath 6-4 6-4
2R: White d Benjamin 6-4 6-2
2R: Torres d Vermaak [14] 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Garrison [7] d Madruga-Osses 4-6 7-5 6-2

2R: Bassett d Ruzici [6] 6-3 7-6
2R: Pfaff d Lee 7-5 6-2
2R: Barker d Holton [Q] 6-0 1-6 6-3
2R: Bunge [3] d Allen 6-1 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [8] d Tanvier 7-5 6-3
2R: Kohde [12] d Jausovec 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [13] d Maleeva 6-3 6-3
2R: Reggi [Q] d Forood [LL] 6-3 6-2

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Gadusek [9] 7-6 6-3
3R: Hanika [5] d Casale 7-6 6-0
3R: Mandlikova [4] d White 6-1 6-4
3R: Torres d Garrison [7] 6-1 6-1
3R: Bassett d Pfaff 6-1 4-6 7-6
3R: Bunge [3] d Barker 7-5 6-1
3R: Rinaldi [8] d Kohde [12] 6-2 1-6 6-1
3R: Reggi [Q] d Goolagong-Cawley [13] 6-3 6-3

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Hanika [5] 6-3 6-2
QF: Mandlikova [4] d Torres 7-6 6-0
QF: Bassett d Bunge [3] 6-1 2-6 6-4
QF: Rinaldi [8] d Reggi [Q] 6-1 6-2

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Mandlikova [4] 6-1 6-4
SF: Bassett d Rinaldi [8] 6-2 6-2

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Carling Bassett 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: Fairbank/Reynolds [5] d Mandlikova/Ruzici 6-4 6-2

Richest non-slam event of the year. Evert now has won 76 straight matches and 16 events in her home state. #2 Jaeger withdrew and was replaced by LL-Forood. In Dolan's book it's written LL-Vanier replaced #10 seed Temesvari. But in the draw section of Vanier there's no seed missing.


April 11-16, Anglia Windows Tournament, Norwich, Norfolk, England

FI: Kate Brasher d. Amanda Brown 7-5, 6-7, 6-4

DF: Amanda Brown/Cathy Drury d. Belinda Borneo/Julie Salmon 6-4, 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Jan 9th, 2015 at 03:42 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #18 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:03 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week April 18-24

Apr 18-24 United Airline Tourn.of Champions, Orlando, FL, US (HD) 200K

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Anne Hobbs - bye
1R: Catrin Jexell d Lisa Bonder 6-4 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [8] - bye
1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] - bye
1R: Laura Arraya d Berit Bjork 6-3 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton d Leigh Ann Thompson w/o
1R: Billie Jean King [5] - bye

1R: Barbara Potter [7] - bye
1R: Louise Allen - bye
1R: Rina Einy d Lena Sandin 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] - bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici [6] - bye
1R: Kathy Horvath d Carling Bassett w/o
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d Ginny Purdy 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Hobbs 6-46-0
2R: Vermaak [8] d Jexell 6-2 7-6
2R: Mandlikova [4] d Arraya 5-7 6-4 6-1
2R: King [5] d Moulton 6-2 6-3
2R: Potter [7] d Allen 6-4 7-6
2R: Turnbull [3] d Einy 6-0 6-3
2R: Ruzici [6] d Horvath 6-4 6-1
2R: Jaeger [2] d Sayers 6-1 6-1

QF: Navratilova [1] d Vermaak [8] 6-0 6-1
QF: Mandlikova [4] d King [5] 6-3 2-6 7-5
QF: Turnbull [3] d Potter [7] 3-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Jaeger [2] d Ruzici [6] 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Mandlikova [4] 4-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Jaeger [2] d Turnbull [3] 6-3 2-6 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Andrea Jaeger [2] 6-1 7-5

DF: King/Smith [4] d Navratilova/Shriver [1] 6-3 1-6 7-6

Event limited to winners of WTA events in the past year. Navratilova/Shriver are defeated for the first time since the 1982 US Open. It was Martina's 3rd match of the day, after the singles final and a doubs semi, though she refused to offer that as an excuse. Mandlikova produced fireworks-earning a rebuke from umpire Le Jackson in her match vs. King and blowing up over close calls in her near-miss effort vs. Navratilova. "She is beatable and it's just a matter of time", Said Hana afterwards.


April 18-24 Bari Tournament, Bari, Italy

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Anne Minter [1] d. Marie-Christine Calleja 7-6 6-4
1R: Yvette Flu d. Maria Lindstrom 7-6 6-4
1R: Susanne Schmid d. Stefania Cicignani 6-1 6-3
1R: Renata Sasak [8] d. Marianne van der Torre 6-4 7-6
1R: Pascale Paradis [4] d. Antonella Canapi 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R: Carina Karlsson d. Ana Almansa 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Minter d. Cinthia Raccagni 6-3 6-1
1R: Judith Warringa [6] d. Elena Guerra 6-1 6-3

1R: Isabelle Cueto d. Sandra Cecchini 6-4 6-3
1R: Karin Stampfli d. Myriam Schropp 6-1 7-5
1R: Barbara Romano d. Steffi Graf 7-6 3-6 6-1
1R: Sabrina Goles d. Barbara Rossi [3] 6-0 3-6 6-3
1R: Frederique Thibault [5] d. Linda Ferrando 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Olsson d. Nicoletta Virgintino 7-6 6-4
1R: Petra Keppeler d. Eva Krapl 6-4 1-6 7-6
1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Catarina Lindqvist [2] 6-2 0-1 ret.

2R: Minter [1] d. Flu 6-3 6-3
2R: Sasak [8] d. Schmid 6-3 6-4
2R: Paradis [4] d. Karlsson 6-1 7-5
2R: Minter d. Warringa [6] 6-2 1-6 6-2
2R: Stampfli d. Cueto 6-3 6-2
2R: Goles d. Romano 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R: Thibault [5] d. Olsson 6-1 7-5
2R: Keppeler d. Dinu 3-6 7-6 6-0

QF: Sasak [8] d. Minter [1] 6-4 7-5
QF: Minter d. Paradis [4] 6-3 6-1
QF: Goles d. Stampfli 6-0 6-3
QF: Keppeler d. Thibault [5] 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF: Minter d. Sasak [8] 6-1 3-6 6-3
SF: Goles d. Keppeler 6-0 6-2

F: Sabrina Goles d. Elizabeth Minter 1-6 7-5 6-3


April 18-23, LTA Women's Tournament, West Worthing, Sussex, England

F: René Mentz (RSA) d Sally Reeves 6-3 7-5

DF: Lesley Charles/Julie Salmon d. Christine Newton (NZL)/Pam Whytcross (AUS) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Apr 17th, 2016 at 07:16 AM.
chaton is offline  
 
post #19 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week April 25 - May 1

Apr 25-May 1 Virginia Slims of Atlanta, GE, US (??) 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Amanda Tobin d Tina Mochizuki [1/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Terry Holladay d Lisa Kearney 6-1 6-2
Q1: Lele Forood d Stephanie Hales 6-0 6-1
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Germaine Ohaco 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff [2/Q] d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-2
Q1: Kathy O'Brien Dee Ann Hansel 7-5 6-2
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Eileen Teil 6-1 6-0
Q1: Karen Dewis Julie Filkoff 6-0 6-3

Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-1
Q1: Jane Preyer d Kathy Farrell 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Karen Seguso 6-4 1-6 6-3
Q1: Shelley Aguero d Debbie Robb 6-1 7-6
Q1: Laura DuPont d Ligia de Mattos 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jill Davis d Jan Blackstad 6-1 6-2
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Kathrin Keil 6-3 7-5
Q1: Renee Blount d Jennifer Prah 6-4 6-4

Q2: Tobin d Holladay 3-6 7-5 6-0
Q2: Forood d Remilton 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q2: Ludloff [2/Q] d O'Brien 6-4 6-3
Q2: Jordan d Dewis 6-2 7-6
Q2: Steinmetz d Preyer 6-2 6-3
Q2: O'Neil d Aguero 6-0 6-4
Q2: Davis d DuPont 6-0 6-0
Q2: Henricksson d Blount 6-2 6-4

Q3: Tobin d Forood 6-0 6-1
Q3: Ludloff [2/Q] d Jordan 6-1 6-0
Q3: Steinmetz d O'Neil 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q3: Davis d Henricksson 6-3 7-6

Main Draw

1R: Lele Forood [LL] d Rosie Casals [WC] 6-4 6-3
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Sherry Acker 6-0 3-6 6-0
1R: Sharon Walsh d Leigh Ann Thompson 7-5 6-1
1R: Kathy Jordan [6] d Camille Benjamin 6-2 6-3
1R: Terry Phelps d Barbara Potter [4] 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Kim Steinmetz [Q] d Beth Norton 6-1 6-1
1R: Anne White d Chris O'Neil 7-6 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson d Wendy White 6-4 6-2

1R: Anne Smith [5] d Dana Gilbert 6-2 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton d Amanda Tobin [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Sue Mascarin d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-3 7-5
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Leslie Allen 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand [7] d Barbara Hallquist 6-1 6-1
1R: Heather Ludloff [Q] d Kim Shaefer 7-6 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Jill Davis [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Nancy Yeargin 6-3 6-0

2R: Forood [LL] d Piatek 6-4 6-2
2R: Jordan [6] d Walsh 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R: Steinmetz [Q] d Phelps 6-2 6-3
2R: White d Nelson 7-6 6-4
2R: Smith [5] d Moulton 6-4 6-4
2R: Turnbull [3] d Mascarin 6-0 7-5
2R: Leand [7] d Ludloff [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R: Shriver [2] d Kiyomura w/o (flu)

QF: Jordan [6] d Forood [LL] 6-2 7-5
QF: White d Steinmetz [Q] 6-3 6-2
QF: Turnbull [3] d Smith [5] 6-4 6-2
QF: Shriver [2] d Leand [7] 6-1 6-0

SF: Jordan [6] d White 7-5 6-4
SF: Shriver [2] d Turnbull [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3

F: Pam Shriver [2] d Kathy Jordan [6] 6-2 6-0

DF: Moulton/Walsh d Casals/Turnbull [2] 6-3 7-6

Top seed Evert withdrew because of the flu.


April 26-30, BHS Cumberland Club Tournament, Hampstead, London, England

F: Amanda Brown d Debbie Jarrett* 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Lesley Charles/Patti Fordyce (USA) d Belinda Borneo/Cathy Drury 7-6 6-1

* The married name of Debbie Jevans.

Last edited by chaton; Jan 9th, 2015 at 03:44 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #20 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week May 2-8

May 2-8 Italian Open, Perugia, Italy, (CL) 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Renata Sasak d Shelly Solomon [1/Q] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Rene Uys d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Q1: Catherine Suire [2/Q] d Pascale Paradis 6-4 6-4
Q1: Nanette Schütte d Liliane Guissani 6-4 6-4
Q1: Pilar Vasquez [3/Q] d Carmen Perea 6-0 2-6 6-0
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Barbara Romano 7-5 6-2
Q1: Barbi Bramblett [4/Q] d Lucy Gordon 6-4 6-2
Q1: Sopie Amiach d Kate Brasher 6-1 6-4

Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo [5/Q] d Stefania Cicognani 6-3 6-1
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Anna Iuale 6-1 6-4
Q1: Cornelia Dries [6/Q] d Ann Gabriel 6-0 7-5
Q1: Etsuko Inoue d Andrea Tiezzi 3-6 7-5 6-0
Q1: Maria Romanov d Lea Plchova [7/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q1: Stephanie Rehe d Sara Gomer 2-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Beverly Bowes d Elizabeth Ekblom [8/Q] 7-5 4-6 7-6
Q1: Naoko Sato d Antonella Canapi 6-3 7-5

Q2: Uys d Sasak 6-3 1-6 7-6
Q2: Suire [2/Q] d Schütte 7-5 6-7 6-2
Q2: Brzakova d Vasquez [3/Q] 6-3 7-5
Q2: Bramblett [4/Q] d Amiach 6-1 6-3
Q2: Rapponi-Longo [5/Q] d Remilton 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q2: Inoue d Dries [6/Q] 7-6 2-6 7-5
Q2: Rehe d Romanov 6-4 7-5
Q2: Bowes d Sato 6-0 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Virginia Ruzici [1] - bye
1R: Barbara Rossi d Vicki Nelson 7-6 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin d Catrin Jexell 6-1 6-7 7-6
1R: Kathy Horvath d Catherine Tanvier [12] 6-3 6-0
1R: Corinne Vanier d Sandy Collins 7-6 6-3
1R: Pam Casale d Pat Medrado 7-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Duk Hee Lee 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [5] - bye

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [4] - bye
1R: Barbie Bramblett [Q] d Jennifer Mundel 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Minter d Marcella Skuherska 6-1 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec [10] d Beverly Bowes 6-2 6-2
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [13] d Emilse Rapponi-Longo [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d Rene Uys [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Lucia Romanov d Jenny Klitch 6-4 7-6
1R: Jo Durie [7] - bye

1R: Helena Sukova [8] - bye
1R: Julie Harrington d Catherine Suire [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d Stephanie Rehe [Q] 2-2 ret. (ankle injurie)
1R: Katerina Skronska d Anne Hobbs 7-6 6-2
1R: Manuela Maleeva [9] d Amy Holton 6-0 6-2
1R: Paula Smith d Sue Barker 2-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Pilar Vasquez 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Temesvari [3] - bye

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [6] - bye
1R: Dana Gilbert d Sue Mascarin 6-4 6-2
1R: Laura Arraya d Renata Tomanova-Roth 6-3 6-4
1R: Lisa Bonder [11] d Yvona Brzakova [Q] 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Iva Budarova [14] d Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-3
1R: Cornelia Dries [Q] d Jennifer Fuchs 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Sandra Cecchini d Patty Fendick 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [2] - bye

2R: Ruzici [1] d Rossi 6-4 7-6
2R: Horvath d Sandin 6-0 6-4
2R: Casale d Vanier 6-0 7-5
2R: Jolissaint d Goolagong-Cawley [5] 6-3 6-3
2R: Gadusek [4] d Bramblett [Q] 6-2 6-1
2R: Jausovec [10] d Minter 6-1 6-4
2R: Madruga-Osses [13] d Wade 6-3 7-5
2R: Durie [7] d Klitch 6-2 6-2

2R: Sukova [8] d Harrington 6-1 6-2
2R: Skronska d Latham 6-3 6-3
2R: Maleeva [9] d Smith 6-3 6-1
2R: Temesvari [3] d Reggi 6-0 7-6
2R: Vermaak [6] d Gilbert 6-0 6-3
2R: Arraya d Bonder [11] 7-5 4-6 7-6
2R: Budarova [14] d Dries [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Rinaldi [2] d Cecchini 5-7 6-4 6-0

3R: Horvath d Ruzici [1] 7-5 6-1
3R: Jolissaint d Casale 6-3 6-3
3R: Gadusek [4] d Jausovec [10] 7-6 5-7 6-3
3R: Durie [7] d Madruga-Osses [13] 6-2 6-4
3R: Sukova [8] d Skronska 6-2 6-0
3R: Temesvari [3] d Maleeva [9] 6-2 6-0
3R: Arraya d Vermaak [6] 6-4 6-4
3R: Rinaldi [2] d Budarova [14] 6-3 6-1

QF: Horvath d Jolissaint 6-4 6-1
QF: Gadusek [4] d Durie [7] 6-2 6-3
QF: Temesvari [3] d Sukova [8] 6-4 6-1
QF: Rinaldi [2] d Arraya 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Gadusek [4] d Horvath 6-1 3-6 6-1
SF: Temesvari [3] d Rinaldi [2] 6-0 6-0

F: Andrea Temesvari [3] d Bonnie Gadusek [4] 6-1 6-0

DF: Ruzici/Wade [4] d Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [2] 6-3 2-6 6-1

Andrea's mix of heavy hitting interspersed with net forays beats out her more cautious baseline sisters.


May 2-8 Warwickshi Tournament, Warwickshi, Great Britain

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Amanda Brown [1] d. Sally Reeves 6-4 6-0
1R: Karin Moos d. Elizabeth Jones 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvette Flu d. Kim Seddon 6-3 7-5
1R: Marcia Bladel d. Julie Filkoff 6-2 6-1
1R: Susana Rojas d. Shelby Torrance 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Ann Gabriel d. Ute Strakerjahn 7-6 7-5
1R: Cathy Drury d. Debbie Mills 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Rene Mentz d. Kate Brasher 6-2 6-4

1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Isabelle Vernhes 7-5 7-3
1R: Shelly Walpole d. Maria Lindstrom 6-4 6-2
1R: Steffi Graf d. Julie Saloon 6-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Deborah Jevans-Jarrett d. Vicki Marler 7-5 6-3
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-2 6-2
1R: Ana Almansa d. Lynn Jacobs 6-4 6-3
1R: Rina Einy d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Olsson d. Judith Warringa [2] 6-2 6-4

2R: Moos d. Brown [1] 5-7 6-1 6-0
2R: Bladel d. Flu 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Gabriel d. Rojas 6-1 6-4
2R: Mentz d. Drury 6-1 6-3
2R: Walpole d. Van der Torre 7-6 6-1
2R: Graf d. Jevans-Jarrett 6-4 6-3
2R: Gregory d. Almansa 6-2 6-4
2R: Olsson d. Einy 5-7 6-4 6-2

QF: Bladel d. Moos 7-5 6-3
QF: Mentz d. Gabriel 6-0 6-3
QF: Walpole d. Graf 6-2 6-3
QF: Gregory d. Olsson 6-3 6-1

SF: Mentz d. Bladel 6-2 6-1
SF: Walpole d. Gregory 6-2 6-4

F: Rene Mentz d. Shelly Walpole 6-0 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Apr 17th, 2016 at 09:40 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #21 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week May 9-15

May 9-15 Swiss Open, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

Prize Money=$100,000
Part of the Virginia Slims Tour

Qualifying

Q1: Sopie Amiach d. Liz Smylie [1/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q1: Barbara Rossi d. Brenda Remilton 6-4 6-2
Q1: Etsuko Inoue d. Barbi Bramblett [2/Q] 7-6 6-0
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d. Rene Uys 6-3 0-6 6-3
Q1: Emilse Rapponi Longo d .Hana Strachonova [3/Q] 6-2 6-0
Q1: Lea Plchova d. Susanne Schmid 6-3 6-3
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d. Cornelia Dries [4/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Liliane Guissani d. Frederique Thibault 6-2 7-5

Singles (Main Draw=56)

1R: Bettina Bunge [1] - bye
1R: Yvona Brzakova [Q] d. Karen Stampfli [WC] 6-3 6-2
1R: Lucia Romanov d. Liliane Guissani [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Manuela Maleeva [9] d. Felicia Raschiatore [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d. Jenny Klitch 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathleen Horvath d. Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d. Julie Harrington 7-6 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [7] -bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [3] - bye
1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth d Petra Delhees 6-4 6-2
1R: Lea Plchova [Q] d Marcella Skuherska 6-3 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier [11] d Chris O'Neil 6-3 6-1
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [13] d Kate Latham 7-6 6-2
1R: Dana Gilbert d Catherine Suire 7-6 6-3
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo [Q] d Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-4
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [5] - bye

1R: Claudia Kohde [6] - bye
1R: Corinne Vanier d. Amy Holton 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Laura Arraya d. Sophie Amiach [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker [12] d. Anne Minter 6-2 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova [14] d. Shelly Solomon 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins d. Paula Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson d .Katerina Skronska 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Temesvari [4] - bye

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [8] - bye
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Sue Barker 6-4 6-3
1R: Pilar Vasquez d Sue Mascarin 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Medrado d Lisa Bonder 6-4 6-2
1R: Claudia Pasquale d Stephanie Rehe 7-6 6-2
1R: Etsuko Inoue [Q] d Barbara Rossi [Q] 6-3 1-6 6-0
1R: Pam Casale d Lena Sandin 6-3 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici [2] - bye

2R: Bunge [1] d Brzakova [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Romanov d Maleeva [9] 6-1 6-4
2R: Jolissaint d Horvath 7-6 6-3
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [7] d Wade 6-4 6-4
2R: Rinaldi [3] d Tomanova-Roth 6-0 6-1
2R: Tanvier [11] d Plchova [Q] 7-5 6-3
2R: Madruga-Osses [13] d Gilbert 6-2 6-0
2R: Gadusek [5] d Rapponi-Longo [Q] 6-3 4-6 7-5

2R: Kohde [6] d Vanier 6-4 6-0
2R: Mesker [12] d Arraya 6-3 6-3
2R: Budarova [14] d Collins 6-4 6-4
2R: Temesvari [4] d Nelson 6-4 6-0
2R: Vermaak [8] d Lee 7-5 6-1
2R: Medrado d Vasquez 2-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Inoue [Q] d Pasquale 6-3 6-2
2R: Casale d Ruzici [2] 6-1 6-4

3R: Bunge [1] d Romanov 6-1 7-5
3R: Goolagong-Cawley [7] d Jolissaint 6-4 6-1
3R: Rinaldi [3] d Tanvier [11] 6-1 6-2
3R: Gadusek [5] d Madruga-Osses [13] 4-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Mesker [12] d Kohde [6] 7-5 7-6
3R: Budarova [14] d Temesvari [4] 2-6 6-2 7-5
3R: Vermaak [8] vs Medrado not finished
3R: Casale d Inoue [Q] 6-0 6-1

QF: Bunge [1] vs. Goolagong-Cawley [7] 2-2 not finished
QF: Rinaldi [3] vs. Gadusek [4] not played
QF: Mesker [12] vs Budarova [14] not played
QF: Casale vs Vermaak [8] or Medrado not played

SF: tournament canceled due to rain.

DF: Jolissaint/Mesker d Delhees/Medrado 6-2 3-6 7-5

Rain delays force cancellation of singles at QF stage

*Bunge.Goolagong, Rinaldi, and Gadusek still alive in singles when event abandoned.

-----

May 13-15 Triumph International, Johannesburg, SA (Exhibition)

SF: Chris Evert-Lloyd d Billie Jean King 6-4 6-4
SF: Andrea Jaeger d Sylvia Hanika 6-1 6-0

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd d Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-3

This event generated some controversy due to South Africa's racial apartheid policy.

-----

ends May 15 Gunze, Tokyo, Japan (IN) Dr=8

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d Kumiko Okamoto 6-1 6-0
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson d Carling Bassett 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter d Andrea Leand 6-3 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Zina Garrison 6-4 6-2

SF: Austin [1] d Thompson 6-4 7-5
SF: Shriver [2] d Potter 7-5 4-6 7-6

FI: Pam Shriver [2] d Tracy Austin [1] 6-2 6-2

Not part of the Slims tour.

-----

May 9-14, Pernod Tournament, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Sara Gomer [1] 6-2 6-3
1R: Debbie Mills d. Susana Rojas 6-3 6-1
1R: Marinane van der Torre d. Rene Mentz 6-1 6-4
1R: Judith Warringa [6] d. Sally Reeves 7-5 6-3
1R: Kate Brasher [4] d. Ann Gabriel 6-2 6-4
1R: Shelby Torrance d. Julie Filkoff 7-5 6-1
1R: Maria Lindstrom d. Elizabeth Jones 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Shelly Walpole [7] d. Beatrice Guery 6-1 7-6

1R: Deborah Jevans-Jarrett [5] d. Florenta Mihai 6-3 6-1
1R: Marcia Bladel d. Nerida Gregory 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Karin Moos d. Ana Almansa 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Rina Einy d. Amanda Tobin [3] 6-1 6-3
1R: Isabelle Vernhes d. Helen Olsson [8] 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Cathy Drury d. Julie Salmon 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nathalie Herreman d. Yvette Flu 6-1 6-1
1R: Amanda Brown [2] d. Kim Seddon 6-2 6-2

2R: Scheuer-Larsen d. Mills 7-6 6-1
2R: Warringa [6] d. Van der Torre 6-1 6-1
2R: Brasher [4] d. Torrance 6-1 6-2
2R: Walpole [7] d. Lindstrom 6-4 7-6
2R: Jevans-Jarrett [5] d. Bladel 6-2 6-4
2R: Einy d. Moos 6-1 6-1
2R: Drury d. Vernhes 7-6 6-2
2R: Brown [2] d. Herreman 6-3 6-0

QF: Warringa [6] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Brasher [4] d. Walpole [7] 6-1 7-6
QF: Jevans-Jarrett [5] d. Einy 6-0 6-0
QF: Drury d. Brown [2] 2-6 5-3 ret.

SF: Brasher [4] d. Warringa [6] 6-4 6-3
SF: Jevans-Jarrett [5] d. Drury 6-3 6-1

FI: Kate Brasher [4] d. Debbie Jevans-Jarrett [5] 7-5 4-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 6th, 2018 at 02:21 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #22 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week May 16-22

May 16-22 German Open Chmps, Berlin, GEr (CL) 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Beverly Bows d Barbi Bramblett [1/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Jan Blackstad 6-0 6-2
Q1: Chris O'Neil [2/Q] d Julie Filkoff 6-1 6-1
Q1: Ann Gabriel d Lucy Gordon 6-3 6-0
Q1: Steffi Graf d Barbara Rossi 6-0 1-0 ret.
Q1: Renata Sasak d Helga Lütten 6-2 3-6 7-5
Q1: Lea Plchova d Yvona Brzakova 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q1: ??? d ???

Q1: Pilar Vasquez [5/Q] d Susan Rimes 2-6 6-2 6-2
Q1: Renee Uys d Andrea Tiezzi 6-4 5-7 6-1
Q1: Etsuko Inoue d Feliacia Raschiatore 7-6 6-1
Q1: Petra Keppeler d Marie Pinterova 6-1 6-0
Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo [7/Q] d Nanette Schütte 6-4 6-2
Q1: Regina Wieser d Hana Strachonova 6-1 6-2
Q1: Berit Bjork d Catatrina Lindqvist [8/Q] 6-0 3-6 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder d Elizabeth Ekblom 2-6 7-5 6-0

Q2: Bowes d Betzner 6-4 6-4
Q2: O'Neil [2/Q] d Gabriel 6-3 6-1
Q2: Sasak d Graf 1-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Plchova d ???
Q2: Uys d Vasquez [5/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Inoue d Keppeler 6-3 7-5
Q2: Rapponi-Longo [7/Q] d Wieser 7-6 6-3
Q2: Golder d Bjork 6-0 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Lea Plchova [Q] d Rene Uys [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova d Stephanie Rehe [WC] 6-2 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva [14] d Myriam Schropp 6-3 6-1
1R: Jo Durie [11] d Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-3
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Renata Tomanova-Roth 6-1 7-5
1R: Pam Casale d Catrin Jexell 7-5 7-5
1R: Pilar Vasquez [LL] - bye

1R: Sylvia Hanika [4] - bye
1R: Mima Jausovec d Kate Latham 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses d Mary Lou Piatek 6-4 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [9] d Julie Harrington 6-4 6-4
1R: Lena Sandin d Sandy Collins 7-6 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs d Vicki Nelson 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo d Jamie Golder 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Sukova [8] - bye

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [6] - bye
1R: Kathy Horvath d Marcella Skuherska 7-5 6-1
1R: Shelly Solomon d Beverly Mould 6-3 6-4
1R: Andrea Leand [13] d Laura Arraya 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Carling Bassett [10] d Lisa Bonder 7-5 7-5
1R: Claudia Pasquale d Chris O'Neil 6-2 7-5
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Anne Minter 7-5 6-0
1R: Bettina Bunge [3] - bye

1R: Claudia Kohde [7] - bye
1R: Etsuko Inoue [Q] d Jenny Klitch 6-3 7-5
1R: Renata Sasak [Q] d Katerina Skronska 6-3 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff d Lucia Romanov 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Beverly Bowes d Patty Fendick 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker d Dana Gilbert 6-4 6-1
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Ann Henricksson 6-1 6-4
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] - bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Plchova [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Budarova d Maleeva [14] 6-1 6-4
2R: Durie [11] d Reggi 6-3 6-2
2R: Casale d Vasquez [LL] 6-1 6-4
2R: Hanika [4] d Jausovec 6-4 6-4
2R: Madruga-Osses d Vermaak [9] 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Sandin d Hobbs 7-6 6-3
2R: Sukova [8] d Rapponi-Longo [Q] 6-4 7-6

2R: Horvath d Gadusek [6] 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Leand [13] d Solomon 6-2 6-3
2R: Bassett [10] d Pasquale 6-2 6-1
2R: Bunge [3] d Mundel 6-2 6-0
2R: Kohde [7] d Inoue [Q] 6-1 6-0
2R: Pfaff d Sasak [Q] 7-6 6-4
2R: Bowes [Q] d Mesker 6-2 7-5
2R: Jaeger [2] d Lee 6-2 6-1

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Budarova 6-3 6-3
3R: Casale d Durie [11] 6-2 6-1
3R: Hanika [4] d Madruga-Osses 7-6 6-2
3R: Sukova [8] d Sandin 7-6 6-2
3R: Horvath d Leand [13] 6-3 6-3
3R: Bunge [3] d Bassett [10] 6-2 6-4
3R: Kohde [7] d Pfaff 7-5 6-7 6-0
3R: Jaeger [2] d Bowes [Q] 6-2 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Casale 6-1 6-4
QF: Sukova [8] d Hanika [4] 6-4 6-4
QF: Horvath d Bunge [3] 6-4 7-6
QF: Jaeger [2] d Kohde [7] 6-2 7-5

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Sukova [8] 6-3 7-6
SF: Horvath d Jaeger [2] 1-6 7-6 7-5

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Kathy Horvath 6-4 7-6

DF: Durie/Hobbs [2] d Kohde/Pfaff [1] 6-4 7-6


May 16-22, LTA International, Paddington, London, England

F: Sue Barker d René Mentz (RSA) 6-3 6-2

DF: René Mentz (RSA)/Monica Reinach (RSA) d P. Brailsford/K. Lewis 6-4 6-1

Not a Slims tour level event.

Last edited by chaton; Jan 12th, 2015 at 07:08 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #23 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week May 23-29

FRENCH OPEN , Paris, FR (CL) DR=128

Qualifying

Q1: Etsuko Inoue [1/Q] d Rina Einy 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Jones d Annabel Croft 6-4 7-5
Q1: Ann Gabriel d Emmanuelle Folcher 7-5 5-7 6-3
Q1: Naoko Sato [Alt] d Ellinore Lightbody 6-3 6-3
Q1: Rene Uys [10/Q] d Patrizia Murgo 6-3 6-2
Q1: Eva Krapl d Nanette Schütte 7-6 3-6 6-4
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja d Marianne Werdel 6-3 6-2
Q1: Carmen Perea d Deborah Jevans [8/Q] 6-4 6-2

Q1: Amanda Tobin [2/Q] d Maria Lindstrom 6-2 6-0
Q1: Helga Lütten d Shelly Walpole 6-4 6-4
Q1: Steffi Graf d Myriam Schropp 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Gabriela Dinu d Brenda Remilton [15/Q] 7-5 7-5
Q1: Susan Rimes [9/Q] d Kim Seddon 6-2 2-6 6-2
Q1: Carina Karlsson d Fiorella Duxin 0-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Judith Warringa d Julia Salnikova 6-3 6-3
Q1: Stacy Margolin [7/Q] d Yvette Flu 6-1 6-4

Q1: Ana Almansa d Trey Lewis [3/Q] 6-1 1-6 6-3
Q1: Irina Novakova d Karin Stampfli 1-6 6-1 6-0
Q1: Andrea Tiezzi d Antonella Canapi 6-4 2-6 8-6
Q1: Kate Brasher [13/Q] d Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-0
Q1: Renata Sasak [12/Q] d Karin Moos 6-4 6-1
Q1: Annette Gulley d Isabelle Crudo 6-2 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder d Catherine Bonnet 3-6 6-4 8-6
Q1: Marianne van der Torre d Beverly Bowes [5/Q] 6-2 3-6 6-3

Q1: Bernadette Randall [Alt] d Berit Bjork 6-3 6-1
Q1: Petra Huber d Pascale Etchemendy 6-2 6-0
Q1: Petra Keppeler d Shelby Torrance 6-3 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross [14/Q] d Sheila McInerny 7-5 6-2
Q1: Marie Pinterova [11/Q] d Marcia Bladel 6-2 6-3
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d Larisa Savchenko 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q1: Susanne Schmid d Germaine Ohaco 6-2 3-6 6-4
Q1: Sabrina Goles [6/Q] d Helena Olsson 6-3 6-2

Q2: Inoue [1/Q] d Jones 5-7 6-4 6-1
Q2: Gabriel d Sato 7-6 6-4
Q2: Uys [10/Q] d Krapl 7-5 6-0
Q2: Calleja d Perea 3-6 6-3 7-5
Q2: Tobin [2/Q] d Lütten 6-0 6-2
Q2: Graf d Dinu 7-5 6-2
Q2: Karlsson d Rimes [9/Q] 6-3 7-5
Q2: Margolin [7/Q] d Warringa 7-6 6-2

Q2: Novakova d Almansa 6-1 1-6 7-5
Q2: Brasher [13/Q] d Tiezzi 6-4 6-4
Q2: Sasak [12/Q] d Gulley 6-4 6-4
Q2: van der Torre d Golder 6-1 6-2
Q2: Huber d Randall [Alt] 7-5 6-1
Q2: Whytcross [14/Q] d Keppeler 7-6 2-6 7-5
Q2: Kanellopulou d Pinterova [11/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Goles [6/Q] d Schmid 6-2 6-4

Q3: Inoue [1/Q] d Gabriel 4-6 6-4 9-7
Q3: Calleja d Uys [10/Q] 6-4 7-6
Q3: Graf d Tobin [2/Q] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q3: Karlsson d Margolin [7/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q3: Brasher [13/Q] d Novakova 6-1 6-1
Q3: Sasak [12/Q] d va der Torre 6-2 6-2
Q3: Whytcross [14/Q] d Huber 6-4 6-1
Q3: Goles [6/Q] d Kanellopoulou 6-1 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-1
1R: Katerina Skronska d. Sherry Acker 6-1 6-0
1R: Wendy White d Pascale Paradis 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Horvath d Pam Whytcross [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Hana Strachanova d Kate Brasher [Q] 7-6 1-6 6-1
1R: Etsuko Inoue [Q] d Nancy Yeargin 6-1 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [15] d Cornelia Dries 6-4 6-3

1R: Virginia Ruzici [9] d Beatrice Guery 6-2 6-4
1R: Felicia Raschiatore d Maria Calleja 6-4 6-0
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Brigitte Glinel-Simon 6-1 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d Shelly Solomon 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec d Liliana Giussiani 6-3 6-4
1R: Sabrina Goles [Q] d Carling Bassett 6-2 6-2
1R: Kim Sands d Patty Fendick 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika [7] d Natalie Phanh Thanh 3-6 6-2 6-1

1R: Tracy Austin [4] d Kate Latham 6-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Dana Gilbert d Julie Harrington 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Jean Hepner d Vicki Nelson 6-2 6-1
1R: Petra Delhees d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-2
1R: Paula Smith d Barbi Bramblett 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Lele Forood 6-2 6-4
1R: Lucia Romanov d Betsy Nagelsen 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan d Anne Smith [14] 6-2 6-3

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [12] d Andrea Leand 6-3 6-2
1R: Liz Sayers d Sue Rollinson 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova d Eva Pfaff 6-2 6-3
1R: Claudia Pasquale d Claudia Monteiro 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Jo Durie d Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-3
1R: Alicia Moulton d Tina Mochizuki 6-0 7-6
1R: Renata Sasak [Q] d Sara Gomer 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [5] d Marcella Mesker 2-6 6-3 6-3

1R: Bettina Bunge [6] d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-0
1R: Manuela Maleeva d Terry Phelps 6-3 6-2
1R: Gretchen Rush d Leigh Ann Thompson 6-1 6-3
1R: Sandy Collins d Joanne Russell 6-4 6-4
1R: Ivana Madruga-Osses d Yvonne Vermaak 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Mascarin d Catrin Jexall 6-0 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder d Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-2
1R: Pam Casale d Zina Garrison [11] 6-0 6-0

1R: Amy Holton d Bonnie Gadusek [13] 6-2 7-6
1R: Ann Henricksson d Marcela Skuherska 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier d Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2
1R: Beverly Mould d Raffaela Reggi 6-4 6-3
1R: Steffi Graf [Q] d Carina Karlsson [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Kim Steinmetz d Lena Sandin 6-2 6-1
1R: Andrea Jaeger [3] d Laura Arraya 7-5 1-6 6-0

1R: Hana Mandlikova [8] d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Jenny Klitch d Jane Preyer 7-5 6-2
1R: Anne White d Chris O'Neil 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Caterina Lindqvist d Lea Antonoplis 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvona Brzakova d Pilar Vasquez 6-2 6-2
1R: Renee Blount d Renata Tomanova-Roth 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Beth Herr d Lea Pichova 7-5 6-4
1R: Andrea Temesvari [10] d Frederique Thibault 6-0 6-1

1R: Natalie Herreman d Rosalyn Fairbank [16] 6-1 7-5
1R: Barbara Rossi d Leslie Allen 6-3 6-7 7-5
1R: Helena Sukova d Jill Davis 6-4 6-4
1R: Michelle Torres d Isabelle Vernhes 6-4 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
1R: Camille Benjamin d Sophie Amiach 6-4 7-5
1R: Christine Jolissaint d Sue Leo 6-2 6-0
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-2

2R: Navratilova [1] d Skronska 6-1 6-1
2R: W.White d Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
2R: Horvath d Strachanova 6-3 6-1
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [15] d Inoue [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Ruzici [9] d Raschiatore 6-4 6-3
2R: Tanvier d Minter 7-5 6-1
2R: Jausovec d Goles [Q] 7-5 6-3
2R: Hanika [7] d Sands 6-1 7-6

2R: Austin [4] d Gilbert 6-0 6-1
2R: Delhees d Hepner 6-3 6-1
2R: P.Smith d D.H.Lee 6-3 1-6 7-5
2R: K.Jordan d Romanov 6-1 6-4
2R: Rinaldi [12] d Sayers 6-3 6-3
2R: Budarova d Pasquale 6-4 7-6
2R: Durie d Moulton 6-0 6-3
2R: Shriver [5] d Sasak 2-6 6-3 6-3

2R: Maleeva d Bunge [6] 6-4 6-2
2R: Rush d Collins 6-1 7-5
2R: Madruga-Osses d Mascarin 6-0 6-1
2R: Bonder d Casale 6-4 6-3
2R: Holton d Henricksson 6-3 6-4
2R: Hobbs d Vanier 4-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Mould d Graf [Q] 6-0 7-6
2R: Jaeger [3]d Steinmetz 6-0 6-1

2R: Mandlikova [8] d Klitch 7-5 6-3
2R: A.White d Lindqvist 6-4 6-3
2R: Brzakova d Blount 7-6 6-4
2R: Temesvari [10] d Herr 6-4 6-1
2R: Herreman d Rossi 6-1 7-5
2R: Sukova d Torres 6-4 7-5
2R: Goolagong-Cawley d Benjamin 6-2 6-0
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Jolissaint 6-4 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d W.White 6-0 6-3
3R: Horvath d Kohde-Kilsch [15] 6-4 7-5
3R: Tanvier d Ruzici [9] 6-3 6-4
3R: Jausovec d Hanika [7] 6-7 6-4 6-4
3R: Austin [4] d Delhees 6-2 6-1
3R: K.Jordan d P.Smith 6-2 6-3
3R: Rinaldi [12] d Budarova 6-0 6-1
3R: Durie d Shriver [5] 6-2 ret.

3R: Rush d Maleeva 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Madruga-Osses d Bonder 6-0 6-1
3R: Hobbs d Holton 6-2 6-2
3R: Jaeger[3] d Mould 6-0 3-6 6-2
3R: Mandlikova[8] d A.White 6-0 6-1
3R: Temesvari[10] d Brzakova 6-0 6-3
3R: Sukova d Herreman 6-4 6-2
3R: Evert[2] d Goolagong-Cawley 6-2 6-2

4R: Horvath d Navratilova [1] 6-4 0-6 6-3
4R: Jausovec d Tanvier 6-3 6-3
4R: Austin [4] d K.Jordan 6-3 6-1
4R: Durie d Rinaldi [12] 6-3 5-7 6-1
4R: Rush d Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-2
4R: Jaeger [3] d Hobbs 6-2 6-4
4R: Mandlikova [8] d Temesvari [10] 6-2 6-1
4R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Sukova 6-2 3-6 6-3

QF: Jausovec d Horvath 6-1 6-1
QF: Durie d Austin [4] 6-1 4-6 6-0
QF: Jaeger [3] d Rush 6-2 6-2
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Mandlikova [8] 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Jausovec d Durie 3-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Jaeger [3] 6-3 6-1

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Mima Jausovec 6-1 6-2

Doubles

1R: Latham/Steinmetz d Maleeva/Torres 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Mascarin/Moulton d Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-3
1R: Cawley/Teegurden d Leand/Piatek 6-3 6-4
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Budarova/Skuherska [16] 6-0 7-5
1R: Antopolis/B. Jordan [10] d Benjamin/Vanier 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Giussiani/Peres d Guery/Herreman 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Jarrett/Tobin d Leo/Simmonds 6-3 7-6
1R: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d Amiach/Giscafre 7-5 6-2

1R: Durie/Hobbs [4] d Raschiatore/Rimes 6-1 6-1
1R: Rossi/Skronska d Margloin/Ohaco 6-3 6-1
1R: D.H. Lee/Romanov d Collins/Stove 6-4 7-5
1R: Medrado/Montero [14] d Acker/Forood 6-4 7-5
1R: Horvath/Vermaak [11] d Jausovec/Tomanova 6-1 6-2
1R: Mesker/Russell d Lewis/McInery 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Gadusek/W.White d Paradis/Phanh Thanh 6-1 6-1
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d Bassett/Garrison 4-6 7-6 6-2

1R: Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [8] d Herr/A.White 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Mould/Sayers d Casale/Reggi 6-4 6-1
1R: A.M. Fernandez/Yeargin d Klitch/Strachanova 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Allen/Evert [12] d Mundel/Uys 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Suire/Thibault d Jaeger/Sukova [13] 6-3 7-6
1R: Fendick/Solomon d Rinaldi/Thompson 7-5 6-1
1R: Remilton/Sato d Delhees/Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
1R: Casals/Turnbull [3] d Gilbert/Gergory 6-0 6-2

1R: Mandlikova/Ruzici [7] d Henricksson/Preyer 6-4 6-2
1R: Filkoff/Minter d Murgo/Walker 7-5 6-3
1R: Brzakova/Pichova d Inoue/Nelson 6-4 6-1
1R: Kiyomura/P. Smith [9] d Gordon/Rush 6-2 6-0
1R: Negelson/Wade [15] d Blout/Davis 6-1 7-6
1R: Holton/Holton d Harrington/Vasquez 7-5 4-6 7-5
1R: Bonder/Sands d Bramblett/Mochizuki 6-0 6-0
1R: K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d Dries/M. Ramanova 6-0 6-2

2R: Mascarin/Moulton d Latham/Steinmetz 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: O'Neil/Whtycross d Goolagong-Cawley/Teeguarden 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Antopolis/B. Jordan [10] d Guissani/Peres 6-4 6-0
2R: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d Jarrett/Tobin 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Durie/Hobbs [4] d Rossi/Shronska 6-1 6-4
2R: D.H. Lee/Romanov d Medrado/Monteiro [14] 6-3 6-1
2R: Horvath/Vermaak [11] d Mesker/Russell 7-5 4-6 7-5
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d Gadusek/W.White 6-2 2-6 6-4

2R: Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [6] d Mould/Sayers 6-4 6-7 7-5
2R: Allen/Evert [12] d A.M. Fernandez/Yeargin 7-6 7-5
2R: Suire/Thibault d Fendick/Solomon 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Casals/Turnbull [3] d Remilton/Sato 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Mandlikova/Ruzici [7] d Filkoff/Minter 6-4 6-1
2R: Kiyomura/P.Smith [9] d Brzakova/Pichova 6-4 6-1
2R: Nagelson/Wade [15] d Holton/Holton 6-2 6-4
2R: K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d Bonder/Sands 6-1 6-2

3R: Mascarin/Moulton d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-0 6-3
3R: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d Antopolis/B. Jordan [10] 6-4 6-1
3R: Durie/Hobbs [4] d D.H. Lee/Romanov 4-6 7-5 6-0
3R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d Horvath/Vermaak [11] 6-4 6-2
3R: Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [6] d Allen/Evert [12] 6-1 6-4
3R: Casals/Turnbull [3] d Suire/Thibault 6-2 6-2
3R: Mandlkova/Ruzici [7] d Kiyomura/P.Smith [9] 6-3 6-2
3R: K. Jordan/A.Smith [2] d Nagelson/Wade [15] 6-2 6-7 6-4

QF: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d Mascarin/Moulton 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Durie/Hobbs [4] d Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] 6-4 6-1
QF: Madruda-Osses/Tanvier [6] d Casals/Turnbull [3]6-1 6-1
QF: K. Jordam/A. Smith [2] d Mandlikova/Ruzici [7] 6-2 3-6 6-2

SF: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d Durie/Hobbs [4] 6-3 6-2
SF: K. Jordan/A.Smith [2] d Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [6]

DF: Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d K. Jordan/A.Smith [2] 5-7 7-5 6-2

*#1 seeds Navratilova/Shriver withdraw due to Shriver's injury-they won the other 3 slams for 1983. First time 128 womenin singles draw at RG.

Last edited by chaton; Jan 15th, 2015 at 02:42 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #24 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week May 30 - June 5

May 30-Jun 4 GMC-Mobens Kitchen Tournament, Manchester, UK (GR)

SF: C. Drury d Naoko Sato 6-3 6-2
SF: Brenda Remilton d Sue Leo 7-6 4-6 6-1

F: C. Drury d Brenda Remilton (Aus) 7-6 7-6

Not a tour level event.


May 30-Jun 5 Kentish Times Festival, Beckenham (GR)

1R: Joy Tacon d. Angela Walker 6-1 6-4
1R: Marsha Bladel d. L Harley 6-4 6-1
1R: Kate Brasher d. J Lagstaff 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Rina Einy d. J Wood 6-4 6-4

1R: Amanda Brown d. Julie Salmon 6-4 6-3
1R: Sheila Mcinerney d. Susan Rimes 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Etsuko Inoue d. M Davidson 6-1 6-0

1R: Annabel Croft d. A Grant 6-1 6-4
1R: S Leach d. Kim Seddon 6-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Jones d. Michele Tyler 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Jamie Golder d. A Jones 6-1 6-0

1R: Nicola Lusty d. G Von Domieux 6-2 6-1
1R: Trey Lewis d. Margaret Redfearn 6-3 6-4
1R: Suzie Mair d. S Burke 7-6 6-1
1R: Sara Gomer d. Stacy Margolin 7-6 6-3

2R: Billie Jean King d. Tacon 6-1 6-1
2R: Florenta Mihai d. Bladel 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Sue Barker d. Brasher 6-4 6-0
2R: Jill Davis d. Einy 6-4 6-0
2R: Sharon Walsh d. Brown 7-6 6-4
2R: Kim Steinmetz d. McInerney 7-5 6-2
2R: Liz Sayers d. Mary Ann Colville 6-4 6-3
2R: Ann Henricksson d. Inoue 6-1 6-0

2R: Croft d. Nancy Yeargin 6-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Leach d. Lucy Gordon 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Jones d. J Reeves 6-1 6-0
2R: Golder d. Jane Preyer 4-1 retired
2R: Jo Louis d. Claudia Monteiro 6-4 6-1
2R: Tine Mochizuki d. Lusty 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Lewis d. Mair 6-2 6-4
2R: Barbara Potter d. Gomer 6-7 6-4 6-4

3R: King d. Mihai 6-1 6-0
3R: Barker d. Davis 6-2 0-6 6-1
3R: Walsh d. Steinmetz 6-3 6-1
3R: Sayers d. Henricksson 7-5 6-4
3R: Croft d. Leach 6-1 6-0
3R: Elizabeth Jones d. Golder 6-4 6-0
3R: Louis d. Mochizuki 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Potter d. Lewis 6-0 7-6

QF: King d. Barker 6-4 7-5
QF: Walsh d Sayers 7-6 6-2
QF: Croft d E. Jones 6-0 6-2
QF: Potter d Louis 6-2 6-1

SF: King d Walsh 6-3 6-4
SF: Potter d Croft 6-4 6-2

F: Billie Jean King d Barbara Potter 6-4 6-3

DF Potter/Walsg divided title with King/Kloss

XDF: David Lloyd/Sue Barker and Christo van Rensburg (RSA)/L. Jacobs (RSA) divided the prizes

Not a Slims level tour event-but as a lead-up to Wimbledon this attracts a good field.

Last edited by chaton; Aug 17th, 2016 at 07:32 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #25 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week June 6-12

June 6-12 Edgbaston Cup, Birmingham, UK (GR) 100K

Qualifying

Q1: Anne Minter [1/Q] d Amanda Tobin 7-6 6-3
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Trey Lewis 1-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Etsuko Inoue [2/Q] d Sara Gomer 3-6 6-3 9-7
Q1: Cathy Drury d Jamie Golder 6-4 6-3
Q1: Lorrayne Gracie-Safir-Du-Din d Judith Warringa 6-3 6-4
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Stacy Margolin 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kim Sands [4/Q] d Susan Rimes 6-3 6-2
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Glynis Coles 6-1 6-3

Q1: Micki Schillig d Renee Blount [5/Q] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Liz Smylie d Rene Uys 6-1 6-4
Q1: Julie Salmon d Elizabeth Jones 6-2 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Annabel Croft 4-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Chris O'Neil [7/Q] d Marcia Bladel 6-2 6-3
Q1: Carina Karlsson d Sheila McInerny 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Heather Crowe [8/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Rina Einy d Laura Bernstein 6-7 6-0 6-2

Q2: Minter [1/Q] d Gregory 6-3 7-5
Q2: Drury d Inoue [2/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Henricksson d Gracie-Safir-Du-Din 6-1 7-6
Q2: Sands [4/Q] d Remilton 6-4 6-3
Q2: Smylie d Schillig 7-5 6-2
Q2: Salmon d Whytcross 6-3 6-3
Q2: O'Neil [7/Q] d Karlsson 6-2 6-3
Q2: Jordan d Einy 6-0 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Billie Jeaan King [1] - bye
1R: Pam Casale d Catrin Jexell 6-1 6-2
1R: Sandy Collins d Amanda Brown 6-1 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura [10] d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-0
1R: Sherry Acker d Beth Herr [11] 6-1 6-7 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d Lea Antonopolis 6-0 6-2
1R: Lele Forood d Sabina Simmonds 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Wendy White [8] - bye

1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [4] - bye
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Patty Fendick 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Ann Henrickssn [Q] d Camille Benjamin 6-3 6-0
1R: Anne White [13] d Anne Minter [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Sue Barker d Debiie Jevans-Jarrett [Alt] 7-5 6-4
1R: Kim Steinmetz d Kate Brasher 7-5 6-2
1R: Sue Leo d Tina Mochizuki 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [6] - bye

1R: Andrea Leand [7] - bye
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Cathy Drury [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Jordan [Q] d Chris O'Neil [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Brenda Remilton [Q] d Julie Salmon [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier d Kate Latham 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Brenda Remilton [Q] d Julie Salmon [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier d Kate Latham 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [3] - bye

1R: Kathy Jordan [5] - bye
1R: Sharon Walsh d Barbara Hallquist 6-4 7-6
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Sue Mascarin 6-3 6-1
1R: Kim Sands [LL] d Betty Stove [16] 6-2 6-2
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Beverly Mould [Alt] 6-4 6-3
1R: Elise Burgin d Louise Allen 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Etsuko Inoue [LL] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-2 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [2] - bye

2R: King [1] d Casale 6-2 6-4
2R: Kiyomura [10] d Collins 6-1 6-3
2R: Sayers [Q] d Acker 6-3 6-4
2R: Forood d White [8] 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [4] d Mundel 6-1 3-6 8-6
2R: White [13] d Henricksson [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R: Barker d Steinmetz 7-5 7-6
2R: Vermaak [6] d Leo 6-3 6-4

2R: Reggi d Leand [7] 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Yeargin d Jordan [Q] 7-5 6-4
2R: Moulton [15] d Remilton [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: Fairbank [3] d Vanier 6-2 6-4
2R: Walsh d Jordan [5] 6-2 1-6 6-1
2R: Monteiro d Sands 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Jolissaint d Burgin 6-4 6-4
2R: Garrison [2] d Inoue [LL] 6-2 6-4

3R: King [1] d Kiyomura [10] 6-2 6-1
3R: Sayers [Q] d Forood 6-1 7-6
3R: White [13] d Goolagong-Cawley [4] 6-2 7-5
3R: Vermaak [6] d Barker 6-3 6-1
3R: Yeargin d Reggi 6-4 7-5
3R: Moulton [15] d Fairbank [3] 7-6 1-6 6-3
3R: Walsh d Monteiro 6-4 6-2
3R: Garrison [2] d Jolissiant 1-6 6-2 6-2

QF: King [1] d Sayers [Q] 6-3 6-4
QF: White [13] d Vermaak [6] 7-5 2-6 10-8
QF: Moulton [15] d Yeargin 7-5 6-3
QF: Garrison [2] d Walsh 6-7 6-3 6-4

SF: King [1] d White [13] 7-5 6-2
SF: Moulton [15] d Garrison [2] 5-0 ret. (stiff neck)

F: Billie Jean King [1] d Alycia Moulton [15] 6-0 7-5

DF: King/Walsh [3] d Mould/Sayers [8] 6-2 6-4


June 6-12 Lakewood Tournament, Lakewood

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-4
1R: Christina Rozwadowski d. Karen Seguso 7-5 6-2
1R: Jill Hetherington d. Karen Smith 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Pamela Jung d. Cricket Manuel [8] 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Jennifer Prah d. Grace Kim [4] 6-3 7-5
1R: Jill Beck d. Maree Booth 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Robin White d. Kathy Farrell 6-1 6-1
1R: Jennifer Goodling [6] d. Ellen Oxreider 6-3 6-4

1R: Cecilia Fernandez [7] d. Carol Christian 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Leigh Ann Eldredge d. Melissa Brown 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Jennifer Fuchs d. Stephanie Hales 6-2 6-3
1R: Gigi Fernandez d. Joy Cummings [3] 6-4 6-0
1R: Heliane Steden d. Shawn Foltz [5] 6-3 6-3
1R: Shelby Torrance d. Betsy Heidenberger 3-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Mary Norwood d. Joni van Ryck de Groot 6-3 6-1
1R: Eileen Tell [2] d. Lee McGuire 6-4 6-3

2R: Cummings [1] d. Rozwadowski 6-2 6-1
2R: Jung d. Hetherington 6-2 6-3
2R: Prah d. Beck 6-1 6-2
2R: White d. Goodling [6] 6-0 6-1
2R: Eldredge d. Ceclia Fernandez [7] 4-6 6-1 7-6
2R: Fernandez d. Fuchs 7-5 6-0
2R: Steden d. Torrance 6-1 6-3
2R: Norwood d. Tell [2] 7-5 6-7 6-3

QF: Cummings [1] d. Jung 6-1 6-7 6-1
QF: White d. Prah 6-3 6-3
QF: Fernandez d. Eldredge 6-1 6-3
QF: Steden d. Norwood 6-2 6-2

SF: Cummings [1] d. White 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Steden d. Fernandez 6-4 6-4

F: Heliane Steden d. Kathleen Cummings [1] 7-5 0-6 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Apr 28th, 2016 at 12:44 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #26 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week June 13-19

June 13-18 BMW Chmps, Eastbourne, UK (GR) 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Etsuko Inoue [1/Q] d Sue Leo 7-6 6-3
Q1: Patricia Hy d Jane Preyer 6-3 7-5
Q1: Renee Blount d Kate Latham [2/Q] 6-1 0-6 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Barbi Bramblett 6-0 6-2
Q1: Jill Davis d Claudia Monteiro [3/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Rina Einy 6-0 6-2
Q1: Ann Henricksson d Anna Maria Fernndez [4/Q] 7-6 4-6 6-4
Q1: Anne Minter d Beverly Bowes 6-2 7-5

Q1: Kim Jones-Shaefer [5/Q] d Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-3
Q1: Julie Salmon d Kim Sands 6-3 6-7 6-1
Q1: Sherry Acker [6/Q] d Annabel Croft 6-0 6-1
Q1: Rosie Casals d Patty Fendick 6-4 4-6 6-1
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Heather Crowe 7-6 6-4
Q1: Cathy Drury d Chris O'Neil 7-5 7-5
Q1: Lea Antonopolis [8/Q] d Beverly Mould 6-2 2-6 6-2
Q1: Paula Smith d Lele Forood 6-2 7-5

Q2: Hy d Inoue [1/Q] 0-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Steinmetz d Blount 7-6 6-4
Q2: Davis d Jordan 6-4 6-2
Q2: Henricksson d Minter 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q2: Salmon d Jones-Shaefer [5/Q] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Q2: Casals d Acker [6/Q] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Q2: Ludloff d Drury 6-3 6-4
Q2: Smith d Antonopolis [8/Q] 6-4 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Elise Burgin 6-2 6-4
1R: Sue Barker d Sandy Collins 6-2 7-6
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-4
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [13] d Katerina Skronska 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Jo Durie [12] d Kate Brasher 6-3 6-1
1R: Mima Jausovec d Louise Allen 6-3 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d Barbara Hallquist 6-3 4-6 10-8
1R: Heather Ludloff [Q] d Kathy Rinaldi [6] 3-6 7-6 6-1

1R: Bettina Bunge [4] d Sue Mascarin 7-5 6-4
1R: Jill Davis [Q] d Ann Henricksson [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Paula Smith [Q] d Betty Stove 6-1 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker d Carling Bassett [15] 6-2 7-6
1R: Zina Garrison [10] d Kim Steinmetz [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy White d Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-3
1R: Anne White d Sharon Walsh 6-0 6-1
1R: Hana Mandlikova [7] d Amanda Brown 6-2 6-3

1R: Alycia Moulton d Barbara Potter [8] 6-4 6-3
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Catrin Jexell 7-6 6-1
1R: Beth Herr d Mary Lou Piatek 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Manuela Maleeva [9] d Corinne Vanier 7-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan [14] d Sara Gomer 7-6 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade d Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 6-7 6-4
1R: Lucia Romanov d d Debbie Jevans-Jarrett 7-5 6-3
1R: Tracy Austin [3] d Anne Hobbs 6-4 6-0

1R: Wendy Turnbull [5] d Andrea Leand 7-6 6-0
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Lisa Bonder 6-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals [Q] d Julie Salmon [Q] 6-0 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff [11] d Terry Phelps 6-1 6-4
1R: Claudia Kohde [16] d Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Casale d Amy Holton 7-5 6-1
1R: Patricia Hy [Q] d Nancy Yeargin 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d Candy Reynolds 6-3 7-6

2R: Navratilova [1] d Barker 6-1 6-0
2R: Fairbank [13] d Vermaak 6-1 6-0
2R: Durie [12] d Jausovec 6-3 6-1
2R: Ludloff [Q] d Benjamin 6-3 7-6
2R: Bunge [4] d Davis [Q] 7-5 6-3
2R: Smith [Q] d Mesker 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Garrison [10] d White 6-4 7-6
2R: Mandlikova [7] d White 6-2 6-3

2R: Moulton d Reggi 6-3 6-3
2R: Herr d Maleeva [9] 6-0 6-1
2R: Wade d Jordan [14] 6-2 6-2
2R: Austin [3] d Romanov 6-3 6-1
2R: Turnbull [5] d Simmonds 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R: Casals [Q] d Pfaff [11] 7-5 6-2
2R: Kohde [16] d Casale 7-6 6-3
2R: Jaeger [2] d Hy [Q] 6-3 6-1

3R: Navratilova [1] d Fairbank [13] 6-0 6-0
3R: Durie [12] d Ludloff [Q] 6-3 6-3
3R: Bunge [4] d Smith 6-1 6-0
3R: Garrison [10] d Mandlikova [7] 6-3 7-5
3R: Herr d Moulton 6-3 2-6 6-0
3R: Austin [3] d Wade 6-2 6-2
3R: Turnbull [5] d Casals [Q] 6-2 6-1
3R: Jaeger [2] d Kohde [16] 7-5 6-4

QF: Navratilova [1] d Durie [12] 6-2 6-1
QF: Garrison [10] d Bunge [4] 6-3 6-2
QF: Austin [3] d Herr 7-5 6-1
QF: Turnbull [5] d Jaeger [2] 6-3 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Garrison [10] 6-2 6-3
SF: Turnbull [5] d Austin [3] 6-1 1-0 ret.(back injury)

F: Martina Naratilova [1] d Wendy Turnbull [5] 6-1 6-1

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Durie/Hobbs [3] 6-1 6-0

Austin's back injury flares up again-she leaves the court in tears-her year over.This will be the last time she's in a semi at a major tour event in her career-all her subsequent comebacks fizzling out.


June 13-19 Flemington Tournament, Flemington

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Carol Christian 6-1 6-1
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d. Jan Blackstad 6-2 6-0
1R: Melissa Brown d. Karen Seguso 6-1 6-0
1R: Shelly Walpole [6] d. Jennifer Fuchs 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Lori McNeil d. Joy Cummings [3] 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Watson d. Maree Booth 6-4 6-3
1R: Shelby Torrance d. Cricket Manuel 7-6 6-4
1R: Claudia Hernandez d. Shawn Foltz [7] 3-6 6-1 6-1

1R: Grace Kim [8] d. Stephanie Hales 6-0 6-0
1R: Pamela Jung d. Jane Forman 6-2 6-1
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Caryn Copeland 6-3 6-0
1R: June Ferestein [4] d. Kathy Farrell 6-1 6-2
1R: Heliane Steden [5] d. Maeve Quinlan 6-3 7-5
1R: Jennifer Prah d. Joni van Ryck de Groot 6-2 6-2
1R: Germaine Ohaco d. Christina Rozwadowski 6-4 6-1
1R: Gigi Fernandez d. Eileen Tell [2] 6-0 6-3

2R: Cummings [1] d. Fernandez 6-1 6-4
2R: Walpole [6] d. Brown 6-2 6-0
2R: McNeil d. Watson 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Hernandez d. Torrance 6-4 6-1
2R: Kim [8] d. Jung 6-2 6-4
2R: Ferestein [4] d. Heidenberger 6-2 6-1
2R: Prah d. Steden [5] 6-3 6-1
2R: Fernandez d. Ohaco 6-2 6-2

QF: Cummings [1] d. Walpole [6] 6-2 6-3
QF: Hernandez d. McNeil 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Kim [8] d. Ferestein [4] 6-3 6-0
QF: Fernandez d. Prah 6-0 6-0

SF: Cummings [1] d. Hernandez 6-2 0-6 6-1
SF: Kim [8] d. Fernandez 6-2 6-4

F: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Grace Kim [8] 6-0 6-2


June 13-18, Chapel Allerton, Leeds, Yorkshire, England

F: J. Kirby d Angela Longo (ZIM) 6-1 7-6

Last edited by chaton; Apr 17th, 2016 at 06:36 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #27 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week June 20-26

WIMBLEDON (GR) Dr=128

Qualifying

Q1: Sabrina Goles d Kim Seddon 7-6 6-4
Q1: Elizabeth Minter d Sioban Nicholson 6-1 6-3
Q1: Lorrayne Gracie d Nicola Lusty 6-3 6-4
Q1: Myriam Schropp d Ann Gabriel 6-3 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Catherine Berry 62 6-2
Q1: Lisa Spain d Glynis Coles 6-2 7-5
Q1: Naoko Sato d Marcia Bladel 7-6 6-0
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Marlene de Wouters 7-6 7-5

Q1: Rene Uys d Monica Reinach 6-2 6-0
Q1: Jennifer Goodling d Caroline Bhaguandas 6-4 6-4
Q1: Sarah Sullivan d Susan Leach 7-5 6-3
Q1: Jamie Golder d Pascale Paradis 3-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Judith Warringa 6-3 6-4
Q1: Steffi Graf d Heidi Narborough 6-0 6-0
Q1: Chris Newton d Linda Geeves 7-5 6-1
Q1: Micki Schillig d Valda Lake 75 6-3

Q1: Susan Rimes d Florenta Mihai 6-2 6-3
Q1: Sheila McInerney d Tonia Bayley 7-5 6-0
Q1: Vicki Marler d Nathalie Phan-Thanh 6-4 7-5
Q1: Brenda Remilton d Jennifer O'Brien 6-3 6-2
Q1: Sally Reeves d Petra Huber 1-6 6-4 8-6
Q1: Carina Karlsson d Janine Tremelling 6-3 6-4
Q1: Kim Staunton d Lynn Jacobs 6-2 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Ellinore Lightbody 6-4 6-2

Q1: Hana Fukarkova d Louise Fitzgerald 6-3 6-2
Q1: Bernadette Randall d Svetlana Cherneva 6-4 2-6 6-2
Q1: Kathy Holton d Miranda Yates 6-0 6-1
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Nathalie Herreman 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Denise Parnell d Petra Keppeler 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Debbie Freeman d Lucy Gordon 6-2 6-4
Q1: Larisa Savchenko d Margeret Redfearn 6-1 6-2
Q1: Renata Sasak d Johanne Louis 2-6 6-4 6-3

Q2: Minter d Goles 6-2 6-4
Q2: Schropp d Gracie 6-2 6-3
Q2: Spain d Whytcross 6-3 6-4
Q2: Sato d Margolin 7-5 6-3
Q2: Goodling d Uys 6-3 5-7 9-7
Q2: Golder d Sullivan 7-5 6-1
Q2: Gregory d Graf 1-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Schillig d Newton 6-3 6-4

Q2: Rimes d McInerny 6-2 6-0
Q2: Remilton d Marler 6-4 6-1
Q2: Reeves d Karlsson 1-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Ekblom d Staunton 7-5 4-6 6-1
Q2: Randall d Fukarkova 6-4 6-4
Q2: Bernstein d Holton 6-4 6-1
Q2: Freeman d Farnell 6-1 4-6 6-1
Q2: Sasak d Savchenko 7-5 6-7 6-3

Q3: Minter d Schropp 6-1 6-2
Q3: Spain d Sato 7-6 7-5
Q3: Golder d Goodling 2-6 7-5 6-2
Q3: Gregory d Schillig 1-6 7-6 6-3
Q3: Rimes d Remilton 6-3 6-4
Q3: Ekblom d Reevs 6-2 6-3
Q3: Randall d Bernstein 6-1 6-2
Q3: Freeman d Sasak 6-4 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d Beverly Mould (SA) 6-1 6-0
1R: Sherry Acker (US) d Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-4 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Annabel Croft (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Elise Burgin (US) d Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Jordan (US) d Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1R: Corinne Vanier (Frn) d Trey Lewis (US) 6-1 1-6 8-6
1R: Patricia Hy (HKG) d Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-1 7-6
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [16] d Helena Sukova (CZ) 6-3 7-6

1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [9] d Beverly Bowes (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) d Kim Shaefer (US) 6-7 6-2 6-0
1R: Bernadette Randall (Aus) [Q] d Laura Bernstein (US) [LL] 6-4 6-0
1R: Jennifer Mundel (SA) d Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Catherine Suire (Frn) d Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 6-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Louise Allen (US) d Kate Brasher 6-2 6-1
1R: Rene Mentz (SA) d Heather Ludloff (US) 7-6 6-7 6-4
1R: Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [8] d Rina Einy 7-5 6-3

1R: Barbara Hallquist (US) d Myriam Schropp (Ger) [LL] 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand (US) d Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d Micki Schillig (US) [LL] 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade d Amanda Tobin (Aus) 1-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff (Ger) d Brenda Remilton (Aus) 7-5 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison (US) d Amy Holton (US) 7-6 7-5
1R: Tina Mochizuki (US) d Cathy Drury 7-6 4-6 6-1
1R: Jo Durie (GB) [13] d Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-4 6-2

1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [12] d Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) 6-0 6-2
1R: Nancy Yeargin (US) d Debbie Jarrett 6-1 6-1
1R: Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d Jean Hepner (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Amanda Brown d Lisa Spain (US) [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Sara Gomer (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Kim Sands (US) d Lele Forood (US) 7-6 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova (CZ) d Renata Tomanova-Roth (CZ) 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver (US) [5] d Patty Fendick (US) 6-2 6-2

1R: Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d Bettina Bunge (Ger) [6] 3-6 7-6 11-9
1R: Anne Minter (AUus) d Barbi Bramblett (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Ann Henricksson (US) d Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Lisa Bonder (US) d Cornelia Dries (Ger) 6-3 7-5
1R: Camille Benjamin (US) d Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-3 7-6
1R: Jill Davis (US) d Heather Crowe (US) 7-5 6-4
1R: Michelle Torres (US) d Jana Preyer (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter (US) [11] d Pat Medrado (Braz) 7-5 6-1

1R: Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [14] d Vicki Nelson (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d Sue Barker 6-3 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh (US) d Candy Reynolds (US) 6-4 6-4
1R: Carling Bassett (Can) d Joanne Russell (US) 6-3 7-5
1R: Sandy Collins (US) d Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Susan Leo (Aus) d Renee Blount (US) 7-6 6-2
1R: Pam Casale (US) d Elizabeth Minter (Aus) [Q] 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger (US) [3] d Susan Rimes (US) [Q] 6-1 7-6

1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] d Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Anne White (US) d Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-1 6-3
1R: Kate Latham (US) d Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-7 7-6 7-5
1R: Wendy White (US) d Julie Salmon [WC] 7-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US) d Mary Lou Piatek (US) 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Petra Delhees (Swt) d Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Beth Herr (US) d Terry Phelps (US) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Billie Jean King (US) [10] d Liz Sayers (Aus) 7-5 6-3

1R: Kathy Rinaldi (US) [15] d Katerina Skronska (CZ) 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin (Swd) d Catrin Jexell (Swd) 6-1 6-4
1R: Claudia Pasquale (Swt) d Debbie Freeman (Aus)[Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen (US) d Jenny Klitch (US) 6-4 6-7 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan (USA) d Jamie Golder (US) [Q] 6-0 6-0
1R: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d Marcela Skuherska (CZ) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Marcella Mesker (Neth) d Anne Hobbs 6-3 7-5
1R: Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d Alycia Moulton (US) 6-2 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d Acker 7-6 6-3
2R: Jausovec d Burgin 6-1 6-3
2R: B. Jordan d Vanier 6-3 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [16] d Hy 6-3 6-3
2R: Hanika [9] d Fairbank 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mundel d Randall [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Allen d Suire 6-2 6-4
2R: Mandlikova [8] d Mentz 6-2 6-3

2R: Leand d Hallquist 7-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Wade d Reggi 6-1 6-2
2R: Pfaff d Garrison 3-6 7-6 6-4
2R: Durie [13] d Mochizuki 6-4 6-0
2R: Ruzici [12] d Yeargin 6-1 6-4
2R: Simmonds d Brown 6-3 6-4
2R: Vermaak d Sands 7-6 1-6 6-3
2R: Budarova d Shriver [5] 2-6 7-6 6-4

2R: A. Minter d Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
2R: Bonder d Henricksson 6-3 7-6
2R: Benjamin d J. Davis 6-2 6-7 11-9
2R: Potter [11] d Torres 6-1 6-4
2R: Bassett d Walsh 6-2 6-3
2R: Temesvari [14] d. Maleeva 7-5 6-4
2R: Leo d Collins 6-2 6-4
2R: Jaeger [3] d Casale 6-3 6-2

2R: Turnbull [7] d A. White 6-3 6-3
2R: W. White d Latham 7-6 6-1
2R: Casals d Delhees 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: King [10] d Herr 6-7 6-2 8-6
2R: Rinaldi [15] d Sandin 6-4 6-3
2R: Nagelsen d Pasquale 6-3 7-5
2R: K. Jordan d D-H Lee 6-1 6-1
2R: Evert Lloyd [2] d Mesker 6-4 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d Jausovec 6-2 6-1
3R: Kohde-Kilsch[16] d B. Jordan 6-2 6-3
3R: Mundel d Hanika [9] 2-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Mandlikova [8] d Allen 6-1 6-3
3R: Wade d Leand 3-6 7-6 6-2
3R: Pfaff d Durie [13] 7-6 7-5
3R: Ruzici [12] d Simmonds 6-1 3-6 6-2
3R: Vermaak d Budarova 5-7 6-4 6-2

3R: Bonder d A. Minter 6-1 6-3
3R: Potter [11] d Benjamin 6-7 6-2 6-1
3R: Bassett d Temesvari [14] 6-3 7-6
3R: Jaeger [3] d Leo 6-3 6-2
3R: Turnbull [7] d W. White 6-3 6-4
3R: King [10] d Casals 6-3 6-4
3R: Rinaldi [15] d Nagelsen 6-0 6-7 6-4
3R: K. Jordan d Evert Lloyd [2] 6-1 7-6

4R: Navratilova [1] d Kohde-Kilsch [16] 6-1 6-2
4R: Mundel d Mandlikova [8] 5-7 6-4 6-4
4R: Wade d Pfaff 3-6 7-6 7-5
4R: Vermaak d Ruzici [12] 6-3 6-2
4R: Potter [11] d Bonder 7-5 6-4
4R: Jaeger [3] d Bassett 6-4 6-3
4R: King [10] d Turnbull [7] 7-5 6-3
4R: K. Jordan d Rinaldi [15] 6-2 6-4

QF: Navratilova [1] d Mundel 6-3 6-1
QF: Vermaak d Wade 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Jaeger [3] d Potter [11] 6-1 6-1
QF: King [10] d K. Jordan 7-5 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Vermaak 6-1 6-1
SF: Jaeger [3] d King [10] 6-1 6-1

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Andrea Jaeger [3] 6-0 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Jan 15th, 2015 at 02:35 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #28 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

WIMBLEDON

Doubles

1R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] - bye
1R: A. Minter/E. Minter d D-H Lee/Romanov 6-4 7-5
1R: Fromholtz/Stove d Fendick/Klitch 6-3 6-4
1R: Nagelsen/Wade d Newton/Perea 6-1 6-1
1R: Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-2 6-2
1R: Margolin/Shaefer d Drury/Lighbody 7-5 6-3
1R: Delhees/Jolissant d Jarrett/Tobin 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Evert Lloyd/King [8] - bye

1R: Durie/Hobbs [3] - bye
1R: Mesker/Russell d Benjamin/Vanier 6-7 7-6 6-3
1R: Kloss/Teeguarden d Vermak/Yeargin 6-2 6-7 6-4
1R: Tanvier/Temesvari [14] d Remilton/Sato 6-1 7-5
1R: Burgin/Moulton [12] d Casale/Sands 6-2 6-3
1R: Acker/Forood d Gregory/Mochizuki 6-1 6-3
1R: Leo/Simmonds d Latham/Steinmetz 6-3 6-2
1R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] - bye

1R: Casals/Turnbull [6] - bye
1R: Budarova/Skuherska d A. Brown/Einy 6-2 6-1
1R: Gomer/Salmon d Brailsfrod/R. Lewis 6-0 6-0
1R: Antopolis/B. Jordan [11] d L. Gordon/Nelson 6-2 6-1
1R: Leand/Piatek d Mould/Sayers [13] 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Davis/Ludloff d Randall/Staunton 6-2 6-3
1R: Collins/Sukova d Allen/W. White 7-5 0-6 6-2
1R: Mandlikova/Ruzici [4] - bye

1R: Potter/Walsh [7] - bye
1R: Hallquist/A. White d Medrado/Monteiro 6-4 6-3
1R: Lewis/McInerney d Henricksson/Preyer 6-2 6-4
1R: Kiyomura/P.Smith [10] d A. Holton/K. Holton 6-4 6-2
1R: AM. Fernandez/Herr d Metz/M. Reinach 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Cherneva/Savchenko d Barker/Cawley 6-3 6-4
1R: Bassett/Garrison d Mundel/Uys 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Fairbank/Reynolds [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d A. Minter/E. Minter 6-0 6-2
2R: Nagelsen/Wade d Fromholtz/Stove 6-3 6-3
2R: Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] d Margolin/Shaefer 6-2 6-4
2R: Evert Lloyd/King [8] d Delhees/Jolissant 7-6 6-2
2R: Durie /Hobbs [3] d Mesker/Russell 6-3 6-3
2R: Tanvier/Temesvari [14] d Kloss/Teeguarden 7-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Burgin/Moulton [12] d Acker/Forood 7-5 6-4
2R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d Leo/Simmonds 6-7 7-5 9-7

2R: Casals/Turnbull [6] d Budarova/Skuherska 6-4 6-4
2R: Antonoplis/B. Jordan [11] d Gomer/Salmon 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Leand/Piatek d Davis/Ludloff 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Collins/Sukova d Mandlikova/Ruzici [4] 0-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Potter/Walsh [7] d Hallquist/A. White 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Kiyomura/P. Smith [10] d Lewis/MacInerney 6-4 6-3
2R: Cherneva/Savchenko d AM Fernandez/Herr 7-6 5-7 8-6
2R: Fairbank/Reynolds [2] d Bassett/Garrison 6-3 6-3

3R: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Nagelsen/Wade 6-2 6-4
3R: Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] d Evert Lloyd/King [8] 5-7 6-4 6-3
3R: Durie /Hobbs [3] d Tanvier/Temesvari [14] 6-4 6-4
3R: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d Burgin/Moulton [12] 6-3 6-4
3R: Casals/Turnbull [6] d Antonoplis/B. Jordan [11] 6-0 6-4
3R: Leand/Piatek d Collins/Sukova 6-1 3-6 6-4
3R: Potter/Walsh [7] d Kiyomura/P.Smith [10] 6-2 6-1
3R: Cherneva/Savchenko d Fairbank/Reynolds [2] 3-6 7-6 6-4

QF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Jausovec/K. Jordan [9] 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Durie /Hobbs [3] d Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] 6-3 7-5
QF: Casals/Turnbull [6] d Leand/Piatek 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF: Potter/Walsh [7] d Cherneva/Savchenko 6-2 6-3

SF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Durie /Hobbs [3] 7-6 6-4
SF: Casals/Turnbull [6] d Potter/Walsh [7] 6-1 6-7 6-4

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Casals/Turnbull [6] 6-2 6-2


June 20-27 Oklahoma Tournament, Oklahoma

Surface: Hard
Staus: ITF-event, prize-money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Shelly Walpole [1] Shelby Torrance 5-7 7-6 ret.
1R: Jan Blackstad d. Caryn Copeland 7-5 7-6
1R: Aschara Moranon d. Jill Hetherington 0-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann Hulbert d. Maree Booth [8] 6-0 6-3
1R: Maeve Quinlan d. Karen Dewis [3] 6-3 6-4
1R: Lori McNeil d. Ellen Oxreider 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathrin Keil d. Colleen Clearly 6-2 6-4
1R: Claudia Hernandez d. Germaine Ohaco [5] 3-6 7-5 6-2

1R: Cecilia Fernandez [7] d. Joni van Ryck de Groot
1R: Linda Gates d. Lani Wilcox 6-3 6-0
1R: Karen Huebner d. Kerstin Reuter 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Jane Forman [4] d. Kristin Kinney 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Masako Yanagi d. Karen Seguso 6-1 6-4
1R: Cynthia MacGregor d. Sherri Norris 6-3 6-3
1R: Melissa Brown d. Mary Norwood 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Shawn Foltz [2] d. Jackie Joseph 6-3 6-2

2R: Blackstad d. Walpole [1] 7-5 6-4
2R: Hulbert d. Moranon 6-3 6-1
2R: McNeil d. Quinlan 6-3 6-1
2R: Keil d. Hernandez 6-4 6-2
2R: Fernandez [7] d. Gates 6-4 6-3
2R: Foreman [4] d. Huebner 6-7 6-4 6-2
2R: MacGregor d. Yanagi 6-7 6-2 7-6
2R: Brown d. Foltz [2] 7-6 6-4

QF: Hulbert d. Blackstad 6-3 6-7 7-6
QF: McNeil d. Keil 6-3 6-3
QF: Fernandez [7] d. Foreman [4] 7-5 6-4
QF: MacGregor d. Brown 7-5 6-2

SF: Hulbert d. McNeil 1-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Fernandez [7] d. MacGregor 6-2 6-7 6-1

F: Cecilia Fernandez [7] d. Ann Hulbert 5-7 6-2 6-0


June 27 - July 3 Erie Tournament, Erie

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize-money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Shelby Torrance 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Karen Dewis d. Michaela Washington 6-4 6-2
1R: Germaine Ohaco d. Jill Hetherington 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane Forman [8] d. Cathy Claussen 6-4 6-1
1R: Kate Gompert [3] d. Carol Christian 6-1 6-2
1R: Jill Beck d. Lori MacGill 6-1 6-3
1R: Linda Gates d. Kerstin Reuter 6-4 6-0
1R: Glynis Coles d. Helena Manset [5] 3-6 7-5 6-2

1R: Shelly Walpole [6] d. Karen Seguso 7-5 6-4
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Masako Yanagi 6-1 6-7 7-5
1R: Carol Watson d. Iwona Kuczynska 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Heliane Steden [4] d. Debbie Robb 7-6 6-3
1R: Clauddia Hernandez [7] d. Hu Na 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Robin White d. Christina Rozwadowski 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Farrell d. Caryn Copeland 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Gigi Fernandez [2] d. Jennifer Goodling 2-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Cummings [1] d. Dewis 6-0 6-1
2R: Forman [8] d. Ohaco 6-3 6-4
2R: Beck d. Gompert [3] 6-3 6-4
2R: Gates d. Coles 6-2 6-3
2R: Walpole [6] d. Heidenberger 6-3 6-1
2R: Steden [4] d. Watson 6-0 7-5
2R: White d. Hernandez [7] 7-5 6-7 6-2
2R: Fernandez [2] d. Farell 6-2 6-1

QF: Cummings [1] d. Forman [8] 6-4 4-6 7-6
QF: Gates d. Beck 6-2 6-0
QF: Steden [4] d. Walpole [6] 6-4 6-4
QF: Fernandez [2] d. White 6-7 6-4 6-2

SF: Cummings d. Gates 2-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Fernandez [2] d. Steden [4] 6-3 7-6

F: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Gigi Fernandez [2] 6-0 7-6

Last edited by chaton; Apr 17th, 2016 at 07:54 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #29 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week July 4-10

date ??? Wimbledon Ladies Plate Chamionships, Wimbledon

1R: Michelle Torres [1] - bye
1R: Sheila McInerney - bye
1R: Chris Newton d Elinore Lightbody 6-4 6-3
1R: Trey Lewis d Julie Salmon w/o
1R: Kim Steinmetz [9] - bye
1R: Patti Fendick d Annabel Croft 6-4 7-5
1R: Lynn Lewis - bye
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [7] - bye

1R: Terry Phelps [3] - bye
1R: Rina Einy d Sara Gomer 6-2 6-4
1R: Amanda Brown d Beverly Bowes 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Brailsford - bye
1R: Debbie Freeman - bye
1R: Lisa Spain - bye
1R: Stacy Margolin d Brenda Remilton 6-3 6-2
1R: Kate Latham [6] - bye

1R: Claudia Monteiro [5] - bye
1R: Chris O'Neil - bye
1R: Rene Uys - bye
1R: Micki Schillig - bye
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d Lucy Gordon 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R: Cathy Drury - bye
1R: Amanda Tobin d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-3
1R: Pat Medrado [4] - bye

1R: Lea Antonopolis [8] - bye
1R: Heather Crowe - bye
1R: Naoko Sato - bye
1R: Renee Blount [10] - bye
1R: Carmen Perea - bye
1R: Ilana Kloss d Nerida Gregory 6-4 6-4
1R: Debbie Jarrett - bye
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [2] - bye

2R: McInerney d Torres [1] w/o
2R: Newton d Lewis 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Steinmetz [9] d Fendick 4-6 6-2 10-8
2R: Fernandez [7] d Lewis 6-2 6-2
2R: Einy d Phelps [3] w/o
2R: Brown d Brailsford 6-1 6-1
2R: Spain d Freeman 3-6 6-4 14-12
2R: Latham [6] d Margolin 6-2 6-3

2R: O'Neil d Monteiro [5] 6-2 1-6 10-8
2R: Uys d Schillig 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Sayers d Drury 6-0 3-6 8-6
2R: Tobin d Medrado [4] 7-5 6-1
2R: Antonopolis [8] d Crowe 6-3 6-4
2R: Blount [10] d Sato 6-2 6-2
2R: Kloss d Perea 6-3 7-6
2R: Fromholtz [2] d Jarrett 6-0 7-5

3R: McInerney d Newton 6-3 7-5
3R: Steinmetz [9] d Fernandez [7] 7-5 3-6 6-3
3R: Brown d Einy 6-1 6-2
3R: Latham [6] d Spain 6-2 6-2
3R: Uys d O'Neil 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Tobin d Sayers 7-5 6-3
3R: Antonopolis [8] d Blount [10] 6-4 6-4
3R: Fromholtz [2] d Kloss 6-1 6-2

QF: Steinmetz [9] d McInerney 6-3 7-6
QF: Brown d Latham [6] 7-6 2-6 6-4
QF: Tobin d Uys 7-6 7-5
QF: Fromholtz [2] d Antonopolis [8] 6-2 6-4

SF: Brown d Steinmetz [9] 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Tobin d Fromholtz [2] 6-3 6-4

F: Amanda Tobin d Amanda Brown 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----


July 3-9 Irish Open, Dublin

F: Kate Latham (US) d Debbie Freeman (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Freeman/Latham d McInerny (US)/Lennon (IRL) 6-0 6-2

MF: Richard Lewis (GBR)/Shiela McInerney (USA) d Carlos Aguilar (USA)/Kate Latham (USA) 6-4 6-1

-----


July 4-10 Hittfeld, Hittfeld, Germany (CL) 100K

Qualifying

Q1: Pilar Vasquez [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Carmen Perea d Marcia Bladel 6-1 6-0
Q1: Steffi Graf d Gabriela Dinu 6-2 6-3
Q1: Myriam Schropp d Ms. Weiler 6-0 6-0
Q1: Renata Sasak [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d Regina Wieser 6-4 6-3
Q1: Nanette Schütte d Kate Brasher 6-3 6-0
Q1: Helga Lütten d Ute Strakerjahn 7-6 6-3

Q1: Nerida Gregory d Ms. Milat 7-6 6-3
Q1: Caterine Suire - bye
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Liliane Guissani 6-3 7-6
Q1: Andrea Pesak d Chris Newton 6-1 6-1
Q1: Barbara Rossi - bye
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Marie Pinterova 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1: Petra Huber d Hana Strachonova 6-1 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Isabel Cueto 7-5 4-6 6-1

Q2: Vasquez [1/Q] d Perea 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Graf d Schropp 6-3 6-4
Q2: Sasak [2/Q] d Kanellopoulou 6-2 2-6 6-3
Q2: Schütte d Lütten 6-4 6-3
Q2: Gregory d Suire 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q2: Whytcross d Pesak 6-2 7-5
Q2: Betzner d Rossi 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2: Huber d Ekblom 6-3 6-4

Q3: Graf d Vasquez [1/Q] 6-4 6-0
Q3: Schütte d Sasak [2/Q] 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q3: Whytcross d Gregory 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q3: Huber d Betzner 6-2 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Andrea Temesvari [1] d Duk Hee Lee 6-1 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin d Pilar Vasquez [LL] 6-1 2-6 6-1
1R: Lisa Bonder d Katerina Skronska 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Beth Herr [8] d Emilse Rapponi-Longo 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Kathy Horvath [3] d Claudia Pasquale 6-3 6-3
1R: Petra Huber [Q] d Dana Gilbert 6-0 6-2
1R: Laura Arraya d Ann Henricksson 6-3 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva [6] d Pat Medrado 2-6 6-3 6-3

1R: Iva Budarova [5] d Terry Phelps 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Marcela Skuherska 6-1 6-1
1R: Steffi Graf [Q] d Dianne Balestrat 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Eva Pfaff [4] d Jenny Klitch 7-5 7-5
1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [7] d Pam Whytcross [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Petra Keppeler d Sabrina Goles 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin d Renata Tomanova-Roth 6-3 7-5
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [2] d Nanette Schütte [Q] 7-6 6-1

2R: Temesvari [1] d Benjamin 6-3 6-2
2R: Herr [8] d Bonder w/o
2R: Huber [Q] d Horvath [3] 6-2 6-3
2R: Arraya d Maleeva [6] 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Delhees-Jauch 6-4 6-3
2R: Pfaff [4] d Graf [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R: Madruga-Osses [7] d Keppeler 6-4 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [2] d Sandin 6-3 6-3

QF: Temesvari [1] d Herr [8] 6-0 6-0
QF: Huber [Q] d Arraya 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Pfaff [4] d Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-2
QF: Madruga-Osses [7] d Kohde-Kilsch [2] 6-1 6-2

SF: Temesvari [1] d Huber [Q] 6-3 6-2
SF: Pfaff [4] d Madruga-Osses [7] 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Andrea Temesvari [1] d Eva Pfaff [4] 6-4 6-2

DF: Bunge/Kohde-Kilsch d Madruga Osses/Tanvier 7-5 6-4


July 4-10 Greensboro Tournament, Greensboro

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Elizabeth Jones d. Kathleen Cummings [1] 6-0 6-4
1R: Germaine Ohaco d. Betsy Heidenberger 6-1 7-5
1R: Eleni Rossides d. Kylie Copeland 6-0 6-3
1R: Barbara Gerken d. June Ferestein [5] 6-3 6-1
1R: Gretchen Rush [3] d. Shelby Torrance 6-3 ret.
1R: Kathy O'Brien d. Cricket Manuel 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Robin White d. Jan Blackstad 6-2 6-2
1R: Jane Forman [8] d Natalie Leipus 6-2 6-1

1R: Lori McNeil [7] d. Christina Rozwadowski 6-1 6-1
1R: Michaela Washington d. Claudia Hernandez 6-4 6-3
1R: Karen Seguso d. Aschara Moranon 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Kate Gompert [4] d. Cynthia MacGregor 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R: Leigh Ann Eldredge d. Helena Manset [6] 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Smith d. Carol Watson 6-1 6-1
1R: Ros Riach d. Debbie Robb 7-5 6-1
1R: Gigi Fernandez [2] d. Joy Cummings 6-0 7-5

2R: Jones d. Ohaco 6-4 6-3
2R: Gerken d. Rossides 6-2 6-2
2R: O'Brien d. Rush [3] 6-2 6-2
2R: White d. Forman [8] 6-4 1-6 6-1
2R: Washington d. McNeil [7] 6-3 6-3
2R: Gompert [4] d. Seguso 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Eldredge d. Smith 6-4 6-4
2R: Fernandez [2] d. Riach 6-2 6-0

QF: Jones d. Gerken 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF: O'Brien d. White 6-3 7-5
QF: Gompert [4] d. Washington 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Fernandez [2] d. Eldredge 6-3 6-2

SF: Jones d. O'Brien 7-6 3-6 6-2
SF: Fernandez [2] d. Gompert [4] 0-6 7-5 6-1

F: Gigi Fernandez [2] d. Elizabeth Jones 2-6 6-1 6-3


July 4-10 Landskron Tournament, Landskron

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Catrin Jexell [1] d. Maria Lindstrom 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d. Lucy Gordon 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R: Marcia Bladel d. Berit Bjork 6-3 5-7 7-6
1R: Anette Gulley d. Sheila Belinsky 6-0 6-1
1R: Marie Christine Calleja d. Lisa Pennington 6-1 6-4
1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Beatrice Guery 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Shelly Walpole d. Ute Strakerjahn 7-6 6-4
1R: Isabelle Crudo d. Asa Flodin 6-2 4-6 6-4

1R: Marisa Sanchez-Vicario d. Karin Schultz 6-4 6-1
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. Helen Olsson 6-2 6-2
1R: Catherine Bonnet d. Stina Almgren 6-0 6-4
1R: Karin Hinterwirth d. Carina Karlsson 6-2 6-0
1R: Carin Anderholm d. Emiko Okagawa 6-3 6-2
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Masako Yanagi 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Begona Erana d. Anneli Bjork 6-1 7-5
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Catarina Lindqvist [2] 6-4 1-6 6-1

2R: Jexell [1] d. Wikstedt 6-0 6-1
2R: Gulley d. Bladel 6-0 6-0
2R: Calleja d. Dinu 6-7 6-0 6-4
2R: Walpole d. Crudo 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R: Sanchez-Vicario d. Scheuer-Larsen 7-5 6-1
2R: Bonnet d. Hinterwirth 6-1 6-4
2R: Anderholm d. Murgo 6-1 6-2
2R: Sullivan d. Erana 2-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Gulley d. Jexell [1] 6-1 1-6 6-2
QF: Walpole d. Calleja 7-5 7-6
QF: Bonnet d. Sanchez-Vicario 6-2 6-3
QF: Anderholm d. Sullivan 6-1 6-1

SF: Walpole d. Gulley 7-6 6-2
SF: Bonnet d. Anderholm 2-6 7-5 7-6

F: Shelly Walpole d. Catherine Bonnet 7-5 6-4


July 4-9, Royal Exchange East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

F: Jane Langstaff d Paulette Moreno (HK) 7-6 6-0

MX: Heidi Narborough (US)/David Skromny-Defehr d J. Gengler/P. French 6-2 6-2


July 4-10, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Sabina Simmonds (Ita) d. Isabelle Villiger

FI: Sabina Simmonds (Ita) d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-7 6-3

Played the same week as the men's Swiss Open, a Volvo Grans Prix event. The women's Swiss Open was at Lugano in May.

Last edited by chaton; Apr 28th, 2016 at 12:42 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #30 of 85 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:07 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,860
                     
re: 1983 results

week July 11-17

July 11-15 Swedish Chmps, Bastad, Swed (CL)

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=16

1R: Virginia Ruzici [1] d. Helen Olsson 6-2 6-0
1R: Ana Almansa d. Marcia Bladel 6-2 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin [4] d. Catarina Lindqvist 6-1 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Carina Karlsson 6-4 6-3

1R: Shelly Walpole d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Ann Henricksson [3] 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Carin Anderholm d. Patrizia Murgo 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Catrin Jexell [2] d. Sabrina Goles 6-2 6-2

QF: Ruzici [1] d. Almansa 6-4 6-0
QF: Sandin [4] d. Ekblom 6-3 6-4
QF: Walpole d. Mihai 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Anderholm d. Jexell [2] 7-5 2-6 7-6

SF: Ruzici [1] d. Sandin [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Anderholm d. Walpole 6-4 6-2

F: Virginia Ruzici [1] d. Carin Anderholm 6-2 6-3

DF: Dinu/Murgo d Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-2 4-6 6-4

Not a Slims level tour event.


July 11-17 Virginia Slims Hall of Fame Classic, Newport, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Newport Casino

Prize Money= $100,000

Qualifying

Q1: Jan Blackstad [1/Q] d Ms. Dnebergen 6-2 6-0
Q1: Mary Ann Colville d Jacki Joseph 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Cynthia MacGragor d Kathy O'Brien [2/Q] 6-1 2-6 7-5
Q1: Karin Huebner d Lisa Kearney 1-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Cathy Farrell [3/Q] d Vicki Beggs 6-4 6-3
Q1: Robin Boss d Julie Filkoff 6-4 7-5
Q1: Shelby Torrance [4/Q] d Lu Fendig 7-5 6-1
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Debbie Robb 7-6 5-7 7-6

Q2: Colville d Blackstad 6-3 6-4
Q2: Huebner d McGregor w/o
Q2: Boss d Farrell [3/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Copeland d Torrance [4/Q] 6-1 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Pam Shriver [1] d Susan Rimes 6-0 6-0
1R: Trey Lewis d Robin Boss [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Lele Forood d Caryn Copeland [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Louise Allen [7] d Kim Steinmetz 6-3 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton [3] d Shelby Torrance [LL] 6-3 6-2
1R: Stacy Margolin d Helene Manset 6-4 6-4
1R: Sherry Acker d June Ferestein 6-1 6-2
1R: Leslie Allen [5] d Rene Blount 5-7 6-0 6-4

1R: Jane Forman d Heather Ludloff [8] 6-4 7-6
1R: Terry Holladay d Beth Norton 6-4 6-4
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Karen Huebner [Q] 6-3 6-7 6-0
1R: Andrea Leand [4] d Heather Crowe 6-3 6-2
1R: Liz Sayers d Rosie Casals [6] 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Mary Ann Coleville [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez d Karen Dewis 7-5 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter [2] d Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-4

2R: Shriver [1] d Boss 6-2 6-0
2R: Allen [7] d Forood 7-6 6-3
2R: Moulton [3] d Margolin 6-2 6-2
2R: Acker d Allen [5] 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Holladay d Forman 6-3 7-5
2R: Mochizuki d Leand [4] 6-7 6-4 7-6
2R: Jones-Shaefer d Sayers 7-5 6-7 6-1
2R: Fernandez d Potter [2] 7-6 7-6

QF: Shriver [1] d Allen [7] 6-2 6-0
QF: Moulton [3] d Acker 6-3 7-5
QF: Holladay d Mochizuki 6-4 6-2
QF: Jones-Shaefer d Fernandez 6-7 7-5 6-2

SF: Moulton [3] d Shriver [1] 6-3 2-6 6-3
SF: Jones-Shaefer d Holladay 6-3 6-4

FI: Alycia Moulton [3] d Kim Jones-Shaefer 6-3 6-2

DF: Barbara Potter/Pam Shriver [1] d Kathy Jordan/Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-3 6-1


July 11-17 Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany (Clay)

Prize Money= $50,000

Qualifying

Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [1/Q] d Ann Gabriel 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marlene de Wouters d Chris Newton 7-6 2-6 7-5
Q1: Sandra Cecchini d Petra Huber [2/Q] w/o
Q1: Andrea Pesak d Eva Krapl w/o
Q1: Petra Keppeler [3/Q] d Ute Strakerjahn 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Barbara Romano d Susanne Schmid w/o
Q1: Nerida Gregory [4/Q] d Cornelia Lechner w/o
Q1: Helga Lütten d Eva Hamming 6-1 6-2

Q2: Kanellopoulou [1/Q] d de Wouters 6-1 6-2
Q2: Pesak d Cecchini 6-1 6-2
Q2: Keppeler [3/Q] d Romano 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q2: Lütten d Gregory [4/Q] 6-4 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [1] d Angeliki Kanellopulou [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Whytcross d Carmen Perea 6-1 6-4
1R: Marie Pinterova d Helga Lütten 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo d Katerina Skronska [5] 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Laura Arraya [3] d Lillian Guissani 6-4 6-3
1R: Renata Sasak d Petra Keppeler 6-2 6-2
1R: Pilar Vasquez d Claudia Pasquale 7-6 7-5
1R: Jenny Klitch [8] d Lea Plchova 7-6 7-5

1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth [7] d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Betzner d Yvona Brzakova 6-2 2-6 7-6
1R: Steffi Graf d Kate Brasher 6-3 7-6
1R: Sophie Amiach d Dana Gilbert [4] 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Medrado [6] d Hana Strachonova 6-1 7-5
1R: Myriam Schropp d Nathalie Herreman 6-0 7-5
1R: Andrea Pesak d Catherine Suire 7-5 6-0
1R: Catherine Tanvier [2] d Barbara Rossi 6-0 6-1

2R: Madruga-Osses [1] d Whytcross 6-3 6-2
2R: Pinterova d Rapponi-Longo 6-1 6-7 6-0
2R: Arraya [3] d Sasak 6-4 6-1
2R: Vasquez d Klitch [8] 0-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Tomanova-Roth [7] d Betzner 6-1 6-3
2R: Graf d Amiach 6-3 6-3
2R: Medrado [6] d Schropp 3-6 7-6 7-5
2R: Tanvier [2] d Pesak 6-3 6-1

QF: Madruga-Osses [1] d Pinterova 6-1 6-3
QF: Arraya [3] d Vasquez 6-3 6-0
QF: Graf d Tomanova-Roth [7] 6-4 6-0
QF: Tanvier [2] d Medrado [6] 6-4 6-2

SF: Arraya [3] d Madruga-Osses [1] 7-5 6-2
SF: Tanvier [2] d Graf 6-3 7-5

F: Catherine Tanvier [2] d Laura Arraya [3] 6-4 7-5

DF: Bunge/Pfaff d. Madruga/Rapponi-Longo 6-1 6-2


July 11-17 Fayettevile Tournament, Fayettevile

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Lani Wilcox 6-2 6-0
1R: Cheryl Jones d. Aschara Moranon 6-4 6-1
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Christina Rozwadowski 7-5 6-2
1R: Kate Gompert [5] d. Cindy Keeling 6-2 6-1
1R: Maxine Kaufman d. Melissa Seigler 1-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Robin White d. Shelly Aguero 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Lisa Spain d. Natalia Leipus 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Jill Beck [8] 6-4 6-2

1R: Lori McNeil [6] d. Jill Smoller 6-0 6-2
1R: Eleni Rossides d. Karen Seguso 7-5 6-0
1R: Joy Cummings d. Jan Blackstad 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Jones [4] d. Carol Watson 6-4 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles d. Marianne Groat [7] 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Barrie Bulmore d. Alice Werdel 6-4 6-3
1R: Kathrin Keil d. Cathy Claussen 6-3 6-4
1R: Gigi Fernandez [2] d. Carol Christian 6-2 3-6 6-3

2R: Cummings [1] d. Jones 6-4 6-4
2R: Gerken d. Gompert [5] 2-2 ret.
2R: White d. Kaufman 6-4 6-4
2R: Spain d. Heidenberger 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: McNeil [6] d. Rossides 7-5 6-2
2R: Jones [4] d. Cummings 6-1 6-3
2R: Bulmore d. Coles 6-2 6-4
2R: Fernandez [2] d. Keil 6-2 6-4

QF: Gerken d. Cummings [1] 6-2 6-1
QF: White d. Spain 6-0 7-6
QF: Jones [4] d. McNeil [6] 7-6 3-6 6-2
QF: Fernandez [2] d. Bulmore 6-3 6-0

SF: White d. Gerken 6-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Jones [4] d. Fernandez [2] 6-2 6-4

F: Robin White d. Elizabeth Jones [4] 6-4 1-6 6-4


Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

F: Elena Eliseenko d Svetlana Cherneva 6-4, 7-5

DF: Svetlana Cherneva/Larissa Savchenko (LAT) d Natalia Reva/Yulia Salnikova 6-2 6-0

MX: Svetlana Cherneva /Konstantin P. Pugayev d. Larissa Savchenko (Lat)/V. Kurda (?) 6-4 6-3

-----

July 11-16, Essex Championships, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Bernadette Randall (AUS) d Vicki Marler (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Apr 18th, 2016 at 07:44 AM.
chaton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome