1958 Results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:34 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
1958 Results

1958 Summary

For the second year in a row Althea Gibson sits atop the female tennis world, repeating her 1957 slam wins at Wimbledon and Forest Hills.

Her superiority rests on a devastating serve and overhead, backed up volleys that are terminal. The tall Gibson is helped by being 5' 11". Once at net she is virtually impossible to pass or lob over. By comparison the ground strokes are a weakness, especially on clay or hard courts, where "Big Al" tends to make errors. But on grass The American's hard and flat forehand and backhand penetrate the court.

After winning the US Nationals at Forest Hills Gibson announced she was retiring to pursue a singing career. Her 5 major titles in 3 years had established her as an all-time great. The first person of color to win a grand slam, Althea's groundbreaking career set the stage for the Williams sisters 40 years later.

Others had good cause to celebrate the year. Suzy Kormoczy of Hungary won the French Championships. In the final she took down Shirley Bloomer 6-4 1-6 6-2. This fulfilled a lifelong dream for the popular Hungarian, who had been a tough clay courter since the late 1930s. Like Gibson Suzy was past the age of 30.

Angela Mortimer revived her flagging tennis fortunes by traveling Down Under in late 1957. She was looking for a change in scenery and an escape from the cold English winter. The risk paid off, as she beat Aussie #1 Lorraine Coghland 6-3 6-4 to win the Australian Championships in January. Angela skipped the French to prep for Wimbledon, where she reached the final, pushing Althea Gibson 8-6 6-2.

Maria Bueno was the newcomer of the year. Making her first world tour, the exciting and graceful Brazilian wowed crowds everywhere. Maria won the Italian title at Rome, the 5th biggest event of the year.

3 women defeated Gibson in 1958. Janet Hopps defeated the world #1 twice on the "Sunshine" or Caribbean circuit. Beverly Baker got her again early in the year, and 16 year old Christine Truman made herself a star overnight by besting Gibson at the Wightman Cup. Truman clobbers the ball with all her might on the forehand. In the upset of the year Truman won 2-6 6-3 6-4 before thousands of screaming fans at Wimbledon's Court #1. This win powered the British to a 4-3 upset victory over the Yanks. This was the first British Wightman Cup victory since 1930.

With Gibson's retirement the era of post World War II American dominance is at an end.

World Top Ten Rankings

01. 30 points-----Althea Gibson (United States)
02. 26 points-----Beverly Fleitz (United States)
03. 25 points----Suzy Kormoczy (Hungary)
04. 21 points----Darlene Hard (United States)
05. 16 points----Angela Mortimer (Great Britain)
06. 14 points----Christine Truman (Great Britain)
07. 12 points----Shirley Bloomer (Great Britain)
08. 08 points----Maria Bueno (Brazil)
09. 07 points----Dottie Knode (United States)
10. 05 points----Ann Haydon (Great Britain)
11. 01 point-----Lorraine Coghlan (Australia)

*This is a composite ranking from 3 sources: The British Lawn Tennis Reader's Poll, Ned Potter of World Tennis, and Lance Tingay of tghe Daily Mail

Statistics for World #1 Althea Gibson


Won 49 matches
Lost 04 matches
Won/Lost percentage 92.4 %

Won 8 of 11 titles. 7 of her 8 titles came on grass, with Caracas on cement. 3 of her 4 defeats were on cement or clay.

Titles: Caracas, Caribbean, Surbiton, Manchester, Wimbledon, Pennsylvania Grass, Orange, United States Nationals.

Won 23 consecutive matches from Wimbledon through end of year.

12 wins and 2 defeats vs the top 10.

1-1 vs Fleitz; 1-0 vs Hard, 1-0 vs Mortimer; 1-1 vs Truman; 2-0 vs Bloomer; 3-0 vs Bueno, 2-0 vs Hatdon; 1-0 vs Coghlan.
Althea was 3-2 vs Janet Hopps, who was outside the top 10. Hopps was the only person to defeat Gibson more than one in 1958.

-----

Sources:

Covered March and July (Except july 1-7) in the New York Times.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 11th, 2018 at 08:35 PM.
DavidK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:36 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of December 30-January 5

ends January 1, South Island Championshipss, Nelson, New Zealand (Grass)

SF: Ruia Morrison d. Jill Glenie 6-0 6-1
SF: Dawn Taylor d. Gwen Tompkins 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Ruia Morrison d. Dawn Taylor 6-4 6-8 6-1

DF: Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson d. Sonia Cox/Pat Nettleton 6-3 6-3

MX: Heather Robson/Jeff Robson d. Ruia Morrison/Lew Gerrard 6-3 6-4

-----

ends January 1, Western Province, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)

QF Heather Brewer Segal d. Lyn Hutchings 6-0 6-2
QF Jean Forbes d. Russell 6-2 6-3
QF Bernice Carr d. Renee Schuurman 6-2 6-2
QF Sandra Reynolds d. Miaa Van Tonder 6-4 6-0

SF Segal d. Forbes 6-2 7-5
SF Reynolds d. Bernice Carr 6-3 6-4

FI Segal d. Reynolds 6-3 3-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. Fairhead/Manderson 6-3 7-5
SF Segal/Merrill Hammill d. Carr/van Tonder 4-6 7-5 6-4

FI Reynolds/Schuurman d. Hammill/Segal 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Hammill/Bertie Gaertner d. Segal/Abe Segal 6-4 6-3
QF Reynolds/Gaetan Koenig d. Van Tonder/Ray Weedon 6-4 6-1
QF Hutchings/Rodney Mandelstam d. Carr/Peter Spengler 6-2 2-2 ret.
QF Schuurman/Ian Vermaak d. Olive Craze Plessis/Kirsten 5-7 6-1 6-1

SF Reynolds/Koenig d. Hammill/Gaertner 6-4 6-3
SF Schuurman/Vermaak d. Hutchings/Mandelstam ?

FI Schuurman/Vermaak d. Reynolds/Koenig 6-1 ret.
-----

January 4, Boland - S.W.D. Championships, Knayan, SA

FI Jean Forbes d. Merrill Hammill 6-2 6-4

DF Forbes/Hammill d. Howard/Nell w.o.

MX Forbes/William Jacobson d. Hammill/Lennart Plougmann 6-3 6-3
-----

January 6, South African Non-European Championships, Bulawayo, SA

FI Gladys Williams d. Renee Accom 6-1 6-4
-----

January 3, North Island Championships, Lower Hutt, NZ

SF Ruia Morrison d. Pat Nettleton 6-2 6-2
SF Sonia Cox d. Heather Robson 6-1 6-2

FI Morrison d. Cox 6-2 7-9 6-4

Doubles

SF Robson/Morrison d. Dawn Taylor/Dolly King 6-1 6-2
SF Nettleton/Cox d. Jill Glenie/Betty Bryant 6-2 6-1

FI Morrison/Robson d. Nettleton/Cox 8-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF Robson/Jeff Robson d. Cox/Barry Boon 6-4 6-4
SF Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Bryant/Brian Woolf 6-2 3-6 6-3

FI to be played later
-----

January 1, Noel D'Oran, France

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-1 6-2
-----

December 26 1957 – January 11 1958, Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, AUS (GR)

1R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Daphne Anderson 6-1 6-1
1R Lesley Turner d. M Patison 6-4 6-2
1R Thelma Long d. M Miller 6-2 6-1

2R Mortimer d. Janet Mills 6-2 6-2
2R Mary Fenton d. Turner 7-5 6-1
2R Long d. M Ardil 6-0 6-0

QF Mortimer d. Mrs. E Roy 6-1 6-0
QF Long d. Beth Jones 6-3 6-1

SF Mortimer d. Fenton
SF Norma Marsh d. Long

FI Mortimer d. Marsh 6-3 7-5

DF Mary Bevis Hawton/Long d. Marsh/Pat Parmenter 6-1 6-2

MX Hawton/Jack May d. Long/Mike Green (US) 6-3 6-4

Beryl Penrose Colier is in a horrible car accident on her way to Manly-going through the windshield and badly cutting her face and throat. She is out of the Aussie Nationals. Thelma Long loses to Marsh in her first event in 5 months due to a bad leg.
-----

ends January 5, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US (CL) Dr=20

1R Sandy Warshaw d. Sunny Veranes (Cub) 6-1 2-6 6-3
1R Sylvia Hardaway d. Mary Ann Connerat 6-4 6-0
1R Judy Alvarez d. Ann Sparling (Can) 6-36 -2
1R Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) d. Sandy Boatman 7-5 6-1

2R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-1 6-1
2R Louise Brown (Can) d. Hardaway 6-4 6-0
2R Alvarez d. Donna Floyd w.o.
2R Vieira d. Maggie Mae Beeland 6-3 6-3
2R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Elena Osuna (Mex) 6-2 6-4
2R Susan Butt (Can) d. Warshaw 6-0 4-6 6-1

QF Bueno d. Elaine Hixon 6-0 6-2
QF Brown d. Alvarez 6-1 6-1
QF Vieira d. Zoe de Mendoza (Cub) w.o.
QF Kunnen d. Butt 6-2 6-1

SF Bueno d. Brown 6-3 6-1
SF Kunnen d. Anne Viera 6-2 6-1

FI Bueno d. Kunnen 6-4 6-1

Doubles

QF Mendoza/Hardaway d. Alvarez/Warshaw 6-3 7-5

SF Beeland/Bueno d. Connerat/Veranes 6-2 6-1
SF Brown/Vieira d. Mendoza/Hardaway 8-6 6-2

FI Beeland/Bueno d. Brown/Viera 6-1 6-2
-----

January, Eastern Province Port Elizabeth, SA (HD)

SF Heather Brewer Segal d. Renee Schuurman 6-4 6-2
SF Sandra Reynolds d. Jean Forbes 7-5 6-4

FI Segal d. Reynolds 6-3 5-7 7-5

DF Merrill Hammill/Segal d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-3 1-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF Reynolds/Eric Sturgess d. Schuurman/Gaetan Koenig 9-7 6-4
SF Hammill/Abe Segal d. Jean Forbes/Ian Froman (scores not given)

Mx Reynolds/Sturgess d. Hammill/Segal 6-3 6-2

Both girls got a standing ovation at the end of the match. All 4 top seeds made the semis.
-----

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 19th, 2018 at 12:59 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #3 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:37 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of January 6-12

January 5-11, New Zealand Championships, Wellington (GR)

QF Ruia Morrison d. Jill Glenie 6-0 6-0
QF Betty Nelson d. Dolly King 6-3 6-3
QF Pat Nettleton d. Dawn Taylor 6-4 6-2
QF Sonia Cox d. Heather Robson 6-2 6-2

SF Morrison d. Nelson 6-46 -1
SF Cox d. Nettleton 6-0 6-1

FI Cox d. Morrison 6-3 6-2

Doubles

QF Morrison/Robson d. Thyra McGregor/Maire Painter 6-4 6-1
QF Nelson/Raewyn Dickson d. Jan Robertson/Betsy Dunbar 6-0 6-1
QF Cox/Nettleton d. Judith Davidson/Lin Luxton 6-2 6-4
QF King/Taylor d. Judy Kent/Gilda Tompkins 10-8 6-2

SF Morrison/Robson d. Nelson/Dickson 9-7 6-0
SF Cox/Nettleton d. King/Taylor 6-3 6-3

DF Cox/Nettleton d. Morrison/Robson w.o.

Mixed Doubles

QF Robson/Jeff Robson d.Glenie/Kevin Long 6-4 6-4
QF Nettleton/Peter Healey d. Cox/Barry Boon 7-5 0-6 6-2
QF King/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Betty Bryant/Brian Woolf 6-2 6-2
QF Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Gilda Tomkins/Judy Kent 2-6 6-2 6-4

SF Robson/Robson d. Nettleton/Healey 6-2 2-6 7-5
SF King/Howe d. Morrison/Gerrard 2-6 6-0 7-5

FI Robson/Robson d. King/Howe 7-5 6-4

Sonia is also "one of the all-time greats of New Zealand badminton". Ruia is being sponsored on a round the world tour by the Maori, the original inhabitants of New Zealand.
-----

January 6-12, Western Australian Championships, Perth, AUS (GR)

SF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Delys Blackburn 6-1 6-2

FI Mortimer d. Jill Langley 6-1 6-1

DF Mortimer/Helen Waters d. Langley/Margaret Robinson 6-1 6-0

MX Langley/Clive Wilderspin d. Mortimer/Brian Bowman 6-2 6-2

Court temps are 120 and 106 F in the shade.
-----

January 7-12 Florida West Coast, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (CL) DR=16

1R Janet Hopps d. Janet Vuille 6-0 6-0
1R Sunny Veranes (Cub) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 8-6 6-1
1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Susan Butt (Can) 4-6 9-7 7-5
1R Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) d. Louise Fowler 6-1 6-2
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Stella Cunningham 6-0 6-0
1R Maggie Mae Beeland d. Evelyn Cowan 4-6 6-36 -2

QF Hopps d. Veranes 6-1 6-2
QF Kunnen d. Louise Brown (Can) 10-8 1-6 6-3
QF Lois Felix d. Vieira 6-2 6-1
QF Bueno d. Beeland 6-0 6-0

SF Kunnen d. Hopps 12-10 6-3
SF Bueno d. Felix 6-3 6-2

FI Bueno d. Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-3

Doubles
1R Bueno/Felix d. Veranes/Parker 6-0 6-0
1R Elena Osuna (Mex)/Ann Sparling (Can) d. Olga Garcia (Mex)/Cunningham 6-0 6-1
1R Kunnen/Hopps d. Butt/Weber 7-5 6-4
1R Fowler/Cowan d. Beeland/Florence Blanchard 7-55 5-7 6-2

SF Bueno/Felix d. Osuna Sparling 6-4 6-2
SF Hopps/Kunnen d. Fowler/Cowan 6-1 6-4

FI Bueno/Felix d. Hopps/Kunnen 6-1 6-8 6-3
-----

January 7-12, Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris, FR (IN) Draw=17+

2R Ginette Bucaille d. Paule Corteix 6-2 6-0
2R Maud Galtier d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-3 7-5

QF Bucaille d. Myrtil Dubois 6-1 6-1
QF Galtier d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF Florence de la Courtie d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 3-6-8-6 9-7
QF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Ann-Marie Seghers 6-1 6-4

SF Bucaille d. Galtier 7-5 6-3
SF de la Courtie d. Buding 6-8 6-3 6-3

FI Bucaille d. de la Courtie 9-11 6-3 6-3

Doubles

QF Bouchet/de la Courtie d. Armstrong/Monique Coste 8-10 6-4 10-8
QF Dubois/Le Besnerais d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-4

SF Bucaille/Suzanne Chatrier d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-4 6-3
SF E. Buding/Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Dubois/Le Besnerais 7-5 3-6 11-9

FI E. Buding/I. Buding d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R Bouchet/Marc Lasry d. Galtier/Pierre Rinderknech 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Bucaille/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R Dubois/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. E.Buding/Marcel Schaff 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R Le Besnerais/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Nelly Lampe/Wayne van Voorhees (US) 11-9 7-5
1R Seghers/Jacques Mey d. Coste/Jean Pierre Bergerat 6-2 1-6 7-5

QF Bouchet/Lasry d. I.Buding/Nicoal Pietrangeli (It) scores not given
QF Armstrong/Jean Borotra d. de la Courtie/Viron 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Le Besnerais/Ulrich d. Dubois/Jancso 7-5 8-6
QF Chatrier/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Seghers/Mey 6-3 11-9

SF Bouchet/Lasry d. Armstrong/Borotra 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Le Besnerais/Ulrich d. Chatrier/Nielsen 6-4 6-8 6-2

FI Le Besnerais/Ulrich d. Bouchet/Lasry 7-5 6-3
-----

January 6-12, 6th Annual Thunderbird, Phoenix, Ariz, US (HD

2R Mimi Arnold d. Patsy Palmer 6-3 6-1
2R Vicky Palmer d. Ellen Carey 6-2 6-0
2R Beverly Fleitz d. Jane Brisack 6-0 6-1
2R Dodo Cheney d. Susan Cornell 6-1 6-1
2R Sally Moore d. Sandra Veenboer 6-1 6-1

QF Louise Brough d. Mary Avtion 6-0 6-0
QF Arnold d. Barbara Green 6-3 6-1
QF Fleitz d. V. Palmer 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF Moore d. Cheney 7-5 6-4

SF Brough d. Arnold 6-4 9-7
SF Fleitz d. Moore 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI Fleitz [2] d. Brough [1] 6-2 3-6 10-8

Mixed Doubles

QF Palmer/Donald Woods d Brough/George Druliner w.o.
QF Green/Jimmy Dye d. Moore/Paul Palmer 13-15 6-1 6-1
QF Fleitz/John Fleitz d. Brisack/Frank Iaccino 6-2 6-3
QF Cheney/Norm Perry d. Palmer/Bryant 6-4 6-2

SF Green/Dye d. Palmer/Woods 6-2 6-2
SF Cheney/Perry d. Fleitz/Fleitz 6-4 3-1 ret.

FI Cheney/Perry d. Green/Dye 6-2 6-4
-----

c. early January, Border Championships, East London, SA (HD)

SF Gwendy Love d. Mrs. B. Wilson 6-2 6-3
SF Bernice Carr d. Beryl Barltett 6-3 7-5

FI Love d. Carr 6-4 4-6 6-4

Doubles

FI Bartlett/Love d. Ross/Wilson 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF Love/Don Black (Rho) d. Carr/Brian Rooke 6-2 6-2
SF Bartlett/Buster Farrer d. Vice/John Hurry 6-4 6-4

FI Bartlett/Farrer d. Love/Black 6-1 8-6
-----

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 8th, 2015 at 03:38 PM.
DavidK is offline  
 
post #4 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:38 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of January 13-19

January 13-19, Coral Gables-University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida, US (CL) Dr=22

1R Ann Sparling (Can) d. Gay Miller 7-5 6-3
1R Lois Felix d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1R Janet Hopps s. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-0
1R Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) d. Joan Saunders 6-0 6-1
1R Susan Butt (Can) d. Elena Osuna (Mex) 6-4 7-5
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Duce VandenBosch 6-1 6-0

2R Karol Fageros d. Mary McCart 6-0 6-0
2R Barbara Fullwood d. Sparling 6-2 6-1
2R Felix d. Pearl Wrobbel 6-2 6-0
2R Sally Fuller d. Eleanor Lackey 6-0 6-0
2R Hopps d. Marguerite Driscoll 6-1 6-0
2R Vieira d. Butt 7-5 4-6 8-6
2R Joan Robinson d. Louise Fowler 6-0 6-3
2R Bueno d. Edith Blake 6-1 6-0

QF Fageros d. Fullwood 6-2 6-4
QF Felix d. Fuller 6-0 6-3
QF Hopps d. Viera 6-0 6-2
QF Bueno d. Robinson 6-1 6-2

SF Fageros d. Felix 6-4 6-0
SF Bueno d. Hopps 6-2 6-2

FI Karol Fageros [1] d. Maria Bueno 6-4 3-6 6-2

Doubles

QF Bueno/Felix d. Weber/Blake 6-0 6-0
QF Fullwood/Robinson d. Sparling/Osuna 6-3 6-2
QF Fuller/Edna Salichs d. Vieira/Butt 6-4 6-4

SF Bueno/Felix d. Fuller/Salichs 6-1 6-1
SF Fageros/Hopps d. Fullwood/Robinson 6-0 6-1

FI Bueno/Felix d. Fageros/Hopps 6-0 6-4

Maria's first defeat of 1958
-----

Last edited by DavidK; Dec 13th, 2014 at 02:23 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #5 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:38 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Australian Championships

Dates: ending January 27th.
Venue: Sydney
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Lorraine Coghlan [2] d. Jan Shearer 6-3 6-3
Norma Marsh d. Yvonne Wells 6-3 6-2
Maureen McCalman [6] d. Margaret Ferguson 6-2 6-2
Margot Rayson d. Pat Parmenter 3-6 6-1 6-2
Mary Carter [3] d. Eva Duldig 10-8 6-2*
L Bowden d. Val Roberts 6-4 6-2
Thelma Long [7] d. Jean Leonard 6-2 6-3
Beth Jones d. Gwen Thiele 9-7 6-0

Betty Holstein d. Jill Langley 6-3 6-2
Marjorie Gibson d. Daphne Seeney(SA) [5] default
Mary Fenton d. Elizabeth Court 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mary Hawton [4] d. Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2
Alison Hattersley d. Judy Tegart 4-6 6-1 6-3
Fay Muller [8] d. Noelene Turner 6-3 6-3
Margaret Hellyer d. Nell Hopman 4-6 6-2 9-7
Anglea Mortimer(GB) [1] d. Dawn McCamley 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Coghlan [2] d. Marsh 6-2 7-5
Rayson d. McCalman [6] 6-4 6-4
Carter [3] d. Bowden 10-8 6-2
Jones d. Long [7] def

Holstein d. Gibson 6-3 6-0
Hawton [4] d. Fenton 6-0 6-2
Muller [8] d. Hattersley 8-6 6-1
Mortimer [1] d. Hellyer 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Coghlan [2] d. Rayson 6-3 6-1
Carter [3] d. Jones 8-6 6-1
Holstein d. Hawton [4] 7-5 6-8 6-4
Mortimer [1] d. Muller [8] 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Coghlan [2] d. Carter [3] 6-1 6-1
Mortimer [1] d. Holstein 6-2 6-1

Final
Anglea Mortimer (GB) [1] d. Lorraine Coghlan [2] 6-3 6-4

Doubles

1st Round

Mary Hawton/Thelma Long [1] d. Dawn Fogarty/Marjorie Gibson 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Court/Eva Duldig d. L Bowden/Alison Hattersley 6-0 6-4
Mary Carter/Fay Muller [3] d. Mary Sayers/B Sneddon 6-2 6-1
Mary Fenton/Margaret Ferguson d. Jill Langley/Judy Tegart 9-7 6-3

Margaret Hellyer/Beth Jones d. Val Roberts/Gwen Thiele 6-2 6-3
Marsh/Pat Parmenter [4] d. Jill Bowmen/Jean Leonard 6-3 6-3
Nell Hopman/Maureen McCalman d. Dawn McCamley/Yvonne Wells 9-7 7-5
Lorraine Coghlan/Angela Mortimer (GB) [1]-bye

Quarterfinals

Hawton/Long [1] d. Court/Duldig 6-2 6-0
Carter/Muller [3] d. Fenton/Ferguson 6-3 6-3
Marsh/Parmenter [4] d. Hellyer/Jones 6-8 8-6 6-3
Coghlan/Mortimer [2] d. Hopman/McCalman 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Hawton/Long [1] d. Carter/Muller [3] 6-2 6-2
Coghlan/Mortimer [2] d. Marsh/Parmenter [4] 6-2 6-4

Final
Mary Hawton/Thelma Long [1] d. Coghlan/Mortimer[2] 7-5 6-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles

Mary Hawton/Bob Howe [1]-bye
J Bowman/R Larsen-bye
Eva Duldig/Jack May-bye
Jill Langley/Rod Laver-bye
Maureen McCalman/John Fraser d. Yvonne Wells/Rex Leahy 6-4 6-4
Margart Hellyer/Neil Gibson d. L Bowden/Bruce Gulley 6-3 6-3
Pat Parmenter/John Pearce d. Gwen Thiele/Fred Stolle 8-6 4-6 6-4
Lorriane Coghlan/Bob Mark d. Daphne Anderson/R Taylor 6-3 6-4

Thelma Long/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Esme Ashford/Ross Sherriff 6-1 6-4
Nell Hopman/Barry Phillips-Moore d. Elizabeth Court/Wayne Reid 6-2 6-1
Anglea Mortimer (GB)/Peter Newman d. Fay Muller/Pat O'Kane 8-6 8-6
Norma Marsh/Warren Jacques d. Daphne Fancutt (SA)/Barry MacKay (US) default
Beth Jones/Michael Green-bye
Val Roberts/William Edwards-bye
Judy Tegart/Barry Peters-bye
Mary Carter/Graham Lovett-bye

2nd Round

Hawton/Howe [1] d Bowman/Larsen 6-1 6-2
Langley/Laver d Duldig/May 6-3 6-3
Hellyer/Gibson d McCalman/Fraser default
Coghlan/Mark d Parmenter/Pearce 6-8 6-2 6-4

Long/Fancutt d. Hopman/Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-1
Mortimer/Newman d. Marsh/Jacques 6-1 6-4
Roberts/Edwards d. Jones/Green default
Carter/Lovett d. Tegart/Peters 6-1 5-7 6-4

Quarterfinals

Hawton/Howe [1] d Langley/Laver 6-3 14-16 6-1
Coghlan/Mark d Hellyer/Gibson 6-2 6-1
Mortimer/Newman d Long/Fancutt 6-4 3-6 6-3
Carter/Lovett d Roberts/Edwards default

Semifinals

Hawton/Howe [1] d Coghlan/Mark 6-4 6-2
Mortimer/Newman d Carter/Lovett 6-4 8-6

Final
Mary Hawton/Bob Howe [1] d. Angela Mortimer (GB)/Peter Newman 9-11 6-1 6-2

Junior Final
Jan Lehane d. Betty Holstein 7-5 6-1

Throughout the summer of 1957/58 England's Angela Mortimer and Victorian Lorraine Coghlan battled it out in the finals of the various state championships. They were crowd pleasing matches, characterised by hard hitting rallies and long baseline duels in which the sounder stroke production of the Australian was pitted against the tactical sense of the shrewd Englishwoman. Coming into the Australian singles it was two titles each.

Mortimer and Coghlan were ruthless in their way to the final, both not losing a set. The only highlights of the tournament was the younger brigade of Australians, Margot Rayson and Betty Holstein making their way into the quarterfinals. Rayson lost to Coghlan however Holstein surprised Mary Hawton 6-4 in the third before being thrashed by Mortimer.

Coghlan got off to a good start in the final establishing a 3-1 lead. But her first serve was not functioning at its best and Mortimer gradually capitalised with some highly effective drives. Mortimer seemed the more purposeful; the match was always close, but the vital points went Mortimer's way for a 6-3 6-4 victory.

Many top Aussie women defaulted. Seeney also had back problems and Penrose was in a car accident the week before. Thelma Long had a recurring back injury and scratched, but nearing 40, Thelma stuck around in the doubles after defaulting her singles. It's her last Aussie title (the first was in the 1936) she collects her 12th doubles crown in an upset over the top seeds

Last edited by DavidK; May 2nd, 2015 at 03:16 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #6 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:49 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of January 20-26

January 19-26, Florida State Open, Orlando, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Janet Hopps d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-4 6-3
1R: Carol Ann Prosen d. Joan McLelland 6-2 10-8
1R: Elena Osuna (Mex) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-2 6-1
1R: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Judy Hagan 7-5 6-1

1R: Lois Felix d. Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Owen McHaney d. Vivian Curry 6-0 6-0
1R: Joan O'Brien d. Nancy Sobieraj 6-3 6-0
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ann Robinson 6-1 6-0

QF: Hopps d. Prosen 6-2 6-2
QF: Kunnen d. Osuna 2-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Felix d. McHaney 6-4 6-2
QF: Bueno d. O'Brien 6-1 6-1

SF: Hopps d. Kunnen 6-1 6-3
SF: Bueno d. Felix 6-4 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Janet Hopps 6-4 6-3

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Bueno/Felix d. Butt/Osuna 6-4 6-2
1R: McLelland/O'Brien d. Nancy Corse/Prosen 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Hopps/Kunnen d. Flo Blanchard/Ann Sparling (Can) 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Hagan McHaney d. Sobieraj/Vieira 6-1 7-5

SF Bueno/Felix d. McLelland/O'Brien 6-1 6-2
SF Hopps/Kunnen d. Hagan/McHaney 6-1 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Lois Felix d. Janet Hopps/Laura Lou Kunnen 9-7 6-3

-----

January 21-26, West German Covered Court Championships, Cologne, West Germany (Indoors)

QF: Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Ilse Buding 6-2 8-6
QF: Erika Vollmer d. [????]
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d. [????]
QF: Edda Buding d. Patricia Ward (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Shilcock d. Vollmer 6-3 6-4
SF: Buding d. Dittmeyer 6-4 6-3

FI: Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Edda Buding default

DF: Anne Shilcock (GB)/Pat Ward (GB) d. Edda Buding/Ilse Buding 2-6 6-4 10-8

MX: Pat Ward (GB)/Vladimir Petrovic (Yug) d. Inge Buding/Horst Hermann 6-1 6-4

-----

date unknown, Danish Indoor Championship

FI Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ?

DF Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??
-----

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 29th, 2017 at 04:17 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #7 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:52 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of January 27-February 2

January 27-February 2, Austin Smith, Ft. lauderdale, Florida, US (CL) DR=10

1R Joan Robinson d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1R Duce VandenBosch d. Florence Blanchard 6-2 6-2

QF Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Robinson 6-1 6-2
QF Margaret Babbitt d. VandenBosch 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF Lois Felix d. Barbara Fullwood 6-2 6-3
QF Janet Hopps d. Sally Fuller 6-2 6-3

SF Bueno d. Babbitt 6-1 6-0
SF Hopps d. Felix 7-5 7-5

FI Bueno d. Hopps 1-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF Bueno/Felix d. Robinson/Weber 6-1 6-2
SF Blanchard/Hopps d. Fuller/Fullwood 6-46 -1

DF Bueno/Felix d. Blanchard/Hopps 6-2 6-1

Bueno ends up winning 4 of 5 events on the Florida clay circuit.
-----

February 2, Los Angeles Metropolitan, California, US

QF Joan Johnson d. Pat Yeomans 6-0 7-5
QF Diane Wootton d. Susan Proctor 6-3 6-3
QF Marilyn Joseph d. Winnie McCoy 6-4 6-3
QF Helene Weill d. Jeri Shepard 6-3 6-4

SF Wootton d. Johnson 6-2 10-8
SF Joseph d. Weill 6-3 8-6

FI Wootton d. Joseph 6-2 6-1

DF Johnson/Shepard d. Joseph/Sue Muccia 6-1 6-3
-----

February 2, Scandanavian Championships, Helsinki, Fin

1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Kaija Horsma 6-4 6-3
1R Ann Haydon (GB) d. L. Bjoerklund 6-2 6-2

QF Bloomer d. Ulla Hultkrantz (Swd) 7-9 8-6 6-2
QF Haydon d. R. Staahle 6-1 6-1

SF Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Haydon 0-6 6-4 6-4
SF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Bloomer 7-5 6-4

FI Vollmer d. Bucaille 5-7 6-3 6-2

DF Haydon/Bloomer d. Vollmer/Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-1 6-1

MX Bloomer/Alan Mills (GB) d. Haydon/Reg Bennett (GB)
-----

February 2, Western India, Bombay, Ind

MX Mrs. A. Desai/Billy Knight (GB) d. B. Zachariassen/Premjit Lall 6-2 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 1st, 2015 at 02:39 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #8 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:52 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of February 3-9

February 6, French Indoors, Paris, Fr

Preliminary Round:
PR Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Anne Marie Seghers 2-6 6-3 9-7
PR Susan Chatrier d. Paule Courteix 6-3 3-6 6-1
PR Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Janine Lieffrig 6-0 5-7 6-2
PR Suzie Koermoczy (Hun) d. Colette Monnot 6-0 6-0
PR Florence de la Courtie d. Michel Bourbonnais 8-6 6-1
PR Pat Ward (GB) d. Jacqueline Berson 7-5 6-3
PR Monique Coste d. Andree Varin 6-4 6-1
PR Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Aline Nenot 6-8 6-1 6-2

1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 7-5 6-3
1R Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Armstrong 7-5 7-5
1R Chatrier d. Shilcock 7-5 6-1
1R Koermoczi d. Maud Galtier 6-4 6-4
1R Ward d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-2
1R Vollmer d. Coste 7-5 6-4
1R Ginette Bucaille d. Josette Billaz 6-2 6-2
1R Christine Truman (GB) d. Myrtil Dubois 6-2 6-3

QF Mercelis d. Le Besnerais 9-11 6-2 86
QF Koermoczy d. Chatrier 6-1 6-3
QF Ward d. Vollmer 6-4 0-6 6-1
QF Bucaille d. Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6

SF Mercelis d. Koermoczy 6-4 6-8 6-1
SF Ward d. Bucaille 7-5 6-3

FI Mercelis d. Ward 6-3 7-9 8-6

Doubles

QF Mercelis/Ward d. Armstrong/Truman 6-4 6-1
QF Bucaille/Vollmer d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-2 6-3
QF Koermoczy/Le Besnerais d. Galtier/Seghers 6-4 9-7
QF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Coste/Dubois 6-2 6-3

SF Mercelis/Ward d. Bucaille/Vollmer w.o.
SF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Koermoczy/Le Besnerais 6-3 10-8

FI Chatrier/Shilcock d. Mercelis/Ward 6-2 4-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

2R Bucaille/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Armstrong/Michel Lemasson 2-6 11-9 8-6
2R Le Besnerais/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Galtier/Martinez (Sp) 6-3 6-1
2R Truman/Jean Noel Grinda d. Rita Drobny (GB)/Christian Grandet 6-2 6-1
2R de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Vollmer/Jean Borotra w.o.
2R Chatrier/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Dubois/Andres Gimeno (Sp)

QF Ward/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Bucaille/Jancso 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF Truman/Grinda d. Le Besnerais/Ulrich 7-5 6-4
QF Shilcock/Paul Remy d. de la Courtie/Viron 7-5 6-0
QF Chatrier/Nielsen d. Koermoczi/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 8-6 11-9

SF Ward/Johansson d. Truman/Grinda 6-1 6-1
SF Shilcock/Remy d. Chatrier/Nielsen 6-3 6-4

FI Ward/Johansson d. Shilcock/Remy 9-7 3-6 7-5
-----

February 8, Auckland International Invitation, Auckland, NZ

SF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Sonia Cox 6-2 6-3
SF Ruia Morrison d. Daphne Fancutt (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI Mortimer d. Morrison 6-2 6-1

DF Cox/Judy Tinnock d. Morrison/Heather Redwood 9-7 6-1

MX Mortimer/Alan Burns d. Cox/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-3 6-3
-----

February 10, South Florida, West Palm Beach, US

FI Janet Hopps d. Maria Bueno 6-3 7-5
-----

February 9, India Hard Courts, Madya Pradesh, Ind

MX B. Zachariassen/Tony Pickard (GB) d. Laura Woodbridge/Premjit Lall 6-2 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 8th, 2015 at 04:05 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #9 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:53 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of February 10-16
DavidK is offline  
post #10 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:53 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of February 17-23

February 22, Coupe Georges Cozon, Lyon, Fr

SF Josette Billaz d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Suzie Koermoczy (Hun) d. Maud Galtier 6-1 6-1

FI Koermoczi d. Billaz 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF Armstrong/Koermoczy d. Billaz/Galtier 7-5 6-2

MX Armstrong/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Billaz/Gerard Pilet 6-2 7-5
-----

February 24, Metropolitan Indoors, New York, US

1R Sue Behlmar d. Sheila Maroschick 1-6 6-4 6-0
1R Stacy Courtessis d. Pat McCarthy 11-9 6-2

QF Pat Stewart d. Ann Smith 6-2 6-3
QF Arvelia Mitchell d. Elaine Scarpone 6-1 6-2
QF Behlmar d. Bonnie Mencher 2-6 10-8 6-4
QF Claudia Henschke d. Courtessis 6-1 12-10

SF Stewart d. Mitchell 6-3 12-10
SF Behlmar d. Henschke 6-0 6-3

FI Stewart d. Behlmar 6-1 7-5
-----

February 23, Shamrock Championships, Hollywood, Florida, US

QF Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Florence Blanchard 6-1 6-0
QF Lois Felix d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-0
QF Sally Fuller d. Inge Weber (Ger) 7-5 6-2
QF Janet Hopps d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 6-1

SF Bueno d. Felix 6-3 6-2
SF Hopps d. Fuller 6-2 6-2

FI Bueno d. Hopps 6-1 6-4

Doubles

QF Felix/Bueno d. Babbitt/Blanchard 6-0 6-1

SF Felix/Bueno d. Barbara Bossong/Eleanor Lackey 6-0 6-2
SF Hopps/Butt d. Weber/Edith Blake 6-0 6-0

FI Felix/Bueno d. Hopps/Butt 6-1 6-2
-----

February 23, Palm Desert, California, US

SF Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Jackie Tegland 7-5 6-2
SF Sally Moore d. Dodo Cheney 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI Fleitz d. Moore 6-0 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK; Dec 20th, 2014 at 01:37 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #11 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:54 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of February 24-March 2

ends March 2, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Dorothy Linde 6-0 6-4
-----

March 2, City of Miami, Florida, US

2R Susan Butt (Can) d. Gay Miller 6-3 6-2
2R Marilyn Stock d. Edith Blake 6-1 6-1
2R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Inger Weber (Ger) 6-0 6-2

QF Karol Fageros d. Butt 6-2 6-2
QF Lois Felix d. Stock 6-0 6-1
QF Maria Buebo (Bra) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1
QF Davidson d. Janet Hopps 6-4 6-2

SF Fageros d. Felix 6-3 6-3
SF Davidson d. Bueno 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI Fageros d. Davidson 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF Fageros/Hopps d. Sally Fuller/Barbara Fullwood 6-3 9-7
SF Bueno/Felix d. Butt/Stock 6-1 6-2

FI Bueno/Felix d. Fageros/Hopps 7-5 6-3
-----

March 2, Golden Gate, San Francisco, California, US

FI Marge Stevens d. Viv Robberding 8-6 0-6 6-4
-----

March, Russian Covered Courts, Moscow, USSR

FI Vera Kuzmenko d. Larinova 6-2 6-1

-----

ends March 2, Cannes International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

SF Gerry Carter (US) d. Elaine Favre 6-2 6-0
SF: Nadine Janssen (Bel) d. Lucie Girard 6-2 6-1

FI: Gerry Carter (US) d. Nadine Janssen (Bel) 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Regine Garcon/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Nadine Janssen (Bel)/Wayne Reid (Aus) 7-5 6-4
SF: Gerry Carter (US)/Eduardo Argon (Uru) d. J. Ghirlanda/G.A. Nesic (Yug) 6-3 6-0

FI: Divided

The NYT uses the name of Nadine Jantsen, but I give preference to World Tennis.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2018 at 09:51 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #12 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:54 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of March 3-9

March 3-9, City of Barranquilla Championships, Barranquilla, Columbia (Clay)
Venue: Country Club of Barranquilla

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Columbians only -others get byes. *

2R: Althea Gibson (US) [1] d. Ilse de Carvajal 6-2 6-0
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Janet Hopps (US) [3] d. Margarita Begue 6-1 6-0
2R: Lois Felix (US) d. Martha Garcia (Cuba) 6-0 6-0

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] d. Alica de England 6-1 6-0
2R: Carmen Ibarra (Chile) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 2-6 9-7 6-2
2R: Karol Fageros (US) [4] d. Ceciliade Narvael 6-2 6-0
2R: Laura Lou Kunnen (US) d. Flo Blanchard (US) 6-0 6-2

QF: Gibson [1] d. Hernandez 6-0 6-2
QF: Hopps [3] d. Felix 6-2 6-3
QF: Bueno [2] d. Ibarra 6-2 6-1
QF: Fageros [4] d. Lou Kunnen 4-6 9-7 6-2

SF: Hopps [3] d. Gibson [1] 3-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Bueno [2] d. Fageros [4] 6-0 8-6

FI: Janet Hopps (US) [3] d. Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] 6-3 7-5

Doubles

QF: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Janet Hopps (US) d. Flo Blanchard (US)/Susan Butt (Can) 6-3 6-1

SF: Karol Fageros (US)/Althea Gibson (US) d. Carmem Ibarra (Chile)/Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-1 8-6
SF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Lois Felix (US) d. Hernandez/Hopps 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI: Karol Fageros (US)/Althea Gibson (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Lois Felix (US) 7-9 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Althea Gibson (US)/Gardner Mulloy (US) d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile)/Mario Llamas (Mex) 8-6 7-5
QF: Janet Hopps (US)/Grant Golden (US) d. Lois Felix (US)/Warren Woodcock (Aus) default
QF: Laura Lou Kunnen (US)/Jack Frost (US) d. Karol Fageros (US)/Luis Ayala (Chile) 6-2 6-0
QF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Inge Vogler (Ger)/Peter Theodorocopoulos (Gre) 6-1 6-2

SF: Gibson/Mulloy d. Hopps/Golden (scores not given)
SF: Bueno/Rose d. Kunnen/Frost 6-2 6-1

FI: Althea Gibson (US)/Gardner Mulloy (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Mervyn Rose (Aus) 2-6 6-4 6-4

Event known as "the Little Wimbledon South America". In the 2R Hernandez saves 2 match points from 1-5 15-40 in the last set.

Semis played at night under the lights in the spanking new stadium of 4,000. The "Golden Goddess" Fageros is dating Budge Patty, a perpetual American playboy who prefers the Riviera and Paris to the US. The second semi is a shocker as Hopps recovers from 3-5 in the third to upset Gibson, who is bothered by the lights. Big Al's normally sound volley is "totally off". It's Althea first defeat since early 1957, when Shirley Fry beat her in Australia.

In the final the "Pony Tail" (Hopps) beat the "Little Saber" (Bueno) taking a few tumbles on the red clay as she chases down shots. It was Janet's best week ever.

Sources and a note:

page 66 of May 1958 issue of World Tennis. WT has the round of 16 as the 3rd round, but it makes more sense if they are 2R matches, due to the size of the draw (25 entrants). We are also told the 1R was all Columbian. This needs a source however.

-----

March 4-9, Russian International Covered Court Championships, Moscow, Russia, Soviet Union (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Vera Troshinka 6-4 6-1
1R: Margarita Emelyanova-bye
1R: Valeria Kuzmenko-bye
1R: Velve Tamm d. Frau Rigikova 6-4 6-0

1R: Josette Billaz (Fra) d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-3 6-1
1R: Yevgenia Larina-bye
1R: Vera Filippova-bye
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fra) d. Irina Ryazanova 6-0 6-4

QF: Mercelis d. Emelyanova 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Tamm d. Kuzmenko 6-3 6-0
QF: Billaz d. Larina 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Le Besnerais d. Filippova 6-2 5-7 7-5

SF: Mercelis d. Tamm 6-1 6-3
SF: Le Besnerais d. Billaz 6-0 6-1

FI: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fra) 7-5 6-2

3rd place play-off: Josette Billaz (Fra) d. Velve Tamm 9-7 6-0

Doubles

SF: Josette Billaz (Fra)/Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fra) d. Margarita Emelyanova/Yevgenia Larina 6-1 6-8 8-6
SF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Velve Tamm d. Valeria Kuzmenko/Frl Ryzhkova 6-3 10-8

FI: Josette Billaz (Fra)/Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fra) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Velve Tamm 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles


SF: Josette Billaz (Fra)/Robert Haillet (Fra) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fra)/Paul Rémy (Fra) 6-1 6-4
SF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jacques Brichant (Bel) d. Vera Troshinka/Viktor Anisimov ????

FI: Josette Billaz (Fra)/Robert Haillet (Fra) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jacques Brichant (Bel) 6-3 6-4

3rd place play-off: Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fra)/Paul Rémy (Fra) d. Vera Troshinka/Viktor Anisimov 6-4 6-1

This was the first edition of this event.

-----

ends March 10, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Bev Rae d. Pam Wearne 2-6 6-2 8-6

-----

March 11, Beaulieu International, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Beaulieu Tennis Club

QF: Anne Loubet d. ????
QF: Estrella Puente (Uru) d. Lucille Grundy (GB) 6-3 6-1
QF: Gerry Carter (US) d. Claudine Casa 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF: Mary Martin (Aus) d. Jeanne Leandre 6-1 6-1

SF: Puente d. Loubet 6-0 6-0
SF: Mary Martin (Aus) d. Carter 6-1 6-4

FI: Estella Puente (Uru) d. Mary Martin 3-6 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF: Estella Puente (Uru)/Eduardo Argon (Uru) d. Gerry Carter (US)/Bariatynsky 6-1 6-1
QF: Loubet/Michele Pirro (Ita) d. M. Carter/Wayne Reid (Aus) 7-5 6-3
QF: Oscar/Gould d. Casa/Antal Jancso (Hun) 7-5 6-3
QF: Mary Martin (Aus)/Alan Kendall (Aus) d. ????

SF: Puente/Argon d. Loubet/Pirro 0-6 6-2 6-2
SF Martin/Alan Kendall (Aus) d. Oscar/Gould 6-2 6-0

FI: Mary Martin (Aus)/Alan Kendall (Aus) d. Estella Puente (Uru)/Eduardo Argon (Uru) 6-4 2-6 9-7

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 19th, 2018 at 12:49 AM.
DavidK is offline  
post #13 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:55 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of March 10-16

March 7-15, Championships of Egypt, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
Venue: Gezira Sporting Club

1R: Dottie Knode (US) d. H. Fawal 6-1 6-0

??

SF: Knode d. Andrea Eid 6-1 6-0
SF: Colette Holvoet (Bel) d. Iolanda Sofia 6-1 6-1

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Colette Holvoet (Bel) 6-1 6-1

Doubles

QF: Dottie Knode (US)/Miss Vassiliadis d. Mme Fawal/Mme A. Nawal 6-1 6-2

FI: Dottie Knode (US)/Miss Vassiliadis d. Andrea Eid/Colette Holvoet (Bel) 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R: Dottie Knode (US)/Barry MacKay (US) d. Susan Wheelock (US)/E. Palanca (Sp) 6-0 6-0

??

SF: Knode/MacKay d. Vassiliadis/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-2 6-1
SF: Sonia Menache (Fra)/Beppe Merlo (Ita) d. Sofia/A. Sina 6-0 6-0

FI: Dottie Knode (US)/Barry MacKay (US) d. Sonia Menache (Fra)/Beppe Merlo (Ita) 6-0 6-3

The NYT states that Mrs Menache is from Egypt.

-----

March 10-15, British Covered Courts, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=27)


1R: Christine Truman-bye
1R: C. Emmett-bye
1R: Margaret O'Donnell-bye
1R: Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 6-1
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. Pat Wheeler 6-3 6-4
1R: Sheila Armstrong d. Carol Levy 6-3 6-2
1R: Susannah Mudge d. Vivian Cox 7-5 6-4
1R: Caroline Leather d. S.W. Waring default

1R: Anne Shilcock-bye
1R: Julie Lintern-bye
1R: Deidre Catt d. Jennifer Trewby 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Pauline Edwards d. Jane Rushton 6-3 6-3
1R: Pierette Seghers (Fra) d. Gem Gilbert 6-3 5-7 7-5
1R: Honor Durose d. H.S. Clarke 6-0 6-4
1R: Marion Boundy d. Joan Curry default
1R: Pat Ward d. Billie Woodgate 6-46 -1

2R: Truman d. Emmett 6-1 6-0
2R: A. Seghers d. O'Donnell 6-0 6-1
2R: Deloford d. Armstrong 6-4 7-5
2R: Mudge d. Leather 8-6 7-5

2R: Shilcock d. Lintern default
2R: Pauline Edwards d. Catt 6-1 9-11 6-3
2R: Honor Durose d. P. Seghers (Fra) 6-1 6-2
2R: Ward d. Boundy 6-1 6-2

QF: Truman d. A.Seghers 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Deloford d. Mudge 6-3 6-2
QF: Shilcock d. Edwards 6-1 6-1
QF: Ward d. Durose 7-5 6-2

SF: Truman d. Deloford 7-5 6-0
SF: Shilcock d. Ward 6-4 7-5

FI:Anne Shilcock d. Christine Truman 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Anne Shilcock/Pat Ward d. A. Seghers/Mrs. J.A. White 6-3 6-1
SF: Sheila Armstrong/Christine Truman d. Rosemary Deloford/Billie Woodgate 6-3 6-1

FI: Anne Shilcock/Pat Ward d. Sheila Armstrong/Christine Truman 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Pat Ward/Mike Davies d. Honor Durose/Peter Nicholls (NZ) 6-0 6-3
SF: Sheila Armstrong/Reg Bennett d. Marion Boundy/Geoff Ward 2-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Pat Ward/Mike Davies d. Sheila Armstrong/Reg Bennett 6-3 6-2

-----

March 10-16, Caracas Invitation, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Althea Gibson (US) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-2 6-4
1R: Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. G. Martinez 6-1 6-3
1R: Carmen Ibarra (Chile) d. Helen Ballam 6-3 6-1
1R: Janet Hopps d. A.J. Rojas 6-1 6-0

1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. C. O'Brien 6-0 6-1
1R: Lois Felix (US) d. A. Braun 6-0 6-1
1R: Monica Adler d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Karol Fageros (US)-bye

QF: Gibson d. Hernandez 6-0 6-2
QF: Hopps d. Ibarra 6-4 6-0
QF: Bueno d. Felix 6-2 6-3
QF: Fageros d. Adler 6-2 6-1

SF Gibson d. Hopps 6-4 6-4
SF Bueno d. Fageros 6-4 9-7

FI: Althea Gibson (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 4-6 9-7

Doubles (Draw=8)


1R: Karol Fageros (US)/Althea Gibson (US) d. Susan Butt (Can)/Laura Lou Kunnen (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Carmen Ibarra (Chile)/Inge Vogler (Ger) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/G. Martinez 6-4 6-4
1R: Lois Felix (US)/Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Monica Adler/Helen Ballam 6-2 6-3
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Janet Hopps (US) d. Cidad/A. J. Rojas 6-1 6-1

SF: Gibson/Fageros d. Ibarra/Vogler 6-3? 6-0
SF: Bueno/Hopps d. Hernandez/Felix 7-5 6-4

FI: Karol Fageros (US)/Althea Gibson (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Janet Hopps (US) 6-4 6-2

This is the first time the women play here-and the first time Venezuleans get to see Bueno and Gibson. A capacity of 800 is expanded to 1500 as many sit on the grass. The crowd was "wildly applauding every point gained by Bueno". Maria served for the match at 5-4-getting broken. Althea got a big ovation when she won the title. Althea sings at the players ball on Saturday night.

-----

March 10-14, United States National Women's Indoors, Brookline, Massachusetts, United States (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Longwood Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Pat Stewart [2] d. Margaret Moisan 6-1 6-1
1R: Meg Wilson d. Stacy Courtessis 6-0 6-2
1R: Carol Hanks d. Mary Richards 6-0 6-1
1R: Nancy O'Connell d. Mary Lou Gilbane 6-0 6-1

1R: Kay Hubbell [1] d. Barbara Foster default
1R: Joan Sullivan d. Margaret Stark 4-6 11-9 7-5
1R: Mildred Thornton d. Lila Mehlman 6-0 6-4
1R: Bonnie Mencher d. Midge Freeman-Smith 6-1 6-0

QF: Stewart [2] d. Wilson 6-1 6-2
QF: O'Connell d. Hanks 6-4 5-7 6-2
QF: Hubbell [1] d. Sullivan 6-1 6-4
QF: Mencher d. Thornton 5-7 6-4 7-5

SF: O'Connell d. Stewart [2] 6-2 6-3
SF: Mencher d. Hubbell [1] 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Nancy O'Connell d. Bonnie Mencher 6-8 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Kay Hubbell/Mildred Thornton d. Stacy Courtesis/Bonnie Mencher 6-1 6-3
1R: Pat Stewart/Joan Sullivan d. Mary Lou Gilbane/Midge Fremont-Smith default
1R: Carol Hanks/Nancy O'Connell d. Lila Mehlman/Margaret Stark 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Richards/Meg Wilson d. Mrs. John Lewis/Mrs. Tom Williams 6-1 8-6

SF: Hubbell/Thornton d. Stewart/Sullivan 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Hanks/O'Connell d. Richards/Wilson 6-1 6-3

FI: Carol Hanks/Nancy O'Connell d. Kay Hubbell/Mildred Thornton 9-7 4-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Mildred Thornton/Don Manchester d. Mrs & Mr Lyman Olmstead 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Gilbane/George Kirkpatrick d. Pat Sullivan/Dick Dray 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Richards/Al Stitt d. Priscilla Couch/Brud Humphreys 8-6 6-1
1R: Bonnie Mencher/Jack Lynch d. Margaret Moisan/Bernard Boyer 6-1 6-3

1R: Carol Hanks/Chauncey Steele d. Lila Mehlman/Robert Mehlman 6-1 6-2
1R: Meg Wilson/Bud Collins d. Nancy O'Connell/Paul Sullivan 6-1 2-6 9-7
1R: Mrs & Mr Bill Power d. Midge Fremont-Smith/Harold Fenerty 6-2 -3
1R: Pat Stewart/Nick Sharry-bye

QF: Thornton/Manchester d. Gilbane/Kirkpatrick 7-5 6-3
QF: Mencher/Lynch d. Richards/Stitt 6-2 6-4
QF: Hanks/Steele d. Wilson/Collins 6-2 6-3
QF: Stewart/Nick Sharry d. Power/Power 6-3 6-2

SF: Thornton/Manchester d. Mencher/Lynch 9-7 6-4
SF: Hanks/Steele d. Stewart/Sharry 10-8 6-4

FI: Mildred Thornton/Don Manchester d. Carol Hanks/Chauncey Steele 6-3 2-6 8-6

A very weak field. Doubles winners Hanks (14) and O'Connell (17) are the youngerst eam ever to take the Indoors. In 1928 14 year old Sarah Palfrey won the doubles with oldie Hazel Wightman. Mencher saves a mp vs. Thornton in the quarters.

-----

ends March 16, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Dawn Duncan 6-3 6-0

-----

March 17, Juan-Les-Pins Tournament, Juan-Les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

QF: Claudine Casa d. Paule Courteix 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF: Mary Martin (Aus) d. Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-2 6-1
QF: Estrella Puente (Uru) d. Christiane Ortelli 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Lucile Grundy 6-2 6-1

SF: Martin d. Casa 6-4 6-2
SF: Bassi d. Puente 9-7 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Mary Martin (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Lucia Bassi (Ita)/Michele Pirro (Ita) d. Mary Martin (Aus)/Alan Kendall (Aus) 6-1 5-7 6-3
SF: Gloria Butler (US)/Jean Claude Molinari d. Estella Puente (Uru)/Eduardo Argon (Uru) 6-3 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ita)/Michele Pirro (Ita) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Jean Claude Molinari 6-3 6-3

-----

ends March 17, Tennis Club de Flandres Tournament, Croix, France (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club de Flandres

SF: Flo de la Courtie d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-4 8-6
SF: Ginette Bucaille d. C. Laurent 6-4 6-3

FI: Flo de la Courtie d. Ginette Bucaille 6-1 1-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: C. Laurent/Jean Vincent d. Flo de la Courtie/Marcel Bernard 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF: Ginette Bucaille/Francis Nys d. Nelly Lampe/Joseph Mateo 6-2 6-1

FI: C. Laurent/Jean Vincent d. Ginette Bucaille/Francis Nys 5-7 6-0 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2018 at 09:28 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #14 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:55 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of March 17-23

March 2-22, South African Exhibitions (Hard)

March 02: Johannesburg: Louise Brough (US) vs. Heather Segal 7-5 6-8 (tie)
March 06 :Pretoria: Shirley Bloomer (GB) vs. Jean Forbes 6-4 4-6 6-6 (tie) Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Louise Brough (US) d. Hunt/Pickard 7-5 6-2
March 08 Durban: Renee Schuurman d. Louise Brough (US) 6-3 6-4. Thea Hale/Renee Schuurman d. Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Louise Brough (US) 6-1 2-6 6-3
March 15 Port Elizabeth: Louise Brough (US) vs. Sandra Reynolds 4-6 6-3 (tie)
March 22 Capetown: Louise Brough (US) vs. Sandra Reynolds 7-5 11-13 (tie), Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Ulf Schmidt (Swe) d. Renee Schuurman/Albert Gaertner 6-0 10-8

-----

March 17-23, Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt, (Clay)

QF: Dottie Knode (US) d. Miss Kashioti 6-0 6-0

SF: Dottie Knode (US) d. M. Rasson 6-0 6-0
SF: Andrea Eid d. E. Smith 6-3 2-6 6-2

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Andrea Eid 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles


?R: Dottie Knode (US)/Barry McKay (US) d. J. Hara/G. Zanger (Ger) 6-4 6-0
QF: Miss Vassiliadis/Orlando Garrido (Cuba) d. Mme S. Sarwat/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ita) 6-1 6-1

SF: Knode/McKay d. Miss Moufarrege/Kark Keretic (Yug) ????
SF: M. Rasson/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ita) d. Vassiliadis/Garrido ????

FI: Dottie Knode (US)/Barry McKay (US) d. M. Rasson/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ita) 6-4 6-3

An easy win for Dottie Knode, whose tour of the Near East is being sponsored by the US State Department.

Miss J. Hara is from Egypt.
Miss Rasson is from Egypt.

-----

ends March 22, New South Wales Hardcourts, Newcastle, Australia (Clay)

QF: Jan Lehane d. Pat Parmenter 6-0 6-3
QF: Lorraine Coghlan d. Margaret Hellyer 4-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Betty Holstein d. Beth Jones 6-2 6-8 7-5
QF: Thelma Long d. Noelene Turner 6-3 4-6 8-6

SF: Lehane d. Coghlan 6-2 6-3
SF: Long d. Holstein 6-4 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane d. Thelma Long 6-3 9-7

DF: Margaret Hellyer/Thelma Long d. Lorraine Coghlan/Beth Jones 6-0 6-0

Junior Lehane shakes up Aussie tennis by upsetting two Aussie vets Long and Coghlan.

Lorraine Coghlan was literally shaken up when the car she was in with her manager Eunice Helman and two male players screeched to a halt to avoid hitting a trailor and flipped over 3 times. Luckily all 4 were fine.

-----

March 18-24, Gallia International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ita) d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-4 6-4

QF: Riedl d. Roberta Beltrame (Ita) 6-3 6-0
QF: Estelle Puente (Uru) d. ???
QF: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. d. Annalisa Bossi (Ita) 6-3 6-4
QF: Edda Buding (Ger) d. ????

SF: Riedl d. Puente 2-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Buding d. Peterdy 6-0 6-4

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ita) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

QF: Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Gloria Butler (US) d. Estelle Puente (Uru)/Greta Sandes (Nor) 10-12 6-3 8-6

FI: Edda Buding (Ger)/Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Gloria Butler (US) 6-2 6-3

-----

March 16-24, Caribe Hilton Invitation*, San Juan, Puerto Rico, United States (Hard)
Venue: Caribe Hilton Hotel

*Also called the 6th Annual Puerto Rican International

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Laura Lou Kunnen d. Fina Cabrera 6-4 6-1
1R: Janet Hopps d. Violeta Pomales 6-1 6-1
1R: Beverly Fleitz [2] d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-0 6-0
1R: Flo Blanchard d. Martita Torros 6-3 6-3

2R: Althea Gibson [1] d. Maggie Pasarell 6-1 6-1
2R: Carmen Ibarra (Chile) d. Pat Shaffer 6-1 6-3
2R: Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Cindy Colbert 6-3 6-3
2R: Hopps d. Lou Kunnen 6-1 6-0

2R: Fleitz [2] d. Blanchard 6-1 6-0
2R: Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Susan Butt (Can) 7-5 10-8
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-2
2R: Lois Felix d. Dora Pasarell 6-3 6-1

QF: Gibson [1] d. Ibarra 6-2 6-3
QF: Hopps d. Hernandez 6-1 6-1
QF: Fleitz [2] d. Morrison 6-2 6-2
QF: Bueno d. Felix 6-1 4-6 6-1

SF: Gibson [1] d. Hopps 6-3 6-4
SF: Fleitz [2] d. Bueno 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI: Beverly Fleitz [2] d. Althea Gibson [1] 6-4 10-8

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Butt/Morrison d. Ibarra/Vogler 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Hernandez/Hopps d. Pomales/D. Pasarell 6-0 6-1

QF: Bueno/Gibson d. Blanchard/Bonstrom 6-0 6-0
QF: Butt/Morrison d. Kunnen/Shaffer 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Hernandez/Hopps d. M.Pasarell/Heldman 6-0-61
QF: Fleitz/Felix d. Cabrera/Torros 6-1 6-0

SF: Bueno/Gibson d. Butt/Morrison 6-0 6-0
SF: Hernandez/Hopps d. Fleitz/Felix 6-4 6-2

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Althea Gibson (US) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Janet Hopps 6-1 6-4

Bueno takes the first set of her semi vs. hard hitting Fleitz. The Latin sensation dares to hit drop shots from behind the baseline for winners before running out of steam. Speaking of steam-the final was contested under a blazing sun.

Althea faces an opponent who "never let up for a minute and kept going for winners." Fleitz led 5-4 and 6-5 in the second set, dropping serve both times through nerves and double faults. The third time she serves for the match she holds.

Draw notes:

Fina Carrera of Puerto Rico was more formally known as Josefina Carrera.
The NYT uses Doris (rather than Mary) Pasarell.

-----

ends March 22, Peninsula Tennis Club Invitation, Burlingame, California, United States
Venue: Peninsula Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=10)


1R: Lynn Wall d. Shirley Krikorian 7-5 6-2
1R: Donna Brusco d. June Hurtt 7-5 6-2

QF: Mary Ann Mitchell d. Marge Stevens 7-5 6-2
QF: Farel Footman d. Wall 6-2 6-2
QF: Pat Naud d. Brusco 6-3 6-2
QF: Jeanne Laird d. Marge Kohler 6-1 3-6 6-3

SF: Mitchell d. Footman 8-6 9-7
SF: Naud d. Laird 6-2 7-5

FI: Mary Ann Mitchell d. Pat Naud 4-6 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2018 at 10:11 PM.
DavidK is offline  
post #15 of 175 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 11:55 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,521
                     
Re: 1958

Week of March 24-30

March 24-31, Caribbean International Championships, Montego Bay, Jamaica (Grass)

Singles (Draw=14)


1R: Beverly Fleitz (US)-bye
1R: Carmen Ibarra (Chile) d. P. Blake 6-1 6-0
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R: Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Flo Blanchard (US) 6-1 6-3

1R: Althea Gibson (US) d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 6-0
1R: Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Sally Densham 6-0 6-0
1R: Lois Felix (US) d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) default
1R: Janet Hopps (US)-bye

QF: Fleitz d. Ibarra 6-1 6-3
QF: Bueno d. Morrison 6-3 6-4
QF: Gibson d. Hernandez 6-3 6-4
QF: Hopps d. Felix 6-1 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Fleitz 7-5 6-3
SF: Gibson d. Hopps 6-1 6-3

FI: Althea Gibson (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 6-3

Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Beverly Fleitz (US)/Lois Felix (US) d. Flo Blanchard/Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) 6-1 6-0
1R: Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Janet Hopps (US) d. P. Blake/ Sally Densham 6-0 6-1
1R: Susan Butt (Can)/Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile)/Inge Vogler (Ger) 5-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Althea Gibson (US)-bye

SF: Hernandez/Hopps d. Fleitz/Felix 6-0 6-1
SF: Bueno/Gibson d. Butt/Morrison 6-0 6-2

DF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Althea Gibson (US) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex)/Janet Hopps (US) 6-3 6-4

Gibson is still too good on grass for her competition. Usual competitor Betty Pratt has entered every event since the 1950 inaugural, but she's expecting her second child this year.

Draw note: World Tennis uses P. Blake. The NYT uses T. Blake.

-----

March 31, Australian Hardcourts, Brisbane, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Lorraine Coghlan d. ????
2R: Shirley Lee d. ????
2R: Fay Muller d. Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4
2R: Pat Parmenter d. Daphne Anderson 8-6 6-1

2R: Jan Lehane d. ????
2R: Thelma Long d. ????
2R: Jan Shearer d. Betty Holstein 6-0 6-3
2R: Mary Hawton d. ????

QF: Lorraine Coghlan d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-3
QF: Muller d. Parmenter 6-2 6-1
QF: Lehane d. Long 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Hawton d. Shearer 6-1 6-1

SF: Coghlan d. Muller 10-8 6-4
SF: Hawton d. Lehane 6-4 1-6 6-0

FI: Lorraine Coghlan d. Mary Hawton 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Mary Hawton/Thelma Long d. Dot Duff/Pat Parmenter 6-1 6-2
SF: Lorraine Coghlan/Fay Muller d. Betty Holstein/Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary Hawton/Thelma Long d. Lorraine Coghlan/Fay Muller 7-5 7-5

MX: Lorraine Coghlan/Bob Howe d. Fay Muller/Rod Laver 6-1 7-5

*The mixed score is from the NTY, which gives scores of 6-1 6-1 7-5. 6-1 7-5 is most likely, or perhaps a 3 set score of 1-6 6-1 7-5 or 6-1 1-6 7-5.

-----

ends April 1, Menton International, Menton, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R: Marie Martin (Aus) d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-2 6-2

3R: Suzie Kormoczy (Hun) d. Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-0
3R: Martin d. Florence de la Courtie 6-4 8-6
3R: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Gerry Carter (US)6-4 6-3
3R: Nicla Migliori (Ita) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-3 8-6

3R: Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 4-6 6-1
3R: Anne Haillet (Fra) d. ????
3R: Ilse Buding (Ger) d. ????
3R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Paule Courteix 6-4 6-4

QF: Kormozcy d. Martin 6-0 6-4
QF: Migliori d. E.Buding 6-3 1-6 9-7
QF: Bassi d. Anne Haillet (Fr) 6-4 6-3
QF: Mercelis d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-3 1-6 9-7

SF: Kormoczy d. Migliori 6-0 6-4
SF: Bassi d. Mercelis 6-4 6-1

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Rita Drobny (GB)/Jaroslav Drobny (GB) d. ????
QF: Renate Osterman (Ger)/Wolfram Schneiders (Ger) d. Flo de la Courtie/Gerard Pilet 6-3 6-3
QF: Anne Haillet/Robert Haillet d. Mary Martin (Aus)/Alan Kendall (Aus) 6-4 6-1
QF: Suzy Kormoczy/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Francesca Bramwell (US)/Pete Cook (US) 6-2 6-0

SF: Drobny/Drobny d. Osterman/Schneiders 10-8 6-4
SF: Kormoczy/Gulyas d. Haillet/Haillet 6-3 6-0

FI: Rita Drobny (GB)/Jaroslav Drobny (GB) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 7-5 6-2

-----

March 30, Fullerton, Fullerton, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Darlene Hard d. Violet Walker 6-4 6-0
SF: Carol Loop d. Pam Davis 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard d. Carol Loop 6-0 7-5

-----

April 1, West Hollywood Tournament, West Hollywood, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Diane Wootton d. June Gay 9-7 6-3
SF: Connie Cozens d. Betsy Lester 6-1 6-4

FI: Diane Wootton d. Connie Cozens 6-4 6-1

-----

April 1, Brooklyn Tournament, Brooklyn, New York, United States

QF: Margaret Stark d. Julie Heldman 6-3 6-4
QF: Christine Iovenko d. J. Brunder 6-2 6-3
QF: Pat Dubnik d. ????
QF: Carrie Heldman d. ????

SF: Stark d. Iovenko 6-0 7-5
SF: Dubnik d. C. Heldman 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaret Stark d. Pat Dubnik 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 25th, 2018 at 01:51 AM.
DavidK is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome