1942 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 01:32 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
1942 results

Summary

Pauline Betz tops the year in the United States. She didn't have an easy time of it though. With 1941 US champion Sarah Palfrey was in retirement to have children. Sarah wouldn't return until 1945. It was left to up and coming future champions Louise Brough and Margaret Osborne to challenge Betz.

The World War continues to engulf most of the rest of the planet.

---------------------------

Many thanks to DavidK for the older version of this thread, which may be found at:
https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=363456

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 30th, 2014 at 05:02 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 01:33 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

National Rankings

France (reported by the New York times-issued on December 7 from Vichy)

01 Mme Simone Lafargue
01 Alice Weivers
03 Mme Anne-Marie Seghers
04 Mme Marguerite Lebailly
05 Paulette Mellario
06 Mme Yvonne Kleinadel (M Laisne according to a Luxembourg newspaper)
07 Mme Andree Varin
08 Jacqueline Horner
09 Aimée Cochet Charpenel (wrongly listed by the NYT as Mme E Charpemellet)
09 Jacqueline Vives


The NYT noted that normally Lafargue would be sole #1, as she "decisively" beat Weiwers at Lyon. Lafargue was unable to go to the occupied zone in Paris at Roland Garros though, and it was Weiwers who won that more pretigous event. This explains why they were co-ranked #1. The absence of Payot on the list suggests she was still considered Swiss.

This official ranking list was issued by the French Tennis Federation towards the end of 1942:

1. Simone Lafargue
2. Alice Weivers
3. Lolette Payot
4. Anne-Marie Seghers
5. Paulette Mellerio

Here we see Lafargue moved to sole #1 and Payot on the list.
-----

Germany

This list of the top-ranking German/German-speaking players for 1942 was issued by what had become the Fachamt Tennis im National Sozialistischen Reichsbund für Leibesübungen*:

01. Margarethe Käppel (Berlin)
02. Hilde Doleschell (Vienna)
03. Gisela Hamann-Enger (Berlin)
04. Ursula Rosenow (Berlin)
05. Ruth Thiemen (Hanover)
06. Tilde Dietz-Hamel (Hamburg)
07. Ursula Heidtmann (Hamburg)
08. Mini Müller-Hein (Karlsbad)
09. Edith Sander (Berlin)
10. R. von Falkenhayn-Nürnberg (Berlin)

* This might be translated as "The Tennis Section in the National Socialist Reich Association for Physical Exercise".
-----


United States

01 Pauline Betz
02. Louise Brough
03. Margaret Osborne
04. Helen Bernhard
05. Mary Arnold
06. Doris Hart
07. Patricia Canning Todd
08. Helen Pedersen Rihbny
09. Marjorie Vosters
10. Katharine Winthrop
11. Hope Knowles
12. Marcheta Donnelly
13. Shirley Fry
14. Virginia Rice Johnson
15. Catherine Wolf
16. Barbara Ann Brooke
17. Millicent Hirsch Lang
18. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller
19. Edna Steinbach
20. Nellie Sheer

Class A:
Nancy Corbett
Helen Germaine
Argyll Pryor Rice
Peggy Welsh
Dorothy Wightman

Insufficient Data:
Sarah Palfrey Cooke
Dorothy May Bundy
Helen Hull Jacobs
Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 15th, 2017 at 03:08 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 01:38 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of December 29, 1941 to January 4

Circa end of December 1941, (Coupe de Noel) Christmas Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Racing Club de France,

SF: Anne-Marie Seghers d. Jacqueline Horner 5-7 6-2 6-3
SF: Paulette Mellerio d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-3

FI: Anne-Marie Seghers vs Paulette Mellerio

MX: Jacqueline Horner/Henri Cochet d Suzanne Pannetier/Roger Dessair ????

-----

December 20, 1941-January 1, 1942, East India Championships, Calcutta, India
Venue: South Calcutta Club

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Hyacinth Cargin 6-4 6-4

DF: Hyacinth Cargin/Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs H.B. Bishop/S. Metha 6-4 6-4

MX: Hyacinth Cargin/Jimmy Mehta d. Miss Conor/Dilip Bose 10-8 6-4

-----

January, first week, Western Province Championship, Rodenbeosch, Capetown, South Africa

FI Sheila Piercey d. Mary Muller 6-0 8-6

Doubles

?R Bonnie Fick/Joan Scott d. Margaret Hawkins/Mary Muller

FI: Doreen Abington/Sheila Piercey d. Bonnie Fick/Joan Scott ????

MX: Mary Muller/Alan Milne won

Under 21: Joan Scott d. Phyllis Anderson 6-3 6-4

-----

ends January 4 Southern Mid-Wnter Championships, Long Beach, California (Hard)
Venue: Lakewood Tennis Club

FI: Louise Brough d. Marchetta Donnelly 6-3 6-1

MX: Jinx Falkenburg/Gussie Moran d. Fern Fonner/Marge Hall 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 6th, 2016 at 12:59 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #4 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 01:38 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of January 5-11

January, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joyce Fitch d. Olive Stebbing 7-5 7-5

DF: Alison Hattersley/Dorothy Jenkins d. ??

-----

???? Victorian event, Australia

Nell Hopman d. Alison Burton

Very sketchy-was this an exhibition?

-----

January 6-12*, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Davis Island Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 11)

1R: Pauline Betz d. Hilda Spradlin 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs O Toole d. ???? or bye
1R: Alice McDonald d. Ann Washington 6-3 6-1
1R: Alice Anderson d. Carrie Root 6-3 6-1

1R: Doris Kruse-bye
1R: Faith McLoughlin-bye
1R: Alice Anderson-bye
1R: Doris Hart-bye


QF: Betz d. Toole 6-1 6-1
QF: McDonald d. Washington 6-3 6-1
QF: Kruse d. McLoughlin 6-1 6-1
QF: Hart d. Anderson ????


SF: Betz d. McDonald 6-1 6-1
SF: Hart d. Kruse 6-1 6-2

FI: Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 6-1

also have 3-6 6-3 6-3, check scores
also have dates of January 5-11

-----

January 6-12, Bombay Women's Open, Bombay, India

SF: Khanum Haji d. Mrs Newlands 6-2 6-1
SF: Lakshmi Merchant d. Miss Moir 6-2 6-1

FI: Khanum Haji d. Lakshmi Merchant 6-0 6-3

DF: Khanum Haji/Mrs K. Khania d. Mrs Johnstone/Mrs Seddon 6-2 6-1

-----

Circa January 4-12, Baroda, India

FI: Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 6th, 2016 at 01:00 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 01:39 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of January 12-18

January 10-21, Parsi Gymkhana Tournament, Bomday, India

FI: Khanum Haji d. Lakshmi Merchant default

DF: Khanum Haji/M. Khavasji d. Mrs K. Kania/Lakshmi Merchant 6-3 6-1

MX: Khanum Haji/J. Kantawalia d. Mrs Seddon/M. Bhandari 6-2 6-4

-----

January 15-21, Yeshwant Club Hard Court Tournament, Baroda, India (Clay)
Venue: Yeshwant Club

FI: Leela Row d. Mrs Pussinelli 6-2 6-3

DF: Veera Anklesaria/Mrs Pussinelli d. Meher Dubash/Mrs Massy default

-----

ends January ???? Los Angeles Metropolitan Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Mary Arnold d. Gertrude Dockstader ????

DF: Mary Arnold/Gertrude Dockstader d. Louise Brough/Gretl Dupont ????

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 6th, 2016 at 01:01 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 01:39 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of January 19-25

January 23-25, Palm Springs Invitation, Palm Springs, California, US (Hard)

FI: Mary Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 5-7 7-5
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 01:40 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of January 26-February 1

Week of January 26, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: St. Petersburg Tennis Club in Bartlett Park

QF: Dorothy Bundy [2] d. Nellie Sheer 6-2, 6-1

SF: Doris Hart d. Bundy [2] 7-5 2-6 7-5
SF: Pauline Betz d. Marta Andrade 6-2 6-4

FI: Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 8-6 7-5

Doubles

SF: Marta Andrade/Nellie Sheer d. Dorothy Bundy/Nancy Corbett 6-4, 6-4
SF: Pauline Betz/Doris Hart d. Jane Metcalf/Peggy Walsh 6-1 6-1

FI: Pauline Betz/Doris Hart d. Marta Andrade/Nellie Sheer 6-1 6-1

-----

January 23-February 2, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championships, Hindu Gymkhana, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Khanum Haji d. Laura Woodbridge 6-1 7-5

DF: Khanum Haji/Mrs Massy d. Leela Row/Laura Woodbridge default

MX: Mrs Massy/Ghaus Mohammed d. Khanum Haji/M.V. Bobbjee 6-1 6-4

"Hard Courts" in this era of Indian tennis meant dried cow dung.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 30th, 2014 at 02:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 02:06 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of February 2-8

February 3-13, Western India Championships, Bombay, India
Venue: Hindu Gymkhana

QF: Khanum Haji d. Lakshmi Merchant 6-1 6-1
QF: Mrs Massy d. Mrs V.H. Cosens 6-3 6-3
QF: Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs B. Stanton 6-1 6-3
QF: Leela Row d. Mrs H. Rooke 6-2 6-2

SF: Haji d. Massy 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Row d. Woodbridge 6-2 6-0

FI: Khanum Haji d. Leela Row 6-8 6-2 9-7

DF: Leela Row/Laura Woodbridge d. Khanum Haji/Mrs Massy 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Massy/Ghaus Mohammed d. Khanum Haji/M.V. Bobbjee 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 6th, 2016 at 01:02 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 02:06 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of February 9-15

Week of February 9, Florida State Championship, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Orlando Tennis Club

FI: Pauline Betz d. Dodo Bundy 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 30th, 2014 at 02:16 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 02:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of February 16-22

February ????, Northern California Indoors, San Francisco, California (Indoors)

SF: Margaret Osborne d. Dottie Head ????

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase ????

-----

February 20-22 La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla Beach, California, US (Hard)

SF: Louise Brough d. Marchetta Donnelly 6-2 6-3
SF: GRacyn Wheeler Kelleher d. ????

FI: Louise Brough d. Gracyn Kelleher 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

circa February, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, ????, Sweden (Indoors on wood)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. ????

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 4th, 2014 at 11:12 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 02:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of February 23-March 1


Last edited by Rollo; Dec 4th, 2014 at 11:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 02:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of March 2-8

February 26-March 8, All-India Lawn Tennis Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Mrs Massy d. Leela Row 2-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Khanum Haji/Mrs Massy d. Miss Cowan/Laura Woodbridge 4-6 8-6 6-2

MX: Khanum Haji/S. Sawhny d. Laura Woodbridge/Iftikhar Ahmed default
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 02:08 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of March 9-15

???? ??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Hilde Sperling d. ????

DF: Hilde Sperling/Else Støckel Prochownik d.??

MX: Hilde Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??

---------------

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 30th, 2014 at 04:12 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 02:08 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of March 16-22

March 17-22, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-4 6-4

MX: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Jacques Peten (Bel) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Robert Abdesselam 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 30th, 2014 at 02:41 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 119 (permalink) Old Nov 30th, 2014, 02:08 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
re: 1942 results

Week of March 23-29

March 23-26, National Women's Indoor Championships , Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts, US (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Longwood Covered Courts

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Pat Canning Todd [2] d. Harriette Theopold 6-1 6-1
1R: Kay Hubbell d. Jane Kelterborn 6-0 6-1
1R: Judy Atterbury d. Marjorie Pickhardt default
1R: Kay Winthrop [4] d. Mrs. Russell 6-0 6-0

1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany [3] d. Mrs. Cabot 6-2 6-4
1R: Emily Lincoln d. Betty Morris 6-4 6-2
1R: Dorothy Wightman d. Dorothy Glazier 6-1 6-2
1R: Hope Knowles [1] d. Gilda Ciccone 6-2 6-0

QF: Todd [2] d. Hubbell 6-2 6-1
QF: Winthrop [4] d. Atterbury 6-0 75
QF: Lincoln d. Rihbany [3] 6-2 6-1
QF: Knowles [1] d. Wightman 6-1 6-0

SF: Todd [2] d. Winthrop [4] 6-4 3-6 6-2
SF: Knowles [1] d. Lincoln 6-3 6-3

FI: Pat Todd [2] d. Hope Knowles [1] 8-6 1-6 6-2

DF: Virginia Johnson/Kay Winthrop d. Virginia Ellis/Harriette Theopold 6-2 6-0

-----

March 24-29, Carlton Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton LTC.

FI: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-4 6-4

MX: Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Jean Lesueur d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Robert Abdesselam 6-0 6-2

-----

March 21-29 6th Invitational Hillcrest Country Club Tournament, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hillcrest Country Club

SF: Marcheta Donnelly d. Peggy Kerr in 3 sets
SF: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Jacque Virgil Nelson ????

FI: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Marcheta Donnelly 6-2 6-8 6-0

DF: Mary Arnold/Gertrude Dockstader d. Marcheta Donnelly/Gracyn Kelleher in 3 sets.


-----

March 28-29 4th Peninsula Invitation Mixed Doubles, Burlingame, California, US (Hard)


1R: Margaret Osborne/Amark d. Claire Kemling/George Young 6-2 6-3
1R: Barbara Krase/Ted Gruhler d. Frances Umphred/Jack Jossi 6-1 4-7 9-7
1R: Ruth Dieguez/Harry Buttimer d. Nancy Wolfenden/Harry Likas 7-5 11-9


QF: Osborne/Amark d. Pat Maloney/Stanley 6-2 8-6
QF: Krase/Gruhler d. ????
QF: Dieguez-Buttimer d. Maria Mack/Bud Meyer 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF: Daphne Buckell/Jimmy Livingstone d. Dottie Head/Cecil Alloo 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF: Osborne/Amark d. Krase/Gruhler 5-7 6-0 6-2
SF: Dieguez/Buttimer d. Buckell/Livingstone 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI: Margaret Osborne/Amark d. Ruth Dieguez/Harry Buttimer 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 17th, 2015 at 11:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome