1980 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
1980 results

credits to Rollo, Jimbo and newmark providing a lot of tournament results.


1980 Year end Computer rankings.

1 Chris Evert-Lloyd 16.829
2 Tracy Austin 15.633
3 Martina Navratilova 14.786
4 Hana Mandlikova 10.801
5 Evonne Goolagong 10.747
6 Billie Jean King 9.737
7 Andrea Jaeger 9.611
8 Wendy Turnbull 9.556
9 Pam Shriver 8.227
10 Greer Stevens 8.032

11 Virginia Ruzici 7.598
12 Dianne Fromholtz 7.571
13 Kathy Jordan 7.281
14 Sylvia Hanika 6.258
15 Virginia Wade 5.766
16 Susan Barker 5.460
17 Mimi Jausovec 5.284
18 Regina Marsikova 5.127
19 Bettina Bunge 4.960
20 Terry Holladay 4.551

21 JoAnne Russell 4.421
22 Ivanna Madruga 4.420
28 Betty Stove 3.806

59 Rosie Casals 2.218
...
69 Karen Hantze-Susman 1.937
...

Discussion about Wimbledon:
http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.p...=1#post9789061

Last edited by Rollo; May 20th, 2015 at 09:43 PM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of December 31-January 6

MARLBORO AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: December 24 1979 to January 6
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Grass

Prize Money= $50,000

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Mary Sawyer d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [1] 0-6 6-2 6-4
Naoko Sato (Jpn) d. Elizabeth Little 7-5 6-4
Judy Chaloner (NZ) d. Linda Cassell 2-6 6-0 6-3
Janet Newberry (US) [7] d. Diane Evers 6-4 6-4
Sharon Walsh (US) [4] d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-7 6-2 6-4
Jutta Diesslin (Ger) d. Jenny Dimond 7-5 6-4
Michele Gurdal (Bel) d. Cathy Griffiths 6-4 4-6 6-1
Keryn Pratt d. Chris Newton (NZ) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Renata Tomanova (CZ) [3] d. Nerida Gregory 7-6 7-5
Pam Whytcross d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Sue Saliba d. Susan Leo 4-6 6-4 6-1
Cynthia Doerner [8] d. Kim Ruddell 6-1 6-4
Barbara Jordan (US) [5] d. Kaye Hallam 6-3 6-2
Leanne Harrison d. Bernadette Randall 4-6 6-2 6-3
Anne Minter [Q] d. Brenda Catton 6-3 6-1
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [2] d. Jenny Walker 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Sawyer d. Sato 6-3 6-4
Newberry [7] d. Chaloner 6-2 3-6 6-1
Walsh [4] d. Diesslin 6-1 6-4
Gurdal d. Pratt 6-1 6-4

Tomanova [3] d. Whytcross 6-4 4-6 6-1
Doerner [8] d. Saliba 5-7 7-6 6-3
Jordan [5] d. Minter [Q] 7-5 6-1
Mandlikova [2] d. Harrison 6-4 7-5

Quaterfinals

Sawyer d. Newberry [7] 7-6 6-3
Walsh [4] d. Gurdal 6-0 6-3
Tomanova [3] d. Doerner 6-2 6-1
Jordan [5] d. Mandlikova [2] 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Walsh [4] d. Sawyer 7-6 6-3
Jordan [5] d. Tomanova [3] 5-7 6-3 6-3

Final

Barbara Jordan (US) [5] d. Sharon Walsh (US) [4] 6-3 6-3

---------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Barbara Jordan (US)/Kym Ruddell[1] d. Carol Draper/Gwen Stirton 6-3 7-6
Elizabeth Little/Kerryn Pratt d. Jenny Dimond/Lisette Senn (Can) 6-1 6-1
Cynthia Doerner/Sharon Walsh (US)[4] d. Nerida Gregory/Michele Gurdal (Bel) 7-6 6-3
Leanne Harrison/Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Linda Cassell/Sue Leo 3-6 6-3 6-3

Sue Saliba/Mary Sawyer d. Naoko Sato (Jpn)/Pam Whytcross 6-4 7-5
Judy Chaloner (NZ)/Diane Evers[3] d. Kaye Hallam/Cathy Griffiths 6-0 6-2
Chris Newton (NZ)/Jenny Walker d. Debbie Freeman/Karen Gulley 6-2 7-5
Renata Tomanova (Cz)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swd)[2] d. Brenda Catton/Anne Minter 6-3 7-6

Quaterfinals

Little/Pratt d. Jordan/Ruddell[1] 2-6 6-2 8-6
Harrison/Mesker d. Doerner/Walsh[4] 7-6 6-2
Chaloner/Evers[3] d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-1 3-6 6-2
Newton/Walker d. Tomanova/Wikstedt[2] 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Harrison/Mesker d. Little/Pratt 7-6 7-6
Chaloner/Evers[3] d. Newton/Walker 3-6 6-1 10-8

Final

Judy Chaloner/Diane Evers[3] d. Leanne Harrison/Marcella Mesker 6-2 1-6 6-0

---------------------------

Summary
:

For the first time in 18 years the top two seeds in the women’s draw at the Australian Open were overseas players. Neither top-seeded Virginia Ruzici of Romania, nor No.2-seeded Czechoslovakian Hana Mandlikova, lived up to their top billings, the former failing in the first round, the latter in the third round to No.5 seed Barbra Jordan of the USA. Hana was hindered by a number of footfaults in her losing QF.

In the end it was Jordan and fellow American Sharon Walsh who made it through to the final, Jordan’s 6-3 6-3 victory making her the first international woman to win the title since Virginia Wade in 1972.

This was the first edition of the Australian for 1980. Due to a calendar shift a second edition was held in November.

-----

COLGATE SERIES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 2-7
Venue: The Capital Centre, Landover, Maryland, US
Surface: Indoors on Sporteze Carpet

Prize money= $250,000

*Note: Though contested in 1980 this event ended the 1979 season.

Singles (Draw=8)

Red Group (Round Robin-Double Elimination)

RR: Tracy Austin d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-1 6-0
RR: Chris Evert-Lloyd d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-4
RR: Tracy Austin d. Chris Evert-Lloyd 6-1 6-3
RR: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-4

[Austin advances to semis with 2-0 record. Fromholtz eliminated; Evert-Lloyd and Turnbull in Playoff round]

Blue Group (Round Robin-Double elimination)

RR: Martina Navratilova d. Kerry Reid (Aus) 6-3 6-0
RR: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
RR: Martina Navratilova d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-2
RR: Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Kerry Reid (Aus) default (tendonitus)

[Navratilova advances to semis with 2-0 record. Reid eliminated; Goolagong and Marsikova in Playoff round]

Play-offs

RR: Evert-Lloyd d Marsikova 6-3 6-0
RR: Turnbull d Goolagong default (Sprained finger)

Semifinals

Austin d Evert-Lloyd 6-3 6-0
Navratilova d Turnbull 6-2 6-0

Final

Martina Navratilova d Tracy Austin 6-2 6-1

3rd place: Evert d Turnbull 6-1 6-1
5th place: Marsikova d Goolagong default
7th place: Fromholtz d Reid default

Doubles (Draw=4)

1st Round

Billie Jean King/Martina Navratilova d Ilana Kloss/Bettyann Stuart 6-3 6-2
Rosie Casals/Chris Evert-Lloyd d Betty Stove/Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-2

Final

Billie Jean King/Martina Navratilova d Rosie Casals/Chris Evert-Lloyd 6-4 6-3

Summary

Despite the date this event really wrapped up 1979 in nice bow, deciding the burning issue of who was "the real #1" for the year: Navratilova, Evert, or Austin.

The event was beset with numerous issues. Most matches were utterly one-sided, especially for an event featuring all top-tenners. Of 11 matches played only 1 went to 3 sets. Other problems were defaults by Reid and Goolagong, a major snow storm, and a convoluted format.

Navratilova plowed throw the field and cemented her first consensus #1 year end ranking with a dominant performance. Only 13 games went against her in 4 matches. Her play was so close to perfection in the final that she drew gasps of amazement from the crowd. Even half-volleys off her shoelaces dropped over for winners. Afterwards Tracy confessed that "Martina's never played better."

Lannsdorp, Austin's coach: "She [Martina] played devastating."

Navratilova. "I hope this puts aside all doubts as to who is the #1 player." It certainly did. Tracy had high hopes coming in, winning her previous 4 matches vs Martina. In 48 minutes all her dreams of ending #1 went up in smoke.

The confusing double elimination format led to Tracy Austin playing Chris Evert twice. First Tracy drubbed Chris in the Round Robin before 9,100. Austin played the villain, ignoring the crowds cheers for Evert.

After gaining the semis in a playoff match opponents were determined by a coin flip. Evert won her playoff and drew Tracy again for what some writers dub a "looking glass" match. Austin said she had a "premonition" she would face Evert again. Did tell you you would win?, reporters asked. "I don't have those kind of premonitions" she shot back with a smile.

9,800 came for the semis despite a huge snowstorm delaying matches until 3 PM. Chris stayed with Tracy until 3-3. "That stupid forehand", Chris muttered when she sent a forehand long for 3-3. She never got another game. Even shouts of "Wake up!" and "THAT's the Chris Evert I know" from fans couldn't reverse the tide. Evert: "she just got better and better." Austin: "Maybe people will believe I can beat her now." Tracy was also peeved by the USTA ranking Chris above her at #2 in the national rankings. "In the public's mind, Chris is still #1. I guess I'll have to keep doing this [beating her] over and over again."

Navratilova on Austin: "Tracy was never sweet, not even when she was 14." "She was always tough."

Evonne Goolagong withdrew due to badly sprained finger. She stumbled and fell on her hand vs Navratilova in the third game of 6-3 6-2 defeat. Evonne played on wearing bandages as blood seeped out her finger. X-Rays after the match indicated no bones were broken, but her hand was scratched up on the carpet. Parrafin treatments were tried,but when it came time to face Turnbull for a place in the semis she could not grip the racquet

Kerry Reid qualifies for the series champs and retires expecting her first child. Kerry has been a fixture in women’s tennis since she defeated Billie Jean King as a teenager in the ’66 US Championships.

Finals drew 9,200 (best attendance for semis at 9,800)
Total attendance=50,122

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/704.pdf


January 1-8 Benson & Hedges New Zealand Open, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

A non-tour level event

1R: Janet Newberry d. Brenda Remilton 6-1 6-2
1R: Chris Newton d. L Stewart 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Whytcross d. S Boyer 6-3 6-0
1R: Michele Gurdal d. Lise Senn 6-0 6-1

1R: Leanne Harrison d. Jackie Monsour 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Brenda Perry d. Jane Plackett 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: S Chapman d. Pauline Elliott 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Judy Chaloner d. A Smith 6-1 6-3

QF: Newberry d. Newton 7-5 7-5
QF: Whytcross d. Gurdal 6-1 5-7 6-0
QF: Perry d. Harrison 6-1 6-2
QF: Chaloner d. Chapman 6-4 7-5

SF: Newberry d. Whytcross 6-4 6-1
SF: Chaloner d. Perry 4-6 6-4 6-0

F: Janet Newberry d. Judy Chaloner 6-2 6-1

DF: Chaloner/Newberry d. Gurdal/Perry 6-7 7-6 6-1


January2-6 Australian Hardcourts, ????, Australia (Clay)

A non-tour level event

FI: Nerida Gregory d K Gulley 7-5 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Mar 30th, 2016 at 01:11 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #3 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of January 7-13

January 7-13 Avon Championships of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, US(Indoors)

Prize Money= $150,000
Part of the Avon circuit

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Bettina Bunge 6-2 6-1
1R: Terry Holladay d Carrie Meyer 6-2 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d Wendy White 6-4 6-4
1R: Greer Stevens d Virginia Wade [7] 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Caroline Stoll d Kathy Barton [LL] 6-0 6-1
1R: Laura DuPont d Kathy May-Teacher 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Marita Redondo d Ilana Kloss 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Diane Fromholtz [5] d Betty Stove 6-3 6-1

1R: Wendy Turnbull [6] d Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-3
1R: Anne Smith d Tanya Harford 6-4 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver d Sherry Acker 2-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Billie Jean King [4] d Betty Ann Stuart 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Kathy Jordan [8] d Renee Richards 6-4 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d Jeanne Duvall 6-2 0-6 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d Mary Carillo 6-3 6-4
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d Sylvia Hanika 6-2 6-2

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Holladay 6-0 6-0
2R: Stevens d Casals 6-2 1-6 7-5
2R: Stoll d DuPont 7-6 6-4
2R: Fromholtz [5] d Redondo 6-2 6-1

2R: Turnbull [6] d Smith 6-2 6-1
2R: King [4] d Shriver 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Jordan [8] d Jausovec 6-1 6-4
2R: Austin [2] d Latham 6-3 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Stevens 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Fromholtz [5] d Stoll 6-3 6-3
QF: King [4] d Turnbull [6] 7-6 (3) 7-6
QF: Austin [2] d Jordan [8] 6-3 6-1

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Fromholtz [5] 6-1 6-4
SF: Austin [2] d King [4] 6-2 6-3

FI: Tracy Austin [2] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-2 6-1

DF: Laura Dupont/Pam Shriver d. Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Anne Kiyomura [3] 6-3 6-3

Tracy crushes Chris-her 3rd win over Evert in 2 weeks and her 7th out of the last nine. Austin finishes the last game with 2 aces. Chris: "It's not life or death anymore. I have beaten Tracy, and I know that if I am eager and hungry I can beat her. I'm just not that eager and hungry now." The next day Evert announces she will be taking some time off the tour. Kathy Barton replaced #3 seed Evonne Goolagong-Cawley, still suffering from her finger injury.

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/715.pdf

-----

January 7-13 Avon Futures of Bakersfield, Bakersfield, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Bakersfield Laurel Glen Tennis Club

Part of the Avon Futures circuit.

Status: Avon Futures event, Prize Money=$25,000

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Sue Rasmussen d. Karen Peterson 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Lisa Yap d. Linda Crawford 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Cathy Farrell d. Tanya Peterson 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Maggie Morris d. Eve Farquaharson def
PQ1: Jennifer Mundel d. Carole Bertrand 6-2 6-4

PQ2: Heather Ludloff d. Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Karen Dewis d. Debbie Robb 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Cecilia Fernandez d. Carol Christian 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Kristi Somers d. Carole Ford def
PQ2: Janet Lagasse d. Mary Lou Piatek 4-6 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Sue Rasmussen d. Vanessa Ratcliff 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Cynthia Norman d. Julie Carter 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Alyce Werdel d. Lisa Yap 6-1 6-0

PQ2: Penny Johnson d. Andrea Pesak 6-1 2-6 6-0
PQ2: Christina Seiffert d. Mary Schutten 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Kathryn Keil d. Jane Natenstadt 6-2 7-6
PQ2: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Robin Lucey 6-2 6-3
PQ2: Dominique Beillan d. Kimberly Wilson 7-5 6-0
PQ2: Daniela Volponi d. Elspeth Young 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Jackie Pinto d. Elizabeth Semas 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Carole Goya d. Maricarmen Casta 6-3 6-1

PQ2: Kathy Mueller d. Leslie Chez 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Moira O Toole d. Helen Muench 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Maria Romanov d. Linda Polley 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Debbie Brink d. Teresa Jennings 6-4 5-7 6-2
PQ2: Barbara Rossi d. Micky Albers def
PQ2: Nanette Schutte d. Cathy Fink 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Helen Park d. Margot Tiff 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Lynn Tholen d. Yoko Kobayashi 6-3 6-4

PQ2: Mariette Pakker d. Stacy Bowman 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Darlean Williamson d. Camille Benjamin 7-6 2-6 6-2
PQ2: Carol Baily d. Barbara Oldfield 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Lucia Fernandez d. Jane Jarosz 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Kate Brasher d. Tracy Tanner 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Stefania Cicognani d. Vicky Deane 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Cathy Farrell d. Wendy Kramp 6-0 6-3
PQ2: Masako Yanagi d. Emily Moore 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Alejandra Ordonez d. Carol Ann Watson 6-3 4-6 6-1
PQ2: Mary Lo Presti d. Sue Stenzel 6-1 2-6 6-4
PQ2: Shelby Torrance d. Martha Vitez 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Kiyoko Nomura d. Patricia Brentley 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Donna Rubin d. Tory Ann Fretz 2-6 7-5 6-3
PQ2: Judy Braisted d. Roberta Robbins 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Amy Olmedo d. Joyce Laughton 6-2 6-7 6-1
PQ2: Rita Agassi d. Janet Wheeler 6-2 6-3

PQ2: Lynn Lewis d. Beatrix Klein 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Kim Steinmetz d. Fumiko Furuhashi 2-6 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Janice Rapp d. Joan Pennello 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Sophie Prouvost d. Lu Fendig 6-7 7-6 6-0
PQ2: Elisa Fernandez d. Betsy Blaney 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Karin Moos d. Isabel Moure def
PQ2: Patrizia Murgo d. Lea Eastman def
PQ2: Candy Reynolds d. Maggie Morris 6-0 6-1

PQ2: Phyllis Blackwell d. Jennifer Mundel 6-3 3-6 6-3
PQ2: Sue Rollinson d. Beatriz Pellon def
PQ2: Alison Hardey d. Bev Buckley 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Jeske Van Erven d. Bethany Rushing 6-0 6-3
PQ2: Lisa Hockolls d. Marianne Werdel 6-4 3-6 6-2
PQ2: Virginia Brown d. Carolyn Knight 6-4 2-6 7-6
PQ2: Vicky Beggs d. Lindley Tanner 7-5 6-1
PQ2: Claudia Monteiro d. Andrea Tiezzi 2-6 7-6 6-3

PQ2: Linda Rydgig d. Nancy Puente 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Stephanie Hales d. Joni Van Ryck De Groot 6-4 3-6 6-3
PQ2: Frances Gross d. Joan Hackett 6-1 3-6 6-4
PQ2: Paula Coulter d. Denise Jordan 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Helena Manset d. Angela Olmedo 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Lena Sandin d. Linda Enemark 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Kathy Keating d. Anne Seidler 6-4 2-6 7-5
PQ2: Sonoe Yonezawa d. Nancy Spencer 6-1 6-1

PQ3: Ludloff d. Dewis 2-6 6-2 6-4
PQ3: C Fernandez d. Somers 4-0 ret
PQ3: Rasmussen d. Lagasse 6-4 6-0
PQ3: A Werdel d. Norman 2-6 5-1 ret
PQ3: P Johnson d. Seiffert 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Keil d. Van Der Torre 4-6 6-3 7-5
PQ3: Beillan d. Volponi 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Goya d. Pinto 6-2 6-0

PQ3: Mueller d. O Toole 6-2 6-0
PQ3: M Romanov d. Brink 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Rossi d. Schutte 6-1 3-6 7-6
PQ3: Park d. Tholen 6-0 6-3
PQ3: Pakker d. Williamson 6-4 4-6 6-4
PQ3: C Baily d. L Fernandez 7-5 7-5
PQ3: Brasher d. Cicognani 5-7 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Yanagi d. Farrell 1-6 6-3 7-6

PQ3: Ordonez d. LoPresti 6-4 6-4
PQ3: Nomura d. Torrance 1-6 6-1 6-0
PQ3: D Rubin d. Braisted 1-6 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Agassi d. A Olmedo 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Steinmetz d. Lewis 7-5 3-6 7-5
PQ3: Rapp d. Prouvost 4-6 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Moos d. E Fernandez 2-6 7-5 6-2
PQ3: Reynolds d. Murgo 6-4 6-4

PQ3: Rollinson d. Blackwell 2-6 7-6 6-4
PQ3: Van Erven d. Hardey 7-6 6-2
PQ3: Hockolls d. V Brown 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Beggs d. Monteiro 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Hales d. Rydgig 6-0 3-6 6-2
PQ3: Coulter d. Gross 7-5 6-0
PQ3: Sandin d. Manset 3-6 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Yonezawa d. Keating 6-4 6-1

PQ4: Ludloff d. C Fernandez 6-3 6-3
PQ4: Rasmussen d. A Werdel 6-1 6-1
PQ4: Keil d. P Johnson 6-1 6-2
PQ4: Beillan d. Goya 6-2 6-1
PQ4: M Romanov d. Mueller 6-4 4-6 6-1
PQ4: Park d. Rossi 6-1 6-2
PQ4: C Baily d. Pakker 6-4 6-0
PQ4: Brasher d. Yanagi 6-3 3-6 6-2

PQ4: Nomura d. Ordonez 6-1 6-4
PQ4: Rubin d. Agassi 4-6 6-1 6-3
PQ4: Rapp d. Steinmetz 4-6 7-6 6-4
PQ4: Reynolds d. Moos 7-6 6-4
PQ4: Van Erven d. Rollinson 6-1 7-6
PQ4: Beggs d. Hockolls 6-0 6-0
PQ4: Coulter d. Hales 6-0 6-4
PQ4: Sandin d. Yonezawa 2-2 ret

PQ5: Rasmussen d. Ludloff 6-2 6-4
PQ5: Keil d. Beillan 6-0 7-6
PQ5: M Romanov d. Park 5-7 6-3 6-2
PQ5: C Baily d. Brasher 6-4 6-4
PQ5: Rubin d. Nomura 6-4 6-0
PQ5: Reynolds d. Rapp 6-3 6-2
PQ5: Beggs d. Van Erven 5-7 6-4 6-0
PQ5: Sandin d. Coulter 6-2 6-1

PQ6: Keil d. Rasmussen 6-2 6-1
PQ6: C Baily d. M Romanov 6-4 6-0
PQ6: Reynolds d. Rubin 6-2 6-2
PQ6: Sandin d. Beggs 7-5 6-1

Qualifying (Draw=32. 3 rounds for 4 spots in the draw)

Q1: Florenta Mihai d. Yvonna Brzakova 7-6 6-1
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d. Marcela Mesker 6-2 6-4
Q1: Marcie Louie d. Vicki Beggs [LL] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Kim Sands d. Jean Hepner 6-2 6-3
Q1: Beth Norton d. Maria Romanov 6-3 6-0
Q1: Candy Reynolds [Q] d. Lisa Kearney 6-1 6-2
Q1: Carol Baily [Q] d. Patricia Medrado 7-5 7-5
Q1: Lisa Doherty d. Marjorie Blackwood 7-6 1-6 6-3

Q1: Kelly Henry d. Sheila Mclnerney 6-1 6-2
Q1: Peanut Louie d. Lena Sandin [Q] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Dianne Evers d. Bunny Bruning 6-3 1-6 6-1
Q1: Renee Blount d. Marie Pinterova 7-5 6-2
Q1: Sue Mascarin d. Caryn Copeland 6-1 6-1
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d. Andrea Buchanan 6-2 6-3
Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Kim Jones 6-4 4-6 7-6
Q1: Kathrin Keil [Q] d. Nancy Yeargin 6-2 6-1

Q2: Nancy Ornstein d. Florenta Mihai 6-4 6-4
Q2: Marcie Louie d. Kim Sands 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Candy Reynolds d. Beth Norton 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q2: Carol Baily d. Lisa Doherty 6-3 6-0

Q2: Kelly Henry d. Peanut Louie 6-4 6-3
Q2: Renee Blount d. Dianne Evers 6-2 6-3
Q2: Anna Maria Fernandez d. Sue Mascarin 6-3 3-6 6-1
Q2: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Kathrin Keil 6-2 6-3

Q3: Marcie Louie* d. Nancy Ornstein 6-2 7-5
Q3: Carol Baily d. Candy Reynolds 6-0 3-6 6-4
Q3: Kelly Henry d. Renee Blount 6-2 6-4
Q3: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Anna Maria Fernandez ????

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Dianne Morrison d Leslie Allen 7-6 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova d Linda Siegel 6-2 6-2
1R: Kay McDaniel d Karen Susman 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Rosalyn Fairbank 7-6 2-6 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova d Anne Hobbs 7-6 1-6 7-6
1R: Sandy Collins d Iris Riedel 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d Lele Forood 6-1 6-4
1R: Lucia Romanov d. Carol Baily [Q] 6-4 6-2

1R: Barbara Potter d Julie Harrington 7-5 6-2
1R: Jo Durie d Trey Lewis 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Renee Blount [LL] 7-6 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner [Q] d Helena Anliot 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Dianne Desfor 6-3 6-4
1R: Kelly Henry [Q] d Alicia Moulton 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Dana Gilbert d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-1
1R: Stacy Margolin d Hana Strachonova 6-4 7-5

2R: Morrison d Budarova 6-3 6-7 6-2
2R: Nagelsen d McDaniel 6-4 7-6
2R: Collins d Tomanova 6-4 6-4
2R: Romanov d Coles 6-3 6-7 6-4

2R: Durie d Potter 6-4 7-5
2R: Eisterlehner [Q] d Vermaak 7-5 6-3
2R: Henry [Q] d Gerulaitis 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Margolin d Gilbert 6-2 6-0

QF: Nagelsen d Morrison 6-3 6-7 6-2
QF: Romanov d Collins 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Durie d Eisterlehner [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Margolin d Henry [Q] 6-3 6-2

SF: Romanov d Nagelsen 7-6 6-3
SF: Margolin d Durie 6-2 7-6

FI: Lucia Romanov (Rom) d Stacy Margolin 6-4 6-1

DF: Cancelled due to rain

Marcie Louie qualifies yet does not appear in the main draw. Was she injured? Renee Blount played the main draw as a lucky loser.


Jan 7-13 New Zealand Hardcourt Championships

1R: Brenda Perry d. S Alpers def
1R: Ruth Seeman d. K Hatherton 6-2 6-2
1R: J Phillips d. S Illingworth 6-3 6-2
1R: Brenda Remilton d. C Smith def
1R: Annette Smith d. G Bates 6-1 6-1
1R: Nancy Harris d. M Costello 6-4 6-2
1R: R Romberg d. G Robinson 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Jane Plackett d. Julie Peters 6-2 6-2

1R: Chris Newton d. P Bolton 6-3 6-1
1R: B Vincent d. J Kohler 5-7 6-4 6-0
1R: L Langsford d. S Pomare 6-0 6-0
1R: Jackie Monsour d. K Lonergan ?
1R: Mary Ann Colville d. Heather Middleton 6-2 6-0
1R: S Tebbut d. C Gore 6-0 6-4
1R: A Pryor d. C Schaefer 6-1 6-2
1R: Pauline Elliott d. M Lonergan 6-0 6-2

2R: Perry d. Seeman 6-3 6-2
2R: Remilton d. Phillips 6-3 6-0
2R: Harris d. Smith 6-4 4-2 ret
2R: Plackett d. Romberg 6-3 6-0
2R: Newton d. Vincent 6-2 6-1
2R: Monsour d. Langsford 6-1 6-1
2R: Tebbut d. Colville 6-0 0-6 6-3
2R: Elliott d. Pryor 6-1 6-2

QF: Perry d. Remilton 7-5 6-1
QF: Plackett d. Harris 6-1 6-1
QF: Newton d. Monsour 4-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Elliott d. Tebbut 6-2 6-0

SF: Perry d. Plackett 6-3 6-2
SF: Elliott d. Newton 6-3 6-2

F: Brenda Perry d. Pauline Elliott 7-6 7-6


January 7-13 Western Australian Open, Perth, Australia (Grass)

A non-tour level event.

1R: Kym Ruddell d. Karen Gulley 7-5 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d. E Espley 6-2 6-1
1R: C Ainscough d. Sharon Pinchbeck def
1R: Chris Matison d. M Earl 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Little d. Helen Luscombe def
1R: ??? d. ???
1R: Erika Smith d. Brenda Catton def
1R: Jenny Dimond d. P Ferguson def

1R: Miranda Yates d. Anne Minter 6-2 6-0
1R: R Wood d. Judy Tegart Dalton def
1R: Denise Cole d. C Tyrrell 6-4 6-2
1R: Vicki Kerr d. Mary Sawyer 7-6 3-6 11-9
1R: Sue Leo d. Kathy Mantle 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: J Lange d. Jackie Monsour def
1R: L Cooper d. Helen Rice def
1R: Sue Saliba d. S Kreymborg 6-3 6-2

2R: Sayers d. Ruddell 6-3 6-4
2R: Matison d. Ainscough 6-2 6-3
2R: Little by def
2R: Dimond d. Smith 6-2 6-4
2R: Yates d. Wood 6-0 6-1
2R: Kerr d. Cole 7-5 6-3
2R: Leo d. Lange 6-1 6-2
2R: Cooper d. Saliba 3-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Matison d. Sayers 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Dimond d. Little 6-2 6-4
QF: Kerr d. Yates 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Leo d. Cooper 6-2 6-4

SF: Dimond d. Matison 6-3 6-3
SF: Leo d. Kerr 6-3 6-0

F: Sue Leo d. Jenny Dimond 6-1 0-6 6-1

DF: Ruddell/Little d. Dimond/Gulley 4-6 7-6 6-1

Last edited by chaton; May 4th, 2016 at 02:47 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
post #4 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of January 14-20

January 14-20 Avon of Kansas City, Kansas City, Missouri, US (Indoors on Sporteze Carpet)

Prize Money= $125,000
Part of the Avon Tour.

Singles (Draw=33)

PR: Marita Redondo d Wendy White 6-3 6-3

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Tanya Harford 6-0 6-0
1R: Mima Jausovec d Jeanne Duvall 7-5 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver d Regina Marsikova 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Kathy Jordan [7] d Renee Richards 6-1 7-6
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [4] d Rosie Casals 6-1 6-4
1R: Sherry Acker d Caroline Stoll 6-3 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Kathy May-Teacher 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade [5] d Ivanna Madruga 6-2 6-1

1R: Sue Barker [6] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Redondo d Lucia Romanov [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Jo Durie [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge d Billie Jean King [3] 6-2 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens [8] d Mary Carillo 6-2 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont d Betty Ann Stuart 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Kate Latham 2-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Stacy Margolin 6-7 6-1 7-5

2R: Navratilova [1] d Jausovec 6-3 6-1
2R: Shriver d Jordan [7] 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Fromholtz [4] d Acker 6-3 6-3
2R: Wade [5] d Hanika 6-4 6-0
2R: Barker [6] d Redondo 6-3 6-0
2R: Bunge d Stove 6-2 6-1
2R: Stevens [8] d DuPont 7-5 7-5
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Kiyomura default (bronchitis)

QF: Navratilova [1] d Shriver 6-3 7-6
QF: Wade [5] d Fromholtz [4] 6-2 6-1
QF: Barker [6] d Bunge 7-6 6-2
QF: Stevens [8] d Goolagong-Cawley [2] 7-6 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d Wade [5] 7-5 6-1
SF: Stevens [8] d Barker [6] 6-3 6-3

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Greer Stevens (SA) [8] 6-0 6-2

DF: Billie Jean King/Martina Navratilova [1] d Laura Dupont/Pam Shriver 6-3 6-1

Martina was ahead 6-0 5-0 before she showed some mercy in a 50 minute execution. serving for the title she broken for the first time-- all week! Stevens: "You try to hit a winner and there Martina is and hits a winner. What do you do?"

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/402.pdf


January 14-19 Avon Futures of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada, US (Indoors)

Prize money= $25,000
Part of the Avon Futures circuit.

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Cynthia Norman d. Masako Yanagi 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Caroline Franch d. Wendy Kramp 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Marjorie Blackwood d. Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Pam Whytcross d. Tina Mochizuki 6-4 4-6 6-3
PQ1: Cathy Fink d. Leslie Chez 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Yvonna Brzakova d. Gina Miller 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Daniela Volponi d. Helen Muench 7-6 7-5
PQ1: Patrizia Murgo d. Claudia Monteiro 6-1 6-3

PQ1: Carolyn Knight d. Cynthia Lauer 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Caryn Copeland d. Stacy Bowman 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Stefania Cicognani 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Joan Pennello d. Eve Farquaharson 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Janice Rapp d. Lynn Tholen 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Jennifer Goodling d. Shelly Hudson 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Isabel Moure d. Elspeth Young 6-3 6-7 6-2
all the others players had first round byes

PQ2: Sue Mascarin d. Kathy Keating 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Cynthia Norman d. Karen Peterson 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Carrie Fleming d. Andrea Tiezzi 2-6 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Caroline Franch d. Marianne Van Der Torre 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Bunny Bruning d. Sue Rasmussen 6-4 3-6 6-2
PQ2: Shelby Torrance d. Judith Stiff 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Angela Walker d. Jackie Pinto 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Lucia Fernandez d. Lori Nelson 6-4 6-4

PQ2: Mary Lou Piatek d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Kristi Somers d. Joan Hackett 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Felicia Hutnick d. Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Beatrix Klein d. Genevieve Greiwe def
PQ2: Marjorie Blackwood d. Ann Henricksson 6-7 6-4 6-4
PQ2: Joni Van Ryck De Groot d. Yoko Kobayashi 6-1 7-6
PQ2: Jeske Van Erven d. Bev Buckley 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Lee Elliott d. Andrea Pesak 7-5 6-2

PQ2: Andrea Jaeger d. Tracy Tanner 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Debbie Brink d. Lu Fendig 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Pam Whytcross d. Beatriz Pellon 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Betsy Blaney d. Petra Van Oyen 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Nancy Ornstein d. Patricia Brantley 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Cathy Fink d. Elizabeth Semas 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Penny Johnson d. Chisa Packard 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Kate Brasher d. Sue Rollinson 6-2 6-3

PQ2: Yvonna Brzakova d. Frances Gross 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Debbie Robb d. Sue Stenzel 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Mariette Pakker d. Helena Manset 6-4 5-7 7-6
PQ2: Phyllis Blackwell d. Lynn Lewis 6-2 7-5
PQ2: Deborah Jevans d. Maricarmen Casta 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Daniela Volponi d. Karen Larsen 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Nina Bland d. Claudia Kohde 4-6 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Vicky Beggs d. Carol Ann Watson 6-2 6-0

PQ2: Anne Seidler d. Mary LoPresti 6-1 5-7 6-3
PQ2: Patrizia Murgo d. Helen Park 6-4 3-6 6-4
PQ2: Sophie Prouvost d. Darlean Williamson 6-3 7-5
PQ2: Andrea Buchanan d. Denise Jordan 4-0 ret
PQ2: Betsy Skidmore d. Cathy Farrell 1-0 ret
PQ2: Kim Jones d. Barbara Rossi 6-4 4-6 6-0
PQ2: Maggie Morris d. Nancy Puente 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Marie Pinterova d. Carolyn Knight 6-0 6-4

PQ2: Kimberly Wilson d. Carole Ford 5-7 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Cornelia Dries d. Kiyoko Nomura 6-2 4-6 6-2
PQ2: Nanette Schutte d. Emily Moore 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Karin Moos d. Caryn Copeland 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Judy Braisted d. Paula Coulter 6-4 7-5
PQ2: Dominique Beillan d. Julie Filkoff 6-4 6-7 6-1
PQ2: Fumiko Furuhashi d. Joyce Laughton 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Mary Sue Rowan 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Barbara Sue Gerken d. Ann Schroeder 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Charlene Murphy d. Jill Davis 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Lisa Yap d. Caryn Shaw 6-4 6-0
PQ2: Jean Hepner d. Crystal Noble 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Pam Bailey d. Barbara Barnes 6-7 6-4 6-0
PQ2: Lani Wilcox d. Beth Ruman 6-4 6-0
PQ2: Micky Albers d. Joan Pennello 6-0 3-6 7-6
PQ2: Kim Sands d. Donna Rubin 6-7 6-2 6-0

PQ2: Janice Rapp d. Stephanie Hales 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Duk Hee Lee d. Kathy Mueller 1-6 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Lindsay Morse d. Robin Lucey 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Suzy Jaeger d. Maria Rotschild 7-5 6-0
PQ2: Karen Dewis d. Martine Bureau def
PQ2: Jane Preyer d. Jennifer Goodling 6-4 4-6 6-4
PQ2: Isabel Moure d. Linda Rydgig 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Lisa Doherty d. Margot Tiff 6-1 6-1

PQ3: Mascarin d. Norman 6-0 6-1
PQ3: C Fleming d. Franch 2-6 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Bruning d. Torrance 6-4 6-1
PQ3: A Walker d. L Fernandez 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Piatek d. Somers 6-0 6-1
PQ3: Hutnick d. Klein 6-3 6-0
PQ3: Blackwood d. Van Ryck De Groot 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Elliott d. Van Erven 6-3 6-2

PQ3: A Jaeger d. Brink 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Blaney d. Whytcross 2-6 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Ornstein d. Fink 6-2 2-6 6-2
PQ3: K Brasher d. P Johnson 6-4 6-4
PQ3: Brzakova d. Robb 6-1 7-6
PQ3: Blackwell d. Pakker 5-7 6-3 7-6
PQ3: Jevans d. Volponi 6-0 6-1
PQ3: Beggs d. N Bland 6-1 6-0

PQ3: Murgo d. Seidler 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Prouvost d. Buchanan 7-5 6-2
PQ3: K Jones d. Skidmore 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Pinterova d. Morris 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Dries d. Wilson 6-1 6-3
PQ3: Schutte d. Moos 6-4 4-6 6-3
PQ3: Braisted d. Beillan 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Ekblom d. Furuhashi 6-3 6-3

PQ3: Gerken d. Murphy 7-5 6-2
PQ3: Hepner d. Yap 6-2 6-3
PQ3: Wilcox d. P Bailey 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Sands d. Albers 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Lee d. Rapp 6-4 6-3
PQ3: Morse d. S Jaeger 7-5 7-6
PQ3: Preyer d. Dewis 7-5 6-1
PQ3: Doherty d. Moure 6-4 6-1

PQ4: Mascarin d. C Fleming 6-2 6-0
PQ4: Bruning d. A Walker 6-3 1-6 6-1
PQ4: Piatek d. Hutnick 6-4 6-3
PQ4: Blackwood d. Elliott 6-1 6-0
PQ4: A Jaeger d. Blaney 6-2 4-6 6-3
PQ4: K Brasher d. Ornstein 6-3 7-5
PQ4: Brzakova d. Blackwell 3-6 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Beggs d. Jevans 6-3 6-4

PQ4: Murgo d. Prouvost 6-4 6-2
PQ4: Pinterova d. K Jones 1-6 7-6 7-5
PQ4: Dries d. Schutte 6-0 4-6 6-2
PQ4: Ekblom d. Braisted 6-1 6-1
PQ4: Gerken d. Hepner 6-4 6-1
PQ4: Sands d. Wilcox 6-1 6-3
PQ4: Lee d. Morse 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Preyer d. Doherty 7-5 3-6 6-1

PQ5: Bruning d. Mascarin 6-3 6-4
PQ5: Piatek d. Blackwood 6-2 7-5
PQ5: A Jaeger d. Brasher 6-1 6-1
PQ5: Brzakova d. Beggs 6-4 6-1
PQ5: Pinterova d. Murgo 6-3 3-6 6-0
PQ5: Ekblom d. Dries 4-6 6-1 7-5
PQ5: Gerken d. Sands 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Lee d. Preyer 1-6 7-6 6-0

PQ6: Piatek d. Bruning 7-6 6-2
PQ6: A Jaeger d. Brzakova 6-3 2-6 6-3
PQ6: Ekblom d. Pinterova 6-2 6-3
PQ6: Lee d. Gerken 6-4 6-2

Qualifying

Q1: Renee Blount d. Sandy Collins 7-5 6-3
Q1: Marcela Mesker d. Barbara Gerken [LL] 6-0 6-0
Q1: Andrea Jaeger [Q] d. Candy Reynolds 6-1 6-0
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d. Cynthia Doerner 7-6 6-1
Q1: Alycia Moulton d. Peanut Louie 6-2 6-2
Q1: Lena Sandin d. Lea Antonopolis 6-2 6-2
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom [Q] d. Marie Pinterova [LL] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Q1: Jane Stratton d. Karen Susman 6-4 6-4

Q1: Sue Mascarin [LL] d. Duk Hee Lee [Q] 5-7 7-6 6-4
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d. Beth Norton 6-4 4-6 7-6
Q1: Paula Smith d. Barbara Hallquist 7-5 6-4
Q1: Yvonna Brzakova [LL] d. Roberta McCallum 6-3 6-4
Q1: Rita Agassi d. Fiorenta Mihai 7-6 6-3
Q1: JoAnne Russell d. Kathrin Keil 6-1 6-1
Q1: Bunny Bruning [LL] d. Patricia Medrado 7-6 6-3
Q1: Mary Lou Piatek [Q] d. Dana Gilbert 6-2 6-0

Q2: Blount d. Mesker 6-1 5-7 6-3
Q2: Jaeger [Q] d. Yeargin 6-3 6-1
Q2: Moulton d. Sandin 7-5 6-0
Q2: Stratton d. Ekblom [Q] 5-7 6-0 6-2
Q2: Fernandez d. Mascarin [LL] 6-2 6-4
Q2: Smith d. Brzakova [LL] 6-3 3-2 ret.
Q2: Russell d. Agassi 6-1 6-1
Q2: Piatek [Q] d. Bruning [LL] 6-4 6-3

Q3: Jaeger [Q] d. Blount 6-2 6-4
Q3: Moulton d. Stratton 4-6 7-6 6-4
Q3: Smith d. Fernandez 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q3: Piatek [Q] d. Russell 6-3 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Diane Desfor d Leslie Allen [1] 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: JoAnne Russell [LL] d Alycia Moulton [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Mary Lou Piatek [Q] d Dianne Morrison 6-3 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d Yvonne Vermaak [8] 6-0 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova [3] d Kay McDaniel 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Paula Smith [Q] d Renee Blount [LL] 6-3 7-5
1R: Julie Harrington d Rayni Fox 6-2 7-5
1R: Barbara Potter [5] d Trey Lewis 6-4 6-4

1R: Ruta Gerulaitis [6] d Marcie Louie 6-1 6-3
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [LL] d Jane Stratton [LL] 6-3 7-6
1R: Barbara Jordan d Nina Bohm 6-4 6-2
1R: Lele Forood [4] d Linda Siegel 6-2 7-6
1R: Andrea Jaeger [Q] d Rosalyn Fairbank [7] 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Iris Riedel d Carol Baily 7-5 6-1
1R: Iva Budarova d Ilana Kloss [2] 6-2 6-4

2R: Russell [LL] d Desfor 7-5 6-4
2R: Piatek [Q] d Coles 6-2 4-6 7-6
2R: Tomanova [3] d Smith [Q] 6-1 7-6
2R: Potter [5] d Harrington 6-3 6-2
2R: Gerulaitis [6] d Fernandez 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Jordan d Forood [4] 7-6 7-6
2R: Jaeger [Q] d Hobbs 6-2 6-4
2R: Budarova d Riedel 6-2 3-6 6-2

QF: Piatek [Q] d Russell 6-1 6-4
QF: Potter [5] d Tomanova [3] 7-5 6-3
QF: Jordan d Gerulaitis [6] 6-4 6-3
QF: Jaeger [Q] d Budarova 6-2 6-4

SF: Potter [5] d Piatek [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-3
SF: Jaeger [Q] d Jordan 6-4 6-2

FI: Andrea Jaeger [Q] d Barbara Potter [5] 7-6 4-6 6-1

3rd place Piatek [Q] d Jordan 7-5

DF: Kay McDaniel/Barbara Potter d. Diane Desfor/Barbara Jordan 4-6 7-6 6-4

Jaeger flies through 13 matches to win! To this day Andrea's 13 matches are a record in the number of matches won to take a title. She won 5 matches in pre-qualifying, 3 in the qualies, and then 5 main draw encounters.


Jan 14-20 Auckland Open Pimm's International

1R: Brenda Perry d. Peita Bolton 6-3 6-3
1R: Elaine Stepman d. Pauline Whareram 6-1 6-3
1R: Dorothy Erdelyi d. Anne Pooley 6-1 6-3
1R: Miranda Yates d. Lyn Langsford 6-3 6-0
1R: Sheryl Tebbut d. Fleur Oakley 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Royce Romberg d. Janet Agnew 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: Tup Singer d. Connie Schaefer 0-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Brenda Remilton d. Kate Hatherton 6-1 6-0

1R: Jane Plackett d. Trisha Whitbourne 6-1 6-0
1R: Christa Pickwick d. Joyce Kohler 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Ruth Seeman d. Cheryl Smith 6-0 6-1
1R: Annette Smith d. Carolyn Gore 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Harris d. Beverly Vincent 2-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Amanda Pryor d. Robyn Lye 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Bev Ward d. Gail Bates 6-3 6-3
1R: Chris Newton d. Julie Peters 6-4 6-2

2R: Perry d. Stepman 6-0 6-1
2R: Yates d. Erdelyi 6-2 7-5
2R: Tebbut d. Romberg 7-5 6-0
2R: Remilton d. Singer 6-3 6-2
2R: Plackett d. Pickwick 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Seeman d. Smith 6-0 6-1
2R: Pryor d. Harris 6-3 6-7 6-3
2R: Newton d. Ward 6-1 6-2

QF: Perry d. Yates 6-1 6-3
QF: Tebbut d. Remilton 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Plackett d. Seeman 7-5 7-5
QF: Newton d. Pryor 7-5 6-1

SF: Perry d. Tebbut 6-1 6-0
SF: Newton d. Plackett 6-2 6-2

F: Chris Newton d. Brenda Perry 6-4 7-6

Last edited by chaton; May 13th, 2016 at 03:13 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #5 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

Week January 21-27

January 21-27 Avon Championships of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize Money= $200,000
Part of the Avon Tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Terry Holladay 6-1 6-1
1R: Tanya Harford d Kate Latham 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Laura Du Pont d Betsy Nagelsen 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens d Jane Jarosz [LL] 6-0 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King [4] d Caroline Stoll 6-1 7-5
1R: Renee Richards d Lucia Romanov 6-1 7-5
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Jo Durie 6-3 6-2
1R: Diane Fromholtz [5] d Rosie Casals 7-6 6-4

1R: Wendy Turnbull [6] d Ivanna Madruga 6-3 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Betty Stove 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [3] d Stacy Margolin 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathy Jordan [8] d Barbara Potter 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger d Kathy May-Teacher 6-3 6-3
1R: Bettina Bunge d Regina Marsikova 6-1 6-3
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Betty Ann Stuart 6-2 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d Harford 6-2 6-0
2R: Stevens d du Pont 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: King [4] d Richards 6-0 7-5
2R: Fromholtz [5] d Piatek 6-2 6-1

2R: Turnbull [6] d Jausovec 6-4 6-4
2R: Hanika d Goolagong-Cawley [3] 6-4 6-7 6-4
2R: Jordan [8] d Jaeger 6-2 6-1
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Bunge 6-2 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Stevens 6-4 6-3
QF: King [4] d Fromholtz [5] 4-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Turnbull [6] d Hanika 7-6 3-6 6-1
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Jordan [8] 7-5 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d King [4] 7-6 3-6 6-1
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Turnbull [6] 6-0 6-2

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-4 6-4

DF: Billie Jean King/Martina Navratilova [1] d Sylvia Hanika (Ger)/Kathy Jordan 6-3 6-4

Andrea Jaeger makes her debut as the youngest pro ever a week after winning a Futures event in Las Vegas, beating 19th ranked Teacher. In the 2r her 14 match win streak is ended. King creates fireworks in her close QF, throwing her racquet several times, loudly arguing calls( 2 of which were reversed in her favor), and then refusing to attend a mandatory post-match press conference. "I was unprofessional on the court, so I guess I'll be unprofessional again", said Ms. King. #7 seed Barker withdrew due to illness and was replaced by LL-Jarosz.

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/716.pdf


January 21-26 Futures of Ogden, Ogden, Utah, US (Indoors)

Prize Money= $25,000
Part of the Avon Futures circuit

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Marie Pinterova d. Andrea Tiezzi 7-5 6-3
PQ1: Ann Henricksson d. Letitia Fourie 6-3 7-6
PQ1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Vicky Beggs d. Karin Moos 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Judy Braisted d. Mariette Pakker 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Sophie Prouvost d. Beatrix Klein 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Phyllis Blackwell d. Carol Ann Watson 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Linley Tanner - bye

PQ1: Kim Sands - bye
PQ1: Paula Coulter d. Micky Albers 6-4 7-5
PQ1: Carrie Fleming d. Shelby Torrance 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Tina Holding - bye
PQ1: Kim Jones d. Nanette Schutte 7-5 6-3
PQ1: Betsy Blaney d. Mary Schutten 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Lisa Nuckolls d. Leslie Fox 7-5 6-7 7-6
PQ1: Kim Steinmetz d. Barbara Barnes 6-3 6-2

PQ1: Andrea Buchanan d. Beatriz Pellon 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Jackie Pinto d. Elspeth Young 6-2 7-5
PQ1: Karen Larsen d. Shelly Mayo 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Emily Moore - bye
PQ1: Isabelle Villiger - bye
PQ1: Charlene Murphy d. Tracy Tanner 6-3 7-5
PQ1: Jeske Van Erven d. Eve Farquaharson 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Daniela Volponi - bye

PQ1: Jean Hepner d. Maggie Morris def
PQ1: Janice Rapp d. Janice Freed 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Rita Agassi d. Kathy Keating 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Anne Seidler d. Chisa Packard 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Felicia Hutnick d. Stefania Cicognani 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Patricia Brantley d. Denise Jordan 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Helen Muench d. Gina Monteleone 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Ianthe Cunningham d. Nancy Puente 6-3 6-3

PQ1: Isabel Moure d. Elizabeth Semas 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Kiyoko Nomura d. Karen Peterson 6-4 6-3
PQ1: Brigitta Samuelsson d. Mary LoPresti 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Nancy Ornstein d. Mary Ann Colville def
PQ1: Mona Guerrant - bye
PQ1: Frances Gross d. Margot Tiff 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Lindsay Morse d. Linda Rydgig 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Cynthia Doerner d. Fumiko Furuhashi 7-5 6-3

PQ1: Darlean Williamson d. Leslie Chez 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Penny Johnson d. Dominique Beillan 3-6 7-6 6-3
PQ1: Maricarmen Casta d. Lori Nelson 15-0 ret
PQ1: Pam Whytcross d. Masako Yanagi 4-6 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Lani Wilcox - bye
PQ1: Claudia Pasquale d. Cathy Fink 4-6 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Petra Van Oyen - bye
PQ1: Deborah Jevans d. Cornelia Dries 6-3 7-5

PQ1: Suzy Jaeger d. Patrizia Murgo 6-0 6-3
PQ1: Barbara Rossi d. Joan Pennello 3-6 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Wendy Kramp d. Caroline Franch 6-7 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Lena Sandin d. Heather Ludloff 5-7 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Carolyn Knight - bye
PQ1: Jane Preyer - bye
PQ1: Debbie Robb d. Stephanie Hales 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Maria Rotschild d. Robin Lucey 6-4 6-1

PQ1: Nina Bland d. Karen Muluehal 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Sue Rollinson d. Kristi Somers 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Yoko Kobayashi - bye
PQ1: Kathy Mueller d. Julie Filkoff 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Claudia Kohde d. Lynn Tholen 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Claudia Monteiro d. Pam Bailey 6-0 6-3
PQ1: Kate Brasher d. Andrea Pesak 4-6 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Marjorie Blackwood d. Mindy Watts 7-5 6-1

PQ2: Pinterova d. Henricksson 3-6 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Van Der Torre d. Beggs 6-4 4-6 7-6
PQ2: Braisted d. Prouvost 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Blackwell d. L Tanner 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Sands d. Coulter 6-1 6-1
PQ2: C Fleming d. Holding 6-2 6-2
PQ2: K Jones d. Blaney 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Steinmetz d. Nuckolls 6-2 6-0

PQ2: Buchanan d. Pinto 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Larsen d. Moore 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Murphy d. Villiger def
PQ2: Van Erven d. Volponi 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Hepner d. Rapp 6-4 7-5
PQ2: Agassi d. Seidler 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Hutnick d. Brantley 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Cunningham d. Muench 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Nomura d. Moure 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Ornstein d. Samuelsson 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Guerrant d. Gross 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Morse d. Doerner 7-5 6-3
PQ2: P Johnson d. Williamson 6-1 7-5
PQ2: Whytcross d. Casta 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Pasquale d. Wilcox 7-6 3-6 6-1
PQ2: Jevans d. Van Oyen 7-5 6-3

PQ2: S Jaeger d. Rossi 6-7 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Sandin d. Kramp 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Preyer d. Knight 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Rotschild d. Robb 6-7 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Rollinson d. N Bland 6-3 7-5
PQ2: Mueller d. Kobayashi 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Kohde d. Monteiro 1-6 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Braher d. Blackwood 3-6 6-2 7-6

PQ3: Van Der Torre d. Pinterova 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Blackwell d. Braisted 6-3 6-7 6-0
PQ3: Sands d. C Fleming 6-3 6-2
PQ3: K Jones d. Steinmetz 6-2 7-6
PQ3: Buchanan d. Larsen 6-2 6-0
PQ3: Murphy d. Van Erven 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Agassi d. Hepner 6-2 7-6
PQ3: Hutnick d. Cunningham 6-1 6-3

PQ3: Ornstein d. Nomura 7-6 6-2
PQ3: Morse d. Guerrant 7-6 6-4
PQ3: Whytcross d. P Johnson 3-6 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Jevans d. Pasquale 3-6 6-1 6-3
PQ3: Sandin d. S Jaeger 6-3 7-6
PQ3: Rotschild d. Preyer 6-4 7-5
PQ3: Mueller d. Rollinson 2-6 7-5 6-3
PQ3: Brasher d. Kohde 4-6 6-2 6-4

PQ4: Van Der Torre d. Blackwell 6-4 6-4
PQ4: Sands d. K Jones 3-6 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Murphy d. Buchanan 5-7 6-3 6-4
PQ4: Hutnick d. Agassi 6-2 7-6
PQ4: Morse d. Ornstein 6-3 1-6 6-3
PQ4: Jevans d. Whytcross 6-3 6-3
PQ4: Sandin d. Rotschild 4-6 6-3 7-6
PQ4: Braher d. Mueller 6-2 3-6 6-4

PQ5: Sands d. Van Der Torre 6-4 6-2
PQ5: Hutnick d. Murphy 7-6 6-3
PQ5: Jevans d. Morse 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Sandin d. Brasher 6-3 6-3

Qualifying (Draw=32. 3 rounds for 4 spots in main draw)

Q1: Nancy Yeargin d. Deborah Jevans [Q] 7-6 6-2
Q1: Duk Hee Lee d. Marianne Van Der Torre [LL] 0-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Kim Jones d. Yvonna Brzakova 6-3 2-6 6-4
Q1: Kim Sands [Q] d. Lisa Doherty 6-3 6-1
Q1: Hana Strachonova d. Lea Antonopolis 6-4 6-7 6-1
Q1: Maria Rothschild d. Felicia Hutnick [Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Barbara Hallquist d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-2 2-6 6-2
Q1: Beth Norton d. Patricia Medrado 6-4 6-7 6-4

Q1: Marcie Louie d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-1 6-2
Q1: Chris O Neil d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marcela Mesker d. Charlene Murphy [LL] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Andrea Buchanan d. Renee Blount 2-6 6-0 6-2
Q1: Jane Stratton d. Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-1
Q1: Lindsay Morse [LL] d. Lena Sandin [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q1: Carol Baily d. Ismene Vitas 6-0 6-2
Q1: JoAnne Russell d. Peanut Louie 7-6 6-3

Q2: Nancy Yeargin d. Duk Hee Lee 7-6 6-0
Q2: Kim Jones d. Kim Sands [Q] 6-3 6-0
Q2: Hana Strachonova d. Maria Rothschild 6-4 6-1
Q2: Beth Norton d. Barbara Hallquist 6-1 6-7 6-2

Q2: Chris O Neil d. Marcie Louie 7-5 5-7 6-1
Q2: Marcela Mesker d. Andrea Buchanan 7-5 7-6
Q2: Lindsay Morse [LL] d. Jane Stratton 6-4 6-4
Q2: JoAnne Russell d. Carol Baily 6-4 6-7 6-3

Q3: Kim Jones d. Nancy Yeargin 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q3: Beth Norton d. Hana Strachonova 3-6 6-0 7-5
Q3: Marcela Mesker d. Chris O Neil 6-0 6-2
Q3: Lindsay Morse [LL] d. JoAnne Russell 6-4 7-6

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Sherry Acker d Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 6-0
1R: Anne Hobbs d Kay McDaniel 6-3 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova d Marcella Mesker [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova d Hana Strachonova 6-4 6-1
1R: Kim Jones [Q] d Rayni Fox 6-3 6-0
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Lindsay Morse [Q] 4-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Karen Susman d Jeanne Duvall 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Nina Bohm d Paula Smith 6-3 6-3

1R: Julie Harrington d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-2 6-3
1R: Florenta Mihai d Wendy White 6-3 ab
1R: Dana Gilbert d Iris Riedel Kuhn 6-2 6-3
1R: Dianne Desfor d Leslie Allen 7-6 6-1
1R: Trey Lewis d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Beth Norton [Q] 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R: Roberta McCallum d Glynis Coles 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Mary Carillo d Linda Siegel 6-3 6-1

2R: Acker d Hobbs 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Budarova d Tomanova 6-7 7-5 6-4
2R: Susman d Jones [Q] 7-6 6-3
2R: Bohm d Mihai 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Gerulaitis d Harrington 6-4 6-4
2R: Carillo d McCallum 7-6 7-5
2R: Gilbert d Desfor 6-2 6-4
2R: Lewis d Yeargin 6-4 6-3

QF: Acker d Budarova 3-1 ab
QF: Bohm d Susman 7-5 7-6
QF: Gerulaitis d Carillo 6-1 6-4
QF: Lewis d Gilbert 7-6 6-0

SF: Lewis d Gerulaitis 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF: Acker d Bohm 7-6 7-6

FI: Sherry Acker d Trey Lewis 7-6 6-0

DF: Sherry Acker/Mary Carillo d Yvonna Brzakova (Cz)/Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-1 6-2


Jan 21-27 Royal Insurance S. I. Championships

1R: Pauline Elliott - bye
1R: Nicki Robinson d. Connie Schafer 6-4 ret
1R: Beverly Vincent d. Carolyn Oakley 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Ruth Seeman d. Mary Ann Colville def
1R: Sheryl Tebbut d. Carolyn Gore 7-6 7-6
1R: Amanda Pryor d. Lynn Cowie def
1R: Julie Peters d. Royce Romberg def
1R: Jane Plackett d. Christa Pickwick 6-2 6-3

1R: Robyn Hunt d. Mary Hale def
1R: Michelle Lonergan d. Penny Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Kate Hatherton d. Dorothy Erdelyi 7-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Brenda Remilton d. Debbie Looms 6-1 6-1
1R: Nancy Harris d. Susan Illingworth 6-4 6-2
1R: Judy Phillips d. Joyce Kohler 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Middleton d. Helen Kain 6-2 6-3
1R: Chris Newton - bye

2R: Elliott d. Robinson 6-1 6-2
2R: Seeman d. Vincent 6-2 6-2
2R: Tebbut d. Pryor 6-4 7-5
2R: Plackett d. Peters 6-2 6-3
2R: Hunt d. Lonergan 6-3 6-0
2R: Remilton d. Hatherton 6-1 6-1
2R: Phillips d. Harris 6-2 6-2
2R: Newton d. Middleton 6-2 6-0

QF: Elliott d. Seeman 6-3 6-1
QF: Plackett d. Tebbut 7-5 6-2
QF: Remilton d. Hunt 0-6 7-6 6-3
QF: Newton d. Phillips 6-2 6-0

SF: Plackett d. Elliott 7-5 6-2
SF: Remilton d. Newton 6-7 7-6 8-6

F: Jane Plackett d. Brenda Remilton 6-4 5-7 8-6

Last edited by chaton; May 13th, 2016 at 03:21 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #6 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of January 28-February 3

January 28-February 3 Avon Chmps of Seattle, Seattle, Washington, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize Money= $150,000
Part of the Avon Tour

Singles (Draw=33)

PR: Betsy Nagelsen d Ann Doherty 6-1 6-0

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Lucia Romanov 5-2 retired (Knee injury)
1R: Terry Holladay d Kate Latham 6-0 6-1
1R: Nagelsen d Marita Redondo 6-4 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] d Renee Richards 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Caroline Stoll 7-6 7-5
1R: Stacy Margolin d Tanya Harford 6-1 6-1
1R: Mima Jausovec d Nina Bohm 7-6 6-2
1R: Greer Stevens [6] d Barbara Jordan 6-1 6-3

1R: Sue Barker [5] d Pam Shriver 1-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Bettina Bunge d Trey Lewis 7-6 6-4
1R: Andrea Jaeger d Rosie Casals 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Laura du Pont 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] d Ruta Gerulaitis 6-4 6-1
1R: Sherry Acker d Barbara Potter 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Hana Mandlikova d Anne Smith 6-3 6-2
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d Mary Lou Piatek 6-0 6-1

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Holladay 6-2 6-2
2R: Hanika [8] d Nagelsen 6-3 6-3
2R: Wade [4] d Margolin 7-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Stevens [6] d Jausovec 6-4 6-4

2R: Barker [5] d Bunge 6-1 6-1
2R: Jaeger d Turnbull [3] 6-2 6-2
2R: Ruzici [7] d Acker 6-2 7-5
2R: Austin [2] d Mandlikova 6-7 6-2 6-4

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Hanika [8] 6-4 1-0 ret. (flu)
QF: Wade [4] d Stevens [6] 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Jaeger d Barker [5] 6-1 6-3
QF: Austin [2] d Ruzici [7] 6-2 6-4

SF: Wade [4] d Evert-Lloyd [1] w/o (upset stomach)
SF: Austin [2] d Jaeger 6-2 6-2

FI: Tracy Austin [2] d Virginia Wade (GB) [4] 6-2 7-6

DF: Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull (Aus)[1] d Greer Stevens (SA)/Virginia Wade (GB) [3] 6-4 2-6 7-5

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/805.pdf


January 27-February 3 Avon Futures of Idaho, Boise, Idaho, US (Indoors)

Prize Money= $25,000
Part of the Avon Futures circuit.

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Pat Medrado - bye
PQ1: Andrea Tiezzi d. Yoko Kobayashi 6-7 7-6 6-1
PQ1: Janice Rapp d. Sue Sevick 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Stephanie Hales d. Isabel Moure 6-3 7-5
PQ1: Jeske Van Erven d. Trish Smith 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Mary Ann Colville - bye
PQ1: Caroline Franch d. Joan Pennello 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Phyllis Blackwell - bye

PQ1: Mariette Pakker d. Stefania Cicognani 2-6 6-4 6-0
PQ1: Betsy Blaney - bye
PQ1: Chisa Packard - bye
PQ1: Tracy Tanner d. Lani Wilcox 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Jane Preyer d. Pam Waller 6-0 6-2
PQ1: Marianne Van Der Torre - bye
PQ1: Micky Albers d. Kristi Somers 6-4 7-5
PQ1: Nanette Schutte - bye

PQ1: Mimmi Wikstedt - bye
PQ1: Nancy Brandon d. Pat Parish 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Cathy Fink d. Anne Seidler 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Gina Monteleone - bye
PQ1: Kiyoko Nomura d. Carol Ann Watson 7-5 6-1
PQ1: Robin Lucey - bye
PQ1: Kate Brasher d. Stacy Romberg 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Denise Jordan - bye

PQ1: Isabelle Villiger d. Martha Vitez 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Claudia Kohde d. Beatriz Pellon 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Carole Bertrand - bye
PQ1: Judy Braisted - bye
PQ1: Christiane Jolissaint - bye
PQ1: Betsy Skidmore d. Anita Dick 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Debbie Robb d. Jackie Pinto 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Fumiko Furuhashi d. Carolyn Matsuoka 6-1 6-1

PQ1: Masako Yanagi - bye
PQ1: Paula Coulter d. Letitia Fourie 3-6 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Karen Peterson d. Linda Rydgig 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Carrie Fleming d. Claudia Pasquale 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Beatrix Klein - bye
PQ1: Elspeth Young - bye
PQ1: Vicky Beggs - bye
PQ1: Pam Whytcross d. Charlene Murphy 6-4 3-6 6-4

PQ1: Wendy Kramp - bye
PQ1: Sophie Prouvost d. Ianthe Cunningham 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Lisa Nuckolls - bye
PQ1: Penny Johnson d. Kathy Keating 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Jodi Appelbaum d. Patricia Brantley 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Jennifer Goodling d. Mary LoPresti 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Leslie Chez - bye
PQ1: Jean Hepner d. Lindley Tanner 3-6 7-6 6-1

PQ1: Cornelia Dries d. Lynn Tholen 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Roberta Robbins - bye
PQ1: Ann Henricksson - bye
PQ1: Claudia Monteiro - bye
PQ1: Andrea Pesak d. Mary Schutten 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Barbara Rossi d. Maria Romanov 3-6 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Frances Gross d. Nancy Puente 3-6 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Kathy Mueller - bye

PQ1: Darlean Williamson d. Nadia Becherescu 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Sue Rollinson d. Julie Filkoff 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Shelby Torrance - bye
PQ1: Nina Bland - bye
PQ1: Jennifer Mundel - bye
PQ1: Dominique Beillan d. Patrizia Murgo 4-6 6-4 7-5
PQ1: Petra Van Oyen d. Helen Muench 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Marjorie Blackwood d. Karin Moos 6-1 6-1

PQ2: Medrado d. Tiezzi 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Rapp d. Hales 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Van Erven d. Colville def
PQ2: Blackwell d. Franch 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Blaney d. Pakker 4-6 6-4 6-4
PQ2: T Tanner d. Packard 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Van Der Torre d. Preyer 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Schutte d. Albers 6-4 6-3

PQ2: Wikstedt d. Brandon 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Fink d. Monteleone 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Nomura d. Lacey 6-4 4-6 7-6
PQ2: Brasher d. D Jordan 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Kohde d. Villiger 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Braisted d. Bertrand 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Jolissaint d. Skidmore 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Robb d. Furuhashi 6-0 6-3

PQ2: Coulter d. Yanagi 6-0 7-5
PQ2: C Fleming d. K Peterson 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Klein d. Young 5-7 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Whytcross d. Beggs 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Prouvost d. Kramp 6-4 6-1
PQ2: P Johnson d. Nuckolls 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Appelbaum d. Goodling 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Hepner d. Chez 6-0 6-1

PQ2: Dries d. Robbins 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Henricksson d. Monteiro 4-6 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Rossi d. Pesak 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Mueller d. Gross 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Rollinson d. Williamson 4-6 6-1 7-5
PQ2: N Bland d. Torrance 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Beillan d. Mundel 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Blackwood d. Van Oyen 6-1 6-3

PQ3: Medrado d. Rapp 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Blackwell d. Van Erven 6-4 6-3
PQ3: T Tanner d. Blaney 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Schutte d. Van Der Torre 7-5 6-3
PQ3: Wikstedt d. Fink 6-0 6-2
PQ3: Brasher d. Nomura 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Kohde d. Braisted 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Jolissaint d. Robb 3-6 6-2 6-3

PQ3: C Fleming d. Coulter 7-5 6-2
PQ3: Whytcross d. Klein 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Prouvost d. P Johnson 3-6 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Appelbaum d. Hepner 6-0 6-3
PQ3: Henricksson d. Dries 6-2 6-4
PQ3: Mueller d. Rossi 6-3 1-6 6-2
PQ3: Rollinson d. N Bland 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Blackwood d. Beillan 6-3 6-3

PQ4: Blackwell d. Medrado 6-1 6-4
PQ4: Schutte d. T Tanner 6-2 4-6 6-3
PQ4: Wikstedt d. Brasher 6-3 6-4
PQ4: Kohde d. Jolissaint 7-5 6-1
PQ4: C Fleming d. Whytcross 7-6 3-6 7-5
PQ4: Prouvost d. Appelbaum 5-7 6-2 6-2
PQ4: Henricksson d. Mueller 6-3 7-5
PQ4: Blackwood d. Rollinson 6-2 6-2

PQ5: Schutte d. Blackwell 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Kohde d. Wikstedt 6-0 6-2
PQ5: C Fleming d. Prouvost 6-3 6-7 6-3
PQ5: Blackwood d. Henricksson 7-5 6-4

Qualifying

Q1: Kim Sands d. Leslie Allen 6-4 2-6 6-1
Q1: Lena Sandin d. Nanette Schutte [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-1
Q1: Rita Agassi d. Sophie Prouvost [LL] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Chris O Neil d. Barbara Hallquist 7-5 3-6 6-3
Q1: Patricia Medrado [LL] d. Helena Anliot 6-2 3-6 7-5
Q1: Phyllis Blackwell [LL] d. Carrie Fleming [Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Felicia Hutnick d. Claudia Kohde [Q] 6-4 6-2
Q1: Peanut Louie d. Anne Henricksson [LL] 2-6 6-2 6-2

Q1: Marcie Louie d. Nancy Ornstein 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Candy Reynolds d. Maria Rothschild 6-1 6-4
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood [Q] d. Lea Antonopolis 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-2
Q1: Yvonna Brzakova d. Bunny Bruning 6-4 6-4
Q1: Pam Whytcross [LL] d. Marie Pinterova 6-2 6-2
Q1: Kate Brasher [LL] d. Mimi Wikstedt [LL] 3-6 7-5 7-5
Q1: Rosalyn Fairbank d. Deborah Jevans 6-4 7-5

Q2: Sands d. Sandin 6-4 0-6 6-3
Q2: O'Neil d. Agassi 5-7 6-3 6-0
Q2: Blackwell [LL] d. Medrado [LL] 6-0 4-6 6-2
Q2: Louie d. Hutnick 6-0 6-2
Q2: Reynolds d. Louie 6-3 6-2
Q2: Ekblom d. Blackwood 6-1 6-4
Q2: Whytcross [LL] d. Brzakova 7-6 6-4
Q2: Fairbank d. Brasher [LL] 6-1 6-3

Q3: Sands d. O'Neil 6-2 6-0
Q3: Louie d. Blackwell [LL] 6-0 6-2
Q3: Reynolds d. Ekblom 3-6 7-6 6-2
Q3: Fairbank d. Whytcross [LL] 6-1 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Ivanna Madruga [1] d Karen Susman 4-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Iris Riedel Kuhn 6-4 7-6
1R: Florenta Mihai d Dianne Desfor 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: JoAnne Russell d Ana Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-3
1R: Glynis Coles d Jo Durie 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Renata Tomanova d Paula Smith 6-4 6-0
1R: Roberta McCallum d Kim Sands [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom [4] d Wendy White 6-3 6-4

1R: Carrie Meyer [3] d Candy Reynolds [Q] 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Ros Fairbank [Q] d Julie Harrington 7-5 6-3
1R: Dana Gilbert d Lele Forood 6-3 6-4
1R: Dianne Morrison d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-0
1R: Lindsay Morse d Hana Strachonova 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Kim Jones 6-4 6-1
1R: Peanut Louie [Q] d Marcella Mesker 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Mary Carillo [2] d Chris O'Neil [LL] 3-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Yeargin d Madruga [1] 6-2 6-2
2R: Russell d Mihai 6-2 6-4
2R: Tomanova d Coles 6-2 6-4
2R: McCallum d Ekblom [4] 6-4 7-5

2R: Fairbank [Q] d Meyer [3] 6-4 6-2
2R: Gilbert d Morrison 5-7 7-6 7-5
2R: Vermaak d Morse 6-4 6-3
2R: Louie [Q] d Carillo [2] 6-3 6-4

QF: Russell d Yeargin 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: McCallum d Tomanova 6-3 6-4
QF: Fairbank [Q] d Gilbert 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Louie [Q] d Vermaak 6-2 6-1

SF: McCallum d Russell 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Fairbank [Q] d Louie [Q] 6-4 6-2

FI: Roberta McCallum d Ros Fairbank (SA) [Q] 6-4 6-1

DF: Mary Carillo/Florenta Mihai (Rom) d Diane Desfor/Barbara Hallquist 6-1 6-4


Jan 27 - Feb 3 New Zealand National Grass Court BP, Wellington

1R: Pauline Elliott d. S Boyer 6-0 6-1
1R: A Rolleston d. Carolyn Gore 6-4 6-4
1R: Heather Middleton d. P Grapes 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Robyn Hunt d. A Bryant 6-1 6-0
1R: Brenda Remilton d. Kate Hatherton 6-1 6-3
1R: Ruth Seeman d. Dorothy Erdelyi 6-2 6-3
1R: Christa Pickwick d. S Patrick def
1R: Chris Newton d. C Beasley 6-2 6-1

1R: Jane Plackett d. S Alpers def
1R: D Robinson d. Judy Phillips def
1R: Sheryl Tebbut d. Susan Illingworth 6-0 6-0
1R: S Chapman d. Julie Peters 6-0 6-4
1R: J Perkinson d. Annette Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Belinda Cordwell d. Michelle Lonergan 6-3 6-1
1R: Amanda Pryor d. L Stewart 6-4 6-2
1R: Brenda Perry d. Beverly Vincent 6-1 6-0

2R: Elliott d. Rolleston 6-2 6-4
2R: Hunt d. Middleton 6-0 6-0
2R: Remilton d. Seeman 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Newton d. Pickwick 6-2 6-1
2R: Plackett d. Robinson 6-2 6-0
2R: Tebbut d. Chapman 6-2 7-6
2R: Perkinson d. Cordwell 7-6 6-2
2R: Perry d. Pryor 6-0 6-2

QF: Hunt d. Elliott 7-6 6-7 6-4
QF: Newton d. Remilton 6-1 6-0
QF: Tebbut d. Plackett 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Perry d. Perkinson 6-3 7-6

SF: Newton d. Hunt 6-2 6-2
SF: Perry d. Tebbut 6-3 6-3

F: Brenda Perry d. Chris Newton 3-6 6-1 6-2


January 31, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

A non-tour level event.

FI: Maree Booth d Kerrie Byrne 6-3 6-2


Jan 29 - Feb 3 Safari Circuit Kenya Parklands Open, Nairobi

QF: Marian DeWitte d. G Paul 6-0 6-1
QF: Anthea Cooper d. M Jafarey PAK 6-0 7-5
QF: Debbie Stewart d. Annette Coe 7-5 6-3
QF: Lesley Charles d. I De Jonge 1-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Cooper d. DeWitte 6-3 6-2
SF: Charles d. Stewart 7-6 6-4

F: Lesley Charles d. Anthea Cooper 6-4 7-6

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 21st, 2018 at 12:25 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #7 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of February 4-10

February 4-10 Avon Championships of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, US (Indoors on Sporteze)
Venue: The Forum

Prize Money= $125,000
Part of the Avon tour.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Peanut Louie 6-1 6-1
1R: Tanya Harford d Renata Tomanova 1-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Marita Redondo d Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] d Renee Richards 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-3 6-4
1R: Laura du Pont d Mary Carillo 6-4 6-3
1R: Roberta McCallum d Pam Shriver 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [6] d Sherry Acker 6-3 6-4

1R: Sue Barker [5] d Jo Ann Russell 6-4 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d Rosie Casals 6-1 6-4
1R: Stacy Margolin d Ruta Gerulaitis 6-2 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Nina Bohm 6-7 (3-7) 6-0 7-6 (7-1)
1R: Caroline Stoll [8] d Terry Holladay 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter d Jo Durie 6-1 6-0
1R: Hana Mandlikova d Bettina Bunge 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d Trey Lewis 6-2 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d Harford 6-1 6-1
2R: Ruzici [7] d Redondo 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Turnbull [3] d du Pont 6-3 6-0
2R: McCallum d Jordan [6] 6-4 6-2

2R: Barker [5] d Jausovec 6-3 7-5
2R: Wade [4] d Margolin 6-3 6-4
2R: Stoll [8] d Potter 4-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Austin [2] d Mandlikova 3-6 6-1 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Ruzici [7] 6-0 6-2
QF: Turnbull [3] d McCallum 6-2 6-2
QF: Wade [4] d Barker [5] 6-3 6-0
QF: Austin [2] d Stoll [8] 6-0 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d Turnbull [3] 6-0 7-5
SF: Austin [2] d Wade [4] 1-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Tracy Austin [2] 6-2 6-0

Doubles (Draw=16)

SF: Casals/Navratilova [1] d. DuPont/Shriver [3] 6-1 3-6 7-5
SF: Jordan/Smith [4] d. Stuart/Turnbull [2] 6-3 2-6 6-1

FI: Rosie Casals/Martina Navratilova [1] d Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [4] 7-6 6-2

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/805.pdf

Navratilova dismantles Austin in a mere 45 minutes. It is the second year running Martina has dominated Tracy before Austin's hometown fans.
Tracy credited Martina with playing her best match since the Colgate final. Martina noticed Austin wasn't hitting as hard as usual, perhaps a result of a lower back muscle Austin first felt vs Wade in the semis.

Injury also affected the Barker-Wade QF match, with Sue fading away due to a shoulder injury. Wade said she was "fresh and motivated" after a lackluster 1979 in which she failed to win an event-the first time since at least the early 1960s.

Stylists Bunge and Mandliova play the match of the week in the first round.

-----

February 4-10 Avon Futures of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, Canada (Indoors)

Prize Money= $25,000

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Pam Bailey d. Maricarmen Casta def
PQ1: Joan Pennello d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Caroline Franch d. Yoko Kobayashi 6-0 7-6
PQ1: Isabelle Villiger d. Sarah Palmer 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Andrea Pesak d. Dominique Beillan 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Beatrix Klein d. Karen Boulton 6-1 6-1

PQ2: Lea Antonopolis d. Isabel Moure 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Cheryl Misak d. Kendall Pyke 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Pam Bailey d. Denise Jordan 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Karen Dewis d. Elspeth Young 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Penny Johnson d. Claudia Pasquale 4-6 7-6 6-3
PQ2: Wendy Kramp d. Frances Gross 4-6 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Carmen Perea d. Joni Van Ryck De Groot 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Joan Pennello d. Matsuko Matsushima 6-1 6-1

PQ2: Mariette Pakker d. Leslie Chez 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Jodi Appelbaum d. Masako Yanagi 3-6 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Caroline Franch d. Julie Filkoff 6-2 6-3
PQ2: Ianthe Cunningham d. Susan Connelly 7-5 6-1
PQ2: Angela Walker d. Gina Monteleone 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Stefania Cicognani d. Kathy Keating 7-5 7-5
PQ2: Micky Albers d. Chisa Packard 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Betsy Blaney d. Karin Moos 6-4 6-3

PQ2: Shelby Torrance d. Lori Leighton 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Nina Bland d. Tracy Houk 6-3 4-6 6-3
PQ2: Sue Rollinson d. Beatriz Pellon 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Claudia Monteiro d. Letitia Fourie 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Andrea Tiezzi d. Yarmila Horsky 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Michelle Aichele d. Uschi Ulrich def
PQ2: Jennifer Mundel d. Jackie Pinto 7-6 6-2
PQ2: Isabelle Villiger d. Patrizia Murgo 6-2 6-0

PQ2: Petra Van Oyen d. Cynthia Norman 6-4 5-7 6-2
PQ2: Andrea Pesak d. Stephanie Hales 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Lynn Tholen d. Sue Cairns 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Christiane Jolissaint d. Linda Rydgig 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Barbara Rossi d. Fumiko Furuhashi 7-5 6-0
PQ2: Anne White d. Robin Lucey 6-2 6-3
PQ2: Nicole Marois d. Patricia Brantley 7-6 6-1
PQ2: Beatrix Klein d. Jill Davis 4-6 6-3 7-5

PQ3: Antonopolis d. Misak 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Dewis d. P Bailey 6-1 6-2
PQ3: P Johnson d. Kramp 6-0 6-4
PQ3: Perea d. Pennello 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Pakker d. Appelbaum 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Franch d. Cunningham 6-1 6-4
PQ3: A Walker d. Cicognani 7-6 6-2
PQ3: Blaney d. Albers 6-4 6-2

PQ3: N Bland d. Torrance 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Rollinson d. Monteiro 7-6 6-2
PQ3: Tiezzi d. Aichele 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Villiger d. Mundel 7-5 7-6
PQ3: Pesak d. Van Oyen 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Jolissaint d. Tholen 6-2 6-1
PQ3: A White d. Rossi 6-1 2-6 7-5
PQ3: Klein d. Marois 5-7 6-1 6-0

PQ4: Antonopolis d. Dewis 6-3 7-6
PQ4: P Johnson d. Perea 6-4 7-5
PQ4: Pakker d. Franch 6-4 7-6
PQ4: A Walker d. Blaney 7-6 6-4
PQ4: Rollinson d. N Bland 6-1 6-0
PQ4: Villiger d. Tiezzi 6-2 6-0
PQ4: Jolissaint d. Pesak 6-4 6-3
PQ4: A White d. Klein 6-1 6-4

PQ5: Antonopolis d. P Johnson 6-7 6-2 6-2
PQ5: Pakker d. A Walker 6-3 7-6
PQ5: Rollinson d. Villiger 6-3 6-2
PQ5: Jolissaint d. A White 6-1 6-1

Qualifying (Draw=32. 3 rounds for 4 spots in the Main Draw.)

Q1: Christiane Jolissaint [Q] d. Patricia Medrado 2-6 6-2 6-0
Q1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Andrea Tiezzi [LL] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Janice Rapp d. Kiyoko Nomura 6-2 6-0
Q1: Felicia Hutnick d. Maria Romanov 6-2 6-1
Q1: Andrea Buchanan d. Betsy Blaney [LL] 5-7 6-1 7-5
Q1: Bunny Bruning d. Nina Bland [LL] 7-6 6-1
Q1: Angela Walker [LL] d. Beatrix Klein [LL] 7-6 6-4
Q1: Caroline Franch [LL] d. Caryn Copeland 6-3 1-6 6-4

Q1: Lea Antonopolis [Q] d. Jeske Van Erven 6-3 6-2
Q1: Kate Brasher d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-4 5-7 6-1
Q1: Mariette Pakker [Q] d. Vicki Beggs 6-4 6-1
Q1: Nanette Schutte d. Deborah Jevans 6-3 6-3
Q1: Isabelle Villiger [LL] d. Anne Henricksson 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Anne White [LL] d. Penny Johnson [LL] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Carrie Fleming d. Sophie Prouvost 6-3 6-2
Q!: Marie Pinterova d. Andrea Pesak 6-2 6-2

Q2: Jolissaint [Q] d. Van Der Torre 6-4 6-4
Q2: Hutnick d. Rapp 6-3 6-4
Q2: Bruning d. Buchanan 6-1 2-6 7-5
Q2: Walker [LL] d. Franch [LL] 6-1 7-6
Q2: Brasher d. Antonopolis [Q] 6-7 7-6 7-6
Q2: Pakker [Q] d. Schutte 6-3 6-4
Q2: Villiger [LL] d. White [LL] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Q2: Pinterova d. Fleming 6-0 3-6 6-2

Q3: Jolissaint [Q] d. Hutnick 6-7 7-5 7-6
Q3: Bruning d. Walker [LL] 6-2 6-3
Q3: Pakker [Q] d. Brasher 2-6 7-5 6-3
Q3: Villiger [LL] d. Pinterova 4-6 7-5 6-4

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Regina Marsikova d Felicia Hutnick 6-1 6-3
1R: Hana Strachonova d Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-4
1R: Lena Sandin d Candy Reynolds 6-1 7-5
1R: Florenta Mihai d Iris Riedel Kuhn 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Leslie Allen 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Isabelle Villiger [Q] d Katrin Keil 6-4 6-2
1R: Kim Sands d Bunny Bruning [Q] 6-0 7-6
1R: Dianne Morrison d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-2

1R: Christiane Jolissaint [Q] d Carrie Meyer 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Christine O Neil d Dana Gilbert 7-5 6-2
1R: Paula Smith d Nancy Yeargin 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d Yvonne Vermaak 7-5 6-3
1R: Yvonna Brzakova d Kim Jones 4-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Marcella Mesker d Glynis Coles 6-3 6-4
1R: Renee Blount d Julie Harrington 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Ivanna Madruga d Mariette Pakker [Q] 6-2 6-4

2R: Regina Marsikova d. Hana Strachonova 6-4 7-5
2R: Sandin d. Florenta Mihai 6-2 7-6
2R: Isabelle Villiger [Q] d. Duk Hee Lee 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Dianne Morrison d. Kim Sands 6-1 7-6

2R: Christiane Jolissaint [Q] d. Christine O Neil 6-2 6-3
2R: Paula Smith d. Elizabeth Ekblom 0-6 6-3 7-6
2R: Marcella Mesker d. Yvonna Brzakova 7-5 6-7 6-1
2R: Renee Blount d. Ivanna Madruga 6-7 7-5 6-4

QF: Marsikova d Sandin 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Morrison d Villiger [Q] 6-1 6-2
QF: Jolissaint [Q] d Smith 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Blount d Mesker 6-2 6-7 7-6

SF: Marsikova d Morrison 7-5 1-6 7-6
SF: Jolissaint [Q] d Blount 7-6 5-7 6-3

FI: Regina Marsikova (Cz) d Christianne Jolissaint (Swi) [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-2

DF: Marjorie Blackwood/Pam Whytcross d Leslie Allen/Dianne Morrison 7-5 5-7 6-4


Feb 3-6 Canterbury Championships

1R: S Haig d. P Grace 6-1 6-0
1R: S Boyer d. J Pickering 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Peters d. Erika Smith 6-2 6-4
1R: S Chapman d. J Hibbert 6-0 6-3
1R: Christa Pickwick d. L Cowie 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Nicki Robinson d. B Wilson 6-4 6-2
1R: D Hills d. J Howe 7-5 6-1

2R: Chris Newton d. A Brading 6-1 6-2
2R: Kate Hatherton d. Royce Romberg 7-5 6-3
2R: Haig d. Boyer 6-2 6-4
2R: Chapman d. Peters 6-3 6-3
2R: Jane Plackett d. Pickwick 6-3 6-4
2R: Brenda Remilton d. Robinson 6-2 6-2
2R: Judy Phillips d. C Oakley 6-4 6-1
2R: Robyn Hunt d. Hills 6-1 6-2

QF: Newton d. Hatherton 6-0 6-1
QF: Chapman d. Haig 6-4 6-3
QF: Remilton d. Plackett 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Hunt d. Phillips 6-1 6-2

SF: Newton d. Chapman 6-4 6-1
SF: Remilton d. Hunt 6-2 4-6 6-1

F: Chris Newton d. Brenda Remilton 6-2 4-6 6-1


February 4-10 Dunlop Kenya Open, Nairobi, Kenya

QF: Marian DeWitte d. S Langridge 6-3 6-2
QF: Debbie Stewart d. I De Jonge 6-4 6-3
QF: Anthea Cooper d. Annette Coe 6-1 6-0
QF: Lesley Charles d. M Jafarey 6-0 6-1

SF: Stewart d. DeWitte 6-4 7-6
SF: Charles d. Cooper 6-4 4-6 6-2

F: Lesley Charles d. Debbie Stewart 3-6 6-3 6-4


ends February 10, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

F: C. Kelly d D. Anderson 6-3 6-0

Last edited by chaton; May 13th, 2016 at 03:40 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #8 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

week Feb 11-17

Feb 11-17 Oakland CA Avon Chmps of Oakland (IN) 150K Dr=33

PR: Peanut Louie d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-7 6-4 7-6

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Laura du Pont 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Peanut Louie 6-1 6-3
1R: Kate Latham d Renee Blount 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Kathy Jordan [7] d Hana Mandlikova 6-3 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King [3] d Mima Jausovec 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Roberta McCallum 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay d Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-1
1R: Sue Barker [6] d Caroline Stoll 6-3 6-0

1R: Virginia Wade [5] d Renee Richards 6-3 6-2
1R: Stacy Margolin d Anne Smith 6-2 6-1
1R: Dianne Morrison d Tanya Harford 6-0 4-6 7-6
1R: Rosie Casals d Dianne Fromholtz [4] 1-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Greer Stevens [8] d Regina Marsikova 6-2 6-1
1R: Marita Redondo d Ann Kiyomura 7-6 6-3
1R: Bettina Bunge d JoAnne Russell 6-4 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Sherry Acker 6-3 6-4

2R: Navratilova [1] d Ruzici 6-3 6-2
2R: Jordan [7] d Latham 6-3 6-2
2R: King [3] d Jolissaint 6-4 6-3
2R: Holladay d Barker [6] 6-7 6-3 7-5
2R: Wade [5] d Margolin 6-1 6-2
2R: Casals d Morrison 6-3 7-6
2R: Stevens [8] d Redondo 6-1 6-2
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Bunge 6-1 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d Jordan [7] 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Holladay d King [3] 7-5 2-6 6-0
QF: Wade [5] d Casals 6-0 6-2
QF: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Stevens [8] 7-6 6-0

SF: Navratilova [1] d Holladay 6-4 6-3
SF: Goolaging-Cawley [2] d Wade [5] 6-2 6-4

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] 6-1 7-6

DF: Barker/Kiyomura [4] d Stevens/Wade 6-0 6-4

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1980/703.pdf


Feb 11-17 Toronto CDA Avon Futures of Toronto (IN) 25K

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Viviana Gonzalez d. Matsuko Matsushima 6-2 7-5
PQ1: Andrea Rabzak - bye
PQ1: Karen Barbiero d. Frances Gross 6-3 7-5
PQ1: Ianthe Cunningham - bye
PQ1: Uschi Ulrich - bye
PQ1: Lisa Ramacieri - bye
PQ1: Margot Tiff d. Gina Monteleone 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Michelle Weiss d. Susan Connelly 6-2 6-1

PQ1: Jean Nachand d. Cathy Delaney 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Wendy Kramp d. Mary Ginnard 3-6 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Janet Biewald - bye
PQ1: Lise Senn - bye
PQ1: Dominique Beillan - bye
PQ1: Connie Yowell - bye
PQ1: Andrea Pesak - bye
PQ1: Barbara Rossi d. Kathy McGee 6-1 6-2

PQ1: Kathy Mueller d. Sally Coles 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Sonia Davies d. Sue Pridham 7-5 6-3
PQ1: Mary Schutten - bye
PQ1: Isabel Moure - bye
PQ1: Florence Guedy - bye
PQ1: Donna Yuritic d. Yoko Kobayashi 7-5 6-2
PQ1: Joni Van Ryck De Groat - bye
PQ1: Helen Muench - bye

PQ1: Elizabeth Wachter d. Jane Preyer 6-4 6-3
PQ1: Judy Braisted d. Vicky Nelson 3-6 6-4 7-5
PQ1: Marie Plante d. Stacey Hurley 3-6 6-1 6-4
PQ1: Diane Blondeau d. Cherie Maurer 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Deborah Parker - bye
PQ1: Robin Lucey - bye
PQ1: Elspeth Young - bye
PQ1: Beatrix Pellon - bye

PQ1: Mary LoPresti - bye
PQ1: Kathy Keating - bye
PQ1: Andrea Tiezzi d. Kathie Mango 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Carmen Perea - bye
PQ1: Cathy Farrell - bye
PQ1: Cecilia Lopez Arnold d. Patti Henderson 0-6 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Lynn Tholen d. Chisa Packard def
PQ1: Jill Davis - bye

PQ1: Stefania Cicognani - bye
PQ1: Shelby Torrance - bye
PQ1: Ruth Englander d. Leslie Chez 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Julie Filkoff - bye
PQ1: Petra Van Oyen d. Stephanie Hales 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Joan Pennello d. Fumiko Furuhashi 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Claudia Pasquale d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-3
PQ1: Raquel Giscafre - bye

PQ1: Jill Hetherington - bye
PQ1: Pam Bailey d. Linda Rydgig 3-6 7-5 6-4
PQ1: Jennifer Goodling d. Tory Thomas 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Micky Albers - bye
PQ1: Patrizia Murgo d. Elise Burgin - bye
PQ1: Letitia Fourie - bye
PQ1: Beatrix Klein - bye
PQ1: Claudia Monteiro d. Masako Yanagi 6-1 6-2

PQ1: Lisa Nuckolls - bye
PQ1: Carol Ann Watson - bye
PQ1: Andrea Fields - bye
PQ1: Betsy Blaney d. Nicole Marois 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Emmy Ho d. Barb Francis 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Gina Genovese - bye
PQ1: Sylvie Faulkner - bye
PQ1: Adriana Villagran d. ? 6-1 6-2

PQ2: Gonzalez d. Rabzak 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Cunningham d. Barbiero 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Ramacieri d. Ulrich def
PQ2: Weiss d. Tiff 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Nachand d. Kramp 6-0 2-6 6-4
PQ2: Biewald d. Senn def
PQ2: Yowell d. Beillan 5-7 7-6 6-4
PQ2: Rossi d. Pesak 6-2 6-4

PQ2: Mueller d. Davies 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Schutten d. Moure 4-6 7-5 6-3
PQ2: Guedy d. Yuritic 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Van Ryck De Groot d. Muench 6-0 6-3
PQ2: Wachter d. Braisted 2-6 6-1 0-2 ret
PQ2: Blondeau d. Plante 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Parker d. Lucey 3-6 7-6 6-3
PQ2: Young d. Pellon 6-3 6-3

PQ2: Keating d. LoPresti 3-6 6-2 6-3
PQ2: Perea d. Tiezzi 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Farrell d. Lopez Arnold 6-2 6-3
PQ2: Davis d. Tholen 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Cicognani d. Torrance 6-4 2-6 6-1
PQ2: Filkoff d. Englander 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Van Oyen d. Pennello 7-5 6-3
PQ2: Pasquale d. Giscafre 6-1 6-0

PQ2: Hetherington d. P Bailey 7-6 6-2
PQ2: Goodling d. Albers 6-4 7-6
PQ2: Murgo d. Fourie 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Klein d. Monteiro 4-6 7-6 6-1
PQ2: Watson d. Nuckolls 6-2 7-6
PQ2: Blaney d. Fields 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Genovese d. Ho 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Villagran d. Faulkner 6-4 6-4

PQ3: Gonzalez d. Cunningham 7-6 6-4
PQ3: Weiss d. Ramacieri def
PQ3: Nachand d. Biewald def
PQ3: Rossi d. Yowell 6-4 6-3
PQ3: Mueller d. Schutten 6-2 6-0
PQ3: Guedy d. Van Ryck De Groot 6-2 7-6
PQ3: Wachter d. Blondeau 6-0 6-4
PQ3: Parker d. Young 6-4 6-1

PQ3: Perea d. Keating 6-0 6-2
PQ3: Davis d. Farrell 6-2 6-3
PQ3: Cicognani d. Filkoff 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Pasquale d. Van Oyen 7-5 6-4
PQ3: Goodling d. Hetherington 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Murgo d. Klein 6-4 6-4
PQ3: Blaney d. Watson 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Villagran d. Genovese 3-6 6-2 7-5

PQ4: Weiss d. Gonzalez 6-3 6-1
PQ4: Rossi d. Nachand 6-1 7-6
PQ4: Mueller d. Guedy 6-1 6-1
PQ4: Wachter d. Parker 6-1 6-3
PQ4: Davis d. Perea 6-3 6-1
PQ4: Pasquale d. Cicognani 6-3 6-3
PQ4: Murgo d. Goodling 6-3 6-0
PQ4: Villagran d. Blaney 6-2 6-4

PQ5: Rossi d. Weiss 1-6 6-1 6-1
PQ5: Wachter d. Mueller 6-4 6-4
PQ5: Davis d. Pasquale 7-6 6-2
PQ5: Villagran d. Murgo 6-1 6-2

Qualifying

Q1: Kate Brasher d. Iris Riedel 7-6 6-1
Q1: Maria Romanov d. Patrizia Murgo [LL] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Phyllis Blackwell d. Penny Johnson 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Lea Antonopolis d. Kathy Mueller [LL] 2-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sue Mascarin d. Sophie Prouvost 6-3 3-6 6-1
Q1: Barbara Rossi [Q] d. Kiyoko Nomura 6-4 6-3
Q1: Betsy Blaney [LL] d. Michelle Weiss [LL] 6-2 1-6 7-5
Q1: Marie Pinterova d. Carmen Perea [LL] 6-0 0-6 6-4

Q1: Pam Whytcross d. Jennifer Goodling [LL] 6-0 6-0
Q1: Adriana Villagran [Q] d. Nancy Ornstein 6-4 4-6 7-5
Q1: Carrie Fleming d. Nina Bland 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q1: Patricia Medrado d. Jodi Appelbaum 6-2 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Wachter [Q] d. Andrea Buchanan 4-6 6-1 6-3
Q1: Claudia Pasquale [LL] d. Janice Rapp 6-3 6-7 6-2
Q1: Vicki Beggs d. Jill Davis [Q] 6-3 6-4
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d. Angela Walker 6-3 2-6 6-4

Q2: Romanov d. Brasher 2-6 6-3 6-0
Q2: Antonopolis d. Blackwell 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q2: Mascarin d. Rossi [Q] 6-1 6-3
Q2: Pinterova d. Blaney [LL] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Whytcross d. Villagran [Q] 6-3 6-4
Q2: Medrado d. Fleming 6-0 4-6 6-1
Q2: Pasquale [LL] d. Wachter [Q] 2-1 ab
Q2: Simmonds d. Beggs 6-1 7-6

Q3: Antonopolis d. Romanov 6-2 6-1
Q3: Mascarin d. Pinterova 6-2 6-3
Q3: Whytcross d. Medrado 7-5 6-4
Q3: Pasquale [LL] d. Simmonds 4-6 6-1 6-0

Main Draw

1R: Julie Harrington d. Jeanne Duvall 7-5 6-0
1R: Lea Antonopolis [Q] d. Claudia Pasquale [Q] 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Mariette Pakker d. Elizabeth Ekblom 7-5 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d. Duk Hee Lee 6-1 6-1
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d. Patricia Medrado [LL] 6-3 6-3
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Isabelle Villiger 6-3 6-1
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Christine O'Neil 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Yvonna Brzakova 6-1 6-2

1R: Kim Sands d. Kay McDaniel 7-6 7-5
1R: Marie Pinterova [LL] d. Lena Sandin 6-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Paula Smith d. Kim Jones 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Candy Reynolds 6-3 6-2
1R: Hana Strachonova d. Marcella Mesker 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Leslie Allen d. Pam Whytcross [Q] 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Susan Mascarin [Q] d. Heidi Eisterlehner 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Nina Bohm d. Maria Romanov [LL] 6-4 6-1

2R: Antonopolis [Q] d Harrington 7-6 4-6 6-1
2R: Coles d Pakker 2-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Meyer d Blackwood 7-5 6-0
2R: Tomanova d Mihai 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Sands d Pinterova [LL] 6-1 6-7 6-3
2R: Smith d Vermaak 6-3 3-6 7-6
2R: Bohm d Mascarin [Q] 7-6 6-0
2R: Allen d Strachonova 6-3 2-6 6-3

QF: Coles d Antonopolis [Q] 6-2 6-2
QF: Meyer d Tomanova 6-2 6-2
QF: Smith d Sands 6-3 6-4
QF: Allen d Bohm 6-3 6-2

SF: Smith d Allen 7-6 6-2
SF: Coles d Meyer 3-6 6-4 7-5

F: Paula Smith d Glynis Coles 6-4 6-3

DF: Blackwood/Whytcross d. Antoplis/Jones 3-6 7-6 6-3


12-17 February Mombasa Invitational Tournament, Mombasa,Kenya

QF: Lesley Charles d. M Jafarey 6-3 6-0
QF: Anette Coe d. C Hughes 6-3 6-1
QF: Debbie Stewart d. A Other 6-0 6-0
QF: Anthea Cooper d. N Bremner 6-0 6-0

SF: Charles d. Annette Coe 6-1 6-4
SF: Cooper d. Debbie Stewart 6-4 6-1

F: Anthea Cooper d. Lesley Charles 6-4 7-6

Last edited by chaton; May 26th, 2016 at 01:33 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #9 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

week Feb 18-24

Feb 18-24 Detroit MI Avon Chmps of Detroit (IN) 200K Dr=64

1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Renee Richards 6-1 6-1
1R: Peanut Louie d Kay McDaniel 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Lindsay Morse d Duk Hee Lee 6-3 6-3
1R: Roberta McCallum [15] d Karen Susman 6-2 6-7 6-3
1R: Regina Marsikova [9] d Ilana Kloss 6-0 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d Kim Jones 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Jeanne Duvall 6-3 7-6
1R: Kathy Jordan [7] d Marcella Mesker 6-1 6-2

1R: Terry Holladay d Virginia Wade [4] 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Jordan d Leslie Allen 6-1 7-5
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Mary Carillo 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Sherry Acker [14] 6-3 7-6
1R: Betty Stove [11] d Rayni Fox 6-0 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Chris O'Neil 7-6 6-4
1R: Elisabeth Ekblom d Yvona Brzakova 6-0 6-1
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [5] d Pam Whytcross 6-0 6-1

1R: Sue Barker [6] d Hana Strachonova 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 6-2
1R: Kim Sands d Florenta Mihai 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Andrea Jaeger [10] d Lea Sandin 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne Smith [13] d Carrie Meyer 6-2 6-3
1R: Marcie Louie d Carol Baily 6-3 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds d Nina Bohm 6-4 7-5
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Lele Forood 6-2 6-2

1R: Virginia Ruzici [8] d Trey Lewis 6-4 6-4
1R: Susan Mascarin d Renee Blount 6-1 6-2
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Julie Harrington 7-5 6-7 6-4
1R: Ann Hobbs d Kate Latham [12] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Betty Ann Stuart [16] 7-6 3-6 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d Renata Tomoanova 6-4 6-2
1R: Diane Desfor d Dana Gilbert 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d Diane Morrison 6-2 7-5

2R: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Louie 6-3 6-1
2R: McCallum [15] d Morse 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Marsikova [9] d Coles 6-2 6-3
2R: Jordan [7] d Fairbank 6-4 6-2
2R: Holladay d Jordan 7-6 6-2
2R: Eisterlehner d Yeargin 7-6 6-3
2R: Stove [11] d Vermaak 6-3 7-6
2R: Fromholtz [5] d Ekblom 6-1 6-3

2R: Barker [6] d Piatek 6-3 6-0
2R: Jaeger [10] d Sands 6-1 6-2
2R: Smith [13] d Louie 6-4 6-2
2R: Turnbull [3] d Reynolds 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Ruzici [8] d Mascarin 7-5 6-7 6-1
2R: Antonopolis d Hobbs 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Jolissaint d Smith 6-4 7-6
2R: King [2] d Desfor 6-0 6-2

3R: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d McCallum [15] 6-0 6-2
3R: Jordan [7] d Marsikova [9] 6-2 6-2
3R: Holladay d Eisterlehner 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Fromholtz [5] d Stove [11] 7-5 6-3
3R: Jaeger [10] d Barker [6] 6-4 6-2
3R: Turnbull [3] d Smith [13] 6-2 6-2
3R: Ruzici [8] d Antonopolis 6-0 6-2
3R: King [2] d Jolissaint 6-3 6-2

QF: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Jordan [7] 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Fromholtz [5] d Holladay 6-4 6-1
QF: Turnbull [3] d Jaeger [10] 6-3 6-4
QF: King [2] d Ruzici [8] 6-1 6-4

SF: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d Fromholtz [5] 6-3 6-3
SF: King [2] d Turnbull [3] 6-2 6-4
3rd place Turnbull [3] d Fromholtz [5] 6-1

F: Billie Jean King [2] d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [1] 6-3 6-0

DF: King/Kloss [2] d K. Jordan/A. Smith [3] 3-6 6-3 6-2


Feb 18-23 Roanoke VA Avon Futures of Roanoke AF (IN) 7K

Qualifying

Q1: Janet Newberry - bye
Q1: Patrizia Murgo d. Wendy Kramp 7-5 6-1
Q1: Lu Fendig d. Amy Gram 6-4 6-1
Q1: Paula Coulter - bye
Q1: Shelly Solomon d. Gabriela Casevo 6-1 6-1
Q1: Becky Oatts - bye
Q1: Karen Dewis d. Laura Garner 6-2 6-2
Q1: Mary Schutten - bye

Q1: Claudia Monteiro - bye
Q1: Joni Van Ryck De Groot - bye
Q1: Mary LoPresti - bye
Q1: Karin Moos d. Emily Moore 6-0 6-3
Q1: Dominique Beillan d. Stacey Ives def
Q1: Michelle Weiss - bye
Q1: Beatrix Klein d. Gina Genovese 7-6 6-3
Q1: Stacy Bowman - bye

Q1: Adriana Villagran - bye
Q1: Eve Farquaharson - bye
Q1: Cathy Delaney - bye
Q1: Sonia Davies - bye
Q1: Susan Hagey d. Ianthe Cunningham 6-2 6-1
Q1: Vicky Nelson - bye
Q1: Shelby Torrance - bye
Q1: Jane Forman d. Mary Ann Colville 6-2 6-1

Q1: Jane Preyer - bye
Q1: Gina Monteleone - bye
Q1: Kim Steinmetz - bye
Q1: Caryn Schindler d. Barb Francis 6-1 6-3
Q1: Matsuko Matsushima d. Julie Filkoff 7-5 6-2
Q1: Emmy Ho d. Heidi Hess 6-1 6-1
Q1: Leslie Chez d. Tina Rinaldi 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Kristi Somers - bye

Q1: Stefania Cicognani - bye
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d. Cathi Canuti 6-0 6-2
Q1: Cathy Fink - bye
Q1: Cathy Farrell d. Deborah Parker 6-4 6-4
Q1: Helen Muench d. Bonnie Barber def
Q1: June Greenfield - bye
Q1: Isabel Moure - bye
Q1: Raquel Giscafre - bye

Q1: Annette Tector - bye
Q1: Joan Pennello - bye
Q1: Shelly Stillman - bye
Q1: Elise Burgin d. Janice Combs 6-2 6-1
Q1: Frances Gross - bye
Q1: Anne Seidler d. Robin Lucey 7-6 6-1
Q1: Yoki Kobayashi d. Deborah Blackburn 6-1 6-3
Q1: Viviana Gonzalez - bye

Q1: Judy Braisted d. Stephanie Hales 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jackie Joseph d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-4 6-1
Q1: Barbie Bramblett - bye
Q1: Florence Guedy d. Kathy Keating 6-0 6-3
Q1: Trish Bostrom d. Barbara Olschner 6-0 6-0
Q1: Lisa Dunner - bye
Q1: Darlean Williamson - bye
Q1: Jean Nachand d. Carol Ann Watson 5-7 7-6 6-2

Q1: Nadia Becherescu - bye
Q1: Donna Yuritic - bye
Q1: Mary Anne Sarver - bye
Q1: Pilar Vasquez - bye
Q1: Kathy McGee - bye
Q1: Martha Beddingfield - bye
Q1: Cecilia Lopez Arnold - bye
Q1: Susan Leo d. Beatrix Pellon 6-1 6-2

Q2: Newberry d. Murgo 6-2 6-4
Q2: Coulter d. Fendig 6-3 6-4
Q2: Solomon d. Oatts 6-0 6-2
Q2: Dewis d. Schutten 6-1 6-4
Q2: Monteiro d. Van Ryck De Groot 6-1 6-3
Q2: Moos d. LoPresti 6-1 6-0
Q2: Weiss d. Beillan 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q2: Klein d. Bowman def

Q2: Villagran d. Farquaharson def
Q2: Davies d. Delaney 6-0 6-2
Q2: Nelson d. Hagey 6-0 6-1
Q2: Forman d. Torrance 6-2 6-3
Q2: Preyer d. Monteleone 6-0 6-0
Q2: Schindler d. Steinmetz def
Q2: Matsushima d. Ho 6-0 6-2
Q2: Chez d. Somers 6-3 6-3

Q2: Mundel d. Cicognani 6-3 6-2
Q2: Fink d. Farrell 6-2 6-2
Q2: Greenfield d. Muench 6-0 7-5
Q2: Moure d. Giscafre def
Q2: Pennello d. Tector 7-6 6-2
Q2: Burgin d. Stillman 6-2 6-2
Q2: Seidler d. Gross 6-4 6-0
Q2: Gonzalez d. Kobayashi 6-1 6-3

Q2: Braisted d. Joseph 6-2 6-1
Q2: Bramblett d. Guedy 7-6 6-3
Q2: Bostrom d. Dunner 6-1 6-2
Q2: Williamson d. Nachand 6-4 6-7 7-6
Q2: Yuritic d. Becherescu 1-6 6-4 6-0
Q2: Vasquez d. Sarver def
Q2: Beddingfield d. McGee 6-2 6-3
Q2: Leo d. Lopez Arnold 6-1 6-0

Q3: Newberry d. Coulter 6-3 6-2
Q3: Dewis d. Solomon 6-0 7-6
Q3: Moos d. Monteiro 6-1 6-3
Q3: Weiss d. Klein 6-1 6-1
Q3: Villagran d. Davies 7-6 6-0
Q3: Nelson d. Forman 4-6 6-0 6-1
Q3: Preyer d. Schindler 6-2 6-3
Q3: Matsushima d. Chez 6-2 4-6 6-4

Q3: Mundel d. Fink 7-6 6-3
Q3: Greenfield d. Moure 6-3 6-3
Q3: Burgin d. Pennello 6-1 6-3
Q3: Seidler d. Gonzalez 2-6 6-3 6-3
Q3: Braisted d. Bramblett 6-2 6-3
Q3: Bostrom d. Williamson 6-3 6-2
Q3: Vasquez d. Yuritic 6-1 6-0
Q3: Leo d. Beddingfield 6-1 6-1

Q4: Newberry d. Dewis 6-4 6-2
Q4: Moos d. Weiss 6-3 6-4
Q4: Nelson d. Villagran 6-3 6-1
Q4: Preyer d. Matsushima 6-3 6-3
Q4: Mundel d. Greenfield 6-2 6-0
Q4: Burgin d. Seidler 7-5 6-4
Q4: Bostrom d. Braisted 6-2 6-4
Q4: Leo d. Vasquez 6-2 6-4

Q5: Newberry d. Moos 7-6 7-5
Q5: Nelson d. Preyer 6-3 6-3
Q5: Burgin d. Mundel 6-4 6-3
Q5: Leo d. Bostrom 6-2 6-1

Main Draw=32

1R: Jill Davis d Janet Newberry [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Janice Rapp d Margaret Shelly 6-1 6-1
1R: Carmen Perea d Maria Romanov 6-3 6-2
1R: Mariette Pakker d Betsy Blaney 6-4 7-6
1R: Phyllis Blackwell d Patricia Medrado 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Susan Rollinson d Karin Moos [LL] 6-2 6-3
1R: Sophie Prouvost d Nina Bland 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Felicia Hutnick d Jennifer Mundel [LL] 6-1 6-2

1R: Jeske Van Erven d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 7-6
1R: Marianne Van Der Torre d Barbara Rossi 2-0 ab
1R: Vicky Nelson [Q] d K Nomura 6-0 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde d Jane Preyer [LL] 7-6 6-3
1R: Ann Henricksson d Rita Agassi 7-6 7-6
1R: Elise Burgin [Q] d Jennifer Goodling 7-5 6-3
1R: Nanette Schutte d Karen Mueller 6-3 6-3
1R: Susan Leo [Q] d Penny Johnson 6-4 6-2

2R: Davis d Rapp 6-3 3-6 7-6
2R: Pakker d Perea 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: Hutnick d Prouvost 7-5 7-6
2R: Blackwell d Rollinson 1-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Van Der Torre d Van Erven 6-1 6-1
2R: Nelson d Kohde 6-1 6-4
2R: Burgin d Henricksson 7-6 7-6
2R: Leo d Schutte 6-4 6-0

QF: Pakker d Davis 6-4 6-4
QF: Hutnick d Blackwell 6-3 6-3
QF: Nelson d Van Der Torre 6-0 6-2
QF: Burgin d Leo 6-3 7-6

SF: Hutnick d Pakker 6-4 5-7 12-10
SF: Nelson d Burgin 2-6 6-3 6-1

F: Felicia Hutnick d Vicki Nelson 6-2 7-5

DF: Rita Agassi/Leo d Blaney/Pakker 6-3 7-5

With only $7,500 prize money this was a feed in to the next Futures event. Rita Agassi is Andre's older sister

Last edited by chaton; May 26th, 2016 at 01:43 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #10 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

week Feb 25-Mar 2

Feb 25-Mar 2 Houston TX Avon Chmps of Houston (IN) 150K Dr=32

PR: Zina Garrison d Renee Blount 1-2 ret. (knee injury)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Diane Morrison 6-0 6-2
1R: Caroline Stoll d Stacy Margolin 6-3 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver d Leslie Allen 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] d Paula Smith 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d Sylvia Hanika 7-6 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals d Mima Jausovec 6-4 6-4
1R: Laura du Pont d Betty Stove 6-2 3-6 7-6
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [5] d Marita Redondo 6-3 6-0

1R: Sue Barker [6] d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison d Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-4
1R: Roberta McCallum d Ann Kiyomura 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King [3] d Regina Marsikova 5-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Greer Stevens [8] d Bettina Bunge 7-6 6-3
1R: Terry Holladay d Barbara Potter 6-4 7-6
1R: Sherry Acker d Carrie Meyer 6-3 7-6
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d Kate Latham 6-1 6-0

2R: Navratilova [1] d Stoll 6-2 6-3
2R: Ruzici [7] d Shriver 6-4 6-3
2R: Turnbull [4] d Casals 6-2 6-3
2R: Fromholtz [5] d Du Pont 6-0 6-3
2R: Barker [6] d Garrison 6-1 6-3
2R: King [3] d McCallum 7-5 6-4
2R: Stevens [8] d Holladay 6-4 6-0
2R: Austin [2] d Acker 7-5 6-1

QF: Navratilova [1] d Ruzici [7] 7-5 6-2
QF: Turnbull [4] d Fromholtz [5] 6-4 6-2
QF: King [3] d Barker [6] 6-4 7-5
QF: Stevens [8] d Austin [2] 6-0 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Turnbull [4] 6-2 7-6
SF: King [3] d Stevens [8] 7-6 7-6
3rd place Stevens [8] d Turnbull 84] 6-4

F: Billie Jean King [3] d Martina Navratilova [1] 6-1 6-3

DF: King/Kloss [1] d Stove/Turnbull [2] 3-6 6-1 6-4


Feb 24-Mar 2 Columbus OH Avon Futures of Columbus (IN) 25K

Prequalifying

PQ1: Janice Combs d. Maeve Quinlan def
PQ1: Nina Bland d. Matsuko Matsushima 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Karin Moos d. Sonia Davies 7-5 6-2
PQ1: Mary Ginnard d. Shashi Sampath 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Lisa Nuckolls d. Brenda Caster 2-6 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Nancy Harris d. Susan Weber 3-6 6-1 6-3
PQ1: Sophie Prouvost d. Deborah DiCarlo 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Stefania Cicognani d. Frances Gross 6-4 6-3

PQ1: Nadia Becherescu d. Kathy Keating 6-1 6-3

PQ2: Brigitte Simon d. Gina Genovese 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Kathy Kinnard d. Delisa Denton 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Kathy Barton d. Lisa Lebold 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Beatrix Pellon d. Tracy Tooke 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Jennifer Mundel d. Janice Combs 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Robin Lucey d. Beatrix Klein 4-6 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Astrid Suurbeck d. Laura Martin 7-6 4-6 6-3
PQ2: Kathy Karzen d. Susan Hayes 6-3 6-0

PQ2: Nina Bland d. Ann Beaudoin 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Aimee Conlan d. Mary Schutten 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Florence Guedy d. Gina Monteleone 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Mary LoPresti d. Susan Bahr 4-6 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Jean Nachand d. Letitia Foure 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Cherie Maurer d. Helen Muench 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Jodi Appelbaum d. Cathy Canuti 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Karen Dewis d. Maggie Riley def

PQ2: Viviana Gonzalez Segal d. Kathryn White 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Karin Moos d. Kim Jennings 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Stephanie Hales d. Mary Ginnard 7-5 2-6 6-3
PQ2: Jane Jarosz d. Linda Saunby 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Caroline Franch d. Chisa Packard 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Jane Forman d. Leslie Chez 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Isabel Moure d. Dawn Lance 6-1 7-5
PQ2: Kelly Boyse d. Ethel Baldwin 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Kathy Mueller d. Mary Ann Colville 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Genevieve Greiwe d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Debra Scanlon d. Bunny Smith 7-6 6-1
PQ2: Ianthe Cunningham d. Denise Jordan 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Dominique Beillan d. Elise Burgin def
PQ2: Angela Farley d. Colinne Bartel def
PQ2: Anne White d. Suzy Jaeger 4-6 6-1 7-6
PQ2: Donna Yuritic d. Patty Thompson 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Cathy Farrell d. Linda Learmonth 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Anne Seidler d. Emmy Ho 6-1 6-4
PQ2: Sherry Harrison d. Mindee Epstein 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Jenny Klitch d. Penny Johnson def
PQ2: Elizabeth Alexander d. Margot Tiff 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Nancy Spencer d. Felicia Raschiatore def
PQ2: Traci Keenan d. Marlene Ellis 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Nancy Ornstein d. Kelli Custenborder 6-1 6-1

PQ2: Judy Braisted d. Cathy Fink 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Shelby Torrance d. Debbie Laverie 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Paula Coulter d. Chris Harrison 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Sophie Prouvost d. Nancy Harris 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Nancy Boggs d. Pilar Vasquez 7-6 1-6 6-3
PQ2: Mariana Simionescu d. Marie Ridgeway 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Trish Bostrom d. Kristi Somers 7-6 6-3
PQ2: Gay Nutter d. Susan Leo def

PQ2: Deborah Denton d. Dara McCualsky 7-5 6-3
PQ2: Joan Pennello d. Lisa Brenner 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Joni Urban d. Kathy Mango 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Debrah Parker d. Dori Voelker 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Stefania Cicognani d. Deanna Denton 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Wendie Kramp d. Jean Sabatka 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Patrizia Murgo d. Nadia Becherescu 5-7 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Jane Preyer d. Darlean Williamson 6-7 6-2 6-2

PQ2: Pam Bailey d. Cecilia Lopez Arnold 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Mona Guerrant d. Susan Rudd def
PQ2: Joni Van Ryck De Groot d. Heather Hairston 6-2 7-5
PQ2: Julie Filkoff d. Barb Francis 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Jennifer Goodling d. Caryn Shaw 6-0 6-1
PQ2: June Greenfield d. Kathy McGee def
PQ2: Beth Herr d. Lu Fendig 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Kathy Horvath d. Cathy Delaney 6-0 6-1

PQ3: Simon d. Kinnard 6-0 6-1
PQ3: Barton d. Pellon 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Mundel d. Lucey 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Suurbeck d. Karzan 6-4 6-0
PQ3: Bland d. Conlan 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Guedy d. LoPresti 6-1 6-0
PQ3: Nachand d. Maurer 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Dewis d. Appelbaum 6-4 6-2

PQ3: Segal d. Moos 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Jarosz d. Hales 4-6 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Forman d. Franch 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Boyse d. Moure 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Mueller d. Greiwe 7-5 6-7 6-0
PQ3: Scanlon d. Cunningham 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Beillan d. Farley 6-3 6-2
PQ3: A White d. Yuritic 6-3 6-1

PQ3: Farrell d. A Seidler 7-6 4-6 6-2
PQ3: Klitch d. S Harrison 6-2 4-6 7-5
PQ3: Alexander d. Spencer 6-1 6-0
PQ3: Ornstein d. Keenan 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Braisted d. Torrance 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Prouvost d. Coulter 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Boggs d. Simionescu 1-6 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Nutter d. Bostrom 6-4 6-1

PQ3: Pennello d. Deborah Denton 6-2 6-0
PQ3: Urban d. Parker 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Cicognani d. Kramp 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Murgo d. Preyer 7-6 6-2
PQ3: Guerrant d. P Bailey 6-4 6-0
PQ3: Filkoff d. Van Ryck De Groot 6-2 1-6 6-3
PQ3: Goodling d. Greenfield 6-0 6-4
PQ3: Herr d. Horvath 6-3 7-6

PQ4: Simon d. Barton 6-4 6-3
PQ4: Mundel d. Suurbeck 6-4 6-3
PQ4: Guedy d. Bland 7-6 3-6 6-0
PQ4: Dewis d. Nachand 6-1 3-6 6-2
PQ4: Jarosz d. Segal 6-1 7-5
PQ4: Forman d. Boyse 6-1 6-1
PQ4: Mueller d. Scanlon 6-2 7-5
PQ4: A White d. Beillan 7-5 6-1

PQ4: Farrell d. Klitch 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Ornstein d. Alexander 6-3 3-6 6-1
PQ4: Prouvost d. Braisted 7-5 6-4
PQ4: Boggs d. Nutter def
PQ4: Urban d. Pennello 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Murgo d. Cicognani 6-2 7-5
PQ4: Guerrant d. Filkoff 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Goodling d. Herr 4-6 7-6 6-2

PQ5: Mundel d. Simon 5-7 6-1 6-2
PQ5: Dewis d. Guedy 7-5 6-1
PQ5: Forman d. Jarosz 6-4 6-3
PQ5: A White d. Mueller 7-6 6-2
PQ5: Ornstein d. Farrell 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Prouvost d. Boggs 7-5 6-3
PQ5: Murgo d. Urban 6-3 2-6 6-4
PQ5: Guerrant d. Goodling 1-6 6-3 7-5

PQ6: Dewis d. Mundel 6-3 6-4
PQ6: A White d. Forman 6-4 6-4
PQ6: Prouvost d. Ornstein 3-6 6-2 6-2
PQ6: Murgo d. Guerrant 0-6 6-2 6-3

Qualifying

Q1: Kay McDaniel d. Nancy Ornstein [LL] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Ann Henricksson d. Janice Rapp 6-4 6-4
Q1: Jeske Van Erven d. Maria Romanov 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Adriana Villagran d. Mimmi Wikstedt 6-3 1-6 6-3
Q1: Candy Reynolds d. Lena Sandin 6-0 3-6 6-4
Q1: Nanette Schutte d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q1: Wendy Stewart d. Carrie Fleming 6-1 3-6 7-6
Q1: Beth Norton d. Sophie Prouvost [Q] 4-6 6-1

Q1: Kim Jones d. Carmen Perea 6-2 6-1
Q1: Patrizia Murgo [Q] d. Karen Dewis [Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sue Rollinson d. Carol Baily 6-4 6-2
Q1: Rita Agassi d. Yvonna Brzakova 6-4 7-6
Q1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Claudia Kohde 6-1 7-5
Q1: Anne White [Q] d. Mona Guerrant 6-2 7-5
Q1: Elizabeth Wachter d. Mariette Pakker 7-6 6-3
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d. Jill Davis 6-1 1-6 6-3

Q2: Henricksson d. McDaniel 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Villagran d. Van Erven 6-4 6-4
Q2: Reynolds d. Schutte 6-4 6-4
Q2: Norton d. Stewart 6-2 6-3
Q2: Jones d. Murgo [Q] 6-3 6-1
Q2: Rollinson d. Agassi 6-1 6-4
Q2: White [Q] d. Van Der Torre 6-4 6-1
Q2: Wachter d. Simmonds 4-6 6-4 6-1

Q3: Henriksson d. Villagran 4-6 7-5 6-4
Q3: Norton d. Reynolds 6-2 6-4
Q3: Rollinson d. Jones 6-3 3-6 6-1
Q3: Wachter d. White [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Mary Carillo d. Lea Antonopolis 6-3 7-5
1R: Peanut Louie d. Elizabeth Wachter [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Hana Strachonova d. Dana Gilbert 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Harrington d. Diane Desfor 6-1 6-4
1R: Renee Richards d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Kim Jones [LL] 6-2 7-6
1R: Kim Sands d. Nancy Yeargin 7-6 5-7 7-6
1R: Karen Susman d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-7 6-2

1R: Barbara Jordan d. Sue Rollinson [Q] 6-0 6-4
1R: Beth Norton [Q] d. Fiorenta Mihai 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Candy Reynolds [LL] d. Vicki Nelson 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d. Felicia Hutnick 6-2 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Lindsay Morse 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Mascarin d. Pam Whytcross 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Chris O'Neil 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Ann Henricksson [Q] 6-1 6-7 6-2

2R: Louie d. Carillo 6-2 0-6 7-6
2R: Harrington d. Strachonova 6-1 6-2
2R: Richards d. Hobbs 6-3 6-1
2R: Sands d. Susman 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Norton [Q] d. Jordan 6-2 6-3
2R: Fairbank d. Reynolds [LL] 6-4 7-5
2R: Vermaak d. Mascarin 7-5 6-1
2R: Tomanova d. Mesker 6-3 6-4

QF: Louie d. Harrington 7-5 6-4
QF: Sands d. Richards 6-3 6-4
QF: Norton [Q] d. Fairbank 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Vermaak d. Tomanova 6-4 6-3

SF: Louie d. Sands 6-3 6-1
SF: Norton [Q] d. Vermaak 1-6 6-2 6-1

F: Peanut Louie d. Beth Norton [Q] 6-2 6-3

DF: Henricksson/Hutnik d Morse/Reynolds 7-6 4-6 6-4


C. Feb-Mar, Danish Indoors Champs.

F: Dorte Ekner d ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d ??

MF: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Ole Monberg d ??

Last edited by chaton; Oct 1st, 2016 at 11:26 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #11 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

week Mar 3-9

Mar 3-9 Dallas TX Avon Chmps of Dallas (IN) 150K Dr=32

PR: Sandy Collins d Lesley Allen 4-6 7-5 6-3

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Beth Norton [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d Laura du Pont 6-2 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Sherry Acker 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Jordan [8] d Marita Redondo 6-1 6-2
1R: Greer Stevens d Billie Jean King [3] 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Pam Shriver d Andrea Jaeger 6-1 6-0
1R: Kim Sands [Q] d Glynis Coles 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [5] d Caroline Stoll 7-5 6-1

1R: Diane Fromholtz [6] d. Anne Smith 6-2 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins d Roberta McCallum 5-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Virginia Ruzici 6-7 7-6 7-6
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d Peanut Louie [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Sue Barker [7] d Stacy Margolin 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Bettina Bunge d Paula Smith 6-3 7-5
1R: Terry Holladay d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-7 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Rosie Casals 7-6 6-4

2R: Navratilova [1] d Jausovec 6-3 6-2
2R: Jordan [8] d Hanika 6-3 6-1
2R: Shriver d Stevens 1-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Wade [5] d Sands [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Fromholtz [6] d Collins 6-4 6-4
2R: Turnbull [4] d Vermaak 6-4 6-1
2R: Bunge d Barker [7] 6-2 6-3
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Holladay 6-1 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d Jordan [8] 7-6 5-7 6-1
QF: Wade [5] d Shriver 7-6 ret. (right shoulder injury)
QF: Fromholtz [6] d Turnbull [4] 6-3 6-0
QF: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Bunge 7-5 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Wade [5] 6-1 6-4
SF: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d Fromholtz [6] 5-4 ret (broken right toe

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] 6-3 6-2

DF: King/Navratilova [1] d Casals/Turnbull [2] 4-6 6-3 6-3


Mar 3-9 Atlanta GA Avon Futures of Atlanta (IN) 25K

Prequalifying

PQ1: Brigitte Simon d. Leslie Chez 6-3 6-0
PQ1: Sylvia Schenck d. Germaine Ohaco 3-6 6-3 7-6
PQ1: Felicia Raschiatore d. Louise Allen def
PQ1: Nancy Janco d. Jodi Appelbaum def
PQ1: Caroline Franch d. Paula Coulter 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Cathy Fink d. Catherine Yelverton 6-4 6-2
PQ1: Mariana Simionescu d. Wendy Barlow 6-1 7-5
PQ1: Beatrix Klein d. Cathy Canuti 7-5 6-1

PQ1: Marie Christine Calleja d. Carrie Fleming 6-4 6-0
PQ1: Barbara Bramblett d. Gina Monteleone 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Trish Bostrom d. Samantha Richardson 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Renee Noblin d. Denise Jordan 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Nina Bland d. Caryn Shaw 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Joni Van Ryck De Groot d. Cissy Fox 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Jennifer Goodling d. Chisa Packard 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Karin Moos d. Joan Pennello 6-0 6-1

PQ1: Claudia Kohde d. Beth Clay 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Delisa Denton d. Amy Kneale def
PQ1: Michelle Weiss d. Kathy Keating 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Cathy Farrell d. Laura Bernstein 4-6 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Debra Parker d. Brooks Seay 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Susan Hill d. Lu Fendig 7-6 6-0
PQ1: Elise Burgin d. Susan Rudd 6-0 7-5
PQ1: Wendy Stewart d. Kasey Hughes 6-0 6-0

PQ1: Jill Davis d. Pilar Vasquez 6-2 6-4
PQ1: Linda Hancock d. Letitia Foure 2-6 1-5 ret
PQ1: Florence Guedy d. Allegra Pero 6-4 6-4
PQ1: Astrid Suurbeck d. Cathy Delaney 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Jamie Kaplan d. Sue Rollinson def
PQ1: Bunny Miller d. Robin Lucey 4-6 6-4 7-5
PQ1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Susan Roberts 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Mary Smisson d. Nadia Becherescu 6-3 6-1

PQ1: Emily Moore d. Carol Watson def
PQ1: Shelly Solomon d. June Greenfield def
PQ1: Ellie Jones d. Vicki Beggs def
PQ1: Harris d. ???
PQ1: Donna Yuritic d. Mary Ann Colville 6-2 3-6 6-1
PQ1: Betsy Blaney d. Debra Blackburn 6-2 6-0
PQ1: Judy Braisted d. Darlean Williamson 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Cecilia Lopez Arnold d. Heather Ludloff def

PQ1: Laura Martin d. Barb Francis 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Janice Rapp d. Pam Haskins 6-2 6-2
PQ1: Sue Hagey d. Kathi Holmes 6-0 6-1
PQ1: Jeske Van Erven d. Denise Barbiero 6-3 6-3
PQ1: Mary LoPresti d. Deborah Denton 7-6 7-6
PQ1: June Ferestien d. Deanna Denton 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Mariana Koegl d. Lianna Bebeau 6-3 4-6 6-1
PQ1: Viviana Gonzalez Segal d. Shelby Torrance 4-6 6-2 6-0

PQ1: Mary Schutten d. Rosemarie Spillane 7-5 7-6
PQ1: Julie Filkoff d. Janice Combs 7-6 6-2
PQ1: Wendie Kramp - bye
PQ1: Penny Johnson d. Susan McMurray 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Stefania Cicognani d. Niki Perakais 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Mona Guerrant d. Jane Silfen 6-1 6-2
PQ1: Dee Ann Hansel d. Ramona Kent 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Jane Preyer d. Helen Muench 7-6 6-0

PQ1: Sonia Davies d. Sherry Harrison 6-3 6-1
PQ1: Nanette Schutte d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Pam Bailey d. Barbara Olschner 6-2 6-1
PQ1: Jennifer Mundel d. Anne Seidler 6-3 6-2
PQ1: Ianthe Cunningham d. Bunny Smith 5-2 ret
PQ1: Genevieve Greiwe d. Sandra Carnes 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Gina Genovese d. Kris DiMambro 5-7 6-2 6-3
PQ1: Susan Leo d. Kristi Somers 6-2 7-5

PQ2: Simon d. Schenck 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Raschiatore d. Janco 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Franch d. Fink 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Simionescu d. Klein 6-4 7-6
PQ2: Calleja d. Bramblett 7-6 6-3
PQ2: Bostrom d. Noblin 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Bland d. Van Ryck De Groot 6-1 6-3
PQ2: Moos d. Goodling 7-5 6-4

PQ2: Kohde d. Delisa Denton 6-0 6-1
PQ2: Weiss d. Farrell 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Hill d. Parker 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Burgin d. Stewart 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Davis d. Hancock 6-2 ;6-0
PQ2: Suurbeck d. Guedy 7-6 7-6
PQ2: Kaplan d. Miller 2-6 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Van Der Torre d. Smisson 6-2 6-0

PQ2: Solomon d. Moore 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Jones d. Harris 6-1 4-6 6-2
PQ2: Yuritic d. Blaney 1-6 6-4 6-2
PQ2: Braisted d. Lopez Arnold 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Rapp d. Martin 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Hagey d. Van Erven 6-2 4-6 6-2
PQ2: Ferestien d. LoPresti 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Segal d. Koegl 6-2 6-3

PQ2: Filkoff d. Schutten 6-3 6-0
PQ2: Johnson d. Kramp 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Guerrant d. Cicognani 6-2 6-0
PQ2: Preyer d. Hansel 7-6 3-6 6-2
PQ2: Schutte d. Davies 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Mundel d. Bailey 6-2 6-1
PQ2: Greiwe d. Cunningham 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Genovese d. Leo 2-6 6-2 6-3

PQ3: Raschiatore d. Simon 6-2 6-2
PQ3: Simionescu d. Franch 6-4 4-6 6-3
PQ3: Calleja d. Bostrom 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Moos d. Bland 7-5 2-6 7-6
PQ3: Kohde d. Weiss 3-6 6-2 7-5
PQ3: Burgin d. Hill 7-5 6-4
PQ3: Davis d. Suurbeck def
PQ3: Van Der Torre d. Kaplan 6-0 6-1

PQ3: Solomon d. Jones 6-1 6-2
PQ3: Braisted d. Yuritic 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Hagey d. Rapp 6-2 7-6
PQ3: Ferestien d. Segal 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Filkoff d. Johnson 6-4 3-2 ret
PQ3: Guerrant d. Preyer 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Mundel d. Schutte 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Genovese d. Greiwe 0-6 6-3 6-1

PQ4: Raschiatore d. Simionescu 6-1 6-2
PQ4: Moos d. Calleja 6-3 6-3
PQ4: Burgin d. Kohde 6-3 6-2
PQ4: Van Der Torre d. Davis 6-0 6-2
PQ4: Solomon d. Braisted 6-2 6-4
PQ4: Ferestien d. Hagey 6-4 6-4
PQ4: Guerrant d. Filkoff 6-3 6-4
PQ4: Mundel d. Genovese 6-2 6-2

PQ5: Raschiatore d. Moos 6-3 6-1
PQ5: Van Der Torre d. Burgin 6-4 6-4
PQ5: Ferestien d. Solomon 6-1 6-4
PQ5: Guerrant d. Mundel 6-2 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Kay McDaniel d. June Ferestien 6-1 6-3
Q1: Mona Guerrant d. Carol Baily 5-7 6-3 6-1
Q1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Carmen Perea 6-3 4-6 7-5
Q1: Barbara Hallquist d. Patrizia Murgo 6-2 6-2
Q1: Yvonna Brzakova d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-3
Q1: Karin Moos d. Sophie Prouvost 6-3 6-4
Q1: Mariette Pakker d. Kathy McGee 6-0 6-2
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d. Phyllis Blackwell ?

Q1: Chris O Neil d. Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-3
Q1: Anne White d. Duk Hee Lee 2-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Susie Hagey d. Maria Romanov 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Adriana Villagran d. Alycia Moulton 7-5 6-7 6-2
Q1: Shelly Solomon d. Kim Jones 6-4 1-6 7-6
Q1: Pam Whytcross d. Karen Dewis ?
Q1: Elise Burgin d. Felicia Raschiatore 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q1: Claudia Kohde d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 5-7 6-3

Q2: McDaniel d. Guerrant 6-0 6-4
Q2: Hallquist d. Van Der Torre 6-4 6-2
Q2: Brzakova d. Moos 6-4 6-4
Q2: Blackwood d. Pakker 6-1 6-1
Q2: White d. O Neil 2-6 6-3 7-6
Q2: Villagran d. Hagey 6-2 6-7 6-2
Q2: Whytcross d. Solomon 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q2: Kohde d. Burgin 1-6 6-4 6-2

Q3: Hallquist d. McDaniel 6-1 6-3
Q3: Brzakova d. Blackwood 7-6 6-3
Q3: Villagran d. White 6-2 6-3
Q3: Kohde d. Whytcross 6-0 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Betty Ann Stuart d. Fiorenta Mihai 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Julie Harrington d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-4
1R: Pam Whytcross [LL] d. Dana Gilbert 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Elizabeth Wachter 6-1 6-0
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Lea Antonopolis 6-3 6-1
1R: Kay McDaniel [LL] d. Marcella Mesker 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: JoAnne Russell d. Yvonna Brzakova [Q] 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Trey Lewis d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-3

1R: Mary Lou Piatek d. Nancy Yeargin 7-5 6-4
1R: Barbara Hallquist [Q] d. Adriana Villagran [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d. Lindsay Morse 6-3 6-2
1R: Renee Richards d. Sue Rollinson 6-1 6-4
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Lele Forood 6-1 7-6
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Diane Morrison 6-2 6-3
1R: Llana Kloss d. Claudia Kohde [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Carillo d. Ann Henricksson 6-3 7-6.

2R: Stuart d. Harrington 6-3 6-4
2R: Teeguarden [LL] d. Whytcross 7-6 6-2
2R: McDaniel [LL] d. Tomanova 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Lewis d. Russell 6-4 7-6
2R: Hallquist [Q] d. Piatek 6-3 6-4
2R: Richards d. Nagelsen 7-6 2-6 6-4
2R: Hobbs d. Reynolds 6-3 7-5
2R: Carillo d. Kloss 7-6 6-2

QF: Stuart d. Teeguarden [LL] 6-4 6-7 6-3
QF: McDaniel [LL] d. Lewis 6-2 6-3
QF: Richards d. Hallquist [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-3
QF: Hobbs d. Carillo 6-3 6-4

SF: McDaniel [LL] d. Stuart 6-0 6-1
SF: Richards d. Hobbs 3-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Kay McDaniel [LL] d. Renee Richards 4-6 6-4 7-6

DF: Ilana Kloss/Bettyann Stuart d. Ann Henricksson/Candy Reynolds 7-6 7-6

Draw Note: Sue Rollinson appears in both the qualifying draw (where she defaulted) and the main draw.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 30th, 2018 at 08:41 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #12 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

week Mar 10-16

Mar 10-16 Boston MA Avon Chmps of Boston (IN) 125K Dr=32

PR: JoAnn Russell d Beth Norton 6-1 2-6 6-1

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d Regina Marsikova 6-1 6-0
1R: Barbara Potter d Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-1
1R: Roberta McCallum d Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] d Caroline Stoll 6-4 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King [3] d Terry Holladay 6-3 6-0
1R: Sandy Collins d Diane Morrison 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals d Anne Hobbs 7-5 6-2
1R: Kathy Jordan [6] d Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-4

1R: Kim Sands d Renee Richards [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Stacy Margolin d Kay McDaniel [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Peanut Louie 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Sherry Acker 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d Greer Stevens [8] 6-2 6-1
1R: Laura du Pont d Betty Ann Stuart [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-3
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Anne Smith 6-3 6-3
1R: JoAnn Russell d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] 4-6 7-5 6-2

2R: Austin [1] d Potter 6-1 6-4
2R: Ruzici [7] d McCallum 6-4 6-2
2R: King [3] d Collins 6-1 6-2
2R: Jordan [6] d Casals 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Margolin d Sands 6-1 6-2
2R: Wade [4] d Vermaak 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Jausovec d DuPont 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Russell d Piatek 3-6 7-5 6-3

QF: Austin [1] d Ruzici [7] 6-0 6-2
QF: King [3] d Jordan [6] 6-4 6-1
QF: Wade [4] d Margolin 7-6 7-6
QF: Jausovec d Russell 6-3 6-2

SF: Austin [1] d King [3] 6-3 6-0
SF: Wade [4] d Jausovec 7-6 7-6

F: Tracy Austin [1] d Virginia Wade [4] 6-2 6-1

DF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d King/Kloss [1] 6-4 7-6


Tracy lost only 14 games in 5 matches here.


Mar 10-16 Avon Futures of Southwest Florida, Ft. Myers, FL (CL) 25K

Pre-Qualifying

PQ1: Brigitte Simon d. Chisa Packard 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Marie Christine Calleja d. Mindy Parson 6-3 6-2

PQ1: Julie Filkoff d. Paula Coulter 6-4 6-3
PQ1: Frances Gross d. Barb Francis 6-1 6-1
PQ1: Donna Yuritic d. Margie Cole 6-1 6-1

PQ1: Jane Preyer d. Rosemary Secala def
PQ1: Sylvia Schenck d. Carol Ann Watson 6-1 6-3
PQ1: Cathie Delaney d. Wendy Kramp 6-4 7-5
PQ1: Bunny Miller d. Nancy Harris 6-2 6-2

PQ1: Judy Braisted d. Emmy Ho 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Joan Pennello d. Kristi Somers 6-4 6-1
PQ1: Leslie Chez d. Suzette Hoffman def
PQ1: Jean Nachand d. Lisa Nuckolls 6-1 6-1

PQ1: Sonia Davies d. Stephanie Hales 6-1 6-0
PQ1: Florence Guedy d. Stefania Cicognani 6-0 6-7 6-3
PQ1: Germaine Ohaco d. Wendy Overton 7-5 6-2
PQ1: Viviana Gonzalez Segal d. Robin Schneider 7-5 6-2

PQ2: Simon d. Eve Farquaharson 6-1 6-0
PQ2: Kris DiMambro d. Mary Dougherty 6-0 6-2
PQ2: Calleja d. Wendy Barlow 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Robin Lucey d. Carole Goya 4-6 6-3 7-5
PQ2: Filkoff d. Gross 6-2 6-2
PQ2: Nadia Becherescu d. Mary LoPresti 6-1 ret
PQ2: Pam Bailey d. Helen Muench 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Yuritic d. Marina Koegl 6-3 6-2

PQ2: Preyer d. Cecilia Lopez Arnold 6-3 6-1
PQ2: Schenck d. Denise Jordan 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Beatrix Klein d. Debra Scanlon def
PQ2: Delaney d. Kathy Keating 7-5 6-1
PQ2: Debra Parker d. Shelby Torrance 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Mary Dailey d. Kathy McGee def
PQ2: Miller d. Karyn Shaw 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Jane Silfen d. Cathy Canuti 6-1 1-6 6-3

PQ2: Allegra Pero d. Samantha Richardson 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Braisted d. Lu Fendig 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Anne Seidler d. Pennello 6-1 4-6 6-3
PQ2: Caroline Franch d. Debbie Pescitelli 6-4 6-1
PQ2: Cathy Fink d. Genevieve Greiwe 6-3 6-3
PQ2: Pilar Vasquez d. Chez 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Melissa Siegler d. Laura Martin 6-0 6-3
PQ2: Nachand d. Nikki Perakis 6-0 6-0

PQ2: Davies d. Betsy Heidenberger 7-6 6-3
PQ2: Susan Rudd d. Cathy Farrell def
PQ2: Anne Kleis d. Joy Cummings def
PQ2: Guedy d. Yvonne Gallop def
PQ2: Susana Rojas d. Karen Klene 6-0 6-0
PQ2: Ohaco d. Ianthe Cunningham 6-2 6-4
PQ2: Joni Van Ryck De Groot d. Merilee Keller 4-6 6-3 6-4
PQ2: Segal d. Darlean Williamson 7-5 6-0

PQ3: Simon d. DiMambro 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Calleja d. Lucey 6-2 6-4
PQ3: Becherescu d. Filkoff 4-6 6-4 6-2
PQ3: Yuritic d. P Bailey 6-1 6-3
PQ3: Preyer d. Schenck 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Klein d. Delaney 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Parker d. Dailey 1-6 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Miller d. Silfen 6-2 6-1

PQ3: Braisted d. Pero 6-0 6-2
PQ3: Franch d. Seidler 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Vasquez d. Fink 7-5 6-1
PQ3: Nachand d. Siegler 2-6 6-2 6-0
PQ3: Davies d. Rudd 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Guedy d. Kleis 6-4 6-0
PQ3: Ohaco d. Rojas 7-5 2-6 6-2
PQ3: Segal d. Van Ryck De Groot 0-6 6-3 6-4

PQ4: Simon d. Calleja 7-6 6-1
PQ4: Yuritic d. Becherescu 6-3 3-6 6-0
PQ4: Preyer d. Klein 6-3 6-1
PQ4: Miller d. Parker 3-6 1-5 ret
PQ4: Franch d. Braisted 6-4 6-4
PQ4: Vasquez d. Nachand 6-2 6-0
PQ4: Davies d. Guedy 2-6 6-3 6-0
PQ4: Segal d. Ohaco 3-6 6-0 6-3

PQ5: Simon d. Yuritic 6-1 6-1
PQ5: Preyer d. Miller 6-2 6-4
PQ5: Vasquez d. Franch 6-1 6-3
PQ5: Segal d. Davies 6-0 6-2

Qualifying

Q1: Mona Guerrant d. Diane Desfor 6-1 6-1
Q1: Jeske Van Erven d. Donna Yuritic 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q1: Ann Henricksson d. Pilar Vasquez ?
Q1: Caroline Franch d. Jill Davis 7-5 6-3
Q1: Susan Leo d. Sophie Prouvost 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sue Hagey d. Jennifer Goodling 6-1 6-1
Q1: Betsy Blaney d. Janice Rapp 7-6 6-1
Q1: Karen Dewis d. Viviana Gonzales Segal 6-3 3-6 7-5

Q1: Patrizia Murgo d. Nancy Ornstein 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q1: Bunny Miller d. Maria Romanov 4-6 6-3 7-6
Q1: Jane Preyer d. Michelle Weiss 6-7 6-1 6-3
Q1: Kathy Horvath d. Sonia Davies 6-3 6-0
Q1: Penny Johnson d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q1: Vicki Beggs d. Karin Moos 4-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Nina Bland d. Marie Calleja 6-4 6-3
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d. Brigitte Simon 7-6 6-0

Q2: Guerrant d. Van Erven ?
Q2: Henricksson d. Franch ?
Q2: Leo d. Hagey 6-2 3-6 7-5
Q2: Dewis d. Blaney 7-5 6-3
Q2: Murgo d. Miller 6-4 6-3
Q2: Horvath d. Preyer 6-2 1-6 6-2
Q2: Johnson d. Beggs 6-4 6-1
Q2: Raschiatore d. Bland 6-0 6-2

Q3: Henricksson d. Guerrant ?
Q3: Leo d. Dewis 6-2 6-1
Q3: Horvath d. Murgo 6-1 6-1
Q3: Raschiatore d. Johnson 6-0 6-0

Main Draw

1R: Renata Tomanova d. Betsy Blaney [LL] 6-1 6-1
1R: Marcella Mesker d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 7-6
1R: Lindsay Morse d. Fiorenta Mihai 1-6 7-6 6-0
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Duk Hee Lee 6-4 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles d. Carol Baily 7-5 6-1
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Karen Dewis [LL] 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Elise Burgin d. Chris O Neil 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Jeanne Duvall d. Mona Guerrant [LL] 6-2 6-1

1R: Claudia Kohde d. Sabina Simmonds 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d. Barbara Hallquist 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R: Felicia Hutnick d. Julie Harrington 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Kathy Horvath [Q] 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Rayni Fox d. Patrizia Murgo [LL] 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann Henricksson [Q] d. Penny Johnson [LL] 6-3 6-1
1R: Yvonna Brzakova d. Susan Leo [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Felicia Raschiatore [Q] d. Leslie Allen 6-1 6-3

2R: Tomanova d. Mesker 4-6 6-1 7-6
2R: Morse d. Meyer 6-2 7-5
2R: Coles d. Villagran 6-1 6-3
2R: Duvall d. Burgin 6-4 6-2
2R: Reynolds d. Kohde 6-3 5-7 6-0
2R: Teeguarden d. Hutnick 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Fox d. Henricksson [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Raschiatore [Q] d. Brzakova 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Tomanova d. Morse 7-5 6-2
QF: Duvall d. Coles 6-4 7-5
QF: Teeguarden d. Reynolds 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Raschiatore [Q] d. Fox 7-5 6-1

SF: Duvall d. Tomanova 6-0 6-0
SF: Raschiatore [Q] d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-4

F: Jeanne Duvall d. Felicia Raschiatore [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Desfor/Hallquist d Meyer/Simmonds 6-3 6-1


Mar 10-16 Böblingen, GER German Indoors (IN) 25K

1R: Petra Delhees d Helga Lütten 6-2 6-4
1R: Cornelia Dries d Andrea Steingräber 6-4 6-4
1R: Andrea Pesak d Monika Fuchs 6-1 7-5
1R: Claudia Pasquale - bye
1R: Anthea Cooper - bye
1R: Petra von Oyen - bye
1R: Karin Stampfli d Katrin Pohmann 6-1 6-2
1R: Isabelle Villiger d Irene Schultz 7-5 6-3

1R: Hana Strachonova d Gabriela Dinu 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Edith Winkens d Anke Wiedenhorn 6-1 6-0
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d Iris Schikora 6-4 7-5
1R: Monika Simmen - bye
1R: Jutta Diesslin - bye
1R: Birthe Glatzel d Heike Loleit 6-1 6-1
1R: Uta Lippold d Kerstin Reuter 6-1 6-1
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Bärbel Kehl 6-3 4-6 6-1

2R: Delhhes d Dries 6-2 6-4
2R: Pasquale d Pesak 6-2 6-4
2R: Cooper d von Oyen 6-1 6-2
2R: Villiger d Stampfli 6-4 6-1
2R: Strachonova d Winkens 7-5 4-6 6-0
2R: Simmen d Seelbach 6-2 6-2
2R: Glatzel d Diesslin 6-3 1-6 2-0 ret.
2R: Eisterlehner d Lippold 6-2 6-0

QF: Pasquale d Delhees 6-4 1-6 6-0
QF: Cooper d Villiger 6-2 6-4
QF: Strachonova d Simmen 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Eisterlehner d Glatzel 6-4 6-2

SF: Pasquale d Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-1
SF: Eisterlehner d Strachonova 6-3 6-3

F: Heidi Eisterlehner d Claudia Pasquale 6-2 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Oct 9th, 2016 at 02:21 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #13 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

week Mar 17-23

Mar 19-23 New York NY AVON CHMPS (IN) Dr=8 300K
Avon Championships, March 17-23
at New York, Madison Square Garden.

*1980 Avon FROMHOLTZ qualified but did not play
Format : Double elimination round robin with single elimination semis and final.

Round Robin group A

RR: Martina Navratilova [1] d Kathy Jordan 6-2 6-1
RR: Billie Jean King d Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-3
RR: Jordan d Wade 1-6 6-3 6-0
RR: Navratilova [1] d King 6-2 6-1

Round Robin group B
RR: Tracy Austin [2] d Greer Stevens (SA) 6-3 5-3 retired
RR: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley (Aus) d Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 7-6 6-4
RR: Austin [2] d Goolagong-Cawley 6-1 4-6 7-6
RR: Turnbull d Stevens walkover

Elimination Round
RR: Goolagong-Cawely d Jordan 6-2 6-4
RR: King d Turnbull 6-2 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Goolagong-Cawley 6-2 3-6 6-0
SF: Austin [2] d King 6-3 6-1

F: Tracy Austin [2] d Martina Navratilova [1] 6-2 2-6 6-2

Doubles

SF: King/Navratilova [1] d Jordan/A. Smith 6-4 6-3
SF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d Dupont/Shriver 6-3 6-7 6-4

DF: King/Navratilova [1] d Casals/Turnbull [2] 6-3 4-6 6-3


Season ending finale of the Avon Circuit.


Mar 17-23 Santista of Porto Alegre, Porto Alegre, BRZ (CL) 9K

1R: Viviana Gonzales Segal bye
1R: Andrea Meister d. Christiane Renck 6-1 6-4
1R: Glaucia Langela d. Daria Kopsic 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny Walker d. Silvana Urroz 6-4 6-0

1R: Vicki Beggs d. Helena Wapler 6-1 6-4
1R: Claudia Monteiro d. Maria Brenner 6-2 6-0
1R: Marilia Matte d. Nancy Harris 6-0 6-4
1R: Patricia Medrado d. Sue Hagey 6-7 6-3 6-2

QF: Meister d. Gonzales Segal 4-6 7-5 7-6
QF: Langela d. Walker 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Beggs d. Monteiro 6-3 6-0
QF: Medrado d. Matte 6-4 6-4

SF: Meister d. Langela 7-5 7-5
SF: Medrado d. Beggs 7-5 6-3

F: Pat Medrado d. Andrea Meister 6-3 6-1

DF: Medrado/Monteiro d Matte/Mesiter 6-3 6-1

1st of 5 events on the Santista Satellite circuit of Brazil.


Mar 23, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

F: M. Earle d Janet Fallis 6-3 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Mar 13th, 2016 at 05:42 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #14 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

week Mar 24-30

Mar 29-30 Carlsbad CA Clairol Crown (HD) Dr=4

1R: Martina Navratilova d Billie Jean King 4-6 7-6 6-0
1R: Tracy Austin d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley 6-4 6-3

F: Tracy Austin d Martina Navratilova 7-5 6-2

A WTA Santioned exhibition. Martina barely survived vs. King, who had a match point. In the final Martina had trouble with her serve in windy conditions. Televised.


Mar 19-30 Nice Open, Nice, FR (CL)

Qualifying

Q1: Marianna Simionescu d. C Morisseau 6-0 6-2
Q1: Cornelia Dries d. A Garbay 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q1: Andrea Pesak d. Cora Creydt w.0
Q1: Nanette Schutte d. F Martin 6-2 7-5
Q1: P Frey d. Marianne Van Der Torre 1-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Lillian Drescher d. Nicole Bimes 6-4 6-2
Q1: Nicole Mabille d. Anne Marie Ruegg w.0
Q1: Karin Moos d. Sophie Amiach 6-4 3-6 7-5

Q1: Jeske Van Erven d. M Cazaux 6-3 6-1
Q1: Marie Christine Calleja d. Z Turi 6-1 5-7 8-6
Q1: Jutta Diesslin d. Karen Stampfli 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sylvie Gardette d. C Doche De La Quintane 6-2 6-1
Q1: Debbie Freeman d. Isabelle Crudo 6-2 6-2
Q1: Isabelle Vernhes d. Monika Simmen 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q1: Claudia Pasquale d. N Delaigue 6-7 6-1 6-4
Q1: Anthea Cooper d. Odile De Roubin ?

Q2: Simionescu d. Dries 6-1 6-2
Q2: Schutte d. Pesak 6-3 6-4
Q2: Drescher d. Frey 7-6 1-6 7-5
Q2: Moos d. Mabille 6-3 6-3
Q2: Calleja d. Van Erven 6-2 6-0
Q2: Gardette d. Diesslin 6-2 6-1
Q2: Freeman d. Vernhes 7-6 6-3
Q2: Cooper d. Pasquale 6-0 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Jo Durie - bye
1R: Marianna Simionescu [Q] d. Anne Chevalier 6-4 6-1
1R: Hana Strachonova - bye
1R: Nanette Schutte [Q] d. Kate Brasher [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin - bye
1R: Marie Pinterova d. Lillian Drescher [Q] 6-0 6-2
1R: Gail Lovera - bye
1R: Isabelle Villiger d. Karin Moos [Q] 6-1 7-5

1R: Marie Christine Calleja [Q] d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-3
1R: Petra Delhees - bye
1R: Elly Vessies d. Sylvie Gardette [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Brigitte Simon - bye
1R: Deborah Jevans d. Debbie Freeman [Q] 7-6 7-6
1R: Christiane Jolissaint - bye
1R: Anthea Cooper [Q] d. Jutta Diesslin [LL] 6-2 6-4
1R: Helga Masthoff - bye

2R: Simionescu [Q] d. Durie 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Strachonova d. Schutte [Q] 6-4 6-4
2R: Pinterova d. Sandin 6-3 6-1
2R: Lovera d. Villiger 6-2 6-1
2R: Calleja [Q] d. Delhees 7-6 7-6
2R: Vessies d. Simon 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Jevans d. Jolissaint 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Cooper [Q] d. Masthoff 6-7 6-4 7-5

QF: Strachonova d. Simionescu [Q] 6-2 0-6 6-2
QF: Lovera d. Pinterova 6-3 6-2
QF: Vessies d. Calleja [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Cooper [Q] d. Jevans 6-2 6-3

SF: Lovera d. Strachonova 6-1 6-1
SF: Vessies d. Cooper [Q] 6-2 2-6 8-6

F: Gail Lovera d. Elly Vessies 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Lovera/Masthoff d Delhees/Jolissant 6-4 6-4


c. late Mar? San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

F: Anabela Hernandez d Cristina Ortega ??

DF: Anabela Hernandez/Cristina Ortega d ??


Mar 22-28 Carlsbad CA (La Costa) Honda Civic Classic (HD) 50K Dr=32

Qualifying

Q1: Nina Bland d. R Lestrange 4-6 7-6 6-0
Q1: Carol Baily d. Cynthia Ashling w.0
Q1: Mona Guerrant d. Brenda Perry 6-3 6-2
Q1: Jane Preyer d. Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Q1: Bunny Bruning d. Cynthia Doerner 3-6 6-2 7-6
Q1: Helena Manset d. Mary Ann Colville 6-2 6-0
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d. Janice Rapp 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q1: Felicia Hutnick d. Lynn Tholan 6-0 6-3

Q1: Duk Hee Lee d. Kim Jones 6-2 6-2
Q1: Brenda Remilton d. Jean Nachand 7-6 6-4
Q1: Rita Agassi d. Linda Rydgig 6-2 6-0
Q1: Lea Antonopolis d. Julie Filkoff 6-1 6-0
Q1: Michele Gurdal d. Jill Davis 6-4 6-1
Q1: J Geller d. Lisa Bublitz 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jean Hepner d. Pam Bailey 6-0 6-1
Q1: Andrea Buchanan d. Lynn Mochizuki 6-0 7-6

Q2: Bland d. Baily 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q2: Preyer d. Guerrant ?
Q2: Bruning d. Manset 4-6 6-2 6-2
Q2: Hutnick d. Giscafre 6-3 6-3
Q2: Lee d. Remilton 6-0 6-1
Q2: Agassi d. Antonopolis 6-3 1-6 6-2
Q2: Gurdal d. Geller 6-4 6-2
Q2: Buchanan d. Hepner 6-4 1-6 7-6

Q3: Preyer d. Bland?
Q3: Hutnick d. Bruning ?
Q3: Lee d. Agassi ?
Q3: Gurdal d. Buchanan ?

Main Draw

1R: Regina Marsikova [1] d Nancy Yeargin 6-3 6-4
1R: Stacy Margolin d Dana Gilbert 6-0 6-1
1R: Peanut Louie d Felicia Hutnick [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova d Jane Preyer [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Terry Holladay d Lindsay Morse 6-2 6-4
1R: Karen Susman d Yvona Brzakova 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Kay McDaniel d Sharon Walsh 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver [5] d Barbara Hallquist 6-7 6-4 7-5

1R: Renee Richards d Michele Gurdal [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Diane Desfor d. Betsy Nagelsen 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: JoAnne Russell d Lisa Doherty 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Kate Latham [4] d Julie Harrington 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals d Duk Hee Lee [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Jeanne Duvall d Dianne Morrison 7-6 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 6-2
1R: Marita Redondo d Laura Du Pont [2] 6-1 6-4

2R: Margolin d Marsikova [1] 6-4 6-3
2R: Tomanova d Louie 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: Holladay d Susman 7-6 6-2
2R: Shriver [5] d McDaniel 6-1 6-1
2R: Richards d Desfor 6-4 6-7 7-5
2R: Latham [4] d Russell 6-2 6-3
2R: Teeguarden d Casals 6-3 6-4
2R: Duvall d Redondo 2-6 6-3 7-5

QF: Margolin d Tomanova 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Shriver [5] d Holladay 6-4 6-0
QF: Latham [4] d Richards 1-6 7-6 6-0
QF: Teeguarden d Duvall 6-3 3-6 6-4

SF: Shriver [5] d Margolin 6-0 6-2
SF: Latham [4] d Teeguarden 6-2 2-6 6-4

F: Pam Shriver [5] d Kate Latham [4] 6-1 6-2

DF: Dupont/Shriver [1] d Casals/Russell [3] 6-7 6-4 6-1


Mar 24-30 Santista of Rio de Janiero, Rio de Janiero, BRZ (CL) 9K

1R: Patricia Medrado d. Marina Koegl 6-0 6-2
1R: Claudia Monteiro d. Silvana Urroz 6-0 6-2
1R: Viviana Gonzales Segal d. Nancy Harris 6-3 6-0
1R: Vicki Beggs d. Daria Kopsic 6-4 6-3

1R: Chris Newton d. Andrea Meister 3-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Glaucia Langela d. Beatrice Lucki 6-3 6-1
1R: Marilia Matte d. Jenny Walker 3-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Claudia Casabianca d. Helene Wapler 6-2 6-1

QF: Medrado d. Monteiro 6-3 6-1
QF: Beggs d. Gonzales Segal 6-1 6-3
QF: Langela d. Newton 6-1 6-3
QF: Casabianca d. Matte 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF: Beggs d. Medrado 7-6 5-7 6-4
SF: Casabianca d. Langela 7-6 7-5

F: Claudia Casabianca d. Vicki Beggs 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Newton/Walker d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-1 6-3


Mar 24-30 Toulouse tournament, Toulouse

PR: Corinne Vanier d. Catherine Tanvier 6-1 2-6 6-3

1R: Daniela Porzio d. Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
1R: Anne Chevalier d. Martine Cazaux 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvie Gardette d. Nicole Bimes 6-2 6-2
1R: Frederique Thibault d. Corinne Vanier [Q] 6-2 6-1

SF: Chevalier d. Porzio 3-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Gardette d. Thibault 6-0 0-6 6-4

F: Sylvie Gardette d. Anne Chevalier 1-6 7-6 9-7


Mar 24-30 Italian Satallite Circuit, Galantina, Clay, 5K

1R: Daniela Porzio d. Monica Alvarez 6-4 6-3
1R: Caroline Franch d. Stefania Cicognani 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Dominique Beillan d. Simonetta Riboldi 6-3 6-0
1R: Florence Guedy d. Elizabetta Lazzeri 6-3 5-7 7-6
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Nicoletta Virgintino 7-6 7-5
1R: Monica Giorgi d. Antonella Canapi 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Carmen Perea d. Raffaella Reggi 6-0 6-1
1R: Lea Plchova d. Beatriz Pellon 6-1 6-3

1R: Cathy Griffiths d. Pascale Bonneteau 7-6 6-2
1R: Katerina Skronska d. Patrizia Murgo 6-4 6-7 6-3
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d. Begona Erana 6-2 6-2
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Jennifer Mundel 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Corinne Vanier d. Petra Van Oyen 6-0 6-2
1R: Carla Mel d. Sophie Prouvost 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Marcella Skuherska d. Janice Combs 6-0 6-0
1R: Frederique Thibault d. Isabel Moure 4-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Porzio d. Franch 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Guedy d. Beillan 4-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Ekblom d. Giorgi 6-2 6-1
2R: Plchova d. Perea 6-3 6-7 6-2
2R: Skronska d. Griffiths 6-4 6-7 6-3
2R: Fuchs d. Villagran 6-3 6-3
2R: Vanier d. Mel 6-2 6-1
2R: Skuherska d. Thibault 7-6 6-4

QF: Porzio d. Guedy 7-5 6-4
QF: Plchova d. Ekblom 5-7 6-3 6-1
QF: Skronska d. Fuchs 6-2 7-6
QF: Vanier d. Skuherska 6-2 6-0

SF: Porzio d. Plchova 7-5 6-4
SF: Skronska d. Vanier 6-2 7-6

F: Katerina Skronska d. Daniela Porzio 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 21st, 2018 at 12:21 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #15 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of March 31-April 6

March 31-April 7 Bridgestone Doubles, Tokyo, Japan (Indors on Carpet)
Venue: Tokyo Municipal Gymnasium
Prize Money= $150,000

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: King/Navratilova d. Holladay/Nagelsen 6-3 6-4
1R: Stove/Turnbull d. Durr/Guerrant 6-3 6-7 6-1
1R: Barker/Kiyomura d. Casals/Smith A 6-4 6-4
1R: Shriver/Dupont d. Margolin/Latham 6-0 6-3
5th place: Casals/Smith A d. Holladay/Nagelsen 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF: King/Navratilova d. Stove/Turnbull 7-6 6-2
SF: Barker/Kiyomura d. DuPont/Shriver 6-3 6-7 7-6
3rd place: Stove/Turnbull d. Shriver/Dupont 6-2 7-6

DF: Billie JeanKing (US)/Martina Navratilova d Sue Barker (GB)/Ann Kiyomura 7-5 6-3

Prestigious doubles only event. Bridgstone sponsors the doubles on the Avon tour.


April 2-6 Avon Futures Championships, Edmond, OKklahona, US (Clay)
Prize Money= $50,000
Finale event for the Avon Futures circuit.

Singles (Draw=8, 9 if including Prelim match)

PR: Peanut Louie d Kay McDaniel 6-3 6-4

Red Group

RR: Andrea Jaeger [1] d Peanut Louie 6-1 6-0
RR: Sherry Acker [3] d Lucia Romanov 6-4 6-0
RR: Jaeger [1] d Acker [3] 7-5 6-1
RR: Louie d Romanov 7-5 6-3

White Group

RR: Roberta McCallum [2] d Paula Smith 6-2 6-3
RR: Regina Marsikova [4] d Jeanne Duvall 6-3 6-3
RR: Marsikova [4] d McCallum [2] 6-2 6-3
RR: Duvall d Smith 6-3 6-0

Play off

RR: Acker [3] d Duvall 6-2 6-3
RR: Louie d McCallum [2] 6-2 6-4

SF: Jaeger [1] d Louie 6-4 6-3
SF: Marsikova [4] d Acker [3] 7-6 6-4

FI: Regina Marsikova (CZ) [4] d Andrea Jaeger [1] 6-2 6-2

DF: Marjorie Blackwood (Can)/Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Morse/Reynolds 7-5 7-6

Blonde Czech Marsikova patiently outlasted Jaeger in long baseline rallies.


March 31-April 6 Santista of Curitba, Curitba, Brazil

Prize money= $9,000
Part of the Santista circuit, a non-tour level event.

1R: Patricia Medrado d. Chris Newton 6-3 6-3
1R: Jenny Walker d. Marilia Matte 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Hagey d. Nancy Harris 6-2 7-5
1R: Vicki Beggs d. Helene Wapler 6-0 7-5

1R: Andrea Meister d. Daria Kopsic 7-5 6-2
1R: Viviana Gonzales Segal d. Claudia Monteiro 3-0 ret
1R: Silvana Urroz d. Marina Koegl 6-3 6-3
1R: Claudia Casabianca d. Flora Zacharias 6-2 7-5

QF: Medrado d. Walker 6-3 6-3
QF: Beggs d. Hagey 6-2 6-2
QF: Gonzales Segal d. Meister 3-6 7-6 6-2
QF: Casabianca d. Urroz 6-2 6-1

SF: Medrado d. Beggs 6-7 6-0 6-3
SF: Casabianca d. Gonzales Segal 6-2 6-2

F: Patricia Medrado d. Claudia Casabianca 3-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Newton/Walker d V Beggs (Can)/Segal 2-6 6-1 6-1


March 31 - April 6 Monte Carlo Open, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

A non-tour level event.

Qualifying Draw=16. for 2 spots in main draw)

Q1: Andrea Pesak d Marianne van der Torre 6-4 7-5
Q1: Karin Stampfli d Kora Creydt 6-2 6-3
Q1: Jeske van Erven d Harrison 6-4 7-6
Q1: Mariana Simionescu d Cornelia Dries default

Q1: Anne Chevalier d Lillian Drescher 6-3 6-3
Q1: Nanette Schütte d Zsuzsana Turi 7-6 6-2
Q1: Karin Moos d Nicole Bimes 6-2 6-3
Q1: Monika Simmen d Debbie Freeman 6-2 6-3

Q2: Pesak d Stampfli 1-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Simionescu d van Erven 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q2: Schütte d Chevalier 6-3 1-6 6-3
Q2: Moos d Simmen 7-5 6-3

Q3: Simionescu d Pesak 7-5 6-2
Q3: Moos d Schütte 7-5 6-3

Singles (Main Draw=16)

1R: Karin Moos [Q] d Jo Durie 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Helga Masthoff d Hana Strachonova 7-5 2-6 6-1
1R: Brigitte Simon d Cooper 5-0 retired
1R: Marie Pinterova d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 retired

1R: Mariana Simionescu [Q] d Deborah Jevans 6-3 7-6
1R: Gail Lovera d Marcella Mesker 6-2 6-0
1R: Isabelle Villiger d Elly Vessies 7-5 6-3
1R: Kate Brasher d Sabina Simmonds 4-6 7-5 6-4

QF: Masthoff d Moos [Q] 6-2 6-2
QF: Simon d Pinterova 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Lovera d Simionescu [Q] 6-3 7-6
QF: Villiger d Brasher 6-1 6-4

SF: Simon d Masthoff 6-4 6-3
SF: Villiger d Lovera 6-4 1-6 8-6

FI: Brigitte Simon (Fra) d Isabelle Villiger 4-6 7-6 6-1

Note: The source of these results is the french tennis magazine from 1980. They have listed all the rounds like posted here. I assume it was a draw of 16 and round 1 to 3 is qualifying.


Mar 31 - April 6 Italian Satallite Circuit, Taranto, Clay, 5K

1R: Nina Bohm d. Ana Almansa 6-4 6-1
1R: Carla Mel d. Monica Giorgi 6-2 2-0 ret
1R: Frederique Thibault d. Susan Leo 6-1 6-2
1R: Monica Alvarez d. Beatriz Pellon 6-3 6-3
1R: Corinne Vanier d. Jennifer Mundel 6-3 6-4
1R: Carmen Perea d. Cathy Griffiths 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Dominique Beillan 6-1 6-0
1R: Marcela Skuherska d. Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 6-2

1R: Stefania Cicognani d. Elizabetta Lazzeri 6-1 6-3
1R: Lea Plchova d. Antonella Canapi 6-1 7-5
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Pascale Bonneteau 6-1 6-2
1R: Daniela Porzio d. Simonetta Riboldi 6-0 6-1
1R: Manuela Zoni d. Sophie Prouvost 6-4 7-5
1R: Caroline Franch d. Florence Guedy 6-3 6-0
1R: Isabel Moure d. Daniela Volponi 7-6 7-5
1R: Katerina Skronska d. Petra Van Oyen 2-6 6-4 6-3

2R: Bohm d. Mel 6-0 2-6 7-6
2R: Alvarez d. Thibault 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Perea d. Vanier 6-1 7-5
2R: Ekblom d. Skuherska 6-3 6-4
2R: Plchova d. Cicognani 6-4 6-1
2R: Villagran d. Porzio 2-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Zoni d. Franch 6-1 6-2
2R: Skronska d. Moure 6-2 6-4

QF: Bohm d. Alvarez 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Perea d. Ekblom def
QF: Villagran d. Plchova 7-5 7-5
QF: Skronska d. Zoni 6-2 6-3

SF: Perea d. Bohm 6-1 6-1
SF: Skronska d. Villagran 6-2 3-6 6-3

F: Katerina Skronska d. Carmen Perea 6-2 6-0


April 7, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

A non-tour level event

FI: C. Kelly d Joanne Butler 4-6 6-3 6-4


Apr 7, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

A non-tour level event

FI: L. Cox d A.Jones 6-3 6-3


April 1-7, Wetherall North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England (Clay)

A non-tour level event

FI: Belinda Thompson d Joy Tacon 2-6 6-1 6-0

DF: Sonia Davies/Debbie Stewart d Eleanor Lightbody/Joy Tacon 6-3 6-4
MF: Hariss/Sonia Davies d Nick Rayner/Debbie Stewart 6-3 6-4

-----

CHRIS EVERT-LLOYD ANNOUNCES RETURN TO THE TOUR

On April 2 Chris signaled she will return to tennis at the Italian Open in Rome. After getting drilled into the ground 3 consecutive times by Tracy Austin in the early winter Mrs Lloyd dropped off the tour "indefinitely", with strong hints she might retire to raise a family. "I know I can't play 11 months out of the year like I did. I think I'm in a position to pick and choose." She was basically resting the waters on her favorite surface-with Wimbledon a maybe. "If I am happy with how i am playing and happy with tennis then I will play Wimbledon."

Last edited by chaton; Mar 13th, 2016 at 05:57 PM.
chaton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome