1980 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:17 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of November 3-9

November 3-9 Porsche Grand Prix, Filderstadt, Germany (Indoors)

Prize money= $125,000
Part of the Colgate Series-an AAA level event.

Qualifying

Q1: Christiane Jolissaint d. Mariette Pakker 6-4 3-6 2-0 ret
Q1: Kate Brasher d. Cornelia Dries 6-4 6-2
Q1: Linda Geeves d. Lillian Drescher 6-3 6-3
Q1: Isabelle Villiger d. Claudia Pasquale 3-6 7-6 7-5
Q1: Petra Delhees d. Nanette Schutte 6-3 6-1
Q1: Claudia Kohde d. Karin Stampfli 4-6 6-2 6-0
Q1: Marianne Van Der Torre d. Karin Moos 6-0 6-4
Q1: Petra Van Oyen d. Yvonna Brzakova 6-3 6-0

Q1: Marie Christine Calleja d. Fiorenta Mihai 6-7 7-5 6-3
Q1: Anthea Cooper d. Jutta Diesslin 6-2 6-0
Q1: Katerina Skronska d. Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-7 6-4
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Gina Genovese 6-3 7-5
Q1: Marcella Mesker d. Gabriela Dinu 6-4 6-4
Q1: Elly Vessies d. Myriam Schropp 6-2 6-1
Q1: Eva Pfaff d. Helga Lutten 6-2 6-1
Q1: Joyce Portman d. Elke Renz 7-6 6-2

Q2: Jolissaint d. Brasher 6-2 6-2
Q2: Villiger d. Geeves 7-6 7-6
Q2: Kohde d. Delhees 6-0 6-1
Q2: Van Der Torre d. Van Oyen 7-5 6-1
Q2: Calleja d. Cooper 6-2 6-3
Q2: Skronska d. Ekblom 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q2: Vessies d. Mesker 6-3 7-5
Q2: Pfaff d. Portman 6-2 6-0

Q3: Villiger d. Jolissaint 7-5 6-3
Q3: Kohde d. Van Der Torre 6-2 6-1
Q3: Skronska d. Calleja 2-6 6-2 7-6
Q3: Pfaff d. Vessies 6-1 3-6 6-2

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-1
1R: Stacy Margolin d Lena Sandin 7-5 6-1
1R: Anne Smith d Renee Blount 6-3 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec [8] d Nina Bohm 6-1 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger [3] d Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Tanya Harford d Hana Strachonova 6-7 7-6 6-0
1R: Anne Hobbs d Katerina Skronska [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] d Heidi Eisterlehner [WC] 6-2 6-3

1R: Virginia Ruzici [5] d Bettina Bunge 3-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Eva Pfaff [Q] d Betty Stove 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Kim Sands d JoAnne Russell 6-3 7-5
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Christiane Jolissaint [LL] 6-3 6-7 6-4
1R: Isabelle Villiger [Q] d Regina Marsikova [7] 7-5 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel-Kühn [WC] d Roberta McCallum 6-1 6-3
1R: Sherry Acker d Iva Budarova 7-6 6-1
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] d Barbara Potter 5-7 6-4 6-1

2R: Austin [1] d Margolin 6-0 6-0
2R: Jausovec [8] d Smith 7-6 6-4
2R: Jaeger [3] d Harford 6-1 6-1
2R: Hanika [6] d Hobbs 5-7 7-6 6-4

2R: Ruzici [5] d Pfaff [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Teeguarden d Sands 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Villiger [Q] d Riedel-Kühn [WC] 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Acker d Mandlikova [2] 6-4 6-2

QF: Austin [1] d Jausovec [8] 6-1 6-2
QF: Jaeger [3] d Hanika [6] 6-3 6-3
QF: Ruzici [5] d Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
QF: Acker d Villiger [Q] 6-2 6-1

SF: Austin [1] d Jaeger [3] 6-4 6-4
SF: Acker d Ruzici [5] 7-5 1-6 6-4

FI: Tracy Austin (US) [1] d Sherry Acker (US) 6-2 7-5

DF: Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Betty Stove (Neth) [2] d Kathy Jordan (US)/Anne Smith (US) [1] 6-4 7-5

#4 seed [??] withdraws. That and Acker's upset of Mandlikova opens up the bottom half of the draw.

----

November 3-9 Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong (Clay)
Venue: Victoria Park Tennis Stadium

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Colgate Series-an A level event.

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Wendy Turnbull [1] d. Mary Ann Coleville 6-1 6-1
1R: Claire Harrison d. Debbie Stewart 5-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Nancy Harris d. Joy Tacon 7-6 3-6 7-6
1R: Julie Harrington [6] d. Vicki Beggs 6-0 6-4
1R: Sharon Walsh [3] d. Belinda Thompson 6-4 6-3
1R: Julie Filkoff d. Penny Johnson 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Sylvie Provoust d. Yuen-Yuen Ling 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Nerida Gregory [7]-bye

1R: Marcie Louie [8] d. Silvana Urroz 6-3 6-0
1R: Cathy Drury d. Kathleen Carey 6-1 6-2
1R: Suzie Holm d. Keiko Morimoto 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane Plackett d. Heidi Eisterlehner [4] default
1R: Susan Leo [5] d. Cathy Fink 6-1 6-3
1R: Heather Ludloff d. Kate Glancy 6-1 6-1
1R: Lili Bell d. Nancy Spelman 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Leanne Harrison d. Greer Stevens [2] default

2R: Turnbull [1] d C. Harrison 6-2 6-2
2R: Harrington [6] d Harris 6-2 6-1
2R: Walsh [3] d Filkoff 6-4 6-3
2R: Gregory [7] d Provoust 6-4 7-6

2R: Louie [8] d Drury 6-2 6-2
2R: Plackett d Holm 6-3 6-0
2R: Leo [5] d Ludloff 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: L. Harrison d Bell 6-7 6-4 7-5

QF: Turnbull [1] d Harrington [6] 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF: Walsh [3] d Gregory [7] 7-6 6-2
QF: Louie [8] d Plackett 6-4 6-3
QF: Leo [5] d L. Harrison 6-1 6-2

SF: Turnbull [1] d Walsh [3] 6-1 6-2
SF: Louie [8] d Leo [5] 7-5 1-6 6-1

FI: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [1] d Marcie Louie (US) [8] 6-2 6-0

DF: WendyTurnbull (Aus)/Sharon Walsh (US) [1] d. Penny Johnson/Silvia Urroz (Chile) [2] 6-1 6-2

#2 (Greer Stevens) and #4 (Heidi Eisterlehner) default 1R matches.

The draw is listed at 32 but #7 seed Gregory has a 1R bye. This makes the draw 31.

https://www.itftennis.com/procircuit...tid=1020000605

----

November 3-9 Australian Satellite Circuit, Royal South Yarra, Australia

Prize Money=$5,000


Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Pam Whytcross d. J Richards 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Cathy Griffiths d. Jackie Pinto 6-4 7-5
1R: Maree Booth d. Jackie Monsour 7-5 6-3
1R: Brenda Remilton d. Vickie Marler 6-0 6-7 6-1
1R: Miranda Yates d. G Warnock 6-3 7-6
1R: Sophie Amiach d. Merrilyn Robinson 6-3 6-3
1R: Sylvie Gardette d. Sharon Norgren 7-6 6-1
1R: Linda Cassell d. L Plowman 6-2 6-3

1R: Annette Gulley d. Debbie Chesterton 6-0 1-0 ret
1R: Brenda Catton d. Jenny Walker 6-4 6-1
1R: Helen Luscombe d. I Dyke 6-2 6-7 6-4
1R: Bernadette Randall d. Julie Peters 6-3 6-4
1R: Sharon Hodgkin d. Elisabeth Minter 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d. L Fitzgerald 6-3 6-4
1R: Kym Ruddell d. Kathy Mantle 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Kathy Byrne 6-2 6-0

2R: Whytcross d. Griffiths 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Remilton d. Booth 6-3 6-4
2R: Amiach d. Yates 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Gardette d. Cassell 6-4 6-4


2R: Gulley d. Catton 6-3 6-0
2R: Randall d. Luscombe 7-6 6-0
2R: Hodgkin d. Sayers 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Tanvier d. Ruddell 6-4 5-7 6-4

QF: Whytcross d. Remilton 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Amiach d. Gardette 7-6 6-1
QF: Gulley d. Randall 7-5 7-6
QF: Tanvier d. Hodgkin 6-2 6-3

SF: Amiach d. Whytcross 6-0 6-2
SF: Tanvier d. Gulley 6-4 6-4

FI: Catherine Tanvier d. Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-1

DF: Cassell/Liz Sayers d. Little/Pratt 3-6 7-6 6-2

-----


Nov 3-9 Swift Armor Southamerican Satellite Circuit, Santiago del Estro, Clay


Prize Money=$10,000
A non-tour event


Qualifying

Q1: Claudia Monteiro d. Vicki Baldovinos 6-2 1-6 6-4
Q1: Daria Kopsic d. Silvia Martinez 6-3 6-0
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Susana Rojas 6-0 6-0
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d. Patricia Gomez 6-1 6-4
Q1: Graciela Perez d. Mercedes Paz 6-3 6-2
Q1: Dominique Beillan d. Daniela Volponi 6-1 2-6 6-2
Q1: Sandra Lopez d. B Villaverde 6-1 6-2
Q1: Andrea Tiezzi d. Marcella Voyame 7-5 4-6 6-1

Q2: Monteiro d. Kopsic 6-3 6-2
Q2: Steinmetz d. Vasquez 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Perez d. Beillan 7-5 5-7 6-3
Q2: Tiezzi d. Lopez 7-6 6-3

Q3: Monteiro d. Steinmetz 6-3 6-2
Q3: Perez d. Tiezzi 6-3 6-1

(Main Draw=16)

1R: Ivanna Madruga d. Glaucia Langela 6-0 6-0
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Jane Stratton 6-1 6-4
1R: Brigitte Simon d. Caroline Franch 6-4 6-3
1R: Claudia Monteiro [Q] d. Helena Anliot 7-5 6-1

1R: Patricia Medrado d. Carmen Perea 6-1 6-2
1R: Liliane Giussani d. Adriana Villagran 4-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Graciela Perez [Q] d. Viviana Segal 7-6 6-4
1R: Emilse Rapponi d. Claudia Casabianca 6-2 6-2

QF: Madruga d. Murgo 6-1 6-4
QF: Monteiro [Q] d. Simon 6-4 6-3
QF: Giussani d. Medrado 6-4 6-4
QF: Rapponi d. Perez [Q] 7-5 7-6

SF: Madruga d. Monteiro [Q] 6-3 6-4
SF: Rapponi d. Giussani ???

FI: Ivanna Madruga d. Emilse Rapponi 6-1 6-0

DF: Ivanna Madruga/Adriana Villagran d. Helena Anliot/Jane Stratton default


-----


November 9, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

FI: Sharon Norgren (Swe) d J. Ince 7-5 6-2

-----


November ???? Australian Hardcourts, Hobart, Australia (Clay)

Non-tour level event

FI: Won by Sue Leo

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 3rd, 2018 at 12:55 PM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:18 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of November 10-16

November 10-16 Florida Federal Open, Tampa, Florida, United States (Hard)

Prize money= $125,000
Part of the Colgate Series-an AAA event.

Qualifying

Q1: Donna Ganz d. Miss Stafford 6-2 6-4
Q1: Ann Flint d. Pam Bailey 7-6 3-6 7-6
Q1: Laura Bernstein d. Aschara Moranon 1-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Bunny Smith d. Miss Laliberte 7-5 6-4
Q1: Glynis O Connor d. Emmy Ho 6-0 6-1
Q1: Amy Holton d. Kerry Young 6-1 6-3
Q1: Stephanie Hales d. Cathy Canuti 6-3 6-2
Q1: Cricket Manuel d. Lu Fendig 3-6 7-5 6-4

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Tracy Austin [1] - bye
1R: Jodi Applebaum d Heather Ludloff 6-4 6-3
1R: Suzy Jaeger d Amy Holton [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Jennifer Gooding d Penny Johnson 6-1 6-0
1R: Lisa Doherty d Karen Dewis 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Joyce Portman d Elise Burgin 6-3 6-2
1R: Sue Mascarin d Kathy Rinaldi 7-6 6-2
1R: Anne Smith [6] - bye

1R: Regina Marsikova [4] - bye
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d Stef Hales [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Donna Ganz [Q] d Lynn Epstein 6-2 1-6 6-0
1R: Kathrin Keil d Angela Walker 6-1 6-0
1R: Jeanne Duvall Sheila McInerny 6-3 6-4
1R: Anne White d Zenda Liess 6-3 6-2
1R: Michelle Weiss d Lucia Fernandez 6-4 6-4
1R: Diane Desfor [8] - bye

1R: Mary Lou Piatek [5] - bye
1R: Dianne Morrison d Genevieve Greiwe 6-2 6-0
1R: Kathy Horvath d Barbara Hallquist 7-5 6-7 6-4
1R: Glynis O'Connor [Q] d Kim Jones 6-1 0-6 6-3
1R: Laura Bernstein [Q] d Kathy Farrell 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Beth Norton d Ann Flint [Q] 6-0 6-0
1R: Lele Forood d Shannon Gordon 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [3] - bye

1R: Wendy White [7] - bye
1R: Rosie Casals d Phyllis Blackwell 7-5 6-4
1R: Nancy Ornstein d Allegra Cesare 6-2 6-2
1R: Caroline Stoll d Crickel Manuel [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Casale d Renee Richards 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d Bunny Smith [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Peanut Louie d Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-3
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] - bye

2R: Austin [1] d Appelbaum 6-2 6-1
2R: S. Jaeger d Gooding 6-4 6-2
2R: Doherty d Portman 7-6 6-2
2R: Mascarin d Smith [6] 6-4 6-3
2R: Marsikova [4] d Gadusek def. (late)
2R: Keil d Ganz [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: A. White d Duvall 0-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Desfor [8] d Weiss 7-6 6-3

2R: Piatek [5] d Morrison 6-0 6-1
2R: Horvath d O'Connor [Q] 6-1 7-6
2R: Norton d Bernstein [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Shriver [3] d Forood 6-1 6-2
2R: White [7] d Casals 6-4 6-4
2R: Stoll d Ornstein 6-3 6-1
2R: Casale d Smith 6-3 6-2
2R: Jaeger [2] d Louie 6-2 6-1

3R: Austin [1] d Jaeger 6-1 6-1
3R: Mascarin d Doherty 6-1 6-2
3R: Keil d Marsikova [4] 2-6 6-3 6-3
3R: White d Desfor [8] 3-6 6-4 6-2

3R: Piatek [5] d Horvath 6-0 6-3
3R: Norton d Shriver [3] 6-4 5-7 6-2
3R: White [7] d Stoll 7-5 7-6
3R: Jaeger [2] d Casale 6-2 6-2

QF: Austin [1] d Mascarin 6-3 6-4
QF: Keil d White 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Piatek [5] d Norton 7-6 6-2
QF: Jaeger [2] d White [7] 6-1 6-3

SF: Austin [1] d Keil 6-3 7-6
SF: Jaeger [2] d Piatek [5] 6-0 6-2

FI: Andrea Jaeger [2] d Tracy Austin [1] default (left harmstring)

DF: Rosie Casals/Candy Reynolds [2] d Anne Smith/Paula Smith [1] 7-6 7-5

Tracy has a hamstring injury. A predominantly American field with the Europeans in Amsterdam.

-----

November 10-16 Dutch International Indoors. Amsterdam, Netherlands(Indoors)

Prize money= $75,000
Part of the Colgate Series-an A level event.

Qualifying

Q1: Anthea Cooper d. Van Der Harst 6-1 6-0
Q1: Belinda Thompson d. Linda Geeves 6-3 6-4
Q1: Nicola Lusty d. P Spaan 6-2 3-6 6-2
Q1: Karin Stampfli d. Karin Moos 6-2 6-3
Q1: Kate Brasher d. Nora Blom 2-6 6-0 7-5
Q1: Alice Lembeck d. Albers 6-1 6-2
Q1: Sally Reeves d. Heffels 6-2 6-4
Q1: Eva Pfaff d. Judith Salome 6-1 7-6

Q1: Marie Christine Calleja d. Debbie Stewart 6-1 6-3
Q1: Clare Harrison d. Yvette Flu 6-3 7-5
Q1: Helga Lutten d. Cupers 6-0 6-3
Q1: Lillian Drescher d. Katerina Skronska 7-6 6-7 6-4
Q1: Gina Genovese d. Mimmi Wikstedt 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Renata Sasak d. Vilkema 6-0 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d. De Groot 6-1 6-3
Q1: Claudia Pasquale d. Mariette Pakker 6-4 2-6 6-2

Q2: Cooper d. Thompson 6-2 7-6
Q2: Stampfli d. Lusty 6-2 6-1
Q2: Brasher d. Lembeck 6-1 7-5
Q2: Pfaff d. Reeves 6-2 6-1
Q2: Calleja d. Harrison 6-1 3-6 7-5
Q2: Lutten d. Drescher 6-3 6-2
Q2: Genovese d. Sasak 6-3 6-7 6-4
Q2: Vanier d. Pasquale 6-4 7-6

Q3: Stampfli d. Cooper 6-4 4-6 6-1
Q3: Pfaff d. Brasher 6-3 6-2
Q3: Calleja d. Lutten 5-7 6-4 6-2
Q3: Vanier d. Genovese 6-2 6-3

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] d Nanette Schütte 6-1 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d Corinne Vanier [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Roberta McCallum 6-3 6-2
1R: Renee Blount d Stacy Margolin [6] 7-5 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec [3] d Frederique Thibault 6-1 6-2
1R: Ely Vessies d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-2
1R: Debbie Jevans d Marie-Christine Calleja [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [7] d Iva Budarova 6-4 6-0

1R: Betty Stove [5] d Florenta Mihai 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Isabelle Villiger d Petra Delhees 6-4 7-6
1R: Marcella Mesker d Karin Stampfli [Q] 6-0 6-0
1R: JoAnne Russell [4] d Nina Bohm 6-4 2-6 6-1
1R: Yvona Brzakova d Anthea Cooper [LL] 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Hana Strachonova d Marianne van der Torre 7-5 1-6 6-3
1R: Eva Pfaff [Q] d Anne Hobbs 6-1 0-6 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [2] d Lena Sandin 6-2 6-3

2R: Mandlikova [1] d Coles 6-1 6-1
2R: Blount d Eisterlehner 6-4 6-1
2R: Jausovec [3] d Vessies 6-2 6-7 6-2
2R: Potter [7] d Jevans 6-1 6-0

2R: Stove [5] d Villiger 6-3 6-0
2R: Russell [4] d Mesker 6-4 6-1
2R: Strachonova d Brzakova 6-1 7-6
2R: Ruzici [2] d Pfaff [Q] 6-3 6-1

QF: Mandlikova [1] d Blount 6-4 6-2
QF: Potter [7] d Jausovec [3] 6-0 6-3
QF: Russell [4] d Stove [5] 3-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Ruzici [2] d Strachanova 6-2 6-2

SF: Mandlikova [1] d Potter [7] 6-1 6-4
SF: Ruzici [2] d Russell [4] 6-3 6-2

FI: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [1] d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [2] 5-7 6-2 7-5

DF: Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Betty Stove [1] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Joanne Russell (US) [2] 7-6 7-6.

A crowd of 2,500 for the finals.


-----

November 12-16 Tokyo Style Tennis Open, Kyoto, Japan

Prize Money=$25,000
A non-tour level event.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Renata Tomanova d. Mary Ann Colville 7-5 6-1
1R: Hu Na d. Yohko Kobayashi 7-5 7-6
1R: Sonoe Yonezawa d. Silvana Urroz 0-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova d. Kumiko Okamoto 6-2 6-2
1R: Julie Harrington d. Etsuko Inoue 6-3 6-1
1R: Kate Glancy d. Yukie Abiko 6-4 7-5
1R: Masako Yanagi d. Cathy Fink 6-3 6-2
1R: Michiko Saji d. Penny Johnson 3-0 retired

1R: Kiyoko Nomura d. Kiyomi Nakagawa 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Emiko Okagawa d. Melissa Sanchez 6-3 6-4
1R: Mihoka Matsushima d. Gladis Imperial 6-1 6-3
1R: Naoko Sato d. Julie Filkoff 6-0 6-2
1R: Jane Plackett d. Nancy Harris 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Li Qiao Yu d. Fumiko Furuhashi 6-1 6-0
1R: Li Lan Duan d. Lili Bell 6-1 6-1
1R: Duk Hee Lee d. Hatsuhi Isowa 6-2 6-1

2R: Tomanova d. Hu Na 6-3 6-1
2R: Yonezawa d. Pinterova 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Harrington d. Glancy 6-1 6-2
2R: Yanagi d. Saji 4-6 6-3 6-2


2R: Nomura d. Okagawa 6-7 6-0 6-4
2R: Sato d. Matsushima 6-2 6-3
2R: Qiao Yu d. Plackett 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Duan d. Lee 6-3 6-2

QF: Tomanova d. Yonezawa 6-4 7-5
QF: Harrington d. Yanagi 6-1 6-2
QF: Sato d. Nomura 7-6 6-4
QF: Qiao Yu d. Duan 6-0 6-3

SF: Tomanova d. Harrington 7-6 6-2
SF: Qiao Yu d. Sato 6-2 6-1

FI: Li Qiao Yu d. Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-4

DF: Tomanova/Pinterova d. Sato/Nomura 7-6 6-3


-----


November 10-16 Swift Armor South American Satallite Circuit, Mendoza, Clay
Prize Money= $10,000

Qualifying

Q1: Andrea Tiezzi d. Victoria Ortega 6-2 4-6 6-0
Q1: Patricia Gomez d. Daniela Volponi 6-3 6-0
Q1: Daria Kopsic d. Alejandra Marticorena 6-1 6-0
Q1: Vicki Baldovinos d. Sandra Lopez 7-5 6-1
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d. Adriana Korn 6-2 6-3
Q1: Susana Rojas d. Stella Degarbo 6-0 6-2
Q1: Marcella Voyame d. Griselda Torres 6-2 6-1
Q1: Dominique Beillan d. Rosalinda Palacihi 6-4 6-0

Q2: Tiezzi d. Gomez 6-3 6-1
Q2: Baldovinos d. Kopsic 6-4 6-0
Q2: Vasquez d. Rojas 6-3 6-4
Q2: Beillan d. Voyame 6-1 6-2

Q3: Tiezzi d. Baldovinos 4-6 6-4 6-0
Q3: Beillan d. Vasquez 6-4 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Ivanna Madruga d. Caroline Franch 6-2 6-3
1R: Patricia Medrado d. Dominique Beillan [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Brigitte Simon d. Carmen Perea 6-2 7-6
1R: Andrea Tiezzi [Q] d. Graciela Perez 5-7 6-4 7-6

1R: Kim Steinmetz d. Viviana Segal 6-2 6-2
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Liliane Giussani 6-3 6-3
1R: Adriana Villagran d. Claudia Monteiro 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane Stratton d. Claudia Casabianca 3-6 6-3 7-5

QF: Madruga d. Medrado 6-2 7-6
QF: Simon d. Tiezzi [Q] 7-6 7-6
QF: Steinmetz d. Murgo 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Villagran d. Stratton 6-2 6-4

SF: Madruga d. Simon 6-1 6-0
SF: Steinmetz d. Villagran 7-6 6-0

F: Ivanna Madruga d. Kim Steinmetz 6-3 6-1

DF: Medrado/Monteiro d. Stratton/Giscafre 6-4 7-6

Part of the Swift Armor Satellite circuit

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 3rd, 2018 at 12:12 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #48 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:18 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of November 17-23

November 22-23, Lions Cup, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)
Venue: Aoyama Gakuin University Gym

Prize Money=$200,000
WTA sanctioned Exhibition.

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Martina Navratilova d Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) 7-6 6-2
1R: Tracy Austin (US) d Evonne Goolaogong (Aus) 6-3 6-3

FI: Martina Navratilova d Tracy Austin (US) 6-4 6-3


3rd Place: Evert-Lloyd d Goolagong 6-4 6-0


Martina wins the biggest prize miney of her career in front of 3,500. She never trailed again after ecovering from 0-2 in the opening set. "I'm glad I finally won after three years in this tournament," said Navratilova. "The court played fast, which I liked."


-----

November 17-23 Queensland Open, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)


Prize Money=$7,500
Non-Tour level event

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Sue Barker-bye
1R: K Thatcher d. J Moran default
1R: Petra Van Oyen/I Dyke ?
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. H Dunne 6-2 6-1
1R: Debbie Chesterton d. J Butler 6-1 6-1
1R: Sophie Amiach d. D Borger 6-4 6-2
1R: B Pearson d. M Earl 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Kerryn Pratt-bye

1R: Amanda Tobin Evans-bye
1R: Sylvie Gardette d. Michele Berrigan 6-4 6-3
1R: Karen Denman d. J O Donohue 6-0 6-3
1R: Chris Newton d. Sharon Hodgkin 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Brenda Remilton d. C Pickwick def
1R: Helen Gourlay d. J Wehmeir def
1R: Jackie Pinto d. A Pryor 6-2 6-4
1R: Pam Whytcross-bye

1R: Claudia Kohde-bye
1R: Bernadette Randall d. Heather Middleton default
1R: E Burke d. A Carey default
1R: Elizabeth Sayers d. K Tyrell default
1R: Jackie Monsour d. S Johnson 6-0 6-1
1R: Gail Lovera d. L Miller 6-0 6-1
1R: D Kelly d. Kathy Mantle default
1R: Jill Davis-bye

1R: Jane Preyer -bye
1R: Maree Booth d. A Jones 6-3 7-6
1R: D Brown d. L Andreazza default
1R: Jean Nachand d. O Dea 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Cassell d. Silvana Urroz def
1R: Nancy Harris/Ah Chong ?
1R: L Fennell d. Wendy Gilchrist 7-5 6-2
1R: Marie Pinterova-bye

2R: Barker d. Thatcher 6-0 6-2
2R: Tanvier by default
2R: Amiach d. Chesterton 6-3 6-4
2R: Pratt d. Pearson 6-2 6-0
2R: Gardette d. Evans default
2R: Newton d. Denman 6-4 6-2
2R: Gourlay d. Remilton 6-1 0-6 6-2
2R: Whytcross d. Pinto 6-3 6-1

2R: Kohde d. Randall 7-5 6-2
2R: Sayers d. Burke 6-2 6-2
2R: Lovera d. Monsour 6-4 6-4
2R: Kelly d. Davis default
2R: Preyer d. Booth 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Nachand d. Brown 6-1 6-0
2R: Cassell by default
2R: Pinterova d. Fennell 6-4 6-1

3R: Barker d. Tanvier 6-2 6-4
3R: Pratt d. Amiach 1-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Newton d. Gardette 6-3 6-2
3R: Gourlay d. Whytcross 6-1 0-6 6-2


3R: Sayers d. Kohde 7-5 2-6 7-5
3R: Lovera d. Kelly 6-0 6-1
3R: Preyer d. Nachand 6-3 3-6 7-5
3R: Pinterova d. Cassell 6-2 6-1

QF: Barker d. Pratt 6-2 6-4
QF: Newton d. Gourlay 6-4 0-6 7-6
QF: Sayers d. Lovera 2-6 6-2 7-6
QF: Preyer d. Pinterova 6-7 6-4 7-5

SF: Barker d. Newton 6-3 6-3
SF: Sayers d. Preyer 6-7 7-5 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Sayers d. Sue Barker 6-2 6-1

DF: Chris Newton/Pam Whytcross d. Helen Gourlay/Marie Pinterova 6-3 7-5

-----


November 17-23 Swift Armor South American Satallite Circuit, Santa Fe, Argentina

Prize Money= $10,000
Non tour event. Part of the Swift Armor Satellite circuit

Qualifying (Draw=16)

Q1: Caroline Franch d. D Duudcovic default
Q1: Marcella Voyame d. L Decorte 6-0 6-1
Q1: Vicki Baldovinos d. B Villaverde 7-5 1-6 6-4
Q1: Lopez Banus d. Falcon 7-5 7-6
Q1: Susana Rojas d. Ciorciari 5-7 6-2 6-4
Q1: Dominique Beillan d. Adriana Korn 6-2 6-3
Q1: Patricia Gomez d. Silvia Martinez 6-2 6-1
Q1: Viviana Segal d. Daria Kopsic 7-5 5-7 7-5

Q2: Franch d. Marcella Voyame 0-6 7-5 6-2
Q2: Baldovinos d. Lopez Banus 7-6 4-6 6-2
Q2: Beillan d. Susana Rojas 6-1 7-6
Q2: Segal d. Patricia Gomez 2-6 6-4 6-2

Q3: Franch d. Vicki Baldovinos 6-2 6-3
Q3: Segal d. Dominique Beillan 6-4 6-4

Main Draw (Singles=16)

1R: Ivanna Madruga d. Patrizia Murgo 6-4 6-2
1R: Patricia Medrado d. Adriana Villagran 6-4 7-6
1R: Emilse Rapponi d. Liliane Giussani ?-6-0
1R: Caroline Franch [Q] d. Carmen Perea 6-3 6-4

1R: Graciela Perez d. Jane Stratton 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Brigitte Simon d. Claudia Monteiro 6-0 6-1
1R: Kim Steinmetz d. Andrea Tiezzi 6-0 6-1
1R: Viviana Segal [Q] d. Claudia Casabianca 6-2 6-2

QF: Madruga d. Medrado 6-4 7-6
QF: Rapponi d. Franch [Q] 6-1 2-1 retired
QF: Simon d. Perez 6-3 6-3
QF: Segal [Q] d. Steinmetz 6-3 6-0

SF: Madruga d. Rapponi 6-3 6-2
SF: Segal [Q] d. Simon ????

FI: Ivanna Madruga d. Viviana Segal [Q] 6-2 6-4

DF: Ivana Madruga/Marcella Voyame d. Raquel Giscafre/Jane Stratton 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 3rd, 2018 at 04:05 AM.
chaton is offline  
 
post #49 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:18 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of November 24-30

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: November 24-30
Venue: Kooyong, Australia
Surface: Grass

Prize money= $200,000
Part of the Colgate Series-an AAAA level event.

Qualifying

Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja [1Q] d M. Robinson 6-4 6-3
Q1: Sophie Amiach d J. Pinto 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jean Nachand d H. Luscombe 6-1 6-0
Q1: Brenda Catton [6Q] d Elizabeth Minter 7-6 6-3
Q1: Catherine Tanvier d. Jane Preyer [3Q] 6-3 6-4
Q1: M. Yates d J. Peters 6-1 6-3
Q1: Helen Cawley d. S. Gardette 6-0 6-2
Q1: C. Griffiths [8Q] d K. Denman 4-6 6-4 7-6

Q1: Kerryn Pratt [5Q] d S. Hodgkin 6-4 6-3
Q1: R. Bryant d K. Mantle 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: L. Cassell d. G. Warnock 4-6 7-6 6 -2
Q1: Anette Gulley d K. Moos [4Q] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q1: Kym Ruddell [7Q] d Brenda Remilton 7-6 7-6
Q1: Chris Newton d D. Chesterton 6-1 6-2
Q1: Kaye Hallam d. J. Monsour 6-3 5-7 6-0
Q1: Gail Lovera d Judy Chaloner [2Q] 6-0 6-1

Q2: Calleja [1Q] d Amiach 3-6 7-6 6-3
Q2: Catton [6Q] d Nachand 6-2 6-4
Q2: Yates d Tanvier 7-6 3-6 6-1
Q2: Cawley d Griffiths 6-2 6-3
Q2: Pratt [5Q] d Bryant 6-2 6-1
Q2: Cassell d Gulley 6-3 6-0
Q2: Newton d Ruddell [7Q] 6-0 6-1
Q2: Lovera d Hallam 6-1 6-1

Main Draw (Draw=56)

1R: Martina Navratilova (US) [1] - bye
1R: Renee Blount (US) d Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-1 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen (US) d Rosie Casals (US) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Dianne Morrison (US) d Felicia Hutnik (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lindsay Morse (US) d Gail Lovera (Frn) [Q] 1-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Brenda Catton [Q] d Diane Evers-Brown 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Susan Leo d Chris Newton(NZ) [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Greer Stevens (SA) [5] - bye

1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] - bye
1R: Lele Forood (US) d Nerida Gregory 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Sue Barker (GB) d Claudia Kohde (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1R: Dianne Desfor d Bernadette Randall [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-3
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R: Karen Gulley d Marcie Louie (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Saliba d Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver (US) [7] - bye

1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [6] - bye
1R: Linda Cassell [Q] d Jenny Walker 6-3 6-3
1R: Marie Pinterova (Cz) d Elizabeth Sayers 6-1 6-2
1R: Amanda Tobin d Hana Strachanova (Cz) 7-6 6-1
1R: Kerryn Pratt [Q] d Pam Whytcross 1-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Barbara Hallquist (US) d Sharon Walsh (US) 6-4 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Little d Tanya Harford (SA) 7-5 1-6 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [3] - bye

1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [8] - bye
1R: Nanette Schutte (Neth) d Miranda Yates 8Q] 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Candy Reynolds (US) d Helen Gourlay [Q] 6-4 7-6
1R: Renata Tomanova(CZ) d Maria-Christina Calleja(Frn) [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Minter d Ann Kiyomura (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Naoko Sato (Jpn) d Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) 6-2 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Bettina Bunge (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Blount 6-3 6-7 6-1
2R: Nagelsen d Morrison 6-2 6-3
2R: Morse d Catton 6-3 7-5
2R: Stevens [5] d Leo 6-2 6-4
2R: Turnbull [4] d Forood 6-2 6-3
2R: Barker d Desfor 6-2 6-3
2R: Stove d Gulley 6-3 6-2
2R: Shriver [7] d Saliba 6-1 7-5

2R: Ruzici [6] d Cassell 6-2 7-5
2R: Pinterova d Tobin 7-5 7-5
2R: Hallquist d Pratt 6-1 6-3
2R: Mandlikova [3] d Little 7-6 6-2
2R: Hanika [8] d Schutte 6-0 6-1
2R: Reynolds d Tomanova 6-4 6-2
2R: A.Minter d Sato 7-5 6-0
2R: Jausovec d Goolagong [2] 6-2 4-6 6-4

3R: Navratilova [1] d Nagelsen 6-2 6-2
3R: Stevens [5] d Morse 6-7 6-0 6-0
3R: Turnbull [4] d Barker 6-4 6-2
3R: Shriver [7] d Stove 6-3 6-1
3R: Mandlikova [3] d Hallquist 6-2 6-2
3R: Ruzici [6] d Pinterova 7-5 6-3
3R: Reynolds d Hanika [8] 6-3 6-7 6-0
3R: Jausovec d Minter 6-2 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d Stevens [5] 4-6 6-1 7-6
QF: Turnbull [4] d Shriver [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Mandlikova [3] d Ruzici [6] 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Jausovec d Reynolds 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Turnbull [4] d Navratilova [1] 6-4 7-5
SF: Mandlikova [3] d Jausovec 6-4 6-1

FI: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [3] d Wendy Turnbull [4] 6-0 7-5

Doubles (Draw=28)

1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Wendy Turnbull[1]-bye
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Anne Minter/Hana Strachanova (Cz) 7-5 7-5
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA)/Tanya Harford (SA) d. Diane Desfor (US)/Barbara Hallquist (US) 7-6 6-4
1R: Sophie Amiach (Frn)/Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Karin Moos (Neth)/Nanette Schuette (Neth) 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Martina Navratilova (US) [4]-bye
1R: Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Gail Lovera (Frn)/Marie Pinterova 1R: (Cz) 6-1 7-6
1R: Claudia Kohde (Ger)/Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor)/Elizabeth Little d. Diane Evers-Brown/Judy Chaloner (NZ) 6-1 6-0

1R: Linda Cassell/Elizabeth Sayers d. Nerida Gregory/Brenda Remilton 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Sue Leo/Amanda Tobin d. Karen Gulley/Kerryn Pratt 7-5 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay/Kym Ruddell d. Jean Nachand (US)/Jane Preyer (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura (US)/Candy Reynolds (US) [3]-bye
1R: Sue Barker (GB)/Sharon Walsh (US) d. Felicia Hutnik (US)/Lindsay Morse (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Greer Stevens (SA) d. Lele Forood (US)/Dianne Morrison (US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Sue Saliba/Pam Whytcross d. Chris Newton (NZ)/Jenny Walker 7-5 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver (US)/Betty Stove (Neth) [2]-bye

2R: Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-4 7-5
2R: Amiach/Tanvier d. Fairbank/Harford 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Nagelsen/Navratilova [4] d. Jolissaint/Mesker 6-1 7-6
2R: Kohde/Hanika d. Lee/Little 6-0 6-3
2R: Cassell/Sayers d. Leo/Tobin 7-6 6-4
2R: Kiyomura/Reynolds [3] d. Gourlay/Russell 6-2 2-6 7-6
2R: Barker/Walsh d. Bunge/Stevens 6-3 7-5
2R: Shriver/Stove [2] d. Saliba/Whytcross 6-3 6-3

QF: Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Amiach/Tanvier 6-3 6-1
QF: Nagelsen/Navratilova [4] d. Kohde/Hanika 6-2 7-5
QF: Kiyomura/Reynolds [3] d. Cassell/Sayers 7-6 4-6 6-1
QF: Barker/Walsh d. Shriver/Stove [2] 2-6 7-6 7-6

SF: Nagelsen/Navratilova [4] d. Casals/Turnbull [1] 4-6 7-6 7-5
SF: Kiyomura/Reynolds [3] d. Barker/Walsh 7-5 6-4

DF: Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Martina Navratilova (US) [4] d. Ann Kiyomura (US)/Candy Reynolds (US) [3] 6-4 6-4

The first ever women's only Aussie Open, held the week before the men's event. Big time prize money of US $200,000 brought the best field in years Down Under. The big crowds the ladies attracted led to the 1981 event also being separate.

Winner Mandlikova claimed the final in 52 minutes, winning a Toyota car with her first prize check. It is her first of 4 slams.

Runner up Wendy Turnbull blasted the top women for accepting guarantee money to play, citing Evonne Goolagong in particular. "I don't think anyone should get any form of guarantee to come here and play", the "Rabbit" said. The pregnant Evonne was an upset victim of Mima Jausovec in round two.

There were at least 32 foreign entries, the first time foreigners have outnumbered native Aussies.

-----

Nov 24-30 Swift Armor South American Satallite Circuit, Cordoba, Argentina

Prize money= $10,000

1R: Brigitte Simon d. Carmen Perea 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Patrizia Murgo d. Caroline Franch 6-3 6-1

QF: Ivanna Madruga d. ???
QF: Simon d. Kim Steinmetz 6-1 7-5
QF: Liliane Giussani d. ???
QF: Emilse Rapponi d. ???

SF: Madruga d. Simon 7-5 6-1
SF: Rapponi d. Giussani ???

F: Ivanna Madruga d. Emilse Rapponi ???

Part of the Swift Armor Satellite circuit


November 24-30 South African Open, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

Non-Tour level event, 10.65 K

1R: Brigitte Cuypers d. Sharon Bender 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Harmer d. Lisa Gregory 6-2 6-2
1R: Lena Jacobs d. Vicki Beggs 6-0 6-1
1R: Janice Rapp d. Kim Seddon 6-4 3-6 11-9
1R: Renee Uys d. Maureen Boys 6-1 6-4
1R: Helen Moore d. L Welthagen 6-1 6-1
1R: Beverley Mould d. Ingrid Reyneke 6-1 6-1
1R: Sabina Simmonds d. Renee Potgleter 6-1 6-0

1R: Susan Rollinson d. Susan Hagey 6-1 2-6 6-3
1R: Anita Summers d. Gail Jose 6-4 6-3
1R: Revonne DuToit d. Monica Reinach 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Gordon d. Nicole Mabille 7-6 7-5
1R: Jennifer Mundel d. Alana Bakos 6-2 6-1
1R: Margaret Redfearn d. Elize Badenhorst 6-0 6-0
1R: Annelise Muller d. Wilma DeVos 7-6 6-3
1R: Lesley Charles d. Ianthe Cunningham 6-0 6-2

2R: Cuypers d. Harmer 6-1 6-0
2R: Jacobs d. Rapp 6-4 6-2
2R: Uys d. Moore 6-1 6-1
2R: Simmonds d. Mould 6-1 6-0
2R: Rollinson d. Summers 6-1 6-2
2R: Gordon d. DuToit 6-1 6-2
2R: Mundel d. Redfearn 5-7 6-4 9-7
2R: Charles d. Muller 6-3 6-2

QF: Cuypers d. Jacobs ???
QF: Uys d. Simmonds ???
QF: Rollinson d. Gordon ???
QF: Charles d. Mundel ???

SF: Uys d. Cuypers 7-6 6-2
SF: Charles d. Rollinson 6-1 1-6 6-4

F: Lesley Charles d. Renee Uys 7-5 6-4

DF: Rollinson/Mundel d. Gordon/Gregory 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 3rd, 2018 at 01:07 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #50 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of December 1-7

December 1-7 New South Wales Open, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

Prize Money= $125,000
Part of the Colgate Series Tour-an AAA level event.

Qualifying

Q1: Marie Christine Calleja d. Elizabeth Sayers 5-7 7-6 6-4
Q1: Miranda Yates d. Rebecca Bryant 3-6 6-3 6-0
Q1: Sophie Amiach d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 6-1
Q1: Debbie Chesterton d. Jean Nachand 6-2 6-7 6-3
Q1: Karin Moos d. Annette Gulley 6-4 6-7 6-1
Q1: Gail Lovera d. Kaye Hallam 6-1 6-0
Q1: Bernadette Randall d. Jackie Monsour 6-2 7-5
Q1: Brenda Remilton d. Kerryn Pratt 6-2 6-4

Q1: Cathy Griffiths d. Helen Luscombe 6-1 7-6
Q1: Helen Gourlay d. A Smith 6-0 6-2
Q1: K Byrne d. Julie Peters 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jane Preyer d. Jackie Pinto 6-3 7-5
Q1: Kym Ruddell d. Elisabeth Minter 6-1 6-3
Q1: Karen Denman d. Sylvie Gardette 6-2 6-1
Q1: Chris Newton d. L Thorn 6-3 6-1
Q1: Catherine Tanvier d. Judith Chaloner 6-1 6-2

Q2: Yates d. Calleja 6-4 6-3
Q2: Chesterton d. Amiach 6-4 6-2
Q2: Lovera d. Moos 6-2 6-2
Q2: Randall d. Remilton 3-6 6-0 6-4
Q2: Gourlay d. Griffiths 7-6 6-4
Q2: Preyer d. Byrne 6-3 6-1
Q2: Denman d. Ruddell 7-5 6-2
Q2: Newton d. Tanvier 1-6 6-3 6-1

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Sharon Walsh d Bernadette Randall [Q] 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Karen Denman [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d Kym Ruddell [LL] 6-1 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge d d Diane Desfor 6-3 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Elizabeth Little 6-4 6-2
1R: Diane Evers-Brown d Brenda Catton 6-2 6-7 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver [6] - bye

1R: Greer Stevens [4] - bye
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Renee Blount 7-6 6-2
1R: Marie Pinterova d Sue Leo 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Linda Cassell d Chris Newton [Q] 6-4 7-5
1R: Naoko Sato d Gail Lovera [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Nerida Gregory d Debbie Chesterton [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d Nanette Schütte 6-4 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika [7] - bye

1R: Sue Barker [8] - bye
1R: Rosie Casals d Lindsay Morse 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde d Miranda Yates [Q] 6-0 6-0
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Lele Forood 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Hana Strachonova d Amanda Tobin 6-2 7-5
1R: Pam Whytcross d Marcie Louie 7-6 6-0
1R: Renata Tomanova d Jenny Dimond 6-3 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] - bye

1R: Virginia Ruzici [5] - bye
1R: Candy Reynolds d Tanya Harford 7-5 3-6 6-0
1R: Sue Saliba d Felicia Hutnick 7-6 7-5
1R: Karen Gulley d Marcella Mesker 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Diane Morrison d Jane Preyer [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay [Q] d Jenny Walker 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Debbie Freeman 7-6 3-6 6-2
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Walsh 6-4 7-5
2R: Jausovec d Fairbank 6-0 6-2
2R: Bunge d Nagelsen 6-1 6-1
2R: Shriver [6] d Evers-Brown 6-1 6-3
2R: Stevens [4] d Hallquist 6-0 6-3
2R: Pinterova d Cassell 6-4 6-1
2R: Gregory d Sato 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Hanika [7] d Stove 6-3 6-4

2R: Barker [8] d Casals 7-5 7-6
2R: Kohde d Kiyomura 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Whytcross d Strachonova 6-3 7-6
2R: Turnbull [3] d Tomanova 6-3 6-3
2R: Ruzici [5] d Reynolds 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Saliba d Gulley 6-1 6-4
2R: Morrison d Gourlay [Q] 0-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Mandlikova [2] d Jolissaint 6-1 6-2

3R: Navratilova [1] d Jausovec 6-2 3-6 7-6
3R: Shriver [6] d Bunge 7-6 6-1
3R: Stevens [4] d Pinterova 6-4 6-1
3R: Hanika [7] d Gregory 6-3 2-6 6-3

3R: Barker [8] d Kohde 7-6 6-2
3R: Turnbull [3] d Whytcross 6-1 6-1
3R: Ruzici [5] d Saliba 6-4 6-1
3R: Mandlikova [2] d Morrison 6-4 6-4

QF: Shriver [6] d Navratilova [1] 6-4 6-3
QF: Hanika [7] d Stevens [4] 6-4 6-0
QF: Turnbull [3] d Barker [8] 6-3 6-4
QF: Mandlikova [2] d Ruzici [5] 6-2 6-2

SF: Shriver [6] d Hanika [7] 6-2 6-4
SF: Turnbull [3] d Mandlikova [2] 2-6 6-2 7-6

FI: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Pam Shriver (US) [6] 3-6 6-4 7-6

DF: Pam Shriver (US)/Betty Stove (Neth) [3] d Rosie Casals (US)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [2] 6-1 4-6 6-4

Wendy saves an incredible 7 match points in all, 4 in the tiebreak at 2-6 down. She also gained revenge on Mandlikova for her defeat at Kooyong.


December 1-7 Swift Armor South American Satallite Circuit Masters, Mar del Plata, Argentinia

Prize Money= $20,000

Group A
RR1: Ivanna Madruga d. Patricia Medrado 6-2 6-1
RR1: Brigitte Simon d. Patrizia Murgo 6-4 6-2
RR2: Medrado d. Murgo 6-0 6-2
RR2: Madruga d. Simon 6-4 6-2

Group B
RR1: Kim Steinmetz d. Viviana Segal 6-4 7-5
RR1: Liliane Giussani d. Emilse Rapponi 7-6 6-2
RR2: Viviana Segal d. Emilse Rapponi 6-4 6-4
RR2: Liliane Giussani d. Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-3

Semifinal play off
RR3: Medrado d. Steinmetz 6-2 6-2
RR3: Segal d. Simon 6-2 6-4

SF: Madruga d. Segal 6-4 6-2
SF: Giussani d. Medrado 6-3 2-6 6-2

FI: Ivanna Madruga d. Liliane Giussani 6-3 2-6 6-1


3rd place: Medrado d. Segal 8-6
5th place: Steinmetz d. Simon def
7th place: Rapponi d. Murgo 6-2 6-3

DF: Monteiro/Medrado d. Segal/Giussani 6-1 7-5


As the finale of the Swift Armour satellite circuit this event is probably also equal to the River Plate Championships, a traditional event with a lomg history in Argentina.


-----


December ???? Benson &Hedges Open, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Won by Pam Whytcross

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 3rd, 2018 at 12:59 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #51 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of December 8-14

December 8-14 South Australian Open, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Prize money= $125,000
Partr of the Colgate Series-an AAA level event.

Qualifying

Q1: Karin Moos d. Karen Denman 6-2 5-7 6-3
Q1: Jenny Fenwick d. Helen Rice 6-2 6-0
Q1: Elizabeth Sayers d. Jean Nachand 6-4 1-6 7-6
Q1: Kaye Hallam bye
Q1: Kym Ruddell d. Julie Peters 6-1 6-0
Q1: Sophie Amiach d. Tanner 6-1 1-6 6-1
Q1: Jackie Pinto d. Alpers 6-3 6-3
Q1: Chris Newton d. Helen Luscombe ?

Q1: S Hodgkin d. Debbie Chesterton 6-? 3-6 7-5
Q1: Henningson bye
Q1: Leipus d. A Smith 6-4 6-1
Q1: Cathy Griffiths d. Amanda Pryor 7-5 7-5
Q1: Brenda Remilton d. Maree Booth 6-4 6-3
Q1: Elisabeth Minter d. Goodman 6-0 6-4
Q1: S Norgren d. I Dyke 6-4 6-1
Q1: Bernadette Randall d. Sylvie Gardette 6-3 6-4

Q2: Moos d. Fenwick ???
Q2: Sayers d. Hallam ???
Q2: Amiach d. Ruddell ???
Q2: Newton d. Pinto ???
Q2: Hodgkin d. Henningson ???
Q2: Griffiths d. Leipus ???
Q2: Remilton d. Minter ???
Q2: Randall d. Norgren ???

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] - bye
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Bernadette Randall [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d Maria Calleja 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Debbie Freeman 6-4 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d Annette Gulley 6-0 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Karen Gulley 6-2 6-0
1R: Jane Preyer d Marcella Mesker 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Bettina Bunge [8] - bye

1R: Pam Shriver [4] - bye
1R: Lindsay Morse d Chris Newton [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Renata Tomanova d Renee Blount 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Cathy Griffiths [Q] 7-6 6-3
1R: Naoko Sato d Felicia Hutnick 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Saliba d Sharon Hodgkin [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Claudia Kohde d Dianne Evers-Brown 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Kym Ruddell [LL] - bye

1R: Sue Barker [5] - bye
1R: Elizabeth Little d Jenny Walker 6-4 6-2
1R: Linda Cassell d Karin Moos [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Diane Desfor d Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-1
1R: Brenda Catton d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-1
1R: Nanette Schütte d Miranda Yates 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d Rosalyn Fairbank 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Virginia Ruzici [3] - bye

1R: Mima Jausovec [7] - bye
1R: Elizabeth Sayers [Q] d Sophie Amiach [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Nerida Gregory d Sue Leo 6-4 7-6
1R: Amanda Tobin d Tanya Harford 6-3 7-6
1R: Marie Pinterova d Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-1
1R: Brenda Remilton [Q] d Christiane Jolissaint 4-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Diane Morrison d Kerryn Pratt 6-1 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull [2] - bye

2R: Mandlikova [1] d Nagelsen 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Hallquist d Casals 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Minter d Kiyomura 6-2 1-6 6-4
2R: Bunge [8] d Preyer 6-1 6-2
2R: Shriver [4] d Morse 6-2 7-6
2R: Stove d Tomanova 7-5 6-2
2R: Saliba d Sato 6-3 6-3
2R: Kohde d Ruddell [LL] 6-4 5-7 6-2

2R: Barker [5] d Little 6-2 6-3
2R: Desfor d Cassell 6-4 6-3
2R: Catton d Schütte 6-0 6-1
2R: Ruzici [3] d Walsh 6-2 7-5
2R: Sayers [Q] d Jausovec [7] 6-1 6-3
2R: Tobin d Gregory 6-4 6-7 7-5
2R: Pinterova d Remilton [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Turnbull [2] d Morrison 6-3 6-4

3R: Mandlikova [1] d Hallquist 5-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Bunge [8] d Minter 6-4 6-2
3R: Stove d Shriver [4] w/o (shoulder tendonitis)
3R: Kohde d Saliba 1-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Barker [5] d Desfor 6-2 6-1
3R: Ruzici [3] d Catton 6-4 6-3
3R: Tobin d Sayers [Q] 7-5 6-0
3R: Pinterova d Turnbull [2] w/o (right shoulder)

QF: Mandlikova [1] d Bunge [8] 6-3 6-7 6-0
QF: Stove d Kohde 6-4 6-4
QF: Barker [5] d Ruzici [3] 6-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Pinterova d Tobin 6-2 2-6 6-3

SF: Mandlikova [1] d Stove 6-2 6-3
SF: Barker [5] d Pinterova 6-0 6-2

FI: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [1] d Sue Barker (GB) [5] 6-2 6-4

DF: Pam Shriver (US)/Betty Stove (Neth) [1] d Sue Barker (GB)/Sharon Walsh (US) 6-4 6-3

Hana wins this event for the second straight year. She's now 5-0 vs. Barker.
in the 3R Shriver and Turnbull both withdrew with injuries. Hana had to beat her coach in the semis!

Ruddell [LL] replaced #6 seed Hanika. Q2 are reconstructed assuming Q1 is in exact Draw order.

Last edited by chaton; Mar 30th, 2016 at 01:07 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #52 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of December 15-21

December 15-21 Tucson Open, Tuscon, Arizona, US (Indoors)

Prize Money= $75,000
Part of the Colgare Series-an AA level event.

Qualifying

Q1: Anne Curtin d. Carrie Meyer def
Q1: Kerry Norman d. Sally Solentic def
Q1: Cathy Fink d. Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-1
Q1: Phyllis Blackwell d. Jodi Appelbaum 6-3 6-2
Q1: Ann Henricksson d. Susan Hunt 6-2 6-3
Q1: Kate Glancy d. Lynn Tholen 6-2 6-3
Q1: Gina Genovese d. Cathy Farrell 6-2 6-4
Q1: Carol Baily d. Karen George 6-1 6-1

Q1: Bunny Bruning d. Sheryl Tebbut 6-4 6-1
Q1: Sue Boyle d. Kim Jones 6-3 6-4
Q1: Ana Lucia Fernandez d. Jennifer Goodling 5-7 6-2 7-6
Q1: Sheila Mclnerney d. Julie Filkoff 6-1 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d. Lu Fendig 6-4 6-7 6-0
Q1: Shannon Gordon d. Cathy Canuti def
Q1: Vicki Nelson d. Marsha Bladel 6-3 6-1
Q1: Claire Schmoyer d. Fiorenta Mihai def

Q2: Curtin d. Kerry Norman 6-0 6-2
Q2: Blackwell d. Cathy Fink 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Henricksson d. Kate Glancy 6-2 6-4
Q2: Baily d. Gina Genovese 6-1 6-1
Q2: Bruning d. Sue Boyle 6-4 6-4
Q2: Mclnerney d. Ana Lucia Fernandez 6-2 1-6 6-4
Q2: Gordon d. Corinne Vanier 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Schmoyer d. Vicki Nelson 6-4 4-6 7-5

Q3: Blackwell d. Anne Curtin def
Q3: Baily d. Ann Henricksson 5-7 6-4 7-6
Q3: Bruning d. Sheila Mclnerney 6-3 6-2
Q3: Gordon d. Claire Schmoyer 6-4 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-1 6-2
1R: Roberta McCallum d Phyllis Blackwell [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Kate Latham d Carol Baily [Q] 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Sherry Acker [8] d Duk-Hee Lee 6-1 6-1
1R: JoAnne Russell [4] d Lele Forood 6-0 6-3
1R: Barbara Jordan d Shannon Gordon [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Stacy Margolin d Sheila McInerney [LL] 6-2 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [5] d Beth Norton 6-2 6-3

1R: Wendy White [8] d Jeanne Duvall 6-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Anne White d Trey Lewis 7-5 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d Andrea Buchanan 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Mary Lou Piatek [3] d Carrie Meyer 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden [7] d Dana Gilbert 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Mona Guerrant d Bunny Bruning [Q] 5-7 6-4 6-0
1R: Sandy Collins d Leslie Allen 6-2 7-5
1R: Lea Antopolis d Terry Holladay [2] 6-3 6-4

2R: Austin [1] d McCallum 6-1 6-0
2R: Acker [8] d Latham 7-6 6-7 7-5
2R: Russell [4] d Jordan 7-5 6-2
2R: Potter [5] d Margolin 6-1 6-2

2R: W. White [6] d A. White 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Louie d Piatek [3] 6-4 7-5
2R: Guerrant d teeguarden [7] 6-4 6-7 6-0
2R: Collins d Antonoplis 6-2 6-2

QF: Austin [1] d Acker [8] 6-0 6-1
QF: Potter [5] d Russell [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Louie d White [6] 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF: Collins d Guerrant 6-4 6-2

SF: Austin [1] d Potter [5] 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Louie d Collins 1-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Tracy Austin [1] d Peanut Louie 6-2 6-0

DF: Leslie Allen/Barbara Potter d. Maru Lou Piatek/Wendy White 7-6 6-0

A very weak field for a AA event, only Austin was top 10,probably due to combination of the time of year and all 8 slots for the Colgate finale being filled.

-----

ends December 17 Border Championships, East London, South Africa (Hard)

Non-tour level event

FI: Uys d Gordon 6-4 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Mar 30th, 2016 at 01:07 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #53 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:20 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1980 results

Week of December 22-29

ended December 31, Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

A non-tour level event

FI: Amanda Tobin d Karen Gulley 1-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles not played.

Last edited by Rollo; May 20th, 2015 at 10:28 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #54 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 11th, 2014, 01:20 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1980 results

COLGATE SERIES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 7-11 1981
Venue: Capital Centre, Landover, Maryland.
Surface: Indoors on Sporteze

The 1980 year actually extended into early-the year ending championships coming after the Aussie Open and before the start of the indoor tour.

Format: Double elimination round robin with single elimination semis and final.

1st round

RR: Martina Navratilova d Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-4
RR: Chris Evert d Pam Shriver 6-4 6-2

RR: Tracy Austin d Virginia Ruzici 6-0 6-3
RR: Hana Mandlikova d Andrea Jaeger 7-5 6-3

2nd round:

RR: Turnbull d Shriver 7-5 7-5
RR: Navratilova d Evert w/o

RR: Austin d Mandlikova 6-3 6-0
RR: Jaeger d Ruzici 3-6 6-2 7-6

Elimination round:

RR: Jaeger d Evert default
RR: Turnbull d Mandlikova 4-6 6-3 6-3

Semifinal

SF: Austin d Turnbull 6-2 6-1
SF: Jaeger d Navratilova 6-4 4-6 6-1

3rd Place: Turnbull d Navratilova 1-6 7-5 6-2

FI: Tracy Austin d Andrea Jaeger 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Candy Reynolds/Paula Smith d Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF: Casals/Turnbull d Stove/Shriver 6-4 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull d Candy Reynolds/Paula Smith 6-3 4-6 7-6

Considered to be the last event of 1980 Evert withdraws with a high temperature. Jaeger makes the final after surviving a match point (and elimination) vs. Virginia Ruzici. After winning the final Austin lays claim to #1 with "two majors to one" over Evert. Austin was counting the Avon and Colgate as majors while discounting Evert's win at the French. The computer and most experts saw it differently, and Evert finished as #1 in most minds

Last edited by Rollo; May 21st, 2015 at 02:56 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #55 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 12th, 2014, 02:19 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1980 results

This new 1980 thread is permanently linked.

to Chaton!
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 12th, 2014, 02:21 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1980 results

At the Avon Futures in Las Vegas over 200 women showed up to compete in pre-qualies-hoping to get into the 32 main draw.


a link to the:

May 15-??? USTA-Penn Delray Beach Tournament, Delray Beach, Florida
Venue: Laver Racquet Club

This was a satellite event.

http://news.google.com/newspapers?ni...pg=949,4418243

[The article lets us know there was a 6 week Brazilian circuit with draws of 16. Beggs won or made the finals in every event. Does "winter" mean late 1979 or early 1980?]
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 275 (permalink) Old Sep 12th, 2014, 02:36 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
re: 1980 results

Columbus Futures

1R: Julie Harrington d. Diane Desfor [8] 6-1 6-4
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 275 (permalink) Old Oct 4th, 2014, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,287
                     
re: 1980 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaton View Post
Week of December 1-7

Dec ???? Sydney AUS Sydney Manly Seaside Championships
Amanda Tobin d. unknown
ended December 31,

FI: Amanda Tobin d. Karen Gulley 1-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles not played.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #59 of 275 (permalink) Old Nov 17th, 2014, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6,248
                     
re: 1980 results

Hi Chaton
The Next Week I Will Added Many Results From 1980 Thread
See You Soon Miguel
ugarte is offline  
post #60 of 275 (permalink) Old Nov 18th, 2014, 10:57 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1980 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by ugarte View Post
Hi Chaton
The Next Week I Will Added Many Results From 1980 Thread
See You Soon Miguel
Thanks, I'm already excited...:-)
chaton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome