1932 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:22 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
1932 results

*Most results courtesy of Andrew Tas, Newmark401, and "the computer".
Also using the 1933 Wright and Ditson Annual.



The return of Moody to Europe after a years absence dominated the year. Moody only played singles in four events, the French Championships, Wimbledon, Wightman Cup (played at Wimbledon) the Dutch Championships, and a minor event in Strausbourg. She won all her singles matches. Critics though noted that she didnt have the same game as in her dominant years and started slowly in matches. She won her 4th and last French Championships and 5th Wimbledon title and then decided to stay in Europe to study art and played doubles and mixed doubles in Paris and in some exhibitions. As a result of Moody staying in Europe Helen Jacobs won her first US Championships. Jacobs was a finalist at Wimbledon, dominated the grass court season on the east coast of the USA and also played Wightman Cup, which USA won over England 4-3 after winning the first 4 rubbers. Other notable events of the year include the improvement of Alice Marble, Jedrejowska, Sarah Palfrey and Stammers, the injury of Aussem (the previous years number one) and Coral Buttsworth retaining her Australian Championships. The rankings for the year were produced by A Wallis Myers.

Myers World Rankings
1 Helen Wills Moody (US)
2 Helen Jacobs (US)
3 Simone Mathieu (France)
4 Lolette Payot (Switzerland)
5 Hilde Krahwinkel (Germany)
6 Mary Heeley (England)
7 Eileen Whittingstall (England)
8 Marie Horn (Germany)
9 Kay Stammers (England)
10 Josane Sigart (Belgium)

-----

A previous thread on 1932 by Rollo may be found at:
https://www.tennisforum.com/1551-yearly-results/419487-1932-results.html

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2019 at 08:55 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:22 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of December 28-January 3

began mid-December 1931, Belgian Covered Court Championships, Brussels (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marguerite du Monceau d. S. van Ackera 6-1 6-2

DF: M. Ittner/M. Nauts d. C. de Caritat/A. Osy 7-5 6-2

MX: Marguerite du Monceau/Andre Lacroix d. C. de Caritat/G. van Zuylen 6-2 6-4

-----

began late December 1931, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Josane Sigart (Bel)-bye
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Andrée Fréville 6-3 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Gallay d. Mme Petrocochino 6-0 6-2
1R: Germaine Golding d. Mlle Rigault 6-4 6-2
1R: Simone Barbier d. Héléne Haran 6-3 6-2
1R: Mlle Beaugé d. Francoise Holzschuch 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Mme Bernard d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 6-1
1R: Leila Claude Anet d. Henriette Morel Deville 6-1 7-9 6-2

QF: Goldschmidt d. Sigart 6-3 7-5
QF: Golding d. Gallay 3-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Barbier d. Beaugé 6-2 6-1
QF: Anet d. Bernard 5-7 6-3 7-5

SF: Goldschmidt d. Golding 6-3 6-3
SF :Anet d. Barbier 6-3 2-6 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Leila Claude-Anet 6-4 6-3

DF: Colette Rosambert/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Leila Claude-Anet/Arlette Neufeld 6-9 6-1 6-3

MX: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Fred Perry (GB) d. Arlette Neufeld/Andre Merlin 6-4 6-1

-----

December 28, 1931-January 3, 1932, Beau Site, First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ????
QF: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 4-6 6-3
QF: Mlle Bligné d. ????
QF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth) default

SF: Hewitt d. Satterthwaite default
SF: Thomas d. Bligné 6-1 6-1

FI: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-10 6-2 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-1 6-1

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

December 28, 1931-January 3, 1932, Lyon, France (Indoors)

FI: Aimée Charpenel d. Mlle [Didy] Gautier 6-3 6-4

-----

December 25, 1931 to early January 1 1932, South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: South Yarra Club

FI: Esna Robertson [1] d. Kath Woodward [2] 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: Esna Robertson/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Mary Derham/Kath Woodward 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Bert Tonkin d. Esna Robertson/T.E. Robinson 6-4 6-3

Esna Robertson (nee Boyd) wins the singles and is runnerup in the mixed.

-----

End of December 1931/Beginning of January 1932, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Louie Bickerton 6-4 7-5

DF: Louie Bickerton/Daphne Cozens d. R. Cassidy/Hazel Grassick 6-3 6-1

MX: Dorothy Dingle/Jack Crawford d. Coral Buttsworth/A. Willard 7-5 7-5

-----

January 1-3, Benalla Tournament, Benalla, Australia (Grass)

????

This event, held on the heels of the South Yarra event in Victoria, is held on 25 grass courts on an oval shaped ground.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2019 at 08:46 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #3 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:22 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of January 4-10

January ????, All-India Championships, Allahabad

SF Jenny Sandison d. Rose Gibson 6-3 6-1
SF Leela Row d. Miss Peppe 7-5 6-1

FI Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 7-5 6-3

DF: Rose Gibson/Jenny Sandison d. Miss McAllister/Miss Peppe 6-1 6-0

MX: Jenny Sandison/Kapoor d Rose Gibson/L Brooks Edwards 6-0 2-6 6-2

Sandison, Who "has been out the game some time" (Lowe's) , defeats defending champ Row.

-----

January ????, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 7-5

.....

ended January 7, North Island Championships, Palmerston North, New Zealand

FI: Miss M. Whyte d. ????

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2019 at 08:51 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
post #4 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:22 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of January 11-17

January 9-16, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa

SF: Audrey de Smidt d. Dulcie Kitson 6-1 6-2

FI: Audrey de Smidt d. Sybil Temple 6-1 6-2

DF: Audrey de Smidt/Maisie Hopkins d. Billie Robbins/Elaine Tapscott 2-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Audrey de Smidt/Norman Farquharson d. Dulcie Kitson/Emile Getaz 6-2 6-1

-----

January 11-17, 2nd Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Club

Singles (Draw=13)


1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
1R: Mme Tickury d. Mme Schlegel ????
1R: Juliette Martin d. Mme Hoeppe 6-0 6-0
1R: Mlle Leblanc d. Ticklan Thomasson 6-2 3-6 10-8
1R: Violet Lermitte-bye
1R: Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-1 6-1
1R: Mlle Génin d. Mlle Créput 6-4 6-3
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)-bye

QF: Ryan d. Tickury 6-0 6-2
QF: Martin d. Leblanc 6-2 6-0
QF: Speranza Wyns d. Lermitte 6-1 6-1
QF: Satterthwaite d. Génin 6-0 6-0

SF: Ryan d. Martin 6-2 6-2
SF: Satterthwaite d. Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Eden Petchell (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 6-1 6-0

-----

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs Graham d. Mrs Hanson 7-5 6-1

DF: Marjorie Stork/Mrs Williams d. Mrs Duncan/Mrs Graham 6-1 4-6 8-6

MX: Marjorie Stork/Ronald G. MacInnes d. Mrs Duncan/L. Brooke-Edwards 7-5 3-6 6-2

-----

Delhi Championships, Delhi, India

FI: Rosie Gibson d. Miss Thorpe

-------------

Sindh Championships, Karachi, India (nowadays Pakistan)

FI: Mrs Hossack d. ??

---------------

North Western India Tournament, Karachi, India (nowadays Pakistan)

FI: P.G. Dinshaw d. ??

We have no firm dates for any of the 3 events above. They are placed here as:

(1) all events are in North India or close
(2) there is no woman in more than 1 draw.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2019 at 08:51 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #5 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:22 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of January 18-24

January 18-24, Mediterranean Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts Club
Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Rosie Berthet d. Mme de Costanza 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabetth Corbiere (US) d. Mme Dupont-Montet 6-0 6-1
1R: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Helen Andrus 6-1 6-01R: Muriel Thomas d. Countess Terni 6-0 6-?
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Mme Grogan default1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Marquise Du Crozet 6-0 6-2
1R: Mlle Gros d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

2R: Lucia Valerio-bye
2R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Mme Scherber 6-1 6-1
2R: Berthet d. Corbiere 6-3 6-4
2R: Hewitt d. Mme Tickury default
2R: Thomas d. Andrus Burke 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: St-Omer-Roy d. Gros default
2R: Alice Weiwers d. Mrs Smallwood 2-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Ida Adamoff-bye

QF: Valerio d. Thomasson 6-2 8-6
QF: Hewitt d. Berthet 6-1 4-6 6-0
QF: Thomas d. St-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-2
QF: Ida Adamoff d. Alice Weivers 6-1 6-2

SF: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Sheila Hewitt (GB) 7-5 7-5
SF: Ida Adamoff d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Ida Adamoff 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-4 6-3

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-4

for the Prince de Kutch Cup

SF: Elisabeth Ryan (US) d. Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 7-9 6-3 6-3
SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-1 4-6 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-1

An odd draw in having both 1R and 2R byes. It suggests the 1R was a sort of prelim round, with the top 2 seeds gaining byes in round 2.

-----

January 18-24, Molière Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club Molière

SF: Mlle Beaugé d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-3 6-3
SF: Henriette Morel-Deville d. Andree Freville 6-3 3-6 7-5

FI: Henriette Morel-Deville d. Mlle Beaugé 6-4 6-0

MX: Simone Barbier/André Merlin d. Leila Claude-Anet/Paul Feret 6-4 12-10

Henriette Morel-Deville played with the pseudonym Mme Nobody

-----

Circa mid-January, Championships of Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Lavender Campbell (Ire) d. Mabel Clayton (GB) 0-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Lavender Campbell/Shukri d. Mabel Clayton (GB)/Sertorio 4-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 1st, 2018 at 06:10 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #6 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of January 25-31

January 25-30, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: Stanley Street Courts

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Dulcie Nicolls-bye
1R: Miss Johnston-bye
1R: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Ruth Taylor 6-1 6-3
1R: Myrtle Melody d. Nessie Beverley 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Eileen France d. Betty Griffiths 6-0 6-1
1R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. M. Potter default
1R: M. Humphreys d. Vivienne Eccles 2-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Ula Valkenburg (Aus) d. J.E. Ramsay 6-4 6-1

1R: Nell Hall (Aus) d. Mrs N.M. Thomson 6-3 6-2
1R: Nell Lloyd (Aus) d. P. Miller 7-5 6-2
1R: D. Howe-bye
1R: May Dykes d. M. Hooton 6-0 6-1
1R: Beryl Knight d. N. Howell 6-3 6-3
1R: T.D. Newton d. Marion Macfarlane 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs E. Napier-bye
1R: Mall Molesworth (Aus)-bye

2R: Nicholls d. Johnston 6-4 6-0
2R: Hartigan d. Melody 6-0 5-7 6-3
2R: France d. Macfarlane 6-1 7-5
2R: Valkenburg d. Humphreys 6-1 6-1

2R: Hall d. Lloyd 6-1 6-2
2R: Dykes d. Howe 6-1 6-1
2R: Knight d. Newton 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Molesworth d. Napier 6-4 6-4

QF: Hartigan d. Nicholls 6-1 6-8 6-3
QF: Valkenburg d. France 6-4 6-2
QF: Hall d. Dykes 6-4 6-0
QF: Molesworth d. Knight 6-1 6-2

SF: Hartigan d. Valkenburg 6-3 6-3
SF: Molesworth d. Hall 9-7 6-3

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Mall Molesworth (Aus) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Nell Hall (Aus)/Ula Valkenburg (Aus) d. Myrtle Melody/Dulcie Nicholls 6-2 6-4
SF: May Dykes/Beryl Knight d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Nell Lloyd (Aus) 7-5 6-4

FI: Nell Hall (Aus)/Ula Valkenburg (Aus) d. May Dykes/Beryl Knight 7-5 6-1

Mixed doubles

SF: Dulcie Nicholls/Len France d. Marjorie Macfarlane/Norman Sturt 9-7 6-3
SF: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Alan Stedman d. Ula Valkenburg (Aus)/M. Morrison 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Dulcie Nicholls/Len France d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Alan Stedman 6-2 6-1

-----

January 25-30, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d. Mme De Costanzo 6-2 6-1
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Paulette De St Ferréol 5-7 6-4 6-0
1R: Mme De Tuckanay d. Miss Spence 6-2 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. "Another" default
2R: Mrs Smallwood d. Marquise Du Crozet default
2R: Rosie Berthet d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 2-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Muriel Thomas d. ????

2R: Ida Adamoff d. ????
2R: Mme Scherber d. Mme Garcia 6-3 6-3
2R: Thomasson d. Corbiere 6-3 6-3
2R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. [Tuckanay] ?????

QF: Ryan d. Smallwood 6-3 6-1
QF: Thomas d. Berthet 6-0 8-6
QF: Adamoff d. Scherber 6-0 6-3
QF: Valerio d. Thomasson 6-3 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Thomas 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Valerio d. Adamoff 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) 4-6 9-7 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita)/Toto Brugnon 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

January 25-31, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Lolette Payot (Sui)-bye
1R: Violette Gallay d. Mme Emery default
1R: Andrée Fréville d. Jeanne Vaussard 7-5 10-8
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 4-6 6-3

1R: Simone Barbier-bye
1R: Nanette LeBesnerais d. Marie Danet 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Yvonne Kleinadel d. Helen Dyson 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Germaine Golding d. Marcelle Beaugé 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Payot d.Gallay 6-1 6-4
QF: Goldschmidt d. Fréville 6-1 6-2
QF: Barbier d.LeBesnerais 6-1 7-5
QF: Kleinadel d. Golding 8-6 6-1

SF: Payot d. Goldschmidt 7-5 6-4
SF: Kleinadel d. Barbier 6-4 6-4

FI: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-4 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Leila Claude-Anet/Colette Rosambert 6-4 11-13 6-1

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Jean Borotra d. Mme Emery/Benny Berthet 4-6 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2019 at 08:59 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #7 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of February 1-7

February 1-7, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

QF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. ????
QF: Marie Louise Horn d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) 7-5 6-2
QF: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Anne Peitz 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Klara Hammer d. ????

SF: Krahwinkel d. Horn 6-3 6-3
SF: Hammer d. Barbier 6-3 5-7 6-3

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-0 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Marie Horn/Maria von Ende-Pflügner 6-2 6-3

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Dr. Walter Dessart d. Sigrid Fick (Swe)/Curt Oestberg (Swe) 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----------------

February 1-6, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors)
Venue: Newhaven Court Hotel

FI: Kay Stammers d. Naomi Trentham 6-2 6-3

DF: Mie Johnstone/Naomi Trentham d. Mrs G. Morse/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Kay Stammers/John Olliff d. Naomi Trentham/Richard Ritchie 6-8 6-2 7-5

In 1925 this event was indoors on clay.

-----

February 1-7, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24 or 25)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Mrs Smallwood-bye
1R: Paulette De St Ferréo-bye
1R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Mme Garcia 6-0 6-4
1R: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Mme Petrocochino 6-0 6-1
1R: Nelly Vogel d. Rosie Berthet default
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Miss Duncan 6-1 6-1

1R: Elsa Riboli (Ita) d. Countess De La Rochefoucauld 6-0 6-1
1R: Mme Mins d. Muriel Thomas default
1R: Helen Andrus (US) d. Ida Adamoff default
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Miss Wadsworth 6-0 6-2
1R: Daisy Speranza Wyns-bye
1R: Mlle Moreau-bye
1R: Daisy Speranza Wyns-bye
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)-bye

2R: Ryan d. ????
2R: Smallwood d. De St Ferréol default
2R: Hewitt d. Corbiere 6-3 6-2
2R: Burke d. Vogel 6-0 6-1

2R: Riboli d. Mins 6-0 6-0
2R: Thomasson d. Andrus 6-1 6-1
2R: Speranza Wyns d. Moreau 7-5 6-0
2R: Satterthwaite d. Blatin default

QF: Ryan d. Smallwood 8-6 6-0
QF: Hewitt d. Andrus Burke 6-2 6-1
QF: Riboli d. Thomasson 6-1 6-3
QF: Satterthwaite d. Speranza Wyns ????

SF: Ryan d. Hewitt 9-11 6-3 6-4
SF: Riboli d. Satterwaithe 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsa Riboli (Ita) 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Elisabeth Corbiere (US) 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Ida Adamoff/Toto Brugnon 6-0 6-4

The third ranked Italian Riboli makes a successful debut on the Riviera by making the finals.

-----

February 1-7, Roubaix, France (Indoors)
Venue: TC des Flandres

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Leila Claude-Anet 6-3 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu/Marcel Bernard d. Colette Rosambert/André Merlin 6-2 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2019 at 09:03 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #8 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of February 8-14

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: February 6-13
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=17)

1st Round

Edna Lawrence d. Roma Wadey 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Jean Wilson d. Esna Robertson [1] default
Dorothy Weston d. Mollie McGrath 4-6 6-4 6-2
Coral Buttsworth [3] d. Gwen Griffiths 6-3 6-1
Meryl O'Hara-Wood d Lawrence 6-2 6-2

Marjorie Crawford [2] d. Gwen Stevenson 6-1 6-2
Kath Le Messurier d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-0
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley [4] d. Edna Collison 6-2 6-2
Emily Westacott d. Betty Ward 4-6 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Weston d. Wilson 6-1 6-0
Buttsworth [3] d. O'Hara-Wood 6-1 6-3
Le Messurier d. Crawford [2] 6-2 6-4
Westacott d. Hoddle-Wrigley [4] 6-4 7-5

Semifinals

Buttsworth [3] d. Weston 6-1 6-1
Le Messurier d. Westacott 10-8 7-5

Final

Corral Buttsworth [3] d. Kath Le Messurier 9-7 6-4

Mrs Buttsworth



---------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=11)

1st Round

Meryl O'Hara Wood/Nancy Lewis-bye
Betty Ward/Jean Wilson-bye
Mollie McGrath/Edna Lawrence d. Dorothy Anderson/Gwen Stevenson 7-5 2-6 6-2
Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [4] d. Flo Francisco/Joyce Williams 6-4 6-0

Emily Westacott/Frances Hoddle Wrigley [3] d. Roma Wadey/Joyce Lillecrapp 6-3 6-2
Gwen Griffiths/Christobel Finlayson-bye
Truda Cox/Edna Collison-bye
Corral Buttsworth/Marjorie Crawford [2]-bye

Quarterfinals

O'Hara Wood/Lewis d. Ward/Wilson 6-2 6-4
Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. McGrath/Lawrence 6-4 6-3
Westacott/Hoddle Wrigley [3] d. Griffiths/Finlayson 6-2 6-2
Buttsworth/Crawford [2] d. Cox/Collison 4-6 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. O'Hara Wood/Lewis 6-2 8-10 6-3
Buttsworth/Crawford [2] d. Westacott/Hoddle Wrigley[3] 6-4 6-3

Final

Corral Buttsworth/Marjorie Crawford [2] d. Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [4] 6-2 6-2

---------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)

1st Round

Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford [1] d. Dot Stevenson/Reg Ewin 6-2 6-3
Joyce Williams/Gar Hone d. Joyce Lillecrapp/Robert Barbour 6-4 6-3
Nancy Lewis/Aubrey Willard d. Emily Westacott/Gar Moon 8-9 7-9 6-3
Gwen Griffiths/Jack Hawkes d. Dorothy Anderson/Cliff Sproule 6-4 1-6 6-3

2nd Round

Edna Lawrence/Ron Hone d. Frances Hoddle Wrigley/Ryosuki Nunoi (Jap) 8-6 6-3
Corral Buttsworth/Charles Donohue [4] d. Flo Francisco/Ronald Cummings 4-6 8-6 6-2
Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull d. Truda Cox/Allan Knight 6-1 6-4
Crawford/Crawford [1] d. Williams/G Hone 6-2 6-1

Lewis/Willard d. Griffiths/Hawkes 4-6 6-4 7-5
Meryl O'Hara Wood/Jiro Satoh (Jpn)[3] d. Dot Weston/Ernest Rowe 6-2 6-0
Mollie McGrath/Cliff Harvey d. Christobel Finlayson/RL Shephard 6-2 6-1
Gwen Stevenson/Bert Tonkin d. Edna Collison/Takeichi Harada (Jap) 2-6 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Buttsworth/Donohue [4] d. Lawrence/R Hone 6-4 7-5
Crawford/Crawford [1] d. Le Messurier/Turnbull default (Turnbull ill)
O'Hara Wood/Satoh [3] d. Lewis/Willard 6-3 6-2
Stevenson/Tonkin d. McGrath/Harvey 6-4 4-6 7-5

Semifinals

Crawford/Crawford [1] d. Buttsworth/Donohue [4] 6-3 6-2
O'Hara Wood/Satoh [3] d. Stevenson/Tonkin 6-2 4-6 6-2

Final

Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford [1] d. Meryl O'Hard Wood/Jiro Satoh (Jpn)[3] 6-8 8-6 6-3

---------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Esna Boyd Robertson withdraws when her mother dies on the eve of the event. This means redoing some parts of the draw, as she was originally slated to partner Meryl O’Hara Wood in the doubles as the #1 seeds and #3 seed with Harada in the mixed. Junior Nancy Lewis plays with Wood in doubles and Edna Collinson partners Harada.

Missing full name for:


No one. All names are complete.

Notes on others in draw:

Dorothy Anderson=Miss D. J. Anderson of Victoria. The initials stand for Dorothy Jesmond.
Truda Cox from Victoria
Christobel Finlayson is captain of the Hyde Park Tennis team.
The Melbourne Argus confirms the name for Joyce Lillecrapp (there is no "e" on the end)
The Mail renders McGrath’s first name as “Molly” rather than “Mollie”.
Stevenson and Tonkin juniors from Victoria
Joyce Williams was a junior from NSW.
Jean Wilson from South Australia

RRB Barbour=Robert Barbour
AW Knight=Allan Walton Knight.

---------------------------------------------------

Sources:

The Adelaide Mail, The Melbourne Argus, and The Sydney Morning Herald. The Mercury (Hobart) provided original draw in the draw order.

Gee Tee provided the seeds.

---------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Esna Boyd Robertson withdraws when her mother dies on the eve of the event. This opens up the women's draw.

Buttsworth was able to rededicate herself to tennis some 18 months ago when her six year old daughter Margaret came of age to attend school. Corrie’s lobs scored at times, but her real killer was a chop shot off the backhand that often just cleared the net and died.

Girl champion Nancy Lewis, aged 18, is a second year medical student at Melbourne University. The Mail notes that she is “tall, slim, and particularly retiring. She has an almost limitless number of strokes….She has played tennis as long as she can remember.” Lewis reaches the doubles semifinal but is not in the singles.


Coral Buttsworth was unable to consolidate her newly acquired status during the rest of 1931 losing many matches but was still ranked no. 2 in Australia. Returning in 1932 she defeated veteran Meryl O'Hara Wood and Dorothy Weston to reach the final to face Kath Le Mesurier. Le Mesurier turned the tables on Marjorie Crawford from last year, beating her in the quarters and holding out up-and-coming Emily Westacott.

Le Mesurier, cheered on by the partisan crowd, led 4-1 40-0 in the first set, but the heavily chopped shots of Buttsworth, barely raising on grass, were beginning to cause her consternation. Moreover Le Mesurier was covering a lot of territory, running in for the drop shot, back for the lob. It was a tight contest, but Buttsworth prevailed 9-7 6-4


5,000 attend the finals. Police are needed to control the overflow of spectators. In fact record attendance all week is dampened only by rain on a couple of days.

On the social scene all three of the visiting Japanese loved to dance. At one party several female players joined in, Mrs Crawford dancing “the blues” with Satoh.


-----

Throughout January and February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Dorothy Dingle d. Alison Hattersley 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Edna Gardyne/Patricia Meaney d. N. Godwin/Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-4

MX: Alison Hattersley/O. Commins d. Patricia Meaney/J. W. Spence 6-3 6-4

-----

February 8-14, Egyptian Championships, Cairo, Eypt (Clay)

FI: Lavender Campbell (Ire) d. Mabel Clayton (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Lavender Campbell (Ire)/A. Shukri (Jap) d. Mabel Clayton (GB)/Emanuele Sertorio (Ita) 4-6 6-3 7-5

-----

February 9-14, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial


Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d.Mlle Astraud 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Smallwood d. Mme Peytriguet 6-2 6-0
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Violet Lermitte 6-0 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d.Miss Van Wansdyck 6-0 retired
1R: Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Mme Scherber 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Edith Belliard d. Giulia Grioni (Ita) 6-3 6-1
1R: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d . 'Another' default
1R: Olga Haycraft d. Mlle Delecosse 6-1 6-0

1R: Muriel Thomas (US) d. Mme Cuny 6-0 6-1
1R: Paulette De St Férréol d. Mme Garcia 6-1 6-3
1R: Juliette Martin d. Mme Puccinelli 6-2 6-1
1R: Elsa Riboli (Ita) d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Mme Petrocochino 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosie Berthet d. Mme Bachelet 6-4 6-2
1R: Jeanne Franke d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-1 5 -7 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Therese Meyer 6-0 6-0

2R: Satterthwaite d. Smallwood 6-2 6-1
2R: Corbiere d. Thomasson 10-8 6-4
2R: Belliard d. Speranza Wyns 6-2 6-2
2R: Hewitt d. Haycraft 6-1 4-6 6-2

2R: Thomas d. De St Férréol 6-2 6-0
2R: Riboli d. Martin 6-1 6-2
2R: Andrus Burke d.Berthet 6-3 6-3
2R: Ryan d. Franke 6-1 6-2

QF: Satterthwaite d. Corbiere 6-4 6-2
QF: Hewitt d. Belliard 6-3 6-1
QF: Riboli d. Thomas 6-1 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Andrus Burke 6-2 7-5

SF:Satterthwaite d. Hewitt 6-1 13-11
SF: Ryan d. Riboli 6-4 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Elisabeth Corbiere (US) 6-4 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Toto Brugnon d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Alberto del Bono (Ita) 10-8 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2019 at 09:29 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #9 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of February 15-21

February 15-21, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
1R: Miss Bullock d. ????
1R: Juliette Martin d. Giulia Grioni (Ita) 7-5 6-3
1R: Effie Peters (GB) d. Mme Garcia 6-1 7-9 6-2
1R: Mme Schlegel d. Edith Belliard default
1R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d. Mme Cuny 6-2 6-4
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Mmme Pauss default
1R: Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) default

1R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Violet Lermitte 3-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosie Berthet d. Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) 6-3 6-3
1R: Elsa Riboli (Ita) d. Mrs Cabot 6-0 6-1
1R: Paulette De St Férréol d. Miss Gillissen 6-1 6-2
1R: May Kozeluhova (Cz) d .Mrs Smallwood 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Andrus (US) d. Olga Haycraft default
1R: Mme Scherber d. Annie Bergh (Nor) 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (US)--bye

2R: Ryan d. Miss Bullock 6-0 6-1
2R: Martin d. Peters 6-4 7-5
2R: Corbiere vs Mme Schlegel ????
2R: Thomasson d. Speranza Wyns 8-6 6-1

2R: Jedrzejowska d. Berthet 11-9 8-6
2R: Riboli d. De St Férréol 6-3 5-7 6-0
2R: Kozeluhova d. Andrus 6-0 6-0
2R: Satterthwaite d. Scherber 6-1 6-4

QF: Ryan d. Martin 6-1 6-2
QF: Thomasson d. Corbiere or Schlegel ????
QF: Jedrzejowska d. Riboli 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Satterthwaite d. Kozeluhova 6-3 ??

SF: Ryan d. Thomasson 6-3 6-3
SF: Satterthwaite d. Jedrzejowska 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Enrique Maier (Sp) 7-5 6-3

-----

February 15-21, Championships of Bermuda, Hamilton (Surface?)

SF: Sarah Palfrey (US) d Eileen Whittingstall 6-2 7-5
SF: Betty Nuthall d Virginia Hilleary (US) 6-3 6-1

FI: Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Eileen Whittingstall (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Miane Palfrey (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-2 6-3

MX:Eileen Whittingstall (GB)/ Pat Hughes (GB) d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/Fred Perry (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-4

*Check dates. Lowe;s has event as starting on Feb 22. According to Lowe's Sarah "volleyed her way to vicotry" in the third "despite Miss Nuthall's heavy hitting."

-----

mid-February, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Anne Peitz (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Else Dam (Den)/Else Stockel (Den) 6-1 6-3

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Svend Sperling d. Anne Peitz (Ger)/ Daniel Prenn (Ger) 6-3 6-4

* The winners of the mixed doubles title would later marry each other.
*Lowe's Tennis Annual gives a date of April for this event.

-----

mid-February, Western India Championships, Bombay, India (Grass?)

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Esther Bonjour 6-4 6-4 *

DF: Esther Bonjour/Olive Stebbing d. Miss MacKenzie/Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-3

MX: Olive Stebbing/E.V.Bobb d. Laura Woodbridge/N. Gregory 1-6 6-3 6-4

* Newmark has a book where the final is Esther Bonjour d. Laura Woodbridge

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2019 at 09:31 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #10 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of February 22-28

February 22-28, Monte Carlo Championships, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 40)

1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d.Mrs Cabot 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosie Berthet (Fra) d. Mme Gillissen 6-1 6-2
1R: Mme Puccinelli d.Paulette De St Férréol (Fra) default
1R: Elsa Riboli (Ita) d. Mme Petrocochino 6-0 6-1
1R: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Mme Capel 6-1 6-0
1R: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Mme With 6-1 6-1
1R: Effie Peters (GB) d.Violet Lermitte (Fra) 6-1 6-1
1R: Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Ticklan Thomasson 1-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. ????
2R: Thomas (GB) d. ????
2R: Leila Claude Anet (Fra) d. Juliette Martin 6-4 4-6 8-6
2R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. ????
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Annie Bergh (Nor) 6-2 6-0
2R: Berthet d. ????
2R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d. Mme Hoeppe 6-0 6-1
2R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Puccinelli default

2R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. ????
2R: Riboli d. ????
2R: Olga Haycraft(GB) d.Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-0 4-6 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ????
2R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Giulia Grioni (Ita) 6-2 6-4
2R: Hewitt d. Peters 6-2 6-1
2R: Rosambert d. May Kozeluhova (Cz) 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-2 6-3

3R: Mathieu d. Thomas 6-1 6-2
3R: Claude Anet d. Andrus Burke 7-5 6-0
3R: Ryan d. Berthet 6-1 7-5
3R: Valerio d. Corbiere 6-1 6-4

3R: Adamoff d. Riboli 4-6 10-8 6-2
3R: Satterthwaite d. Haycraft 6-1 6-1
3R: Hewitt d. Jedrzejowska 6-2 7-5
3R: Payot d. Rosambert 6-2 6-3

QF: Mathieu d. ????
QF: Valerio d. ????
QF: Adamoff d. ????
QF: Hewitt d. Payot 6-4 6-4

SF: Mathieu d. Valerio 6-3 6-4
SF: Hewitt d. Adamoff 6-4 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Sheila Hewitt (GB) 6-1 6-4

DF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US/Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) default

MX: Colette Rosambert (Fra)/Henri Cochet (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Bela Kehrling (Hun) default

Beaumont International Trophy (teams must be from the same nation)

SF: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Sheila Hewitt/Muriel Thomas (GB) 12-10 7-5

FI: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 1-6 6-3

Hewitt strings together a series of upsets until the final, where Mathieu subtly turns her power against her.

Speranza Wyns loses in the 2nd round-perhaps a default.

-----

Circa late February, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Miss Redmayne 6-1 6-2

DF: Ucci Manzutto/Mrs Whiffen d. Mrs Murphy/Miss Tickborn 8-6 10-8

MX: Ucci Manzutto/J. Quintavalle d. Mrs Wilson/Mei 6-3 6-4

* Because of the relatively poor quality entry at this year's tournament the main events started out as handicaps.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2019 at 09:40 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #11 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of February 29-March 6

February 25-March 6, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Olive Stebbing (Aus) 6-4 3-6 8-6

MX: Mrs Hugh Nailer/C.J. Mullen d. Mrs C.V.N. Sastri/N. Krishnaswami 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa February 10-March 5, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Robertson d. Gladys Toyne 8-6 7-5

DF: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne d. Mrs Pett/Esna Robertson 6-4 6-3

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Jack Hawkes d. Gladys Toyne/Harry Hopman 5-7 6-2 8-6

-----

circa March 1-7, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Mrs Pitman 6-1 6-0
1R: Ida Adamoff d. Mme With 6-2 6-0
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Mme Puccinelli 10-8 6-3
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d.Mme Garcia default
1R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d Mlle De Cederschield 6-1 6-3
1R: Edith Belliard d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Baroness Daniel default
1R: Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Mlle Leblanc 6-3 6-4

2R: Simone Mathieu d. Juliette Martin 6-2 6-2
2R: Jedrzejowska d. ?????
2R: Adamoff d. May Kozeluhova (Cz) default
2R: Payot d. Thomasson 6-4 6-2

2R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Corbiere 6-2 6-4
2R: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Belliard 8-6 6-4
2R: Rosambert d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 8-6 6-2
2R: Satterthwaite d. ????

QF: Mathieu d. Jedrzejowska 6-3 6-1
QF: Adamoff d. Payot 6-3 6-4
QF: Valerio d. Sander 6-1 6-2
QF: Rosambert d. Satterthwaite 6-4 6-2

SF: Mathieu d. Adamoff 6-1 6-2
SF: Valerio d. Rosambert 5-7 6-4 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-2 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert d. Shelia Hewitt (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu /Andre Martin-Legeay d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-1 3-6 7-5

Coupe des Nations (Mixed Doubles)

FI: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d. Shelia Hewitt/George Lyttleton-Rogers (GB) 6-8 8-6 6-4

Speranza Wyns lost to Jedrzejowska or Satterthwaite in the 2nd round.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 19th, 2019 at 09:42 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #12 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of March 7-13

March 7-13, Nice (Second Meeting), Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

Singles (Draw=30 to 32)

1R: Simone Mathieu d. ???? default
1R: Mme Scherber d. Edith Sander (Ger) default
1R: Paulette De St Férréol d. Mme With 6-1 6-4
1R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosie Berthet d. Mlle Astraud 7-5 6-2
1R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Mme Bachelet 6-1 6-0
1R: Jeanne Franke d. Violet Lermitte 6-2 6-3
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. ???? default

1R: Colette Rosambert d. 'Another' default
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) d. Mme Puccinelli 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Mme Gillissen 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Mme Durfée d. Juliette Martin default
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Mme Cuny 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Belliard d. Mlle Winterfeld 6-0 6-2
1R: Annie Bergh(Nor) d. Mme Garcia 6-2 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ???? (bye?)

2R: Mathieu d. Scherber default
2R: Haycraft d. De St Férréol 6-2 6-1
2R: Berthet d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 8-6
2R: Payot d. Franke 6-0 6-1

2R: Rosambert d. Crawshay Williams 6-3 7-5
2R: Speranza Wyns d. Durfée 6-0 6-3
2R: Thomasson d. Belliard 5-5 retired
2R: Satterthwaite d. Bergh 6-3 6-0

QF: Mathieu d. Haycraft 6-3 6-3
QF: Berthet d. Payot 7-5 11-9
QF: Rosambert d. Speranza Wyns default
QF: Satterthwaite d.Thomasson 6-0 6-1

SF: Mathieu d. Berthet 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Rosambert d. Satterthwaite 6-0 7-5

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-3

DF:Muriel Thomas (GB)/ Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Hector C. Fisher (Sui) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) 6-0 6-3

-----

March 7-13, San Remo Tournment, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lucia Valerio d. Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-4 6-3
QF: Marie Louise Horn (Ger) d.Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-3 5-7 8-6
QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Miss De La Pryme 6-4 6-2
QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. ????

SF: ????
SF: ????

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 7-5

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 7-5

DF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff/Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-1 6-3

MX: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) /Alberto Del Bono d. Luicia Valerio/Bela Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 1st, 2018 at 08:24 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #13 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of March 14-20

March 14-20, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 22)


1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mlle Moreau default1R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Miss De Berry 6-2 6-0
1R: Mme Scherber d. Grete Deutschova default
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-0 6-1
1R: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Ticklan Thomasson (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-2
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Nelly Vogel 6-0 6-1

2R: Satterthwaite d. Mlle De Rauville default
2R: Jedrzejowska d. Scherber 6-1 6-1
2R: Violet Lermitte d. ???? default
2R: Ida Adamoff d. Mme Garcia default

2R: Thomas d. ????
2R: Goldschmidt d. Sander default
2R: Mrs Smallwood d. Mme Cuny 6-3 6-2
2R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Miss Spence 6-0 6-1

QF: Jedrzejowska d. Satterthwaite default
QF: Adamoff d. Lermitte 6-0 6-0
QF: Thomas d. Goldschmidt 7-5 6-3
QF: Payot d. Smallwood 6-3 6-0

SF: Jedrzejowska d. Adamoff 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Thomas d. Payot 6-4 6-2

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Mme Taunay (Neth)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Ignacy Tloczynski 7-5 7-5

-----

March 14-19, South Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 8-6

DF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Nancy Lewis d. Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston 6-4 6-3

MX: Harry Hopman/Kath Woodward d. F.T. Rowe/Dorothy Weston 6-3 7-5

This tournament was held at the same time as the New South Wales Championships in Sydney.

-----

March 14-21, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Mall Molesworth 6-2 6-2

DF: Louie Bickerton/Joan Hartigan d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Mall Molesworth/A. Willard 6-4 8-6

This was the first of two New South Wales Championships to be held in 1932. the second was in November.

-----

mid-March, Transvaal Championships, South Africa (Clay)

SF: Irene Peacock d. Mrs Vera? Everett 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt 6-4 6-2

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Irene Peacock 6-2 7-5

DF: Mrs Everett/Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt/Mrs Hall 7-5 9-11 6-2

MX: Bobbie Miller/ Norman Farquharson d. Audrey de Smidt/Vernon G. Kirby 7-5 6-4

-----

March 14-20, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-3 6-1

DF: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Baronne Springer d. Greta Deutschova (Cz)/Ucci Manzutto 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Mme E.F. de Bruyn-Kops/Placido Gaslini default

-----

March 14-19, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)
Venue: a club on Airedale Avenue

Singles (Draw=34)

1R: G E Tomblin d. M Palmer 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Holly d. I Coplestone default

2R: Elsie Pittman d. Tomblin 5-7 6-1 6-0
2R: Irene Cater d. T Barnes 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs H Martin d. Mrs A B King 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Batt d. M E Polden 6-3 6-2
2R: Naomi Trentham d. Gladys Southwell 6-2 3-6 8-6
2R: Isa Watanabe d. Tiny Alston 6-3 6-2
2R: Nancy Kidson d. D I Cool 6-8 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs M Leeming d. Joy Cunningham default

2R: Vera Montgomery d. M B Hobson 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. M Fuller 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs G Hawkins d. Mrs L Adams 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. M Goff 6-2 6-2
2R: Susan Noel d. Mrs C Welch 6-0 6-4
2R: E I Caldwell d. D M Stevens 6-1 6-0
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Helen Turnbull 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Joan Ridley d. Holly 6-4 7-5

3R: Pittman d. Cater 6-4 6-0
3R: Martin d. Batt 7-5 6-1
3R: Trentham d. Watanabe 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Kidson d. Leeming 6-4 6-2

3R: Montgomery d. Dudley Cox 6-4 6-2
3R: Hawkins d. Thomas 6-4 6-4
3R: Noel d. Caldwell 6-2 4-6 6-1
3R: Ridley d. Crawshay Williams 6-1 6-4

QF: Pittman d. Martin 8-10 9-7 6-3
QF: Trentham d. Kidson 6-2 6-3
QF: Montgomery d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-4 6-8 6-1
QF: Ridley d. Susan Noel 4-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Pittman d. Trentham 12-10 6-4
SF: Ridley d. Montgomery 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 2-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Joy Cunningham/Susan Noel 6-4 7-9 6-2

MX: Susan Noel/C.A. Magrane d. Peggy Bouverie/William Ingram 6-1 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 6th, 2019 at 02:54 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #14 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of March 21-27

March 21-26, 11th Annual Hampstead Hatd Courts, London, England (Hard)
Venue: Hampstead Hard Court TC at Belsize Park

Singles (Draw=34)

1R: Nancy Cole d. J Barton 6-3 6-2
1R: F B Hensman d. Betty Batt 6-2 6-0

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. T Barnes 6-0 6-0
2R: Gladys Southwell d. Betty Holly 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Yvonne Law d. Patricia Brazier default
2R: Mrs H Martin d. Mrs M Leeming 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Heeley d. L M Brown 6-2 6-0
2R: Cole d. Edith Clarke default
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Mrs G Hawkins default
2R: Mrs D M Stevens d. G E Tomblin default

2R: Naomi Trentham d. M Goff 7-5 6-4
2R: E I Caldwell d. Irene Cater 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Susan Noel d. M B Hobson 6-1 6-3
2R: Mary Hardwick d. Mrs Dudley Cox default
2R: Betty Soames d. Mrs L Adams 6-2 9-7
2R: Hensman d. Eileen Whittingstall default
2R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Billie Yorke default

3R: Harvey d. Southwell 6-4 6-2
3R: Law d. Martin 7-5 6-3
3R: Heeley d. Cole 6-2 6-0
3R: Crawshay Williams d. Stevens 6-2 6-2

3R: Trentham d. Caldwell 0-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Noel d. Hardwick 6-3 6-0
3R: Soames d. Tiny Alston 6-3 2-6 6-1
3R: Wheatcroft d. Hensman 6-4 6-4

QF: Harvey d. Law 6-3 6-2
QF: Heeley d. Crawshay Williams w/o
QF: Trentham d. Noel 8-6 6-2
QF: Wheatcorft d. Soames 6-2 6-3

SF: Harvey d. Heeley 6-4 8-6
SF: Wheatcroft d. Trentham 6-1 8-6

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-4 1-6 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. E. Clarke/Mrs L. Owen 1-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Camille E. Malfory (NZ)/Mary Heeley and I. Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft divided the prizes.

* Belsize Park is mentioned in the Hitchcock's movie ‘Dial M For Murder’ – Ray Milland was playing the part of a successful tennis player

-----

March 25-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

SF: Freda James d. Miss Wynne 6-1 6-3
SF: Janet Walker d. Dorothy Anderson 6-4 6-3

FI: Freda James d. Janet Walker 6-2 7-5

MX: Dorothy Anderson/Colin Gregory d. Freda James/Orson Wright 6-4 6-3

Mrs E. Walker is the former Janet Lawson, from Yorkshire. "Freda James won the women's singles with grace and ease" (Lowe's, p330)

-----

March 21-27, Cannes Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel
*Also listed as Beau Site, Second Meeting

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d.Helen Andrus 6-0 6-0
1R: Mme Scherber d. Mrs Padwick 6-2 6-2
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mlle Moreau default
1R: Ticklan Thomasson (GB) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) default
1R: Edith Sander (Ger)-bye
1R: Mrs Smallwood-bye
1R: Mme Riviére-bye
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB)-bye

1R: Mme De Beauvillé-bye
1R: Olga Haycraft (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Spence-bye
1R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)-bye
1R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d.Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-1 6-0
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Mme Gillissen 6-3 6-2
1R: Violet Lermitte d.Rosie Berthet default

2R: Payot d. Scherber 6-2 6-3
2R: Goldschmidt d. Thomasson 6-4 6-3
2R: Sander d.Mrs Smallwood 7-5 1-6 6-3
2R: Thomas d. Riviére default

2R: De Beauvillé d. Haycraft default
2R: Jedrzejowska d. Spence 6-0 6-1
2R: Andrus Burke d. Lermitte 7-5 6-2
2R: Baumgarten d. Corbiere 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Payot d. Goldschmidt 6-2 6-0
QF: Thomas d. Sander 6-3 3-5 retired
QF: Jedrzejowska d. De Beauvillé 6-0 6-0
QF: Andrus Burke d. Baumgarten 5-7 6-4 7-5

SF: Payot d. Thomas 6-4 6-1
SF: Jedrzejowska d. Andrus Burke 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 9-7 7-5

DF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-3 16-18 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) 3-6 6-2 6-2

-----

March 21-27, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Isle Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 9-7

DF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 5-7 6-4 13-11

MX: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Miss de la Pryne/ John Leader(GB) 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 6th, 2019 at 03:14 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #15 of 276 (permalink) Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1932 results

Week of March 28-April 3

March 18-April 2, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


[Most of the scores are missing from the second round of the women’s singles draw]

2R: Bobbie Miller d. Mrs R. Harvey
2R: Doreen Cole d. J. Jacobsen
2R: Mrs W.G. Lowe d. Maisie Hopkins
2R: Vera Everett d. Alida Neave

2R: Audrey de Smidt d. Doris Craze
2R: Mrs Wayland-Green d. Mrs Holland
2R: Enid Cook d. Mrs L. McArthur 6-4 6-3
2R: Winifred Miller Lowe d. Dulcie Kitson

QF: Miller d. Cole 6-1 6-3
QF: Everett d. W.G. Lowe 6-1 6-4
QF: de Smidt d. Wayland-Green 6-2 6-2
QF: W.M. Lowe d. Cook 7-9 6-3 6-2

SF: Miller d. Everett 6-1 6-3
SF: W.M. Lowe d. de Smidt 11-9 6-3

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Winifred Miller Lowe 6-0 6-3

Doubles

DSF: Bobbie Miller/Winifred Miller Lowe d. Alida Neave/Susie Hall 10-8 6-3
DSF: Audrey de Smidt/Vera Everett d. Doreen Cole/Billie Robbins 6-2 11-9

DF: Bobbie Miller/Winifred Miller Lowe d. Audrey de Smidt/Vera Everett 6-1 6-3

Mixed

SF: Audrey de Smidt/Vernon Kirby d. Winifred Miller Lowe/Frederick Lowe 7-5 6-4
SF: Bobbie Miller/Guy Eaglestone d. Billie Robbins/Colin Robbins 6-0 6-4

FI: Audrey de Smidt/Vernon Kirby d. Bobbie Miller/Guy Eaglestone 8-6 7-9 6-3

-----

March 25-29, Western Australian Championships, Perth (Grass)

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Jean Glover 6-3 5-7 8-6

DF: Mrs Eichorn/Myrtle Herbert d. Miss Aldrich/Miss Duncan 8-6 6-3

MX: Mollie McGrath/Adrian Quist d. Peter Smith/Mr Lamb 9-7 6-3

The mixed doubles female player had the first name Peter.

-----

ended March 29, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louise Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-1 6-2

-----

March 25-30, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

QF: Dorothy Round d. Mrs Harmer 6-0 6-0
QF: Vera Montgomery d. Kay Stammers 5-7 6-1 6-4

SF: Round d. Montgomery 6-3 6-1
SF: Mary Heeley d. Billie Yorke 6-4 6-1

FI: Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothy Round/Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock/Kay Stammers 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jap) d. Mary Heeley/Fred Perry 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

March 28-April 2, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. E. Clarke 8-6 6-0

DF: Eileen Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Enid Broadbridge/Davina Townsend 6-4 6-0

-----

March 29-April 3, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Joan Ingram 6-0 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Susan Noel d. Joan Ingram/Freda Scott 5-7 6-0 6-1

MX: John Olliff/Joan Ridley d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Kay Stammers 6-4 6-4

-----

March 28-April 3, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Helen Andrus (US) 6-0 6-0
1R: Rosie Berthet (Fra) d. Mme De Cederschield 6-0 6-1
1R: Mme Scherber d. Andrée Fréville (Fra) 7-5 6-3
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Mlle Huet 6-0 6-0
1R: Mme Garcia d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) default

2R: Simone Mathieu (Fra)-bye
2R: Cécile Durand-Mercier d. Miss Deen default
2R: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Rosambert 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Berthet d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-4 2-6 7-5

2R: Leila Claude Anet d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 9-7 6-4
2R: Scherber d. [Garcia] ????
2R: Andrus Burke d. Paulette De St Férréol 7-5 6-2
2R: Lolette Payot (Sui)-bye

QF: Mathieu d. Durand-Mercier 6-0 6-1
QF: Berthet d. Deutschova 6-3 6-3
QF: Anet d. Scherber 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Payot d. Andrus Burke 6-3 4-6 6-1

SF: Mathieu d. Anet default
SF: Payot d. Berthet 6-2 7-5

FI: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Rosie Berthet (Fra)/Leila-Claude Anet (Fra) 6-4 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/ Andre Martin-Legeay (Fra) d. Colette Rosambert (Fra)/Andre Merlin (Fra) 0-6 6-1 6-4

Prix de Famille (Mixed Doubles-limited to members of same family)

FI: Rosie Berthet (Fra)/Benny Berthet (Fra) d. (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Fra)/ René Mathieu (Fra) 6-1 6-4

A tough draw to reconstruct. The byes for Mathieu and Payot are assumed. In that case it is Garcia who lost or defaulted to Scherber.

-----

circa March 28-April 3, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Martin d. Mlle Marre 1-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Coutanson/Mlle Martin d. George/Mlle Marre 3-6 6-4 6-0

-----

began March 29, River Oaks International, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

FI: Miss Reichert d Miss Sampson 6-2 6-2

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----

March 28-April 3, United States Women's Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Marjorie Morrill d Virginia Ellis 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs Lillian Hester d Mrs JL Bremer 7-5 8-6
3R: Dorrance Chase d Edith Sigourney 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Virginia Rice d Virginia Cross 6-4 9-7


3R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Mrs Robert Morris 6-2 6-2
3R: Mianne Palfrey d Mrs Henry Guild 6-4 6-2
3R: Marjorie Sachs d Kay Winthrop 11-9 6-0
3R: Mrs William Shedden d Margaret Blake 6-3 6-8 6-1

QF: Morrill d Hester 6-2 6-2
QF: Rice d Chase 9-7 6-4
QF: M Palfrey d Van Ryn 6-4 6-1
QF: Sachs d Shedden 8-6 6-3

SF: Morrill d. Rice 6-1 6-2
SF: Sachs d. M Palfrey 4-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Marjorie Sachs 3-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles (QF=3R)

QF: Morrill/Van Ryn d Cross/Winthrop 6-2 6-3
QF: Blake/Guild d Hester/Florence LeBoutillier 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Sarah Palfrey/Mrs Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Morris/Shedden 6-3 6-3
QF: Mianne Palfrey/Rice d Chase/Sachs 6-4 8-6

SF: Morrill/Van Ryn d Blake/Guild 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: S. Palfrey/Wightman d M. Palfrey/Rice 6-2 9-7

FI: Marjorie Morrill/Midge Van Ryn d. Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman 6-3 6-0

Mixed

FI: Marjorie Morrill/Dr G Colket Caner d. Midge Van Ryn/Thomas Jansen 10-8 6-2

By August Marjorie Morrill will become Mrs. Painter.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 6th, 2019 at 03:36 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome