1970 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:05 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

WIMBLEDON

Dates: June 22-July 4
Venue: All England Club, Wimbledon
Surface: Grass

Qualifying

Q1: Chikako Murakami d Linda McDonald 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Adrienne Avis d S. Huntington 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marilyn Greenwood d M. C. Muntola 6-0 6-3
Q1: Mary McAnally d Ruth Illingworth 6-3 7-5
Q1: Sonja Pachta d B. Peerless 6-2 6-0
Q1: Judy Congdon d Jacki Pallister 7-5 6-1
Q1: Heather Allen d M. Santacana 6-1 6-2
Q1: Sue Alexander d Christine George 6-1 6-2

Q1: Pam Austin d M. Hollingsworth 6-2 6-3
Q1: Jackie Fayter d Clair Coleman 6-2 6-4
Q1: Robyn Legge d Margeret Lee Kennedy 6-1 2-6 6-2
Q1: S. Eager d Penny Moor 7-9 6-4 6-4
Q1: Frances Luff d Diane Bridger 6-3 6-4
Q1: Sandra Gouws d Irena Skulj 4-6 6-2 6-0
Q1: Jane Poynder d Wendy Slaughter 5-7 6-4 6-2
Q1: Penny Hardgrave d Lesley Charles 6-4 6-3

Q1: Judy Salome d Pepy Munslow 6-4 6-0
Q1: Tish Adams d Carolyn Camp 7-5 9-7
Q1: Jane O'Hara d Anthea Rigby Wiseman 6-4 6-2
Q1: Janet Ward d Marilyn Beaven 9-7 6-1
Q1: Sandra Walsham d Marie Jose Aubet 8-6 7-5
Q1: Janice Tindle d Jean Fyfe 6-4 6-2
Q1: Helen Sheedy d Dianne Oakley Grundy 6-1 1-6 6-4
Q1: Diane Riste d N. Mankad 7-5 2-6 6-3

Q1: Marilyn Pryde d Hilary Merrick 6-3 6-2
Q1: Helen Kayser d Jenny Heliar 3-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Michele Boulle-Rodriguez d Lesley Wellerman 6-1 4-6 6-1
Q1: Lindsey Blachford d Stephanie Bardsley 6-0 6-3
Q1: Sally Holdsworth d Barbara Walsh 6-2 6-4
Q1: Junko Sawamatsu d Belinda Orchard 6-1 6-3
Q1: Monique van Haver d Lorna Cawthorn 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Sandra Okin d Madeleine Pegel 4-6 6-1 6-0

Q2: Murakami d Avis 6-2 6-3
Q2: Greenwood d McAnally 6-2 6-1
Q2: Congdon d Pachta 6-4 6-4
Q2: Alexander d Allen 6-3 5-7 6-1
Q2: Fayter d Austin 6-4 6-4
Q2: Legge d Eager 6-1 6-1
Q2: Luff d Gouws 6-0 6-2
Q2: Hardgrave d Poynder 6-1 6-0

Q2: Salome d Adams 6-2 6-3
Q2: O'Hara d Ward 1-6 6-0 6-4
Q2: Walsham d Tindle 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Sheedy d Riste 9-7 10-8
Q2: Pryde d Kayser 6-2 6-0
Q2: Blachford d Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 6-4
Q2: Holdsworth d Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Q2: van Haver d Okin 6-2 3-6 7-5

Q3: Murakami d Greenwood 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q3: Alexander d Congdon 3-6 6-3 6-0
Q3: Fayter d Legge 6-3 6-2
Q3: Luff d Hardgrave 6-3 6-2
Q3: O'Hara d Salome 8-6 6-3
Q3: Walsham d Sheedy 6-4 6-2
Q3: Pryde d Blachford 6-3 6-1
Q3: Holdsworth d van Haver 6-2 9-7

Singles (Main Draw-96)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] bye
1R: Sue Alexander (Aus) [Q] bye
1R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) bye
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) bye
1R: Robin Lloyd bye
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (CZ) bye
1R: Jill Cooper bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth bye

1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) [8] bye
1R: Anna Maria Arias (Arg) bye
1R: Evelyn Terras (Frn) bye
1R: Gail Hansen (US) bye
1R: Heidi Orth-Schildknecht (Ger) bye
1R: Ada Bakker (Neth) bye
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
1R: Betty Ann Grubb (US) bye

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d Janice Townsend 6-4 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d Judith Szorenyl (Hun) 6-2 6-3
1R: Marianne Brummer (SA) d Jane O' Hara (Can) [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Marilyn Greenwood [LL] d Pat Edwards (Aus) 6-0 6-3
1R: Alena Palmeova (CZ) d Suzanna Petersen (Brz) 6-2 6-3
1R: Peggy Michel (US) d Alex Cowie 6-3 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Stepahnie Johnson (US) 7-5 6-4

1R: Rosie Casals (US) [5] d Kathy Harter (US) 8-6 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton (US) d Alexis Crooke (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 6-0 6-2
1R: Denise Carter (US) d Pat Walkden (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Shirley Brasher d Marilyn Pryde (NZ) [Q] 9-7 6-0
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Jane Wilshire (SA) 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Chikako Murakami (Jpn) [Q] d Christiane Spinoza (Frn) 8-10 6-2 8-6
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swd) d Jackie Fayter [Q] 10-8 6-0

1R: Sharon Walsh (US) d Patty Hogan (US) 8-6 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d Lita Liem (Indon) 6-0 2-6 6-4
1R: Mary Ann Curtis (US) d Marie Neumanova (CZ) 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Lany Kaligis (Indon) 6-2 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d Sandra Walsham [Q] 7-5 6-2
1R: Trudi Walhof (Neth) d Daphne Botha (SA) 6-3 6-4
1R: Helen Amos (Aus) d Monica Giorgi (Ity) 6-0 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [6] d Fay Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-1

1R: Ceci Martinez (US) d Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jpn) 6-2 6-0
1R: Patty Cody (US) d Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 1-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d Wendy Hall 6-1 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d Eugenia Isopaitus (USSR) 2-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-1 6-2
1R: Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d Kristy Pigeon (US) 3-6 9-7 6-1
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA) d Brenda Kirk (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [3] d Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-1 6-4

1R: Joyce Williams bye
1R: Gail Chanfreau (Frn) bye
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) bye
1R: Sue Northen bye
1R: Frances Luff (Aus) [Q] bye
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) bye
1R: Nell Truman bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [7] bye

1R: Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
1R: Elizabeth Ernest bye
1R: Carole Graebner (US) bye
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) bye
1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth) bye
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Per) bye
1R: Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

2R: Court [1] d Alexander [Q] 6-0 6-1
2R: Guzman d Bentzer 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Vopickova d Lloyd 6-0 6-3
2R: Cooper d Molesworth 6-1 6-3
2R: Niessen [8] d Arias 6-3 6-0
2R: Hansen d Terras 6-4 0-6 8-6
2R: Bakker d Orth-Schildknecht 5-7 6-4 11-9
2R: Grubb d Teeguarden 4-6 8-6 6-1

2R: Melville [4] d Morozova 11-9 7-5
2R: Brummer d Greenwood [LL] 6-4 7-5
2R: Michel d Palmeova 6-0 6-0
2R: Shaw d Hunt 6-4 6-2
2R: Casals [5] d Overton 6-3 6-1
2R: Carter d Rossouw 6-3 6-3
2R: Brasher d Beaven 6-4 6-4
2R: Sandberg d Murakami [Q] 6-2 6-2

2R: Walsh d Gourlay 6-2 6-4
2R: Durr d Curtis 6-1 6-4
2R: Ziegenfuss d Walhof 6-4 7-5
2R: Heldman [6] d Amos 6-4 6-2
2R: Martinez d Cody 6-3 6-1
2R: Bentley d Burton 8-6 1-6 10-8
2R: Bartkowitz d Goolagong 6-4 6-0
2R: Wade [3] d du Plooy 6-4 7-5

2R: Chanfreau d Williams 6-3 6-2
2R: Dalton d Northen 6-0 6-0
2R: Sawamatsu d Luff [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Krantzcke [7] d N. Truman 6-1 6-8 7-5
2R: Pericoli d Ernest 6-4 7-5
2R: Emanuel d Graebner 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Schaar d Stove 6-2 3-6 9-7
2R: King [2] d Bonicelli 6-2 6-1

3R: Court [1] d Guzman 6-0 6-1
3R: Vopickova d Cooper 5-7 10-8 6-2
3R: Niessen [8] d Hansen 8-6 6-1
3R: Grubb d Bakker 7-5 6-2
3R: Melville [4] d Brummer 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Shaw d Michel 6-3 6-0
3R: Casals [5] d Carter 6-3 8-6
3R: Sandberg d Brasher 6-4 7-9 6-4

3R: Durr d Walsh 7-5 6-1
3R: Heldman [6] d Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-2
3R: Martinez d Bentley 9-7 9-7
3R: Wade [3] d Bartkowitz 6-4 6-4
3R: Dalton d Chanfreau 6-2 6-0
3R: Krantzcke [7] d Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
3R: Pericoli d Emanuel 6-2 6-2
3R: King [2] d Schaar 6-4 6-0

4R: Court [1] d Vopickova 6-3 6-3
4R: Niessen [8] d Grubb 6-1 6-3
4R: Shaw d Melville [4] 6-2 6-4
4R: Casals [5] d Sandberg 6-1 6-0

4R: Durr d Heldman [6] 6-2 6-4
4R: Martinez d Wade [3] 6-1 6-4
4R: Krantzcke [7] d Dalton 6-4 6-3
4R: King [2] d Schaar 6-1 6-2

QF: Court [1] d Niessen [8] 6-8 6-0 6-0
QF: Casals [5] d Shaw 6-2 6-0
QF: Durr d Martinez 6-0 6-4
QF: King [2] d Krantzcke [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Court [1] d Casals [5] 6-4 6-1
SF: King [2] d Durr 6-3 7-5

FI: Margaret Court [1] d Bille Jean King [2] 14-12 11-9

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 29th, 2014 at 05:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:06 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Doubles (Draw=48)

1R: Durr/Wade[4] d Harris/Moore (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Giorgi/Nasuelli d Neumanova/O'Hara 6-1 6-8 11-9
1R: Bentzer/Sandberg d Cooper/Molesworth 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Cowie/Holdsworth d Brummer/Rossouw 6-1 6-4
1R: Edwards/Goolagong d Alexander/Walsham 6-4 6-3
1R: Legge/Pryde d Amos/Salome 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Shaw/Truman d Bakker/Schaar 6-3 6-0
1R: Niessen/Orth d Carter/Teeguarden 4-6 6-4 9-7

1R: Chanfreau/Hunt d Greenwood/Petersen 6-2 6-4
1R: Bartkowicz/Ziegenfuss d Ernest/Wainwright 6-4 9-7
1R: Hogan/Michel d Hall/Barbara Walsh (Aus) 6-1 8-6
1R: Hansen/Sharon Walsh(US) d Johnson/Overton 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Curtis/Heldman d Drysdale/Segal 6-0 6-1
1R: Arias/Bonicelli d Avis/Luff 9-7 6-3
1R: Harter/Pigeon d. Emanuel/Martinez 6-4 8-6
1R: Krantzcke/Melville [3] d. Palmeova/Vopickova 6-0 6-1

2R: Court/Dalton[1] d Pachta/Pericoli 6-0 6-1
2R: Duplooy/Williams d Kirk/Tomlinson 6-0 6-1
2R: Stove/Walhof d Kenny/Spinoza 6-1 7-5
2R: Gourlay/Walkden d Rodriguez/Terras 6-0 6-3
2R: Durr/Wade [4] d Giorgi/Nasuelli 6-0 6-1
2R: Bentzer/Sandberg d Cowie/Holdsworth 7-5 6-3
2R: Edwards/Goolagong d Legge/Pryde 6-4 6-2
2R: Shaw/Truman d Niessen/Orth 7-5 6-1

2R: Chanfreau/Hunt d Bartkowicz/Ziegenfuss 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Hogan/Michel d Hansen/Walsh 6-3 6-1
2R: Curtis/Heldman d Arias/Bonicelli 6-1 6-1
2R: Krantzcke/Melville [3] d Harter/Pigeon 6-1 6-4
2R: Estalella/Mandarino d Kayser/Sheedy 6-4 6-1
2R: Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu d Bentley/Lloyd 6-4 1-6 6-1
2R: Isopaitis/Morozova d Beaven/Brasher 8-6 3-6 6-3
2R: Casals/King [2] d Kaligis/Liem 6-4 6-1

3R: Court/Dalton [1] d Duplooy/Williams 6-0 5-7 6-3
3R: Gourlay/Walkden d Stove/Walhof 6-2 12-10
3R: Durr/Wade [4] d Bentzer/Sandberg 6-2 6-3
3R: Shaw/Truman d Edwards/Goolagong 1-6 8-6 6-1


3R: Chanfreau/Hunt d Hogan/Michel 6-3 7-9 6-1
3R: Krantzcke/Melville [3] d Curtis/Heldman 6-2 6-2
3R: Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu d Estalella/Mandarino 6-2 6-3 8-6 ?? (ITF score)
3R: Casals/King [2] d Isopaitis/Morozova 6-2 6-4

QF: Gourlay/Walkden d Court/Dalton[1] default
QF: Durr/Wade [4] d Shaw/Truman 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Krantzcke/Melville [3] d Chanfreau/Hunt 10-8 6-4
QF: Casals/King [2] d Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-0 6-4

SF: Durr/Wade [4] d Gourlay/Walkden 6-4 0-6 6-3
SF: Casals/King [2] d Krantzcke/Melville [3] 6-2 8-6

FI: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [2] d Francoise Durr/Viginia Wade[4] 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

1R: Court/Riessen [1] bye
1R: Truman/Stillwell bye
1R: Waldken/Diepraam bye
1R: Bonicelli/JLoyo Mayo bye
1R: Holdsworth/Ulrich bye
1R: Shaw/Davidson bye
1R: Ziegenfuss/Barth bye
1R: Riste/Jones bye

1R: Gourlay/Irvine bye
1R: McDonald/AFawcett bye
1R: Pryde/Hawkess bye
1R: Botha/Pattinson bye
1R: Roussouw/Saul bye
1R: Arias/Pinto Bravo bye
1R: Overton/Seewagon bye
1R: Johnson/Dell bye

1R: Durr/Ralston [4] bye
1R: Harris/Keldie bye
1R: Isopaitis/Korotkov bye
1R: Curtis/ Curtis bye
1R: Hunt/Spear bye
1R: Hall/McHogo bye
1R: Williams/Lloyd bye
1R: Morozova/Metreveli bye

1R: Krantzcke/Ruffels d Edwards/Case 6-2 6-1
1R: Chanfreau/Carmichael d de Roubin/Alvarez default
1R: Hogan/McDonald d Sawamatsu/Watanabe 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: MiWade/Taylor d Guzman/Giltian 7-5 6-2
1R: Guilding/Building d Camp/Battrick 7-5 11-9
1R: Pericoli/Mulloy d Terras/Paul 6-4 6-4
1R: O’Hara/Bartlett d Fayter/MIqbal 6-3 6-4
1R: Bentley/Hutchins d Muntanola 6-2 6-3

1R: Moore/Moore d Grubb/Warboys 6-2 6-3
1R: Rodriguez/Rodriguez d Szörényi/Szöke default
1R: Harter/Fillol d MrDrysdale/Forbes 6-2 6-3
1R: Wilshire/Koudelka d Greenwood walkover
1R: Carter/Gorman d Walhof/Palmieri 7-5 6-3
1R: Austin/LLumsden d Salome/Ryan 6-1 6-2
1R: Mills/Mills d Okin/Anstey 6-2 6-1
1R: Gilchrist/Fletcher d Pegal/Leschly default

1R: Pachta/Pokorny bye
1R: Graebner/Graebner bye
1R: Du Plooy/Maud bye
1R: Melville/McDonald bye
1R: Brummer/Seegers bye
1R: Crooke/Masters bye
1R: Tym/Tym bye
1R: Dalton/McMillan [3] bye

1R: Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos bye
1R: Kirk/Silvester bye
1R: Amos/Dibley bye
1R: Michel/Paish bye
1R: Pigeon/Baleson bye
1R: Goolagong/Stolle bye
1R: Tomlinson/Schroder bye
1R: Heldman/Ulrich bye

1R: Cowie/Clifton bye
1R: Ernest/Matthews bye
1R: Stove/Bowrey bye
1R: Mandarino/Mandarino bye
1R: Lloys/Primrose bye
1R: Casals/Nastase bye
1R: Sawamatsu/Perry bye
1R: King/Hewitt [2] bye

2R: Truman/Stillwell d Court/Riessen [1] default
2R: Waldken/Diepraam d Bonicelli/Loyo Mayo 4-6 10-8 6-3
2R: Shaw/Davidson d Holdsworth/Ulrich default
2R: Ziegenfuss/Barth d Riste/Jones 6-1 6-2
2R: Gourlay/Irvine d McDonald/Fawcett 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Pryde/Hawkess d Botha/Pattinson walkover
2R: Arias/Pinto Bravo d Roussouw/Saul 7-5 3-6 6-1
2R: Overton/Seewagon d Johnson/Dell 6-4 6-1

2R: Harris/Keldie d. Miss F. Durr/R. D. Ralston [4] default
2R: MiIsopaitis/Korotkov d. Mrs. P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Hunt/Spear d. Miss M. V. Hall/C. E. McHogo 6-1 7-5
2R: Morozova/Metreveli d. Mrs. G. M. Williams/D. A. Lloyd 9-7 5-7 6-2
2R: Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/R. J. Carmichael 6-1 6-3
2R: Wade/Taylor d.Miss P. S. A. Hogan/A. J. McDonald 6-2 6-3
2R: Pericoli/Mulloy d.Miss I. Guilding/I. D. Building default
2R: O’Hara/Bartlett d. Miss R. H. Bentley/P. R. Hutchins 4-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Moore/Moore d Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
2R: Harter/Fillol d Wilshere/Koudelka 6-3 6-4
2R: Carter/Gorman d Austin/Lumsden 6-4 6-3
2R: Gilchrist/Fletcher d Mills/Mills 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Graebner/Graebner d Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 9-7
2R: Du Plooy/Maud d Melville/McDonald 6-2 6-3
2R: Crooke/Masters d Brummer/Seegers 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Dalton/McMillan [3] d Tym/Tym 6-1 6-4

2R: Kirk/Silvester d Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos 6-1 14-12
2R: Amos/Dibley d Michel/Paish 4-6 9-7 6-3
2R: Goolagong/Stolle d Pigeon/Baleson 6-1 6-1
2R: Heldman/Ulrich d Tomlinson/Schroder 6-4 6-4
2R: Ernest/Matthews d Cowie/Clifton 6-2 10-8
2R: Stove/Bowrey d Mandarino/Mandarino 6-2 6-4
2R: Casals/Nastase d Lloys/Primrose 6-2 6-4
2R: King/Hewitt [2] d Sawamatsu/Perry 6-0 6-3

3R: Truman/Stillwell d Waldken/Diepraam 4-3 retired
3R: Ziegenfuss/Barth d Shaw/Davidson 6-1 9-7
3R: Gourlay/Irvine d Pryde/Hawkess 6-4 6-4
3R: Arias/Pinto Bravo d Overton/Seewagon 7-5 3-6 6-1
3R: Harris/Keldie d Isopaitis/Korotkov 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Morozova/Metreveli d Hunt/Spear 6-3 6-2
3R: Krantzcke/ Ruffels d Wade/Taylor 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: O’Hara/Bartlett d Pericoli/Mulloy 6-3 6-3

3R: Harter/Fillol d Moore/Moore 6-3 6-2
3R: Carter/Gorman d Gilchrist/Fletcher 6-3 6-4
3R: Graebner/Graebner d Du Plooy/Maud 2-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Dalton/McMillan [3] d Crooke/Masters 6-3 6-4
3R: Kirk/Silvester d Amos/Dibley 7-5 6-3
3R: Goolagong/Stolle d Heldman/Ulrich 6-3 6-0
3R: Stove/Bowrey d Ernest/Matthews 6-4 9-7
3R: Casals/Nastase d King/Hewitt [2] 5-7 8-6 6-2

4R: Truman/Stillwell d Ziegenfuss/Barth 7-5 2-6 6-2
4R: Gourlay/Irvine d Arias/Pinto Bravo 6-2 6-2
4R: Morozova/Metreveli d Harris/Keldie 4-6 6-3 6-4
4R: Krantzcke/Ruffels d O’Hara/Bartlett 6-2 8-6

4R: Harter/Fillol d Carter/Gorman 6-3 6-1
4R: Dalton/McMillan [3] d Graebner/Graebner 6-3 6-3
4R: Goolagong/Stolle d Kirk/Silvester 6-3 6-1
4R: Casals/Nastase d Stove/Bowrey 6-2 6-4

QF: Gourlay/Irvine d Truman/Stillwell 7-5 6-2
QF: Morozova/Metreveli d Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-4 5-7 7-5
QF: Dalton/McMillan [3] d Harter/Fillol 6-1 6-3
QF: Casals/Nastase d Goolagong/Stolle 6-2 6-4

SF: Morozova/Metreveli d Gourlay/Irvine 9-11 6-3 6-4
SF: Casals/Nastase d Dalton/McMillan [3] 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI: Rosie Casals/Ilie Nastase d Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli 6-3 4-6 9-7

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 29th, 2014 at 05:39 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:06 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of June 22-28

end July 1 Moore Park Invitation, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Moore Park

QF: Faye Urban d Judy Travis* 6-0 6-1
QF: Louise Brown d ???
QF: Benita Senn d Joan Bak 6-1 6-0
QF: Inge Weber d Sharon Arnold 6-4 7-5

SF: Urban d Brown 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Senn d Weber 6-2 7-5

FI: Faye Urban d Benita Senn 6-1 6-1

Judy Travis was listed as Traviss in Toronto 1968 draw

-----

ends July 1 Southern Championships, Birmingham, Alabama, US

QF: Linda Tuero d Anne Hutcheson 6-2 6-3
QF: Sue Vinton d Kathy Kraft 6-2 6-1
QF: Roberta Baumgardner d Linda Wert 7-5 6-3
QF: Lulu Gongora d Ann Templeton 6-2 6-2

SF: Tuero d Vinton 6-1 6-2
SF: Baumgardner d Gongora 6-1 6-2

F: Linda Tuero d Roberta Baumgardner 6-1 7-5

DF: Eastman/Roberta Baumgardner d Sue Vinton/Linda Wert 6-1 6-0

MX: Linda Tuero/McNair d Eastman/Cramer 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 3rd, 2014 at 12:55 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:06 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of June 29-July 5

ends July 3 Wimbledon Plate, Wimbledon, GB (Grass)
Venue: The All England Club

Singles (Draw=31)


1R: Lany Kaligis d Sandra Walsham 6-3 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d Sally Holdsworth 6-4 6-1
1R: Eugenia Isopaitis d Chikako Murakami 9-7 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d Heide Orth default
1R: Laura Rossouw d Marilyn Greenwood 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d Maria Nasuelli default
1R: Christine Spinoza d Janice Townsend 6-4 6-2
1R: Lita Liem d Lexie Crooke 6-1 6-4

1R: Marilyn Pryde d Ana Maria Arias 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d Jackie Fayter 6-4 6-2
1R: Sue Alexander d Daphne Botha 6-8 7-5 8-6
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Wendy Hall 6-1 6-2
1R: Judith Szorenyi d Pat Edards 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Alex Cowie 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova d Elisabeth Ernest 6-4 8-6
1R: Kimiyo Hatanaka-bye

2R: Kaligis d Hogan 6-3 8-6
2R: Burton d Isopaitis 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Rossouw d Hunt 6-4 6-4
2R: Liem d Spinoza 6-4 3-6 6-3

2R: Harter d Pryde 6-2 7-5
2R: Goolagong d Alexander 6-3 6-1
2R: Beaven d Szorenyi 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Morozova d Hatanaka 6-0 6-1

QF: Burton d Kaligis 1-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Liem d Rossouw 1-6 10-8 6-4
QF: Goolagong d Harter 6-1 6-3
QF: Morozova d Beaven 6-0 7-5

SF: Liem d Burton 8-6 6-2
SF: Goolagong d Morozova 6-1 4-6 3-0 retired

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Lita Liem (Indo) 6-2 6-1

Evonne wins the Plate this year. The next she will win the whole Wimbledon Championships.

-----

June 29-July 5, Fulda Tournament, Fulda, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ameli Ring d. Helga Niessen 6-0 6-2

-----

ends July 5 Tilburg Tournament, Tilburg, Netherlands (Clay)

QF: Marijke Schaar d H. Avis 6-4 6-2
QF: Frances Luff d Lucette Sliepen 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Tine Zwaan d Helen Sheedy 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Birgitta Lindstrom d ????

SF: Schaar d Luff 6-2 6-3
SF: Zwaan d Lindstrom 6-3 6-2

FI: Marijke Schaar d Tine Zwaan 6-4 9-7

DF: Marijke Schaar/Lisette Sliepen d Veentjer/Tine Zwaan 6-3 6-3

-----

ends July 5 Czechoslovakian Championships, Litvinov

SF: Alena Palmeova d Miroslava Holubova 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Vlasta Vopickova d Marie Neumanova 8-6 6-4

FI: Vlasta Vopickova d Alena Palmeova 6-1 6-4

DF: Marie Neumanova/Vlasta Vopickova d Miroslava Holubova/Kodesova 6-1 6-4

MF: Miroslava Holubova/Pala d Kodesova/Jan Kodes 7-5 6-3

-----

June 29-July 5 Tennessee Valley Invitational, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US
Venue: Manker Patten Tennis Center

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Sue Vinton d Anne Hutcheson 6-2 6-3
2R: Susan Eastman d Vicky Smouse 8-6 8-6
2R: Linda Wert d Cecilia Rosado (Mex) 6-2 7-5
2R: Jean Weckwerth d Lucinda Crosby 1-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Linda Tuero d Vinton 6-0 6-3
QF: Eastman d Wert 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Jade Schiffman d Lulu Gongora (Mex) 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Becky Vest d Weckwerth 6-2 6-0

SF: Tuero d Eastman 6-0 6-2
SF: Vest d Schiffman 6-2 6-1

FI: Linda Tuero d Becky Vest 6-2 6-3

DF: Vicky Smouse/LindaTuero d Weber/Linda Wert 5-7 6-1 6-2

-----

ends July 5 Oakland City Campionships, Piedmont, Calif

QF: Sue Mehmedbasich d ???
QF: Arlene Cohen d Farel Footman 6-3 6-4
QF: Pat Welles d Susan Reed 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: June Gay d ???

SF: Mehmedbasich d Cohen 6-3 7-6
SF: Welles d Gay 6-4 6-4

FI: Pat Welles d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-3 6-4

-----

date??? Travemünde Tournament, Travemünde, Germany (Clay)

SF: Erszbeth Polgar d Suzana Petersen 6-3 6-0
SF: Katalin Borka d Edith Winkens 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Erszbeth Polgar d Katalin Borka (Hun) 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Dahlberg/Strandberg d Hollingsworth/Suzana Petersen (Brz) 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 15th, 2015 at 12:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of July 6-12

July 6-11, Carroll’s Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [1] -bye
1R: Ann Coghlan -bye
1R: Jill Minford-bye
1R: Wendy Overton (US) [8] d Frances Keegan 6-0 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d Bernadette Burke 6-0 6-0
1R: Margeret Burns d. Tish Adams (US) default
1R: Nuala McMordie d. Helen Jackson 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) [5] d. Isobel Ryan 6-0 6-0

1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) [6] d E. Visser (Neth) 6-0 6-0
1R: Sue Minford d. Maureen O'Brien-Ryan 6-0 6-2
1R: Helen Lennon d. Jennifer Cronin 6-3 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [3] d. Cathrine O'Reilly 6-3 6-1
1R: Peggy Michel (US) [7] d. Ann Keegan 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Patricia O'Gorman 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Mullen-bye
1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus) [2]-bye

2R: Wade [1] d Coghlan 6-1 6-1
2R: Overton [8] d Minford 6-0 6-0
2R: Melville [4] d Burns 6-1 6-0
2R: Walkden [5] d McMordie 6-1 6-2

2R: Ziegenfuss [6] d Minford 7-5 6-2
2R: Heldman [3] d Lennon 6-2 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d Michel [7] 8-10 7-5 6-2
2R: Krantzke [2] d Mullen 6-1 6-2

QF: Wade [1] d Overton [8] 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Melville [4] d Walkden [5] 6-1 6-2
QF: Ziegenfuss [6] d Heldman [3] 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Krantzke [2] d Teeguarden 6-1 6-3

SF: Wade [1] d Melville [4] 10-8 7-5
SF: Ziegenfuss [6] d Krantzcke [2] 6-3 6-4

FI: Virginia Wade [1] (GB) d Val Ziegenfuss [6] (US) 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=18)


1R: Peggy Michel (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Margaret Burns/Elizabeth Heffernan 6-3 6-2
1R: Heather Flinn/Annette O’Gorman d. M. Kenny/Paula Mullen 6-0 6-0

2R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sally Ann Egan/D. Kevany 6-0 6-1
2R: Patricia O’Gorman/Maureen Ryan d. Jennifer Cronin/Helen Jackson 6-1 6-0
2R: Nuala McMordie/Wendy Overton (US) d. P. Durcan/Isobel Ryan 6-0 6-1
2R: Pam Teeguarden (US)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Susan Houlihan/Catherine O’Reilly 6-0 6-2

2R: Michel/Ziegenfuss d. Flinn/A. O’Gorman 6-1 6-0
2R: Jill Minford/Sue Minford d. Jean Matthews/Micheline Murphy 6-2 6-0
2R: Ann Egan/Frances Egan d. P. O’Sullivan/E. Visser (Neth) default
2R: Julie Heldman (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Bernadette Burke/Helen Lennon 6-0 6-1

QF: Krantzcke/Melville d. P. O’Gorman/Ryan 6-0 6-2
QF: Michel/Ziegenfuss d. J. Minford/S. Minford 6-1 6-2
QF: Teeguarden/Walkden d. McMordie/Overton 6-2 7-5
QF: Heldman/Wade d. A. Keegan/F. Keegan 6-1 6-2

SF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Michel/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4
SF: Heldman/Wade d. Teeguarden/Walkden 6-2 7-5

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Julie Heldman (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)


1R: Nuala McMordie/Harry Sheridan d. Mrs M. Broderick/John O’Shea 6-2 6-1

2R: Pat Walkden (SA)/Marty Riessen (US) d. Catherine O’Reilly/J. Mooney 6-1 6-2
2R: Pam Teeguarden (US)/J. McDonald d. Niamh Glenn/John Horn 6-3 6-3
2R: Sue Minford/John Magrath d. Helen Lennon/C. Smith 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Lombard/Vivian Gotto d. ????

2R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. Maureen Ryan/Des Early 6-2 6-2
2R: McMordie/Sheridan d. Jill Minford/Gerry Doherty 6-1 6-4
2R: Patricia O’Gorman/Ken Reid d. Frances Keegan/J. Gillespie 6-0 8-6
2R: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Ann Keegan/John Young 6-3 8-6

QF: Walkden/Riessen d. Lombard/Gotto 6-0 6-1
QF: Melville/Howe d. P. O’Gorman/Reid 6-0 6-4
QF: Teeguarden/McDonald d. McMordie/Sheridan 6-3 6-1
QF: Wade/Hewitt d. S. Minford/Magrath 6-1 6-1

SF: Walkden/Riessen d. Melville/Howe 6-2 6-2
SF: Wade/Hewitt d. Teeguarden/McDonald 6-3 6-1

FI: Pat Walkden (SA)/Marty Riessen (US) d. Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Hewitt (SA) 1-6 8-6 6-3

For her victory in the women’s singles final Virginia Wade earned Ł500, exactly half as much as Australia’s Tony Roche received for winning the men’s singles final.

At one stage the winners of the mixed doubles title were behind 1-6 3-5 in the final.

-----

July 6-11, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

SF: Joyce Williams d Ceci Martinez 6-4 6-3
SF: Winnie Shaw d Esme Emanuel 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Joyce Williams 6-3 6-8 12-10

DF: Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams d. Esmé Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez (US) 6-2 6-1

-----

July 6-11, Green Shield Welsh Open Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Ann Jones [1]-bye
1R: Carolyn Camp d Jenny Heliar 6-3 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk -bye
1R: Penny Moor d Nelli Truman [8] 6-4 4-6 retired
1R: Patti Hogan [4]-bye
1R: Elisabeth Ernest d C. A. Lewis 8-6 6-2
1R: Pat Edwards d M. Richens 6-1 6-2
1R: Anette Du Plooy [5]-bye

1R: Evonne Goolagong [6]-bye
1R: Sally Holdsworth d A. Beames 6-2 6-0
1R: S. Hamilton d Marianne Brummer default
1R: Judy Dalton [3] -bye
1R: Lesley Hunt [7] d G. A. O'Pray 6-1 6-2
1R: Faye Moore d R. Mortoire 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw d Denise Staniszewski 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals [2]-bye

2R: Jones [1] d Camp 6-0 6-2
2R: Moor d Kirk 6-4 6-4
2R: Hogan [4] d Ernest 6-2 6-4
2R: Edwards d Du Plooy [5] default

2R: Goolagong [6] d Holdsworth 6-2 6-4
2R: Dalton [3] d Hamilton 6-1 6-1
2R: Hunt [7] d Moore 6-2 6-3
2R: Rossouw d Casals [2] 2-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Jones [1] d Moor 6-1 6-3
QF: Hogan [4] d Edwards 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Goolagong [6] d Dalton [3] 8-6 8-6
QF: Rossouw d Hunt [7] 4-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Hogan [4] d Jones [1] 7-5 6-3
SF: Goolagong [6] d Rossouw 6-4 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong [6] (Aus) d. Patti Hogan [4] (US) 6-0 8-6

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Ann Jones/Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 6-2

MX: Rosie Casals (US)/Cliff Drysdale (SA) d. Judy Dalton (Aus)/Owen Davidson (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-3

-----

July 6-11, Bio-Strath Tournament, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

QF: Helen Gourlay d Marilyn Greenwood 6-0 6-2
QF: Sandra Walsham d Lexie Crooke 6-3 6-4
QF: Maria Guzman d Sue Alexander 3-6 6-4 9-7
QF: Janice Townsend d Daphne Botha 6-2 6-2

SF: Gourlay d Walsham 6-0 8-6
SF: Guzman d Townsend 7-5 6-3

FI: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-2

DF: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Janice Townsend d. Marilyn Greenwood/Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-2

MX: /Beatriz Araujo (Arg)/Guillermo Vilas (Arg) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-3 11-9

-----

July 6-11, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

1R: Robyn Legge d Marilyn Beaven 6-0 1-6 6-2
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Susan Imhof 6-2 6-0

2R: Sandra Gouws d Legge 1-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Tish Adams d Jackie Fayter 9-11 4-1 retired
2R: Beaven d Wendy Slaughter 6-2 6-4

QF: Corinne Molesworth d Gouws 6-1 6-2
QF: Alex Cowie d Adams 7-5 6-3
QF: Beaven d Lindsay Blachford 6-2 6-2
QF: Robin Lloyd d Penny Hardgrave 6-1 6-3

SF: Molesworth d Cowie 8-6 6-2
SF: Lloyd d Beaven 6-1 0-6 6-4

FI: Corinne Molesworth d Robin Lloyd 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Robyn Legge (NL)/Marilyn Pryde (NZ) d. Lindsay Beaven/Corinne Molesworth 6-1 1-6 6-1

MX: Alexandra Cowie/Bob Giltinan (Aus) d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ)/John Ross (NZ) 9-7 9-7

-----

July 6-12, Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Ingrid Menke 6-3 6-3
1R: Ilse Buding d Marion Hofer 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Drisaldi 8-6 6-8 6-4
1R: Christine Spinoza d Susanne Korpas 6-3 7-5
1R: Gabriele Lütteken d Bärbel Wüstl 6-4 6-1

2R: Helga Niessen d Erbe 6-0 6-0
2R: Eisterlehner d Buding 6-3 6-4
2R: Bonicelli d ???
2R: Spinoza d Erszbet Polgar 6-3 7-5

2R: Jana Kunstfeldova d ???
2R: Betty Stove d Kora Schediwy 6-2 6-3
2R: Heide Orth d Odide de Roubin 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Lütteken 6-1 6-3

QF: Niessen d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-0
QF: Bonicelli d Spinoza 6-3 6-1
QF: Stove d Kunstfeldova 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF: Hoesl d Orth 6-1 6-2

SF: Niessen d Bonicelli 6-1 6-2
SF: Hoesl d Stove 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Helga Hoesl d Helga Niessen 6-1 6-3

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d Helga Hoesl/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-4 4-6 16-14

MF: Betty Stove (Neth)/Plötz d Sawamatsu (Jpn)/Pokorny 6-2 12-10

-----

July 2-12 Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 12)

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 6-0 6-0
1R: Lita Liem d ???
1R: Christina Sandberg d ???
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Eva Lundquist 6-2 6-3

1R: Francoise Durr d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-0
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d ???
1R: Ana Maria Arias d ???
1R: Kathy Harter d Lany Kaligis 6-1 6-4

QF: Bartkowicz d Liem 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Chanfreau d Sandberg 9-7 6-3
QF: Bentzer d Durr 1-3 retired
QF: Harter d Arias 6-3 6-4

SF: Bartkowicz d Chanfreau 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Bentzer d Harter 8-6 6-1

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-1

DF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg)/Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d Kathy Harter (US)/Eva Lundquist 6-4 6-4

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-1

-----

ends July 12 Balkan Games, Athens, Greece (Clay)

Rumania d Turkey 3-0

Judith Dibar d Lutfiye Anbar 6-2 6-0
Kathy Roziano d Rozi Feldman 6-2 6-3
Roziano/Dumitrescu d Anbar/Feldman 6-3 6-0

Bulgaria d Yugoslavia 3-0

Maria Chakarova d Alenka Pipan 6-1 6-3
Julia Berberian d Tanja Kokeza 6-4 6-2
Chakarova/Radkova d Pipan/Kakeza 6-4 8-6

Rumania d Bulgaria 2-1

Judith DIbar d Maria Chakarova 6-2 7-5
Julia Berberian d Kathy Roziano 6-2 6-3
Dibar/Roziano d Chakarova/Radkova 6-3 11-9

Greece d Turkey 3-0

Carole Kalogeropoulous d Rozi Feldman 6-1 6-1
Dione Asteri d Lutfiye Anbar 6-4 6-4
Kalogeropoulous/Asteri d Feldman/Anbar 6-0 6-1

Greece d Yugoslavia 2-1

Alenka Pipan d Dione Asteri 6-2 6-4
Carole Kalogeropoulous d Tanja Kokeza 6-1 6-1
Kalogeropoulous/Asteri d Pipan/Urek 6-1 6-1

Bulgaria d Turkey 3-0

Maria Chakarova d Gotchen 6-1 6-2
Julia Berberian d Rozi Feldman 6-2 6-0
Chakarova/Radkova d Gotchen/Feldman 6-2 6-0

Rumania d Greece 3-0

Eleanora Dumitrescu d Carole Kalogeropoulous 7-5 6-3
Judith dibar d Dione Asteri 6-2 7-5
Dibar/Roziano d Asteri/Vasiliadou 6-1 8-6

Yugoslavia d Turkey 3-0

Alenka Pipan d Gotchen 6-3 6-0
Zvezdana Urek d Rozi Feldman 6-1 6-2
Pipan/Kokeza d Feldman/Gotchen 6-2 6-1

Bulgaria d Greece 2-1

Carole Kalogeropoulous d Julia Berberian 9-7 7-5
Maria Chakarova d Dione Asteri 6-3 6-1
Chakarova/Radkova d Kalogeropoulous/Asteri 6-4 7-9 6-2

Rumania d Yugoslavia 3-0

Eleanora Dumitrescu d Tanja Kokeza 6-1 7-5
Judith Dibar d Alenka Pipan 3-6 6-3 6-0
Dumitrescu/Rozan d Pipan/Urek 6-2 6-3

-----

ends July 12 La Jolla Tournament,La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

QF: Marita Redondo d Ruan Smith 6-2 6-4
QF: Chris Mattson d Cindy Thomas 6-4 7-5
QF: Cathie Anderson d Sally Ride 6-1 6-2
QF: Dodo Cheney d Georgia Turner 6-1 6-2

SF: Redondo d Mattson 6-0 6-2
SF: Anderson d Cheney 5-7 6-2 6-0

FI: Marita Redondo d Cathy Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Thomas/van Linge d McCoy/Norgauer 6-3 6-4

-----

ends July 12 Dixieland Invitation, Birmingham, Alabama, US

QF: Linda Tuero d ???
QF: Cecilia Rosado d Ann Templeton 6-3 6-0
QF: Lulu Gongora d Vicky Smouse 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF: Becky Vest d Ann Hutcheson 6-3 6-2

SF: Tuero d Rosado 6-1 6-1
SF: Vest d Gongora 6-4 6-4

FI: Linda Tuero d Becky Vest 6-1 8-6

-----

ends July 12 Virginia-Carolina Invitation, Richmond, Virginia, US

QF: Laura DuPont d ???
QF: Margeret Russo d Nancy Reed 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Carol Bentley d ???
QF: Raymonde Jones d Sosie Hublitz 6-1 6-0

SF: DuPont d Russo 6-3 6-1
SF: Bentley d Jones 3-6 8-6 4-2 ret.

FI: Laura Du Pont d Carol Bentley 6-2 6-2

DF: Herrick/Raymonde Jones d Rita Bentley/Laura DuPont 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 15th, 2018 at 03:43 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of July 13-19

July 13-19 Swiss Open, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Almut Sturm d Anne Marie Studer 9-7 6-1

2R: Francoise Durr d. Rita Felix 6-4 6-0
2R: Lea Pericoli d ???
2R: Helga Niessen d Junko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0
2R: Esme Emanuel d Sturm 6-4 6-2

2R: Ceci Martinez d Ana Maria Arias 7-5 6-2
2R: Betty Stove d Laura Rossouw 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Kazuko Sawamtsu d Marianne Kindler 6-4 6-0
2R: Rosie Casals d Michele Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 6-1

QF: Durr d Pericoli 7-5 7-5
QF: Niessen d Emanuel 6-3 6-2
QF: Stove d Martinez 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Casals d Sawamatsu 4-6 7-5 6-2

SF: Casals d Stove 6-4 6-2
SF: Durr d Niessen 6-3 3-6 6-2

F: Rosie Casals (US) d Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-2

MF: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Marty Riessen (US) d Rosie Casals (US)/Cliff Drysdale (SA) 7-5 6-2

-----

July 13-19 Czechoslovakian International Championships, Bratislava , Czechoslovakia (Clay)

1R: Stephanie Johnson d Zdenka Strnadova 6-1 6-2

2R: Lenka Kodesova d Marie Neumanova 6-3 6-3
2R: Mira Kozeluhova d Peggy Michel 11-9 6-1

QF: Vlasta Vopickova d Wendy Overton 6-0 6-3
QF: Katalin Borka d Kozeluhova 6-2 6-2
QF: Johnson d Kodesova 6-4 7-5
QF: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d Olga Lendlova 4-6 6-0 6-1

SF: Vopickova d Borka 6-1 6-1
SF: Ziegenfuss d Johnson 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Vlasta Vopickova d Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-4 6-4

DF: Miroslava Holubova/Lenka Kodesova d. Marie Neumanova/Vlasta Vopickova 6-1 9-7

-----

July 13-18 Rothmans North of England Hoylake UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Virginia Wade [1] -bye
1R: Esme Lang d Frances Taylor 6-2 11-9
1R: Elizabeth Ernest d Susan Waterworth 6-0 6-1
1R: Patti Hogan [8] d M. Kyrke-Smith 6-2 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [6] d Linda Woods 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Edwards d Barbara Newnes 6-2 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk d S. Thompson 6-1 6-0
1R: Joyce Williams [6] d Elizabeth Clark 6-0 6-1

1R: Judy Dalton [5] -bye
1R: Rita Bentley d M. Audus 6-0 6-0
1R: E. Turner-bye
1R: Julie Heldman [4] d Gillian Wotherspoon 6-1 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong [7] d Susan Prysor-Jones 6-0 6-1
1R: Fay Moore d S. Orrock 6-0 6-0
1R: Lesley Wellerman d Carolyn Camp 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzke [2] -bye

2R: Wade [1] d Lang 6-2 6-1
2R: Hogan [8] d Ernest 6-3 6-1
2R: Melville [3] d Edwards 6-1 6-0
2R: Kirk d Williams [6] 6-2 4-6 6-4

2R: Dalton [5] d Bentley 6-4 6-3
2R: Heldman [4] d Turner 6-1 6-0
2R: Goolagong [7] d Moore 6-3 6-1
2R: Krantzke [2] d Wellerman 6-2 6-0

QF: Hogan [8] d Wade [1] 6-4 6-4
QF: Melville [3] d Kirk 7-5 6-1
QF: Dalton [5] d Heldman [4] 6-4 6-2
QF: Goolagong [7] d Krantzke [2] 6-3 6-4

SF: Melville [3] d Hogan [8] 6-2 6-2
SF: Goolagong [7] d Dalton [5] 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [7] d Kerry Melville (Aus) [3] 2-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Karen Krantzke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d Judy Dalton (Aus)/Julie Heldman (US) 6-2 12-10

-----

July 13-19 Essex Championships Frinton, UK (Grass)

QF: Margeret Court (Aus) d Alex Cowie 6-2 6-2
QF: Lindsey Beaven d Marilyn Pryde 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Nelli Truman d Corinne Molesworth 6-4 7-5
QF: Ann Jones d Lindsay Blachford 6-1 6-1

SF: Court d Beaven 6-4 6-3
SF: Jones d Truman 11-9 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d Ann Jones 2-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Nell Truman/Winnie Shaw d Margaret Court (Aus)/Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-4

MF: Ann Jones/Irvine d Winnie Shaw/John Alexander default

-----

July 13-18 Edgbaston Tournament Birmingham, UK (Grass)

2R: Beatriz Araujo d Judy Congdon 6-3 6-3

QF: Sandra Walsham d Jane Poynder 6-4 6-2
QF: Maria Guzman d Mary McAnally 6-3 6-4
QF: Janice Townsend d S. Cogswell 6-1 6-1
QF: Araujo d Sue Alexander 6-4 6-4

SF: Araujo d Townsend 7-5 6-4
SF: Walsham d Guzman 6-4 6-0

FI: Sandra Walsham d Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 1-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Janice Townsend d Walsham/Alexander 6-3 6-3

MF: Janice Townsend/Matthews d Daphne Botha (SA)/Pattison (SA) 7-5 6-2

FI: Walsham d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 1-6 7-5 6-1

-----

July 13-19, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Chris Mattson d. Mary McLean 1-6 6-4 6-0

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Olga Morozova d. Zaiga Yansone 6-4 6-3

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone (Lat) d. Anna Eremeeva/Ekaterina Kryuchkova 6-2 6-2

MX: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli (Geo) d. Marina Kroshina/Vladimir V. Korotkov 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

ends July 19 Belgian National Hardcourts, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

QF: Monique van Haver d Viviane Geerts 6-4 6-2
QF: Micheline Five d Lisette Sliepen 6-2 7-5
QF: Michele Gurdal d Monique Bedoret 6-1 6-3
QF: Michele Kahn d Janine Michiels 6-0 6-2

SF: van Haver d Five 6-2 6-2
SF: Kahn d Gurdal 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Monique van Haver d Michele Kahn 6-0 2-6 9-7

3rd place Five d Gurdal 6-3 6-2

DF: Micheline Five/Monique van Haver d Michele Gurdal/van Gheluwe 6-1 10-8

MF: Micheline Five/Hombergen d Monique van Haver/Drossart 6-3 6-2

-----

ends July 19 Le Toquet Tournament, Le Toquet, France (Clay)

QF: Suzana Petersen d A. M. Cassaigne 8-6 6-4
QF: Odide de Roubin d S. Pruvot 8-6 6-0
QF: Nathalie Fuchs d Florence Guedy 6-3 6-4
QF: Lesley Hunt d M. C. Brochard 6-2 6-3

SF: de Roubin d Petersen 0-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Hunt d Fuchs 6-1 6-2

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Odide de Roubin 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2016 at 03:20 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:08 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of July 20-26

July 19-26 Western Open, Cincinatti, Ohio, US (Clay)

Preliminary round (held in Washington DC on July 19)

PR: Joan Wilshire-Koudelka d Vicky Smouse 9-7 6-4
PR: Cecilia Rosado d Jane Volek 6-4 7-5
PR: Margie Cooper d Sue Eastman 6-4 6-3
PR: Mary Struthers d Shari Berman 6-1 6-1
PR: Maricaye Christianson d Jade Schiffman 7-5 6-4
PR: Pam Farmer d Cathie Anderson 6-3 10-8
PR: Nancy Ornstein d Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-3
PR: Sue Stap d Sherry Bedingfield 6-3 6-3

Singles (Main Draw=32)


1R: Nancy Richey [1] d Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-1
1R: Gail Hansen d Pat Faulkner 2-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Becky Vest d Pam Richmond 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: Linda Tuero [8] d Pam Austin 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Struthers d Denise Carter [4] default
1R: Esme Emanuel d Lita Liem 6-0 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Beatriz Araujo 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Gourlay [6] d Lany Kaligis 7-5 6-2

1R: Stap d Laura Du Pont [7] 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Connie Capozzi d Farmer 6-3 6-4
1R: Cooper d Pat Cody 6-3 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau [3] d Rosado 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden [5] d Ann Lebedeff 6-2 6-4
1R: Ceci Martinez d Koudelka 6-3 6-2
1R: Marjorie Gengler d Christiansen 7-5 13-11
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Ornstein 6-0 6-1

2R: Richey [1] d Hansen 6-0 6-1
2R: Tuero [8] d Vest 6-3 7-5
2R: Emanuel d Struthers 6-2 7-5
2R: Gourlay d Fretz 6-2 3-6 6-0

2R: Capozzi d Stap 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R: Chanfreau [3] d Cooper 6-0 6-2
2R: Walkden [5] d Martinez 7-5 6-1
2R: Casals [2] d Gengler 6-3 6-0

QF: Richey [1] d Tuero [8] 6-2 6-3
QF: Gourlay [6] d Emanuel 6-2 6-3
QF: Chanfreau [3] d Capozzi 10-8 6-4
QF: Casals [2] d Walkden [5] 6-1 6-2

SF: Richey [1] d Gourlay [6] 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Casals [2] d Chanfreau [3] 8-6 5-7 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals [2] d Nancy Richey [1] 6-3 6-3

DF: Rosie Casals/Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 12-10 6-1

-----

July 20-26 Budapest International, Buadepest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Margaret Island

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Edina Magyarossy 6-1 6-1
1R: Zsuzsanna Gráczol-bye
1R: Eva Szabo-bye
1R: Vajda d. Menyhárt 6-0 6-4
1R: Katalin Borka-bye
1R: Magdolna Kisgyörgy-bye
1R: Solyum-bye
1R: Miroslava Holubova (CZ) d. Tomcsányi 6-3 6-2

1R: Judit Szörényi-bye
1R: Duday d. Rapcsák 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Kral (Pol)-bye
1R: Fridenzi-bye
1R: Erzsébet Polgár d. Bécsi 6-1 6-3
1R: Jószai d. Tóth 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Monori-bye
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Fagyas 6-0 6-1

2R: Court d. Gráczol 6-0 6-1
2R: Szabó d. Vajda 8-6 6-1
2R: Borka d. Kisgyörgy 6-2 6-4
2R: Holubova d. Sólyom 6-3 13-11

2R: Szörényi d. Duday 4-6 7-5 6-6 retired (cramps)
2R: Kral d. Fridenzi 6-1 6-1
2R: Polgár d. Jószai 6-1 6-1
2R: Vopickova d. Monori 6-0 7-5

QF: Court d. Szabó 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Borka d. Holubova 6-2 6-4
QF: Szörényi d. Kral 6-3 6-4
QF: Vopickova d. Polgár 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: Court d. Borka 6-3 6-2
SF: Vopickova d. Szörényi 6-3 6-4

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Vlasta Vopickova 62 63

Doubles

SF: Holubova/Vopickova d. Jószai/Taróczy 6-2 10-8
SF: Szabó/Szörényi d. Borka/Polgár 3-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Miroslava Holubova (Cz)/Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Eva Szabó/Judit Szörényi 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Court/Howe d. Borka/Gulyas 3-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Kral/Gasiorek d. Szörényi/Baranyi 8-6 5-7 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Barbara Kral (Pol)/Gasiorek 6-1 6-1

Saturday with the women's final rained out, mixed semis were played Sunday mornings then mens singles F, women's singles F, then completion of the men's doubles F, and mixed F. (Men's matches went for best of 5.)

In the 1R Court faced Edina Magyarossy, the 15-year-old Hungarian junior champion.

In the 2R Duday led 5-3 in the 2nd and 4-2 in the final set (no matchpoint is mentioned), at 66 she had cramps, and the umpire suspended play but Duday wasn't allowed to countinue playing next day.

[Budapest- a special report courtesy of Tommystar]

-----

July 20-25 Midland Open, Leicester, GB (Grass)

QF: Patti Hogan d Kerry Melville 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Julie Heldman d Faye Moore 6-1 6-1
QF: Evonne Goolagong d Brenda Kirk 6-3 6-2
QF: Judy Dalton d Pat Edwards 6-1 6-3

SF: Hogan d Heldman 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Goolagong d Dalton 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Patti Hogan (US) 6-2 6-2

DF: Pat Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Judy Dalton (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-5 5-7 6-3

-----



???? Danish Outdoor Champioships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Inger Buchwald d. ????

DF: Gitte Ejlerskov/Inger Buchwald d. ????

MX: Mari-Ann Bloch-Jřrgensen/Knud Erik Kundby Nielsen d. ????

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Saint Louis, Missouri, US

FI: Won by Bonnie Logan

DF: Won by Pauline Steinmetz/Bunny Wall

MX: Won by Bonnie Logan/Lenward Simpson

-----

ends July 26 Montana Tournament, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 12)

1R: Peggy Michel d Marilyn Pryde 6-2 6-1
1R: Junko Sawamstu d Irena Skulj 7-5 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d ???
1R: Valerie Ziegenfus d Robyn Legge 3-6 7-5 7-5

1R: Suzana Petersen d Lexie Crooke 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Ana Maria Arias d ???
1R: Maria Guzman d ???
1R: Lesley Hunt d ???

QF: Michel d J. Sawamatsu 6-0 6-0
QF: K. Sawamatsu d Ziegenfuss 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Arias d Petersen 4-6 9-7 6-3
QF: Hunt d Guzman 7-5 6-4

SF: Sawamatsu d Michel 6-1 7-5
SF: Hunt d Arias 6-2 6-3

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) 7-5 1-6 6-2

MF: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn)/Fletcher d Suzana Petersen (Brz)/Di Domenico 6-1 6-4

-----

ends July 25 Golden Racket Tournament, Aix en Provence, France (Clay)

1R: Kimiyo Hatanaka d Ilse Buding 6-2 6-3
1R: Jaqueline Vives d Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 6-1

QF: Kristy Pigeon d Jaqueline Venturino 7-5 6-1
QF: Fiorella Bonicelli d Carole Kalogeropoulous 6-1 6-2
QF: Hatanaka d Denise Carter 9-7 1-6 6-4
QF: Odide de Roubin d Vives 6-2 6-2

SF: Bonicelli d Pigeon 3-6 6-3 4-4 retired
SF: de Roubin d Hatanaka 6-4 6-3

FI: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Odide de Roubin 11-9 4-6 6-1

DF: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Michelle Rodriguez d Jehane Venturino/Jacqueline Vives 6-1 6-1

MF: Murakami (Jpm)/Case d Proisy/Proisy 1-6 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2016 at 03:26 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:08 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of July 27-August 2

July 27-August 2 United States Clay Court Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=42)

PR: Carol Aucamp d Lita Liem 5-7 6-3 6-2
PR: Laura Du Pont d Louise Owen 6-0 6-4
PR: Marjorie Gengler d Cecilia Rosado 6-0 6-4
PR: Margeret Cooper d Cathie Anderson 6-3 6-0
PR: Gail Chanfreau [1F] d Jade Schiffman 6-2 6-0
PR: Pat Walkden [2F] d Shari Barman 6-1 6-0
PR: Joan Wilshere-Koudelka d Martha Irby 6-0 6-4
PR: Sherry Bedingfield d Babs Givens 6-1 6-1

PR: Becky Vest d Lany Kaligis 6-4 6-3
PR: Connie Capozzi d Cindy Crosby 6-1 6-1

1R: Nancy Richey [1] d Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-0
1R: Ann Lebedeff d Pat Cody default
1R: Ceci Martinez d Beatriz Araujo 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay [3F] d Jane Kincaid 6-2 6-2
1R: Linda Tuero [4] d Gail Hansen 6-2 6-4
1R: Capozzi d Vicky Smouse 6-3 6-1
1R: Vest d Bedingfield 6-3 6-1
1R: Walkden [2F] d Koudelka 6-0 6-2

1R: Chanfreau [1F] d Cooper 6-4 7-5
1R: Du Pont d Marjorie Gengler 6-3 4-6 8-6
1R: Pam Richmond d Aucamp 6-3 7-5
1R: Mary Ann Curtis [3] d Farel Footman 6-4 6-2
1R: Esme Emanuel [4F] d Pam Austin 6-4 7-5
1R: Maricaye Christensen d Patricia Montano default
1R: Mary Struthers d Lulu Gongora default
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Pam Farmer 6-1 6-2

2R: Richey [1] d Lebedeff 6-3 6-3
2R: Gourlay [3F] d Martinez 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Tuero [4] d Capozzi 6-2 6-0
2R: Walkden [2F] d Vest 6-3 6-2
2R: Chanfreau [1F] d Du Pont 6-1 6-3
2R: Curtis [3] d Richmond 8-6 6-3
2R: Emanuel [4F] d Christensen 6-2 6-2
2R: Casals [2] d Struthers 6-0 6-1

QF: Richey [1] d Gourlay [3F] 6-3 6-3
QF: Tuero [4] d Walkden [2F] 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Chanfreau [1F] d Curtis [3] 6-1 6-2
QF: Casals [2] d Emanuel [4F] 6-4 6-3

SF: Tuero [4] d Richey [1] 9-7 7-5
SF: Chanfreau [1F] d Casals [2] 6-2 6-3

FI: Linda Tuero [4] d Gail Chanfreau [1F] (Fra) 7-5 6-1

DF: Rosie Casals/Gail Chanfreau (Frn) d Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 6-2 6-2

-----

July 27-August 2 Dutch Open Championships, Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Margeret Court d Junko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-0
1R: Almut Sturm d Tine Zwaan 6-3 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Judith Salome 8-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Sandra Gouws d. Carolyn Camp 6-2 6-0
1R: Helga Niessen d Lexie Crooke 6-2 6-2
1R: Adda Bakker d Carole Kalogeropoulous 6-1 6-3
1R: Laura Rossouw d Karen Krantzke 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Denise Carter d Betty Stove 6-2 6-2

1R: Virginia Wade d Pat Edwards 6-4 6-1
1R: Vlasta Vopickova d Val Ziegenfuss 8-6 9-7
1R: Stephanie Johnson d Kazuko Sawamatsu 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Helen Amos d. Annemieke Blom 6-1 6-0
1R: Kerry Melville d Daphne Botha 6-4 6-4
1R: Christina Sandberg d Trudy Walhof 6-2 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw d Elsie Spruyt-Veentier 6-2 6-2
1R: Marijke Schaar d Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-2

2R: Court d Sturm 6-2 6-2
2R: Goolagong d Gouws 6-3 6-3
2R: Niessen d Bakker 6-3 6-4
2R: Rossouw d Carter 6-8 6-0 6-2

2R: Wade d Vopickova 8-6 7-5
2R: Johnson d Amos 6-2 6-1
2R: Melville d Sandberg 6-4 6-4
2R: Schaar d Shaw 6-4 7-5

QF: Court d Goolagong 6-2 6-2
QF: Niessen d Rossouw 7-9 6-4 6-2
QF: Johnson d Wade 8-6 5-7 7-5
QF: Melville d Schaar 4-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Court d Niessen 6-2 6-4
SF: Melville d Johnson 7-5 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Helga Niessen (Ger) 3-6 9-7 7-5.

MX: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Christina Sandberg (Swe)/Bob Maud (SA) 4-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August ???? St. Moritz Tournament,St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Sally Holdsworth (GB) d. Robin Lloyd (GB) 6-2 11-9

-----

ends August 1 Quebec, Canada

SF: Andree Martin d Susan Eager 11-9 6-1
SF: Jane O'Hara d Louise Brown 6-1 6-0

FI: Jane O'Hara d Andree Martin 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Andree Martin/Jane O'Hara d Brown/Susan Eager 6-0 6-2

MF: Jane O'Hara/Godbout d Andree Martin/Rolly Godin 3-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 4th, 2018 at 09:48 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:08 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of August 3-9

ends August 10 European Amateur Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13 to 16)

1R: Olga Morozova d. Olga Lendlova 6-2 6-1
1R: Yulia Berberian d. Judith Szorenyi 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Erszbet Polgar d. ???
1R: Ciakirova d. Danuta Wieczorek 3-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Katalin Borka d ???
1R: Barbara Krall d ???
1R: Eugenia Izopaitis d Eva Szabo 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Marie Neumanova d Nadejda Teodorova 6-2 6-3

QF: Morozova d Berberian 6-1 6-1
QF: Polgar d Ciakirova 6-3 6-1
QF: Borka d Krall 7-5 6-0
QF: Izopaitis d Neumanova 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Morozova d Polgar 6-3 6-1
SF: Borka d Izopaitis 6-1 5-5 retired

FI: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Katalin Borka (Hun) 6-4 6-2

3rd place Izopaitis d Polgar 4-6 9-7 6-3

DF: Tiuu Kivi (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Eugenia Izopaitis (USSR)/Krasina 6-2 6-1

MF: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. Eugenia Izopaitis/Likhachev 7-9 6-3 6-2

-----

ends August 12 Bavarian Open, Munich, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Kerry Melville d. Nell Truman 6-0 3-6 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong d. Kora Schediwy 6-1 7-5
1R: Heide Orth d. Faye Moore 6-1 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Schübel 6-0 6-0

1R: Karen Krantzke d Amelie Ring 11-9 2-6 6-3
1R: Laura Rossouw d Katja Ebbinghaus 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Brenda Kirk d Ann Phillips-Moore 6-0 7-5
1R: Helga Niessen d Pat Edwards 6-0 6-1

QF: Goolagong d Melville 6-1 6-2
QF: Schultze-Hoesl d Orth 6-1 6-1
QF: Krantzke d Rossouw 6-3 6-3
QF: Niessen d Kirk 6-0 6-2

SF: Goolagong d Schultze-Hoesl 6-4 6-4
SF: Krantzcke d. Niessen 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-2 6-1

DF: Brenda Kirk SA)/Laura Rossouw (SA) d Faye Moore (GB/Nell Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Jackie Fayter d. Elizabeth Ernest 9-7 3-6 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Charlotte Bastin d. M. Wilson 6-0 6-2

-----

ends August 8 Ilkley, UK

QF: Patti Hogan d Wendy Slaughter 3-6 6-1 6-0
QF: Rita Bentley d Susan Minford 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Nirupa Mankad d Lindsey Beaven 2-6 9-7 6-0
QF: Corinne Molesworth d ???

SF: Hogan d Bentley 6-4 6-4
SF: Molesworth d Mankad 6-1 9-7

FI: Corinne Molesworth d Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-4

DF: Rita Bentley/Patti Hogan (US) d. Lindsey Beaven/Corinne Molesworth 7-9 8-6 6-0

MF: Patti Hogan (US)/Iqbal d Rita Bentley/Ilani 11-9 6-3

-----

ends Aug 8 Bio Strath West WarwickshireSolihull, UK

SF: Janice Townsend d Sally Holdsworth 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF: Marilyn Greenwood d Judy Congdon 7-5 3-6 6-0

FI: Janice Townsend vs. Marilyn Greenwood ????

-----

ends August 9 Senigallia Tournament, Senigallia, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Michele Boulle-Rodriguez d E. Leijonhufruud 6-1 6-4

QF: Ana Maria Arias d Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 7-5
QF: Fiorella Bonicelli d Mariana Ciogolea 7-5 6-1
QF: Maria Nasuelli d Maria Guzman 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF: Lesley Hunt d Daniella Porzio 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Bonicelli d Arias 6-4 8-6
SF: Hunt d Nasuelli 6-0 6-0

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Fiorella Bonicelli (Ecu) 6-2 6-1

DF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg)/Lesley Hunt d Maria Guzman/Maria Nasuelli 6-0 6-0

-----

ends Aug 9 National Amateur Clay Courts, Rochester

1R: Linda Tuero d ???
1R: Pam Austin d Simmy Stockman 6-1 6-0
1R: Margeret Cooper d Lucinda Sue Crosby 6-2 6-0
1R: Sherry Bedingfield d Jennifer Louis 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Richmond d Gale Lipton 6-4 6-0
1R: Patricia Montano d Vicki Smouse 6-3 6-3
1R: Ann Lebedeff d Moto Sacomoto 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hooks d Gail Hansen 7-5 6-3

1R: Connie Capozzi d Jane Kincaid 6-4 6-2
1R: Maricaye Christensen d Mary Summerhays 6-2 6-1
1R: Marjorie Gengler d Susan Dairymple 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Bostrom d Mariann Greenberg 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Margarie Allen 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Appleby d Joan Keller 7-5 6-2
1R: Jade Schiffman d ???
1R: Laura Du Pont d Alice Valentine 6-1 6-1

2R: Tuero d Austin 6-3 6-0
2R: Bedingfield d Cooper 3-0 ret.
2R: Richmond d Montano 6-0 6-2
2R: Lebedeff d Hooks 7-5 6-1
2R: Capozzi d Christensen 6-3 6-3
2R: Gengler d Bostrom 6-3 6-1
2R: Struthers d Appleby 6-2 6-3
2R: Du Pont d Schiffman 3-6 6-0 6-1

QF: Tuero d Bedingfield 6-3 6-1
QF: Richmond d Lebedeff 6-1 6-2
QF: Gengler d ??? (most likely Capozzi)
QF: Du Pont d ??? (most likely Struthers)

SF: Tuero d Richmond 6-3 7-5
SF: Du Pont d Gengler 7-5 6-3

FI: Linda Tuero d Laura DuPont 7-5 6-3

DF: Pam Austin/Cooper d Lebedeff/Gengler 2-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 4th, 2017 at 11:45 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:09 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of August 10-16

August 10-17 German International Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) [1] d. Baerbl Wüstl 6-2 6-0
1R: Heide Orth d. Eva Lundquist (Swe) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Katalin Borka (Hun) d. Lenka Kodesova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
1R: Helga Hoesl [8] d. Pat Edwards (Aus) 6-0 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [4] d. Karin Seltenreich 6-1 10-8
1R: Faye Moore (Aus) d. Almut Sturm 7-5 6-0
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Kora Schediwy 6-2 7-5
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d. Edith Winkens 6-0 6-1

1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [6] d. Miroslava Holubova (Cz) 6-1 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Amelie Ring 7-5 6-2
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Sonja Pachta (Aut) default
1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus) [3]-bye
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA)[7] d. Miroslava Kozeluhova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 6-2
1R: Nell Truman (GB) d. Gaby Tremus 6-1 6-2
1R: Helga Niessen [2]-bye

2R: Dalton [1] d. Orth 8-6 4-6 6-1
2R: Hoesl [8] d. Borka 6-1 6-1
2R: Moore d. Wade [4] 6-3 6-1
2R: Melville [5] d. Vopickova 6-3 4-6 6-2

2R: Goolagong d. Shaw [6] 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Rossouw d. Krantzke [3] 6-3 7-9 6-4
2R: du Plooy [7] d. Ebbinghaus 6-0 7-5
2R: Niessen [2] d. Truman 6-1 6-2

QF: Hoesl [8] d, Dalton [1] 7-9 6-1 6-3
QF: Melville [5] d, Moore 6-3 6-4
QF: Goolagong d, Rossouw 6-1 6-1
QF: Niessen [2] d, du Plooy [7] 6-0 6-0

SF: Hoesl [8] d, Melville [5] 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Niessen [2] d, Goolagong 6-3 6-3

FI: Helga Hoesl [8] d. Helga Niessen [2] 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Judy Dalton (AUS)/Annette du Plooy (RSA) d. Katalin Borka (HUN)/Ameli Ring 6-3 6-1
1R: Patricia Edwards (AUS)/Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Miroslava Holubová (TCH)/Vlasta Vopičková (TCH) 6-4 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Edith Winkens/Bärbl Wüstl 6-2 6-0
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus/Heide Orth d. Miroslava Koželuhová (TCH)/Eva Lundqvist (SWE) 6-4 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Sonja Pachta (AUT)/Karin Seltenreich 6-3 6-1
1R: Fay Moore (AUS)/Nell Truman (GB) d. Cora Schediwy/Almut Sturm 6-3 6-3
1R: Brenda Kirk (RSA)/Laura Roussow (RSA) d. Dagmar Stoltenberg/Gaby Tremus 6-2 6-0
1R: Helga Hoesl/Helga Niessen – bye

QF: Edwards/Goolagong d. Dalton/du Plooy 7-5 6-3
QF: Shaw/Wade d. Ebbinghaus/Orth 7-5 6-0
QF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Moore/Truman 6-1 6-1
QF: Hoesl/Niessen d. Kirk/Roussow 6-0 6-0

SF: Shaw/Wade d. Edwards/Goolagong 6-1 6-1
SF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Hoesl/Niessen 6-4 8-6

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 16)


QF: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Brenda Kirk (SA)/Byron Bertram (SA) default
QF: Fay Moore (Aus)/John Alexander (Aus) d. Pat Edwards (Aus)/Kim Warwick (Aus) 6-4 6-3
QF: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Bob Maud (SA) d. Heide Orth/Ploetz 6-4 7-5
QF: Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. Susanne Korpas/Winkens 6-3 6-1

SF: Dalton/McMillan d. Moore/Alexander 6-4 6-4
SF: Goolagong/Hewitt d. du Plooy/Maud default

FI: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (SA) 6-4 6-4

From ‘World of Tennis – A BP Yearbook’ (1971)

By Rex Bellamy

“Evonne Goolagong, just 19 when she went to Hamburg after winning five tournaments out of six, was not seeded. Winnie Shaw led her 6-2 and 4-1, came within two points of 5-1, and had a point for 5-3. The Australian had been forced to play a lot of awkward shots. But in the crisis Miss Shaw became erratic and Miss Goolagong was sound and sensible, using the lob effectively. Once out of the corner, Miss Goolagong played glorious tennis. But against Helga Niessen she lacked the assurance to attack as boldly as she needed to; and like many before her she had difficulty in reading the German’s game. Miss Niessen played her best tennis. Miss Goolagong did not.

“Fay Moore played to a good length, denied Viriginia Wade the pace she needed, and had a run of eight successive games without being taken to deuce. Meantime Mrs Helga Hösl was playing herself into form, dismissing resolute challenges from the holder, Judy Dalton, and Kerry Melville.

The semi-finals matched German clay court specialists against younger Australians. Miss Niessen had no anxiety against Miss Goolagong. But Mrs Hösl, serving, was 2-3 and 15-40 in her third set with Miss Melville. Moreover, Mrs Hösl was getting twinges of cramp. She knew the chips were down – and she promptly demonstrated her powers of thinking. Oddly, a string of errors from Miss Melville’s usually impressive forehand decided the match.

“The all-German final provided shrewd, arduous, often absorbing tennis. But Mrs Hösl had acquired the habit of beating Miss Niessen and now she did it again. She hit some fine passing shots, especially on the forehand. She made cute use of the drop and lob. She was the more the more imaginative of the two.”


-----

August 10-16 Rothmans Canadian Open Championships ,Toronto, Canada

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Margeret Court [1] -bye
1R: Susan Eager -bye
1R: Pat Walkden d Louise Brown 6-2 6-3
1R: Linda Tuero d Andree Martin 6-1 6-3

1R: Esme Emanuel d Jade Schiffman 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Gourlay d Jane O'Hara 6-4 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez-bye
1R: Rosie Casals [2]- bye

QF: Court [1] d Eagar 6-2 6-3
QF: Tuero d Walkden 6-1 6-3
QF: Emanuel d Gourlay 6-2 6-0
QF: Casals [2] d Martinez 6-3 6-2

SF: Court [1] d Tuero 6-1 6-0
SF: Casals [2] d Emanuel 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Rosie Casals (US) [2] 6-8 6-4 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d . Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat /Walkden (SA) [2] 6-0 6-1

Casals and Court the only big names in the field.

-----

August 10-15, Swindon, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: J. Chamberlain d. B. Chamberlain 6-3 6-2

-----

ends August 14 La Baule, France

F: Florence Guedy d Michele Boulle-Rodriguez 6-4 7-5

Michele Rodriguez=nee Boulle

-----

ends August 17 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elena Subirats d. Marion Proisy 6-2 7-5

Proisy's full name is Marion Cristiani Proisy

-----

ends August 17 Knokke-Le-Zoute, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Monique van Haver d Michele Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 6-3
SF: Ana Maria Arias d Luciette Sliepen 6-4 6-2

FI: Monique van Haver d Ana Maria Arias 6-4 6-4

DF: Helen Amos (Aus)/Ana Maria Arias (Arg) d Michelle Rodriguez/Murakami 8-6 6-4

MF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg)/Hombergen d Michelle Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-2 6-3

-----

date??? USSR International, Moscow, Russia, Soviet Union

Singles (Draw=at last 19)

1R: Eugenia Izopaitis d Peggy Michel (US) 9-7 6-1
1R: Zinina d Judith Dibar (Rom) 3-6 8-6 6-1
1R: Marina Kroshina d Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-3 6-4

2R: Olga Morozova d T. Taranova 6-2 6-2
2R: N. Tukhareti d O. Vorsina 6-1 6-2
2R: Rauza Islanova d Anna Yeremeyeva 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Marie Neumanova d Zinina 6-3 6-1

2R: Maria Kull d ???
2R: Izopaitis d A. Kree 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Kroshina d ???
2R: Tiu Parmas d Uta Kogli 6-4 6-0

QF: Morozova d Tukhareti 6-3 6-2
QF: Islanova d Neumanova 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Izopaitis d Kull ????
QF: Parmas d Kroshina 6-0 7-5

SF: Morozova d ???
SF: Parmas d ???

FI: Olga Morozova d Tiu Parmas 6-4 6-4

DF: Olga Morozova/Tiu Parmas d Peggy Michel (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) 3-6 6-2 6-4

MF: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d Tiu Parmas/Tomas Lejus 2-6 6-4 6-3

Despite not knowing the exact dates Pete2003 has observed that this event "fits perfectly' in this week. This is due to tracking the schedule of players.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 4th, 2018 at 09:44 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:09 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of August 17-23

August 18-23 Pennsylvania Grass Court Open, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Mary Ann Curtis [1] d Mary Struthers 11-9 6-4
1R: Nelli Truman d Janet Newberry 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzke [3F] d Kris Kemmer 6-2 6-0
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Denise Carter [3] 7-5 6-3
1R: Esme Emanuel d Marjorie Gengler 6-2 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d Gail Hansen 7-5 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr [2F] d Pam Austin 12-10 6-1

1R: Margeret Court [1F] d Sherry Bedingfield 6-0 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter d Laura Du Pont 6-2 11-9
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Marjorie Cooper 6-2 6-1
1R: Eliza Pande d Tory Fretz [4] 8-6 0-6 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [4F] d Chris Evert 6-4 6-4
1R: Ceci Martinez d Connie Capozzi 6-0 6-0
1R: Sharon Walsh d Helen Gourlay 6-2 6-2
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [2] d Chris Beck 6-0 6-0

2R: Curtis [1] d Truman 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Walkden d Krantzke [3F] 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Molesworth d Emanuel 6-4 1-6 8-6
2R: Durr [2F] d Hunt 6-4 6-3

2R: Court [1F] d Harter 6-3 6-1
2R: Chanfreau d Pande 7-5 6-4
2R: Melville [4F] d Martinez 6-2 8-6
2R: Bartkowicz [2] d Walsh 8-6 9-7

QF: Walkden d Curtis [1] 4-6 8-6 6-2
QF: Molesworth d Durr [2F] 2-0 retired (ankle sprain)
QF: Court [1F] d Chanfreau 6-1 6-2
QF: Melville [4F] d Bartkowicz [2] 8-6 6-1

SF: Walkden d Molesworth 6-1 6-0
SF: Court [1F] d Melville [4F] 6-4 6-4

FI: Margeret Court (Aus) [1F] d Pat Walkden(SA) 6-1 6-0

DF: Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Francoise Durr (Fra) [3] d Mary Ann Curtis/Val Ziegenfuss [4] 6-3 6-2

-----

ends August 24 Kitzbuehl International, Kitzbuhl, Austria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 24)


1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Schwarz 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat Edwards (Aus) d. Susanne Korpas 7-5 6-4

1R: Stephanie Johnson d. Ziegler 7-5 6-3
1R: Kustfeld d. Kaiser 6-4 6-4
1R: Annette Du Plooy (SA) d. Kraus 6-4 6-3

1R: Robyn Legge d Schönberger 6-1 6-2

1R: Kora Schediwy (Ger) d. Hornischer 6-1 6-1
1R: Hollingworth d. Dumitrescu 6-2 6-3

2R: Niessen d Edwards 6-1 6-1
2R: Laura Rossouw d. ????
2R: Du Plooy d Kunstfeld 6-3 7-5
2R: ????

2R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. ????
2R: Schediwy d Daphne Botha 6-1 6-4
2R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Hollingworth 6-0 6-0

QF: Niessen d Laura Rossouw 6-4 6-1
QF: Du Plooy d ???
QF: Shaw d ???
QF: Goolagong d Schediwy 6-1 6-1

SF: Niessen d Du Plooy 6-4 6-1
SF: Goolagong d Shaw 8-6 7-5

FI: Helga Niessen d Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 7-5 6-3

DF: Brenda Kirk (SA)/Annette Du Plooy (GB) d Helga Niessen (Ger)/Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-3

-----

ends August 22 Exmouth Tournament, Exmouth,England, UK

QF: Nuala Dwyer d Lexie Crooke 8-6 6-2

SF: Rita Bentley d Jackie Fayter 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Dwyer d Judy Congdon 8-6 4-6 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley d Nuala Dwyer 6-2 6-3

-----

ends August 22 Scottish Hardcourts, St. Andrews, Scotland, GB (Clay)

FI: Linda McDonald d Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; May 9th, 2017 at 12:40 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:10 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of August 24-30

August 24-31 Marlboro Open, South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Margeret Court [1] -bye
1R: Kathy Harter -bye
1R: Mary Ann Curtis d Linda Tuero 7-6 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova d Pat Walkden [7] 7-5 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan d Francoise Durr [3] 6-3 0-6 6-3
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d Chris Evert 6-2 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d Nelli Truman 6-1 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Karen Krantzke [5] 6-2 5-7 retired (unwell)

1R: Kerry Melville [6] d Betty Ann Hansen 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Denise Carter d Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay d Lany Kaligis 6-2 6-1
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Virginia Wade [4] 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Judy Dalton [8] d Marina Kroshina 6-0 7-5
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Ingrid Bentzer 6-3 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden -bye
1R: Rosie Casals [2] -bye

2R: Court [1] d Harter 6-2 6-1
2R: Morozova d Curtis 6-3 6-4
2R: Hogan d Bartkowicz 3-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Hunt d Chanfreau 6-1 6-2

2R: Melville [6] d Carter 6-3 6-2
2R: Gourlay d Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-2
2R: Dalton [8] d Pigeon 6-0 7-6
2R: Casals [2] d Teeguarden 6-1 6-4

QF: Court [1] d Morozova 6-1 6-4
QF: Hogan d Hunt 6-4 6-2
QF: Melville [6] d Gourlay 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Dalton [8] d Casals [2] 7-6 6-0

SF: Hogan d Court [1] 1-6 7-6 6-4
SF: Melville [6] d Dalton [8] 6-3 6-0

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) [6] d Patti Hogan 7-6 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals/Virginia Wade (GB) d Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 6-4

-----

August ???? South Tyrolean Championships Innsbruck, Austria. (Clay)

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Sonja Pachta 7-5 6-0

DF: Pat Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong d. Daphne Botha (SA)/Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-3 6-0

Had dates of August 20-5, but that conflicts with Kitzbuhel. This week appears more likely.

-----

August 24-30, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig<Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20 or 21)

1R: Gaby Tremus d Dagmar Stoltenberg 12-10 6-2
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Dagmar Portscheller 6-3 6-4
1R: Pfeiffer d Herfs 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Heidi Reetmeyer d Bärbel Wüstl 6-1 6-4
1R: Heide Orth d Müller 6-0 6-3

2R: Helga Niessen d ??? [possible bye]
2R: Edith Winkens d Wegemann 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Kora Schediwy d Tremus 6-4 6-3
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Eisterlehner 8-6 6-3

2R: Almut Sturm d Pfeiffer 6-0 6-3
2R: Orth d Reetmeyer 6-3 6-4
2R: Lütteken d Ingris Menke 6-8 6-3 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Schuh 6-1 6-1

QF: Niessen d Winkens 6-2 6-3
QF: Ebbinghaus d Schediwy 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Orth d Sturm 6-1 6-3
QF: Schultze-Hoesl d Lütteken 6-1 6-0

SF: Niessen d Ebbinghaus 6-4 6-1
SF: Schultze-Hoesl d Orth 6-4 6-2

FI: Helga Schultze-Hösl d Helga Niessen 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht Orth d. Helga Schultze Hösl/Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-2

MX: Helga Niessen/Hans-Jurgen Pohmann d. Heide Schildknecht Orth/Dieter Ecklebe 6-1 6-3

-----

August 24-29, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

3R: Susan Minford d Marilyn Greenwood 6-3 6-4
3R: Nuala Dwyer d Diane Riste 6-4 6-4
3R: Penny Moor d Marilyn Beaven 6-3 6-4
3R: Judy Congdon d Lesley Wellerman 6-4 7-5

QF: Rita Bentley d Jennie Heliar 6-0 6-2
QF: Minford d Dwyer 7-5 8-6
QF: Jackie Fayter d Congdon 6-3 6-3
QF: Moor d Barbara Walsh 6-4 6-4

SF: Bentley d Minford 5-7 6-4 6-1
SF: Fayter d Moor 6-2 8-6

FI: Rita Bentley d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-1

DF: Wendy Hall/Barbara Walsh (Aus) d. Rita Bentley/Diane Riste 8-6 6-4

MX: Wendy Hall/Colin McHugo d. Jackie Fayter/Munawar Iqbal (Pak) 6-3 1-6 6-2

-----

August 24-29, Avenue Lawn Tennis Club, Havant, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: J. Stedman d. Mrs R. Collings 6-2 6-3

-----

August 30, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, Sydney, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Pat Coleman d. Ann Coleman 6-3 7-5

-----

ends September 1 United States National Amateur Grass Court Championships, Greenville, Souh Carolina, US

1R: Janet Newberry d Sylvia Hooks 6-2 6-0
1R: Marjorie Gengler d Lucinda Crosby 6-0 6-1
1R: Linda Lewis d Kris Kemmer 6-1 6-2
1R: Jane Kincaid d Mary Struthers 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Eliza Pande d Ann Lebedeff 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Connie Capozzi d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-4
1R: Laurie Tenney d Peggy Moore 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Susan Vinton d Pam Farmer 6-2 2-6 6-3

1R: Janice Metcalf Pam Austin 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Laura Du Pont d Vicki Smouse 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Nancy Ornstein d Charlotte Atwater 6-2 6-3
1R: Gail Hansen d Sherry Bedingfields 6-1 6-3
1R: Sue Stap d Wendy Appleby 6-3 6-2
1R: Patti Ann Reese d Tracy MacNair 6-3 6-4
1R: Tam O'Shaughnessy d Maricaye Christenson 6-4 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d Alice Valentine 6-3 6-4

2R: Newberry d Gengler 6-0 6-3
2R: Kincaid d Lewis 6-4 6-2
2R: Pande d Capozzi 6-3 6-1
2R: Tenney d Vinton 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Metcalf d Du Pont 6-3 6-3
2R: Hansen d Ornstein 6-2 7-6
2R: Reese d Stap 6-1 6-2
2R: Walsh d O'Shaughnessy 6-2 7-5

QF: Newberry d Kincaid 6-3 6-2
QF: Pande d Tenney 7-5 6-1
QF: Metcalf d Hansen 6-2 7-6
QF: Walsh d Reese 6-0 3-6 6-3

SF: Pande d Newberry 6-4 0-6 6-3
SF: Walsh d Metcalf 8-6 7-5

FI: Eliza Pande d Sharon Walsh 3-6 9-7 6-2

-----

ends September 1, Los Gatos Tournament, Los Gatos, California, US (Hard)

SF: Marlene Muench d Susan Anawalt 5-7 6-4 7-5
SF: Kate Latham d Jeanne Olsen 6-4 6-4

FI: Kate Latham d Marlene Muench 6-4 6-3

MF: Muench/Stefanki d Barnes/Howard 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

ends September 1 Czechoslovakian Closed Championships, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Vlasta Vopickova d Tamanova 6-1 9-7 (could it be a mistyping in World tennis and the opponent is Renata Tomanova??)
SF: Miroslava Holubova d Olga Lendlova 6-4 1-6 6-3

FI: Miroslava Holubova d Vlasta Vopickova 9-7 2-6 6-4

-----

ends September 1 Swedish Closed Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)SF: Christina Sandberg d Eva Lundquist 7-5 7-5
SF: Ingrid Bentzer d Margareta Strandberg 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Christina Sandberg d Ingrid Bentzer 1-6 9-7 6-1

DF: Ingrid Bentzer/Christina Sandberg d Margareta Strandberg/Sandulf 6-4 2-6 9-7

-----

ends September 1 Polish International, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Odide de Roubin (Fra) d Judith Dibar (Rom) 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Judith Dibar (Rom)/Wlczorkwona d Kree/Odile de Roubin (Fra) 8-6 6-4

-----

August 24-31, Istanbul International, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Ann Jones (GB) d. ????
QF: Jill Cooper (GB) d Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-4 6-4
QF: Fay Moore (AUS) d. Robyn Legge (NZ) 6-2 6-2
QF: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. ????

SF: Jones d. Cooper 6-0 6-0
SF: Shaw d. Moore 6-1 6-0

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Ann Jones (GB)/John Alexander (Aus) d. Fay Moore (Aus)/Jim Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-4


-----

ends September 1 Saloniki Tournament, Saloniki, Greece (Clay)

FI: Dion Asteri d. Marie-Jose Aubet (Sp) 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 4th, 2018 at 09:46 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:11 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of August 31-September 6

September ???? Rhodesian International, Salisbury, Rhodesia

FI: Mrs. A. Summers d. F. Morris 6-1 9-7

DF: Ilana Kloss (SA)/Summers d. Gous/F Morris 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

ends September 6 Athens International, Athens, Greece (Clay)

QF: Laura Rossouw d Marie Jose Aubet 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Maria Nasuelli d Carole Kalogeropulous 6-2 6-3
QF: Fiorella Bonicelli d Ilse Buding 6-3 7-5
QF: Monica Giorgi d Dion Asteri 6-0 6-2

SF: Rossouw d Nasuelli 2-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Bonicelli d Giorgi 7-5 6-4

FI: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Laura Rossouw (SA) 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

ends September 6 Brumana International, Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

QF: Ann Jones d ???
QF: Faye Moore d Ana Maria Arias 6-0 6-1
QF: Jill Cooper d Alena Palmeova 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Winnie Shaw d ???

SF: Jones d Moore 6-4 6-4
SF: Shaw d Cooper 6-1 6-3

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d Ann Jones (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-1

MF: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Daniel Contet (Fra) d Ann Jones (GB)/John Alexander (Aus) 7-5 ??

-----

ends September 6 World University Games, Turin, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)


1R: Elena Subirats d Irena Skulj 6-3 6-1
1R: Mona Schallau d Amelie Ring 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Tine Zwaan d Katalin Borka 7-5 6-0
1R: Karin Seltenreich d [Marjorie] Love 6-3 6-2
1R: Odide de Roubin d Junko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-4
1R: Agnes Graczol d Olga Montano 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Pixie Lamm d Marie Neumanova 4-6 6-4 7-5

2R: Tiu Parmas d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-0
2R: Janet Young d Lindsey Beaven 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Subirats d Schallau 6-4 7-5
2R: de Roubin d Zwaan 3-6 6-2 7-5

2R: Bakker d Seltenreich 6-2 6-4
2R: Lamm d Graczol 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Monica Giorgi d Eugenia Izopaitis 6-1 8-6
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d ???

QF: Parmas d Young 6-0 6-0
QF: de Roubin d Subirats 6-1 6-0
QF: Bakker d Lamm 6-4 6-1
QF: Sawamatsu d Giorgi 6-0 6-1

SF: Parmas d de Roubin 8-6 6-4
SF: Sawamatsu d Bakker 6-4 6-3

FI: Tiu Parmas d Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-8 8-6 6-1

DF: Ada Bakker (Neth)/Tine Zwaan (Neth) d Junko Sawamatsu (Jpn)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) 6-3 6-3

-----

ends September 7, Labor Day Invitation, Miami Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 5)

QF: Pilar Herrero d Jodi Applebaum 5-7 8-6 6-0

SF: Donna Ganz d Rayni Fox 7-5 6-2
SF: Herrero d Bunny Smith 6-2 6-1

FI: Donna Ganz d Pilar Herrero 6-3 6-3

DF: Donna Ganz/Gildemeister d Rayni Fox/Karasick 6-4 7-5

-----

September, International Championships of San Sebastian, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Sandra Walsham (Aus) ????

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 5th, 2016 at 03:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:12 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

UNITED STATES OPEN

Dates: September 1-13
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Margaret Court [1] d Pam Austin 6-1 6-0
Patti Hogan d Janet Newberry 7-5 3-6 6-1
Pat Faulkner d Chikako Murakami 6-2 5-7 6-4
Marjorie Gengler d Pat Stewart 3-6 6-2 6-0
Helen Gourlay d Margie Cooper 6-4 6-2
Carole Graebner d Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-3
Kristy Pigeon d Betty Grubb-Hansen 7-6 6-4
Judy Dalton [8] d Patti Reese 6-1 6-2

Nancy Richey [3] d Laura DuPont 6-2 6-3
Gail Chanfreau d Denise Carter 6-3 3-6 6-3
Olga Morozova d Lita Sugiarto 5-7 6-4 6-1
Stephanie Johnson d Sally Holdsworth 6-1 7-5
Christina Sandberg d Michelle Rodriquez default
Connie Capozzi d Maria-Eugenia Guzman default
Pat Cody d Pam Farmer default
Lesley Hunt d Kris Kemmer 6-3 6-1

Virginia Wade [5] d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-1
Peaches Bartkowicz d Ingrid Bentzer 6-2 6-2
Sharon Walsh d Esme Emanuel 6-1 4-6 6-2
Darlene Hard d Valerie Ziegenfuss 3-6 6-4 6-4
Jane O'Hara d Lany Kaligis 6-7 6-2 6-3
Farel Footman d Mary Struthers 6-4 4-6 6-2
Nell Truman d Susan Vinton 6-2 6-0
Francoise Durr [4] d Mary-Ann Curtis 7-5 6-0

Kerry Melville [6] d Becky Vest 6-2 6-2
Sue Stap d Shari Barman 6-0 6-1
Pat Walkden d Linda Tuero 7-5 3-6 7-5
Eliza Pande d Corrine Molesworth 6-4 6-2
Pam Teeguarden d Kerry Harris 6-1 6-2
Kathy Harter d Gail Hansen 7-5 6-4
Ceci Martinez d Marina Kroshina 6-3 6-4
Rosie Casals [2] d Christine Spinoza 6-3 6-0

Second Round

Court [1] d Hogan 6-1 6-1
Faulkner d Gengler 6-3 6-4
Gourlay d Graebner 6-3 7-5
Dalton [8] d Pigeon 7-6 0-6 6-4
Richey [3] d Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
Morozova d Johnson 6-1 6-3
Sandberg d Capozzi 6-2 6-2
Hunt d Cody 6-1 6-3

Wade [5] d Bartkowicz 7-6 6-1
Walsh d Hard 3-6 6-1 7-5
O'Hara d Footman 7-6 7-6
Durr [4] d Truman 6-1 6-0
Melville [6] d Sue Stap 6-4 7-5
Walkden d Pande 6-4 6-1
Teeguarden d Harter 6-1 6-4
Casals [2] d Martinez 6-0 6-3

Third Round


Court [1] d Faulkner 6-0 6-2
Gourlay d Dalton [8] 6-4 6-2
Richey [3] d Morozova 7-5 2-6 6-2
Hunt d Sandberg 6-4 6-3

Wade [5] d Walsh 6-3 6-7 6-1
Durr [4] d O'Hara 6-1 6-1
Melville [6] d Walkden 7-6 7-5
Casals [2] d Teeguarden 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Court [1] d Gourlay 6-2 6-2
Richey [3] d Hunt 6-4 6-4
Wade [5] d Durr [4] 5-7 6-4 6-0
Casals [2] d Melville [6] 6-4 4-6 6-4

Semifinals

Court [1] d Richey [3] 6-1 6-3
Casals [2] d Wade [5] 6-2 6-7 6-2

Final

Margeret Court [1] d Rosie Casals [2] 6-2 2-6 6-1

Draw note: World tennis has Karen Krantzke as #7 seed. She didn't appear in the draw at all. I assume Kris Kemmer replaced her as an alternate, because this is the only spot in the draw where there is no seeded player.


3R Gourlay d. Dalton [8] 6-4 6-2
QF Court [1] d. Gourlay 6-2 6-2, Richey [3] d. Hunt 6-3 6-3
Wade [5] d. Durr [4] 5-7 6-4 6-0, Casals [2] d. Melville [6] 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Court [1] d. Richey [3] 6-1 6-3, Casals [2] d. Wade [5] 6-2 6-7 6-2


F Margaret Court d. Rosie Casals 6-2 2-6 6-1



Court becomes the first 2nd female to win THE Grand Slam, following Mo Connolly in 1953. "There was an air of inevitability about it", markedly so with the absence of her main rival Billie Jean King. Mags made it a triple by also taking the women's doubles and mixed.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 2nd, 2014 at 02:12 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:12 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

UNITED STATES OPEN (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Doubles (Draw=31)

First Round


Court/Dalton [1] d Emanuel/Martinez 6-2 6-0
G.Hansen/Walsh d Tenney/Tuero 6-1 6-3
Molesworth/Truman d Newberry/Pande 6-4 7-5
Kemmer/Johnson d Bostrom/Footman 6-1 6-3
Chanfreau/Durr [4] d Faulkner/Holdsworth 6-7 6-1 6-1
Curtis/Ziegenfuss d Kaligis/Liem 2-6 6-2 6-3
Gourlay/Walkden d Hunt/Pigeon 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bartkowitz/Hard d Knode/Parez 6-2 6-1

Carter/Teeguarden d Dupont/Gengler 6-4 6-1
Harris/Hogan d Austin/Cooper 6-1 6-3
Lebedeff/O'Shaughnessy d Basman/Vest 6-7 6-4 6-4
Graebner/Melville - bye
Murakami/O'Hara d Capozzi/Farmer default
Kroschina/Morozova d Reese/Stap 7-5 4-6 6-4
Bentzer/Sandberg d Hansen/Johnson 6-2 6-2
Casals/Wade [2] d Cody/Spinoza 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Court/Dalton [1] d G.Hansen/Walsh 6-1 6-1
Kemmer/Johnson d Molesworth/Truman 6-4 2-6 6-4
Chanfreau/Durr [4] d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss 6-3 3-6 7-5
Bartkowicz/Hard d Gourlay/Walkden 7-6 6-4

Harris/Hogan d Carter/Teeguarden 2-6 6-4 6-4
Graebner/Melville d Lebedeff/O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-2
Kroschina/Morozova d Murakami/O'Hara 6-1 7-5
Casals/Wade [2] d Bentzer/Sandberg 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Court/Dalton [1] d Kemmer/Johnson 6-0 6-2
Chanfreau/Durr [4] d Bartkowicz/Hard 6-4 3-6 7-6
Graebner/Melville d Harris/Hogan 6-3 5-7 7-6
Casals/Wade [2] d Kroschina/Morozova 6-2 6-1

Semifinals


Court/Dalton [1] d Chanfreau/Durr [4] 7-6 6-7 7-5
Casals/Wade [2] d Graebner/Melville 6-2 6-2

Final

Margaret Court/Judy Dalton [1] d Rosie Casals/Virginia Wade [2] 6-3 6-4


#3 seeds perhaps withdrew, explaining the Graebner/Melville bye in 1R.
Did Graebner/Meville really have a bye-or was it a default?

---------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles


Final

Margaret Court/Marty Riessen d. Judy Dalton/Frew McMillan 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 2nd, 2014 at 02:06 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome