1970 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 13th, 2014, 06:16 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of March 30-April 5

March 22-April 3 South African Open Breweries Open, Johannesburg , South Africa (Hard/Cement)
Venue: Ellis Park

Prize Money= $45,000 (per NYT it is $49,000)

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Karin Boshoff 6-0 6-1
1R: Evelyne Terras (Fra) d. Suzie Alberts 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Amos (Aus) d. Corinne Ravinsky 6-2 6-4
1R: Ann Summers [16] d. Margaret Van Rensberg 6-3 6-3
1R: Annette du Plooy [9] d. Daphne Botha 6-3 6-4
1R: Franzie Alberts d. Ann Phillips-Moore (GB) 7-5 6-3
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d. Adrienne Avis (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden [8] d. Heloise Burger 6-0 6-4

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [5] d. Mynie Van Zyl 6-3 6-2
1R: Glenda Schaerer d. Sandy Walsham (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R: C. Behrmann d. Erna Ackermann 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) [12] d. Teresa Viljoen 6-2 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [13] d. M. Dowson 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Sannie Gouws 6-4 6-0
1R: Ria Greef d. Heather McKeown 8-6 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. I. Cuypers 6-3 6-0

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Roberta Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Bernice Vukovich d. Helen Sheedy (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Helen Kayser (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [14] d. Christine Bell 7-5 6-0
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [11] d. A. Barrow 6-4 6-3
1R: Marianne Brummer d. J. Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Gillian Dove d. Melanie Muller 7-5 6-3
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) [6] d. Estelle Dellar 6-2 6-1

1R: Rosie Casals (US) [7] d. Agnes Botha 6-0 6-2
1R: Alice Tym (US) d. Linda McDonald 6-0 6-0
1R: Judith Salome (Neth) d. Marnie Kritzinger 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [10] d. Vicki Oosthuizen 6-2 6-2
1R: Brenda Kirk [15] d. Hannelie van Greunen 6-1 6-2
1R: Frances Luff d. A. Slabbert 6-2 6-0
1R: Lyn Montgomery d. Glenda Tummer 6-4 6-4
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Ann Madden 6-0 6-2

2R: Court [1] d. Terras 6-2 6-2
2R: Amos d. Summers [16] 6-1 8-6
2R: du Plooy [9] d. F Alberts 6-2 6-1
2R: Walkden [8] d. Tomlinson 6-1 6-8 6-3
2R: Wade [5] d. Schaerer 6-1 12-10
2R: Durr [12] d. Behrmann 6-2 6-0
2R: Shaw [13] d. Gilchrist 6-4 6-2
2R: Melville [4] d. Greef 6-2 6-1

2R: King [3] d. Vukovich 6-2 6-1
2R: Hunt [14] d. Rossouw 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Brummer d. Gourlay [11] 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Dalton [6] d. Dove 6-0 6-2
2R: Casals [7] d. Tym 6-1 6-1
2R: Krantzcke [10] d. Salome 6-3 6-2
2R: Kirk [15] d. Luff 6-3 6-2
2R: Jones [2] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-0

3R: Court [1] d. Amos 6-1 6-4
3R: du Plooy [9] d. Walkden [8] 7-9 8-6 6-0
3R: Wade [5] d. Durr [12] 6-1 3-6 6-2
3R: Melville [4] d. Shaw [13] 6-4 7-5

3R: King [3] d. Hunt [14] 6-4 6-1
3R: Brummer d. Dalton [6] 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Casals [7] d. Krantzcke [10] 6-0 6-2
3R: Jones [2] d. Kirk [15] 6-1 6-3

QF: Court [1] d. du Plooy [9] 8-6 6-0
QF: Wade [5] d. Melville [4] 6-1 9-7
QF: King [3] d. Brummer 6-3 6-3
QF: Casals [7] d. Jones [2] 6-2 6-2

SF: Court [1] d. Wade [5] 7-5 6-1
SF: King [3] d. Casals [7] 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Billie Jean King (US) [3] 6-4 1-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=32)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) [1] d. Adrienne Avis (Aus)/Frances Luff 6-2 6-2
1R: Agnes Botha/Mynie van Zyl d. Mrs J. Smith/Margaret van Rensburg 6-2 6-2
1R: Daphne Botha/Laura Rossouw d. Héloise Burger/Roberta Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: Marianne Brummer/Anita Summers d. Estelle Dellar/Bernice Vukovich 6-4 6-2
1R: Annette du Plooy/Françoise Durr (Fra) d. Helen Kayser (Aus)/Helen Sheedy (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Helen Amos (Aus)/Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Ria Greef/Marnie Kritzinger 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Sannie Gouws/Glenda Schaerer d. Gillian Dove/Judith Salome (Neth) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. M. Dowson/Heather MacKeown 6-2 6-2

1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Evelyne Terras (Fra)/Alice Tym (US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Franzie Alberts/I. Cuypers d. Karin Boshoff/Lynette Montgomery 7-5 6-3
1R: C. Behrmann/Sandra Walsham (Aus) d. Vicky Oosthuizen/Glenda Tumner 6-3 1-6 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden d. Mrs A. Barrow/Christina Bell 6-3 6-4
1R: Brenda Kirk/Wendy Tomlinson d. Erna Ackermann/H. van Greunen 7-5 6-1
1R: A. Slabbert/Teresa Viljoen d. Ann Phillips-Moore (GB)/Corinne Ravinsky 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Alison Madden/Melanie Muller 6-1 7-5
1R: Ann Jones (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Suzie Alberts/Linda McDonald 6-1 7-5

2R: Court/Dalton [1] d. A. Botha/van Zyl 6-2 6-1
2R: D. Botha/Rossouw d. Brummer/Summers 6-3 6-4
2R: du Plooy/Durr d. Amos/Gilchrist 6-1 6-1
2R: Krantzcke/Melville [4] d. Gouws/Schaerer 6-2 6-1

2R: Casals/King [3] d. F. Alberts/Cuypers 6-0 6-2
2R: Gourlay/Walkden d. Behrmann/Walsham 6-4 6-2
2R: Kirk/Tomlinson d. Slabbert/Viljoen 6-2 6-2
2R: Jones/Wade [1] d. Hunt/Shaw 1-6 7-5 6-4

QF: Court/Dalton [1] d. D. Botha/Rossouw 6-2 6-1
QF: Krantzcke/Melville [4] d. du Plooy/Durr 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Casals/King [3] d. Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF: Jones/Wade [2] d. Kirk/Tomlinson 9-7 6-0

SF: Krantzcke/Melville [4] d. Court/Dalton [1] 11-13 6-4 6-4
SF: Casals/King [3] d. Jones/Wade [2] 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus)[4] 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=47)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Marty Riessen (US) [1]-bye
1R: Margaret van Rensburg/J. Smith-bye
1R: Anita Summers/Alan Saul-bye
1R: Sannie Gouws/Peter Gray d. Agnes Botha/Dennis Breetzke 6-3 6-1
1R: Linda McDonald/Dennis Matthews-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Allan McDonald (Aus)-bye
1R: Glenda Schaerer/Graydon Garne-bye
1R: Annette du Plooy/Bob Maud d. Glenda Dove/Russell Seymour 6-2 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Roger Taylor (GB)-bye
1R: Laura Rossouw/Terry Ryan-bye
1R: Bernice Vukovich/Bruce Desatnik-bye
1R: Glenda Tumner/Frank Briscoe d. Franzie Alberts/Bruce Copley 4-6 6-4 9-7
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Colin Dibley-bye
1R: Marianne Brummer/Peter Mors d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Harald Elsenbroich (Ger) default
1R: Karin Boshoff/D. Sullivan-bye
1R: Billie Jean King (US)/Bob Hewitt [4]-bye

1R: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Pancho Gonzales (US) [3]-bye
1R: Helen Amos (Aus)/Greg Perkins (Aus) d. Mynie van Zyl/Rayno Seegers 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Pierre Barthes (Fra)-bye
1R: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus)/Peter Burwash (Can) d. Teresa Viljoen/Jannie Rouw default
1R: Alison Madden/John Yuill-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk/Lewis Sylvester d. Ann Phillips-Moore (GB)/Barry Phillips-Moore (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Ray Moore d. Mrs J. Smith/Bill Freer default
1R: Ann Jones (GB)/Mark Cox (GB) d. Helen Kayser (Aus)/Bill Joiner (Aus) 6-3 6-1

1R: Judy Dalton (AUS)/Bill Bowrey (AUS) d. Héloise Burger/J. Malan default
1R: Lynette Montgomery/Peter Tudhope d. Suzie Alberts/Brian Zanker default
1R: Sandra Walsham(Aus) /Peter Doerner (Aus)-bye
1R: Vicky Oosthuizen/P. Kilov-bye
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Nicky Pilic (Yug) d. C. Behrmann/Andre Zietsman 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Barrow/S. Gordon-bye
1R: Daphne Botha/Andrew Pattison d. Evelyne Terras (Fra)/Richard Hawkes (NZ) default
1R: Pat Walkden/Frew McMillan [2] d. Melanie Muller/Tony Bowles 6-4 11-9

2R: Court/Riessen [1] d. van Rensburg/J. Smith 6-0 6-2
2R: Summers/Saul d. Gouws/Gray 7-5 8-6
2R: McDonald/Matthews d. Gourlay/McDonald 6-0 6-2
2R: du Plooy/Maud d. Schaerer/Garner 7-5 6-4
2R: Wade/Taylor d. Rossouw/Ryan 6-3 6-1
2R: Vukovich/Desatnik d. Tumner/Briscoe 6-4 6-3
2R: Shaw/Dibley d. Brummer/Mors 6-3 6-2
2R: King/Hewitt [4] d. K. Boshoff/Sullivan 6-4 6-1

2R: Durr/Gonzales [3] d. Amos/Perkins 6-1 8-6
2R: Casals/Barthes d. Gilchrst/Burwash 6-2 6-0
2R: Madden/Yuill d. Kirk/Silvester 6-3 6-4
2R: Jones/Cox d. Hunt/Moore 6-2 6-4
2R: Dalton/Bowrey d. Montgomery/Tudhope 6-1 6-2
2R: Walsham/Doerner d. Oosthuizen/Kilov 6-4 6-1
2R: Melville/Pilic d. Barrow/Gordon 6-4 6-4
2R: Walkden/McMillan [2] d. D. Botha/Pattison 8-10 6-3 6-1

3R: Court/Riessen [1] d. Summers/Saul 6-2 6-1
3R: du Plooy/Maud d. McDonald/Matthews 6-1 3-6 8-6
3R: Wade/Taylor d. Vukovich/Desatnik 6-2 6-4
3R: King/Hewitt [4] d. Shaw/Dibley 7-5 6-1

3R: Durr/Gonzales d. Casals/Barthes 4-6 8-6 12-10
3R: Jones/Cox d. Madden/Yuill 6-2 6-2
3R: Dalton/Bowrey d. Walsham/Doerner 7-5 6-2
3R: Walkden/McMillan d. Melville/Pilic 7-5 6-1

QF: Court/Riessen [1] d. du Plooy/Maud 6-4 6-1
QF: King/Hewitt [4] d. Wade/Taylor 6-4 6-3
QF: Durr/Gonzales d. Jones/Cox 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Walkden/McMillan d. Dalton/Bowrey 6-2 7-5

SF: Court/Riessen [1] d. King/Hewitt [4] 3-6 6-3 11-9
SF: Walkden/McMillan d. Durr/Gonzales 7-5 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Marty Riessen (US) [1] d. Pat Walkden/Frew McMillan 7-5 3-6 7-5

Court won $2,500 for her victory but generated some controversy with remarks off the court.

In the run up to the event South African government officials denied Arthur Ashe a visa. The event itself was eager to get Ashe. Some fellow players declare they will boycott South Africa in support of Arthur. This number includes Julie Heldman and Peaches Bartkowicz. Court has a different view: "Of course I'll keep going to South Africa. It's a beautiful country.To my mind they are much better organized about this racial business than any other country-particularly the United States." (p 87 of WT, April 1970).

In the QF Rosie ran through Jones in 45 minutes-taking 9 straight games at one point.

The Court-King final went to an exciting 3rd set finish. Court hits 3 blistering returns to break for the match, overcoming a rash of double faults.

-----

March 31-April 4 Stalybridge Tournament, Stalybridge, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Jill Cooper d. Marilyn Bevan 6-0 6-0

2R: Joyce Williams d. S Mattin 6-2 6-1
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. Trish Edwards 6-0 6-4
2R: Jackie Fayter d. Janice Townsend 9-7 6-4
2R: Rita Bentley d. Shirley Brasher default

2R: Jill Cooper d. Lesley Wellerman 6-0 6-1
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Jenny Helliar 6-1 6-2
2R: Veronica Burton d. Alex Cowie 8-6 8-6
2R: Evonne Goolagong d. Mandy Holdsworth 6-1 6-2

QF: Williams d. Beaven 6-2 6-1
QF: Bentley d. Fayter 6-2 6-1
QF: Cooper d. Molesworth 6-2 9-7
QF: Goolagong d. Burton 8-6 5-7 6-1

SF: Williams d. Bentley 6-4 6-1
SF: Goolagong d. Cooper 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Joyce Williams d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-3

DF: Trish Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Jill Cooper/Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-1

Sally Holdsworth must be "Holdsworth" here at Stalybridge as better known Sally Holdsworth was playing the Carib circuit this spring.

-----

March ??-Apr 4 Caribe Hilton International, San Juan, Puerto Rico. (Hard)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Mary Ann Curtis-bye
1R: Judith Szorenyi (Hun)-bye
1R: Eva Lundqvist (Swe)-bye
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: Stephanie Johnson d.Ellen Schoengold 6-1 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d. Ada Bakker (Neth) 6-1 6-4

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Robin Lloyd (GB) d. Isabel Ortiz (Col) 6-4 6-3
1R: Carole Graebner d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d. Molly Romeu 6-0 6-4
1R: Maria Nasuelli (Ity) d. Wendy Hitt 6-1 6-2
1R: Maria Ayala (Chile)-bye
1R: Alena Palmeova (Cz)-bye
1R: Tory Fretz-bye

2R: Curtis d. Szorenyi 6-4 6-3*
2R: Ziegenfuss d. Lundqvist 6-2 6-3
2R: Johnson d. Teeguarden 6-4 7-5
2R: Hogan d. Harris 6-3 3-6 6-0

2R: Bartkowicz d. Lloyd 6-1 6-0
2R: Harter d. Graebner 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R: Nasuelli d. Ayala 6-4 6-2
2R: Fretz d. Palmeova 6-4 6-1

QF: Ziegenfuss d. Curtis 8-6 6-2
QF: Johnson d. Hogan 3-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Bartkowicz d. Harter 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Fretz d. Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
SF: Ziegenfuss d. Johnson 6-3 6-2
SF: Bartkowicz d. Fretz 7-6 6-1

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=11)


1R: Harris/Truman d. Bakker/Suurbeek 6-3 6-4
1R: Fretz/Lloyd d. Palmeova/Szorenyi 2-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Holdsworth/Vopickova d. Nasuelli/Spinoza 7-5 6-2

QF: Curtis/Hogan d. Buding/Graebner 6-3 6-0
QF: Harris/Truman d. Teeguarden/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-1
QF: Bartkowicz/Johnson d. Fretz/Lloyd 6-3 6-1
QF: Harter/Lundqvist d. Holdsworth/Vopickova 7-9 6-3 8-6

SF: Curtis/Hogan d. Harris/Truman 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Bartkowicz/Johnson d. Harter/Lundqvist 4-6 7-7 7-5

FI: Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Patti Hogan (US) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Stephanie Johnson (US) 6-3 5-7 6-0

Peaches gets her 7th consecutive win vs Val.

Draw note: Per the NYT the 2R match with Curtis d. Szorenyi is 6-4 6-2.

-----

March 31-April 5 Monte Carlo Tournament, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Joan Wilshire d Gaby Tremus 9-7 6-0
1R: Karin Seltenreich d Marilyn Greenwood 6-? 6-1
1R: I. Krauss d Pauphillat 6-0 6-3

2R: Odile De Roubin d. Melinda Duday 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Trudy Walhof d. Irena Skulj 2-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Marijke Schaar d. Wilshere 6-4 6-3
2R: Erzsebet Polgar d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-4

2R: Katalin Borka d. Seltenreich 6-3 6-0
2R: Suzanna Petersen d. Krauss 6-0 6-1
2R: Marilyn Aschner d. Nora Blom 6-4 6-1
2R: V Cantenot d. Helga Niessen default

QF: Walhof d. De Roubin 6-1 6-1
QF: Schaar d. Polgar 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Borka d. Petersen 3-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Aschner d. Cantenot 6-1 6-0

SF: Schaar d. Walhof 6-2 6-3
SF: Borka d. Aschner 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Katalin Borka (Hun) d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-4 6-2

-----

ends April 5 Catania Tournament, Catania, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Pam Austin d. Graziela Perna 6-3 6-1
1R: Daniela Porzio d. Madeleine Pegel 6-8 6-1 7-5
1R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-3 6-0

QF: Austin d. Ulla Sandulf 6-3 6-3
QF: Marie Neumannova d. Giarrusso 6-1 6-2
QF: Porzio d. Vrancovich 6-4 6-2
QF: Christina Sandberg d. Biondi 6-0 6-1

SF: Austin d. Neumannova 6-2 6-1
SF: Sandberg d. Porzio 6-0 6-1

FI: Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Pam Austin (US) 6-3 6-0

-----

ends April 5 California All Comers , San Jose, California, US (Hard)

QF: Barbara Downs d. Kate Latham 6-2 6-4
QF: Eliza Pande d. ???
QF: Farel Footman d. Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-3
QF: Sharon Walsh d. Judy Louie 6-1 6-4

SF: Downs d. Pande 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Footman d. Walsh 4-6 6-2 8-6

FI: Barbara Downs d. Farel Footman 6-2 8-6

-----

April 6 Rondebosch Exhibition, Rondebosch, South Africa (Hard)

Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-0

King won $1,050 in a pro match vs Casals. Gonzalez won $2,000 for beating Laver.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 15th, 2018 at 03:31 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 15th, 2014, 03:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of April 6-12

April 6-12 Natal Open Championships, Durban, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Westridge Park

Prize Money=$ 22, 680

Singles (Draw=42)

PR: Winnie Shaw d. Evelyne Terras 6-3 6-3
PR: Lesley Hunt [13] d. Adrienne Avis 6-4 6-1
PR: Helen Amos d. Gillian Dove 6-8 6-1 6-4
PR: Daphne Botha d. Pam Diepraam 3-6 7-5 6-0
PR: Laura Rossouw d. Virginia Wade [4] 6-4 6-4

PR: Ann Jones [3] d. Alice Tym 6-0 6-1
PR: Joan Johnson d. Rowena Whitehouse 6-3 7-5
PR: Jean Forbes Drysdale d. Judith Salome 6-1 3-6 6-4
PR: Brenda Kirk [14] d. Alison MacMillan 9-7 6-1
PR: Francoise Durr [11] d. Helen Kayser 6-2 6-4

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d. Helen Sheedy 6-0 6-0
1R: Wendy Tomlinson [16] d. Sue Alexander 6-4 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke [9] d. Sue Green 6-4 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden [8] d. Frances Luff 6-1 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville [5] d. L McDonald 6-0 6-1
1R: Shaw [12] d. Anita Van Deventer Summers 6-4 6-2
1R: Hunt [13] d. Amos 6-0 6-2
1R: Rossouw d. Botha 5-7 6-2 6-1

1R: Jones [3] d. Johnson 6-0 6-1
1R: Kirk [14] d. Drysdale 6-4 6-3
1R: Durr [11] d. Sandra Walsham 6-3 6-2
1R: Sharon Von Brandis d. Rosemary Casals [6] default
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton [7] d. G Lardner Burke 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay [10] d. J Swart 6-2 6-1
1R: Marianne Brummer [15] d. Elvie Dry 6-3 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King[2] d. ????? 6-1 6-1

2R: Court [1] d. Tomlinson [16] 6-2 6-0
2R: Walkden [8] d. Krantzcke [9] 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Shaw [12] d. Melville [5] 6-4 6-8 7-5
2R: Hunt [13] d. Rossouw 6-4 6-3

2R: Jones [3] d. Kirk [14] 6-1 6-3
2R: Durr [11] d. Von Brandis 6-0 6-1
2R: Dalton [7] d. Gourlay [10] 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: King [1] d. Brummer 6-2 6-0

QF: Court [1] d. Walkden [8] 6-0 7-5
QF: Shaw [12] d. Hunt [13] 6-3 6-1
QF: Jones [3] d. Durr [11] 6-1 6-3
QF: King [1] d. Dalton [7] 6-1 6-3

SF: Court [1] d. Shaw [12] 6-1 6-2
SF: King [2] d. Jones [3] 6-3 4-6 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King [2] d. Margaret Smith Court [1] 6-4 2-6 6-2

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [2] d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) [1] 7-5 6-3

Draw note: The Preliminary round was basically the First Round. A "jaded Wade" (p 57 Dolan) is upset-while Rosie Casals withdraws in protest at what she believes is an unfairly low seeding.

Shaw overcomes blowing a match point in the second set, coming back from 4-5 in the third for an upset over Melville.

Finals day was windy. This aided King, who was able to use more topspin than the flat hitting Court. A debated line call on King's serve enables her to capture a close 6-4 chapter. The middle stanza was all Court, but King won 2 breaks in the concluder and ran away with the title.

According to the NYT "the power of their serving often brought gasps and spontaneous outbursts of appreciation from the capacity crowd."

The head to head now stands at 2 apiece. Billie Jean won $1,200 in repeating as Natal champion.

-----

Barranquilla


Doubles

QF: ???? d. Holdsworth/Nasuelli 6-2 9-7
QF: Harris/Truman d. Lloyd/Lundqvist 6-4 6-1

SF: Curtis/Hogan d. Bakker/Spinoza 6-1 6-2
SF: Harter/Teeguarden d. Harris/Truman 6-2 6-2
FI: Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Patti Hogan (US) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-3 7-5

-----

April 6-12 Nice International. Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw was between 26 and 42)

1R: Irena Skulj d. I Krauss 6-1 6-3
1R: Suzanna Petersen d. Marta Peterdy 6-2 6-0
1R: Janine Lieffrig d. Melinda Duday 6-1 6-2
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. V Tauphillat 6-0 6-0

1R: Odile De Roubin d. D Hugard 6-1 6-1
1R: Anne Marie Studer d. P Moore 6-0 6-2
1R: Rita Felix d. Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Gaby Tremus 6-2 6-0
1R: Almut Sturm d. Parodi 6-2 6-2
1R: Monique Van Haver d. Nicole Cazaux 6-1 6-1

2R: Gail Chanfreau d. Andree Martin 6-2 6-0
2R: Skulj d. ????
2R: Petersen d. Lieffrig 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Aschner d. R Paillet 6-0 6-2
2R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. Bärbel Wüstl 6-4 6-1
2R: Katalin Borka d. Joan Wilshere 6-4 6-2
2R: J Couwes d. ????
2R: Helga Niessen d. ????

2R: De Roubin d. O Stojanovic 6-0 6-2
2R: Studer d. Jehanne Venturino 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Stove d. Felix 11-9 3-6 6-0
2R: Martinez d. ????
2R: Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Sturm 6-2 6-0
2R: Erzsebet Polgar d. Marianne Kindler 8-6 6-4
2R: F Cyssaux d. ????
2R: Julie Helman d. ????

3R: Chanfreau d. Skulj 6-4 6-2
3R: Aschner d. Petersen 1-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Borka d. Vives 6-1 6-2
3R: Niessen d. Couwes default

3R: De Roubin d. Studer 4-6 6-0 8-6
3R: Stove d. Martinez 3-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Bouteleux d. Polgar 6-4 6-4
3R: Heldman d. Cyssaux default

QF: Chanfreau d. Marilyn Aschner 6-2 6-0
QF: Niessen d. Katalin Borka 6-1 6-2
QF: De Roubin d. Betty Stove 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Heldman d. Daniele Bouteleux 6-1 7-5

SF: Niessen d Chanfreau 6-4 7-5
SF: Heldman d de Roubin 6-4 6-2

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Julie Heldman (US) 6-2 8-6*

DF: Gail Chanfreau/Helga Niessen (Ger) d Marilyn Aschner (US)/Julie Heldman (US) 6-3 6-3*

*We also a score of 6-2 6-8 6-3-which is correct?
*We also have a doubles score of 6-0 6-2-which is correct?

Draw note: Monique Van Haver lost somewhere in the 2R-to whom is unclear.

-----

April 9-12 En-Tout Cas Trophy, Poole, Dorset. England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Joyce Williams d. Jackie Fayter 6-3 6-0
1R: Jill Cooper d. Rita Bentley 6-0 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Lindsey Beaven 11-9 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong d. Veronica Burton 6-3 6-1

SF: Williams d. Cooper 6-2 6-4
SF: Goolagong d. Molesworth 7-5 6-4

FI: Joyce Williams d. Evonne Goolagong 6-2 6-0

DF: Trish Edwards/Evonne Goolagong d. Rita Bentley/Joyce Williams 6-4 6-8 6-4

-----

ends April 9 Palermo Tournament, Palermo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Ulla Sandulf d. Graziela Perna 6-0 8-6

QF: Pam Austin d. Daniela Porzio 6-3 8-6
QF: Sandulf d. Ana Maria Arias 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Mabel Vrancovich d. Madeleine Pegel 6-3 6-3
QF: Christina Sandberg d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-2 6-1

SF: Austin d. Ulla Sandulf 7-5 6-3
SF: Sandberg d. Vrancovich 6-1 6-1

FI: Christina Sandberg d. Pam Austin 6-0 6-3

MX: Christina Sandberg/Gittinan d. Marie Neumannova (Cz)/Palla 6-3 6-3

-----

April 6-12 Masters Invitation, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

Prize Money (combined)= $10,000 US

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Alena Palmeova d. Margie Cooper 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Stap d. Tish Adams 6-1 6-3
1R: Stephanie De Fina Johnson d. Mona Schallau 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Isabel De Soto d. Patti Ann Reese 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Judy Alvarez d. Becky Reese 6-2 6-2

2R: Nancy Richey [1]-bye
2R: Kerry Harris d. Judith Szorenyi 6-1 6-3
2R: Stap d. Palmeova 6-0 6-4
2R: Johnson d. Ada Bakker 7-5 6-3

2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Lenka Kodesova 6-4 6-1
2R: De Soto d. Vlasta Vopickova 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Alvarez d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis [2]-bye

QF: Richey [1] d. Harris 6-1 6-0
QF: Johnson d. Stap 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: De Soto d. Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Alvarez d. Curtis [2] 9-7 4-6 6-3

SF: Richey [1] d. Johnson 6-2 6-2
SF: Alvarez d. De Soto 6-2 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-2*

DF: Mary Ann Curtis/Val Ziegenfuss d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Stephanie Johnson 6-4 6-4

Per the NYT the score for the final was 6-0 6-1. Nancy took home the top women's prize of $1,000.

-----

ends April 11 Kingston International, Kingston, Jamaica (Grass ??)

Singles (Draw=10)


1R: Isabel Ortiz d. Sally Holdsworth 1-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Eva Lundquist d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-2

QF: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Ortiz 6-0 6-1
QF: Nell Truman d. Ilse Buding 6-1 6-2
QF: Christiane Spinoza d. Robin Lloyd 6-2 6-4
QF: Kathy Harter d. Lundquist 6-2 6-1

SF: Bartkowicz d. Truman 4-6 7-5 6-1
SF: Harter d. Spinoza 2-1 retired

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-0 5-7 6-3

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Nell Truman (GB) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Robin Lloyd (GB) 6-0 6-1

-----

ends April 13 Jersusalem Invitation, Jerusalem, Israel

FI: Helen Amos (Aus) d. Tamar Hayat 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 16th, 2014 at 03:24 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 15th, 2014, 03:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of April 13-19

April 13-19 Monagasque Open Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Prize Money= $20,275

(Singles Draw=32 )for the Faucingy Lucinge Cup

1R: Virginia Wade [2] d. Almut Sturm 6-0 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-1
1R: Helga Niessen [7] d. Irena Skulj 6-3 6-2
1R: Annette Vanzyl Duplooy d. Helen Gourlay 6-0 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Carolyn Camp 6-2 6-1
1R: Gail Chanfreau d. Betty Stove 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton [6] d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux 7-5 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Ceci Martinez default
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-3

1R: Julie Heldman [5] d. Wendy Tomlinson 6-1 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d. ????
1R: Lea Pericoli d. Patti Hogan 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [4] d. Monica Giorgi 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzcke [8] d. Suzanna Petersen 9-7 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden d. Tory Ann Fretz default
1R: Katalin Borka d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-3 6-4
1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Erzsebet Polgar 6-3 6-3

2R: Wade [2] d. Hunt 6-1 6-4
2R: Niessen [7] d. Duplooy 6-4 6-1
2R: Casals [3] d. Chanfreau 6-4 6-4
2R: Durr d. Dalton [6] 6-1 6-3

2R: Heldman [5] d. Shaw 6-2 7-5
2R: Melville [4] d. Pericoli 6-4 6-4
2R: Krantzcke [8] d. Walkden default
2R: King [1] d. Borka 6-3 6-1

QF Niessen [7] d. Wade [2] 6-0 6-2
QF Durr d. Casals [3] 6-1 6-2
QF Melville [4]d. Heldman [5] 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF King [1] d. Krantzcke [8] 6-0 8-6

SF Niessen [7] d. Durr 8-10 6-2 6-2
SF Melville [4] d. King [1] 6-2 7-5

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) [7] d. Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] 6-4 6-1

Doubles (the Ilife Trophy was for women from the same nation)

SF: Chanfreau-Durr d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 7-5 3-0 retired
SF: Shaw-Wade d. Casals/King 6-4 6-4

FI: Gail Chanfreau (Frn)/Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-3

Monte Carlo attracts a worthy field of top tenners. All 8 qfs make the world's top ten lists for 1970. Casals and King, never fans of clay, are among the field. The Americans are determined to get better on the dirt.

Niessen upsets Wade (she loves to get Virginia's goat) and then Durr. Francoise led 8-6 2-0, but blew a lead and her cool at what she thought were the German's stalling tactics of sitting down between changeovers. A changeover break is common today but still rare in 1970. It wasn't common until 1975 according to Dolan, p 57).

With her usual Gallic flair Frankie dashes for the only empty chair during one changeover, declaring "I can't play against this girl, she drives me crazy!"
King fell in the other semi after leading 5-2 and missing 3 set points at 5-3.

Helga gets a measly $500 for the title. The men's winner gets $3,000-6 times more. Never again would Monte Carlo get a top rate women's field.

-----

April 13-18 Rothman's Cumberland Club Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, GB (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

Singles (Draw=at least 47)

1R: Barbara Walsh d. Diane Riste 8-6 6-3
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-2 6-0
1R: L Geeves d. S Edgecombe 6-2 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d. Jackie Pallister 6-2 6-1
1R: Lesley Charles d. Lesley Wellerman 6-2 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. E P Nottingham 6-0 6-1
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Helen Kayser 6-2 9-7
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. J D Stapleton 6-1 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton d. Helen Sheedy 6-1 6-2
1R: Jennie Helliar d. Lindsay Blachford 6-4 8-10 6-4
1R: Denise Staniszewski d. A R Fraser-Black 8-6 8-6
1R: C Panton d. L Brooks 6-2 6-2
1R: R Pearson d. Penny Hardgrave 6-4 1-6 retired
1R: Dianne Oakley Grundy d. Mrs J E Bone 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Hall d. Jean Fyfe 6-2 6-3

2R: Evonne Goolagong d. Alex Soady Cowie 6-3 7-5
2R: Wendy Slaughter d. F Candy 6-1 6-0
2R: Trish Edwards d. Pepy Munslow 6-2 1-6 6-3
2R: Walsh d. Glynis Coles 6-3 8-6
2R: Townsend d. Charles 6-1 6-3
2R: Moor d. Fayter 6-4 6-1
2R: Marilyn Aschner d. ????
2R: Marilyn Pryde d. Geeves 6-0 6-1

2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. ????
2R: Veronica Burton d. ????
2R: Helliar d. Staniszewski 6-3 7-5
2R: Moore d. ?????
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. N Phelan 6-2 6-0
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. Hall 6-2 6-3
2R: Jill Cooper d. Frances Luff 6-2 6-1
2R: Adrienne Avis d. B I Cleary 6-3 6-3
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. ????

3R: Goolagong d. Slaughter 6-0 6-3
3R: Edwards d. Walsh 6-3 9-7
3R: Townsend d. Moor 6-4 6-2
3R: Aschner d. Marilyn Pryde 6-4 6-2

3R: Brasher d. Burton 6-3 6-0
3R: Moore d. Helliar 6-2 6-1
3R: Cooper d. Beaven 6-2 6-2
3R: Molesworth d. Avis 4-6 6-1 6-1

QF: Goolagong d. Edwards 6-4 6-0
QF: Aschner d. Townsend 6-3 6-3
QF: Brasher d. Moore 6-3 6-2
QF: Cooper d. Molesworth 5-7 6-1 6-2

SF: Goolagong d. Aschner 3-6 11-9 6-2
SF: Cooper d. Brasher 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Jill Cooper 6-2 9-7

DF: Trish Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Jill Cooper/Corinne Molesworth 6-3 9-7

MX: Sally Moore (Aus)/A Gardiner (Aus) d. Marilyn Greenwood/S Partridge 6-3 4-6 6-3

Evonne struggled for 2 hours 35 minutes vs lefty Marilyn Ashner in the semis. The win keeps her record of reaching the final in every event she has played in England this spring on the British spring circuit, contested on a shale based clay.

-----

April 16-20 Carolina Spring Invitation*, Charlotte, North Carolina, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Laura Dupont d. Ada Bakker 5-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Nell Truman d. Lenka Kodesova 6-1 6-2
1R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Bev Cansler 6-1 6-2

2R: Nancy Richey [1] d. Ilse Buding 6-0 6-0
2R: Donna Floyd Fales d. Judith Szorenyi 6-3 6-4
2R: Stephanie De Fina Johnson d. Christiane Spinoza 6-4 6-1
2R: Dupont d. Truman 6-4 7-5

2R: Vopickova d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-4
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Kerry Harris 2-6 9-7 8-6
2R: Alena Palmeova d. Maria Nasuelli 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis [2] d. Eva Lundquist 8-6 4-6 6-3

QF: Richey [1] d. Fales 6-2 6-2
QF: Dupont d. Johnson 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Vopickova d. Lloyd 6-3 6-1
QF: Palmeova d. Curtis [2] 6-4 6-4

SF: Richey [1] d. Dupont 6-1 6-0
SF: Palmeova d. Vopickova 6-4 6-0

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Alena Palmeova (Cz) 6-0 6-0

DF: Ada Bakker (Neth)/Nancy Richey d. Kathy Harter/Eva Lunquist (Swe) 6-3 4-6 6-4

The NYT calls this event the Carolinas International. It is unclear if the women get any of the $18,000 prize money.

-----

ends April 19 Parioli Tournament, Rome, Italy (Clay)

QF: Suzanna Petersen d. Pam Austin 2-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Mabel Vrancovich d. Lexie Kenny Crooke 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Daniela Porzio d. Maria Monami 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Ana Maria Arias d. Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-4

SF: Petersen d. Vrancovich 6-4 6-2
SF: Arias d. Porzio 4-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Suzanna Petersen (Brz) d. Ana Maria Arias (Arg) 5-7 6-3 8-6

DF: Lexie Crooke (Aus)/Ceci Martinez (US) d. Madeleine Pegel/Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-2 7-9 6-3

-----

Ends April 20 Natanya Invitation, Natanya, Israel

FI: Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2016 at 02:55 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #19 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 15th, 2014, 03:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of April 20-26

April 20-27 Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=38)

PR: Tiu Kivi (USSR) d. Paola Monami 6-1 6-1
PR: Lea Pericoli d. Wendy Tomlinson (Aus) 6-3 6-1
PR: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d. Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 6-3 6-4
PR: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Daniella Porzio 6-2 4-6 6-3
PR: Lucia Bassi d. Ana Maria Arias (Chile) 6-4 6-3
PR: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) default

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Graziella Perna 6-1, 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Evelyne Terras 6-4 6-0
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) [8] d. Miroslava Holubova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [4] d. Monica Giorgi 6-2 6-1
1R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Madeline Pegel (Swe) 6-0 6-1
1R: Morozova d. Bassi 6-0 7-5
1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus) [5] d. Hunt 6-2 6-2

1R: Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Kivi 6-3 6-2
1R: Pericoli d. Neumanova 1-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Tory Fretz (US) 6-4 7-5
1R: Kerry Melville [3] d. Pam Austin (US) 6-3 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr [7] d. Helen Crook (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Ceci Martinez (US) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Suzanna Petersen (Bra) 3-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [2] d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-2 6-0

2R: King [1] d. Sandberg 9-7 6-0
2R: Niessen d. Dalton [8] 10-8 6-2
2R: Wade [4] d. Chanfreau 8-6 6-2
2R: Krantzke [5] d. Morozova 6-3 8-6

2R: Casals [6] d. Pericoli 8-6 11-9
2R: Walkden d. Melville [3] 4-6 6-3 10-8
2R: Durr [7] d. Nasuelli 6-2 6-2
2R: Heldman [2] d. Gourlay 6-2 6-3

QF: King [1] d. Niessen 1-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Wade (4) d. Krantzcke [5] 9-7 6-3
QF: Heldman [2] d Durr [7] 6-1 6-3
QF: Walkden d. Casals [6] 7-9 6-4 6-1

SF: King [1] d Wade [4] 3-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Heldman [2] d. Walkden 6-4 3-6 8-6.

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Julie Heldman (US) [2] 6-1 6-3

Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Miroslava Holubova (Cz)/Marie Neumanova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
1R: Tiiu Kivi (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1R: Monica Giorgi/Maria Nasuelli d. Ana Maria Arias (Chile)/Suzanne Petersen (Bra) 6-0 7-5

2R: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Lucia Bassi/Madeleine Pegel (Swe) 6-0 6-3
2R: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Ceci martinez (US) d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Nell Truman (GB) 6-3 6-1
2R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 6-4
2R: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Julie Heldman (US) d. Pam Austin (US)/Daniela Porzio 6-3 6-1

2R: Maria Teresa Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d. Carol Kalogeropoulos (Gre)/Evelyne Terras (Fra) 6-2 6-3
2R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Paola Monami/Graziella Perna 6-0 6-0
2R: Kivi/Morozova d. Giorgi/Nasuelli 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Helen Crook (GB)/Christina Sandberg (Swe) 9-7 6-1

QF: Casals/King d. Hunt/Martinez 6-1 6-1
QF: Dalton/Heldman d. Chanfreau/Niesen 10-8 7-5
QF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 6-4
QF: Durr/Wade d. Kivi/Morozova 6-1 6-1

SF: Casals/King d. Dalton/Heldman 6-3 6-0
SF: Durr/Wade d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-3 6-1

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 3-6 9-7

Billie Jeans first major clay court title in a dramatic fashion, surviving multiple match points in the semis vs. Virginia Wade. King and Wade were given the rare honor of having their match on centre court, most women's matches being on outside courts at odd hours.

Billie Jean saved 3 match points at 4-5 down; then overcame Wade in a game that lasted 22 minutes and featured 21 deuces (22 per the NYT). After the rest period King easily swept the last set.

The other semi is no sleeper either, as Julie Heldman survived a match point vs Pat Walkden on an outside court. Julie dropped 3 games in a row in the decider after a controversial line call when she led 5-3. Finding herself down 5-6 the cagy American saved 2 match points.

Julie had argued all the way throughout losing the second set. She exchanged words with linesmen and the umpire, at one point sitting down and refusing to go on.

The final is easier than expected as a heavy crosswind bothers defending champ Heldman, especially in getting in her first serve. King repeatedly scores on drop shots. The only drama came when Julie lead 3-1 in the second set, but she never got another game. In all Heldman was broken 6 times, 3 in each set.

King openly declared she would not return to Rome unless the prize money disparity improved. She won only $600. Nastase would win $3,500 in the men's event.

-----

April 20-25, Rothmans Sutton Hard Court Championships, Sutton, England, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=55)


1R: Margaret Smith Court (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Robyn Legge-bye
1R: Adrienne Avis-bye
1R: Sarah Huntington
1R: Janice Townsend d. Janice Tindle 6-1 6-2
1R: Linda McDonald d. R E Pearson 6-0 7-5
1R: Sandra Walsham d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-2 6-1
1R: L Cronin d. C Beavan 6-4 5-7 7-5

1R: Pat Edwards d. B I Clearey 6-4 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Jennie Helliar 6-3 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d. Mrs R A Morgan 6-4 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth-bye
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. C Panton 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Walsh d. L Brooks 6-2 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. C Roberts 6-2 6-2
1R: Sannie Gouws d. A R Fraser-Black 6-3 5-7 6-4

1R: Joyce Williams-bye
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Helen Sheedy d. Stephanie Bardsley 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane O’Hara-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk d. Susan Morgan 6-0 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs M G M Bowen 6-2 6-3
1R: Sue Alexander d. Sue Imhof 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Hall d. N Phelan 6-4 6-4

1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Mrs E Sharpe 6-1 6-0
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Pepy Munslow 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Kayser d. Penny Moor 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Jill Cooper d. Marilyn Pryde 6-1 6-1
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher-bye
1R: Jean Fyfe d. Frances Luff 6-4 6-3
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Alex Soady Cowie 6-4 6-1
1R: Ann Jones [2] d. Lesley Wellerman 6-0 6-1

2R: Court [1] d. Legge 6-0 6-0
2R: Avis d. Huntington 8-6 1-6 6-3
2R: Townsend d. McDonald 6-4 6-1
2R: Walsham d. Cronin 6-0 6-1
2R: Edwards d. Cody 7-5 9-7
2R: Molesworth d. Congdon 6-3 6-1
2R: Moore d. Walsh 6-2 8-6
2R: Burton d. Gouws 9-7 6-0

2R: Williams d. Fayter 6-0 6-0
2R: O’Hara d. Sheedy 6-4 6-3
2R: Kirk d. Bentley 8-6 1-6 6-2
2R: Alexander d. Hall 6-3 6-3
2R: Goolagong d. Beaven 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Kayser d. Cooper ????
2R: Brasher d. Fyfe 6-1 6-2
2R: Jones [2] d. Aschner 9-7 6-1

3R: Court [1] d. Adrienne Avis 6-2 6-0
3R: Janice Townsend d. Sandra Walsham 6-2 6-3
3R: Pat Edwards d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 3-6 6-1
3R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Veronica Burton 6-2 6-1

3R: Joyce Williams d. Jane O Hara 9-7 6-3
3R: Brenda Kirk d. Sue Alexander 6-3 6-3
3R: Evonne Goolagong d. Helen Kayser 6-4 6-1
3R: Ann Jones [2] d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-4 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Townsend 6-1 6-1
QF: Edwards d. Moore 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Williams d. Kirk 6-2 6-4
QF: Jones [2] d. Goolagong 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Court [1] d. Edwards 6-1 6-3
SF: Jones [2] d. Williams 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Ann Jones [2] 6-3 6-3

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Joyce Williams d. Pat Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 6-1

MX: Joyce Williams/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Sally More (Aus)/Keith Diepraam (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Court wins in 50 minutes on a windy day. Outside the gates anti-apartheid protesters rally against the sponsor, a South African cigarette company.

-----

April 20-26 Beaulieu Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Andree Martin (Can) 6-2 6-3

-----

ends April 26 Israel Spring Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Judith Dibar d. Eleonora Dumitrescu 6-4 7-5
SF: Helen Amos d. Ecaterina Horsa 6-2 6-2

FI: Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-2 6-0

DF: Judith Dibar (Rom)/Eleanora Dumitrescu (Rom) d. Helen Amos (Aus)/Jutta Gottschalk 6-2 6-3

-----

ends April 26* Anaheim Tournament, Anaheim, California, US (Hard)

QF: Kris Kemmer d. Wendy Appleby 6-2 6-3
QF: Whitney Grant d. Bess Hagey 2-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Linda Lewis d. Janice Metcalf 8-6 6-4
QF: Laurie Tenney d. Marita Redondo 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF: Kemmer d. Grant 6-2 6-2
SF: Tenney d. Lewis 6-3 6-1

FI: Kris Kemmer d. Laurie Tenney 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Kris Kemmer/Nancy Ornstein d. Wendy Appleby/Janice Metcalf 8-6 6-8 6-2

* The dates here are problematic given that Ojai was the same week and Kemmer is also in the Ojai draw. Probably held a week earlier.

-----

ends April 26 Royal Palm Invitation, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Donna Floyd Fales d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-3 6-4
SF: Susan Epstein d. Donna Ganz 3-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Susan Epstein d. Donna Floyd Fales 6-4 6-1

DF: Rana Epstein/Susan Epstein d. Arlene Karasick/Betty Manning 6-3 6-4

-----

ends April 26, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Betty Ann Grubb d Ann Lebedeff 7-5 6-4
1R: Gail Hansen d Mimi Wheeler 6-0 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-2
1R: Dodo Cheney d Stephanie Grant 6-1 6-1

1R: Janet Newberry d Mary Ann Christiansen* 6-1 6-2
1R: Eliza Pande d Mary Struthers 6-1 6-4
1R: Kris Kemmer d Anita Plate 6-1 6-1
1R: Pixie Lamm d Cynthia Thomas 6-2 8-6

QF: Grubb d Hansen 6-3 8-6
QF: Walsh d Cheney 6-4 6-2
QF: Newberry d Pande 11-9 6-3
QF: Lamm d Kemmer 6-2 6-2

SF: Walsh d Grubb 6-4 6-4
SF: Newberry d Lamm 6-1 6-2

FI: Janet Newberry d Sharon Walsh 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Bettyann Hansen/Sharon Walsh d. Janet Newberry/Eliza Pande

Draw note: “Mary Ann Christiansen” may in fact be Maricaye Christenson.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 13th, 2018 at 07:20 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 15th, 2014, 03:08 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of April 27-May 3

April 27-May 2, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Venue: West Hants Club

Singles Draw=40

1R: Margeret Court [1]-bye
1R: Faye Moore-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye
1R: Daphne Botha-bye
1R: Karen Krantzke-bye
1R: Robin Lloyd-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw [8]-bye

1R: Julie Heldman [4]-bye
1R: Elizabeth Ernest-bye
1R: Pat Walkden-bye
1R: Pam Austin-bye
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Jill Cooper 6-2 6-4
1R: Nelli Truman d Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-3
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Patti Hogan 5-7 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals [5] d Pat Cody 6-3 6-0

1R: Kery Melville [6] d Pat Edwards 6-1 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-4
1R: Joyce Williams d Lindsey Beaven 6-0 8-6
1R: Shirley Brasher d Wendy Overton 6-3 11-9
1R: Alex Cowie-bye
1R: Judy Dalton-bye
1R: Wendy Tomlinson-bye
1R: Ann Jones [3]-bye

1R: Virginia Wade [7]-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez-bye
1R: Kerry Harris-bye
1R: Marie Neumanova-bye
1R: Helen Amos-bye
1R: Betty Stove-bye
1R: Pam Teeguarden-bye
1R: Billie Jean King [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d Moore 6-3 6-1
2R: Gourlay d Aschner 6-4 7-5
2R: Krantzke d Botha 6-4 6-3
2R: Shaw [8] d Lloyd 6-0 6-2
2R: Heldman [4] d Ernest 6-1 6-0
2R: Walkden d Austin 6-4 6-0
2R: Goolagong d Truman 6-2 6-0
2R: Casals [5] d Chanfreau 6-3 2-6 6-1

2R: Melville [6] d Townsend 6-3 6-4
2R: Williams d Brasher 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Dalton d Cowie 6-1 6-0
2R: Jones [3] d Tomlinson 6-0 6-0
2R: Wade [7] d Martinez 6-0 6-1
2R: Harris d Neumanova 6-1 6-3
2R: Stove d Amos 6-3 6-1
2R: King [2] d Teeguarden 6-4 6-1

3R: Court [1] d Gourlay 6-0 6-2
3R: Krantzcke d Shaw [8] 6-1 6-4
3R: Heldman [4] d Walkden 6-3 6-4
3R: Goolagong d Casals [5] 6-2 6-3
3R: Williams d Melville [6] default
3R: Dalton d Jones [3] 6-4 6-3
3R: Wade [7] d Harris 6-2 6-3
3R: King [2] d Stove 6-1 6-0

QF: Court [1] d Krantzke 6-0 6-3
QF: Goolagong d Heldman [4] 1-6 6-1 13-11
QF: Dalton d Williams 6-4 6-3
QF: Wade [7] d King [2] 6-2 6-3

SF: Court [1] d Goolagong 6-1 6-4
SF: Wade [7] d Dalton 6-2 6-4

FI: Margeret Court [1] d Virginia Wade [7] 6-2 6-3

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) d Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) 6-2 6-8 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Billie Jean King (US)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. K. Coombes/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-0, 6-1
SF: Virginia Wade/Bob Maud (SA) d. Judy Dalton (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) 8-6 4-6 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King (US)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d Virginia Wade/Bob Maud (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-1

Plate event (Draw=11)

1R: Pam Teeguarden d Helen Amos 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Austin d Pat Edwards 6-3 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d Wendy Overton 6-1 6-2

QF: Teeguarden d Patti Hogan 6-4 6-4
QF: Marie Neumanova d Austin 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Jill Cooper d Martinez 6-3 6-2
QF: Corinne Moelsworth d Daphne Botha 6-3 6-2

SF: Teeguarden d Neumanova 9-7 6-2
SF: Molesworth d Cooper 6-1 6-2

FI: Corinne Molesworth d Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-1

-----

ends May 3 California State Championships, Portola Valley, California, United States (Hard)

2R: Jeanne Olsen d Louise Gengler 6-4 6-1
2R: Diane Brooks d Judy Leone Louie 4-6 6-3 7-5

3R: Esme Emanuel d Brenda Garcia 6-3 6-2
3R: Kate Latham d Christine Mattson 6-4 6-3
3R: Eliza Pande d Olsen 6-1 6-1
3R: Barbara Downs d Brooks 6-3 6-3
3R: Gail Hansen d Ann Kiyomura 7-6 6-3

QF: Emanuel d Latham 6-3 6-3
QF: Pande d Downs 6-0 6-4
QF: Hansen d Mimi Arnold-Wheeler 6-3 6-2
QF: Sharon Walsh d Marcelyn Louie 6-2 7-5

SF: Pande d Emanuel 6-2 6-4
SF: Walsh d Hansen 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Eliza Pande d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-3

DF: Gail Hansen/Sharon Walsh d Barbara Downs/Lynne Rolley 6-3 6-1

-----

ends May 3 Kansas City Open, Kansas City, Missouri, US

QF: Betty Ann Grubb d Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-3
QF: Kristy Pigeon d Stephanie Johnson 6-3 6-4
QF: Val Ziegenfuss d Karen Susman 7-5 6-4
QF: Denise Carter d Mary Ann Curtis 6-1 2-6 6-3

SF: Pigeon d Grubb 6-4 6-3
SF: Carter d Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-6

FI: Kristy Pigeon d Denise Carter 6-1 1-6 6-1

DF: Mary Ann Curtis/Stephanie Johnson d Peaches Bartkowicz/Val Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; May 9th, 2017 at 01:04 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:00 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of May 4-10

May 4-9, Rothmans Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 49)

1R: Adrienne Avis d Penny Hardgrave 6-3 6-2
1R: Shirley Brasher d S. Gouws 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Cody d Marilyn Pryde 6-3 6-1
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Helen Kayser 6-4 6-4
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Brenda Kirk 6-0 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzke d Frances Luff 6-3 6-1
1R: Jill Cooper d L. McDonald 6-2 6-1
1R: S. Huntington d Robyn Legge 6-4 7-5

1R: Gail Chanfreau d Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-0
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Sue Imhof 6-1 6-3
1R: Marie Neumanova d Marilyn Aschner 6-2 3-6 8-6
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d Penny Moor 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Pepy Munslow d. J Matthews 6-2 6-0
1R: Helen Sheedy d. Mrs G M Blundell 6-0 6-0
1R: Pam Austin d. Caroline Peerless 6-1 7-5
1R: Daphne Botha d. G Armstrong 6-3 8-6
1R: Patti Hogan d. L A Lesch 6-3 6-2

2R: Margaret Court d Marilyn Beaven 6-1 6-0
2R: Veronica Burton d. Sue Garrett 6-0 6-0
2R: Brasher d Avis 6-3 6-3
2R: Cody d Beaven 8-6 6-3
2R: Judy Dalton d Molesworth 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Pat Edwards d Pepsi Munslow 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Krantzke d Cooper 6-4 6-2
2R: Lesley Wellerman d Huntington 6-4 9-7

2R: Chanfreau d Wendy Overton 6-3 12-10
2R: Helen Sheedy d Pam Austin 10-8 8-6
2R: Goolagong d Farel Footman 6-1 6-1
2R: Neumanova d Daphne Botha 6-3 6-2
2R: Alex Soady-Cowie d ???
2R: Patti Hogan d Tomlinson 6-4 6-4
2R: Pat Walkden d. E Armstrong 6-2 6-1
2R: Pam Teeguarden d. C M Beavan 6-0 6-0

3R: Court d Burton 6-4 6-1
3R: Brasher d Cody 6-1 6-4
3R: Dalton d Edwards 6-3 6-1
3R: Krantzke d Wellerman 6-2 6-0

3R: Chanfreau d Sheedy 7-5 6-4
3R: Goolagong d Neumanova 6-2 6-1
3R: Hogan d Cowie 11-9 8-6
3R: Walkden d Teeguarden 6-0 6-3

QF: Court d Brasher 6-3 6-2
QF: Dalton d Krantzcke 7-5 6-4
QF: Chanfreau d Goolagong 6-1 6-4
QF: Hogan d Walkden 2-6 8-6 7-5

SF: Court d Dalton 6-2 6-1
SF: Hogan d Chanfreau 4-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Margeret Court (Aus) d Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) d Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 6-0 7-9 6-4

MX: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Geoff Masters (Aus) d. Patricia Walkden (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA) 6-3 6-3

-----

ends May 9 Bio Strath Tally Ho!, Birmingham, England, GB (Clay)

SF: Janice Townsend d Barbara Walsh 6-1 3-6 6-4
SF: Maria Guzman d Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 6-3

FI: Janice Townsend d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends May 10 Sabadell, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Eliana Niort d. Ann Phillips-Moore 0-6 8-6 6-3
SF: Brigitte Schoene d. Carmen Renom 6-0 6-0

FI: Brigitte Schoene d. Eliana Niort 6-2 6-1

-----

ends May 10, Southern Californian Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

1R: Janice Metcalf d. Mimi Wheeler 9-7 6-3
1R: Vicki Smouse d. Whitney Grant 6-0 6-2

2R: Wendy Appleby d. Doreen Irish 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Cynthia Thomas d. Louise Gengler 6-0 6-1
2R: Marita Redondo d. Laurie Tenney 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Linda Lewis d. Susan Tenney 6-0 6-0
2R: Mercalf d. Smouse 6-1 6-2
2R: Barbara Green-Weigandt d. Sally Ride 6-0 6-0
2R: Donna Judd d. Christine Mattson 6-3 6-3

3R: Janet Newberry d. Appleby default
3R: Evelyn Houseman d. Thomas 7-5 1-6 6-2
3R: ???? Austin d. Ann Lebedeff 6-4 6-2
3R: Redondo d. Lewis default

3R: Metcalf d. Mary Struthers 6-4 6-2
3R: Wiegandt d. Tina Watanabe 6-0 6-1
3R: Dodo Cheney d. Judd 6-4 6-4
3R: Kris Kemmer d. Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3

QF: Newberry d. Houseman 6-2 6-2
QF: Austin d. Redondo 8-6 6-1
QF: Weigandt d. Metcalf 6-4 6-1
QF: Kemmer d. Cheney 6-2 6-3

SF: Newberry d. Austin 6-3 6-3
SF: Kemmer d. Weigandt 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Janet Newberry d Kris Kemmer 6-3 6-3

DF: Kris Kemmer/Nancy Ornstein d Ann Lebedeff/Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-4 6-4

Pam Austin, competing in Europe all spring, can hardly be in two continents at once. This week Pam is at Guildford. Ergo the Austin competing here in LA must be another Austin. (Thanks to Pete2003 for making this observation)

-----

ends May 10 Central California Championships, Sacramento, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Nancy Richey d Barbara Downs 6-0 6-2
1R: Esme Emanuel d Marcelyn Louie 7-5 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Cathy Anderson 2-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Carolyn Ihii d Stephanie Johnson def.

1R: Sharon Walsh d Carole Graebner 6-3 6-2
1R: Denise Carter d Patty Polenske 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d Gail Hansen 6-2 6-4
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Jutta Beymer 6-1 6-0

QF: Richey d Emanuel 6-1 6-1
QF: Ziegenfuss d Ishii 6-3 6-2
QF: Carter d Walsh 8-6 6-0
QF: Harter d Pigeon 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF: Richey d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4
SF: Carter d Harter 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI: Nancy Richey d Denise Carter 10-8 2-6 6-3

DF: Nancy Richey/Val Ziegenfuss d. Denise Carter/Kristy Pigeon 6-2 6-2

-----

ends May 10 Northern California Sectionals, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

SF: Marcie Louie d Kate Latham 6-0 6-1
SF: Barbara Downs d Judy Louie 6-2 7-5

FI: Marcie Louie d Barbara Downs 10-8 6-0

-----

ends May 10 Westchester County, Armonk, New York

QF: Louise Gonnerman d Jennifer Louis 5-7 6-1 6-1
QF: Sylvia Hooks d ???
QF: Vilja Tamusz d Donna Stockton 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF: Pat Stewart d Beatrice Adler 6-2 6-1

SF: Gonnerman d Hooks 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Stewart d Tamusz 6-2 6-4

FI: Louise Gonnerman d Pat Stewart 0-6 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 4th, 2017 at 11:40 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:00 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of May 11-17

May 11-16, Bio-Strath London Hard Court Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Hurlingham Lawn Tennis Club

Prize Money= 1,000 pounds.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Veronica Burton 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Alex Cowie d. Diane Bridger 6-0 6-1
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Jill Cooper 4-6 6-4 9-7
1R: Patti Hoan [8] d. Pat Cody (US) 64 2-6 6-3
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA) [4] d. Pam Austin (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Oakley-Grundy d. Trisha Edwards (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Joyce Williams [5] d. Lindsey Beaven 6-1 6-1
1R: Fay Moore (Aus) d. Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 6-1 6-3

1R: Corinne Molsworth d. Sally Holdsworth 7-5 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [6] d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 6-2 6-2
1R: Lindsey Blachford d. Daphne Botha (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) [3] d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-0 6-4
1R: Nell Truman d. Jackie Fayter d. 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [7] d. Robin Lloyd 6-1 6-0
1R: Rita Bentley d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Sandra Gouws (SA) 6-0 6-2

2R: Court [1] d. Cowie 6-3 6-1
2R: Hogan [8] d. Brasher 6-4 1-6 6-2
2R: du Plooy [4] d. Grundy 6-1 6-0
2R: Williams [5] d. Moore 6-3 6-4

2R: Goolagong [6] d. Molesworth 7-5 6-2
2R: Walkden [3] d. Blachford 6-4 6-2
2R: Gourlay [7] d. Truman 6-2 6-8 9-7
2R: Jones [2] d. Bentley 6-2 6-1

QF: Court [1] d. Hogan 6-1 6-2
QF: Williams [5] d. du Plooy [4] 2-6 9-7 6-4
QF: Goolagong [6] d. Walkden [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Jones [2] d. Gourlay [5] 6-4 6-3

SF: Williams [5] d. Court [1] 2-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Jones [2] d. Goolagong [6] 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Ann Jones [2] d. Joyce Williams [5] 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF:Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Ann Jones/Joyce Williams 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: unfinished



This is the first event to have equal prize money with the men.

The Joce Williams upset over Margaret Court is the first big shock of the year. This is the first of only 5 loses all year for Mags. Perhaps she was stale after winning Sutton, Bournemouth, and Guildford the last 3 weeks. The next week Court would withdraw from Fed Cup-citing a neck injury.

In the 1R Shirley Brasher got revenge over Jill Cooper. The week before she lost a 3 hour match. This time it took 3 hours and 7 minutes, Brasher needing 6 match points. She got it done as cramps were setting in.

-----

May 11-16, Bio-Strath Tournament of Droitwich,Droitwich, Worcestershire, England (Clay)

QF: Maria Guzman d. Barbara Walsh 8-6 6-1
QF: Jehanne Venturino d. Wendy Hall 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Sandra Walsham d. Marilyn Greenwood 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Janice Townsend d. Judy Congdon 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Guzman d. Venturino 6-2 6-4
SF: Walsham d. Townsend 6-1 6-8 6-4

FI: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Sandra Walsham 6-2 12-10

DF: Lesley Charles/Janice Townsend d. Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Jehane Venturino (Fra) 6-2 6-1

MX: Barbara Walsh (Aus)/R. Rheinberger (Aus) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu)/M Baleson (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-4


-----

May 11-18 International Open Championships of West Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

Prize Money= $10,0000

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Billie Jean King [1]-bye
1R: Marion Hofer-bye
1R: Gail Chanfreau [8] d. Stephanie Bardsley 6-2 6-1
1R: Birgit Frese-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk d. Mrs Boehme 6-1 6-3
1R: Helga Niessen [5] d. Elisabeth Ciepka Pol 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton [4]-bye
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Hilke Schoenwalder 6-1 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade [3] d. Helen Amos 6-2 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Mrs Ruediger 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d. Helen Crooke* 6-4 6-3
1R: Helga Schultze Hoesl [6]-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke [7] d. Christiane Spinoza 6-0 6-2
1R: Almut Sturm d. Barbara Kral (Pol) 6-2 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Heide Schildknecht Orth 6-1 8-6
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d. Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 6-1 6-1

2R: King [1] d. Hofer 6-0 6-0
2R: Chanfreau d. Frese 6-2 6-1
2R: Niessen [5] d. Kirk 6-2 6-3
2R: Dalton [4] d. Rossouw 6-1 6-3

2R: Wade [3] . Martinez 6-1 6-1
2R: Hoesl [6] d. Harter 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Krantzcke [7] d. Sturm 6-2 9-7
2R: Casals [2] d. Hunt 3-6 6-4 6-2

QF: King [1] d. Chanfreau [8] 6-3 6-
QF: Niessen [5] d. Dalton [4] 6-3 6-3
QF: Wade [3] d. Hoesl [6] 6-4 1-6 10-8
QF: Krantzcke [7] d. Casals [2] 1-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Wade [3] d. Krantzcke [7] 6-4 6-2
SF: Niessen [5] d. King [1] 7-5 6-3

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d. Helga Niessen [5] 10-8 6-1

DF: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Helga Hoesl/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [4] 4-6 7-5 6-0

Wade beats nemesis Niessen on clay over a star-studded field. It is sweet revenge after the 54 minute shellacking Helga handed Wade in Monte Carlo. The fact that she does it on German soil is icing on the cake. Virginia takes home $1,000.

Earlier in the semis Niessen beat King. All 8 career meetings came on clay-with the women splitting matches 4-4.

Wade vs the other Helga (Hoesl) was the event of the week. Hoesl served for it twice at 5-4 and 7-6-even having a match point.

Draw notes: Helen Crooke may be equal to Lexie Crooke. Chaton has the original drawsheet, published in the club magazine from LTTC Rot Weiss. They have Birgit Frese vs. Helen Gourlay as a first round match. Gourley probably withdrew, as she played in Hurlingham that week,

-----

May 11-18 Belgian Open, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz-bye
1R: Suzanna Petersen d. Michele Kahn 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton d. Evelyne Terras 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Francoise Durr d. Ilse Buding 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis-bye
1R: Marianne Brummer d. Lisette Sliepen 6-4 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman d. Nicole Ohn 6-0 6-0

QF: Bartkowicz d. Petersen 6-1 7-5
QF: Shaw d. Overton 6-4 6-0
QF: Durr d. Curtis 6-4 6-2
QF: Heldman d. Brummer 6-1 6-1

SF: Bartkowitz d. Shaw 9-7 6-1
SF: Heldman d. Durr 7-5 9-7

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Julie Heldman (US) d. Peaches Bartkowitz(US)/Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-3 6-4

-----

ends May 17 Jacksonville Invitation, Jacksonville, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Isabel Fernandez De Soto (Col) d. Toni Kramer 6-0 6-2

-----

ends May 19 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Evelyne Terras d. Anne Marie Rouchon 8-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; May 8th, 2018 at 04:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:00 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of May 18-24


May 19-24 Federation Cup, Freiburg, West Germany. (Clay)

Semifinals:

Germany d. United States 2-1.

Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d. Helga Hoesl 6-2 6-2
Helga Niessen d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-0 8-6.
Helga Hoesl/Helga Niessen d. Mary Ann Curtis/Julie Heldman (US) 7-5 4-6 6-0

Australia d. Great Britain 3-0

Krantzcke d. Williams 6-4 7-5, Dalton d. Wade 6-4 4-6 7-5.

Final: Australia d. Germany 3-0

Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Hoesl 6-2 6-3
Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Helga Niessen 4-6 6-3 6-3
Judy Dalton/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Hoesl/Helga Niessen 6-2 7-5

-----

May 18-23, Bio-Strath Tournament, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Kerry Melville d. Helen Sheedy 6-2 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. Elizabeth Ernest 9-7 6-1
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Lesley Wellerman 6-0 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley d. Veronica Burton 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Alex Soady Cowie d. Judy Congdon 6-2 3-6 10-8
1R: Janice Tindle d. Helen Kayser 6-4 6-3

2R: Melville d. Moor 6-3 6-3
2R: Pam Austin d. Fayter 6-4 6-0
2R: Janice Townsend d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 6-4
2R: Farel Footman d. Bentley 1-6 6-3 11-9

2R: Sandra Walsham d. Cowie 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Wendy Hall d. Marilyn Aschner default
2R: Sue Alexander d. ???
2R: Tindle d. Maria Guzman 6-3 6-4

QF: Melville d. Austin 6-2 6-4
QF: Footman d. Townsend 6-3 8-6
QF: Hall d. Walsham 6-4 7-5
QF: Alexander d. Tindle 6-4 6-3

SF: Melville d. Footman 6-4 6-4
SF: Alexander d. Hall 6-3 6-4

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sue Alexander 6-2 6-2

DF: Rita Bentley/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sue Alexander/Sandra Walsham 8-6 6-2.

MX: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Jackie Fayter/Munawar Iqbal (Pak) 7-5 6-4

-----

May 18-23 Lee on Solent, England, Great Britain (Clay)

SF: Pat Walkden d. Pat Cody 8-6 6-2
SF: Helen Gourlay d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-2

FI: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (SA) 6-4 6-4

DF: Helen Goulay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Penny Hardgrave/Diane Riste 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 29th, 2014 at 04:30 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:02 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 25-June 7
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Qualifying (Draw=41 women competing for 8 spots in main draw)

Q1: Ana-Maria Arias - bye
Q1: Michele Mizen - bye
Q1: Rita Felix - bye
Q1: Nicole Cazaux - bye
Q1: Anne-Marie Rouchon - bye
Q1: Junko Sawamatsu - bye
Q1: Edith Winkens d Stephanie Bardsley 6-1 6-4
Q1: Chantal Langanay - bye

Q1: Helen Amos d Jaqueline le Boubenec 6-1 6-8 6-2
Q1: Maria Guzman d Jaqueline Berson 6-2 6-1
Q1: Suzana Petersen d Jaqueline Venturino 6-1 6-4
Q1: Leonora Santos d Anne-Marie Cassaigne 6-2 6-2
Q1: Daniele Bouteleux - bye
Q1: Sylvie Pruvot - bye
Q1: Fiorella Bonicelli d Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 6-0
Q1: Aline Nenot - bye

Q1: Maylis Burel - bye
Q1: Judith Salome - bye
Q1: Edda Buding d Adrienne Avis 6-4 5-7 6-2
Q1: Nicole Niox-Chateau - bye
Q1: Chikako Murakami - bye
Q1: Claudine Rouire d Frances Luff 6-1 6-0
Q1: Pam Teeguarden d Irene Fraisse 6-4 6-3
Q1: Francoise Repoux - bye

Q1: Madeleine Pegel - bye
Q1: Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez - bye
Q1: Daniela Porzio - bye
Q1: Janine Lieffrig - bye
Q1: Lany Kaligis - bye
Q1: Maria Nasuelli - bye
Q1: Wendy Overton - bye
Q1: Anne-Marie Studer - bye

Q2: Arias d Mizen 5-7 15-13 6-1
Q2: Cazaux d Felix default
Q2: Rouchon d J. Sawamatsu 9-7 6-4
Q2: Winkens d Langanay 6-3 6-2
Q2: Amos d Guzman 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Petersen d Cassaigne 6-0 6-1
Q2: Bouteleux d Pruvot 6-1 6-2
Q2: Bonicelli d Nenot 6-2 7-5

Q2: Salome d Burel 6-4 6-3
Q2: Buding d Niox-Chateau 8-6 6-3
Q2: Ruire d Murakami 6-3 6-2
Q2: Teeguarden d Repoux 6-1 6-2
Q2: Boulle Rodriguez d Pegel 6-4 6-2
Q2: Lieffrig d Porzio 9-11 6-3 6-1
Q2: Nasuelli d Kaligis 6-1 6-4
Q2: Overton d Studer default


Q3: Arias d Cazaux 7-5 6-2
Q3: Winkens d Rouchon 6-2 6-2
Q3: Amos d Petersen 6-4 6-3
Q3: Bonicelli d Bouteleux 4-6 6-2 7-5
Q3: Salome d Buding 6-2 9-7
Q3: Teeguarden d Rouire 6-1 6-1
Q3: Lieffrig d Boulle-Rodriguez 6-2 6-3
Q3: Overton d Nasuelli 6-2 6-2


Singles (Main Draw=64)

1R: Billie Jean King (US)[2] d Helen Amos (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1R: Jill Cooper (GB) d Erzsebet Polgar (Hun) 6-2 7-5
1R: Odile De Roubin d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-3 3-0 retired
1R: Evelyne Terras d Pam Teeguarden (US) [Q] 2-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger)[7] d Pam Austin (US) 7-5 6-0
1R: Tiuu Kivi (USSR) d Irena Skulj (Yug) 9-7 6-3
1R: Lita Liem (Indo) d Denise Carter (US) 6-2 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 6-3 10-8

1R: Virginia Wade (GB)[3] d Lexie Crooke (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl (Ger) d Katalin Borka (Hun) 6-0 6-0
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swd) d Helen Gourlay (Aus) 0-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Eva Szabo (Hun) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr [6] d Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-0 6-2
1R: Christiane Spinoza d Judith Salome (Neth) [Q] 6-3 1-6 6-0
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) d Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)[Q] 8-6 1-6 6-3

1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d Mary Ann Curtis (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 6-4 6-2
1R: Ana Maria Arias (Chile)[Q] d Marie Neumanova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Overton (US) [Q] d Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] default
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-4 7-5
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d Kathleen Harter (US) 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Faye Moore (Aus) d Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jpn) 6-1 7-9 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman (US)[4] d Janine Lieffrig [Q] 7-5 6-0

1R: Kristy Pigeon (US) d Edith Winkens (Ger) [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Judith Szorenyi (Hun) d Betty Stove (Neth) 6-4 6-4
1R: Patricia Walkden (SA) d Monica Giorgi (Ity) default
1R: Rosie Casals (US)[8] d Alena Palmeova (Cz) 6-2 6-0
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Lea Pericoli (Ity) 3-6 7-5 5-4 retired
1R: Eva Lundquist (Swd) d Marianne Brummer (SA) 13-15 6-2 6-0
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) 4-6 6-0 8-6
1R: Margaret Court (Aus)[1] d Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-1 6-1

2R: King [2] d Cooper 6-2 6-2
2R: De Roubin d Terras 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Niessen [7] d Kivi 10-8 7-5
2R: Chanfreau d. Liem 7-5 6-2
2R: Wade [3] d Schultze-Hoesl 9-7 10-8
2R: Sandberg d Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-2
2R: Durr [6] d Spinoza 6-2 6-1
2R: Krantzcke d Dalton 6-4 4-6 6-0

2R: Vopickova d Rossouw 6-3 6-1
2R: Arias [Q] d Overton [Q] 2-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Emanuel d Harris 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Heldman [4] d Moore 6-1 6-0
2R: Pigeon d Szorenyi 6-3 6-2
2R: Casals [8] d Walkden 6-4 6-2
2R: Hunt d Lundquist 6-2 6-2
2R: Court [1] d Morozova 3-6 8-6 6-1

3R: King [2] d De Roubin 6-0 6-0
3R: Niessen [7] d Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
3R: Wade [3] d Sandberg 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R: Kranzcke d Durr [6] 8-6 6-4
3R: Vopickova d Arias[Q] 6-2 6-1
3R: Heldman [4] d Emanuel 3-6 9-7 6-4
3R: Casals [8] d Pigeon 6-2 6-1
3R: Court [1] d Hunt 6-2 6-1

QF: Niessen [7] d King [2] 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Krantzcke d Wade [3] 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF: Heldman [4] d Vopickova 6-1 6-3
QF: Court [1] d Casals [8] 7-5 6-2

SF: Niessen [7] d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-1
SF: Court [1] d. Heldman [4] 6-0 6-2

FI: Margaret Court [1] d Helga Niessen [7] 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 1st, 2015 at 08:58 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:02 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

FRENCH OPEN (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Doubles (Draw=41)
1R: Denise Carter/Kristy Pigeon d Francoise Repoux/Johanne Venturino 6-1 6-4
1R: Kerry Harris/Fay Moore d Eva Szabo/Judith Szorenyi 6-3 6-0
1R: Brenda Kirk/Wendy Tomlinson d Michele Mizen/Caludine Rouire 6-0 9-7
1R: Lesley Hunt/Betty Stove d Carol Kalogeropoulos/Evelyne Terras default
1R: Flo Billat/Anne-Marie Rouchon d Madeleine Pegel/Ulla Sandulf 6-3 6-3
1R: Junko Sawmatsu/Kazuko Sawamatsu d Anne-Marie Cassaigne/Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 6-2
1R: Peaches Barkowicz/Karen Krantzcke d Katja Ebbinghaus/Edith Winkens 6-2 6-0
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli/Suzana Peterson d Daniele Bouteleux/Odile de Roubin 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay/Pat Walkden d Nicole Niox/Maria Nasuelli default

2R: Margaret Court/Judy Dalton [2] d Monica Giorgi/Lea Pericoli default
2R: Ingrid Bentzer/Christina Sandberg d Edda Buding/Nicole Cazaux 6-1 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl/Helga Niessen d Lexie Crooke/Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-3
2R: Esme Emanuel/Ceci Martinez d Mavis Burel/Irene Fraisse 6-1 6-4
2R: Gail Chanfreau/Francoise Durr [3] d Kimiyo Hatanaka/Chikako Murakami 6-1 6-4
2R: Alena Palmeova/Vlasta Vopickova d Carter/Pigeon 5-2 retired
2R: Harris/Moore d Kirk/Tomlinson 6-2 6-1
2R: Hunt/Stove d Billat/Rouchon 6-2 6-1

2R: Bartkowicz/Krantzcke d Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
2R: Gourlay/Walkden d Bonicelli/Petersen 6-2 6-2
2R: Tiuu Kivi/Olga Morozova d Pam Austin/Jill Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Julie Heldman/Virginia Wade [4] d Helen Amos/Judith Salome 9-7 6-2
2R: Ana Maria Arias/Janine Lieffrig d Katalin Borka/Erzsebet Polgar 6-0 6-3
2R: Marianne Brummer/Laura Rossouw d Jacqueline Berson/Marie Neumanova 6-1 6-0
2R: Lany Kaligis/Lita Liem d Carmen Mandarino/Rodriguez 8-6 6-2
2R: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] d Stephanie Bardsley/Mary AnnEisel default

3R: Court/Dalton [2] d Bentzer/Sandberg 6-0 6-2
3R: Schultze-Hoesl/Niessen d Emanuel/Martinez 6-1 6-3
3R: Chanfreau/Durr [3] d Palmeova/Vopickova 6-2 6-2
3R: Hunt/Stove d Harris/Moore 6-3 6-3

3R: Gourlay/Walkden d Bartkowicz/Krantzcke 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R: Heldman/Wade [4] d Kivi/Morozova 6-1 6-1
3R: Brummer/Rossouw d Arias/Lieffrig 2-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Casals/King [1] d Kaligis/Liem 6-3 6-4

QF: Court/Dalton [2] d Schultze-Hoesl/Niessen 6-0 6-1
QF: Chanfreau/Durr [3] d Hunt/Stove 6-3 6-3
QF: Gourlay/Walkden d Heldman/Wade [4] 6-1 2-6 6-3
QF: Casals/King [1] d Brummer/Rossouw 6-3 7-5

SF: Chanfreau/Durr [3] d Court/Dalton [2] 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Casals/King [1] d Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 7-5

FI: Gail Chanfreau/Francoise Dur [3] d Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] 6-1 3-6 6-3


Mixed Doubles (Draw=53)

1R: Francoise Durr/Jean Claude Barclay [2]-bye
1R: Madeleine Pegel/Eduardo Zuleta-bye
1R: Lexie Crooke/Geoff Masters-bye
1R: Nicole Cazaux/Geza Varga-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffels [7]-bye
1R: Janine Lieffrig/Petre Marumureanu d Carmen Mandarino/Ed Mandarino 6-1 6-1
1R: Gail Chanfreau/Bob Carmichael d Junko Sawamatsu/Jun Kuki 6-3 6-4
1R: Judith Szörényi/Szabolcs Baranyi d Brenda Kirk/Lewis Silvester default

1R: Rosie Casals/Ilie Nastase [3] d Wendy Gilchrist/James Gilchrist default
1R: Suzana Petersen/Eduardo Gorostiago d. Laura Roussouw/John Bryant default
1R: Kerry Harris/Ray Keldie d JacquelineBerson/Chauncey Steelie default
1R: Katalin Borka/Istvan Gulyás d Claudine Rouire/Francois Matheu 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade/Ion Tiriac [6] d Kimberley Osborne/Jim Osborne default
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli/Jaime Fillol d Marianne Brummer/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau default
1R: Lesley Hunt/John Alexander d Ingo Buding/Mrs Ingo Buding default
1R: Christina Sandberg/Tadeusz Nowiczki d Evelyne Terras/Bernard Paul 6-2 3-6 6-4

1R: Michelle Rodriguez/Patricio Cornejo d Eva Lundquist/Pierre Joly default
1R: Pat Walkden/Bob Howe d Christaine Spinoza/Francois Battergay default
1R: Erzebet Polgar/Peter Szőke d Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli [5] d Edith Winkens/Alain Bouteleux 7-5 7-5
1R: Flo Billat/Georges Deniau d Helen Gourlay/Colin Dibley default
1R: Anne-Marie Rouchon/Teimuraz Kakoulia d Judith Salome/Terry Ryan 6-4 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter/Wanaro N'Godrella d Wendy Tomlinson/Derek Schroeder defult
1R: Margaret Court/Zeljko Franulovic [4] d Irena Skulj/Mieczyslaw Rybarczyck 6-0 6-3

1R: Tiuu Kivi/Sergei Likachev d Nicole Niox/Felix Ponte 6-1 6-2
1R: Fay Moore/Terry Addison d Daniele Bouteleux/Anatoli Volkov 6-3 6-2
1R: Odile Roubin/Bernard Montrenaud-bye
1R: Judy Dalton/Jim McManus-bye
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu/Koji Watanabe-bye
1R: Ana Maria Arias/Jaime Pinto Bravo-bye
1R: Éva Szabó/Robert Machán-bye
1R: Billie Jean King/Bob Hewitt [1]-bye

2R: Durr/Barclay [2] d Pegal/Zuleta 6-1 6-0
2R: Crooke/Masters d Cazaux/Varga 6-4 6-8 6-2
2R: Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] d LieffrigMarmureneau 6-0 6-0
2R: Chanfreau/Carmichael d Szörényi/Baranyi 6-0 6-4
2R: Casals/Nastase [3] d Petersen/Gorostiago 6-0 6-4
2R: Borka/Gulyás d Harris/Keldie 6-1 6-4
2R: Wade/Tiriac [6] d Bonicelli/Fillol 6-4 6-4
2R: Sandberg/Nowiczki d Hunt/Alexander 7-5 5-7 7-5

2R: Rodriguez/Cornejo d Walkden/Howe default
2R: Morozova/Metreveli [5] d Polka/Szőke 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Billat/Deniau d Rouchon/Kakoulia 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Court/Franulovic [4] d Godrella/Harter 6-1 6-3
2R: Moore/Addison d Kivi/Likachev 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Dalton/McManus d Roubin/Montrenaud 6-4 6-3
2R: K Sawamatsu/Watanabe d Arias/Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-2
2R: King/Hewitt [1] d Szabó/Machán 6-2 6-2

3R: Durr/Barclay [2] d Crooke/Masters 6-0 6-1
3R: Chanfreau/Carmichael d Krantzcke/Ruffels [7] 6-4 6-3
3R: Casals/Nastase [3] d Borka/Gulyás default
3R: Wade/Tiriac [6] d Sandberg/Nowiczki 6-4 13-11

3R: Morozova/Metreveli [5] d Rodriguez/Cornejo 8-6 6-4
3R: Court/Franulovic [4] d Billat/Deniau 6-0 6-2
3R: Dalton/McManus d Moore/Addison 3-6 6-1 6-2
3R: King/Hewitt [1] d K Sawamatsu/Watanabe 6-1 6-0

QF: Durr/Barclay [2] d Chanfreau/Carmichael 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF: Casals/Nastase [3] d Wade/Tiriac [6] 6-1 6-3
QF: Court/Franulovic [4] d Morozova/Metreveli [5] 6-4 7-9 9-7
QF: King/Hewitt [1] d Dalton/McManus 6-3 6-4

SF: Durr/Barclay [2] d Casals/Nastase [3] 6-4 6-4
SF: King/Hewitt [1] d Court/Franulovic [4] 6-4 8-6

FI: Billie Jean King/Bob Hewitt [1] d Francoise Durr/Jean-Claude Barclay [2] 3-6 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 29th, 2014 at 04:52 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:03 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of May 25-31

May 25-30, Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=40)


1R: Farel Footman d Helen Sheedy 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Carole Graebner d Diane Riste 7-5 6-1
1R: Joyce Williams d Jean Fyfe 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Cody d Sally Holdsworth 1-6 6-0 8-6
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Sandra Okin 6-4 6-3
1R: Nelli Truman d Marylin Pryde 6-1 6-1
1R: Shirley Brasher d Linda McDonald 9-7 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-3

2R: Ann Jones d Claire Coleman 6-2 6-0
2R: Daphne Botha d Heather Allen 8-6 6-0
2R: Corinne Molesworth d Robin Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Graebner d Footman 6-3 6-1
2R: Williams d Veronica Burton 6-2 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley d Cody 6-4 6-3
2R: Goolagong d Dianne Oakley-Grundy 6-1 6-2
2R: Sharon Walsh d N. Mankad 6-1 6-4

2R: Truman d Brasher 6-3 6-2
2R: Patti Hogan d M. Burley 6-0 6-0
2R: Lindsey Beaven d Sandra Gouws 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Shaw d Helen Kayser 6-3 6-1
2R: Kerry Melville d Gail Hansen 6-1 6-2
2R: Val Ziegenfuss d Alex Cowie 6-0 6-2
2R: Pat Edwards d Robon Legge 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Mary Ann Curtis d Pepy Munslow default

3R: Jones d Botha 6-0 6-1
3R: Molesworth d Graebner 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Williams d Bentley 6-3 6-2
3R: Goolagong d Walsh 4-6 6-3 10-8

3R: Hogan d Truman 3-6 8-6 6-3
3R: Shaw d Beaven 6-1 6-4
3R: Ziegenfuss d Melville 9-7 1-6 6-2
3R: Curtis d Edwards 7-5 6-3

QF: Jones d Molesworth 6-2 6-0
QF: Williams d Goolagong 9-7 6-4
QF: Hogan d Shaw 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Curtis d Ziegenfuss 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF: Jones d. Williams 1-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Hogan d. Curtis 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Ann Jones d. Patti Hogan (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Ann Jones/Joyce Williams d. Kerry Melville (Aus)/Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Ann Jones/Robert Maud (SA) and Kerry Melville (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) divided the prizes

-----


May 25-30 Glamorgan, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain (Grass)

2R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d Adrienne Avis 3-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Wendy Hall d Elizabeth Ernest 10-8 6-1
QF: Frances Luff d Jenny Heliar 6-4 6-1
QF: Marilyn Greenwood d Guzman 6-1 6-4
QF: Barbara Walsh d ???

SF: Luff d Hall 6-4 6-2
SF: Greenwood d Walsh 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI: Marilyn Greenwood d Frances Luff 6-4 6-3

DF: Wendy Hall/Barbara Walsh d. Adrienne Avis/Frances Luff 6-2 3-6 6-

-----

May 25-30 St. Annes on-Sea, England, Great Britain (Grass)

QF: Janice Tonsend d. ????
QF: Sue Alexander d Janice Tindle 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Mandy Holdsworth d. ????
QF: Sandra Walsham d Judy Congdon 6-2 9-7

SF: Townsend d. Alexander ????
SF: Walsham d. Holdsworth ????

FI: Sandra Walsham d Janice Townsend 6-4 7-5

DF: Sue Alexander/Sandra Walsham d. Judy Congdon/Janice Townsend 6-2 8-6

-----

Ends June 1 Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States (Clay)

QF: Stephanie DeFina Johnson d. Elena Subirats 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Linda Tuero d. Barbara Grubb 6-1 6-1
QF: Betty Ann Grubb d. Kathy Kraft 6-3 6-4
QF: Janet Newberry d. Janet Thomas 6-2 6-3

SF: Johnson d. Tuero 6-2 6-3
SF: Newberry d. Betty Ann Grubb 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI: Stephanie Johnson d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2016 at 03:23 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:03 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of June 1-7

June 1-6 Chichester International, Chichester, West Sussex, Great Britain (Grass)
Venue: Oaklands Park

Singles (Draw=at least 39)

1R: Maria Guzman d Wendy Tomlinson 2-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Marilyn Pryde d Pat Cody 6-4 6-2
1R: Brenda Kirk d Robin Lloyd 6-1 7-5
1R: Frances Luff d Marianne Brummer 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Adrienne Avis d. Sarah Huntington 6-4 6-3
1R: Judith Salome d. Helen Sheedy 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Penny Hardgrave d. A M Williams 6-0 6-1

2R: Ann Jones d Penny Moor 6-0 6-4
2R: Pam Austin d Pepy Munslow 6-3 6-2
2R: Ceci Martinez d Sue Imhof 6-0 6-0
2R: Jackie Fayter d Helen Kayser 6-4 8-6
2R: Guzman d Adrienne Avis 6-3 6-1
2R: Ana Maria Arias d Pryde 6-3 10-8
2R: Lexie Crooke d Kerry Harris 6-0 12-10
2R: Brenda Kirk d ???

2R: Joyce Williams d Robyn Legge 6-0 6-1
2R: Luff d Mary MvAnally 6-2 6-1
2R: Corinne Molesworth d Penny Hardgrave 6-1 6-1
2R: Marilyn Greenwood d Shirley Brasher 5-7 7-5 ret.
2R: Diane Riste d. Mrs J A Campion 6-3 6-1
2R: Esme Emanuel d ???
2R: Judy Salome d Helen Sheedy 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Mary Ann Curtis d ???

3R: Jones d Austin 6-1 6-1
3R: Martinez d Fayter 6-0 6-3
3R: Guzman d Arias 7-5 6-4
3R: Kirk d Crooke 3-6 6-4 6-2

3R: Williams d Luff 6-1 6-1
3R: Molesworth d Greenwood 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Emanuel d Riste 6-1 6-0
3R: Curtis d Salome 3-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Jones d Martinez 6-2 6-3
QF: Guzman d Kirk 7-5 6-8 6-3
QF: Emanuel d Curtis 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Williams d Molesworth 3-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Jones d. Guzman 6-0 6-0
SF: Williams d.Emanuel (SA) 6-2 7-5

FI: Ann Jones d Joyce Williams 6-4 6-4

DF: Ann Jones/Joyce Williams d. Esmé Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez (US) 6-2 6-3

MX: Ann Jones/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Ceci Martinez (US)/J Clifton 6-4 6-2

-----

June 1-6, Rothmans Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=34)

1R: Peggy Michel d Rita Bentley 9-7 6-3
1R: N. Mankad d Lesley Wellerman 6-3 6-1

2R: Kerry Melville d Wendy Overton 6-2 6-4
2R: Sandra Gouws d ???
2R: Evonne Goolagong d Linda McDonald 6-2 7-5
2R: Kristy Pigeon d ???
2R: Winnie Shaw d Marilyn Beaven 6-2 6-2
2R: Pam Teeguarden d ???
2R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Pat Edwards 6-4 6-3
2R: Michel d Daphne Botha 6-1 6-3

2R: Alex Cowie d Sharon Walsh 6-4 10-8
2R: Sally Holdsworth d Mankad 6-4 6-2
2R: Janice Townsend d ???
2R: Farel Footman d ???
2R: Nelli Truman d Gail Hansen 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Denise Carter d Mrs. A. Peralta 6-0 6-0
2R: Carole Graebner d Elizabeth Ernest 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Patti Hogan d Gillian Wotherspoon 6-1 8-6

3R: Melville d Gouws 6-2 6-1
3R: Pigeon d Goolagong 6-2 1-6 6-2
3R: Shaw d Teeguarden 4-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Ziegenfuss d Michel 9-7 3-6 6-1

3R: Cowie d Holdsworth 6-4 4-6 6-3
3R: Townsend d Footman 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Truman d Carter 6-3 6-4
3R: Graebner d Hogan 6-4 6-2

QF: Melville d Pigeon 7-5 6-2
QF: Shaw d Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-2
QF: Townsend d Cowie 6-4 6-2
QF: Graebner d Truman 7-5 6-4

SF: Melville d Shaw 6-3 6-1
SF: Graebner d Townsend 6-1 6-2

F(: Kerry Melville (Aus) d Carole Graebner (US) 6-3 6-1

DF: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Pat Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-1 6-2

MX: Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Bob Maud (SA) d. Kerry Melville (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) 8-6 6-3

-----

June 1-6, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jane O’Hara (Can) d. Barbara Walsh (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

June ???? Bielefeld Tournament, Bielefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-2 6-1

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Heide Orth d. Kathy Harter (US)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2016 at 03:23 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:03 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of June 8-14

June 12-13 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, Great Britain (Grass)
Venue: Wimbledon; Court 1

United States d. Great Britain 4-3.

Day 1

Billie Jean King (US) d. Virginia Wade 8-6 6-4
Ann Jones (GB) d. Nancy Richey 6-2 6-3,
Ann Jones/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Mary Ann Curtis/Julie Heldman 6-3 6-2.

Day 2

Julie Heldman (US) d. Joyce Williams 6-3 6-2
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-2
Billie Jean King (GB) d. Ann Jones 6-4 6-2
Peaches Bartkowicz/Billie Jean King (US) d. Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade 7-5 3-6 6-2

Mrs. King saves the day for the US ,winning all 3 matches she contested, including the decisive rubber. King was scheduled to go on court with Nancy Richey, but Richey withdrew due to knee problems that would plague her all this year. Peaches Bartkowitz took her place.

The Yanks went for a "one up one back" formation the whole match.
Billie Jean played the net while Peaches was rooted to the baseline in their doubles. Somehow it worked, even though Peaches hit a grand total of 3 volleys (all on the same point!) over 3 sets.

-----

June 8-13, Wills Open West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Margeret Court [1] - bye
1R: Brenda Kirk - bye
1R: Christina Sandberg - bye
1R: Karen Krantzke [6] - bye
1R: Judy Dalton [4] d Jean Drysdale 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter d Elizabeth Ernest 7-5 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Wendy Overton 6-4 11-9
1R: Betty Stove d Wendy Tomlinson 6-2 6-1

1R: Kerry Harris d Rita Bentley 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Janice Townsend 6-4 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville [3] d Barbara Walsh 6-2 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr [5] - bye
1R: Denise Carter - bye
1R: Faye Moore - bye
1R: Rosie Casals [2] - bye

2R: Court [1] d Kirk 6-0 6-1
2R: Sandberg d Krantzke [6] 6-2 6-3
2R: Dalton [4] d Harter 6-4 7-5
2R: Stove d Chanfreau 6-3 6-1

2R: Hunt d Harris 6-3 6-3
2R: Melville [3] d Pigeon 6-3 6-3
2R: Durr [5] d Carter 6-2 6-2
2R: Casals [2] d Moore 6-2 6-2

QF: Court [1] d Sandberg 6-0 6-2
QF: Dalton [4] d Stove 7-9 6-3 6-1
QF: Hunt d Melville [3] 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Durr [5] d Casals [2] 6-3 6-2

SF: Court [1] d Dalton [4] 8-6 6-4
SF: Durr [5] d Hunt 8-6 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d Francoise Durr (Frn) [5] 6-1 6-1

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-2, 6-3

MX: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Dennis Ralston (US) 6-2 6-3

-----

June 8-13, Rothmans Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Anette Du Plooy d Pat Cody 6-1 6-2
1R: N. Mankad d Farel Footman 6-3 1-0 ret.
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Pat Edwards 6-2 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Trudi Walhof 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay d Gail Hansen 6-3 6-2
1R: Marianne Brummer d Marie Jose Aubet 6-1 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova d Shirley Brasher 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Michel d Jill Cooper 6-3 8-6

1R: Laura Rossouw d Sandra Gouws 6-3 6-2
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Sharon Walsh 6-3 7-5
1R: Eugenia Izopaitis d Veronica Burton 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d Carole Kalogeropoulous 6-4 6-1
1R: Daphne Botha d Lindsey Beaven 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d C. Muntanola 6-1 6-3
1R: Carole Graebner d Robin Lloyd 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden d Marie Neumanova 6-3 6-2

2R: Du Plooy d Mankad 6-2 6-3
2R: Molesworth d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4
2R: Gourlay d Brummer 6-2 6-3
2R: Morozova d Michel 6-2 6-3

2R: Goolagong d Rossouw 6-3 5-7 6-0
2R: Hogan d Izopaitis 6-0 6-4
2R: Botha d Grubb 8-6 0-6 6-4
2R: Walkden d Graebner 6-1 6-2

QF: Molesworth d Du Plooy 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Morozova d Gourlay 6-3 8-6
QF: Hogan d Goolagong 6-2 6-0
QF: Walkden d Botha 6-2 6-4

SF: Morozova d Molesworth 6-8 6-2 6-3
SF: Hogan d Walkden (6-4 6-1

FI: Patti Hoan (US) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-3

DF: Patti Hogan (US)/Peggy Michel (US) d. Pat Edwards (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-4

MX: Annette DuPlooy (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) and Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Bob Giltinan (Aus) divided the prizes

-----

June 8-13, John Player’s Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 28)


1R: Esme Emanuel d. A Sinclair default
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Frances Luff 6-3 6-3
1R: Janice Tindle d ???
1R: Sally Holdsworth d ???
1R: Alex Cowie d Lexie Crooke 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d S. Eager 6-3 7-5
1R: Helen Amos d Mary McAnally 6-2 6-0
1R: Ana Maria Arias d ???

1R: Judith Salome d Marilyn Beaven 6-0 6-1
1R: Jane O'Hara d Mrs. C. Steele 6-0 6-2
1R: Helen Kayser d Madeleine Pegel 6-3 6-3
1R: Evelyn Terras d Pam Austin 8-6 7-5
1R: Adrienne Avis d Stephanie Bardsley 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Suzanna Petersen d Mandy Holdsworth 6-4 6-3
1R: Helen Sheedy d ???
1R: Ceci Martinez d Penni Moor 7-5 6-1

2R: Emanuel d Bonicelli 6-3 6-0
2R: Tindle d Holdsworth 6-4 6-3
2R: Cowie d Congdon 6-2 6-3
2R: Amos d Arias 6-1 2-6 7-5

2R: Salome d O'Hara 9-7 6-2
2R: Kayser d Terras 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Petersen d Avis 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Martinez d Sheedy 6-2 6-3

QF: Emanuel d Tindle 6-1 6-0
QF: Cowie d Amos 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Salome d Kayser 5-7 12-10 6-4
QF: Petersen d Martinez 2-6 8-6 6-4

SF: Emanuel d Cowie 6-1 6-1
SF: Salome d Petersen 6-3 7-5

FI: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Judith Salome (Neth) 6-2 6-4

DF: Esmé Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez (US) d. Pam Austin (US)/Mary McAnally 6-2 6-1

MX: Esme Emanuel (SA)/J. Bartlett (AUS) d. Pam Austin (US)/Butch Seewagen (US) 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2016 at 03:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of June 9-15
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 408 (permalink) Old Jul 16th, 2014, 01:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
re: 1970 results

Week of June 16-22

June 15-20, Rothmans Open London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Quuen's Club

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Margaret Court [1] - bye
1R: Ceci Martinez - bye
1R: Pat Edwards - bye
1R: Kristy Pigeon - bye
1R: Christina Sandberg - bye
1R: Shirley Brasher - bye
1R: Brenda Kirk - bye
1R: Patti Hogan [8] - bye

1R: Karen Krantzke [4] d Eugenia Izopaitis 6-2 6-2
1R: Marijke Schaar d Robin Lloyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Peggy Michel d Christine Spinoza 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Curtis d Lany Kaligis 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden d Ingrid Bentzer 6-4 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d Jill Cooper 7-5 6-1
1R: Esme Emanuel d Nelli Truman 6-2 6-2
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [6] d Wendy Tomlinson 7-5 6-3

1R: Julie Heldman [5] d Lindsey Beaven 6-0 6-4
1R: Carole Graebner d Kerry Harris 7-5 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d Odide de Roubin 6-2 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova d Lita Liem 8-6 6-2
1R: Denise Carter d Trudy Walhof 6-3 6-4
1R: Janice Townsend d Evonne Goolagong 6-2 1-6 7-5
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Val Ziegenfuss 6-0 7-5
1R: Kerry Melville [3] d Wendy Overton 6-2 6-2

1R: Winnie Shaw [7] - bye
1R: Evelyn Terras - bye
1R: Rita Bentley - bye
1R: Kathy Harter - bye
1R: Gail Chanfreau - bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth - bye
1R: Annette Du Plooy - bye
1R: Joan Wilshire [Alt] - bye

2R: Court [1] d Martinez 6-2 7-5
2R: Pigeon d Edwards 7-5 6-0
2R: Sandberg d Brasher 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Hogan [8] d Kirk 6-3 6-3
2R: Krantzke [4] d Schaar 6-2 8-6
2R: Michel d Curtis 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Walkden d Grubb 6-1 6-1
2R: Bartkowicz [6] d Emanuel 6-3 6-4

2R: Graebner d Heldman [5] 6-4 1-6 7-5
2R: Gourlay d Morozova 8-6 7-9 6-2
2R: Townsend d Carter 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Melville [3] d Sawamatsu 6-2 8-6
2R: Shaw [7] d Terras 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: Harter d Bentley 4-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Chanfreau d Molesworth 6-4 6-4
2R: du Plooy d Wilshire [Alt] 6-0 6-0

3R: Court [1] d Pigeon 6-2 6-4
3R: Hogan [8] d Sandberg 7-5 4-6 6-0
3R: Krantzke [4] d Michel 6-4 6-4
3R: Walkden d Bartkowicz [6] 6-2 2-6 6-3

3R: Gourlay d Graebner 8-6 4-6 6-3
3R: Melville [3] d Townsend 6-4 7-5
3R: Shaw [7] d Harter 6-2 6-0
3R: Chanfreau d du Plooy 5-7 6-2 6-4

QF: Court [1] d Hogan [8] 8-6 6-0
QF: Walkden d Krantzcke [4] 6-2 6-4
QF: Melville [3] d Gourlay 6-3 6-3
QF: Shaw [7] d Chanfreau 6-2 6-4

SF: Court [1] d Walkden 6-0 6-1
SF: Shaw [7] d Melville [3] 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaret Court [1] d Winnie Shaw [7] 2-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 6-3

MX: Winnie Shaw/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagaong (Aus)/Bob Giltinan (Aus) 8-6 13-11

#2 seed Nancy Richey withdrew due to right knee injury during Whitman Cup and was replaced by Joan Wilshire.

-----

June 15-20, Rothmans South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=23)


PR: Suzanna Petersen d Marianne Brummer 6-0 10-8
PR: Betty Stove d Pat Cody 6-1 6-3
PR: Gail Hansen d Alena Palmeova default
PR: Lesley Hunt d Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-0
PR: Pam Teeguarden d Marie Neumanova 6-4 6-2
PR: Laura Rossouw d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 11-9
PR: Francoise Durr [4] d Alex Cowie 6-1 6-2

1R: Ann Jones [1] d Ana Maria Arias 6-0 6-2
1R: Carole Kalogeropulous d Esme Emanuel default
1R: Judy Dalton [3] d Petersen 6-2 6-4
1R: Stove d Hansen 6-2 8-6

1R: Hunt d Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
1R: Durr [4] d Rossouw 6-2 6-1
1R: Adda Bakker d Joan Wilshire default [plays at Queen;s Club instead]
1R: Virginia Wade [2] d Marina Kroshina 6-3 7-5

QF: Jones [1] d Kalogeropoulos 6-0 6-3
QF: Dalton [3] d Stove 6-2 6-0
QF: Durr [4] d Hunt 6-2 6-2
QF: VWade [2] d Bakker 6-0 7-5

SF: Jones [1] d Dalton [3] 6-2 6-2
SF: Wade [2] d Durr [4] 7-5 1-6 6-4

FI: Ann Jones [1] d Virginia Wade [2] 8-6 6-1

DF: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Ann Jones d. Françoise Durr (Fra)/Virginia Wade 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Ann Jones/Robert Maud (SA) d. Françoise Durr (Fra)/ Pierre Barthes (Fra) 8-10 6-3 10-8

Ann Jones wins a triple on the eve of Wimbledon. The irony of all is she won't even try to defend her Wimbledon title.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 29th, 2014 at 05:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome