1969 Results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 05:16 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1969 Results

Summary



Sources:

Many results are taken from the old thread which may be found at: 1969 results - TennisForum.com
Many thanks to Chaton for his help with this thread.
Major thanks to Ugarte for his thread of 1969 results at: 1969 Thread Results - TennisForum.com

The New York Times for the month of March was fully scanned.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 01:16 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 05:17 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of December 29-January 5


For 1968 results please see: https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=447995

-----

ends January 1 Border Championships, East London, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw= at least 11)

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Virginia Wade (GB)/Pat Walkden d. Sandra Reynolds Price/Winnie Shaw (GB) 8-6 6-4

MX: Virginia Wade (GB)/Robert Maud d. ????

-----

Ends January 1 Indian Hard Courts, Visakhapatnam, India (Clay)

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Karin Peshwaria 6-0 6-1

MX: Alice Tym (US)/Bill Tym (US) d. Misra Rekha-Misra Shiv 7-5 6-1

-----

ends January 1 Royal South Yarra, Australia (Grass)

FI: Val Bermingham d. Kerry Wilkinson 3-6 6-1 6-4

-----

December 30-January 4 Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 21)

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d. A Benade 6-0 6-1
1R: Christine Bell d. Corinne Molesworth (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: Nell Truman d. A Calitz 6-2 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw d. K Geraghty w/o
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d. V Souter 6-0 6-1

2R: Wade d. Daphne Botha 6-2 6-1
2R: Vicky Rogers (US) d. Laura Rossouw 6-4 3-6 8-6
2R: Shaw d. Tomlinson 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Truman d. Gillian Dove 6-3 6-3

QF: Wade d. Rogers 6-1 6-3
QF: Shaw d. Brenda Kirk 6-3 6-0
QF: Kathy Harter (US) d. Truman 3-6 6-1 10-8
QF: Pat Walkden d. Maryna Godwin 6-4 6-3

SF: Wade d. Shaw 6-4 6-3
SF: Walkden d. Harter 6-3 6-4

FI: Pat Walkden d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-3

DF: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Carol Sherriff (Aus)/Pat Walkden 7-5 6-4

Extremely windy. A stroy has a player got so mad he threw his raquet in disgust only to have the wind take it and carry it out to the street!

-----

December 31-January 5 Tasmanian Open, Hobart, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Domain Tennis Centre

Note Casals and King were foreign seeds. All other seeds domestic.

Singles (Draw=20)

PR: Evonne Goolagong d Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jap) 9-7 6-3
PR: Helen Rush d Trisha Edwards 6-0 6-0
PR: Helen Gourlay [4] d Seirei Cho (Tai) 6-3 6-4
PR: Barbara Hawcroft d Helen Sheedy 6-0 6-0

1R: Billie Jean King [1F] d. Cynthia Sieler 6-1 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville [3] d Vicky Lancaster 6-1 6-4
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey [2] d Reiko Miyagi (Jap) 6-1 6-0
1R: Goolagong d Rush 6-3 6-2

1R: Rosie Casals [2F] d Gwen Bishop 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerry Harris d Mariln Tesch 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Gourlay [4] d Hawcroft 6-3 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzcke [2] d Janet Young 9-7 6-3

QF: Melville [3] d. King [1F] 9-7 6-4
QF: Bowrey [2] d. Goolagong 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals [2F] d. Harris 7-5 7-5
QF: Krantzcke [1] d. Gourlay [4] 6-3 6-3

SF: Melville [3] d. Bowrey [2] 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Casals [2F] d. Krantzcke [1] 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Kerry Melville [3] d. Rosie Casals [2F] (US) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

QF: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d Lyn Butterfield/Helen Sheedy 6-1 6-2

SF: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d Lesley Bowrey/Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-4
SF: Karen Krantzcke/Kery Melville d. Trisha Edwards/Evonne Goolagong 6-1 6-2

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville 2-6 6-2 6-3

Darw note: Dolan lists Seirei Cho as From Japan. I have Taiwan. Which is correct? The start date I have comes from the New York Times.

Billie Jean credits Kerry's "improved play" for her upset in the QF. She then notes she "needs more match practice." The NYT wrote King fought hard "but was badly off form". This is King's first event back after knee surgery. Melville streaks on to take the title in a 50 minute final, indicating she has recovered from the breakup of an engagement that negatively affected her in 1968.

-----

January 1-5 Western Australian Open, Perth, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal King's Park

Prize Money (Combined)= $4,773

Singles (Draw=18)

PR: Francoise Durr (Fra) [4] d Helen Muir 6-2 6-2
PR: Laura Collins d L Schlafrig 6-1 6-3

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d I Bojun 6-1 6-0
1R: Anne Coleman d J Edmiston default
1R: Durr [4] d Kerry Hogarth 6-3 6-0
1R: Kerryl Treasure d L Jowett default

1R: Lesley Hunt d Christine Matison 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart [3] d L Griffiths 6-3 6-0
1R: Pam Hatt d M Slocombe 6-0 6-0
1R: Ann Haydon Jones (GB) [2] d Collins 6-0 6-0

QF: Court [1] d Coleman 6-0 6-1
QF: Durr [4] d Treasure 6-1 6-0
QF: Hunt d. Tegart [3] 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Jones [2] d Hatt 6-0 6-1

SF: Court [1] d. Durr [4] 6-0 6-2
SF: Hunt d. Jones [2] 6-4 4-6 8-6

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Lesley Hunt 7-5 6-1

DF: Margaret Court/Judy Tegart d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Ann Jones (GB) 6-4 6-4

MX: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Ken Rosewall d. Judy Tegart/Philip Dent 6-3 6-4

Margaret ends Hunt's string of upsets. The 17 year old had shocked experienced #3 seed Tegart and #2 seed Jones. Her 400 prize money as RU was divided between the semifinalists.

-----

ends January 5 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

SF: Gail Sherriff (Fra) d. Norma Marsh 6-3 6-4
SF: Lany Kaligis (Indo) d. Frances Luff 6-4 6-0

FI: Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Lany Kaligis (Indo) 6-0 6-0

DF: Mary Hawton/Norma Marsh d. Kayser/Margaret Starr 7-5 8-5

Aussie Gail Sherriff has married a French tennis player and switched nationalities.

-----

ends January 5 Indian Hard Courts, Madras, India (Clay)

SF: Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Nirupama Vasant 8-6 6-1
SF: Alice Tym (US) d. Sriya Gunaratne (Cey) 6-2 6-1

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Judith Dibar (Rom) 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Judith Dibar (Rom)/Alice Tym led Peshwaria/Nirapuma Vasant 7-5 1-2 called due to darkness.

-----

ends January 4 North Island Championships, Hamilton, New Zealand

QF: Pam Rogan d. ????
QF: Sue Blackwood d. Elizabeth Odgers 7-5 5-7 6-0
QF: Beverly Vercoe d. Margaret O' Carroll 8-6 6-4
QF: Elaine Stephan d. ????

SF: Rogan d. Vercoe 7-5 7-5
SF: Blackwood d. Stephan 10-8 6-1

FI: Sue Blackwood d. Pam Rogan 6-4 2-6 6-2

DF: Sue Blackwood/Elaine Stephan d. Pam Rogan/Beverly Vercoe 8-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 26th, 2016 at 12:40 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 05:17 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of January 6-12

January 6-12 Victorian Open Melbourne Australia (Grass)

Prize Money (combined)= $12,120

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d Helen Rush 6-2 6-0
1R: Janet Young d Lany Kaligis (Indon) 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Jenkins d Frances Luff 9-7 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt [8] d Kerry Hogarth 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey [4] d Barbara Hawcroft 6-2 6-1
1R: Helen Amos d Maureen Pratt 6-0 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville [5] d Trisha Edwards 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenine Whyte d Eva De Jong 6-2 6-2

1R: Lynne Nette d Lexie Kenny 2-6 6-1 8-6
1R: Gail Sherridff Chanfreau d Marilyn Tesch 6-1 6-3
1R: Lita Lime (Indon) d Sue Hole 6-2 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke [3] d Cynthia Sieler 6-1 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Deidre Catt-Keller (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris d Wendy Gilchrist 4-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Judy Tegart [2] d. Robyn Murphy 6-3 6-3

2R: Court [1] d Young 6-2 6-2
2R: Hunt [8] d Jenkins 8-6 6-3
2R: Bowrey [4] d Amos 6-2 6-2
2R: Melville [5] d Whyte 6-2 6-1

2R: Chanfreau [6] d Nette 6-4 6-2
2R: Krantzcke [3] d Liem 7-5 6-4
2R: Gourlay d Goolagong [7] 6-4 6-4
2R: Harris d Tegart [2] 4-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Court [1] d. Hunt [8] 6-2 6-1
QF: Melville [5] d. Bowrey [4] 6-4 6-3
QF: Krantzcke [3] d. Chanfreau [6] 6-3 6-2
QF: Harris d. Gourlay 6-2 6-4

SF: Court [1] d. Melville [5] 6-2 6-2
SF: Harris d. Kranztcke [3] 6-3 11-9

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Kerry Harris 6-1 6-4

DF: Margaret Court/Judy Tegart d. Karen Kranztcke/Kerry Melville 3-6 6-3 6-2.

Jo McCall pulled his 4 women pros out of the Victorian Open after the draw had been made, citing conflicts with the Aussie LTA. McCall is asking for aboput $10,000 appearance money for his 16 pros (the other 12 being men). The Victorian (with lengendary Harry Hopman leading the way) LTA refused, leading to an impass. Hobart and Sydney had previously agreed to these terms. The whole imbroglio casts a gloom over the upcoming Australian Open.

The draw was remade. Court cruised through the now weakened field, winning her 6th Victorian title. Earlier in the week Margaret declared she was planning on retirement at the end of 1969, a shock announcement considering she had come out of retirement at the end of 1967. "There will be no more tours and no more tournaments. I probably will do some professional coaching 2 or 3 days a week, but in the main I will just be a housewife."

Was it the lure of open tennis or otrher factors that made her go on? Nothing else was said about retirement after this event, and in fact she was to play on until 1977!

4,000 were on hand for the final. Court won $666 for the title.

-----

January 6-12 New Zealand Championships Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Singles (DRaw=at least 33)

2R: Jill Bloxham d. Anne Hodgson 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Pat O' Carroll d. Heather Robson 2-6 7-5 6-4

3R: Patsy Stevens d. Elaine Stephan 6-1 6-2
3R: Bloxham d. Shelley Monds 6-1 4-6 6-4
3R: Sue Blackwood d. Ann Stevens 7-5 10-8
3R: Robyn Legge d. Pat O' Carroll 6-2 6-4

QF: Stevens d. Marilyn Pride 8-6 12-10
QF: Shirley Collins d. Pam Rogan 2-6 9-7 6-4
QF: JBloxham d. Blackwood 9-7 6-4
QF: Beverly Vercoe d. Legge 6-2 6-4

SF: Collins d. Stevens 6-4 6-1
SF: Vercoe d. Bloxham 6-2 4-6 8-6

FI: Beverly Vercoe d. Shirley Collins 6-2 6-3

DF: Pam Rogan/Beverly Vercoe d. Jill Bloxham/Marilyn Pryde 6-1 5-7 6-3

An all Kiwi women's field.

-----

January 5-11 Orange Free State Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=5 rounds, meaning there were 17 players at a minimum)

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Vicky Oosthuizen 6-2 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw (G B) d. Christine Bell 6-4 6-3
1R: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. H Brown 6-4 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth (GB) d. E Retief 6-2 6-4
1R: Nell Truman (GB) d. S Prinsloo 6-0 6-0

2R: Wade d. Elviry Dry 6-4 6-2
2R: Vicki Rogers d. Wendy Tomlinson 6-4 6-2
2R: Shaw d. Sherriff 6-4 6-4
2R: Molesworth d. P Kriger 9-7 7-5
2R: Pat Walkden d. Sannie Gouws 6-1 6-2
2R: Truman d. Brenda Kirk 7-5 6-1
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: Anita Van Deventer d. Maryna Godwin 2-6 6-4 9-7

QF: Wade d. Rogers 6-1 6-3
QF: Shaw d. Molesworth 6-4 6-4
QF: Walkden d. Truman 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Van Deventer d. ????

SF: Wade d. Van Deventer 6-0 6-2
SF: Walkden d. Shaw 6-1 6-3

FI: Pat Walkden d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 10-8

DF: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Carol Sherriff (Aus)/Pat Walkden 6-2 6-2

-----

ends January 11 Palma de Majorca Tournament, Majorca, Spain (Clay)

FI: Ana-Maria Estallela d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-3 6-3

-----

January 6-12 South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Ana Maria Cavadini d. Karol Gagliano 6-0 6-0

SF: Stephanie De Fina d. Martha Cochran 6-0 6-2
SF: Cavadini d. Pilar Herrero 7-5 6-2

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Anna Maria Cavadini (Arg) 6-1 6-2

-----

January 6-12 Indian National Championships, New Delhi, India

SF: Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Nirupama Vasant 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Alice Tym (US) d. Chere Surendra 6-3 6-4

FI: Judith Dibar (Rom) d Alice Tym 6-2 6-1

MX: Nirupama Visant/Ilie Nastase (Rom) d. Judith Dibar (Rom)/Dron 6-4 4-6 9-7

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 26th, 2016 at 12:45 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #4 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 05:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of January 13-19

January 13-19 AMPOL New South Wales Open, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White City

Prize money (combined)= $ 27,750 US)

Singles (Draw=35)

PR: Lita Liem (Indo) d. Janet Young 6-2 8-10 6-3
PR: Margaret Starr d. Reiko Miyagi (Jap) 6-1 7-5
PR: Lany Kaligis (Indon) d. Kerry Hogarth 6-2 6-2

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Norma Eartburn 6-1 6-0
1R: Norma Marsh d. Kerryl Treasure 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Liem 7-5 7-5
1R: Judy Tegart [8] d. Seirei Cho (Tai) 6-0 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Kaye Denning 6-2 7-5
1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau [10] d. Starr 6-1 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) [11] d. Sue Hole 6-2 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Akiko Endo (Jpn) 6-1 6-0

1R: Ann Jones (GB) [3] d. Judith Gohl (SA) 6-0 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong [12] d. Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jpn) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Sue Alexander d. Pam Hatt 6-1 6-0
1R: Kerry Melville [5] d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt [7] d. Sandy Walsham 6-4 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey [9] d. Kaligis 6-3 6-4
1R: Kerry Harris d. Lexie Kenny 7-5 8-6
1R: Margaret Court [2] d. Barbara Hawcroft 6-2 6-0

2R: King [1] d. Marsh 6-2 6-1
2R: Tegart [8] d. Gourlay 6-3 6-0
2R: Casals [6] d. Chanfreau [10] 8-6 7-5
2R: Krantzcke [4] d. Durr [11] 6-4 8-6

2R: Jones [3] d. Goolagong [12] 6-2 6-1
2R: Melville [5] d. Alexander 6-0 6-1
2R: Bowrey [9] d. Hunt [7] 6-2 4-6 8-6
2R: Court [2] d. Harris 6-0 5-7 6-2

QF: King [1] d. Tegart [8] 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals [6] d. Krantzcke [4] 6-2 6-4
QF: Melville [5] d. Jones [3] 5-7 6-4 8-6
QF: Court [2] d. Bowrey [9] 6-1 6-1

SF: Casals [6] d. King [1] 6-3 5-7 7-5
SF: Court [2] d. Melville [5] 6-3 6-0

FI: Margaret Court [2] d. Rosie Casals (US) [6] 6-1 6-2

Doubles (Draw=17)

1R: Gilchrist/Harris d. Eastburn/Hogarth 6-4 6-1

2R: Casals/King d. Alexander/Walsham 6-1 7-5
2R: Denning/Marsh d. Kenny/Starr 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Bowrey/Gourlay d. Helen Amos/H Dale 7-5 6-3
2R: Krantzcke/Melville d. Endo/Miyagi 6-1 6-0

2R: Durr/Jones d. L. Butterfield/B. Wilkinson 6-2 6-3
2R: Chanfreau/Hunt d. Cho/Hatanaka/ 6-3 6-1
2R: Kaligis/Liem d. Hole/Madonna Schacht 7-5 6-4
2R: Court/Tegart d. Gilchrist/Harris 6-4 6-2

QF: Casals/King d. Denning/Marsh 6-2 6-1
QF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Bowrey/Gourlay 7-5 6-3
QF: Durr/Jones d. Chanfreau/Hunt 6-2 6-3
QF: Court/Tegart d. Kaligis/Liem 6-1 6-1

SF: Casals/King d. Krantzcke/Melville 2-5 6-2 7-5
SF: Court/Tegart d. Durr/Jones 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI: Margaret Court/Judy Tegart [2] d. Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [1] 15-13 4-6 6-3

Draw Note: Doyle has Judith Gohl as (SA), but the Aussie site gives nationality as Australian. Resolve if possible.

Crowds of 5-7,000 each day.

This is the first big event of the season with all of the big 3 (Court, King, and Jones). The sun came out for the semis. Temps reached a blistering 106 degrees; several fans fainted in the heat and ballboys had to be continuously replaced. Rosie beat doubles partner Billie jean for the 5th time in the last 14 meetings. King escaped 4 match points in the second set at 3-6 3-5 to take 4 games in a row. Rosie led 4-1 in the third, witnessed a King comeback to go down 4-5. It was King's turn to serve for the match. She dropped the game at 30 as Rosie ran out the last 3 games for the match.

After the singles Casals anx King came on court for the doubles final. The doubles final was a corker, lasting 47 games. A tired Rosie and Billie Jean wilted after the first set in the face of Court's volleys down the middle and drop shots.

Court blitzed Casals in 49 minutes in the final, declaring she was playing the best tennis of her career.

There was no prize money for the women before the semis, Court took home $1,665 for the singles title.

-----

January 12-18 Western Province Championships Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw = 6 rounds, meaning there were at least 33 players)

3R: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Daphne Botha 6-0 6-2
3R: Marianne Brummer d. Laura Rossouw 2-6 6-3 10-8
3R: Vicky Rogers (US) d. Corinne Molesworth (GB) 9-7 6-0
3R: Nell Truman (GB) d. Brenda Kirk 7-5 5-7 6-2

QF: Wade d. Brummer 8-6 6-1
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Rogers 10-8 6-4
QF: Pat Walkden d. Maryna Godwin 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy d. Truman 6-1 6-1

SF: Wade d. Shaw 6-4 6-2
SF: Walkden d. DuPlooy 6-2 5-7 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden 6-4 6-1

DF: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Annette Duplooy/Pat Walkden 6-4 2-6 7-5

Wade won all 4 doubles events on the Sugar Circuit-partnered by either Shaw or Walkden.

Vicky Rogers writes that here "the air is so thin that if one hit the ball with anything but fingernail strength, it went crashing into the backstop."

-----

January 13-19 Northern India and Punjab State Championships, Amritsar, India

SF: Alice Tym (US) d. Rita Peshawaria 6-0 6-0
SF: Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Karin Peshawaria 6-4 6-4

FI: Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Alice Tym (US) 6-1 5-7 7-5

MX: Judith Dibar (Rom)/Dron d. Alice Tym (US)/Ilie Nastase (Rom) 8-6 6-1

-----

January 11-19 French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France, (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Stade de Coubertin

Singles (Draw= 17)

1R: Nicole Niox Chateau d. Aline Nenot default

2R: Rosie Darmon d. Sandra Okin 6-4 6-1
2R: Betty Stove d. Claudine Rouire 6-3 6-1
2R: Nicole Cazaux d. Alena Palmeova 6-4 6-1
2R: Judith Salome d. Niox-Chateau 6-2 3-6 7-5

2R: Jacqueline Berson d. Odile De Roubin 6-3 6-4
2R: Ingrid Loeys d. Anne Marie Rouchon 6-2 3-6 9-7
2R: Janine Lieffrig d. Maylis Burel 6-1 6-0
2R: Marijke Jansen Schaar d. Evelyne Boy default


QF: Stove d. Darmon 6-3 6-2
QF: Salome d. Cazaux 9-7 2-6 6-2
QF: Loeys d. Berson 6-3 6-2
QF: Lieffrig d. Jansen-Schaar 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF: Stove d. Salome 6-4 6-4
SF: Lieffrig d. Loeys 6-2 6-1

FI: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2

DF: Rosie Darmon/Janine Lieffrig d. Cazaux/Rouchon 6-1 6-2

-----

January 13-19 Florida State Championships, Orlando, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Judy Dixon 6-4 6-3
2R: Mona Schallau d. Suzanna Petersen (Bra) 0-6 7-5 6-3

QF: De Fina d. Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-0
QF: Chris Koutras d. Dorte Eckner 6-3 6-4
QF: Judy Alvarez d. Mona Schallau 6-0 6-1
QF: Wendy Overton d. Ana Maria Cavadini 6-4 6-2

SF: DeFina d. Koutras 6-2 6-1
SF: Overton d. Alvarez 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Stephanie Defina d. Wendy Overton 6-3 6-3

DF: Stephanie DeFina/Thornbrough d. Betty Pratt/Wendy Overton 6-4 8-6.

-----

January 14-19 March of Dimes Tournament, San Diego, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Janet Newberry d. Maricaye Christensen 6-4 7-5
SF: Mary Struthers d. Kris Kemmer default

FI: Janet Newberry d. Mary Struthers 6-2 6-1

DF: Vicky Jensen/Marita Redondo d. Maricaye Christensen/Mary Struthers 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 26th, 2016 at 12:46 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 05:30 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of January 20-26

January 20-26 German Covered Courts Cologne, Germany (Indoors)

Singles (Draw= at least 17)

PR: Betty Stove d Robin Lloyd 6-3 6-2

1R: Joyce Williams d List 6-1 6-3
1R: Heide Schildknecht Orth d. Ada Bakker 6-2 6-1
1R: Christina Sandberg d Astrid Suurbeck default
1R: Stove d Kerstin Seelbach 6-4 6-3

1R: Alena Palmeova d Rump 6-1 6-2
1R: Margareta Strandberg d Helga Niessen 6-4 6-3
1R: Almut Sturm d Faye Toyne Moore 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Christine Truman Janes d Edith Winkens 6-3 6-2

QF: Williams d Orth 6-4 6-2
QF: Sandberg d Stove 6-3 6-2
QF: Strandberg d Palmeova 6-4 6-1
QF: Janes d Sturm 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Sandberg d Williams 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Janes d Strandberg 6-4 11-9

FI: Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Christine Janes (GB) 6-3 2-6 8-6

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Niessen/Orth d List/Sturm 6-2 6-3
1R: Moore/Lloyd d Sandberg/Strandberg 6-4 6-4
1R: Seelbach/Winkens d ??? w/o
1R: Williams/Janes d Palmeova/Stove 6-3 6-1

SF: Niessen/Orth d Moore/Lloyd 7-5 6-1
SF: Williams/Janes d Seelbach/Winkens 6-2 6-1

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d Christine Janes (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) 6-4 6-4


FI: Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Christine Janes (GB) 6-3 2-6 8-6

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Christine Janes (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends January 28 Central India Championships, Allahabad, India.

SF: Judith Dibar d. Karin Peshawaria 6-2 7-5
SF: Alice Tym d. Eva Lundquist 6-4 6-4

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Judith Dibar (Rom) 6-4 6-3

MX: Alice Tym (US)/Nowicki d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd)/Marmureanu 6-3 6-1

-----

January 20-26 Austin Smith Champinships, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Stephanie De Fina d. Bunny Smith 6-1 6-1
QF: Suzanna Petersen d. Denise Conill 6-1 6-1
QF: Chris Evert d. Ann Lentz 6-1 6-2
QF: Mary Ann Eisel d. Jane Hancock 6-3 6-1

SF: Stephanie DeFina d. Petersen 6-0 6-2
SF: Mary Ann Eisel d. Chris Evert 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 7-5

DF: Stephanie DeFina/Mary Ann Eisel d. Epstein/ChrisEvert 6-1 6-3

One of Chris Evert's first adult events.

-----

??, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. ??

DF: Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. ??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Tom Christensen d. ??

Last edited by Rollo; May 24th, 2014 at 02:17 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 06:09 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: January 20-27
Venue: Milton Courts, Brisbane, Australia
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Frances Luff 6-1 6-3
Evonne Goolagong d. Helen Kayser 6-3 6-1
Helen Sheedy d. Lany Kaligis (Indo) 7-5 6-2
Karen Krantzcke [6] d. Alexis Crooke 6-1 6-2
Ann Jones (GB) [3] d. Trisha Edwards 6-0 6-2
Kelly Harris d Barbara Hawcroft 6-3 6-4
Lesley Bowrey [9] d. Wendy Paish 6-3 7-5
Lesley Hunt [7] d. Janine Whyte 6-2 6-2

Helen Gourlay d. Judy Tegart [8] 2-6 7-5 6-3
Francoise Durr (Fra) [10] d. Helen Rush 7-5 7-5
Kerry Melville [4] d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-2 6-4
Margaret Starr d Kerryl Treasure 6-4 6-2
Rosie Casals (US)[5] d. Gail Chanfreau (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Janet Young d. Kerry Wilkinson 6-2 6-1
Helen Amos d Pamela Brand 6-3 4-6 7-5
Margaret Court [2] d. Judith Gohl 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

King [1] d. Goolagong 6-3 6-1
Krantzcke [6] d. Sheedy 6-0 6-1
Jones [3] d. Harris 9-7 6-1
Hunt [7] d. Bowrey [9] default (stomach cramps)

Gourlay d. Durr [10] 4-6 6-4 6-0
Melville [4] d. Starr 6-1 6-1
Casals [5] d. Young 6-3 6-3
Court [2] d. Amos 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

King [1] d. Krantzcke [6] 11-9 7-5
Jones [3] d. Hunt [7] 6-3 6-1
Melville [4] d. Gourlay 6-3 4-6 6-4
Court [2] d. Casals [5] 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

King [1] d. Jones [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Court [2] d. Melville [4] 3-6 6-2 7-5

Final
Margaret Court [2] d. Billie Jean King (US) [1] 6-4 6-1

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Helen Amos/Judith Gohl default
Gail Chanfreau (Frn)/Lesley Hunt d. Pat Billing/Loris Butterfield 6-1 6-3
Lynette Mansfield/Helen Sheedy d. Sei-Rei Cho (Tai)/Kimiyo Hatanaka(Jpn) 9-7 6-3
Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville [3] d. Helen Kayser/Frances Luff 6-0 6-2

Francoise Durr (Frn)/Ann Jones (GB) [4] d. Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Liem (Indo) 6-4 6-4
Wendy Gilchrist/Kerry Harris d. Pamela Brand/Kerryl Treasure 6-1 6-2
Lexie Kenny/Margaret Starr d. Lesley Bowrey/Helen Gourlay default
Margaret Court/Judy Tegart[2] d. Sue Hole/Kerry Wilkinson 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Casals/King [1] d. Chanfreau/Hunt 8-6 6-1
Krantzcke/Melville [3] d. Mansfield/Sheedy 6-1 7-5
Durr/Jones [4] d. Gilchrist/Harris 6-2 6-0
Court/Tegart [2] d. Kenny/Starr 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Casals/King [1] d. Krantzcke/Melville [3] 6-3 6-4
Court/Tegart [2] d. Durr/Jones [4] 7-5 6-4

Final

Margaret Court/Judy Tegart [2] d. Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [1] 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Margaret Court/Marty Riessen(US) [1] d. Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau (Fra) 6-0 6-3
Judy Tegart/Ray Keldie d. Kerry Melville/Tomas Lejus(USSR) default
Kerry Harris/Ray Moore(SA) d. Lesely Bowrey/Mal Anderson default
Billie Jean King(US)/Roger Taylor(GB) [4] d. Helen Amos/Bob Giltinan 6-1 6-2

Rosie Casals(US)/Tony Roche [3] d. Lexie Kenny/Rod Brent default
Lesley Hunt/Terry Addison d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Pancho Gonzalez (US) 8-6 7-5
Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffels d. Helen Gourlay/Dick Crealy default
Ann Jones (GB)/Fred Stolle [2] d. Pamela Brand/Harold Hunt 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Court/Riessen [1] d. Tegart/Keldie 6-0 6-3
King/Taylor [4] d. Harris/Moore 6-3 6-2
Casals/Roche [3] d. Hunt/Addison 3-6 7-5 6-1
Jones/Stolle [2] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels 2-6 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Court/Riessen [1] d. King/Taylor [4] 7-5 6-3
Jones/Stolle [2] d. Casals/Roche [3] 7-5 1-6 6-3

Final

Margaret Court/Marty Riessen (US) [1] versus Ann Jones (GB)/Fred Stolle [2] not played.

---------------------------------------------
Draw Notes:

Lesley Bowrey-nee Lesley Turber, who married fellow player Bill Bowrey
Gail Chanfreau=nee Gail Sheriff of Australia who married a Frenchman.

---------------------------------------------

Summary:

A good field, with 5 of the top ten. The first "Open" in Australia to offer prize money, and the last Australian to feature mixed doubles until the event returned in the 1980s.

Omnipresent heat battered players from day 1, which saw on court temps soar to 118 degrees. On day two only a couple hundred had dared brave the heat, so organizers announced night platy in a bid to save the event from financial disaster. It didn't work. In all 15,250 came over 8 days and 3 nights.

Margaret Court beat Billie Jean King 6-4 6-1 to claim the $1,500 prize. By comparison the men's winner got $5,000. In 1968 Mrs Court played poorly. This time it was King " who virtually fell apart when she became upset at the unsportsmanlike behavior of several of the fans at the Milton Courts" (NYT).

Margaret announced her second retirement from big time tennis. She would reverse her decision within weeks and go on to return to the #1 sport she held in 1965.

This was the last year that a mixed doubles championship was staged until 1986, Marty Riessen and Margaret Court sharing the title with Fred Stolle and Anne Haydon Jones.

---------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open web site.
New York Times

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 26th, 2016 at 12:50 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 09:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of January 27-February 2

January 29-February 3 New Zealand Open, Auckland, NZ (Grass)
Venue: Stanley Street Courts

Prize money= $10,000 Combined

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [1] d Seirei Cho (Tai) 6-2 6-3
1R: Ruia Morrison Davy d Akiko Endo (Jpn) 6-0 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [3] d Sue Blackwood 6-0 6-2
1R: Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jap) d Patsy Stevens 7-5 6-1

1R: Beverley Vercoe d Reiko Miyagi (Jap) 6-1 6-4
1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Aus) d Elain Stephens 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d Jill Bignell 6-1 6-1
1R: Ann Haydon Jones (GB) [2] d Jill Bloxham 6-1 6-1

QF: King [1] d Davy 6-2 6-1
QF: Krantzcke [3] d Hatanaka 6-3 6-3
QF: Chanfreau [4]d Vercoe 6-2 6-0
QF: Jones [2] d Gourlay 6-4 8-6

SF: Krantzcke [3] d. King [1] 5-7 6-2 6-3
SF: Jones [2] d. Chanfreau [4] 6-3 6-2

FI: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [3] 6-1 6-1

DF: Ann Jones (GB)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-2 10-8

Standing room only crowds. Jones takes $1,000 with the title.

Start date per a NYT report.

-----

January 27-February 2 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships Helsinki, Finland (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 16)

1R: Joyce Williams (GB) d. L Pintae 6-2 6-0
1R: Christine Truman Janes (GB) d. H Hannula 6-1 6-1

QF: Williams d. Kirsten Robsahm 6-1 6-3
QF: Christina Sandberg d. Gudrun Rosin 6-3 6-1
QF: Birgitta Lindstrom d. ????
QF: Janes d. Margareta Strandberg 7-5 6-4

SF: Sandberg d. Williams 6-3 12-10
SF: Janes d. Lindstrom 1-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Christine Janes (GB) 8-6 3-6 6-4

DF: Christine Janes (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Christina Sandberg (Swd)/Margareta Strandberg (Swd) 6-0 6-3

-----

ends February 2 Rajastan State Championships, Jaipur, India

SF: Eva Lundquist (Swe) d. Judith Dibar (Rom) 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Alice Tym (US) d. Indu Sood 6-0 6-3

FI: Alice Tym (US) vs. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) stopped at 3-6 6-3 7-7

-----

January 27-February 2 City of Miami Championships, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Stephanie DeFina d. Carol Eckert 6-0 6-0
QF: Sherry Bedingfield d. Bunny Smith 6-2 6-2
QF: Karol Gagliano d. Annette Paluska 6-3 6-1
QF: Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Carol Ford 6-0 6-2

SF: DeFina d. Bedingfield 6-2 6-3
SF: Petersen d. Gagliano 6-1 6-0

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Suzanna Petersen (Bra) 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 01:17 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 09:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of February 3-9

ends February ?? North Shores Championships, Forrest Hills, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Beverly Vercoe 6-3 6-8 6-2
QF: Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jap) d. Tup Singer 6-2 6-3
QF: Seirei Cho (Tai) d. Margaret O' Carroll 6-4 10-8
QF: Cecily Mckillop d. Pam Rogan 13-11 8-6

SF: Hatanaka d. Miyagi 6-4 6-0
SF: Cho d. Mckillop 8-6 6-2

FI: Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jap) d. Seirei Cho (Tai) 5-7 6-0 7-5

DF: Shelley Monds/Elaine Stephan d. Mckillop-Singer 7-5 6-0

-----

ends February 8 Los Angeles Metropolitan Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

QF: Faye Urban (Can) d. Withney Grant 6-3 6-0
QF: Marilyn Joseph d. Barbara Grubb 6-2 6-4
QF: Pat Cody d. Tina Watanabe 6-0 7-5
QF: Betty Ann Grubb d. Evelyn Houseman 6-0 6-4

SF: Urban d. Joseph 6-3 6-1
SF: Grubb d. Cody 7-5 6-4

FI: Faye Urban (Can) d. Betty Ann Grubb 8-6 6-3

DF: Pam Austin/Betty Ann Grubb d. Pat Cody/Marilyn Joseph 7-5 8-6

-----

Ends February 10 All Union Championships, ????, USSR (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: L Karpova d. L Novoshinskaya 7-5 10-8
2R: Zaiga Yansone d. Maria Kull ?
2R: T Taranova d. Rena Abzhandadze 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Galina Baksheeva d. V Rappoport 6-3 6-4

QF: Olga Morozova d. Karpova ????
QF: Tiiu Kivi d. Yansone ????
QF: Anna Ivanova d. Rauza Islanova ?
QF: Galina Baksheeva d. Taranova ?

SF: Morozova d. Tiiu Kivi 5-7 6-4 6-2
SF: Baksheeva d. Anna Ivanova 1-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Olga Morozova d. Galina Baksheeva 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Galina Baksheeva/Marina Chuvyrina 0-6 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 22nd, 2015 at 03:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 09:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of February 10-16


February 11-18* New England Women's Indoor, Agawam, Massacusetts, United States (Indoors on Uniturf)
Venue: Pioneer Valley Indoor Tennis Centre

Seeds

1 Mary Ann Eisel
2 Kristy Pigeon
3 Stephanie De Fina
4 Patti Hogan
5 Ceci Martinez
6 Betty Ann Grubb
7 Tory Fretz
8 Denise Carter

Foreign Seeds

1F Esme Emanuel (SA)


Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [1]-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner bye
1R: Denise Carter [8] d. Una Keyes 6-1 6-1
1R: Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) d. Peggy Michel 6-0 6-1
1R: Stephanie De Fina [3] d. Jean Evans 6-0 6-1
1R: Irene Josefowicz d. Nancy Leand 10-8 6-8 8-6
1R: Betty Ann Grubb [6] d. Judith Salome (Neth) 7-5 7-5
1R: Mary Wisnieski d. Nancy Hopkins 6-2 6-3

1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) [1F] d. Sue Godwin 6-1 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz [7] d. Priscilla Groop 6-0 6-0
1R: Andrea Voikos d. Jade Schiffman 6-4 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan [4] d. Ann Daunic 6-2 6-1
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Barbara Foster 6-0 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez [5] d. Nancy Falkenberg 6-1 6-0
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Helen Palmer 6-1 6-0
1R: Kristy Pigeon [2]-bye

2R: Eisel [1] d. Aschner 6-1 6-4
2R: Suurbeck d. Carter [8] 8-10 6-3 6-4
2R: De Fina [3] d. Josefowicz 6-1 6-0
2R: Grubb [6] d. Wisnieski 6-2 6-1

2R: Emanuel [1F] d. Fretz [7] 4-6 9-7 6-2
2R: Hogan [4] d. Voikos 6-2 6-4
2R: Martinez [5] d. Burrer 6-1 7-5
2R: Pigeon [2] d. Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-2

QF: Eisel [1] d. Suurbeek 6-2 8-6
QF: De Fina [3] d. Grubb [6] 6-2 6-4
QF: Emanuel [1F] d. Hogan [4] 6-3 7-5
QF: Pigeon [2] d. Martinez [5] 6-2 7-5

SF: Eisel [1] d. De Fina [3] 6-4 6-0
SF: Emanuel [1F] d. Pigeon [2] 6-2 6-3

FI: Mary Ann Eisel [1] d. Esme Emanuel (SA) [1F] 7-5 6-2

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Val Ziegenfuss d. Stephanie DeFina/Kristy Pigeon 6-2 6-2

*Alternate dates of February 14-18. Double check.

-----

Circa mid-February, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: E. Haggie d. Mrs W. Hall 1-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Mrs W. Hall/P. Jenkins d. Mrs G. Dickenson/E. Haggie 9-7 6-4

MX: Mrs W. Hall/Y. Shretta d. E. Haggie/Y. Patel 6-3 6-3

-----

February 11-16 Moscow Open Championships, Moscow, Russia, Soviet Union (Indoors)

QF: Olga Morozova d. Y Slepchenko 6-1 6-0
QF: Maria Kull d. Y Bantle 6-1 6-2
QF: Rauza Islanova d. Yevgenyia Izopaitis 6-4 7-5
QF: Marina Chuvyrina d. Yekaterina Kruchkova 6-4 6-2

SF: Morozova d. Kull 6-0 7-5
SF: Chuvyrina d. Islanova 6-8 6-2 6-1

FI: Olga Morozova d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-1 6-0

3rd place: Maria Kull d. Rauza Islanova 6-1 4-6 6-4

Doubles

MarinaChuvyrina/Yekaterina Kruchkova d. Maria Kull/Preobrazhenskaya 6-3 6-3

-----

ends February 16 New South Wales Hard Court Championships, Corwra, Australia (Clay)

QF: Evonne Goolagong d. ????
QF: Patti Coleman d. ????
QF: Margaret Starr d. Pat Edwards 6-4 6-4
QF: Wendy Gilchrist d. Helen Sheedy 4-6 6-1 6-4

SF: Goolagong d. Coleman 6-4 6-2
SF: Gilchrist d. Starr 6-1 7-5

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-4 6-2

Doubles

Pat Edwards/Evonne Goolagong d. Wendy Gilchrist/Margaret Starr 6-1 6-3

Girls 19 Singles

QF: Evonne Goolagong d. Helen Sheedy 7-5 6-8 6-4
QF: Gai Healey d. Adrienne Avis 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Goolagong d. Healey 6-2 6-0
SF: Patti Coleman d. Wendy Gilchrist 0-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Patti Coleman 7-5 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2017 at 04:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 09:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of February 17-23

February 16-22 Moscow International, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

1R: Robin Lloyd d. Yekaterina Kryuchkova 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Zaiga Yansone 4-6 6-3 8-6

2R: Marina Chuvyrina d. Lloyd 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Shaw d. Anna Dmitrieva 7-5 6-2

QF: Olga Morozova d. Lilia Karpova 6-3 6-1
QF: Marina Chuvyrina d. Ada Bakker 6-4 6-3
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Tiiu Kivi 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Betty Stove d. Galina Baksheeva 6-4 4-6 7-5

SF: Morozova d. Chuvyrina 6-3 5-7 10-8
SF: Stove d. Shaw 6-4 6-3

FI: Olga Morozova d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-3

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Tiiu Kivi/Maria Kull 6-4 8-6

-----

February 19-23 United States Indoor Championships , Winchester, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors on Neoturf )
Venue: Winchester Center

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [1]-bye
1R: Denise Carter-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner bye
1R: Judith Salome [3F] (Neth) d. Barbara Foster 6-2 6-1
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [3] d. A Jennings 6-0 6-2
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Jade Schiffman 10-8 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez [6] d. Sue Goodwin 6-0 6-0
1R: Astrid Suurbeck [2F] (Neth) d. S Thurlby 6-2 6-2

1R: Esme Emanuel [1F] (SA) d. Una Keyes 6-0 6-2
1R: Bettyann Grubb [7] d. Peggy Michel 6-3 6-3
1R: Stephanie DeFina [4] d. Nancy Falkenberg 6-2 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Andrea Voikos 6-0 6-4
1R: Tory Fretz d. Pam Richmond 6-2 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan [5]-bye
1R: Laura Dupont-bye
1R: Kristy Pigeon [2]-bye

2R: Eisel [1] d. Carter 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Aschner d. Salome [3F] 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Bartkowicz [3] d. Burrer 8-6 6-3
2R: Martinez [6] d. Suurbeck [2F] 6-4 1-6 6-2

2R: Emanuel [1F] d. Grubb [7] 7-5 6-3
2R: DeFina [4] d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-5
2R: Fretz d. Hogan [5] 6-2 6-3
2R: Pigeon [2] d. Dupont 6-1 6-3

QF: Eisel [1] d. Aschner 6-1 6-0
QF: Martinez [6] d. Bartkowicz [3] default
QF: DeFina [4] d. Emanuel [1F] 6-1 6-0
QF: Fretz d. Pigeon 6-2 6-3

SF: Eisel [1] d Martinez [6] 7-5 2-6 6-2
SF: DeFina [4] d Fretz 6-3 6-0

FI: Mary Ann Eisel [1] d. Stephanie Defina [4] 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Val Ziegenfuss d. Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel 6-1 6-3

Eisel used a strong serve, volley, and overhead to overpower Defina.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2017 at 04:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 2nd, 2013, 09:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of February 24-March 2

February 24-26 Oakland Pros, Hayward, California , US (Indoors)
Venue: Chabot College

Prize Money= $18,000 combined.

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Althea Gibson-Darben 6-2 7-5

SF: Billie Jean King d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Jones d. Rosie Casals 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-3 6-2

3rd: Durr d. Darben 6-2 4-6 6-0

Notable for the return of Althea Gibson-her first pro math since 1960! King wins $1,300 for winning here.

-----

February 27-28 Portland Pros, Portland, Oregon, US (Indoors)
Venue: Memorial Coliseum

FI: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-3 6-3

3rd place:: Rosie Casals d. Althea Gibson-Darben 8-6.

King wins the $475 top prize. Caslas malkes $375 as the RU.

-----

Ends March 1 Kingston International Invitation, Kingston, Jamaica

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey-bye
1R: Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 17-15 2-6 11-9
1RF: Stephanie DeFina (US) d. Faye Urban (Can) 8-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Kerry Melville 3-6 6-2 10-8

SF: Bowrey d. Pigeon 6-8 7-5 6-0
SF: Hogan d. DeFina 10-8 4-6 10-8

FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 4-6 6-2 9-7

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kery Melville (Aus) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Faye Urban (Can) 16-14 7-5

A week full of long, excitng matches-including a 60 game QF.

-----

Ends March 2 Curacao International, Curacao, Dutch Antilles. (Hard ??)
Venue: Curacao Racing Club

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Margaret Court [1]-bye
1R: Almut Sturm d. Cristina De Soto 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman [4] d. Helga Niessen 6-4 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. ???? default

1R: Judith Salome d. Marilyn Aschner 3-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart [3] d. Peaches Bartkowicz 7-5 6-4
1R: Astrid Suurbeck d. Lenka Kodesova 6-4 6-3
1R: Nancy Richey [2]-bye

QF: Court [1] d. Sturm 6-3 6-1
QF: Heldman [4] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 8-6
QF: Tegart [3] d. Salome 6-3 6-4
QF: Richey [2] d. Suurbeck 6-2 6-3

SF: Heldman [4] d. Court [1] 2-6 7-5 7-5
SF: Richey [2] d. Tegart [3] 6-3 6-2

FI: Julie Heldman (US) [4] d. Nancy Richey (US) [2] 5-7 6-1 10-8

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Julie Heldman (US)/Nancy Richey (US) 6-4 6-2

The court looks like an outdoor carpet laid out over the grass. 5 of the world's top ten are playing this year's Caribbean circuit.

-----

ends March 3 Coupe Cozon, Lyon, France (Indoors)

FI: Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Christiane Sarazin 8-10 7-5 5-2 retired

-----

ends March 3 Bavarian Indoor Championships, Munich, Germany (Indoors)

1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d Bärbel Wüstl 6-0 6-1
1R: Böck d Renate Ketterle 6-1 6-4
1R: Adda Bakker (Neth) d Erica Prell 6-1 6-1
1R: Amelie Hacks-Ring d Engelmann 6-0 6-0

1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Schmid 6-0 6-3
1R: Schweikert d v. Polanyi 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Renate Göbel d Buchheim 6-3 6-2
1R: Alena Palmeova (Cz) d Heidi Eisterlehner 8-10 6-3 6-0

QF: Stove d Böck 6-0 6-1
QF: Ring d Bakker 6-3 6-2
QF: Ebbinghaus d Schweikert 6-1 6-4
QF: Palmeova d Göbel 6-4 6-2

SF: Stove d Ring 6-2 6-3
SF: Ebbinghaus d Palmeova 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-4 6-4

MX: Betty Stove (Neth)/Barclay d. Renate Goebel/Pokorny 6-0 6-1

-----

ends March 1 Czechoslovakian Indoor Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Indoors)
Venue: Klamovka

QF: Vlasta Vopickova d. ?
QF: Eva Matejkova d. Renata Chmelikova 7-5 10-8
QF: Miloslava Holubova d. Miroslava Kozeluhova 6-3 1-6 9-7
QF: Marie Neumannova d. Zdenka Strnadova 6-4 8-6

SF: Vopickova d. Matejkova 6-1 7-5
SF: Neumannova d. Holubova 6-3 5-7 9-7

FI: Marie Neumannova d. Vlasta Vopickova 6-3 6-4

-----

ends March 2, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Marilyn Tesch d. Lexie Kenny 2-6 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 01:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 02:05 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of March 3-9

March 1-8 San Francisco Golden Gate Tournament. San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)

QF: Cathie Anderson d. Bernise Adams 6-2 6-3
QF: Marcelyn Louie d. Mary Hill 6-2 6-1
QF: Eliza Pande d. Judy Leong 6-0 6-2
QF: Debbie Pruitt d. Farel Footman 6-4 1-6 6-3

SF: Louie d. Anderson 4-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Pande d. Pruitt 6-1 6-0

FI: Marcie Louie d. Eliza Pande 6-4 6-3

-----

ends March 7 Lodi Indoors, ????, California, US (Indoors)

QF: Sharon Walsh d. Ceci Martinez 6-4 6-4
QF: Gail Hansen d. Jackie Gondring 6-2 5-7 7-5
QF: Denise Carter d. Cathie Anderson 6-0 6-2
QF: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. June Gay 6-3 6-0

SF: Walsh d. Hansen 6-2 6-2
SF: Carter d. Emanuel 6-3 6-2

FI: Denise Carter d. Sharon Walsh 7-9 7-5 6-2

Could Cathie Anderson have played both events in the same week?

-----

March 7-8 Los Angeles Professional Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-4
1R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones (GB) 17-15 6-3

The crowd of 7,000 boos when a tiebreak is announced at 12-12. Both King and Jones refuse to play a tiebreak, and a happy crowd gets their moneys worth. Billie Jean got a standing ovation when she won the 17-15 set. The men were playing as early as March 3.

-----

March 3-9 , Riviera Tournament, Menton, France (Clay)

QF: Jehanne Venturino d. Irena Skulj 10-8 4-6 6-3
QF: Raquel Giscafre d. Roberta Beltrame 6-4 6-0
QF: Nicole Cazaux d. Margaret Starr 6-3 6-4
QF: Ana Maria Cavadini d. Ingrid Loeys 6-3 6-2

SF: Venturino d. Giscafre 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF: Cavadini d. Cazaux 6-2 6-8 6-2

FI: Jacqueline Venturino d. Ana Maria Cavadini (Arg) 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Mabel Vranovich (Arg) d. Judy Congdon (GB)/Sally Holdsworth (GB) 9-7 6-2

-----

March 3-9 Altamira International Open Invitation, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard)
Venue: Altamira Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1]-bye
1R: Faye Urban d. Lee Connelly 6-0 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Patti Hogan 6-1 6-4
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Joan Johnson 6-0 6-2
1R: Helga Niessen-bye
1R: Julie Heldman-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Judith Salome 7-5 8-6
1R: Judy Tegart-bye

1R: Kerry Melville-bye
1R: Isabel Fernandez d. Veronica Mandel 6-0 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Almut Sturm ???
1R: Maria Bueno-bye
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey-bye
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Astrid Suurbeck 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Lenka Kodesova d. Norma Veal 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d. Urban 6-3 6-2
2R: Krantzcke d. Bartkowicz 6-2 6-1
2R: Niessen d. Heldman 6-2 6-8 6-4
2R: Tegart d. Aschner 6-1 6-2

2R: Melville d. Fernandez 6-4 6-3
2R: Bueno d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 7-5
2R: Bowrey d. Pigeon 7-5 10-8
2R: Kodesova d. Virginia Wade default (*the NYT has a score of 6-2 6-3)

QF: Court [1] d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-4
QF: Tegart d. Niessen 6-1 6-3
QF: Bueno d. Melville 6-2 6-3
QF: Bowrey d. Kodesova 6-3 6-1

SF: Court [1] d. Tegart 7-5 6-2
SF: Bueno d. Bowrey 8-6 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Maria Bueno (Brz) default (Arm injury)

Doubles

?R: Marilyn Ashner/ Peaches Bartkowicz d. Patti Hogan/Faye Urban 6-4 6-1

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-5 8-6*

Fans must have been severely dissapointed when the final isn't played. The Court-Bueno rivalry spanned the 1960s and was THE main attraction during that time. Though Maria makes brief comebacks in 1974 and 1977 the arm injury essentially puts an end to her career as a contender for majors. The Brazilian spitfire enraptured most audiences who had the joy of watching this most graceful of players.

*The NYT reports the doubles score as 7-5 9-7

-----

March 3-9 All Japan Indoor Championships, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

SF:Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Yaeko Matsuda 6-3 6-4
SF: Kimiyo Hatanaka d. Junko Sawamatsu 9-7 7-5

FI: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-2 7-5

DF: Junko Sawamatsu/Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Ai Iida/Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-4 6-2

-----

ends March 9 Swedish Indoors, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Christina Sandberg d. Margareta Strandberg 4-6 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 01:20 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 02:05 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of March 10-16

Mar 6-16 Egyptian International*, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)


1R: Robin Lloyd d. Suzanna Petersen 6-2 6-4
1R: Sonja Pachta d. Eva Lundquist 7-5 3-6 8-6
1R: Lea Pericoli d. Judith Dibar 6-1 6-1

QF: Olga Morozova d. Lloyd 6-4 6-4
QF: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Graciela Moran 6-3 6-0
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Pachta 7-5 6-3
QF: Pericoli d. Nell Truman 6-2 6-0

SF: Lea Pericoli d. Shaw 6-2 6-2
SF: Morozova d. Chanfreau 12-10 6-1

FI: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-2

MX: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. Sonja Pachta (Aut)/Pokorny 7-5 6-1

AKA the United Arab Republic International.

-----

March 10-16 Beaulieu Lawn Tennis Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)


SF: Ingrid Loeys d. Jill Cooper 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: Marijke Schaar d. Erzsebet Polgar 6-1 5-7 9-7

FI: Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-2 6-0

-----

March 11-16 Ciudad de Barranquilla Open , Barranquilla, Columbia (Clay)
Venue: Barranquilla Country Club

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1]-bye
1R: Lenka Kodesova bye
1R: Faye Urban d. Beatriz Del Corral 12-10 1-2 retired
1R: Helga Niessen [8] d. Astrid Suurbeck 6-2 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke [6] d. Maria Osabel Mosquera 6-0 6-0
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-1
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Claude Moran (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1R: Judy Tegart [3] d. Beatriz Marin 6-0 6-0

1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey [4] d. Aminita Van Der Hans 6-0 6-0
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Isabel Ortiz 6-2 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d. Margarita Strandberg 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman [5] d. Mimi Kanarek* 6-3 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville [7] d. Maria De Cortes default
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Almut Sturm 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Judith Salome 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d. Lenka Kodesova 6-1 6-2
2R: Niessen [8] d. Faye Urban 6-4 6-3
2R: Bartkowicz d. Krantzcke [6] 7-5 6-3
2R: Tegart [3] d. Sandberg 6-3 6-3
2R: Bowrey [4] d. Aschner 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Heldman [5] d. Hogan 6-4 6-2
2R: Melville [7] d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
2R: Wade [2] d. Pigeon 6-4 6-3

QF: Court [1] d. Niessen [8] 6-3 6-2
QF: Bartkowitz d. Tegart [3] 6-3 6-2
QF: Heldman [5] d. Bowrey [4] 6-2 6-2
QF: Wade [2] d. Melville [7] 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: Bartkowitz d. Court [1] 6-3 6-2
SF: Heldman [5] d. Wade [2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Julie Heldman (US) [5] d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-2 6-4

Consolation Event

FI: Almut Sturm d. Judith Salome 6-1 6-2

According to the NYT Mimi Kanarek is playing for Nicauragua.

-----

Circa mid-March, Czechoslovakian National Indoor Championships, Klamovka, Czechoslovakia (Indoors)

FI: Marie Neumanova d. Vlasta Vopickova 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 01:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 02:06 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of March 17-23

March 19-23 WLOD Invitational, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Lighthouse Point Yacht anf Tennis Club, Pompano Beach

Singles (Draw=17)

PR: Chris Evert d. Marilyn Aschner 6-3 6-3

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d. Almut Sturm default (Sturm is at the Masters)
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Helga Niessen 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman [4] d. Christina Sandberg 6-0 6-3
1R: Evert d. Linda Tuero 6-4 6-2

1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Karen Krantzcke 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Judy Tegart [3] d. Faye Urban 6-4 6-3
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Margarita Strandberg 6-1 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade [2] d. Astrid Suurbeck 7-5 8-6

QF: Court [1] d. Bartkowitz default
QF: Heldman [4] d. Evert 6-4 6-1
QF: DeFina d. Tegart [3] 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Wade [2] d. Pigeon 6-3 6-2

SF: Heldman [4] d. Court [1] 6-2 5-7 6-2
SF: Wade [2] d. DeFina 7-5 6-4

FI: Julie Heldman [4] d. Virginia Wade (GB) [2] 6-1 6-4

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Heldman tops little 14 year old Chris Evert, World #1 Court, then Wade for a big title. The WLOD is rare at this time for being an all-women's event. The sponsor is radio station WLOD. Wade's backhand and net game fail her in the 55 minute final.

-----

March 18-23 Masters Invitational, St. Petersburg, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 23)

1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey [2] d. Donna Sattler 6-0 6-0
1R: Patti Ann Reese d. Gay Gordon 7-5 6-1
1R: Almut Sturm d. Susan Vinton 6-4 6-3
1R: Tory Fretz [4] d. Carolyn Webb 6-2 6-0
1R: Judith Salome d. Chris Koutras 5-7 6-4 6-0
1R: Becky Reese d. Ruth Ryan 6-3 7-5
1R: Mary Ann Eisel [1] d. Carol Sothmayd Marquardt 7-5 6-1

2R: Bowrey [2] d. Tish Adams 6-3 6-0
2R: PA Reese d. Val Ziegenfuss 7-5 0-6 6-4
2R: Sturm d. Margie Cooper 6-8 6-3 6-2
2R: Fretz [4] d. Judy Dixon 6-2 6-0

2R: Kerry Melville [3] d. Salome 6-2 6-3
2R: Judy Alvarez d. ????
2R: Pratt d. d. Charlene Grafton 7-5 6-2
2R: Eisel [1] d. B Reese 6-0 6-1

QF: Bowrey [2] d. PA Reese 6-3 6-1
QF: Fretz [4] d. Sturm 10-8 9-7
QF: Melville [3] d. Alvarez 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Eisel [1] d. Pratt 6-2 6-2

SF: Bowrey [2] d. Fretz [4] 6-4 1-6 9-7
SF: Melville [3] d. Eisel [1] 6-4 6-3

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) [3] d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus)[2] 6-4 6-3

DF: Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Mary Ann Eisel/Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-5

A nice win for Melville-most of the top women are at the WLOD though. The improved Aussie is taking tennis seriously again after ending an engagement that had her quit the circuit in 1968. She is now dating bad boy Ilie Nastase.

The NYT gave extra results WT didn't, so the draw may have been bigger than 23.

-----

March 17-23 Phoenix Thunderbird Invitation, Phoenix, Arizona, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=15)


1R: Nancy Richey [1]-bye
1R: Denise Carter d. Stephanie Grant 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Michel d. Marjorie Gengler 6-2 1-6 6-1
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Maricaye Christenson 6-4 6-4

1R: Patti Hogan d. Carol Gay 6-2 6-2
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Carolyn Clark 7-5 6-2
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) [2] d. Pat Cody 6-3 7-5

1R: Richey d. Carter 6-4 6-3
1R: Martinez d.Michel 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Hogan d. Burrer 6-4 6-0
1R: Emanuel d. Betty Grubb 6-2 0-6 6-4

SF: Richey [1] d. Martinez 6-3 6-3
SF: Hogan d. Emanuel [2] 6-2 6-4

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-0

DF: Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel d. Esme Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez 3-6 6-3 6-1

Nancy's brother Cliff won the singles.

-----

March 17-23 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Olga Morozova d. Sonja Pachta 7-5 6-1
QF: Winnie Shaw d. N Zaki 6-0 6-0
QF: Graciela Moran d. Robin Lloyd 4-6 10-8 6-4
QF: Nell Truman d. Gail Chanfreau 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF: Morozova d. Shaw 7-5 6-1
SF: Truman d. Moran 6-1 6-1

FI: Nell Truman (GB) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

March 17-23 Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton LTC*

Singles (Draw=at least 35)

1R: Betty Stove d Sally Holdsworth 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Maria Guzman d Diane Bridger 7-5 6-1
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d George 6-2 6-2

2R: Stove d Margaret Starr 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Maria Nasuelli d Diane Oakley 6-4 6-1
2R: Erzsebet Polgar d Jenny Helliar 6-2 6-1
2R: Nicole Cazaux d Ebbinghaus 9-7 6-3
2R: Veronica Burton d Klara Bardoczi 7-5 6-2
2R: Jill Cooper d Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 6-2
2R: Corinne Molesworth d Raquel Giscafre 6-3 6-2
2R: Maria Guzman d Ana Maria Cavadini 7-5 6-3
2R: Judy Congdon d. Eva Szabo 6-2 6-2
2R: Irena Skulj d. Jehanne Venturino 6-0 6-2

3R: Stove d ???
3R: Cazaux d ???
3R: Odide de Roubin d ???
3R: Ingrid Loeys d ???

3R: Cooper d ???
3R: Guzman d ???
3R: Marijke Schaar d ???
3R: Skulj d ???

QF: Stove d Cazaux 6-3 6-2
QF: De Roubin d Loeys 1-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Cooper d Guzman 4-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Schaar d Skulj 6-3 6-1

SF: Stove d De Roubin 6-3 10-8
SF: Schaar d Cooper 6-4 6-1

FI: Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-2 6-0

Doubles

1R: Seelbach/Ebbinghaus d Giscafre/Starr 6-3 6-8 6-2

QF: Seelbach/Ebbinghaus d Beaven/Oakley 6-4 6-2

SF: Seelbach/Ebbinghaus d Bardoczy/Szabo 2-6 9-7 6-3

FI: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)/Kirstin Seelbach (Ger) d. Marijke Schaar (Neth)/Betty Stove (Neth) 8-6 6-3

*Was it held in Cannes Lawn Tennis Club or in Carlton Club?

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 02:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 02:06 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1969

Week of March 24-30

March 24-30 Nice Lawn Tennis Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Main Draw=44)

PR: Evelyne Terras d. R Hugard 6-1 6-0
PR: Sally Holdsworth d. Maylis Burel 6-3 6-2
PR: Nancy Falkenberg d. C Parodi 6-1 1-6 6-2

1R: Erzsebet Polgar d. Graciela Moran 6-0 8-6
1R: Odile De Roubin d. Penny Moor 9-7 6-2
1R: Terras [Q] d. Suzanna Petersen 4-4 retired
1R: Judy Congdon d. Klara Bardoczi 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Holdsworth [Q] d. Falkenberg [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Diane Bridger 6-0 6-2
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. Monique Van Haver 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Marijke Schaar d. Diane Oakley 6-2 6-1
1R: Jehanne Venturino d. L Evans 6-1 6-2
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Christiane Sarrazin 6-1 6-1
1R: Alena Palmeova d. Anne Marie Cassaigne 6-0 6-1
1R: Irena Skulj d. Christiane Spinoza 4-6 6-1 6-2

2R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Eva Szabo 6-2 6-1
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Claudine Casa 6-1 6-0
2R: Polgar d. De Roubin 6-3 6-3
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Kora Schediwy 6-1 0-6 6-0
2R: Ana Maria Cavadini d. Jenny Helliar 7-5 6-3
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Nicole Cazaux 6-2 6-2
2R: Terras [Q] d. Congdon 2-6 7-5 6-0

2R: Betty Stove d. Lindsey Beaven 6-4 6-0
2R: Vlasta Vopickova d. ????
2R: Seelbach d. Holdsworth [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Vives 6-1 6-3
2R: Schaar d. Venturino 6-3 6-2
2R: Aschner d. Veronica Burton 6-2 8-6
2R: Palmeova d. ????
2R: Raquel Giscafre d. Skulj 6-1 6-1
2R: Gail Chanfreau d. Jill Cooper 6-3 6-2

3R: Bartkowicz d. Ebbinghaus 7-5 6-1
3R: Lloyd d. Polgar 6-8 6-1 7-5
3R: Shaw d. Cavadini 6-2 6-2
3R: Stove d. Terras [Q] 6-4 6-1

3R: Vopickova d. Seelbach 6-2 6-1
3R: Schaar d. Molesworth 6-1 6-2
3R: Palmeova d. Aschner 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Chanfreau d. Giscafre 7-5 6-4

QF: Bartkowicz d. Lloyd 6-4 6-0
QF: Shaw d. Stove 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Schaar d. Vopickova 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Chanfreau d. Palmeova 9-7 6-4

SF: Bartkowitz d. Shaw 6-4 6-3
SF: Chanfreau d. Schaar 6-3 6-4

FI: Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d. Gail Chanfreau 6-3 6-4

DF: Gail Chanfreau/Betty Stove (Neth) d. Robin Lloyd (GB)/Winnie Shaw (GB) 7-5 6-4

Mrs. Chanfreau of France is the former Gail Sherriff of Australia-newly married.

-----

March 24-30 Parioli Tournament, Rome, Italy (Clay)

QF: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-2 6-4
QF: Margaret Starr d. Graciela Perna 6-3 6-1
QF: Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) d. Maria Monami 6-4 6-1
QF: Roberta Beltrame d. M. Lombard 9-7 6-0

SF: Guzman d. Starr 6- 12-10
SF: Vrancovich d. Beltrame 6-4 6-4

FI: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Mabel Vranovich (Arg) 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Roberta Beltrame/Mabel Vranovich (Arg) d. Maria Monami/Graciela Perna 6-2 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 02:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome