1969 Results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:03 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Wimbledon(Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Doubles

SF: Court/Tegart [1] d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
SF: Hogan/Michel d. Krantzcke/Melville 4-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] d. Patti Hogan (US)/Peggy Michel (US) 9-7 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 16th, 2018 at 12:18 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:04 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of June 23-29

ends July 1 Southern Championships, Birmingham, Alabama, US (Clay)

2R: Becky Vest d. Gwenda Adams 6-3 6-4
2R: Pat Garcia d. Linda Wert 8-6 6-2
2R: Tish Adams d. Jade Schiffman 6-3 8-6

QF: Vest d. Garcia 6-1 6-1
QF: Connie Capozzi d. Laura Dupont 7-5 6-1
QF: Adams d. Dena Garcia 6-4 6-1
QF: Peggy Moore d. Patricia Montano 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF: Capozzi d. Vest 6-1 6-2
SF: Adams d. Moore 7-5 6-3

FI: Connie Capozzi d. Tish Adams 6-1 6-2

DF: Laura Dupont/Zoe Mills d. Gwenda Adams/Tish Adams 7-5 6-3

-----

ends in July Wimbledon (All England) Plate, Wimbledon, London, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)


1R: Lita Liem bye
1R: Frances Taylor bye
1R: Bettyann Grubb d. Lesley Hunt 8-6 6-4
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-2 6-1
1R:Corinne Molesworth d. Lany Kaligis 6-4 6-4
1R: Maria Guzman d. Wendy Tomlinson 7-5 5-7 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d. Judy Congdon 6-4 6-4
1R: Janice Townsend d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-1 6-0

1R: Marina Chuvyrina d. Robin Lloyd 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Ana Maria Arias d. Stephanie Grant 11-9 6-1
1R: Joan Wilshere d. Alex Soady 8-6 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Wendy Hall 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Jill Cooper d. Judith Salome 6-4 6-3
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Suzanna Petersen 6-2 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss-bye
1R: Sally Holdsworth-bye

2R: Liem d. Taylor 6-1 6-2
2R: Grubb d. Martinez 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Molesworth d. Guzman 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Townsend d. Stove 6-3 6-1

2R: Chuvyrina d. Arias 6-1 8-6
2R: Hogan d. Wilshere 6-2 6-3
2R: Rossouw d. Cooper 6-2 6-4
2R: Holdsworth d. Ziegenfuss 1-6 6-1 6-2

QF: Grubb d. Liem 4-6 8-6 6-2
QF: Townsend d. Molesworth 6-3 7-5
QF: Chuvyrina d. Hogan 3-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Rossouw d. Holdsworth 6-3 7-5

SF: Grubb d. Townsend 6-1 6-4
SF: Rossouw d. Chuvyrina 6-3 6-4

FI: Bettyann Grubb d. Laura Rossouw 6-3 4-6 6-4

The consolation event for Wimbledon.

Last edited by Rollo; May 24th, 2014 at 01:59 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:05 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of June 30-July 6

June 30-July 6, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

QF: Helga Niessen d Margot Gisbert-Schultze 6-3 6-0
QF: Katja Ebbinghaus d Carol Sheriff 6-2 6-1
QF: Kora Schediwy d Edith Winkens 6-4 6-4
QF: Almut Sturm d de Laporte 6-2 6-2

SF: Niessen d Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Schediwy d Sturm 6-3 6-1

FI: Helga Niessen d Kora Schediwy 7-5 6-2

Doubles

SF: Niessen/Sturm d Sheriff/Schediwy 6-4 9-7
SF Ebbinghaus/Winkens d Lindstrom/Vikko 6-3 6-3

DF: Helga Niessen/Almut Sturm d Katja Ebbinghaus/Edith Winkens 6-4 9-7

-----

ends July 5 Tennessee Valley Invitation*, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US (Clay)

2R: Jade Schiffman d. ?
2R: Lourdes Diaz (Mex) d. Zoe Mills 6-0 6-2
2R: Ann Templeton d. Patricia Montano (Mex) 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Pat Garcia 6-3 6-1

2R: Laura Dupont d. ????
2R: Alice De Rochemont d. Dena Garcia 6-3 6-2
2R: Cecilia Rosado d. ????
2R: Linda Tuero d. ????

QF: Schiffman d. Diaz 6-4 6-2
QF: Bonicelli d. Templeton 6-2 6-3
QF: Dupont d. De Rochemont 6-4 6-1
QF: Tuero d. Rosado 6-2 6-1

SF: Bonicelli d. Schiffman 7-5 6-2
SF: Tuero d. Dupont 6-2 6-1

FI: Linda Tuero d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-2 6-0

DF: Laura Dupont/Zoe Mills d. L Hickman/Weber 6-2 3-6 6-1

*Ugarte has the title of "TVI Southern Girls Championships", which would make this strictly a junior event.

Last edited by Rollo; May 24th, 2014 at 02:07 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:16 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of July 7-13

July 7-11 Carroll's Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

PR: Lorna Agnew d A. Coughlan 6-0 6-1
PR: E. Hefferman d S. W. Lee 6-4 6-4
PR: Sue Minford d Patricia O'Gorman 6-2 6-1
PR: Judy Tegart [3] d Ann Keegan 6-2 6-1
PR: Nuala McMordie d Cathrine O'Reilly 6-3 3-6 6-3

1R: Billie Jean King[1] d Susan Houlihan 6-0 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton d Frances Taylor default
1R: Kerry Melville[4] d Hefferman 6-3 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals[5] d Agnew 6-4 5-7 6-0

1R: Karen Krantzcke[6] d Minford 6-0 6-2
1R: Tegart[3] d McMordie 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Amos d F. Donnelly 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade[2] d Helen Lennon 6-2 6-1

QF: King [1] d Burton 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals [5] d. Melville [4] 6-0 6-4
QF: Tegart [3] d. Krantzcke [6] 5-7 6-4 6-3
QF: Wade [2] d. Amos 6-3 6-2

SF: King [1] d. Casals [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Wade [2] d. Tegart [3] 6-4 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Virginia Wade (GB) [2] 6-2 6-2

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) 5-7 6-2 6-4

A full house for the final

Draw note:

The NYT gives different first names than Dolan for these two results.
1R Billie Jean King (US) d Shirley Houlihan 6-0 6-0
1R Rosie Casals (US) d Louisa Agnew 6-4 5-7 6-0

Because the NYT is often dodgy with first names we are using Dolan in this instance.

-----

July 7-12 East of England Championships, Felixstowe, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Anita Van Deventer d. Lindsay Blachford 6-2 6-3
2R: Sally Holdsworth d. Alex Soady ????
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. Wendy Tomlinson 6-3 6-3
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Sara Huntington 6-2 6-3

2R: Marianne Brummer d. Marilyn Headifen 6-4 6-1
2R: Janice Townsend d. Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-0
2R: Susan Tutt d. Joan Wilshere 6-2 6-3
2R: Brenda Kirk d. Sue Hole 6-3 6-4

QF: Van Deventer d. Holdsworth 6-1 6-3
QF: Lloyd d. Beaven 7-5 7-5
QF: Brummer d. Townsend 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Kirk d. Tutt 6-4 6-4

SF: Van Deventer d. Lloyd 2-6 7-5 7-5
SF: Kirk d. Brummer 6-2 2-6 6-0

FI: Anita Van Deventer (SA) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 6-4

DF: Alex Soady/Janice Townsend d. Sally Holdsworth/Robin Lloyd 9-7 6-2

-----

July 7-12 Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Margaret Smith Court (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Enid Kerr d. Mrs C Drisdale 6-2 7-5
1R: Maryna Godwin Proctor d. Betty Ann Grubb (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Jackie Fayter 7-5 7-5
1R: Jenny Helliar d. Peggy Michel (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Joyce Williams d. C R Bevan 6-2 6-0
1R: Judy Dixon d. Mrs C H Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden (SA)-bye

1R: Winnie Shaw-bye
1R: Stephanie Grant d. V Walters 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d. Penny Moor 6-3 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan (US) d. Ann Beames 6-0 6-0
1R: Nell Truman-bye
1R: Elizabeth Ernest d. C Lewis 7-5 6-2
1R: Jill Cooper d. S J M Oram 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis (US)-bye

2R: Court [1] d. Kerr 6-1 6-1
2R: Proctor d. Molesworth 8-6 8-6
2R: Williams d. Helliar 7-5 6-2
2R: Walkden d. Dixon 7-5 6-3

2R: Shaw d. Grant 6-3 6-0
2R: Gilchrist d. Hogan 7-5 6-3
2R: Ernest d. Truman 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Curtis d. Cooper 6-3 8-6

QF: Court [1] d. Proctor 11-9 6-3
QF: Walkden d. Williams 6-4 6-4
QF: Shaw d. Gilchrist 6-3 6-4
QF: Curtis d. Ernest 6-2 6-0

SF: Court [1] d. Walkden 6-1 6-1
SF: Shaw d. Curtis 6-8 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-4

DF: Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Winnie Shaw d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 6-4 6-1

-----

July 7-12, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: J. McFarlane d. Mrs K. Tillin 6-2 6-4

DF: S. Lancaster/J. McFarlane d. Mrs K. Tillin/Janice Townsend 7-5 8-6

MX: J. McFarlane/K. Buswell d. Mrs K. Tillin/P. Mockridge 7-5 2-6 6-3

-----

July 7-12 Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK (Grass)

QF: Sheila Moodie d. Wendy Slaughter 7-9 7-5 6-1
QF: E Landsman d. D Mcneil 6-1 6-1
QF: F Campbell d. J Grant 6-2 6-3
QF: Marjorie Love d. V Mclennan 6-4 8-6

SF: Moodie d. Landsman 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Love d. Campbell 7-5 6-1

FI: Marjorie Love d. Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Matheson/Wendy Slaughter d. Sheila Moodie/Mrs Paul 6-0 6-2

-----

July 7-12 Brooklands Tournament, England, Great Britian (Grass)

FI: Suzanna Petersen (Brz) d. Jean Wilson 6-1 6-2

DF: J Brown/Jean Wilson d. Rita Bentley/Suzanna Petersen (Brz) 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

July 7-13 Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Gabriele Lütteken d Ann Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-??
1R: Almut Sturm d Tine Zwan 6-3 6-0
1R: Kunstfeld d Kerstin Seelbach 4-6 6-3 6-??
1R: Carol Sheriff d Margot Gisbert-Schultze 6-1 4-6 6-1

2R: Helga Niessen d. ????
2R: Bielefeld d. ????
2R: Sherriff d. ????
2R: Laura Rossouw d. ????

2R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d. ????
2R: Sturm d Drisaldi 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Gourlay d Ingrid Menke 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Edda Düchting-Buding d Kunstfeld 2-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Niessen d Bielefeld 6-3 6-1
QF: Sheriff d Rossouw 6-3 6-1
QF: Hoesl d Sturm 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Buding d Gourlay 7-5 1-6 6-3

SF: Niessen d Sheriff 6-0 6-0
SF: Buding d Hoesl 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Helga Niessen d Edda Buding 6-1 8-6

Doubles

QF: Düchting-Buding/Schultze-Hoesl d Guzman/Giscafre 6-4 8-6
QF: Drisaldi/Seelbach d Sheriff/Gisbert-Schultze 6-0 7-5
QF: Sturm/Niessen d Arias/Moran 7-5 6-4
QF: Gourlay/Rossouw d Nielefeld/Zwan 6-2 6-4

SF: Düchting-Buding/Schultze-Hoesl d Drisaldi/Seelbach 6-2 6-1
SF Gourlay/Rossouw d Sturm/Niessen 6-1 6-1

FI: Edda Buding/Helga Hoesl d Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-1 6-3

-----

July 6-13 Swedish Championships Baastad, Swden (Clay)

QF: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Ellen Grindvold 6-1 6-4
QF: Eva Lundquist d. Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-5 6-1
QF: Margareta Strandberg d. ????
QF: Christina Sandberg d. ????

SF: Bartkowicz d. Lundquist 6-2 6-0
SF: Sandberg d. Strandberg 6-3 6-2

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Christina Sandberg (Sw) 5-7 6-4 6-2

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Eva Lundqvist d. Christina Sandberg/Margereta Strandberg 6-2 6-4

-----

July 7-12, Durham and Sunderland County Championshps, Durham, Sunderland, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs G. Graham d. Mrs J. Hunter 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: M. Collingworth/Mrs G. Graham d. H. Brown/J. Park 6-2 6-1

MX: M. Collingworth/G White d. Mrs J. Hunter/N Wright 6-1 8-6

-----

ends July 13 La Jolla Championships, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

QF: Mary Struthers d. Anita Platte 6-3 6-1
QF: Barbara Grubb d. Chris Mattson 7-5 6-4
QF: Marita Redondo d. Denise Bradshaw 6-0 6-2
QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Darlene Roberts 6-1 6-2

SF: Struthers d. Grubb 6-2 6-0
SF: Redondo d. Cheney 8-6 6-3

FI: Mary Struthers d. Marita Redondo 6-3 6-4

DF: Jensen/Marita Redondo d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard 6-2 7-5

-----

July 5-13 National US Amateur Championships, Rochester, New York, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32 --or perhaps 28 if byes)

1R: Gwyn Thomas d. Pam Austin 6-2 6-3
1R: Tish Adams d. Ginger Pfeiffer 6-4 4-6 8-6
1R: Marjorie Gengler d. Margie Cooper 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Richmond d. Barbara Wroten 6-3 6-3
1R: Diane Matzner d. Ann Nealon 6-3 6-3
1R: Bonnie Logan d. Charlotte Atwater 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Shari Barman d. ????
1R: Emilie Burrer d. ????

1R: Pat Cody d. Jade Schiffman 6-2 8-6
1R: Vija Tamuzs d. Liz Derry 6-1 7-5
1R: Carolyn Clarke d. Pat Stewart 6-4 6-2
1R: Peggy Moore d. Joan Mars 6-1 6-1
1R: Jean Sabatka d. Felicia Romeo 6-4 3-6 8-6
1R: Louise Gonnerman d. Baba Madden Lewis 8-6 7-5
1R: Sue Dalrymple d. Sylvia Stokes 6-1 6-4
1R: Linda Tuero d . ????

2R: Thomas d. Adams 6-0 6-2
2R: Richmond d. Gengler 7-5 6-2
2R: Logan d. Matzner 11-9 6-2
2R: Burrer d. Barman 6-0 6-1

2R: Cody d. Tamuzs 6-1 6-3
2R: Clarke d. Moore 8-6 6-3
2R: Gonnerman d. Sabatka 6-0 6-0
2R: Tuero d. Dalrymple 6-1 6-1

QF: Thomas d. Richmond 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Burrer d. Logan 6-4 6-4
QF: Cody d. Clarke 6-8 7-5 6-0
QF: Tuero d. Gonnerman 6-2 1-6 6-0

SF: Thomas d. Burrer 6-3 6-1
SF: Tuero d. Cody 3-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Linda Tuero d. Gwyn Thomas 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Emilie Burrer/ Pam Richmond d. Pat Cody/Linda Tuero 7-5 8-10 6-3

Televised-the final was a marathon lasting over 3 hours. One point went on for more than 10 minutes and 392 shots.

-----

ends July 13 Centropa Cup, Siofok, Hungary (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Ada Bakker(Neth) [1] d Büche 6-0 6-2
1R: Judith Szorenyi d Krall6-3 6-2
1R: Katalin Borka d Miroslava Holubova 6-1 6-2
1R: Marianne Kindler d Katja Ebbinghaus [2] 8-6 2-6 7-5

SF: Bakker [1] d Szorenyi 6-2 6-1
SF: Borka d Kindler 7-5 6-3

FI: Adda Bakker [1] d Katalin Borka 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Bakker/Suurbeck d Arvai/Borka 6-1 6-2
SF: Ebbinghaus/Winkens d Balogh/Szorenyi 6-3 6-3

FI: Ada Bakker (Neth)/Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) d Katja Ebbinghaus (Hun)/Winkens 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suurbeck/Hemmes d Balogh/Szocsik 6-2 6-2
SF: Winkens/Fassbender d Vanetzkova/Kandler 6-1 6-3

FI: Winkens/Fassbender d Suurbeck/Hemmes 6-? 4-6 6-4

Final standings (including also mens singles and doubles)

1. Germany (22 points)
2. Netherlands (20 points)
3. Hungary I (15 points)

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 26th, 2016 at 12:19 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:20 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of July 14-20

July 14-20 Golden Racquet Open, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Christiane Spinoza d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 8-6 8-6
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Jacqueline Rees Lewis Vives 6-2 6-2
1R: Odile De Roubin d. L Sapeine 6-4 6-0
1R: Nicole Cazaux d. S Droulers 6-0 6-0

2R: Ann Jones (GB) d. E Debray 6-0 6-0
2R: Spinoza d. ????
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. F Fichera 6-0 6-0
2R: De Roubin d. ????

2R: Junko Sawamatsu d. ????
2R: M Mosgofian d. ????
2R: Frances Maclennan Taylor d. Jehanne Venturino 7-5 6-2
2R: Francoise Durr d. Scaramanga 6-0 6-0

QF: Jones d. Spinoza 6-0 6-0
QF: K Sawamatsu d. De Roubin 6-2 6-4
QF: J Sawamatsu d. Mosgofian 6-1 6-0
QF: Durr d. Taylor 6-0 6-2

SF: Ann Jones d. K Sawamatsu 6-0 6-0
SF: Francoise Durr d. J Sawamatsu 6-4 7-5

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1

DF: Francoise Durr/Ann Jones d. Junko Sawamtasu/Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-1 5-7 6-0

Could some of the reported 1R results really be the 2R? Cazaux lost to someone in the 2R.

-----

July 14-19 Eastbourne International Eastbourne UK (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Judy Tegart[1] d Janice Townsend 6-1 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan d Wendy Gilchrist 7-9 9-7 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay[4] d Sandra Okin 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzke d Jenny Heliar 6-2 6-1

1R: Betty Ann Grubb d Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw [3] d Elizabeth Ernest 6-1 7-5
1R: Betty Stove d Peggy Michel 6-2 6-1
1R: Judith Salome d Kerry Melville[2] w/o

QF: Tegart [1] d Hogan 6-4 9-7
QF: Krantzke d Gourlay [4] 6-3 6-1
QF: Grubb d Shaw[3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Stove d Salome 6-1 6-3

SF: Krantzcke d Tegart[1] 2-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Grubb d Stove 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Betty Ann Grubb (US) 6-0 9-7

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw/Judy Tegart (Aus) 8-10 6-3 6-4

Melville defaulted in the singles but went on to win doubles crown with "Kran'.

-----

July 14-19 Essex Championships Frinton-On-Sea, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 44)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus)-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Maria Jose Aubet (Sp)-bye
1R: Mrs J F Lawrence-bye
1R: E. Moring-bye
1R: Wendy Tomlinson-bye
1R: A. Lloyd-bye
1R: Y.O. Grimwade d. Mrs B L Evans 6-4 6-4

1R: Robin Lloyd d.
1R: P A Martin
1R: Marilyn Headifen d.
1R: M J De Lacerda
1R: Jill Cooper d. L M Pirila 6-1 6-3
1R: Maria Guzman (Ecu)
1R: Wendy Slaughter
1R: Brenda Kirk d.

1R: Wendy Hall d. Sue Imhof 6-2 6-3
1R: S M Langdale d. E S Lloyd 6-1 6-0
1R: Penny Hardgrave d. V A Walters 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs H D Merrick d. S Carter 6-1 6-2
1R: Suzanne Petersen d. Mrs J Harman 6-0 6-1
1R: Lindsay Blachford-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. E A Womach 6-0 6-2
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. C J Batchelor default

1R: Veronica Burton-bye
1R: B Pacquet-bye
1R: Helen Retter-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: D.M.A. Staniszewski-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Sheila Moodie d. Miss Mornard 6-3 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden (SA)-bye

2R: Court d. ????
2R: Aubet d. Lawrence 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R: Tomlinson d. Moring 6-2 6-1
2R: A. Lloyd d. Grimwade 6-2 6-2
2R: R. Lloyd d. Martin 6-1 6-3
2R: Headifen d. De Lacerda 11-9 6-1
2R: Cooper d. Guzman 7-5 6-3
2R: Kirk d. Slaughter 6-4 6-1

2R: Hall d. Langdale 6-1 8-6
2R: Hardgrave d. Merrick 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Petersen d. Blachford 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Beaven 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Burton d. Pacquet 6-0 6-2
2R: Helen Retter d. ????
2R: D.M.A. Staniszewski d. ????
2R: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Sheila Moodie 6-3 6-1

3R: Court d. Aubet 6-3 6-1
3R: Tomlinson d. A. Lloyd 6-2 6-3
3R: R. Lloyd d. Headifen 6-4 6-1
3R: Kirk d. Cooper 6-3 7-5

3R: Wendy Hall d. Penny Hardgrave 7-5 6-2
3R: Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Molesworth 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Burton d. Helen Retter 6-2 6-0
3R: Walkden d. D.M.A. Staniszewski 6-2 6-3

QF: Court d. Tomlinson 6-2 6-3
QF: R. Lloyd d. Kirk ????
QF: Petersen d. Hall 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Walkden d. Burton 6-2 6-2

SF: Court d. Petersen 6-2 6-4
SF: Walkden d. R. Lloyd 6-3 6-1

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Robin Lloyd d. Brenda Kirk (SA)/Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 6-3 6-1


World Tennis uses "Connie" instead of Corinne Molesworth.

Draw note: A convoluted draw. Byes are assumed.

-----

July 14-20 Rothmans North of England Championships, Hoylake, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Virginia Wade [1]-bye
1R: Lesley Wellerman d. L Moore 6-4 6-1
1R: Maryna Proctor (SA) d. M Audus 6-0 6-0
1R: Judy Congdon d. B Simpson 6-0 6-0
1R: Astrid Suurbeck (Neth)-bye
1R: Nell Truman d. Mrs B Newnes 6-2 6-0
1R: Marilyn Bevan d. Christine Body 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue-Hole-bye

1R: Joyce Williams-bye
1R: B Fraser-bye
1R: Y Gascoigne-bye
1R: Ada Bakker (Neth)-bye
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. S Waterworth 6-2 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d. J Weigh 6-0 6-0
1R: Gillian Wotherspoon -bye
1R: Christine Truman Janes [2] d. Elizabeth Loughrey 6-3 6-2

2R: Wade [1] d. Wellerman 6-1 6-1
2R: Procter d. Congdon 6-3 6-0
2R: Suurbeck d. Bevan 6-0 6-2
2R: Truman d. Hole default

2R: Williams d. Fraser 6-0 6-0
2R: Bakker d. Gascoigne 6-0 6-1
2R: Moore d. Bentley 6-3 6-3
2R: Janes [2] d. Wotherspoon 6-0 6-0

QF: Wade [1] d. Procter 6-2 6-3
QF: Truman d. Suurbeck 6-1 6-0
QF: Williams d. Bakker 6-2 9-7
QF: Janes [2] d. Moore 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF: Wade [1] d. Truman 9-7 6-2
SF: Janes [2] d. Williams 6-3 6-3

FI: Virginia Wade [1] d. Christine Janes [2] 0-6 6-4 8-6

DF: Virginia Wade/Joyce Williams d. Christine Janes/Nell Truman 6-3 6-4

-----

July 14-20 Nuremburg International, Nuremburg, Germany (Clay)

SF:Helga Niessen d. Suzana Korpas 6-2 6-1
SF: Almut Sturm d. Edda Buding 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Helga Nissen d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-1

DF: Helga Niessen/Inge Pohmann d. Edda Buding/Kube 7-5 6-2

-----

July 15-20 Western Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=38)

PR: Maricaye Christiansen d Joyce Davenport 9-7 6-4
PR: Cindy Thomas d. Maria Esther Cardenas 6-0 6-0
PR: Marjorie Gengler d Maria Ayala 6-4 6-2
PR: Gail Chanfreau [2F] d Jane Kincaid 6-1 6-3
PR: Fiorella Bonicelli d Diane Matzner 6-2 3-6 6-4
PR: Alice Tym d Barbara Wroten 6-1 6-2

1R: Linda Tuero [1] d Margie Cooper 6-0 6-3
1R: Patricia Montano d Trish Adams 7-5 7-5
1R: Emilie Burrer d Jade Schiffman 6-3 6-3
1R: Connie Capozzi d Kerry Harris [3F] 6-4 6-4
1R: Pat Cody [4] d Kathy Doombs 6-0 6-3
1R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Whitney Grant 6-1 6-1
1R: Christiansen d Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Chanfreau [2F] d Gengler 6-2 6-1

1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey [1F] d Suzanne Gray 6-1 6-0
1R: Bonicelli d Tym 7-5 6-4
1R: Charlotte Atwater d ???? default
1R: Kris Kemmer[3] d Pam Austin 7-5 6-4
1R: Janet Young [4F] d ???? default
1R: Pam Richmond d. Stephanie Green 6-4 6-1
1R: Jane O'Hara d Ginger Pfeiffer 6-1 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss [2] d Tuppy Dougherty 7-5 6-1

2R: Tuero [1] d Montano 6-0 6-0
2R: Burrer d Capozzi 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Ochoa d Cody [4] 6-4 6-0
2R: Chanfreau [2F] d Christiansen 6-3 6-1

2R Bowrey [1F] d. Bonicelli 6-0 6-4
2R Kemmer [3] d. Atwater 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R Richmond d. Young [4F] 7-5 6-2
2R Ziegenfuss [2] d. O'Hara 6-0 6-0

QF Tuero [1] d Burrer 6-1 6-4
QF Chanfreau [2F] d Ochoa 7-5 6-3
QF Bowrey [1F] d Kemmer [3] 6-2 6-0
QF Ziegenfuss [2] d Richmond 6-3 6-2

SF Chanfreau [2F] d Tuero [1] 6-2 6-1
SF Bowrey [1F] d Ziegenfuss [2] 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) [1F] d. Gail Chanfreau (Fra) [2F] 1-6 7-5 10-10 retired

DF: Kerry Harris (Aus)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Emilie Burrer/Pam Richmond 6-3 9-7

After 3 hours and 20 minutes Chanfreau finally gives up the ghost and retires in a long final played in grueling heat.

Bowrey (lefts) tends to Chanfreau on court.





-----

July 14-20 Montana International, Montana, Switzerland. (Clay)

1R: Graciela Moran (Arg) d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-4 1-6 6-4

2R: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Moran 8-6 7-5
2R: Ceci Martinez (US) d. Eva Leijonhufud 6-0 6-2
2R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-2 6-3

QF: Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Oschwald 6-1 6-3
QF: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Sherriff 6-0 6-4
QF: Erzsebet Polgar (Hun) d. Martinez 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Giscafre 6-3 6-3

SF: Emanuel d. Pigeon 6-1 3-6 6-1
SF: Hunt d. Polgar 18-16 6-3

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Esme Emanuel (SA)/Koudelka d. Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Merlo 6-2 6-4

-----

ends July 21, Czechoslovakian National Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Marie Neumannova d. Vlasta Vopickova 3-6 6-3 9-7
SF: Alena Palmeova d. Miroslava Holubova 6-3 6-2

FI: Alena Palmeova d. Marie Neumanova 6-2 6-2

DF: Marie Neumanova/Vlasta Vopickova d. Olga Lendlova/Alena Palmeova 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Lenka Kodesova/Jan Kodes d. Vlasta Vopickova/Frantisek Pala 6-2 7-5

-----

Circa mid-July, Polish International Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Danuta Wieczorek 6-3 6-3

DF: Tiiu Kivi (USSR)/Mlle Kree d. Mlle Jolicenowa/Danuta Wieczorek ????

MX: Tiiu Kivi (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR) d. Odile de Roubin (Fra)/Rogulski

-----

July 14-20 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-2 6-3
SF: Janine Lieffrig d. E Pruvost 7-5 6-2

FI: Ana Maria Arias (Arg) d. Janine Lieffrig 8-10 6-2 6-4

DF: Ana Maria Arias (Arg)/Dottie Knode (US) d. Josette Billaz/Janine Lieffrig 6-1 1-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 16th, 2018 at 03:09 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of July 21-27

July 21-27 Bavarian Tennis Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Faye Moore d Lita Liem 6-3 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d Carol Kalogeropoulos 6-4 9-7

2R: Almut Sturm d Kerry Melville [1] 6-2 8-6
2R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Carol Sheriff 6-3 6-2
2R: Edda Düchting-Buding d Laura Rossouw 6-4 6-4
2R: Katsuko Sawamatsu d Pat Walkden 6-4 6-2

2R: Karen Krantzke d Raquel Giscafre 6-4 6-2
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Moore 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Helga Niessen d Beatrice Araujo 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Kora Schediwy d Gourlay 6-2 2-6 6-4

QF: Hoesl d Sturm 6-4 6-0
QF: Sawamatsu d Buding 2-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Krantzke d Ebbinghaus 11-9 6-0
QF: Niessen d Schediwy 6-4 6-1

SF: Hoesl d Sawamatsu 6-4 6-1
SF: Krantzcke d Niessen 7-5 4-6 6-2

FI: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Hoesl 6-8 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Melville/Krantzke d Walkden/Gourlay 6-4 6-1
SF: Niessen/Sturm d Buding/Hoesl 6-2 4-6 8-6

FI: Krantzcke/Melville d Niessen/Sturm 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Moore/Kube d Gourlay/Molina 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Wlkden/Maud d Sturm/Pokorny 6-3 6-2

MX: Faye Moore (Aus)/Bernd Kube d Pat Walkden/Maud 6-3 6-2

-----

July 22-27 Swiss Open, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

PR: Ann Marie Studer d Nicole Cazaux 6-1 6-4

1R: Ann Jones [1] d Monica Giorgi 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria Guzman d Evagreth Emmenegger 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Francoíse Durr [4] d Ana Maria Arias 6-1 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt d Silvia Gubler 6-3 6-2

1R: Kirsty Pigeon d Studer 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d Frances Taylor 6-1 6-0
1R: Lea Pericoli d Marianne Kindler 6-2 6-1
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d Suzana Petersen 6-4 7-5

QF: Jones [1] d Guzman 6-2 6-0
QF: Durr[4] d Hunt 6-4 6-3
QF: Casals [3] d Pigeon 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Pericoli d King [2] 6-3 6-3

SF: Durr [4] d. Jones [1] 6-2 6-2
SF: Casals [3] d. Pericoli 6-2 6-2

FI Francoise Durr (Fra) [4] d. Rosie Casals (US) [3] 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Francoise Durr/Ann Jones 8-6 6-3

Durr wins a big event after a long drought, upsetting newly crowned Wimbledon Champ Jones in the process. Durr exploits Ann's weak backhand to the hilt, and the weary Brit offers up the excuse of not having the incentive to win every match-promising she'll be ready though for Forest Hills. In the final Casals led 2-0 in the third when the Frenchwoman picked up the pace on her unique slice backhand.

-----

July 22-27 US Clay Courts, Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R Nancy Richey [1] d Maria Cardenas 6-0 6-1
1R Maria Ayala d Pam Austin 6-3 6-3
1R Wendy Tomlinson d Marthy Irby 6-2 6-1
1R Kerry Harris [3F] d Alice Tym 6-1 6-3
1R Val Ziegenfuss [4] d Kathy Dombos 6-1 6-0
1R Fiorella Bonicelli d Patty Miller 6-1 6-1
1R Janet Young d Jade Schiffman 6-3 6-2
1R Gail Chanfreau [2F] d Pat Cody 8-6 6-3

1R Lesley Turner-Bowrey [1F] d Shari barman 6-0 6-0
1R Emilie Burrer d Maricaye Christiansen 6-2 8-6
1R Patriacia Montano d Louise Owen 6-1 6-4
1R Trish Adams d Marilyn Celander [Alt] 6-2 6-1
1R Gwyn Thomas d Brenda Kirk [4F] 6-4 6-1
1R Farel Footman d Charlotte Atwater 6-2 6-2
1R Louise Gonnerman d Ana Maria Cavadini 6-3 6-3
1R Linda Tuero [2] d Joyce Davenport 6-1 6-1

2R: Richey [1] d Ayala 6-0 6-0
2R: Harris [3F] d Tomlinson 6-1 6-2
2R: Bonicelli d Ziegenfuss [4] 8-6 6-1
2R: Chanfreau [2F] d Young 6-1 6-0

2R: Bowrey [1F] d Burrer 6-1 6-4
2R: Adams d Montano 6-4 6-4
2R: Thomas d Footman 6-1 retired
2R: Tuero [2] d Gonnerman 6-2 6-1

QF: Richey [1] d Harris [3F] 2-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Chanfreau [2F] d Bonicelli 6-1 6-1
QF: Turner-Bowrey [1F] d Adams 6-2 6-3
QF: Tuero [2] d Gonnerman 6-2 6-1

SF: Chanfreau [2F] d. Richey [1] 6-3 6-4
SF: Tuero [2] d. Bowrey [1F] 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Gail Chanfreau (Fra) [2F] d. Linda Tuero [2] 6-2 6-2

DF: Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Burrer/Linda Tuero 6-0 10-8

Nancy's defeat breaks a long wining streak at the US CC. Lesley Bowrey was the top foreign seed.

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Saint Louis, Missouri, US

FI: Bonnie Logan d. ????

DF: Miss Beauchamp/Miss Reuter d. ????

MX: Bonnie Logan/Lenward Simpson d. ????

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 24th, 2014 at 02:00 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of July 28-August 3

July 28-August 3 Eastern Grass Courts, Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Judy Dixon d. Lucinda Crosby 6-1 6-2
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d. Gwyneth Thomas 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Jade Schiffman d. Charlotte Atwater 6-1 6-3
1R: Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Joyce Davenport 7-5 6-0
1R: Maricaye Christenson d. Maria Cardenas 6-2 6-1

1R: Joanne Dukeshire d. Peggy Moore 6-3 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk d. Stephanie Grant 6-1 6-4
1R: Kerry Harris d. Carole Ann Loop Herrick 6-2 2-6 7-5
1R: Pat Stewart d. Fiorella Bonicelli 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Pam Farmer d. Ann Moore 6-4 6-2
1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Lark Walters 6-0 6-1

2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Lesley Turner Bowrey [2] 6-4 3-2 retired
2R: Emilie Burrer d. Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-2
2R: Denise Carter d. Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-1
2R: Peggy Michel d. Janet Young 6-3 6-2
2R: Linda Tuero d. Sylvia Hooks 6-4 6-2
2R: Tomlinson d. Dixon 6-3 6-0
2R: Hogan d. Schiffman 6-2 6-4
2R: Christenson d. Graebner 6-3 6-3

2R: Kirk d. Dukeshire 6-4 6-0
2R: Harris d. Stewart 6-4 6-2
2R: Chanfreau d. Farmer 6-0 6-2
2R: Kristy Pigeon d. Margaret Cooper 6-0 6-0
2R: Pam Austin d. Louise Gonnerman 6-4 6-8 6-2
2R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Ana Maria Cavadini 6-1 6-4
2R: Tory Fretz d. Tish Adams 6-1 6-3
2R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis [1] d. Pat Cody 6-0 6-1

3R: Ziegenfuss d. Burrer 6-4 6-3
3R: Carter d. Michel 12-10 6-0
3R: Tuero d. Tomlinson 6-1 6-2
3R: Hogan d. Christenson 6-2 6-1

3R: Harris d. Kirk 6-4 7-5
3R: Pigeon d. Chanfreau 8-6 6-4
3R: Grubb d. Austin 6-2 6-2
3R: Curtis d. Fretz 6-4 6-4

QF: Ziegenfuss d. Carter 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Hogan d. Tuero 6-0 6-2
QF: Pigeon d. Harris 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Grubb d. Curtis [1] 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Hogan d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 2-6 7-5
SF: Pigeon d. Grubb 3-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Patty Hogan d. Kristy Pigeon 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Mary Curtis/Val Zigenfuss versus Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel rained out.

A rain-plagued event-the first two days were indoors. An early victim of the high heat and humidity in a plastic bubble was Bowrey, who retired due to heat exhaustion. The women are playing for only $3,150 out of a total purse of $20,000. Betty Ann "one of the prettiest players on the circuit" scalped the top seed. "I made shots I never make". Alas, the favorite of males everywhere came up short vs. the hard serving lefty Pigeon in the semis.

Hogan took home $1,000 for winning. Her lucky Ted Tinling dress had 20 green shamrocks-a nod to her Irish heritage. Patti has dropped 25 pounds in six weeks and kept her famous temper in check for most of the match-though she did glare at Pigeon a time or two .The prize money got a lot of comment. "There's really nothing we can do" one top woman said of the women's plight. "No one wants to organize like the men have because there's too much petty bickering. We can't boycott because most tournaments would play without us, and a lot of girls are selfish and don't want to play separate prize money tournaments because of their boyfriends and husbands."

-----

ends August 3 Netherlands International Open, Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

Singles (Draw= at least 26)

1R: Kerry Melville d. Maria Jose Aubet 6-4 6-2
1R: Elsie Spruyt Veentjer d. Lenka Kodesova 5-7 9-7 6-2
1R: Frances Maclennan Taylor d. Laura Rossouw 6-2 6-1
1R: Almut Sturm d. Judith Salome 6-1 6-1
1R: Maryna Godwin Proctor d. Betty Stove 6-3 7-5
1R: Trudy Groenman d. Helen Gourlay 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Marianne Brummer d. ???
1R: Vlasta Vopickova d. ???

1R: Karen Krantzcke d. ???
1R: Alena Palmeova d. Astrid Suurbeck 6-4 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Anita Van Deventer 6-4 6-3
1R: Marijke Schaar d. Kerstin Seelbach 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Ada Bakker d. Maria Guzman 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d. P Went 6-4 9-7
1R: Marie Neumannova d. ???
1R: Pat Walkden d. ???

2R: Melville d. Veentjer 6-2 6-1
2R: Sturm d. Taylor 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Groenman d. Proctor 6-1 7-5
2R: Vopickova d. Brummer 6-2 6-2

2R: Krantzcke d. Palmeova 6-1 6-4
2R: Schaar d. Martinez 6-4 6-4
2R: Hunt d. Bakker 6-2 2-6 6-0
2R: Walkden d. Neummanova 7-5 0-6 6-1

QF: Melville d. Sturm 6-1 2-6 7-5
QF: Groenman d. Vopickova 1-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Krantzcke d. Schaar 6-0 6-4
QF: Walkden d. Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-3

SF: Melville d. Groenman 6-1 6-4
SF: Krantzcke d. Walkden 6-1 6-4

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Kazren Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 1-6 6-4 6-3

Culture vultures Kerry and "Kran" always hit the major museums after hitting the courts.

-----

ends August 3 Lisbon international, Lisbon, Portugal. (Clay)

FI: Suzanna Petersen (Brz) d. Regina Ferreira (Brz) 6-2 6-3

-----


July 28-August 2, Hurlimann Doubles Tournament, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Ernest/Heliar 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Christine Janes/Nell Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Christine Janes/J Clifton and Virginia Wade/David Lloyd divided the prizes

A special doubles only event.

-----

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Joan Wilshere (SA) 7-5 6-2

DF: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus)/Joan Wilshere (SA) d. Rita Bentley/Mrs M. Headifen 6-2 6-3

MX: Sue Mappin/J Williams d. Wendy Gilchrist (Aus)/John Paish 7-5 2-6 6-4

-----

July 28-August 2, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Lindsay Beaven d. B. Orchard 6-2 8-6

DF: Lesley Charles/Wendy Slaughter d. Jackie Fayter/H. Retter 7-5 6-4

The mixed doubles was abandoned at an early stage

-----


Circa late July, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. L. Kornum 6-2 6-0

DF: Mari-Ann Bloch-Jorgensen/Grite Ejlerskov d. Inger Buchwald/L. Kornum 6-4 6-2

MX: Lise Sørensen Evers/Jan Leschly d. Vera Johansen/ T. Christensen 6-3 6-0

-----

ends August 3 Maccabiah Games Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel

2R: Julie Heldman d. Nancy Lewis 6-0 6-0
2R: Veronica Burton d. Diane Matzner 6-1 5-7 6-1

QF: Heldman d. Tova Epstein 6-0 6-1
QF: Sandra Okin d. Vicki Berner 6-1 6-2
QF: Pam Richmond d. Burton 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Esme Emanuel d. Marilyn Aschner 3-6 7-5 6-1

SF: Heldman d. Okin 6-1 6-0
SF: Richmond d. Emanuel 8-6 6-0

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Pam Richmond (US) 6-1 6-2

DF: Marilyn Aschner (US)/Julie Heldman (US) d. Esme Emanuel (SA)/Kriger 6-2 6-2

MX: Julie Heldman (US)/Ed Rubinoff (US) d. Esme Emanuel (SA)/J Saul 6-4 6-4

-----

July 29-August 2 Canadian National Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

2RL: Inge Weber d. Penny Sparling 6-3 7-5
2R: Louise Brown d. Michelle Carey 6-4 6-4

QF: Andree Martin d. Weber 6-2 6-1
QF: Susan Eager d. Brown 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Jane O' Hara d. Benita Senn 6-2 8-6
QF: Faye Urban d. Janice Tindle 6-1 6-1

SF: Martin d. Eager 6-3 7-5
SF: Urban d. O' Hara 6-3 6-2

FI: Faye Urban d. Andree Martin 6-3 6-2

-----

ends August 3 Washington State Championships, Seattle

3R: Janet Hopps Adkisson d. Christine Cheney 6-3 6-2
3R: Jolene Roesler d. Joanne Kraft 6-0 6-3
3R: Mary Mclean d. Diane Powell 6-4 6-1
3R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Marlene Muench 6-1 6-3


QF: Adkisson d. Roesler 6-1 6-1
QF: D Cheney d. Mclean 9-7 6-3
QF: Pat Bostrom d. Jane Carey 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Mary Struthers d. Barbara Grubb 6-1 8-6

SF: Adkisson d. D Cheney 3-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Struthers d. Bostrom 9-7 6-0

FI: Mary Struthers d. Janet Adkisson 6-2 6-4

DF: Janet Adkisson/Pat Bostrom d. Betty Struthers/Mary Struthers 9-7 6-4

-----

July 28-August 2 Northumberland County Championships, Newcastle, England, GB (Grass)

SF: Joan Wilshere d. Rita Bentley 6-3 6-4
SF: Wendy Gilchrist d. Marilyn Headifen 6-2 6-0

FI: Wendy Gilchrist d. Joan Wilshere 7-5 6-2

-----

July 28-August 2 Tunbridge Wells Tournament, Tunbridge Wells, England (Grass)

QF: Belinda Orchard d. J Stapleton 6-3 6-4
QF: Jackie Fayter d. A Morris 6-3 6-2
QF: Lindsey Beaven d. Lesley Charles 8-6 6-1
QF: Fraser Black d. M Furniss default

SF: Orchard d. Fayter 6-4 6-2
SF: Beaven d. Black 6-1 6-1

FI: Lindsey Beaven d. Belinda Orchard 6-2 8-6

DF: Lesley Charles/Wendy Slaughter d. Jackie Fayter/Retter 7-5 6-4

-----

July 31 to Aug 4 Bad Neuenahr Tornament, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

QF: Helga Niessen d Junko Sawamatsu (Jpn) 6-1 6-1
QF: Irena Skulj (Yug) d Kunstfeld 6-2 6-3
QF: Katsuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d ???
QF: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Susanne Korpas 6-0 6-2

SF: Niessen d Skulj 6-1 6-2
SF: Hoesl d Sawamatsu 6-4 6-4

FI: Helga Hoesl d Helga Niessen 5-7 7-5 6-4

Note: World tennis has for the mens event 4th of august as finishing date. tennisarchives 31st of July as starting date.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 25th, 2015 at 02:21 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of August 4-10

August 4-11 West German Open Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw =32)

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-4 6-4
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Kora Schediwy 6-1 6-3
1R: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Betty Stove (Neth) default
1R: Edda Buding Duchtig [8] d. Ceci Martinez (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus) [4] d. Gaby Tremus 6-0 6-1
1R: Maryna Proctor (SA) d. Almut Sturm 7-5 6-4
1R: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d. Margarita Strandberg (Swe) default
1R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl [5] d. Erszbet Szell (Hun) 8-6 7-5

1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) [6] d. Sylvia Thunig default
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-2 6-1
1R: Alena Palmeova (Cz) d. Suzana Petersen (Bra) default
1R: Helga Niessen [3] d. Marianne Brummer (SA) 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) [7] d. Edith Winkens 6-0 6-3
1R: Faye Moore (Aus) d. Karin de La Porte 6-0 6-1
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Brigitta Lindstroem (Fin) 6-1 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [2] d. Anita van Deventer (SA) 6-2 6-4

2R: Tegart [1] d Emanuel 6-1 6-4
2R: Duchtig [8] d Sherriff 6-3 6-1
2R: Proctor d Krantzke [4] 6-2 7-5
2R: Schultze-Hoesl [5] d Neumanova 9-7 6-1

2R: Vopickova [6] d Gourlay 6-3 6-2
2R: Niessen [3] d Palmeova 8-10 6-3 7-5
2R: Walkden [7] d Moore default
2R: Melville [2] d Ebbinghaus 3-6 8-6 6-2

QF: Tegart [1] d. Duchtig [8] 6-1 1-6 6-3
QF: Hoesl [5] d. Proctor 6-4 6-2
QF: Niessen [3] d. Vopickova [6] 6-2 6-1
QF: Walkden [7] d. Melville [2] 2-6 11-9 6-2

SF: Tegart [1] d. Hoesl [5] 6-1 7-5
SF: Niessen [3] d. Walkden [7] 6-4 6-2

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] d. Helga Niessen [3] 6-3 6-4

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Helga Niessen/Judy Tegart (Aus)-bye
1R: Fay Moore (Aus)/Carol Sheriff (Aus) d. Katja Ebbinghaus/Edith Winkens 6-1 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Marianne Brummer (SA)/Anita van Deventer (SA) ????
1R: . Brigitta Lindström (Fin)/Kerstin Seelbach-bye

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus)-bye
1R: Maryna Proctor (SA)/Almut Sturm d. Alena Palmeová (Cz)/Cora Schediwy 6-1 6-3
1R: Marie Neumanová (Cz)/Vlasta Vopičková (Cz) d. Karin de La Porte/Erzsébet Széll (Hun) 6-1 6-1
1R: Edda Düchting/Helga Hösl d. Maria Guzmán (Ecu)/Suzana Petersen (Bra) 6-2 6-4

QF: Niessen/Tegart d. Moore/Sherriff 7-5 6-2
QF: Gourlay/Walkden d. Lindström/Seelbach 6-4 6-4
QF: Proctor/Sturm d. Krantzcke/Melville default
QF: Düchting/Hösl d. Neumanová/Vopičková 6-2 1-6 6-2

SF: Niessen/Tegart d. Gourlay/Walkden 7-5 6-1
SF: Duchting/Hoesl d. Procter/Sturm 6-3 2-6 6-1

FI: Helga Niessen/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Edda Duchting/Helga Hoesl 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=??)

SF: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Marty Riessen (US) d. Fay Moore (Aus)/Jean-Claude Barclay (Fra) 6-2 6-2
SF: Pat Walkden (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Maryna Proctor (SA)/Robert Maud (SA) 6-3 6-3

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Marty Riessen (US) d. Pat Walkden (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) 6-4 6-1

The self described "Old Fruit" bags her most prestigous singles title at the "ripe" old age of 31, and clay isn't even her surface. Judy also wins the doubles and mixed for good measure.

-----

ends August 6 Piping Rock Invitation, Locust Valley, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Piping Rock Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Betty Ann Grubb [1] d. Peggy Moore 4-1 retired
1R: Louise Gonnerman d. Alex Rotas 6-0 6-0
1R: Mimi Kanarek d. Charlotte Atwater 6-3 7-5
1R: Margie Cooper d. Pam Austin 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Linda Tuero [4] d. Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 6-1 6-3
1R: Joyce Davenport d. Alice Church 6-1 6-1
1R: Stephanie Grant d. Pat Wellington 6-0 6-2
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) [2F] d. Tory Fretz 4-6 6-1 6-4

1R: Patti Hogan [2] d. Janet Young (Aus) 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Judy Dixon 6-1 6-2
1R: Ann Moore d. Sylvia Hooks 6-3 6-2
1R: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Maricaye Christenson 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Denise Carter [3] d. Nadine Netter 6-2 6-4
1R: Ana Maria Cavadini (Arg) d. Pat Stewart 8-6 6-3
1R: Carole Ann Loop Herrick d. Simmy Stockman 6-2 6-1
1R: Margaret Smith Court (Aus) [1F] d. Peggy Michel 6-3 6-4

2R: Grubb [1] d. Gonnerman 6-3 6-4
2R: Cooper d. Kanarek 6-4 6-1
2R: Tuero [4] d. Davenport 6-2 6-2
2R: Harris [2F] d. Grant 6-4 6-1

2R: Hogan [2] d. Burrer 9-7 3-6 6-1
2R: Kirk d. Moore 6-3 6-4
2R: Carter [3] d. Cavadini 6-2 6-1
2R: Court [1F] d. Herrick 6-0 6-1

QF: Grubb [1] d. Cooper 6-3 6-4
QF: Tuero [4] d. Harris [2F] 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Hogan [2] d. Kirk 6-2 6-3
QF: Court [1F] d. Carter [3] 6-1 6-0

SF: Grubb [1] d. Tuero [4] 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Court [1F] d. Hogan [2] 6-4 6-3

FI Margaret Court (Aus) [1F] d. Betty Ann Grubb [1] 6-1 6-3

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel 8-6 6-4

No first rate competition here for Court. She won the final despite serving a rash of double faults

-----

August 3-9 Canadian Open, Toronto, Canada (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)

PR: Benita Senn d Marian Munroe 6-2 6-2
PR: Louise Brown d Susan Eager 6-4 4-6 6-0
PR: Patricia Montano d Janice Tindle [4] 6-1 3-6 6-4
PR: Jade Schiffman d Shari Barman 6-3 6-4
PR: Jane O'Hara d Noreen King 6-0 6-0
PR: Mary McAnally d Ardis Savard 6-2 6-1
PR: Andre Martin [4] d Kathleen O'Grady 6-2 6-0

1R: Faye Urban [1] d Penny Sparling 4-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Senn d Stephanie Green 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Brown d Montano 7-9 6-2 7-5
1R: Schiffman d Tish Adams 7-5 6-3

1R: O'Hara d. McAnally ????
1R: Martin [4] d. Inge Weber 6-1 6-2
1R: Karen Wills d. Heather Young 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Vicki Berner [2] d. Vivienne Strong 4-6 6-2 8-6

QF: Urban [1] d Senn 6-1 6-4
QF: Schiffman d Brown 7-5 6-2
QF: Martin [4] d O'Hara 6-2 6-1
QF: Berner [2] d Wills 6-1 6-1

SF: Urban [1] d Schiffman 6-0 6-3
SF: Berner [2] d Martin [4] 6-2 6-1

FI: Faye Urban [1] d Vicki Berner [2] 6-2 6-0

DF: Vicki Berner/Faye Urban d Jane O'Hara/Vivienne Strong 6-1 6-1

Note: Both, Janice Tindle and Andre Martin were listed as #4 seed. Resolve this if we can.

Urban won $200, one tenth of what Cliff Richey garnered for the men's title.

-----

August 3-9 Senigallia International, Senigallia, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Raquel Giscafre d. Rosalba Vido 9-7 6-1
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Ulla Sandulf 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Jehanne Venturino d. Alessandra Gobbo 6-1 2-6 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Eva Leijonhufud 6-0 6-1

1R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Graziela Perna 6-2 6-3
1R: Carmen Coronado Mandarino d. Junko Sawamatsu 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Graciela Moran d. Daniela Porzio 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: Helen Amos d. Ann Phillips Moore 6-0 6-2

2R: Carole Kalogeropoulos d. ????
2R: Monique Salfati Di Maso d. ????
2R: Nasuelli d. Giscafre 6-0 retired
2R: K Sawamatsu d. Venturino 6-2 6-1

2R: Vrancovich d. Mandarino 6-2 6-1
2R: Amos d. Moran 6-2 6-3
2R: Sara De Nigris d. ????
2R: Christina Sandberg d. ????

QF: Kalogeropoulos d. Di Maso 6-4 6-2
QF: K Sawamatsu d. Nasuelli 6-2 7-5
QF: Vrancovich d. Amos 4-6 4-2 retired
QF: Sandberg d. De Nigris 6-1 6-0

SF: K Sawamatsu d. Kalogeropoulos 6-0 6-1
SF: Sandberg d. Vrancovich 6-4 6-3

FI: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 6-3 6-3

DF: Christina Sandberg (Swd)/Ulla Sandulf (Swd) d. Helen Amos (Aus)/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 4-6 6-4 8-6

-----

August 5-6 St. Louis Pros, St. Louis, Missouri, US

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Billie Jean King d. FrancoiseDurr 10-7
1R: Rosie Casals d. Ann Jones 10-2

FI: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 6-4 6-2.

King won $1,400. Male winner Rod Laver got $ 2,000.

-----

August 8-10 Masters Pro Championships, Binghampton, New York, US
Venue: Highland Racquet and Riding Club

Draw=4

1R: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals ????
1R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-0 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones (GB) 10-8 3-6 6-4

-----

August 9-11 Wightman Cup, Cleveland, Ohio, US (Hard/Asphalt)

United States d. Great Britain 5-2

US Captain: Betty Pratt
British Captain: Angela Barrett

Day 1:

Julie Heldman d. Virginia Wade (GB) 3-6 6-1 8-6
Nancy Richey d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 8-6 6-2

Day 2:

Peaches Bartkowicz d. Christine Janes (GB) 8-6 6-0.
Christine Janes/Nell Truman (GB) d. Mary Ann Curtis/Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 3-6 6-4

Day 3:

Virginia Wade (GB) d. Nancy Richey 6-3 2-6 6-4
Julie Heldman d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-3 6-4
Peaches Bartkowicz/Julie Heldman d. Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-2.

15, 025 see the 3 day series-5,412 on day 2 .


In what proved to be a critical match on the first day, Heldman moved Wade about with topspin forehands and slice backhands "and a sprinkling of what tennis players call "junk"

Day 2 witnessed Peaches at her best, cracking 18 baseline winners in set 1 and 11 in set two. She came to the net exactly once in the whole match!
The Truman sisters barely keep Brit hopes alive in taking the doubles.

On the last day Wade "a miss of many moods, had her ferocious game face on","impressively taking down Richey. This was Wade's first match win on American asphalt in the Cup. Julie Heldman clinched the cup in an anticlimatic breakfest (12 breaks in all) by outsteadying Shaw.

-----

ends August 10 British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Dodo Cheney (US) d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-4 8-6

DF: Barbara Grubb (US)/Evelyn Houseman d. Betty Struthers (US)/Mary Struthers (US) 4-6 8-6 6-1

-----

August 4-9, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Love d. Sue Minford (Ire) 1-6 6-4 6-2

DF: P. Hargrave/P. Munslow d. Yvonne Grimwade/S. Mornard 6-4 6-3

MX: P. Hargrave/H. Irvine (Rhod) d. S. Huntingdon/R. Hawkes (NZ) 8-6 6-4

-----

ends August 10 British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Dodo Cheney (US) d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-4 8-6

DF: Barbara Grubb (US)/Evelyn Houseman d. Betty Struthers (US)/Mary Struthers (US) 4-6 8-6 6-1

-----

August 4-9 Ilkley Tournament, Ilkley, England, GB (Grass)

SF: Wendy Gilchrist d. Rita Bentley 6-1 8-10 6-4
SF: Corinne Molesworth d. Sally Holdsworth 7-5 5-7 6-0

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Wendy Gilchrist 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

August 4-10, Champery, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Olga Jenistova Lendlova (Cz) d. Mme Poulet (Bel) 6-0 6-1
SF: Mme Simon (Fra) d. Mlle Lombard 6-0 6-2

FI: Olga Lendlova (Cz) d. Mme Simon (Fra) 6-1 6-2

MX: Mme Poulet (Bel)/Brejda (Cz) d. Olga Jenistova Lendlova (Cz)/Vrba (Cz) 8-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 04:27 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of August 11-17

August 11-17 70th Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Prize Money = $15,000 combined. At least $2,100 for the women, perhaps as much as $5,000

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Kristy Pigeon [1]-bye
1R: Janet Young-bye
1R: Christine Truman Janes-bye
1R: Eliza Pande-bye
1R: Sharon Walsh-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw-bye
1R: Joyce Davenport-bye
1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey [3F]-bye

1R: Val Ziegenfuss [4]-bye
1R: Pam Richmond-bye
1R: Kerry Harris d Emilie Burrer 5-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Patty Ann Reese 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwyn Thomas d Kirsten Kemmer 10-8 6-3
1R: Peggy Michel d Connie Capozzi 6-0 6-3
1R: Marilyn Aschner d Stephanie Grant 8-6 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade [2F] d Ana Maria Cavadini 6-1 6-1

1R: Margaret Court [1F] d Marjorie Gengler 6-1 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry Fiorella Bonicelli 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d Gail Hansen 6-4 6-2
1R: Denise Carter d Pam Teeguarden 6-0 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzke d Pam Austin 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Wendy Overton d Brendy Kirk 1-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt-bye
1R: Betty Ann Grubb [3] bye

1R: Kerry Melville [4F]-bye
1R: Maria Cardenas-bye
1R: Maricaye Christenson-bye
1R: Joyce Williams-bye
1R: Margie Cooper-bye
1R: Nelli Truman-bye
1R: Raymonde Jones-bye
1R: Patti Hogan [2]-bye

2R: Pigeon [1] d Young 6-2 6-3
2R: Janes d Pande 6-4 6-2
2R: Shaw d Walsh 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Bowrey [3F] d Davenport 6-1 6-0
2R: Richmond d. Ziegenfuss [4] default
2R: Harris d Chanfreau 7-5 3-6 8-6
2R: Michel d Thomas 6-4 6-2
2R: Wade [2F] d Aschner 6-2 6-3

2R: Court [1F] d Newberry 6-2 6-2
2R: Carter d Tomlinson 7-5 6-4
2R: Overton d Krantzke 2-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Hunt d Grubb [3] 6-3 0-6 6-2
2R: Melville [4F] d Cardenas 6-0 6-0
2R: Williams d Christenson 6-2 6-3
2R: Truman d Cooper 8-6 6-3
2R: Hogan [2] d Jones 6-1 6-2

3R: Janes d Pigeon [1] 8-10 11-9 6-2
3R: Bowrey [3F] d Shaw 6-3 7-5
3R: Harris d Richmond 6-1 1-6 6-4
3R: Wade [2F] d Michel 4-6 6-4 6-4

3R: Court [1F] d Carter 6-2 8-6
3R: Overton d Hunt 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Williams d Melville [4F] 6-4 6-4
3R: Hogan [2] d Truman 6-4 6-4

QF: Bowrey [3F] d Janes 6-4 6-4
QF: Wade [2F] d Harris 6-3 6-3
QF: Court [1F] d Overton 6-0 6-2
QF: Hogan [2] d Williams

SF: Wade [2F] d Bowrey [3F] 8-6 6-3
SF: Court [1F] d Hogan [2] 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaret Court [1F] d Virginia Wade [2F] 6-4 6-4

DF: Margaret Court/Virginia Wade [1] d Gail Chanfreau/Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-0

Court took home $1,000 for the title. The male champion won $2,000.

-----

August 12-18, International Austrian Championships, Kitzbuehel, Austria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=31 or 32)

1R: Judy Tegart d. Irena Skulj 6-4 6-4
1R: Junko Sawamatsu d. Maria Tort 6-0 6-0
1R: Maria Guzman d. Mabel Vrancovich 6-4 6-4
1R: Suzana Petersen d. Ecaterina Horsa 5-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Anita Van Deventer d. Ana Maria Arias 8-6 3-6 6-1
1R: Carol Sherriff d. Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Christiane Spinoza d. Roylee Bailey 6-3 6-0
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. ???

1R: Edda Buding Duchting d. Carmen Coronado Mandarino 6-2 6-4
1R: Trude Schonberger d. Anne Phillips Moore 6-2 6-1
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Hornisher 6-0 6-3
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. C Jauss 6-3 6-2
1R: Marianne Brummer d. Buche 6-1 6-1
1R: Odile De Roubin d. Matsuda 6-1 6-1
1R: Eleonora Dumitrescu d. Judith Szorenyi 6-1 7-5
1R: Pat Walkden d. Rochling 6-2 6-3

2R: Tegart d J Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0
2R: Guzman d Petersen 6-8 6-4 6-2
2R: van Deventer d Sheriff 0-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Moore d Spinoza 6-0 6-1

2R: Düchting d Schönberger 6-1 6-0
2R: K Sawamatsu d Rossouw 10-8 6-4
2R: De Roubin d Brummer 6-2 6-1
2R: Walkden d Dumitrescu 6-3 6-1

QF: Tegart d Guzman 6-4 6-0
QF: Moore d van Deventer 6-4 6-3
QF: Duchting d Sawamatsu 12:10 6-4
QF: Walkden d de Roubin 6-0 6-4

SF: Tegart d Moore 6-2 6-1
SF: Walkden d Duchting 6-1 6-3

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (SA) 8-6 6-2

DF: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Marianne Brummer (SA)/Anita Van Deventer (SA) 6-0 6-3

MX: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. Pat Walkden (SA)/Bobby Wilson (GB) default

Most top rung women are now in the US to prep for Forest Hills.

-----

August 10-17 Moscow International, Moscow, USSR (Clay)
Venue: Lenin Central Stadium

1R: Julie Heldman (US) d. Yekaterina Kryuchkova 6-2 6-3
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Rena Adjandadze 6-3 6-4

2R: Heldman (US) d. E Hofman (E. Ger) 6-1 6-1
2R: Marina Chuvyrina d. Kree 4-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Marie Neumannova d. Galina Baksheeva 6-1 6-1
2R: Maria Kull d. ????

2R: Olga Morozova d. ????
2R: E Ride (E. Ger) d. ????
2R: Tiiu Kivi d. Marina Kroshina 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Bartkowicz (US) d. Maria Tchakarova (Bul) 1-6 6-1 6-2

QF: Heldman d. Chuvyrina 6-1 6-3
QF: Neumannova d. Kull 6-3 6-3
QF: Morozova d. Ride 6-1 6-0
QF: Bartkowicz d. Kivi 9-7 6-3

SF: Heldman d. Neumanova 7-5 6-1
SF: Bartkowicz d. Morozova 6-2 6-2

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Peaches Bartcowicz (US) 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Galina Baksheyeva/Marina Chuvyrina 6-3 6-2

TASS, the Soviet News agency, announced a crowd of 5,000 for the women's final. The finalists were "warmly applauded."

-----

August 12-18 Knokke Le Zoute, Knokke-Le -Zoute, Belgium. (Clay)

SF: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Lenskova 8-6 6-3
SF: Maryna Godwin Proctor (SA) d. Michele Kahn 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Maryna Procter (SA) 5-7 6-4 6-4

-----

ends August 17 Netherlands National Championships, Scheveningen, Netherlands (Clay)

QF: Judith Salome d. Patricia Went 6-3 7-5
QF: Tine Zwaan d. Astrid Suurbeck 6-3 6-3
QF: Marijke Schaar d. Elsie Veentjer 6-1 6-3
QF: Trudy Groenman d. Ada Bakker 6-4 7-5

SF: Zwaan d. Salome 10-8 6-3
SF: Schaar d. Groenman 6-0 6-4

FI: Marijke Schaar d. Tine Zwaan 8-6 6-2

DF: Ada Bakker/Astrid Suurbeck d. Marijke Schaar/Elsie Veentjer 6-4 6-4


-----

ends August 18 Le Toquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Rosie Darmon d. Anne Marie Rouchon 6-4 6-4

-----

Circa mid-August,Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: B. Orchard d. P. Hargrave 7-5 3-6 7-5

-----

August 11-16, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Tutt d. Yvonne Grimwade 6-4 6-1

DF: J. Stedman/Susan Tutt d. S. Huntingdon/L. Spender 6-8 8-6 6-2

MX: J. Stedman/B. Winter and S. Huntingdon/G. Bell divided the prizes

-----

August 11-16, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

SF: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Sandra Okin 6-1 6-1
SF: Belinda Orchard d. Lorna Cawthorn 2-0 retired

FI: Shirley Brasher d. Belinda Orchard 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Lorna Cawthorn/Mrs Bobby Wilson d. Shirley Brasher/Sandra Okin 3-6 15-13 6-3

MX: Shirley Brasher/F. Field d. S. Ballard/P. Clarke 6-4 6-2

-----

ends August 20 Bilbao International, Bilbao, Spain (Clay)

FI: Joan Wilshere (GB) d. Elisa Gisbert 6-0 9-7

MX: Joan Wilshere (GB)/Eduardo Gorostiaga d. Elisa Gisbert/Jorge Gisbert 6-2 6-2

-----

August 11-17, Viareggio International, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-0 8-6

MX: Christina Sandberg (Swe)/Ivan Molina (Col) d. Alessandra Gobbò/Massimo di Domenico 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 04:33 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of August 18-24

August 16-24 US National Tennis Championships,Chesnut Hill Massachuesetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=57)

1R: Mary Ann Curtis [1]-bye
1R: Andrea Voikos-bye
1R: Emilie Burrer-bye
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey [8F] d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-2 6-4
1R: Gail Hansen d Whitney Grant 6-0 6-0
1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Pat Cody 6-2 6-0
1R: Denise Carter d Janet Young 6-2 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzke [4F] d Ann Lebedeff 9-7 6-2

1R: Betty Ann Grubb [4] d Maria Cardenas 6-2 6-0
1R: Cynthia Thomas d Ana Maria Cavadini 6-1 6-3
1R: Margie Cooper d Baba Lewis 6-0 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw [5F] d Wendy Tomlinson 7-5 6-2
1R: Linda Tuero d Janet Newberry 6-0 3-6 6-2
1R: Jade Schiffman d Mimi Kanarek [Alt] 6-3 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d Louise Gonnerman 6-1 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade [2F] d Kristien Kemmer 6-2 6-3

1R: Patti Hogan [2] d Pam Teeguarden 6-1 5-7 8-6
1R: Nell Truman d Marjorie Gengler 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d Stephanie Grant 6-3 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville [6F] d Susan Stap 6-0 6-0
1R: Eliza Pande d Connie Capozzi 6-1 6-2
1R: Christine Truman Janes d Kerry Harris 6-4 6-3
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Diane Matzner [Alt] 6-1 6-4
1R: Joyce Davenport d Mary McAnally 6-8 6-2 9-7

1R: Kristy Pigeon [3] d Pam Richmond 6-3 6-1
1R: Peggy Michel d Maricaye Christenson 6-3 6-2
1R: Marilyn Aschner d Patti Ann Reese 7-9 6-0 6-1
1R: Joyce Williams [7F] d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss [6]-bye
1R: Pam Austin-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk-bye
1R: Margaret Court [1F]-bye

2R: Curtis [1] d. Voikos 6-0 6-2
2R: Bowrey [8F] d. Burrer 6-4 6-2
2R: Chanfreau d. Hansen 6-3 6-4
2R: Krantzcke [4F] d. Carter 9-7 6-2
2R: Grubb [4] d. Thomas 6-1 6-4
2R: Shaw [5F] d. Cooper 6-1 6-1
2R: Tuero d. Schiffman 6-0 6-0
2R: Wade [2F] d. Hunt 7-5 6-2

2R: Hogan [2] d. Truman 8-6 6-4
2R: Melville [6F] d. Walsh 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Janes d. Pande 6-1 6-1
2R: Bonicelli d. Davenport 6-4 6-3
2R: Pigeon [3] d. Michel 6-2 7-5
2R: Williams [7F] d. Aschner 6-1 6-3
2R: Ziegenfuss [6] d. Austin 6-3 6-2
2R: Court [1F] d. Kirk 6-1 6-3

3R: Curtis [1] d. Bowrey [8F] 6-2 6-3
3R: Krantzcke [4F] d. Chanfreau 6-2 6-4
3R: Grubb [4] d. Shaw 6-4 6-2
3R: Wade [2F] d. Tuero 7-5 6-3

3R: Court [1F] d. Ziegenfuss [6] 6-3 6-2
3R: Williams d. Pigeon [3] 4-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Janes d. Bonicelli 6-4 6-3
3R: Melville [6F] d. hogan 6-3 6-3

QF: Curtis d. Bowrey [4F] 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Wade [2F] d. Grubb [4] 6-0 6-2
QF: Court [1F] d. Williams 6-1 6-1
QF: Melville [6F] d. Janes 8-6 7-5

SF: Wade [2F] d. Curtis [1] 10-8 6-8 6-3
SF: Court [1F] d. Melville [6F] 6-2 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1F] d. Virginia Wade (GB) [2F] 4-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Margaret Court/Virginia Wade [1F] d. Mary Ann Curtis/Val Ziegenfuss [1] 6-1 6-3

Curtis the #1 domestic seed. #3 foreign seed Maria Bueno withdrew with a sore elbow and was replaced bt Diane Matzner. The USTA provided prize money for this "non-open" amateur event! Court got $1,500 US, the men's winner took home $4,000. A capacity crowd of 5,000 saw the women's final.

Mags was so good she was scary in the semis, dropping only 6 points on serve the whole match! Meanwhile Wade stuggled to overcome Curtis, who served for the first set at 5-4 but double-fauted twice to drop serve, later losing the set 10-8. Wade was competitive in the final up-she led 6-4 3-3 when Court caught fire and steamroled the next 9 games.

-----

August 19-25 Istanbul International, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Pat Walkden (SA) d. H Celaloglu 6-1 6-0
QF: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. S Ozturetgen 6-1 6-0
QF: Maryna Godwin Proctor (SA) d. R Feldman 6-0 6-2
QF: Faye Toyne Moore d. B Crockford (Aus) 6-0 6-0

SF: Walkden d. Sherriff 6-0 6-1
SF: Moore d. Proctor 6-3 6-2

FI: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Fay Moore (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-4

-----

ends August 25 Stuttgart Tournament, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen d. Almut Sturm 6-2 6-2

-----

August 18-26 Hungarian International, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

QF: Helen Gourlay d Lubka Radkova 6-3 6-1
QF: Katalin Borka d Judith Szorenyi 6-2 6-1
QF: Klara Bardoczy d Erzsebet Polgar default
QF: Marina Chuvyrina d Erzsebet Szell 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Gourlay d Borka 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Chuvyrina d Bardoczy 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Marina Chuvyrina (USSR) 6-4 6-4

DF: Helen Amos (Aus)/Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Katalin Borka/Marina Chuvyrina (USSR) 6-2 6-4

-----

ends August 23 Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

QF: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d.Blanka Polikorova (Cz) 6-4 6-4

SF: Bartkowicz d. ????
SF: Daniela Wieczorkowna d. ????

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Daniela Wieczorkowna 6-3 6-3

-----

August 21-22 Baltimore Pros, Baltimore, Maryland, US

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Rosie Casals d. Ann Jones (GB) 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King d Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 7-5

FI: ????

Ann leads 6-0 2-0 when she double faults to lose her serve. Afterwards she stays on in Baltimore to consult a doctor due to a sore shoulder. On August 26 she withdraws from the US Open, announcing she will fly home for "manipulative treatment".

-----

ends August 24 Ortesei Tournament, Ortisei, Italy (Clay)

QF: Monica Giorgi d. ????
QF: Alessandra Gobbo d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-2 6-1
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Monique Salfati Di Maso 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Maria Nasuelli d. ????

SF: Giorgi d. Gobbo 6-4 6-2
SF: Riedl d. Nasuelli 7-5 4-6 6-2

FI: Monica Giorgi d. Maria Teresa Riedl 3-6 6-3 8-6

-----

ends August 26 Santander International, Santander, Spain (Clay)

FI: Joan Wilshere (GB) d. Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-4 6-1

DF: Cuadrado/Ana Maria Estalella d. Maria Jose Aubet/Mary Habicht (Brz) 7-5 6-2

-----

August 18-23 Exmouth Tournament, Exmouth, England, GB (Grass)

2R: Rita Bentley d. M Pike 6-0 6-0
2R: Marilyn Bevan d. N Phelan 6-1 6-1
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. Gail Baker 7-5 6-3
2R: Jackie Fayter d. C Batchelor 6-3 6-2

2R: Denise Staniszewski d. Nuala Dwyer 6-4 6-1
2R: S Mildner d. L Baker 9-7 6-2
2R: Marilyn Headifen d. C Bastin 6-2 6-2
2R: Jill Cooper d. P Jeffreys 6-0 6-1

QF: Bentley d. Bevan 6-1 6-1
QF: Fayter d. Beaven 6-4 6-4
QF: Staniszewski d. Mildner 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Cooper d. Headifen 11-9 2-0 retired

SF: Bentley d. Fayter 6-1 6-3
SF: Cooper d. Staniszewski 6-0 6-1

FI: Jill Cooper d. Rita Bentley 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF: Lindsey Beaven/Jill Cooper d. P Grist/Jackie Fayter 7-5 6-2


-----

August 18-23 Scottish Hard Court Championships, St Andrews, Scotland, GB (Clay)

FI: Marjorie Love d. Gwen Armstrong 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 16th, 2018 at 02:34 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:52 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of August 25-31

ends August 31 Metropolitan Hardcourts, Sydney, Australia (Clay)

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Coleman 1-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Trisha Edwards/Evonne Goolagong d. Sue Alexander/Norma Marsh 6-3 2-6 6-2

-----

Circa late July, Polish National Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Barbara Kral d. D. Rylska 6-0 6-4

-----

August 25-30 Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Budleigh Salterton, England, GB (Grass)

2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Marilyn Bevan 7-5 6-4
2R: Jackie Fayter d. H Merrick 6-1 6-4
2R: Marilyn Headifen d. Gail Baker 6-4 6-3
2R: Wendy Gilchrist d. Leslie Wellerman 8-6 6-1

2R: Judy Congdon d. Pepy Munslow 6-2 6-4
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. S Waterworth 6-3 6-1
2R: J Griffiths d. P Jeffreys 6-0 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d. Diane Riste 6-1 3-6 6-2

QF: Molesworth d. Fayter 6-3 6-2
QF: Gilchrist d. Headifen 6-0 6-3
QF: Beaven d. Congdon 8-6 3-6 6-3
QF: Bentley d. Griffiths 6-0 6-4

SF: Molesworth d. Gilchrist 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Beaven d. Bentley 6-2 2-6 7-5

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Lindsey Beaven 6-1 8-10 6-1

DF: Wendy Hall/Corinne Molesworth d. Rita Bentley/Judy Congdon 6-3 6-2

-----

August 26-September 3 Championships of Lebanon, Brummana, Lebanon (Clay)

QF: Faye Toyne Moore d. Delaille Hewitt 6-1 6-1
QF: Maryna Godwin Proctor d. Maria Tort 6-1 6-0
QF: Carol Sherriff d. Lita Akraoui 6-2 6-2
QF: Pat Walkden d. Renee Khouri 6-2 6-1

SF: Moore d. Proctor 6-0 7-5
SF: Walkden d. Sherriff 8-6 6-4

FI: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Faye Moore 6-3 3-6 6-1

MX: Pat Walkden (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Faye Moore/Jimmy Moore 6-3 3-6 7-5


Event also sometimes called the Brummana International.

-----

ends September 1 Vigo Tournament, Vigo, Spain (Clay)

FI: Joan Wilshere d. Ana Maria Estalella 2-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Ana Maria Estalella/Jairo Velasco d. Joan Wilshere-Koudelka 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

ends September 1 Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

QF: Janice Metcalf d. Lea Trumbull 6-4 6-3
QF: Wendy Appleby d. Anita Platt 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Christine Mattson d. Tracy Mcnair 6-2 6-2
QF: Norma Kettenburg d. Erin Dignam 3-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Metcalf d. Appleby 8-6 7-5
SF: Mattson d. Kettenburg 6-3 6-0

FI: Christine Mattson d. Janice Metcalf 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Janie Freman/Susan Doyle d. Doreen Irish/Anita Platt 6-4 6-2

-----

ends Aug 31 Portschach International, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Hösch 6-2 6-0
1R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d Schönberger 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d Ann Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-3 6-0
1R: Kora Schediwy (Ger) d Büche 6-1 6-1

1R: Sonja Pachta d Carol Kalogeropoulos (Gre) default
1R: Suzana Petersen (Brz) d Berneth 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d Hornischer 6-3 6-1
1R: Almut Sturm (Ger) d Galadova 6-1 6-0

QF: Niessen d Giscafre 6-2 6-2
QF: Schediwy d Guzman 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF: Petersen d Pachta 5-7 6-2 6-1
QF: Gourlay d Sturm 6-1 6-3

SF: Niessen d Schediwy 6-2 6-3
SF: Gourlay d Petersen 6-0 6-1

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Doubles

QF: Pachta/Schediwy d Kalogeropulos/Galadova w/o

SF: Gourlay/Guzman d Niessen/Sturm 6-2 7-5
SF: Pachta/Schediwy d Petersen/Giscafre 6-4 6-3

FI: Sonja Pachta/Kora Schediwy (Ger) d Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 25th, 2015 at 02:19 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:52 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

UNITED STATES OPEN

Dates: August 28-September 7
Venue: West Side Tennid Club, Forest Hills. New York City, New York
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)


1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d Ann Lebedeff 6-1 6-0
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Peru) d Frances Taylor (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Darlene Hard d Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 5-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) d Pam Richmond 6-2 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals [7] d Ana Maria Arias (Arg) 6-2 6-4
1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d Nadine Netter 7-5 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton d Jitka Volavkova (Cz) 6-3 6-2
1R: Peggy Michel d Marjorie Gengler 8-6 6-4

1R: Billie Jean King [3] d Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 8-6
1R: Marilyn Ashner d Pam Austin 2-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jap) 6-3 8-6
1R: Denise Carter d Alice Tym 6-4 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey [6] d Patty Ann Reese 6-2 6-1
1R: Joyce Williams (GB) d Sharon Walsh 9-7 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d Mary Ann Curtis 6-3 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d Kristy Pigeon 6-3 6-4

1R: Wendy Tomlinson (SA) d Gail Hansen 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Patty Hogan 6-2 6-3
1R: Connie Capozzi d Helen Amos (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [5] d Kristien Kemmer 6-1 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-0 6-1
1R: Linda Tuero d Carol Aucamp 7-5 6-3
1R: Faye Urban (Can) d Karen Susman 6-3 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman [4] d Nell Truman (GB) 6-4 3-6 8-6

1R: Janet Young (Aus) d Maricaye Christenson 6-3 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Nancy Orstein 6-3 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d Stephanie Grant 6-3 6-3
1R: Christine Janes (GB) d Kerry Melville (Aus) [8] 8-6 6-4
1R: Carole Graebner d Ana Maria Cavadini (Arg) 6-2 6-4
1R: Emilie Burrer d Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [2] d Suzanna Petersen (Brz) 6-1 6-0

2R: Bartkowicz d Bonicelli 6-2 6-3
2R: Durr d Hard 6-3 6-3
2R: Casals [7] d Bowrey 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Michel d Overton 6-4 6-4
2R: King [3] d Aschner 6-3 6-4
2R: Carter d Teeguarden 8-6 2-6 6-3
2R: Richey [6] d Williams 6-3 6-1
2R: Shaw d Chanfreau 6-3 6-1

2R: Hunt d Tomlinson 6-2 6-4
2R: Wade [5] d Capozzi 6-1 6-1
2R: Ziegenfuss d Tuero 6-1 8-6
2R: Heldman [4] d Urban 6-1 6-1
2R: Krantzcke d Young 6-3 6-3
2R: Janes d Martinez 6-1 6-2
2R: Burrer d Graebner 6-3 6-4
2R: Court [2] d Grubb 6-1 6-0

3R: Bartkowicz d Durr 6-4 6-2
3R: Casals [7] d Michel 6-3 6-1
3R: King [3] d Carter 6-1 6-3
3R: Richey [6] d Shaw 3-6 6-4 6-2

3R: Wade [5] d Hunt 9-7 6-0
3R: Heldman [4] d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4
3R: Krantzcke d Janes 7-5 6-2
3R: Court [2] d Burrer 6-0 6-2

QF: Casals [7] d Bartkowicz 6-2 6-2
QF: Richey [6] d King [3] 6-4 8-6
QF: Wade [5] d Heldman [4] 6-4 6-3
QF: Court [2] d Krantzcke 6-0 9-7

SF: Richey [6] d Casals [7] 7-5* 6-3
SF: Court [2] d Wade [5] 7-5 *** 6-0

FI: Margaret Court [2] d Nancy Richey [6] 6-2 6-2

---------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=51)



1R: King/Emerson [1]-bye
1R: Aschner/Fishback-bye
1R: Walsh/Machette-bye
1R: Mr./Mrs. Curtis-bye
1R: Harris/Carmichael [8]-bye
1R: Stewart/Loyo-Mayo-bye
1R: Hatanaka/Kobayashi d. McAnally/Tutvin 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Janes/McDonald d. Tomlinson/Ryan 7-5 8-6

1R: Wade/Crealy [4] d. Karen Susman/Rod Susman 9-7 6-3
1R: Melville/Nastase d. Greabner/Scott 7-5 6-4
1R: Williams/Howe d. Arias/Pinto-Bravo 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Gengier/Fillol d. Tuero/Brown 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Durr/Ralston [5] d. Burrer/Leonard 6-4 6-2
1R: Bowery/Addison d. Chanfreau/Goven 6-8 6-4 7-5
1R: Mr./Mrs. Proisy d. Cardinas/Comejo 7-5 6-3
1R: Hogan/Sullivan d. Volovkova/Subirats 6-4 6-1

1R: Amos/Parun d. Senior/Dixon 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Kemmer/Taylor d. Bartkowicz/Guzman default
1R: Shaw/Battrick d. Bonicelli/Olivera 6-2 7-5
1R: Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Teeguarden/Seewagen 6-4 6-2
1R: Hart/Seixas d. Aucamp 6-3 6-4
1R: Hunt/Moore d. Carte/Gorman 1-6 9-7 9-7
1R: Young/Chanfreau d. Michel/Keldie 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] d. Stockton/Stockton 6-4 6-1

1R: Casals/Rosewall d. Ruac/Rurac 6-0 6-1
1R: Frances Taylor/Roger Taylor-bye
1R: Zuleta/Cavadini-bye
1R: Hard/Alexander [7]-bye
1R: Kirk/Krog-bye
1R: Austin/Rapp-bye
1R: Lundquist/Kodes-bye
1R: Court/Riessen [2]-bye

2R: King/Emerson [1] d. Aschner/Fishback 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
2R: Harris/Carmichael [8] d. Stewart/Loyo-Mayo 6-4 6-0
2R: Janes/McDonald d. Hatanaka/Kobayashi 6-4 7-5
2R: Wade/Crealy [4] d. Melville/Nastase 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Williams/Howe d. Gengier/Fillol 6-4 6-4
2R: Durr/Ralston [5] d. Bowery/Addison default
2R: Hogan/Sullivan d. Mr./Mrs. Proisy default

2R: Kemmer/Taylor d. Amos/Parun 7-5 6-4
2R: Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Shaw/Battrick 6-4 7-5
2R: Hart/Seixas d. Hunt/Moore 6-2 6-2
2R: Young/Chanfreau d. Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] default
2R: Casals/Rosewall d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-2 6-4
2R: Hard/Alexander [7] d. Zuleta/Cavadini 6-2 6-3
2R: Kirk/Krog d. Austin/Rapp default
2R: Court/Riessen [2] d. Lundquist/Kodes default

3R: Curtis/Curtis d. King/Emerson [1] 9-11 1-1 retired
3R: Janes/McDonald d. Harris/Carmichael [8] default
3R: Wade/Crealy [4] d. Williams/Howe 7-5 17-19 6-4
3R: Durr/Ralston [5] d. Hogan/Sullivan 6-3 6-4

3R: Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Kemmer/Taylor 6-1 1-1 retired
3R: Hart/Seixas d. Young/Chanfreau 6-4 5-7 7-5
3R: Casals/Rosewall d. Hard/Alexander [7] 6-2 4-6 6-4
3R: Court/Riessen [2] d. Kirk/Krog default

QF: Curtis/Curtis d. Janes/McDonald default
QF: Durr/Ralston [5] d. Wade/Crealy [4] 6-4 6-3
QF: Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Hart/Seixas 6-4 6-4
QF: Court/Riessen [2] d. Casals/Rosewall 6-4 6-3

SF: Durr/Ralston [5] d. Curtis/Curtis 6-1 6-1
SF: Court/Riessen [2] d. Heldman/Ulrich [6] 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaret Court/Marty Riessen [2] d. Francoise Durr/Dennis Ralston [5] 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------

Summary:

#1 seed Wimbledon winner Ann Jones withdrew due to a shoulder injury.

Pre-Open odds (adjusted after Jones withdrew) were as follows:

Court and King co-favorites at 3-1
Wade 5-1
Heldman and Richey 8-1

The women were kept off the center court early on; being lucky if they got one match out of the 4 feature matches. Most days the men hogged all 4 center contests and even got the lions share of grandstand matches.

The second year of Open tennis brought back many old faces from years back. Karen Susman, full-time mom and retired 62 Wimbledon champ, was back. Doris Hart, the champion back in 1955, was back after 14 year's absence, though she confined herself to doubles.

Darlene Hard on her comeback to Forest Hills (she was last here in 1963). "I was scared to death. It's been 6 years since I walked on grass. I just came here on vacation." Darlene got a warm welcome in her opener, beating Swede Eva Lundqvist.

No major upsets occurred in singles until the quarterfinals. The withdrawal of #1 seed Ann Jones opened up the draw for feisty Rosie Casals, who easily gained the semis. Then came the upset.

On the grandstand in 90 degree heat Richey drove King fron corner to corner. Billie Jean twisted her knee in the first set, the return of a knee injury that will require numerous operations over the years. King was gracious in defeat to a bitter rival.

Court rolled on, but #4 seed Julie Heldman was undone by her own serve (she was called 8 times for foot faults) and the thunderbolts of Virginia Wade.

Defending champ Wade and Court played on a rain soaked stadium dried by a rented helicopter. Virginia led 5-4 40-0 on Court's when the tide turned. An ace, one error, and a sizzling pass by Court spelled the end of Wade's run. After saving 3 set points Court was unstoppable. At 5-5 both girls put socks on over their shoes for more traction as the court got slicker. Wade was still hitting blazing winners but Court didn't let her win another game.

Casals also had a set point in her semi on the grandstand with Richey. A backhand volley error lost it. "Rosie, like Virginia, produced exciting winners but they were too isolated."

Richey quickly lost the final before a packed house. Nancy tried to take the net at every chance, but it is not her natural game, and Court's hard drives resulted in many volley errors on Nancy's part. All of Richey's loud grunts in chasing balls could only gain 4 games. The most Court lost in one match was 7 games. 20 games lost in 6 matches, with 5 of her 12 sets being won at love.

----------------------------------

Draw notes:

#1 Seed Ann Jones withdraws. Peaches Bartkowicz comes thru her section of the draw.
Aucamp=Hanks

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 16th, 2018 at 02:33 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

UNITED STATES OPEN (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)


Doubles

Court/Wade [3] d. Casals/King [1] 9-7 9-7
Durr/Hard [2] d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Francoise Durr/Darlene Hard [2] d. Margaret Court/Virginia Wade [3] 0-6 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=51)


1R: King/Emerson [1]-bye
1R: Aschner/Fishback-bye
1R: Walsh/Machette-bye
1R: Mr./Mrs. Curtis-bye
1R: Harris/Carmichael [8]-bye
1R: Stewart/Loyo-Mayo-bye
1R: Hatanaka/Kobayashi d. McAnally/Tutvin 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Janes/McDonald d. Tomlinson/Ryan 7-5 8-6

1R: Wade/Crealy [4] d. Karen Susman/Rod Susman 9-7 6-3
1R: Melville/Nastase d. Greabner/Scott 7-5 6-4
1R: Williams/Howe d. Arias/Pinto-Bravo 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Gengier/Fillol d. Tuero/Brown 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Durr/Ralston [5] d. Burrer/Leonard 6-4 6-2
1R: Bowery/Addison d. Chanfreau/Goven 6-8 6-4 7-5
1R: Mr./Mrs. Proisy d. Cardinas/Comejo 7-5 6-3
1R: Hogan/Sullivan d. Volovkova/Subirats 6-4 6-1

1R: Amos/Parun d. Senior/Dixon 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Kemmer/Taylor d. Bartkowicz/Guzman default
1R: Shaw/Battrick d. Bonicelli/Olivera 6-2 7-5
1R: Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Teeguarden/Seewagen 6-4 6-2
1R: Hart/Seixas d. Aucamp 6-3 6-4
1R: Hunt/Moore d. Carte/Gorman 1-6 9-7 9-7
1R: Young/Chanfreau d. Michel/Keldie 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] d. Stockton/Stockton 6-4 6-1

1R: Casals/Rosewall d. Ruac/Rurac 6-0 6-1
1R: Frances Taylor/Roger Taylor-bye
1R: Zuleta/Cavadini-bye
1R: Hard/Alexander [7]-bye
1R: Kirk/Krog-bye
1R: Austin/Rapp-bye
1R: Lundquist/Kodes-bye
1R: Court/Riessen [2]-bye

2R: King/Emerson [1] d. Aschner/Fishback 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Mr./Mrs. Curtis d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
2R: Harris/Carmichael [8] d. Stewart/Loyo-Mayo 6-4 6-0
2R: Janes/McDonald d. Hatanaka/Kobayashi 6-4 7-5
2R: Wade/Crealy [4] d. Melville/Nastase 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Williams/Howe d. Gengier/Fillol 6-4 6-4
2R: Durr/Ralston [5] d. Bowery/Addison default
2R: Hogan/Sullivan d. Mr./Mrs. Proisy default

2R: Kemmer/Taylor d. Amos/Parun 7-5 6-4
2R: Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Shaw/Battrick 6-4 7-5
2R: Hart/Seixas d. Hunt/Moore 6-2 6-2
2R: Young/Chanfreau d. Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] default
2R: Casals/Rosewall d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-2 6-4
2R: Hard/Alexander [7] d. Zuleta/Cavadini 6-2 6-3
2R: Kirk/Krog d. Austin/Rapp default
2R: Court/Riessen [2] d. Lundquist/Kodes default

3R: Curtis/Curtis d. King/Emerson [1] 9-11 1-1 retired
3R: Janes/McDonald d. Harris/Carmichael [8] default
3R: Wade/Crealy [4] d. Williams/Howe 7-5 17-19 6-4
3R: Durr/Ralston [5] d. Hogan/Sullivan 6-3 6-4

3R: Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Kemmer/Taylor 6-1 1-1 retired
3R: Hart/Seixas d. Young/Chanfreau 6-4 5-7 7-5
3R: Casals/Rosewall d. Hard/Alexander [7] 6-2 4-6 6-4
3R: Court/Riessen [2] d. Kirk/Krog default

QF: Curtis/Curtis d. Janes/McDonald default
QF: Durr/Ralston [5] d. Wade/Crealy [4] 6-4 6-3
QF: Heldman/Ulrich [6] d. Hart/Seixas 6-4 6-4
QF: Court/Riessen [2] d. Casals/Rosewall 6-4 6-3

SF: Durr/Ralston [5] d. Curtis/Curtis 6-1 6-1
SF: Court/Riessen [2] d. Heldman/Ulrich [6] 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaret Court/Marty Riessen [2] d. Francoise Durr/Dennis Ralston [5] 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 21st, 2014 at 02:52 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of September 1-7

September 1-6 Lee-on-Solent Tournament, Lee-on-Solent, GB (Clay)

SF: Beverly Vercoe (NZ) d. Pepy Munslow 6-3 6-1
SF: Lindsey Beaven d. Penny Hardgrave 6-3 9-7

FI: Lindsey Beaven d. Beverly Vercoe (NZ) 6-2 7-5

-----

Septemberr 1-7 Heart of America, Kansas City, Missouri, US (Clay)

QF: Kerry Harris d. Mary Hamm 6-3 6-2

SF: Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Mary McAnally 6-2 6-1
SF: Harris d. Karen Hantze Susman ????

FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 8-6 4-6 7-5

DF: Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Brozman/Jenifer Waterman 6-1 6-1

-----

ends September 7 Malaysian Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Radhika Menon d. Nguyen Thi Gioi (Vietnam) 5-7 6-1 6-2

DF: Law/Radhika Menon d. Princess Kumara Rani/Suleiman 6-0 6-2

-----

September 1-7 Greek International Athens, Greece. (Clay)

QF: Raquel Giscafre d. ????
QF: Sally Holdsworth d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-4 6-3
QF: Maria Nasuelli d. Dionisia Asteri 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Suzanna Petersen d. Maria Jose Aubet 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Holdsworth d. Giscafre 6-1 7-5
SF: Nasuelli d. Petersen 6-3 6-8 6-1

FI: Maria Nasuelli (Ity) d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) 6-4 8-6

DF: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Suzanna Petersen (Brz) d. Carole Kalogeropoulos/Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 6-3 2-6 8-6

-----

September 2-7, International Championships of San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

????

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 5th, 2016 at 04:09 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1969

Week of September 8-14

September 10-15 La Costa Invitation, La Costa; California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Julie Heldman d. Ann Lebedeff 6-2 6-0
1R: Janet Newberry d. Marilyn Aschner 6-2 6-1
1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (FRa) d. Tam O' Shaughnessy 8-6 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Pam Austin 6-4 6-2

1R: Darlene Hard d. Sally Moore default
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Pat Todd 6-4 12-10
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Janet Young (Aus) 6-2 6-2

QF: Heldman d. Newberry 6-1 6-4
QF: Hunt d. Chanfreau 6-4 6-4
QF: Shaw d. Hard default
QF: Bartkowicz d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1

SF: Heldman d. Hunt 6-0 6-2
SF: Bartkowicz d. Shaw 6-1 7-5

FI: Julie Heldman d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-3 7-5

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz/Julie Heldman d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4

First prize for Julie=$600 US.

Pat Todd may well be the woman who won the French in the 1940s.

-----

Circa Mid-September Yugoslavia International, Belgrade, Serbia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI Erzsebet Szell (Hun) d. Irina Skulj ????

-----

September 8-14 Thessaloniki Tournament, Thessaloniki, Greece (Clay)

SF:Maria Jose Aubet d. Dionisia Asteri 6-3 6-2
SF: Sally Holdsworth d. Aliki Koutsouri 6-1 6-0

FI: Sally Holdsworth (GB) d. Maria Jose Aubet (Sp) 6-2 6-4

MX: Sally Holdsworth (GB)/Masters d. Maria Jose Aubet (Sp)/Sonbol 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

September ???? International Tournament of Tehran (Aryamehr Cup), Tehran, Iran (Clay?)

FI: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Faye Moore 6-1 5-7 6-1

-----

ends September 14 Bonfiglio Trophy, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Castellano 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d. Gilardelli 6-1 6-1

QF: Raquel Giscafre d. Polli 6-4 6-2
QF: Birgitta Lindstrom d. Molesworth 6-3 6-0
QF: Judith Salome d. Gilchrist 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Suzanna Petersen d. Daniela Porzio 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF: Lindstrom d. Giscafre 6-2 6-4
SF: Petersen d. Salome 9-7 6-2

FI: Birgitta Lindstrom d. Suzanna Petersen 11-9 5-7 6-1

MX: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus)/Adriano Pannatta d. Daniela Porzio/Marzano 1-6 6-4 6-0

An event for those 21 years or younger.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 1st, 2014 at 05:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome