1969 Results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 02:07 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of March 31-April 6

March 31-April 6 Caribe Hilton, San Juan, Puerto Rico, US (Hard)
Venue: Caribe Hilton Hotel

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Margaret Court[1] bye
1R: Faye Urban bye
1R: Tory Ann Fretz d Almut Sturm 6-1 5-2 retired
1R: Kirsty Pigeon d Judith Salome 6-3 4-6 10-8
1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey [4]- bye
1R: Linda Tuero d Isabel de Sota 6-0 6-0
1R: Helga Niessen d Christina Sandberg 6-0 6-1
1R: Patti Hogan d Astrid Suurbeek 12-10 8-6

1R: Kerry Melville d Margarita Strandberg 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Ellen Schoengold 6-0 6-0
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Maria Ayala 6-2 6-3
1R: Judy Tegart [3] d Lenka Kodes 6-0 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzke d Eileen Pomales 6-0 6-2
1R: Judy Dixon bye
1R: Val Ziegenfuss bye
1R: Julie Heldman [2] bye

2R: Court[1] d Urban 6-2 6-0
2R: Fretz d Pigeon 6-0 7-5
2R: Tuero d Bowrey[4] 6-4 6-2
2R: Niessen d Hogan 6-3 6-2

2R: Eisel d. Melville 6-4 7-5
2R: Tegart [3] d DeFina 6-3 6-2
2R: Krantzke d. Dixon 6-0 6-2
2R: Heldman [2] d. Ziegenfuss 12-10 10-8

QF: Court [1] d. Fretz 6-2 7-4
QF: Tuero d. Niessen 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Tegart [3] d. Eisel 6-1 6-4
QF: Heldman [2] d. Krantzcke 8-6 6-2

SF: Court [1] d. Tuero 6-4 6-0
SF: Heldman [2] d. Tegart [3] 6-4 11-9

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Julie Heldman (US) [2] 6-4 7-5

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Mary Ann Eisel (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) 7-5 7-5

Margaret is happy to be back on a faster surface after dropping 2 events in a row. She had to fight back from 1-4 in the 1st and 2-4 in the seocnd set of the final. It took Heldman 2 hours to subdue Tegart in the SF. Julie Heldman later talked about her going rate for expenses in 1969-$150 US a week. After winning the final Court said, "This will be my last year in tennis."

THE NYT reports the otherwise missing Eisel 1R result, adding the Ellen Schoengold is "the champion of Puerto Rico."

-----

Mar 31-April 6 Monte Carlo International, Monte Carlo, France. (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Singles (Draw=34)

1R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Judy Congdon 6-3 7-5
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Alena Palmeova 6-3 6-0

2R: Winnie Shaw d. Anne Marie Studer 6-1 6-1
2R: Odile De Roubin d. Michele Kahn Rotta 7-5 2-6 6-2
2R: Nicole Cazaux d. Klara Bardoczi 6-1 6-1
2R: Graciela Moran d. Marijke Schaar 6-2 6-3
2R: Eva Lundquist d. Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-3
2R: Seelbach d. Lloyd 6-3 6-3
2R: Eva Szabo d. Jehanne Venturino 6-3 6-3
2R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Mabel Vrancovich 6-0 6-1

2R: Lea Pericoli d. ????
2R: Ana Maria Cavadini d. Judith Szorenyi 7-5 6-4
2R: Kora Schediwy d. Betty Stove 6-2 6-4
2R: Gail Chanfreau d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-3
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Marilyn Aschner 7-5 6-2
2R: Raquel Giscafre d. ????
2R: Sally Holdsworth d. Suzanna Petersen 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Christiane Spinoza 6-3 6-2

3R: Shaw d. De Roubin 6-3 6-3
3R: Moran d. Cazaux 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Lundquist d. Seelbach 6-2 6-3
3R: Bartkowicz d. Szabo 6-3 6-1

3R: Pericoli d. Cavadini 6-4 6-2
3R: Chanfreau d. Schediwy 8-6 7-5
3R: Ebbinghaus d. Giscafre 6-4 6-2
3R: Vopickova d. Holdsworth 7-5 6-4

QF: Shaw d. Moran 6-1 6-0
QF: Bartkowicz d. Lundquist 6-2 6-3
QF: Pericoli d. Chanfreau 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Vopickova d. Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-0

SF: Bartkowicz d. Shaw 6-2 2-6 7-5
SF: Vopickova d. Pericoli 8-6 2-6 6-3

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Vlasta Vopickova 6-0 6-3

DF: Gail Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon d. Robin Lloyd (GB)/Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 6-2

-----

ends April 6 San Potosi Open, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Lulu Gongora d. Olga Montano 6-0 6-1
3R: Alina de Balbiers d. Alicia De Subirats 6-1 6-1

QF: Gongora d. De Balbiers 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Cecilia Rosado d. Emily Fisher (US) 5-7 6-4 retired
QF: Lourdes Diaz Ponce d. Patricia Montano 6-2 1-6 6-4
QF: Elena Subirats d. O. Montano 6-0 6-1*

SF: Gongora d. Rosado 6-2 8-10 6-4
SF: Subirats d. Ponce 7-5 6-3

FI: Elena Subirats d. Lulu Gongora 6-3 5-7 6-2

Doubles

SF: Elena Subirats/Patricia Montano d. Mary McLean/Alina de Subirats 6-2 6-4
SF: Alina de Balbiers/Lulu Gongora d. Emily Fischer (US)/Olga Montano 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Elena Subirats/Patricia Montano d. Alina de Balbiers/Lulu Gongora 6-2 6-3

Draw note:

*Is this en error by World Tennis, or a different player from the Olga Montano who lost in the 3R to Gongora.

Source: World Tennis, June 1966 issue, page 83

-----

March 31-April 5 Reggio de Calabria Tournament, Reggio de Calabria, Italy (Clay)

QF: Marie Neumannova d. Maria Guzman 5-7 6-1 6-1
QF: Maria Nasuelli d. Daniela Porzio 6-1 6-3

SF: Neumannova d. Monique Salfati Di Maso 6-4 4-6 6-0
SF: Nasuelli d. Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-8 6-3

FI: Maria Neumanova (Cz) d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Ulla Sandulf (SWd)/Ion Tiriac (Rom) d. Starr/ M Keldie 10-8 6-4

*check score another source (Andy) lists 6-2 8-10 6-4

-----

April 4-8, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Susan Tutt d. S. Morgan 6-2 6-2

DF: J. MacFarlane/Alex Soady d. J. Boundy/Susan Tutt 5-7 8-6 6-4

MX: J. Boundy/P.W. Ethridge and D. Bridger/K. Weatherley divided the prizes

-----

April 4-8, North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Shirley Brasher d. Janice Townsend* 6-1 3-6 6-0

DF: Shirley Brasher/S. Okin d. C. Fleming/Janice Townsend 6-2 6-2

MX: C. Fleming/R Clarke and Janice Townsend/Clay Iles divided the prizes

The 1957 Roland Garros Champion picks up a title early in the British claycourt season

*Also have name of Janice Wainwright-which is correct?

-----

ends April 9 Israel Spring Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Alice Tym d. Pauline Peisachov 6-2 13-11
SF: Tova Epstein d. Roberta Zimman 6-3 6-2

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Tova Epstein 6-4 6-1

DF: Tamar Hayut/Pauline Peisachov d. Tova Epstein/Roberta Zimman 6-4 6-4

2,300 for finals according to Alice Tym.

-----

ends April 6 Jacksonville Invitation, Jacksonville, Florisa, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)


1R: Charlene Grafton d. Kathy Pressly 6-2 6-2
1R: Carole Ford d. Carole Kalogeropoulos (Gre) 1-6 6-1 7-5

QF: Wendy Overton d. Judy Moore 6-2 6-0
QF: Chris Koutras d. ?
QF: Charlene Grafton d. Carole Ford 6-2 6-1
QF: Judy Alvarez d. Gay Gordon 6-2 6-1

SF: Overton d. Koutras 6-2 6-2
SF: Alvarez d. Grafton 6-3 6-2

FI: Judy Alvarez d. Wendy Overton 7-5 2-6 6-1

MX: Judy Alvarez/[Gardner] Mulloy d. Wendy Overton/Guzman 3-6 6-1 6-2

-----

ends April 6 Northern California Indoors, Diabolo Valley, California, United States (Indoors)

SF: Farel Footman d. Diane Brooks 10-8 8-6
SF: Barbara Downs d. Cathy Gagel Anderson 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI: Barbara Downs d. Farel Footman default

-----

ends April 6, Royal Palm Invitation, Miami, Florida, United States

SF:Karen Benson d. Susan Parkhurst 6-0 6-0
SF: Donna Floyd Fales d. Ann Lentz 6-2 6-1

FI: Karen Benson d. Donna Floyd Fales 6-2 6-2

DF: Karen Benson/Donna Floyd Fales d. Sally Fuller/Merrill Mark 6-2 7-5

-----

ends April 6 San Jose All-Comers Championships, San Jose, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=10)


1R: Farel Footman d. Jane Kincaid 10-8 4-6 6-4
1R: Marlene Muench d. Barbara Downs 2-6 6-1 8-6

QF: Denise Carter d. Cathy Gagel Anderson 6-3 6-2
QF: Sharon Walsh d. Judy Leong 6-3 6-4
QF: Eliza Pande d. Farel Footman 4-0 ab
QF: Gail Hansen d. Marlene Muench 6-3 9-7

SF: Denise Carter d. Sharon Walsh 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF: Eliza Pande d. Gail Hansen 6-0 6-4

FI: Denise Carter d. Eliza Pande 6-1 6-4

-----

Ends April 6 West Hollywood Tournament, Hollywood, California, United STates (Hard)

FI: Stephanie Grant d. Pam Austin 7-5 7-5

DF: Pam Austin/Ana Maria Icaza d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard 6-4 6-4

-----

early April, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: TC Lugano, in the park of the Hotel Villa Castagnola

FI: Anne-Marie Studer d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) ??

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 16th, 2018 at 12:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 04:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of April 7-13

April 1-14 South African Open, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=61)

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [1]-bye
1R: Maryna Godwin d. Mynie van Zyl 6-2 6-4
1R: Christine Bell d. Mrs J. Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d. W. Loggerenberg 6-1 6-0
1R: Melanie Muller d. S. Smit 7-5 6-3
1R: Anne Papenfus d. C. Cehrman 6-0 3-6 6-2
1R: Ann Shilcock-Spann (GB) d. Ann Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-1 6-0
1R: Lesley Hunt [8] d .Agnes Botha 7-5 6-2

1R: Annette du Plooy [5] d Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Young d Lyn Montgomery 6-4 6-3
1R: Anne McAlpine d Marlene Bethlehem 6-1 6-4
1R: Sannie Gouws d J. Swart 6-1 6-4
1R: Gillian Dove d. Mrs M. Tarr 6-4 6-2
1R: Vicky Oosthuizen d Susie Alberts 6-3 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw d Margaret van Rensburg 6-0 6-1
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [4] d Mrs N. Prinsloo 6-2 6-1

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d Heather Segal 6-4 6-3
1R: Bernice Vukovich d Helen Amos 6-3 6-2
1R: Beverley Vercoe (NZ) d. M. Dowson 6-1 6-4
1R: Anita van Deventer d Jean Drysdale 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: I. Cuypers d Valerie Forbes 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Brenda Kirk d N. Goulden 6-2 6-2
1R: Glenda Schaerer d L. Dunn 6-0 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals (US) [6] d Heather Allen 7-5 6-3

1R: Pat Walkden[7] d Heather McKeown 6-1 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay d Ria Greef 6-4 8-6
1R: Kerry Harris d Maud Thorne 6-4 6-4
1R: Greta Delport d Carol Sherriff 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr d Daphne Botha 6-2 6-1
1R: P. Kriger d Franzie Alberts 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Elviry Dry-bye
1R: Nancy Richey (US)[2]-bye

2R: King [1] d Godwin 6-8 6-4 6-2
2R: Tomlinson d Bell 6-0 6-4
2R: Muller d Papenfuss 7-5 1-6 6-0
2R: Spann d Hunt [8] 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Jones [4] d Rossouw 6-2 6-3
2R: Dove d Oosthuizen 6-2 8-6
2R: McAlpine d Gouws 6-2 7-5
2R: Du Plooy [5] d Young 6-3 6-2

2R: Schaerer d Casals [6] 6-4 6-4
2R: Kirk d Cuypers 6-2 6-2
2R: van Deventer d Vercoe 8-6 6-1
2R: Wade [3] d Vukovich 6-1 7-5
2R: Walkden [7] d Gourlay 6-1 6-4
2R: Harris d Delport 6-3 6-2
2R: Durr d Kriger 6-2 6-0
2R: Richey [2] d Dry 6-1 6-0

3R: King[1] d Tomlinson 5-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Muller d Spann 8-6 6-4
3R: Jones[4] d Dove 6-1 6-0
3R: Du Plooy[5] d McAlpine 6-2 6-2

3R: Kirk d Schaerer 6-3 6-1
3R: Wade[3] d van Deventer 6-2 6-3
3R: Harris d Walkden[7] 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Richey[2] d Durr 7-5 8-6

QF: King [1] d. Muller 6-0 6-0
QF: Jones [4] d. Duplooy 6-4 6-2
QF: Wade [3] d. Kirk 6-4 6-1
QF: Richey [2] d. Harris 6-1 6-1

SF: King [1] d. Jones [4] 5-7 6-3 6-0
SF: Richey [2] d. Wade [3] 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Nancy Richey (US) [2] 6-3 6-4

Doubles (Draw=30)

1R: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Christina Bell/Ann McAlpine (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Daphne Botha/Greta Delport d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Beverley Vercoe (NZ) 6-4 7-9 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Jean Drysdale/Valerie Forbes 6-2 6-2
1R: Behrmann/Goulden-bye
1R: Agnes Botha/I. Cuypers d. Heather Allen/Ann Phillips-Moore (AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Brenda Kirk/Wendy Tomlinson d. Vicky Oosthuizen/S. Smit 6-2 6-2
1R: Suzie Alberts/Sannie Gouws d. Melanie Muller/Pam Kriger 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jeam King (US)-bye

1R: Annette du Plooy/Patricia Walkden d. Ria Greef/Mrs N. Prinsloo 6-2 6-1
1R: Elviry Dry/L. Dunn d. Lynette Montgomery/Mrs J. Smith 7-5 6-0
1R: Gillian Dove/Glenda Schaerer d. Heather Segal/Anne Spann (GB) 7-5 6-4
1R: Maryna Godwin/Laura Rossouw d. Helen Amos/Carol Sheriff (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1R: Sandra Price/Anita van Deventer d. M. Dowson/Heather MacKeown 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) d. Franzie Alberts/Mynie van Zyl 6-4 7-5
1R: Marlene Bethlehem/Bernice Vukovich d. Mrs M. Tarr/Maud Thorne 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Anne Papenfus/Margaret van Rensburg 6-3 6-2

2R: Durr/Jones d. D. Botha/Delport 6-3 6-1
2R: Gourlay/Hunt d. Behrmann/Goulden 6-2 6-0
2R: Kirk/Tomlinson d. A. Botha/Cuypers 6-0 6-2
2R: Casals/King d. S. Alberts/Gouws 6-3 6-2

2R: du Plooy/Walkden d. Dry/Dunn 6-0 6-0
2R: Godwin/Rossouw d. Dove/Schaerer 6-0 6-0
2R: Price/van Deventer d. Gilchrist/Young 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Richey/Wade d. Bethlehem/Vukovich 6-3 6-2

QF: Durr/Jones d. Gourlay/Hunt 6-4 6-2
QF: Casals/King d. Kirk/Tomlinson 6-3 6-2
QF: du Plooy/Walkden d. Godwin/Rossouw 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Richey/Wade d. Price/van Deventer 7-5 6-2

SF: Durr/Jones d. Casals/King 6-3 4-6 8-6
SF: Richey/Wade d. du Plooy/Walkden 7-5 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Nancy Richey (US)/Virginia Wade 6-2 3-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=57)

1R: Greta Delport/Richard Buwalda d. L. Dunn/Henry Irvine 6-1 6-2
1R: Annette du Plooy/Tom Okker d. D. Tarr/Peter Tudhope 6-1 6-2
1R: Daphne Botha/Andrew Pattison (Rho) d. Lynette Montgomery/Basil Wheeler 6-4 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Andres Gimeno (Sp)-bye
1R: Anita van Deventer/Peters Mors d. Ann Phillips-Moore (AUS)/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-2 9-11 6-2
1R: Janet Young (Aus)/Rayno Seegers d. Ann McAlpine (GB)/Richard Hawkes (NZ) 6-4 6-4
1R: Christina Bell/Rauty Krog d. Melanie Muller/Albert Gaertner 6-4 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden/Frew McMillan d. Carol Sheriff (Aus)/Colin Zeeman 6-2 6-2

1R: Billie Jean King (US)/Dennis Ralston (US)-bye
1R: Margaret van Rensburg/J. Smith-bye
1R: Elviry Dry/Peter Gray d. Jean Drysdale/Allan Stone (Aus) 6-3 11-9*
1R: Pam Kriger/Steve Le Roux d. Helen Amos/Terry Ryan 6-4 7-5
1R: Jean Drysdale/Alan Stone d. ????*
1R: Franzie Alberts/T. du Plessis d. Heather Allen/A. Newman 6-4 6-3
1R: M. Dowson/Tony Hammond d. Ria Greef/L. Badenhorst 6-3 7-5
1R: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Pancho Gonzales (US) d. Wendy Tomlinson/Derek Schroder 6-2 12-10

1R: Ann Jones (GB)/Fred Stolle (Aus)-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk/Lewis Sylvester-bye
1R: Suzie Alberts/Byron Bertram-bye
1R: Glenda Schaerer/Dick Crealy (Aus) d. A. van Leggerenburg/Malan 6-0 6-1
1R: Maryna Godwin/Graydon Garner d. J. Swart/Michael Styles 6-2 6-2
1R: Maud Thorne/Tony Bowles d. C. Behrmann/Julian Krinsky 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs N. Prinsloo/George Rudman d. Anne Papenfus/Kenneth Smith 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Sandra Price/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Valerie Forbes/Bob Carmichael 6-1 6-2

1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Tony Roche (Aus) d. Mynie van Zyl/Dennis Breetzke 7-5 6-4
1R: Heather MacKeown/Alvin Gardner (Aus) d. Wendy Gilchrist (Aus)/A. McDonald 6-3 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw/John Yuill d. I. Cuypers/Gustav Reinach 6-2 6-1
1R: Gillian Dove/Sidney Gordon d. N. Goulden/Max Senior (AUS) 7-5 6-1
1R: S. Smit/Bokkie Niemand d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Quentin Pretorius 7-5 6-4
1R: Marlene Bethlehem/John Brown d. Bernice Vukovich/Jacques Thamin (Fra) 6-4 9-7
1R: Agnes Botha/R. Morrison d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Peter Doerner 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Maud d. Vicky Oosthuizen/Dennis Matthews 6-3 8-6

2R: du Plooy/Okker d. Delport/Bulwada 6-2 6-1
2R: Hunt/Gimeno d. D. Botha/Pattison 6-4 6-4
2R: van Deventer/Mors d. Young/Seegers 7-5 6-4
2R: Walkden/McMillan d. Bell/Krog 9-7 6-3
2R: King/Ralston d. van Rensburg/Smith 6-2 6-4
2R: Dry/Gray d. Kriger/Le Roux 6-1 6-4
2R: Drysdale/Stone d. F. Alberts/du Plessis 10-8 6-3
2R: Durr/Gonzales d. Dowson/Hammond 6-4 6-1

2R: Jones/Stolle d. Kirk/Sylvester 6-4 6-2
2R: Schaerer/Crealy d. S. Alberts/Bertram 6-4 6-2
2R: Godwin/Garner d. Thorne/Bowles 6-1 5-7 6-1
2R: Price/Hewitt d. Prinsloo/Rudman default

2R: MacKeown/Gardiner d. Casals/Roche default
2R: Rossouw/Yuill d. Dove/Gordon 6-3 6-4
2R: Smit/Niemand d. Bethlehem/Brown 6-3 6-3
2R: Wade/Maud d. A. Botha/Morrison default

3R: du Plooy/Okker d. Hunt/Gimeno 6-3 6-3
3R: Walkden/McMillan d. van Deventer/Mors 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: King/Ralston d. Dry/Gray 6-1 6-3
3R: Durr/Gonzales d. Drysdale/Stone 6-2 6-4

3R: Jones/Stolle d. Schaerer/Crealy 6-1 6-2
3R: Price/Hewitt d. Godwin/Garner 12-10 6-4
3R: Rossouw/Yuill d. MacKeown/Gardiner 5-7 8-6 6-2
3R: Wade/Maud d. Smit/Niemand 6-3 6-3

QF: du Plooy/Okker d. Walkden/McMillan 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Durr/Gonzales d. King/Ralston 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Jones/Stolle d. Price/Hewitt 7-5 1-6 6-0
QF: Wade/Maud d. Rossouw/Yuill 6-4 6-4

SF: du Plooy/Okker d. Durr/Gonzales 6-2 6-2
SF: Wade/Maud d. Jones/Stolle 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Annette du Plooy/Tom Okker (Neth) d. Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Maud 8-6 5-7 6-4

Billie Jean wins what is often considered the 5th or 6th most prestigious event of the year.

Source for draw=program for the event. Singles in exact draw order.

*The mixed result 1R: Elviry Dry/Peter Gray d. Jean Drysdale/Allan Stone (Aus) 6-3 11-9 makes no sense as we have Drysdale and Stone winning in this round as well. Something is amiss in this section of the draw.

-----

April 7-13 Carolinas International, Charlotte, North Carolina, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)


1R: Kerry Melville d. Lenka Kodesova 6-2 6-1
1R: Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Jackie Green 6-0 6-1
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Patti Hogan 7-5 4-6 7-5

1R: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Faye Urban 7-5 6-2
1R: Judith Salome (Neth) d. Chris Beck 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Tory Ann Fretz d. Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) 6-3 6-1
1R: Margareta Strandberg (Swe) d. Laura Dupont 6-8 6-4 6-4

2R: Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 6-0
2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Melville 8-6 6-3
2R: Sandberg d. Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-1 6-3
2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Sturm 4-6 6-3 6-3

2R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Fernandez 6-2 6-4
2R: Kristy Pigeon d. Salome 6-1 6-4
2R: Fretz d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Strandberg 6-1 6-1

QF: Court d. DeFina 6-2 6-2
QF: Sandberg d. Eisel 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Niessen d. Pigeon 6-0 6-1
QF: Tegart d. Fretz 6-4 6-3

SF: Court d. Sandburg 6-3 6-2
SF: Tegart d. Niessen 6-3 3-6 8-6

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Mary Ann Eisel 6-4 6-2

Also called the Charlotte Invitational

-----

April 7-13 Mediterranean Tennis Club Tournament , Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Mediterranean Tennis Club

QF: Winnie Shaw d. Nicole Cazaux 6-2 6-3
QF: Robin Lloyd d. Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-1
QF: Eva Lundquist d. Raquel Giscafre 6-2 6-3
QF: Mabel Vrancovich d. Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-0

SF: Lloyd d. Shaw 6-3 6-2
SF: Lundquist d. Vrancovich 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Robin Lloyd (GB) d. Eva Lundquist (Swe) 6-1 6-3

MX: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Barclay d. Eva Lundquist (Swe)/Nerell 6-1 6-4

-----

April 8-13 Catania International, Catania, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Monique Di Maso d. Margaret Starr 6-3 6-3

QF: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Ulla Sandulf (Swe) 6-4 6-2
QF: Marie Neumannova (Cz) d. S Molon 6-0 6-1
QF: Maria Nasuelli d. Miloslava Holubova (Cz) 6-2 9-7
QF: Di Maso d. Graziela Perna 6-1 6-2

SF: Guzman d. Neumannova 2-6 9-7 6-1
SF: Nasuelli d. Di Maso 6-0 6-4

FI: Maria Nasuelli d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-2

-----

April 7-14 Pan_American Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Olga Montano d. Osuna De Belmar 6-8 6-1 6-1
2R: Lulu Gongora d. Alina De Balbiers 6-3 6-3

QF: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. ????
QF: Elena Subirats d. N. Realme 7-5 6-0
QF: Patricia Montano d. Judy Dixon 6-4 7-5
QF: Lulu Gongora d. Olga Montano 6-4 6-1

SF: Ziegenfuss d. Subirats 6-3 8-6
SF: Gongora d. P. Montano 6-1 6-4

FI: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Lulu Gongora 1-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Alina de Balbiers/Lulu Gongora d. Montano/Elena Subirats 8-6 7-9 6-3


-----

ends April 12 Israel International Invitation, Beersheba, Israel

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Roberta Zimman (US) 6-1 6-0
MX: Roberta Zimman (US)/Marmureanu d. Alice Tym (US)/Bill Tym (US) default

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 16th, 2018 at 12:03 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 04:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of April 14-20

April 15-21 Monte Carlo Open, Monaco. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=33)

PR Frances Taylor d Marta Peterdy 6-2 3-6 6-4

1R Virginia Wade[1] d Raquel Giascafre 6-3 7-5
1R Robin Lloyd d Marilyn Aschner 3-6 6-0 6-1
1R N. Christiansen d ???? default
1R Mabel Vrancovich d Rosie Darmon[8] 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R Francoise Durr[4] d Monica Giorgi 6-3 6-2
1R Christine Janes d Jaqueline Rees-Lewis Vives 6-2 6-0
1R Lea Pericoli d Christiane Spinoza 8-6 6-1
1R Peaches Bartkowicz[5] d Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-1

1R Nelli Truman d Gail Chanfreau[6] 1-6 6-3 3-2 retired
1R Sally Holdsworth d Taylor 6-1 6-0
1R Joyce Williams d Ingrid Loeys 6-3 6-1
1R Julie Heldman[3] d Eva Lundquist 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R Winnie Shaw[7] d Graciela Moran 6-2 6-2
1R Olga Morozova d Lucia Bassi 6-3 6-4
1R Jaqueline Venturino d Julie Anthony 6-2 6-3
1R Ann Jones[2] d Ana Maria Cavadini 6-1 6-1

2R Wade[1] d Lloyd 6-0 6-3
2R Vrancovich d Christiansen 6-3 6-4
2R Durr[4] d Janes 6-3 6-4
2R Bartkowicz[5] d Pericoli 6-3 6-4
2R Holdsworth d Truman 7-5 6-4
2R Heldman[3] d Williams 6-3 6-4
2R Morozova d Shaw[7] 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R Jones[2] d Venturino 6-1 6-2

QF Wade[1] d Vrancovich 6-4 6-4
QF Durr[4] d Bartkowicz[5] default (migraine)
QF Heldman[3] d Holdsworth 7-5 6-2
QF Jones[2] d Morozova 6-2 6-2

SF Wade[1] d Durr[4] 6-1 9-7
SF Jones[2] d Heldman[3] 6-1 6-3

FI:: Ann Jones[2] (GB) d Virginia Wade[1] (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF: Ann Jones (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Gail Chanfreau (Frn)/Francoise Durr (Frn) 1-6 6-4 6-3

The sound of lunch plates clattering and loud conversation rings above the court as Ann and Virginia play their final. Ann asked the umpire to call for a little quiet, but he didn't have a microphone and couldn't be heard over the noise!

-----

April 14-20 Natal Open, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw= at least 32)

1R: Billie Jean King[1] d Gillian Dove default
1R: Sharon von Brandis d Beverly Vercoe default
1R: Joan Wilshire d Elvie Dry 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay[8] d Heather Allen 7-5 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals[4] d Helen Amos 6-4 6-1
1R: Laura Rossouw d J. Lardner Burke 6-0 6-4
1R: Brenda Kirk d J. Swart 6-3 6-2
1R Pat Walkden[5] d P. Diepraam default

1R: Lesley Hunt[6] d Carol Sherriff 6-1 7-5
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d L. McDonald 6-1 6-3
1R: Kerry Harris d Sylvia Scott 6-4 7-5
1R: Anette Du Plooy[3] d Ann Phillips-Moore 6-0 6-1
1R: Maryna Godwin[7] d Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Sannie Gouws d Y. Anderson 6-3 6-4
1R: Anita van Deventer d Anne McMillan 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Janet Young d Nancy Richey [2] default (virus infection)

2R: King[1] d von Brandis 6-3 6-2
2R: Gourlay d Wilshire 6-1 7-5
2R: Rossouw d Casals[4] 8-6 4-6 7-5
2R: Walkden[5] d Kirk 6-1 6-4

2R: Hunt[6] d Tomlinson 6-3 6-4
2R: du Plooy[3] d Harris 6-0 6-3
2R: Godwin[7] d Gouws 6-0 6-1
2R: van Deventer d Young 6-0 6-3

QF: King[1] d Gourlay[8]} 6-1 7-5
QF: Walkden[5] d Rossouw 6-1 7-5
QF: du Plooy[3] d Hunt[6] 6-4 6-0
QF: Godwin[7] d van Deventer 6-2 6-1

SF: King [1] d Walkden[5] 6-2 8-6
SF: du Plooy [3] d Godwin[7] 6-1 6-3

FI: Billie Jean King [1] (US) d Anette du Plooy [3] 6-4 6-1

DF: Rosie Casals US)/Billie King (US) d. Annette DuPlooy/Pat Walkden (Rho) 6-3 1-6 6-2

-----

April 14-20 Sicily International, Palermo, Italy (Clay)

PALERMO INTERNATIONAL APRIL 14-20 CLAY RED

1/4F
Monique Salfati Di Maso d. Miloslava Holubova 6-4 6-2
Marie Neumannova d. ?
Margaret Starr d. Maria Guzman 6-3 6-2
Maria Nasuelli d. Ulla Sandulf 6-4 6-4

SF
Marie Neumannova d. Monique Salfati Di Maso 6-1 8-6
Maria Nasuelli d. Margaret Starr 5-7 6-3 6-2

FINALE
Marie Neumannova d. Maria Nasuelli 2-6 8-6 6-0

MIXED DOUBLES
Sandulf-Tiriac d. Holubova-Zednik 6-2 6-3

FI: Maria Neumanova (Cz) d. Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-8 6-0

MX: Ulla Sandulf (Swd)/Ion Tiriac (Rom) d. Miroslava Holubova (Cz)/Vladimir Zednik (Cz) 6-2 -3

-----

April 14-20 River Oaks Invitation, Houston, Texas, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

PR: Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Kristy Pigeon 7-5 6-1

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Judith Salome (Neth) 6-2 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Linda Tuero d. Margareta Strandberg (Swe) 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 6-2

1R: Sandberg d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 2-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Stephanie De Fina (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Tory Fretz d. Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) 6-4 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-1 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Krantzcke 6-2 6-1
QF: Bowrey d. Tuero 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF: Melville d. Sandberg 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Tegart [3] d. Fretz 4-6 6-4 6-0

SF: Court [1] d. Bowrey 6-4 6-3
SF: Tegart [3] d. Melville 8-6 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Judy Tegart (Aus) [2] 3-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 6-3

Tegart held a match point in the final.

-----

ends April 19, Israel Invitation, Natanya, Israel

SF: Alice Tym (US) d. Roberta Zimman 6-2 6-3
SF: Susan Korn d. Gillian Kay SA 6-3 7-5

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Susan Korn 6-0 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 26th, 2014 at 07:28 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #19 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 04:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of April 21-27

April 21-27 Italian Open, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=45)

PR: Eva Lundquist d Roberta Beltrame 4-6 6-4 6-0
PR: Pat Walkden d Alessandra Gobbo 6-4 8-6
PR: Lucia Bassi d Ingrid Loeys 7-5 6-3
PR: Mary Ann Curtis [6] d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-4
PR: Maria Guzman d Gail Chanfreau 5-7 6-4 6-4
PR: Frances Taylor d Carol Kalogeropoulos 6-3 6-3
PR: Lea Pericoli d Ann Phillips Moore 6-0 6-1
PR: Francoise Durr d. Suzanne Petersen 6-0 6-2

PR: Helen Gourlay d Maria-Teresa Riedl 4-6 6-3 7-5
PR: Marilyn Aschner d Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-3
PR: Olga Morozova [5] d Mabel Vrancovich 6-1 6-4
PR Monica Giorgi d Lesley Hunt 2-6 6-1 7-5
PR Peaches Bartkowicz d Maryna Godwin default

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d Laura Rossouw 6-0 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzke d Paola Monami 6-4 6-0
1R: Kerry Melville d Graziela Perna 6-1 6-2
1R: Christine Janes d Christina Sandberg [8] 7-5 6-0
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Alena Palmeova 6-0 6-2
1R: Bartkowicz d Giorgi 6-0 6-0
1R: Durr d Gourlay 6-2 6-0
1R: Morozova [5] d Aschner 6-3 6-0

1R: Curtis[6] d Guzman 6-2 6-3
1R: Pericoli d Taylor 6-2 6-3
1R: Walkden d Bassi 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Ann Jones[3] d Lundquist 6-1 8-6
1R: Monique Salfati d Rosie Casals[7] 8-6 6-0
1R: Julie Heldman d Margaret Starr 6-0 6-1
1R: Tiu Kivi d Nelli Truman 7-5 6-4
1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey[2] d Vlasta Vopickova 1-6 6-1 7-5

2R: King [1] d Krantzcke 6-1 6-3
2R: Melville d Janes 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Bartkowicz d. Wade [4] 6-3 6-4
2R: Durr d Morozova [5] 6-4 6-4

2R: Pericoli d Curtis [6] 6-2 6-1
2R: Jones [3] d Walkden 7-5 6-1
2R: Heldman d Salfati 6-2 6-1
2R: Bowrey [2] d Kivi 6-1 6-3

QF: Melville d. King [1] 6-3 6-0
QF: Durr d. Bartkowicz 6-4 7-5
QF: Jones [3] d. Pericoli 6-1 6-2
QF: Heldman d. Bowrey [2] 3-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Melville d. Durr 6-4 6-1
SF: Heldman d. Jones [3] 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF: Durr/Jones d. Bowrey/Wade 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Casals/King d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-0 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr/Ann Jones d. Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King 6-3 3-6 6-2

-----

April 21-26 Cumberland Hard Court Championships, Hampstead, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=63)

PR: 1R: Marilyn Bevan d. D J Hare 8-6 2-6 6-3
PR: Joan Eickson d. Glynis Coles 6-0 6-1
PR: Sue Hole d. L Jeeves 6-1 6-1

1R: Winnie Shaw-bye
1R: Jean McFarlane d. Sue Imhof 6-1 6-0
1R: Sandra Okin d. Bevan 6-4 6-2
1R: Lady Jane Fitzalan Howard-bye*
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Mrs S Dalton 6-0 6-0
1R: Lesley Wellerman d. C M Robinson 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Cowie d. D Staniszewski 6-3 6-4
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. d. Diane Oakley 7-5 6-4

1R: Kerry Harris d. d. F J Candy 6-1 6-8 6-1
1R: Jenny Helliar d. d. Mrs K F Spurgeon 6-2 6-1
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Mrs M D Furniss 6-1 6-3
1R: Penny Moor d. Mrs J F Lawrence 6-1 6-2
1R: Alex Soady d. d. Eickson 6-0 6-2
1R: Jean Stedman d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Cecilie Fleming d. Pam Jeffreys 6-3 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d. M J Day 6-0 6-0

1R: Joyce Williams-bye
1R: Jackie Pallister d. Sarah Huntington 6-1 7-5
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Hilary Hodge 6-1 5-7 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist-bye*
1R: Jill Cooper d. Sheila Burley 6-1 7-5
1R: Beverly Vercoe d. Mrs J C Tatum 6-1 6-3
1R: Jean Walker-Smith d. Janet Ward 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. J Haye 6-0 6-2

1R: Janice Townsend d. Diane Riste 6-0 6-1
1R: Marion Boundy d. Susan Morgan 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Janet Young d. Diane Bridger 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d. Mrs S A M Gothard 6-0 8-6
1R: Veronica Burton d. F E Donnelly 6-2 6-0
1R: Jean Fyfe d. L A Cornelius 6-1 6-0
1R: Penny Hardgrave d. C M Panton 1-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. N P Phelan 6-4 6-2

2R: Shaw d. McFarlane 6-1 6-1
2R: Okin d. Howard 6-3 6-0
2R: Brasher d. d. Wellerman 6-0 6-0
2R: Cawthorn d. Cowie 9-7 7-5
2R: Harris d. Helliar 6-3 6-2
2R: Beaven d. Moor 6-1 6-2
2R: Soady d. Stedman 6-2 6-1
2R: Lloyd d. Fleming 6-1 10-8

2R: Williams d. Pallister 6-0 6-0
2R: Holdsworth d. Gilchrist 7-5 6-2
2R: Cooper d. Vercoe 6-3 6-3
2R: Molesworth d. Walker-Smith 6-3 8-6
2R: Townsend d. Boundy 6-3 6-1
2R: Young d. Congdon 6-4 6-3
2R: Burton d. Fyfe 6-2 1-6 6-4
2R: Moore d. Hardgrave 6-1 6-1

3R: Shaw d. Okin 6-3 6-1
3R: Brasher d. Cawthorn 6-1 6-4
3R: Harris d. Beven 7-5 6-1
3R: Lloyd d. Soady 6-1 7-5

3R: Williams d. Holdsworth 6-2 6-0
3R: Cooper d. Molesworth 6-3 6-3
3R: Townsend d. Young 6-1 6-3
3R: Moore d. Burton 6-2 6-0

QF: Shaw d. Brasher 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Lloyd d. Harris 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Williams d. Cooper 6-0 4-1 retired
QF: Townsend d. Moore 6-4 7-5

SF: Shaw d. Lloyd 6-1 6-1
SF: Williams d. Townsend 6-2 6-0

FI: Joyce Williams d. Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-2

DF: Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams d. Jill Cooper/Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-1

* Sue Hole won a Prelim match but is not in the main draw. The likliest explanation is a default in the 1R to Lady Howard or Wendy Gilchrist. A lesser probability is we are missing scores.

-----

Ends April 27 Ojai, Ojai, California, Us (Hard)

OJAI VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIPS CALIFORNIA ENDS APRIL 27 HARD COURTS

1 ROUND
Denise Carter d. Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-2 6-2
Kris Kemmer d. Mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-2 6-1
Ann Lebedeff d. Tina Watanabe 7-5 2-6 7-5
Pixie Lamm d. Pam Austin 6-1 3-6 6-3
Janie Albert Freeman d. Mary Struthers 6-3 6-4
Peggy Michel d. Anita Platte 6-0 6-3
Pat Cody d. Evelyn Houseman 6-0 7-5
Betty Ann Grubb d. Sharon Guthrie 6-2 6-0

1/4F
Denise Carter d. Kris Kemmer 7-5 6-8 6-1
Pixie Lamm d. Ann Lebedeff 6-0 7-5
Janie Albert Freeman d. Peggy Michel 6-4 8-6
Betty Ann Grubb d. Pat Cody 8-6 6-1

SF
Denise Carter d. Pixie Lamm 7-5 6-1
Betty Ann Grubb d. Janie Albert Freeman 6-2 6-3

FINALE
Betty Ann Grubb d. Denise Carter 3-6 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES
Carter-Michel d. Freeman A-Kemmer 3-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Betty Ann Grubb d. Denise Carter 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Denise Carter/Peggy Michel d. Freeman/Kris Kemmer 3-6 6-2 6-0

-----

Ends April 28 Sabadell International, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Ana Maria Cavadini (Arg) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-3 retired

MX: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Guerrero d. Ana Maria Cavadini/Alberto Riba5-7 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 03:48 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of April 28-May 4

April 28-May 3 British Hard Court Open Chmps, Bournemouth, UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Robin Lloyd-bye
1R: Christine Janes-bye
1R: Veronica Burton-bye
1R: Fay Moore (Aus) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Maryna Proctor (SA)-bye
1R: Adda Bakker (Neth)-bye
1R: Rosie Casals (US) [8]-bye

1R: Julie Heldman (US) [4] d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d. Nell Truman 6-2 6-4
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-1 1-6 7-5
1R: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Gillian Dove (SA) 6-1 9-7
1R: Patti Hogan (US) d. Janet Young 6-2 6-2
1R: Joyce Williams d. Diane Oakley 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Elizabeth Ernest (SA) 6-2 6-4
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d. Wendy Tomlinson 6-2 6-1

1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) [6] d. Jill Cooper 6-4 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Alex Soady 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Dianne Bridger 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Congdon d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 8-6
1R: Tory Fretz (US) d. Janice Townsend 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Sue Tutt d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Beverly Vercoe (NZ) 6-4 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade [3] d. Helen Amos (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-0

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [7]-bye
1R: Mary Ann Curtis (US)-bye
1R: Christina Spinoza (Fra)-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) 6-3 6-3
1R: Frances Taylor-bye
1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus)-bye
1R: Anthea Rigby-bye
1R: Billie Jean King (US)-[2] bye

2R: Court [1] d Lloyd 6-3 6-2
2R: Janes d Burton 6-4 6-0
2R: Moore d Proctor 6-1 6-3
2R: Casals [8] d Bakker 6-3 6-3
2R: Heldman [4] d Gilchrist 6-4 6-0
2R: Brasher d Kirk 6-1 6-0
2R: Williams d Hogan 6-1 6-1
2R: Melville [5] d Walkden 6-2 6-1

2R: Bowrey [6] d Hunt 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Stove d Congdon 6-4 6-2
2R: Fretz d Tutt 6-0 6-1
2R: Wade [3] d Molesworth 6-4 6-2
2R: Tegart [7] d Curtis 6-1 8-6
2R: Shaw d Spinoza 6-2 6-2
2R: Krantzke d Taylor 6-1 6-1
2R: King [2] d Rigby 6-3 6-3

3R: Court [1] d Janes 6-4 6-2
3R: Casals [8] d Moore 6-3 6-0
3R: Heldman [4] d Brasher 6-2 2-6 6-4
3R: Williams d Melville [5] 9-7 6-1

3R: Bowrey [6] d Stove 6-4 6-4
3R: Wade [3] d Fretz 6-3 6-2
3R: Shaw d Tegart [7] 6-3 7-5
3R: Krantzcke d. King [2] default (elbow injury)

QF: Court [1] d. Casals [8] 6-0 6-1
QF: Heldman [4] d. Williams 6-8 6-3 6-0
QF: Wade [3] d. Bowrey [6] 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Shaw d. Krantzcke 6-3 8-6

SF: Court [1] d. Heldman [4] 6-2 6-0
SF: Shaw d. Wade [3] 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Winnie Shaw 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) [2] d Ada Bakker (Neth)/Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-1 6-4

King pulled out with tennis elbow. Court wins $1,800 US. Down 1-4 in the third, Court wins the last 20 of 23 points.

-----

ends May 4 Stuttgart Tournament,Stuttgart, Germany

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Faye Urban (Can) d. Nancy Falkenberg (US) 6-2 6-2

QF: Helga Niessen d. Julie Anthony (US) 6-3 6-3
QF: Urban d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-4 6-2
QF: Heide Orth d. Alice Tym (US) 6-3 6-2
QF: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 6-0 6-1

SF: Niessen d. Urban 6-3 6-0
SF: Bartkowicz d. Orth 6-1 6-0

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Helga Niessen 6-4 6-3

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Marilyn Aschner (US)/Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-2 6-2

Peaches wins the event without dropping a set.

-----

ends May 4 Atlanta Invitation, Atlanta, Georgia, United States (Clay)

SF: Nancy Richey [1] d. Carol Aucamp 6-4 6-3
SF: Linda Tuero d. Stephanie De Fina 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Linda Tuero 7-5 6-2.

-----

ends May 5 Naples, Naples, Italy (Clay)

FI Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 6-2

MX: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Allan Stone (Aus) d. Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile) 6-2 6-3

-----

May 4 at Nagoya, Japan.

Draw=2

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-3 6-1

-----

May 9 at Osaka, Japan

Draw=2

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-2 2-0 retired

Casals and King not part of this tour. Billie Jean out many weeks for yet another knee operation. Ann and Francoise the only women in a troop of men.

-----

ends May 4 California State Championships, Portola Valley, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Sharon Walsh d. Brenda Garcia 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Kate Latham d. Judy Leong 6-3 3-6 6-1

2R: Farel Footman d. Cathy Gagel Anderson 6-4 6-3
2R: Barbara Downs d. Walsh 2-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Latham d. Diane Brooks 6-2 6-2

QF: Gail Hansen d. Ceci Martinez 6-4 6-2
QF: Footman d. Eliza Pande 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Downs 6-2 6-1
QF: Denise Carter d. Latham 6-4 6-1

SF: Hansen d. Footman 6-4 6-3
SF: Carter d. Emanuel 6-2 6-3

FI: Denise Carter d. Gail Hansen 6-4 6-3

DF: Denise Carter/Kristy Pigeon d. Esme Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez
10-8 2-6 6-0

-----

ends May 4 Naples International, Naples, Italy (Clay)

QF: Helen Gourlay d. Suzanna Petersen 6-2 8-6
QF: Laura Rossouw d. Monique Salfati Di Maso 7-5 6-1
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Maria Guzman 6-3 6-1
QF: Gail Chanfreau d. Christina Sandberg 10-8 6-1

SF: Rossouw d. Gourlay 6-2 6-2
SF: Chanfreau d. Riedl 6-2 6-2

FI: Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 6-2

MX: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Alan Stone (Aus) d. Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Rodriguez 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 04:04 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 08:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of May 5-11

May 5-10 Surrey Hard Courts Guildford, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: Margaret Court [1]-bye
1R: Jackie Pallister-bye
1R: Jill Cooper-bye
1R: Elviry Dry-bye
1R: Veronica Burton-bye
1R: Lesley Hunt d Clare Coleman 8-6 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ernest d J. Hissett 6-1 6-0
1R: Kerry Harris [8] d Maricaye Christensen 3-6 6-4 8-6

1R: Karen Krantzke [4] d Susan Imhof 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Sarah Huntington 6-1 6-1
1R: Sally Holdworth-bye
1R: Penny Hardgrave-bye
1R: Gillian Dove d Sue Garrett 6-1 6-0
1R: Cecilie Fleming d A. Cornelius 6-3 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden [5] d Sandra Okin 6-2 7-5

1R: Mary Ann Curtis [6] d Diane Riste 6-1 6-2
1R: Christiane Spinoza d Lady Jane Fitzalan-Howard 6-2 6-1
1R: Shirley Brasher d Pam Jeffreys 6-0 6-1
1R: Susan Tutt d Janet Young 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Amos d Marilyn Bevan 6-4 6-1
1R: Dianne Bridger-bye
1R: Marion Boundy d Sue Hole 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Judy Tegart [3]-bye

1R: Robin Lloyd[7] d. J. McFarlane 6-2 6-3
1R: Maryna Proctor d. Lindsey Beaven 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Patti Hopgan d. Lesley Wellerman 6-3 6-1
1R: Pepy Munslow-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth-bye
1R: Beverly Vercoe-bye
1R: Joan Eickson-bye
1R: Kerry Melville[2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d. Pallister 6-0 6-0
2R: Cooper d. Dry 6-0 6-1
2R: Hunt d. Burton 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Harris [8] d. Ernest 6-4 7-9 6-1
2R: Krantzke [4] d. Gilchrist 7-5 6-4
2R: Fretz d. Holdsworth 6-1 6-0
2R: Dove d. Hardgrave 7-5 6-1
2R: Walkden [5] d. Fleming 6-2 6-2

2R: Curtis [6] d. Spinoza 6-2 6-2
2R: Brasher d. Tutt 6-2 6-2
2R: Amos d. Bridger 6-4 6-1
2R: Tegart [3] d. Boundy 6-2 6-1
2R: Proctor d. Lloyd [7] 6-3 6-1
2R: Hogan d. Munslow 6-0 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Vercoe 6-1 6-1
2R: Melville [2] d. Eickson 6-2 6-4

3R: Court [1] d. Cooper 6-2 6-1
3R: Hunt d. Harris [8] 4-6 6-3 12-10
3R: Fretz d. Krantzke [4] default (flu)
3R: Walkden [5] d. Dove 6-1 6-1

3R: Curtis [6] d. Brasher 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Tegart [3] d. Amos 6-2 6-1
3R: Proctor d. Hogan 4-6 6-0 7-5
3R: Melville [2] d. Molesworth 6-4 6-3

QF: Court [1] d. Hunt 6-1 6-3
QF: Fretz d. Walkden [5] 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Tegart [3] d. Curtis [6] 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Melville [2] d. Proctor 6-4 6-3

SF: Court [1] d. Fretz 6-2 6-4
SF: Melville [2] d. Tegart [3] 6-3 6-1

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) [2] d. Margaret Court (Aus) [1] 6-3 7-5

DF: Elizabeth Ernest (SA)/Maryna Proctor (SA) d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) default

-----

May 5-11 Reggio Emilia Tournament, Reggio Emilia, Italy. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21*)

1R: Judith Salome d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-2 2-6 6-0
1R: Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Mabel Vrancovich 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Suzanna Petersen d. Laura Rossouw 6-4 6-8 6-4
1R: Rosalba Vido d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-4 6-2
1R: Maria Guzman d. Daniela Porzio 6-2 3-6 6-3

2R: Gail Chanfreau d. Monica Giorgi 6-0 6-1
2R: Maria Nasuelli d. ????
2R: Salome d. Loeys default
2R: Petersen d. Vido 4-6 7-5 6-2

2R: Helen Gourlay d. Maria Guzman 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Christina Sandberg d. Marilyn Aschner 6-4 6-2
2R: Graziela Perna d. Margaret Starr 6-4 6-0
2R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. ????

QF: Chanfreau d. Nasuelli 6-1 6-2
QF: Petersen d. Salome 8-6 9-7
QF: Gourlay d. Sandberg 6-4 6-4
QF: Bartkowicz d. Perna 6-4 6-0

SF: Petersen d. Chanfreau 2-6 6-4 ab
SF: Bartkowicz d. Gourlay 6-2 6-2

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Suzana Petersen (Bra) 6-0 6-1

DF: Marilyn Aschner (US)/Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Monica Giorgi/Maria-Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-1

Note draw could possibly be 19 rather than 21 if Bartkowixz and Nasuelli were seeds with byes.

-----

May 5-12 Southern California Sectional Campionships, Los Angles, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=43)

1R: Patti Ann Reese d. Vicky Smouse 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Terry Thomas d. Mira Vukelich 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Linda Lewis d. Susan Tenney 4-6 6-4 10-8
1R: Mimi Wheeler d. Erin Dignam 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Laurie Tenney d. Evelyn Houseman 6-8 6-3 6-2

1R: Whitney Grant d. Gale Lipton 8-6 6-0
1R: Janis Hasse d. Roylee Bailey 6-3 6-3
1R: Deborah Brown d. Nancy Zimbalist 6-2 3-0 ab
1R: Barbara Weigandt d. Janet Mohr 6-0 6-1
1R: Doreen Irish d. Kevin Dignam 6-3 6-4
1R: Susan Mosely d. Teri Schwartz 6-3 6-4

2R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Wendy Appleby 6-4 6-2
2R: Tam O Shaughnessy d. Reese 6-4 7-5
2R: Pat Cody d. Thomas 6-1 6-3
2R: Lewis d. Stephanie Grant 6-2 8-6
2R: Pam Austin d. Wheeler 6-8 6-3 6-3
2R: Chris Mattson d. Grant 7-5 7-5
2R: Marjorie Gengler d. Tenney 6-1 6-0
2R: Janet Newberry d. ????

2R: Ann Lebedeff d. Sharon Guthrie 6-4 6-0
2R: Cindy Sue Crosby d. ?
2R: Mary Struthers d. Brown 6-4 6-1
2R: Hasse d. Barbara Grubb 6-1 6-3
2R: Kris Kemmer d. Irish 6-1 6-1
2R: Weigandt d. Mimi Henreid 6-4 6-8 6-4
2R: Cindy Thomas d. Mosely 6-3 6-3
2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. ????

3R: Grubb d. O' Shaughnessy 6-1 6-2
3R: Cody d. Lewis 6-1 6-4
3R: Austin d. Mattson 8-6 6-1
3R: Newberry d. Gengler 6-4 7-5

3R: Lebedeff d. C. Crosby 6-2 6-1
3R: Struthers d. Hasse 6-2 6-2
3R: Kemmer d. Weigandt 6-4 6-4
3R: Ziegenfuss d. Thomas 6-0 7-5

QF: Grubb d. Cody 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Newberry d. Austin 6-0 6-1
QF: Lebedeff d. Struthers 9-7 6-1
QF: Ziegenfuss d. Kemmer 7-5 8-6

SF: Newberry d. Grubb 6-3 6-1
SF: Ziegenfuss d. Lebedeff 6-3 6-1

FI: Janet Newberry d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4

DF: Louise Clapp/Barbara Weigandt d. Ann Lebedeff/Tam O'Shaughnessy 7-5 6-4

Clapp is none other than Louise Brough Clapp-champion of the 40s and 50s.

-----

May 4-10, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, England (Clay)

FI: Janice Townsend d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Brenda Kirk (SA)/Wendy Tomlinson d. J. Helliar/Janice Townsend 7-5 6-1

MX: J. Helliar/A. Purnell d. Janice Townsend/S. Patridge default

-----

May ????, River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Beatriz Araujo d. Elvira Weisenberger ????

Dates unknown, but traditionally held in May.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 04:35 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 3rd, 2013, 08:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of May 12-18

May 12-17 London Hard Court Championshipss, Hurlingham, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=53)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus)-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Diane Bridger 6-4 6-4
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Sue Hole 10-8 6-1
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Lesley Wellerman 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ernest-bye
1R: Mrs J Tenquist-bye
1R: L. A. Corelius-bye
1R: Faye Moore d. Jenny Helliar 6-1 6-2

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz (US)-bye
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d. R.E. Pearson 7-5 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d. Jean Fyfe 6-0 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Veronica Burton 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz (US) d. d. Alex Soady 6-2 6-0
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. d. Pepy Munslow 6-3 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) d. d. Cecilie Fleming 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Gillian Dove 6-0 6-2

1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US) d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan (US) d. Janet Young (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1R: Shirley Brasher-bye
1R: Nell Truman d. Sue Garrett 6-0 6-0
1R: Jill Cooper d. Susan Morgan 6-0 6-0
1R: A.R. Fraser-Black-bye
1R: Joan Eickson-bye
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Jean McFarlane 6-1 6-4

1R: Christine Janes d. Beverly Vercoe (NZ) 6-1 6-2
1R: Lady Fitzalan Howard
1R: Christiane Spinoza (Fra) d.
1R: Marion Boundy d. Elviry Dry 6-2 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Lorna Cawthorn 9-7 4-6 9-7
1R: Sandra Okin d. Jenny Chamberlain 6-4 6-3
1R: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Clare Coleman 6-3 6-0
1R: Julie Heldman (US)

2R: Court d. Kirk 6-2 6-2
2R: Molesworth d. Holdsworth 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Ernest d. Tenquist 6-1 6-2
2R: Moore d. Cornelius 6-1 6-0
2R: Bartkowicz d. Tomlinson 6-0 6-1
2R: Townsend d. Lloyd 8-6 3-6 6-3
2R: Fretz d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-4
2R: Walkden d. Beaven 6-1 6-2

2R: Eisel d. Hogan 6-2 6-4
2R: Brasher d. Truman 6-3 10-8
2R: Cooper d. Fraser-Black 6-1 6-0
2R: Tegart d. Eickson 6-2 6-1
2R: Janes d. Howard 6-1 6-2
2R: Spinoza d. Boundy 6-3 6-3
2R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Sandra Okin 7-5 9-7
2R: Julie Heldman (US) d. Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) 6-1 6-0

3R: Court d. Molesworth 6-4 6-3
3R: Moore d. Ernest 6-1 6-2
3R: Fretz d. Walkden 6-3 6-1
3R: Bartkowicz d. Townsend 2-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Eisel d. Brasher 8-6 6-3
3R: Tegart d. Cooper 6-2 8-6
3R: Janes d. Spinoza 6-2 6-2
3R: Heldman d. Harris 6-0 6-4

QF: Court d. Moore 6-4 8-6
QF: Bartkowicz d. Fretz 6-4 9-7
QF: Curtis d. Judy Tegart 12-10 0-6 6-4
QF: Heldman d. Janes 6-8 6-2 6-1

SF: Court d. Bartkowicz 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Curtis d. Heldman 6-4 10-8

FI: Margaret Court d. Mary Ann Curtis 7-5 6-1

Court finishes a rain delayed semi-then wins the final.

-----

May 12-18* Belgian International Open, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Brussels Lawn Tennis club

Prize money= $10,000 US (combined)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ann Jones (GB) [1] d. Micheline Five 6-0 6-1
1R: Mabel Vranovich (Arg) d. Lisette Slipen 6-2 6-4
1R: Rosie Darmon (Fra) [4] d. Michele Kahn Rota 6-3 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Astrid Suurbeek (Neth) 6-4 6-3

1R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra) d. Elsie Veentjer-Spruyt (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) [3] d. Judith Salome (Neth) 6-1 6-2
1R: Frances Taylor (GB) d. Monique Van Haver 6-2 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US) [2] d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-1

QF: Jones [1] d. Vranovich 6-0 6-1
QF: Darmon [4] d. Hunt 6-1 6-4
QF: Durr [3] d. Chanfreau 3-6 7-5 9-7
QF: Casals [2] d. Taylor 6-2 6-0

SF: Jones [1] d. Darmon [4] 6-3 9-7
SF: Casals [2] d. Durr [3] 6-3 9-7

FI: Ann Jones (GB) [1] d. Rosie Casals (US) [2] 6-4 6-0

DF: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Rosie Darmon (Fra) 7-9 6-3 6-1

Per Dolan the date's here are May 6-11. Double check. Top prize for Jones is $800.

-----

May 12-18 Spanish Open, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Andree Martin (Can) 6-1 6-1

2R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. ????
2R: Ann Phillips-Moore (Aus) d. ????
2R: Faye Urban (Can) d. ????
2R: Margaret Starr d. Louise Brown (Can) 6-4 6-0
2R: Godwin d. Alice Tym 7-5 6-1
2R: Julie Anthony (US) d. ????
2R: Margot Schultze Gisbert d. Peggy Templer (Por) 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Ana Maria Arias (Arg) 7-5 6-1

2R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Suzanna Petersen (Bra) 7-5 6-4
2R: Graciela Moran (Arg) d. ????
2R: Alicia Guri d. ????
2R: Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Ana Maria Cavadini 2-6 6-4 15-13
2R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Ana-Maria Estalella 6-3 6-3
2R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. ????
2R: Marilyn Aschner (US) d. ????
2R: Lesley Bowrey d. ????

3R: Krantzcke d. Phillips-Moore 6-0 6-2
3R: Starr d. Urban 5-7 9-7 6-4
3R: Godwin d. Anthony 6-2 6-1
3R: Melville d. Gisbert 6-3 6-0

3R: Gourlay d. Moran 6-2 6-0
3R: Pigeon d. Guri 6-1 6-1
3R: Laura Rossouw d. Guzman 6-2 6-3
3R: Bowrey d. Aschner 6-2 6-3

QF: Krantzcke d. Starr 6-3 6-1
QF: Melville d. Godwin 6-3 6-0
QF: Gourlay d. Pigeon 6-2 6-1
QF: Bowrey d. Rossouw 6-3 6-2

SF: Melville d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-4
SF: Gourlay d. Bowrey 7-5 7-5

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 5-7 6-4 7-5

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Helen Gourlay (Aus) 7-5 7-5

-----

circa May 16-19, Leverkusen, Leverkusen,Germany (Clay)

QF: Helga Niessen d. Jaroslava Kunstfeldova 6-2 6-3
QF: Heide Orth d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-3 6-3
QFL Alice Tym (US) d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-3
QF: Alena Palmeova d. Julie Anthony (US) 6-1 6-0

SF: Niessen d. Orth 6-4 2-6 6-0
SF: Palmeova d. Tym 6-3 6-4

FI: Helga Niessen d. Alena Palmeova (Cz) 6-2 7-5

MX: Helga Niessen/Hans-Jurgen Pohmann d. Faye Urban (Can)/Ray Keldie (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-4

-----

ends May 18 Glenwood Manor Invitation, Overland Park, Kansas, United States

QF: Bettyann Grubb d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 8-6 6-3
QF: Carol Aucamp d. Pam Richmond 6-4 6-2
QF: Karen Susman d. Denise Carter 6-1 6-3
QF: Emilie Burrer d. Ceci Martinez 2-6 8-6 6-4

SF: Grubb d. Aucamp 4-6 6-0 6-4
SF: Susman d. Burrer 10-8 6-1

FI: Bettyann Grubb d. Karen Susman 6-4 6-2

DF: Carol Aucamp/Kafren Susman 6-4 10-8

-----

ends May 18 Bay Counties Invitation, San Francisco California, United States (Hard)

SF:Marcie Louie d. Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-1
SF: Eliza Pande d. Barbara Downs 6-2 6-2

FI: Eliza Pande d. Marcie Louie 6-2 6-1

DF: Machette/Sharon Walsh d. Farel Footman/Tom Kiss 6-1 6-3


-----

ends May 18 Salzburg Tournament, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Trude Schonberger d. Nancy Falkenberg (US) 7-5 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 03:34 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 12:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of May 19-25

May 19-25 FEDERATION CUP, Athens, Greece (Clay)

Draw=19 nations


Quarterfinals

Great Britain d Germany 2-1

Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Virginia Wade (GB)6-4 6-2
Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Helga Niessen/Heide Orth (Ger) 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

US d. Netherlands 3-0

Nancy Richey (US) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 7-5 6-2
Julie Heldman (US) d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 2-6 9-7 6-1
Peaches Bartkowicz/Nancy Richey d. Ada Bakker/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 4-6 7-5

Australia d. Great Britain 3-0

Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-3 6-2
Margaret Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-4
Margaret Court/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Virginia Wade/Joyce Williams (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final---United States d Australia 2-1

Nancy Richey d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Margaret Court (Aus) d. Julie Heldman 6-1 8-6
Peaches Bartkowicz/Nancy Richey (US) d. Margaret Court/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Erratic smashing by Court hurt the Aussie women in the doubles final. She was clearly tired by her singles. Before losing Court and Tegart had won all matches in 14 of 15 doubles events. According to Aussie captain Wayne Reid, "The girl who won the Cup for the Americans was the girl who lost her singles." that would be Julie Heldman, who who saved two match points in the semis over the girl with two forehands, Marijke Scharr, then had Court cramping in the final. By the time Margaret came out for the doubles (after a 40 minute rest break) she was toast.

-----

May 19-26 West Berlin Open, West Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) [1] d. Weber ????
1R: Tory Fretz (US) d. Alice Tym (US) ????
1R: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) vs. Rüdiger ????
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) [8] d Hofer ????
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [4] d Rissman ????
1R: Maricaye Christensen vs. Hilke Schönwälder ????
1R: Frances Taylor (GB) vs. Böhme ????
1R: Kristy Pigeon (US) [5] d Birgit Frese ????

1R: Olga Lendlova (Cz) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) [7] 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Janet Young (Aus) d. Kerstin Seelbach 7-5 6-3
1R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) vs. Dry ????
1R: Mary Ann Curtis (US) [3] d. Vogler ????
1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) [6] d. Sasokowski ????
1R: Gillian Dove d. Kerry Harris (Aus) ????
1R: Marilyn Aschner (US) d. Ann Phillips-Moore (Aus) ????
1R: Karen Krantzke (Aus) [2] d. Mischkowski ????

2R: Bowrey [1] d. Fretz 11-9 6-2
2R: Rossouw [8] d. Gilchrist or Rüdeiger ????
2R: Gourlay [4] d. Schönwälder or Christensen ????
2R: Pigeon [5] d. Taylor or Böhme ????

2R: Young d. Lendlova ????
2R: Curtis [3] d. Guzman or Dry ????
2R: Ziegenfuss [6] d. Dove 6-2 6-4
2R: Krantzke [2] d. Aschner 6-2 6-2

QF: Bowrey [1] d. Rossouw [8] 6-4 6-2
QF: Gourlay [4] d. Pigeon [5] 6-0 6-3
QF: Curtis [3] d. Young 6-4 6-2
QF: Krantzke [2] d. Ziegenfuss [6] 6-3 6-2

SF: Bowrey [1] d. Gourlay [4] 6-3 6-1
SF Krantzke [2] d. Curtis [3] 8-6 6-3

FI: Karen Krantzke (Aus) [2] d Lesley Bowrey (Aus) [1] 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Bowrey/Krantzke d Harris/Gilchrist 6-3 6-1
SF: Curtis/Pigeon d Hunt/Gourlay 6-3 6-4

FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus)Karen Krantzke (Aus) d. Mary Ann Curtis (US)/Kristy Pigeon (US) 7-5 6-1

Notes: I have the original draw sheet out of a newspaper made for the club members of the LTTC Rot-Weiß which is the venue of this tournament. There was the exact draw order but without results. All the posted results are from the German edition of tennis magazine.

All the seeded players were marked in this draw sheet, but no numbers given. As Bowrey listed on top and Krantzke on the bottom of the draw, they must be #1 and #2. All the other numbers are a bit guessing. I don't know if we should take over these numbers or not???

-----

ends May 25 French Open Qualifying, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Roland Garros

Singles: Draw=46. (3 rounds for 8 qualifying spots)

Q1: Johanne Venturino d. Ulla Leijonhufud default
Q1: Francoise Repoux d. Judith Szorenyi default
Q1: Maria Guzman d. Nancy Falkenberg (US) default
Q1: Marilyn Aschner (US) d. Maylis Burel 6-3 6-3
Q1: Christiane Spinoza d. Margaret Starr 6-3 6-1
Q1: Ana Maria Arias (Arg) d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 4-6 6-3
Q1: Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jap) d. Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Q1: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Irene Fraisse 6-1 5-7 6-2
Q1: Judy Congdon d. Gillian Dove default
Q1: Ulla Sandulf (Swe) d. Julie Anthony (US) default
Q1: Aline Nenot d. Kerry Harris (Aus) default
Q1: Dottie Knode (US) d. Wendy Gilchrist default
Q1: Claudine Rouire d. Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) default
Q1: Anne Marie Rouchon d. Alice Tym (US) default

Q2: Janet Young (Aus) d. Anita Van Deventer default
Q2: Ana Maria Cavadini d. Leboubennec 6-4 6-3
Q2: Junko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Helen Amos default
Q2: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d. Bettyann Grubb (US) default
Q2: Venturino d. Margareta Strandberg (Swe) 1-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Guzman d. Repoux 6-2 6-4
Q2: Spinoza d. Aschner 6-1 6-3
Q2: Arias d. Hatanaka 6-4 6-4

Q2: Giscafre d. Congdon default
Q2: Nenot d. Sandulf 6-2 6-0
Q2: Knode d. Rouire 6-4 6-2
Q2: Rouchon d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) default
Q2: Yaeko Matsuda d. Elviry Dry default
Q2: Nicole Cazaux d. Lorna Cawthorn default
Q2: Frances Taylor d. Marta Peterdy default
Q2: Val Ziegenfuss d. R Gibson default

Q3: Young d. Cavadini 9-7 9-7
Q3: Ebbinghaus d. Sawamatsu 7-5 7-5
Q3: Guzman d. Venturino 6-3 7-5
Q3: Arias d. Spinoza 4-6 6-3 6-4

Q3: Giscafre d. Nenot 6-1 6-1
Q3: Rouchon d. Knode 8-6 6-3
Q3: Cazaux d. Matsuda 6-4 6-1
Q3: Ziegenfuss d. Taylor default

Defaults galore. Val Ziegenfuss qualifies without hitting a ball!

-----

May 19-24 Rothmans Invitation Hard Court Championships,Chingford, England (Clay)
Venue: Connaught Club

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Faye Moore-bye
1R: ???-bye
1R: Patti Hogan (US)-bye
1R: Shirley Brasher-bye
1R: Lindsey Beaben-bye
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Sue Hole 6-1 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d. Alex Soady 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Nell Truman d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 6-1

1R: Corinne Molesworth-bye
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Evelyne Terras (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Ward-bye
1R: Pat Walkden (SA)-bye
1R: Janice Townsend d. Diane Oakley 6-2 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton d. Lorna Greville Collins 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US)-bye
1R: Christine Janes d. Jenny Helliar 8-6 6-1

2R: Moore d. ?
2R: Brasher d. Hogan 6-1 4-6 8-6
2R: Lloyd d. Beaven 8-6 6-3
2R: Congdon d. Truman 6-8 6-4 6-3

2R: Molesworth d. Holdsworth 6-1 6-2
2R: Walkden d. Ward 6-1 7-5
2R: Townsend d. Burton 6-1 8-6
2R: Janes d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-3

QF: Brasher d. Moore 7-5 6-0
QF: Lloyd d. Congdon 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Molesworth d. Walkden 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Janes d. Townsend 6-3 6-4

SF:Brasher d. Lloyd 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Molesworth d. Janes 1-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Connie Molesworth d. Shirley Brasher 3-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles rained out.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 04:11 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 12:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of May 26-June 1

May 26-31. Surrey Grass Courts, Surbiton, GB (Grass)

THE SURREY GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS SURBITON MAY 26-31

1 ROUND
Betty Stove d. Gillian Dove 6-0 7-5
Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Elviry Dry 6-1 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel d. Mary Mcanally 6-1 6-3
Pepy Munslow d. Penny Moor 6-4 8-6
Christine Truman Janes d. Mrs Burley 6-1 6-1
Lindsey Beaven d. Joyce Davenport 4-6 6-4 6-4

2 ROUND
Judy Tegart d. Judy Dixon 6-0 6-1
Maricaye Christenson d. ?
Nell Truman d. Diane Oakley 7-5 6-0
Denise Carter d. Corinne Molesworth 7-9 6-1 6-1
Wendy Gilchrist d. Jill Cooper 6-3 1-6 6-3
Betty Stove d. Pepy Munslow 6-0 6-1
Jean Wilshire d. Stephanie Grant 9-7 3-6 6-4
Joyce Williams d. Veronica Burton 6-1 6-3
Winnie Shaw d. ?
Diane Bridger d. Cornelius 6-3 6-3
Patti Hogan d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 4-6 6-3
Susan Tutt d. ?
Christine Truman Janes d. Kerry Harris 6-3 6-3
Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-2
Pam Teeguarden d. ?
Mary Ann Eisel d. ?

3 ROUND
Judy Tegart d. Maricaye Christenson 6-3 6-1
Nell Truman d. Denise Carter 4-6 6-3 6-4
Betty Stove d. Wendy Gilchrist 5-7 12-10 6-1
Joyce Williams d. Jean Wilshire 6-2 6-1
Winnie Shaw d. Diane Bridger 6-2 6-1
Patti Hogan d. Susan Tutt 6-4 6-4
Christine Truman Janes d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-3 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel d. Pam Teeguarden 6-1 6-0

1/4F
Judy Tegart d. Nell Truman 6-3 6-1
Joyce Williams d. Betty Stove 6-3 2-6 7-5
Winnie Shaw d. Patti Hogan 7-5 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel d. Christine Truman Janes 6-4 6-2

SF
Judy Tegart d. Joyce Williams 6-3 4-6 6-3
Mary Ann Eisel d. Winnie Shaw 5-7 6-4 6-1

FINALE
Mary Ann Eisel d. Judy Tegart 4-6 6-4 8-6

DOUBLES
Eisel Curtis-Hogan d. Tegart-Shaw 10-8 7-9 6-3

FI: Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-4 8-6.

DF: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Winnie Shaw d. Betty Stove (Neth)/Joyce Williams 6-4 7-5

Tegart lost after being up 5-1 and 5 match points in the third.

-----

June ???? Victorian Hardcourts, Melbourne, Australia (ClaY)

FI: Lynne Nette.

-----

ends June 1 US Hardcourts, Sacramento, California, US (Hard)

FI: Liza Pande d. Kris Kemmer 7-5 6-4

DF: Pam Austin/Tam O'Shaughnessy d. Anderson/Downs 6-4 6-1

Pande is 16. Pam is the older sister of Tracy Austin.

-----

ends June 1 Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa, Oklahonma, US (Clay)

FI Betty Ann Grubb d. Vicky Rogers 6-1 6-1

DF: Esme Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez d. Capozzi/Vicky Rogers 7-5 6-3

A 28 minute final. The 12 annual event.

-----

ends June 1 Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Heide Orth d. Helga Niessen 0-6 6-3 6-4

-----

May 26-31, Saint-Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

ST ANNE S-ON SEA TOURNAMENT LYTHAM MAY 26-31 GRASS COURT

1/4F
Faye Urban d. G Armstrong 6-3 6-1
Janice Townsend d. Jane O Hara 6-1 6-0
E Armstrong d. Mrs Walker 6-8 6-2 6-3
Robin Lloyd d. Janice Tindle 6-2 6-1

SF
Faye Urban d. Janice Townsend 6-4 6-3
Robin Lloyd d. E Armstrong 6-2 6-0

finale
rOBIN lLOYD D. fAYE uRBAN 6-4 7-5

DOUBLES
Lloyd R-Townsend d. Urban-O Hara 6-4 6-2

FI: Robin Lloyd d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-4 7-5

DF: Robin Lloyd/Janice Townsend d. J. O'Hara (Can)/Faye Urban (Can) 6-4 6-2

-----

May 26-31 Glamorgan Championships, Cardiff, Wales (Grass)

QF: Elizabeth Ernest d. J Hay 6-2 6-0
QF: Beverly Vercoe (NZ) d. Mrs Beames 6-2 6-2
QF: Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Maria-Jose Aubet (Sp) 7-5 6-2
QF: Cecilie Fleming d. ????

SF: Ernest d. Vercoe 4-6 6-0 6-4
SF: Petersen d. Fleming 7-9 6-3 6-0

FI: Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Elizabeth Ernest 7-5 5-7 6-4

DF: Cecilie Fleming/Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Elizabeth Ernest/Beverly Vercoe (NZ) 14-12 7-5
Fleming-Petersen d. Vercoe-Ernest 14-12 7-5

-----

BREMEN TOURNAMENT GERMANY ENDS JUNE 1

SF
Helga Niessen d. Bielefeld 6-3 6-4
Heide Orth d. Mrs Kawohl Topel 6-1 6-3

FINALE
Heide Orth d. Helga Niessen 0-6 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES
Niessen-Orth d. Evans Jean-Winkens Edith 7-5 6-4

-----

ZELL AM SIE TOURNAMENT AUSTRIA ENDS JUNE 1

FINALE
Trude Schonberger d. Nancy Falkenberg 6-8 6-4 6-1

MIXED DOUBLES
Schonberger-Pazderka d. Kosiscova-Lucas 6-4 6-4

-----

THE CONNECTICUT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS NEW HAVEN ENDS JUNE 1

1/4F
Carol Hunter d. ?
Justine Butler d. Margery Rowbotham 7-5 6-0
Louise Gonnerman d. Donna Stockton 6-3 6-2
Kay Hubbell d. Ann Murphy 6-2 11-9

SF
Carol Hunter d. Justine Butler 6-4 6-2
Louise Gonnerman d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-3

FINALE
Louise Gonnerman d. Carol Hunter 6-4 4-6 6-4

DOUBLES
Gonnerman-Hunter d. Godwin Sue-Stockton 6-3 6-0

-----

TULSA INVITATION OKLAHOMA ENDS JUNE 1 HARD COURT

1/4F
Vicky Rogers d. Connie Capozzi 6-2 6-2
Janet Newberry d. Esme Emanuel 6-1 6-4
Kathy Kraft d. Ceci Martinez 6-4 6-2
Betty Ann Grubb d. Emilie Burrer 6-4 6-8 6-0

SF
Vicky Rogers d. Janet Newberry 8-6 6-2
Betty Ann Grubb d. Kathy Kraft 6-4 6-2

FINALE
Betty Ann Grubb d. Vicky Rogers 6-1 6-1

DOUBLES
Martinez-Emanuel d. Rogers V-Capozzi 7-5 6-3

-----

THE NATIONAL HARD COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS SACRAMENTO CALIFORNIA MAY 24-JUNE 1

1 ROUND
Eliza Pande d. Laurie Tenney 6-3 6-1
Farel Footman d. Jade Schiffman 6-4 6-1
Margaret Bradley d. Shari Barman 6-3 8-6
Whitney Grant d. Barbara Mull 6-1 6-0
Toni Chaffin d. Barbara Plowman 8-6 6-4
Emma Maxey d. Sue Gilson w.0
Kate Latham d. Elayne Leles 6-0 6-0
Ann Kiyomura d. Pam Austin 6-2 1-6 6-3
Kris Kemmer d. Cathie Anderson 7-5 6-4
Nancy Spencer d. Lany Murio 6-0 6-2
Gail Hansen d. Tam O Shaughnessy 6-2 7-5
Barbara Downs d. Jane Kincaid w.0
Marlene Muench d. Pat Cody w.0
Patty Polenske d. Jutta Beymer 6-1 6-1
Sharon Walsh d. Kathy Demas 6-0 6-1
Carole Caldwell Graebner Bye

2 ROUND
Eliza Pande d. Margaret Bradley 6-0 6-1
Farel Footman d. Whitney Grant 6-2 6-0
Toni Chaffin d. Emma Maxey 6-0 6-0
Kate Latham d. Ann Kiyomura 6-1 6-1
Kris Kemmer d. Nancy Spencer 6-1 6-1
Gail Hansen d. Barbara Downs 6-1 6-1
Marlene Muench d. Patty Polenske 6-1 6-3
Carole Graebner d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3

1/4F
Eliza Pande d. Farel Footman 6-3 6-0
Kate Latham d. Toni Chaffin 6-0 6-1
Kris Kemmer d. Gail Hansen 6-2 6-4
Carole Graebner d. Marlene Muench 6-1 6-0

SF
Eliza Pande d. Kate Latham 6-1 6-0
Kris Kemmer d. Carole Graebner 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Eliza Pande d. Kris Kemmer 7-5 6-4

DOUBLES
Austin Pan-O Shaughnessy d. Anderson Cathie-Downs 6-4 6-1

-----

THE LEASIDE INVITATION ONTARIO CANADA ENDS JUNE 1

SF
Benita Senn d. Penny Sparling 6-4 6-0
Vivienne Strong d. Inge Weber 4-6 6-1 6-2

FINALE
Vivienne Strong d. Benita Senn 2-6 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 02:37 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 12:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

FRENCH OPEN,
Dates: May 26-June 8
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Qualifying results

Q1: Ana Maria Arias d Chantal Langanay 6-2 4-6 6-3
Q1: Kimiyo Hatanaka d Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-1
Q1: Marilyn Aschner [6/Q] d Maylis Burel 6-3 6-3
Q1: Christiane Spinoza d Margeret Starr 6-3 6-1
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d Irene Fraisse 6-1 5-7 6-2

Q2: Jaqueline Venturino d Margareta Strandberg [3/Q] 1-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Maria Guzman d Francoise Repoux 6-2 6-4
Q2: Spinoza d Aschner [6/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q2: Arias d Hatanaka 6-4 6-2
Q2: Aline Nenot d Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-0
Q2: Dottie Knode d Claudine Rouire 6-4 6-2

Q3: Guzman d Venturino 6-3 7-5
Q3: Arias d Spinoza 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q3: Katja Ebbinghaus d Junko Sawamatsu [7/Q] 7-5 7-5
Q3: Nicole Cazaux [8/Q] d Y. Matsuda* 6-4 6-1 (could she=Yakeo Matsuda of the main draw?)
Q3: Valerie Ziegenfuss [1/Q] d Frances Taylor defaul
Q3: Janet Young d Ana Maria Cavadini 9-7 9-7
Q3: Giscafre d Nenot 6-1 6-1
Q3: Anna Maria Rouchon d Knode 8-6 6-3

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Margaret Court[1] d Ana Maria Arias[Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Monique Di Maso d Nicole Bimes 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden d Junko Sawamatsu 7-5 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Maria Neumanova 6-2 6-0
1R: Maria Guzman[Q] d Brenda Kirk 6-3 8-6
1R: Lany Kaligis d Suzana Petersen w/o
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d Lita Liem 6-1 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville [8] d Christina Sandberg 4-6 6-3 6-4

1R: Nancy Richey [4] d. Karen Krantzcke 11-9 6-0
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Lea Pericoli 6-2 7-5
1R: Eva Lundquist d Judith Salome 9-7 6-1
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d Odile De Roubin 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Raquel Giscafre [Q] d Carol Kalogeropoulos 6-2 6-2
1R: Ingrid Loeys d Heather Segal default
1R: Linda Tuero d Lesley Hunt 6-4 11-9
1R: Julie Heldman [5] d Janet Young 6-0 6-2

1R: Virginia Wade[6] d Anne-Marie Rouchon 6-0 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals d Katja Ebbinghaus[Q] 6-1 7-5
1R: Olga Morozova d Evelyne Terras 6-4 6-3
1R: Faye Moore d Rosie Darmon 6-1 6-1
1R: Tiiu Kivi d Judith Dibar 6-4 6-1
1R: Zaiga Yansone d Janine Lieffrig 7-5 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss[Q] d Yaeko Matsuda 6-0 6-4
1R: Ann Jones[3] d Kristy Pigeon 6-2 6-0

1R: Francoise Durr[7] d Dorothy Knode 6-4 8-6
1R: Helen Gourlay d Maryna Proctor 6-0 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey d Danuta Wieczorek 6-1 6-3
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Monique Van Haver 6-0 6-0
1R: Monica Giorgi d Wendy Lawson 6-2 7-5
1R: Anna-Maria Cavadini d Erzsebet Polgar 9-7 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 8-6
1R: Billie Jean King[2] d Vlasta Vopickova 6-2 3-6 7-5

2R: Court [1] d Di Maso 6-3 6-1
2R: Waklkden d Fretz 6-8 6-4 6-3
2R: Guzman [Q] d Liem 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R: Melville [8] d Bartkowicz 6-4 6-2
2R: Richey [4] d Chanfreau 6-4 6-4
2R: Lundquist d Seelbach 5-7 6-0 6-0
2R: Giscafre [Q] d Loeys 11-9 6-1
2R: Heldman [5] d Tuero 6-3 6-1

2R: Casals d Wade [6] 5-7 6-3 9-7
2R: Morozova d Moore 6-4 7-5
2R: Kivi d Yansone 7-5 6-4
2R: Jones[3] d Ziegenfuss [Q] 6-1 6-2
2R: Durr [7] d Gourlay 7-9 6-4 9-7
2R: Bowrey d K. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-8 6-0
2R: Giorgi d Cavadini 6-3 6-4
2R: King [2] d Rossouw 6-4 4-6 6-2

3R: Court [1] d Walkden 6-4 6-0
3R: Melville [8] d Guzman [Q] 6-1 6-3
3R: Richey [4] d Lundquist 6-3 6-0
3R: Heldman[5] d Giscafre [Q] 6-0 6-0

3R: Casals d Morozova 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Jones [3] d Kivi 6-4 6-0
3R: Bowrey d Durr [7] 2-6 6-1 6-0
3R: King [2] d Giorgi default

QF: Court [1] d Melville [8] 9-7 6-1
QF: Richey [4] d Heldman [5] 6-3 9-7
QF: Jones [3] d Casals 6-2 6-0
QF: Bowrey d King [2] 6-3 6-3

SF: Court [1] d Richey [4] 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Jones [3] d Bowrey 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d Ann Jones (GB) [3] 6-1 4-6 6-3

Nancy slugged her way past Julie's tricky soft shots in the QF. Lesley Bowrey had Billie Jean muttering to herself after missing shots, "Why do you you insist on doing that?" "I can't stand this". King's errors never let get into the contest. At 1-2 down she needed 18 points to hold serve. it was the last hold for her the entire match.

In the semis Nancy seemed assured of reaching the finals. Somehow Court rallies from 2-5 down "running amok" in "such a superb run of shotmaking that it defied the possible." "The great Australian, a classic in and outer, wound up the last point of this entrancing match by streaking across court and, off balnce and lunging, stopped the ball just over the net on a backhand volley." Her last ended at 5-4, when Richey double faulted once and then fell down on the red clay. It was 5-5 "and the handwriting was on the wall for all to see."
Claps rained down on both women after the final point.

By contrast the other semi was seen by only 100 spectators.

The doubles final "was enlivened by Miss Durr's Gallic cries of exhultation and despair and marred by an injury to Miss Richey's at the end which stopped her from running and apparently compelled her to serve underhanded."

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 21st, 2014 at 02:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

FRENCH OPEN (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Doubles

byes, unless listed

1R Fretz/Christianne Spinoza d Salome/Wieczorek 6-2 6-1
1R J.Sawamatsu/K.Sawamatsu d de la Courtie/Knode 6-2 6-1
1R Sandberg/Strandberg d de Roubin/Venturino w/o

1R Moore/Carol Sherriff d Di Maso/Kivi 6-2 6-0
1R Morozova/Yansone d Cazaux/Rouchon(FRA) w/o

2R Casals/King[2] d Kaligis/Liem 6-4 6-4
2R Dibar/Lundqvist d Giorgi/Pericoli w/o
2R Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d Kimiyo Hatanaka/Matsuda 6-1 8-6
2R Pigeon/Tuero d Irene Fraisse/Young 6-1 9-7
2R Durr/Jones[3] d Anthony/Aschner w/o
2R Kirk/Tomlinson d Loeys/van Haver w/o
2R Bowrey/Wade[6] d Fretz/Spinoza 7-5 6-2
2R Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu d Sandberg/Strandberg 6-3 6-4

2R Moore/C.Sherriff d Morozova/Yansone 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] d Nenot/Sandulf w/o
2R Gourlay/Hunt d Giscafre/Guzman 6-2 6-2
2R Krantzcke/Melville[4] d Ebbinghaus/Seelbach 6-3 6-0
2R Lieffrig/Terras d Kalogeropoulos/Polgar 6-2 6-2
2R Roussouw/Walkden[8] d Arias/Calvadini 6-1 6-3
2R Graciela Moran/Starr d Neumanova/Vopickova 3-6 7-5 6-3
2R Court/Richey[1] d Maylis Burel/Claudine Rouire 6-0 6-0

3R Casals/King[2] d Dibar/Lundqvist 6-4 6-2
3R Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d Pigeon/Tuero 6-2 6-2
3R Durr/Jones[3] d Kirk/Tomlinson 6-1 7-5
3R Bowrey/Wade[6] d Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-4 6-8 6-2
3R Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] d Moore/C.Sherriff 6-1 7-5
3R Krantzcke/Melville[4] d Gourlay/Hunt 6-2 8-6
3R Roussouw/Walkden[8] d Lieffrig/Terras 6-1 7-5
3R Court/Richey[1] d Moran/Starr 6-2 6-0

QF Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d Casals/King[2] 6-1 7-5
QF Durr/Jones[3] d Bowrey/Wade[6] 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF Krantzcke/Melville[4] d Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF Court/Richey[1] d Roussouw/Walkden[8] 6-3 6-0


SF: Durr/Jones [3] d. Chanfreau/Darmon [7] 6-1 6-3
SF: Court/Richey [1] d. Krantzcke/Melville [4] 14-12 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr/Ann Jones [3] d. Margaret Court/Nancy Richey [1] 6-0 4-6 7-5


Mixed Doubles

1R Wade/Okker [2] bye
1R Fraisse/Pierson d Tuero/Guery 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R Chanfreau/D. Dell d Nenot/Battegay 6-2 6-2
1R Ebbinghaus/Ploetz d Terras/Paul 6-4 6-1
1R Jones/Tiriac [7] d Young/McDonald walkover
1R Burel/Pirro d Seelbach/Phomann walkover
1R Walkden/McMillan d Le Boubennec/Hickey walkover
1R Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulus d Calvadini/Forostiaga 10-8 6-2

1R Durr/Barclay [3] d Dibar/Dron 6-2 6-0
1R Polgár/Ivanov d K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R Lundquist/El Shafei d Gourlay/Paralta 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R Kivi/Lejus d Sherriff/Joly 6-1 6-4
1R Morozova/Metreveli [6] d Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore walkover
1R Starr/Franulovic d Spinoza/Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
1R Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d Wiezoreck/Rybarczyk 6-3 6-3
1R Moore/Crealy d Young/Hammond 6-3 6-1

1R Salome/Goven d J. Sawamatsu/Kawamori 11-9 6-0
1R Melville/Nastase d Rouchon/N'Godrella 6-3 6-3
1R Iansone/Palman d Kermina/Bresson 6-2 6-3
1R Casals/Roche [5] d Arias/Auget walkover
1R Roussouw/Montrenaud d Ziegenfuss/Estep walkover
1R Krantzcke/Ruffels d Guzman/Moreau 6-1 6-2
1R de Roubin/Velasco d Van Haver/Janssens walkover
1R Court/Riessen [4] d Strandberg/Nerell walkover

1R Billat/Deniau d Giscafre/Munoz 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Heldman/Olmedo d Knode/Gasiorek walkover
1R Mr./Mrs. Darmon d Hatanake/Yanagi walkover
1R Richey/Richey [8] d Cazaus/Fremiot 6-2 6-3
1R Mr./Mrs. Di Maso d Tomlinson/Ryan walkover
1R Hunt/Carmichel d Roiure/Matheu walkover
1R Lieffrig/Molina d Moran/Gardner walkover
1R King/Newcombe [1] bye

2R Wade/Okker [2] d Fraisse/Pierson 6-0 6-1
2R Chanfreau/D.Dell d Ebbinghaus/Ploetz 6-3 6-4
2R Jones/Tiriac [7] d Burel/Pirro 6-0 6-1
2R Walkden/McMillan d Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulus 6-0 6-4
2R Durr/Barclay [3] d Polgár/Ivanov 6-2 6-2
2R Kivi/Lejus d Lundquist/El Shafei 6-2 1-6 7-5
2R Morozova/Metreveli [6] d Starr/Franulovic 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d Moore/Crealy 7-5 6-2

2R Melville/Nastase d Salome/Goven 6-4 7-5
2R Casals/Roche [5] d Iansone/Palman 6-4 6-2
2R Krantzcke/Ruffels d Roussouw/Montrenaud 6-2 6-3
2R Court/Riessen [4] d de Roubin/Velasco 6-1 6-1
2R Heldman/Olmedo d Billat/Deniau 6-3 6-3
2R Richey/Richey [8] d Mr./Mrs. Darmon 7-5 6-3
2R Hunt/Carmichel d Mr./Mrs. Di Maso 6-0 6-0
2R King/Newcombe [1] d Lieffrig/Molina 6-0 6-3

3R Wade/Okker [2] d Chanfreau/D. Dell 6-3 6-3
3R Walkden/McMillan d Jones/Tiriac [7] 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R Durr/Barclay [3] d Kivi/Lejus 6-3 6-0
3R Mr./Mrs. Bowrey d Morozova/Metreveli [6] 6-4 4-6 8-6
3R Melville/Nastase d Casals/Roche [5] 6-3 6-4
3R Court/Riessen [4] d Krantzcke/Ruffels 7-5 6-2
3R Richey/Richey [8] d Heldman/Olmedo 5-7 6-1 6-3
3R King/Newcombe [1] d Hunt/Carmichel 6-2 3-6 6-3

QF Wade/Okker [2] d Walkden/McMillan 9-7 0-6 7-5
QF Durr/Barclay [3] d Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 7-5 6-3
QF Court/Riessen [4] d Melville/Nastase 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF King/Newcombe [1] d Richey/Richey [8] 6-2 4-6 7-5

SF Durr/Barclay [3] d Wade/Okker [2] 6-3 8-6
SF Court/Riessen [4] d King/Newcombe [1] 7-5 6-4

FI: Court/Riessen [4] d Durr/Barclay [3] 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 26th, 2014 at 02:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of June 2-8

June 2-7 Northern Tournament Manchester, UK (GR)

THE NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS MANCHESTER JUNE 2-7 GRASS COURTS

1 ROUND
Ada Bakker d. Marilyn Aschner 6-1 6-0
Julie Anthony d. Marilyn Bevan 7-5 6-2

2 ROUND
Betty Stove d. Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-1
Patti Hogan d. Anne Marie Studer 4-6 7-5 6-2
Joyce Williams d. Ada Bakker 6-3 6-4
Denise Carter d. Mrs Walker 6-1 6-1
Kristy Pigeon d. Judy Dixon 6-2 6-2
Helen Gourlay d. Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-1
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Linda Tuero 6-3 6-3
Judy Tegart d. Joyce Davenport 6-2 6-0

3 ROUND
Winnie Shaw d. Betty Stove 4-6 6-1 10-8
Esme Emanuel d. Maricaye Christenson 6-1 3-6 6-0
Stephanie Grant d. Astrid Suurbeck 2-6 6-4 8-6
Patti Hogan d. Joyce Williams 0-6 6-4 6-3
Mary Ann Eisel d. Denise Carter 2-6 6-3 6-3
Kristy Pigeon d. Julie Anthony 6-3 6-4
Tory Ann Fretz d. Helen Gourlay 6-2 9-7
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Judy Tegart 8-6 2-6 12-10

1/4F
Winnie Shaw d. Esme Emanuel 7-5 6-3
Patti Hogan d. Stephanie Grant 6-2 6-3
Mary Ann Eisel d. Kristy Pigeon 6-2 6-4
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-2 6-3

SF
Patti Hogan d. Winnie Shaw 8-6 3-6 9-7
Mary Ann Eisel d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-0 7-5

FINALE
Mary Ann Eisel d. Patti Hogan 6-4 6-4

DOUBLES
Tegart-Shaw d. Stove-Williams J 6-4 12-10




R16 Ziegenfuss d. Tegart [2] 8-6 2-6 12-10
SF Curtis d. Ziegenfuss 6-0 7-5, Hogan d. Shaw 8-6 3-6 9-7
F Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-4
DF Shaw/Tegart d. Stove/Williams 6-4 12-10

Tegart up 5-3 in set 3-this is the second time in two weeks she's let a big lead go to lose a tight match.

-----

June 2-7 Cheltenham Lawn Tennis Tournament, Cheltenham UK (GR)

THE CHELTENHAM TOURNAMENT JUNE 2-7 GRASS COURTS

1/4F
Kerry Harris d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-2 7-5
Janice Townsend d. Robin Lloyd 6-2 6-2
Faye Urban d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-4 6-3
Nell Truman d. Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-2

SF
Kerry Harris d. Janice Townsend 6-4 6-2
Nell Truman d. Faye Urban 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Nell Truman d. Kerry Harris 2-6 6-3 6-2

DOUBLES
Lloyd R-Truman Nell d. Soady-Townsend 6-3 4-6 6-3


Nell Truman d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lloyd/N. Truman d. Soady/townsend 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

June 2-8 Bielefeld Tournament Bielefeld GER

BIELEFELD TOURNAMENT GERMANY ENDS JUNE 8 RED CLAY

1/4F
Helga Niessen d. Irena Skulj 6-4 6-1
Alice Tym d. Helen Amos 6-0 6-4
Heide Schildknecht Orth d. Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-1
Laura Rossouw d. Ingrid Loeys 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF
Helga Niessen d. Alice Tym 6-3 7-5
Laura Rossouw d. Heide Orth 6-3 8-6

FINALE
Helga Niessen d. Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-0

DOUBLES
Niessen-Orth d. Rossouw-Amos 7-5 6-2
Helga Niessen d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-0
Niessen/Orth d. Amos/Rossouw 7-5 6-2

Ends June 8 Lowther, Barnes, GB (GR)


LOWTHER TOURNAMENT BARNES JUNE 2-7 GRASS COURTS

1/4F
Corinne Molesworth d. Lorna Cawthorn 10-8 4-6 6-2
Wendy Hall d. Veronica Burton 4-6 6-4 6-3
Jill Cooper d. Cecilie Fleming 6-1 6-4
Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Lindsey Beaven 2-6 6-4 6-2

SF
Corinne Molesworth d. Wendy Hall 6-2 6-3
Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Jill Cooper 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Corinne Molesworth d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-4 7-5

DOUBLES
Cooper Jill-Molesworth d. Beaven-Brasher 3-6 6-1 6-4
Connie Molesworth d. Shirley Brasher 6-4 7-5
Cooper/Molesworth d. Beaven/Brasher 3-6 6-1 6-4

-----

June 2-7, Avenue Tournament, Havant, Hampshire, England (Grass)

AVENUE HAVANT TOURNAMENT JUNE 2-7 GRASS COURTS

SF
Susan Tutt d. Ana Maria Arias 8-6 3-6 6-4
Dottie Knode d. J Rickson 4-6 6-1 7-5

FINALE
Susan Tutt d. Dottie Knode 8-6 7-5

DOUBLES
Knode-Arias d. Hardgrave Penny-Munslow Pepy 6-2 6-2

FI: Susan Tutt d. Dottie Knode (US) 8-6 7-5

DF: A. Arias (Arg)/Dottie Knode (US) d. P. Hargrave/P. Munslow 6-2 6-2

MX: A. Arias (Arg)/Bob Giltinan (Aus) d. D. Riste/F. McDonald (US) 6-4 7-9 7-5

-----

WOMENS CONSOLATION

1 ROUND
Anne Marie Rouchon d. Zaiga Yansone 6-2 1-6 6-1
Janet Young d. Evelyne Terras 3-6 6-4 6-3
Graciela Moran d. Irene Fraisse 7-5 4-6 6-4
Odile De Roubin d. Junko Sawamatsu 6-4 3-6 9-7
Lany Kaligis d. Ana Maria Cavadini 2-6 6-1 7-5
Lita Liem d. Nicole Cazaux 7-5 6-0

1/4F
Virginia Wade d. Lita Liem 2-6 6-2 6-3
Odile De Roubin d. Lany Kaligis 3-6 8-6 6-2
Janine Lieffrig d. Graciela Moran 5-7 6-1 6-0
Anne Marie Rouchon d. Janet Young 7-9 6-3 6-4

SF
Virginia Wade d. Odile De Roubin 6-2 6-4
Janine Lieffrig d. Anne Marie Rouchon 6-3 4-6 6-3

FINALE
Virginia Wade d. Janine Lieffrig 6-4 6-0

-----

THE NEW YORK STATE WOMENS CHAMPIONSHIPS MAMARONECK NEW YORK ENDS JUNE 9 CLAY COURT

2 ROUND
Nadine Netter d. Lisa Rosenbloom 6-4 6-2
Diane Matzner d. Vija Tamuzs 6-1 6-2
Louise Gonnerman d. Joanne Dukeshire 7-5 6-1
Mimi Kanarek d. Carolyn Liguori 6-3 6-2

1/4F
Diane Matzner d. Nadine Netter 6-3 8-6
Pat Stewart d. Jade Schiffman 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Gengler d. Sylvia Hooks 6-1 6-3
Louise Gonnerman d. Mimi Kanarek 6-4 6-2

SF
Pat Stewart d. Diane Matzner 8-6 8-6
Marjorie Gengler d. Louise Gonnerman 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Marjorie Gengler d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-1

DOUBLES
Stewart Pat-Tamuzs d. Netter Nadine and Alice 3-6 6-2 6-0

-----

ends June 7 Toronto Cricket Club Invitational, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Toronto Cricket Club

SF:Benita Senn d. Penny Sparling 6-4 6-0
SF: Louise Brown d. Inge Weber 6-3 6-0

FI: Louise Brown d. Benita Senn 6-1 8-6

-----

June 2-8 Bielefeld Tournament Bielefeld, Germany (Clay)

QF: Helga Niessen d Irena Skulj 6-4 6-1
QF: Alice Tym d Helen Amos 6-0 6-4
QF: Heide Orth d Carol Sheriff 6-2 6-1
QF: Laura Rossouw d Ingrid Loeys 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF: Niessen d Tym 6-3 7-5
SF: Rossowu d Orth 6-3 8-6

FI: Helga Niessen d Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-0

Doubles

SF: Niessen/Orth d Loeys/Skulj 6-3 6-2
SF: Rossouw/Amos d Tym/Sheriff 6-3 6-4

FI: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Helen Amos (Aus)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 25th, 2015 at 02:37 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of June 9-15


June 9-14, Wills West of England Open, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=31)

1R Billie Jean King[1] d Marilyn Headifen 6-1 6-0
1R Esme Emanuel d Janice Townsend 6-3 5-7 7-5
1R Francoise Durr d Marianne Brummer 6-3 6-1
1R Joyce Williams[8] d Judith Salome 6-4 6-2
1R Virginia Wade[4] d Frances Taylor 6-1 6-4
1R Gail Chanfreau d Laura Rossouw 6-2 6-2
1R Adda Bakker d Faye Moore 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R Rosie Casals[] d Mary McAnally 6-1 6-2

1R Judy Tegart[6] d Jenny Heliar 6-0 6-1
1R Robin Lloyd d. Astrid Suurbeck 6-3 6-3
1R Ceci Martinez d Judy Congdon 6-3 6-3
1R Ann Jones[3] d Anita van Deventer 6-0 6-0
1R Lesley Turner-Bowrey[7] bye
1R Maryna Proctor d Pam Teeguarden 8-6 6-4
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Wendy Hall 6-2 6-1
1R Margaret Court[2] bye

2R King [1] d Emanuel 6-2 6-2
2R Durr d Williams [8] 6-4 8-6
2R Wade [4] d Chanfreau 6-0 6-4
2R Casals [5] d Bakker 6-4 6-4
2R Tegart [6] d Lloyd 6-0 6-0
2R Jones [3] d Martinez 6-4 6-1
2R Bowrey [7] d Proctor 6-1 6-2
2R Court [2] d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1

QF: King [1] d. Durr 10-8 6-4
QF: Wade [4] d. Casals [5] 6-0 7-5
QF: Tegart [6] d. Jones [3] 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Court [2] d. Bowrey [7] 6-0 6-1

SF: King [1] d. Wade [4] 6-8 11-9 6-2
SF: Court [2] d. Tegart [6] 6-3 1-6 6-1

FI: Margaret Court [2] d. Billie Jean King [1] 6-3 6-3

DF Court/Tegart d. Casals/King 6-4 6-2

MX: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-4

This had the strongest field of the year outside of Wimbledon.

-----

June 9-14 Kent Championships Beckenham, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=46)

THE KENT CHAMPIONSHIPS BECKENHAM JUNE 9-14 GRASS COURTS

1 ROUND
Winnie Shaw d. Beverly Vercoe 6-3 6-0
Christina Sandberg d. Elviry Dry 6-1 6-2
Jill Cooper d. Maryna Chuvyrina 6-1 6-2
Patricia Walkden d. Sue Hole 6-4 5-7 6-4
Janet Young d. K Vihko Fin 6-3 7-5
Linda Tuero d. Gillian Dove 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Ernest d. Maylis Burel 3-6 6-2 6-3
Helen Gourlay d. Alex Soady 7-5 6-0
Ana Maria Arias d. Maricaye Christenson 6-2 6-1
Christiane Spinoza d. Margaret Starr 1-6 8-6 6-1
Wendy Tomlinson d. Judy Dixon 6-1 6-0
Karen Krantzcke d. Cecilie Fleming 6-1 6-4
Lindsey Beaven d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 6-1
Mary Ann Eisel d. Birgitta Lindstrom 6-1 8-6

2 ROUND
Kerry Melville d. Stephanie Grant 6-2 6-4
Wendy Gilchrist d. ?
Betty Stove d. ?
Patti Hogan d. ?
Linda Tuero d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-3 3-6 6-1
Patricia Walkden d. Janet Young 6-0 6-3
Christina Sandberg d. Jill Cooper 6-2 6-3
Winnie Shaw d. Lindsey Beaven 6-2 6-0
Mary Ann Eisel d. Wendy Tomlinson 6-1 6-3
Karen Krantzcke d. Brenda Kirk 7-5 6-1
Tory Ann Fretz d. Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-1
Helen Gourlay d. Ana Maria Arias 6-3 6-1
Olga Morozova d. ?
Kristy Pigeon d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-3 9-7
Denise Carter d. ?
Julie Heldman d. Margareta Strandberg 6-0 6-1

3 ROUND
Kerry Melville d. Wendy Gilchrist 3-6 8-6 6-2
Patti Hogan d. Betty Stove 3-6 6-3 6-3
Patricia Walkden d. Linda Tuero 2-6 6-4 6-0
Winnie Shaw d. Christina Sandberg 6-3 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel d. Karen Krantzcke 6-3 6-3
Helen Gourlay d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-2
Olga Morozova d. Kristy Pigeon 10-8 6-2
Denise Carter d. Julie Heldman 3-6 7-5 7-5

1/4F
Kerry Melville d. Patti Hogan 6-3 6-0
Winnie Shaw d. Patricia Walkden 9-7 6-0
Mary Ann Eisel d. Helen Gourlay 7-5 4-6 6-4
Denise Carter d. Olga Morozova 6-4 6-4

SF
Kerry Melville d. Winnie Shaw 6-3 6-2
Denise Carter d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-4 6-4

FINALE
Denise Carter d. Kerry Melville 6-3 7-5

DOUBLES
Eisel Curtis-Heldman d. Melville-Krantzcke 7-5 6-3


21punder FINALE
Kristy Pigeon d. Olga Morozova 6-3 6-8 6-4
https://www.tennisforum.com/showpost....&postcount=128

3R: Denise Carter (US) d. Julie Heldman (US) [2] 3-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Kerry Melville (Aus) [1] d. Winnie Shaw 6-3 6-2
SF: Carter d. Mary Ann Eisel Curtis (US) 6-4 6-4

FI: Denise Carter (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) [1] 6-3 7-5

DF: Denise Curtis (US)/Julie Heldman (US) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-5 6-3

The best week of Carter's career-as she upsets two world top tenners.

-----

June 9-14 John Player Tournament Nottingham UK (Grass)

NOTTINGHAM TOURNAMENT JUNE 9-14 GRASS COURTS

2 ROUND
Christine Truman Janes d. Andree Martin 6-3 6-4
Tine Zwaan d. ?
Julie Anthony d. Ulla Sandulf 5-0 ab
Kerry Harris d. ?
Faye Urban d. Anne Marie Studer 6-4 6-1
Sally Holdsworth d. Helen Amos 6-1 4-6 7-5
Jane O Hara d. ?
Nell Truman d. ?

1/4F
Christine Truman Janes d. Tine Zwaan 6-2 8-6
Kerry Harris d. Julie Anthony 6-2 6-1
Faye Urban d. Sally Holdsworth 6-4 6-1
Nell Truman d. Jane O Hara 6-2 6-0

SF
Christine Truman Janes d. Kerry Harris 6-3 3-6 6-3
Nell Truman d. Faye Urban 6-4 5-7 6-1

FINALE
Christine Truman Janes d. Nell Truman 6-2 6-4

DOUBLES
Truman Janes-Truman d. Anthony-Urban 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Christine Janes d. Nell Truman 6-4 6-2

DF: Chriistine Janes/Nell Truman d. Julie Anthony (US)/Faye Urban (Can) 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Christine Janes/Mike Sangster d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Cooper 7-5 6-4

The two finalists are sisters. The more famous Christine wins a triple.

-----

June 9-15 Moroccan International, Casablanca, Morocco (Clay)

1/4F
Alice Tym d. Carol Sherriff 6-1 4-6 6-3
Evelyne Terras d. Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-4
Graciela Moran d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 9-7 2-6 6-1
Ann Phillips Moore d. ?

SF
Alice Tym d. Evelyne Terras 4-6 6-3 6-2
Graciela Moran d. Ann Phillips Moore 6-0 6-2

FINALE
Alice Tym d. Graciela Moran 6-3 6-1

DOUBLES
Di Maso Monique-Terras d. Nasuelli-Lecaillon Morales Jacqueline 7-9 6-3 7-5

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-3 6-1

DF: Monique DiMaso/Evelynne Terras d. Lecaillon/Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 7-9 6-3 7-5

-----

ends June 17 North Coast Champioships, Grafton, Australia

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Trisha Edwards 7-5 6-3

DF: Trisha Edwards/Evonne Goolagong d. Davies/Freeman 6-4 7-5

Though usually listed as "Pat" Edwards, Goolagong's regular doubles partner (and daughter of Evonne's coach Viv Edwards) most often went by "Trisha".

-----

ALABAMA CHAMPIONSHIPS MOBILE JUNE 9-15

SF
Emilie Burrer d. Ann Moore 7-5 6-3
Peggy Moore d. Becky Vest 5-7 6-1 6-3

FINALE
Emilie Burrer d. Peggy Moore 6-4 8-6

DOUBLES
Burrer-Vest d. Moore Peggy and Ann 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 15th, 2018 at 04:30 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:02 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

Week of June 16-22

June 16-21 Rothmans London Grass Court Open London UK (Grass/Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Prize Money= $10,700 (combined)

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Ann Haydon Jones [1] d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-0
1R: Linda Tuero (US) d Carol Sheriff (Aus) 6-0 6-4
1R: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 6-4 7-5
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Betty Ann Grubb (US) 6-0 7-6
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Ana Maria Arias (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1R: Jill Cooper d Janet Young (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1R: Judy Congdon d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Karen Kranztcke (Aus) [8] d. Astrid Suurbeek (Neth) 6-0 6-0

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [5] d. Ceci Martinez (US) 6-2 8-6
1R: Tory Fretz (US) d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 7-5 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Maryna Proctor (Zim) 6-2 6-4
1R: Faye Urban (Can) d. Robin Lloyd 6-0 6-2
1R: Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Graciela Moran (Brz) default
1R: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Nell Truman 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Frances Taylor d. Evelyne Terras (Frn) default
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [4] d. Judith Salome (Neth) 6-1 6-2

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [3] d. Suzanna Petersen (Brz) 6-4 6-1
1R: Denise Carter d ????
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Gail Sheriff Chanfreau (Fra) 6-1 6-4
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-4 8-6
1R: Christine Truman Janes d. Peggy Michel (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Ada Bakker (Neth) 6-4 6-3
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis [6] d. ????

1R: Winnie Shaw [7] d. Alice Tym (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Patti Hogan (US) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-1 6-4
1R: Janice Townsend d. Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 7-5 1-6 6-3
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Marina Chuvyrina (USSR) 6-3 7-5
1R: Stephanie Grant (US) d. Alex Soady 6-2 7-5
1R: Birgitta Lindstrom (Fin) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Marijke Scar (Neth) 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 2-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Jones [1] d. Tureo 6-0 6-0
2R: Walkden d. Gilchrist 6-1 7-5
2R: Morozova d. Cooper 6-3 6-3
2R: Krantzcke [8] d. Congdon 6-2 5-7 6-4
2R: Tegart [5] d. Fretz 6-4 6-4
2R: Durr d. Urban 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Pigeon d Kirk default
2R: Heldman [4] d. Taylor 6-2 6-2

2R: Carter d. Melville [3] 6-2 6-0
2R: Emanuel d. Harris 9-7 6-2
2R: Janes d, Sandberg 6-2 6-0
2R: Curtis [6] d. Molesworth 6-0 2-6 7-5
2R: Shaw [7] d. Hogan 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Stove d. Townsend 7-5 3-6 8-6
2R: Grant d. Lindstrom 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Sawamatsu d. Rossouw 8-6 7-5

3R: Jones [1] d. Walkden 6-3 6-3
3R: Morozova d. Krantzcke [8] 6-3 6-3
3R: Durr d. Tegart [5] 3-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Pigeon d. Heldman [4] 6-2 2-6 6-3

3R: Emanuel d. Carter 6-4 6-3
3R: Curtis [6] d. Janes 16-14 5-7 6-4
3R: Shaw [7] d. Stove 6-4 6-8 11-9
3R: Sawamatsu d. Grant 6-2 6-3

QF: Jones [1] d. Morozova 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Durr d. Pigeon 6-3 16-14
QF: Curtis [6] d. Emanuel 6-2 6-2
QF: Shaw [7] d. Sawamatsu 8-6 8-6

SF: Jones [1] d. Durr 6-2 6-3
SF: Shaw [7] d. Curtis [6] 9-7 6-3

FI: Ann Jones [1] d. Winnie Shaw [7] 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF: Casals/King d. Krantzcke/Melville 10-8 17-15
SF: Durr/Jones d. Court/Tegart 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals (US/Billie Jean King (US) d. Francise Durr (Frn)/Ann Jones (GB) 8-6 6-4

Court and King limit themselves to doubles, while many favorites tumble out in the third round. Rain causes many matches to be transferred to indoors on very fast wood.

The 3R Curtis vs Janes match stretched on for 52 games.

-----

June 16-21, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Lesley Charles d. Mrs J. Davies 6-1 3-6 7-5

-----

WIMBLEDON QUALIFYING ROEHAMPTON ENDS JUNE 20 GRASS COURTS

1 ROUND
Diane Bridger d. Ana Maria Cavadini 6-1 8-6
Gillian Dove d. Jean Fyfe 6-4 6-4
Monique Van Haver d. Jackie Pallister 3-6 6-4 6-0
Elizabeth Ernest d. Penny Hardgrave 6-4 6-4
Ruth Illingworth d. Beverley Vercoe 6-3 6-4
Julie Anthony d. Sue Hole 6-0 6-2
Mary Mcanally d. Andree Martin 6-4 6-4
Madeleine Pegel d. Diane Oakley 6-3 7-5
Jane Poynder d. Marion Proisy 6-1 6-0
Jean Rickson d. Lesley Wellerman 8-6 7-5
Veronica Burton d. Janice Tindle 6-4 6-4
Joan Wilshere d. Maricaye Christenson 3-6 6-3 6-4
Wendy Hall d. Maria Jose Aubet 6-4 6-4
Jenny Helliar d. Marilyn Bevan 6-1 6-3
Judy Dixon d. Yaeko Matsuda 6-1 3-6 8-6
Elsie Veentjer d. Jean Mcfarlane 7-5 6-3
Belinda Orchard d. Joyce Davenport 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lindsey Beaven d. Odile De Roubin 6-2 6-1
Lita Liem d. Cecilie Fleming 6-0 6-2
Marilyn Headifen d. Jane O Hara 6-2 3-6 6-3
Pam Teeguarden d. Susan Morgan 6-0 6-0
Kimiyo Hatanaka d. Ulla Sandulf 8-6 6-1
Lorna Cawthorn d. Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-1
Anne Marie Studer d. Janet Ward 6-2 6-2
Lany Kaligis d. Margaret Lee 6-3 4-6 6-4
Zaiga Yansone d. Maylis Burel 8-6 6-4
Margareta Strandberg d. Anthea Rigby 6-3 6-3
Jean Evans d. Sue Mappin 6-3 6-2
Carolyn Camp d. K Vihko 2-6 6-1 6-2
Marion Boundy d. Dottie Head Knode 9-7 2-6 6-3
Tine Zwaan d. Elleen Grindvold 6-2 6-3
Sandra Okin d. Junko Sawamatsu 9-7 1-6 6-3

2 ROUND
Gillian Dove d. Diane Bridger 9-7 6-3
Elizabeth Ernest d. Monique Van Haver 6-2 6-1
Julie Anthony d. Ruth Illingworth 6-1 3-6 6-3
Jane Poynder d. Jean Rickson 6-4 6-4
Joan Wilshere d. Veronica Burton 0-6 8-6 8-6
Wendy Hall d. Jenny Helliar 6-4 7-5
Elsie Veentjer d. Judy Dixon 6-1 6-1
Lindsey Beaven d. Belinda Orchard 6-3 6-1
Lita Liem d. Marilyn Headifen 6-2 6-1
Pam Teeguarden d. Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-2 3-6 7-5
Anne Marie Studer d. Lorna Cawthorn 7-5 6-4
Lany Kaligis d. Zaiga Yansone 9-7 6-2
Margareta Strandberg d. Jean Evans 6-3 6-3
Marion Boundy d. Carolyn Camp 7-5 6-1
Tine Zwaan d. Sandra Okin 6-3 4-6 8-6
Madeleine Pegel d. Mary Mcanally 6-1 3-6 6-3

3 ROUND
Elizabeth Ernest d. Gillian Dove 6-4 6-4
Julie Anthony d. Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-2
Joan Wilshere d. Jane Poynder 6-4 6-1
Wendy Hall d. Elsie Veentjer 6-2 6-4
Lita Liem d. Lindsey Beaven 6-4 6-2
Pam Teeguarden d. Anne Marie Studer 6-1 6-3
Lany Kaligis d. Margareta Strandberg 6-1 6-3
Marion Boundy d. Tine Zwaan 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; May 21st, 2014 at 02:43 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 129 (permalink) Old Dec 4th, 2013, 01:03 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1969

June 23-July 5 WIMBLEDON
Dates: June 23-July 5
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England, GB
Surface: Grass

Singles Draw=96

1R Margaret Court[1] bye
1R Betty Anne Grubb bye
1R Helen Gourlay bye
1R Betty Stove bye
1R Alena Palmeova bye
1R Christiane Spinoza bye
1R Christine Janes bye
1R Esme Emanuel bye

1R Julie Heldman [7] bye
1R Jill Cooper bye
1R Denise Carter bye
1R Fay Urban bye
1R Olga Morozova bye
1R Tine Zwaan[LL] bye
1R Maryna Procter bye
1R Graciela Moran bye

1R Ann Jones [4] d Carmen Mandarino 6-0 6-1
1R Sue Tutt d Marion Boundy [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Julie Wilshere[Q] d Brenda Kirk 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R Rosie Darmon d Racquel Giscafre 6-1 6-2
1R Anita van Deventer d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-4
1R Lita Liem[Q] d Wendy Hall[Q] 6-3 6-4
1R Christina Sandberg d Frances Taylor 9-7 6-1
1R Peggy Michel d Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-4

1R Nancy Richey[5] d Birgitta Lindstrom 6-1 6-1
1R Wendy Tomlinson d Janet Young 2-6 9-7 6-3
1R Peaches Bartkowitz d Lucia Bassi 6-1 6-2
1R Joyce Williams d Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-1
1R Shirley Brasher d Maria Guzman 6-1 6-4
1R Karen Krantzcke d Kazuko Sawamatsu 11-9 6-4
1R Marijke Schaar d Robin Lloyd 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R Pam Teeguarden[Q] d Marilyn Ascher 6-3 6-2

1R Helen Amos d Alex Soady 6-2 6-4
1R Suzana Peterson d Eva Lundqvist 6-4 7-9 6-2
1R Kerry Harris d Stephanie Grant 9-7 2-6 6-1
1R Tory Fretz d Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-1
1R Francoise Durr d Janice Townsend 6-2 6-3
1R Julie Anthony d Judith Salome 6-1 6-0
1R Rosie Casals d Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5
1R Kerry Melville[6] d Laura Rossouw 6-0 6-2

1R Gail Chanfreau d Anna Maria Estalella 6-0 6-1
1R Mary Ann Curtis d Maria Teresa Riedl 6-3 6-1
1R Lesley Turner-Bowrey d Elizabeth Ernest[Q] 6-4 8-6
1R Astrid Suurbeck d Anna Maria Arias 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R Pat Walkden d Ceci Martinez 8-6 6-1
1R Patty Hogan d Lany Kaligis[Q] 6-2 6-3
1R Fay Moore d Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 6-3
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Linda Tuero 6-4 6-4

1R Wendy Gilchist bye
1R Ada Bakker bye
1R Judy Congdon bye
1R Nell Truman bye
1R Winnie Shaw bye
1R Ingrid Loeys bye
1R Vlasta Vopickoca bye
1R Judy Tegart[8] bye

1R Marina Chuvyrina bye
1R Kristy Pigeon bye
1R Carole Graebner bye
1R Lea Pericoli bye
1R Marianne Brummer bye
1R Evelyn Terras bye
1R Bernice Vukovich bye
1R Billie Jean King[2] bye

2R Court[1] d Grubb 6-4 6-0
2R Gourlay d Stove 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Palmeova d Spinoza 3-6 8-6 7-5
2R Janes d Emanuel 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R Heldman[7] d Cooper 6-2 6-2
2R Carter d Urban 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R Morozova d Zwaan [LL] 6-3 6-4
2R Procter d Moran 6-3 6-0

2R Jones[4] d Tutt 6-0 6-1
2R Darmon d Wilshere[Q] 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R van Deventer d Liem[Q] 6-0 2-6 8-6
2R Michel d Sandberg 6-3 6-0
2R Richey[5] d Tomlinson 6-3 6-4
2R Bartkowitz d Williams 6-2 6-0
2R Krantzcke d Brasher 6-1 6-4
2R Teeguarden[Q] d Schaar 2-6 6-4 6-1

2R Amos d Petersen 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R Harris d Fretz 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R Anthony d Durr 0-6 6-3 6-4
2R Casals d Melville[6] 6-2 7-5
2R Curtis d Chanfreau 7-5 6-2
2R Turner-Bowrey d Suurbeck 6-1 6-3
2R Walkden d Hogan 6-4 7-5
2R Wade[3] d Moore 6-1 6-2

2R Gilchrist d Bakker 6-3 5-7 9-7
2R N. Truman d Congdon 6-1 6-2
2R Shaw d Loeys 6-1 6-1
2R Tegart [8] d Vopickova 6-1 6-0
2R Pigeon d Chuvyrina 6-2 6-2
2R Pericoli d Graebner 6-1 6-3
2R Brummer d Terras 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R King [2] d Vukovich 6-2 6-1

3R Court[1] d Gourlay 6-1 6-0
3R Janes d Palmeova 6-1 6-1
3R Heldman[7] d Carter 6-2 6-3
3R Morozova d Procter 6-3 1-6 6-4
3R Jones[4] d Darmon 6-1 6-2
3R Michel d van Deventer 6-4 6-2
3R Richey[5] d Bartkowitz 6-4 8-6
3R Krantzcke d Teeguarden[Q] 6-0 6-0

3R Harris d Amos 6-1 6-0
3R Casals d Anthony 6-1 6-3
3R Turner-Bowrey d Curtis 8-10 6-4 6-2
3R Walkden d Wade[3] 7-5 6-1
3R N. Truman d Gilchrist 3-6 6-4 6-1
3R Tegart[8] d Shaw 6-0 7-5
3R Pigeon d Pericoli 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R King[2] d Brummer 6-0 6-4

4R Court[1] d Janes 6-2 6-0
4R Heldman[7] d Morozova 6-4 6-3
4R Jones[4] d Michel 6-0 9-7
4R Richey[5] d Krantzcke 4-6 6-3 7-5
4R Casals d Harris 6-2 6-2
4R Turner-Bowrey d Walkden 6-3 1-6 8-6
4R Tegart[8] d N. Truman 6-4 6-4
4R King[2] d Pigeon 6-0 6-4

QF Court[1] d Heldman[7] 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Jones[4] d Richey[5] 6-2 7-5
QF Casals d Turner-Bowrey 3-6 9-7 7-5
QF King[2] d Tegart[8] 4-6 7-5 8-6

SF Jones[4] d Court[1] 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF King[2] d Casals 6-1 6-0

FI: Ann Jones [4] d Billie Jean King [2] 3-6 6-3 6-2

7 of the last 8 women's singles went to 3 sets during a thriling Championships.

The Wimbledon Ball was jokingly nicknamed "The Souhpaw Samba"; Laver was the male lefty and Jones the first ever southpaw female to win Wimbledon. The last British champion was Angela Mortimor in 1961.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 26th, 2014 at 01:59 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome