1968 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of September 9-15

ends Septemner 14, Bonfiglio Cup, Milan, Italy (Clay)

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-1 6-1

This event is for those aged 21 or younger.

-----

September 10-15 ,Athens International, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Maria Josť Aubet (Sp) 6-2 6-2

-----

September 9-16, Belgrade Tournament, Belgrade, Serbia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 7-5 6-2

-----

September 13-15 Dallas Invitation, Dallas, Texas, United States

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Diane Matzner 6-4 6-0
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Margie Cooper 6-4 6-3
1R: Alice Tym d. Betty Hagerman 6-2 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman d. Ginger Pfeiffer 6-1 6-0

SF: Godwin d. Gourlay 6-1 1-6 6-3
SF: Heldman d Tym 7-5 6-0

FI: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Julie Heldman 7-9 6-3 6-4

-----

September 12-15, Malaysian Open, Penang, Malaysia

FI: Lita Liem (Indo) d. Loanita (Rachman?) (Indo) ??

DF: Lita Liem (Indo)/Loanita (Rachman?) (Indo) d. ??

MX: Lita Liem (Indo)/Sutarjo Sugiarto (Indo) d. ??

-----

September 12-15 Rhodesian International Championships, Bulawayo, Rhodesia

SF: Pat Walkden d. Fiona Morris 6-3 6-4
SF: Anita Van Deventer (SA) d. Christina Bell (SA) 6-3 6-2

FI: Anita Van Deventer (SA) d. Pat Walkden 6-1 2-6 6-2

DF: Fiona Morris/Jenny Waggott d. Christina Bell (SA)/Anita Van Deventer (SA) 3-6 7-5 9-7

Fiona Morris won the women's doubles final with her married sister, Jenny Waggott.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 27th, 2018 at 06:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of September 16-22

September 14-22 Pacific Southwest , Los Angeles, California (Hard and Indoors on carpet)
Venues: Los Angeles Tennis Club and Memorial Sports Arena (Indoors last 4 days for the quarters, semifinals and finals)

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Pam Teeguarden d Billie Jean King [1] default
1R: Cynthia Thomas d Ann Lebedeff 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d Lucinda Crosby 6-1 6-1
1R: Maryna Godwin [8] d Janet Newberry 6-0 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno [3] d Betty Ann Grubb 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Val Ziegenfuss default
1R: Janie Freeman d Janet Mohr 6-0 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr [5] d Frances MacLennon 6-1 6-3

1R: Rosie Casals [6] d Whitney Grant 6-3 6-0
1R: Pat Cody d Teri Schwartz 6-2 6-4
1R: Mimi Wheeler-Arnold d Delores Fernandez 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Court [4] d Peggy Michel 6-3 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman [7] d Dodo Cheney 6-3 6-1
1R: Darlene Hard d Mandy Einstein 6-4 6-2
1R: Carole Graebner d Patti Hogan 6-4 8-6
1R: Ann Jones [2]-bye

2R: Teeguarden d Thomas 6-3 12-10
2R: Harter d Godwin[8] 6-2 6-0
2R: Bueno[3] d Struthers 6-2 6-3
2R: Durr[5] d Freeman 6-2 6-3

2R: Casals[6] d Cody 6-2 6-2
2R: Court[4] d Arnold 6-0 7-5
2R: Heldman[7] d Hard 6-2 8-6
2R: Jones[2] d Graebner 6-1 6-1

QF: Harter d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-2
QF: Bueno [3] d. Durr [5] 6-2 8-6
QF: Casals [6] d. Court [4] 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Jones [2] d. Heldman [7] 6-0 6-3

SF: Bueno [3] d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-3
SF: Casals [6] d. Jones [2] 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Rosie Casals [6] d. Maria Bueno (Bra) [3] 6-4 6-1

Doubles:

SF: Court/Bueno [1] d. Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel 6-1 6-0
SF: Durr/Jones [3] d. Godwin/Carole Graebner 9-7 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr/Ann Jones [3] d. Maria Bueno/Bueno Court [1] 6-3 6-2

Billie Jean will be out the rest of 1968 due to a sucessful knee operation on Sept 23. The PSW was held indoors from the quarters on,with poor attendence, though 7,249 showed for the finals. Casals won $1,500

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 16th, 2017 at 09:19 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of September 23-29

September 23-30 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Judy Tegart[1]-bye
1R: Gail Hansen d Cindy Thomas 6-4 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Mary Hill 6-4 6-2
1R: Eliza Pande[7] d Susan Anawalt 7-5 6-0
1R: Margaret Court[3] d Rhoda Herron 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Austin d Nancy Ribak 6-0 6-0
1R: Tina Lyman d Barbara Downs 6-3 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan[6] d Jackie Gondring 6-4 7-5

1R: Kirsty Pigeon[5]-bye
1R: Tam O'Shaughnessy-bye
1R: Judy Leong-bye
1R: Maryna Godwin[4] d Diana Gai 6-4 6-1
1R: Marcie Louie d Esme Emanuel[8] 6-3 6-2
1R: Denise Carter d Cathie Anderson 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Farel Footman d Brenda Garcia 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno[2]-bye

2R: Tegart[1] d Hansen 6-2 6-1
2R: Pande[7] d Walsh 8-6 6-0
2R: Court[3] d Austin 6-1 6-2
2R: Hogan[6] d Lyman 6-4 9-7

2R: Pigeon[5] d O'Shaughnessy 6-2 6-0
2R: Godwin[4] d Leong 6-1 6-2
2R: Carter d Louie 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Bueno[2] d Footman 6-2 6-2

QF: Tegart [1] d Pande [7] 6-3 6-3
QF: Court [3] d Hogan 6-2 6-2
QF: Pigeon [5] d. Godwin [4] 6-2 7-5
QF: Bueno [2] d Carter 6-2 6-0

SF: Court [3] d. Judy Tegart [1] 4-6 9-7 10-8
SF: Bueno [2] d. Pigeon [5] 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [3] d. Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] 6-4 7-5

DF: Maria Bueno (Brz)/Margaret Court (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (SA)/Maryna Godwin (SA) 6-2 6-4

Tegart had 3 match points vs. court but double faulted on 2 of them.

-----

Ends October 1 Italian National Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Alessandra Gobbo d. Maria Nasuelli 8-6 4-6 6-0
1R: Paola Monami d. Annalissa Bellani 8-6 7-5

QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Graciela Perna 6-1 2-6 6-2
QF: Lucia Bassi d. Gobbo 6-1 6-1
QF: Roberta Beltrame d. Monica Giorgi 7-5 5-7 6-3
QF: Lea Pericoli d. Monami 6-1 6-1

SF: Riedl d. Bassi 6-1 6-3
SF: Pericoli d. Beltrame 6-2 6-0

FI: Lea Pericoli d. Maria Tersa Riedl 7-5 4-6 6-0

DF: Roberta Beltrame/Monica Giorgi d. Nicla Migliori/Lea Pericoli 8-6 6-2


-----

ends October 2 Coupe Marcel Poree, Paris, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Odile De Roubin d. Aline Nenot 6-2 6-4

QF: Gail Sherriff d. Nicole Cazaux 8-6 2-6 6-2
QF: Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Chantal Langanay 6-4 8-10 7-5
QF: Anne Marie Rouchon d. Elena Subirats 1-6 6-3 8-6
QF: De Roubin d. Monique Salfati 0-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Sherriff d. Darmon 6-1 6-0
SF: De Roubin d. Rouchon 7-5 6-4

FI: Gail Sherriff d. Odile De Roubin 6-0 6-1

DF: Monique Salfati/Gail Sherriff d. Rosie Darmon/Janine Lieffrig 8-6 6-2

-----

Ends September 30 Israel International Invitation, Natanya, Israel

SF: Almut Sturm d. Tamar Hayat 6-2 6-1
SF: Ingrid Loeys d. Roberta Zimman 6-1 6-2

FI: Almut Sturm d. Ingrid Loeys 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2014 at 03:41 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #49 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:38 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of September 30-October 6

October 3-6 United States Hard Court Championships, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Janet Newberry d. Tam O' Shaughnessy 6-3 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss-bye
1R: Mary Struthers d. Mimi Arnold Wheeler 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Roylee Bailey 4-6 6-2 6-0

1R: Maryna Godwin d. Kris Kemmer 7-5 6-3
1R: Janie Albert Freeman d. Marjorie Gengler 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Maricaye Christenson d. Ann Lebedeff 6-2 7-5
1R: Patti Hogan-bye

QF: Newberry d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5
QF: Cheney d. Struthers 6-2 6-3
QF: Godwin d. Freeman 6-4 6-4
QF: Christenson d. Hogan 7-5 6-3

SF: Newberry d. Cheney 6-4 6-0
SF: Godwin d. Christenson 6-1 6-3

FI: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Janet Newberry 6-3 8-6

DF: Maryna Godwin/Patti Hogan d. Janie Freeman/Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2

-----

Ends October 6 Southwestern Championships, El Paso, Texas, US

QF: Pam Richmond d. Barbara Wroten 6-2 6-2
QF: Peggy Michel d. ????
QF: Carol Gay d. Carol Coates 6-3 6-1
QF: Carolyn Clarke d. Anna Chaboudy 6-4 6-4

SF: Michel d. Richmond 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Clarke d. Gay 6-0 6-0

FI: Peggy Michel d. Carolyn Clarke 6-2 6-2

DF: Carol Gay/Peggy Michel d. Carolyn Clarke/Linda Yee 6-2 11-9

-----

ends October ???? Permian Basin Invitation, Midland, Texas, US

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Nancy Richey d. Nancy Gelner 6-1 6-1
1R: Virginia Brown d. Ginger Pfeiffer 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Margie Cooper-bye
1R: Diane Matzner-bye

SF: Richey d. Brown 6-1 6-0
SF: Matzner d. Cooper 6-4 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey d. Diane Matzner 6-0 6-1

-----

October ???? San Luis Potosi Championships, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Lulu Gongora d. ?
QF: Olga Montano d. Luz Maria Hernandez 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Cecilia Rosado d. Tere Salvidea 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Patricia Montano d. Patricia Reyes 6-4 6-2

SF: Gongora d. O Montano 6-4 6-1
SF: P Montano d. Rosado 6-0 6-4

FI: Lulu Gongora d. Patricia Montano 6-4 6-4

DF: Lulu Gongora/Patricia Montano d. Tere Salvidea/Lupita Suarez 4-6 6-4 8-6

-----

ends October 6 French National Championships

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Nicole Cazaux d. Irene Fraisse 6-2 4-6 6-1

2R: Rosie Darmon d. J Mauroy 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Nicole Niox Chateau d. Jehanne Venturino 6-2 6-2
2R: Chantal Langanay d. Evelyne Terras 7-5 6-3
2R: Monique Salfati d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-2 6-4

2R: Christiane Spinoza d. Aline Nenot 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Anne Marie Rouchon d. Janine Lieffrig 6-1 6-3
2R: Cazaux d. Daniele Bouteleux 6-1 6-2
2R: Odile De Roubin d. Jacqueline Rees Lewis 5-7 6-2 6-2

QF: Darmon d. Chateau 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Salfati d. Langanay 6-0 6-2
QF: Rouchon d. Spinoza 6-1 6-3
QF: De Roubin d. Cazaux 6-1 6-1

SF: Darmon d. Rouchon 6-4 6-4
SF: De Roubin d. Salfati 6-4 6-2

FI: Rosie Darmon d. Odile De Roubin 6-1 6-3

DF: Monique Salfati/Evelyne Terras d. Daniele Bouteleux/Odile De Roubin 6-4 6-1

Open to French Nationals only

-----

October 1-7 ACT Championships, Canberra, Australia (Clay)

SF: Sue Alexander d. Sue Wright 6-1 6-1
SF: Barbara Walsh d. Janine Murdoch 7-9 6-2 6-3

FI: Sue Alexander d. Barbara Walsh 6-3 6-1

DF: Sue Alexander/Janine Murdoch d. Macniol/Schiavinato 6-1 5-7 7-5


-----

ends October 6 South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lexie Kenny d. Barbara Hawcroft 7-5 6-2

-----

ends October 6 Victorian Hard Courts, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

FI: Lynette Nette d. Maureen Pratt 6-4 6-4

-----

October 4-6 South Texas Invitational Professional Tennis Championship, Corpus Christi, Texas, United States (Hard)
Venue: HEB Tennis Center

Prize Money=$7,500 (combined men and women)

Singles (Draw=2)

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Rosemary Casals 6-3 6-2

MX: Ann Jones (GB)/Andres Gimeno (Sp) d. Rosie Casals/Pancho Segura 6-3 6-4

Am NTL pro event with 6 men and 2 women.

Billie Jean King is recovering from a knee operation on September 23 ans thus cannot play.

#1 prize money has raked in an estimated $50,000 since April. #6 male Andrez Gimeno has made as estimated $20,000.

Women's prize money in NTL events since April"

#1 Billie Jean King---$17, 140
#2 Ann Jones------ $13,836
#3 Rosie Casals-----$09,746
#4 Francoise Durr---$08, 483

Source: Corpus Christi Caller Times

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 4th, 2017 at 01:28 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of October 7-13

October 10-13 Australian Hard Court Championships, Launceston, Australia (Clay)

QF: Karen Krantzcke d. Janine Murdoch 6-0 6-0
QF: Sue Alexander d. Sandra Walsham 6-3 6-2
QF: Evonne Goolagong d. J Midgley 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Wendy Gilchrist d. Kerry Harris 5-7 6-0 6-3

SF: Krantzcke d. Alexander 6-2 6-4
SF: Goolagong d. Gilchrist 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Karen Krantzcke d. Evonne Goolagong 6-1 6-1

DF: Kerry Harris/Karen Krantzcke d. Pat Edwards/Evonne Goolagong 6-2 7-5


In the infancy of her tennis career Goolagong was often called "Eva".

-----

October 5-14 Israeli Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel

1R: Ester Rosengarten d. Palma Winkler 6-3 4-6 6-2

QF: Heidi Schildknecht Orth d. ????
QF: Ingrid Loeys d. Pauline Peisachov 7-5 6-3
QF: Almut Sturm d. Ester Rosengarten 6-3 6-1
QF: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Roberta Zimman 6-2 10-8

SF: Orth d. Loeys 1-6 9-7 6-3
SF: Sturm d. Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Almut Sturm d. Heidi Orth 9-7 7-5

DF: Heide Orth/Inge Pohmann d. Katja Ebbinghaus/Ploetz 9-7 6-4

-----

October 8-13 National Grass Court Championships of Indonesia , ????, Indonesia (Grass)

FI: Lita Liem d. Lany Kaligis 6-4 1-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2014 at 05:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of October 14-20


October 13-17 Spanish Championships, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Anna-Maria Estalella d.. Carmen Coronado 2-6 8-6 7-5

-----

October 14-17 Dewar Cup of Stalybridge, Stalybridge, England, GB (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=22)

PR: Janice Townsend d Barbara Wadsworth 6-2 6-1
PR; Joyce Williams d Lesley Wellerman 6-0 6-2
PR: Veronica Burton d Jean Wilson 6-2 6-1
PR; Elizabeth Ernest d Geraldine Smith 6-0 7-5
PR: Diane Bridger Margot Knowles 6-1 6-1
PR: Corinne Molesworth d Wendy Baker 6-1 6-1

1R: Margeret Court [1] d Jenny Heliar 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Frances MacLennan 10-8 6-0
1R: Mary Ann Eisel [4] d Townsend 6-4 6-4
1R: Williams d Burton 6-3 6-2

1R: Winnie Shaw d Ernest 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden [3] d Bridger 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Robin Lloyd d Molesworth 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [2] d Alex Soady 6-0 6-1

QF: Court [1] d Teeguarden 6-0 6-1
QF: Williams d Eise l[4] 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Shaw d Walkden [3] 8-6 6-2
QF: Wade [2] d Lloyd 6-2 6-4

SF: Court [1] d. Williams 6-1 6-0
SF: Shaw d Wade [2] 8-10 6-3 6-3

F Margaret Court[1] (Aus) d.Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-4

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Winnie Shaw d Margaret Court/Pat Walkden 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

October 14-20 Olympic Games, Guadalajara, Mexico (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz-bye
1R: Edda Buding d. Patricia Montano 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Lulu Gongora d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2
1R: Maria Guzman d. Zaiga Yansone 6-2 6-2

1R: Julie Heldman d. Suzanna Petersen 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosie Darmon d. Ana Maria Icaza 6-1 6-1
1R: Cecelia Rosado-bye
1R: Helga Niessen-bye

QF: Bartkowicz d. Buding 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Gongora d. Guzman 6-2 6-2
QF: Heldman d. Darmon 6-3 6-3
QF: Niessen d. Rosado 6-1 6-1

SF: Bartkowicz d. Gongora 6-2 6-2
SF: Niessen d. Heldman 6-3 1-6 6-3

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Peached Bartkowicz (US) 6-4 6-3

Third Place: Julie Heldman d. Lulu Gongora 6-4 6-3

DF: Edda Buding (Ger)/Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Rosie Reyes Darmon/Julie Heldman (US) ????

MX: Julie Heldman/Herb FitzGibbon (US) d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Jurgen Fassbender (Ger) 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 28th, 2014 at 07:38 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of October 21-27

October 22-26 Dewar Cup of Perth , Perth, Scotland, GB (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=20)

PR Pam Teeguarden d Alex Soady 6-2 6-0
PR Dianne Bridger d M. J. Love w/o
PR Robin Lloyd d Jenny Heliar 6-2 6-0
PR Frances MacLennan d Veronica Burton 6-2 6-4

1R Margaret Court[1] d Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-0
1R Winnie Shaw d Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2
1R Elizabeth Ernest d Joyce Williams[4] 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R Teeguarden d Bridger 6-4 6-2

1R Lloyd d MacLennan 6-2 8-6
1R Pat Walkden[3] d Fiona Campbell 6-1 2-1 ret.
1R Mary Ann Eisel d Janice Townsend 6-1 6-1
1R Virginia Wade[2] d Ann Paul 6-0 6-2

QF Court[1] d Shaw 6-4 6-4
QF Ernest d Teeguarden 7-5 2-6 6-2
QF Walkden[3] d Lloyd 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF Eisel d. Wade[2] 7-5 4-6 7-5

SF Court[1] d Ernest 6-0 6-1
SF Eisel d Walkden[3] 6-3 6-4

FI: Margaret Court [1] d Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-4

DF: Margaret Court/Pat Walkden d Mary Ann Eisel/Winnie Shaw 14-12 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 11th, 2013 at 07:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of October 28-November 3

October 28-November 2 Dewar Cup of Aberavon, Aberavon, Wales, GB (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=17)

PR: Elizabeth Ernest d Jenny Heliar 6-3 6-1

1R: Margaret Court[1] d Alex Soady 6-2 6-2
1R: Robin Lloyd d Veronica Burton 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden[3] d Frances MacLennan 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Joyce Williams 3-6 6-2 6-4

1R: Winnie Shaw d Janice Townsend 11-9 6-3
1R: Mary Ann Eisel[4] d Ernest 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. C R Bevan default
1R: Virginia Wade[2] d Dianne Bridger 6-2 6-2

QF: Court[1] d Lloyd 6-2 6-0
QF: Walkden[3] d Molesworth 6-3 6-2
QF: Shaw d Eisel[4] 6-3 7-5
QF: Wade[2] d Teeguarden 6-3 6-0

SF: Court[1] d Walkden[3] 7-5 8-6
SF: Wade[2] d Shaw 6-2 6-2

FI: Margaret Court[1] d Virginia Wade[2] 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Margaret Court/Pat Walkden d Mary Ann Eisel/Winnie Shaw 6-2 6-3

-----

October 25 -November 1 Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court Championships, Strathfield, New South Walres, Australia (Grass)

SF: Karen Krantzcke d. Sue Hole 6-2 6-3
SF: Wendy Gilchrist d. Kerry Harris 6-4 6-3

FI: Karen Krantzcke d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-4 6-1

DF: Gai Healy/Karen Krantzcke d. M Horton/Norma Marsh 6-4 0-6 6-3

-----

Ends November 1 Olympic Exhibition Tournament, Chaplutepec, Mexico City (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Zaiga Yanzone-bye
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz-bye
1R: Rosie Darmon d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-2
1R: Suzanna Petersen d. Patricia Montano 3-6 6-1 6-4

1R: ????-bye
1R: Maria Guzman-bye
1R: Lulu Gongora-bye
1R: Julie Heldman d. Cecilia Rosado 6-1 6-0

QF: Bartkowicz d. Yansone 6-3 7-5
QF: Petersen d. Darmon 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF: Guzman d. ????
QF: Heldman d. Gongora 6-2 6-4

SF: Bartkowicz d. Petersen 6-4 6-2
SF: Heldman d. Guzman 6-1 6-0

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-3 6-2

DF: Rosie Darmon/Julie Heldman (US) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-0 10-8

MX: Zaiga Yanzone (USSR)/Vladimir Korotkov (USSR) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US)/Ingo Buding (Ger) 7-5 6-4

Part of the effort to get tennis back into the Olympics.

-----

Ends November 3. Westwood Invitation, Richmond, US (Indoors on Clay)
Venue: Westwood Country Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Maria Bueno-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Carol Wood 6-0 6-4
1R: Raymonde Jones d. Charlotte Atwater 6-2 6-1
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz-bye

1R: Stephanie DeFina-bye
1R: Dona Floyd Fales-bye
1R: Nancy Corse Reed d. Joyce Davenport default
1R: Nancy Richey-bye

QF: Bueno d. Aschner 6-1 6-3
QF: Bartkowicz d. Jones 6-2 6-1
QF: DeFina d. Fales 6-2 6-2
QF: Richey d. Reed 6-1 6-1

SF: Bartkowitz d. Bueno 6-4 6-4
SF: DeFina d. Richey 6-1 6-2

FI: Peaches Bartkowitz d. Stephanie DeFina 6-1 6-2

DF: Maria Bueno (Brz)/Nancy Richey d. Marilyn Aschner/Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-2

Two big upsets in the semis.

-----

Ends November 3. Japanese National Championships

QF: Sakada d. Junko Sawamatsu 8-6 6-3

SF: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kuromatsu 6-1 6-2
SF: Kimiyo Hatanaka d. Sakada 6-4 6-2

FI: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-0 6-2

DF: Kimiyo Hatanaka/Iida* d. Kuromatsu/Sato 6-0 6-1

Given as "Lida", but Iida is more likely.

-----

Ends november 3 Auckland Hard Court Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Clay)

FI: Beverly Vercoe d. Jill Bloxham 6-0 6-3

DF: Elaine Stephan/Beverly Vercoe d. Cecilie McKillop/Singer 6-2 6-0

-----

Ends November 3 USSR National Championships, Tbilisi, Georgia, USSR (Indoors)


SF: Tiiu Kivi d. Rauza Islanova 2-6 6-2 8-6
SF: Galina Bakcheeva d. Tiiu Simson 6-3 6-2

FI: Tiiu Kivi d. Galina Bakcheeva 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Galina Baksheeva/Marina Chuvyrina d. T Chalko. Olga Morozova 1-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Galina Baksheeva/Tomas Lejus d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli 6-4 6-2

Kivi was from Estonia and Baksheeva from the Ukraine.

-----

November 1-6 Genoa Tournament, Genoa, Italy

FI: Lea Pericoli d. Ingrid Loeys 8-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 1st, 2016 at 12:56 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #54 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of November 4-10


November 4-10 South American Open Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)
Venue: Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=23)

PR: Julie Heldman [4] d Maria Cristina Fernandez 6-1 8-6
PR: Ana Maria Arias Voila de Almada 6-2 6-0
PR: Norma Baylon Puiggros d Ana Maria Piotti 6-0 6-3
PR: Graziala Moran d Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 6-3 6-4

PR: Beatriz Araujo d Vera Cieto 6-1 6-2
PR: Mabel Vrankovich d Aida Quiroga 6-2 6-2
PR: Ana Maria Cavadini d Gladys Barboza 6-3 8-6

1R: Ann Jones [1] d Maria Caceres 6-0 6-1
1R: Raquel Giascafre d Mabel de Capurro 1-6 7-5 retired
1R: Heldman [4] d Arias 6-0 6-1
1R: Moran d Puiggros 6-4 6-2

1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Marta Fernandez-Ruiz 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d Ines Roget 6-3 6-1
1R: Araujo d Vrancovich 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Nancy Richey [2] d Cavadini 6-3 8-6

QF: Jones [1] d Giascafre 6-3 6-0
QF: Heldman [4] d Moran 7-5 6-4
QF: Casals [3] d Bonicelli 6-1 6-4
QF: Richey [2] d Araujo 6-2 6-1

SF: Jones[1] d Heldman[4] 6-4 6-1
SF: Richey[2] d Casals[3] 6-2 5-7 6-2

FI: Ann Jones[1] d Nancy Richey[2] default (lower back injury)

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Julie Heldman (US)/Mabel Vrancovich 6-1 6-2

A pulled muscle forces Richey to pull out of the final. She injured her back in her 3 set semi with Casals.

-----

November ???? Israel International, Jerusalem, Israel

FI: Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-0 8-6

-----

November 4-9 Dewar Cup Palace Indoors, Torquay, England, GB (Indoors on slow painted wood)
Venue: Palace Hotel

Singles (Draw=35)

PR Alex Soady d Anne Lloyd 6-2 6-0
PR Frances MacLennan d Mrs J. Paterson 6-0 6-0
PR Dianne Bridger d E. Ford 6-0 6-2
PR Veronica Burton d Sue Garrett 6-0 6-0
PR Judy Congdon d Mrs. K. Cooper 6-1 6-1
PR Jenny Heliar d Sue Fitt 6-4 6-3

1R Margaret Court[1]-bye
1R Anthea Rigby d Marian Boundy 6-2 6-2
1R Elizabeth Ernest d Penny Moor 6-4 5-7 6-0
1R Robin Lloyd[8] d Lindsay Beaven 6-2 6-1
1R Mary Ann Eisel[4] d Norah Davies 6-2 6-1
1R Jill Cooper d Sue Imhof 6-0 6-3
1R MacLennan d Bridger 6-1 6-1
1R Pat Walkden[5] d Soady 8-6 6-2

1R Joyce Williams[6] d Heliar 7-5 6-1
1R Burton d Congdon 6-2 2-6 8-6
1R Janice Townsend-bye
1R Winnie Shaw[3] d Vivienne Merson 6-0 6-1
1R Corinne Molesworth[7] d Sally Rogers 6-0 6-0
1R Pam Teeguarden d Gail Baker 6-0 6-2
1R Helen Retter d S. Templer 6-2 6-4
1R Virginia Wade[2]-bye

2R Court[1] d Rigby 6-2 6-1
2R Lloyd[8] d Ernest 6-3 6-3
2R Eisel[4] d Cooper 6-4 6-3
2R Walkden[5] d MacLennan 6-1 6-0

2R Williams[6] d Burton 6-0 6-3
2R Shaw[3] d Townsend 6-2 6-4
2R Molesworth[7] d Teeguarden 3-6 7-5 17-15
2R Wade[2] d Retter 6-0 6-1

QF Court[1] d Lloyd[8] 6-2 6-1
QF Eisel[4] d Walkden[5] 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF Shaw[3] d Williams[6] 6-3 6-0
QF Wade[2] d Molesworth[7] 6-2 6-0

SF Court[1] d Eisel[4] 6-3 6-2
SF Wade[2] d Shaw[3] 6-4 6-4

F Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Virginia Wade [2] 12-10 8-6

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) d Mary Ann Eisel (US)/Winnie Shaw 6-2 6-4

Court wins 40 pounds (96$) for winning a whole event.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2014 at 05:04 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #55 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of November 11-17

November 11-16 British Covered Courts, London, UK (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R Margaret Court[1]-bye
1R Lindsay Beaven-bye
1R Pam Teeguarden-bye
1R Christine Truman Janes[6]-bye
1R Pat Walkden[4] d Frances MacLennan 6-4 6-0
1R Corinne Molesworth d Jenny Heliar 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R Jill Cooper d Sandra Okin 6-0 6-2
1R Veronica Burton d heather Allen 6-2 3-6 6-1

1R Janice Townsend d Claire Coleman 6-1 6-2
1R Joyce Williams d Dianne Bridger 6-1 6-1
1R Robin Lloyd d Alex Soady 6-2 6-3
1R Winnie Shaw[3] d Elizabeth Ernest 6-2 6-2
1R Mary Ann Eisel[5] bye
1R Sally Holdworth bye
1R Nell Truman bye
1R Virginia Wade[2] bye

2R Court[1] d Beaven 6-1 6-0
2R Truman-Janes[6] d Teeguarden 7-5 6-2
2R Walkden[4] d Molesworth 6-3 6-3
2R Cooper d Burton 7-5 6-3

2R Williams d Townsend 6-4 6-2
2R Shaw[3] d Lloyd 6-4 6-3
2R Eisel[5] d Holdsworth 6-1 6-1
2R Wade[2] d N. Truman 6-4 14-12

QF Court[1] d Truman-Janes[6] 6-4 6-1
QF Walkden[4] d Cooper 6-1 6-2
QF Shaw[3] d Williams 6-2 6-2
QF Wade[2] d Eisel[5] 6-4 3-6 6-2

SF Court[1] d Walkden[4] 6-1 6-4
SF Wade[2] d Shaw[3] 8-6 5-7 6-3

FI: Margaret Court[1] d Virginia Wade[2] 10-8 6-1

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Winnie Shaw d. Christine Janes/Nell Truman 6-2 6-3

MX: Margaret Court/Stan Smith (US) d. Mary-Ann Eisel/Peter Curtis (US) 5-7 7-5 8-6

Source:BP Yearbook of World Tennis 1969 (p207)

-----

November 11-17, Chilean National Championships, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

QF: Ana Cornejo d. Yamil Prajoux 8-6 6-1
QF: Julie Heldman d. Maria Ibarra 6-0 6-0
QF: Doris Gildemeister d. Virginia Zaror 6-1 6-1
QF: Carmen Fernandez d. Ester Lizana 6-1 6-1

SF: Heldman d. Cornejo 6-0 6-0
SF: Fernandez d. Gildemeister 6-0 6-0

FI Julie Heldman (US) d. Carmen Fernandez 6-2 6-1

DF: Julie Heldman (US)/Carmen Ibarra d. Ana Cornejo/Yamil Prajoux 6-2 6-1

-----

Nov???? Haifa Invitational, Haifa, Israel

FI: Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Pauline Peisachov 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 28th, 2014 at 07:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of November 18-24


November 21-23 Dewar Cup Finale, London, England, UK (Indoors)
Venue: Crystal Palace

Singles (Draw=8)

1R Margaret Court[1] d Pam Teeguarden[8] 6-1 3-0 retired
1R Mary Ann Eisel[4] d Pat Walkden[5] 7-9 7-5 17-15
1R Winnie Shaw[3] d Joyce Williams[6] 7-5 6-4
1R Virginia Wade[2] d Robin Lloyd[7] 9-7 7-5

SF Court[1] d Eisel[4] 6-0 6-3
SF Wade[2] d Shaw[3] 2-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Virginia Wade[2] d Margaret Court[1] 6-3 6-4

DF: Margaret Court/Pat Walkden d. Mary Ann Eisel/Winnie Shaw 4-6 6-3 6-4

The culmination of the Dewar Cup circuit-with entrants earning their way via a points system.

Dewar Cup Final Point Standings 1968:

1. Margaret Court 43 pts
2. Virginia Wade 26 pts
3. Winnie Shaw 14 pts
4. Mary Ann Eisel 12 pts
5. Pat Walkden 11 pts
6. Joyce Williams 7 pts
7. Robin Lloyd 6 pts
8. Pam Teeguarden 5 pts

The culmination of the Dewar Cup circuit-with entrants earning their way via a points system.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 28th, 2014 at 07:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:41 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of November 25-December 1

November 23-December 1 South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Lita Liem d. Cynthia Sieler 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Vicki Lancaster d. Barbara Walsh 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Helen Sheedy d. Lany Kaligis 6-1 1-6 7-5

2R: Karen Krantzcke d. Liem 6-0 6-1
2R: Helen Amos d. Lancaster 6-2 6-1
2R: Judith Gohl d ?????
2R: Kerry Melville d. ????

2R: Lesley Hunt d. Sheedy 6-0 6-0
2R: Kerry Harris d. Janine Whyte 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret Dunn d. Frances Luff 8-6 1-6 6-1
2R: Judy Tegart d. ????

QF: Krantzcke d. Amos 9-7 6-2
QF: Melville d. Gohl 6-0 6-4
QF: Hunt d. Harris 7-5 4-6 6-4
QF: Tegart d. Dunn 6-1 6-1

SF: Krantzcke d. Melville 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Hunt d. Tegart 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Karen Krantzcke d. Lesley Hunt 4-6 9-7 6-1

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Kery Melville d. Lesley Hunt/Judy Tegart 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa November 10-30, Southern Transvaal Championships, Ellis Park, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

FI: Annette du Plooy d. Anita van Deventer 6-1 6-2

DF: Gillian Dove/Mynie van Zyl d. Brenda Kirk/Wendy Tomlinson 2-6 7-5 6-0

MX: Glenda Schaerer/Bob Maud d. Annette du Plooy/Peter Mors 6-2 6-2


Given the dates it is possible this event was held on weekends.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 28th, 2014 at 08:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of December 2-8

December 3-9 Queensland Hardcourts, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia (Clay)

SF: Lexie Kenny d. Lesley Turner Bowrey 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Gail Sherriff d. Lexie Kenny 6-1 6-3

DF: Lesley Bowrey/Evonne Goolagong d. Burke/Barbara Hawcroft 6-1 6-3

-----

Ends December 10 Canterbury Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: Robyn Legge d. Shirley Collins 6-4 6-3

DF: Shirley Collins/Dillon Raewy d. Sue Blakely/Lyn Robertson 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 28th, 2014 at 08:04 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #59 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:43 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of December 9-15

December 7-15 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Wendy Gilchrist d. Lexie Kenny 6-2 6-4
1R: Gail Sherriff d. Margaret Starr 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Hawcroft d. Helen Sheedy 6-0 6-2

2R: Kerry Melville d. Wendy Turnbull 6-1 6-2
2R: Sherriff d. Gilchrist 6-2 8-6
2R: Kerry Harris d. Robyn Knobel 7-5 6-2
2R: Judy Tegart d. Lita Liem 2-6 6-2 6-0

2R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Vicki Lancaster 6-2 6-4
2R: Evonne Goolagong d. Hawcroft 6-2 6-2
2R: Helen Rush d. ????
2R: Karen Krantzcke d. Marilyn Tesch 6-4 6-1

QF: Melville d. Sherriff 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Tegart d. Harris 6-2 6-3
QF: Bowrey d. Goolagong 7-5 6-2
QF: Krantzcke d. Rush 6-4 6-1

SF: Melville d. Tegart 9-11 6-3 3-0 retired
SF: Krantzcke d. Bowrey 6-2 6-4

FI: Karen Krantzcke d. Kerry Melville 6-3 6-4

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville d. Kery Harris/Judy Tegart default

-----


December ???? Perth Test Match, Perth, Australia (Grass)

Australia d US 2-1

Margaret Court d Rosie Casals (US) 9-7 6-1
Kathy Harter (US) d. Lesley Turner 7-5 6-2
Margaret Court/Gail Sherriff d Mary Ann Eisel/Kathy Harter (US) 5-7 6-8 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 28th, 2014 at 09:24 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #60 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:43 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of December 16-22


???? East India and All Assam Hardcourts, Gauhati, India (Clay)

FI: Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Alice Tym (US) 8-6 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 2nd, 2013 at 07:24 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome