1968 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 25-July 6
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England, GB
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=96)


1st Round

Billie Jean King [1]-bye
Peaches Bartkowicz-bye
Laura Rossouw-bye
Stephanie DeFina-bye
Faye Moore-bye
Lesley Hunt-bye
Christine Janes-bye
Marijke Jansen-bye

Lesley Bowrey [8]-bye
Eva Lundquist-bye
Francesca Gordigiani-bye
Helga Schultze-bye
Joyce Williams-bye
Vlasta Vopickova-bye
Janine Lieffrig-bye
Alex Soady-bye

Ann Jones(4) d. Kathleen Harter 6-0 4-6 6-4
Jenny Hoad [Q] d. Lucia Bassi 6-3 6-4
Esme Emanuel d. Monica Giorgi 6-3 6-2
Pat Walkden d. Rosie Darmon 3-6 6-0 8-6

Helga Niessen d. Heather Segal 6-2 7-5
Helen Gourlay d. Olga Morozova 6-4 6-4
Cecilia Martinez d. Elena Subirats 6-8 6-3 6-4
Judy Congdon d. Christiane Spinoza 6-2 4-6 6-4

Christina Sandberg d. Virginia Wade(5) 6-4 6-3
Marilyn Aschner [Q] d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-4
Corinne Molesworth d. Mimi Wheeler 6-3 6-3
Patty Hogan d. Jean Drysdale 6-1 6-2

Francoise Durr d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-2
Janice Townsend d. Alice Tym 6-2 6-4
Pixie Lamm d. Lidy Jansen-Venneboer 6-3 9-7
Kerry Melville d. Kazuko Sawamatsu [Q] 6-2 6-2

Karen Krantzcke d. Kora Schediwy [Q] 6-1 10-8
Rosie Casals d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5
Frances MacLennan d. Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-4
Galina Baksheeva d. Ingrid Lofdahl 11-9 6-2

Faye Urban d. Margaret Lee 5-7 6-0 7-5
Julie Heldman d. Carmen Mandarino 6-1 6-4
Carol Sherriff d. Betty Pratt 8-6, 6-4
Maria Bueno(6) d. Lea Pericoli w/o

Nadine Netter [Q] d. Ingrid Loeys 6-2 6-3
Heide Orth-Schildknecht d. Florence De La Courtie 1-6 8-6 6-1
Bernice Vukovich d. Pauline Roberts 7-5 6-2
Kristy Pigeon d. Monique Salfati 6-4 3-6 7-5

Astrid Suurbeck d. Lorna Greville-Collins 6-3 7-5
Winnie Shaw d. Nell Truman 6-4 4-6 6-3
Helen Amos [Q] d. Wendy Hall [LL]6-4 4-6 6-4
Nancy Richey(3) d. Maryna Proctor 6-1 6-3

Shirley Brasher bye
Raquel Giscafre [Q] bye
Robin Lloyd bye
Victoria Rogers bye

Mary-Ann Eisel bye
Maria-Teresa Riedl bye
Jitka Volavkova bye
Judy Dalton(7) bye

Kerstin Seelbach bye
Margaret Harris [Q] bye
Kerry Harris bye
Edda Buding bye

Ada Bakker bye
Evelyne Terras bye
Annette Du Plooy bye
Margaret Court(2) bye
---------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
King(1) d. Bartkowicz 7-5 6-4
De Fina d. Rossouw 6-3 6-4
Moore d. Hunt 2-6 6-2 6-3
C.Jansen d. Janes 6-4 6-2

Turner-Bowrey(8) d. Lundquist 6-2 6-1
Hosl d. Gordigiani 6-1 6-3
J.Williams d. Vopickova 6-2 7-5
Lieffrig d. Soady 10-8 6-3

Jones(4) d. Hoad [Q] 6-0 6-1
Walkden d. Emanuel 6-2 6-3
Gourlay d. Masthoff 3-6 8-6 8-6
Ce.Martinez d. Congdon 6-1 7-5

Sandberg d. Aschner 6-2 7-5
Hogan d. C.Molesworth 3-6 6-3 6-3
Durr d. J.Townsend 6-0 6-4
Melville d. Lamm 6-4 6-4

Casals d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-3
Baksheeva d. MacLennan 7-5 6-1
Heldman d. Urban 5-7 7-5 6-2
Bueno(6) d. C.Sherriff 6-4 6-1

Orth-Schildknecht d. Netter [Q] 6-2 8-6
Pigeon d. Vukovich 6-1 6-3
W.Shaw d. Suurbeck 6-0 4-6 6-2
Richey(3) d. Amos 6-1 6-3

S.Brasher d. Giscafre 4-6 6-4 6-4
Rogers d. Lloyd 6-1, 6-3
Eisel d. M-T.Riedl 6-1 6-4
Dalton(7) d. Volavkova 6-0 6-1

Seelbach d. M.Harris [Q] 6-3 6-2
E.Buding d. K.Harris 6-1 6-1
Bakker d. Terras 4-6 6-3 6-1
Court(2) d. Du Plooy 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
King(1) d. De Fina 6-2 7-5
F.Moore d. C.Jansen 2-6 6-4 6-1
Turner-Bowrey(8) d. Schultze 6-4 6-2
J.Williams d. Lieffrig 7-5 4-6 6-4

Jones(4) d. Walkden 6-2 7-5
Gourlay d. Ce.Martinez 6-4 6-0
Hogan d. Sandberg 6-4 6-4
Durr d. Melville 6-3 8-6

Casals d. Baksheeva 8-6 3-6 7-5
Bueno(6) d. Heldman 6-4 6-1
Pigeon d. Orth-Schildknecht 6-2 6-0
Richey(3) d. W.Shaw 6-1 6-2

S.Brasher d. J.Rogers 6-2 9-7
Dalton(7) d. Eisel 6-2 8-6
E.Buding d. Seelbach 6-1 6-1
Court(2) d. Bakker 6-0 6-2

4th Round

King [1] d. Moore 6-2 6-4
Bowrey [8] d. Williams 6-3 6-1
Jones [4] d. Gourlay 6-3 6-1
Durr d. Hogan 6-2 6-2

Bueno [6] d. Casals 5-7 6-4 6-3
Richey [3] d. Pigeon 7-5 7-5
Tegart [7] d. S.Brasher 6-2 6-2
Court [2] d. E.Buding 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

King [1] d. Bowrey [8] 6-3 6-4
Jones [4] d. Durr 6-2 6-2
Richey [3]d. Bueno [6] 6-4 6-2
Tegart [7] d. Court [2] 4-6 8-6 6-1

Semifinals

King [1] d. Jones [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Tegart [7] d. Richey [3] 6-3 6-1

Final

Billie Jean King [1] d. Judy Tegart [7] 9-7 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 16th, 2017 at 07:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Dates: June 25-July 6
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England, GB
Surface: Grass


First Round
byes, unless listed

Bowrey/Tegart[4] d. Barrett/Roberts 6-2 6-4
Hart/Pratt d. Loeys/Mercelis 6-3 2-6 6-2
Lofdahl/Salfati d. Bartkowicz/De Fina w/o
Hogan/Ziegenfuss d. Brasher/Mattes 6-2 7-5

Bakker/Suurbeck d. Congdon/Greville-Collins 6-3 7-5 Caceres/Giscafre d. Giorgi/Riedl 6-2 6-2
Shaw/Williams d. Sherriff/Sherriff 6-0 8-6
Heldman/Moore d. Bentley/Vukovich 7-5 6-2

Harris/Hunt d. Tym/Vrancovich 6-3 7-5
Eisel/Harter d. Lundqvist/Terras 6-4 6-3
Aschner/Rogers d. Janes/Truman 6-3 7-5
Emanuel/Godwin d. Andersson/Pegel 6-3 6-2

Krantzcke/Melville d. Jansen/Salome 6-3 6-1
Soady/Wainwright d. Volavkova/Vopickova 4-6 6-1 7-5 Berner/Urban d. Gourlay/Rossouw 6-1 6-4
Durr/Jones[3] d. Darmon/Lieffrig 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------
Second Round
Casals/King[1] d. Du Plooy/Walkden 6-2 7-5
Martinez/Pigeon d. Bartholdson/Sandberg 6-2 6-4 Buding/Schultze d. Bassi/Spinoza 6-1 6-2
Court/Wade d. Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-3 6-1

Bowrey/Tegart[4] d. Hart/Pratt 6-0 6-4
Hogan/Ziegenfuss d. Lofdahl/Salfati 6-4 6-3
Bakker/Suurbeck d. Caceres/Giscafre 6-2 6-1
Shaw/Williams d. Heldman/Moore 6-3 1-6 6-3

Eisel/Harter d. Harris/Hunt 6-4 4-6 6-2
Aschner/Rogers d. Emanuel/Godwin 6-3 8-6
Krantzcke/Melville d. Soady/Wainwright 6-1 6-2
Durr/Jones[3] d. Berner/Urban 6-1 6-1

Knight/Roberts d. Gordigiani/Pericoli w/o
Lloyd/MacLennan d. Forbes/Segal 6-2 7-5
Niessen/Orth d. Venneboer/Subirats 6-3 6-0
Bueno/Richey[2] d. Baksheeva/Morozova 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------
Third Round
Casals/King[1] d. Martinez/Pigeon 10-8 6-0
Court/Wade d. Buding/Schultze 6-3 6-1
Bowrey/Tegart[4] d. Hogan/Ziegenfuss 11-13 8-6 6-2
Shaw/Williams d. Bakker/Suurbeck 6-2 6-4

Eisel/Harter d. Aschner/Rogers 6-1 6-1
Durr/Jones[3] d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 7-5
Lloyd/MacLennan d. Knight/Roberts 6-2 6-4
Niessen/Orth d. Bueno/Richey[2] w/o
----------------------------------------
Quarters
Casals/King[1] d. Court/Wade 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bowrey/Tegart[4] d. Shaw/Williams 4-6 6-4 6-2
Durr/Jones[3] d. Eisel/Harter 6-1 6-1
Lloyd/MacLennan d. Niessen/Orth 6-1 6-3

Semis
Casals/King[1] d. Bowrey/Tegart[4] 1-6 6-1 10-8
Durr/Jones[3] d. Lloyd/MacLennan 6-1 6-0

Final
Casals/King[1] d. Durr/Jones[3] 3-6 6-4 7-5


1st Round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] bye
R. R. Barth & Miss J. V. Rogers bye
B. White & Miss M. M. Lee bye
S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts bye
E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis bye
M. M. Baleson & Miss H. W. Allen bye
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore (formerly Faye Toyne) bye
T. Lejus & Miss G. Baksheeva bye


R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow bye
P. Darmon & Mrs P. Darmon (formerly Rosa Reyes) bye
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke bye
M. C. Riessen & Miss J. A. M. Tegart bye
J. G. Alexander & Miss K. Harris bye
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey (formerly Lesley Turner) bye
R. Haillet & Mrs W. D. Greville Collins bye
T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen bye


K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] bye
J. E. Mandarino & Mrs J. E. Mandarino (formerly Carmen Coronado) bye
T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss bye
Q. C. Pretroius & Miss P. M. Walkden bye
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan bye
J. Subirats & Miss E. Subirats bye
O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff bye
A. A. Segal & Mrs L. A. Hoad (formerly Jennifer Staley) bye


C. de Gronckel & Miss I Loeys d. B. J. Phillips-Moore & Mrs B. J. Phillips Moore 7-5 11-9
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. K. G. Hiskens & Miss E. M. Ernest 6-1 6-3
H. J. Pohmann /Miss L. Jansen Venneboer d. K. Wooldridge/ Mrs JoyceWilliams 6-3 6-1
D. L. Dell & Mrs H Segal d. J. E. Barratt & Mrs A. Barratt (formerly Mortimer) 6-3 4-6 6-1
S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart d. G. Primrose & Mrs R.Lloyd (formerly Robin Blakelock) 6-3 6-4
L. Ayala & Mrs L. (Maria) Ayala d. A. R. Mills & Mrs A. R. Mills 6-4 6-4
F. McMillan /Mrs A. du Plooy (formerly van Zyl) d. G. R. Stilwell/Miss F. E. Truman 6-1 7-5
R. R. Maud & Miss H. J. Amos d. P. C. Dent & Miss L. E. Hunt 4-6 7-5 6-3

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. M. G. Davies & Miss E. Buding 5-7 6-3 6-3
V. Korotkov/Mrs J. Volavkova d. N. Kalogeropoulos & Mrs C.Kalogeropulos 6-1 6-4
H. J. Plotz & Miss K. S. Schediwy d. G. Mulloy & Miss P. Bartkowicz walkover
J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg d. P. Hombergen & Miss E. Terras 9-7 6-4
J. B. Chanfreau & Miss Gail V. Sherriff d. W. A. Tym /Mrs W. A. Tym (formerly Alice Luthy) 4-6 6-3 6-2
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. R. W. Anderson & Miss C. A. Martinez 6-1 6-4
C. E. McHugo & Miss W. V. Hall d. A. Neely & Miss P. Lamm 7-9 6-3 14-12

A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner d. J. Leschly & Miss J. P. Lieffrig 1-6 6-2 6-4
S. J. Tidball & Miss S. R. Defina bye
D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale bye
J. G. Clifton & Miss A. Soady bye
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter bye
G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw bye
R. N. Hawkes & Miss R. H. Bentley bye
L. J. Schloss & Miss K. Pigeon bye
F.S. Stolle & Mrs P.F. Jones (formerly Ann Haydon) [3] bye

L. Olander & Miss E. E. Andersson bye
P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez (formerly Michelle Boulle) bye
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova bye
J. Arilla & Miss I. A. R. F. Löfdahl bye
R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville bye
S. Likachev & Miss F. Durr bye
I. El Shafei & Miss E. B. Lundquist bye
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey bye

J. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F Urban bye
M. Cox & Mrs M. Cox bye
H. E. Truman & Mrs G. T. Janes (formerly Christine Truman) bye
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin bye
G. C. Bluett & Mrs C. W. Brasher (formerly Shirley Bloomer) bye
P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay bye
G. L. Forbes & Mrs G. L. Forbes bye
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] bye

2nd round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. R. R. Barth & Miss J. V. Rogers 7-5 6-4
S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts d. B. White & Miss M. M. Lee 7-5 6-3
E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis d. M. M. Baleson & Miss H. W. Allen 6-2 6-4
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore d. T. Lejus & Miss G. Baksheeva walkover
R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow d. P. Darmon & Mrs P. Darmon walkover
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke d. M. C. Riessen & Miss J. A. M. Tegart 6-3 6-4
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. J. G. Alexander & Miss K. Harris 2-6 6-4 6-2
T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen bt R. Haillet & Mrs W. D. Greville Collins walkover

K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B.M. Court [4] d. J. E. Mandarino & Mrs J. E. Mandarino 4-6 6-4 6-2
T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss d. Q. C. Pretroius & Miss P. M. Walkden 10-8 6-2
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan d. J. Subirats & Miss E. Subirats 6-4 3-6 6-2
O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff d. A. A. Segal & Mrs L. A. Hoad 4-6 6-4 16-14
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. C. de Gronckel & Miss I Loeys 6-0 6-0
H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer d. Donald Dell & Mrs A. A. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-4
S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala 6-4 6-4
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. R. R. Maud & Miss H. J. Amos 6-4 6-3

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. V. Korotkov & Mrs J. Volavkova 6-3 3-6 6-2
J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg d. H. J. Plotz & Miss K. S. Schediwy 6-1 6-4
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. J. B. Chanfreau & Miss Gail V. Sherriff 4-6 6-2 6-3
A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner d. C. E. McHugo & Miss W. V. Hall 6-1 9-11 7-5
D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale d. S. J. Tidball & Miss S. R. Defina 2-6 6-4 8-6
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter d. J. G. Clifton & Miss A. Soady 7-5 8-6
G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss R. H. Bentley 6-1 6-2
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. L. J. Schloss & Miss K. Pigeon 6-0 6-4

P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez d. L. Olander & Miss E. E. Andersson 4-6 6-2 8-6
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. J. Arilla & Miss I. A. R. F. Löfdahl 6-4 12-10
R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville d. S. Likachev & Miss F. Durr 6-2 6-3
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey d. I. El Shafei & Miss E. B. Lundquist 6-0 4-6 6-3
J. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F Urban d. M. Cox & Mrs M. Cox 7-5 7-5
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin d. H. E. Truman & Mrs G. T. Janes 6-1 1-6 7-5
P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay d. G. C. Bluett & Mrs C. W. Brasher 6-4 6-3
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. G. L. Forbes & Mrs G. L. Forbes 6-1 6-3

3rd round
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts 6-2 6-1
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore d. E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke d. R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow 6-2 6-1
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen 6-3 4-6 7-5
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan d. O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer 3-6 6-2 6-0
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart 6-3 12-10

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg 6-1 6-2
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner 4-6 13-11 6-3
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter d. D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale 7-5 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw 6-3 6-4
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez 6-3 6-2
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey d. R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville 6-1 6-3
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin d. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F. Urban 6-2 8-6
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay 6-3 6-3

4th round
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore 6-4 6-2
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke 3-6 6-4 7-5
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan 8-6 6-2
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade 6-3 6-4

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel 3-6 6-3 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter 6-3 6-2
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey 3-6 6-3 8-6
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin 4-6 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals


King/Davidson [1] d. Bowrey/Bowrey 7-5 6-2
Court/Fletcher [4] d. du Plooy/McMillan 6-2 6-4
Jones/Stolle [3] d. Heldman/Ulrich 8-6 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli d. Casals/Gonzales [2] 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Court/Fletcher [4] d. King/Davidson [1] 6-4 9-7
Morozova/Metreveli d. Jones/Stolle [3] 6-3 12-10

Final

Margaret Court/Ken Fletcher [4] d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli 6-1 14-12


-----

Ladies Plate

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Virginia Wade - bye
1R: Nadine Netter - bye
1R: Jean Drysdale - bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth -bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner - bye
1R: Margaret Lee - bye
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Judy Congdon 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Pratt - bye

1R: Robin Lloyd - bye
1R: Pixie Lamm - bye
1R: Astrid Suurbeek - bye
1R: Alex Soady - bye
1R: Wendy Hall d Janice Townsend default
1R: Mimi Arnold-Wheeler d Nelli Truman ????
1R: Pauline Roberts -bye
1R: Kathy Harter -bye

2R: Wade d Netter 6-2 6-2
2R: Molesworth d Drysdale 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Aschner d Lee 6-2 6-1
2R: Ziegenfuss d Pratt 6-2 6-1
2R: Lloyd d Lamm 7-5 6-3
2R: Suurbeek d Soady 6-3 6-1
2R: Hall d Arnold-Wheeler 6-1 6-2
2R: Harter d Roberts 6-3 4-6 6-1

QF: Wade d Molesworth w/o
QF: Ziegenfuss d Aschner 6-2 11-9
QF: Lloyd d Suurbeek 6-1 6-4
QF: Harter d Hall 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF: Wade d Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Harter d Lloyd 6-4 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade d Kathy Harter 6-2 12-10


Last edited by Rollo; Feb 14th, 2015 at 10:43 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of June 24-30
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of July 1-7

July 1-7 Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=34)

1R: Nancy Ornstein d. Charlotte Attwater 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane O' Hara (Can) d. Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-3 5-7 6-4

2R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Susan Eastman 6-1 6-1
2R: Connie Capozzi d. Mary Mclean 6-3 6-4
2R: Roylee Bailey d. Ruth Haude 6-2 6-2
2R: Nancy Ornstein d. O'Hara 6-2 7-5
2R: Carol Hunter d. ????
2R: Tina Lyman d. Vivian Strong 6-3 6-3
2R: Emily Fisher d. ????
2R: Tory Fretz d. ????

2R: Linda Tuero d. Carol Gay 6-1 6-0
2R: Pam Teeguarden d. Dena Garcia 6-1 6-0
2R: Laura Dupont d. Olga Montano 8-6 6-3
2R: Maricaye Christenson d. Peggy Michel 6-1 6-4
2R: Becky Vest d. Mary Elleen Seifert 6-3 6-2
2R: Emilie Burrer d. Andrea Sanders 6-2 6-1
2R: Tish Adams d. Diane Matzner 1-6 4-3 Ab
2R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Barbara Clos 6-0 6-1

3R: Grubb d. Capozzi 6-4 6-1
3R: Ornstein d. Bailey 6-0 6-1
3R: Lyman d. Hunter 7-5 6-3
3R: Fretz d. Fisher 6-1 6-3

3R: Tuero d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-0
3R: Dupont d. Christenson 6-4 7-5
3R: Burrer d. Vest 8-6 6-2
3R: Ochoa d.Adams 6-1 6-1

QF: Grubb d. Ornstein 6-1 6-3
QF: Fretz d. Lyman 6-3 6-1
QF: Tuero d.Dupont 6-3 6-1
QF: Ochoa d. Burrer 6-0 10-8

SF: Fretz d. Grubb 6-1 6-1
SF:Tuero d. Ochoa 6-0 6-0

FI: Linda Tuero d. Tory Fretz 6-1 6-2

DF: Emilie Burrer/Linda Tuero d. Carol Gay/Peggy Michel 6-2 6-3


-----

ends July 8 La Jolla Championships, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

SF: Chris Mattson d. Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-4 6-3
SF: Mary Struthers d. Janet Newberry 6-1 4-6 6-3

FI: Mary Struthers d. Chris Mattson 6-1 6-2

DF: Christine Cheney/Dodo Cheney d. Datton/Strode 6-2 6-3


-----

Ends July 7 St Catherines Invitation, ????, Ontario, Canada

SF: Louise Brown d. Inge Weber 6-4 6-1
SF: Benita Senn d. Penny Sparling 8-6 6-4

FI: Benita Senn d. Louise Brown 8-6 6-4

DF: Louise Brown/Andrea Sanders d. Penny Sparling/Inge Weber 6-2 6-3


-----

ends July 10 Travemunde Tournament, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

SF: Gail Sherriff d. Anna Purkova 6-2 7-5
SF: Alena Palmeova d. Esme Emanuel 6-4 8-6

FI: Gail Sherriff d.Alena Palmeova 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 7th, 2014 at 06:24 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of July 8-14

July 8 England vs Scotland International Match, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

England tied Scotland 4-4

Winnie Shaw d. Robin Lloyd (Eng) 6-3 6-2
Joyce Williams d. Nell Truman (Eng) 6-1 10-8
Robin Lloyd/Nell Truman (Eng) d. Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams 2-6 6-2 6-4

A one day match with men and women from England vs Scotland

-----

July 8-13 Scottish Championships Crailockhart, Scotland (Grass)

QF: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Frances Mclennan 6-4 6-1
QF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Robin Lloyd 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Marjorie Love 6-2 6-2
QF: Joyce Williams d. Sheila Moodie 6-1 6-2

SF: Krantzcke d. Melville 6-3 10-8
SF: Williams d. Shaw 6-3 6-2

FI: Joyce Williams d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 8-6 6-4

DF: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams 6-3 9-7

-----

July 8-13 Welsh Championships Newport, Wales (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 26)

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus)-bye
1R: C. Lewis-bye
1R: Enid Kerr-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez (US)-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Mrs R. Mortoire 6-0 6-0
1R: Christine Janes d. P.J. Hoot 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Bridger d. P.M. Watmore 6-0 6-0
1R: Faye Moore d. P.M. Groman 6-0 6-1

1R: Kristy Pigeon (US)-bye
1R: Elizabeth Ernest d. C R Bevan 6-1 6-3
1R: Jackie Fayter d. C Morgan 6-0 6-1
1R: ????-bye
1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. R.E. Jones 6-1 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. Y Gascoine 6-0 6-0
1R: Jill Cooper d. Mrs P K Loosemore 6-3 6-3
1R: Nell Truman d. Jenny Helliar 6-1 6-1

2R: Tegart d. Lewis 6-0 6-1
2R: Martinez d. Kerr 6-1 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Janes 6-4 8-6
2R: Moore d. Bridger 6-1 6-4

2R: Pigeon d. Ernest 6-2 6-4
2R: Fayter d. ????
2R: Bowrey d. Burton 6-3 6-3
2R: Truman d. Cooper 6-8 6-2 6-3

QF: Tegart d. Martinez 6-1 6-2
QF: Moore d. Molesworth 6-4 7-5
QF: Pigeon d. Fayter 8-6 6-3
QF: Bowrey d. Truman 6-2 6-4

SF: Moore d. Tegart 9-7 2-6 6-1
SF: Pigeon d. Bowrey 6-3 6-3

FI: Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Faye Moore 6-2 6-0

DF: Lesely Bowrey (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Christine Janes/Nell Truman 5-7 8-6 6-1

Never cross the fans of popular Christine Truman Janes! Losing an early round match to Corinne Molesworth, she makes no protest as the umpire calls an out ball in and gives the match to Molesworth. Fans make so much noise that the umpire gives in and has the point replayed. It took a nervous Corinne 6 more games to close out the match.....

Draw note: Reconstructed draw with 1R byes assumed.

-----

July 8-13 East Of England Championships, Felixstowe, England (Grass)

SF: Jenny Hoad (US) d. Cecilie Fleming (NZ) 7-5 3-6 6-4
SF: Janice Townsend d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-2 7-5

FI: Janice Townsend d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 11-9 6-1

DF: Vicki Berner (Can)/Janice Townsend d. Cecilie Fleming (NZ)/Sue Hole 6-1 6-0

-----

July 8-13 Irish Open Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam LTC at Wilton Place

Singles (Draw=21)

PR: Nuala McMordie d. Marilyn Toantree 6-0 6-4
PR: Patti Hogan (US) d. Ann Keegan 6-2 6-2
PR: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Pat Ryan 6-0 6-2
PR: Geraldine Barniville d. Anthea Goodbody 6-4 6-0
PR: Alison Cox (GB) d. M. Gallagher 6-1 6-2

1R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Maureen O' Brien 6-0 6-1
1R: Frances Mclennan (GB) d. Jennifer Cronin 6-2 6-3
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA) d. Eleanor McFadden 6-4 6-2
1R: Hogan d. McMordie 6-0 6-2

1R: Walkden d. Barniville 6-3 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US) d. Cox 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Bryan d. Sue Alexander default
1R: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Patricia O' Gorman 6-2 6-0

QF: Jones d. McLennan 6-0 6-2
QF: du Plooy d. Hogan 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals d. Walkden 6-3 6-3
QF: Court d. Bryan 6-2 6-1

SF: Jones d. du Plooy 6-4 6-3
SF: Court d. Casals 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=11)

1R: Nuala McMordie/Paula Mullen d. Mary Bryan/Elizabeth Heffernan 6-4 6-3
1R: Geraldine Barniville/Eleanor McFadden d. Bernadette Burke/Helen Lennon 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Patti Hogan (US) d. June Byrne/Annette O’Gorman 6-1 6-0

QF: Rosie Casals (US)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Heather Flinn/Betty Lombard 6-2 6-3
QF: Barniville/McFadden d. McMordie/Mullen 6-0 6-0
QF: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Jennifer Cronin/Anthea Goodbody 6-0 6-2
QF: Court/Hogan d. Maureen O’Brien/Patricia O’Gorman 6-0 6-1

SF: Casals/Jones d. Barniville/McFadden 6-3 6-1
SF: Court/Hogan Du Plooy/Walkden 6-4 12-10

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=26)


1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus)-bye
1R: Patricia O’Gorman/Armistead Neely (US)-bye
1R: Helen Lennon/Peter Mockler d. Patricia Ryan/Derek Pollock 6-4 6-4
1R: Eleanor McFadden/Michael Hickey d. Nuala McMordie/Ken Reid 6-1 6-4
1R: Paula Mullen/John Magrath d. Isobel Ryan/John Bartlett (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Mark Cox (GB) d. J. Murphy/Maurice Pollock 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Bryan/Cecil Pedlow d. Catherine O’Reilly/John Mulvey 13-11 6-2
1R: Pat Walken (SA)/Bob Howe (SA) d. Anthea Goodbody/Redmond O’Donoghue 6-0 6-0

1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Lew Hoad (AS) d. Anne Keegan/B. Reid 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Flinn/D. Smith d. Annette O’Gorman/Quentin Pretorius (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan (USA)/Herb Fitzgibbon (USA) d. Sue Alexander/Gerry Waldron default
1R: Lobard/Gotto-bye
1R: Alison Cox (GB)/Tom Edlefsen (US) d. Marilyn Roantree/Denis Foley 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Heffernan/Gerry Doherty-bye
1R: Maureen O’Brien/Harry Sheridan-bye
1R: Ann Jones (GB)/Tom Okker (Neth)-bye

2R: Court/Fletcher d. O’Gorman/Neely 6-3 9-7
2R: McFadden/Hickey d. Lennon/Mockler 6-2 6-3
2R: du Plooy/Cox d. Mullen/Magrath 6-3 6-2
2R: Walkden/Howe d. Bryan/Pedlow 6-3 6-3

2R: Casals/Hoad d. Flinn/Smith 6-2 6-1
2R: Hogan/Fitzgibbon d. Lombard/Gotto 6-1 6-1
2R: Cox/Edlefsen d. Heffernan/Doherty 6-4 6-2
2R: Jones/Okker d. O’Brien/Sheridan 6-0 6-2

QF: Court/Fletcher d. McFadden/Hickey 7-5 6-2
QF: Walkden/Howe d. du Plooy/M. Cox 6-3 6-3
QF: Casals/Hoad d. Hogan/Fitzgibbon 7-5 6-3
QF: Jones/Okker d. Cox/Edlefsen 6-4 6-4

SF: Court/Fletcher d. Walkden/Howe 6-1 4-6 6-4
SF: Jones/Okker d. Casals/Hoad 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. Ann Jones (GB)/Tom Okker (Neth) 6-4 6-3

For her win in the final of the first Irish Open Championships to be sponsored by the cigarette manufacturer Carroll’s, Margaret Court received £300; Tom Okker, the winner of the men’s singles title at the same tournament, received £1,000. A total of £4,000 was on offer at this, the first Irish Championships of the Open Era.

-----

July 8-14 Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: G. Helmes d. Junko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 6-1
1R: List d. Margot Schultze-Gisbert 6-3 6-3
1R: Rosie Darmon (Fra) d. Mrs Drisaldi 6-1 6-4
1R: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Nicolaus 6-2 6-2
1R: Erbe d. Evelyne Terras(Fra) 6-3 8-6

2R: Helga Schultze d. ????
2R: Almut Sturm d. ????
2R: Heide Orth d. Helmes 7-5 6-2
2R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Marilyn Laspe 6-2 6-1

2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Szekerka 6-4 6-1
2R: Darmon d. Hertzfeld 6-1 6-2
2R: C. Sherriff d. Kora Schediwy 6-1 4-6 6-0
2R: Helga Niessen d. Katsuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-3 6-2

QF: Schultze d Sturm 6-2 6-2
QF: G. Sherriff d Orth 6-3 6-1
QF: Seelbach d Darmon 6-4 6-0
QF: Niessen d C. Sherriff 6-3 6-2

SF: G. Sherriff d Schultze 6-1 1-6 6-2
SF: Niessen d Seelbach 6-2 7-5

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Helga Niessen 6-4 1-6 6-2

Doubles

SF: Niessen/Orth d Seelbach/Szekerka 6-3 6-1
SF: Darmon/Terras d Gisbert/Schultze 7-5 6-4

FI: Rosie Darmon (Fra)/Evelyne Terras (Fra) d. Helga Niessen/Heide Orth 7-5 6-4

MF: Heide Orth/Gulyas d. Kerstin Seelbach/Pohmann 7-5 6-3

-----

July 8-13 Edgbaston Tournament, Edgbaston, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Tutt d. Heather Cheadle 6-4 6-3

-----

ends July 14 Eindhoven Tournament, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Marijke Jansen d. Elena Subirats(Mex) 6-4 6-4

-----

July 8-14 Swedish Championships Baastad, Sweden (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)


1R: Christina Sandberg d. Eva Andersson 6-1 6-0
1R: Gudrun Rosin d. Madeleine Pegel 6-3 3-6 6-3

2R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Margareta Bonstrom 6-1 6-0
2R: Eva Lundquist d. Katarina Bartholdson 6-1 6-3
2R: Monique Salfati (Fra) d. Ann Bonstrom 6-2 6-4
2R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Ingrid Lofdahl 8-6 6-3

2R: Julie Heldman (US) d. Eva Leijonhufrud 6-2 6-3
2R: Sandberg d. Rosin 6-1 6-2
2R: Ulla Sandulf d. Birgitta Lindstrom (Fin) ????
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d. ????

QF: Harter d. Lundquist 8-6 6-3
QF: Morozova d. Salfati 6-3 6-4
QF: Heldman d. Sandberg 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Buding d. Sandulf 6-0 6-1

SF: Harter d. Morozova 6-2 8-6
SF: Heldman d. Buding 8-10 6-3 6-2

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Kathy Harter (US) [Flip of a coin due to rain]

DF: Eva Lundqvist/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Julie Heldman (US) 6-0 6-4

Due to rain the title was decided on a coin toss!

-----

ends July 14 Pacific Northwest Championships Tacoma, Washington, United States

SF: Alice Tym d. Terry Thomas 6-2 6-0
SF: Janice Tindle d. Hedy Jackson 6-3 6-4

FI: Alice Tym d. Janice Tindle 6-1 6-2

-----

July 8-14 Western Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (Clay)
Venue: Woodstock Club

Singles (Main draw=31)

PR: Tish Adams d. Kim Witsman 6-0 6-2
PR: Louise Owens d. Lnda Horwitch 6-1 6-0

Main Draw


1R: Nancy Richey [1] d. Andrea Sanders 6-0 6-0
1R: Tam O Shaughnessy-bye
1R: Becky Vest [7] d. Charlotte Atwater 6-3 6-3
1R: Christiane Spinoza d. Pam Teeguarden 8-6 2-6 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz [3] d. Mary Mclean 6-0 6-1
1R: Tish Adams d. Roylee Bailey 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Peggy Michel [6] d. Louise Owens 7-5 5-7 6-1
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Dena Garcia 6-1 6-4

1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Marthy Irby 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Ann Grubb [5] d. Laura Dupont 6-2 6-4
1R: Tina Lyman d. Carol Gay 6-2 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss [4] d. Maricaye Christenson 6-3 6-4
1R: Faye Urban [8] d. Carol Hunter 6-3 6-1
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Stephanie Green (Can) 6-1 6-1
1R: Lulu Gongora d. Ann Lebedeff 6-2 1-6 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina [2] d. Susan Eastman 6-2 6-1

2R: Richey [1] d. O' Shaughnessy 6-0 6-1
2R: Vest [7] d. Spinoza 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Fretz [3] d. Adams 6-1 6-0
2R: Michel [6] d. Rossouw 6-4 6-1

2R: Grubb [5] d. Godwin 6-2 6-4
2R: Lyman d. Ziegenfuss [4] 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Urban [8] d. Burrer 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: DeFina [2] d. Gongora 6-3 6-3

QF: Richey [1] d. Vest [7] 6-0 6-2
QF: Michel [6] d. Fretz [3] 6-4 6-4
QF: Grubb [5] d. Lyman 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF: DeFina [2] d. Urban [8] 6-3 6-2

SF: Richey [1] d. Michel [6] 6-0 6-1
SF: DeFina [2] d. Grubb [5] 6-3 7-5

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Stephanie DeFina [2] 6-3 6-2

DF: Tory Fretz/Stephanie DeFina d. Maryna Godwin (SA)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 8-6 6-2

Richey drops a mere 9 games in 10 sets

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 15th, 2018 at 07:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of July 15-21

July 15-20 Liverpool Post North Of England Championships, Hoylake and West Kirby, England, (Grass)

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Sue Prysor Jones d. N. Peters 6-2 6-0
1R: Joyce Williams d. M. Whittles 6-0 6-1
1R: Faye Moore [8] d. Gillian Wotherspoon 6-3 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. B Simpson 6-0 6-1
1R: Christine Body-bye
1R: Judy Congdon d. P. Rhodes 6-3 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) [5] d. Ann Northway 6-1 6-1

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [6] d. Helen Softley 6-0 6-0
1R: Esme Laing d. D. Higham 6-2 6-3
1R: Lesley Wellerman d. E. Turner 6-1 6-0
1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) [3] d. Doreen Smith 6-4 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [7] d. D. Scothey 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner (Can) d. Elizabeth Loughrey 6-2 6-1
1R: Marilyn Bevan d. Jean Fraser 6-0 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d. Jones 6-0 6-1
2R: Williams d. Moore [8] default
2R: Walkden [5] d. Congdon 6-4 6-3
2R: Melville [4] d. Body 6-1 6-2

2R: Bowrey [3] d. Wellerman 6-0 6-0
2R: Krantzcke [6] d. Laing 6-1 6-2
2R: Gourlay [7] d. Berner 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Wade [2] d. Bevan 6-1 6-1

QF: Court [1] d. Williams 6-3 6-4
QF: Walkden [5] d. Melville [4] 6-8 6-2 7-5
QF: Bowrey [3] d. Krantzcke [6] 6-2 6-4
QF: Wade [2] d. Gourlay [7] 6-2 6-0

SF: Court [1] d. Walkden [5] 6-1 6-1
SF: Wade [2] d. Bowrey [3] 6-2 6-0

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Virginia Wade [2] 6-2 6-4

DF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Pat Walkden (SA) 8-6 6-2

MX: Margaret Court (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) and Virginia Wade/Bob Howe (Aus) divided the title.

Court also split the mixed when the final wasn't played.

-----

July 15-20 Essex Championships Frinton On Sea, England, (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Wendy Tomlinson d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-4

QF: Corinne Molesworth d. Marianne Brummer (SA) 6-1 6-1
QF: Nell Truman d. Sue Hole 6-1 6-2
QF: Robin Lloyd d. ????
QF: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. ????

SF: Lloyd d. Kirk 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Truman d. Molesworth 5-7 6-2 6-4

FI: Robin Lloyd d. Nell Truman 6-3 8-6

DF: Robin Lloyd/Nell Truman led Brenda Kirk (SA)/Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 6-0 4-5 rained out

-----

July 15-20 Rothmans Invitation South Of England Championships, Eastbourne, England, (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-4 6-2
1R: Heather Allen d. Maylis Burel (FRa) 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Alex Soady [4] d. Sandra Okin 6-4 6-1
1R: Lorna Greville-Collins d. Susan Tutt 7-5 6-2

1R: Janice Townsend d. Anthea Rigby 6-2 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw [3] d. Alison Stroud Cox 6-1 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts d. Sally Holdsworth default
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] d. Carolyn Camp 6-2 6-0

QF: Tegart [1] d. Allen 6-1 11-9
QF: Soady [4] d. Greville Collins 6-4 6-4
QF: Shaw [3] d. Townsend 6-3 8-6
QF: Bueno [2] d. Roberts 6-2 8-6

SF: Tegart [1] d. Soady [4] 6-1 6-1
SF: Bueno [2] d. Shaw [3] 6-2 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] d. Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] 6-2 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Winnie Shaw d. Lorna Greville-Collins/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-0 6-1

-----

July 15-18 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-4 7-5

-----

July 15-21 Belgian Hard Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Michele Kahn d. Lsette Sliepen 6-1 6-1
SF: Ingrid Loeys d. Micheline Five Ruquois 6-1 6-3

FI: Ingrid Loeys d.. Michele Kahn 6-2 6-1

DF: Ingrid Loeys/Christiane Mercelis d. Monique Bedoret/Michele Kahn 7-5 6-2

-----

July 15-21 Gstaad International, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Palace Hotel

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Frances Mclennan d. Junko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Marie Studer d. Virginia Caceres 6-4 6-4

2R: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-1 6-0
2R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d.marianne Kindler 6-2 6-2
2R: Elena Subirats d. ???? default
2R: Evelyne Terras d. Mclennan 6-4 6-4

2R: Helen Amos d. Margot Schultze Gisbert 6-3 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Polgar d. Studer 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Jean Forbes Drysdale 4-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Julie Heldman d. Heidi Aeberhard 6-1 6-0

QF: Duplooy d. Darmon 6-4 6-1
QF: Terras d. Subirats 7-5 8-6
QF: K Sawamatsu d. Polgar 8-6 2-6 8-6
QF: Heldman d. Amos 6-4 6-2

SF: Duplooy d. Terras 6-2 6-1
SF: Heldman d. K Sawamatsu 6-4 6-2

FI: Annette du Plooy d. Julie Heldman 6-0 6-1

DF: Rosie Darmon/Annette DuPlooy d. Helen Amos/Elenea Subirats 6-1 6-3

MX: Julie Heldman/Torben Ulrich d. Elena Subirats/M. di Domenico 6-2 6-2

Source: BP Yearbook of World Tennis 1969 (p177)

The Swiss Open Championships was held in June in Lugano.

-----

July 14-20 Middle State Grass Court Championships Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

1R: Mary Striebich d. Sue Strimel 7-5 10-8

2R: Tina Lyman d. Cynthia Tudor 6-2 8-6
2R: Patti Ann Reese d. Chris Beck 8-6 6-8 6-2
2R: Joyce Davenport d. Gail Hansen 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Nancy Corse Reed d. Striebich 6-1 6-3
2R: Judy Clay d. Marilyn Fernberger 6-1 6-0

3R: Kristy Pigeon d. ????
3R: Pam Richmond d. Jade Schiffman 6-1 6-0
3R: Lyman d. Reese 6-0 8-6
3R: Denise Carter d. Judy Dixon 6-4 6-2

3R: Ceci Martinez d. Davenport 6-2 6-2
3R: Nadine Netter d. Reed 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Gretchen Vosters d. Patti Hogan 6-3 6-4
3R: Pat Cody d. Clay 6-3 6-2

QF: Pigeon d. Richmond 6-3 7-5
QF: Lyman d. Carter 6-4 6-3
QF: Martinez d. Netter 6-3 3-6 8-6
QF: Vosters d. Cody 6-8 6-2 6-1

SF: Pigeon d. Lyman 6-3 6-2
SF: Martinez d. Vosters 6-1 6-3

FI: Kristy Pigeon d. Ceci Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Ceci Martinez/Kristy Pigeon d. Denise Carter/Tina Lyman 9-7 6-1

-----

July 15-21 United States National Clay Court Championships Milwaukee, Wisconsin , US (Clay)
Venue: Town Club

Singles (Draw=39. Includes a Preliminary Round)

PR: Val Ziegenfuss d. Peggy Moore 6-4 6-2
PR: Susan Eastman d. Barbara Mueller 6-4 6-4
PR: Faye Urban d. Maricaye Christenson 6-0 6-2
PR: Christiane Spinoza d. Diane Matzner 7-5 6-0
PR: Emily Fisher d. Stephanie Green 6-2 6-1
PR: Tish Adams d. Lulu Gongora 6-3 6-3
PR: Vicky Rogers d. Roylee Bailey 7-5 6-0

1R: Nancy Richey [1] d. Laura Rossouw 6-0 6-2
1R: Tam O' Shaughnessy d. Dena Garcia 6-0 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz [6] d. Charlotte Atwater 6-0 6-2
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Carol Hunter 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter [4] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-1 6-1
1R: Peggy Michel d. Ann Lebedeff 6-3 7-5
1R: Ziegenfuss [6] d. Stephanie Grant 6-4 6-1
1R: Urban d. Eastman 6-2 6-0

1R: Fisher d. Spinoza 7-5 6-2
1R: Rogers [5] d. Adams 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Mary Mclean 6-4 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina [3] d. Laura Dupont 9-7 6-4
1R: Marina Godwin d. Carol Gay 6-0 6-1
1R: Linda Tuero [8] d. Connie Pearson default
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Becky Vest 0-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz [2] d. Andrea Saunders 6-1 6-0

2R: Richey [1] d. O' Shaughnessy 6-2 6-1
2R: Fretz [6] d. Burrer 6-4 6-2
2R: Harter [4] d. Michel 6-3 7-5
2R: Ziegenfuss [6] d. Urban 2-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Rogers [5] d. Fisher 7-5 6-3
2R: DeFina [3] d. Grubb 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Tuero [8] d. Godwin 6-3 6-2
2R: Bartkowicz [2] d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-0

QF: Richey [1] d. Fretz [6] 6-2 6-1
QF: Harter [4] d. Ziegenfuss [6] 6-3 7-5
QF: DeFina [3] d. Rogers [5] 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Tuero [8] d. Bartkowicz [2] 0-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Richey [1] d. Harter [4] 7-5 6-2
SF: Tuero [8] d. DeFina [3] 3-6 6-0 6-2

FI Nancy Richey [1] d. Linda Tuero [8] 6-3 6-3

DF: Nancy Richey/Val Ziegenfuss d.Peaches Bartkowicz/Stephqanie DeFina 6-0 6-2

Nancy wins her 6th straight US CC.


-----

July 14-20 New Jersey State Womens Championships East Orange, New Jersey, US

2R: Joan Silbersher d. Karol Gagliano 6-2 6-2
2R: Sylvia Hooks d. Kathy Checkett 1-6 13-11 6-1
2R: Louise Gonnerman d. Eleanor Blair 6-2 6-4

QF: Pat Stewart d. Joanne Dukeshire 6-4 7-5
QF: Vija Vuskains d. Silbersher 6-2 6-4
QF: Hooks d. Barbara Kearns 6-2 6-4
QF: Gonnerman d. Ingrid Poschmann 6-2 6-0

SF: Stewart d. Vuskains 6-1 6-3
SF: Gonnerman d. Hooks 6-4 6-3

FI: Pat Stewart d. Louise Gonnerman 12-10 6-1

DF: Pat Stewart/Vija Vuskains d. Joan Dukeshire/Barbara Kearns 6-1 6-2

-----

???? Ingolstadt Tournament, Ingolstadt, Germany (Clay)

QF: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Bärbel Wüstl 6-1 6-0
QF: Almut Sturm d Karin Seltenreich 6-3 6-1
QF: Edda Buding d Carol Sherriff 6-4 6-1
QF: Helga Niessen d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-2

SF: Hoesl d Sturm 2-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Niessen d Buding 9-7 6-4

FI: Helga Niessen d Helga Hoesl 6-1 13-15 6-3

Doubles

SF: Niessen/Sturm d Eisterlehner/Wüstl 6-2 6-0
SF: Buding/Hoesl d Seltenreich/Sherriff 6-2 6-3

FI: Edda Busing/Helga Hoesl d Helga Niessen/Almut Sturm (flip a coin due to darkness and rain)

Note: A thriller in the final. Niessen was leading 6-1 4-0, but then Schultze-Hoesl raised her level, played a lot of drop shots and dominated the match with her forhand. She could equalize at 5-5 and finally won the second set 15-13. But at the end she had to pay the prize for this long second set, at 3-3 she was physically done and so Niessen won the match.

Dates unknown. Fits best into this week.

-----

ends July 22 Washington State Championships Seattle, Washington, US

QF: Terry Thomas d. J Richardson 6-1 4-6 6-0
QF: Farel Footman d. Joyce Yee 6-1 6-0

SF: Alice Tym d. Mary Sypert 6-0 6-0
SF: Footman d. Thomas 6-2 6-3

FI: Alice Tym d. Farel Footman 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Linda Yee/Joyce Yee d. Mary Sypert/Alice Tym 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 8th, 2017 at 08:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of July 22-28

July 22-28 Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Gretchen Vosters 6-0 6-1
1R: Pixie Lamm d. Louise Gonnerman 6-0 6-1
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Richmond d. Patti Ann Reese 6-3 6-0
1R: Marilyn Ashner d. Tina Lyman 7-5 6-2
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Marjorie Gangler 6-3 6-4
1R: Gail Hansen d. Marjorie Cooper 6-1 3-6 6-3


1R: Becky Vest d. Carol Gay 6-3 6-2
1R: Raymonde Jones d. Peggy Moore 6-0 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Judy Dixon 6-3 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Laura Dupont 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Cody d. Maricaye Christenson 6-1 retired


2R: Denise Carter d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 7-5 6-0
2R: Peggy Michel d. Linda Rupert 6-1 6-1
2R: Nancy Reed d. Roylee Bailey 6-3 6-4
2R: Linda Tuero d. Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-4
2R: Rossouw d. Lamm 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: Pigeon d. Richmond 6-4 6-2
2R: Burrer d. Aschner 7-5 6-3
2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Hansen 8-6 6-2

2R: Vicky Rogers d. Mimi Kanarek 6-3 6-0
2R: Bettyann Grubb d. Joyce Davenport 6-1 6-1
2R: Tory Fretz d. Nadine Netter 6-1 6-3
2R: Stephanie Grant d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-2 6-3
2R: Vest d. Jones 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Teeguarden 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Patti Hogan d. Chris Beck 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R: Martinez d. Cody 5-7 7-5 6-4

3R: Carter d. Michel 2-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Tuero d. Reed 6-4 6-0
3R: Pigeon d. Rossouw 6-3 6-2
3R: Ziegenfuss d. Burrer 6-4 6-4

3R: Rogers d. Grubb 6-4 7-5
3R: Fretz d. Grant 8-10 6-3 6-4
3R: Godwin d. Vest 6-4 6-2
3R: Hogan d. Martinez 6-2 6-4

QF: Carter d. Tuero 7-5 6-4
QF: Pigeon d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-3
QF: Rogers d. Fretz 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Hogan d. Godwin 6-4 2-6 6-2

SF Pigeon d. Carter 9-7 6-3
SF: Rogers d. Hogan 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI Kristy Pigeon d. Vicky Rogers 9-7 6-0

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Val Ziegenfuss d. Helen Gourlay/Karen Krantzcke 6-3 6-3

Unseeded 17 year old Pigeon has a manly lefty serve to set off her blue eyes and blonde pigtails. Down two set points in the final, both times her shots raised clouds of white chalk dust for winners. A linesman called the first winner out, but Rogers consented to replay the point because "the ball obviously was in." As fate would have it Kristy hit the same exact spot again for a winner!

-----

July 22-28 Montana International , Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Carole Kalogeropoulos (Gre) d. Gomez De Croon 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Anne-Marie Studer d. Ann Phillips-Moore 6-0 6-1

2R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-4 6-3
2R: Junko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. ????
2R: Virginia Caceres (Peru) d. S. Gubler 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Kalogeropoulos 7-5 6-3

2R: Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) d. ????
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Studer 6-3 6-2
2R: Carol Sherriff (US) d. ????
2R: Julie Heldman (US) d. ????

QF: Subirats d. J. Sawamatsu 6-1 6-1
QF: Emanuel d. Caceres 6-3 7-5
QF: K. Sawamatsu d. Vrancovich 6-2 6-0
QF: Heldman d. Sherriff 6-1 6-3

SF: Subirats d. Emanuel 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Heldman d. K. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2

FIL Julie Heldman (US) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-2 6-3

MX: Carole Kalogeropoulos (Gre)/Nick Kalogeropoulos (Gre) d. Esme Emanuel (SA)/Ray Ruffels (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-3


-----

July 22-28 Dutch Open Championships, Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)
Venue: Hilversum Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Elsie Veentjer Spruyt d. Suzanna Petersen 6-4 6-2
1R: Marijke Jansen d. Raquel Giscafre 6-2 6-0

2R: Judy Tegart [1]-bye
2R: Kora Schediwy d. Spruyt 8-6 1-6 6-3
2R: Pat Walkden [4] d.Eva Lundquist 6-2 6-3
2R: Marijke Jansen d. Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-2

2R: Jehanne Venturino d. Kerry Harris 6-2 7-5
2R: Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy [3] d. Lenka Kodesova 6-1 6-2
2R: Trudy Groenman d. Michele Kahn 6-1 6-0
2R: Margaret Smith Court [2] d. Maria Jose Aubet 6-1 7-5

QF: Tegart [1] d. Schediwy 6-3 6-2
QF: Walkden [4] d. Jansen 6-3 6-4
QF: DuPlooy d. Venturino 6-1 6-0
QF: Court [2] d. Groenman 6-1 6-3

SF: Tegart [1] d. Walkden [4] 7-5 6-1
SF: Court [2] d. DuPlooy [4] 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaret Court [2] d. Judy Tegart [1] 8-6 6-0

DF: Annette DuPlooy (SA)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Astrid Suurbeck/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Note Tegart gets a bye in the 2R as the top seed.

-----

July 22-28 Deauville Tournament, Deauville, France (Clay)

SF: Gail Sherriff d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 6-1
SF: Rosie Darmon d. E Jacquemot 6-0 6-4

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Rosie Darmon 6-1 2-6 6-1

MX: Gail Sheriff (Aus)/Chanfreau d. Rosie Darmon/Mark Cox (GB) 9-7 6-4


-----

July 22-28 Ontario Championships, Hamilton , Canada

QF: Faye Urban d. Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-2 6-2
QF: Benita Senn d. Inge Weber 6-2 6-4
QF: Andree Martin d. Louise Brown 6-3 7-5
QF: Vicki Berner d. Penny Sparling 7-5 6-3

SF: Urban d. Senn 6-3 6-0
SF: Berner d. Martin 3-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Faye Urban d. Vicki Berner 6-1 9-7

DF: Vicki Berner/Faye Urban d. Andree Martin/Stephanie Green 6-8 6-4 6-3

-----

July 22-28 Czechoslovakian Championships, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Miloslava Holubova d. Vlasta Vopickova 6-4 7-5
QF: Olga Lendlova d. Marie Neummanova 6-4 6-2
QF: Kamila Vaneckova d. ????
QF: Alena Palmeova d. Lenka Kodesova 6-0 6-1

SF: Lendlova d. Holubova 6-0 6-3
SF: Palmeova d. Vaneckova 6-0 6-2

FI: Alena Palmeova d. Olga Lendlova 6-4 6-3

DF: Marie Neumanova/ Vlasta Vopickova d. Matejkova/Jarmila Prochova 6-2 6-1

Lendlova will become the mother of the famous Ivan Lendl.

-----

July 25-29 La Coruna Tournament, Spain ( Clay)

FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Michelle Rodriguez (Fr) 6-2 6-1

MX: Lesley Bowrey/Bill Bowrey d. Ingrid Lofdahl/Koch 7-5 6-2

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, United States

FI: Won by Bonnie Logan

DF: Won by Miss Beauchamp/Miss Reuter

MX: Won by Bonnie Logan/Lenward Simpson

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 12th, 2017 at 04:33 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of July 29-August 4

???? , Danish Outdoors Championships, ????, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Pia Balling d. ????

DF: Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. ????

MX: Lotte Sølbeck/Jan Leschly d. ????

-----

July 29-August Evian Les Bains Tournament, Evian Les Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Faye Moore (GB) d. Caro Sherriff (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-1

MX: Faye Moore (GB)/Pierre Barclay d. Carol Sheriff (Aus)/Krog 6-4 6-2

-----

ends August 1 Budapest Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

SF: Erzsbet Szell d. Eva Szabo 6-4 6-2
SF: Erzsbet Polgar d. Erzsbet Solyom 6-1 8-6

FI: Erzsbet Polgar d. Erzsbet Szell 6-2 1-6 6-1

DF: Klara Joszay/Eva Szabo d. Klara Bardoczy/Erzsbet Szell 6-0 6-1

-----

ends August 1 British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Candy Douglas 6-0 6-2

DF: Merceina Parker (US)/Doris Popple (US) d. Shari Barman (US)/Terry Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-0

-----

ends August 1 Hanko Tournament, Hanko, Finland (Clay)

QF: Tiiu Kivi (USSR) d. Leena Ahonen 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Katerina Bartholdson (Swe) d. L. Piila 6-4 6-4
QF: Tiiu Simson (USSR) d. Hilkka Hannula 5-7 6-1 6-3
QF: Birgitta Lindstrom d. A. Kree (USSR) 6-3 6-2

SF: Kivi d. Bartholdson 9-11 6-3 6-2
SF: Lindstrom d. Simson 6-1 6-4

FI: Birgitta Lindstrom d. Tiiu Kivi (USSR) 6-4 6-2

MX: Tiiu Kivi (USSR)/Tomas Leijus (USSR) d. Tiiu Simson (USSR)/Jaak Simson (USSR) 6-3 6-4

-----

ends August 1 New England Women Championships, Chesnut Hill, Massachusetts, United States (Grass)

QF: Nancy Falenberg d. ????
QF: Andrea Voikos d. Dorothy Snow 6-4 6-4
QF: Barbara Foster d. Baba Lewis 5-7 6-3 retired
QF: Shirley Fry Irwin d. ????

SF: Voikos d. Falkenberg 7-5 6-3
SF: Irwin d. Foster 6-0 6-0

FI: Shirley Irwin d. Andrea Voikos 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary Richards/Ann Rowbotham d. Mary Ann Patrick/Nell Walker 1-6 6-0 6-2

Mrs Irwin was the world #1 in 1956 as Shirley Fry.

-----

July 29-August 4 Eastern Grass Courts, South Orange, New Jersey, United States (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=45)

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [1]-bye
1R: Carol Gay-bye
1R: Pixie Lamm-bye
1R: Jade Schiffman-bye
1R: Patti Hogan-bye
1R: Marjorie Gengler-bye
1R: Kathryn Smith-bye
1R: Roylee Bailey-bye

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [3]-bye
1R: Gretchen Vosters d. Pat Stewart 6-4 6-3
1R: Louise Gonnerman d. Mary Ellen Seifert 6-0 6-1
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss [5] d. Judy Dixon 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Cody d. Dena Garcia 6-2 6-0
1R: Stephanie Grant d. Ann More 10-8 6-4
1R: Linda Tuero d. Carol Hunter 6-0 6-3

1R: Tory Fretz d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-1 6-3
1R: Nadine Netter d. Ceci Martinez 6-3 10-12 6-3
1R: Tina Lyman d. Maricaye Christenson 6-2 6-1
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) [6] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Tish Adams d. Charlotte Atwater 8-6 6-2
1R: Denise Carter d. Peggy Michel 2-6 12-10 6-2
1R: Betty Ann Grubb-bye
1R: Kristy Pigeon [4]-bye

1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)-bye
1R: Peggy Moore-bye
1R: Vija Vuskains-bye
1R: Laura DuPont-bye
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA)-bye
1R: Pam Teeguarden-bye
1R: Becky Vest-bye
1R: Vicky Rogers [2]-bye

2R: Eisel [1] d. Gay 6-1 6-3
2R: Lamm d. Schiffman 6-1 6-3
2R: Hogan d. Gengler 6-2 6-4
2R: Bailey d. Smith default
2R: Krantzcke [3] d. Vosters 6-1 6-1
2R: Burrer d. Gonnerman 7-5 6-2
2R: Ziegenfuss [5] d. Cody 6-2 6-3
2R: Tuero d. Grant 6-1 6-3

2R: Fretz d. Netter 6-8 6-0 7-5
2R: Godwin [6] d. Lyman 2-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Carter d. Adams 6-3 6-1
2R: Pigeon [4] d. Grubb 6-4 6-4
2R: Gourlay d. Moore 6-3 6-1
2R: DuPont d. Vuskains 6-3 6-4
2R: Rossouw d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-2
2R: Rogers [2] d. Vest 6-3 6-3

3R: Eisel [1] d. Lamm 4-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Hogan d. Bailey 6-0 5-7 6-2
3R: Krantzcke 3] d. Burrer 6-3 6-2
3R: Tuero d. Ziegenfuss [5] 7-5 1-6 6-3

3R: Fretz d. Godwin [6] 6-2 6-4
3R: Pigeon [4] d. Carter 6-3 6-3
3R: Gourlay d. DuPont 6-2 8-6
3R: Rogers [2] d. Rossouw 6-1 6-4

QF: Eisel [1] d. Hogan 3-6 9-7 10-8
QF: Krantzcke [3] d. Tuero 9-7 6-4
QF: Pigeon [4] d. Fretz 6-4 1-6 7-5
QF: Gourlay d. Rogers [2] 6-4 6-3

SF: Eisel [1] d. Krantzcke [3] 8-6 7-5
SF: Pigeon [4] d. Gourlay 6-1 6-4

FI: Mary Ann Eisel [1] d. Kristy Pigeon [4] 3-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Fretz/Rogers d. ????
2R: Martinez/Pigeon d. Chistenson/Vest 6-2 7-5
2R: Hogan/Michel d. ????
2R: Gengler/Gonnerman d. Garcia/Hunter 6-2 6-2

2R: Eisel/Ziegenfuss d. ????
2R: Carter/Lyman d. Netter/Spinoza 6-3 7-5
2R: Grubb/Teeguarden d. Grant/Tuero default
2R: Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Bailey/Dixon 6-3 6-2

QF: Fretz/Rogers d. Martinez/Pigeon 6-4 6-3
QF: Hogan/Michel d. Gengler/Gonnerman 6-1 6-4
QF: Eisel/Ziegenfuss d. Carter/Lyman 6-3 6-3
QF: Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Grubb/Teeguarden 6-4 8-6

SF: Fretz/Rogers d. Hogan/Michel 6-3 6-4
SF: Eisel/Ziegenfuss d. Gourlay/Krantzcke default (Gourlay ill)

FI: Mary Ann Eisel/Val Ziegenfuss d. Tory Fretz/Vicky Rogers 8-6 8-6

Heat played a factor in the semis. Helen Gourlay had to be taken to the hospital for gastritis after her defeat. Eisel overcame a stubborn Karen Krantzcke. The last game lasted 20 points. Mary Ann won it with an ace and then a serve that Karen couldn't return.

----

ends August 4 Vigo Tournament, Vigo, Spain (Clay)

SF: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-0 6-1
SF: Michelle Rodriguez (Fra) d. Maria Teresa Coudrado 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Michelle Rodriguez (Fra) 6-1 6-1

DF: Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Charo Couder d. Maria Teresa Coudrado/Ana Maria Estalella 8-6 7-5

-----

July 31-August 5 Bavarian Open, Munich, Germany(Clay)

Singles (Draw=36 to 38)

1R: Renate Ketterle d. Hofer 6-4 7-5
1R: Margot Dohrer d. Eva Lundquist 6-3 8-6
1R: Astrid Suurbeck d. Marilyn Laspe 6-4 6-1
1R: Mabel Vrancovich* d. Bärbel Wüstl 6-3 6-3
1R: Ada Bakker d. Buchheim 6-1 6-1
1R: Loibl d. Ochs 6-2 6-2

2R: Virginia Wade [1] d. ????
2R: Carol Sherriff d Ketterle 6-1 7-5
2R: Schediwy d Giascafre 10-8 6-0
2R: Elena Subirats d Renate Breuer 10-8 6-3
2R: Helga Niessen d ???
2R: Edith Winkens d Dohrer 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Esme Emanuel d Suurbeck 6-1 7-5
2R: Faye Toyne Moore d Amelie Hacks 6-3 6-1

2R: Kerry Harris d Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-2 6-3
2R: Gail Sherriff d ???
2R: Almut Sturm d Lesley Hunt 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R: Edda Buding d Engelmann 6-2 6-1
2R: Pat Walkden d Loibl 6-0 6-2
2R: Ingrid Loeys d Jauss 8-6 6-1
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Beraud 6-1 6-0
2R: Julie Heldman [2] d Ada Bakker 6-0 6-4

3R: Wade [1] d. C. Sherriff 7-5 6-4
3R: Subirats d Schediwy 5-7 6-2 7-5
3R: Niessen d Winkens 6-2 6-0
3R: Moore d Emanuel 6-1 3-6 6-3

3R: G. Sherriff d Harris 6-2 6-3
3R: Sturm d Buding 6-4 6-3
3R: Walkden d Loeys 6-3 6-2
3R: Heldman [2] d Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-1

QF: Wade [1] d Subirats 6-1 6-3
QF: Niessen d Toyne Moore 6-0 8-6
QF: Sturm d G. Sherriff 2-6 4-4 retired
QF: Heldman [2] d. Walkden 6-3 6-3

SF: Niessen d Wade [1] 6-1 6-2
SF: Heldman [2] d Sturm 6-3 6-3

FI: Julie Heldman (US) [1] d. Helga Niessen 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Virginia Wade (GB)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Ada Bakker (Neth)/Astrid Suurbeek (Neth) 12-10 6-4

Draw note: 2 of the 3 missing 2R results may have been byes as the women involved were probable seeds.

*Mabel Vrancovich won a 1R match but lacks a 2R result. Thus 1 of the missing 2R losers is Vrancovich.

-----

ends August 3 Western Canada Championships, Vancouver, Canada (Grass)

QF: Alice Tym (US) d. ????
QF: Shari Barman (US) d. Mary Sypert 6-2 6-2
QF: Hedy Jackson d. Terry Thomas 6-4 6-2
QF: Farel Footman (US) d. ????

SF: Tym d. Barman 6-0 6-3
SF: Footman d. Jackson 6-4 6-2

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Farel Footman (US) 6-1 6-3

DF: Hedy Jackson/Alice Tym (US) d, Farel Footman (US)/Mary Sypert 6-1 6-4

-----

Ends August 5 Western Ontario Championships, Waterloo, Canada

SF: Louise Brown d. Stephanie Green 6-1 11-9
SF: Inge Weber d. Penny Sparling 6-0 6-1

FI: Inge Weber d. Louise Brown 6-4 7-5

DF: Louise Brown/Stephanie Green d. Penny Sparling/Inge Weber 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 16th, 2017 at 08:37 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of August 5-12

August 5-11 German Championships , Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 34, possibly 35)

PR: Edda Buding d. Eva Lundquist (Swe) 6-4 5-7 6-1
PR: Alena Palmeova (Cz) d. Brigitta Lindstrom (Fin) 6-2 6-4

1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] d. Renate Goebel 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Heide Orth 6-1 8-10 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Kora Schediwy 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) [8] d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1R: Elena Subirats (Mex) [4] d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-3 6-2
1R: Buding d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman (US) d. Ingrid Menke 6-3 6-1
1R: Gail Scherriff (Aus) [5] d. Laila Pirilä (Fin) 6-2 6-4

1R: Helga Hoesl [6] d. Junko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-3 6-2
1R: Palmeova d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-4 6-4
1R: Marijke Jansen (Neth) d. ???? [Karin de Laporte or Rode-a[default or missing score]
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d. Haidl Bohlens default
1R: Helga Niessen [7] d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-3
1R: Faye Moore (Aus) d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-1 6-2
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA) [2] d. Almut Sturm 6-2 6-1

2R Tegart [1] d. C. Sherriff 6-1 6-2
2R Walkden [8] d. Shaw 7-5 7-5
2R Buding d. Subirats [4] 10-8 7-5
2R Heldman d. G. Sherriff[5] 6-2 4-6 6-2

2R: Hoesl [6] d Palmeova 6-3 6-2
2R: Wade [3] d Jansen 6-1 6-1
2R: Niessen [7] d Vopickova 6-4 1-6 6-2
2R: DuPlooy [2] d Moore 6-2 6-1

QF: Tegart [1] d. Walkden [8] 6-4 6-4
QF: Heldman d. Buding 6-1 6-0
QF: Wade [3] d. Hoesl [6] 6-3 7-9 6-1
QF: du Plooy [2] d. Niessen[7] 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Tegart [1] d. Heldman 6-8 6-3 7-5
SF: du Plooy [2] d. Wade [3] 6-3 6-0

FI: Annette du Plooy (SA) [2] d Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] 6-1 7-5

Doubles (Draw probably=15)

1R: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Carol Sheriff (Aus)/Almut Sturm d. Marijke Jansen (Neth)/Eva Lundquist (Swe) 8-6 10-8
1R: Gail Sheriff (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel)/Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 6-1
1R: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Alena Palmeová (Cz)/Vlasta Vopičková (Cz) 6-2 6-3

1R: Cora Schediwy/Katja Ebbinghaus d. Junko Sawamatsu (Jap)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Edda Buding/Helga Hoesl d. Birgitta Lindström (Fin)/Laila Pirilä (Fin) 6-0 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman (US)/Fay Moore (Aus)-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Raquel Giscafré (Arg)/Elena Subirats (Mex) 8-6 6-2

QF: DuPlooy/Walkden d. Sherrif/Sturm 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Niessen/Orth d. Sherriff/Wade 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Buding/Hoesl d. Schediwy/Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-3
QF: Shaw/Tegart d. Heldman/Moore 6-1 6-2

SF: DuPlooy/Walkden d. Niessen/Orth 6-4 6-3
SF: Shaw/Tegart d. Buding/Hoesl 6-3 6-2

FI: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Pat Walkden (SA)/Malcolm Anderson (Aus) d. ????
3R: Judy Tegart (Aus)/Tony Roche (Aus) d. ????
3R: Helga Niessen/Hans-Jürgen Pohmann d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel)/Steve Tidball (US) 6-1 6-4
3R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Maud (SA) d. Elena Subirats (Mex)/Jaime Subirats (Mex) 6-3 6-3

3R: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Renate Goebel/Matthias Werren (Sui) 6-1 6-2
3R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. ????
3R: Heide Orth/István Gulyás (Hun) d. Eva Lundquist (Swe)/Ismail El Shafei (Egypt) 6-3 6-4
3R: Vlasta Vopičková (Cz)/Jan Kodeš (Cz) d. Kerstin Seelbach/Uwe Gottschalk 3-6 9-7 6-2

QF: Walkden/Anderson d. Tegart/Roche default
QF: Wade/Maud d. Niessen/Pohmann 6-3 6-2
QF: Orth/Gulyas d. Vopickova/Kodes 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: du Plooy/McMillan d. Shaw/Howe 6-3 6-2

SF: Walkden/Anderson d Wade/Maud 6-3 3-6 19-17
SF: du Plooy/McMillan d Orth/Gulyas 6-3 6-2

FI: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Pat Walkden (SA)/Mal Anderson (Aus) 6-1 12-10

Singles Consulation

QF: Birgitta Lindström (Fin) d. Rode 6-0 4-6 6-3
QF: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-1 6-4
QF: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Karin de Laporte 6-4 6-4
QF: Raquel Giscafré (Arg) d. Renate Goebel 6-3 8-6

SF: Lindstrom d Ebbinghaus 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Giscafre d Harris 6-4 6-4

FI: Birgitta Lindstrom d Raquel Giscafre 7-5 6-3

Draw note: Pete has pointed out that both Karin de Laporte and Rode are in the consolation even but not the main singles draw. One of them lost to Marijke Jansen (the only 1R score we are missing), which suggests a Preliminary match score is also missing.

Renate Goebel=nee Renate Breuer

In the semis Wade crashed out to du Plooy in a mere 30 minutes.

-----

August 5-11 Ostend International, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

QF: Micheline Schneider d. Denise Casteleyn 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Olga Lendlova (Cz) d. Monique Van Haver 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Anna Purkova (Cz) d. Brigitte Croonenbergs 6-2 6-1
QF: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Monique Bedoret 6-1 6-1

SF: Lendlova d. Schneider 6-1 6-2
SF: Emanuel d. Purkova 6-0 6-3

FI: Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Olga Lendlova (Cz) 8-6 6-3

DF: Esme Emanuel (SA)/Christiane Mercelis d. Olga Lendlova (Cz)/Anna Purkova (Cz) 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

August 5-11 Piping Rock Invitation, Locust Valley, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Piping Rock Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Vicky Rogers d. Laura DuPont 6-3 6-2
1R: Peggy Michel d. Dena Garcia 6-2 6-1
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Vija Vuskains 6-2 6-0
1R: Becky Vest d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 6-2
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Tina Lyman 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d. ????
1R: Nadine Netter d. Roylee Bailey 7-9 6-3 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Pat Cody 6-4 6-1

1R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Maricae Christenson 6-3 6-2
1R: Pixie Lamm d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-3 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d. Marilyn Aschner 8-6 6-4
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Carol Hunter 6-3 6-1
1R: Gretchen Vosters d. Louise Gonnerman 4-4 retired
1R: Ann Moore d. Judy Dixon 6-0 13-11
1R: Peggy Moore d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) default

2R: Rogers d. Michel 6-3 6-1
2R: Martinez d/ Vest 7-9 7-5 6-3
2R: Hogan d. Burrer 7-5 6-4
2R: Krantzcke d. Netter 6-2 6-1

2R: Eisel d. Lamm 6-3 6-3
2R: Fretz d. Godwin 6-2 9-7
2R: Vosters d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 11-9
2R: A. Moore d. P. Moore default

QF: Rogers d. Martinez 6-4 6-4
QF: Krantzcke d. Hogan 6-3 7-5
QF: Eisel d. Fretz 6-2 6-2
QF: Vosters d. A. Moore 6-1 7-5

SF: Krantzcke d. Rogers 6-3 10-8
SF: Eisel d. Vosters 8-6 6-0

FI: Mary Ann Eisel d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 3-6 15-13 8-6

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel 6-0 6-3

A long final at 51 games! Time: 2hrs 37 minutes.

Eisel recovered from 1-3 and 4-5 down in the last set. Eisel saif afterwards: "I don't know whether it's because I don't concentrate or whether I'm not warned up, but I have a history of 4 set matches."

Despite a sore shoulder (a pain she has carried all summer) Eisel went on court after the long singles win to coast to victory in the doubles with Kran.

Sources: New York Times

-----

August 5-11 Senigallia Tournament, Senigallia, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Carole Kalogeropoulos (Gre) 6-4 6-2
1R: Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Virginia Caceres (Peru) 6-0 6-2

QF: Chritina Sandberg (Swe) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-4
QF: Petersen d. Sue Alexander 6-1 6-4
QF: Frances McClennan (GB) d. Nasuelli 6-3 5-7 6-1
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Ulla Sandulg (Swe) 6-8 6-3 6-4

SF: Sandberg d. Petersen 6-0 6-4
SF: Riedl d. McClennan 7-5 6-3

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-1 6-2 (*or 6-2 6-1)

DF: Maria Nasuelli/Maria-Teresa Riedl d. Virginia Caceres (Peru)/Di Domenico 6-3 1-6 6-2 (*or 6-2 8-6)

-----

August 5-11 Bilbao Tournament, Bilbao, Spain (Clay)

FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-1 6-0

Lesley wraps up all 3 titles on the minor Spainish summer circuit, a choice made no doubt because she travels with her husband Bill.

-----

August 5-12 Canadian Closed Championships, Toronto, Canada

QF: Vicki Berner d. Rochelle Carey 6-4 6-4
QF: Susan Butt d. Benita Senn 6-2 6-2
QF: Andree Martin d. Jane O'Hara 6-2 6-2
QF: Faye Urban [1] d. Louise Brown 6-2 6-1

SF: Butt d. Berner 6-3 6-4
SF: Urban [1] d. Martin 6-3 6-2

FI: Faye Urban [1] d. Susan Butt 6-1 6-3

-----

ends August 11 Le Baule Tournament, Le Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Claudine Rouire d. Michelle Rodriguez 7-5 3-6 6-2

-----

ends August 12 Finnish National Championships, Taivallanhi, Finland (Clay)

SF: Leena Ahonen d. Hikka Hannula 6-0 6-3
SF: Christina Lindstrom d. S. Lilla 6-2 6-2

FI: Christina Lindstrom d. Leena Ahonen 6-2 2-6 6-3

DF: Christina Lindstrom/Karviala d. Leena Ahonen/Hikka Hannula 7-5 1-6 6-2

-----

August 5-10 Bournemouth Lawn Tennis Tournament, Bournemouth, England (Grass)
Venue; West Hants Club

FI: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Marianne Brummer (SA) 6-0 7-5

DF: Brenda Kirk (SA0/Wendy Tomlinson d. Marianne Brummer (SA)/Pallister 6-0 6-4

-----

August 5-10 County of Camarthen Championships, Llanelly, Wales

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Elizabeth Ernest 5-7 6-1 6-4

DF: Wendy Hall/Mrs Joy d. Bridger/Corinne Molesworth 6-2 4-6 6-2

-----

ends August 11 Rhode Island Tennis Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, United States

FI: Shirley Fry d. Mary Fuller 6-0 6-1

DF: Mary Fuller/Ann Murphy d. Diane Breed/Ann McCann 6-3 6-4

Mrs Irvin was the 1956 Wimbledon champ as Shirley Fry.

-----

August 10-11 Masters Professionals Tournament, Binghampton, New York, United States

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Rosie Casals d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-0 6-3

FI: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 10-8 6-4

MX: Billie Jean King/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Rosie Casals/Andres Gimeno (Sp) 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 19th, 2017 at 01:58 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of August 13-19

August 13-18 Essex County Women's Invitation, Manchester, Massachueseets, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Vicky Rogers [1]-bye
1R: Maricaye Christenson-bye
1R: Pixie Lamm-bye
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) [4F] d. Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-4
1R: Tory Fretz [3] d. Marilyn Aschner 8-6 6-4
1R: Tina Lyman d. Nancy Falkenberg 6-0 6-2
1R: Peggy Moore d. Carol Hunter 6-2 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [2F] d. Peggy Michel 6-8 6-2 6-4

1R: Patti Hogan [2] d. Diane Matzner 6-4 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Becky Vest 6-1 6-2
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Ann Moore 6-0 6-0
1R: Joyce Williams (GB) [3F] d. Laura Dupont 6-1 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez [4]-bye
1R: Dena Garcia-bye
1R: Judy Dixon-bye
1R: Margaret Smith Court (Aus) [1F]-bye

2R: Rogers [1] d. Christenson 6-1 7-5
2R: Godwin [4F] d. Lamm 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Fretz [3] d. Lyman 6-3 6-4
2R: Bueno [2F] d. P Moore 6-3 6-2

2R: Rossouw d Hogan [2] 6-3 6-2
2R: Burrer d. Williams [3F] 8-6 6-3
2R: Martinez [4] d. Garcia 6-1 6-2
2R: Court [1] d. Dixon 6-2 6-2

QF: Rogers [1] d. Godwin [4F] 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Bueno [2F] d. Fretz [3] 6-2 6-1
QF: Burrer d. Rossouw 6-4 6-3
QF: Court [1F] d. Martinez [4] 6-4 7-5

SF: Bueno [2F] d. Rogers [1] 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Court [1F] d. Burrer 6-3 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) [2F] d. Margaret Court (Aus) [1F] 7-5 3-6 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Margaret Court (Aus) d. Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel 6-1 6-2

-----

ends August 20 Coupe Des Alpes, Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Annette DuPlooy d Kuzelova 6-3 6-3
1R: Birgitta Lindstrom d Helen Amos 6-1 6-0
1R: Raquel Giascafre d Szorenyi 6-1 6-4
1R: Nell Truman d Laila Pirilä 6-3 6-0

1R: Jauss d Miroslava Holubova 7-5 6-4
1R: Schönberger d Eidenberger 6-0 6-0
1R: Erzbet Polgar* d Krauss 6-3 6-4
1R: Kora Schediwy d Bardoczy 6-3 6-2

QF: DuPlooy d Lindstrom 6-2 6-1
QF: Truman d Giascafre 8-6 6-3
QF: Jauss d Schönberger 6-3 6-1
QF: Polgar d Schediwy 3-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Du Plooy d Truman 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Polgar d Jauss 6-1 9-7

FI: Annette Duploy (SA) d. Erzbet Polgar (Hun) 6-1 6-0

Doubles

SF: DuPlooy/Truman d Giscafre/Schediwy 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Jauss/Schönberger d Lindstrom/Pirilä 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI: Annette DuPlooy/Nell Truman d Jauss/Schönberger 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: DuPlooy/Wilson d Giascafre/Mandarino 8-6 7-5
SF: Amos/Fitzgibbon d Schönberger/Hery 6-2 6-3

FI: Annette DuPlooy/Bobbie Wilson d Helen Amos/Herb Fitzgibbon 6-3 6-4*

*Alternate spelling for Polgar is Erzsebet.
*check score. We also have a score of 6-3 6-3

-----

August 11-18 Belgian Open , Knokke-le-Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Helga Hoesl (Ger) 7-5 6-3
SF: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 8-6 6-2

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 7-5

DF: Carol Sherriff (Aus)/Gail Sherrif (Aus) d. Helga Hoesl (Ger)/JudyTegart (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 13-18 Baltimore Grass Court Invitation, Baltimore, Maryland, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Chris Beck 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Cody-bye
1R: Nadine Netter-bye
1R: Kathy Harter d. Sue Behlmar 6-1 6-0

1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)-bye
1R: Stephnie DeFina d. Christinae Spinoza (Fra) 6-0 2-6 7-5
1R: Gretchen Vosters d. Raymonde Jones 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Carol Wendall Wood 6-4 6-3

QF: Krantzcke d. Cody 6-2 6-4
QF: Harter d. Netter 6-1 6-1
QF: Gourlay d. DeFina 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Eisel d. Vosters 7-5 6-2

SF: Harter d. Krantzcke 11-9 6-3
SF: Eisel d. Gourlay 6-4 6-4

FI: Mary Ann Eisel d. Kathy Harter 6-2 7-5

DF: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Mary Ann Eisel/Val Ziegenfuss 3-6 6-3 retired

-----

ends August 18 USSR International, Moscow, Russia, Soviet Union(Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Olga Morozova d. ????
2R: Rauza Islanova d. ????
2R: Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-2 6-4
2R: Zaiga Yansone d. Tiiu Kivi 11-9 6-4

2R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Anna Yeremeyeva Anna 6-2 7-5
2R: Anna Ivanova d. ????
2R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Tiiu Simson 6-2 6-4
2R: Marina Chuvyrina d. ????

QF: Morozova d. Islanova 6-1 6-2
QF: Dibar d. Yansone 6-3 6-3
QF: Hunt d. Ivanova 6-2 5-7 6-0
QF: Chuvyrina d. Subirats 6-3 4-6 6-0

SF: Morozova d. Dibar 6-3 9-7
SF: Chuvyrina d. Hunt 6-3 3-6 7-5

FI: Olga Morozova d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-1 6-3

DF: Marina Chuvyrina/Olga Morozova d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-2 6-3

*Also called the Moscow Championships in World Tennis.

-----

August 12-18 Canadian Championships, Toronto, Canada (Clay)
Venue: Toronto Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=20)

PR: Willi Brown d. Diane Brodie 6-2 6-2
PR: Mary McLean d. Sharon Arnold 3-6 6-4 6-2
PR: Susan Butt d. Janice Tindle 6-2 6-2
PR: Faye Urban [2] d. Vivienne Stron 6-2 6-2

1R: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) [1] d. Rosemary Fletcher 6-0 6-1
1R: Louise Brown d. Hiroko Kosaka 6-0 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner [4] d. Brown 6-2 7-5
1R: Benita Senn d. Marion Munro 6-3 6-0

1R: Butt d. McLean 6-3 6-2
1R: Andree Martin [3] d. Karen Will 6-3 6-2
1R: Jane O'Hara d. Inge Weber 6-1 6-2
1R: Urban [2] d. Judy Travis 6-4 6-3

QF: Bartkowicz [1] d. Brown 6-2 6-4
QF: Senn d. Berner [4] 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF: Martin [3] d. Butt 8-6 6-3
QF: Urban [2] d. O' Hara 6-2 6-3

SF: Bartkowicz [1] d. Senn 6-1 6-1
SF: Urban [2] d. Martin [3] 6-3 6-4

FI: Peaches Bartkowicz (US) [1] d. Fay Urban [2] 6-3 6-3

DF: Vicki Berner/Faye Urban d. Jane O'Hara/Vivienne Strong 6-3 6-2

-----

August 17-18 Colonial Pro Invitation, Ft. Worth, Texas, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 6-0 6-4
1R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 6-3

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Billie Jean King 6-1 6-2

Ann beats King, but is still smarting from a rebuff by the British LTA, which forbade her to fly back to represent Warwickshire in a local competion because of her pro status. "When I signed my professional contract I never dreamed I wouldn't be allowed to play county week." The LTA also banned her from Fed and Wightman Cup competition.

-----

Ends August 18 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: ???? d. Michelle Rodriguez 6-0 6-1

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d Rosie Darmon 6-4 6-3

MX: Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/P Goven 6-3 6-4

-----

Aug 12-19 Viareggio, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Maria-Teresa Riedl d. Frances MacLennan (GB) 10-8 6-0

DF: Virginia Caceres (Per)/Frances MacLennan d. Monica Giorgi/Maria-Teresa Riedl 7-5 1-6 6-3

MX: Frances MacLennan (GB)/Ion Tiriac (Rom) d. ????

-----

ends August 18 Dutch National Championships, Scheveningen, Netherlands (Clay)

SF: Marijke Jansen d. Judith Salome 9-7 6-2
SF: Astrid Suurbeck d. Ada Bakker 6-4 6-4

FI: Marijke Jansen d. Astrid Suurbeck 7-5 3-6 6-1

DF: Ada Bakker/Astrid Suurbeck d. Ridderhof/Judith Salome 6-1 6-4

-----

ends August 18 Santander Tournament, Santander, Spain (Clay)

FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

ends August 18 National Public Parks Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

QF: Georgia Turner d. Marilyn Joseph 6-4 6-3
QF: Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Vicki Smouse 6-3 6-0
QF: Janie Albert Freeman d. Evelyn Houseman 6-0 6-2
QF: Anita Platte d. Tina Watanabe 6-3 7-5

SF: Turner d. Prentiss 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Freeman d. Platte 6-3 6-2

FI: Janie Freeman d. Georgia Turner 8-6 6-1

DF: Evelyn Houseman/Schneider d. Chris Mattson/Georgia Turner 6-3 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 16th, 2017 at 09:06 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of August 20-26

August 18-25 United States Amateur Championships, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts (Grass)
Venue: Longwoos Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [1] d. Margie Cooper 6-1 6-0
1R: Gail Hansen d. Nancy Falkenberg 8-6 6-4
1R: Andrea Voikos d. Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-2 10-8
1R: Maryna Godwin [8F] d. Pat Cody 6-2 6-4
1R: Tory Fretz d. Carole Caldwell Graebner [5] 6-4 6-4
1R: Tina Lyman d. Carol Wendell Wood 6-4 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Ann Moore 7-5 6-2
1R: Maria Bueno [3F] d. Mimi Kanarek 6-2 6-0

1R: Kathy Harter [3] d. Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-4
1R: Christiane Spinoza d. Raymonde Jones 6-3 6-4
1R: Roylee Bailey d. Gretchen Vosters 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay [6F] d. Kristien Kemmer 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Marjorie Gengler d. Ann Rowbotham 7-5 6-2
1R: Laura DuPont d. Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-4 6-1
1R: Patti Ann Rese d. Maricaye Christenson 7-5 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade [2F] d. Stephanie Grant 8-6 2-6 6-2

1R: Jane O'Hara d. Roberta Zimman 6-2 6-4
1R: Peggy Michel d. Becky Vest 6-3 6-1
1R: Linda Tuero d. Connie Capozzi 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Joyce Williams [7F] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-4 6-1
1R: Kristy Pigeon [7] d. Pam Austin 6-0 6-1
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Carol Loop Herrick 6-2 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Pixie Lamm 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke [4F] d. Tish Adams 6-2 6-0

1R: Stepanie DeFina [4] d. Nadine Netter 6-2 6-3
1R: Vicky Rogers d. Denise Carter 6-2 6-1
1R: Patti Hogan d. Pat Stewart 6-4 6-2
1R: Faye Urban [5F] d. Diane Matzner 7-5 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman [6] d. Dena Garcia 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Judy Dixon 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Richmond d. Carole Hunter 6-3 6-1
1R: Margaret Smith Court [1F] d. Louise Gonnerman 6-2 6-0

2R: Eisel [1] d. Hansen 6-1 6-1
2R: Godwin [8F] d. Voikos 6-0 6-2
2R: Fretz d. Lyman 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Bueno [3F] d. Teeguarden 6-4 6-3
2R: Harter [3] d. Spinoza 6-4 6-2
2R: Gourlay [6F] d. Bailey 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: DuPont d Gengler 13-11 5-7 6-2
2R: Wade [2F] d. Reese 6-3 6-1

2R: Michel d. O'Hara 6-3 6-1
2R: Tuero d. Williams [7F] 6-3 6-1
2R: Pigeon [7] d. Burrer 6-2 6-2
2R: Martinez d. Krantzcke [4F] 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Rogers d. DeFina [4] 7-5 6-2
2R: Hogan d. Urban 7-5 6-2
2R: Heldman [6] d. Grubb 6-4 6-2
2R: Court [1F] d. Richmond 6-1 6-0

3R: Eisel [1] d. Godwin [8F] 6-1 6-4
3R: Bueno [3F] d. Fretz 14-12 6-4
3R: Harter [3] d. Gourlay [6F] 6-3 6-3
3R: Wade [2F] d. DuPont 6-1 6-2

3R: Tuero d. Michel 6-3 6-1
3R: Martinez d. Pigeon [7] 10-8 6-4
3R: Rogers d. Hogan 6-4 6-3
3R: Court [1F] d. Heldman [6] 6-4 6-3

QF: Bueno [3F] d. Eisel [1] 9-7 6-2
QF: Wade [2F] d. Harter [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Martinez d. Tuero 6-2 8-6
QF: Court [1F] d. Rogers 6-1 6-2

SF: Bueno [3F] d. Wade [[2F] 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Court [1F] d. Martinez 6-3 6-4

FI: Margaret Court [1F] d. Maria Bueno [3F] 6-2 6-2.

Doubles

SF: Wade/Joyce Williams d.Eisel/Val Ziegenfuss 11-9 7-5
SF: Bueno/Court d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 6-1 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno/Margaret Court d. Virginia Wade/Joyce Williams 6-3 7-5

Draw note: #2 seed Peaches Bartkowicz withdrew.

-----

August 19-25 Istanbul International, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Lesley Bowrey d. Maria Jose Aubet 6-1 6-0
QF: Michelle Rodriguez d. Carmen Mandarino 7-9 6-2 8-6
QF: Gail Sherriff d. Alison Cox 6-3 6-1
QF: Faye Moore d. Jenny Trewby 6-2 6-2

SF: Bowrey d. Rodriguez 6-1 6-0
SF: Sherriff d. Moore 6-2 6-4

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus) 6-2 7-5

MX: Gail Sherriff (Aus)/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Carmen Mandarino (Sp)/Ed Mandarino (Sp) 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

August 12-25, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Mrs Clive Lindo d. Lorna Wood 6-0 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 16th, 2017 at 07:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:35 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

UNITED STATES OPEN

Dates: August 26-September 7
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Billie Jean King [1] d. Vija Vuskalns [Alt] 6-1 6-0
Alice Tym d. Farel Footman [Alt] 6-0 6-1
Denise Carter d. Connie Capozzi 6-1 7-5
Pixie Lamm d. Marjorie Gengler 3-6 9-7 6-3
Kristy Pigeon [8] d.. Peggy Moore 6-3 6-4
Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Tish Adams 6-4 6-2
Jade Schiffman [Alt] d. Carole Loop Herrick 5-7 6-4 7-5
Kathy Harter d. Nadine Netter 6-4 4-6 6-4

Margaret Court (Aus) [4] d. Emilie Fisher 6-0 6-1
Julie Heldman d. Diane Matzner 6-2 6-1
Laura DuPont d. Mary Lowden 7-5 6-2
Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-1
Maria Bueno (Bra) [5] d. Stephanie Grant 6-1 6-4
Ceci Martinez d. Ann Moore 6-4 6-4
Patti Hogan d. Tina Lyman 11-9 6-3
Maricaye Christenson d. Jane O'Hara 2-6 6-3 6-4

Rosie Casals d. Marilyn Aschner 6-3 6-2
Betty Pratt [Alt] d. Pam Austin 7-5 3-6 6-2
Pat Cody d. Roylee Bailey 3-6 6-1 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) [6] d. Stephanie Johnson 6-3 3-6 6-3
Linda Tuero d. Nancy Reed [Alt] 6-1 6-1
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Louise Gonnerman 6-1 6-0
Frances MacLennan (GB) d. Mimi Kanarek 6-4 4-6 11-9
Judy Tegart (Aus) [3] d. Judy Dixon 6-0 6-1

Raymonde Jones d. Carol Hunter 6-2 6-3
Wendy Overton d. Joyce Davenport [Alt] 6-3 7-5
Peaches Bartkowicz d. Carole Graebner 6-1 6-2
Joyce Williams (GB) d. Mary Ann Eisel [7] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Vicky Rogers d. Becky Vest 6-3 6-4
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) default
Pat Stewart d. Jane Kincaid 6-4 6-4
Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

King [1] d. Tym 6-1 6-4
Carter d. Lamm 6-4 6-2
Proctor d. Pigeon [8] 7-5 6-4
Harter d. Schiffman [Alt] 6-0 6-1
Court [4] d. Heldman 4-6 6-2 6-1
Durr d. DuPont 6-1 7-5
Bueno [5] d. Martinez 2-6 6-2 6-4
Hogan d. Christenson 6-1 6-1

Casals d. Pratt [Alt] 6-1 6-3
Wade [6] d. Cody 6-3 6-3
Tuero d. Krantzcke 6-4 1-6 7-5
Tegart [3] d. MacLennan 6-0 6-2
Overton d. R. Jones 6-4 3-6 6-2
Bartkowicz d. Williams 7-5 6-2
Rogers d. Rossouw 11-9 6-1
Jones [2] d. Stewart 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

King [1] d. Carter 8-6 6-3
Godwin d. Harter 2-6 7-5 6-3
Court(4) d. Durr 6-3 6-3
Bueno(5) d. Hogan 0-6 6-2 6-1

Wade(6) d. Casals 6-4 7-5
Tegart(3) d. Tuero 7-5 6-2
Bartkowicz d. Overton 6-3 6-2
Jones(2) d. Rogers 6-0 4-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

King [1] d. Godwin 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bueno [5] d. Court [4] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Wade [6] d. Tegart [3] 6-3 6-2
Jones [2] d. Bartkowicz 10-8 6-3

Semifinals

King [1] d. Bueno [5] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Wade [6] d. Jones [2] 7-5 6-1

Final

Virginia Wade [6] d. Billie Jean King [1] 6-4 6-2

---------------------------------------

Draw notes:


Joyce Davenport replaced Helen Gourlay.
Farel Footman replaced Betty Ann Grubb.
Betty Pratt replaced Emilie Burrer.
Nancy Reed replaced Faye Urban.
Jade Schiffman replaced Tory Fretz.
Dr. Vija Vuskalns, a dentist, replaced Helen Amos, who withdrew. She is unforntunate to draw top seed Billie Jean King.


---------------------------------------

Summary:

Doubles played for first time at Forest Hills since the men's and women's events were combined. This probably kept the draw size down-since the US Amateur was held the week before at Longwood. Old timers Pauline Betz and Gussie Moran last entered the US Nationals in the 1940s!

Richey skips the Open after she and the event cannot come to an agreement on "expenses". She is still an amateur.

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 16th, 2017 at 05:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:35 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

UNITED STATES OPEN (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

Dates: August 26-September 7
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills
Surface: Grass

--------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)


1st Round

Francoise Durr (Fra)/Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Stephanie DeFina/Patti Hogan 6-3 6-3
Kathy Harter/Julie Heldman d. Denise Carter/Tina Lyman 6-2 6-0
Maria Bueno (Bra)/Margaret Court (Aus) [3] d. Linda Tuero/Becky Vest 6-1 6-0
Pat Cody/Nadine Netter d. Maryna Godwin (SA)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 6-1

Virginia Wade (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Marilyn Aschner/Pixie Lamm 6-2 6-1
Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Vicky Rogers d. Mary Ann Eisel/Carole Graebner [4] 6-1 6-0
Ceci Martinez/Kristy Pigeon d. Pauline Betz/Gussie Moran 6-1 6-1
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King[1] d. Betty Pratt/Judy Tegart (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Durr/Jones [2] d. Harter/Heldman 6-1 6-0
Bueno/Court [3] d. Cody/Netter 6-2 6-2
Wade/Williams d. Krantzcke/Rogers 6-4 6-4
Casals/King [1] d. Martinez/Pigeon 6-1 8-6

Semifinals


Bueno/Court [3] d. Durr/Jones [1] 6-2 8-6
Casals/King [1] d. Wade/Williams 12-10 6-4

Final

Maria Bueno/Margaret Court[3] d. Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] 4-6 9-7 8-6


--------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=15)

1st round

Maryna Godwin (SA)/Ray Moore (SA) d. Linda Tuero/Jim Osborne 7-5 6-4
Patti Hogan/Paul Sullivan d. Carole Graebner/Donald Dell 6-3 7-5
Tory Fretz/Gerry Perry d. Kristy Pigeon/Paul Hutchins 6-4 12-10
Laura Rossouw (SA)/Tom Gorman d. Mimi Kanarek/Joaquin Loyo-Mayo (Mex) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Vicky Rogers/Chum Steele III d. Pam Teeguarden/Richard Leach 6-4 6-1
Peggy Michel/Butch Seewagen d. Julie Heldman/Torben Ullrich (Den) 13-11 6-4
Mary Ann Curtis/Peter Curtis d. Kathy Harter/Bailey Brown 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Stephanie DeFina/Dick Dell-bye

Quarterfinals

Hogan/Sullivan d. Godwin/Moore 6-4, 10-8
Fretz/Perry d. Rossouw/Gorman 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
Michel/Seewagen d. Rogers/Steele default
Curtis/Curtis d. DeFina/Dell 6-3 4-6 6-2

Semifinals

Fretz/Perry d. Hogan/Sullivan 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Curtis/Curtis d. Michel/Seewagen 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Final

Mary Ann Curtis/Peter Curtis d. Tory Fretz/Gerry Perry 6-4 7-5

NOTES: The 1968 US Mixed is a bit of an oddity. 1968 was the year of the first US Open but just before it, in Boston, the US National Championships were also held, open to amateurs and registered professionals (i.e. pros who were independant and not contracted to the promoters).

The US Open at Forest Hills had no mixed doubles event but the Nationals did.

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 16th, 2017 at 09:35 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of August 26-September 1

August 26-September 1 International Austrian Championships, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

1R Nell Truman d Altrichter 6-2 6-0
1R Raquel Giascafre d Schönberger 6-1 8-6
1R Sonja Pachta d Ann Phillips-Moore 6-1 6-2
1R Carole Kalogeroupoulos d Hösch 6-1 6-2

QF Truman d Giscafre 6-3 6-1
QF Elena Subirats d Mabel Vrancovich 6-2 6-1
QF Helen Amos d Pachta 6-3 6-2
QF Winnie Shaw d Kalogeropoulos 4-6 6-3 6-0

SF Subirats d Truman 6-2 6-1
SF Shaw d Amos 6-2 9-7

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF Shaw/Truman d Schönberger/Hösch 6-3 6-2
SF Amos/Subirats d Pachta/Kalogerupoulos 5-7 6-3 6-4

DF Shaw/Truman d Amos/Subirats 6-3 6-8 6-0

Mixed doubles

QF Truman/Howe d Hammer/Kary 6-1 6-0
QF Subirats/Subirats d Giascafre/Alvarez 6-2 6-3
QF Kalogeroupoulos/Kalogeropoulos d Pachta/Lumsden 2-6 7-5 7-5
QF Shaw/Gulyas d Schönberger/Herdy 6-4 7-5

SF Truman/Howe d Subirats/Subirats 6-3 6-2
SF Shaw/Gulyas d Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos walkover

FI: :Winnie Shaw (GB)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d Nell Truman GB)/Bob Howe (Aus) 9-7 7-5

-----

ends September 1 Hungarian National Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

QF: Judit Monory d. Klara Bardoczy 6-1 6-1
QF: Eva Szabo d. Paula Vajda 6-3 8-10 6-2
QF: Erzsebet Solyom d. Erzsebet Szell 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Erzsebet Polgar d. Melinda Duday 6-4 4-6 6-7-5

SF: Szabo d. Monory 6-3 6-2
SF: Polgar d. Solyom 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Erzsebet Polgar d. Eva Szabo 6-4 8-6

DF: Katalin Borka/Erzsebet Polgar d. Mlinda Duday/Erzsebet Szell 11-13 6-3 6-3

-----

August 25-September 1 Turkish Championships, Ankara, Turkey

1R: Maria-Jose Aubet d. Jenny Trewby 6-0 7-5

QF: Gail Sheriff d. Aubert 6-0 6-2
QF: Michelle Boulle Rodriguez d. Alison Stroud Cox 6-0 6-1
QF: Faye Toyne Moore d. Carmen Coronado Mandarino ????
QF: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. L Anbar ????

SF: Sherriff d. Moore 6-2 6-4
SF: Bowrey d. Rodriguez 6-1 6-0

FI: Gail Sherriff d. Lesley Bowrey 6-3 7-5

MX: Gail Sherriff/Owen Davidson led Lesely Turner/Bob Maud 7-6 when play abandoned and title divided.

Bowrey is better known as Lesley Turner, her maiden name.

-----

August 26-31 Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Budleigh Salterton, England, GB

SF: Corinne Molesworth d. Elizabeth Ernest 7-5 6-1
SF: Marianne Brummer d. Judy Congdon 7-5 6-4

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Marianne Brummer 6-0 6-0

DF: Marianne Brummer/Elizabeth Ernest d. Wendy Hall/Wendy Tomlinson 6-3 7-5

-----

August 28- September 1 Sydney Metropolitan Hardcourts, Naremburn New South Wales, Australia (Clay)

QF: Wendy Gilchrist d. Kaye Dening 6-3 6-3

SF: Gilchrist d. Elizabeth Fenton-Craig 6-4 6-4
SF: Evonne Goolagong d. Margaret Starr 6-0 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-1 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Craig/Margaret Starr d. Trisha Edwards/Evonne Goolagong 3-6 6-2 8-6

-----

August 26-September 1, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-1

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Katja Ebbinghaus/Edith Winkens 6-3 6-3

MX: Heide Orth/Dieter Ecklebe d. Kerstin Seelbach/Uwe Gottschalk 9-7 6-1

-----

August 27-September 1 Portugeuse International Invitation, Estoril, Portugal (Clay)

SF: Margot Gisbert d. Charo Couder 6-2 6-2
SF: Suzanna Petersen d. Nati Santacana 6-0 6-2

FI: Suzanna Petersen d. Margot Gisbert 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 12th, 2017 at 08:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 06:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of September 2-8

ends September 8, Pensacola Invitation, Pensecola, Florida, United States (Clay)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Becky Vest-bye
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Maria Weinacker 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Tuero d. Wendy McColskey 6-0 6-0
1R: Linda Wert-bye

SF: DeFina d. Vest 6-3 6-2
SF: Tuero d. Wert 6-2 6-0

FI: Linda Tuero d. Stefanie Defina 9-7 6-4

DF: Stephanie DeFina/Linda Tuero d. Charlene Grafton/Wendy McColskey 6-2 6-2

-----

September 1-8 Lebanon International, Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

QF: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Alison Cox (GB) 6-2 6-0
QF: Faye Moore (GB) d. Eva De Jong 6-0 6-1
QF: Carmen Mandarino (Sp) d. Michelle Rodriguez (Chile) 6-4 6-3
QF: Lesley Bowrey d.???

SF: Sherriff d. Moore 6-1 6-0
SF: Bowrey d. Mandarino 6-2 6-3

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus) 6-2 9-7

MX: Gail Sherriff (Aus)/Ray Ruffels (Aus) d. Faye Moore (GB)/Jimmy Moore 6-2 6-4

-----

ends September 8 Salonika International, Salonika, Greece (Clay)

SF: Maria Jose Aubet (Sp) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 7-5 6-4

FI: Maria Jose Aubet (Sp) d. Dionisia Asteri 1-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Rojas d. Maria Jose Aubet (Sp)/Gavrolidis 6-3 7-5

-----

September 2-8 Romanian International Championships, Mamaia, Romania (Clay)

QF: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Vera Rado 6-2 6-2
QF: Veronica Koch d. Eleanora Dumitrescu 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF: Ecaterina Horsa d. Tudose 6-2 6-1
QF: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Mariana Cigolea 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF: Hunt d. Koch 3-6 6-0 9-7
SF: Harris d. Horsa 6-2 6-2

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Kerry Harris (Aus)/Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Mariana Cigolea/ Eleanora Dumitrescu 6-1 6-3

MX: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Ion Tiriac d. Kerry Harris (Aus)/Bob Giltinan ?? ?? 14-14 retired

Hunt won the triple, also partnering Ion Tiriac to a win in the mixed over Bob Giltinan and Harris, who retired at 14-14 in the first set.

-----

September 1-7 Liege Tournament, Liege, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Carol Sherriff (Aus) d. Judy Salome 6-2 6-0

-----

September 1-8 Heart of America Tournament, Kansas City, Missouri, United States (Clay)

QF: Pam Richmond d. Kathy Harter 6-1 6-4
QF: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Julie Heldman d. Alice Tym 6-1 6-2
QF: Maryna Godwin (SA) d. Nancy Hurley 6-1 6-0

SF: Rossouw d. Richmond 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Heldman d. Godwin 6-4 6-2

FI: Julie Heldman d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 4-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Kathy Harter/Julie Heldman d. Maryna Godwin (SA)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 1-6 6-0

-----

August 26-September 6, All-Jamaican Hard Court Championships, Mandeville, Jamaica (Clay)
Venue: Manchester Club

FI: Lorna Wood d. Susan Biscoe 6-3 6-2

DF: Susan Biscoe/Lorna Wood d. Mrs Noel Lyn/Mrs C.S. Sampson 6-1 6-3

MX: Lorna Wood/Dennis Barnett d. Susan Biscoe/Harold Phillips 4-6 6-4 16-14

An extraordinary mixed final goes 50 games.

-----

????, Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States

FI: Betty Ann Grubb d. Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-1

-----

September 3-10 Graz Tournament, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 6-0 6-3

-----

ends September 10 San Sebastian Tournament, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Ana Maria Estalella d.Carmen Bustamente 6-2 6-1

DF: Ana Maria Estalella/M Gisbert d. Elisa Gisbert/Bustamante 6-1 6-4

-----

September ???? Ortisei Tournament, Ortisei, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Virginia Caceres-bye
1R: Maria Guzman d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-4 6-3
1R: Suzanna Petersen d.Ulla Sandulf 6-4 6-2
1R: Sue Alexander d. Eva Leijonhufrud 6-4 6-2

1R: Christina Sandberg d. Maria Nasuelli 4-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Monica Giorgi d. Christina Diaz 6-0 6-2
1R: Alessandra Gobbo d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl-bye

QF: Guzman d. Caceres 6-3 1-6 9-7
QF: Alexander d. Petersen 6-1 6-2
QF: Sandberg d. Giorgi 1-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Gobbo d. Riedl default

SF:Guzman d. Alexander 0-6 6-2 9-7
SF: Sandberg d. Gobbo 6-1 6-2

FI: Christina Sandberg d. Maria Guzman 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 16th, 2017 at 05:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome