1968 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of March 25-31

March 25-30 Garden Challenge Bowl, New York, New York,, US (Indoors)
Venue: Madison Square Garden

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d. Elena Subirats 6-0 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Stephanie DeFina 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey [3] d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-1 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d. Rosie Casals 3-6 7-5 6-1

1R: Kathy Harter d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-4 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d. Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-3 7-5
1R: Ann Jones [2] d. Helga Niessen 7-5 6-1

QF: King [1] d. Shaw 6-4 6-4
QF: Ricjey [3] d. Heldman 7-5 6-0
QF: Tegart [4] d. Harter 6-1 6-4
QF: Jones [2] d. Durr 6-2 6-4

SF: Richey [3] d. King [1] 4-6 7-5 6-0
SF: Tegart [4] d. Jones [2] 8-6 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey [3] d. Judy Tegart (Aus) [4] 7-5 7-5

In the semis Richey makes an amazing comeback after King dumps an overhead in the net. The normally reserved Nancy leaps for joy on completing the upset-the first time these two American rivals have met since 1968. 10,000 in the stands. This was King's last event as an amateur.

-----

ends March 31, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: (Sandra?) Smith d. H. Rush ????

-----

March 25-April 1 Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Nadine Netter d. Marilen Laspe (Ger) 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Daniela Porzio 6-2 6-1
1R: Roberta Beltrame d. Diane Bridger 6-0 6-3
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. B Ispaard 6-1 6-3
1R: Carol Sherriff d. Jill Cooper 6-3 6-2
1R: Johanne Venturino d. Caroline Camp 6-1 7-5

2R: Virginia Caceres d. Alex Soady 6-2 7-5
2R: Vlasta Vopickova d ????
2R: Eva Szabo d. ????
2R: Marilyn Aschner d. ????
2R: Roberta Beltrame d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 2-6 6-1
2R: Netter d. Helen Amos 1-0 retired
2R: Jehanne Venturino d. Corinne Molesworth 7-5 6-2
2R: Almut Sturm d. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-2

2R: Robin Lloyd d. ????
2R: Marijke Jansen d. Eva Szorenyi (Hun) 8-6 6-4
2R: Tine Zwaan d. ????
2R: Helen Gourlay d. ????
2R: Alice Tym d. ????
2R: Jitka Volavkova d. Jitka Volavkova Liddy Venneboer 6-4 6-1
2R: Erzsebet Polgar (Hun) d.Judy Congdon 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Gail Sherriff d. ????

3R: Vopickova d. Caceres 6-1 6-2
3R: Szabo d. Aschner 2-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Beltrame d. Netter 6-3 6-1
3R: Sturm d. Venturino 6-4 2-6 6-3

3R: Lloyd d. Jansen 6-2 6-4
3R: Gourlay d. Zwaan 6-2 6-2
3R: Tym d. Volavkova 7-5 4-6 6-3
3R: G Sherriff d. Polgar 8-6 6-1

QF: Vopickova d. Szabo 6-1 6-0
QF: Beltrame d. Sturm 6-1 6-2
QF: Lloyd d. Gourlay 4-6 6-2 7-5
QF: G Sherriff d. Tym 7-5 6-3

SF: Vopickova d. Beltrame 7-5 6-4
SF: G Sherriff d. Lloyd 6-2 6-2

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Vlasta Vopikova (Cz) 6-1 6-0

DF: Carol Sheriff/Gail Sheriff d. Lidy Venneboer/Tine Zwaan 6-2 8-6

Draw note: Are we missing many 2R results or were there byes,which would make the 1R result we have more a Prelim Round.

-----

March ??-April 1 Draguignan, Fr (Clay)

FI: Alice Tym d. Marilyn Aschner 6-3 6-2

-----

ends April 3 Parioli Tournament, Rome, Italy (Clay)

SF: Vrancovich d. Sylvana Lazzarino 5-4 retired
SF: Lombard d. ????

FI: Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) d. Lombard 6-2 2-3 retired

-----

ends April 1 Golden Gate Class Tournament, San Francisco, US (Hard)

2R: Ceci Martinez d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Maureen O' Keefe d. Gail Hansen 7-5 6-2
2R: Barbara Downs d. Diane Brooks 6-4 6-4

QF: Martinez d. Eliza Pande 6-2 6-4
QF: Denise Carter d. O' Keefe 6-0 6-1
QF: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Downs 6-0 6-0
QF: Kristy Pigeon d. Marcie Louie 6-2 6-4

SF: Martinez d. Carter 7-5 8-6
SF: Wheeler d. Pigeon 6-4 6-1

FI: Mimi Wheeler d. Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 1st, 2016 at 12:06 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of April 1-7

April 1-7 Caribe Hilton Championships, San Juan, Puerto Rico. (Hard)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Nancy Richey-bye
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Elena Subirats 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Helga Niessen d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie De Fina-bye
1R: Linda Tuero-bye
1R: Tory Fretz-bye
1R: Maria Ayala-bye
1R: Judy Tegart-bye

1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Patti Ann Reese 6-3 6-3
1R: Faye Urban-bye
1R: Vicky Rogers d. Eileen Pomales 6-2 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Fna Cabrera 6-0 6-1
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz-bye
1R: ????
1R: Winnie Shaw-bye
1R: Kathy Harter d. Jackie Green 6-2 6-3

2R: Richey d. Sandberg 6-0 6-1
2R: Niessen d. DeFina 8-6 6-1
2R: Tuero d. Fretz 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Tegart d. Ayala 6-0 6-2

2R: Ziegenfuss d. Urban 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Rogers d. Bowrey 6-4 6-2
2R: Bartkowicz d. ????
2R: Harter d. Shaw 6-1 2-6 6-4

QF: Richey d. Niessen 6-2 7-5
QF: Tegart d. Tuero 6-3 6-4
QF: Ziegenfuss d. Rogers 6-3 7-5
QF: Harter d. Bartkowicz 6-2 6-2

SF:Richey d. Tegart 6-1 6-1
SF: Harter d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-5

FI: Nancy Richey d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-4

DF: Nancy Richey/Val Ziegenfuss d. Peaches Bartkowitz/Linda Tuero 6-4 6-4.

-----

April 1-7 Nice Lawn Tennis Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw-46)--for the Coupe Negresco

1R: Monique Salfati d. Jill Cooper 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Irena Skulj 6-2 6-0
1R: Odile De Roubin d. Tine Zwaan 6-8 6-4 6-1
1R: Marilyn Aschner d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-1
1R: Eva Szabo d. Evelyne Terras 1-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Helen Amos 6-2 6-4
1R: Roberta Beltrame d. Pepy Munslow 6-0 6-0
1R: Rosie Darmon d. Veronica Burton 1-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Daniele Bouteleux d. Eva Szorenyi 7-5 6-1
1R: Jitka Volavkova d. Alex Soady 7-5 6-3
1R: Judy Congdon d. D Magman 6-0 6-0
1R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Lindsay Beaven 6-2 6-2
1R: Caroline Camp d. Mrs J Benker 6-1 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d. D Ispaard 6-0 6-0

2R: Salfati d. Nadine Netter 6-4 6-2
2R: Erzsebet Polgar d. Judy Congdon 6-3 6-4
2R: Gourlay d. Dany Giordan 6-0 6-4
2R: Almut Sturm d. De Roubin 7-9 6-2 6-1
2R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Carol Sherriff 6-4 7-5
2R: Aschner d. Nicole Cazaux 6-1 6-3
2R: Szabo d. Carol Camp 6-1 7-5
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Chantal Langanay 6-3 6-3

2R: Jehanne Venturino d. Liddy Venneboer 6-3 6-2
2R: Beltrame d. Holdsworth 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Alice Tym d. Mabel Vrancovich 0-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Darmon d. Diane Bridger 3-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Marijke Jansen d. Bouteleux 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Volavkova d. Miss Champeau 6-0 6-4
2R: Virginia Caceres d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Francoise Forgerit 6-1 6-0

3R: Salfati d. Polgar 7-5 6-4
3R: Gourlay d. Sturm 9-7 3-6 6-2
3R: Vopickova d. Aschner 6-4 8-6
3R: Lloyd d. Szabo 6-2 6-3

3R: Beltrame d. Venturino 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Tym d. Darmon 6-3 7-5
3R: Jansen d. Volavkova 4-6 7-5 6-2
3R: G Sherriff d. Caceres 6-1 6-0

QF: Gourlay d. Salfati 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Lloyd d. Vopickova 6-1 6-3
QF: Tym d. Beltrame 6-0 6-4
QF: G Sherriff d. Jansen 6-3 6-1

SF: Lloyd d. Gourlay 6-2 6-3
SF: G Sherriff d. Tym 6-2 6-2

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Robin Lloyd (GB) 9-7 6-4

DF: Carol Sherriff/Gail Sherriff d. Roberta Beltrame/Helen Gourlay 3-6 7-5 7-5

*Gail Sheriff continues to dominate the Riviera circuit vs. weak fields

Negresco is a Hotel in Nice.

-----

April 2-7 Marseilles

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Lamarie 6-0 6-1

-----


April 2-3 Uganda Championships, Nairobi, Kenya.

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Virginia Wade d. Kora Schediwy 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Frances MacLennan 8-6 6-4

FI Virginia Wade (GB) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Frances MacLennan/Virginia Wade d. Kora Schediwy/Kerstin Seelbach 6-1 6-3

-----

ends April 7 San Jose All-Comers Championships, San Jose, California, US (Hard)

QF: Eliza Pande d. June Gay 6-2 6-3

SF: Denise Carter d. Maureen O' Keefe 6-1 6-1
SF: Gail Hansen d. Pande 6-1 3-6 7-5

FI: Denise Carter d. Gail Hansen 8-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 1st, 2016 at 12:07 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of April 8-14

April 1-15 South African Open, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=55)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Mynie Van Zyl-bye
1R: Eva Lundquist (Swe)-bye
1R: Jean Wilson-bye
1R: Glenda Schaerer d. Elviry Dry 6-3 7-9 6-4
1R: Anne Papenfus d. Sannie Gouws default
1R: Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) d. Gillian Russell 6-4 6-4
1R: Lea Pericoli (Ita) [8] d. Daphne Botha 6-2 6-2

1R: Annette Van Zyl [5] d. Mrs R. Kellerman 6-1 6-2
1R: Kora Schediwy (Ger) d. Franzie Alberts 6-3 6-4
1R: S Harvey d. Sarah Huntington (GB) 6-2 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Marlene Bethlehem 6-2 7-5
1R: Maryna Godwin d. Gillian Dove 8-6 6-2
1R: Brenda Kirk d. Ria Greef 6-3 7-5
1R: Sylvia Stott d. Charo Couder (Sp) 3-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden [4] d. Agnes Botha 6-2 6-1

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d Marianne Brummer 6-3 6-2
1R: Michelle Rodriguez (Fra) d. Mrs Reinach default
1R: Joan Hennessy d. Mrs Slabbert 3-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Christina Bell d. Mrs L. Dunn 6-1 7-5
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d. Frances Maclennan (GB) 2-6 6-3 14-12
1R: Jean Drysdale d. Susie Alberts 6-1 6-1
1R: Marie Fourie d. Alex Rotas (Gre) 6-0 6-0
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [6] d. Mrs J. Stevens 6-2 6-2

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [7]-bye
1R: Anita Van Deventer d. Eunice Rademeyer 10-12 11-9 6-2
1R: Bernice Vukovich d. M. Dowson 6-3 6-0
1R: Ann McAlpine (GB) d. Mrs E. Harvey 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Christiane Spinoza-bye
1R: Anne Marie Studer (Sui) 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Jocelyn Davie-bye
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d M Van Zyl 6-1 6-2
2R: Lundqvist d. Wilson 6-3 6-1
2R: Schaerer d. Papenfus 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Pericoli [8] d. Seelbach 6-4 6-3
2R: Van Zyl [5] d. Schediwy 6-3 6-4
2R: Rossouw d. Harvey 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Godwin d. Kirk 6-4 6-2
2R: Walkden [4] d. Stott 6-0 6-2

2R: Wade [3] d. Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
2R: Bell d. Hennessy 6-1 7-5
2R: Tomlinson d. Drysdale 6-2 5-7 6-4
2R: Heldman [6] d. Fourie 6-2 6-1
2R: Krantzcke [7] d. Van Deventer 6-8 11-9 7-5
2R: Vukovich d. Mcalpine 6-0 6-4
2R: Spinoza d. Studer 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Davie d. Jones [2] default

3R: Court [1] d. Lundqvist 6-2 6-2
3R: Pericoli [8] d. Schaerer 6-1 6-0
3R: Van Zyl [5] d. Rossouw 6-4 6-0
3R: Godwin d. Walkden [4] 6-3 3-6 6-4

3R: Wade [3] d. Bell 9-7 6-0
3R: Heldman [6] d. Tomlinson 6-1 6-2
3R: Krantzcke [7] d. Vukovich 6-1 6-2
3R: Spinoza d. Davie 6-1 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Pericoli [8] 6-2 6-1,
QF: Van Zyl [5] d. Godwin 7-5 8-6
QF: Wade [3] d. Heldman [6] 7-6 5-2
QF: Krantzcke [5] d. Spinoza 6-0 6-3

SF: Court [1] d. Van Zyl [5] 9-7 6-0
SF: Wade [3] d. Krantzcke [7] 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Virginia Wade [3] 6-4 6-4

Doubles (Draw=27)

1R: Annette van Zyl/Pat Walkden-bye
1R: M. Dowson/Marie Fourie-bye
1R: Marlene Bethlehem/Bernice Vukovich-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk/Wendy Tomlinson d. Daphne Botha/Gillian Russell 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Agnes Botha/Franzie Alberts d. Cora Schediwy (Ger)/Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) 7-9 6-4 6-2
1R: Eva Lundqvist (Swe)/Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. R. Kellerman/J. Stevens 8-6 6-2
1R: Suzie Alberts/Elviry Dry d. Jocelyn Davie/Anne Marie Studer (Sui) 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Jean Drysdale/Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. G. Balkie/S. Harvey 6-0 6-2

1R: Maryna Godwin/Laura Rossouw d. Alex Rotas (Gre)/Jean Wilson 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann McAlpine (GB)/Eunice Rademeyer d. L. Dunn/Anne Papenfus 6-4 6-2
1R: Coleen Callanan/Mynie van Zyl d. Charo Couder (Sp)/Shirley Huntingdon 6-1 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman (US)/Frances McLennan (GB) d. Joan Hennessy/Sylvia Stott 6-4 8-6
1R: Marianne Brummer/Anita Van Deventer d. Heloise Burger/Ria Greef 6-0 6-3
1R: Christina Bell/Glenda Schaerer d. Michelle Rodriguez (Fra)/Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-3 6-3
1R: Gillian Dove/Mrs E. Harvey-bye
1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB)-bye

2R: A. Van Zyl/Walkden d. Dowson/Fourie 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Bethlehem/Vukovich d. Kirk/Tomlinson 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Lundqvist/Pericoli d. A. Botha/F. Alberts 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Drysdale/Krantzcke d. Dry/S. Alberts 4-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Godwin/Rossouw d. McAlpine/Rademeyer 4-6 6-2 [6-3]
2R: Heldman/McLennan d. Callanan/M. van Zyl 6-0 6-2
2R: Brummer/Van Deventer d. Bell/Schaerer 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Margaret Court (AUS)/Virginia Wade (GBR) d. Gillian Dove/Mrs E. Harvey 6-1 6-2

QF: A. Van Zyl/Walkden d. Bethlehem/Vukovich 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF: Drysdale/Krantzcke d. Lundqvist/Pericoli 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Godwin/Rossouw d. Heldman/McLennan 6-4 6-2
QF: Court/Wade d. Brummer/van Deventer 6-1 6-0

SF: A. Van Zyl/Walkden d. Drysdale/Krantzcke 6-3 6-3
SF: Court/Wade d. Godwin/Rossouw 10-8 6-4

FI: Annette Van Zyl/Pat Walkden d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) 0-6 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

1R: Pat Walkden/Marty Riessen (US) d. A. de Lange/D. Snyman default
1R: Daphne Botha/Andrew Pattison (Rho) d. G. Balkie/Anthony Bowles 7-5 6-4
1R: Wendy Tomlinson/Derek Schroder d. Ria Greef/Quentin Pretorius 6-1 6-3
1R: Coleen Callanan/G. Nel d. J. Stevens/Rosenberg 7-5 6-4
1R: Christiane Spinoza (Fra)/François Jauffret (Fra) d. R. Kellerman/Richard Jooste 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: M. Alberts/George Rudman d. Bernice Vukovich/Weigelt 5-7 7-5 retired
1R: Franzie Alberts/Rayno Seegers d. S. Harvey/van Pinto default
1R: Gillian Dove/Sidney Gordon d. Julie Heldman (US)/Clark Graebner (US) default

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. Marie Fourie/Keith Brebnor 6-2 6-3
1R: L. Dunn/Brian Smith d. Michelle Rodriguez (Fra)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile) 5-7 6-4 9-7
1R: Jean Wilson/John Bartlett (Aus) d. Estelle Dellar/J. Bryant 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Marlene Bethlehem/Rohan Summers d. Suzie Alberts/Clive Brebnor 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Cora Schediwy (Ger)/Dimitri Sturzda (Sui) d. Marianne Brummer/B. Smit 6-2 7-5
1R: G. Reinach/Gustav Reinach d. Elviry Dry/Rauty Krog 6-2 6-4
1R: Glenda Schaerer/Terry Addison (Aus) d. Maryna Godwin/Graydon Garner 6-4 9-7
1R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Bob Maud d. Mrs E. Harvey/John Brown (Aus) 6-2 6-4

1R: Annette Van Zyl/Frew McMillan d. Gillian Russell/Steve Le Roux 6-4 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw/Jackie Saul d. Mynie Van Zyl/T. du Plessis 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: Anita Van Deventer/Peter Mors d. Joan Hennessy/John Yuill 3-6 9-7 8-6
1R: Charo Couder (Sp)/Juan-Manuel Couder (Sp) d. Shirley Huntingdon/Ian Fletcher (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R: Eunice Rademeyer/Schwarz d. Sannie Gouws/Mel Baleson 6-3 6-3
1R: Brenda Kirk/Ray Keldie (Aus) d. Brigitte Cuypers/Peter van der Merwe 6-4 7-5
1R: Frances McLennan (GB)/Brian Fairlie (NZ) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Ger)/Uwe Gottschalk (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman (US)/Tom Okker (Neth) d. Anne Papenfus/Basil Wheeler 6-2 6-2

1R: Lea Pericoli (Ita)/Torben Ulrich (Den) d. A. Slabbert/B. Copley 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Stott/Gordon Birt d. Alex Rotas (Gre)/Keith Carpenter (Can) 6-4 6-2
1R: Jean Drysdale/Gordon Forbes d. M. Dowson/Brian Smith 9-7 6-2
1R: Ann McAlpine (GB)/Richard Hawkes (NZ) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe)/Scott 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Heloise Burger/Ewie Cronje d. C. Behrmann/Peter Gray 6-2 6-3
1R: Agnes Botha/Dennis Breetzke d. Heather McKeown/A. Niland 6-2 6-1
1R: Jocelyn Davie/Mervyn Webster d. Miss Goulden/Arnold Saul (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Christina Bell/Colin Stubs (Aus) 8-6 6-4

2R: Walkden/Riessen d. D. Botha/Pattinson 6-4 6-4
2R: Tomlinson/Schroder d. M. Alberts/Rudman 6-3 5-7 10-8
2R: Callanan/Nel d. Dove/Gordon 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: F. Alberts/Seegers d. Spinoza/Jauffret 6-4 6-4
2R: Wade/Maud d. Schaerer/Addison 6-3 6-2
2R: Schediwy/Sturdza d. Reinach/Reinach default
2R: Bethlehem/Summers d. Wilson/Summers 6-3 6-1
2R: Krantzcke/Fletcher d. Dunn/Smith 6-4 6-1

2R: A. Van Zyl/McMillan d. Rossouw/Jackie Saul 6-4 6-4
2R: Van Deventer/Mors d. Couder/Couder default
2R: Rademeyer/Schwarz d. Kirk/Keldie/ 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Heldman/Okker d. McLennan/Fairlie 7-5 6-3
2R: Pericoli/Ulrich d. Stott/Birt 9-7 7-5
2R: McAlpine/Hawkes d. Drysdale/Forbes 6-0 11-9
2R: A. Botha/Breetzke d. Burger/Cronje 7-5 7-5
2R: Court/Hewitt d. Davie/Webster 6-1 6-2

3R: Walkden/Riessen d. Tomlinson/Schroder 6-2 6-2
3R: F. Alberts/Seegers d. Callanan/Nel 6-1 3-6 6-4
3R: Wade/Maud d. Schediwy/Sturdza 6-2 8-6
3R: Krantzcke/Fletcher d. Bethlehem/Summers 6-2 6-4

3R: A. Van Zyl/McMillan d. Van Deventer/Mors 6-2 6-1
3R: Heldman/Okker d. Rademeyer/Schwarz 6-1 8-6
3R: Pericoli/Ulrich d. McAlpine/Hawkes 4-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Court/Hewitt d. A. Botha/Breetzke 6-4 6-3

QF: Walkden/Riessen d. F. Alberts/Seegers 11-9 6-2
QF: Krantzcke/Fletcher d. Wade/Maud 14-12 6-1
QF: A. Van Zyl/McMillan d. Heldman/Okker 6-4 7-5
QF: Court/Hewitt d. Pericoli/Ulrich 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Walkden/Riessen d. Krantzcke/Fletcher 6-1 6-0
SF: Court/Hewitt d. A. van Zyl/McMillan 6-4 6-4

FI: Pat Walkden/Marty Riessen (US) d. Margaret Court (Aus)/Bob Hewitt 6-8 6-4 6-4

Court's win confirms she is back in top form. Italy's Lea Pericoli was staying as a guest in a private home that was broken into by two men, "who broke into the house ransacked it and terrorized Lea for 30 minutes. They finally left her alone when she got down on her knees and began to pray." The South African Open is years ahead of its time by selling ad space to packed houses.

Draw note: Heldman defaults with one mixed partner (Clark Graebner) and ends up playing with Tom Okker!

-----

April 8-13 Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Sheila Moodie d. P Jeffreys 6-2 6-1
1R: Heather McKechnie d. V Chapman 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Lee d. J M Rickson 6-2 6-4
1R: Ziggi Cornish d. H Cowie 6-3 8-10 7-5
1R: Margaret Harris d. E J Allen 7-5 6-3
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Belinda Orchard 6-4 6-3
1R: S Mildner d. Diane Oakley 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Janice Townsend d. Mrs K Adams 6-0 6-0
1R: Sandra Okin d. Lady Jane Fitzalan Howard 6-0 6-4

2R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Moodie 6-1 6-1
2R: Pauline Roberts d. McKechnie 6-3 6-0
2R: Lee d. Joan Poynder 7-5 6-1
2R: Cornish d. Harris 6-2 7-9 6-3
2R: Joyce Williams d. Penny Hardgrave 6-0 6-0
2R: L A Cornelius d. J E Rodway 6-4 8-6
2R: Mrs J I Fyfe d. Jean McFarlane 6-2 6-1
2R: Cecilie Fleming d. M E Jones 6-1 6-0

2R: Brasher d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 6-3
2R: Mildner d. Sue Imhof 6-4 6-4
2R: Townsend d. Mrs C F Penn 6-2 6-0
2R: Okin d. Mrs J Ward 8-6 6-3
2R: Pat Roberts d. S M Morgan 6-2 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Ernest d. D G Bowman 6-2 6-2
2R: Heather Allen d. S A Martin 6-1 6-1
2R: Christine Janes d. Hilary Hodge 6-4 6-0

3R: Moore d. Pauline Roberts 3-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Lee d. Cornish 6-1 6-3
3R: Williams d. Cornelius 6-0 6-3
3R: Fyfe d. Fleming 6-2 6-2

3R: Brasher d. Mildner 6-0 6-2
3R: Townsend d. Okin 6-2 6-4
3R: Pat Roberts d. Ernest 6-1 8-6
3R: Janes d. Heather Allen 6-1 6-2

QF: Moore d. Lee 6-3 6-1
QF: Williams d. Fyfe 6-2 6-4
QF: Brasher d. Townsend 6-1 1-6 10-8
QF: Janes d. Roberts 6-3 6-3

SF: Moore d. Williams 6-1 7-5
SF: Janes d. Brasher 6-4 6-3

FI: Fay Moore d. Christine Janes 6-4 6-2

DF: Fay Moore/Joyce Williams d. Angela Barrett/Pat Roberts 7-5 6-2

A nostalgia-fest, with Anglea Mortimer Bassett, Christine Tryman Janes, and Shirley Bloomer Brasher.

-----

April 8-14 Dixie International Invitation, Tamps, Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 8)

QF: Judy Tegart d. Chris Koutras 6-1 6-4
QF: Faye Urban d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
QF: Christina Sandberg d. Toni Kramer 6-0 6-0
QF: Helga Niessen d. Tish Adams 6-3 6-3

SF: Tegart d. Urban 6-4 7-5
SF: Niessen d. Sandberg 2-6 8-6 8-6

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 2-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Helga Niessen/Faye Urban d. Judy Tegart/Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2

-----

April 8-14 Masters Invitational, St Petersburg, Florida, US. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Tory Fretz d.Betty Rosenquest Pratt 8-6 6-4

QF: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Vicky Rogers 6-3 9-7
QF: Stephanie DeFina d. Winnie Shaw 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Fretz d. Margie Cooper 6-4 8-6
QF: Nancy Richey d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-1 6-2

SF: Bowrey d. Fretz 6-2 8-6
SF: Richey d. DeFina 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Nancy Richey d. Lesely Bowrey 7-5 6-0

DF: Lesley Bowrey/Nancy Richey d. Stephanie Defina/Ingrid Lofdahl 7-5 7-5

Lesley Turner is now married as Bowrey. Her honeymoon has not helped her tennis.

-----

April 8-14 Catania International, Catania, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Sue Alexander-bye
1R: Carole Kalogeropoulos-bye
1R: Judith Dibar d. Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-2
1R: Monica Giorgi d. Susana Petersen 9-7 6-3

1R: Virginia Caceres d. Graziela Perna 6-0 6-3
1R: Helen Amos-bye
1R: Leijonhufud-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye

QF: Alexander d. Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-4
QF: Dibar d. Giorgi 9-7 6-3
QF: Caceres d. Amos default
QF: Gourlay d. Leijonhufud 6-0 6-2

SF: Dibar d. Alexander 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Gourlay d. Caceres 6-3 6-3

FI Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Judith Dibar (Rum) 6-3 6-3

MX: Helen Gourlay/Ion Tiriac d. Judith Dibar/Ilie Nastase 4-6 8-6 8-6

-----


April 8-14 San Luis Potosi Open , San Luis Potasi, Mexico. (Clay)

QF: Elena Subirats d. Susana Zenea 6-0 6-0
QF: Tere Salvidea d. Laura Zarate 6-3 6-1
QF: Patricia Montano d. Lupita Suarez 7-5 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d. Olga Montano 6-0 6-1

SF: Subirats d. Salvidea 6-4 6-1
SF: Ochoa d. Montano 6-2 6-1

FI: Yola Ochoa d. Elena Subirats 9-7 3-6 7-5

DF: Patricia Montano/Elena Subirats d. Yola Ramirez/Tere Salvidea 6-4 6-3

Despite the name not open to pros. Field all-Mexican.

-----

Apil 8-14 Monte Carlo Championships , Monte Carlo Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=28) (for the Faucigny-Lucinge Cup)

1R: Francesca Gordigiani -bye
1R: Michele Kahn Rotta -bye
1R: Jitka Volavkova d. Virginia Caceres default
1R: Marilyn Aschner d.Eva Szabo 6-1 6-2
1R: Carol Sherriff d. Erzsebet Polgar 6-3 6-4
1R: Monique Salfati d. Sally Holdsworth 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Odile De Roubin d. Lucia Bassi 6-4 6-2
1R: Alice Tym d. Mabel Vrancovich 6-4 6-0

1R: Vlasta Vopickova d. Helen Amos 7-5 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Almut Sturm 6-1 6-4
1R: Janine Lieffrig d. Liddy Venneboer 6-1 9-7
1R: Eva Szorenyi d. Roberta Beltrame 6-4 3-0 Ab
1R: Jehanne Venturino d. Nadine Netter 6-4 7-9 6-4
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Renate Breuer 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Irena Skulj-bye
1R: Gail Sherriff-bye

2R: Gordigiani d. Kahn Rotta 6-4 6-2
2R: Aschner d. Volavkova 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Tym d. De Roubin 6-1 6-4
2R: Salfati d. C Sherriff 3-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Vopickova d. Lloyd 6-1 9-7
2R: Szorenyi d. Lieffrig 8-6 1-6 6-4
2R: Nasuelli d. Venturino 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R: G Sherriff d. Skulj 6-2 6-1

QF: Aschner d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-3
QF: Tym d. Salfati 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Vopickova d. Szorenyi 6-3 6-3
QF: G Sherriff d. Nasuelli 6-1 6-0

SF: Aschner d. Tym 8-6 6-3
SF: Vopickova d. G Sherriff 2-6 6-4 9-7

FI Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles (For the Iliffe Cup-teams must represent the same nation)

FI: Carol Sherriff/Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 8-6 7-5

-----

April 14-15 French Professionels, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones 10-7
1R: Rosie Casals d. Francoise Durr 10-3

FI: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 10-6

-----

ends April 15, Darling Downs, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Marilyn Tesch d. Barbara Hawcroft ????

-----

April 9-14 National Hard Court Championships Of Indonesia. ????, Indonesia (Clay)

FI: Lany Kaligis d. Lita Liem 6-2 6-3

-----

ends April 16 New Zealand Hard Court Championships Cambridge, New Zealand (Clay)

FI: Beverly Vercoe d. Pam Rogan 6-2 6-1

DF: Maureen McKegg/Pam Rogan d. Shirley Collins/Barbara Paterson 7-5 6-2

-----

April 12-16 North Of England Hard Court Tournament Southport, Enbgland, GB (Clay)

SF: Janice Townsend d. Me Jones 6-0 6-0
SF: C Penn d. Heather McKechnie (Aus) 6-0 6-0

FI: Janice Townsend vs. C Penn 2-2 divided

DF: M Davies/L Thompson d. J PoynderJanice Townsend 7-5 0-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 15th, 2018 at 07:17 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #19 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of April 15-21

April 16-19 French Professionals, Paris (????*)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-2
1R: Ann Jones d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones 9-7 6-4

Surface given as clay but Stade Courbertin usually indoors.

-----

April 15-21 River Oaks Invitation, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

2R: Mary Lowdon d. Leyla Musalem 7-5 6-4

QF: Nancy Richey d. Becky Vest 6-2 6-1
QF: Linda Tuero d. Esme Emanuel 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Kathy Harter d. Emilie Burrer 6-2 8-6
QF: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Lowdon 6-1 6-1

SF: Richey d. Tuero 6-3 6-4
SF: Bartkowicz d. Harter 6-3 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey d. Peaches Bartkowitz 6-1 6-1

DF: Esme Emanuel/Kathy Harter d. Peaches Bartkowitc/Linda Tuero 6-2 9-7

-----

April 15-21 Charlotte Invitation, Charlotte, North Carolina, US. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=33)

2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Jane Feise 6-1 6-2
2R: Faye Urban d. Carol Loop Herrick 6-1 6-1
2R: Raymonde Jones d. V Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2
2R: Judy Tegart d. Joyce Davenport 6-1 6-1

2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Chris Beck 6-8 6-3 6-2
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Jackie Green 6-2 6-2
2R: Tory Fretz d. Laura Dupont 6-1 6-4
2R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. J Evans 6-0 6-1

QF: Urban d. Eisel 8-6 8-6
QF: Tegart d. Jones 7-5 6-1
QF: DeFina d. Lofdahl 6-8 6-3 6-2
QF: Bowrey d. Fretz 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: Tegart d. Urban 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: DeFina d. Bowrey 6-4 6-0

FI Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Stephanie Defina 7-5 3-6 7-5

DF: Lesley Bowrey/Judy Tegart d. Mary Ann Eisel/Stephanie DeFina 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

April 15-21 Racquette D'Or (Golden Racquet) Tournament, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Ilse Buding d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Amos d. Marilyn Aschner 8-6 5-7 6-4
2R: Renate Breuer d. Irena Skulj 6-2 6-2

QF: Rosie Darmon d. Buding 6-0 6-2
QF: Breuer d. Amos 6-2 0-6 6-2
QF: Almut Sturm d. Mabel Vrancovich 6-2 6-3
QF: Gail Sherriff d. M Domenach 6-0 6-1

SF: Darmon d. Breuer 6-8 6-2 6-2
SF: Sherriff d. Sturm 6-2 6-1

FI: Gail Sheriff d. Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-1

DF: Marilyn Aschner/Gail Sheriff d. Edda Buding/Rosie Darmon 8-6 6-3

-----

April 15-21 Madrid Melia Tournament*, Madrid, Spain. (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Helga Niessen d Magdalena Fernandez 6-1 6-1
1R: Edda Buding d Yarza 6-0 6-1

QF: Niessen d Couder 6-3 6-2
QF: Carmen Coronado Mandarino d. ????
QF: Frances MacLennan d. ????
QF: Buding d Anna Maria Estalella 6-2 6-4

SF: Niessen d Mandarino 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Maclennan d Buding 2-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Helga Niessen d Frances MacLennan 6-1 6-3

DF: Edda Buding/Helga Niessen d Ana Maria Estalella/Carmen Mandarino 6-3 3-6 6-3

We also have the Puerta De Hierro International as an alternate title for this event.

-----

April 15-21 Arizona Open , Tucson, Arizona, US

QF: Peggy Michel d. Jane Seely 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Carolyn Clarke d. Linda Yee 6-4 6-3
QF: Sheila Pearl d. Sally Perry 1-6 6-4 11-9
QF: Carol Gay d. Sarah Mckasson 6-0 6-2

SF: Michel d. Clarke 6-4 6-4
SF: Gay d. Pearl 6-4 6-2

FI: Peggy Michel d. Carol Gay 6-4 6-1

DF: Peggy Michel/Jane Seely d. Carolyn Clarke/Carol Gay 10-8 3-6 6-1

-----

April 16-20 Israel Spring Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel (Clay)

SF: Laura Rossouw d. Tamar Hayut 6-0 6-2
SF: Nadine Netter d. Sylvia Stott 6-3 6-4

FI Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Nadine Netter (SA) 6-2 6-0

DF: Nadine Netter/Laura Rossouw d. Davie/Stott 6-4 6-4

-----

April 17-20 Rothman's Connaught Club Hard Court Tournament Chingford, England, Great Britain (Clay)
Venue: Connaught Club

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Pauline Roberts d. Heather Allen 6-1 6-3
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Cecilie Fleming 6-2 6-1

2R: Winnie Shaw d. Margaret Lee 7-5 6-2
2R: Christine Truman Janes d. Brasher 6-3 6-1
2R: Margaret Harris d. ????
2R: Virginia Wade d. Sandra Okin 6-4 6-3

2R: Robin Lloyd d. Roberts 6-2 6-2
2R: Joyce Williams d. Judy Congdon 6-3 6-4
2R: Alex Soady d. Nell Truman 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-2 6-3





QF: Shaw d. Janes 5-7 10-8 6-0
QF: Wade d. Harris 6-2 6-2
QF: Lloyd d.Williams 6-3 6-3
QF: Moore d. Soady 6-1 6-1

SF: Wade d. Shaw 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Moore d. Lloyd 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Faye Moore d. Virginia Wade 6-4 8-6

DF: Christine Janes/Nell Truman d. Faye Moore/Virginia Wade default

Event cut down to 4 days-many players feared being banned if they played in England with all the confusion surrounding open tennis.

-----

April 15-21 Sicilian International, Palermo, Italy (Clay)

1R: Suzana Petersen d. Ulla Sandulf 6-4 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Graziela Perna 6-2 6-1
1R: Eva Leijonhufrud d. Kerry Harris 1-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Helen Gourlay d. ????
2R: Mariana Ciogolea d. ????
2R: Petersen d. Sue Alexander 7-5 6-2
2R: Lesley Hunt d. Alice Tym 6-4 6-2

2R: Sandberg d. Leijonhufrud 6-1 6-1
2R: Roberta Beltrame d.carole Kalogeropoulos 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Virginia Caceres d.Carol Sherriff 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Judith Dibar d. ????

QF: Gourlay d. Ciogolea 6-0 6-4
QF: Hunt d. Petersen 6-2 6-3
QF: Sandberg d. Beltrame 7-5 7-5
QF: Caceres d. Dibar 6-4 6-0

SF: Gourlay d. Hunt 6-0 6-4
SF: Caceres d. Sandberg 1-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Helen Gourlay d.Virginia Caceres 6-3 6-0

MX: Virginia Caeres/Patricio Cornejo (Chile)d. Helen Gourlay/Ion Tiriac (Rom) 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 1st, 2016 at 12:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of April 22-28

April 22-27 39th British Open Hard Court Open Championships, Bournemouth, England (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Prize Money= $2,856 for women out of $13,176 combined.

Singles (Draw=39)

PR: Annette du Plooy (SA) [5] d. Robin Lloyd 6-3 6-4
PR: Dianne Bridger d. Diane Oakley 6-1 8-6
PR: Mary McAnally d. Sandra Okin 3-6 6-4 6-2
PR: Heather Allen d. Jane Poynder 6-3 6-4
PR: Sue Tutt d. Margaret Harris (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-1
PR: Lorna Greville-Collins d. Anthea Rigby 6-1 6-3
PR: Shirley Brasher d. Jill Cooper default

1R: Virginia Wade [1] d. Pauline Roberts 6-3 6-0
1R: Vicky Rogers (US) d. Margaret Lee 6-2 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) [8] d. Jean McFarlane 6-0 6-1
1R: Judy Congdon d. Alex Soady 7-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Christine Janes [4] d. Janice Townsend 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Susan Morgan d. Jenny Helliar 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: du Plooy [6] d. Bridger 6-3 6-4
1R: Allen d. McAnally 6-3 6-0

1R: Tutt d. Greville-Collins 6-1 6-3
1R: Joyce Williams [6] d. Brasher 6-2 6-3
1R: Nell Truman d. Sally Holdsworth default
1R: Faye Moore [3] d. Frances McLennan 6-4 6-1
1R: Wendy Hall d. Sue Hole (Aus) 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Sue Mappin 6-0 6-3
1R: Belinda Orchard d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-0 9-11 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Julie Heldman (US [2] default (ill)

3R: Wade [1] d. Rogers 5-7 6-0 6-3
3R: Ziegenfuss [8] d. Congdon 6-3 5-7 6-3
3R: Janes [4] d. Morgan 6-1 6-0
3R: DuPlooy [5 d. Allen 7-5 6-4

3R: Williams [6] d. Tutt 6-4 6-2
3R: Moore [3] d.Truman 6-1 6-2
3R: Shaw [7] d. Hall 6-4 6-0
3R: Molesworth d. Orchard 9-7 6-3

QF: Wade [1] d. Ziegenfuss [8] 7-5 6-3
QF: Janes [4] d. DuPlooy [5] 9-7 6-4
QF: Moore [3] d. Williams [6] 6-3 6-2
QF: Shaw [7] d. Molesworth 6-4 6-2

SF: Wade [1] d. Janes [4] 8-6 6-2
SF: Shaw [7] d. Moore [3] 6-1 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade [1] d. Winnie Shaw [7] 6-4 6-1

DF: Christine Janes/Nell Truman [1] d. Annette du Plooy (SA)/Faye Moore [3] 6-4 6-3

Wade ironically becomes the amateur winner of the world's first open tennis tournament, refusing to accept prize money fearing it might affect her status. Virginia turned down $735. Virginia cruised through a 50 munute final. After trailing 3-4 in the 1st set she nabbed 9 of the next 10 games.

Attendance is 20,000, triple the previous year. The men were the main attraction as pros like Rosewall and Laver showed. #2 seed Julie Heldman withdrew due to illness.

As for the poor field-The writing was on the wall early in the year when the prize money was announced-1,000 pounds to the male winner vs. only 300 for the female champion. Ann Jones remarked that a 5-3 ratio would be more fair, calling it " a second rate deal." Former champion Angela Mortimer was even more stinging in her criticism: "If I were competing nowadays, I wouldn't compete for this money. We've got the #2 player in the world. Now they're telling her. 'You're worthless. You're cheap, you're worthless and we don't give a damn about you.' "

The 4 women pros (Casals, Durr. Jones,and King) boycott the event.

-----

April 22-May 1-28 City of Paris International , Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Gail Sherriff-bye
1R: Aline Nenet-bye
1R: Janine Mauroy Toffier-bye
1R: Francoise Forgerit-bye
1R: Janine Lieffrig d. Claudine Rouire 6-4 6-2
1R: Anne Marie Rouchon d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-2 6-0
1R: Christiane Spinoza d. Chantal Langanay 5-7 6-1 7-5
1R: Rosie Darmon-bye

1R: Eva Lundquist d. Jacqueline Berson 6-3 6-1
1R: Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Odile De Roubin 6-3 3-6 8-6
1R: Evelyne Terras d. Marion Cristiani 6-0 6-0
1R: Nicole Cazaux d. Barba Diaz 6-0 6-0
1R: Nicole Niox Chateau-bye
1R: Monique Salfati-bye
1R: M Montlibert-bye
1R: Helen Amos-bye

2R: Sherriff d. Nenot 6-3 6-3
2R: Toffier d. Forgerit 6-1 6-4
2R: Lieffrig d. Rouchon 6-3 11-9
2R: Darmon d.Spinoza 6-1 6-0

2R: Bouteleux d. Lundquist 6-1 6-2
2R: Terras d. Cazaux 7-5 6-2
2R: Chateau d. Salfati 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Amos d. Montlibert 6-0 6-3

QF: Sherriff d. Toffier 6-2 6-1
QF: Darmon d. Lieffrig 7-5 6-8 8-6
QF: Terras d. Bouteleux 11-9 6-2
QF: Amos d. Niox Chateau 6-4 4-6 8-6

SF:Sherriff d. Darmon 6-0 1-6 6-2
SF: Amos d.Terras 6-8 7-5 6-2

FI Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-1 6-0

DF: Helen Amos/Gail Sherriff d. Rosie Darmon/Monique Salfati 6-2 6-3

-----

Ends May 1 Natanya Invitation, Natanya, Isreal (CL)

FI: Nadine Netter (SA) d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 3-6 retired

Isreal's first tennis circuit.

-----

ends May 1 Aix-en-Provence Pros Aix-en-Provence, France (Hard Cement)

Singles (Draw=4)


1R: Ann Jones d. Rosie Casals 9-7 4-6 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d. Billie Jean King 7-5 9-7

FI: Ann Jones and Francoise Durr divided title-final not played.

It was all a last minute affair-a cement court laid down was EXACTLY fitted to the lines, with no space behind them. As a result the women had to "hop" up onto the court after they served!

-----

May ???? River Plate Championships , Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Graciela Moran d. Cavadini ????

Date unlcear, but traditionally held in May.

-----

April 25-28 Broward County Invitational Lighthouse, Point Pompano Beach Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Nancy Richey [1]-bye
1R: Esme Emanuel-bye
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d.Tory Fretz default
1R: Judy Tegart [3] d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-1 6-1

1R: Kathy Harter d. Linda Tuero 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R:Faye Urban d. Mary Ann Eisel [4] 7-5 6-4
1R: Stephanie DeFina-bye
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey [2]-bye

QF: Emanuel d. Richey [1] default
QF: Tegart [3] d. Bartkowicz 6-3 6-3
QF: Urban d. Harter 6-3 7-5
QF: DeFina d. Bowrey [2] 3-6 6-3 6-0

SF: Tegart d. Emanuel 6-0 6-1
SF: DeFina d. Urban 6-1 6-4

FI: Judy Tegart [3] d.Stephanie DeFina 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF: Judy tegart/Lesley Bowrey d. Mary Ann Eisel/Kathy Harter 6-0 6-3

-----

April 22-28 Naples International, Naples, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)


1R: Kerry Harris d. Ingrid Loeys 8-6 8-6
1R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Carol Sherriff 1-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Sue Alexander 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R: Ulla Sandulf d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-0 6-2

2R: Helen Gourlay d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-1
2R: Suzana Petersen d. Eva Leijonhufrud 6-1 6-4
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d. Harris 6-2 6-4
2R: Vrancovich d. Alessandra Gobbo 6-1 8-6

2R: Virginia Caceres d. Judith Dibar 6-1 6-2
2R: Alice Tym d.Sandberg 6-1 6-4
2R: Lesley Hunt d. Gaziela Perna 6-1 6-2
2R: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Sandulf 6-4 6-3

QF: Gourlay d. Petersen 6-2 6-2
QF: Gordigiani d. Vrancovich 6-3 7-5
QF: Tym d. Caceres 6-4 7-5
QF: Hunt d.Riedl 4-6 8-6 6-2

SF: Gourlay d. Gordigiani 6-1 8-6
SF: Hunt d. Tym 6-4 6-3

FI: Helen Gourlay d.lesley Hunt 6-4 6-3

MX: Christina Sandberg (Swd)/Gaetano di Maso d. Helen Gourlay/Patricio Cornejo (Chile) 6-4 7-5

-----

ends May 1 Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Peggy Michel d. Teresa Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R: Mary Struthers d. Barbara Grubb 6-3 6-2
1R: Ann Lebedeff-bye
1R: Pixie Lamm d. Vicki Ketelsen 6-0 6-1

1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-0
1R: Tam O' Shaughnessy-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Rchelle Thomas 6-0 6-1

QF: Michel d. Struthers 6-1 2-6 6-4
QF: Lamm d. Lebedeff 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Grubb d. Teeguarden 6-4 6-3
QF: Wheeler d. O' Shaughnessy 6-0 6-3

SF: Lamm d. Michel 6-3 6-4
SF: Grubb d. Wheeler 5-7 8-6 6-4

FiI: Betty Ann Grubb d. Pixie Lamm 6-4 6-2

DF: Peggy Michel/Pam Teeguarden d. Betty Ann Grubb/Pixie Lamm 8-6 7-5

Newspapers confirm that the winner was Betty Ann Grubb. She beat fellow UNLA teamate Pixie Lamm in the final. Both the men's and women's finals were held on April 28. The event proper ends May 1-not surprising as it has over 20 different competitions from college singles to Gilr's 14 singles.

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 4th, 2017 at 02:34 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of April 29-May 5

April 29-May 5 London Hard Court Championships, Hurlingham, England, GB (Clay)

Singles (Draw=50)

1R: Margaret Smith Court (Aus)-bye
1R: Margaret Harris-bye
1R: Nell Truman d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 6-1
1R: Sue Hole d. Jocelyn Davie 7-5 6-1
1R: Lorna Greville-Collins d. Christianne George 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J I Fyfe d. Sheila Burley 6-2 6-3
1R: Veronica Burton-bye
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger)-bye

1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Gail Baker 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Congdon d. Lady Jane Fitzalan Howard 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden (SA)-bye
1R: J Hall-bye
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Belinda Orchard 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Lee-bye
1R: Diane Bridger-bye
1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Caroline Camp 6-0 6-0

1R: Christine Truman Janes d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy Hall-bye
1R: Janice Townsend-bye
1R: Cecilie Fleming d. F I Tenquist 6-0 6-0
1R: Joyce Williams d. J McFarlane 6-4 8-6
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 6-2
1R: Vicky Rogers d. Pauline Roberts 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy (SA) d. Sandra Okin 6-1 6-3

1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)-bye d.
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Pat Wheeler Roberts 6-0 6-1
1R: Susan Morgan-bye
1R: Evelyne Terras (Fra) d. Pepy Munslow 6-1 6-2
1R: Heather Allen d. Sylvia Stott 6-2 6-3
1R: Jill Cooper-bye
1R: Jenny Chamberlain d. Mrs C F Penn 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade-bye

2R: Court d. Harris 6-1 6-1
2R: Truman d. Hole 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Greville-Collins d. Fyfe 6-8 6-1 6-1
2R: Schultze d. Burton 6-4 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Congdon 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: Walkden d. Hall 6-1 6-4
2R: Moore d. Lee 6-1 6-4
2R: Ziegenfuss d. Bridger 8-6 6-3

2R: Janes d. W Hall 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: Townsend d. Fleming 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Williams d. Brasher 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Duplooy d. Rogers 6-3 6-4
2R: Karen Krantzcke d. Lloyd 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Terras d. Susan Morgan 6-0 6-3
2R: Jill Cooper d Allen 7-5 6-1
2R: Virginia Wade d. Chamberlain 6-2 6-0

3R: Court d. Truman 6-1 6-3
3R: Schultze d. Greville-Collins default
3R: Walkden d. Molesworth 5-7 6-2 6-1
3R: Moore d. Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-2

3R: Duplooy d. Williams 7-5 6-2
3R: Janes d. Townsend 7-5 6-3
3R: Krantzcke d. Terras 6-4 6-2
3R: Wade d. Cooper 6-3 6-3

QF: Court d. Schultze 6-3 6-2
QF: Moore d. Walkden 6-0 7-5
QF: Janes d. DuPlooy 6-4 6-8 6-2
QF: Wade d. Krantzcke 6-0 1-6 9-7

SF: Court d. Moore 10-8 6-2
SF: Wade d. Janes 6-4 6-1

FI Margaret Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2

DF: Margaret Court/Virginia Wade divivded title with Annette DuPlooy/Pat Walkden

Wade is blasted by the London times for complaining about the court and bad bounces. One Wade quote: "If only I could stand up in this mud!" Margaret Court held up her hand before Wade served after a ball girl ran to get a netted serve. Virginia double faulted-then threw her racquet onto the court in disgust. From that point the match was all over.


April 29-May 5 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Caslabria, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Christina Sandberg d. Carol Sherriff 6-1 6-4
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Ingrid Loeys 3-6 8-6 9-7
1R: Alice Tym d. Kerry Harris 6-2 6-2
1R: Frances McLennan d. Sue Alexander 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: Suzana Petersen d. Ulla Sandulf 6-1 6-3*

2R: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Eva Leijonhufrud 6-1 6-3
2R: Virginia Caceres d. Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-0
2R: Sandberg d. Nasuelli 6-2 6-0
2R: Tym d. Mariana Ciogolea 6-0 6-2

2R: Lesley Hunt d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-3 6-4
2R: McLennan d. Monica Giorgi 6-3 6-2
2R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Anne Phillips-Moore 6-1 6-0
2R: Helen Gourlay d. Judith Dibar 6-2 6-2

QF: Riedl d. Caceres 7-5 7-5
QF: Tym d. Sandberg 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Mclennan d. Hunt 6-4 6-3
QF: Gourlay d. Vrancovich 6-1 6-2

SF: Tym d. Riedl 6-4 6-0
SF: Gourlay d. Mclennan 5-4 3-6 6-3

FI Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Alice Tym (US) 6-4 8-6

MX: Mabel Vranovich/Ilie Nastase d. Kerry Harris/Phil Dent 7-5 6-1

Draw mystery: We have Peterson d Sandulf in the 1R but then she is absent from the draw!

-----

ends May 5 Atlanta Invitation, Atlanta, Georgia, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Pam Richmond 1-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Becky Vest 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Linda Tuero d. Esme Emanuel 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Judy Tegart d. Emilie Burrer 6-0 6-2

SF: DeFina d. Bowrey 7-5 6-4
SF: Tuero d. Tegart 1-6 8-6 6-2

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Linda Tuero 6-4 8-10 6-2

DF: Lesley Bowrey/Judy Tegart d. StephanieDeFina/Esme Emanuel 8-2 (pro set)

-----

ends May 6 Wembley Pros, Wembley, UK (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Ann Jones d. Francoise Durr 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones 4-6 9-7 7-5

King gets US $2160

-----

ends May 4 California State Championships Portola Valley, California, US (Hard)

2R: Gail hansen d. ?????
2R: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Ann Kiyomura 6-0 6-0
2R: Farel Footman d. Barbara Downs 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Kristy Pigeon d. Reolia Countee 6-1 6-0
2R: Denise Carter d. ????
2R: Diane Brooks d. ????
2R: Ceci Martinez d. ????
2R: Eliza Pande d. Rhoda Herron 6-1 6-4

QF: Hansen d. Wheeler 9-7 6-3
QF: Pigeon d. Footman 6-0 6-2
QF: Carter d. Brooks 6-2 6-2
QF: Pande d. Martinez 7-5 3-6 6-4

SF: Pigeon d. Hansen 6-1 6-1
SF: Carter d. Pande 6-4 6-3

FI: Denise Carter d. Kristy Pigeon 6-8 9-7 6-1

DF: Ceci Martinez/Kristy Pigeon d. Gail Hansen/Sharon Russell 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 1st, 2016 at 12:39 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:49 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of May 6-12

May 6-11 Guildford UK Surrey Hard Court Championships , Guildford, England, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=total unknown, but 6 rounds were contested.

1R: Elizabeth Ernest d. Pepy Munslow 6-1 6-4
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Cecilie Fleming 6-0 6-4

1R: Shirley Brasher d. Penny Hardgrave 6-1 6-3
1R: Cecilie Fleming d. Jocelyn Davie 6-1 6-0
1R: Lesley Wellerman d. Sarah Huntington 6-1 6-4
1R: Heather McKechnie d. Sylvia Stott 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Congdon d. Christianne George 6-3 6-3
1R: Lady Jane Fitzalan Howard d. V Grisogono 6-2 6-2
1R: Alex Soady d. Sandra Okin 8-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Sue Hole d. S P Wates 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Joy d. Mrs E C Sharpe 6-1 6-2

2R: Brasher d. Fleming 6-0 6-4
2R: Margaret Harris d. Wellerman 7-9 6-1 6-2
2R: Evelyne Terras d. McKechnie w/o
2R: Diane Bridger d. S A Martin 6-0 6-0
2R: Vicky Rogers d. Ziggi Cornish 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Ernest d. Pepy Munslow 6-1 6-4
2R: Jill Cooper d. Jean Gladstone 6-0 6-1
2R: Jenny Wagstaff d. H D Merrick w/o

2R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. P Higgins 6-0 6-0
2R: Heather Allen d. Caroline Camp 6-3 6-3
2R: Margaret Lee d. M Styles 6-0 6-0
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. P Jeffreys 6-4 6-1
2R: Congdon d. Fitzalan Howard 6-4 6-2
2R: Soady d. Wendy Hall 7-5 7-5
2R: Hole d. Sue Imhof 6-0 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Joy 6-1 6-0

3R: Vicky Rogers d. Ernest 6-1 6-2
3R: Jill Cooper d. Jenny Wagstaff 7-5 6-2
3R: Evelyne Terras d. Diane Bridger 6-1 6-4
3R: Brasher d. Harris 6-0 6-1

3R: Robin Lloyd d. Sue Hole 6-2 6-2
3R: Judy Congdon d. Alex Soady 6-4 6-3
3R: Margaret Lee d. Corinne Molesworth 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Heather Allen 6-4 6-0

QF: Rogers d. Cooper 6-4 6-2
QF: Brasher d. Terras 6-2 6-3
QF: Lloyd d. Congdon 6-4 1-6 7-5
QF: Ziegenfuss d. Lee 6-3 6-1

SF: Brasher d. Rogers 6-2 6-8 6-4
SF: Lloyd d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 9-7

FI: Shirley Brasher and Robin Lloyd divided the title due to rain

-----


May 6-12 Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

1R: Connie Jaster d. Whitney Grant 6-3 6-2
1R: Teri Schwartz d. Jeri Shepard 6-4 6-4
1R: Barbara Grubb d. [Janet ???]Haase 4-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Mimi Henreid d. Miss Crosby 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Stephanie Grant d. Grubb 9-7 6-1
2R: Jaster d. Pam Austin 6-4 6-4
2R: Leny Gan (Indo) d. Florence Powers 8-6 6-8 6-2
2R: Debby Pruitt d. Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-4
2R: Tory Fretz d. Anita Kappe 6-3 6-1

3R: Patti Hogan d. Henreid 6-1 6-2
3R: Pam Teeguarden d. ????
3R: Stephanie Grant d. ????
3R: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Jaster 6-3 2-6 6-4

3R: Janet Newberry d. Pat Cody 4-6 6-2 6-0
3R: Ann Lebedeff d. Gan 6-1 6-4
3R: Debby Pruitt d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-1 6-2
3R: Fretz d.Tam O' Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3

QF: Hogan d. Teeguarden 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Wheeler d. Grant 6-1 6-2
QF: Newberry d. Lebedeff 7-5 6-1
QF: Fretz d. Pruitt 6-3 6-2

SF: Hogan d. Wheeler 6-4 7-5
SF: Fretz d. Newberry 6-2 6-3

FI: Patti Hogan d. Tory Fretz 6-2 8-6

DF: Stephanie Grant/Debby Pruitt d. Patti Hogan/Janet Newberry 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 1st, 2016 at 12:04 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:49 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of May 13-18

May 6-19 Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=68)

PR: Marilyn Aschner (US) d. Sue Alexander (Aus) 6-3 6-1
PR: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-2 7-5
PR: Francesca Gordigiani d. Katalin Borka (Hun) 7-5 6-1
PR: Joyce Williams (GB) d. Judith Dibar (Rom) 6-4 6-4

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [2] d. Frances McLennan (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) d. M Lombard 6-3 6-3
1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR) d.Sara De Nigris 6-4 6-2
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Alison Cox (GB) 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter (US) [7] d. Olga De Soto (Ven) 6-0 6-2
1R: M. Polli d. Eva Leijonhufrud (Swe) 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden (SA) d. Maryna Godwin (SA) 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Nadine Netter (US) d. Graziela Perna 6-2 1-6 6-1

1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [3] d. Maria Teresa Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
1R: Suzana Petersen (Bra) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Jitka Volavkova (Cz) d. Daniela Porzio 7-5 6-1
1R: Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Anne Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R: Annette Du Plooy (SA) [6] d. Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1R: Ulla Sandulf (Swe) d. Carole Kalogeropoulos (Gre) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman (US) d. Michelle Rodriguez (Fra) 6-1 6-3
1R: Gordigiani d. Aschner 6-2 6-3

1R: Riedl d. Williams 6-0 6-0
1R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Alessandra Gobbo 6-2 6-1
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) d. Paola Monami 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US) [5] d. Irena Skulj (Yug) 6-1 6-0
1R: Monica Giorgi d. Christina Barba Diaz 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1R: Faye Moore (Aus) d. Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [4] d. Eva Szabo (Hun) 8-6 6-3

1R: Mariana Ciogolea (Rom) d. Roberta Beltrame 6-4 6-2
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (CZ) d. Virginia Caceres (Peru) 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Lucia Bassi d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 6-0
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [8] d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-3 6-0
1R: Monique Salfati d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-3 0-6 7-5
1R: Alice Tym (US) d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-4 6-4
1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) [1] d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Court [2] d. Vranovich 6-0 6-0
2R: Baksheeva d. Harris 6-3 6-3
2R: Harter [7] d. Polli 6-4 6-3
2R: Walkden d. Netter 6-4 6-2
2R: Melville [3] d.Petersen 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Volavkova d. I Buding 6-0 6-0
2R: Duplooy [6] d. Sandulf 6-2 6-0
2R: Heldman d.Gordigiani 6-2 6-0

2R: G Sherriff d. Riedl 6-1 6-4
2R: Eisel [5] d. Lofdahl 6-1 8-6
2R: Gourlay d. Giorgi 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Moore d. Wade [4] 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Vopickova d. Ciogolea 6-0 6-3
2R: Krantzcke [8] d. Bassi 6-3 9-7
2R: Salfati d. Shaw 6-2 6-2
2R: Bowrey [1] d. Tym 6-4 6-2

3R: Court [2] d. Baksheeva 6-2 6-0
3R: Walkden d. Harter [7] 6-2 6-1
3R: Melville [3] d. Volavkova 6-2 1-6 6-3
3R: Duplooy [6] d. Heldman 6-2 6-3

3R: G Sherriff d. Eisel [5] 6-4 6-4
3R: Gourlay d. Moore 6-2 6-0
3R: Krantzcke [8] d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
3R: Bowrey [1] dSalfati 6-1 6-4

QF: Court [2] d. Walkden 6-3 6-0
QF: Duplooy d. Melville [3] 9-7 6-4
QF: Gourlay d. G Sherriff 6-2 6-1
QF: Bowrey [1] d. Krantzcke [8] 9-7 7-5

SF: Court [2] d. DuPlooy 6-3 6-3
SF: Bowrey [1] d. Gourlay 6-2 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner Bowrey [1] d.Margaret Court [2] 2-6 6-2 6-3

Doubles (Draw=20)

1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US)/Kathy Harter (US) d. Sue Alexander (Aus)/Suzanna Petersen (Bra) 6-1 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Maryna Godwin (SA)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-2 6-4
1R: Frances MacLennan (GB)/Faye Moore (Aus) d. Jitka Volavkova (Cz)/Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 6-0 6-1
1R: Annette du Plooy (SA)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Alesandra Gobbò/Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-0 6-2

2R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. M. Lombard/Maria Teresa Lazzarino 6-1 6-1
2R: Carol Sherriff (Aus)/Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi/Maria Nasuelli 8-6 6-2
2R: Eisel/Harter d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-4
2R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR)/Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordigiani 6-4 6-4

2R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Katalin Borka (Hun)/Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-1 6-1
2R: Shaw/Williams d. Alice Tym (US)/Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 6-0 6-0
2R: MacLennan/Moore d. Monica Giorgi/Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-1
2R: du Plooy/Walkden d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe)/Monique Salfati (Fra) 6-2 6-3

QF: Court/Wade d. C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Baksheeva/Dmitrieva d. Eisel/Harter 6-3 6-2
QF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Shaw/Williams 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: du Plooy/Walkden d. MacLennan/Moore 6-1 6-1

SF: Court/Wade d. Baksheeva/Dmitrieva 6-2 9-7
SF: du Plooy/Walkden d. Krantzcke/Melville 9-7 5-7 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Annette du Plooy (SA)/Pat Walkden (SA) 6-2 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 26)

1R: Margaret Court (AUS)/Marty Riessen (US) d. Faye Urban (Can)/John McDonald (NZ) 6-4 6-3
1R: Lucia Bassi/Michele Pirro-bye
1R: Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Herb Fitzgibbon (US)-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Ray Ruffels (Aus)-bye
1R: Faye Moore (Aus)/Jim Moore (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (SA)/Bob Maud (SA) 8-6 6-8 6-2
1R: Sue Alexander (Aus)/Massimo di Domenico d. Virginia Caceres (Peru)/Eugenio Castigliano 6-3 9-7
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus)/Bob Giltinan (Aus)-bye
1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Bill Bowrey (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame/Vittorio Crotta 6-2 6-1

1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d. Laura Rossouw (SA)/Marco Gilardelli 6-2 6-4
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe)/Allan Stone (Aus) d. Ilse Buding (Ger)/Ingo Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter (US)/Ilie Nastase (Rom) d. Jitka Volavkova (Cz)/Vladimir Vorotkov (USSR) 6-2 6-1
1R: Daniela Porzio/Allan Skelton (Can)-bye
1R: Eva Szabo (Hun)/Andras Szikszai (Hun)-bye
1R: Lesley Hunt (AUS)/Phil Dent (AUS) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Alex Metreveli (USSR) 7-5 6-3
1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US)/Peter Curtis (US) d. Vicki Berner (Can)/Brian Fairlie (NZ) 6-4 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Tom Okker (Neth) d. Judith Dibar (Ro,)/Peter Szoke (Hun) 6-1 6-2

2R: Court/Riessen d. Bassi/Pirro 6-0 5-7 6-3
2R: Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Guzman/Fitzgibbon 6-3 6-2
2R: Moore/Moore d. Alexander/di Domenico 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Bowrey/Bowrey d. Harris/Giltinan 6-2 2-6 6-3

2R: Baksheeva/Likhachev d. Sandberg/Stone 6-2 6-3
2R: Harter/Nastase d. Porzio/Skelton 6-2 6-1
2R: Hunt/Dent d. Eva Szabo (HUN)/Andras Szikszai (HUN 6-4 6-4
2R: Wade/Okker d. Eisel/Curtis 6-2 6-4

QF: Court/Riessen d. Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: Bowrey/Bowrey d. Moore/Moore 2-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Baksheeva/Likhachev d. Harter/Nastase 6-3 6-4
QF: Wade/Okker d. Hunt/Dent 6-1 6-4

SF: Court/Riessen d. Bowrey/Bowrey 6-3 6-1
SF: Wade/Okker d. Baksheeva/Likhachev 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Marty Riessen (US) d. Virginia Wade (GB)/Tom Okker (Neth) 8-6 6-3


Neither Bowrey not Court will play in the French a couple of weeks later. Lesley had an added incentive to beat Court in the finals after learning that the Aussie LTA had come to an "agreement" to pay Court's expenses for the upcoming Fed Cup, dropping Bowrey.

This was the last time a mixed doubles event would be held at the Italian Championships.

-----

May 18-19 Madison Square Garden Pros, New York, United States (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Billie Jean King d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 6-3
1R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Rosie Casals 6-1 7-5

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Billie Jean King 6-4 6-4

Jones wins US$2200. A computer predicted that Casals would beat Jones. Quipped Ann after beating Rosie for the 5th straight time, "They should have used an English computer." Billie Jean is still having nightmares about her loss to Richey earlier in the year. "It was my all-time bad match.I wake up at night sometimes and replay it. Actually, I didn't pace myself right and just pooped out."

-----

ends May 19 Bay Counties Championships San Francisco, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Gail Hansen d. Sharon Walsh 8-6 6-1
SF: Marcie Louie d. Diane Brooks 6-0 6-1

FI: Gail Hansen d. Marcie Louie 6-1 7-5

-----

ends May 19 Copa Alameda, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Charo Couder 6-3 6-2

MX: Alice Tym (US)/Bill Tym (US) d. Martinez/Heumander 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 13th, 2018 at 04:03 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:49 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of May 20-26


May 21-26 FEDERATION CUP , Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

(Draw=23 nations)


First Round

Australia-bye
Brazil-bye
Canada-bye
South Africa-bye


Italy d. Mexico 2-1

Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Lea Pericoli 6-3 6-1
Maria Teresa Riedl d. Patricia Montano 6-4 6-4
Pericoli/Riedl d. Montano/Subirats 6-4 6-2

USSR d. Belgium 3-0

Galina Baksheeva d. Ingrid Loeys 2-6 7-5 6-3
Anna Dmitrieva d. Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva d. Loeys/Mercelis 6-4 6-1

Czechoslovakia d. Norway 2-1

Vlasta Vopickova d. Kirsten Robsahm 6-0 6-4
Jitka Volavkova d. Ellen Grindvold 6-3 6-3
Grindvold/Robsahm (Nor) d. Volavkova/Vopickova default

Great Britian d. Sweden 3-0


Virginia Wade d. Christina Sandberg 6-1 6-4
Christine Truman Janes d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-2 6-0
Winnie Shaw/Wade d. Lofdahl/Sandberg 2-6 6-3 6-4

Germany-bye

Bulgaria d. Chile 2-1

Michelle Rodriguez (Chile) d.Lubka Radkova 6-3 6-2
Maria Tchakarova d. Margarita Zuleta 6-0 6-0
Radkova/Tchakarova d. Rodriguez/Zuleta 6-1 6-2

Poland d. Greece 2-0

Danuta Wieczorek d. Asteri 3-6 6-0 6-2
Barbara Olszowska d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 4-6 6-2 6-2

Netherlands d. Finland 3-0

Marijke Jansen d. Birgitta Lindstrom 6-4 6-2
Liddy Venneboer d. Christine Lindstrom 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jansen/Venneboer d. Lindstrom/Lindstrom 6-4 6-4

France-bye
Portugal-bye
Switzerland-bye
United Staes-bye



Second Round

Australia d. Brazil 3-0

Margaret Smith Court d. Suzana Petersen 6-0 6-0
Kerry Melville d. Christina Diaz 6-2 6-1
Court/Melville d. Diza/Petersen 6-0 6-2

South Africa d. Canada 3-0

Annette Duplooy d. Faye Urban 3-6 6-4 6-2
Maryna Godwin d. Vicki Berner 9-7 6-3
Duplooy/Godwin d. Berner/Urban 6-1 6-2

USSR d. Italy 3-0

Galina Baksheeva d. Lea Pericoli 7-5 8-6
Anna Dmitrieva d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-3 6-0
Baksheeva/Morozova d.Francesca Gordigiani/Pericoli 6-2 6-3

Great Britain d. Czechoslovakia 2-1

Christine Truman Janes d. Jtka Volavkova 6-4 4-6 6-4
Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-4
Winnie Shaw/Wade d. Volavkova/Vopickova 3-6 7-5 7-5

Bulgaria d. Germany default

Netherlands d. Poland 2-1

Marijke Jansen d. Barbara Olszowska 6-1 6-1
Danuta Wieczorek (Pol) d.Astrid Suurbeck 6-4 4-6 6-4
Suurbeck/Liddy Venneboer d. Olszowska/Wieczorek 8-6 7-5

France d Portugal 3-0

Monique Salfati d. Peggy Brixhe 6-0 6-0
Rosie Darmon d.l Santos 6-2 6-1
Darmon -lieffrid d. Arnoso/Brixhe 6-1 6-2

United States d. Switzerland 3-0

Nancy Richey d. Anne Marie Studer 6-1 6-1
Mary Ann Eisel d. Marianne Kindler 6-0 6-1
Eisel/Kathy Harter d. Kindler/Studer 6-0 6-2


Quarterfinals

Australia d. South Africa 2-1

Court d. Du Plooy 6-1 6-1
Melville d. Maryna Godwin 6-2 6-3
du Plooy/Godwin d. Court/Melville 6-4 2-6 6-2

Britain d. USSR 3-0

Wade d. Galina Baksheeva 6-1 6-1
Janes d. Anna Dmitrieva 1-6 6-4 9-7
Janes/Wade d. Baksheveya/Morozova 6-3 6-4

Netherlands d. Bulgaria 3-0

Astrid Suurbeck d. Lubbka Radkova 6-1 6-3
Marijke Jansen d. Maria Tchakarova 6-1 6-0
Jansen/Suurbeck d. Yulia Berberian/Radkova 6-1 6-1

United States d. France 2-1

Rosie Darmon (Fr) d. Mary Ann Eisel 7-5 6-1
Nancy Richey d. Monique Salfati 6-1 6-4
Eisel/Richey d. Darmon/Salfati 6-4 4-6 6-2

Semifinals


Australia d. Great Britain 2-0

Court d. Virginia Wade 6-2 6-2
Melville d. Christine Janes 7-5 6-1

Netherlands d. United States 2-1

Nancy Richey (US) d. Suurbeek 6-2 6-3
Jansen d. Mary Ann Eisel 7-5 6-0
Jansen/Suurbeek d. Eisel/Richey 2-6 8-6 6-0

Final:

Australia d. Netherlands 3--0

Kerry Melville d. Marijke Jansen 4-6 7-5 6-3
Margaret Court d. Astrid Suurbeek 6-1 6-3
Court/Melville d. Jansen/Suurbeek 6-3 6-8 7-5

A transportation strike stranded some teams-the Germans and Greeks never made it to Paris. Of 23 teams scheduled only 16 made it. Bowrey was dropped from the Aussie team despite wining Rome. Lesley: "I am certainly dissapointed, especially since this will possibly be my last year of competitive play." Melville took her place after Judy Tegart (who was offered no expenses while Court got $100) told the LTA to stuff it.

-----

ends May 24 Wolverhampton Tournament, Wolverhampton, England, GB (Clay)

1R: S Morgan d. Mrs M Stokes 6-3 6-1
1R: Judy Congdon d. Beryl Parker 6-2 6-3
1R: Alex Soady d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 7-5
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Jenny Helliar 6-1 6-0
1R: Sue Hole d. M Wa? 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Stott d. Mrs R Cahill 6-3 6-1
1R: Sandra Okin d. Joan Poynder 12-10 6-2
1R: Wendy Hall d. Gillian Dove 6-4 6-3
1R: Pat Naud Mattes d. Cecilie Fleming 6-3 7-5
1R: Vicki Rogers d. Janice Wainwright 6-1 6-4
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. J Hall 6-4 6-1

2R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Morgan 6-2 6-2
2R: Lloyd d. Hole 6-3 6-3
2R: Pigeon d. Rogers 6-3 6-1
2R: Hall d. Pepy Munslow 7-5 12-10
2R: Sue Tutt d. Jocelyn Davie 6-3 6-3

QF: Val Ziegenfuss d.alex Soady 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Robin Lloyd d. Sylvia Stott 6-1 6-1
QF: Kristy Pigeon d. Hall
QF: Janice Townsend d. Susan Tutt 8-6 6-0

SF: Ziegenfuss d. Lloyd 6-1 6-2
SF: Townsend d. Pigeon 2-6 8-6 6-3

FI: Sue Townsend vs. Val Ziegenfuss (US) not completed due to rain

DF: Vicky Rogers/Val Ziegenfuss vs Alex Soady/Sue townsend not completed due to rain

-----

May 20-26 Brussels International, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Monique Van Haver d. Nadine Netter 6-3 7-5

QF: Gail Sherriff d. Van Haver 9-7 6-2
QF: Faye Toyne Moore d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-4
QF: Judy Tegart d. Edda Buding 6-2 6-1
QF: Marilyn Aschner d. Eva Lundquist 8-6 8-6

SF: Sherriff d. Moore 6-2 6-1
SF: Aschner d. Tegart 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Gail Sherriff d. Marilyn Aschner 6-3 6-2

MX: Faye Moore/Moore d. Gail Sherriff/Chanfreau 4-6 6-1 6-4

-----

May 20-26 Confit Reggio Emilia Tournament, Reggio Emilia, Italy (Clay)

1R: Carol Sherriff d. Graziela Perna 6-2 9-7
1R: Frances Mclennan d. Daniela Porzio 6-3 7-5

2R: Laura Rossouw d. Virginia Caceres 6-1 6-1
2R: Monica Giorgi d. Helen Gourlay 8-6 6-2
2R: C Sherriff d. Mabel Vrancovich 8-6 6-0
2R: Julie Heldman d. Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-2

QF: Rossouw d. Giorgi 6-2 6-4
QF: Heldman d. C Sherriff 6-2 6-1
QF: Pat Walkden d. Maria Guzman 7-5 7-5
QF: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Sue Alexander 6-0 6-0

SF: Heldman d. Rossouw 6-3 6-2
SF: Walkden d. Bowrey 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI:Julie Heldman d. Pat Walkden 6-3 3-6 8-6

DF: Lesley Bowrey/Helen Gourlay d. A Gobbo/Maria Nasuelli 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 1st, 2016 at 12:02 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 27-June 9
Venue: Stade Roland Garos, Paris, France
Surface: Clay


The French Open Championships Paris Stade De Roland Garros May 27-june 9 Red Clay

Draw 96

1 Round
Francoise Durr D.mabel Vrancovich W.0
Carol Sherriff D.marianne Kindler W.0
Julie Heldman D.patricia Montano 6-2 6-0
Anne Marie Studer D.sally Holdsworth W.0
Gail Sherriff D.lubka Radkova 6-1 6-3
Christiane Spinoza D.frances Mclennan W.0
Kora Schediwy D.marion Cristiani 6-2 6-2
Anna Dmitrieva D.raquel Giscafre 6-2 6-1
Kerry Melville D.aline Nenot 6-1 6-1
Birgitta Lindstrom D.kazuko Sawamatsu W.0
Laura Rossouw D.ulla Sandulf 6-1 6-2
Helen Gourlay D.jehanne Venturino 6-4 6-2
Annette Van Zyl Duplooy D.junko Sawamatsu W.0
Odile De Roubin D.helen Young 6-0 6-1
Ingrid Lofdahl D.gillian Dove W.0
Roberta Beltrame D.anne Phillips Moore W.0
Judy Congdon D.faye Urban W.0
Nicole Niox Chateau D.evgenyia Izopaitis W.0
Ilse Buding D.monica Giorgi W.0
Galina Bakcheeva D.eva Lundquist 7-5 3-6 6-4
Karen Krantzcke D.maylis Burel 6-1 6-2
Olga Morozova D.greta Delport W.0
Christina Sandberg D.suzanne Lebesnerais 6-1 6-2
Nancy Richey D.maria Cristina Barba Diaz 6-0 6-2
Chantal Langanay D.judith Dibar W.0
Kerry Harris D.carmen Coronado Mandarino W.0
Daniele Wild Bouteleux D.judith Szorenyi W.0
Elena Subirats D.suzanna Petersen 6-2 6-4
Maria Tchakarova D.janine Lieffrig 13-11 8-6
Janine Mauroy Toffier D.alenka Pipan W.0
Ingrid Loeys D.eva Szabo 6-2 6-4
Rosemary Casals D.maria Jose Aubet W.0

2 Round
Ann Jones D.irene Fraisse 6-1 6-1
Maryna Godwin D.irena Skulj W.0
Edda Buding D.esme Emanuel 6-2 6-2
Faye Toyne Moore D.jitka Volavkova 5-7 6-3 6-3
Vlasta Vopickova D.claudine Rouire W.0
Carole Kalogeropoulos D.fiorella Bonicelli W.0
Polita Palacios D.lea Pericoli W.0
Rosie Darmon D.christina Lindstrom 6-1 6-0
Francoise Durr D.carol Sherriff 6-1 6-1
Julie Heldman D.anne Marie Studer 6-2 6-3
Gail Sherriff D.christiane Spinoza 6-1 6-0
Anna Dmitrieva D.kora Schediwy 2-6 6-3 8-6
Kerry Melville D.birgitta Lindstrom 6-0 6-4
Helen Gourlay D.laura Rossouw 6-3 6-2
Annette Van Zyl Duplooy D.odile De Roubin 6-3 6-1
Ingrid Lofdahl D.roberta Beltrame W.0
Nicole Niox Chateau D.judy Congdon W.0
Galina Bakcheeva D.ilse Buding 6-2 6-2
Karen Krantzcke D.olga Morozova 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nancy Richey D.christina Sandberg 6-2 6-1
Kerry Harris D.chantal Langanay W.0
Elena Subirats D.daniele Bouteleux 6-2 6-3
Janine Mauroy Toffier D.maria Tchakarova W.0
Rosemary Casals D.ingrid Loeys 6-1 6-3
Virginia Caceres D.evelyne Terras 7-5 6-4
Patricia Walkden D.martha Peterdy W.0
Michelle Boulle Rodriguez D.helen Amos W.0
Maria Esther Bueno D.dionissia Asteri W.0
Francesca Gordigiani D.sue Hole W.0
Lesley Hunt D.monique Salfati 5-7 6-2 6-3
Margarita Zuleta D.yulia Berberian W.0
Billie Jean King D.anne Marie Rouchon 6-2 6-2

3 Round
Ann Jones D.maryna Godwin 6-2 6-0
Edda Buding D.faye Toyne Moore 4-6 6-1 7-5
Vlasta Vopickova D.carole Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-0
Rosie Darmon D.polita Palacios 6-2 6-2
Francoise Durr D.julie Heldman 6-1 7-5
Gail Sherriff D.anna Dmitrieva 6-3 6-0
Kerry Melville D.helen Gourlay 7-5 6-4
Annette Van Zyl Duplooy D.ingrid Lofdahl 7-5 6-1
Galina Bakcheeva D.nicole Niox Chateau 6-3 6-1
Nancy Richey D.karen Krantzcke 6-2 5-7 8-6
Elena Subirats D.kerry Harris 6-1 6-1
Rosemary Casals D.janine Mauroy Toffier W.0
Patricia Walkden D.virginia Caceres 7-5 6-2
Maria Esther Bueno D.michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-2 6-0
Lesley Hunt D.francesca Gordigiani 6-1 7-5
Billie Jean King D.margarita Zuleta 6-1 6-0

4 Round
Ann Jones D.edda Buding 6-2 6-4
Vlasta Vopickova D.rosie Darmon 7-9 6-2 6-1
Gail Sherriff D.francoise Durr 6-3 6-3
Annette Van Zyl Duplooy D.kerry Melville 5-7 6-4 8-6
Nancy Richey D.galina Bakcheeva 10/8 4-6 6-1
Elena Subirats D.rosemary Casals 6-4 6-3
Maria Esther Bueno D.patricia Walkden 2-6 6-3 6-3
Billie Jean King D.lesley Hunt 7-5 6-1

1/4f
Ann Jones D.vlasta Vopickova 6-2 6-1
Annette Van Zyl Duplooy D.gail Sherriff 8-6 6-3
Nancy Richey D.elena Subirats 6-1 6-0
Billie Jean King D.maria Esther Bueno 6-4 6-4

Sf
Ann Jones D.annette Van Zyl Duplooy 7-5 6-3
Nancy Richey D.billie Jean King 2-6 6-3 6-4

Finale
Nancy Richey D.ann Jones 5-7 6-4 6-1

Seeded
1 Billie Jean King Usa
2 Ann Jones Gb
3 Francoise Durr Fra
4 Rosemary Casals Usa
5 Nancy Richey Usa
6 Kerry Melville Aus
7 Vlasta Vopickova Cze
8 Maria Esther Bueno Bra
9 Patricia Walkden Sa
10 Lea Pericoli Ita
11 Annette Van Zyl Duplooy Sa
12 Galina Bakcheeva Ussr
13 Elena Subirats Mex
14 Gail Sherriff Aus
15 Edda Buding Ger
16 Monique Salfati Fra

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 7th, 2014 at 01:20 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

FRENCH OPEN (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)


Draw 92
-------------------------------------
May 27- June 9
-----------------------------------------
First Round
Most women got byes into round 2.

Ann Jones(GB)[2] bye
Irene Fraisse bye
Irena Skulj(Yug) bye
Maryna Godwin(SAF) bye
Jitka Volavkova(Cz) bye
Faye Moore(Aus) bye
Esme Emanuel(SAF) bye
Edda Buding(Ger)[15] bye

Lea Pericoli(Italy)[10] bye
Paola Palacios(Columbia) bye
Christina Lindstrom(Fin) bye
Rosie Darmon bye
Fiorella Bonicelli(Urug) bye
Carol-Ann Kalogeropoulos(Greece) bye
Claudine Rouire bye
Vlasta Vopickova(Cz)[7] bye

Francoise Durr[3] d. Mabel Vrancovitch(Arg) default
Carol Sherriff(Aus) d. Marianne Kindler(SWT) default
Anne-Marie Studer d. Sally Holdsworth(GB) default
Julie Heldman(US) d. Patricia Montano (Mex) 6-2 6-0
Kora Schediwy(Ger) d. M. Cristiani 6-2 6-2
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) d. Raquel Giscafre(Arg) 6-2 6-1
Chistianne Spinoza d. Frances Taylor(GB) default
Gail Sherriff[14] d. Lubka Radkova(Bul) 6-1 6-3

Annette Du Plooy(SA)[11] d. Junko Sawamatsu(JPN) default
Odile de Roubin d. Helen Young(Aus) 6-0 6-1
Roberta Beltrame(Italy) d. Ann Phillips-Moore(AUS) default
Ingrid Bentzer(SWE) d. Gilain Dove (SA) default
Laura Rossouw(SA) d. Ulla Sandalf(Swd) 6-1 6-2
Helen Gourlay(Aus) d. Jacqueline Venturino 6-4 6-2
Birgitta Lindstrom(Fin) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu(JPN) default
Kerry Melville(Aus)[6] d. Aline Nenot 6-1 6-1

Nancy Richey(US)[5] d. Maria-Christina Borba-Dias(Brz) 6-0 6-2
Christina Sandberg(Swd) d. Suzanne le Besnerais 6-1 6-2
Olga Morozova(USSR) d. Greta Delport(SA) default
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Maylis Burel 6-1 6-2
Judy Congdon(GB) d. Faye Urban(Can) default
Nicole Niox-Chateau d. Eugenia Isopaitis(USSR) default
Ilse Buding(Ger) d. Monica Giorgi(Italy) default
Galina Baksheeva(USSR)[12] d. Eva Lunqvist(Swd) 7-5 3-6 8-6

Elena Surbirats(Mex)[13] d. Suzana Petersen(Brz) 6-2 6-4
Daniele Bouteleux d. Judith Szorenyi(Hun) default
Chantal Langanay d. Judith Gohn (Rom) deafult
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Carmen Mandarino(Sp) default
Maria Chakarova(Bul) d. Janine Lieffrig 13-11 8-6
Janine Mauroy-Toffier d. Alenka Pipan(YUG) default
Ingrid Loeys(Bel) d. Eva Szabo(Hun) 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals(US)[4] d. Marie-Jose Aubet(SP) default

Maria Bueno(BRA)[8] bye
Dionissia Asteri(GRE) bye
Helen Amos (AUS) bye
Michelle Rodriquez (Chile) bye
Evelyne Papale (Italy) bye
Virginia Caceres(Peru) bye
Martha Wolf-Peterdy bye
Pat Pretorius (SA)[9] bye

Monique Di Maso(Italy)[16] bye
Lesley Hunt(AUS) bye
Sandra Hole (HUN) bye
Francesca Gordigiani(Italy) bye
Yulia Maleeva(BUL) bye
Margarita De Zuleta(Chile) bye
Anne-Marie Rouchon bye
Billie Jean King(USA)[1] bye

Second Round
Jones[2] d. Fraisse 6-1 6-1
Godwin d. Skulj default
E.Buding[15] d. Emanuel 6-2 6-2
Moore d. Volavkova 5-7 6-3 6-3

Vopickova[7] d. Rouire default
Kalogeropoulos d. Bonicelli default
Palacios d. Pericoli[10] default
Darmon d. C. Lindstrom 6-1 6-0

Durr[3] d. C. Sherriff 6-1 6-1
Heldman d. Studer 6-2 6-3
Lovera[14] d. Spinoza 6-1 6-0
Dmitrieva d. Schediwy 2-6 6-2 8-6

Melville[6] d. Lindstrom 6-0 6-4 (WT lists it as 6-4 retired)
Gourlay d. Rossouw 6-3 6-2
Bentzer d. Beltrame default
Du Plooy[11] d. De Roubin 6-3 6-1

Casals[4] d. Palmieri 6-1 6-3
Janine Mauroy-Toffier d. Chakarova default
Subirats[13] d. Bouteleux 6-2 6-3
Kerry Harris d. Langanay default

Nancy Richey[5] d. Sandberg 6-2 6-1
Krantzcke d. Morozova 6-3 4-6 6-4
Baksheeva[12] d. I.Buding 6-2 6-2
Nicole Niox-Chateau d. Congdon default

Maria Bueno[8] d. Asteri default
Rodriquez d. Amos default
Caceres d. Papale 7-5 6-4
Pretorius[9] d. Wolf-Peterdy default

Gordigiani d. Hole default
Hunt d. Di Maso[16] 5-7 6-2 6-3
De Zuleta d. J.Maleeva default
King[1] d. Rouchon 6-2 6-2

Third Round
Jones[2] d. Godwin 6-2 6-0
E.Buding[15] d. Moore 4-6 6-1 7-5
Vopickova[7] d. Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-0
Darmon d. Palacios 6-2 6-2

Durr[3] d. Heldman 6-1 7-5
G.Sherriff[14] d. Dmitrieva 6-3 6-0
Melville[6] d. Gourlay 7-5 6-4
Du Plooy[11] d. Bentzer 7-5 6-1

Baksheeva[12] d. Niox-Chateau 6-3 6-1
Richey[5] d. Krantzcke 6-4 5-7 8-6
Subirats[13] d. Harris 6-1 6-1
Casals[4] d. Mauroy-Toffier default

Pretorius[9] d. Caceres 7-5 6-2
Bueno[8] d. Rodriguez 6-2 6-0
Hunt d. Gordigiani 6-1 7-5
King[1] d. De Zuleta 6-1 6-0

Fourth Round
Jones[2] d. Edda Buding[15] 6-2 6-4
Vopickova[7] d. Darmon 7-9 6-2 6-1
G.Sherriff[14] d. Durr[3] 6-3 6-3
Du Plooy[11] d. Melville[6] 5-7 6-4 8-6

Richey[5] d. Baksheeva[12] 10-8 4-6 6-1
Subirats[13] d. Casals[4] 6-4 6-3
Bueno[8] d. Pretorius[9] 2-6 6-3 6-3
King[1] d. Hunt 7-5 6-1

Quarters
Jones[2] d. Vopickova[7] 6-2 6-1
Du Plooy[11] d. G.Sherriff[14] 8-6 6-3
Richey[5] d. Subirats[13] 6-1 6-0
King[1] d. Bueno[8] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Jones[2] d. Du Plooy[11] 7-5 6-3
Richey[5] d. King[1] 2-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Richey[5] d.Jones[2] 5-7 6-4 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Durr/Jones (2) d. Prosen-Kalegeropoulos/Sandulf 6-0 6-1
Spinoza/Terras d. Zuleta/Rodriguez 6-2 6-2
Volavkova/Vopickova (7) d Borda Diaz/Petersen 6-1 6-3
C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff d. Loeys/Lundqvist 6-3 6-1

Bueno/Richey (3) d. Christiani/Rouchon 6-4 6-2
Gourlay/Roussow d. Billat/Salfati-di Maso 8-6 6-2
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva (6) d. Bouteleux/Le Besnerais 6-1 7-9 6-1
Emanuel/Godwin d. Palacios/Szabo 6-2 6-4

Darmon/Lieffrig d Lofdahl/Sandberg 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Melville (5) d B. Lindström/C. Lindström 6-2 6-0
P. Montano/E. Subirats 3-6 6-0 6-0
van Zyl-du Plooy/Walkden (4) d. Caceres/Giscafré 6-2 6-4

Heldman/Toyne-Moore d. Abbas/Galtier 6-3 8-6
I Buding/E. Buding (8) d Harris/Hunt 6-2 6-4
Niox-Château/de Roubin d. Schediwy/Studer default
Casals/King (1) d Giordigiani/Morozova 6-4 3-6 6-3
***************************************
Second Round
Durr/Jones [2] d Spinoza/Terras 6-0 6-0
C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff d. Volovakova/Vopickova [7] 7-9 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Richey [3] d Gourlay/Roussow 7-5 6-1
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva [6] d. Emanuel/Godwin 4-6 12-10 8-6

Darmon/Lieffrig d Krantzcke/Melville [5] 8-6 6-3
Du Plooy/Walkden [4] d Montano/Subirats 6-0 6-3
Heldman/Moore d Buding/Buding [8] 6-1 6-3
Casals/King [1] d Niox/de Roubin default
**************************************
Quarters
Durr/Jones[2] d C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff 7-5 6-4
Bueno/Richey [3] d Baksheeva/Dmitrieva [6] 6-2 10-12 6-3
Du Plooy/Walkden [4] d Darmon/Lieffrig 6-4 5-7 6-2
Casals/King [1] d Heldman/Moore default
**************************************
Semis
Durr/Jones [2] d Bueno/Richey [3] 6-2 7-5
Casals/King [1] d Du Plooy/Walkden [4] 7-5 4-6 6-4
**************************************
Final
Durr/Jones [2] d Casals/King [1] 7-5 4-6 6-4


In the doubles, King and Casals reached the final having had to play only two matches - both three-setters - as 2 of their 4 scheduled opponents conceded walkovers. Jones and Durr gained consolation for their disappointments in the singles by beating Rosie and Billie Jean in a tight three-set final.


-----------------------------------------------------------------

Draw 56, 8 Seeds, 8 BYEs

1st round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] bye
Barry Philipps-Moore & Mrs B. Philipps-Moore bye
Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden bye
Bouteleux & D. Bouteleux bye

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Auget & Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-2
Patrick Proisy & M. Cristiani d. Gordon Summers & Laura Roussow 4-6 6-4 7-5
Gaetano Di Maso & Monique Salfati d. A. Acuńa & V. Caceres 6-3 6-3
T. W. Addison & Kerry Melville vs J. Fernandes & Susanna Petersen score unknown

Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. F. Komáromy & Éva Szabó walkover
J. L. Rouyer & Carol Sherriff d. Cartier & S. le Besnarais 6-1 6-3
Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay d. Bob Giltinan & Lesley Hunt 3-6 6-1 6-3
Nikola Spear & Julie Heldman d. C. W. Stubs & Janine Lieffrig 9-11 10-8 7-5

Ray Ruffels & Karen Krantzcke [6] d. B. L. Lewandowski & Christina Sandberg walkover
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. E. Gorostiaga & Ingrid Löfdahl 6-3 6-2
Colin & Betsy Abbas d. Georges Deniau & Susan Chatrier (formerly Partridge) walkover
Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist d. Chaban & Christiane Spinoza walkover

J. Subirats & Elena Subirats d. Jean Borotra & M. Galtier 61 60
Phil Dent & Kerry Harris d. Colin Dibley & Esme Emanuel walkover
Haillet & J. Billaz d. E.A. Zuleta & Mrs E.A. Zuleta walkover
Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Bob Carmichael & Lena Sandulf walkover

C. Duxin & N. Niox d. V. Kazarevitch & E. Izopatyse walkover
Ingo Buding & Edda Buding d. P.H. Rodriguez & Michelle Boulle 1-6 6-1 6-1
Wanaro N'Godrella & A. M. Rouchon d. F. Gentil & Barba Diaz 6-2 6-3
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. S. Dron & Anne Marie Studer walkover

Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin d. Petre Marmureanu & Olga Morozova 3-6 9-7 8-6
Vallée & Evelyne Terras d. Brian Fairlie & G. C. Dove walkover
J. L. Moore & Faye Moore (formerly Toyne) d. W. Gasiorek & Odile de Roubin walkover
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. Péter Szőke & P. Montano walkover

S. Palmieri & Ingrid Loeys bye
Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) bye
T. J. Ryan & P. Palacios bye
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] bye

2nd Round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] d. Barry Philipps-Moore & Mrs B. Philipps-Moore walkover
Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden d. Bouteleux & D. Bouteleux 6-3 6-1
Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Patrick Proisy & M. Cristiani 6-4 6-3
Di Maso/Monique Salfati d. either T.W. Addison/Kerry Melville or J. Fernandes/Susanna Petersen 6-2 6-3
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. J. L. Rouyer & Carol Sherriff 6-4 11-9
Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay d. Nikola Spear & Julie Heldman default
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. Ray Ruffels & Karen Krantzcke [6] 7-5 9-7
Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist d. Colin & Betsy Abbas 64 64

Phil Dent & Kerry Harris d. J. Subirats & Elena Subirats walkover
Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Haillet & J. Billaz 6-2 6-3
Christian Duxin & N. Niox d. Ingo Buding & Edda Buding walkover
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Wanaro N'Godrella & A. M. Rouchon 6-1 6-2

Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin d. Vallée & Evelyne Terras 6-2 6-1
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. J. L. Moore & Faye Moore (formerly Toyne) 6-4 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) d. S. Palmieri & Ingrid Loeys walkover
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. T. J. Ryan & P. Palacios walkover

3rd Round

Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] d. Quentin Pretorius & Pat Walkden 6-1 6-2
Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Gaetano Di Maso & Monique Salfati 6-0 6-0
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. Patrice Cornejo & Helen Gourlay walkover
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff d. Alan Stone & Eva Lundquist 3-3 retired

Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] d. Phil Dent & Kerry Harris 6-2 7-5
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Christian Duxin & N. Niox 6-1 6-2
Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] d. Ray Moore & Maryna Godwin walkover
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] bt Nick Kalogeropoulos & Carole Kalogeropoulos (formerly Prosen) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinal

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Ion Tiriac & Ann Jones [2] 4-6 7-5 6-0
Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] d. Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau & Gail Sherriff 11-9 7-5
Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] d. Cliff Richey & Nancy Richey [5] 6-4 4-1 retired
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. Pierre Darmon & Rosie Darmon (formerly Reyes) [8] 6-2 7-5

Semifinal

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Frew McMillan & Annette du Plooy [3] 6-1 6-1
Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] d. Bob Hewitt & Rosie Casals [4] 5-7 6-3 6-1

Final

Jean-Claude Barclay & Françoise Dürr [7] d. Owen Davidson & Billie Jean King [1] 6-1 6-4

-----------------------------------------------------------------



Boteleux=Daniele Wild ???
-------------------------------------
Notes: **These two matches may be reversed in the draw, which I reconstructed from Tennis Corner.

A strike caused more defaults than usual even for the French.
26 defaults was the total for rounds one and two.

In the Paris Spring of 68, with riots, strikes and tear gas, the revolution extended to Roland Garros: Françoise Durr, the holder, and Rosie Casals, both touring pro's, were ousted by Gail Sherriff and Elena Subirats. Top-seeded Billie Jean King reached the semis for the first time in only her second appearance in Paris but there suffered yet another defeat at the hands of her nemesis, Nancy Richey. Margaret Smith-Court skipped the event altogether even though she entered the Fed Cup in Paris the week before the Open. Many others withdrew in the face of the tense political situation.

The title was Ann Jones' for the taking: she was up 5-1 in the first set, but proceeded to lose 11/13 points before clinching the opening set 7-5. She broke away in the second set to a 4-2 lead and the same thing happened: Richey took 15/16 points and this time it was enough to take the set. The final set was a victory parade as Richey became the first open slam event winner in history.

Thanks to Andy T for most of the notes

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 7th, 2014 at 01:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:52 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of May 27-June 2

May 27-June 1 Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, England, GB (Grass)

1R: Margaret Lee d. Judith Salome 6-2 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d. Carol Camp 6-3 2-6 6-1

2R: Judy Tegart d. ????
2R: Kristy Pigeon d. ????
2R: Robin Lloyd d. ????
2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Vicki Berner 6-1 6-2
2R: Nell Truman D.sue Alexander 6-3 6-4
2R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Pauline Roberts 6-4 11-9
2R: Mrs Mattes d. Patti Hogan 3-6 9-7 6-2
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 6-3

2R: Christine Truman Janes d. ????
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. ????
2R: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. ????
2R: Stephanie DeFina d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-3 6-3
2R: Joyce Williams d. Sandra Okin 9-7 6-2
2R: Vicky Rogers d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Lee d. Mrs Joy 6-4 9-11 6-1
2R: Mary Ann Eisel d. Burton 6-4 4-6 6-4

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Mrs J I Fyfe 6-2 6-1
1R: Vicki Berner d. Cecilie Fleming 6-3 6-4
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. E Allen 6-1 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d. Pat Roberts 6-2 6-1
1R: Nell Truman d. Wendy Hall 6-3 6-1
1R: Sue Alexander d. Sue Tutt 6-1 2-6 10-8
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts d. Jill Cooper 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: Joyce Williams d. Sheila Burley 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs C Joy d. Jenny Chamberlain 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Lorna Greville Collins 6-4 6-4
1R: Andree Martin d. Diane Bridger 6-4 7-5

2R: Judy Tegart d. Heather Allen 6-2 6-1
2R: Kristy Pigeon d. Margaret Harris 6-2 6-1
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-1 6-0
2R: Arnold Wheeler d. Martin 6-4 6-1
2R: Christine Janes d. Susan Morgan 6-1 6-1

3 Round
J Tegart D.k Pigeon 6-2 6-2
R Lloyd D.v Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
N Truman D.p Bartkowicz 6-4 6-4
W Shaw D.mrs Mattes 6-4 6-1
C Truman Janes D.c Molesworth 6-4 8-6
S De Fina D.m Arnold Wheeler 6-8 8-6 8-6
V Rogers D.j Williams 9-7 6-4
M Eisel D.m Lee 6-3 6-3

QF: Tegart d. Lloyd 6-1 6-1
QF: Shaw d. Truman 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Janes d. DeFina 6-2 6-2
QF: Rogers d. Eisel 7-5 6-3

SF: Tegart d. Shaw 6-2 6-2
SF: Janes d. Rogers 10-8 6-3

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Christine Janes 10-8 6-4

DF: Robin Lloyd/Judy Tegart d. Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams 10-8 6-3

-----


May 27-June 1 St Annes On Sea Tournament , Lytham, England, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Judy Congdon d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-4

QF: Congdon d. Jocelyn Davie 6-4 6-3
QF: Faye Urban d. ????
QF: Alex Soady d. Alice Tym 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Janice Townsend d. Gillian Dove 6-2 8-6

SF: Urban d. Congdon 7-5 6-0
SF: Townsend d. Soady 6-4 6-4

FI: Faye Urban (Can) d. Janice Townsend 7-5 9-7

DF: Sally Holdsworth/Alex Soady d. Rita Bentley/Alice Tym 6-4 6-2

-----

ends June 3 Berlin Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot Weiss Club

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey [1]-bye
1R: Jürgens d Regensburger ????
1R: Kerstin Seelbach d V. Scotti ????
1R: Maria Guzman d Rüdiger ????
1R: Helga Schultze [4]-bye
1R: Renate Breuer d Rißmann ????
1R: Carola Schinke d Weitkamp ????
1R: Kathy Harter-bye

1R: Helga Niessen d Sasowski ????
1R: Nadine Netter d U. Böhme ????
1R: Birgit Frese d Mischkowski ????
1R: Virginia Wade [3]-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner d Hofer ????
1R: Hilde Schönwälder d Schwab ????
1R: Mabel Vrancovich d V. Krause ????
1R: Margeret Smith-Court [2]-bye

2R: Bowrey [1] d Mrs Juergens 6-0 6-0
2R: Seelbach d Guzman 6-2 9-7
2R: Schultze [4] d Breuer 6-1 6-1
2R: Harter d Schinke 6-4 6-3

2R: Niessen d Netter 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Wade [3] d Frese 6-0 6-1
2R: Aschner d Schoenwalder 6-1 6-1
2R: Court [2] d Vrancovich 6-4 6-1

QF: Bowrey [1] d Seelbach 7-5 6-2
QF: Schultze [4] d Harter 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Niessen d Wade [3] 9-7 6-1
QF: Court [2] d Aschner 2-6 6-1 6-0

SF: Schultze [4] d Bowrey [1] 6-2 6-1
SF: Court [2] d Niessen 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Helga Schultze [4] d Margaret Court [2] 6-1 7-5

Doubles

QF: Court/Wade d Frese/Frickert 6-1 6-2
QF: Breuer/Netter d Aschner/Guzman 6-1 1-6 7-5
QF: Niessen/Schultze d Seelbach/Vrancovich 6-3 6-3
QF: Bowrey/Harter d Jürgens/Schinke 6-0 6-0

SF: Court/Wade d Breuer/Netter 6-1 6-0
SF: Niessen/Schultze d Bowrey/Harter 6-1 6-4

FI: Margaret Court/Virginia Wade d Helga Niessen/Helga Schultze 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Court/Riessen d Breuer/McDonald walkover
QF: Schultze/Gisbert d Niessen/Pohmann 4-6 6-0 8-6
QF: Wade/Okker d Seelbach/Gottschalk 6-4 6-1
QF: Harter/Curtis d Bowrey/Bowrey walkover

SF: Court/Riessen d Schultze/Gisbert 6-3 6-4
SF: Wade/Okker d Harter/Curtis 7-5 6-8 7-5

FI: Virginia Wade/Tom Okker d Margaret Court/Marty Riessen 6-3 2-6 6-2


Bowrey, Court and Wade all skip the French to play minor Geman clay events-despite the fact that Court and Wade were in paris for the Fed Cup days before the French began! One suspects the payoffs in Berlin were substantial for this era.

-----

ends June 2 Central California Championships Sacramento, California, US (Hard)

FI: Denise Carter d. Roylee Bailey 7-5 6-3

-----

ends June 2 Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa, Oklahoma, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Ceci Martinez d. Emilie Burrer 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Pam Richmond 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie Grant d. Olga Montano 6-0 6-2
1R: Linda Tuero d. Tere Salvidea 6-0 6-2

SF: Grubb d. Martinez 6-1 6-4
SF: Grant d. Tuero 6-4 6-2

FI: Betty Ann Grubb d.Stephanie Grant 6-3 6-1

DF: Emilie Burrer/Betty Ann Grubb d. Ceci Martinez/Pam Richmond 6-3 6-1

-----

ends June 2 Connecticut State, New Haven, Connecticut, US (Grass)


3R: Louise Gonnerman d. Lisa Rosenblum 6-1 6-2
3R: Ann Murphy d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-3 6-1
3R: Pat Stewart d. Mary Ellen Seifert 6-0 6-1
3R: Kay Hubbell d. Paula Albert 6-2 6-3

3R: Carol Hunter d. Nancy Kirkham 6-0 6-0
3R: Vija Vuskains d. Dorothy O' Neil 6-3 6-4
3R: Mary Moore d. Janice Kozen 6-1 7-5
3R: Shirley Fry Irvin d. Carol Gagliano 6-0 6-0

QF: Gonnerman d. Murphy 6-2 6-1
QF: Stewart d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3
QF: Hunter d. Vuskains 6-2 6-3
QF: Irvin d. Moore 6-0 6-2

SF: Stewart d. Gonnerman 6-3 6-4
SF: Irvin d. Hunter 5-7 6-4 6-2

FI: Shirley Irwin d. Pat Stewart 4-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Charlotte Lee/Kay Hubbell d. Pat Stewart/Vija Vuskains 7-5 2-6 6-4

Irwin is none other than Shirley Fry Irwin, who won all 4 grand slams back in the 1950s before getting married in 1957 and becoming a mom. The mother of 4 saves 7 match points from 1-5 in third set of the final!

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 1st, 2016 at 12:49 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of June 3-9




The North Of England Championships Manchester Northern Lawn Tennis Club West Didsbury June 3-8 Grass Court

Seeded 3 Maria Esther Bueno Walk-over

Preliminary Round
Stephanie De Fina D.lesley Wellerman 6-2 6-0
Mary Ann Eisel D.mrs Craven 6-4 6-0
Astrid Suurbeck D.marilyn Bevan 6-2 6-2
Robin Lloyd D.esme Emanuel 2-6 6-1 6-1
Kristy Pigeon D.ann Williams 6-1 6-1
Adda Bakker D.margot Knowles 6-0 6-4
Christine Truman Janes D.jane Mott 6-0 6-1
Kathy Harter D.mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-2 6-2

1 Round
Margaret Smith Court D.wendy Slaughter 6-0 6-1
Patti Hogan D.g Baker 6-1 6-4
Joyce Williams D.jean Wilson 6-3 6-1
Valerie Ziegenfuss D.m Penn 6-3 6-1
Norah Davies D.marilyn Aschner W.0
Ceci Martinez D.stephanie De Fina 6-3 6-3
Vicky Rogers D.mary Ann Eisel 4-6 8-6 6-3
Robin Lloyd D.astrid Suurbeck 6-2 6-2
Kristy Pigeon D.betty Rosenquest Pratt 2-6 6-4 6-3
Christine Truman Janes D.adda Bakker W.0
Kathy Harter D.rowena Whitehouse 6-2 6-1
Judy Tegart D.wendy Baker 6-0 6-1
Lidye Venneboer D.sally Holdsworth 4-6 6-2 7-5
Peaches Bartkowicz D.jean Walker Smith 6-1 6-0
Winnie Shaw D.maria Ayala 6-0 6-1
Virginia Wade D.nell Truman 6-4 6-2

2 Round Of Manchester

M Smith Court D.p Hogan 6-3 6-1
V Ziegenfuss D.j Williams 6-4 6-8 6-2
V Rogers D.r Lloyd 6-3 9-7
C Martinez D.n Davies W.0
J Tegart D.k Harter 7-5 6-4
K Pigeon D.c Truman Janes 6-0 6-4
P Bartkowicz D.l Venneboer 6-3 6-1
V Wade D.w Shaw 6-2 6-4

1/4f
M Smith Court D.v Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2
V Rogers D.c Martinez 6-2 6-3
J Tegart D.k Pigeon 8-6 6-3
V Wade D.p Bartkowicz 6-3 1-6 6-1

Sf
M Smith Court D.v Rogers 6-3 6-4
V Wade D.j Tegart 12-10 6-1

Finale
Margaret Smith Court D.virginia Wade 6-4 4-6 6-4

Doubles
Smith Court -wade D.tegart -pratt B 6-3 6-4

Something is wrong. Belinda Orchard couldn't lose twice in R2 and in R3. Either she won against Elizabeth Ernest in R2, or it was Elizabeth Ernest who lost to Molesworth in R3


Jun 2-6 Helsinki International, Helsinki, FIN (CL)
Lesely Bowrey (Aus) d. Birgitta Lindstrom 6-1 6-1

Ends Jun 7 Glamorgan, Cardiff, Wales, UK (GR) Dr=17 +

Glamorgan Tournament Cardiff June 3-8 Grass Court

2 Round
Alex Soady D.vicki Berner 6-3 6-3

1/4f
Faye Urban D.gillian Dove 6-3 6-0
Janice Townsend D.nadine Netter 6-1 6-3
Alex Soady D.alice Tym 6-4 6-4
Marilyn Aschner D.judy Congdon 4-6 6-1 6-2

Sf
F Urban D.j Townsend 6-4 6-3
A Soady D.m Aschner 8-6 6-1

Finale
Faye Urban D.alex Soady 4-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles
Berner -urban D.townsend -soady 6-4 6-0

-----

Lowther Tournament Barnes June 3-8 Grass Court

1/4f
Jean Walker Smith D.pepy Munslow 6-2 6-1
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D.sue Hole 3-6 7-5 6-2
Sandra Okin D.jill Cooper 1-6 6-2 6-4
Corinne Molesworth D.wendy Hall 2-6 7-5 6-3

Sf
S Bloomer Brasher D.j Walker Smith 6-4 6-1
C Molesworth D.s Okin 6-1 4-6 6-3

Finale
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D.corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-8 6-4

Doubles
Brasher -mortimer Barrett D.roberts Pauline -knight J 6-0 6-3



FI Faye Urban (Can) d. Alex Soady 4-6 6-1 6-3
DF Berner/Urban d. Soady/Townsend 6-4 6-0

ends Jun 9 Manchester UK North of England (GR) DR=34
SF Court d. Rogers 6-3 6-4, Wade d. Tegart 12-10 6-1
FI Margaret Court d. Virginia Wade 6-4 4-6 6-4
DF Court/Wade d. Pratt/Tegart 6-3 6-4

Court/Fletcher split the mixed title with Eisel/Curtis, Court undefeated for week in all 3 events.

-----

Jun 7-10 Saltsjoebaden, Saltsjoebaden, SWD (CL)
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Eva Anderson 6-0 6-0

-----

Ends Jun 11 Prague CZE Czechoslovak International (CL)
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Vlasta Vopickova 9-7 6-0
Volakova/Vopickova d. Neumanova/Pikorova 6-4 6-3

-----

ends June 10 Leverkusen Tournament, Leverkusen, Germany (Clay)

SF: Alena Palmeova d Karin Seltenreich 6-1 4-6 6-3
SF: Almut Sturm d Heide Orth 10-8 3-6 6-1

FI: Alena Palmeova (Cz) d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-2 6-2

-----

Avenue Tournament Havant June 3-8 Grass Court

Finale
Marijke Jansen D.heather Allen 0-8 8-6 9-7

Doubles
Allen H-cecilie Fleming D.hiles -sylvia Stott 6-4 6-4

-----

Helsinki International Ends June 6 Clay Court

Sf
Lesley Turner Bowrey D.tiiu Simson 6-3 6-4
Birgitta Lindstrom D.tiiu Kivi 6-2 6-2

Finale
Lesley Turner Bowrey D.birgitta Lindstrom 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles
Kivi -lejus D.turner Bowrey -bill Bowrey 6-4 6-2

-----

Leverkusen Tournament Germany Ends June 10 Clay Court

Finale
Alena Palmeova D.almut Sturm 6-2 6-2

-----

Saltsjoebaden Tournament Sweden Ends June 10 Clay Court

Sf
Lesley Turner Bowrey D.kirsten Anden 6-2 6-1
Eva Andersson D.martine Zacharias 6-2 6-2

Finale
Lesley Turner Bowrey D.eva Andersson 6-0 6-0

-----

Blue And Gray Invitation Montgomery Alabama Ends June 9 Clay Court

1/4f
Emilie Burrer D.ann Templeton 6-2 6-4
Dena Garcia D.laura Dupont 5-7 6-4 6-2
Lulu Gongora D.pat Garcia 6-4 9-7
Linda Tuero D.jan Benkwith 6-2 6-0

Sf
E Burrer D.d Garcia 6-1 6-4
L Tuero D.l Gongora 6-0 6-4

Finale
Linda Tuero D.emilie Burrer 6-0 6-4

Doubles
Tuero -burrer D.gongora -mclean Mary 6-2 6-2

-----

The New York State Women S Championships Mamaroneck June 4-10 Clay Court

1 Round
Carolyn Liguori D.karol Gagliano 6-3 6-2

2 Round
Louise Gonnerman D.joanne Dukeshire 6-2 6-3
Carolyn Liguori D.nancy Lewis 8-6 6-3
Susan Tenney D.joan Silbersher 6-1 6-1

1/4f
Mimi Kanarek D.laurie Tenney 6-3 6-4
Louise Gonnerman D.jade Schiffman 6-3 6-2
Pat Stewart D.carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-2
Susan Tenney D.vija Vuskains 4-6 6-0 6-4

Sf
M Kanarek D.l Gonnerman 8-6 7-5
P Stewart D.s Tenney 6-0 6-3

Finale
Pat Stewart D.mimi Kanarek 7-5 6-3

Doubles
Stewart -vuskains D.symmers Anne -mahoney Olga 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

Czechoslovakian International Prague Ends June 11 Clay Court

1/4f
Marie Neummanova D.olga Lendlova 6-0 7-5

Sf
Vlasta Vopickova D.marie Neummanova 1-6 6-1 6-2
Helen Gourlay D.jitka Volavkova 6-4 6-4

Finale
Helen Gourlay D.vlasta Vopickova 9-7 6-0

Doubles
Vopickova -volavkova D.neummanova -pikorova 6-4 6-3

-----

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 4th, 2017 at 02:35 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of June 10-16

June 10-15 West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18 to 20)

1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Jenny Helliar 6-3 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend d. Helen Amos 6-3 6-3
1R: Lidy Venneboer d. Christina Diaz 6-4 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d. Gillian Dove 7-5 8-6
1R: Junko Sawamatsu d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-4 6-3

2R: Krantzcke d. Wendy Hall 6-3 6-1
2R: Ada Bakker d. Heather Allen 6-4 6-4
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-4
2R: Pat Walkden d. Andree Martin (Can) 6-1 6-1

2R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Townsend 6-4 6-1
2R: Astrid Suurbeck d. Junko Sawamatsu 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Venneboer d. Congdon 6-3 8-6
2R: Kerry Melville d. Sylvia Stott 6-0 6-2

QF: Krantzcke d. Bakker 6-4 6-3
QF: Walkden d. Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Suurbeck d. Moore 5-7 6-1 6-1
QF: Melville d. Venneboer 6-0 6-1

SF: Krantzcke d. Walkden 6-1 6-2
SF: Melville d. Suurbeck 5-7 7-5 8-6

FI: Kerry Melville d. Karen Krantzcke 6-0 6-1

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville d. Faye Moore/Pat Walkden 6-8 6-4 6-0

MX: Kerry Melville/Frew McMillan d ????

Kerry wins a rare triple as she an Frew Mcmillan take the mixed

-----

June 10-15 Rothman's Kent Open Championships, Beckenham, England (Grass)

Prize Money=$2,928

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Ann Jones [1] d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-0
1R: Ceci Martinez (US) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 6-2 6-4
1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR) [8] d. Cecilie Fleming (NZ) 7-5 7-5
1R: Evelyne Terras (Fra) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals (US) [4] d. Alex Soady 6-4 6-3
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-2 4-6 8-6
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [5] d. Margaret Lee 6-2 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan (US) d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-2

2R: Jones [1] d. Martinez 6-2 6-2
2R: Baksheeva [8] d. Terras 5-7 6-2 64
2R: Casals [4] d. Lofdahl 6-3 6-2
2R: Bueno [5] d. Hogan 6-3 3-6 6-1

2R: Durr [6] d. Harris 6-2 6-0
2R: Court [3] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
2R: Pigeon [7] d. Cooper 6-1 7-5
2R: Jansen d. Brasher 2-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Jones [1] d. Baksheeva [8] 6-3 6-1
QF: Bueno [5] d. Casals [4] 9-7 3-6 7-5
QF: Court [3] d. Durr [6] 6-1 10-8
QF: Pigeon [7] d. Jansen 7-5 6-4

SF: Jones [1] d. Bueno [5] 6-3 8-6
SF: Court [3] d. Pigeon [7] 6-0 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [3] d. Ann Jones [1] 11-9 6-2

DF: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Margaret Court (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra)/Ann Jones 6-3 6-2

On the opening Monday Billie Jean King withdraws and flies home to the US-citing exhaustion. The decision must have paid off as she defended at Wimbledon a couple of weeks later. It wasn't without controversy however. King flew out of London at noon. Her good friend Rosie Casals let the tournament chair know at 1:20-after the fact. Naturally this does not help King's popularity in Great Britain.

Margaret Court wins $720 by defeating Ann Jones in the final. It was only their 2nd meeting since 1961, when Ann defeated Margaret on clay at the French Open. It's a tight tussle at the start. Court finally breaks through to win set one 11-9, aided by two double faults from Jones.

-----

June 14-15 Wightman Cup, London, England, Great Britain (Grass)
Venue: Wimbledon's (The All-England Club) Court One

Great Britain d. United States 4-3

Day 1:

Nancy Richey (US) d. Christine Janes 6-1 8-6
Virginia Wade d. Mary Ann Eisel (US) 6-0 6-1
Winnie Shaw/Virginia Wade d. Mary Ann Eisel/Nancy Richey (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3

Day 2:

Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Winnie Shaw 7-5 3-6 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel (US) d. Christine Janes 6-4 6-3
Virginia Wade d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Christine Janes/Nell Truman d. Stephanie DeFina/Kathy Harter 6-3 2-6 6-3

No pros allowed means Casals, king, and Jones are absent. In a riveting climax Britain wins before a cheering throng on Wimbledon's court 1.

-----

June 10-15 John Player Tournament , Nottingham, England, Great Britain (Grass)

2R: Judy Tegart d. Maria Ayala 6-1 6-1
2R: Marilyn Aschner d. I Kabie 6-0 6-0

QF: Judy Tegart d. ????
QF: Marilyn Ashner d. ????
QF: Esme Emanuel d. Marlene Muench 6-0 6-1
QF: Vicky Rogers d. Agnes Rigby 6-2 6-1

SF: Tegart d. Aschner 6-0 6-1
SF: Rogers d. Emanuel 7-5 4-6 10-8

FI: JudyTegart (Aus) d. Vicky Rogers (US) 6-4 6-3

DF: Esme Emanuel/Judy Tegart d. Marilyn Aschner/Vicky Rogers 6-2 6-3

-----

June 10-16 Swiss International, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17 or 19)

1R: Laura Rossouw d Frances McLennan 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d Kora Schediwy 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Anne Marie Studer d Christiane Spinoza 1-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-2
2R: Lea Pericoli d Kerry Harris 6-1 6-3
2R: Maryna Godwin d Ingrid Loeys 6-1 6-3
2R: Helga Niessen d ???? (possible bye)

2R: Edda Buding d Studer 6-3 6-3
2R: Hunt d Rossouw 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Mabel Vrancovich d F. Pilla 6-4 6-2
2R: Annette DuPlooy d ???? (possible bye)

QF: Bowrey d Pericoli 6-4 6-3
QF: Niessen d Godwin 6-4 6-2
QF: Buding d Hunt 6-4 11-9
QF: Duplooy d Vrancovich 6-1 6-3

SF: Niessen d Bowrey 7-5 6-2
SF: DuPlooy d Buding 6-4 6-1

FI: Annette van Zyl d. Helga Niessen 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Buding/Niessen d Godwin/Rossouw 6-4 6-4
SF: DuPlooy/Bowrey d Harris/Hunt 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Bowrey/Annette DuPlooy d Edda Buding/Helga Niessen 6-4 6-3


-----

ends Jun 16 Casablanca Tournament, Casablanca, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Alice Tym (US) 6-1 6-4

DF: Carol Sherriff/Gail Sherriff d. Virginia Caceres/Helen Gourlay 6-2 retired

-----

ends June 16 Southern, Birmingham, Alabama, US

FI: Linda Tuero d. Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-0 6-0

DF: Olga Palafox/Wells d. Lulu Gongora/McLean 6-2 6-4.


-----

June 10-16, New York State Championships, Mamaroneck, US
Venue: Beach Point Club

FI: Pat Stewart d. ??

-----


Rothmans Kent Open Championships Beckenham Lawn Tennis Club June 10-15 Grass Court

1 Round
Ann Jones D.sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-0
Ceci Martinez D.eva Lundquist 6-2 6-4
Evelyne Terras D.corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-4
Galina Bakcheeva D.cecilie Fleming 7-5 7-5
Ingrid Lofdahl D.olga Morozova 6-2 4-6 8-6
Rosemary Casals D.alex Soady 6-3 6-4
Patti Hogan D.jenny Staley Hoad 6-2 5-7 6-1
Maria Esther Bueno D.margaret Lee 6-2 6-2
Margaret Smith Court D.lorna Greville Collins 6-0 6-0
Valerie Ziegenfuss D.maylis Burel 6-0 6-1
Margaret Harris D.nadine Netter 6-3 3-6 6-2
Francoise Durr D.maria Jose Aubet 6-2 6-1
Kristy Pigeon D.pauline Roberts 7-5 6-1
Jill Cooper D.sue Hole 6-3 6-4
Marijke Jansen D.mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-4 6-4
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D.billie Jean King W.0

2 Round
Ann Jones D.c Martinez 6-1 6-2
G Bakcheeva D.e Terras 5-7 6-2 6-4
R Casals D.i Lofdahl 6-3 6-2
M Bueno D.p Hogan 6-3 3-6 6-1
M Smith Court D.v Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
F Durr D.m Harris 6-2 6-0
K Pigeon D.j Cooper 6-1 7-5
M Jansen D.s Bloomer Brasher 3-6 6-3 6-2

1/4f
A Jones D.g Bakcheeva 6-3 6-1
M Bueno D.r Casals 9-7 3-6 7-5
M Smith Court D.f Durr 6-1 10-8
K Pigeon D.m Jansen 7-5 6-4

Sf
A Jones D.m Bueno 6-3 8-6
M Smith Court D.k Pigeon 6-0 6-3

Finale
Margaret Smith Court D.ann Jones 11-9 6-2

Doubles
Court Smith -bueno D.durr -jones A 6-3 6-2

Seeded
1 Ann Jones
2 Billie Jean King
3 Margaret Smith Court
4 Rosemary Casals
5 Maria Esther Bueno
6 Francoise Durr
7 Kristy Pigeon
8 Galina Bakcheeva

West Of England Championships Bristol June 10-15 Grass Court

1 Round
Lidy Venneboer D.christina Diaz 6-4 6-4
Judy Congdon D.gillian Dove 7-5 8-6
Robin Lloyd D.kazuko Sawamatsu 6-1 6-4
Janice Townsend D.helen Amos 6-3 6-3

2 Round
Karen Krantzcke D.???
Ada Bakker D.heather Allen 6-4 6-4
Robin Lloyd D.???
Patricia Walkden D.andree Martin Can 6-1 6-1
Faye Toyne Moore D.j Townsend 6-4 6-1
Astrid Suurbeck D.junko Sawamatsu 6-4 3-6 6-3
Lidy Venneboer D.j Congdon 6-3 8-6
Kerry Melville D.???

1/4f
K Krantzcke D.a Bakker 6-4 6-3
P Walkden D.r Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-4
A Suurbeck D.f Toyne Moore 5-7 6-1 6-1
K Melville D.l Venneboer 6-0 6-1

Sf
K Krantzcke D.p Walkden 6-1 6-2
K Melville D.a Suurbeck 5-7 7-5 8-6

Finale
Kerry Melville D.karen Krantzcke 6-0 6-1

Doubles
Melville -krantzcke D.walkden -toyne Moore 6-8 6-4 6-0

-----

The Morrocco Championships Casablanca June 10-16 Clay Court

1 Round
Michelle Boulle Rodriguez D.judith Dibar 3-6 11-9 6-3
Monique Salfati D.carole Kalogeropoulos 6-3 6-1
Alice Tym D.francoise Repoux 6-4 6-3
Carol Sherriff D.suzanna Petersen 6-4 4-6 10-8

1/4f
Gail Sherriff D.margarita Zuleta 6-1 6-2
Michelle Boulle Rodriguez D.monique Salfati 6-8 6-0 6-1
Alice Tym D.carol Sherriff 7-5 6-3
Helen Gourlay D.virginia Caceres 3-6 6-1 6-1

Sf
G Sherriff D.m Boulle Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
A Tym D.h Gourlay 1-6 6-2 6-4

Finale
Gail Sherriff D.alice Tym 6-1 6-4

Doubles
Sherriff Gail And Carol D.gourlay -caceres 4-3 Ab

-----

The Southern Championships Birmingham Alabama June 10-16 Clay Court

1/4f
Tish Adams D.laura Dupont 6-3 6-1
Lulu Gongora D.zoe Mills 6-2 6-3

Sf
Linda Tuero D.tish Adams 6-0 6-3
Lulu Gongora D.olga Montano 6-2 6-2

Finale
Linda Tuero D.lulu Gongora 6-0 6-0

Doubles
Debbie Wells -palafox Olga D.mclean Mary -gongora 6-2 6-4

-----

Texas Open Championships Houston June 10-16

1/4f
Emilie Burrer D.cindy Bramlett 6-1 6-2
Becky Vest D.babs Bramlett 6-3 6-1
Sissy Skinner D.royce Marshall 6-3 7-5
Mary Lowdon D.barbara Wroten 6-1 6-2

Sf
B Vest D.e Burrer 7-5 6-8 12-10
M Lowdon D.s Skinner 6-4 6-4

Finale
Mary Lowdon D.becky Vest 6-4 1-6 6-4

Doubles
Burrer -lowdon D.susie Schulte -vest B W.0

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 4th, 2017 at 03:02 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 146 (permalink) Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1968 results

Week of June 17-23

June 17-22 London Open Grass Courts , London, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=59)

1R: Nancy Richey [1]-bye
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Frances McLennan 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Christina Sandberg 6-2 6-3
1R: Galina Baksheeva d. Ada Bakker 6-2 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke [8] d. Heather Brewer Segal 8-6 6-3
1R: Evelyne Terras d. Alex Soady 8-6 2-6 6-4
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Eva Lundquist 6-3 7-5
1R: Kerry Harris d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 7-5 6-4

1R: Judy Tegart [4]-bye
1R: Nell Truman d. Mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-3 4-6 9-7
1R: Pat Walkden d. Carol Sherriff 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d. Lidy Venneboer 6-8 6-4 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals [6] d. Astrid Suurbeck 6-0 6-1
1R: Winnie Shaw d. Bernice Carr Vukovich 6-3 6-4
1R: Stephanie De Fina d. Judy Congdon 6-2 7-5
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Mabel Vrancovich 6-3 6-4

1R: Faye Urban d. Jitka Volavkova 6-3 6-3
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d. Pauline Roberts 6-0 6-4
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Ingrid Loeys 6-1 6-0
1R: Francoise Durr [6] d.Esme Emanuel 6-3 6-3
1R: Maryna Godwin d. Val Forbes 6-2 6-3
1R: Olga Morozova d. Pixie Lamm 2-6 6-3 9-7
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Robin Lloyd 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Smith Court [3]-bye

1R: Vicky Rogers d. Rita Bentley 6-4 6-2
1R: Christine Truman Janes d. Ingrid Lofdahl 10-8 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d. Monique Salfati 6-1 1-6 6-4
1R: Kerry Melville [7]-bye
1R: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy-bye
1R: Mary Ann Eiseld. Joyce Williams 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Kristy Pigeon d.Lorna Greville Collins 6-4 6-4
1R: Ann Jones [2] d. Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-2

2R: Richey [1] d. Rossouw 6-0 6-2
2R: Baksheeva d. Gourlay 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Krantzcke [8] d. Terras 6-2 6-4
2R: Ziegenfuss d. Harris 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Tegart [4] d. Truman 6-0 8-6
2R: Harter d. Walkden 6-2 6-4
2R: Shaw d. Casals [6] 3-6 10-8 6-2
2R: DeFina d Bowrey 6-4 6-4

2R: Bartkowicz d. Urban 6-3 6-4
2R: Durr [6] d. Moore 6-3 6-0
2R: Morozova d. Godwin 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Court [3] d. Martinez 6-1 6-2
2R: Janes d. Rogers 6-2 6-3
2R: Hogan d. Melville [7] 6-4 7-5
2R: Duplooy d. Eisel 6-3 6-4
2R: Jones [2] d. Pigeon 3-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Richey [1] d. Baksheeva 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Ziegenfuss d. Krantzcke [8] 7-5 6-3
3R: Tegart [4] d. Harter 6-3 6-3
3R: Shaw d. DeFina 6-3 3-6 6-4

3R: Bartkowicz d. Durr [6] 6-2 1-6 6-3
3R: Court [3] d. Morozova 6-2 6-1
3R: Hogan d. Janes 6-2 1-6 7-5
3R: Jones [2] d. Duplooy 6-3 6-4

QF: Richey [1] d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
QF: Shaw d. Tegart [4] default
QF: Court [3] d. Bartkowicz 6-4 6-2
QF: Jones [2] d. Hogan 6-4 6-1

SF: Richey [1] d. Shaw 6-4 6-4
SF: Jones [2] d. Court [3] 4-6 6-4 6-3.

FI: Ann Jones [2] and Nancy Richey [1] divided title due to rain

Doubles

2R: Court/Wade d. Lofdahl/Salfati 6-4 6-2
2R: Shaw/Williams d. DuPlooy/Walkden 6-4 6-4
2R: Bentley/Vukovich d. Angela Mortimer Barrett/Pauline Roberts 1-6 6-3 9-7
2R: Heldman/Moore d.Urban/Volavkova 6-3 6-1

2R: Durr/Jones d. Baksheeva/Morozova 6-3 6-0
2R: Krantzcke/Melville d. C Sherriff/G Sherriff 8-6 6-4
2R: Bartkowicz/DeFina d.Eisel/Harter 7-5 7-5
2R: Bueno/Rrichey d. Doris Hart/Betty Pratt 6-2 8-6

QF: Court/Wade d. Shaw/Williams 6-1 6-4
QF: Heldman/Moore d. Bentley/Vukovich 6-4 6-4
QF: Durr/Jones d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-2 3-6 7-5
QF: Bartkowicz/DeFina d. Bueno/Richey 6-2 1-6 6-4

SF: rained out at the semifinal stage.

-----

June 17-23, Conde (Count) de Godo Tournament, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Real Club de Tenis

SF: Michelle Rodriguez (Chile) d. Ana Maria Estalella 8-6 10-8
SF: Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) d. Carmen Mandarino 6-3 0-6 8-6

FI: Michelle Rodriguez (Chile) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) 7-5 6-4

DF: Ana Maria Estalella/Carmen Mandarino d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra)/Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) 6-2 6-2

-----

June 16-22, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Mamaroneck, NY, US
Venue: Orienta Beach Club


R16: Pat Stewart d. Sylvia Hooks 6-2 3-6 6-3
R16: Ellen Hodgdon d. Sue Weinberg 6-2 6-2
R16: Jade Schiffman d. Sherry Daniels 6-3 6-4
R16: Louise Gonnerman d. Ingrid Poschmann 6-1 6-1

R16: Marjorie Gengler d. ????
R16: Vija Vuskains d. Catherine Mae Collins 6-2 6-2
R16: Carolyn Liguori d. Betty Otto 6-4 6-3
R16: Mimi Kanarek d. Jean Dicamillo 6-0 6-1

QF: Stewart d. Hodgdon 6-0 6-1
QF: Gonnerman d. Schiffman 6-0 6-2
QF: Gengler d. Vuskains 6-3 6-3
QF: Kanarek d. Liguori 6-3 6-2

SF: Stewart d. Gonnerman 6-2 6-2
SF: Gengler d. Kanarek 1-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Marjorie Gengler d. Pat Stewart 6-4 6-4

DF: Pat Stewart/Vija Vuskains d. Rosemary Aldrich/Sally Bondurant 6-0 6-4

-----

???? Wimbledon Qualifying, Roehampton, England (Grass)

Singles (3 rounds of Qualifying for 8 spots in the main draw)

Q1: Jenny Hoad d Pepsy Munslow 6-4 6-2
Q1: Sandra Okin d ???
Q1: Ruth Illingworth d Maria Ayala 8-6 6-3
Q1: Constance Jaster d Jill Cooper 6-4 6-3
Q1: Sue Morgan d ???
Q1: Marylin Aschner d Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-2
Q1: Stott d ???
Q1: Janet Ward d Madelein Pegel 6-2 6-1

Q1: Nadine Netter d Sue Mappin 6-4 6-1
Q1: Heather Allen d Davie 6-0 6-0
Q1: Cynthia Fleming d ???
Q1: Pat Roberts d Andree Martin 6-1 6-1
Q1: M. Christiani d Sally Holdsworth 8-6 6-4
Q1: Elisabeth Ernest d Christianne George 6-3 6-2
Q1: Penn d Judith Salome 6-2 6-1
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d Averil Morris 6-0 7-5

Q1: Jane Poynder d Andersson 6-1 6-1
Q1: Margeret Harris d Virginia Caceres 6-2 6-4
Q1: ??? D ???
Q1: Elizabeth Joy d ???
Q1: Vicki Berner d Margerita Zuleta 6-2 6-1
Q1: Binnie Orchard d Anthea Rigby 6-2 0-6 6-4
Q1: Kora Schediwy d Sheila Burley 6-2 7-5
Q1: B. L. Mattes d ???

Q1: Helen Amos d Maylise Burel 6-3 6-2
Q1: Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez
Q1: Junko Sawamatsu d ???
Q1: Wendy Hall d Mendham 6-4 6-2
Q1: Carolyn Camp d ???
Q1: Sue Tutt d Ziggi Cornish 8-6 6-1
Q1: Diane Bridger d ???
Q1: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Sue Alexander 6-0 6-4

Q2: Hoad d Okin 6-1 4-6 6-1
Q2: Illingworth d Jaster 4-6 6-0 7-5
Q2: Aschner d Morgan 6-1 6-3
Q2: Ward d Stott 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Netter d Allen 9-7 6-2
Q2: Fleming d Roberts 7-9 6-4 6-3
Q2: Christiani d Ernest 7-5 6-3
Q2: Giscafre d Penn 6-3 6-3

Q2: Harris d Poynder 6-0 6-1
Q2: Joy d ???
Q2: Berner d Orchard 6-4 7-5
Q2: Schediwy d Mattes 6-3 6-4
Q2: Amos d Boulle-Rodriguez 0-6 6-2 6-1
Q2: Hall d Sawamatsu 2-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Tutt d Camp 6-4 6-3
Q2: Sawamatsu d Bridger 6-0 6-3

Q3: Hoad d Illingworth 6-4 6-1
Q3: Aschner d Ward 4-6 6-3 6-0
Q3: Netter d Fleming 6-3 6-3
Q3: Giscafre d Christiani 6-1 6-1
Q3: Harris d Joy 6-3 6-0
Q3: Schediwy d Berner ????
Q3: Amos d Hall 6-1 6-4
Q3: Sawamatsu d Tutt 9-7 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 4th, 2017 at 05:16 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome