1931 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
1931 results

Maybe not a classic year in tennis with Aussem winning French and Wimbledon and Moody coming back to win US Championships. Moody did not play outside the US this year.


World Rankings by A Wallis Myers of the Daily Mirror in London

1. Helen Wills Moody (US)
2. Cilly Aussem (Ger)
3. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB)
4. Helen Jacobs (US)
5. Betty Nuthall (GB)
6. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
7. Simone Mathieu (Fra)
8. Lili de Alvarez (Esp)
9. Phyllis Mudford (GB)
10. Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB)

World Rankings by Sir Gordon Lowe (only listed 8)

1. Helen Wills Moody (US)
2. Cilly Aussem (Ger)
3. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
4. Helen Jacobs (US)
5. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)
6. Eilleen Bennett Whittingstall (GB)
7. Betty Nuthall (GB)
8. Peggy Scriven (GB)

World Rankings by Bill Tilden (Tennis Great) on August 29 (after the US Nationals)

1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Cilly Aussem
3-6 Hilde Krahwinkel
3-6 Betty Nuthall
3-6 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
3-6 Helen Jacobs
7. Anna McCune Harper
8. Simone Passemard Mathieu
9-10 Dorothy Round
9-10 Phyllis Mudford

Tilden notes that Aussem's 3 major wins "almost entitle her to the first position". Bill has four women co-ranked at positions #3-#6. He notes that stars Lili de Alvarez and Elizabeth Ryan are usually deserving of top ten spots but did not play enough this year to warrent inclusion on his list.

World Rankings by Pierre Gillou of the French tennis Federation.

1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Cilly Aussem
3. Betty Nuthall
4. Helen Jacobs
5. Hilde Krahwinkel
6. Simone Passemard Mathieu
7. Eileen Bennett Whittiingstall
8. Phyllis Mudford
9. Lolette Payot
10. Anna McCune Harper


Deaths

The tennis world mourns the death of Riviera player Dorothy Furnivall, who is killed with her mother by an avalanche in the Swiss Alps.


Married

Dorothy Bourne Andrus, of Yonkers, NY, in November 30, to Walter Anthony Burke of Stamford, Connecticut. Miss Andrus attends Smith College and also plays All-American field hockey.

Kea Bouman, 1927 French champ, on January 27. to Alexander Tiedemann. She will retire from tennis and go with her husband to the Dutch East Indies (present day Indonesia)

Ethel Burkhardt, in May, to Albert Arnold.

-----

Effie Hemmant: May 30 – Eric Conrad Peters, the former Oxford lawn tennis player, has become engaged to Miss Effie Hemmant, holder of the Ladies’ Singles Championship of Wales.

-----

Unknown Dates

Balkan Championships*, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: I. Lenos d. Nini Golescu (Rom) 6-2 8-6

DF: Vlasta Gostisa (You)/Mrs Schrederne (Hun) d. Nini Golescu (Rom)/Lenke Ziszovits (Rom) 6-3 6-3

MX: Franjo Kukuljevic (You)/Vlasta Gostisa (You) d. Franjo Schaeffer (You)/Mrs Schrederne (Hun) 7-5 6-4

* This was the inaugural Balkan Championships tournament. To begin with, it was restricted to players from Bulgaria, Greece, Romania, Turkey and Yugoslavia.

-----

Cambridge, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Effie Hemmant 7-5 6-3

-----

July?, Catterick Garrison Tournament, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Mrs Middleton d. Miss Lefroy 6-2 6-4


------


Colorado State Championships, Denver, US

FI: Willa Wolcott d. ??

-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. ??

DF: Ida Molmark-Jensen/Hilda Klee d. ??

MX: Aase Vibe-Hastrup/Einer Ulrich d. ??

-----

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mme Meunier 6-0 6-3

-----

Eastern Transvaal Championships, South Africa

FI: E. Lambourn d. ??

-----

South India Athletic Association Tournament, Madras

FI: S. Downing d. B. Downing

-----

Sindh Championships, Karachi, India (nowadays Pakistan)

FI: P. Dinshaw d. ??

-----

North Western India Tournament, Karachi, India (nowadays Pakistan)

FI: P.G. Dinshaw d. Miss Farrell

-----

Sources used:

Initial results courtesy of Andrew Tas came from Lowes Lawn Tennis Annual 1932.
Also used 20 Jun and 5-20 July issues of ALT.

This thread uses an older thread started by Rollo at: https://www.tennisforum.com/1551-yearly-results/420471-1931-results.html
Many results have been provided by Mark Ryan (Newmark401), and Graham ("the computer"). Ryan's original thread may be found at: https://www.tennisforum.com/59-blast-past/419394-results-1931-a.html

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 8th, 2018 at 02:18 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of December 29-January 4

December 20 1930- January 03 1931, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=14 to 16)

1R: Simone Barbier d. Violette Gallay 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Paulette Guillier d. Germaine Charnelet 6-0 10-8
1R: Jacqueline Gallay d. Nadine Lanquest6-1 6-0
1R: Jeanne Vaussard d. ???? or bye

1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Nanette LeBesnerais 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Hélène Haran d. ???? or bye
1R: Mme Meunier d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-0
1R: Arlette Neufeld d. Lucette Caron-Culbert 6-3 6-0

QF: Barbier d. Guillier7-9 7-5 6-4
QF: Vaussard d. J. Gallay???
QF: Goldschmidt d.Haran 6-1 6-3
QF: Neufeld d. Meunier 6-2 6-4

SF: Barbier d. Vaussard 6-4 6-4
SF: Neufeld d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-2

FI: Simone Barbier d. Arlette Neufeld 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Paulette Guillier/Jacqueline Gallay d. Germaine Charnelet/Violette Gallay 6-4 7-5

MX: Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Ida Adamoff/Enrique Maier (Esp) 6-4 2-6 8-6

-----------

December 26, 1930-January 1, 1931, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

SF: May Dykes d. Mrs Adams 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF: Marjorie Macfarlane d. May Myers 9-7 8-6

FI: May Dykes d. Marjorie McFarlane 6-1 9-7

DF: May Myers/Myrtle Melody d. M. McFarlane/Marjorie McFarlane 7-5 6-3

MX: May Andrew/Ivan Seay d. May Thomson/Noel Wilson 7-5 3-6 7-5

------------

December 29, 1930-January 4, 1931, Beau-Site New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=at least 22)

1R: Aimée Charpenel d. Mrs Radcliffe 6-1 6-0
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. Mme Iszkowski 6-4 6-1
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Yvonne Bligné 6-3 6-0
1R: Mme De Querezieux d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-4 6-2
1R: Betty Soames (GB) d. Miss Smederud 6-2 6-3
1R: Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) d.Mme Garcia 6-0 6-1
1R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Miss Jakhelin 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Pope d. Mrs Smallwood 7-5 4-6 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
2R: Charpenel d. Tomblin 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: St Omer Roy d. De Querezieux 7-9 8-6 retired
2R: Soames d. Crosfield 2-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Weeta Williams (GB) 6-3 6-2
2R: Haycraft d. Pope 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Mudloch d. Sue Travers default
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)-bye

QF: Ryan d. Charpenel 4-6 6-3 11-9
QF: Soames d. St Omer Roy 7-5 6-4
QF: Thomas d. Haycraft 6-2 6-3
QF: Satterthwaite d. Mudloch 6-1 6-0

SF: Ryan d. Soames 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: Satterthwaite d. Thomas 6-4 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-1

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 8-10 6-2 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 4-6 6-3 6-3 (or 4-6 6-2 9-7)

Draw note: Ryan and Satterthwaite are doubtless the top two seeds, as evidenced by their byes in the 2R. Ryan struggled in all 3 of her matches.

-----

circa first week of January, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Louie Bickerton 6-3 6-4

DF: Louie Bickerton/Daphne Akhurst Cozens d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-2

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 6-3 1-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2018 at 01:12 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #3 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of January 5-11

January 5-11, Metropole Hotel International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Metropole Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 8-6 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite(GB) d. ????

SF: Nicolopoulo d. Ryan 6-3 6-2
SF: Satterthwaite d. Haycraft 6-0 6-0

FI: Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-1 6-2

-----

circa January 5-11, Lyon, France (Indoors)

FI: Marie-Louise Meunier d. Mlle Gauthier 6-2 6-3

MX: Marie-Louise Meunier/de Martino d. Mlle Gauthier/Terrier 6-4 6-3

-----

January ????, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 27th, 2019 at 01:37 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
post #4 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Betty Soames (GB)/Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) d. Lucia Valerio/Giorgio de Stefani 6-3 2-6 6-1

-----

January ??, Mannheim International Covered Courts, Mannheim, Germany (Indoors)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem/Eberhard Nourney d. Ilse Friedelben/Philip Buss 12-10 8-6

-----

January 12-18 Inter-Members Nice Club Tournament, Nice (Clay)
Venue: Nice Club in the Parc Imperial

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Juliette Martin d. Jeannette Poncelet 6-2 6-4
1R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Miss Winterfeld 6-0 6-0

QF: Rosie Berthet d. Weeta Williams (GB) 6-3 6-8 6-3
QF: Anne Esseiva d. Haycraft 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF: Martin d. Jeanne Franke 8-6 4-3 retired
QF: Paulette Marjollet d. Janine Lesur 6-1 7-5

SF: Berthet d. Esseiva 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Marjollet d. Martin 8-6 6-1

FI: Rosie Berthet d. Paulette Marjollet 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

FI: Rosie Berthet/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Jeanne Franke/Count Mikhail Sumarokov 6-1 6-0

Open only to members of the Nice Tennis Club

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2018 at 01:03 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #5 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of January 19-25

January 19-25, New Courts Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 26)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
1R: Miss Jones Stranger-bye
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Mrs Crewe Wood 6-0 6-4
1R: Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. ???? default
1R: Rosie Berthet d. Sue Travers 6-0 6-3
1R: Henriette Morel Deville d. Mme Meiffre 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Radcliffe d. Miss DeMusset Hall 6-1 6-0
1R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Mrs Smallwood 6-0 6-0

1R: Betty Soames (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Della Roc-bye
1R: Mme Endelman-bye
1R: Hélène Constostavlos Nicolopoulo-bye
1R: Elsa Riboli (Ita) d. Olga Haycroft (GB) default*
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mme De Constanzo 6-0 6-1
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Mrs Boyd 3-6 10-8 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. D Mulich 6-0 6-0

2R: Ryan d. Jones Stranger 6-1 6-0
2R: St Omer Roy d. Speranza-Wyns 6-8 6-2 6-1
2R: Berthet d. Morel Deville 6-1 6-2
2R: Valerio d. Radcliffe 6-1 6-1

2R: Soames d. Della Roca 6-4 6-2
2R: Nicolopoulo d. Endelman 6-1 6-2
2R: Riboli d. Thomas 7-9 6-3 6-1
2R: Satterthwaite d.Thomasson 6-1 6-1

QF: Ryan d.St Omer Roy 6-4 3-6 8-6
QF: Valerio d. Berthet 6-0 6-1
QF: Nicolopoulo d. Soames 6-1 6-4
QF: Satterthwaite d. Riboli 6-1 6-2

SF: Valerio d. Ryan 6-0 6-2
SF: Satterthwaite d. Nicolopoulos 6-4 6-4

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 10-8

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-1 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) and Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) divided the prizes. divided the prizes.

Satterthwaithe was 'in dazzling mood' in beating Nicolopoulo, reversing her loss from two weeks earlier. Constant lobbing by Phyllis was too much for Helene's attempts to end points early with an all-court game. Ryan lost in the semis by a shocking score-her game completely off.

1R byes are assumed.

*See draw from Manterola here-but note Hawcroft does not work unless in fact it is she who defaults to Riboli.
https://www.tennisforum.com/59-blast...l#post80716593

-----

January 11-24, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Stork 6-4 6-2

DF: Jenny Sandison/Marjorie Stork d. Lena McKenna/Mrs Pollard 6-1 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Marjorie Stork/David Hodges 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

January 14-28, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

FI: Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-0 6-1

MX: Olive Stebbing/M. Kamruddin d. Laura Woodbridge/Morley Fox 7-9 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2018 at 12:55 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #6 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-31, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Leila Row d. Mrs L. McKenna 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs L. McKenna/Miss Roberts d. Mrs de Beaufort/Mrs Shepherd 7-5 6-2

MX: Miss Roberts/E. Vivian Bobb d. Leila Row/A. Hussain 10-8 6-3

-----

January 26-31, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Ula Valkenburg 7-5 6-3

DF: Daphne Akhurst Cozens/Marjorie Crawford d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-1 8-6

MX: Louie Bickerton/Jack Willard d. Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford 6-4 6-2

-----

January 26-February 1, Gallia Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club at the Gallia Hotel.

Singles (Draw=at least 38)

1R: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d.nV. Muloch default
1R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. M Elwes 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Mrs Creasy default
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. Giulia Grioni (Ita) 6-3 6-2
1R: Henriette Morel Deville d. Mrs Smallwood 6-8 6-2 6-2
1R: Betty Soames (GB) d. Mme De Costanzo 6-0 6-1

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. ???? default
2R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt (GB) d. Mrs Radcliffe default
2R: ????
2R: Elsa Riboli (Ita) d. Marquise Du Crozet 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Mme Garcia default
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: Miss Della Roca d. Ticklan Thomasson 6-3 6-1
2R: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. ???? default

2R: Muriel Thomas d.Mrs Hargreaves 6-1 6-0
2R: Sue Travers d.Phyllis Radcliffe 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Korotvickova d. Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Andrus d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) ????
2R: Tomblin d. Hilleary 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Soames d. Morel Deville 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: M Ashby d. Mrs MacDonald 6-2 9-7
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Mrs Ford default

3R: Satterthwaite d. Radcliffe Platt ????
3R: Riboli d.????
3R: ???? d. ???? [Mrs Dudley Cox in this section?]
3R: Charpenel d. Della Roca 8-6 2-6 6-2

3R: Thomas d. Travers 6-0 6-4
3R: Korotvickova d. Andrus 2-6 6-3 8-6
3R: Tomblin d. Soames 6-1 8-6
3R: Valerio d. Ashby 6-0 6-2

QF: Satterthwaite d. Riboli 6-2 6-3
QF: Charpenel d. ????
QF: Thomas d. ?????
QF: Valerio d. ????

SF: Satterthwaite d. Charpenel 6-0 7-5
SF: Valerio d. Thomas 6-2 6-2

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 5-7 7-5 10-8

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 10-8

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Lucia Valerio (Ita)/Alberto del Bono (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-4

A draw with many gaps. I've constructed it "backwards" from the semis. There were over 100 entries in all (men and women).

The 42 game final lasted 2 and half hours filled with long baseline rallies and numerous lobs. Ryan entered the doubles only.

-----

January 24-February 1, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

Singles (Draw=at least 14)

1R: Germaine Golding d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt default
1R: Paulette Guillier d. Marie Danet ????
1R: ???? d. ???? (or bye)
1R: Yvonne Kleinadel d. Mme Meunier ????

1R: Arlette Neufeld d. Germaine Charnelet ????
1R: ???? d. ???? (or bye)
1R: Jeanne Vaussard d. Violette Gallay 6-4 6-4
1R: Simone Amaury d. Nanette LeBesnerais ?????

QF: Golding d. Guillier 6-2 6-0
QF: Kleinadel d. ????
QF: Neufeld d. ????
QF: Amaury d. Vaussard 6-1 1-0 retired

SF: Golding d. Kleinadel 7-5 5-7 6-1
SF: Neufeld d. Amaury 6-2 6-3

FI: Germaine Golding d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 2-6 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld d. Lucette Caron Culbert/Mlle Conquet 6-3 6-2

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Paul Feret d. Violette Gallay/Jean Lesueur 8-6 6-2

-----

January 26-February 1, Berlin Indoor Championships, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 2-6 7-5

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Irmgard Rost d. Frl Strauch/Frl Kuhlmann 6-1 6-2

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Annemarie Löwenthal/Henner Henkel* 6-1 6-4

*According another source, the RU in Mixed was Ferdinand Henkel, not Henner Henkel.

This was the inaugural Berlin Indoor Championships.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2018 at 12:51 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #7 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of February 2-8

Throughout February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Coral Buttsworth 2-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg d. Coral Buttsworth/Mall Molesworth 2-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Alison Hattersley/O. Commins 6-0 3-6 6-0

-----

February 2-8, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

2R: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. Effie Hemmant (GB) ????

QF: Hilde Krahwinkel d.Joan Strawson (GB) ????
QF: Elsie Stockel d. Ellen Hoffmann 7-5 3-6 14-12

SF: Krahwinkel d. Stockel 6-1 6-1
SF: Irmgard Rost d. Anne Peitz 7-5 6-2

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Frau Selmer-Andersen (Nor)/Ada Werring (Nor) 6-4 6-4

MX: Ellen Hoffmann/ Walter Mackenthun d. Hilde Krahwinkel/ Leonhard Lorenz 6-2 6-1

-----

February 2-8, Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 39)


1R: Betty Soames (GB) d. Miss Vischer 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaretta Dallett d. Mrs Radcliffe 8-10 6-1 7-5
1R: Mme Clavier d. Mme De Musset Hall 6-1 6-0
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Mme Leblanc 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Elsa Riboli (Ita) d. M Ashby 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Smallwood d. Mme De Costanzo 6-1 6-2
1R: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Phyllis Radcliffe 6-1 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Saville 6-0 6-0
2R: Mie Johnstone (GB) d. ???? default
2R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. ????
2R: Rosie Berthet d. M Elwes 6-2 6-0
2R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Mme Clavier 6-0 6-2
2R: Soames d. Dallett 11-9 6-1
2R: Virginia Hilleary (US) d. ???? default
2R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Giulia Grioni (Ita) 6-0 6-0

2R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Mullock 6-0 6-1
2R: Aimée Charpenel d. Weeta Williams (GB) 6-4 6-1
2R: Riboli d. Mme Lesueur 6-1 6-8 6-4
2R: Korotvickova d. Smallwood 6-1 6-3
2R: Colette Rosambert d. ???? default
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d.Miss Della Roca 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Jackie McAlpine (GB) d. Mrs Creasy 6-3 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ????

3R: Ryan d. Johnstone 6-2 6-0
3R: Berthet d. Tomblin 6-0 2-6 6-1
3R: Soames d. St Omer Roy 8-6 6-3
3R: Thomas d. Hilleary 6-3 6-3

3R: Andrus d. Charpenel 8-6 6-3
3R: Korotvickova d. Riboli 6-4 1-6 6-4
3R: Rosambert d. Dudley Cox 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R: Satterthwaite d. McAlpine 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Berthet 6-3 7-5
QF: Thomas d. Soames 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Andrus d. Korotvickova 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Satterthwaite d. Rosambert 6-1 6-0

SF: Ryan d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
SF: Satterthwaite d. Andrus 6-0 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

MX: Betty Soames (GB)/Alberto del Bono (Ita) d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

Elizabeth Ryan won the Carlton event for the first time since 1920. After poor form in earlier weeks Elizabeth is looking like her old self. Ryan came down with a bad case of the flu after winning the singles and defaulted in the doubles and mixed finals.


Cilly has arrived on the Riviera but only enters the ladies doubles.


-----

February 1-11, Delhi Championships, Delhi, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 6-3 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison/Lewis Deane d. Mrs E.C. Simon/Pat Hughes 4-6 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2018 at 12:41 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #8 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of February 9-15

February 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

3R: ???? d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) retired

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d.Dorothy Andrus (US) 11-9 5-7 6-4
SF: Paulette Marjolletd. Ida Adamoff 2-3 retired

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Paulette Marjollet 6-1 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Paulette Marjollet/Mlle Martin 6-1 6-1

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Christian Boussus 6-1 6-4

Satterthwaite wins a titanic semi. Andrus has better ground strokes and is willing to attack the net, but gets worn down in the end by the English woman's defense.

The 3R may=the quarterfinals

-----

February 8-13, Egyptian Championships, Cairo (Clay)

FI: Ena Alexandroff d. I. Lenos (Gre) 5-7 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 27th, 2019 at 01:47 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #9 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of February 16-22

ended February 21, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley ??

-----

February 16-22, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 37)

1R: N Woods d. Mlle Leblanc 7-5 6-3
1R: Leila Claude-Anet d. Mrs Creasy 6-3 6-0 (????)
1R: Colette Rosambert d. Mme B Boker 6-3 6-2
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. B.M. Lermitte 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Stewart-Sandeman d. B Hooker 6-4 11-9
1R: Miss Ashby d. K.E. Robertson 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Miss Van Wansdyke 6-1 6-1

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. ???? (or bye)
2R: Magda Baumgarten d. Miss Radcliffe 6-2 6-1
2R: Rosie Berthet d. Mme Sager 6-1 6-1
2R: Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Mrs G. Boyd 6-2 6-1
2R: Claude-Anet d. [Ashby] ????
2R: Rosambert d.Hilleary 6-1 6-2
2R: Thomas d. J. Thomasson 6-1 6-0
2R: Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Woods 6-2 6-4

2R: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Anne Esseiva 6-1 6-1
2R: Edith Belliard d. Stewart-Sandeman 6-0 6-12
2R: Jeanne Dublanc d. Mrs Evershed 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. ???? (or bye)
2R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Gwen Tomblin (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. S. Bailey 6-2 6-1
2R: Jackie McAlpine (GB) d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-2 7-5
2R: Mary Heeley (GB) d. J. Leseuer 6-1 6-1

3R: Satterthwaite d. Baumgarten 6-0 6-1
3R: Berthet d. Lyle 6-3 6-3
3R: Claude-Anet d. Rosambert 6-3 1-6 6-4
3R: Thomas d. Curtis 8-6 6-3

3R: Korotvickova d. Belliard ??
3R: Ryan d. Dublanc 6-1 6-0
3R: Andrus d. Dudley Cox 8-6 6-3
3R: Heeley d. McAlpine 7-5 6-3

QF: Satterthwaite d. Berthet 6-1 6-3
QF: Claude-Anet d. Thomas 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Korotvickova d. Ryan default
QF: Heeley d. Andrus 6-3 6-1

SF: Satterthwaite d. Claude-Anet 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Heeley d. Korotvickova 6-2 9-7

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mary Heeley (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary Heeley (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/John Olliff (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-4

Phyllis keeps winning on the red clay. Drop shots, lobs, and many rallies lasting close to 50 shots were a feature of the match. This was Heeley's first Riviera event this season.

-----

February 16-23, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts


Singles (Draw=at least 10)


1R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Miss Tihanyi 6-1 6-1
1R: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-4 6-2

QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Rosambert 6-2 6-4

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-4 6-2
SF: Aussem d. Valerio 8-6 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 3-6 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 7-5

The final was close, but with huge momentum swings. Aussem went up 5-0, only to lose 7 games and the set. She won the middle set, but after a series of deuces fell behind 2-5. The German fought to 4-5, but Simone won with 'two clever drop shots' after nearly 2 hours.

This was the 1st edition of the Monogsgue Championships. This are Beaulieu were so close that many competed in both events.

-----

February 16-22, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 9-11 6-0

DF: Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. ??

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Georges Glasser (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben/Philip Buss (Ger) 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2018 at 03:50 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #10 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of February 23-March 1

February 18-March 1, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Mrs Sykes d. Mrs Addison 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Hanson/Leonard Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs Addison/Mohammed Sleem 6-2 6-3

-----

February 20-March 2, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs G.L. Baker 7-5 8-6

MX: Laura Woodbridge/Laskshmanan d. Mrs Patwardhan/T.B. Balagopal 4-6 7-5 8-6

-----

February 23-March 1, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 44)

1R: Simone Mathieu d. Mlle Tibanyi 6-0 6-1
1R: Gwen Tomblin d. Miss Benzer 6-0 6-0
1R: Leila Claude-Anet d. Miss Hooker 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Heeley d. Mlle Tuma (or Miss Twins) 6-0 6-0
1R: Ida Adamoff d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-3 6-2
1R: Edith Belliard d. E. Bailey 6-0 6-0
1R: Jackie McAlpine d. Mlle Petrocochino 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss Robertson d. Fraulein Boker 6-3 6-1
1R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Mlle Leblanc 6-4 6-1
1R: Weeta Williams d. Grete Rohrer 6-3 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Woods 6-0 6-1

2R: Mathieu d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-1
2R: ???? d. ?????
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-2 6-3
2R: Paulette Marjollet d. Eileen Whittingstall 6-1 6-3
2R: Doris Metaxa d. Tomblin 6-1 6-4
2R: Anet d. Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-2
2R: Magda Baumgarten d. Heeley 6-2 8-6
2R: Betty Nuthall d.Miss Zmigrod 6-0 6-1*

2R: Cilly Aussem d. Mlle Gulmet 6-2 6-0
2R: Rosie Berthet d. ????
2R: Adamoff d. Miss Allen 6-0 6-2
2R: Belliard d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Mlle Zanigfod 6-0 6-1
2R: Colette Rosambert d. Giuliana Grioni 6-2 6-0
2R: Simone Barbier d. McAlpine 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mlle Lesur 6-0 6-0

3R: Mathieu d. ????
3R: Valerio d. Marjollet 6-0 6-2
3R: Metaxa d. Nuthall ????*
3R: Claude-Anet d. Baumgarten 6-2 5-7 6-1

3R: Aussem d. Berthet 6-3 6-2
3R: Adamoff d. Belliard 6-3 6-2
3R: Nuthall d. Rosambert 6-2 6-1
3R: Satterthwaite d. Barbier 6-2 6-2

QF: Mathieu d. Valerio 8-6 6-4
QF: Metaxa d. Claude-Anet 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Aussem d. Adamoff 1-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Satterthwaite d. Nuthall 6-4 6-3

SF: Mathieu d. Metaxa 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Satterthwaite d. Aussem 6-2 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) ??

MX: Eileen Whittingstall (GB)/Henri Cochet (Fra) d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/John Olliff (GB) 8-6 0-6 6-3

For the Beaumont International Cup:

SF: Betty Nuthall/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) d. Doris Mwtaxa/Colette Rosambert (Fra) 8-6 8-6

FI: Betty Nuthall/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) d. Mary Heeley/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-3

*Nuthall's position in the draw is a guess.

The final was very close in the 3rd set. Satterwaite was down 3-4 0-40. She recovered to lead 5-4 30-15, only two points from victory. The wind blew several of her lobs out, and Mathieu squeaked by.

-----

February 23-March 1, Geneva Tournament, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

SF: Lolette Payot d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) 6-3 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot d. Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-2 6-8 6-4

DF: Lolette Payot/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Violette Gallay (Fra) 12-10 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot/Antoine Gentien (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Alain Bernard (Fra) 6-0 6-3

-----

February 23-28, London Business Houses Championships, Wembley, England (Indoors)

FI: L.M. Burdfield d. Miss Shand 6-0 6-2

-----

February 23-March 2, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass)
Venue: Hamilton Tennis Club

QF: Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Mabel Robinson 6-1 6-2
QF: Penelope Anderson (US) d. Virginia Rice (US) 3-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Molly Harland d. Alice Rubin 6-1 6-0
QF: Marjorie Morrill d. ????

SF: Palfrey d. Anderson 7-5 6-4
SF: Morrill d. Harland 6-3 6-2

FI: Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-3 6-2

DF: Marjorie Morrill (US)/Penelope Anderson (US) d. Virginia Rice (US)/Molly Harland (GB) 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Marjorie Morrill (US)/Cliff Sutter (US) d. Mabel Robinson/William Freisenbruch 6-3 6-2
1R: Sarah Palfrey (US)/Herbert Bowman (US) d. Molly Harland (GB)/Craig Biddle (US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Penelope Anderson (US)/P. S. Warland (US)-bye
1R: Virginia Rice (US)/Berkeley Bell (US)d. Mianne Palfrey (US)/Jack Wright (Can) 6-1 6-2

SF: S. Palfrey/Bowman d. Morrill/Sutter 2-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Rice/Bell d. Anderson/Warland 6-3 6-4

FI Sarah Palfrey (US)/Herbert Bowman (US) d. Virginia Rice (US)/Berkeley Bell (US) 6-3 3-6 7-5

The mixed event was held on 1 day-March the 2nd.

-----

February 23-28, Championships of Florida, Palm Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Royal Poinciana

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Barbara Phipps d. Allettta Morris 6-1 6-2
2R: ????
2R: Mrs McDermott d. Anne Storrs 6-3 6-4
2R: Midge Van Ryn d. Marian Wickes 6-0 6-2

2R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs Smith 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Cluett d. Gertrude Conaway 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Chase d. Leta Morris 6-2 6-1
2R: Julie Stenz d. Hope Bennett 6-0 6-0

QF: Phipps d. ?
QF: Van Ryn d. McDermott 6-2 6-3
QF: Goss d. Cluett 6-0 6-1
QF: Stenz d. Chase 6-0 6-0

SF: Van Ryn d. Phipps 6-1 7-5
SF: Goss d. Stenz 6-0 6-2

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Midge Van Ryn 6-1 7-5

DF: Alletta Morris/Julie Stenz d. Eleanor Goss/Jeannette Hitchcock 6-3 4-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2018 at 03:58 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #11 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

February 27-March 10, Australian Championships, Sydney (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Corrie Buttsworth d. Miss Bellamy 6-1 6-3
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Mall Molesworth 7-9 6-1 7-5
Sylvia Harper d. Mrs Tann 3-6 6-1 6-3
P Meaney d. Sadie Moon 6-4 6-1
Marjorie Crawford d. B. Ward 6-0 6-0
Joan Hartigan d. Ula Valkenburg 7-5 6-4
Kath Le Mesurier d. Mrs McTaggett 6-3 7-5
Louie Bickerton d. Nell Hall 6-2 2-6 6-3

Bond d. Emily Westacott 6-4 5-7 8-6
Dorothy Dingle d. Mrs Gardyne 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Weston d. P. Lestor w/o
Mrs. Utz d. Youtha Anthony 6-1 1-6 6-3
Vera Selwyn d. Coleman 6-2 6-2
Wilson d. Derham 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Buttsworth d. Selwyn 6-3 6-1
Hoddle-Wrigley d. Wilson 6-3 7-9 6-4
Harper d. Conway 6-1 6-0
Meaney d. Bond 6-8 7-5 7-5

Crawford d. Dingle 6-0 6-3
Hartigan d. Weston 6-3 6-8 6-2
Le Mesurier d. Darvall 6-1 6-0
Bickerton d. Utz 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Buttsworth d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-2
Harper d. Meaney 6-1 6-2
Crawford d. Hartigan 6-4 4-6 6-4
Le Mesurier d. Bickerton 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Buttsworth d. Harper 0-6 6-4 ret
Crawford d. Le Mesurier 3-6 6-2 7-5

Final

Corrie Buttsworth d. Marjorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=21)

1st Round

Molesworth/Westacott-bye
McTaggett/Selwyn-bye
Tann/Derham-bye
Moon/Coleman-bye
Bond/Lester-bye
Edgar/Bellamy-bye
Bickerton/Cozens d. Anderson/Chitty 6-3 6-0
Youtha Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley d. Grassick/Cassidy 0-6 7-5 6-4

N Lloyd/H Utz d. Tunney/Darvall 6-2 6-1
Scott/Stevenson d. B Ward/J Wilson 7-5 2-6 10-8
Hattersley/Burns d. Gardyne/Meaney 6-4 6-4
Diggle/Valkenburg-bye
Kath Le Messurier/D Weston-bye
Conway/M.Wilson-bye
Crawford/S Harper-bye
Buttsworth/Hall-bye

2nd Round

Moleworth/Westacott d. McTaggett/Selwyn 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tann/Derham d. Moon/Coleman 6-2 9-7
Bond/Lester d. Edgar/Bellamy 6-3 6-4
Bickerton/Cozens d. Y.Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley 6-2 6-2

N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Scott/Stevenson 6-0 6-0
Diggle/Valkenburg d. Hattersley/Burns 6-4 6-4
K.le Messurier/D.Weston d. Conway/M.Wilson 6-3 6-2
Crawford/S.Harper d. Buttsworth/Hall 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Moleworth/Westacott d. Tann/Derham w/o
Bickerton/Cozens d. Bond/Lester 9-7 6-3
N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Diggle/Valkenburg 4-6 6-4 7-5
Crawford/S.Harper d. K.le Messurier/D.Weston 6-2 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Bickerton/Cozens d. Moleworth/Westacott 2-6 7-5 7-5
N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Crawford/S.Harper w/o

Final

Bickerton/Cozens d. N.Lloyd/H.Utz 6-2 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)

1st Round

All byes except following pairs
A Willard/ E Westacott d. Hassett/ Tann 63 75
Knight/ Bond d. Teague/ Y Anthony 26 63 62
EF Moon/ S Harper d. N Peach/ HS Utz 61 64
Shepherd/ D Weston d. R Ewin/ Derham 63 75

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. Thomas/ J Wilson 63 60
Fitzgerald/ Bolger d. Schwartz/ unknown wo
DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier d. Walker/ Hoddle Wrigley 62 46 64
Haege/ Meaney d. J McCausland/ M Wilson 97 60

2nd Round

H Hopman/ N Hall d. C Sproule/ J Hartigan 57 108 64
RO Cummings/ M Molesworth d. Edwards/ Fransisco 62 75
A Willard/ E Westacott d. Knight/ Bond 61 75
EF Moon/ S Harper d. Shepherd/ D Weston 64 62

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. Fitzgerald/ Bolger wo
DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier d. Haege/ Meaney 36 64 64
J Willard/ L Bickerton d. Budrodeen/ B Ward 62 75
C Donohue/ Valkenberg d. O'Connor/ Baker wo

Quarterfinals

H Hopman/ N Hall d. RO Cummings/ M Molesworth 75 46 64
A Willard/ E Westacott d. EF Moon/ S Harper 46 97 retired
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier 16 63 61
C Donohue/ Valkenberg d. J Willard/ L Bickerton 36 61 86

Semifinals

A Willard/ E Westacott d. H Hopman/ N Hall 810 62 75
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. C Donohue/ Valkenberg 36 61 63

Final

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. A Willard/ E Westacott 75 64

-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Crawford=married name of Marjorie Cox.
Cozens=married name of Akhurst
Hood=maiden name of Westacott

-------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Corrie Buttsworth was a suprising winner in 1931. She seemed to arrive at the top of Australian women's tennis out of nowhere, being the only dual Australian winner never to have won a state singles title anywhere. A strong thick-set woman from Sydney, she was addicted to chopping the ball, the drop shot being magnificent and was extremely quick around the court. She was one of those rare players who preferred to manoeuvre opponents out of position by running them up and back on the court rather from side to side.

Coming into the 1931 championships in Sydney her prospects did not look that good. She had only reached the quarterfinals of the Victorian the previous month. The sentimental favorite was Marjorie Cox, now Mrs. Jack Crawford who during the 1920's had won the championships of Queensland, Victoria and New South Wales but the Australian had always eluded her. With Akhurst retired from singles, Boyd in Scotland and Harper past her prime, it was thought that the No. 1 spot was hers for the taking.

However Crawford looked rather vulnerable in the quarterfinals against junior sensation Joan Hartigan. Her greater experinece was the key in a 6-4 4-6 6-4 victory. She was given no respite in the semis, with Kath Le Mesurier leading 3-1 in the 3rd set and holding nine points for 4-1. Even so Le Mesurier reached 5-2 before Crawford finally wore her down 3-6 6-2 7-5.

The other semi between Buttsworth and Sylvia Harper was equally dramatic. Harper attacked the net most effectively in the first set, cutting of Buttsworth's rising sliced shots to take it 6-0. But Harper, now 35 years of age, was unable to maintain the full vigour of her attack. At 4-5 in the 2nd set and set point to Buttsworth, Harper charged in after a drop-shot, pulled a muscle in her leg and was unable to continue the match. The scoreline to Buttsworth read 0-6 6-4 forfeit.

In the final Buttsworth nullified Crawford's driving strength by enticing her to the net with short drives and then either passing her cross-court or tossing back over her head. Crawford could not find the answer, although she pulled back from 1-5 in the 3rd and saved a match point at 3-5 before Buttsworth ran out the winner at 1-6 6-3 6-4.

Summary courtesy of Louloubelle.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 3rd, 2018 at 12:55 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #12 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of March 2-8

February 27-March 7, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, England (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Geraldine Beamish 1-6 6-1 9-7
1R: Helen Dyson d. Mrs I D Brumwell 6-0 4-6 6-0
1R: Betty Holly d. V Wilde 6-3 6-3
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs A Grey 6-1 6-0
1R: Dorothy Jameson d. Elizabeth Macready 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Bouverie 6-3 7-5
1R: Betty Dix d. E Caldwell 6-1 6-4
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Mrs Bendix 6-2 6-1
1R: Tiny Alston d. Joy Cunningham 9-7 6-1

2R: Joan Strawson d. E C Mogg 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs Landale d. A Parrott 6-2 6-3
2R: Morfey d. Dyson 6-4 6-3
2R: Holly d. Harvey 7-5 6-4
2R: Joan Ridley d. I Wynn Weston 6-2 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-4 10-8
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Gethyn Harry 13-11 6-1
2R: E Knight Bruce d. Mrs Hawkins default

2R: Jameson d. Peggy Michell 6-2 8-6
2R: Susan Noel d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie default
2R: Edgington d. Dix 7-5 8-6
2R: Hardwick d. Alston 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Billie Yorke d. J E Stevens default
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Doreen Busby 5-7 6-3 6-3

3R: Strawson d. Landale 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Morfey d. Holly 6-4 6-2
3R: Ridley d. Cobb 7-5 6-2
3R: Hemmant d. Knight Bruce 6-2 6-2

3R: Jameson d. Noel 6-3 6-1
3R: Edgington d. Hardwick 6-1 6-2
3R: Yorke d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-3 6-3
3R: Pittman d. Dearman 7-5 7-5

QF: Strawson d. Morfey 6-2 6-2
QF: Ridley d. Hemmant 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Jameson d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
QF: Pittman d. Yorke 1-6 6-3 8-6

SF: Strawson d. Ridley 6-2 1-6 6-1
SF: Pittman d. Jameson 8-6 3-6 6-1

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-2 6-4

DF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Saunders Michell 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Billie Yorke/Iwao Aoki (Jap) d. Peggy Michell/Fred Perry 2-6 6-4 7-5

* Joan Strawson's mother, Maud Shackle won this winter tournament in the years 1891-93 when it was the "British Covered Court Championships".
From 1926 to 1938 the "British Covered Court Championships" , traditionally held in march, swapped date with "London Covered Court Championships" and was held in October.

Maud Shackle married Gwyn Reid-Thomas, Joan's father, in 1899.

This tournament has not proved attractive enough to either players or spectators and has been a financial failure. It has therefore been decided to discontinue the championships and substitute a Covered Court Tournament in the spring for members only.

---------------

March 2-8, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 46)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Wilding-bye
1R: Mlle Lesuer d. Mrs Hooke 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Hooke-bye
1R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Miss Mayen 6-1 6-4
1R: ????-bye
1R: ?????-bye
1R: ????-bye

1R: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Miss Zmigrod 6-0 6-0
1R: Penny Weekes (GB) d. ???? default
1R: Edith Belliard d. Miss Schytzegina 6-1 6-1
1R: Grete Rohrer-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt (GB) d. Mme Herbert 6-3 6-4
1R: N. Woods d. Violet Lermitte 6-4 6-4

1R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Miss Binger 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Nuthall (GB)-bye
1R: Mlle Leblanc d.Ticklan Thomasson 6-2 6-2
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB)-bye
1R: Phyllis Radcliffe (GB)-bye
1R: Ida Adamoff-bye
1R: Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Miss Clery 6-2 6-2
1R: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d.Miss Adair 6-1 6-1
1R: Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Mrs Jones 6-0 6-2

1R: Magda Baumgarten (Rom)-bye
1R: Miss Chadwick-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Mary Heeley -bye
1R: Elsie Pittman (GB) d. ???? default*
1R: Jeanne Dublanc d. Mrs Boyd 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Giuliana Grioni (Ita)-bye
1R: Simone Mathieu-bye

2R: Satterthwaite d. Wilding 6-0 6-0
2R: Lesuer d. Hooke 6-1 6-0
2R: Andrus d. ????
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: Valerio d. Weeks 6-0 6-0
2R: Belliard d. Rohrer 6-1 6-1
2R: Radcliffe-Platt d. ????
2R: Aussem d. Woods 6-2 6-2

2R: Nuthall d. Leblanc 6-4 6-3
2R: Tomblin d. Radcliffe 6-2 6-1
2R: Adamoff d. Curtis 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Hilleary d. Deutsch 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Magda Baumgarten d. Miss Chadwick 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Heeley d. ????
2R: Jeanne Dublanc d. [Pittman] ????
2R: Simone Mathieu d. Giuliana Grioni 6-0 6-1

3R: Satterthwaite d. Leseur 6-4 6-2
3R: Andrus d. ????
3R: Valerio d. Belliard 6-2 6-0
3R: Aussem d. Radcliffe-Platt 6-1 6-3

3R: Nuthall d. Tomblin 6-1 6-0
3R: Adamoff d. Hilleary 7-5 6-2
3R: Heeley d. Baumgarten 4-6 6-3 6-0
3R: Mathieu d. Dublanc 6-0 6-1

QF: Satterthwaite d. Andrus 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Valerio d. Aussem 7-5 5-7 8-6
QF: Nuthall d. Adamoff 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Mathieu d. Heeley 6-1 6-3

SF: Satterthwaite d. Valerio 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Mathieu d. Nuthall 7-5 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-4

DF: Mary Heeley (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Virginia Hilleary (US) 6-3 6-1

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Coupe des Nations (a mixed doubles cup for teams from the same nation)

FI: George Lyttleton-Rogers/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Jean Lesueur/Simone Mathieu 6-4 8-6

*The exact spot in the draw for Pittman is unknown.

Satterthwaite uses lobs to upset Simone Mathieu.

Defending champ Cilly Aussem loses a match lasting over two hours against Lucia Valerio, an Italian who can run all day.

-----

March 2-8, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-8 retired

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Galindez 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2018 at 04:02 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #13 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of March 9-15

February 27-March 15, Ballygunge Cricket Club, Calcutta, India

FI: Marjorie Stork d. Lena McKenna 6-1 6-1

MX: Lena McKenna/Walter Michelmore d. Mrs E.C. Simon/George Perkins 6-0 6-1

-----

March 9-15, Second Nice Tornament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 21)


1R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Jeannette Poncelet 6-0 6-0
1R: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Edith Belliard 6-1 6-4
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Heeley (GB) d. Mlle Fraumie 6-0 6-2
1R: Simone Mathieu d. Miss Mayers 6-0 6-1

2R: Nuthall d. Jeanne Dublanc 6-1 6-2
2R: Rosie Berthet d. ????
2R: Ida Adamoff d. ????
2R: Thomas d. Mlle Leseuer 6-3 6-4

2R: Payot d. Gaby Curtis (GB) 6-3 6-4
2R: Heeley d. Weeta Williams (GB) 6-0 6-0
2R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Paulette Marjollet 6-3 7-5
2R: Mathieu d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 6-3 6-4

QF: Nuthall d. Berthet 6-4 6-4
QF: Adamoff d. Thomas 6-3 6-1
QF: Payot d. Heeley 6-0 6-1
QF: Mathieu d. Haycraft 6-0 6-4

SF: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Ida Adamoff 6-0 6-0
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 7-5 6-2

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 6-0 3-6 8-6

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/F. Schaffer (Yug) 6-2 6-2

Betty Nuthall wins the opening 7 games in a row here in the final. Errors mount up and Mathieu takes the middle chapter. "Bounding Betty" saves a match point down 3-5 in the last set to take the title 6-0 3-6 8-6.

-----

March 9-17, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Alberto del Bono d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Bela Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 6-3

-----

March 10-21, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 6-2

DF: Kath Le Mesurier/Dot Weston d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4 6-2

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Harry Hopman d. Gladys Toyne/G. Gatfey 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 14th, 2018 at 09:03 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #14 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of March 16-22

March 16-24, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 47)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Mme Herbst-bye
1R: Mrs Smallwood-bye
1R: Edith Belliard-bye
1R: Mrs Joyce Lyle-bye
1R: Wanda Dubienska(Pol)-bye
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. Mrs Brock 6-0 6-0

1R: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Miss Chadwick 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Radcliffe-bye
1R: Sue Travers d. D Reid 6-1 6-3
1R: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. ???? default
1R: Mrs Boyd d. ???? default
1R: Miss Fehlmann d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: M Ashby d. ???? default
1R: Ida Adamoff d .Mlle De Beauvillé 6-0 6-2

1R: Muriel Thomas (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Visher-bye
1R: Weeta Williams (GB) d. Margaret Dallett 6-2 6-4
1R: Jeanne Dublanc-bye
1R: Aimée Charpenel-bye
1R: Mme Petrocochino-bye
1R: Mrs Creasy-bye
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. Miss Endelman 6-0 6-0

1R: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Mrs Coke 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Dunkerley-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Dorothy Pope-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: ???-bye
1R: Mlle Lesueur d. Cecil Ellmer 6-3 6-0
1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Miss Drost 6-2 6-0

2R: Satterthwaite d. ???? default
2R: Herbst d. Smallwood 6-4 6-1
2R: Belliard d. Lyle 6-2 6-2
2R: Tomblin d. Dubienska 6-3 6-1
2R: Deutschova d. Radcliffe 6-1 6-2
2R: Korotvickova d. Travers 6-4 3-6 6-0
2R: Fehlmann d. Boyd 9-7 6-2
2R: Adamoff d. Ashby 6-2 6-2

2R: Thomas d. Vischer 6-0 6-1
2R: Williams d. Dublanc 8-6 6-2
2R: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Petrocochino 6-3 7-5
2R: St Omer Roy d. Creasy 6-3 6-4
2R: Haycraft d. Dunkerley 6-1 6-1
2R: Pope d. ???? default
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: Payot d. Lesueur 6-3 6-1

3R: Satterthwaite d. Herbst 6-2 6-0
3R: Belliard d. Tomblin 5-7 7-5 6-0
3R: Deutschova d. Korotvickova 6-3 6-2
3R: Adamoff d. Fehlmann 6-0 6-1

3R: Thomas d. Williams 6-3 5-7 6-1
3R: Charpenel d. St Omer Roy 6-1 6-4
3R: Haycraft d. Pope 6-3 6-3
3R: Payot d. ?????

QF: Satterthwaite d. Belliard 6-4 6-0
QF: Adamoff d. Deutschova 6-4 6-2
QF: Thomas d. Charpenel 7-5 7-5
QF: Payot d. Haycraft 6-1 6-2

SF: Satterthwaite d. Adamoff 6-2 7-5
SF: Payot d. Thomas 5-7 6-1 7-5

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-2 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Sui)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Edith Belliard/Major Holmes 6-2 4-6 6-2

The event was delayed by rain, ending on Tuesday. Satterthwaite wins her 6th title of the season. Despite the large draw a little polish is off the event, as most of the top English women have gone home for the season. Cilly Aussem and Elizabeth Ryan win the doubles, bith skipping the season.

Draw note: the 1R byes are assumed.

-----

circa March 14-21, Norwegian Covered Court Championships (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ada Werring d. Mme Bergh 6-1 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 27th, 2019 at 01:49 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #15 of 295 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of March 23-29

March 21-28, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=about 36)

3R: Bobbie Heine d. Mrs Gill 6-0 6-1
3R: E. Stone d. S. Pemberton 6-4 6-4
3R: Mrs W.G. Lowe d. R. Stone 6-4 6-0
3R: Dulcie Kitson d. Vera Everett 4-6 6-4 6-4

3R: Doreen Cole d. Mrs Crozier 6-0 6-1
3R: Audrey de Smidt d. Kathleen Rodd 6-0 8-6
3R: Enid Cook d. Alice Hathorn 8-6 6-0
3R: Winifred Miller d. Mrs Wayland Green 6-3 6-3

QF: Heine d. Stone ????
QF: Kitson d. Lowe 7-5 0-6 6-1
QF: Cole d. de Smidt 6-4 6-0
QF: Miller d. Cook 6-2 6-0

SF: Heine d. Kitson 7-5 8-6
SF: Miller d. Cole 2-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Bobbie Heine d. Winifred Miller 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=about 24)

2R: Doreen Cole/Bobbie Heine d. Mrs W.G. Lowe/Olive Winslow 6-4 6-2
2R: Alice Hathorn/Kathleen Rodd d. Mrs Crozier/Susie Hall 6-4 6-4
2R: Phyllis Walker/W. Walker d. Mrs de Beer/Miss Morgan 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: E. Hook/Molly Veale d. Mrs P.H. Hattingh/S. Pemberton 10-8 6-3

2R: Vera Everett/Irene Peacock d. Mrs Brogstedt/Mrs Gill 6-1 6-1
2R: K. Johnson/E. Stone d. Enid Cook/J. Rethman 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Lowe/Mrs Wayland Green d. Mrs Clarke-Kennedy/Dulcie Kitson 6-3 6-1
2R: Audrey de Smidt/Winifred Miller d. L. James/May James 6-0 6-4

QF: Cole/Heine d. Hathorn/Rodd 6-3 6-4
QF: Hook/Veale d. P. Walker/W. Walker 6-4 6-4
QF: Everett/Peacock d. Johnson/Stone 6-3 8-6
QF: de Smidt/Miller d. Mrs Wayland Green/Mrs Lowe 6-0 6-3

SF: Cole/Heine d. Hook/Veale 6-4 3-6 6-2
SF: de Smidt/Miller Everett/Peacock 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Doreen Cole/Bobbie Heine d. Audrey de Smidt/Winifred Miller 9-7 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=about 24)

2R: Winifred Miller/Frederick Lowe d. K. Johnson/Jack Kitson 9-7 7-5
2R: Irene Peacock/Louis Raymond d. Winnie King/G.E. Rockliffe 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs W.G. Lowe/G. Boyes d. Miss Hook/Harry Walcott 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Doreen Cole/Roy Malcolm d. Dulice Kitson/Large 6-1 8-6

2R: Vera Everett/Vernon Kirby d. Dorothy Trollip/Colin Robbins 6-4 6-1
2R: Audrey de Smidt/Jack Condon d. Mrs Clarke-Kennedy/Roy Stilwell 6-3 6-4
2R: Molly Veale/L.W. Meadley d. S. Pemberton/L. Holding 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R: Bobbie Heine/Norman Farquharson d. Kathleen Rodd/Frank Shaw 6-4 6-4

QF: Miller/Lowe d. Peacock/Raymond 6-4 5-7 6-0
QF: Cole/Roy Malcolm d. Mrs W. Lowe/Boyes 6-3 7-5
QF: Everett/Kirby d. de Smidt/Condon 6-3 6-4
QF: Heine/Farquharson d. Veale/Meadley 6-2 6-4

SF: Miller/Lowe d. Cole/Malcolm 6-2 6-4
SF: Heine/Farquharson d. Everett/Kirby 5-7 7-5 6-1

FI: Winifred Miller/Frederick Lowe d. Bobbie Heine/Norman Farquharson 6-4 6-2

-----

March 23-28, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

Singles (Draw=43)

1R: Betty Soames d. V F Woods 6-0 6-3
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Mrs V M Brookes 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Dyson d. Mrs M H Hextall 6-1 7-5
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Lucy Pennycuick 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs B Gabbertas d. R K Hobson 6-3 6-0
1R: Yvonne Law d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 7-5
1R: Norah Edes d. Mrs A Grey 6-0 7-5
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs D Bendix 6-1 6-2
1R: E M Aitken d. E M Ackernley 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Burr d. Betty Holly 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Doreen Busby d. Mrs Dudley Cox 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d. Mary Hardwick 6-3 6-2

2R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Soames 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: E I Caldwell d. E S Levy 6-3 6-2
2R: Naomi Trentham d. K R Oliver 6-2 6-1
2R: Tiny Alston d. Nancy Cole 6-0 6-2
2R: Pittman d. Dyson 7-5 1-6 6-0
2R: McOstrich d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-0 6-2
2R: Gabbertas d. Law 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Edes d. Elizabeth Macready 8-6 7-5

2R: Joan Strawson d. V M H Wild 6-1 6-1
2R: Edgington d. Aitken 6-3 6-4
2R: Burr d. Dorothy Jameson default
2R: Busby d. Dix 6-4 6-0
2R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. D I Cool 6-2 6-2
2R: Susan Noel d. Madeleine Moss 6-0 6-3
2R: E C Mogg d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-4
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Mrs H Martin 6-1 6-1

3R: Whittingstall d. Caldwell 6-1 6-1
3R: Trentham d. Alston 6-4 6-8 6-2
3R: Pittman d. McOstrich 6-2 6-2
3R: Gabbertas d. Edes 3-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Strawson d. Edgington 6-4 6-1
3R: Burr d. Busby 1-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Wheatcroft d. Noel 6-3 6-4
3R: Nuthall d. Mogg 6-1 6-2

QF: Whittingstall d. Trentham 6-1 6-1
QF: Pittman d. Gabbertas 6-1 2-6 6-4
QF: Strawson d. Burr 6-4 6-2
QF: Nuthall d. Wheatcroft 6-3 7-5

SF: Whittingstall d. Pittman 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Nuthall d. Strawson 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2

DF: Peggy IBouverie/Joan Ingram d. Dorothy Jameson/Elsie Pittman 11-9 7-5

MX: Elsa Haylock/H. K. Lester d. Billie Yorke/Ryuki Miki (Jap) 8-6 6-1

-----

March 23-28, Hastings, England

FI: Joyce Brown d. Joan Couchman 6-1 6-1

-----

March 23-30, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=at least 39)

1R: Doris Metaxa d. Mlle Clayessens 6-3 6-1
1R: Ticklan Thomasson d. Leslie Aeschliman (Sui) 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Mme Herbst d. Mrs Smallwood 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Franks d. Mrs Brock 6-1 6-1
1R: Gwen Tomblin (GB) d. Mme Vischer 6-0 6-1
1R: Ade de Bruyn Kops (Neth) d. Miss Coke 6-3 6-3
1R: Dorothy Pope d. Weeta Williams (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-4

2R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Mence Dros Canters (Neth) 6-3 6-1
2R: Wanda Dubienska (Pol) d. Margaret Dallett 6-0 6-2
2R: Metaxa d.T Thomasson 6-1 6-2
2R: Mme Herbst d.Mme De Bruyn Kops 6-2 6-1
2R: Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo d.Miss Denman 6-0 6-3
2R: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Mme Garcia 6-1 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d .Miss Mulock 6-0 6-0

3R: Cilly Aussem d. Mlle Dublanc 6-0 6-1
3R: Gwen Tomblin d. ????
3R: Grete Deutschova d. ????
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. ????

3R: Muriel Thomas d. Mme Fehlmann 6-0 7-5
3R: Hélène Nicolopoulo d. Dorothy Pope 6-0 6-3
3R: Doris Metaxa ?
3R: Lolette Payot ?

QF: Aussem d. Tomblin 6-4 6-0
QF: Satterthwaite d. Deutschova 6-2 6-1
QF: Nicolopoulo d. Thomas 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF: Payot d. Metaxa 1-6 6-1 6-4

SF: Aussem d. Satterthwaite 6-1 6-0
SF: Payot d. Nicolopoulo ????

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-3 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Satterthwaite finally loses easily in the semis here.

-----

March 22-28 United States National Women's Indoor Championships, Longwood, Massachusetts, United States (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Sarah Palfrey [1] d. Mrs Roger Griswold 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Whittemore d. Elizabeth Bright 6-0 7-5
1R: Kay Winthrop d. Louise Harding 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Le Boutillier d. Mrs Robert Wolcott 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Blake [4] d. Helen Jones 6-1 6-0
1R: Ann Cole d. Mary Cutter 6-1 6-2
1R: Agnes Lamme [5] d. Helen Boehm 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs R.W. Cordingly-bye

1R: Elizabeth Corbiere [3] d. Mrs William Shedden 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorance Chase d. Marian Wood 6-2 6-2
1R: Anna Hubbard d. Marion King 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Robert Morris d. Nancy Hallowell 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Sachs d. Virginia Cross 6-2 6-1
1R: Louise Packer d. Mrs. E.K. Nash 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Bremer d. Hilda Boehm 6-4 6-3
1R: Mianne Plafrey [2]-bye

2R: S. Palfrey [1] d. Whittemore 6-1 6-1
2R: Winthrop d. Le Boutillier 6-1 6-2
2R: Cole d. Blake [4] 6-2 6-4
2R: Lamme [5] d. Cordingly 6-0 6-2

2R: Corbiere [3] d. Chase 6-4 6-4
2R: Hubbard d. Morris 6-2 6-1
2R: Sachs d. Packer 6-3 6-1
2R: M. Palfrey [2] d. Bremer 7-5 6-1

QF: S. Palfrey [1] d. Winthrop 6-1 6-1
QF: Cole d. Lamme [5] 6-4 6-2
QF: Corbiere [3] d. Hubbard 6-3 6-4
QF: Sachs d. M . Palfrey [2] 8-6 7-5

SF: S. Palfrey [1] d. Cole 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Sachs d. Corbiere [3] 6-3 6-8 6-1

FI: Marjorie Sachs d. Sarah Palfrey [1] 6-3 7-5

Doubles (Draw=20)

1R: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman [1] d. Helen Jones/Kay Winthrop 6-1 6-2
1R: Louise Harding/Marion Wood d. Mrs E. M. Farnsworth/Mrs Robert Wolcott 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Virginia Cross/Mrs Malcolm T. Hill d. Mrs Charles Welch/Mrs Herbert Xerxa 5-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Godfrey/Shedden d. Emily Lincoln/Joanna Palfrey 6-0 6-2

2R: S. Palfrey/Wightman [1] d. Harding/Wood 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Roger Griswold/Mrs W.P. Homans d. Curtis/Williams 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Bremer/Harding d. Mrs F.A. Reece/Mrs L.A. Watson 6-3 6-1
2R: Chase/Sachs d. Ann Cole/Mianne Palfrey [3] 6-3 6-1

2R: Margaret Blake/Anna Hubbard [2] d. Anne Cole/Marion King default
2R: Mary Cutter/Louise Packer d. Mrs R.W. Cordingly/Florence Le Boutillier 9-7 6-8 6-4
2R: Corbiere/Endicott d. Lamme/Mrs Robert Morris 6-4 6-2
2R: Godfrey/Shedden d. Cross/Hill 6-1 6-1

QF: S. Palfrey/Wightman [1] d. Griswold/Homans 6-4 6-1
QF: Bremer/Harding d. Chase/Sachs 7-5 6-0
QF: Blake/Hubbard [2] d. Cutter/Packer 6-3 6-1
QF: Corbiere/Endicott d. Godfrey/Shedden 6-3 6-2

SF: S. Palfrey/Wightman [1] d. Bremer/Harding 7-5 6-3
SF: Blake/Hubbard [2] d. Corbiere/Endicott 5-7 6-3 6-1

FI: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman [1] d. Margaret Blake/Anna Hubbard [2] 9-7 6-0

MX: Sarah Palfrey/Lawrence Rice [2] d. Hazel Wightman/Henry Guild 6-4 6-4

The unseeded Sachs is a lefty with a terrific forehand. Her father is a professor at Harvard. She upset defending champ Mianne Palfrey in the quarter and her top seeded sister Sarah in the final. Sarah's play was erractic and 'off' all week.

Palfrey got some consolation, as she and her tennis mentor Hazel Wightman take the doubles crown for the 4th consecutive year. She also bagged the mixed title.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 27th, 2019 at 01:51 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome