1931 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:15 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of September 14-20

September 14-19, Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England
Venue: Cumberland Club

Singles (Draw=43)

1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Miss Bishop 6-0 6-0
1R: D Reeves d. K V Baxter 8-10 7-5 6-2
1R: L Porteous d. J M Brightman 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Helen Burr d. P Buckland 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. G J Allen 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs H Martin d. Mrs Hurston 7-5 6-2
1R: Betty Uber d. B Pitts 6-0 6-0
1R: Nancy Kidson d. D Callard 6-1 6-2
1R: Joan Ingram d. Mrs Bertish 8-6 7-5
1R: Mrs G Hawkins d. M B Hobson 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Freda Scott d. E Callard 6-1 6-0

2R: Davina Townsend d. Betty Holly 6-2 6-3
2R: V Clow d. N S Sidney 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. E Pierce 6-3 11-9
2R: Lucy Pennycuick d. P E Lannon 6-0 6-0
2R: Beamish d. E M Aitken 6-2 6-1
2R: Reeves d. Porteous 6-4 6-1
2R: Burr d. R Angler 6-0 6-0
2R: Thomas d. H W Neal 6-0 6-2

2R: Norah Edes d. W Edwards 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. M Sutherland 6-0 6-0
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. E Weakley 6-2 6-0
2R: Judith Backhouse d. M G Elphick 6-0 6-0
2R: Martin d. Sylvia Mayne 7-5 6-3
2R: Uber d. Kidson 6-1 6-4
2R: Ingram d. Hawkins 6-3 7-5
2R: Scott d. H MacLeod 6-0 6-3

3R: Townsend d. Clow 6-1 6-3
3R: Burgess-Smith d. Pennycuick 6-1 6-4
3R: Beamish d. Reeves 6-0 6-1
3R: Burr d. Thomas 6-3 6-1

3R: Edes d. Dudley Cox 6-3 6-4
3R: Broadbridge d. Backhouse 6-2 2-6 6-3
3R: Martin d. Uber 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Scott d. Ingram 7-5 6-0

QF: Townsend d. Burgess-Smith 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Beamish d. Burr 6-3 7-5
QF: Edes d. Broadbridge 7-5 5-7 13-11
QF: Scott d. Martin 6-3 6-2

SF: Townsend d. Beamish 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF: Scott d. Edes 6-1 6-2

FI: Davina Gordon Townsend d. Freda Scott 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. Judith Backhouse/Betty Soames 6-2 7-5

MX: Joan Ingram/Jiro Satoh (Jap) d. Freda Scott/Edward Avory 6-1 8-6

-----

September 14-19, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Brazier d. Beatrice Feltham 6-3 6-3

DF: Beatrice Feltham/Phoebe Watson d. Joyce Brown/Kitty Godfree 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Kitty Godfree/G.E.M. de Sainte Croix d. Phoebe Watson/John E. Rodocanachi 6-3 8-6

-----

September 14-19, Sevenoaks, Kent, England
Venue: Wildernesse Club

FI: Petronella Cargill d. Betty Boas 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

September 14-19, St.Mildred's Tournament, Westgate-On-Sea, Kent, England

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Alida Klemantaski 6-4 6-2

-----

September 14-19, London Parks Tennis Association, England
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: V. Brown d. S Connelly 2-6 6-1 6-2

-----

September 14-20, Swiss Championships, Montreux (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

QF: Lolette Payot d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-0 6-1
QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Mme Jacky 6-0 6-1
QF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-4 6-2

SF: Payot d. Friedleben 7-5 6-2
SF: Valerio d. Krahwinkel 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Lolette Payot d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-4 5-7 6-3

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Lolette Payot d. Josane Sigart (Bel)/Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 6-4

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Josane Sigart (Bel)/Charles Aeschlimann 8-6 3-6 6-3

-----

September 14-20, 16th Annual Ardsley Women's Invitation, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, United States (Grass)
Venue: Ardsley Country Club

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Elsie Pittman (GB) [1] d. Mrs F. M. Haines default
1R: Mrs Jerry Lang d. Carolyn Sayles 6-0 6-2
1R: Clara Greenspan d. Mrs E.W. Black 6-0 6-2
1R: Millicent Hirsch d. Bertha pagensticker default
1R: Mrs J.V. Cremonin d. Mrs J.V. Dillon 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Cluett d. Mrs Paul Randall 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs W.V. Wunderlich d. Mrs R.M. Duncan efault
1R: Carolyn Roberts [7] d. ????

1R: Agnes Lamme [6] d. Mrs Paul Mead default
1R: Dorothy Doty d. Mrs B.B. Gundlach 3-6 11-9 6-1
1R: Mrs Carolyn Hirsch d. ????
1R: Mrs Frank Laffergue d. Helen Hagerty 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Sally Childress d. Mrs Paul Martin 6-1 6-1
1R: Rose Taubele d. Mrs C. E. Greenwood 6-0 6-2
1R: Gertrude Dywer d. Virginia Callan default
1R: Norma Taubele [4] d. Jane Baldwin 6-0 6-2

1R: Baroness Maud Levi (Ita) [3] d. Mrs Ellsworth Littler 6-0 8-6
1R: Mrs Donald Moorhead d. D. B. Hawk default
1R: Florence Le Boutillier d. Mrs F.J. Koss 6-3 6-1
1R: Elinor Crowe d. Mrs F. D. Carter default
1R: Bearice Moore d. JessieWacherheim 6-0 6-0
1R: Olga Kallos d. ????
1R: Mrs Fred D. Letson d. ????
1R: Alice Francis [5] d. Virginia Gordon 6-0 6-1

1R: Adelaide Green [8] d. ????
1R: Edwina Campbell d. Susan Battelle 9-7 7-5
1R: Mrs W.M. Hall d. ????
1R: Margaret Muhl d. Mrs John Hincks 6-0 6-2
1R: Clara Smith d. Catherine Thurber 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Murray d. Frances Watt default
1R: Mrs W. H. Pritchard d. Mrs George Dickinson default
1R: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Mrs George Beavers default

2R: Pittman [1] d. Lang 6-2 6-1
2R: Greenspan d. M. Hirsch 6-1 6-3
2R: Cremonin d. Cluett 11-9 8-6
2R: Roberts [7] d. Wunderlich 6-1 6-1
2R: Lamme [6] d. Doty 6-2 6-1
2R: C. Hirsch d. Laffergue 6-0 6-2
2R: R. Tauble d. Childress 6-3 6-3
2R: N. Taubele [4] d. Dwyer 6-1 6-4

2R: Levi [3] d. Moorhead 6-1 6-0
2R: Le Boutillier d. Crowe 6-3 6-0
2R: Moore d. Letson 6-0 6-1
2R: Francis [5] d. Kallos 6-0 6-1
2R: Green [8] d. Campbell 6-3 6-0
2R: Muhl d. Hall 6-2 2-6 11-9
2R: Smith d. Murray 6-0 6-3
2R: Ridley [2] d. Pritchard 6-0 6-0

3R: Pittman [1] d. Greenspan 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R: Roberts [7] d. Cremonin 6-1 6-0
3R: Lamme [6] d. C. Hirsch 6-2 6-2
3R: N. Taubele [4] d. R. Taubele 6-3 6-3

3R: Levi [3] d. Le Boutillier 6-2 6-2
3R: Francis [5] d. Moore 6-3 6-2
3R: Green [8] d. Muhl 6-4 0-6 8-6
3R: Ridley [2] d. Smith ????

QF: Pittman [1] d. Roberts [7] 6-3 6-2
QF: Lamme [6] d. N. Taubele [4] 6-2 6-2
QF: Levi [3] d. Francis [5] 6-4 6-4
QF: Ridley [2] d. Green [8] 6-3 6-3

SF: Pittman [1] d. Lamme ????
SF: Ridley [2] d. Levi [3] 9-11 7-5 6-2

FI: Elsie Pittman (GB) [1] d. Joan Ridley (GB) [2] 3-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

FI: Agnes Lamme/Helen Longhorn d. Carolyn Rogers/Norma Taubele 4-6 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Joan Ridley (GB)/B.H. Whitbek d. Norma Taubele.Frank Bonneau 5-7 6-3 6-1

The mixed final was held on A.J. Drexel's indoor court.

The NYT reports Mrs F.M. Siston d. Mrs E.E. Gresham default as a 1R match, but there is no place for her in the draw.

-----

September 14-20, Cannes New Court Tournment, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts LTC

Singles (Draw=13 or 14)

1R: Muriel Thomas bye
1R: Mme Boyer d. Mme De Costanzo 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: Ninon Boilaive d. Mme Makaroff 6-0 6-4
1R: Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Miss Duke 6-0 6-0

1R: Paulette De St Férréol d. Mlle Dufrene 6-1 6-2
1R: Edith Belliard d. ????
1R: Jacqueline Vives d. Mrs Smallwood 6-1 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

QF: Thomas d. Boyer 6-0 6-2
QF: Taunay d. Boilaive 6-1 6-1
QF: De St Férréol d. Belliard 2-6 8-6 retired
QF: Ryan d. Vives 6-0 6-1

SF: Taunay d. Thomas 6-3 retired
SF: Ryan d. De St Férréol 6-3 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-1 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Edith Belliard/Mme de Saint-Ferreol default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Coco Gentien 6-1 6-1

-----

circa late September, Annecy, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mlle Huillier 6-1 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Bigard d. Mme Boissier/Croco ??

-----

late September, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

FI: ??

MX: Ucci Manzutto/Georges Glasser d. Mlle Hermant/Emmanuel Du Plaix (Fra) 2-6 6-0 6-4

-----

September, Polish Closed Championships, Lvov, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer 6-2 6-1

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Wanda Dubienska d. Gertruda Volkmer/Rudowska 6-2 6-2

MX: Gertruda Volkmer/Poplawski d. Wanda Dubienska/Ignacy Tloczynski 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 10th, 2018 at 12:29 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:15 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of September 21-27

September 18-27, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles (Hard)
Venue: Los Angeles Tennis Club

QF=3R

QF: Anna McCune Harper [1] d. Dorothy Workman 6-0 6-0
QF: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d. Ethel Burkhardt Arnold 3-6 6-3 10-8
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d. Carolin Babcock 7-5 7-5
QF: Edith Cross d. Gladys Patz 3-6 6-3 6-0

SF: McCune Harper [1] d. Gladman Van Ryn 6-2 6-4
SF: Cruickshank d. Cross 6-3 1-6 6-2

FI: Anna McCune Harper [1] d. Josephine Cruickshank 3-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cruickshank/Gladman Van Ryn d. Esther Hare Bartosch/Patz 6-4 6-2
SF: Cross/McCune Harper d. Elizabeth Deike/Dorothy Workman 6-4 6-3

FI: Edith Cross/Anna McCune Harper d. Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Gladman Van Ryn 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Edith Cross/Wilmer Allison d. Anna McCune Harper/George Lott 7-5 2-6 7-5

------------------

ends September 26, Bronxville Field Club Invitation, Bronxville, New York

SF: Joan Ridley (GB) [2] d. Adelaide Stuart Green 6-0 6-1
SF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) [1] d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi (Ita) [3] 6-3 7-5

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) [1] d. Joan Ridley (GB) [2] 5-7 8-6 7-5

Doubles

SF: Goldsack Pittman/Ridley d. Mrs L Gouverneur Morris/Beatrice Moore 6-3 6-3
SF: Gladys Taylor Hawk/Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Mrs Ari Lamme/Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn 6-1 4-6 9-7

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Gladys Taylor Hawk/Maud Rosenbaum Levi 6-3 6-3

Goldsack Pittman wins the Vivian Harcourt Challenge Trophy.

---------------

September 21-26, Birchington, Kent, England

FI: Joan Strawson d. Gladys Lewis 6-4 6-2

----------------

September 21-26, Westminster Trophy , Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Joan Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Judith Backhouse 6-4 7-5
1R: Betty Soames d. Joy Cunningham 6-3 6-4
1R: Peggy Michell d. Susan Noel 0-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Davina Townsend d. Alexandra McOstrich 7-5 4-6 7-5
1R: Billie Yorke d. Evelyn Dearman 7-5 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mary Hardwick 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs H Martin d. M Leeming w/o
1R: Jean Saunders d. Margaret Stocks 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. N M Bull 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs G Hawkins d. Eleanor Rose w/o
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Norah Edes 6-2 6-3
1R: Ursula Price d. R K Hobson 6-2 6-2
1R: Nancy Lyle d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-0 6-3

2R: Morfey d. Beamish 6-3 6-2
2R: Soames d. Michell 5-7 6-4 7-5
2R: Townsend d. Betty Dix 6-1 4-6 6-0
2R: H M Brooke d. Yorke w/o
2R: Harvey d. Martin 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Saunders d. Thomas 6-1 6-3
2R: Hawkins d. Edgington 6-4 6-3
2R: Lyle d. Price 6-2 6-0

QF: Morfey d. Soames 6-3 6-4
QF: Townsend d. Brooke 7-5 6-1
QF: Harvey d. Saunders 6-2 6-4
QF: Lyle d. Hawkins 6-2 6-1

SF: Morfey d. Townsend 6-2 8-6
SF: Lyle d. Harvey 6-3 6-2

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 8-6

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Saunders Michell d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 6-2 7-5

MX: Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Edward A. Dearman/Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-1

--------------------

September 21-26, Sutton, Greater London, England (Clay)

1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs W M Cayley 6-1 6-0
1R: O E B Garrish d. D Poulton 6-1 6-1
1R: F N Fryer d. Barbara Bridges 6-2 8-6
1R: Phyllis Grover d. Mrs Richardson 6-2 6-2
1R: Betty Uber d. Mrs D Poynder 6-1 6-1
1R: Sybil Edwards d. S M Anderson 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Holly d. Mary Heagerty 6-2 6-2
1R: Mildred Nonweiler d. D Pochin 6-0 6-0
1R: Esther Roe d. S R Nott 6-0 6-2
1R: W E Sargeant d. Mrs Wildish 6-1 7-5
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs N Lawrence 6-3 6-2
1R: Pamela Morison d. E Blades 6-4 6-4

2R: Mudford d. E S S Baker 6-3 6-1
2R: Garrish d. Fryer 6-4 8-10 6-0
2R: Uber d. Edwards 6-2 8-6
2R: Holly d. Grover 8-6 6-3
2R: Mae Elton d. Mrs A E N Clark 6-2 6-2
2R: E I Caldwell d. Mrs D M Hanna 6-2 7-5
2R: Petronella Cargill d. E Fraser 6-4 6-1
2R: Irene Maltby d. B W Hooper 6-4 6-1
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-4
2R: E Stevenson d. B Taylor 6-1 6-3
2R: M E Mumme d. Mrs N Nightingale 6-1 6-1
2R: M Blades d. L Fraser 6-2 6-3
2R: Nonweiler d. Roe 7-5 6-2
2R: K Sutcliffe d. Sargeant 9-7 6-2
2R: Marriott d. B Baynes 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothy Jameson d. Morison 6-1 6-0

3R: Mudford d. Garrish 6-2 6-0
3R: Uber d. Holly 6-1 6-1
3R: Elton d. Caldwell 7-5 6-0
3R: Cargill d. Maltby 6-4 6-2
3R: Feltham d. Stevenson 6-1 6-2
3R: Mumme d. M Blades 4-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Nonweiler d. Sutcliffe 6-4 7-5
3R: Jameson d. Marriott 6-2 6-4

QF: Mudford d. Uber 6-2 6-1
QF: Elton d. Cargill 6-3 6-1
QF: Feltham d. Mumme 6-1 6-1
QF: Jameson d. Nonweiler 6-0 6-3

SF: Mudford d. Elton 6-3 6-2
SF: Jameson d. Feltham 6-4 6-4

F: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Jameson 6-4 3-6 6-3

-------------------

circa late September, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Olga Webb d. Kay Stammers 8-6 6-1

DF: Dorothy Alexander/Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Naomi Trentham/Olga Webb 6-8 6-2 10-8

MX: Ian Collins/Hon. Mrs G. Corbett d. W. Collins/Olga Webb 6-2 6-3

-----------------

September 21-26, Vevey, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Vevey LTC courts de Bellaria

FI: Mlle Gallay (Fra) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 8-6

MX: Regnier Golding/Giorgio De Stefani (Ita) d. Marie Conquet (Fra)/Boris Maneff 12-10 6-4

---------------

September 21-28, Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Este

Draw of 12 or so

1R: Effie Hemmant (GB) d. [] De Mesa 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Row d. [????]
1R: Helen Dyson d. [????]
1R: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-2 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.

QF: Lucia Valerio d. [] Enderle default
QF: Row d. Hemmant 6-1 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Giulia Perelli 6-0 6-1
QF: Sigart d. Dyson 6-2 6-0

SF: Valerio d. Row 6-0 6-3
SF: Sigart d. Satterthwaite 6-4 6-3

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Josane Sigart (BEL) 8-6 6-1

[The following two draws are incomplete]

Doubles

SF: Josane Sigart (BEL)/Lucia Valerio d. Giulia Perelli/Vittoria Tonolli 6-1 6-2
SF: Helen Dyson (GB)/Effie Hemmant (GB) d. Mrs Row/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 8-6

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL)/Lucia Valerio d. Helen Dyson (GB)/Effie Hemmant (GB) 6-1 6-2


Mixed doubles

QF: Lucia Valerio/Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER) d. Mrs Row/Robert Jourde (FRA) default
QF: Effie Hemmant (GB)/Emmanuel du Plaix (FRA) d. Giulia Perelli/Leonardo Bonzi 6-1 6-3
QF: Helen Dyson (GB)/Georges Glasser (FRA) d. Josane Sigart (BEL)/Emmanuele Sertorio 7-9 6-4 7-5
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. [] Enderle/Enderle 6-3 6-0

SF: Valerio/Kleinschroth d. Hemmant/du Plaix 1-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Satterthwaite/Hillyard d. Dyson/Glasser 6-2 8-6

FI: Lucia Valerio/Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-4

------------------

September, Oradea, Romania (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schreder (Hun) d. Gertruda Volkmer (Pol) 3-6 7-5 8-6

MX: Volkmer/Stolarow (Pol) d. Mrs Schreder/Bano (Hun) 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----------------

late September-early October, Tatra Championships, Rimavska Sobota, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: ??

MX: Mrs Weidenhoffer/Blabol d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Ernest Wittmann wo

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 25th, 2018 at 12:26 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #48 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:15 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of September 28-October 4

September 26-October 4, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Helen Jacobs [1] d. Edith Schoonmaker 6-0 6-0
1R: Anna Harper [2] d. Edith Tough 6-0 6-0

2R: Jacobs [2] d. Genevieve Grant 6-0 6-0
2R: Harper [2] d. Mary Jane Foster 6-1 6-1

QF: Edith Cross d. Jacobs [1] 3-6 8-6 6-3

SF: Cross d. Alice Marble 6-4 6-2
SF: Weisel d. Harper [2] 10-8 6-4

FI: Edith Cross d. Dorothy Weisel 6-4 2-6 7-5

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Alice Marble/Dorothy Weisel 6-4 6-4

MX: Helen Wills Moody/George Lott d. Edith Cross/George Hughes 6-3 3-6 6-0

Helen Wills Moody didn't defend her singles title but does play the mixed.

-----

began September 28, Greenbrier Autumn Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, United States (Clay)
Venue: Greenbrier Country Club

SF: Baroness Maud Levi (Ita) d. Virginia Hilleary 6-4 6-0
SF: Elsie Pittman (GB) d Joan Ridley (GB) 6-3 7-9 7-5

FI: Baroness Maud Levi (Ita) d. Elsie Pittman (GB) 6-4 7-5

DF: Elsie Pittman (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Margaret Carspecken/Virginia Hilleary 6-1 6-0

MX: Elsie Pittman (GB)/Frank Goeitz d. Florence Le Boutillier/Howard Voshell 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

September 21-October 4, Championships of Paris (AKA the Coupe Marcel Poree), Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

Singles (Draw=24)

Q1: Edith Belliard d. Helene Haran 6-4 6-4
Q1: Leila Claude Anet d. Mlle Huchez 6-4 6-1
Q1: Mlle Lacarriere d.Mme Meunier 6-0 2-6 6-3
Q1: Mme Roche d. Marguerite Lebailly 6-2 9-7

Q1: Rosie Berthet d. Mlle Fournier 6-2 6-4
Q1: Andrée Fréville d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-2 6-2
Q1: Mlle Thomasson d. Mme Sabouraud 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Cecile Durand Mercier 6-1 6-1

1R: Simone Mathieu d. Belliard [Q] 8-6 6-4
1R: Anet [Q] d. ????
1R: Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Lacarriere [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Ida Adamoff d. Roche [Q] 6-2 7-5

1R: Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Berthet [Q] 9-7 7-9 6-0
1R: Fréville [Q] d.Suzanne Desloges 6-2 6-2
1R: Doris Metaxa d. Thomasson [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Josane Sigart (Bel) d.Jacqueline Goldschmidt [Q] 7-5 6-3

QF: Mathieu d. Anet [Q] 6-4 6-1
QF: Adamoff d.Peitz 6-1 6-1
QF: Payot d. Fréville [Q] 6-2 7-5
QF: Sigart d. Metaxa 6-2 6-3

SF: Mathieu d. Adamoff 6-1 6-1
SF: Sigart d. Payot 6-4 15-17 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Doris Metaxa/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Ida Adamoff/Leila Claude-Anet 1-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jean Borotra d. Lolette Payot (Sui)/Hector Fisher (Sui) 6-2 3-6 9-7

Ugarte has the title as the Championships of Paris, or the Croix Catelan. It was popularly known as the Coupe Poiree.

-----

September 28-October 4, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Mme Taunay 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irle) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Vladimir Landau 7-5 6-3

-----

September 28-October 3, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mie Johnstone d. N. Case 6-3 6-0

DF: Freda James/I. Howitt d. Mie Johnstone/J. McAlpine 6-1 6-1

MX: Joan Ingram/V. Allman-Smith (Ire) d. N. Case/William G. Ireland (Ire) 6-3 6-4

-----

September 28-October 3, Ealing Autumn Hard Courts, Ealing, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

Singles (Draw=at least 38)

1R: Susan Noel d. Norah Edes 5-7 6-3 7-5
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. D I Cool 6-1 6-3
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Mrs Sherber 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs H Martin d. M Rogers 6-0 6-0
1R: M B Hobson d. Mrs E J Tucker 6-1 6-3
1R: E I Caldwell d. K Baxter 6-1 6-3

2R: Phyllis Mudford d. Sheila Chuter 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs C Welch d. ????

2R: I M Robinson d. M Pittard 6-4 6-0
2R: Judith Backhouse d. E Callard 6-1 6-0
2R: Noel d. Betty Holly 6-2 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Wynn Weston 6-0 6-1
2R: McOstrich d. Mrs W G Mullins 6-1 6-3
2R: L M Brown d. Gwen Sterry default

2R: Peggy Michell d. Pleydell-Bouverie 7-5 8-6
2R: Martin d. Hobson 6-1 6-3
2R: Caldwell d. Mrs M Miles 6-1 6-1
2R: D Callard d. Margaret Stocks default
2R: M Lefroy d. E R Angler 11-9 6-1
2R: F B Hensman d. [Caldwell] ???
2R: VMH Wild d. ????
2R: Dorothy Round d. Mrs D B Sullivan 6-2 6-0

3R: Mudford d. Welch 6-1 6-0
3R: Robinson d. Backhouse 7-9 6-4 6-1
3R: Noel d. Edgington 6-3 6-1
3R: McOstrich d. Brown 6-3 6-2

3R: Michell d. Martin 6-0 7-5
3R: Caldwell d. Callard 6-0 6-0
3R: Hensman d. Lefroy 6-3 6-0
3R: Round d. Wild 6-1 6-1

QF: Mudford d. Robinson 6-0 6-1
QF: Noel d. McOstrich 6-1 6-0
QF: Michell d. Caldwell 6-0 1-6 6-4
QF: Round d. Hensman 7-5 6-1

SF: Mudford d. Noel 6-4 6-0
SF: Round d. Michell 6-2 6-1

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Round 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF: Betty Nuthall/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Round 6-4 6-3

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jap) d.Phyllis Mudford/ Edward R. Avory 2-6 6-1 6-4

Draw note: E I Caldwell loses to an unknown foe in the 2R.

-----

September 28-October 3, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Freda Scott d. Nora Kelman 8-6 6-4
1R: E Rodocanachi d. B E C Kerrison 6-0 6-3
1R: B Edwards d. M K Ringrose 7-5 8-6
1R: Nancy Lyle d. P E Gooderham 6-1 6-0
1R: J Fillary d. Mrs C G Eames 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs G Morse d. Mrs J L Mills 6-1 6-1

2R: K M Marriott d. Celia Steward 6-3 6-3
2R: Scott d. Rodocanachi 6-1 6-1
2R: Edwards d. W Goff 6-3 10-8
2R: Lyle d. Fillary 6-0 6-1

2R: N Wentworth-Reeve d. Morse 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Lucy Pretty d. Barbara Stampe 6-4 6-2
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. A F Drooglever 6-1 6-0

QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Marriott 6-1 6-0
QF: Scott d. B Edwards 6-0 6-0
QF: Lyle d. Wentworth-Reeve 8-6 6-1
QF: Dearman d. Pretty 6-3 7-5

SF: Harvey d. Scott 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Dearman d. Lyle 6-2 6-0

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4 6-4

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey/F. Scott 6-1 9-7

MX: Charles F. Scroope (Ire)/Nancy Lyle d. Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 5-7 6-4

-----

September 28-October 3, Godalming, Surrey, England

FI: Joan Strawson d. Peggy Brazier 7-5 6-2

-----

September 28-October 3, Melbury Members' Tournament, Kensington, England

FI: Betty Soames d. D M Stack 6-2 2-6 6-3

-----

late September-early October, Milan Tournament, Milan, Italy (Clay)

FI: Rosetta Prouse d. Miss Manfredi 6-1 6-1

MX: Lucia Valerio/Bonzi d. Miss Manfredi/Valerio 6-3 6-1

------

late September-early October, Italian Closed Championships, Padua, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Elsa Riboli 6-1 6-2

DF: Anna Luzzatti/Rosetta Prouse d. Elsa Riboli/Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-0

MX: Lucia Valerio/Placido Gaslini d. Ucci Manzutto/Sabbadini 7-5 8-6

Mrs Prouse, recently wed, is better known as Rosetta Gagliari.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 27th, 2018 at 05:21 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
post #49 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:15 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of October 5-11

October?, Queensland Championships, Brisbane (Grass)

FI: Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Emily Hood Westacott 6-1 6-3

-------------------

October 5-10, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

1R: D Strettell d. Margaret Engel 8-6 7-5
1R: Joan Strettell d. Mrs D Rhys 6-0 6-0
1R: P Scott d. Mlle Gompel 6-1 6-0
1R: Daphne White d. M Strettell 6-1 6-0
1R: Joy Cunningham d. M Joyce 6-2 9-7
1R: Nancy Lyle d. Mrs E Mason 6-1 6-0

2R: Kitty Godfree d. T Barnes 6-1 6-0
2R: H S White d. Pamela Churcher 6-3 6-4
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. D Strettell 6-1 retired
2R: Joan Strettell d. Scott 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Patience Thomson 6-3 6-3
2R: Gladys Seel d. Esther Roe 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Daphne White d. Cunningham 11-9 6-3
2R: Lyle d. M Stewart 6-1 6-4

QF: Godfree d. H S White 6-1 6-3
QF: Dearman d. Joan Strettell 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Stocks d. Seel 8-6 6-3
QF: Lyle d. Daphne White 10-8 1-6 6-1

SF: Godfree d. Dearman w/o
SF: Lyle d. Stocks 6-0 6-4

FI: Kitty McKane Godfree d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 6-4

DF: Kitty McKane Godfree/Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Margaret McKane Stocks/Diana Sloane-Stanley Rhys 6-0 6-0

MX: Noel G. Holmes (Ire)/Nancy Lyle d. Jack Lysaght/Kitty McKane Godfree 6-4 6-4

-------------------

October 5-11, Merano, Italy (Clay)

For the Lenz Cup:

Elimination rounds

Field of 14

First round

Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Rosetta Prouse default
Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Simone Barbier (FRA) default
Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) default
Klara Hammer (GER) d. Paula von Reznicek (GER) 6-4 6-2
Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Toni Schomburgk default
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Elsa Riboli default

Lolette Payot (SUI) and Betty Nuthall (GB) were exempt from playing first round matches.

Second round

Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Friedleben 6-3 6-3
Krahwinkel d. Satterthwaite default
Adamoff d. Hammer 8-6 4-6 6-3
Jędrzejowska d. Betty Nuthall (GB) default

Each of the winners in the second round thus qualified to play each other once to decide the winner of the Lenz Cup.

Round robin event results

Krahwinkel d. Payot 0-6 8-6 6-2; d. Jędrzejowska 3-6 6-4 6-3; d. Adamoff 4-6 7-5 6-3
Payot d. Jędrzejowska 6-2 1-6 6-4; d. Adamoff 7-5 6-2
Jędrzejowska d. Adamoff 2-1, retired

Final standings

1. Hilde Krahwinkel – Winner of the Lenz Cup for 1931
2. Lolette Payot
3. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
4. Ida Adamoff
--

[The following three draws are incomplete]

Open women's singles event

QF: Marie-Luise Horn (GER) d. Elsa Riboli 6-2 6-1
QF: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 8-6 7-5
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 6-0 6-1
QF: Grete Deutschova (TCH) d. Effie Hemmant (GB) 6-1 6-1

SF: Horn d. Schomburgk 3-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Deutschova d. Satterthwaite 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI: Marie Luise Horn (GER) d. Grete Deutschova (TCH) 8-6 7-5


Doubles

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Marie Luise Horn (GER)/Paula von Reznicek (GER) 6-2 6-2


Mixed doubles

QF: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Hector Fisher (SUI) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER)/Franz Matejka (TCH) 6-4 6-4
QF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)Hermann Artens (AUT) d. Marie-Luise Horn (GER)/Harry Schwenker (GER) 6-4 6-4
QF: Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Josef Maleček d. Hilde Krahwinkel (GER)/Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT) 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Helen Dyson (GB)/Georges Glasser (FRA) d. Frau Egeler/Egeler 6-3 6-4

SF: Payot/Fisher d. Friedleben/Artens [score?]
SF: Dyson/Glasser d. Baumgarten/Maleček [score?]

FI: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Hector Fisher (SUI) d. Helen Dyson (GB)/Georges Glasser (FRA) default

-------------------

began October 5, Hot Springs, Virginia, US
Venue: Gold and Tennis Club

SF: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi (Ita) 4-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Florence LeBoutillier 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-4

DF: Goldsack Pittman/Ridley d. LeBoutillier/Levi 6-0 6-1

MX: Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Victor Hockmeyer d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi/Charles Halsey 6-4 3-6 6-4

-------------------

early October, Santa Barbara, California, USA

FI: Midge Gladman van Ryn d. Josephine Cruickshank 2-6 6-4 6-4

--------------------

October 7 and 8, Interprovincial Tennis Tournament Finals, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

Natal d. Southern Transvaal 3-2

October 7

Bobbie Miller (N) d. Irene Peacock 6-4 6-3
Audrey de Smidt d. Winifred Miller (N) 6-2 6-0
B. Miller (N)/W. Miller (N) d. de Smidt/Peacock 2-6 13-11 7-5

October 8

B. Miller (N) d. de Smidt 6-3 6-4
Peacock d. W. Miller (N) 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109; Nov 28th, 2017 at 04:19 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #50 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:15 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of October 12-18

October 12-20, British Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London (Indoors on Wood)

1R: Mary Heeley d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-2
1R: Esther Roe d. K Robertson 9-11 6-3 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Judith Backhouse d. Gethyn Harry w/o
1R: Kay Stammers d. Betty Holly 6-3 6-4
1R: Betty Soames d. Mary Hardwick 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: Jean Saunders d. Alexandra McOstrich w/o
1R: Peggy Michell d. W Goff w/o
1R: Joan Strawson d. Annie Cobb 6-1 6-1
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. V M H Wild 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Olga Webb d. Phyllis French 6-3 6-0
1R: Billie Yorke d. Mrs G Hawkins w/o
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. G E Tomblin 6-3 6-1
1R: Doreen Busby d. Mrs E L Woodforde w/o
1R: E I Caldwell d. M A Parrott 6-4 6-2
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Elizabeth Macready 6-1 6-1

2R: Heeley d. Roe 6-0 6-2
2R: Harvey d. Backhouse 6-1 6-3
2R: Stammers d. Soames 6-3 7-5
2R: Saunders d. Michell 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Strawson d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-1
2R: Webb d. Yorke 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Beamish d. Busby 6-1 6-2
2R: Morfey d. Caldwell 6-0 6-2

QF: Heeley d. Harvey 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Stammers d. Saunders 9-7 6-1
QF: Strawson d. Webb 6-3 6-0
QF: Morfey d. Beamish 6-1 6-2

SF: Heeley d. Stammers 6-0 6-4
SF: Morfey d. Strawson 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI: Mary Heeley d. Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Saunders Michell d. Mary Heeley/Billie Yorke 6-0 7-5

MX: John Olliff/Patricia Brazier d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Mary Heeley 6-4 8-6

----------------

October 12-18, Bolzano, Italy (Clay)

SF: Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-1
SF: Elsa Riboli d. Josephine von Lobkowitz (Tch) 6-2 6-1

FI: Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Elsa Riboli 6-4 2-6 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 3rd, 2015 at 08:50 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #51 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:15 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of October 19-25

September 26-October 24, Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Coral McInnes Buttsworth 6-4 6-3

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall d. Daphne Akhurst Cozens/Mrs C. Edgar 6-1 2-6 6-0

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Cox Crawford d. Ray Dunlop/Nell Hall 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Aug 30th, 2013 at 07:57 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #52 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:15 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of October 26-November 1

October 29-November 3, Southwestern Championships, Phoenix, Arizona, USA

FI: Inez Harding d. Laura Herron 6-4 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 3rd, 2014 at 04:34 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #53 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of November 2-8

November 2-7, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Hard, indoors)

2R: Freda Scott d. Mrs B L Air 6-3 6-1
2R: Billie Yorke d. Vera Noott 6-3 7-5
2R: Mie Johnstone d. Mrs McKelvie 6-3 9-7
2R: Margaret Johnson-Taylor d. Jackie McAlpine 6-2 6-4

QF: Dorothy Round d. Scott 6-1 6-4
QF: Naomi Trentham d. Yorke 6-0 7-5
QF: Johnstone d. Johnson-Taylor 6-0 3-6 6-3
QF: Ruth Kirk d. M Pryce-Harrison 6-2 6-2

SF: Round d. Trentham 6-3 6-0
SF: Kirk d. Johnstone 6-3 6-2

F: Dorothy Round d. Ruth Kirk 6-4 6-0

DF: Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham d. M. Johnstone/J. McAlpine 6-3 8-6

MX: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Fred Perry/Mary Heeley 3-6 7-5 8-6

Kirk also listed as "JS Kirk".

----------------

October 31-November 11, All Saints Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

The Singles was valid for the Canet Cup
FI: Germaine Regnier Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 6-1

DF: Andree Freville/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Suzanne Devé Desloges/Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 5-7 6-3 9-7

MX: Marcel Bernard/Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Raymond Rodel/Germaine Regnier Golding 6-1 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 3rd, 2015 at 08:51 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #54 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of November 9-15

November 12-15, Championships of Gothenburg, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (GER) d. Else Stoeckel (Den) 6-0 6-4

MX: Sven Sperling (Den)/Else Stoeckel (Den) d. Einer Ulrich (Den)/Frau Sperling 4-6 6-3 6-3

---------------

mid November, Rouen, France (Indoors)

FI: Edith Belliard d. Mlle Valtier 6-3 8-6

MX: Edith Belliard/Marcel Bernard d. Mlle Herment/Guy Troncin 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109; Sep 2nd, 2013 at 06:45 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #55 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of November 16-22

November 15-22, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

SF: Rost d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-4 8-6
SF: Aussem d. Mona Ricketts 6-1 6-2

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-1 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Dellapiazzo/Monica Ricketts 6-1 6-2

MX: Ronald Boyd/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucillo de Castillo/Monica Ricketts 6-1 6-3

It was no easy feat to travel to South America in 1931. Cilly and Irmgrad left Hamburg by ship on Sept 16 and didn't arrive in Buenos Aires until Oct 15. Aussem got seriously sick on her jaunt and never returned to her 1931 form.

------------------

November 14-22, Covered Court Championships of Western Germany, Essen (Wood)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Frl Rosenbaum 6-1 6-0

MX: Dr Ludmar Heitmann/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Erwin Statz/Anne Peitz 6-0 4-6 6-2

---------------

November 16-22, Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Mlle Schaublin d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Mme Steinfelds 6-3 6-4

MX: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Antoine Gentien (Fra) d. Mlle Schaublin/Boris Maneff 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Sep 2nd, 2013 at 06:46 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #56 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of November 23-29

Last edited by Jimbo109; Aug 30th, 2013 at 08:08 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #57 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of November 30-December 6

November 30-December 6, Chile Championships, Santiago (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 8-6 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Aug 30th, 2013 at 09:57 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #58 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of December 7-13

December 8 Hong Kong Exhibition, Hong King

E.C. Fincher d. Helen Wills Moody 11-9

Mr Fincher is the best male player in the colony of Hong Kong. He barely defeats Mrs Moody in an exhibion. Helen, who came down with a cold shortly after arriving in China, seemed to tire after the score reached 7 all.

On the boar sailing home she stated that Japanese female players lacked any real power but were very accurate.

-----

November 29-December 15, Catalonia Championships, Barcelona (Clay)

FI: Yolanda Chailly d. Rosa Torras 6-1 6-0

DF: Bella Pons/Torras d. Isabel Fontrodona/Herberg 6-3 6-2

MX: Rosa Torras/Enrique Maier d. Bella Pons/Eduardo Flaquer 8-6 7-5

-----

December 5-12, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Robertson d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-2 6-4

DF: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Kath Le Mesurier 4-6 8-6 8-6

MX: JMarjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 8-6 6-8 6-4.

At one point in the doubles final the eventual winners were down 0-5 in the final set.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 8th, 2018 at 02:29 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #59 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of December 14-20

December 5-19, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

SF: Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Irene Peacock d. Vera Everett 6-2 6-2

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Irene Peacock in 2 sets

DF: Vera Everett/Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt/Mrs Hall 7-5 9-11 6-1

XDSF: Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Doreen Cole/Max Bertram 6-4 6-4
XDSF: Audrey de Smidt/Vernon Kirby d. Irene Peacock/Louis Raymond 6-3 6-3

XDF: Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Audrey de Smidt/Vernon Kirby [score?]

Last edited by Jimbo109; Nov 28th, 2017 at 04:15 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #60 of 407 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2013, 07:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,292
                     
Re: 1931 results

Week of December 21-27

December 22-30, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Stork 3-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs E.C. Simon d. Marjorie Stork/Mrs Williams 2-6 9-7 6-1

MX: Jenny Sandison/Ryuki Miki (JPN) d. Mrs E.C. Simon/Minoru Kawachi (JPN) 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 13th, 2016 at 09:03 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome