1971 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:13 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of March 29-April 4

March 28-April 4 Caribe Hilton, San Juan, Puerto Rico (Hard)

Prize Money: $10,000

Draw=24

1R Ann Jones (GB) d Carole Graebner 6-1 6-0
1R Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d Kristy Pigeon 4-6 7-6 6-3
1R Julie Heldman d Wendy Hitt 6-0 6-0
1R Tory Fretz d Kris Kemmer 6-0 7-6
1R Betty Ann Hansen d Patty Ann Reese 2-6 6-0 6-2
1R Judy Dalton (Aus) d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-0
1R Nancy Richey Gunter d Maria Ayala 6-1 6-1
1R Francoise Durr (Fr) d Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-1 7-5

2R Denise Carter Triolo d Billie Jean King [1] default
2R Mary Ann Curtis d Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4
2R Jones d Gilchrist 6-0 4-6 6-0
2R Fretz d Heldman 7-5 2-6 6-4

2R Dalton d Hansen 6-2 6-2
2R Gunter d Durr 6-0 6-3
2R Peaches Bartkowicz d Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-3 (?)
2R Rosie Casals d Kerry Melville 6-4 6-0

QF Curtis d Triolo 6-3 6-4
QF Jones d Fretz 6-1 6-2
QF Gunter d Dalton 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF Bartkowicz d Casals 6-2 6-4

SF Jones d Curtis 6-3 6-4
SF Gunter d Bartkowicz 6-2 6-2

FI: Ann Jones d Nancy Gunter 6-4 6-4

Doubles

1R Bartkowicz/Heldman d Dalton/Graebner 6-3 7-5
1R Curtis/Ziegenfuss d Ayala/Gilchrist 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R Emanuel/Martinez d Kemmer/Reese 6-3 6-3

QF Durr/Jones d Pigeon/Triolo 6-1 7-6
QF Bartkowicz/Heldman d Gunter/Hansen 6-1 6-2
QF Curtis/Ziegenfuss d Emanuel/Martinez 1-6 6-4 6-2
QF Krantzcke/Melville d Casals/Fretz 6-1 6-0

SF Durr/Jones d Bartkowicz/Heldman 3-6 6-2 6-0
SF Krantzcke/Melville d Curtis/Ziegenfuss 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Durr/Jones d Krantzcke/Melville 7-6 6-3

-----

March 29-April 4 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)
*WT gives April 1 as end date-an error?


Q2 Sally Holdsworth (GB) d Erzsebet Polgar (Hun) 8-10 6-4 6-4
Q2 Bimes d Shari Barman (US) 6-2 6-4
Q2 Jacqueline Vives d Walsh (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Q2 Korpas (Hun) d Marianne Kindler (Swt) 6-1 6-1

Q3 Jackie Fayter (GB) d Wendy Appleby (US) 6-3 1-6 6-2
Q3 Eva Szabo (Hun) d Helen Amos (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Q3 Vives d Korpas 6-1 6-3

Q4 Gaby Tremus (Ger) d Judith Salome (Neth) 7-5 6-4
Q4 Natalie Fuchs d Fayter 4-6 6-0 6-2
Q4 Szabo d Judith Dibar (Rom) 2-6 6-3 9-7
Q4 Marie Neumanova (Cz) d Holdsworth 6-3 5-7 7-5
Q4 Pam Austin (US) d Vives 7-5 3-6 6-0

Main Draw=24

1R Eva Szabo d Betty Stove (Neth) 6-1 7-5
1R Daniele Bouteleux d Judith Szorenyi (Hun) 6-4 6-1
1R Corinne Molesworth (GB) d Becky Vest (US) 6-1 6-2
1R Daniela Porzio (Ity) d Odile de Roubin 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Janine Lieffrig d Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Christina Sandberg (Swd) d Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-1 6-4
1R Trudy Walhof (Neth) d Pam Teeguarden (US) 7-5 1-6 7-6

2R Marijke Jansen Schaar (Neth) d Austin 6-3 6-0
2R Szabo d Bouteleux 6-2 1-6 6-3
2R Porzio d Molesworth 6-4 6-3
2R Lea Pericoli d ????

2R Sandberg d Lieffrig 6-1 6-2
2R Walhof d Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer (Swd) 1-6 6-4 6-0
2R Jill Copper (GB) d Neumanova 6-1 6-4
2R Gail Chanfreau d Miroslava Holubova (Cz) 6-1 6-0

QF Schaar d Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-3 9-7
QF Szabo d Porzio 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Walhof d Sandberg 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Cooper d Chanfreau 6-4 6-4

SF Cooper d Walhof 6-4 6-1
SF Schaar d Szabo 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI Jill Cooper d. Marijke Schaar 6-1 6-1

Doubles

2R Di Maso/Porzio d Bentzer/Sandberg 8-6 9-7
2R Cooper/Molesworth d Bouteleux/de Roubin 6-3 6-3

QF Chanfreau/Fuchs d Schaar/Teguarden 6-2 6-2
QF Stove/Walhof d Szabo/Szorenyi 6-2 6-0
QF Cooper/Molesworth d Di Maso/Porzio 6-1 6-3
QF Bassi/Pericoli d Holubova/Neumanova 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF Stove/Walhof d Chanfreau/Fuchs 5-7 7-5 6-1
SF Bassi/Pericoli d Cooper/Molesworth 6-4 6-3

FI Bassi/Pericoli d Stove/Walhof default

MX: Chanfreau/Pierre Barthes d Holubova/Pala 6-4 6-2

A letter to WT complained about the lack of a schedule-with many defaults as a result. (Open spots in the draw may indicate defaults). According to the letter "One English girl was defaulted in the mixed doubles while she was playing a match. She was not put back into the draw."

-----

March 29-April 4 Natal Open; Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=51)


1R: Margaret Court[1]-bye
1R: Gillian van der Merve-bye
1R: Cynthia Sieler-bye
1R: Allison McMillan[16]-bye
1R: Lesley Hunt [9]-bye
1R: Sharon von Brandis-bye
1R: Marlene Bethlehem d Sannie Gouws 6-3 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden [8] d Annette Steenkamp 6-0 6-1

1R: Virginia Wade [3] d C. Stow 6-2 6-1
1R: Linky Boshoff d Una Vakino 6-4 6-4
1R: Jana Koudelka d H. Liebenburg 6-2 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris [13] d L. McDonald 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay [12] d E. Oosthuizen 6-4 6-2
1R: C. Marais d Daphne Botha 7-5 6-2
1R: Rowina Wgitehouse d Marilyn Tesch 6-2 7-6
1R: Winnie Shaw [5] d Ann Phillips-Moore default

1R: Sharon Walsh [6] d Karen Boshoff default
1R: Marilyn Pryde d Sue Green 6-2 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Truter d J. Swart default
1R: Heide Orth d Laura Rossouw [11] 7-5 6-2
1R: Greta Delport [14] d Ilana Kloss 6-4 6-1
1R: Nelli Truman d Anne Coleman 6-2 6-0
1R: Barbara Hawcroft d C. Gevers 6-2 6-0
1R: Evonne Goolagong [4] d Barbara Hambridge 6-1 6-0

1R: Patti Hogan[7] d Joan Johnson 6-2 -62
1R: Teresa Viljoen-bye
1R: P. Welsh-bye
1R: Brenda Kirk[10]-bye
1R: Maryna Proctor[15]-bye
1R: Lyn Montgomery-bye
1R: Heloise Burger-bye
1R: Helga Masthoff[2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d van der Merve 6-0 6-0
2R: McMillian [16] d Sieler 6-4 6-4
2R: Hunt [9] d von Brandis 6-1 6-0
2R: Walkden [8] d Bethlehem 6-4 6-2
2R: Wade [3] d Boshoff 6-1 6-0
2R: Harris [13] d Koudelka 6-3 6-3
2R: Gourlay [12] d Marais 6-2 6-3
2R: Shaw [5] d Whitehouse 6-0 6-1

2R: Walsh [6] d Pryde 6-0 7-5
2R: Orth d Truter 6-2 6-3
2R: Truman d Delport [14] 6-3 6-0
2R: Goolagong [4] d Hawcroft 6-3 6-3
2R: Hogan [7] d Viljoen 6-2 6-2
2R: Kirk [10] d Welsh 6-1 6-1
2R: Proctor [15] d Montgomery 6-4 6-1
2R: Masthoff [2] d Burger 62 61

3R: Court [1] d McMillan [16] 6-1 6-1
3R: Hunt [9] d Walkden [8] 7-6 2-6 6-4
3R: Wade [3] d Harris [13] 6-4 6-4
3R: Shaw [5] d Gourlay [12] 6-2 6-4

3R: Orth d Walsh [6] 6-2 6-3
3R: Goolagong [4] d Truman 2-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Hogan [7] d Kirk [10] 7-5 6-4
3R: Masthoff [2] d Proctor [15] 6-3 6-2

QF: Court [1] d Hunt [9] 6-1 6-1
QF: Wade [3] d Shaw [5] 7-6 2-6 6-2
QF: Orth d Goolagong [4] 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Hogan [7] d Masthoff [2] 7-6 6-3

SF: Court [1] d Wade [3] 4-6 6-2 6-0
SF: Hogan d Orth 6-4 6-4

FI Margaret Court [1] d Patti Hogan [7] 6-2 6-1

Doubles

2R Court/Goolagong d Pryde/Sandra Gouws 6-0 6-0
2R Gourlay/Walkden d Maria Nasuelli/Nell Truman 3-6 7-5 6-2

QF Court/Goolagong d Mcmillan/R. White 6-2 6-1
QF Gourlay/Walkden d Masthoff/Orth 6-2 6-4
QF Harris/Shaw d Hunt/Wade 7-6 7-6
QF Kirk/Rossouw d Botha/Delport 6-2 6-0

SF Court/Goolagong d Gourlay/Walkden 6-0 6-3
SF Harris/Shaw d Kirk/Rossouw 6-2 6-7 6-3

FI Court/ Goolagong d. Harris/ Shaw 3-6 6-3 6-3

Mixed ended at semifinals due to rain.

Margaret wins $1,440 for wining the singles. It was one of the few titles Court had never won. Mags was so dominant in the second set of the final that she only dropped 9 points.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 25th, 2013 at 06:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of April 5-11

April 5-11 Virginia Slims Masters, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: St petersburg Tennis Center, Bartlett Park

Prize Money: $10,000 US (Combined prize money of $15,000-men received $5,000)
Part of the World Tennis (Virginia Slims) Pro Tour

Seeds: [1] King [2] Casals [3] Durr [4] Jones

Qualifying (Draw=12)

Q1: Judy Alvarez d Becky Reese 6-0 6-0
Q1: Margie Cooper d Mary Wisnieski 6-1 6-1
Q1: Esme Emanuel (SA) d Barbara Beattie 6-2 6-0
Q1: Patty Ann Reese d Sandy Stap 6-3 2-6 7-5
Q1: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d Laura Lewallyn 6-3 6-1
Q1: Ceci Martinez d Betsy Nagelson 6-3 6-2
Q1: Sue Vinton d Kris Kemmer 6-7 6-1 6-4

Q2: Gilchrist d Sue Stap 3-6 7-5 6-2
Q2: Vinton d Martinez 0-6 6-3 7-5
Q2: Alvarez d Cooper 6-0 6-3
Q2: Emanuel d Reese 7-5 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=16)


1R: Billie Jean King [1] d Wendy Gilchrist (Aius) [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Sue Vinton [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Judy Alvarez [Q] d Bettyann Hansen 6-1 6-1
1R: Chris Evert d Francoise Durr (Frn) [4] 6-0 7-5

1R: Julie Heldman d Ann Jones (GB) [3] 7-5 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) d Esme Emanuel (SA) [Q] 6-0 7-6
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) d Kristy Pigeon 6-2 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Tory Fretz 6-4 6-4

QF: King [1] d Krantzcke 6-2 7-6 (5-4)
QF: Evert d Alvarez 6-0 6-2
QF: Heldman d Melville 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Casals [2] d Dalton 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF: Evert d King [[1] 6-7 (2-5) 6-3 retired (leg cramps)
SF: Heldman d Casals [2] 6-0 6-3

FI: Chris Evert d Julie Heldman 6-1 6-2

Doubles (Draw=11)

1R Kemmer/Reese d Stap/Stap 4-6 6-3 7-6
1R Dalton/Heldman d Emanuel/Martinez 6-1 6-1
1R Krantzcke/Melville d Alvarez/Evert 6-1 7-5

QF Casals/King d Gilchrist/Pigeon default
QF Dalton/Heldman d Kemmer/Reese 6-2 6-2
QF Krantzcke/Melville d Cooper/Schaller 6-2 6-3
QF Durr/Jones d Nagelson/Vinton 6-1 6-1

SF Dalton/Heldman d Casals/King default
SF Durr/Jones d Krantzcke/Melville 6-2 6-2

FI: Francoise Durr/Ann Jones d Judy Dalton/Julie Heldman 7-6 3-6 6-3

The Masters was initially cut from the Carribbean schedule this year until the Slims tour picked it up as stop. A minor men's event was also held, but it was the ladies who carried the event. Billie Jean gamely chose to support the event by rising from her sickbed to play, flying in from California the night before her opening match. Months later she revealed that her illness stemmed from an abortion.

When she came up against "tiny" Chris Evert it was all too much, and the King of the Slims tour was temporarily dethroned by the new queen of clay. Chris was so unknown at the start of the event that the New York Times calls her "Everett" when she upsets #3 seed Durr in the first round. In the end they get the spelling right!

2,000, the second largest Masters crowd ever, come out to watch King vs Evert. Billie Jean rallied from 104 down to take the first set tiebreak, but the marathon rallies start to take their toll. Chris won the second set 6-3. The ladies left the court for a customary 10 minute break between sets. King never came back, sending word she had leg cramps and was exhausted.

Julie Heldman knew she would play the villainess for the final. "Well, I'd better get fitted for horns as I'll be the villian for today." Julie aptly compared Evert's game to medieval siege warfare. Chris took Heldman apart. As an amateur Evert saves the tour $2,000 in cash, as she turns down the prize money.

-----

April 5-11 Monte Carlo Open Monte Carlo, MON (Clay)

1R Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Becky Vest (US) 6-1 6-1
1R Lucia Bassi (Ity) d Eva Szabo (Hun) 10-8 6-8 6-1
1R Christina Sandberg (Swd) d Marijke Schaar (Neth) 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R Marie Neumanova (Cz) d Judith Szorenyi (Hun) 7-5 2-6 6-3

1R Betty Stove (Neth) d Pam Austin (US) 6-3 6-2
1R Katalin Borka (Hun) d Corinne Molesworth (GB) 6-3 7-5
1R Odile de Roubin d Jill Cooper (GB) default
1R Lea Pericoli (Ity) d Pam Teeguarden (US) 11-9 6-2

QF Chanfreau d Bassi 6-3 6-1
QF Sandberg d Neumanova 6-1 7-5
QF Stove d Borka 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF de Roubin d Pericoli 1-6 6-4 6-4

SF Chanfreau d Sandberg 6-4 3-6 7-5
SF Stove d de Roubin 6-3 6-2

FI Gail Chanfreau d. Betty Stove 6-4 4-6 6-4


Doubles

SF Ebbinghaus/Stove d Chanfreau/Darmon 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF Bassi/Pericoli d Sazabo/Szorenyi 6-4 7-5

FI Ebbinghaus/ Stove d. Bassi/ Pericoli 6-4 6-3

-----

April 5-11 San Luis Potosi, San Luis Potosi , MEX (Clay)

3R: Gina Diaz Ponce d Beverly Buckley (US) 6-0 6-0

QF: Elena Subirats d Lourdes Diaz Ponce 6-0 6-1
QF: G Diaz Ponce d Olga Montano 6-0 6-1
QF: Patricia Montano d Cecilia Rosado 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Lulu Gongora d Tere Salvidea 6-3 2-6 7-5

SF: Subirats d G Diaz Ponce 6-0 6-1
SF: Gongora d Montano 6-0 7-5

FI: Elena Subirats d Lulu Gongora 6-0 6-4

Doubles

SF: G. Ponce Diaz/Subirats d Montano/??? 5- retired
SF: L. Ponce Diza/Gongora d Rosado/Salvidea 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: G. Ponce Diaz/Subirats d L. Ponce Diaz/Gongora 6-3 6-2

-----

Ends April 10 Israel Invitation, Netanya, ISR (Clay)

SF: Palmeova d Barbara Wright (US) 6-3 6-4
SF: Martin d Valeria Balai (Rom) 6-3 6-1

FI: Alena Palmeova (Cz) d Andree Martin (Can) 6-3 6-4

-----

April ????* Montana Invitational Montana, Switzerland

FI: Lesley Hunt d. Alena Palmeova ?????

This event is typically held in August. This week is impossible as Alena is playing in Israel this week.

-----

April 9-12, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Shirley Brasher d. Lindsay Beaven 6-8 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2015 at 02:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of April 12-18

April 5-17 , South African Open Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Gillian van der Merve 6-0 6-3
1R: Sue Hole (Aus) d. Marlene Bethlehem 1-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Una Vakino d. Lyn Montgomery 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Greta Delport d. A. le Roux 6-1 6-3
1R: Brenda Kirk [9] d. C. Stowe default
1R: G. Russell d. Teresa Vilijoen 7-5 6-3
1R: S. Smit d. ???? default
1R: Kerry Harris (Aus) [8] d Heather Bucke 6-1 6-2

1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [5] d. Jean Drysdale 6-2 6-0
1R: Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) d. Liz Truter 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Cynthia Sieler (Aus) d. Mrs J. Smith 7-5 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [12] d. Melanie Mueller 6-1 6-2
1R: Nell Truman (GB) d. Annette Steenkamp 6-4 7-6
1R: Maryna Proctor d. Rosamba Niciforovic 6-2 6-1
1R: Daphne Botha d. ???? default
1R: Helga Masthoff (Ger) [4] d. Carmen Gevers 6-1 6-2

1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Marion Lloyd-Wronsley 6-0 6-0
1R: Glenda Schaerer d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) default
1R: Nicky Kruger d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-2 6-3
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Karen Boshoff 7-5 6-0
1R: Heide Orth (Ger) [11] d. Franzie Alberts 6-2 6-2
1R: A. Barrow d. ???? default
1R: Elizabeth Oosthuizen d. P. Welsh 6-4 6-4
1R: Pat Walkden [6] d. Glenda Tumner 6-4 6-3

1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [7] d. Héloise Burger default
1R: Jana Koudelka (Cz) d. Mynie van Zyl 4-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Anne Coleman (Aus) d. L. Bank 6-1 6-2
1R: Patti Hogan (US) [10] d. Rowena Whitehouse 7-6 6-0
1R: Marianne Brummer d. Vicky Oosthuizen 6-1 6-2
1R: Margeret Price d. Margeret Tesch (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Alison McMillan d. Anna Maria Arias (Arg) 6-2 7-6
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Sannie Gouws 6-2 6-0

2R: Court [1] d Hole 6-3 6-2
2R: Vakino d Delport 0-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Kirk [9] d Russell 6-3 6-1
2R: Harris [8] d Smit 6-0 6-2
2R: Shaw [5] d Hawcroft 6-2 7-5
2R: Gourlay [12] d Sieler 6-1 6-4
2R: Proctor d Truman 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: Masthoff [4] d Botha 6-3 6-2

2R: Goolagong [3] d Schaerer 7-5 6-1
2R: Rossouw d Kruger 6-3 6-4
2R: Orth [11] d Barrow 6-1 6-2
2R: Walkden [6] E. Oosthuizen 6-1 6-1
2R: Hunt [7] d Koudelka 6-2 7-6
2R: Hogan [10] d Coleman 6-4 6-2
2R: Price d Brummer 6-3 6-4
2R: Wade [2] d McMillan 6-1 6-0

3R: Court [1] d Vakino 7-6 6-2
3R: Harris [8] d Kirk [9] 6-1 4-6 6-4
3R: Shaw [5] d Gourlay [12] 6-2 6-1
3R: Masthoff [4] d Proctor 6-4 5-7 6-3

3R: Goolagong [3] d Rossouw 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Walkden [6] d Orth [11] 6-4 6-4
3R: Hogan [10] d Hunt [7] 7-5 4-6 7-5
3R: Wade [2] d Price 6-2 7-5

QF: Court [1] d Harris [8] 7-6 6-4
QF: Shaw [5] d Masthoff [4] 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Goolagong [3] d Walkden [6] 6-1 6-3
QF: Wade [2] d Hogan [10] 7-6 6-4

SF: Court [1] d Shaw [5] 6-3 6-3
SF: Goolagong [3] d Wade [2] 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Evonne Goolagong [3] 6-3 6-1

3rd place: Shaw [5] d. Wade 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Marianne Brummer/Mynie van Zyl d. Patti Hogan (US)/Nell Truman (GB) 7-6 6-4

2R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Melanie Muller/Gillian Russell 7-6 6-0
2R: Daphne Botha/Greta Delport d. Marlene Bethlehem/Jean Drysdale 6-3 6-4
2R: Brummer/van Zyl d. Vicky Oosthuizen/S. Smit 6-3 6-1
2R: Helga Masthoff (Ger)/Heide Orth (Ger) d. Alison McMillan/Rowena Whitehouse 6-4 6-0

2R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pat Walkden d. Rosamba Niciforovic/Glenda Tumner 6-0 6-2
2R: Kerry Harris (Aus)/Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Margaret Price/Maryna Proctor 6-3 6-1
2R: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Karen Boshoff/Heather Bucke 6-1 6-2
2R: Brenda Kirk/Laura Rossouw d. Anne Coleman(Aus)/Marilyn Tesch (Aus) 6-1 6-4

QF: Court/Goolagong d Botha/Delport 6-2 6-3
QF: Masthoff/Orth d Brummer/M. van zyl 6-3 6-2
QF: Gourlay/Walkden d Harris/Shaw 7-6 7-5
QF: Kirk/Rossouw d Hunt/Wade 2-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Court/Goolagong d Masthoff/Orth 6-0 6-4
SF: Kirk/Rossouw d Gourlay/Walkden 6-4 7-5

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Brenda Kirk/Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 43)

1R: Jean Drysdale/Gordon Forbes d. Marianne Brummer/Peter Mors 7-5 6-3
1R: Daphne Botha/Andrew Pattison d. A. Le Roux/Bill Freer 6-2 6-1
1R: Marlene Bethlehem/Julian Krinsky d. Barbara Hawcroft (Aus)/Geoff Masters (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Nicky Kruger/Basil Wheeler d. M. Robertson/George Rudman 6-1 6-3
1R: Rowena Whitehouse/Gordon Birt d. Gillian van der Merwe/Sidney Gordon 6-3 6-4
1R: Nell Truman (GB)/Rohan Summers d. Franzie Alberts/Dennis Breetzke 6-3 6-1
1R: Lyn Montgomery/Peter Tudhope d. P. Welsh (Aus)/Lars Olander (Swe) 6-2 7-6
1R: Margaret Price/Richard Buwalda d. Heather Bucke/T. du Plessis 6-2 6-3
1R: S. Smit/C. Gold d. Karen Boshoff/Robert Trogolo default
1R: Virginia Wade (GB)/Frew McMillan d. Gillian Russell/François van der Merwe 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden/Ray Ruffels (Aus) d. Glenda Tumner/Willem Prinsloo 6-2 6-0


2R: Margaret Court (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Vicky Oosthuizen/Denis Matthews default
2R: Alison McMillan/Colin Rees d. L. Bank/P. Kilov 6-4 6-3
2R: Patti Hogan (US)/J. Ward (US) d. ????
2R: Laura Rossouw/Patrick Cramer d. Carmen Gevers/R. Millington default
2R: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Bob Maud d. Mynie van Zyl/Rayno Seegers 6-4 6-3
2R: Drysdale/Forbes d. Kruger/Wheeler 6-4 6-3
2R: Botha/Pattison d. Margaret Price/Buwalda default
2R: Wade/McMillan d.Smit/Gold 7-6 6-2

2R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Bob Hewitt d. Teresa Viljoen/Ruan Kruger 6-2 6-1
2R: Greta Delport/Terry Ryan d. ????
2R: Sue Hole/Graydon Garner d. Melanie Muller/Andre van der Merwe 6-3 6-2
2R: Brenda Kirk/Byron Bertram d. Annette Steenkamp/Michael Myburgh 6-0 6-2
2R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Henry Irvine d. Cynthia Sieler (Aus)/Peter Doerner (Aus) 6-4 6-1
2R: Truman/Summers d. Glenda Schaerer/Derek Schroder 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Bethlehem/Krinsky d. Whitehouse/Birt 6-4 6-7 6-4
2R: Walkden/Ruffels d. Montgomery/Tudhope 6-2 6-2

3R: Court/Stolle d. A. McMillan/Rees 6-2 6-1
3R: Rossouw/Cramer d. Hogan//Ward 6-3 6-3
3R: Shaw/Maud d. Drysdale/Forbes 7-6 3-6 6-2
3R: Wade/F. McMillan d. Botha/Pattinson 6-4 6-4

3R: Goolagong/Hewitt d. Delport/Ryan 6-2 6-2
3R: Kirk/Bertram d. Hole/Garner 6-1 7-5
3R: Gourlay/Irvine d. Truman/Summers 6-7 6-3 6-0
3R: Walkden/Ruffels d. Betlehem/Krivsky 6-1 6-7 6-2

QF: Court/Stolle d. Rossouw/Cramer default
QF: Wade/F. McMillan d. Shaw/Maud 6-1 6-2
QF: Goolagong/Hewitt d. Kirk/Bertram 6-2 6-2
QF: Walkden/Ruffels d. Gourlay/Irvine 6-3 6-4

SF: Court/Stolle d. Wade/F. McMillan 6-2 7-6
SF: Walkden/Ruffels d. Goolagong/Hewitt 6-3 7-5

FI: Margaret Court (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Pat Walkden/Ray Ruffels (Aus) 6-3 7-6

The "tall blonde" world #1 takes home $2,956. Court said of Evonne" "I gave her no pace because she loves it when her opponent hits the ball hard. Also, I played her down the middle. She likes it when you allow her to make angles." After falling behind 2-3 Court never looked back, reeling off 11 of the next 12 games.

Evonne thrilled the crowd of 5,000 when she said she would return. The part-aborigine's decision to enter South Africa made headlines due to the nation apartheid policy. Tournament director Owen Williams declared, "She has been a great drawing card and a delightful person to have in the competition. We hope to have her back again next year."

Draw note: Lynette Montgomery went by "Lyn".

-----

April 14-18 Caesar's Palace World Pro Chmps, Las Vegas, Nevada, US (Hard/Cement)
Venue: Caesar's Palace Tennis Complex

Prize Money: $30,000
Part of the World Tennis (Virginia Slims) Pro Tour.

P1 Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Patty Ann Reese 6-1 7-5
P1 Esme Emanuel (SA) d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-0
P1 Kristy Pigeon d Pat Faulkner 7-1 6-1
P1 Joy Schwikert d Stephanie Johnson 7-6 6-2
P1 Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d Wendy Overton 7-5 7-5

P2 Krantzcke d Betty Ann Hansen 6-1 6-1
P2 Kris Kemmer d Emanuel 6-2 6-4
P2 Piegeon d Joy Schwikert 6-3 6-0
P2 Ceci Martinez d Gilchrist 4-6 6-3 6-1

Main Draw=16

1R Billie Jean King d Kemmer 6-1 6-1
1R Nancy Richey Gunter d Denise Carter Triolo 6-1 6-3
1R Julie Heldman d Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R Francoise Durr (Fr) d Pigeon 4-6 6-1 6-2

1R Ann Jones (GB) d Krantzcke 7-6 6-1
1R Mary Ann Curtis d Tory Fretz 6-4 7-5
1R Judy Dalton (Aus) d Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R Rosie Casals d Martinez 6-2 6-2

QF King d Gunter 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF Heldman d Durr 7-6 6-0
QF Jones d Curtis 6-0 6-2
QF Dalton d Casals 5-7 6-4 6-3

SF King d Heldman 6-0 6-2
SF Jones d Dalton 6-3 6-1

Final: Ann Jones d Billie Jean King 7-5 6-4


Doubles

PR Casals/King d Kemmer/Reese 6-3 6-2
PR Dalton/Heldman d Schwikert/Schwikert 6-2 6-2

QF Casals/King d Fretz/Gilchrist 6-4 6-2
QF Krantzcke/Melville d Dalton/Heldman 6-0 6-3
QF Durr/Jones d Emanuel/Martinez 6-1 6-4
QF Curtis/Ziegenfuss d Pigeon/Triolo 6-4 6-2

SF Casals/King d Krantzcke/Melville 7-5 6-2
SF Durr/Jones d Curtis/Ziegenfuss 6-2 7-6

FI Durr/Jones d Casals/King 0-6 6-2 6-4

The $30,000 purse is a record for a women's event, eclipsing by far other records and ending the 14 week tour with a bang. The other stunner is the person who gets the record $9,000 for winning it all-none other than Ann Jones.

Conditions were rough all week, with winds regularly blowing hot air and sand up to 55 mph. In addition the high altitude and low humidity made balls fly.

Uniquely the #1 seed played the 16th ranked player, #2 vs #15, etc.

Match of the week was King-Gunter. Both women had had issues the past weeks-King was ill and Nancy was out with a tonsilectomy. Nancy had points for 4-2 in the third-Billie Jean hit winners on every one.

On the day of the semis the wind was so severe matches were delayed 45 minutes until the wind died down to 30 mph. Both were blowouts by King and Jones.

All week Jones had been singing "I'm Leaving on a Jet Plane". Little wonder, as she's been playing week-in and week-out since January. At least Ann had her husband Pip along for company. A relaxed Jones (she knew she was flying back home win or lose) faced off vs a not so fiery Billie Jean. King didn't scream at herself once in losing. Conditions were again so miserable one player swore it was Bournemouth, not Vegas. Ann has won in the wind tunnel at Bournemouth many times. When Ann won a 15 deuce game at 4-4 in the second it was all over. The result carried over into the doubles, where Frankie Durr made incredible gets and King just hung her head.

Tour Money Totals after Vegas:

1. $33,500 Billie Jean King
2. $27,500 Rosie Casals
2. $27,500 Ann Jones

-----

April 12-18 ,Torneo Palermo Internazionale (Palermo International) , Palermo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Helga Schultze Hoesl (Ger) d Marion Proisy (Frn) 6-0 6-1
1R: Pam Austin (US) d Ana Maria Arias Pinto-Bravo (Arg) 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d Ann Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d Frances Taylor (GB) 6-2 6-1

1R: Daniela Porzio (Ity) d Sandra Ciogolea Dron (Rom) 6-1 6-2
1R: Miroslava Holubova (Hun) d Shari Barman (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Becky Vest (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Frn)-bye ?

QF: Hoesl d Austin 6-1 6-1
QF: Teeguarden d Neumanova 4-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Holubova d Porzio 7-5 6-4
QF: Chanfreau d Bonicelli 6-2 6-4

SF: Hoesl d Teeguarden 6-1 6-2
SF: Chanfreau d Holubova 6-2 6-3

FI: Helga Hoesl d. Gail Chanfreau 6-3 4-6 7-6

Doubles

1R Holubova/Nuemanova d Prosiy/Taylor 6-3 7-5
1R Pint-Bravo/Vest d Bonicelli/Porzio 6-4 6-4
1R Austin/Teeguarden d Dron/Mooore-Phillips 6-0 6-0
1R Chanfreau/Hosl-bye ?

SF Holubova/Neumanova d Pinto-Bravo/Vest 6-3 6-1
SF Chanafreau/Hoesl d Austin/Teeguarden 6-2 6-3

FI Chanfreau/Hoesl d Holubova/Neumanova 6-4 6-3

-----

April 12-17, Bio-Strath Cumberland Club Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club


1R: Christine Truman Janes d Wendy Appleby (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Cecilie Fleming d. Mrs S Johnston 6-0 6-2
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Ziggi Cornish 6-1 6-4
1R: Jennie Helliar d. L Brooks 6-1 6-1
1R: Lindsey Beaven d. Mrs S Dalton 6-1 6-2
1R: Lesley Charles d. Diane Riste 6-4 6-4
1R: Johanne Venturino d. Mrs G R Bone 6-2 6-4
1R: Nuala Dwyer d. Jenny Stapleton 6-0 6-4
1R: Sandra Okin d. P Ahern 6-1 6-0
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Mrs M Rowley 6-1 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles d. Barbara Walsh 6-3 6-3
1R: Penny Moor d. Marilyn Bevan 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Rita Bentley d. V Leiper 2-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Wendy Slaughter 6-2 6-0
1R: Janice Townsend Wainwright d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-2
1R: Veronica Burton d. Joanne Haye 6-2 6-3
1R: Sue Minford d. Denise Staniszewski 6-0 6-1
1R: Vicki Lancaster d. F A Morris 6-3 6-1
1R: Alex Soady Cowie d. F Donnelly 6-1 6-1
1R: Jill Cooper d. Elizabeth Ernest James 6-2 6-1

2R: Molesworth d. Mrs C T Linnig 6-0 6-1
2R: Coles d. Moor 7-5 7-5
2R: Bentley d. Hilary Hodge 6-1 6-1
2R: Brasher d. Linda Geeves 6-0 6-1
2R: Wainwright d. Clare Colman 6-4 6-1
2R: Minford d. Nicolette Phelan 6-2 6-1
2R: Cowie d. Frances Candy 6-2 6-4
2R: Cooper d. Lesley Wellerman 6-0 6-2



2R: Vicki Lancaster (Aus) d Jackie Fayter 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Sally Holdsworth d Mary McAnally 9-7 6-3
2R: Janes d Cecilie Fleming (NZ) 6-3 6-2
2R: Jenny Hellier d Lindsay Beaven 6-3 9-7
2R: Nuala Dwyer d Sokin 6-4 0-6 11-9


3R: Molesworth d. Coles 6-4 6-4
3R: Bentley d. Cherry Panton 6-8 6-1 6-1
3R: Janes d Holdsworth 6-2 7-5
3R: Jennie Helliar d. Nuala Dwyer 6-1 6-2

3R: Lancaster d Marilyn Greenwood 7-5 0-6 6-1
3R: Cooper d. Cowie 6-2 6-3
3R: Wainwright d. Minford 6-1 1-6 6-1
3R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Veronica Burton 6-3 6-3

QF: Molesworth d Bentley 6-3 6-2
QF: Janes d Helliar 6-2 6-2
QF: Jill Cooper d Lancaster 6-1 6-0
QF: Brasher d Mrs RA Wainwright 6-2 6-3

SF: Janes d Molesworth 6-3 6-1
SF: Cooper d Brasher 6-2 6-3

FI: Christine Janes d. Jill Cooper 8-6 4-6 6-2

DF: Lesley Charles/Wendy Slaughter d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus)/Barbara Walsh (Aus) 6-4 10-8

-----

April 15-18 , North Carolina National Bank Invitation Charlotte, North Carolina, US (Clay)
Venue: Olde Providence Racquet and Swim Club

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Laura Dupont [1] d Donna Floyd Fales 6-3 6-4
1R: Eliza Pande d Beverly Cansler 6-0 6-3
1R: Janet Newberry d Sue Stap 6-2 0-6 6-2
1R: Chris Evert [2]-bye

SF: Dupont [1] d Eliza Pande 6-4 6-0
SF: Evert [2] d Janet Newberry 6-0 6-1

FI: Chris Evert [2] d. Laura Dupont [1] 6-2 6-0

DF: Chris Evert/Sue Stap d. Janet Newberry/Eliza Pande 6-3 1-6 6-3

An All amateur event held alongside the men's $25,000 event. For the most part the women were a sideshow.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 20th, 2018 at 10:19 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #19 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of April 19-25

April 22-25 Virginia Slims of San Diego , San Diego ,California, US (Hard)
Venue: Morely Field Sports Complex

Prize Money: $12,500
Part of the World Tennis (Virginai Slims) Pro Tour.

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Billie Jean King [1] d Janet Newberry [WC] 6-1 7-5
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) d Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d Kris Kemmer 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman d Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 6-7 6-1

1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Patty Ann Reese 6-0 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Francoise Durr (Frn) [3] 6-2 1-6 7-5
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Ceci Martinez 7-5 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Judy Dalton (Aus) 6-2 6-4

QF: King [1] d Emanuel 6-3 6-4
QF: Heldman d Melville [4] 1-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Ziegenfuss d Fretz 6-1 6-1
QF: Casals [2] d Pigeon 6-3 6-4

SF: King [1] d Heldman 6-3 6-4
SF: Casals [2] d Ziegenfuss 0-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d Rosie Casals [2] 3-6 7-5 6-1

3rd place: Heldman d Ziegenfuss 8-2

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Casals/King d Gilchrist/Pigeon default
1R: Heldman/Ziegenfuss d Fretz/Newberry 7-6 6-4
1R: Krantzcke/Melville d Emanuel/Martinez 6-3 6-2
1R: Dalton/Durr d Kemmer/Reese 6-0 6-1

SF: Casals/King d Heldman/Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-1
SF: Dalton/Durr d Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 5-7 6-3

FI: Casals/King d Dalton/Durr 6-7 6-2 6-3

It was a week of comebacks. Fretz upsets #3 seed Durr in the 1R, saving a match point in the process. Heldman got Melville after trailing 1-6 0-2. Rosie was down 6-0 5-4 in the semis, then ran off 9 of the next 12 games.

The final follows the pattern of comebcaks.Rosie leads 6-4 4-0 when Billie jean breaks the string on her wooden racquet. Billie Jean borrows one of Casals steel racquets. "Mrs King turned the match around after she changed from a wood to steel racquet." King won 13 of the next 15 games after the switch.

-----

April 19-25 , 9th Torneo Internationale Catania (9th Catania International); Catania, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennisclub Umberto Catania

Singles (Draw=19)

PR: Maria Nasuelli d Marion Proisy (Frn) 6-3 6-1
PR: Brenda Kirk (SA) d Sandra Dron (Rom) 6-0 6-0
PR: Miroslava Holubova (Cz) d Becky Vest (US) 7-5 6-2

1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Frn) [2] d Shari Barman (US) 6-1 6-0
1R: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 7-5 6-0
1R: Kirk d Nasuelli 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze Hoesl (Ger) [3] d ???? default

1R: Holubova d Ann Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA) d Ana Maria Arias Pinto-Bravo (Arg) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d Daniela Porzio (Ity) 6-1 6-0
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d Pam Austin (US) 6-4 6-1

QF: Chanfreau [2] d Neumanova 6-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Hoesl [3] d Kirk 6-2 6-0
QF: Rossouw d Holubova 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Wade [1] d Teeguarden 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: Chanfreau [2] d Hoesl [3] 6-1 6-4
SF: Wade [1] d Rossouw 6-3 5-7 7-6

FI: Virginia Wade [1] d. Gail Chanfreau [2] 1-6 7-6 6-2

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Teeguarden/Wade d Barman/Vest 6-3 6-1
1R: Holubova/Neumanova d Nasuelli/Porzio 7-5 6-4
1R: Kirk/Rossouw d Bonicelli/Pinto-Bravo 6-1 6-4
1R: Chanfreau/Hoesl d Austin/Proisy 6-1 6-1

SF: Teeguarden/Wade d Holubova/Neumanova 6-2 6-0
SF: Chanfreau/Hoesl d Kirk/Rossouw 6-2 3-6 6-3

FI: Gail Chanfreau/Helga Hoesl d. Pam Teeguarden/Virginia Wade 6-4 6-4

Dolan mistakenly lists this as Cantania. I have fianl score as Wade d Chanfreau 6-0 6-3. For now using Dolan's score.

-----

April 19-24 Bio-Strath Sheffield, Sheffield, England, GB (Clay)


1R: Maria Guzman d. A J Williams 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs G E Marshall d. Mrs A Howes 6-0 6-0

1R Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Penny Moor 6-3 6-0
1R Veronica Burton d Glynis Coles 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R Sally Holdsworth d Sue Mappin 6-4 6-3
1R Cecilie Fleming (NZ) d Barbara Walsh (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1R Denise Staniszewski d A Watts (Aus) 6-0 6-4
1R Corinne Molesworth d Jackie Fayter 14-12 6-3

1R Janice Wainwright d Wendy Slaughter 6-0 6-3
1R Lindsay Beaven d Vicki Lancaster (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1R Sandra Okin d Cynthia Sieler (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-1

2R Brasher d Burton 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R Holdsworth d G. Marshall 6-3 6-0
2R Lesley Charles d Fleming 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R Stanislewski d Molesworth 6-4 6-4

2R Maria Guzman (Ec) d Wainwright 6-2 7-5
2R Marilyn Greenwood d Sue Hole (Aus) 6-4 6-2
2R Beaven d *Joanne Venturino (Fr) 6-2 3-6 7-5 (*usually list as Jacqueline)
2R Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) d Okin 8-6 2-6 6-2

QF Brasher d Holdsworth 6-2 6-2
QF Charles d Staniszewski 6-4 6-0
QF Guzman d Greenwood 7-5 5-7 9-7
QF Beaven d Hawcroft 1-56 7-5 6-4

SF Charles d Brasher default
SF Beaven d Guzman ????

FI Lindsay Beaven d Lesley Charles 2-6 6-3 6-4

DF Fleming/Hole d Charles/Slaughter 9-7 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 11th, 2016 at 03:28 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of April 26-May 2

April 26-May 1, Rothmans Sutton Hard Court Tournament, Sutton, England (Clay)

1R: Evonne Goolagong d. Alison Fraser-Black 6-1 6-4
1R: Lesley Charles d. C Williams 6-1 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. Lesley Wellerman 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Hawcroft d. Sandra Okin 6-3 6-4
1R: Janice Townsend Wainwright d. J Matthews 6-0 6-1
1R: Alex Soady Cowie d. Maria Guzman 6-4 8-6
1R: Jill Cooper d. C Behrman 6-0 6-2
1R: Sarah Huntington d. P M Ahearn 6-1 6-3
1R: Marilyn Pryde d. K Richards 6-0 6-0
1R: Marilyn Bevan d. K Dougan 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Nell Truman d. L Jowett 6-0 6-1
1R: Cecilie Fleming d. Jennie Helliar 6-4 6-3
1R: Vicki Lancaster d. Barbara Clearey 6-3 6-0
1R: Gwen Armstrong d. Nicolette Phelan 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: Shirley Brasher d. B Wancke 6-0 6-0
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 6-3
1R: Johanne Venturino d. Ziggi Cornish 6-4 6-1
1R: Barbara Walsh d. C Roberts 6-1 6-3
1R: Sue Minford d. Denise Staniszewski 6-0 6-0
1R: Penny Moor d. Mrs R Howes 6-0 6-2
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 7-5
1R: Marilyn Tesch d. J F H Hove 6-0 6-1
1R: Frances MacLennan Taylor d. Mrs J A Johnston 6-0 6-1
1R: E Armstrong d. Ann Coleman 6-0 6-3
1R: Joyce Williams d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-4

2R: Goolagong d. Charles 6-2 6-2
2R: Burton d. Sue Hole 6-3 8-6
2R: Hawcroft d. Sandra Gouws 6-3 6-2
2R: Wainwright d. Cowie 6-3 6-2
2R: Cooper d. Huntington 6-0 6-2
2R: Pryde d. Bevan 6-1 6-1
2R: Truman d. Fleming 6-1 6-4
2R: Lancaster d. Gwen Armstrong 6-4 6-2
2R: Brasher d. Fayter 6-2 7-5
2R: Venturino d. Walsh 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Minford d. Cynthia Sieler 6-1 6-4
2R: Moor d. Linda Geeves 6-3 6-4
2R: Holdsworth d. Hilary Hodge 6-1 6-1
2R: Tesch d. Annika Nydeus 8-6 5-7 6-2
2R: Taylor d. Elizabeth Clark 6-2 6-1
2R: Williams d. E Armstrong 6-4 6-1

3R: Goolagong d. Burton 6-0 6-3
3R: Hawcroft d. Wainwright 6-3 7-5
3R: Cooper d. Pryde 6-1 6-2
3R: Truman d. Lancaster 6-4 6-1
3R: Brasher d. Venturino 6-2 6-2
3R: Minford d. Moor 8-6 4-6 6-2
3R: Holdsworth d. Tesch 7-5 1-6 6-4
3R: Williams d. Taylor 6-3 6-3

QF: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) 6-4 7-5
QF: Jill Cooper d. Nell Truman 6-4 8-6
QF: Shirley Brasher d. Susan Minford (Ire) 7-5 6-1
QF: Joyce Williams d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-2

SF: Goolagong d. Cooper 7-5 9-7
SF: Williams d. Brasher 6-2 3-6 9-7

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Joyce Williams 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF: Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Joyce Williams d. Shirley Brasher/Jill Cooper 6-4 6-3

An important win for the Aussie despite the small nature of this event, because Joyce beat Goolaogng 3 times in 1970.

-----

April 26-May 2 River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)


1R: Raquel Giscafre d. Gladys Barboza 6-1 6-1
1R: Graciela Moran d. Elvira Weisenberger 6-0 4-6 7-5

2R: Marta Fernandez Ruiz De Galli d. Anna Maria Cavadini De Maulhardt 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Stove d. Patricia Bianchi 9-7 6-1
2R: Giscafre d. Mabel Vrancovich 6-3 7-5
2R: Moran d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-3 6-4

QF: Olga Morozova d. Ruiz De Galli 6-1 6-2
QF: Stove d. Raquel Giscafre 7-5 7-5
QF: Beatriz Araujo d. Ines Roget 6-0 7-5
QF: Maria Nasuelli d. Moran 7-5 6-1

SF: Morozova d. Stove 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Nasuelli d. Araujo 7-5 6-2

FI: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ita) 6-3 6-4

DF: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Betty Stove (Neth) d. Beatriz Araujo/Ines Roget 7-5 6-1

MX: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Vyacheslav Yegorov (USSR) d. Betty Stove (Neth)/Tomas Lejus (USSR) 6-3 6-1

-----

April 26-May 2 City of Paris Open, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Helga Schultze Hoesl d. Wendy Appleby 6-2 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Odile De Roubin 7-5 6-4
1R: Daniele Bouteleux d. Kerry Harris 2-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Gail Chanfreau-bye

1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Lesley Hunt 8-6 6-2
1R: Ana Maria Arias Pinto-Bravo d. Nicole Bimes 6-3 6-3
1R: Brenda Kirk d. Nathalie Fuchs 7-5 6-0
1R: Rosie Darmon-bye

QF: Hoesl d. Rossouw 6-2 6-2
QF: Chanfreau d. Bouteleux 6-3 6-1
QF: Teeguarden d. Pinto-Bravo 6-1 6-1
QF: Kirk d. Darmon 6-2 6-2

SF: Hoesl d. Chanfreau 2-6 6-3 8-6
SF: Kirk d. Teeguarden 1-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Helga Hoesl (Ger) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Gail Chanfreau/Rosie Darmon d Brenda Kirk (SA)/Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-2 10-8

MX: Rosie Darmon/Jan Leschly (Den) d. Gail Chanfreau/Jean-Loup Rouyer 6-4 12-10

After Kirk out-steadies her in close first set Helga starts to throw in drop shots to break up points. Brenda visibly tires out towards the end.

-----

ends May 2 Glenwood Manor Invitation, Kansas City, Missouri, US (Clay)
Venue: Overland Park

QF: Ceci Martinez d. Stephanie DeFina Johnson 7-5 6-3
QF: Tory Fretz d. Esme Emanuel 6-3 6-3

SF: Val Ziegenfuss d. Martinez 7-5 7-5
SF: Mary Ann Curtis d. Fretz 7-6 6-3


FI: Val Ziegenfuss d Mary Ann Curtis 6-1 6-4


Val wins $1,100. The men's winner takes home $3,500.
-----

$100,000 Duel in Women's Tennis

Can any woman win $100,000 in a single year? It is the subject of a New York Times article on May 2.

Bilie Jean King has banked $37,000 so far this year and has made earning that amount a major goal. Margaret Court, with $20,000 to date, tells the New York Times, "She'll have to win it from me."

Mags doubts that it is possible. "You'd have to work like a bear, be in the best of condition and stay lucky." Court goes on to comment on her rivalry with King by throwing some shade in Billie Jean's direction: "Over the years I feel I have a definite edge in matches won, although if you ask me who had given me the most trouble on the court, I'd say it was Maria Bueno."

-----

??, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Kathy Harter d. Janice Metcalf

DF: Kathy Harter/Betty Ann Grubb Hansen d. Grant/Farmer

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 11th, 2016 at 03:32 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of May 3-9

May 5-11 Italian Open, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Prize money $ 41.300 (Combined). Women's singles prize money=$5,900.

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Virginia Wade [1] d Daniela Porzio 6-0 6-2
1R: Marie Neumanova d Monica Giorgi 6-2 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze Hoesl [4] d Helen Gourlay 6-1 7-5
1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey d Lucia Bassi 6-3 6-4

1R: Lea Pericoli d Miroslava Holubova 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau [3] d Pam Teeguarden 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw d Maria Nasuelli 6-1 0-6 6-3
1R: Helga Masthoff [2] d Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-1

QF: Wade [1] d Neumanova 1-6 7-6 7-5
QF: Hoesl [4] d Bowrey 7-5 6-2
QF: Chanfreau [3] d Pericoli 6-1 6-2
QF: Masthoff [2] d Rossouw 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF: Wade [1] d Hoesl[ 4] 6-4 6-3
SF: Masthoff [2] d Chanfreau [3] 6-3 6-2

FI: Virginia Wade [1] d Helga Masthoff [2] 6-4 6-4

DF: Helga Masthoff/Virginia Wade [1] d Lesley Bowrey/Helen Gourlay [2] 5-7 6-2 6-2

The women's prize money is one tenth of the men's. Virginia Wade finally gets her first major victory on European red clay over a denuded filed. Ginny relished her wins over clay court experts Hosel and Mastoff. Helga in particular was a bete noir, having won their last 3 encounters on dirt.

Wade's only scare all week came in the QF from Neumanova, a Czech gym teacher who serves first serves left handed and second serves right handed! Marie led 6-1 5-3, but Wade clawed back and easily won the tiebreak. At 4-5 in the third Wade held to stay in it, finally breaking serve at 5-5 in a game that went to deuce 9 times

Per the NYT both singles finals take place on May 10. Laver wins the top prize of $10,000 at the $45,000 event. Wade wins $1,000. Rod plays before 10,000 on the Centre Court at the Foro.

-----

May 3-8, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Evonne Goolagong d. Kumarani Ranga Rao 6-0 6-0
1R: Ann Coleman d. J Matthews 6-1 6-4
1R: Veronica Burton d. K Dugan 6-2 6-0
1R: Cecilie Fleming d. K A A Richards 6-1 6-0
1R: Janice Townsend Wainwright d. Wendy Appleby 6-3 6-1
1R: Marilyn Tesch d. Marilyn Bevan 6-1 6-0
1R: Daphne Botha d. Pat Cody 7-5 6-2
1R: Lesley Wellerman d. Mrs R Howes 6-0 6-0
1R: Annika Nydeus d. P M Ahern 6-1 6-1
1R: Alex Soady Cowie d. Diane Riste 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R: Barbara Hawcroft d. B Wancke 6-1 6-0
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. L A Leach 6-1 6-0
1R: Sue Hole d. Sarah Huntington 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Penny Hardgrave 6-0 6-3
1R: Sandra Gouws d. Hilary Hodge 6-3 6-2
1R: Jennie Helliar d. A M Rogers 6-1 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan d. C Behrman 6-2 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d. P Welsh 6-0 6-0
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d. Ziggi Cornish 6-4 5-7 6-0
1R: Vicki Lancaster d. Cynthia Sieler 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Sue Minford d. L Jowett 6-0 6-0
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Andree Martin 6-4 6-4
1R: Sandra Okin d. Barbara Walsh 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. Mrs A A Watts 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d. M Dixon 6-0 6-3
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. Denise Staniszewski 6-1 6-0
1R: Frances Candy d. Joanne Haye 6-3 6-1
1R: Jill Cooper d. C Williams 6-0 6-0

2R: Goolagong d. Coleman 6-2 6-0
2R: Burton d. Fleming 9-8 6-3
2R: Wainwright d. Tesch 6-2 6-2
2R: Botha d. Wellerman 6-3 6-1
2R: Joyce Williams d. Nydeus 8-6 6-4
2R: Cowie d. E J Shearing 6-0 6-0
2R: Hawcroft d. J Harris 6-3 6-3
2R: Molesworth d. Hole 6-4 7-5
2R: Brasher d. Gouws 6-4 2-2 retired
2R: Marilyn Pryde d. Helliar 6-3 6-4
2R: Hogan d. Congdon 8-6 6-3
2R: Greenwood d. Lancaster 6-0 6-4
2R: Minford d. Walsh 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Okin d. Moor 2-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Fayter d. Holdsworth 6-4 6-4
2R: Cooper d. Candy 6-0 6-0

3R: Goolagong d. Burton 6-2 6-0
3R: Wainwright d. Botha 6-3 6-2
3R: Williams d. Cowie 6-8 7-5 6-1
3R: Hawcroft d. Molesworth 6-3 6-1
3R: Brasher d. Pryde 6-2 6-2
3R: Hogan d. Greenwood 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Minford d. Okin 6-2 6-1
3R: Cooper d. Fayter 6-2 6-1

QF: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Janice Wainwright 6-0 6-3
QF: Joyce Williams d. Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) 6-4 6-0
QF: Shirley Brasher d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 6-3
QF: Jill Cooper d. Susan Minford 6-3 6-2

SF: Goolagong d. Williams 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Cooper d. Brasher 6-3 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong d Jill Cooper 6-4 6-3

DF: Evonne Goolagong (AUS)/Joyce Williams d. Daphne Botha (RSA)/Barbara Hawcroft (AUS) 6-2, 6-1

Walsh returns after being out due to a shoulder injury sustained in South Africa. Afterwards she comments that she needs to see a specialist again.

-----

May 3-8 Melia Tournament, Madrid, Spain (Clay)
*also the Madrid International


Singles (Draw=at least 17)


2R: Kerry Harris d. Jenny Hoad 7-5 9-11 6-3
2R: Sue Alexander d. Leyla Musalem 6-4 7-5

QF: Winnie Shaw d. Carmen Mandarino 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Nell Truman d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Harris d. Alexander 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Lesley Hunt d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-3 10-8

SF: Shaw d. Truman 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Hunt d. Harris 6-2 10-8

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Lesley Hunt 5-7 6-1 6-1

-----

May 5-9 14th Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa Oklahoma, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

PR: Kathy Kraft d Sandy Stap 6-4 6-1
PR: Karin Benson d Janet Thomas 6-4 6-1

1R: Mary Ann Eisel [1] d Jeanne Evert 6-7 93-5) 7-5 6-4
1R: Laura Dupont d Benson 6-2 7-6
1R: Marcie Louie d Sue Stap 6-2 6-4
1R: Chris Evert [2] d Kraft 6-2 6-1

SF: Curtis [1] d Dupont 6-4 6-4
SF: Evert [2] d Louie 6-2 6-2

FI: Chris Evert [2] d. Mary Ann Eisel [1] 6-0 6-3

DF: Karin Benson/Mary Ann Eisel d Chris Evert/Jeanne Evert 2-6 7-5 7-5

Draw note: Eisel or Curtis?

Also called the Tulsa Clay Courts. A totally amateur event with no prize money. Mary Ann Eisel Curtis, the top seed, has loads of Evert trouble. 13 year old Jeannie Evert had 2 match points in the second set. After squeeking out a close win Curtis refused to speak with reporters.

In the final she ran into older sister Chrissie. Chris Had beaten Marcie Louie for the first time (the two defeats coming in junior play) in the semis. Evert had blown a lead vs Curtis in her first senior event back in 1969. There was no repeat this day, as she won 10 games in a row before Mary Ann even got on the scoreboard.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2018 at 10:33 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of May 10-16

May 10-15 Bio-Strath London Hard Court Open, London, England, Great Britain (Clay/Shale)
Venue: Hurlingham Club, Fulham

Prize money =$12.360

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Margeret Court[1] d Val Ziegenfuss 8-6 6-1
1R: Janice Townsend-Wainwright [LL] d Christine Truman Janes 6-4 6-0
1R: Kerry Melville d Esme Emanuel 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman [8] d Lesley Hunt 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d Jill Cooper [Alt] 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau d Karen Krantzke 6-3 6-1
1R: Judy Dalton d Patti Ann Reese 6-1 7-5
1R: Evonne Goolagong [5] d Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-4

1R: Virginia Wade [6] d Shirley Bloomer Brasher [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d Ceci Martinez 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Winnie Shaw d Kristien Kemmer 6-4 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d Joyce Williams 6-2 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr [7] d Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Ann Eisel Curtis d Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Nelli Truman [Q] d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-0
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d Wendy Gilchrist 6-1 6-1

2R: Court [1] d Wainwright [LL] 6-3 6-4
2R: Heldman [8] d Melville 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Chanfreau d Stove 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: Dalton d Goolagong [5] 6-4 7-9 7-5

2R: Wade [6] d Hogan 6-2 6-8 6-2
2R: Casals[ 3] d Shaw 6-2 6-3
2R: Durr [7] d Curtis 6-2 6-1
2R: Truman [Q] d King [2] 6-4 6-2

QF: Court [1] d Heldman [8] 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Chanfreau d Dalton 6-3 6-2
QF: Wade [6] d Casals [3] 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Durr [7] d Truman [Q] 9-8 6-4

SF: Court[1] d Chanfreau 6-1 6-1
SF: Durr[7] d Wade[6] default (wrist injury)

FI: Court[1] d Durr[7] 6-0 6-3

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] d Margaret Court/Evonne Goolagong [2] 6-1 6-4

The strongest field of the year outside Wimbledon. Only Nancy Richey isn't here. Jill Cooper replaces #4 seed Ann Jones when the 1969 Wimbledon champ announces her pregnancy.

There was a lot of controversy swirling around the participation of the the Virginia Slims troupe. The event denied accepting the "One Dollar Dollies" en masse as a group, but this was clearly the case, and many non-Slims girls were upset at having to qualify. The British girls ranked 5 through 9 complained about not being accepted directly into the draw.

World #1 Margaret Court admitted over tea with British reporter that she felt the cold shoulder from the Slimsies, saying, "Some of them will not even speak to me now. It's stupid and childish." Court had considered joining the troupe, but backed off when Gladys Heldman told her of the number of events she would have to commit to. With almost all of the events in the US Margaret felt it was too much of a demand for me.

-----

May 10-15, Mercedes Benz Lee-on-Solent Tournament, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England (Clay)

FI: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Ana-Maria Pinto Bravo (Chile)3-6 6-0 6-1

DF: Isabel Fernandez (Col)/Anna-Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) d. Barbara Hawcroft (Aus)/A. Nydeus (Swe) 7-5 6-4

MX: Barbara Hawcroft (Aus)/Kim Warwick (Aus) d. Isabel Fernandez (Col)/Christopher Bovett (Aus) 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2015 at 03:12 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of May 17-23

May 17-23 German Open, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Prize money: $40.000 (Combined)
Part of the Pepsi Grand Prix

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [1]-bye
1R: Marie Neumanova (Cz)-bye
1R: Heide Orth d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 7-5 6-4
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe) [8] d. Almut Gfroerer-Sturm 6-2 6-2
1R: Helga Schultze-Hoesl [4] d. Judith Szörényi (Hun) 6-3 6-0
1R: Ceci Martinez (US) d. Trudi Walhof (Neth) 7-5 6-2
1R: Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Karin Seltenreich 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d. Edith Winkens 6-2 6-2

1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu )Jap) d. Karen Krantzke (Aus) [6] default (illness)
1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Katja Ebbinghaus 7-5 4-6 7-5
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Dagmar Stoltenberg 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals (US) [3] d. Junko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-2 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) [7] d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-1 6-1
1R: Kora Schediwy d. Miroslava Hobulova (Cz) 6-2 8-6
1R: Eva Szabo (Hun)-bye
1R Helga Masthoff [2]-bye

2R: King [1] d Neumanova 6-3 6-0
2R: Orth d Sandberg [8] 6-3 6-3
2R: Hoesl [4] d Martinez 6-4 6-2
2R: Melville [5] d Kirk 6-1 6-3

2R: Sawamatsu d Schaar 8-6 0-6 7-5
2R: Casals [3] d Teeguarden 6-0 6-0
2R: Ziegenfuss [7] d Schediwy 6-1 7-9 6-4
2R: Masthoff [2] d Szabo 6-3 6-3

QF: King [1] d Orth 6-1 6-4
QF: Hoesl [4] d Melville [5] 6-2 6-3
QF: Casals [3] d Sawamatsu 6-3 8-6
QF: Masthoff [2] d Ziegenfuss [7] 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: King [1] d Hoesl [4] 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Masthoff [2] d Casals [3] 7-5 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d Helga Masthoff [2] 6-3 6-4

Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [1]-bye
1R: Miroslava Holubová (Cz)/Marie Neumanová (Cz) d. Helga Spitzkowski/Dagmar Stoltenberg ????
1R: Helga Hoesl/Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Junko Sawamatsu (Jap)Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) ????
1R: Esme Emmanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez (US) d. Éva Szabó (Hun)/Judith Szörényi (Hun) ????
1R: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth [2] d. Karin Seltenreich/Edith Winkens ????
1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth)/Trudi Walhof (Neth) d. Almut Gfroerer-Sturm/Kora Schediwy ????
1R: Brenda Kirk (SA)/Laura Roussow (SA) d. Katja Ebbinghaus/Pam Teeguarden (US) ????
1R: Kerry Melbille (Aus)/Val Ziegenfuss (US)-bye

QF: Casals/ King [1] d. Holubová /Neumanová 6-2 6-3
QF: Emmanuel/Martinez d. Hoesl/Sandberg 6-4 6-2
QF: Masthoff/Orth d. Schaar/Walhof 6-4 6-4
QF: Melville/Ziegenfuss d. Kirk/Roussow 6-4 6-0

SF: Casals/King [1] d. Emmanuel/Martinez 6-0 6-3
SF: Masthoff/Orth [2] d. Melville/Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth [2] 6-2 6-1

Mixed doubles [Incomplete draw]

QF: Helga Hoesl/Harald Elschenbroich d. Karin Seltenreich/Hans Egert 6-3 6-1
QF: Éva Szabó (Hun)/Péter Szöke (Hun) d. Marie Neumanová (Cz)/Vladimir Zednik (Cz) 6-1 6-1
QF: Miroslava Holubová (Cz)/František Pála (Cz) d. Katja Ebbinghaus/Hans-Joachim Plötz 9-7 6-3
QF: Heide Orth/Jürgen Fassbender d. Judith Szörényi (Hun)/Szabolcs Baranyi (Hun) 2-6 8-6 7-5

SF: Hösl/Elschenbroich d. Szabó/Szöke 6-3 6-4
SF: Orth/Fassbender d. Holubová/Pála 6-3 5-7 6-3

FI: Heide Orth/Jürgen Fassbender d. Helga Hösl/Harald Elschenbroich 6-4 3-6 6-2

A decent prize money ration, with the men's winer getting $5,000 and the women's champion $3,000.

The German seeding committee favors native Frau's Masthoff and Scultze, but are proven right as Helga downs Casals to reach the final. Rosie now has a 0-4 record vs the crafty German with the log arms and legs. Mastoff is 3-1 on clay vs King too, including a QF surprise at the 1970 French.

Billie Jean plays well while Helga is affected by nerves as usual before a home crowd. Now the only major title to elude King is the French, which she will capture in 1972 (again beating Mastoff on clay). King ends up with a 4-4 career head to head vs Mastoff.

Karen Krantzcke, a world top tenner in 1970, comes down with hypoglycemia in Hamburg and flies home for treatment. She is off the tour for the rest of 1971.

Note: Neither Billie Jean King (nor Rosie Casals) appears to have taken part in the mixed doubles event.

-----

May 17-22 Rothmans British Hardcourt Open Championships, Bournemouth, England, GB (Clay/Shale)
Venue: West Hants Club

Prize money: $36.000

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Margeret Court [1]-bye
1R: Marilyn Greenwood-bye
1R: Alex Cowie-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye
1R: Anna Maria Pinto-Bravo-bye
1R: Elizabeth James-bye
1R: Daphne Botha-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw[8]-bye

1R: Francoise Durr [4] d Jane O'Hara 6-2 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley d Jackie Fayter 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Sally Holdsworth d Corinne Molesworth 8-6 7-5
1R: Barbara Hawcroft d Lindsay Beaven 6-0 3-6 7-5
1R: Janice Wainwright d Veronica Burton 6-3 6-4
1R: Michele Boulle-Rodriguez d Maria Guzman 6-3 3-6 9-7
1R: Tory Fretz d Faye Moore 7-5 6-1
1R: Gail Sherriff Chanfreau [5] d Lesley Hunt 9-7 6-3

1R: Mary Ann Curtis[6] d Frances Taylor 6-2 6-0
1R: Jill Cooper d Penny Moor 6-0 6-0
1R: Lesley Turner-Bowrey d Sandra Gouws 6-3 6-1
1R: Kerry Harris d Pat Cody 6-1 6-3
1R: Sue Minford d Wendy Hall 6-2 6-1
1R: Nelly Truman d Pat Faulkner 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d Christine Janes 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade[3] d Cecilie Fleming 6-4 6-3

1R: Patti Hogan[7]-bye
1R: Joyce Williams-bye
1R: Judy Dalton-bye
1R: Patti Ann Reese-bye
1R: Wendy Gilchrist-bye
1R: Marilyn Pryde-bye
1R: Kris Kemmer-bye
1R: Evonne Goolagong[2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d Greenwood 6-2 6-3
2R: Gourlay d Cowie 6-2 6-3
2R: Pinto-Bravo d James 8-6 6-1
2R: Shaw [8] d Botha 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Durr [4] d Bentley 6-1 6-1
2R: Hawcroft d Holdsworth 6-2 6-1
2R: Wainwright d Rodriguez 6-3 6-4
2R: Fretz d Chanfreau [5] 7-5 6-2

2R: Curtis [6] d Cooper 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Bowrey d Harris 6-2 6-1
2R: Minford d Truman 6-2 6-2
2R: Stove d Wade [3] 7-5 6-4
2R: Hogan [7] d Williams 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Dalton d Reese 6-2 6-3
2R: Gilchrist d Pryde 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Goolagong [2] d Kemmer 6-2 6-0

3R Court[1] d Gourlay 6-2 6-3
3R Shaw[8] d Pinto-Bravo 3-6 6-3 6-3
3R Durr[4] d Hawcroft 6-3 2-6 6-0
3R Fretz d Wainwright 6-1 6-3
3R Curtis[6] d Turner-Bowrey 6-3 9-8
3R Stove d Minford 6-3 6-2
3R Hogan[7] d Dalton 6-4 6-2
3R Goolagong[2] d Gilchrist 6-4 6-1

QF: Court [1] d Shaw [8] 6-3 6-0
QF: Durr [4] d Fretz 6-4 7-9 6-0
QF: Curtis [6] d Stove 3-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Goolagong [2] d Hogan [7] 6-3 7-5

SF: Court [1] d Durr [4] 6-3 6-3
SF: Goolagong [2] d Curtis [6] 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI: Margaret Court [1] d Evonne Goolagong [2] 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF: Margaret Court (Aus)/Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [1] d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Gail Chanfreau (Aus) 6-8 6-3 6-2
SF: Mary-Ann Curtis (US)/Françoise Durr (Fra) [3] d. Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-3 6-1

FI: Mary Ann Curtis/Francoise Durr [3] d Margaret Court/Evonne Goolagong [1] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Joyce Williams/Patricio Cornejo (Chile) 6-2 6-0
SF: Betty Stove (Neth)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Veronica Burton/Owen Davidson (Aus) 6-1 6-4

FI: Judy Dalton (Aus)/Frew McMillan (SA) d. Betty Stove (Neth)/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 2nd, 2017 at 03:55 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of May 24-30

May 24-29 Rothman's Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, England, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Penny Moor d. Alison Fraser Black ?
1R: Annika Nydeus d. L Jowett ?
1R: Janice Townsend Wainwright d. Vicki Lancaster 6-3 7-5
1R: Kristien Kemmer d. Lesley Charles 6-2 6-3
1R: Andree Martin d. Sarah Huntington ?
1R: Alex Soady Cowie d. Ann Coleman 6-1 5-7 10-8
1R: Pat Cody d. Cecilie Fleming 6-3 6-1
1R: Gail Hansen d. A Lloyd 6-0 6-4
1R: Wendy Appleby d. Sandra Okin 6-1 6-3
1R: Patty Ann Reese d. Judy Congdon 7-9 6-2 6-2
1R: Christine Janes d. L Ling 6-4 6-4
1R: Jennie Helliar d. Stephanie Grant 7-5 7-5
1R: J Harris d. Nicolette Phelan 9-7 7-9 6-3
1R: Sue Minford d. Elizabeth Joy 6-0 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley d. P Welsh 6-0 6-0
1R: Joyce Williams d. Veronica Burton 6-3 6-1

2R: Judy Dalton d. Frances Candy 6-2 6-0
2R: Moor d. Nydeus 7-5 6-4
2R: Wainwright d. Kemmer 6-4 6-0
2R: Martin d. Sandra Gouws 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Shirley Brasher d. Marilyn Pryde 6-3 6-1
2R: Sue Hole d. Jackie Fayter 6-2 9-7
2R: Nell Truman d. Cowie 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Cody d. Penny Hardgrave 9-7 3-6 6-3

2R: Barbara Hawcroft d. Hansen 6-3 6-4
2R: Appleby d. Reese 7-5 1-6 6-3
2R: Eliza Pande d. Corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-3
2R: Patti Hogan d. Marilyn Tesch 6-1 6-4
2R: Janes d. Helliar 6-4 6-1
2R: Harris d. Diane Riste 6-1 6-4
2R: Minford d. Bentley 6-3 retired
2R: Williams d. Jane O’Hara 6-0 6-1

3R: Dalton d. Moor 6-2 6-2
3R: Wainwright d. Martin 6-3 6-2
3R: Brasher d. Hole 6-4 6-4
3R: Truman d. Cody 6-1 8-6

3R: Hawcroft d. Appleby 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Pande d. Hogan 7-5 4-6 6-4
3R: Janes d. Harris 6-4 6-1
3R: Williams d. Minford 6-3 7-5

QF: Dalton d. Wainwright 6-2 9-7
QF: Brasher d. Truman 6-2 2-6 8-6
QF: Hawcroft d. Pande 9-7 7-5
QF: Williams d. Janes 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Dalton d. Brasher 6-4 6-1
SF: Williams d. Hawcroft 6-3 6-3

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Joyce Williams 9-8 6-2

-----

May 24-29, Bio-Strath Saint-Anne’s-on-Sea Tournament, Saint-Anne’s-on-Sea, Lancashire, England

FI: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Mrs Patricia Faulkner (US) 6-3 6-4

DF: Patricia Faulkner (US)/Sally Holdsworth d. Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Barbara Walsh (Aus) 6-2 6-2

-----

May 24-31, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: The Rot-Weiss Club

QF: Helga Schultze-Hoesl d Irmler 6-1 6-3
QF: Katja Ebbinghaus d Almut Gfroerer-Sturm 6-3 6-1
QF: Heide Orth d Kora Schediwy 6-1 6-1
QF: Helga Masthoff d Kubina 6-1 6-1

SF: Ebbinghaus d Hoesl 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Masthoff d Orth 6-1 6-4

FI: Helga Masthoff d Katja Ebbinghaus 7-5 1-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Masthoff/Orth d Gfroerer-Sturm/Tremus 6-3 6-1
SF: Schultze-Hoesl/Ebbinghaus d Schediwy/Leufgen

FI: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth d Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Hoesl 3-6 7-5 6-2

Note:In Chaton's source the date is not given. But this event is always held on a Pentecost.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2016 at 05:49 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:26 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

French 1

Dates: May 31-June 12

Qualifying (Draw=45, vying for 16 spots in the main draw)

Q1: Katalin Borka -bye
Q1: Nicole Niox-Chateau d Shari Barman (US) 6-2 6-3
Q1: Janine Lieffrig -bye
Q1: Joan Koudelka d Jaqueline Berson 6-0 6-2
Q1: Anne-Marie Rouchon d Aline Nenot default
Q1: Anna Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) -bye
Q1: Michele Mizen -bye
Q1: Sharon van Brandis d Sylvie Pruvot 6-0 3-6 6-4

Q1: Chantal Langanay d Maylis Burel w/o
Q1: Lany Kaligis - bye
Q1: Daphne Botha d Yaeko Matsuda 6-1 6-3
Q1: Frances Taylor - bye
Q1: Becky Vest d Marie-Christine Brochard 6-4 7-5
Q1: Ching Ling Chang d Madeleine Pegel 6-3 6-4
Q1: Brigitta Lindstrom d Kumarani Ranga-Rao 6-0 6-0
Q1: Isabel Fernandez de Soto d Dominique Beillan 6-1 6-0

Q1: Nathalie Fuchs - bye
Q1: Junko Sawamatsu d T. Novaco 6-0 2-6 6-3
Q1: Claudine Rouire d Maria Hollingsworth 6-1 6-3
Q1: Wendy Gilchrist - bye
Q1: Johanne Venturino d Irene Fraisse w/o
Q1: Francoise Reoux - bye
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Jaqueline le Boubenec 6-1 6-2
Q1: Raquel Giscafre - bye

Q1: Katja Ebbinghaus d Florence Guedy 6-4 6-1
Q1: Michelle Boulle Rodriguez - bye
Q1: Sonja Pachta d Anne-Marie Cassaigne 6-2 6-1
Q1: Nicole Bimes - bye

Q2: Borka d Niox-Chateau 6-4 6-1
Q2: Koudelka d Lieffrig 6-1 9-7
Q2: Pinto-Bravo d Rouchon w/o
Q2: van Brandis d Mizen w/o
Q2: Kaligis d Langanay w/o
Q2: Botha d Taylor 6-3 7-5
Q2: Vest d Chang 9-7 6-0
Q2: Fernandez de Soto d Lindstrom 7-5 4-6 6-3

Q2: Fuchs d J. Sawamatsu 6-0 6-4
Q2: Gilchrist d Rouire 6-8 6-1 6-2
Q2: Repoux d Venturino w/o
Q2: Giscafre d Gurdal 6-1 6-4
Q2: Ebbinghaus d Boulle-Rodriguez 6-4 7-5
Q2: Pachta d Bimes w/o

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 24th, 2015 at 09:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

French 2
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of May 31-June 6

May 31-June 5, Bio-Strath Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

1R: Sharon Von Brandis d. Marilyn Bevan 6-3 6-0
1R: Pat Faulkner d. Pat Cody 6-2 6-3

2R: Patti Hogan d. Barbara Wadsworth 6-2 6-2
2R: Nell Truman d. Mrs M A T Walker 6-1 6-0
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. Chin Ling Chang 6-1 6-0
2R: Cecilie Fleming d. B R Thompson 6-0 6-1
2R: Christina Sandberg d. Von Brandis 6-2 6-1
2R: Laura Rossouw d. Sally Holdsworth 6-3 7-5
2R: Marilyn Greenwood d. Lesley Wellerman 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Brenda Kirk d. Faulkner 0-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Ceci Martinez d. Wendy Hitt 6-2 6-2
2R: Kristien Kemmer d. Rita Bentley 6-3 6-1

3R: Hogan d. Sue Hole 9-7 6-1
3R: Truman d. Reese 6-1 6-2
3R: Esme Emanuel d. Fleming 6-4 6-0
3R: Sandberg d. Pam Teeguarden 8-6 6-3
3R: Rossouw d. Stephanie Grant 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Tory Fretz d. Greenwood 6-4 6-3
3R: Kirk d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-4
3R: Kemmer d. Martinez 7-5 6-3

QF: Patti Hogan (US) d. Nell Truman 6-4 6-2
QF: Esmé Emanuel (SA) d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Tory Fretz (US) 6-4 6-3
QF: Kris Kemmer (US) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-8 8-6 6-4

SF: Hogan d. Emanuel 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: Kemmer d. Rossouw 6-4 6-1

FI: Patti Hogan (US) d Kris Kemmer (US) 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Patti Hogan (US)/Nell Truman d. Esmé Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez (US) default

MX: Patti Hogan (US)/Ray Keldie (Aus) d. Pam Teeguarden (US)/ Thomas Koch (Brz) 6-3 8-6

-----

May 31-June 5, Rothman's Chichester, West Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=46)


1R: Barbara Hawcroft d. Y Ling 6-0 6-0
1R: Barbara Walsh d. Sue Imhof 6-2 6-2
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Kerry Wilkinson 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Appleby d. V Leiper 6-1 6-1
1R: Maricaye Christenson d. C Beaven 6-1 6-0
1R: Sarah Huntington d. Carolyn Camp 9-7 6-1
1R: Eliza Pande d. Denise Staniszewski 6-3 6-0
1R: Sue Minford d. Shirley Spurgeon 6-2 6-4
1R: Annika Nydeus d. A Valentine 6-2 7-9 6-3
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d. Pam Austin 6-3 6-2
1R: Marilyn Pryde d. Sally Hudson Beck 7-5 6-0
1R: Diane Riste d. A Lloyd 6-2 6-8 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Mary Struthers 6-4 6-3
1R: O King d. J Wooley 7-5 6-0

2R: Judy Dalton d. L Maxwell 6-1 6-0
2R: Vicki Lancaster d. P Welsh 6-0 6-1
2R: Hawcroft d. Walsh 8-6 6-4
2R: Pigeon d. Appleby 6-4 6-2
2R: Christenson d. Hungtington 6-2 8-6
2R: Pande d. Sandra Okin 6-2 6-4
2R: Minford d. Nydeus 6-1 6-2

2R: Isabel Fernandez d. Alex Soady Cowie 4-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Hilary Hodge d. C Williams 7-5 6-0
2R: Pryde d. Riste 6-4 6-1
2R: Lesley Charles d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo 6-2 6-3
2R: Fayter d. Penny Hardgrave 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Janet Newberry d. Penny Moor 6-2 6-2

3R: Dalton d. Lancaster 7-5 6-0
3R: Hawcroft d. Nirupa Mankad 6-3 6-2
3R: Pigeon d. Christenson 6-2 6-2
3R: Pande d. Minford 6-4 6-2

3R: Fernandez d. Cowie 4-6 8-6 6-2
3R: Gilchrist d. Hodge 6-4 6-1
3R: Pryde d. Charles 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Newberry d. Fayter 6-4 3-6 7-5

QF: Dalton d. Hawcroft 7-5 6-3
QF: Pigeon d. Pande 5-7 7-5 6-1
QF: Fernandez d. Gilchrist 9-7 4-6 6-2
QF: Newberry d. Pryde w/o

SF: Dalton d. Pigeon 8-6 6-2
SF: Newberry d. Fernandez 6-1 6-2

FI: Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Janet Newberry (US) 6-1 6-4

DF: Lesley Charles/Jackie Fayter d. Barbara Hawcroft (Aus)/Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 8-9 6-1 6-4

-----

May 31-June 5, Bio-Strath Cardiff Tournament, Cardiff, Wales (Grass)

FI: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Janice Wainwright 6-0 4-6 6-1

DF: Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Janice Wainwright d. J. Harris (Aus)/Andrée Martin (Can) 6-3 6-1

MX: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn)/Takeshi Koura (Jpn) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu)/Kim Warwick (Aus) default

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 11th, 2016 at 03:34 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:28 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of June 7-13

June 7-12, John Player Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 24)


1R: Lita Liem d. Isobel Fernandez 6-1 5-7 7-5
1R: Helen Amos d. Raquel Giscafre 6-0 6-4
1R: Pam Austin d. Annika Nydeus 6-4 6-4
1R: Pat Faulkner d. Anna Maria Pinto Bravo 6-2 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Rita Felix 6-2 6-4
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Lany Kaligis 9-7 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Mrs B Bancroft 6-0 6-3
1R: Judy Congdon d. Yaeko Matsuda 6-1 6-1

2R: Julie Heldman d. Sally Hudson-Beck 6-3 6-1
2R: Brenda Kirk d. Liem 6-2 6-4
2R: Amos d. Austin 6-3 7-9 6-1
2R: Michelle Boulle Rodriguez d. A Purek 9-7 4-6 6-3

2R: Barbara Hawcroft d. ????
2R: Faulkner d. Bonicelli 6-4 9-11 6-1
2R: Madeleine Pegel
2R: Rossouw d. Congdon 6-4 6-1

QF: Heldman d. Kirk 6-1 6-3
QF: Amos d. Rodriguez 6-2 6-0
QF: Barbara Hawcroft d. Faulkner 6-0 6-3
QF: Rossouw d. Madeleine Pegel 6-4 6-2

SF: Heldman d. Amos 6-2 6-0
SF: Hawcroft d. Rossouw 6-3 5-7 10-8

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) 6-4 7-9 6-3

DF: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Julie Heldman (US) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Anna-Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 6-0 6-3

-----

July 10-12 John Player Round Robin, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4) Round Robin format.

Day 1

RR: Margeret Court d Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-0
RR: Virginia Wade d Francoise Durr 6-3 6-3

Day 2

RR: Evonne Goolagong d Virginia Wade 4-6 12-10 6-1
RR: Margaret Court d Francoise Durr 6-4 8-6


Day 3

RR: Margaret Court d Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2
RR: Evonne Goolagong d Francoise Durr 6-4 6-4

Final places:

1. Court (3-0)
2. Goolagong (2-1)
3. Wade (1-2)
4. Durr (0-3)

Tournament and round robin held at same venue.

-----

June 7-12 Kent Championships, Beckenham, England, GB (Grass)

1R: Wendy Gilchrist d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-2
1R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Marilyn Pryde 9-7 2-6 6-3
1R: Sue Minford d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
1R: Patty Ann Reese d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-4
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Pat Cody 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d. Sharon Von Brandis 6-4 6-3
1R: Marina Kroshina d. Cecilie Fleming 6-3 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d. Zaiga Yansone 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R; Corinne Molesworth d. Linda Tuero 6-4 7-5
1R: Kristien Kemmer d. Helen Gourlay 6-4 8-6
1R: Shirley Brasher d. Maricaye Christenson 6-3 6-1

2R: Kerry Melville d. Sue Hole 6-0 6-1
2R: Gail Hansen d. Lindsey Beaven 6-0 7-9 6-1
2R: Christine Janes d. Christina Sandberg 6-3 6-2
2R: Eliza Pande d. Veronica Burton 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Gilchrist d. Moore 9-7 7-5
2R: Minford d. Reese 6-1 6-2
2R: Stove d. Martinez 6-1 6-2
2R: Joyce Williams d. Kroshina 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Hogan d. Andree Martin 6-8 6-4 6-3
2R: Nell Truman d. Penny Moor 6-3 6-4
2R: Janet Newberry d. Molesworth 6-3 1-6 6-0
2R: Kemmer d. Brasher 6-4 6-2
2R: Jill Cooper d. Nirupa Mankad 6-0 6-4
2R: Olga Morozova d. Kerry Harris 4-6 6-4 6-1

3R: Melville d. Hansen 6-2 6-2
3R: Janes d. Pande 6-2 6-0
3R: Gilchrist d. Minford 1-6 6-1 8-6
3R: Stove d. Williams 3-6 6-2 6-4

3R: Hogan d. Truman 6-3 8-6
3R: Newberry d. Kemmer 6-2 6-1
3R: Tam O’Shaughnessy d. Cooper 6-3 6-2
3R: Kristy Pigeon d. Morozova 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Kristy Pigeon d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-2 6-1
QF: Patti Hogan d Janet Newberry 6-3 6-2
QF: Wendy Gilchrist d Betty Stove 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Kerry Melville [1] d Christine Janes 6-4 6-1

SF: Pigeon d Hogan 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Melville [1] d Gilchrist 6-1 6-3

FI: Kerry Melville [1] d. Kristy Pigeon 6-0 3-6 9-7

DF: Christine Janes/Nell Truman d. Jansone/Olga Morozova 6-3 9-7

*Kerry survived 3 match balls in the final.

Patti Hogan had an all too typical blow up in the semis. At the start of the third set she got into an argument with some spectators. She started to cry. The umpire asked her to restart playing twice. Hogan shouted "Throw me off if you want too!". After regaining her composure she lost it again in the 8th game, throwing her racquet and barely missing a ball girl.

A good result for Wendy Gilchrist, an Aussie currently living in New York.

-----

June 7-12 Chichester International, Chichester, England (Grass)

FI: Judy Tegart d Judy Newberry 6-1 6-4

-----

June 7-12, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Janice Wainwright d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-2

DF: Daphne Botha RSA/Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Alexander Cowie/Janice Wainwright 6-4 3-6 6-4

------

June 7-12 Ulster Grass Court Tournament, Ulster, Northern Ireland, GB (Grass)

FI: Lesley Bowrey d Lesley Hunt 0-6 6-4 8-6

-----

Ends June 13 New York State Women's Champiopnship, Mamaroneck, New York, US
Venue: Beach Point Club

FI: Loiuse Gonnerman [1] d Nadine Netter [5] 6-1 6-3

DF: Marilyn Aschner/Louise Gonnerman [1] d Pat Stewart/Vija Tamuzs [2] 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 11th, 2016 at 03:30 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of June 14-20


June 14-19 Rothman's London Grass Court Championships, London, England, GB (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Prize Money= $11,500
Part of the Pepsi Grand Prix

Singles (Draw-48)

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1]-bye
1R: Janice Townsend Wainwright-bye
1R: Esme Emanuel-bye
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw [8]-bye
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Kristy Pigeon-bye
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey-bye

1R: Rosie Casals [3] d Helen Amos 6-3 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Nell Truman 6-8 9-8 9-7
1R: Olga Morozova d Lany Kaligis 6-1 6-2
1R: Joyce Williams d Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-3
1R: Heide Orth d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-1
1R: Jill Cooper d Adda Bakker 8-6 8-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Lindsey Beaven 7-5 6-3
1R: Sue Alexander d Rita Bentley 6-4 8-6

1R: Mary Ann Curtis [5] d Marina Kroshina 8-6 6-3
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d Tory Ann Fretz 6-3 8-6
1R: Marijke Schaar d Faye Moore 4-6 7-5 8-6
1R: Christine Janes d Gail Hansen 6-1 6-2
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Ceci Martinez 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman d Trudi Walhof 6-2 6-2
1R: Denise Carter-Triolo d Veronica Burton 8-6 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d Barbara Hawcroft 8-6 6-4

1R: Helga Masthoff [7]-bye
1R: Patti Hogan-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye
1R: Saiga Yansone-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth-bye
1R: Linda Tuero-bye
1R: Lita Liem-bye
1R: Billie Jean King [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d Wainwright 6-2 6-2
2R: Brasher d Emanuel 6-5 retired
2R: Shaw [8] d Fayter 6-1 6-2
2R: Pigeon d Turner-Bowrey 6-3 6-2
2R: Casals [3] d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1
2R: Williams d Morozova 7-5 8-6
2R: Cooper d Orth 6-4 6-4
2R: Alexander d Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-4

2R: Gilchrist d Curtis [5] 4-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Janes d Schaar 6-2 6-1
2R: Heldman d Sawamatsu 6-4 6-1
2R: Wade [4] d Carter-Triolo 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Masthoff [7] d Hogan default
2R: Gourlay d Yansone 6-4 6-2
2R: Molesworth d Tuero 7-5 6-0
2R: King [2] d Liem 6-0 6-4

3R: Court [1] d Brasher 6-2 6-0
3R: Pigeon d Shaw [8] 9-8 6-3
3R: Casals [3] d Williams 6-2 6-1
3R: Cooper d Alexander 6-2 6-4

3R: Janes d Gilchrist 6-3 6-4
3R: Wade [4] d Heldman 5-7 7-5 6-3
3R: Gourlay d Masthoff [7] 9-7 6-3
3R: King [2] d Molesworth 6-3 6-3

QF: Court [1] d Pigeon 6-4 6-1
QF: Casals [3] d Cooper 6-3 6-3
QF: Wade [4] d Janes 6-2 6-2
QF: King [2] d Gourlay 6-4 6-3

SF: Court [1] d Casals [3] 6-4 6-3
SF: King [2] d Wade [4] 6-3 9-8

FI: Margaret Court [1] d Billie Jean King [2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King [1] d Mary Ann Curtis/Val Ziegenfuss [2] 6-3 6-2

Draw note: The #6 seed must have pulled out-as Casals quarter is lacking a seed.

One of the best fields all year.

Christine Truman is no longer 16 as she was in 1959 and ranked #2 in the world. As Mrs Janes she still draws the shrieking schoolgirls however. They come out to support her in droves in her latest comeback attempt. Loud demonstrations of support greet every forehand belted into the corners for a winner. "I thought I played well", said first round victim Gail Hansen, "but she hits the ball so hard."

-----

June 14-20 Eastbourne International, Eastbourne, England, GB (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Francoise Durr[1] d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 6-1
1R: Maria Guzman-bye
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Elizabeth James 6-1 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg d Michele Boulle-Rodriguez 6-1 6-1
1R: Gail Chanfreau[3]-bye
1R: Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo d Jane O'Hara default
1R: Sally Holdsworth-bye
1R: Eliza Pande d Miroslava Holubova default

1R: Janet Newberry d Alex Cowie 6-8 6-4 9-7
1R: Carol Kalogeroupoulos d Carmen Mandarino default
1R: Brenda Kirk-bye
1R: Betty Stove[4] d Ann Phillips-Moore default
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d Laura Rossouw 6-4 7-5
1R: Kris Kemmer-bye
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d Marie Neumanova default
1R: Judy Dalton[2] d Brigitta Lindstrom 6-1 6-2

2R: Durr [1] d Guzman 6-3 6-2
2R: Sandberg d Fernandez 8-6 6-4
2R: Chanfreau [3] d Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-0
2R: Pande d Holdsworth 5-7 7-5 6-2

2R: Newberry d Kalogeroupoulos 6-1 6-2
2R: Stove [4] d Kirk 6-1 6-2
2R: Kemmer d Greenwood 6-4 7-5
2R: Dalton [2] d Bentzer 6-2 6-2

QF: Durr [1] d Sandberg 6-3 6-2
QF: Pande d Chanfreau [3] 6-4 5-7 7-5
QF: Stove [4] d Newberry 6-2 6-2
QF: Dalton [2] d Kemmer 6-0 6-2

SF: Durr [1] d Pande 6-2 6-0
SF: Dalton [2] d Stove [4] 9-7 5-7 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr [1] vs Judy Dalton [2] title divided due to rain

-----

June 16-20 Southeastern Invitation, Columbus, Georgia, US

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Chris Evert[1]-bye
1R: Bunny Smith d Hilda Preister 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy Kraft d Betty White 6-1 6-0
1R: Tish Adams d Mary McLean default

1R: Judy Alvarez d Paulette Keene default
1R: Roberta Baumgardner d Ellen Hayes 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne-Mette Sorensen d Jeanne Blackmon 6-2 6-1
1R: Jeanne Evert[2] d Joan Kennedy 6-0 6-1

QF: C. Evert[1] d Smith 6-1 6-2
QF: Kraft d Adams 6-2 6-3
QF: Alvarez d Baumgardner 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: J. Evert [2] d Sorensen 6-3 6-1

SF: C. Evert [1] d Kraft 6-2 6-0
SF: J. Evert [2] d Alvarez 6-2 6-3

FI: Chris Evert[1] d Jeanne Evert[2] 6-2 6-3

DF: Chris Evert/JeanneEvert d Kathy Kraft/Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-4 6-1

This event was for amateurs only.

-----

June ???? Wimbledon Qualifying, Roehampton, England (Grass)

Singles (3 rounds of qualifying for 7 spots in the draw)


Q1: Pam Austin d ???
Q1: ??? d ???
Q1: Sandra Okin d ???
Q1: Becky Vest d Madeleine Pegel 6-2 6-1
Q1: Junko Sawamatsu d ???
Q1: Anne Coleman d Lelsley Charles 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: ??? d ???
Q1: Cynthia Fleming d ???

Q1: Tam O'Shaughnessy d Joan Koudelka 6-0 6.2
Q1: Sally Hudson-Beck d Frances Taylor 7-5 6-4
Q1: Barbara Walsh d ???
Q1: Pat Cody d Penny Hardgrave 6-3 6-4
Q1: Sue Hole d Janet Ward 6-2 6-2
Q1: Glynis Coles d Diane Riste 6-2 7-5
Q1: Yaeko Matsuda d ???
Q1: Penny Moor d Edda Buding 7-5 1-6 6-1

Q1: Patti Ann Reese d Wendy Slaughter 7-9 6-2 6-4
Q1: Lindsay Blachford d Anna Maria Estalella 7-5 6-2
Q1: Cynthia Thomas d ???
Q1: Wendy Hall d Kerry Harris 7-5 9-7
Q1: Daphne Botha d N. Mankad 6-4 7-5
Q1: Jane Poynder d A. Valentine 9-8 6-0
Q1: Mary Struthers d Carmen Bustamente 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q1: Sonja Pachta d Marilyn Tesch 6-1 6-1

Q1: Maricaye Christenson d Mary McAnally 6-3 6-4
Q1: Vicki Lancaster d M. Hollingsworth 6-2 6-2
Q1: Judy Congdon d A. Nydeus 9-8 6-4
Q1: Stephanie Grant d Nathalie Fuchs 1-6 7-5 6-2

Q2: Austin d ???
Q2: Vest d Okin 6-3 6-0
Q2: Coleman d Sawamatsu 7-5 6-1
Q2: Fleming d ???
Q2: Hudson-Beck d O'Shaughnessy 6-4 1-6 6-2
Q2: Cody d Walsh 7-5 3-6 6-4
Q2: Coles d Hole 6-2 6-4
Q2: Moor d Matsuda 6-2 8-6

Q2: Reese d Blachford 7-9 6-2 6-4
Q2: Hall d Thomas 9-8 6-1
Q2: Botha d Poynder 7-9 7-5 6-4
Q2: Pachta d Struthers 7-5 6-0
Q2: Lancaster d Christenson 6-4 6-1
Q2: Grant d Congdon 4-6 6-3 6-3

Q3: Vest d Austin 6-3 6-2
Q3: Coleman d Fleming 6-3 6-4
Q3: Hudson-Beck d Cody 6-4 9-7
Q3: Coles d Moor 6-4 7-5
Q3: Reese d Hall 6-3 6-4
Q3: Botha d Pachta 6-3 4-6 6-1
Q3: Lancaster d Grant 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 16th, 2015 at 04:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 201 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2013, 03:30 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1971 results

Week of June 21-27
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome