1936 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:24 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
1936 results

Below is a collection of all results we have from 1936. The initial collection was made by Rollo. Andrew Tas contributed from the Wright and Ditson Annual, GeeTee, Newmark401, Ugarte, and "the computer" , have contributed many results. A partial collection of American Lawn Tennis supplies many of the additional results.

Summary:

Riviera tournaments: Simone Mathieu takes 13 singles, 9 doubles, and 10 mixed titles, making a grand total of 32 in all. Kay Stammers lost in all 5 of her events entered, falling 3 times to Jedrzejowska, once to Yorke, and once to Mathieu.


Unknown dates:

August?, Alberta Championsips, Edmonton, Canada

FI: Marjorie Collinge Eustace d. ??

DF: Ruby Roberts Fisher/D. Morgan d. ??

MX: Marjorie Collinge Eustace/E. Anderson d. ??

-----------------

New Brunswick Open Championships, ??, Canada

FI: H.F. Jones d. ??

DF: Isobel Matheson/Mary Matheson d. ??

MX: Lloyd Keating/Gertrude Keating d. ??

----------------

Santa Ana, California, US

FI: Mary Lauderbach d. May Doeg ??

----------------

Circa mid-July?, Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nina Teplyakova d. Elena Alexandrovna 6-4 6-3

DF: Zinaida Klochkova/Ellen Tis d. Olga Olsen/Nina Teplyakova 4-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev/Tatiana Nalimova d. Vyacheslav K. Multino [Multenko]/Zinaida Klochkova 9-7 6-4

--------------------

To see DavidK's previous thread on 1936 please go to:
https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=376359

Last edited by Jimbo109; Dec 8th, 2017 at 06:30 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:25 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of 30 December 1935-January 5

24 December 1935-1 January 1936, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Colette Bernard 6-0 6-2
1R: Mlle Rollet d. ????
1R: Leila Claude d. ????
1R: Simone Iribarne d.Jacqueline Horner 10-8 6-2

1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-1 6-0
1R: Ivana Orlandini (Ity) d. Arlette Neufeld defeault
1R: Effie Peters (GB) d. Simone Barbier 6-4 7-5
1R: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme Callou 6-2 6-2

QF: Adamson d. Rollet 6-2 6-2
QF: Iribarne d. Claude 6-2 6-2
QF: Orlandini d. Goldschmidt 9-7 3-2 retired
QF: Pannetier d. Peters 6-3 6-3

SF: Adamson d. Iribarne 6-3 3-6 12-10
SF: Orlandini d. Pannetier 6-4 5-7 6-4

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d.I vana Orlandini (Ity) 11-9 8-6

Doubles (Draw-=8)

1R: Colette Bogner/Simone Iribarne d. Mme Petrocochino/Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 8-6
1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Ida Bourdet d.Simone Gorodnitchenko/Ivana Orlandini (Ity) 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Simone Barbier/Colette d.Mme Chassaret-Mme De Robein 6-4 6-1
1R: Suzanne Pannetier/Effie Peters (GB) d. Leila Claude/Jacqueline Gallay 6-1 2-6 6-2

SF: Boegner/Iribarne d. Adamson/Bourdet 6-3 6-3
SF: Pannetier/Peter d.Barbier/Bernard 6-0 2-6 6-2

FI: Colette Bogner/Simone Iribarne d. Suzanne Pannetier/Effie Peters (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: Colette Bogner/Jean Borotra d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Jean Lesueur 6-4 6-4

Did doubles and mixed winnner Colette Bognor enter the singles?

---------

30 December 1935-January 6, Beau-Site Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-2 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-2

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mathieu/Satterthwaite 6-1 6-3

MX: Mathieu/"Amat" d. Satterthwaite/Vladimir Landau (Mon) 6-4 6-2

-----

December 1935-1 January 1936, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

QF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Truda Cox 6-4 0-6 9-7

SF: Shirley Whittaker d. Eunice Hunt 6-0 6-1
SF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Edna Harry 8-6 4-6 6-3

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Shirley Whittaker 6-2 7-5

MX: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Yuitha Thiemeyer/Jack Clemenger 6-1 3-6 6-1

-----

26 December 1935-1 January 1936, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kensington Club

SF: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 86 36 97
SF: Gwen Griffiths d. Joan Walters 810 61 64

FI: Gwen Griffiths d. Kath Le Messurier 8-6 9-7

DF: Kath Le Messurier/Joan Walters d. Dot Weston/Ward 5-7 6-1 6-4

MX: Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull d. Dot Weston/George Holloway 6-4 6-2

-----

December 1935-4 January 1936, County of Cumberland Championships, Ashfield (Sydney), NSW, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Pratten Park

SF: Alison Hattersley d. Olive Stebbing 8-6 6-2
SF: Peggy Menzies d. Edna McColl 6-4 6-2

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Peggy Menzies 6-1 6-4

Doubles:

SF: Peggy Menzies/Joyce Williams d. Helen McTaggett/Olive Stebbing 6-0 6-1
SF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Edna McColl/Ethel Chrystal 6-2 6-2

FI: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Peggy Menzies/Joyce Williams 6-1 1-6 6-2

Mixed:

SF Menzies/Turvey d Hattersley/David Chrystal 7-5 6-4
SF Hartigan/Crawford d ??

MX: Menzies/Neil Turvey vs. Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford 8-6 3-1 unfinished

----------

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

QF: Ada Peacock d. Mollie McGrath 6-8 6-2 5-4
QF: Mary O'Mahoney d. Mrs Moore 6-0 6-2
QF: Mavis Williams d. Betty Jamieson 3-6 7-5 6-0
QF: Jean Glover d. Merle McNamara 4-6 7-5 8-6

SF: O'Mahoney d .Peacock 6-4 6-4
SF: Glover d. Williams 7-5 6-1

FI: Mary O'Mahoney d. Jean Glover 6-3 6-3

Doubles:

SF: Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d. Venetia Fyfe/Mollie McGrath 6-2 6-1

FI: Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d. Ailsa Carcary/Jean Glover 4-6 6-0 6-3

MX: Mary O'Mahoney/Harris d. Myrtle Herbert/Ford 4-6 6-1 9-7

-----

December 30-January 4, New Zealand Championships, Wellington

SF: Dulcie Nicholls d.Mrs Dickson 2-6 6-0 6-2
SF: Nessie Beverley d.Thelma Poole 6-3 5-7 6-3

FI: Dulcie Nicholls d. Nessie Beverley 2-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Nessie Beverley/Dulcie Nicholls d. Irene Poole/Thelma Poole 6-4 6-0

-----

circa December 26, 1935-January 2, 1936, Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

FI: Sheila Piercey d. B. Hime 6-3 7-5

DF: Miss Grant/B. Hime d. Miss Gillies/Miss Lanham 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 14th, 2019 at 10:22 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #3 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:27 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of January 6-12

December 1935-11 Jan 1936, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

QF: Vera Selwin d. Edna McColl 6-0 6-2
QF: Nancy Lewis d. F. Spinks 6-1 6-1
QF: Alison Hattersley d. E.A. Robinson 6-1 6-0
QF: Joyce Williams v Beth Peach postponed

SF: Vera Selwyn d. Nancy Lewis 6-4 8-6
SF: Hattersley d. ??

FI: Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 8-6 2-6 7-5

Doubles:


SF: Hattersley/Valkenburg d. Nancy Lewis/Amy Lewis 6-2 6-4
SF: Bellamy/Hartigan d. ??

FI: Alison Hattersley/Valkenburg d. Bellamy/Joan 6-2 6-3

Mixed:

SF: Hattersley/D. Thompsn d. Dot Bellamy/H. Lewis 2-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Selwin/Turvey d.

FI: Vera Selwin/Neil Turvey d. Alison Hattersley/D. Thompson 7-5 6-2

-----

January 6-12, Monte Carlo, Tournoi de Noel *, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

QF: Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Miss Borron 6-0 6-2
QF: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. ????
QF: Paulette De St Férréol d.Iris Hutchings (GB) 7-5 7-5
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. ????

SF: Satterthwaite d. de Saint-Ferreol 6-3 6-3
SF: Mathieu d. Haycraft 6-1 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-0

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Edmond Lotan (Fra) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Vladimir Landau 6-3 6-8 6-3

* Tournament delayed due to rain.

-----

January 5-9, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

SF: Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) 6-4 6-2
SF: Alexandra McOstrich (Ire) d. ??

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (Ire) d. Paula Stuck (Ger) 6-4 6-4

MX: Jean Saunders (GB)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Jean Borotra (Fra) 5-7 7-5 8-6

-----

January 6-12, Western Province Championships, Capetown, South Africa

FI: Dulcie Kitson d. Mary Van Zyl 6-0 6-4

DF: Dulcie Kitson/Mary Van Zyl d. Gladys Greenhalgh/Mrs Morkel 6-2 6-1

MX: Dulcie Kitson/Jack Kitson d. Mary Van Zyl/William Muller 7-5 9-7

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 14th, 2019 at 10:25 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
post #4 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of January 13-19

January 12-19, Scandanavian Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

QF: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. ?
QF: Simone Iribarne (Fra) d. Ada Werring 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Marie Louise Horn (Ger) d. ????
QF: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Miss Plougmann 6-1 6-3

SF: Sperling d. Iribarne 6-0 6-1
SF: Adamson d. Horn 1-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 7-5 6-2

DF: Marie Luise Horn (Ger)/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Simone Iribarne (Fra) 6-2 6-4

MX: Gull Roberg/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Hilde Sperling (Den)/Curt Oestberg 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

January 18. Great Britain vs Westerm Province, Capetwon, South Africa (Clay)

Great Britain d Western Cape 3-2

Audrey Allister d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-4 9-7
Dulcie Kitson d. Evelyn Dearman (GB) 6-3 9-7
Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Marie Van Zyl 6-3 6-3
Audrey Alliste/DulcieKitson d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-1 8-6
Freda James/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Miss Reid/Marie Van Zyl 6-3 7-5

-----

January ????, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

SF: Vera Everett d. Bobbie Heine Miller 4-6 8-6 6-1
SF: Alida Neave d. ????

FI: Alida Neave d. Vera Everett 6-3 6-4

DF: Vera Everett/Alida Neave d. Johnstone/Miss King 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 14th, 2019 at 10:16 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #5 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of January 20-26

January 18-26, Northern California Indoor Championships, San Francisco, United States (Indoors)

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX: Gussie Raegener/Howard Blethen d.Eleanor Dawson/Donald Budge 6-4 6-3

Girls Final: Margaret Osborne d. Eleanor Dawson 6-2 6-2

-----

January 20-26, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Sue Springer 6-1 6-0
2R: ????
2R: Gull Roberg d. Anne Peitz Schneider default
2R: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Totta Zehden 6-4 7-5

2R: Marie-Luise Horn d. Miss Villemoes 6-1 6-3
2R: Simone Iribarne (Fra) d.Toni Schomburgk 8-6 6-1
2R: Johanna Louise Gleerup d. Eva Wedekind default
2R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. ????

QF: Sperling d. ???? default
QF: Adamson d. Roberg 6-4 6-8 6-3
QF: Horn d. Iribarne 6-3 8-10 6-3
QF: Jedrzejowska d.Gleerup 6-3 3-6 6-4

SF: Sperling d. Adamson 6-2 6-2
SF: Horn d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-3

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-4 6-3

DF: Marie-LuiseHorn/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Simone Iribarne (Fra) 6-3 6-3

MX: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Henner Henkel d. Hilde Sperling (Den)/Alan Stedman (NZ) 8-6 6-0

-----

January 20-26 Cannes Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

Singles (Draw=at least 6)


QF: Simone Mathieu d. Gaby Roy 6-1 6-3
QF: Mlle Bovet d. Mme De St Julien 4-6 8-6 6-3

SF: Mathieu d. Bovet 6-1 6-1
SF: Cosette St Omer Roy d.Alice Weiwers (Lux) 7-5 6-3

FI: Simone Mathieu d.Cosette St Omer Roy 6-3 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/Smedsrud d.Cosette St Omer Roy/Van Winckle 9-7 6-2

Open only to members of the Cannes Club


-----

January 24-28, Monegasque Championships, Monte-Carlo (Clay)
Venue: La Condamine

SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-0 6-0
SF: Iris Hutchings d. Mme Eliopoulo 6-1 6-0

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Iris Hutchings 6-1 6-0

MX: Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Vladimir Landau d. Iris Hutchings/Gaston Medecin 6-2 6-2

-----

January 20-26, Paris, (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Miss Stevens 6-4 5-7 6-0

MX: Simone Gorodnitchenko/Pierre Goldschmidt d. Andree Roche/Henri Bolelli 6-3 6-3

-----

January 21-29, United Provinces Championships, Lucknow, India

FI: Margaret Woodcock d. Eileen Homan 6-2 9-7

MX: Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston/Subba Sawhney d. Eileen Homan/Georg Metaxa (Fra) 6-2 7-5

-----

January 17-31, Parsi Gymkhana Open, Bombay, India

SF: Leela Row d. Mrs N.M. Levein 6-3 6-0
SF: W. Hill d. Parin Dinshaw 6-1 1-6 6-3

FI: Leela Row vs W. Hill

-----

January 25. Great Britain d. Natal 3-1, Maritzburg, South Africa (Clay)

Bobbie Heine Miller d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Alice Hathorn 6-2 3-6 6-0
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d.Alice Hathorn/Bobbie Heine Miller 6-2 6-4
Mary Hardwick/Freda James (GB) d. Mrs Manning/Margaret Morphew 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 14th, 2019 at 10:19 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #6 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

January 20-27, Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1st Round

Joan Hartigan [2] d. Jean Wilson 6-2 9-7
Kath Woodward d. Betty Ward 6-2 6-3
Gwen Griffiths [7] d. Edna Collison 6-1 6-2
Truda Cox d. Yutha Thiemeyer 6-3 6-3
May Blick [5]-bye
Birdie Bond-bye
Joan Walters-bye
Dot Stevenson[4]-bye

Nell Hopman [3] d. Edie Niemeyer 6-4 6-0
Kath Le Messurier d. Mary Carter 6-0 6-1
Nancye Wynne [6] d. Pearl Stern 6-0 6-1
Dot Weston d. Ruby Skinner 6-2 6-2
May Hardcastle [8]-bye
Sadie Berryman-bye
Gwyn Stevenson-bye
Thelma Coyne [1]-bye

2nd Round

Hartigan [2] d. Woodward 6-1 6-4
Griffiths [7] d. Cox 6-3 4-6 6-3
Blick [5] d. Bond 10-8 7-5
Walters d. D Stevenson [4] 6-4 7-5

Hopman [3] d. Le Messurier 6-2 6-3
Wynne [6] d. Weston 6-0 4-6 7-5
Hardcastle [8] d. Berryman 7-5 6-4
Coyne [1] d. Gwyn Stevenson 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hartigan [2] d. Griffiths [7] 6-1 6-4
Blick [5] d. Walters 5-7 6-1 6-1
Wynne [6] d. Hopman [3] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Coyne [1] d. Hardcastle [8] 6-2 8-6

Semifinals

Hartigan [2] d. Blick [5] 7-5 6-3
Wynne [6] d. Coyne [1] 1-6 7-5 7-5

Final
Joan Hartigan [2] d. Nancye Wynne [6] 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=12)

1st Round

Joan Walters/Dot Weston[4]-bye
Dot Stevenson/Gwyn Stevenson-bye
Birdie Bond/Gwen O'Halloran d. Cherie Bubb/June Colless 6-2 4-6 6-3
Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne [2] d. Betty Ward/Jean Wilson 6-3 6-4

May Blick/Kath Woodward [3] d. May Hardcastle/Pearl Stern 6-2 4-6 7-5
Sadie Berryman/Truda Cox d. Gwen Griffiths/Kath Le Messurier 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mary Carter/Muff Wilson-bye
Joan Hartigan/Nell Hopman [1]-bye

Quarterfinals

Stevenson/Stevenson d. Walters/Weston [4] 6-3 6-0
Coyne/Wynne [2] d. Bond/O'Halloran 6-3 6-3
Blick/Woodward [3] d. Berryman/Cox 6-3 6-2
Hartigan/Hopman [1] d. Carter/Wilson default

Semifinals

Coyne/Wynne [2] d. Stevenson/Stevenson 6-4 8-6
Blick/Woodward [3] d. Hartigan/Hopman [1] 6-2 6-4

Final
Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne [2] d. May Blick/Kath Woodward [3] 6-2 6-4

Good friends, the junior pair of Thelma Coyne and Nancye Wynne won the doubles together in a surprise, the first of 10 titles!

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Joan Hartigan/Gar Moon [2] d. Kath Le Messurier/RL Shephard 6-4 6-3
Birdie Bond/Gar Hone d. Dot Stevenson/Ray Hone 2-6 6-4 8-6
Kath Woodward/W Stephen-bye
May Blick/Abel Kay d. Joan Walters/Don Turnbull [3] 6-2 6-1

Gwen Griffiths/Len Schwartz [4] d. May Hardcastle/John Grinstead 6-1 7-5
Nancye Wynne/Les Hancock d. Dot Weston/SH Gifford 6-3 8-10 6-4
Gwyn Stevenson/Cliff Harvey d. Truda Cox/Alfred Chave 7-5 6-3
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [1]-bye

Quarterfinals

Hartigan/Moon [2] d. Bond/Hone 6-2 6-1
Blick/Kay d. Woodward/Stephen 6-2 6-2
Griffiths/Schwartz [4] d. Wynne/Hancock 11-9 8-6
Hopman/Hopman [1] d. Stevenson/Harvey 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Blick/Kay d. Hartigan/Moon [2] 7-5 6-2
Hopman/Hopman [1] d. Griffiths/Schwartz [4] 4-6 6-0 6-2

Final
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [1] d. May Blick/Abel Kay 6-2 6-0

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:
Hartigan's overseas experience (she was rated in the world's top 10 for 1935) was too much for her competition. Oddly, Hartigan was "discovered" by Herbert Edwards, the father of the very Vic Edwards who guided Evonne Goolagong to stardom.

Encouraged by another successful overseas tour in which she reached the Wimbledon semifinals by defeating titleholder Dorothy Round finally losing to Helen Wills Moody, Hartigan continued her domination of the Australian women's game. However the arrival of Nancye Wynne and Thelma Coyne pre-figured the end of her reign. Wynne and Coyne fought out a grueling semifinal. Wynne trailed 1-6 2-5 and survived four match points from 1-6 2-5 before getting out of jail 1-6 7-5 7-5. In the final analysis it was the high percentage of first serves in play which saved the day for Wynne.

Hartigan scored in straight sets over May Blick in the other semi.

High expectations were held for the final, but the inexperienced Wynne succumbed to nerves. Her forehand failed her; Hartigan's as usual did not. Hartigan found that keeping the ball in play and waiting for Wynne to fall into error sufficed to ensure a 6-4 6-4 victory.

Notes courtesy of louloubelle and Rollo
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Sources:
Early results courtesy of Andrew Tas.

Full list of seeds came from the Mercury:
http://api.viglink.com/api/click?for...7C%7C%7Csortby

Last edited by Jimbo109; Feb 22nd, 2014 at 01:08 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #7 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of January 27-February 2

January 29. Natal d. Great Britain 3-2, Estcourt, South Africa (Clay)

Bobbie Heine Miller d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Margaret Morphew d. Evelyn Dearman (GB) 8-6 6-0
Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Mrs Manning 6-3 6-2
Alice Hathorn/Bobbie Heine Miller d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-4
Mary Hardwick/Freda James (GB) d. Mrs Manning/Margaret Morphew 7-5 4-6 6-3

-----

January 31-February 1. First Test Match, Durban, South Africa

Great Britain d. South Africa 5-2

Bobbie Heine Miller d. Nancy Lyle (GB) 10-8 6-4
Peggy Scriven (GB) d.Audrey Allister 6-2 6-2
Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Bobbie Heine Miller 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Audrey Allister 3-6 10-8 6-1
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Alice Hathorn/Mrs Manning 6-4 6-1
Audrey Allister/Bobbie Heine Miller d. Mary Hardwick/Freda James(GB) 6-0 7-5
Mary Hardwick/Freda James (GB) d. Alice Hathorn/Mrs Manning 6-4 6-2
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Audrey Allister/Bobbie Heine Miller 6-3 6-3

-----

January 27-February 2, Gallia Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Lawn Tennis Club

1R: Pat Owen d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-4 8-6

2R: Susan Noel d. Owen 6-0 7-5

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-0 6-1

SF: Mathieu d. ????

SF: Noel d. ????

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-1 4-2 retired (Noel falls and fractures her wrist.)

DF: Simone Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 7-5

MX: Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Toto Brugnon 6-4 6-0

-----

circa early February, Danish Indoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Else Hollis default

DF: Hilde Sperling/Gudrun Villemoes d. Gull Roberg/Frau Thomson (Swe) 6-2 6-2

MX: Hilde Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. Gudrun Villemoes/Camille Malfroy(NZ) 8-6 6-1

-----

February 2, Belgian Indoor Championships, Brussels

FI: Nelly Adamson d. Mme Visage 6-1 6-1

-----

January 26-31, Western Indoor Championships, Chicago, Illinois, United States (Indoors)
Venue: 108th Engineers’ Armory

FI: Florence O’Connell d. Mitzi Radek 6-1 6-0

-----

January 22-February 2, Central Florida Championships, Orlando, Florida, United States (Clay)

SF: Eunice Evers d. Doris Kruze 6-1 6-4
SF: Arlene Kruze d. Anna Washington 7-5 1-6 8-6

FI: Eunice Evers d. Arlene Kruze 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 15th, 2019 at 02:57 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #8 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of February 3-9

Feb 5, Lili de Alvarez announces in St. Moritz that she was married two months ago in Madrid to the Comte Jean De Gaillard De La Valdène, a French aristocrat.


January 31-February 5, Championships of Florida, Orlando, Florida, United States (Clay)

FI: Catherine Sample d. Eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6

-----

February ????, South American Team Matches

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Monica Ricketts (Arg) 6-2 6-2

-----

February 3-9, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Simone Mathieu-bye
1R: Marcelle Aubib-bye

1R: Paulette De St Férréol d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-0 6-2
1R: Jeanette Poncelet d .Mrs Smallwood (GB) 6-4 6-2


1R: Cosette St Omer Roy-bye

1R: Pat Owen (GB) d. Lady Crofton (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: Dawn Owen (GB) d. Princess Of Orléans 5-7 6-2 8-6
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)-bye

QF: Mathieu d. Aubin 6-2 6-3
QF: De St Férréol d.J Poncelet default
QF: St Omer Roy d. P Owen 7-9 6-1 6-3
QF: Satterthwaite d. D Owen 6-1 6-0

SF: Mathieu d. De St Férréol 6-1 6-0
SF: Satterthwaite d. St Omer Roy 6-4 6-3


FI: Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1

DF: Simone Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/Pat Owen (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu/Andree Martin-Legeay d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Willem Karsten (Neth) 6-4 6-1

------

February 1-9, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel)-bye
1R: Simone Gorodnitchenko d. Daisy Speranza Wyns default
1R: Yvonne Kleinadel d. Mme Petrocochino 6-2 6-0
1R: Arlette Neufeld d. Jacqueline Horner default

1R: Simone Iribarne d. Mme Callou 6-2 6-0
1R: Colette Bernard d. Madeleine Solé 6-0 6-3
1R: Sylvia Aubert d. Germaine Golding 6-3 6-3
1R: Suzanne Pannetier d. Andrée Roche 6-3 6-2

QF: Adamson d. Gorodnitchenko 6-3 6-3
QF: Neufeld d. Kleinadel 6-4 6-2
QF: Iribarne d. Bernard 6-2 6-2
QF: Pannetier d. Aubert 6-4 8-6

SF: Adamson d. Neufeld 6-3 0-6 7-5
SF: Iribarne d. Pannetier 6-4 5-7 6-1

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Iribarne 2-6 7-5 6-2

Doubles

SF: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Suzanne Pannetier d. Sylvia Aubert/Colette Bernard 6-0 6-4
SF: Simone Iribarne/Arlette Neufeld d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Jacqueline Horner 9-7 6-1

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Suzanne Pannetier d. Simone Iribarne/Arlette Neufeld 6-4 6-4

MX: Simone Iribarne/Jean Borotra d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Jean Lesueur 7-5 7-5

-----

January 29-February 9, Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India

FI: Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-3 6-2

DF: W. Hill/Barbara Drew Tew d. Khama Row/Leela Row 6-4 6-3

MX: Barbara Drew Tew/John E. Tew d. L. Portlock/Janmeeja Charanjiva

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 15th, 2019 at 03:03 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #9 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of February 10-16

late January-February 17, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia (Grass)

QF Alison Hattersley d. ??
QF Edna McColl d. Peg Menzies walkover
QF Nina Vickery d. Joyce Williams 1-6 6-1 6-4
QF Vera Selwin d. ??

SF Hattersley d. McColl 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Selwin d. Vickery 5-7 6-2 7-5

FI: Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-8 6-4

Doubles
SF Hattersley/Sewlwin d Mrs T Jasper/Mrs R Smith 61 64
SF Betts/Menzies d McColl/Vickery 62 63

DF: Hattersley/Selwin d. Linda Hughes Betts/Peggy Menzies 6-2 8-6

Mixed
SF Hattersley/Chrystal d Selwin/Hopman 62 62
SF McColl/Smith d ??

FI Hattersley/Chrystal d McColl/Smith 62 57 75

-----------------

February 10-16, South of France Championships, Nice (Clay)

QF: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-0 6-2

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-2 6-4
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-4 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0

DF: Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Satterthwaite/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 7-5

MX: Mathieu/Andree Martin-Legeay d. Yorke/Jacques Brugnon 6-3 6-1

------------

February 11-17, Philippine Islands International

SF: Helen Marlowe Dmitrijevic d. Elisa Ochoa 6-3 6-1
SF: Minda Ochoa d. Irmgard Baumann 6-3 6-2

FI: Minda Ochoa d. Helen Marlowe Dmitrijevic 6-0 7-9 6-1

DF: Minda Ochoa/Aida Ochoa d. Marlowe Dmitrijevic/Baumann 7-5 6-4

-------------------

February 8-16, Punjab Championships, Lahore, India

FI: Leela Row d. Rosie Gibson 6-2 6-1

MX: Rosie Gibson/Subba Sawhney d. Lady Vera Adddison/Mohammed Sleem 6-2 6-0

------------------

February 8-18, Western India Championships, Bombay, India

SF: Jenny Boland d. L. Portlock 6-3 6-0
SF: Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston d. Meher Dubash 5-7 8-6 7-5

FI: Jenny Boland d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston 6-3 6-3

DF: Jenny Boland/Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston d. W. Hill/Barbara Drew Tew 6-3 14-12

MX: Jenny Boland/Edward V. Bobb d. Barbara Drew Tew/John E. Tew 6-2 8-6

Special exhibtion match: Jenny Boland d. Leela Row 7-5 6-1

-------------------------

circa Mid-February, All-India Championships, Allahabad

FI: Leila Row d. Rosie Gibson 6-1 6-0

DF: Gibson/Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston d. Mrs. Dodd/Mrs. Wylde 6-3 7-9 6-4

MX: Gibson/Douglas Hodges d. Margaret Woodcock/R. Woodcock 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 13th, 2016 at 08:53 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #10 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of February 17-23

February 17-25, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

1R: Gem Hoahing d. Marcelle Aubin 3-6 6-0 6-2

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Pat Owen 6-0 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Penny Weekes 6-0 6-2
QF: Kay Stammers d. Hoahing 6-0 6-2
QF: Billie Yorke d. Kay Winthrop 6-2 9-7

SF: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Kay Stammers (GB) 8-6 2-6 6-3
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

DF: Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Josane de Meulmeester (Bel)/Penny Weekes (GB) 6-4 6-0

MX: Stammers/Jean Lesueur d. Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay 7-5 6-4

------------------

February 17-23, Critérium, Paris (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club De Paris

SF: Jacqueline Horner d. Mlle Hamelin 6-3 6-1
SF: Sylvia Aubert d. Paulette Mellerio 6-3 6-4

FI: Sylvia Aubert d. Jacqueline Horner 4-6 18-16 6-3

DF: Mlle Provencel/Mlle Perreau d. Mellerio/Mme Engerand 7-5 1-6 6-4

MX: Mme Roche/Sanglier d. Mlle Bertrand/Billaudot 9-7 8-6

-------------------

circa late February, Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo (Wood)

FI: Marie Heidenreich d. Ada Werring 5-7 6-2 6-2

MX: Johan Haanes/Ada Werring d. Jack Nielsen/Elisabeth With 6-1 6-8 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; Feb 20th, 2015 at 08:41 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #11 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of February 24-March 1

February 24-March 1, Monte Carlo Championships, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Kay Winthrop 6-1 6-1
QF: Josane De Meulmeester d. Billie Yorke 4-6 6-1 9-7
QF: Kay Stammers d. Gem Hoahing 7-5 6-1
QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Edith Belliard 6-0 6-1

SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-4 6-0
SF: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Josane de Meulmeester (Bel) 6-2 6-0

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4

DF: Mathieu/Josane de Meulmeester (Bel) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fra) d. Stammers/Jean Lesueur (Fra) 7-5 6-4

For the Beaumont International Cup:

DF: Edith Belliard (Fra)/Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Kay Stammers (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 7-5 7-5

----------

February 24-29, Southdean Covered Courts Champs., Middleton-On-Sea, near Bognor Regis, West Sussex, England
Venue: Southdean Sports Club

FI: Wright d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 0-6 10-8

DF: Hobson/Wright d. Clarke-Jervoise/Whitmarsh 2-6 8-6 6-0

----------

February 26- March?, South Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive

R1 Nell Hopman d. Hilda Sara 6-1 6-2
R1 May Blick d. Ruth Hone 6-2 6-0
R1 Edna Collison d. L Morris 6-4 6-4
R1 Thelma Flinn d. Kath Barnden 7-5 1-6 6-4

R2 Blick d. Flinn 6-1 6-1
R2 Kath Le Messurier d. Norma Halloran 6-1 6-4
R2 Nancye Wynne d. Yvette Wilson 6-2 6-0
R2 Dot Weston d. Betty Ward 6-2 4-6 6-0
R2 Hopman d. Collison 6-0 6-2
R2 Gwen O'Halloran d. Dot Stevenson 6-2 6-4
R2 Jean Wilson d. Gwen Stevenson 6-3 6-4
R2 Gwen Griffiths d. Anna Menz 6-0 6-4

QF Blick d. Le Messurier 5-7 8-6 6-2
QF Wynne d. Weston 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF Hopman d. O'Halloran 6-4 6-3
QF Wilson d. Griffiths 6-4 6-1

SF Wynne d. Blick walkover
SF Hopman d. Wilson 6-2 6-0

FI Nancye Wynne d. Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2

Doubles:
QF Nell Hopman/May Blick d. Gwen Stevenson/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-3 6-2
QF Gwen Griffiths/Kath Le Messurier d. Hilda Sara/L Morris 6-1 6-3
QF Dot Weston/Gwen O'Halloran d. Edna Collison/Thelma Flinn 6-2 6-3
QF Dot Stevenson/Nancye Wynne d. Norma Halloran/Lorna Ryan 6-0 6-1

SF Wynne/Stevenson d. Griffiths/Le Messurier 6-0 6-4
SF Blick/Hopman d. Weston/O'Halloran 7-5 6-4

DF Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Hopman/May Blick wo

Mixed:
SF Nell Hopman/Len Schwartz d. Nancye Wynne/Reg Ewin 6-3 6-0
SF Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull d. May Blick/Bert Tonkin 6-3 8-10 6-2

FI Nell Hopman/Len Schwartz d. Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull 6-4 6-4

May Blick was indisposed and had to forfeit the singles semi-final as well as the doubles final. Her ilness kept her in an Adelaide hospital for some weeks and she was confined to bed when she was allowed to travel back to her Melbourne home.

----------------------------

February 22-29, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Mrs C.V.N. Sastri d. Mrs Taylor 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs C.V.N. Sastri/N. Krishnaswami d. Mrs Rudd/Leonard Brooke-Edwards 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Dec 9th, 2017 at 05:24 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #12 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of March 2-8

February 27-March 7, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw of 32

1R: Bobbie Miller d. Olive Craze 6-0 6-4
1R: Sheila Johnstone d. Mrs W.G. Lowe 6-1 6-3
1R: Joyce McWhirter d. Mrs R. Harvey 6-3 6-3
1R: Freda James (GBR) d. Winnie King 6-4 6-3
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GBR) d. Joyce Syrett default
1R: Dulcie Kitson d. Olga Crowhurst 7-5 1-6 6-0
1R: Nancy Lyle (GBR) d. Sheila Piercey 7-5 6-4
1R: Margaret Morphew d. V. Alison 6-4 6-1
1R: Alida Neave d. Mrs Sweeney 6-1 11-9
1R: Mrs K. Manning d. Rita McFarlane 7-5 6-1
1R: Alice Hathorn d. Miss Richardson 6-2 6-4
1R: Peggy Scriven (GBR) d. Doris Craze 6-2 6-4
1R: Enid Cook d. Bonnie Fick 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Hardwick (GBR) d. Mrs E. McLachlan 6-3 9-7
1R: Audrey Allister d. Mrs de Wet 6-0 6-0
1R: Vera Everett d. Mrs L.E. Miles 6-1 6-3

2R: Miller d. Johnstone 6-4 6-0
2R: James d. McWhirter 6-0 6-3
2R: Dearman d. Kitson 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Morphew d. Lyle default
2R: Neave d. Manning 6-2 6-2
2R: Scriven d. Hathorn 6-1 11-9
2R: Cook d. Hardwick 6-3 6-4
2R: Everett d. Allister 2-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Miller d. James 6-4 6-2
QF: Morphew d. Dearman 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Neave d. Scriven 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Everett d. Cook 8-6 6-1

SF: Miller d. Morphew 7-5 6-3
SF: Everett d. Neave 6-1 6-4

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Vera Everett 6-2 4-6 6-4


[The following two draws are incomplete]

Doubles

2R: Dulcie Kitson/Peggy Scriven (GBR) d. Vera Everett/Irene Peacock 7-5 5-7 7-5

QF: Evelyn Dearman (GBR)/Nancy Lyle (GBR) d. Mrs R. Harvey/Mrs L.E. Miles 6-0 6-4
QF: Enid Cook/Margaret Morphew d. Dulcie Kitson/Peggy Scriven (GBR) 6-4 6-2
QF: Alice Hathorn/Mrs K. Manning d. Bobbie Miller/Margaret Morphew 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Mary Hardwick (GBR)/Freda James (GBR) d. Susie Hall/Alida Neave 6-3 6-4

SF: Dearman/Lyle d. Cook/Morphew 6-0 6-2
SF: Hardwick/James d. Hathorn/Mrs Manning 6-4 7-5

FI: Evelyn Dearman (GBR)/Nancy Lyle (GBR) d. Mary Hardwick (GBR)/Freda James (GBR) 6-3 6-4


Mixed doubles

QF: Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Alida Neave/Max Bertram 6-3 6-2
QF: Vera Everett/Dennis Taylor d. Peggy Scriven (GBR)/Jack Condon 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Nancy Lyle (GBR)/Cyril Robbs d. Mary Hardwick (GBR)/Walter Musgrove 6-3 6-2
QF: Audrey Allister/Vernon Kirby d. Freda James (GBR)/Harold Silson 14-12 2-6 6-0

SF: Miller/Farquharson d. Everett/Taylor 6-1 4-6 6-3
SF: Allister/Kirby d. Lyle/Robbs 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Bobbie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Audrey Allister/Vernon Kirby 6-3 6-3

-------------------------------

February 29-March 10, U.S. Indoor Championships, New York

2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Lois Kepe 6-1 6-2
2R Alison Harrison d. Mary McGusty 7-5 8-6
2R Florence Le Boutilier d. Mrs. Ignatenko 6-1 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch d. Olga Kallos 7-5 8-6
2R Norma Taubele d. Molla Archer 6-1 6-1
2R Patricia Cumming d. Ruth Leo 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs. Henry Brunie d. Esther Edwards 6-3 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Minnie Fullen 7-9 6-0 6-2

QF Van Ryn d. Harrison 6-3 6-3
QF Hirsch d. Le Boutillier 6-4 6-2
QF Taubele d. Cumming 6-1 6-2
QF Henrotin d. Brunie 5-7 6-2 6-4

SF Van Ryn d. Hirsch 6-1 7-5
SF Taubele d. Henrotin 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI: Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Norma Taubele 6-4 6-3


Doubles
SF: Taubele/Le Boutillier d. Gladman Van Ryn/Brunie 6-3 0-6 6-4
SF: Andrus/Jung Henrotin d. Ludmilla Isnard/Mrs. Pinchot def.

FI: Andrus/Jung Henrotin d. Taubele/Le Boutillier 6-4 9-7

MX: Jung Henrotin/Kalle Schroeder (Swe) d. Gladman Van Ryn/Gregory Mangin 7-5 7-5

-----------

March 2-8, Championships of the Riviera, Menton, France (Clay)

QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Mme Bobotkowa 6-3 6-0
QF: Kay Stammers d. Olga Haycraft 6-0 6-2
QF: Emilie D’Hannoncelles d. Simone Mathieu w/o
QF: Edith Belliard d. Gertrude Stein 6-3 6-3

SF: Jedrzejowska d. Stammers 6-4 8-6
SF: Belliard d. D’Hannoncelles 6-0 6-2

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-1

DF: Jedrzejowska/Susan Noel (GB) d. Belliard/Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-3

MX: Kay Stammers (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Jedrzejowska/Kazimierz Tarlowski (Pol) 8-6 6-3

----------

circa early March, Sanremo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ivana Orlandini d. Edith Belliard (Fra) 6-1 5-7 7-5

MX: Ivana Orlandini/Carlo Della Vida d. Edith Belliard (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) ??

----------

March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue: Melbourne Cricket Club

QF Nell Hopman d. Margaret Wilson 6-2 6-4
QF Nancye Wynne d. Sadie Berryman 6-1 1-6 6-4
QF Joan Hartigan d. Dot Stevenson 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF Gwen Stevenson d. Marjorie Paxton 6-0 6-2

SF Wynne d. Hopman 6-1 0-6 6-2
SF Hartigan d. Gwen Stevenson 6-1 7-5

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Nancye Wynne 7-5 7-9 6-4

Doubles:
SF Wynne/Stevenson d Hartigan/Kath Woodward 6-3 7-5
SF Joan Pett/Thora Geddes d Hopman/Lorna Dickens 5-7 6-3 3-4 unfinished (final score unknown)

FI: Mrs. Geddes/Mrs (Joan Scott?) Pett d. Dorothy Stevenson/Nancye Wynne 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Wynne/Neil Ennis 8-6 3-6 6-3

-----------------

circa early March, Coupe Gabriel Brun, Tunis (?), Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Simone Piétra d. Mme Clément 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; Dec 9th, 2017 at 05:23 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #13 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of March 9-15

March 9-14, London Covered Court Championships, England
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Batt d. Mrs M Leeming 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Cecily Marriott 6-4 6-2
1R: Patsy O’Connell d. Mrs A W Cabourn-Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Mayne d. Winifred Lowe 6-4 6-4
1R: Nina Brown d. Irene Cater 6-1 6-3
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Annie Cobb 6-0 6-0
1R: Effie Peters d. Tiny Alston 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Strawson d. Mrs K Herbert 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. D Somers-Clarke 6-1 6-3

2R: McOstrich d. Batt 6-4 6-1
2R: Nuthall d. O’Connell 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mayne 6-3 7-5
2R: M S Mathias d. A Hofer 6-0 6-0
2R: Brown d. Morfey 6-4 6-4
2R: Peters d. Strawson 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R: G E Tomblin d. G F Mathias 6-3 6-1
2R: Whitmarsh d. Elsie Pittman 3-6 6-4 6-4

QF: McOstrich d. Nuthall 6-4 7-9 6-4
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M S Mathias 6-0 6-0
QF: Brown d. Peters 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Whitmarsh d. G E Tomblin 6-3 6-3

SF: McOstrich d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 1-6 6-4
SF: Whitmarsh d. Brown 6-1 6-1

FI: Alexandra McOstrich d. Mary Whitmarsh 5-7 8-6 6-4

DF: Harvey/Marriott d. Pittman/Stawson 6-2 6-4

MX: Nuthall/John Oliff d. Brown/Murray Deloford 6-2 6-3

Betty Nuthall returns after a long absence. She goes down in the QF as she "alternated between briliance, usually on the backhand, and uncertainty on the forehand." Betty lost the tight encounter on as double fault. Harvey is the defending champ. McOstrich plays a conservative game, winning the final "with the dourest of defences, hardly hitting an outright winner the entire match"
Source: The London Times

---------

March 9-17, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-0 5-7 7-5

DF: Edith Belliard/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Stammers/Jean Lesueur d. Belliard/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-3 6-4

------------------

March 9-14, Paris, (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

SF: Suzanne Pannetier d. Jacqueline Horner 4-6 8-6 6-2
SF: Mme Michel Bernard d. Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme Michel Bernard 2-6 9-7 6-0

MX: Jacqueline Horner/Petra d. Amaury Gorodnitchenko/Paul Feret 6-0 6-2

-------------------------

March 10-18, North-West India Championships, Karachi, India

FI: [????]

DF: Meher Dubash/Laura Woodbridge d. Mucca H. Dinshaw/Parin Dinshaw 6-2 6-4

MX: Meher Dubash/Bernard Blake vs Parin Dinshaw/M.P. Dastur

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 13th, 2016 at 08:58 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #14 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of March 16-22

March 17-22, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

SF: Kay Stammers (GB) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-0 6-2
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-1 6-0

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-2 8-6

DF: Mathieu/Patricia Owen (GB) divided with Stammers/Susan Noel (GB)

MX: Stammers/W. Filmer Sankey d. Mathieu/Andre Aron 5-7 6-3 6-2

----------

March 16-23, Asnières-sur-Seine, France

SF: Suzanne Pannetier d. Jacqueline Horner 6-4 6-4
SF: Mme Michel Bernard d. Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko 6-4 6-3

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-4 6-4

MX: Horner/André Merlin d. Gorodnitchenko/Pierre Goldschmidt 3-6 6-3 6-4

----------

March 16-22, Bermuda Championships

2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. L. Perkins 6-4 6-3
2R Gladys Hutchings d. Elizabeth Gorham (US) 6-3 6-2
2R Florence Le Boutillier (US) d. R. Reid 6-3 6-3
2R Dorothy Andrus (US) d. M. Butterfield 6-3 6-3
2R Margaret Cluett (US) d. Mrs. W.R. Boocock 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Norma Taubele (US) d. Mrs. C.B. Dumont 6-0 6-0
2R Babs Freisenbruch d. Mrs. M.B. Clarke 6-0 6-1

QF Henrotin d. Hutchings 6-2 6-0
QF Helen Fulton (US) d LeBoutillier 6-4 6-1
QF Andrus d. Cluett 6-1 6-4
QF Taubele d. Freisenbruc 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF Henrotin d. Fulton 6-2 6-1
SF Taubele d. Andrus 5-7 7-5 6-1

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Norma Taubele 6-2 8-6

Doubles
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Butterfield/Reid 6-3 6-4
QF Fulton/Cape d. Cluett/Ellen Gorham 6-3 6-2
QF Taubele/Le Boutillier d. Boocock/Elizabeth Gorham 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF Hutchings/Freisenbruch d. Hull/Markham 6-3 6-2

SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Fulton/Cape d. 4-6 6-0 6-4
SF Taubele/Le Boutiller d. Hutchings/Freisenbruch 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Andrus/Jung Henrotin d. Taubele/Le Boutillier 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Jung Henrotin/Kalle Schoder (Swe) d. Andrus/Wilmer Hines 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----------

March 16-21, West Twickenham, England (Clay)
Venue: Strawberry Hill

2R Lincoln d. Rita Jarvis 1-6 9-7 6-3

QF Lincoln loses

SF Wright d. Nina Brown 6-0 2-6 6-3
SF Southwell d. Joan Strawson 6-2 7-5

FI Audrey Wright d. Gladys Southwell 3-6 7-5 6-2

Doubles
QF Peters/Round d. Mathias/Mathias 6-4 6-2

SF Brown/Jarvis d. Peters/Round 6-3 6-3

FI Harvey/Marriott d. Brown/Jarvis 6-0 2-6 6-4

The first outdoor event of the British season, played on extremly slow clay amid cold and blustery conditions. Lincoln survives 2 match points in defeating Jarvis, who bearly hits both balls out. The women's field is very weak, only Dorothy Round in doubles prviding interest.

-------------------

March 12-22, Egyptian Championships, Cairo

SF: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Mrs (Lavender?) Campbell 6-4 6-1
SF: Rosl Kraus (Aut) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-4

FI: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: Ingram/Yorke d. (Lavender?) Campbell/Mrs (Mabel?) Clayton 6-3 6-2

MX: Yorke/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Kraus/Roland Journu (Fr) 8-6 2-6 6-0

-------------------

March 16-, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ivana Orlandini d. Marcelle Aubin (Swi) 6-4 6-3

DF: Giuliana Grioni/Ucci Manzutto d. Orlandini/Lucia Manfredi 6-1 6-8 6-4

MX: Manzutto/Augusto Rado d. Orlandini/L. della Vida 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; Sep 12th, 2013 at 07:13 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #15 of 334 (permalink) Old May 29th, 2013, 06:28 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,286
                     
Re: 1936 results

Week of March 23-29

circa Mid-March, Alexandria, Egypt

FI: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-1 6-3

DF: Yorke/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Mrs (Lavender?) Campbell/Mrs (Mabel?) Clayton 6-3 6-2

MX: Yorke/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Trude Wolf (Aut)/Roderich Menzel (Tch) 6-2 6-4

---------

March 23-29, Championships of Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

QF: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Sobotkova 6-0 retired

SF: Mathieu d. Grete Deutsch 6-2 6-2
SF: Paulette De Saint-Ferréol d. Susan Noel 7-5 retired

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Paulette De Saint-Ferréol 6-3 6-1

DF: Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 8-6

MX: Mathieu/Fred Perry (GB) d. Weivers/Max Ellmer (Swi) 6-4 6-2

--------

March 23-29, New England Indoor Championships, Longwood, Massachusetts, US

FI: Kay Winthrop d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Winthrop/Sarah Palfrey d. Johnson/Marjorie Painter 2-6 6-1 6-0

-----------

March 27-29, Palm Springs Invitation, California, US

QF: Alice Marble d. Dorothy Bundy
QF: Dorothy Workman d. Theodosia Smith

SF: Alice Marble d. Dorothy Workman
SF: Carolin Babcock d. ??

FI: Alice Marble d. Carolin Babcock 6-3 6-4

---------

Mar 23-28, Harrow, England (Clay)
Venue: Herga LTC

1R: Sheila Paterson d. L E Porteous w/o
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Alexandra McOstrich w/o
1R: Marjorie Cable d. G F Mathias 6-4 6-0
1R: D Owen d. Tiny Alston 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Mrs J C S Rendall 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs N Wilson d. Betty Batt w/o
1R: Jean Creagh d. Patsy O’Connell w/o
1R: Madge List d. D Somers-Clarke w/o
1R: Audrey Wright d. P E Lannon 6-1 6-0
1R: Joy Cunningham d. May Myers 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: M S Mathias d. M Goslett 6-0 6-1
1R: Nina Brown d. J H Gibson 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary Bowden d. Mrs A Leeming 7-5 6-1
1R: Betty Smith d. B Pawson 6-1 6-2

2R: Dorothy Round d. J Agate 6-1 6-0
2R: I D Edwards d. Sylvia Mayne w/o
2R: Sheila Chuter d. Mrs G T Edwards w/o
2R: Joan Goss d. Jeanette Morfey w/o
2R: Paterson d. Wheatcroft 10-8 6-4
2R: Cable d. Owen 6-3 6-1
2R: Whitmarsh d. Wilson 6-2 6-1
2R: Creagh d. List w/o
2R: Penny Weekes d. Pat Owen 6-2 6-1
2R: Joy Mowbray-Green d. M Davies 6-2 6-0
2R: Elsie Pittman d. P M Tompson 6-0 6-3
2R: Rita Jarvis d. Audrey Richardson 6-0 6-3
2R: Wright d. Yvonne Law w/o
2R: Cunningham d. M S Mathias 6-4 6-1
2R: Brown d. Bowden 7-5 6-1
2R: Mary Heeley d. Smith 6-4 6-3

3R: Round d. Edwards 7-5 6-1
3R: Chuter d. Goss 6-3 7-5
3R: Paterson d. Cable 6-3 6-3
3R: Whitmarsh d. Creagh 8-6 6-1
3R: Weekes d. Mowbray-Green 6-4 6-1
3R: Pittman d. Jarvis 6-2 6-1
3R: Wright d. Cunningham 8-6 6-3
3R: Heeley d. Brown 4-6 6-3 6-0

QF: Round d. Chuter 3-6 6-0 6-0
QF: Paterson d. Whitmarsh 3-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Weekes d. Pittman 6-4 7-5
QF: Heeley d. Wright 6-2 6-0

SF: Round d. Paterson 6-2 6-1
SF: Heeley d. Weekes 6-2 6-2

FI: Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 6-3 5-7 8-6

Doubles
2R Nuthall/Pittman d. Mathias/Mathias 6-1 6-0
2R Heeley/Round d. Davies/Tompson 6-0 6-0

QF Pittman/Nuthall d. Alston/Leeming 6-3 6-2
QF Heeley/Round d. Batt/Owen 6-4 6-2

SF Brown/Jarvis d. Nuthall/Pittman 6-2 6-3
SF Heeley/Round d. Law/Whitmarsh 6-2 6-2

FI Heeley/Round d. Brown/Jarvis 6-2 6-2

MX Heeley/Charles Hare d. (Betty) Hobson/Henry Billington 6-0 8-6

** The London Times notes that Herga was held on grass until 1935. A large crowd is on hand for a thrilling final, where Round (the 1934 Wimbledon champ) escapes 3 match points in the final at 3-5. Heeley barely missed on the first two, while Round won the third with a lob, going on to take the game with a winning net-cord.

Last edited by Jimbo109; Feb 20th, 2015 at 08:14 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome