1965 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:07 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of September 13-19

ends September 16, Versailles, France (Clay)

SF:
Dottie Head Knode d. Stibbe 6-1 6-1
Michelle Boulle d. Toffier 6-3 6-0

FI: Michelle Boulle d. Dottie Head Knode 6-4 6-2

--------------------

ends September 17, Pensacola Invitation, Florida, US

SF:
Alice Luthy Tym d. Katy McLeod 6-1 6-1
Roberta Alison Baumgardner d. Rita Horky 7-5 6-1

FI: Roberta Alison Baumgardner d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-3 6-2

DF: Luthy Tym/Alison Baumgardner d. Horky/G. Rumpanos 6-1 6-3

-------------------

ends September 19, Yugoslavian Championships, Belgrade (Clay)

QF:
Klara Bardoczi d. Petrovic 6-0 6-2
Maria Tchakarova d. Tania Kokeza 7-5 6-1
Zsuza Kunovits d. Irene Skulj 2-6 6-3 6-2
Jitka Horcickova Volavkova d. Ilona Fudala 6-3 6-4

SF:
Maria Tchakarova d. Klara Bardoczi 6-3 6-2
Jitka Horcickova Volavkova d. Zsuza Kunovits 6-4 6-1

FI: Jitka Horcickova Volavkova d. Maria Tchakarova 6-4 6-1

DF: Tchakarova/Horcickova Volavkova d. Dibar/Fudala 6-1 7-5

--------------------

September 13-19, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen d. Heide Schildknecht 6-4 5-7 6-0

DF: Helga Niessen/Almut Sturm d. Heide Schildknecht/Gisela Helmes 6-2 6-3

MX: Heide Schildknecht/Dieter Ecklebe d. Helga Niessen/Lothar Pawlik 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 11:07 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of September 20-26

September 20-26, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, US (Hard)

1R:
Maria Bueno d. Stephanie Grant 6-2 6-2
Peggy Michel d. Carla Beach 6-1 6-1
Paulette Verzin d. Catherine Duke 6-4 6-0
Vicki Berner d. Julia Tracy 3-6 6-1 6-1
Mimi Henreid d. Dora Goldsman 6-1 6-2
Eileen Rahlens d. Elsie Gabel 6-2 6-1
Tory Ann Fretz d. Diane Ringler 6-0 6-0
Pat Cody d. Anne Kortlander 6-0 6-2
Kathy Blake d. Judith Tarlton 6-0 6-0
Pat Yeomans d. Anita Platte 4-6 6-1 6-1
Patti Hogan d. Beverly Winans 6-2 6-1
Marie Poiset d. Doris Hakman 6-1 6-0
Winnie McCoy d. Debra Pruitt 5-7 9-7 6-1
Miroslava Vukelich d. Karen Haase 6-3 6-4
Sue Behlmar d. Victoria Ketelsen 6-0 6-0
Mimi Arnold d. Mae Mayer 6-0 6-4
Cathy Lee Crosby d. Lei Mathews 6-1 6-4
Carol Ann Loop d. Donna Mitchell 6-0 6-0
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Florence Powers 6-1 6-0
Kathy Harter d. Evelyn Houseman 6-0 6-1
Mary Weiss d. Dorothea Hurst 6-1 6-3
Maylis Burel d. Frances Kralick 6-4 6-4
Jessie Lalone d. Pam Teeguarden 6-1 6-0

2R:
Maria Bueno d. Peggy Michel 6-3 6-1
Paulette Verzin d. Lucinda Crosby 6-1 6-2
Vicki Berner d. Mimi Henreid 6-4 0-6 6-0
Eileen Rahlens d. Joan Trimm 6-4 6-2
Tory Ann Fretz d. Sharon Gibbs 6-2 6-2
Pat Cody d. Connie Jaster 6-4 6-4
Kathy Blake d. Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-0
Patti Hogan d. Marie Poiset 6-4 6-0
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Winnie McCoy 6-1 6-1
Sue Behlmar d. Miroslava Vukelich wo
Mimi Arnold d. Cathy Lee Crosby 6-2 6-2
Carol Ann Loop d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-3
Kathy Harter d. Bonnie Hartshorn 6-3 6-0
Mary Weiss d. Barbara Menoff 6-0 6-3
Maylis Burel d. Jessie Lalone 6-1 6-0
Rosie Casals d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-0 6-2

3R:
Paulette Verzin d. Maria Bueno 5-7 7-5 ret.
Eileen Rahlens d. Vicki Berner 6-3 6-4
Kathy Blake d. Patti Hogan 6-1 6-2
Tory Ann Fretz d. Pat Cody 6-4 6-0
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Sue Behlmar 6-4 6-0
Mimi Arnold d. Carol Ann Loop 6-8 7-5 6-2
Kathy Harter d. Mary Weiss 6-3 7-5
Rosie Casals d. Maylis Burel 6-0 6-2

QF:
Paulette Verzin d. Eileen Rahlens 6-3 12-10
Tory Ann Fretz d. Kathy Blake 6-2 6-1
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Mimi Arnold 7-5 6-2
Kathy Harter d. Rosie Casals 7-5 6-4

SF:
Tory Ann Fretz d. Paulette Verzin 6-2 6-1
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Kathy Harter 6-2 6-4

FI: Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-4

DF: Behlmar/Fretz d. Blake/Harter 2-6 12-10 6-4

------------------

September 20-26, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Croix Catelan

1R:
Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Marion Cristiani 8-6 1-6 6-4

2R:
Janine Lieffrig d. M. Borniche 6-3 7-5
Jacqueline Kermina d. Aline Nenot 7-5 6-1
Dottie Head Knode d. C. Roustan 6-3 6-0
Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon 6-3 6-1
Michelle Boulle d. Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais 3-6 6-3 6-2
Irene De Lansalut d. Jacqueline Morales 9-7 6-1
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Pierrette Seghers Tacchini 6-2 6-0
Faye Toyne d. Jacqueline Le Boubennec 6-2 6-1

QF:
Jacqueline Kermina d. Janine Lieffrig 6-8 10-8 6-2
Dottie Head Knode d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux 7-5 6-2
Michelle Boulle d. Irene De Lansalut 6-1 6-4
Faye Toyne d. Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon 6-0 3-6 6-4

SF:
Dottie Head Knode d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-2 6-1
Faye Toyne d. Michelle Boulle 6-1 6-1

FI: Faye Toyne d. Dottie Head Knode 6-3 6-2

DF: Francoise Durr/Lieffrig d. Boulle/Toyne 9-7 7-5

Durr not in singles.

-------------------

ends September 26, Portuguese Championships, Estoril (Clay)

FI: Mary Habicht d. Vivienne Dennis 3-6 6-4 7-5

* A second Portuguese Championships after that held in August 9-15?

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 11:08 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #48 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of September 27-October 3

September 27-October 3, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

1R:
Ceci Martinez d. Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-0
Mimi Arnold d. Marcelyn Louie 6-1 6-3
Pixie Lamm d. Enid Williams 6-2 6-0
Rosemary Casals d. Doris Hackman 6-0 6-2
Laurie Callaway d. Candy Douglas 6-0 6-3
Sue Behlmar d. Nancy Nikcevich 6-0 6-0
Carol Ann Loop d. Margaret Sisson 6-0 6-1
Sue Shrader d. Debbie John 8-6 6-3
Tory Ann Fretz d. Betsy Massie 6-1 6-3

2R:
Judy Tegart d. Sue Anawalt 6-3 8-6
Lynne Abbes d. Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-0
Kristy Pigeon d. Carol Ann Loop 6-3 6-1
Tory Ann Fretz d. Sue Shrader 6-1 6-3
Rosemary Casals d. Laurie Callaway 6-2 6-0
Pixie Lamm d. Mimi Arnold 4-6 6-4 8-6
Ceci Martinez d. Vicki Berner 3-6 6-4 6-3
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Linda Van Der Meer 6-0 6-4

QF:
Judy Tegart d. Lynne Abbes 7-5 6-4
Tory Ann Fretz d. Kristy Pigeon 6-4 6-3
Rosemary Casals d. Pixie Lamm 6-1 6-2
Ceci Martinez d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-4 7-5

SF:
Judy Tegart d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-3 6-4
Rosemary Casals d. Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-2

FI: Judy Tegart d. Rosemary Casals 6-4 3-6 7-5

DF: Caldwell Graebner/Tegart d. Casals/Martinez 6-1 6-2

------------------

ends October 3, Pau, France

FI: Carol Sherriff d. Irene de Lansalut 7-9 6-4 6-2

MX: Carol Sherriff/Zeeman d. De Lansalut/Aguirre 5-7 6-3 6-3

-------------------

October 4, Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Championships, Canberra, Australia

FI: Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 6-4 4-6 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 11:08 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
post #49 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of October 4-10

October 3-10, French National Championships, Cannes (Clay)

Qualifications: Paris, Stade Roland Garros

1R:
Johanne Venturino d. Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais 7-5 6-0
Aline Nenot d. Angele Salvet 4-6 6-1 6-4
Jacqueline Morales d. Michele Mizen 7-5 4-6 6-0
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Maud Mottez Galtier 6-1 6-3
Evelyne Terras d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-1 6-1
Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Chantal Langanay 3-6 6-1 6-3

2R:
Francoise Durr d. Marta Peterdy Wolf 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers 6-1 6-3
Janine Lieffrig d. Johanne Venturino 6-1 3-6 6-4
Monique Salfati d. Aline Nenot 6-2 1-6 6-3
Jacqueline Morales d. Irene De Lansalut 6-2 3-6 6-2
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Michelle Boulle 6-1 7-5
Evelyne Terras d. Christiane Spinoza 3-6 6-1 6-2
Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon 3-6 6-1 6-3

Final Draw:

1R:
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Evelyne Terras 6-0 6-4
Monique Salfati d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux 6-4 7-5
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Janine Lieffrig 6-4 6-2
Francoise Durr d. Jacqueline Morales 6-1 6-2

SF:
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Monique Salfati 6-3 3-6 6-2
Francoise Durr d. Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon 6-3 6-0

FI: Francoise Durr d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 7-5 6-3

DF: Durr/Lieffrig d. Reyes Darmon/Terras 6-4 6-4

-------------------

ends October 10, Balboa Bay Club Invitation, Newport Beach, California, US

QF:
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Peggy Michel 6-2 6-2
Sue Behlmar d. Kathy Nethery 6-2 6-3

SF:
Mimi Arnold d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-3
Sue Behlmar d. Kathy Blake 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Sue Behlmar d. Mimi Arnold 6-4 2-6 6-1

--------------------

October 11, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lexie Kenny d. J. Wicks 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 11:09 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #50 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of October 11-17

October 11-16, British Covered Court Championships, London

1R:
Jill Blackman d. Mary McAnally 6-4 6-3
Alex Soady d. Lyn Bellamy 4-6 7-5 6-3
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Margaret Harris 6-3 6-0
Winnie Shaw d. Heather Allen 8-6 6-2
Joyce Barclay Williams d. Stephanie Percival 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Whitely d. Wendy Hall 6-3 9-7
Sally Holdsworth d. Pepy Munslow 6-1 6-3
Pat McClenaughan Faulkner d. Rita Bentley 8-6 1-6 8-6

2R:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Pauline Titchener Roberts 6-1 6-3
Carol Rosser d. Vivienne Dennis 6-0 6-4
Faye Toyne d. Janice Townsend 6-0 6-2
Virginia Wade d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-1
Jill Blackman d. Alex Soady 6-1 6-1
Winnie Shaw d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 12-10 6-4
Joyce Barclay Williams d. Dorothy Whitely 6-4 8-6
Pat McClenaughan Faulkner d. Sally Holdsworth 3-6 6-4 6-2

QF:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Carol Rosser 6-0 6-0
Winnie Shaw d. Jill Blackman 6-8 6-3 6-2
Joyce Barclay Williams d. Pat McClenaughan Faulkner 9-7 6-4
Faye Toyne d. Virginia Wade 6-4 4-6 6-2

SF:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 7-5
Faye Toyne d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-3 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon Jones d. Faye Toyne 6-2 6-1

DF: Haydon Jones/Wade d. Mortimer/Titchener Roberts 6-3 6-2

MX: Haydon Jones/Bob Carmichael d. ??

-----------------

ends October 17, Sydney Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Australia (Grass)

FI: postponed because rain between Jan Lehane and Lesley Turner

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Tricia Turner lead Joan Gibson/Carol Langsford 5-3 postponed

-------------------

October 9-10, 16-17, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

1R: Margaret Smith d W Malfroy 6-3 6-2

SF: Smith d A Jenkins 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-2 6-0

DF:B Jenkins/M Smith d P Barnett/ F Marriott 6-3 7-5

-------------------

October 12-18, Israel International, Tel Aviv

SF:
Dottie Head Knode d. Tova Epstein 6-1 6-1
Carol Sherriff d. Carol Ann Prosen 3-6 8-6 6-3

FI: Dottie Head Knode d. Carol Sherriff 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Head Knode/Prosen d. Mara Cohen Mintz/Esther Rosengarten 6-1 6-1

*Aged 40, Head Knode wins all 3 events, inc the mixed on a coin toss!

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 11:09 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #51 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of October 18-24

October 24, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Bundaberg, Australia

FI: Madonna Schacht d. M. Chippendale 6-2 6-2

-------------------

October 18-24, Australian Hard Court Championships, Sydney

1R: Margaret Smith-bye

2R: Smith d H Dale 6-1 6-2

QF: Smith d Elizabeth Fenton 6-2 6-4
Lesley Turner d. Helen Gourlay wo
Jan Lehane d. Norma Marsh 7-5 6-4

SF:
Margaret Smith d. Joan Gibson 4-6 6-4 6-2
Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 6-4 6-4

FI: Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 7-5 6-3

DF: Smith/Turner d. Joan Gibson/Carol Langsford 6-4 9-7

Smith's first loss in Australia in over 3 years.

------------------

ends October 24, San Diego Metropolitan, California, US

QF:
Patti Hogan d. Getty 6-0 6-0
Cathy Apple d. McCabe 6-1 7-5
Kris Kemmer d. A. Evans 6-2 6-0
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Powers 6-1 6-1

SF:
Patti Hogan d. Cathy Apple 6-2 6-2
Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Kris Kemmer 6-3 6-1

FI: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Patti Hogan 6-4 6-4

DF: Hogan/Birkland d. Ziegenfuss/Apple 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 11:09 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #52 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of October 25-31

October 25-30, Carlyon Bay Championships, St. Austell, England (Indoor)

2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Mrs B M Grime 6-4 6-4
2R: Pepy Munslow d. Mrs Z Patterson 6-2 6-1
2R: Wendy Hall d. Diane Bridger 6-2 6-1
2R: Judy Congdon d. Mrs J Boyd 6-1 6-4

SF:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Corinne Molesworth 6-0 6-0
Virginia Wade d. Wendy Hall 6-2 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon Jones d. Virginia Wade 7-5 6-2

DF: Haydon Jones/Jill Rook Mills d. Judy Congdon/Wade 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Oct 21st, 2015 at 09:46 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #53 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of November 1-7

October 30-November 7, Argentine and South American Championships, Buenos Aires (Clay )

1R:
Viola De Almada d. Marta Ruiz Fernandez 6-4 8-6
Gladys Barboza d. Estrella Molina 11-9 6-4
Ana Maria Bocio d. Doris Gildemeister 6-3 6-1

2R:
Nancy Richey d. Elena Eguiguren 6-0 6-1
Graciela Moran d. Lia Koch 6-0 6-4
Viola De Almada d. Mabel Vrancovich 6-4 5-7 6-0
Francoise Durr d. Lindsay Ker 6-1 6-2
Norma Baylon d. Ana Maria Bocio 6-1 6-1
Mabel Bove d. Gladys Barboza 6-3 6-1
Graciela Lombardi d. Maria Gildemeister 6-1 6-1
Annette Van Zyl d. Ana Maria Ganzabal 6-0 6-2

QF:
Nancy Richey d. Graciela Moran 6-0 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Viola De Almada 6-3 6-4
Norma Baylon d. Mabel Bove 6-2 6-3
Annette Van Zyl d. Graciela Lombardi 6-4 6-0

SF:
Nancy Richey d. Francoise Durr 6-3 6-3
Norma Baylon d. Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-1

FI: Nancy Richey d. Norma Baylon 6-2 6-4

DF: van Zyl/Baylon d. Durr/Richey 6-4 6-3

---------------

November 1-6, Torquay, England (Indoor)
Venue: Palace Hotel

1R: Agnes Rigby d. Pepy Munslow 6-2 7-5
1R: Stephanie Percival d. Carol Rosser 6-1 6-0
1R: Judy Congdon d. Mrs Shearing 6-1 6-3
1R: Ann Jones d. P Baker w/o
1R: Diane Bridger d. P Coleclough 6-0 6-1
1R: Jill Cooper d. M Bevan 6-2 6-4
1R: Sheila Norris Cooper d. J Griffiths 6-1 6-0
1R: Rita Bentley d. S Waterhouse 6-0 6-1
1R: Joyce Williams d. H A Reid 6-0 6-1
1R: E Nottingham d. G M Washbourne 6-2 8-6
1R: Wendy Hall d. S Fitt 6-1 6-1
1R: S Langdale d. Mrs W Boyd 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. C Ellis 6-1 6-0

2R:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Diane Bridger 6-2 6-1
Agnes Rigby d. Jill Cooper 7-5 6-1
Susan Tutt d. Stephanie Percival 6-0 6-2
Sheila Norris Cooper d. Rita Bentley 6-4 2-6 6-4
Pat McClenaughan Faulkner d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-4
S. Langdale d. M. Merson 6-0 6-1
Judy Congdon d. Wendy Hall 6-3 1-6 7-5
Joyce Barclay Williams d. E. Nottingham 6-0 6-0

QF:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Agnes Rigby 6-1 6-1
Susan Tutt d. Sheila Norris Cooper 4-6 6-2 7-5
Pat McClenaughan Faulkner d. S. Langdale 6-2 6-2
Joyce Barclay Williams d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-3

SF:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Susan Tutt 6-1 6-1
Pat McClenaughan Faulkner d. Joyce Barclay Williams wo

FI: Ann Haydon Jones d. Pat McClenaughan Faulkner 6-1 6-1

DF: Haydon Jones/Mortimer d. Bentley/McClenaughan Faulkner 6-2 6-3

-------------------

ends November 7, Florida State Closed Championships, Delray Beach, US

1R:
Barbara Lossone d. Rita Horky 6-1 6-8 6-4
Gretchen Vosters d. Ann Speicher 6-1 6-1
Stephanie DeFina d. Kathy Pressly 6-2 6-0

QF:
Denise Wall d. Wendy Overton 7-5 6-2
Alice Luthy Tym d. Barbara Lossone 6-0 6-0
Stephanie DeFina d. Gretchen Vosters 6-3 6-1

SF:
Judy Alvarez Campbell d. Denise Wall 6-0 6-4
Stephanie DeFina d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-4 6-2

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Judy Alvarez Campbell 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Alvarez Campbell/Luthy Tym d. Fullwood/Fuller 6-2 6-4

-----------------

ends November 7, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

1R:
Margaret Smith d L Beanland 6-0 6-1
Pat Turner d. Margaret Dunn 6-2 7-5
Margaret Kynaston d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-1 4-6 7-5
Merrill Jones d. Monique Salfati 6-2 6-2
Carol Sherriff d. Angelique Pfannenberg 6-3 7-5

2R:
Margaret Smith d. Pat Turner 6-2 6-1
Karen Krantzcke d. Michelle Boulle 7-5 6-3
Madonna Schacht d. Margaret Kynaston 7-5 6-0
Gail Sherriff d. Sue Hole 6-2 6-3
Judy Tegart d. Elizabeth Fenton 8-6 6-2
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Jan Lehane 6-4 6-1
Kerry Melville d. Merrill Jones 6-0 6-4
Lesley Turner d. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-1

QF:
Margaret Smith d. Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-0
Gail Sherriff d. Madonna Schacht 6-2 4-6 6-1
Judy Tegart d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-3 6-2
Lesley Turner d. Kerry Melville 9-11 6-2 6-3

SF:
Margaret Smith d. Gail Sherriff 6-2 6-0
Lesley Turner d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-2 6-3

DF: Smith/L. Turner d. Tegart/Caldwell Graebner 6-4 4-6 6-2

----------------------------

November 1-8, Perak Championships, Ipoh, Malaysia

FI: Audrey Oh d. Mrs I. Heeke 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Cheah Hoon Yang/Mrs Too Joon Ting d. Mrs I. Heeke/J.H. Moreira 6-2 8-6

MX: Audrey Oh/John Pearce (AUS) d. Mrs Cheah Hoon Hean/Moses Tay 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 11:10 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #54 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:10 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of November 8-14

November 10-14, Porto Alegre, Brazil (Clay)

FI: Francoise Durr d. Norma Baylon 6-2 6-4

DF: Durr/S. Petersen d. Baylon/Helena Amorin 7-5 6-4

-------------------

ends November 14, Bermuda Invitation, Coral Beach

FI: Alice Luthy Tym d. Kay Hubbell 6-4 7-5

DF: Bev Baker Fleitz/Jean French d. Charlotte Lee/Hubbell 6-3 6-1

--------------------

November 15, Perth Spring Tournament, Australia

FI: Lesley Hunt d. Gwenda Don 8-6 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 11:10 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #55 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:10 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of November 15-21

November 17-21, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil (Clay)

QF:
Francoise Durr d. Helena Amorin 6-1 6-0
Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Marlise Drun 6-2 6-3

SF:
Francoise Durr d. Graciela Moran 6-1 6-4
Norma Baylon d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado ???

FI: Norma Baylon d. Francoise Durr 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Durr/Baylon d. Hernandez-Coronado/Amorin 6-3 6-3

-------------------

ends November 21, Coral Beach Invitation, Bermuda

FI: Alice Luthy Tym d. Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-0

--------------------

ends November 22, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

1R:
Carol Sherriff d. L. Beanland 6-1 8-6
Margaret Kynaston d. Angelique Pfannenberg 6-4 6-2
Carol Graebner d. C Cooper 6-0 6-0

2R:
Monique Salfati d. B Macara 6-1 6-1
Pat Turner d. Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-3
Sue Walsham d. Elizabeth Fenton 10-8 6-3
Madonna Schacht d. Margaret Kynaston 6-0 6-1
Nancy Richey d. Sue Alexander 6-3 10-8

3R:
Margaret Smith d. Karen Krantzcke 10-8 7-5
Jan Lehane d. Monique Salfati 6-3 6-0
Joan Gibson d. Judy Tegart 3-6 6-1 8-6
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Pat Turner 6-2 6-2
Gail Sherriff d. Michelle Boulle 6-0 6-2
Lesley Turner d. Sue Walsham 6-1 6-0
Madonna Schacht d. Kerry Melville 6-3 5-7 6-2
Nancy Richey d. Norma Marsh 6-3 6-0

QF:
Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-2 6-0
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Joan Gibson 6-3 6-2
Gail Sherriff d. Lesley Turner 6-3 6-3
Nancy Richey d. Madonna Schacht 6-3 6-4

SF:
Margaret Smith d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 6-3
Nancy Richey d. Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith d. Nancy Richey 6-2 6-2

DF: Smith/Turner d. Richey/Caldwell Graebner 6-3 8-6

Last edited by Jimbo109; Oct 21st, 2015 at 09:25 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #56 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:11 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of November 22-28

ends December 1, Campeonato Bolivariano, Guayaquil, Ecuador (Clay)

QF:
Isabel Fernandez d. Maria Elena Escobar 4-6 6-4 6-3
Polita Palacios d. Alicia Wright Smythe 0-6 6-4 6-4
Maria Guzman d. Beatriz Reyter 6-2 6-3
Virginia Caceres d. Victoria Holguin 6-1 9-7

SF:
Polita Palacios d. Isabel Fernandez 6-3 7-5
Virginia Caceres d. Maria Guzman 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Polita Palacios (Col) d. Virginia Caceres (Per) 0-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Guzman/Wright Smithe d. Caceres/Ada Cowan 7-5 6-2

*Event draws women from all over South America.

Last edited by Jimbo109; Nov 24th, 2012 at 07:12 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #57 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:11 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of November 29-December 5

ends December 5, Albert Canet Cup, Paris, France (Indoor)

1R:
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Mouton 6-1 6-4
Jacqueline Berson d. Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais 10-8 6-3
Johanne Venturino d. Patricia Reyes 6-1 6-3
M. Borniche d. Aline Nenot wo

QF:
Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon d. Marion Cristiani 6-4 7-5
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Jacqueline Berson 6-2 3-6 6-4
Johanne Venturino d. M. Borniche 6-0 6-2
Janine Lieffrig d. E. Boy 6-1 6-2

SF:
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon 6-3 6-3
Janine Lieffrig d. Johanne Venturino 6-4 6-4

FI: Janine Lieffrig d. Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon 11-9 6-4

DF: Reyes Darmon/P. Reyes d. Cristiani/Larue Rouchon 7-5 6-1

-------------------

November 26-December 7, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

1R:
Margaret Smith d. Helen Amos 6-1 6-0
Elizabeth Fenton d. Beryl Jenkins 7-5 6-1
Madonna Schacht d. Margaret Buck 7-5 3-6 6-1
Maureen McCalman Pratt d. Angelique Pfannenberg 6-1 6-1
Jan Lehane d. Mrs Barnett 9-7 6-0
Monique Salfati d. Karen Krantzcke 7-5 3-6 6-2
Sue Walsham d. Judy Twitt 7-5 6-4
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Cheryl Begbie 6-2 6-4
Nancy Richey d. Merrill Jones 6-1 6-2
Pat Turner d. Bev Mance Rae 6-1 6-3
Judy Tegart d. Frances Marriott 6-1 6-1
Kerry Melville d. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-0
Lynne Hutchings Nette d. Michelle Boulle 6-1 6-3
Gail Sherriff d. Jennifer Nelson 6-3 6-3
Pam Southcombe Wearne d. Margaret Kynaston 9-7 6-0
Lesley Turner d. Joan Maslem 6-1 6-1

2R:
Margaret Smith d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 6-2
Madonna Schacht d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 7-5 6-4
Jan Lehane d. Monique Salfati 5-7 6-1 7-5
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Sue Walsham 6-1 6-1
Nancy Richey d. Pat Turner 6-1 6-2
Judy Tegart d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-2
Gail Sherriff d. Lynne Hutchings Nette 4-6 6-2 6-4
Lesley Turner d. Pam Southcombe Wearne 6-1 6-2

QF:
Margaret Smith d. Madonna Schacht 6-4 8-6
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Jan Lehane 6-4 6-4
Nancy Richey d. Judy Tegart 6-1 6-2
Gail Sherriff d. Lesley Turner 6-4 4-6 7-5

SF:
Margaret Smith d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-2 6-8 6-1
Nancy Richey d. Gail Sherriff 6-0 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Nancy Richey 5-7 6-3 6-2

DF: Caldwell Graebner/Richey d. Smith/Turner 3-6 6-4 6-3

-------------------

ends December 5, Scottish Covered Court Championships, Largs

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Joyce Barclay Williams 5-7 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 30th, 2016 at 11:11 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #58 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:11 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of December 6-12

ends December 11, Stalybridge, England (Indoors)

SF: Joyce Barclay Williams d. Jean Wilson 6-0 6-2
SF: Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-4

FI: Joyce Williams d. Robin Lloyd 10-8 6-3

DF: Robin Lloyd/Joyce Williams d. Cullen Smith/Sally Holdsworth 6-3 3-6 6-3

------

December 8-13, South Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16 t0 18)

1R: Monique Salfati d. Gwenda Don 3-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Helen Amos d. Michelle Boulle 6-4 6-1

2R: Lesley Turner d. ???? or bye
2R: Robyn Ebbern d. Amos 6-4 6-2
2R: Madonna Schacht d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-3
2R: Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) d. Beryl Jenkins 6-0 6-3

2R: Judy Tegart d. Karen Krantzcke 3-6 10-8 6-1
2R: Gail Sherriff d. ???? or bye
2R: Salfati d. Lexie Kenny 8-6 4-6 6-2
2R: Nancy Richey (US) d. Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-0

QF: Turner d. Ebbern 5-7 7-5 6-1
QF: Schacht d. Graebner default
QF: Tegart d. Sherriff 6-1 7-5
QF: Richey d. Salfati 6-3 6-4

SF: Turner d. Schacht 6-1 6-4
SF: Richey d. Tegart 7-5 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Turner 8-6 6-2

DF: Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner d. Elizabeth Fenton/Madonna Schacht 7-5 6-2

Smith skips event due to mental fatigue.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 17th, 2015 at 02:06 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #59 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:11 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of December 13-19

Last edited by Jimbo109; Nov 24th, 2012 at 07:32 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #60 of 137 (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2012, 12:12 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,293
                     
Re: 1965 results

Week of December 20-26

ends December 30, Bivort Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)

QF:
Betty Stove d. M. Masse 6-1 6-1
Patricia Reyes d. C. Champeau 4-6 9-7 6-4
Marion Cristiani d. Lidy Jansen-Venneboer 6-4 5-7 6-3
Winnie Shaw d. E. Jacquemet 6-0 6-2

Sf
Betty Stove d. Patricia Reyes 6-0 6-3
Winnie Shaw d. Marion Cristiani 6-4 6-4

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Betty Stove 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Nov 24th, 2012 at 09:03 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome