1978 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

Week of September 18-24

September 18-24 Women's World Tennis Classic, Montreal, Canada (Indoors on hard courts)
Venue: Mirabel Racquet Club at Ponte Claire.

Prize Money=$40,000
Part of the Colgate Grand Prix.

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Zenda Liess (US) d. Marise Kruger (SA) [1] 7-6 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Bunny Bruning (US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Renee Blount (US) 7-5 6-4
1R: Dana Gilbert (US) [8] d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont (US)[4] d. Lise Senn 6-1 6-3
1R: Pat Medrado (Bra) d. Chris O'Neill (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) 6-1 6-0
1R: Carrie Meyer (US) d. Ruta Gerulaitis (US) [8] 7-5 6-3

1R: Dianne Desfor (Aus) [5] d. Kristien Shaw (US) 6-0 6-7 6-1
1R: Neridia Gregory (Aus) d. Pat Bostrom (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Kay McDaniel (US) d. Jeanne Evert (US) 6-0 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) [3] d. Paula Smith (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Caroline Stoll (US)[7] d. Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-2 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton (US) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Wendy Barlow 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Michelle Tyler (GB) [2] d. Kym Ruddell (Aus) 6-2 6-2

2R: Durr d. Liess 7-5 6-1
2R: Gilbert [8] d. Whytcross 7-6 6-3
2R: Dupont [4] d. Medrado 5-7 6-1 7-5
2R: Coles d. Meyer 6-3 6-3

2R: Desfor [5] d. Gregory 6-4 3-6 6-0
2R: Vermaak [3] d. McDaniel 6-4 7-6
2R: Stoll [7] d. Overton 6-2 6-1
2R: Tyler [2] d. Harter 6-1 6-0

QF: Durr d. Gilbert [8] 7-5 6-4
QF: Dupont [4] d. Coles 6-4 6-1
QF: Vermaak [3] d. Desfor [5] 6-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Stoll [7] d. Tyler [2] 6-1 6-1

SF: Durr d. Dupont [4] 6-3 6-3
SF: Stoll [7] d. Vermaak [3] 6-4 7-5

FI: Caroline Stoll (US) [7] d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 6-2

Doubles (Main Draw=16 plus 2 qualy matches)

QR: Kay McDaniel (US)/Kim Sands (US) [Q] d. Wendy Barlow/Pat Medrado (Bra) 7-5 6-2
QR: Zenda Liess (US)/Lise Senn d. Judy Chaloner (NZ)/Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-4 6-4

1R: Ilana Kloss (SA)/Marise Kruger (SA) [1] d. Michelle Yyler (GB)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 7-5 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelson (US)/Kristien Shaw (US) d. Kathy Harter (US)/Caroline Stoll (US) 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Bostrom (US)/Kym Ruddell (Aus) [4] d. Glynis Coles (GB)/Dianne Desfor (Aus) 5-7 7-6 7-5
1R: Kay McDaniel (US)/Kim Sands (US) [Q] d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Ruta Gerulaitus (US) 6-1 6-4

1R: Pam Whytcross (Aus)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) d. Leslie Allen (US)/Aleida Spex (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont (US)/Francoise Durr (Fra) [3] d. Carrie Meyer (US)/Nancy Weigel (US) 6-4 6-3
1R: Jeanne Evert (US)/Wendy Overton (US) d. Zenda Liess (US)/Lise Senn [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Julie Anthony (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Chris O'Neill (Aus)/Paula Smith (US) 7-6 7-5

QF: Kloss/Kruger [1] d. Nagelson/Shaw 6-3 6-3
QF: Bostrom/Ruddell [4] d. McDaniel/Sands [Q] 6-2 6-3
QF: Whytcross/Wikstedt d. DuPont/Durr [3] 6-2 6-3
QF: Anthony/King [2] d. Evert/Overton 6-2 6-2

SF: Kloss/Kruger [1] d. Bostrom/Ruddell [4] 6-2 6-7 6-4
SF: Anthony/King [2] d. Whytcross/Wikstedt 6-2 6-4

FI: Julie Anthony (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d. Ilana Kloss (SA)/Marise Kruger (SA) [1] 6-4 6-4

Youth is served as 17 year old "Tiger" Stoll topspins her way past Durr (in her last singles final) at age 35. Her loopy forehand topsin literally has Durr scambling around at the back stop at times. In the end Durr has no answer for the "moonballs." Durr praised Stoll afterwards, but also noted the youngster could only get so far with her tactics, which in Durr's view couldn't get her to the top ten. Sitting next to her Stoll actually agreed, and made a mock face of horror in pointing out she was off to Atlanta to face Virginia Wade. Francoise piped in "My God! Wait until Ginny gets a look at those moonballs. I can just see her getting mad trying to hit them."

Stoll concedes she needs to learn to serve better (the match started with 6 breaks) and develop a volley. She talked about how she liked the slow indoor courts here, hoping they were even slower. When Durr heard that she almost fell out of her chair! Frankie continued to make the press laugh, ending with, "My god, I just realized I was the junior champion of France before this girl was ever born."

In fact Durr entertained all week. After her QF win her said her zipper gave her trouble. Then she added, "Usually it's my bra, when I wear one."

Early round Durr victim Zenda Liess proclaimed, "Tennis is isn't fin anymore." This was after upsetting top Seed Marise Kruger in round 1. This was her 31st event of 1977! Her record coming into Montreal was 57-23. The teen went on a roll this summer on the Canadian American Expressm circuit, a satellite circuit held in Canada, where she picked up about $12,000 and won 4 or 5 events, including the Masters finale.

Doubles winners Julie Anthony and Billie Jean King did not participate in the singles. The Gazette estimated 6,000 saw play during the week.

Source: The Montreal Gazette (via Google newspaper archive)

Draw Notes: The ITF doubles draw is problematic, having Caroline Stoll in 3 teams and a draw of 18! The Montreal Gazette corrects the issue.

-----

September 18-24 British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, England (Clay)
Vene: West Hants Club

QR: D. Morgan d. E Young 6-2 6-1
QR: Jane Plackett d. R Lewis 6-2 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Belinda Thompson d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R: Tanya Harford (SA) d. Cathy Drury 8-6 2-6 8-6
1R: D. Morgan [Q] d. Annette Coe (NZ) 8-9 6-3 6-3
1R: Ann Jones d. Nina Bohm (Swe) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Plackett d. Tine Zwaan (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Fiona Moffitt 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal (Bel) d. Kate Brasher 8-6 6-3
1R: Sabina Simmonds (Ita) d. Veronice Burton 6-2 6-1

1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Lesley Charles 8-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom (Swe) d. Linda Geeves 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Debbie Jevans d. Linda Siegelman 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-1
1R: Claire Harrison d. Sandy Stap 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. S Chapman 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: Anthea Cooper d. Sue Stap 6-4 6-4
1R: Sue Mappin d. Jo Durie 6-3 6-2

2R: Thompson d. Harford 6-3 0-6 6-2
2R: Jones d. Morgan 6-3 6-3
2R: Hobbs d. Plackett 7-5 6-3
2R: Simmonds d. Gurdal 6-2 6-2

2R: Molesworth d. Ekblom 6-3 7-5
2R: Riedel d. Jevans 6-1 6-3
2R: Wooldridge d. Harrison 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Mappin d. Cooper 6-4 6-3

QF: Thompson d. Jones 7-9 2-1 retired
QF: Simmonds d. Hobbs 4-6 9-8 6-1
QF: Riedel d. Molesworth 6-4 7-5
QF: Mappin d. Wooldridge 6-3 6-0

SF: Thompson d. Simmonds 2-6 8-6 6-1
SF: Riedel d. Mappin 7-5 6-1

FI: Iris Riedel d. Belinda Thompson 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Charles/Mappin d. Bohm/Ekblom 6-4 9-7
SF: Durie/Hobbs d. Gurdal/Simmonds 6-1 4-6 8-6

DF: Jo Durie/Ann Hobbs d. Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin 6-2 9-8

• ANN HAS A GIGGLE

Ann Jones – Triple Slam winner in the 60s said she only wanted to have a bit of a giggle when she entered the British Hardcourt Championships at Bournemouth. Ann a 39 year old mother of 3 who won this event 4 times from 1963-1666 beat Nina Bohm, 20 years her junior. She wasn’t laughing in the first set when the combination of old age and a gammy leg produced the comment “I thought I was going to die”

Jones gamely made the quarters before retiring.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 11th, 2018 at 06:27 AM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week September 25 - October 1

Sept 25-Oct 1 Atlanta GA Wyler's Women's Tennis Classic

Surface: Indoor

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Ann Kiyomura 7-6 6-3
1R: Julie Anthony d. Ilana Kloss 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Dana Gilbert 6-7 6-0 6-0
1R: Kathy May-Teacher [8] d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade [3] d. Caroline Stoll 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Jeanne Duvall d. Marise Kruger 7-6 2-6 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Peanut Louie 6-4 6-3
1R: Kerry Reid [6] d. Laura Dupont 6-2 2-6 6-1

1R: Betty Stove [5] d. Lesley Hunt 6-4 1-6 6-0
1R: Dianne Desfor d. Stephanie Tolleson 6-2 6-0
1R: Lea Antonoplis d. Paula Smith 6-4 6-7 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] d. Sue Barker 6-3 7-6
1R: Zenda Liess d. Wendy White 6-1 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Ruta Gerulaitis 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Chris Evert [2] d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-0

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Anthony 6-1 6-4
2R: Meyer d. May-Teacher 6-3 6-2
2R: Wade [3] d. Duvall 6-7 7-5 6-1
2R: Reid [6] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-1
2R: Stove [5] d. Desfor 6-4 7-6
2R: Turnbull [4] d. Antonoplis 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Liess d. Ruzici [7] 6-4 0-6 7-6
2R: Evert [2] d. Walsh 6-1 6-0

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Meyer 6-2 6-3
QF: Wade [3] d. Reid [6] 6-2 6-7 6-1
QF: Stove [5] d. Turnbull [4] 7-5 7-6
QF: Evert [2] d. Liess 6-3 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Wade [3] 6-3 6-2
SF: Evert [2] d. Stove [5] 6-0 6-0

F: Chris Evert [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 7-6 0-6 6-3

DF: Durr/Wade d. Navratilova/A. Smith 4-6 6-2 6-4


Sept 25-30 Pernod Trophy Tournaments, Nottingham

SF: Nina Bohm d Mariette Pakker 6-2 6-3
SF: Elisabeth Ekblom d Marcella Mesker 7-5 6-3

F: Elizabeth Ekblom d Nina Bohm 6-3 6-2

Note: Pernod Trophy: Under 21 team event for men's and women's teams of two players. This is the first part held at Nottingham university sports centre. The second part is held in Stevenage in the following week. An Open event for women was held too with the following results:

SF: Anthea Cooper d Debbie Jevans 7-6 6-3
SF: Belinda Thompson d Corinne Molesworth 7-6 6-3

F: Cooper d Thompson 6-4 0-6 6-1

DF: Hobbs/Durie d Parker/Mappin 6-4 4-6 6-4


ends October 2, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Pat Coleman d. Michelle Berrigan 6-4 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 08:25 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #48 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week October 2-8

Oct 2-8 Phoenix AZ Arizona Phoenix Thunderbird Classic

Surface: Hard
Prize money=$75,000

Draw=32

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Renee Blount(LL) 6-3 6-0
1R: Stacy Margolin d. Ilana Kloss 6-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Anne Smith [Q] d. Stephanie Tolleson 6-2 6-1
1R: Regina Marsikova [8] d. Sue Barker 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez [Q] d. Wendy Turnbull [3] 6-1 6-7 6-4
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d. Lesley Hunt 6-4 6-1
1R: Caroline Stoll d. Lele Forood 6-3 6-1
1R: Kerry Reid [6] d. Dana Gilbert 3-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Betty Stove [5] d. Sharon Walsh 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Pat Medrado [LL] 6-2 6-2
1R: Lea Antonoplis d. Dianne Desfor 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Tracy Austin [4] d. Jeanne Evert 6-1 6-3
1R: Marita Redondo [7] d. Jean Hepner 6-1 6-0
1R: Jeanne Duvall d. Peanut Louie 6-4 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d. Nancy Yeargin [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade [2] d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 7-5

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Margolin 6-2 6-1
2R: Smith [Q] d. Marsikova [8] 6-2 6-1
2R: Fernandez [Q] d. Gerulaitis 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Reid [6] d. Stoll 3-6 6-3 6-1^
2R: Kiyomura d. Stove [5] 6-1 6-0
2R: Austin [4] d. Antonoplis 6-3 6-3
2R: Duvall d. Redondo [7] 6-3 6-3
2R: Wade [2] d. Dupint 6-1 7-6

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Smith [Q] 6-0 6-4
QF: Reid [6] d. Fernandez [Q] 7-5 6-4
QF: Austin [4] d. Kiyomura 6-3 6-0
QF: Wade [2] Duvall 6-1 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Reid [6] 6-3 6-0
SF: Austin [4] d. Wade [2] 3-6 7-5 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Tracy Austin [4] 6-4 6-2

DF: Austin/Stove d. Navratilova/A. Smith 6-4 6-7 6-2


Oct 2-7 Pernod Trophy Tournaments, Stevenage

SF: Elisabeth Ekblom d Mariette Pakker 6-0 6-1
SF: Marcella Skuherska d Petra van Oyen 6-3 6-3

F: Elizabeth Ekblom d Marcella Skuherska 6-4 6-0

Note: Second part of the Pernod Trophy events. Trophy Winner: Sweden

Result of the Open event:

SF: Belinda Thompson d Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-1
SF: Corinne Molesworth d Tanya Harford 1-6 7-6 7-6

F: Corinne Molesworth d Belinda Thompson 7-6 7-6

DF: Harrison/Jevans d Burton/Harford 6-4 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 08:29 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
post #49 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week October 9-15

Oct 9-15 Minneapolis MN United States Indoors

Surface: Indoor
Prize money=$100,000

Draw=32

1R: Kim Sands [LL] d. Barbara Jordan [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Potter [Q] d. Paula Smith [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Barker d. Lesley Hunt 6-4 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid [7] d. Michelle Tyler 6-1 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade [3] d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2
1R: Joanne Russell d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Anne Kiyomura d. Stephanie Tolleson 6-3 7-5
1R: Betty Stove [6] d. Terry Holladay 6-2 6-7 6-2

1R: Tracy Austin [5] d. Marita Redondo 6-1 6-7 6-3
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d. Barbara Hambridge [Q] 6-0 6-4
1R: Caroline Stoll d. Lea Antonoplis 4-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Peanut Louie 6-0 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici [8] d. Sharon Walsh 5-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss d. Laura Dupont 4-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Jeanne Duvall 6-4 7-5
1R: Chris Evert [2] d. Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-1

2R: Potter [Q] d. Sands [LL] 4-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Reid [7] d. Barker 6-4 6-7 7-6
2R: Wade [3] d. Russell 6-2 6-3
2R: Stove [6] d. Kiyomura 6-4 6-2
2R: Austin [5] d. Gerulaitis 6-1 6-2
2R: Turnbull [4] d. Stoll 6-3 6-0
2R: Ruzici [8] d. Kloss 2-6 6-1 7-6
2R: Evert [2] d. Marsikova 6-4 6-1

QF: Reid [7] d. Potter [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Wade [3] d. Stove [6] 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Turnbull [4] d. Austin [5] 6-4 7-5
QF: Evert [2] d. Ruzici [8] 6-0 6-2

SF: Wade [3] d. Reid [7] 4-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Evert [2] d. Turnbull [4] 6-4 6-0

F: Chris Evert [2] d. Virginia Wade [3] 6-7 6-2 6-4

DF: Reid/Turnbull d. Hunt/Kloss 6-3 6-3

Evert wins in 2hrs 15 min before a crowd of 10,000 (45,000 for week), which gives both woman a standing ovation. Afterwards Wade said, "I played well, I couldn't have played any better." Reid held a match point vs. Wade "until by sheer force of will and aggressive net play" carried Virginia through. Navratilova might have been a last minute withdrawal as the draw's spot for the top seed is empty and Potter gets through the weakened quarter.


Oct 9-15 Barcelona ESP Spanish Open

1R: Iris Riedel - bye
1R: Barbara Brankovska - bye
1R: Susana Maria Villaverde - bye
1R: Susan Bakewell - bye
1R: Iva Budarova - bye
1R: Susan Villaverde - bye
1R: Silvia Blume - bye
1R: Maron de Vitte - bye

1R: Sabina Simmonds - bye
1R: Silvia Campius - bye
1R: Judith Mercade d. Kerri Young def.
1R: Helga Hösl-Schultze d. Rosa Maria Togores 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Vicky Baldovinos d. Marcela Viviana Cataldi 6-3 6-4
1R: Betona Pellon d. Corinne Molesworth def.
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d. Patricia Armet 7-5 6-1
1R: Isabell Villiger d. Sandy Stap 6-2 6-3

1R: Hana Mandlikova - bye
1R: Birthe Glatzel - bye
1R: Maria Muntanola - bye
1R: Debbie Jevans - bye
1R: Anneloes Schothurst - bye
1R: Nancy Harris - bye
1R: Jane Plackett - bye
1R: Miroslava Bendlova - bye

1R: Isabel Moure d. Begonia Erana 6-1 6-0
1R: Annina von Planta d. Ana Almansa 6-2 6-2
1R: Margarida Rodriguez d. Ana Aubone 6-0 6-3
1R: Carmene Perea d. Iris Thompson def.
1R: Monica Alvarez - bye
1R: Sue Stap - bye
1R: Ingrid Jonge d. Maria Mateo 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Christine Jollisaint - bye

2R: Riedel d. Brankovska 6-3 6-2
2R: Villaverde d. Bakewell 6-3 6-3
2R: Budarova d. Villaverde 6-1 6-1
2R: de Vitte d. Blume 6-2 6-2
2R: Simmonds d. Campius 6-1 6-0
2R: Mercade d. Hösl-Schultze 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Baldovinos d. Pellon 6-1 6-3
2R: Fuchs d. Villiger 6-1 6-3

2R: Mandlikova d. Glatzel def.
2R: Muntanola d. Jevans def.
2R: Schothurst d. Harris 6-3 6-1
2R: Plackett d. Bendlova 6-2 6-3
2R: von Planta d. Moure 6-3 6-1
2R: Rodriguez d. Perea 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Alvarez d. Stap 6-3 3-6 86
2R: Jollisaint d. Jonge 6-3 6-3

3R: Riedel d. Villaverde 6-0 6-0
3R: Budarova de Vitte 4-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Simmonds d. Mercade 6-2 6-1
3R: Baldovinos d. Fuchs 6-2 6-4
3R: Mandlikova d. Muntanola 6-1 6-0
3R: Plackett d. Schothurst 6-2 7-5
3R: Rodriguez d. von Planta 6-4 6-4
3R: Jollisaint d. Alvarez 6-3 6-4

QF: Riedel d. Budarova 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Simmonds d. Baldovinos 7-5 6-2
QF: Mandlikova d. Plackett 6-2 6-2
QF: Jollisaint d. Rodriguez 6-2 7-5

SF: Simmonds d. Riedel 6-2 6-1
SF: Mandlikova d. Jollisaint 7-6 6-0

F: Hana Mandlikova d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 5-7 6-3

Note: In the draw Susan Villaverde is listed twice with different opponents. Same at ITF.com. Twice the same name??? Or has anyone corrections?

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 08:33 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #50 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week October 16-22

Oct 16 - 22 Brighton UK BMW Challenge Cup

Surface: Indoor
Prize money=$75,000

Qualifying

Q1: Fiorenta Mihai - bye
Q1: Veronica Burton d. Nina Bland 6-7 6-0 6-4
Q1: Tine Zwaan d. Annette Coe 6-2 6-2
Q1: Sue Mappin d. Sue Stap def
Q1: Renee Blount d. Anthea Cooper 6-4 6-0
Q1: Linda Geeves d. Sandy Stap def
Q1: Debbie Stewart d. Annina Von Planta 7-6 6-2
Q1: Kate Glancy d. Kate Brasher 6-4 6-3

Q1: Jo Durie d. Petra Van Oyen 6-2 7-6
Q1: Marlies Buehler d. Debbie Parker 7-6 6-0
Q1: Lisa Senn d. Deborah Jevans 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Nina Bohm d. Clare Harrison 6-0 6-0
Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Merrilyn Robinson def
Q1: Cynthia Ashling d. Debbie Morgan 6-2 6-2
Q1: Cathy Drury d. Fiona Moffitt 1-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Sonia Davies d. Jackie Fayter def

Q2: Burton d. Mihai 6-2 0-2 ret
Q2: Zwaan d. Mappin 4-6 7-5 6-1
Q2: Blount d. Geeves 6-3 6-2
Q2: Glancy d. Stewart 6-3 6-1
Q2: Durie d. Buehler 6-3 7-5
Q2: Bohm d. Senn 6-3 6-1
Q2: Eisterlehner d. Ashling 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Drury d. Davies 6-2 3-6 6-2

Q3: Zwaan d. Burton 6-2 6-2
Q3: Blount d. Glancy 6-2 6-2
Q3: Bohm d. Durie 6-4 6-1
Q3: Eisterlehner d. Drury 7-5 6-0

Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Rene Blount 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Joanne Russell d Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Michelle Tyler 7-5 6-4
1R: Kate Glancy d Regina Marsikova[7] 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Stove [3] d Eliabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-3
1R: Anne Hobbs d Glynis Coles 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nina Bohm d Marita Redondo 6-4 6-0
1R: Maria Simionescu d Sue Barker [6] 4-6 7-6 1-0 ret.

1R: Mima Jausovec [8] d Jeanne Evert 6-0 6-2
1R: Tina Zwaan d Heidi Eisterlehner 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Tanya Harford d Betsy Nagelsen 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: Kerry Reid [4] d Ilana Kloss 7-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-0
1R: Belinda Thompson d Michele Gurdal 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade [2] d Jo Durie 6-4 6-0

2R: Evert [1] d Russell 6-0 6-2
2R: Hanika d Glancy 6-1 6-1
2R: Stove [3] d Hobbs 6-2 6-3
2R: Bohm d Simionescu 6-3 1-6 6-0
2R: Jausovec [8] d Zwaan 6-2 6-4
2R: Reid [4] d Harford 6-3 6-3
2R: Ruzici [5] d Thompson 6-0 6-3
2R: Wade [2] d Hunt 6-2 6-4

QF: Evert [1] d Hanika 6-3 6-4
QF: Stove [3] d Bohm 6-1 6-2
QF: Reid [4] d Jausovec [8] 6-3 6-4
QF: Ruzici [5] d Wade [2] 6-3 6-4

SF: Stove [3] d Evert [1] def.
SF: Ruzici [5] d Reid [4] 7-5 6-4

F: Virginia Ruzici [5] d. Betty Stove [3] 5-7 6-2 7-5

DF: Stove/Wade d Kloss/Ruddell 6-0 7-6

The richest indoor women's event in Europe for 1978.

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 08:37 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #51 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week October 23-29

Oct 23-29 Filderstadt GER Porsche Classic

Surface: Indoor
Prize money=$35,000

Draw=32

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d. Elke Renz 6-0 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d. Elly Vessies 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Tine Zwaan [Q] d. Petra van Oyen 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Sabina Simmonds d. Brigitte Cuypers [7] 6-0 5-7 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec [4] d. Jackie Fayter 6-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Rene Blount d. Marie Pinterova 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Jeanne Evert 6-1 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt [6] d. Glynis Coles

1R: Nina Bohm d. Renata Tomanova [8] 7-5 6-1
1R: Tanya Harford d. Cynthia Ashling 6-2 6-2
1R: Iris Riedel d. Katja Ebbinghaus 7-5 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici [3] d. Kate Glancy 6-2 6-2
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Joanne Russell [5] 6-2 6-3
1R: Jutta Diesslin [Q] d. Anthea Cooper [Q] 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Michele Gurdal 7-6 6-3
1R: Betty Stove [2] Marlie Buehler 6-3 6-4

2R: Austin [1] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-1
2R: Simmonds d. Zwaan [Q] 7-6 6-4
2R: Jausovec [4] d. Blount 6-3 6-3
2R: Hunt [6] d. Hanika 6-3 7-5
2R: Bohm d. Harford 7-6 4-6 6-2
2R: Ruzici [3] d. Riedel 6-3 7-6
2R: Eisterlehner d. Diesslin [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: Stove [2] d. Walsh 6-3 6-4

QF: Austin [1] d. Simmonds 6-1 6-0
QF: Jausovec [8] d. Hunt [6] 7-6 6-4
QF: Ruzici [3] d. Bohm 5-7 7-6 6-3
QF: Stove [2] d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-3

SF: Austin [1] d. Jausovec [4] 7-6 6-1
SF: Stove [2] d. Ruzici [3] 2-6 6-3 7-6

F: Tracy Austin [1] d. Betty Stove [2] 6-3 6-3

DF: Austin/Stove d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-3 6-2

Austin turns pro and wins her first big event, including a car which she isn't old enough to drive!


Oct 23-29 Tokyo JPN Fred Perry Japan Open

Surface: Clay
Prize money=$16,000

Draw=16

1R: Ann Kiyomura [1] d. Kyoko Hatanaka 6-4 7-5
1R: Naoko Sato d. Kym Ruddell 7-6 6-0
1R: Pat Bostrom d. M. Matsushima 6-4 6-3
1R: Kyoko Nomura d. Marcie Louie 7-5 7-5

1R: Fumiko Furuhashi d. K. Nakagawa 6-3 7-5
1R: K. Fukuoka d. Halle Sparre-Viragh 6-2 6-4
1R: Nancy Weigel d. C. Teshima 6-2 6-2
1R: Sonoe Yonezawa [2] d. Kumiko Okamoto 6-1 6-2

QF: Kiyomura [1] d. Sato 6-4 6-0
QF: Nomura d. Bostrom 7-5 6-3
QF: Fukuoka d. Furuhashi 6-1 6-2
QF: Yonezawa [2] d. Weigel 6-2 6-0

SF: Kiyomura [1] d. Nomura 6-1 6-1
SF: Yonezawa [2] d. Fukuoka 6-1 6-2

F: Ann Kiyomura [1] d Sone Yonezawa [2] 6-4 6-3

DF Bostrom/Ruddell split with Kiyomura/Sato due to rain.

October 29, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

F: Linda Cassell d Robyn Knobel 3-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 08:52 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #52 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

Week October 30 - November 5

October 30-November 5, River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Prize money=$35,000
Part of the Colgate Grand Prix

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Regina Marsikova (Cz) [1] d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Carrie Meyer (US) d. Cynthia Ashling (US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Susana Villaverde 6-1 7-5
1R: Helle Sparre-Viragh (Den) [8] d. Diane Desfor (US) 2-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) [5] d. Silvana Urroz (Chile) 7-6 5-7 6-3
1R: Hana Strachonova (Cz) d. Renee Blount (US) 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Emilse Rapponi d. Jane Stratton (US) 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Marcela Voyame d. Vivianna Gonzalez [4] 6-4 6-1

1R: Caroline Stoll (US) [2] d. Marta Fernandez Ruiz 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Medrado (Bra) d. Claudia Casabianca 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Elly Vessies (Neth) d. Pat Bostrom (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Laura DuPont (US) [6] d. Marcela DeGregorio 6-1 6-0
1R: Brigitte Simon (Fra) [7] d. Pat Gomez 6-3 6-1
1R: Ivanna Madruga d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Laura Giussani d. Donna Ganz (US) 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Jeanne Duvall (US) [3] d. Marlie Buehler (US) 6-1 7-5

2R: Marsikova [1] d. Meyer 6-0 7-5
2R: Doerner d. Sparre-Viragh [8] 6-4 6-1
2R: Durr [5] d. Strachonova 6-4 6-2
2R: Rapponi d. Voyame 6-2 6-1

2R: Stoll [2] d. Medrado 6-4 6-3
2R: Vessies d. DuPont [6] 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Madruga d. Simon [7] 6-4 6-1
2R: Guissiani d. Duvall [3] 7-6 7-6

QF: Marsikova [1] d. Doerner 6-0 6-3
QF: Rapponi d. Durr [5] 6-2 3-3 retired
QF: Stoll [2] d. Vessies 6-0 6-1
QF: Madruga d. Guissiani 6-2 6-4

SF: Rapponi d. Marsikova [1] 6-3 7-6
SF: Stoll [2] d. Madruga 7-5 7-5

FI: Caroline Stoll (US) [2] d. Emilse Rapponi 6-3 6-2

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Laura DuPont (US)/Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Cynthia Ashling (US)/Marlie Buehler (US)6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Beatriz Villaverde/Susana Villaverde d. Claudia Casabianca/Brigitte Simon (Fra) 6-1 6-3
1R: Renee Blount (US)/Diane Desfor (US) d. Hella Sparre-Viragh (Den)/Silvana Urroz (Chile) 6-2 7-6
1R: Pat Bostrom (US)/Elly Vessies (Neth) d. Jeanne DuVall (US)/Donna Ganz (US) 6-3 6-1

1R: Kathy Harter (US)/Caroline Stoll (US) d. Laura Giussani/Marcela Voyame 6-2 6-1
1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Hana Strachonova (Cz) d. Marta Galli/Pat Gomez 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Carrie Meyer (US)/Jane Stratton (US) d. Pat Medrado (Bra)/Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) 6-0 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Ivanna Madruga/Emilse Rapponi ????

QF: DuPont/Marsikova d. Villverde/Villverde 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Blount/Desfor d. Bostrom/Vessies 6-2 6-2
QF: Harter/Stoll d. Doerner/Strach0nova 6-1 6-2
QF: Durr/Ziegenfuss d. Meyer/Stratton 6-0 7-5

SF: DuPont/Marsikova d. Blount/Desfor 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Durr/Ziegenfuss d. Harter/Stoll 6-1 6-2

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Laura DuPont (US)/Regina Marsikova (Cz) 1-6 6-4 6-3

Source: World Tennis, February 1979 issue, page 75 provides the scores and names. I rely on the ITF for seedings in singles.

Draw notes: WT follows Hana Strachanova (Cz) and not Strachonova, which is used here.

-----

November 3-5 Wightman Cup, London, England (Indoors on Carpet)
Venue: Royal Albert Hall

Great Britain d. US 4-3

Chris Evert d Sue Barker 6-2 6-1
Michele Tyler d Pam Shriver 5-7 6-3 6-3
Virginia Wade d Tracy Austin 3-6 7-5 6-3

Austin/King d Hobbs/Mappin 6-2 4-6 6-2

Evert d Wade 6-0 6-1
Barker d Austin 6-3 3-6 6-0
Barker/Wade d Evert/Shriver 6-0 5-7 6-4

4,000 pack the Royal Albert Hall to see a dramatic finish.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 12th, 2018 at 04:04 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #53 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week November 6-12

Nov 6-12 Clearwater FL Florida Federal Open

Surface: Clay
Prize money=$75,000

Draw=32

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Zenda Liess 6-1 6-3
1R: Stacy Margolin d. Laura Dupont 6-1 6-3
1R: Beth Norton d. Anne Smith 6-4 6-4
1R: Regina Marsikova [7] d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade [3] d. Caroline Stoll 6-4 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Betsy Nagelsen 0-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Barbara Hallquist d. Peanut Louie 6-3 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid [6] d. Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-4

1R: Rene Blount d. Betty Stove [5] 6-2 6-2
1R: Lea Antonoplis d. Ruta Gerulaitis 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeanne Duvall d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Lele Forood 6-1 6-1
1R: Anne White d. Glynis Coles 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Bettina Bunge 4-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez d. Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Marlie Buehler def.

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Margolin 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Marsikova [7] d. Norton 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Wade [3] d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-1
2R: Reid [6] d. Hallquist 6-4 6-2
2R: Blount d. Antonoplis 7-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Turnbull [4] d. Duvall def.
2R: White d. J. Evert 6-0 7-6
2R: Fernandez d. Goolagong-Cawley [2] def.

QF: Marsikova [7] d. Navratilova [1] 6-3 7-6
QF: Wade [3] d. Reid [6] 6-3 7-5
QF: Turnbull [4] d. Blount 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: Fernandez d. White 7-5 7-5

SF: Wade [3] d. Marsikova [7] 2-6 6-0 6-3
SF: Fernandez d. Turnbull [4] 7-6 5-7 6-0

F: Virginia Wade [3] d. Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 7-6

DF: Navratilova/A. Smith d. Reid/Turnbull 7-6 6-3


Nov 6-11 Slazenger Tournament, Palace Courts, Torquay

QF: Ann Jones d. Vernica Burton 6-2 6-0
QF: Fiona Moffitt d. Anette Coe 4-6 6-3 7-6
QF: Corinne Molesworth d. Kate Brasher 6-2 6-3
QF: Winnie Wooldridge d. Debbie Parker 6-1 6-1

SF: Moffitt d. Jones def.
SF: Molesworth d. Wooldridge 6-3 4-6 6-3

F: Corinne Molesworth d. Fiona Moffitt 2-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Brasher/Parker d. Lloyd/Davies 6-7 6-0 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 08:55 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #54 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week November 13-19

Nov 14-19 Palm Springs COLGATE SERIES CHMPS

Surface: Hard
Prize money=$250,000

Round Robin, Draw=8

Group 1 (Red)
RR: Virginia Ruzici d. Kerry Reid 7-6 6-2
RR: Chris Evert d. Regina Marsikova 6-3 6-4
RR: Evert d. Ruzici 6-1 6-3
RR: Reid d. Marsikova 7-6 6-0

Group 2 (Blue)

RR Martina Navratilova d. Betty Stove 6-1 6-0
RR Virginia Wade d. Wendy Turnbull 3-6 7-5 6-3
RR Navratilova d. Wade 6-2 6-1
RR Stove d. Turnbull 2-6 7-5 7-5

Playoffs for semis
RR: Ruzici d. Stove 6-2 6-2
RR: Wade d. Reid 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Evert d. Wade 6-2 6-2
SF: Navratilova d. Ruzici 6-4 6-4

F: Chris Evert d Martina Navratilova 6-3 6-3

Doubles Draw=4

SF: Reid/Turnbull d Jausovec/Ruzici 7-6 6-1
SF: King/Navratilova d Durr/Wade 7-6 7-5

DF: King/Navratilova d Reid/Turnbull 6-3 6-4

3rd most prestigous event after Wimbledon and the US. Round robin double elimination format until semis.

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 09:00 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #55 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

Week of November 20-26

Novenber 21-25 Gunze Classic, Kobe and Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

Prize money=$150,000 (125,000 per Dolan) split between men and women

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Jeanne Evert (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 6-1
1R: Katrhy May (US) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Tracy Austin (US) [2] d. Anne Smith (US) 6-0 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Ruzici 6-4 6-3
SF: Austin [2] d. May 6-3 6-2

FI: Tracy Austin (US) [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 6-1 6-1

Doubles (Draw=4)

FI: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove (Neth) d. Tracy Austin (US)/Kathy May (US) 4-6 7-6 6-3

Austin takes home a cool $20,000 and puts a major dent in Martina Navratilova's confidence.

-----

Novemner 20-26 Christchurch Invitational, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

Prize money=$35,000
Part of the 1979 Colgate Grand Prix

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Regina Marsikova(Cz) [1] - bye
1R: Wendy Barlow d. Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Bostrom (US) d. Sone Yonezawa (Jap) 6-2 6-0
1R: Iris Riedel (Ger)-bye
1R: Anne Hobbs (GB)- bye
1R: Nina Bohm (Swe) d. Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1R: Brigitte Simon (Fra) d. Alexabdra Vallejo 7-6 6-1
1R: Helle Viragh (Den) [5]-bye

1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [3] d. Anne-Mette Soeremsen (Den) 7-5 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh (US)-bye
1R: Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Monica Simmen (Sui) 6-4 6-0
1R: Sabina Simmonds (Ita) -bye
1R: Lea Antonoplis (US)-bye
1R: Kyoko Nomura (Jap) d. Anne Marie Ruegg (Sui) 6-2 6-2
1R: Gail Lovera (Fra) d. Dorte Ekner (Den) 6-0 3-6 7-5
1R: Michelle Tyler (US) [7] - bye

1R: Michele Gurdal [6] - bye
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d. Brenda Perry 6-2 6-4
1R: Hana Strachonova - bye
1R: Raquel Giascafre d. Frederique Tibault 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Marjorie Blackwood - bye
1R: Judy Chaloner d. Sue Saliba 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Petra Delhees 6-3 7-6
1R: Lesley Hunt [4] - bye

1R: Ivanna Madruga [8] - bye
1R: Daniela Marzano d. Vivianna Gonzalez 4-1 retired
1R: Jane Stratton Chris Newton 7-5 6-3
1R: Amanda Tobin - bye
1R: Sylvia Hanika Claudia Casabianca 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Whytcross - bye
1R: Elisabeth Ekblom - bye
1R: Renata Tomanova [2] - bye

2R: Marsikova [1] d. Barlow 6-3 7-5
2R: Riedel d. Bostrom 6-1 6-2
2R: Hobbs d. Bohm 6-3 6-0
2R: Viragh [5] d. Simon 7-5 6-7 6-3
2R: Walsh d. Mandlikova [3] 6-3 6-2
2R: Sato d. Simmonds 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Antonoplis d. Nomura 6-4 6-4
2R: Lovera d. Tyler [7] 6-2 2-0 retired

2R: Wikstedt d. Gurdal]6] 6-2 6-4
2R: Strachonova d. Giascafre 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Chaloner d. Blackwood 6-1 6-3
2R: Hunt [4] d. Eisterlehner 6-0 2-6 6-3
2R: Madruga [8] d. Marzano 6-4 6-1
2R: Stratton d. Tobin 6-4 1-6 7-6
2R: Hanika d. Whytcross 6-3 6-3
2R: Tomanova [2] d. Ekblom 6-1 6-2

3R: Marsikova [1] d. Riedel 6-1 6-1
3R: Hobbs d. Viragh [5] 6-3 6-0
3R: Sato d. Walsh 6-3 6-2
3R: Antonoplis d. Lovera 6-4 6-4

3R: Wikstedt d. Strachonova 6-0 2-6 6-4
3R: Hunt [4] d. Chaloner 6-3 7-5
3R: Stratton d. Madruga [8] 3-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Hanika d. Tomanova [2] 7-5 6-2

QF: Marsikova [1] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-3
QF: Antonoplis d. Sato 6-2 6-3
QF: Wikstedt d. Hunt [4] 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Hanika d. Stratton 6-2 6-1

SF: Marsikova [1] d. Antonoplis 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Hanika d. Wikstedt 6-1 6-2

FI: Regina Marsikova (Cz) [1] d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) 6-2 6-1

DF: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Sharon Walsh (US) d. Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)/Sylvia Hanika (Ger) 6-1 7-5

Note: Confirm the surface if possible. It is a clay court type of draw!

-----

Nov 21-26 Brisbane AUS Queensland Open

QF: Sue Barker d Debbie Freeman 6-3 6-1
QF: Pat Coleman Gregg d Leane Harrison 7-5 6-4
QF: Christine O Neil d Keryn Pratt 6-1 6-1
QF: Elly Vessies d C Draper 6-1 6-1

SF: Barker d Coleman Gregg 6-0 6-2
SF: O'Neil d Vessies 6-3 6-3

F: Sue Barker d Christine O Neil 6-1 6-3

DF: Zwaan Tine/Vessies d Barker/Paish 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 11th, 2018 at 04:22 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #56 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week November 27 - December 3

Nov 27-Dec 3 Melbourne AUS FEDERATION CUP

Qualifying

Ireland d. Finland 2-1

Pirjo Ojala d Jo Sheridan 6-4 3-6 6-3
Helen Lennon d. Elina Durchman 6-2 2-6 6-1
Davy/Lennon d. Durchman/Ojala 6-3 6-2

South Korea d Chinese Taipe 3-0

Nam-Sook Kim d. Chiu-Mei Ho 6-0 6-0
Duk-Hee Lee d. Hsiu-Tsuan Wen 6-3 6-1
Lee/Yang d Hsieh/Lee 6-0 6-0

Philippines d Thailand 3-0

Gladys Imperial d Chalada Wattana 7-5 6-3
Marisa Sanchez d Suthasini Sirikaya 7-6 6-3
de La Rosa/Imperial d Wattana/Hoonsiri 6-3 6-1


First Round


United States d South Korea [Q] 3-0

Tracy Austin d Kyeong-Mi Choi 6-0 6-0
Chris Evert d Yoon-Ja Han 6-1 6-0
Evert/King d Cha/Choi 6-1 6-0

New Zealand d Canada 3-0

Brenda Perry d Wendy Barlow 4-6 11-9 6-2
Judy Chaloner d Marjorie Blackwood 5-7 6-4 7-5
Chaloner/Newton d Barlow/Senn 6-4 6-3

Argentina d Denmark 2-1

Raquel Giscafre d Anne-Mette Soerensen 6-2 6-4
Ivanna Madruga d Dorte Ekner 11-9 2-6 6-4
Ekner/Viragh d Gonzalez/Madruga 9-7 7-5

France d Sweden 2-1

Gail Lovera d Elisabeth Ekblom 6-3 6-3
Francoise Durr d Nina Bohm 6-4 6-1
Bohm/Ekblom d Simon/Thibault 6-2 6-2

Czechoslovakia d Portugal 3-0

Renata Tomanova d Conceicao Rio 6-0 6-0
Regina Marsikova d Leonora Peralta 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova/Strachanova d Lencastre/Peralta 6-1 6-1

Indonesia d Phillippines [Q] 2-1

Lita Sugiarto d Imperial 6-2 6-3
Sanchez d Yolanda Sumarno 4-6 6-0 6-0
Sugiarto/Sumarno d Imperial/Sanchez 6-1 6-2

West Germany d Brazil 3-0

Sylvia Hanika d Vera Lucia Giugni 6-0 6-1
Heidi Eisterlehner d Pat Medrado 6-3 3-6 6-1
Ebbinghaus/Hanika d Giugni/Medrado 6-3 6-4

Great Britain d Spain 3-0

Virginia Wade d Carmen Perea 6-8 6-1 6-2
Sue Barker d Monica Alvarez 6-0 10-8
Hobbs/Tyler d Alvarez/Perea 8-6 2-6 6-2

Soviet Union d Austria

Natasha Chmyreva d Uschi Ulrich 6-0 6-2
Olga Morozova d Helena Wimmer 6-1 6-0
Chmyreva/Eliseenko d Hugel/Ulrich 6-1 6-3

Yugoslavia d Norway 3-0

Nenni Delmestre d Bente Kjolstad 6-0 6-3
Mima Jausovec d Ellen Grindvold 6-1 6-2
Delmestre/Jausovec d Grindvold/Kjolstad 3-6 6-3 6-2

Romania d Italy 2-1

Daniela Marzano d Florenta Mihai 6-3 8-6
Virginia Ruzici d Sabina Simmonds 6-1 3-6 6-1
Ruzici/Simionescu d Marzano/Simmonds 6-4 6-2

Switzerland d Ireland 3-0

Isabelle Villiger d Sheridan 6-1 6-0
Petra Delhees d Lennon 6-1 6-0
Ruegg/Simmen d Davy/Lennon 10-8 6-3

Netherlands d Mexico 3-0

Elly Vessies d Alina Baraldi 6-1 6-3
Betty Stove d Alejandra Vallejo 6-2 6-3
Stove/Zwaan d Baraldi/Vallejo 6-1 6-2

Chile d Uruguay 3-0

Silvana Urroz d Lucia Bruce 6-4 6-2
Leyla Musalem d Carla Guarino de Galeazzi 6-1 6-3
Musalem/Urroz d Guarino de Galeazzi/Roverano 6-1 6-2

Japan d Israel 3-0

Kiyoko Nomura d Hagit Zubary 6-4 6-3
Naoko Sato d Paulina Peled 6-1 6-4
Nomura/Sato d Peled/Zubary 3-6 6-2 6-4

Australia d Belgium 3-0

Dianne Fromholtz d Monique van Haver 6-0 6-0
Wendy Turnbull d Michele Gurdal 6-1 6-1
Reid/Turnbull d Gurdal/van Haver 6-2 8-6


Second Round


United States d New Zealand 3-0

Austin d Perry 6-1 6-2
Evert d Chaloner 6-1 6-1
Evert/King d Chaloner/Newton 6-1 6-1

France d Argentina 3-0

Lovera d Giscafre 6-1 6-3
Durr d Madruga 6-4 6-2
Simon/Thibault d Casabianca/Giscafre 6-4 3-6 6-2

Czechoslovakia d Indonesia 3-0

Tomanova d Sugiarto 6-3 9-7
Marsikova d Sumarno 6-2 6-1
Mandlikova/Strachanova d Sugiarto/Sumarno 7-5 6-1

Great Britain d West Germany 2-1

Hanika d Barker 6-3 6-2
Wade d Eisterlehner 6-0 6-3
Barker/Wade d Ebbinghaus/Hanika 6-3 6-0

Soviet Union d Yugoslavia 3-0

Chmyreva d Delmestre 6-1 6-0
Morozova d Jausovec 6-1 6-0
Chmyreva/Eliseenko d Delmestre/Jausovec 6-2 6-3

Romania d Switzerland 2-1

Delhees d Mihai 6-1 6-4
Ruzici d Ruegg 6-3 11-9
Ruzici/Simionescu d Delhees/Simmen 8-6 6-2

Netherlands d Chile 3-0

Vessies d Urroz 6-0 6-4
Stove d Musalem 6-4 6-4
Stove/Zwaan d Musalem/Urroz 6-1 6-1

Australia d Japan 3-0

Fromholtz d Nomura 6-2 6-3
Kerry Reid d Sato 6-2 6-3
Reid/Turnbull d Nomura/Sato 6-2 6-4


Quarterfinals


United States d France 3-0

Austin d Thibault 6-4 6-3
Evert d Simon 6-2 6-2
Evert/King d Durr/Lovera 5-7 6-3 6-2

Great Britain d Czechoslovakia 2-1

Tyler d Marsikova 9-7 2-6 6-3
Tomanova d Wade 4-6 6-3 6-4
Barker/Wade d Mandlikova/Tomanova 8-6 7-5

Soviet Union d Romania 3-0

Chmyreva d Mihai 8-6 6-4
Morozova d Ruzici 6-4 4-3 ret.
Chmyreva/Eliseenko d Romanov/Simionescu 6-1 6-4

Australia d Netherlands 3-0

Reid d Vessies 6-1 6-1
Turnbull d Stove 6-2 6-3
Reid/Turnbull d Stove/Zwaan 6-2 6-4


Semifinals


United States d Great Britain 3-0

Austin d Tyler 6-1 6-1
Evert d Wade 6-2 6-4
Casals/King d Barker/Hobbs 1-6 6-3 6-4

Australia d Soviet Union 2-1

Reid d Chmyreva 7-5 6-4
Morozova d Turnbull 6-1 8-6
Reid/Turnbull d Chmyreva/Morozova 6-4 6-2


FINAL

United States d Australia 2-1

Kerry Reid d Tracy Austin 6-3 6-3
Chris Evert d Wendy Turnbull 3-6 6-1 6-1
Evert/King d Reid/Turnbull 4-6 6-1 6-4

Morozova returns after giving birth to her first child in May and beats 3 top ten players. Billie jean King is the star as she and Chris barely edge out the aussies before a partisan crowd of 6,000 at Kooyong.


Nov 27-Dec 3 Johannesburg RSA South African Open

F: Brigitte Cuypers d Linda Siegel 6-1 6-0

????Dates uncertain but must be around the South African Open.


East London, Border Championships - not completed


Durban, Natal.

F: Alison McMillan (RSA) d Elizabeth Vlotman (RSA) 7-5 6-2


Port Elizabeth, Eastern Province Champs:

F: Hambridge d Rita Agassi (USA) 6-1 6-0


Dec Orange Free State Chapionships Bloemfontein RSA

F: Elizabeth Vlotman & Lesley Charles divided

DF: Charles/Harford d Hambridge/Agassi 6-4 6-2


Cape Town, Western Province Champs:

F: Lesley Charles d Rita Agassi 6-3 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 09:11 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #57 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week December 4-10

Dec 4-10 Sydney AUS Sydney Toyota Classic

Surface: Grass
Prize money=$75,000

Draw=64

1R: Virginia Wade [1] d. Silvana Urroz 6-3 6-3
1R: Kaye Hallam d. Helle Viragh 7-6 2-6 7-5
1R: Hana Strachonova Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-4
1R: Gail Lovera d. Sue Saliba 6-1 6-3
1R: Rene Blount d. Brigitte Simon 6-3 6-2
1R: Tine Zwaan d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-2
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Keryn Pratt 6-7 7-5 7-5
1R: Regina Marsikova [5] d. Naoko Sato 6-4 6-3

1R: Kerry Reid [3] d. Merrilyn Robinson 6-2 6-3
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-4
1R: Nina Bohm d. Kim Sands 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss d. Christine Matison 6-2 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Iris Riedel 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Sawyer d. Diane Evers score???
1R: Sabina Simmonds d. Raquel Giascafre def.
1R: Marise Kruger [8] d. Lea Antonoplis 6-4 6-3

1R: Renata Tomanova [7] d. Anne Marie Ruegg 6-2 6-3
1R: Hana Mandlikova d. Jane Stratton 6-2 6-1
1R: Daniela Marzano d. Judy Chaloner 6-4 7-5
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Rosie Casals 7-5 6-3
1R: Michelle Tyler d. Cynthia Doerner 6-4 6-4
1R: Michele Gurdal d. Lew Harrison 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Frederique Tibault d. Katja Ebbinghaus 7-5 7-6
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [4] d. Elisabeth Ekblom 6-4 6-1

1R: Mima Jausovec [6] d. Mimi Wikstedt 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Glaucia Langela d. Elly Vessies 6-4 6-4
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Pat Bostrom 6-2 6-4
1R: Brenda Perry d. Kym Ruddell 6-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Beth Norton 6-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Amanda Tobin d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-4 6-4
1R: Chris O'Neill d. Pat Coleman 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [2] d. Petra Delhees 6-2 6-3

2R: Wade [1] d. Hallam 6-1 6-3
2R: Strachonova d. Lovera 6-1 6-2
2R: Blount d. Zwaan 6-3 6-3
2R: Marsikova [5] d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-7 6-3
2R: Reid [3] d. Mihai 6-1 6-2
2R: Bohm d. Kloss 6-0 7-6
2R: Hunt d. Sawyer 6-4 6-2
2R: Simmonds d. Kruger [8] 6-4 6-0

2R: Mandlikova d. Tomanova [7] 7-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Marzano d. Hobbs 6-4 7-5
2R: Tyler d. Gurdal 6-3 6-2
2R: Fromholtz [4] d. Tibault 6-3 6-2
2R: Jausovec [6] d. Langela 0-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Hanika d. Perry 6-4 7-5
2R: Walsh d. Tobin 6-4 6-4
2R: Turnbull [2] d. O'Neill 7-6 6-2

3R: Wade [1] d. Strachonova 6-2 4-6 6-4
3R: Marsikova [5] d. Blount 6-4 6-2
3R: Reid [3] d. Bohm 6-3 6-2
3R: Hunt d. Simmonds 6-1 6-4
3R: Mandlikova d. Marzano 6-4 6-1
3R: Fromholtz [4] d. Tyler 6-3 6-1
3R: Hanika d. Jausovec [6] 7-6 7-6
3R: Turnbull [2] d. Walsh 6-1 6-1

QF: Wade [1] d. Marsikova [5] 6-3 6-7 86
QF: Reid [3] d. Hunt 6-3 6-0
QF: Fromholtz [4] d. Mandlikova 6-3 7-6
QF: Turnbull [2] d. Hanika 6-2 6-2

SF: Reid [3] d. Wade [1] 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Fromholtz [4] d. Turnbull [2] 6-3 6-7 6-2

F: Dianne Fromholtz [4] d. Kerry Reid [3] 6-1 1-6 6-4

DF: Reid/Turnbull d. Chaloner/Hobbs 6-2 4-6 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 09:13 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #58 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week December 11-17

Dec 11-17 Adelaide AUS South Australian Open

Surface: Grass
Prize money=$50,000

Qualifying

Q1: M Pekovich d. Isabelle Villiger 6-1 6-3
Q1: J Barrett d. L Hawkins 6-4 7-5

Q1: Christianne Jolissaint d. Chapman 6-4 6-4
Q1: Chris Matison d. Haegel 6-0 7-5
Q1: D Eastburn d. D Rice 6-4 6-0

Q1: Jenny Gardiner d. D Berkinshaw 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q1: Monique Van Haver d. Jenny Walker 6-3 6-4
Q1: Uschi Ulrich d. L Bruce 6-0 6-0

Q1: P Ferguson d. S Alpens 6-1 6-1

Q2: M Pekovich d. J Campbell 6-1 2-6 6-3
Q2: Annina Von Planta d. S Morton 6-2 6-4
Q2: Brigitte Hermanssen d. J Barrett 6-0 6-4
Q2: Tine Zwaan d. M Lonergan* 6-0 6-1
Q2: Jolissaint d. S Lee 5-7 6-3 6-1
Q2: Matison d. Lonergan* 6-0 6-1
Q2: Brenda Perry d. B Wimmer 6-2 6-2
Q2: Lise Senn d. D Eastburn 6-3 7-6

Q2: Gardiner d. R Gene 6-1 6-1
Q2: Van Haver d. M Stewart 6-2 6-1
Q2: Judy Tegart Dalton d. Anthea Cooper 6-2 6-3
Q2: Marlies Buehler d. Ulrich 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Merrilyn Robinson d. Linda Cassell 7-6 6-1
Q2: Dorte Ekner d. Bente Kjolstad 6-2 6-2
Q2: Sally Pinchbeck d. R Henningsen 6-3 6-3
Q2: Chris Newton d. P Ferguson 6-7 6-3 6-4

Q3: Von Planta d. Pekovich 6-2 7-6
Q3: Hermanssen d. Zwaan 6-4 4-6 10-8
Q3: Jolissaint d. Matison 6-4 1-6 6-2
Q3: Perry d. Senn ?
Q3: Gardiner d. Van Haver ?
Q3: Buehler d. Tegart Dalton ?
Q3: M Robinson d. Ekner ?
Q3: Newton d. Pinchbeck ?

Maindraw=64

1R: Kerry Reid [1] d. Brenda Perry [Q] 6-2 7-6
1R: Nina Bohm d. Jane Gardiner [Q] 7-6 6-7 7-5
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Pam Whytcross 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Daniela Marzano d. Raquel Giscafre 6-2 6-4
1R: Hana Strachonova d. Sabina Simmonds 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Silvana Urroz d. Pat Bostrom 6-1 6-4
1R: Petra Delhees d. Annina von Planta [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt [5] d. Chris Newton [Q] 6-1 7-5

1R: Regina Marsikova [3] d. Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-1
1R: Sue Saliba d. Marlie Buehler [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Diane Evers 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d. Frederique Thibault 7-5 2-6 108
1R: Hana Mandlikova d. Monica Simmen 6-2 6-1
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Kaye Hallam 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Jane Stratton 7-5 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova [6] d. Mary Sawyer 6-4 6-3

1R: Ilana Kloss [8] d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-0 6-4
1R: Michele Gurdal d. Helle Viragh 6-3 6-1
1R: Lea Antonoplis d. Anne Marie Ruegg 1-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Naoko Sato d. Wendy Paish 6-4 6-4
1R: Kim Sands d. Glaucia Langela 6-3 6-1
1R: Amanda Tobin d. Lew Harrison 6-2 6-0
1R: Chris O'Neill d. Elisabeth Ekblom 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Diane Fromholtz [4] d. Katja Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-3 6-3

1R: Marise Kruger [7] d. Lise Senn [LL] 6-3 6-0
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d. C Draper 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: B Hermansson [Q] d. Monique van Haver [LL] 7-5 6-1
1R: Rene Blount d. Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-2
1R: Beth Norton d. Kym Ruddell 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Christine Jolissaint [Q] d. Keryn Pratt 6-4 6-4
1R: Judy Chaloner d. M Robinson [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d. J Fenwick 6-1 6-3

2R: Reid [1] d. Bohm 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Hanika d. Marzano 6-4 7-6
2R: Strachonova d. Urroz 7-5 6-7 6-3
2R: Hunt [5] d. Delhees 6-4 6-2
2R: Marsikova [3] d. Saliba 6-3 6-3
2R: Hobbs d. Blackwood 6-2 6-2
2R: Mandlikova d. Doerner 6-0 6-2
2R: Tomanova [6] d. Mihai 6-2 7-6

2R: Kloss [8] d. Gurdal 7-5 6-3
2R: Antonoplis d. Sato 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Sands d. Tobin 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: O'Neil d. Fromholtz [4] 6-3 6-1
2R: Wikstedt d. Kruger [7] 6-3 6-3
2R: Hermansson d. Blount 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Norton d. Jolissaint 7-5 7-6
2R: Casals [2] d. Chaloner 6-4 2-6 7-5

3R: Reid [1] d. Hanika 6-3 6-4
3R: Hunt [5] d. Strachonova 6-1 7-5
3R: Hobbs d. Marsikova [3] 6-4 6-2
3R: Mandlikova d. Tomanova [6] 7-5 6-3
3R: Kloss [8] d. Antonpolis 6-2 6-7 86
3R: O'Neil d. Sands 5-7 6-3 6-1
3R: Hermansen d. Wikstedt 6-4 7-5
3R: Norton d. Casals [2] 7-6 6-4

QF: Reid [1] d. Hunt [5] 7-5 6-1
QF: Mandlikova d. Hobbs 7-5 6-4
QF: Kloss [8] d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
QF: Norton d. Hermansen 7-6 6-2

SF: Reid [1] d. Mandlikova 5-7 7-5 6-1
SF: Norton d. Kloss [8] 7-6 6-2

F: Kerry Reid [1] d. Beth Norton 7-5 6-7 6-1

DF: Hunt/Walsh d. Kloss/Kruger 6-2 6-2

-----

December 16-17 Emeron Cup, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors on Carpet)

Prize money=$200.000
A sanctioned WTA Exhibition

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Chris Evert (US) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-2

FI: Chris Evert (US) d. Martina Navratilova 7-5 6-2

3rd place: Wade d. Goolagong 7-6 6-4

Santioned by the WTA. 5,500 for finals. Play is close until a debated call in Chris's favor at 5-4 up gets to Martina, who said,"That bad call cost me the set and probably the match" After the 70 minute final Evert declares, 'I'm skipping the Australian Open because I'm too tired to play."

Prize money may have been a factor too. For this 2 day exhibition Chris earned $100,000. The entire prize money for the Australian Open is a mere $35,0000.

Sources: Dolan, page 310.

*M Lonergan and a Lonerga both lose in qualifying by the same score. This is a probable error. Ugarte/Manterola provided the qualy results.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 12th, 2018 at 03:22 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #59 of 211 (permalink) Old Mar 14th, 2012, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
Re: 1978 results

week December 18-24

Dec 18-24 Nabisco New South Wales Open , Sydney

Surface: Grass
Prize Money=$75,000

Main-Draw=32

1R: Wendy Turnbull [1] d. Betsy Nagelsen 3-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Anne Hobbs 6-3 6-4
1R: P Gregg d. Pam Whytcross 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Ilana Kloss [8] d. Diane Evers 6-4 6-0
1R: Nina Bohm d. Marise Kruger [4] 6-3 7-5 6-2
1R: Lea Antonopolis d. Florenta Mihai 7-5 6-2
1R: Elisabeth Ekblom d. Beth Norton 6-2 6-4
1R: Chris O'Neil d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-4

1R: Renata Tomanova [6] d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-2 6-2
1R: Jane Stratton d. Amanda Tobin 6-4 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Rene Blount 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Regina Marsikova [3] 6-4 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt [5] d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-2 6-2
1R: Hana Strachonova d. Frederique Thibault 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Daniela Marzano d. Helle Viragh 6-4 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [2] d. Michele Gurdal 6-2 6-2

2R: Turnbull [1] d. Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: Kloss [8] d. Gregg 6-2 6-0
2R: Antonopolis d. Bohm 6-4 6-7 7-6
2R: Ekblom d. O'Neil 7-5 6-4
2R: Tomanova [6] d. Stratton 6-2 6-2
2R: Walsh d. Doerner 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Hunt [5] d. Strachonova 6-3 6-0
2R: Fromholtz [2] d. Marzano 4-6 6-1 6-3

QF: Turnbull [1] d. Kloss [8] 6-2 6-4
QF: Antonopolis d. Ekblom 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Tomanova [6] d. Walsh 1-6 7-6 7-5
QF: Fromholtz [2] d. Hunt [5] 6-2 6-2

SF: Turnbull [1] d. Antonopolis 6-0 6-4
SF: Fromholtz [2] d. Tomanova [6] 6-2 6-4

F: Dianne Fromholtz [2] d. Wendy Turnbull [1] 6-2 7-5

DF: Hunt/Walsh d. Kloss/Kruger 6-2 6-1


December 31, City of Perth Championships, Australia

F L. Cooper d S. Mack 61 75

Last edited by chaton; Oct 15th, 2016 at 03:09 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #60 of 211 (permalink) Old Mar 16th, 2012, 10:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,287
                     
Re: 1978 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Ends May 14? Naples International, Naples, Italy
Brigitte Simon
in spring, Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Brigitte Simon d. Daniela Porzio Marzano ??

DF: Porzio Marzano/Smith (US) d. ??
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome