1978 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

week June 19-25

June 19-25 Eastbourne UK Colgate Eastbourne International

Surface: Grass

Draw=64

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-2
1R: Aleida Spex d. Terry Holladay 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Lea Antonoplis d. Marise Kruger 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver d. Sylvia Hanika 6-3 6-4
1R: Ann Hobbs d. Hana Strachonova 2-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Laura Dupont d. Frederique Tibault 6-2 6-2
1R: Judy Dalton d. Elly Vessies 7-5 6-1
1R: Virginia Ruzici [8] d. Cynthia Doerner 6-1 1-6 9-6

1R: Virginia Wade [3] Julie Anthony 6-3 7-6
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d. Florenta Mihai 7-6 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Leslie Turner 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Marita Redondo d. Fiona Bonicelli 6-1 6-4
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Ruta Gerulaitis 6-1 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Glynes Coles 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Diane Evers d. Sue Mappin 6-2 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [6] d. Helen Cawley 6-2 6-2

1R: Betty Stove [5] d. Lele Forood 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Anliot d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr d. Janet Newberrie 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d. Brigitte Simon 6-2 6-1
1R: Elisabeth Ekblom d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-4 6-2
1R: Susan Tolleson d. Sue Barker 7-6 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-7 7-5
1R: Billie Jean King [4] d. Mona Guerrant 7-6 6-1

1R: Tracy Austin [7] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-1 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Diane Desfor 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Michelle Tyler d. Pat Bostrom 6-1 6-0
1R: Kate Latham d. Barbara Hallquist 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Joanne Russell d. Kerry Reid 6-4 6-1
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Pam Whytcross 6-2 5-7 7-5
1R: Jeanne Duvall d. Brigitte Cuypers 7-6 1-6 7-5
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-0

2R: Evert [1] d. Spex 6-0 6-1
2R: Antonoplis d. Shriver 6-2 6-2
2R: Hobbs d. Dupont 6-3 6-7 6-1
2R: Ruzici [8] d. Dalton 6-1 6-3
2R: Wade [3] d. Nagelsen 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Hunt d. Redondo 7-5 6-4
2R: Fromholtz d. Kiyomura 6-2 6-2
2R: Turnbull [6] d. Evers 6-4 6-1

2R: Stove [5] d. Anliot 6-4 0-6 6-4
2R: Durr d. Harter 7-5 7-6
2R: Ekblom d. Tolleson 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: King [4] d. Tomanova 6-1 6-2
2R: Austin [7] d. Vermaak 6-2 7-6
2R: Tyler d. Latham 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Russell d. Fayter 6-4 6-2
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Duvall 6-2 6-0

3R: Evert [1] d. Antonoplis 6-3 6-1
3R: Hobbs d. Ruzici [8] 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Wade [3] d. Hunt 7-5 6-2
3R: Turnbull [6] d. Fromholtz 6-3 6-1
3R: Stove [5] d. Durr 6-4 6-3
3R: King [4] d. Ekblom 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Tyler d. Austin [7] 7-6 0-6 7-5
3R: Navratilova [2] d. Russell 6-1 6-4

QF: Evert [1] d. Hobbs 6-1 6-0
QF: Turnbull [6] d. Wade [3] 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: King [4] d. Stove [5] 6-4 6-4
QF: Navratilova [2] d. Tyler 7-5 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d. Turnbull [6] 3-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Navratilova [2] d. King [4] 6-4 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [2] d. Chris Evert [1] 6-4 4-6 97

Doubles

SF: Evert/Stove d. Newberry/Shriver 6-4 6-4
SF: King/Navratilova d. Reid/Turnbull 6-1 2-6 1210

DF: Evert/Stove d. King/Navratilova 6-4 6-7 7-5


June 19-25 Bank of Scotland East Championships, Edinburgh

F: Erskine d H. Lennon 6-3 6-3

DF: Lennon/Lyle d Livingstone/Thompson 7-5 6-4


June 19-25 Jackie Cooper Open,Oklahoma City

Prize money=$12,500

1R: Zenda Liess d Rosemarie Spillane 6-0 6-2
1R: Bunny Smith d Kim Sands 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Park d Jenny Gardiner 6-7 6-1 7-6
1R: Lisa Doherty d Kathy Mueller 6-4 6-1
1R: Karen Dawson d Karin Boshoff 6-4 6-1
1R: Cindy Ursich d Angela Bartzen 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Judy Hanrahan d Tina Mochizuki 7-6 6-2
1R: Kaye Hallam d Wendy Mccolskey 6-4 6-3

1R: Brenda Garcia d Cynthia Ashling 7-5 1-6 6-3
1R: Rita Agassi d Becky Bell 1-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Lili Bell d Mary Mclean 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Joyce Portman d Bettina Bunge 7-5 6-3
1R: Felicia Hutnick d Lynn Tholen 6-2 6-3
1R: Jan Mauldin d Peggy Kincaid 7-6 6-3
1R: Kay Mcdaniel d Barbara Johnston 6-1 6-2
1R: Jean Hepner d Paula Coulter 6-1 7-5

2R: Liess d Smith 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Park d Doherty 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Dawson d Ursich 6-1 6-3
2R: Hanrahan d Hallam 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Agassi d Garcia 6-1 7-6
2R: Portman d Bell 6-1 6-4
2R: Hutnick d Mauldin 6-3 6-2
2R: Mcdaniel d Hepner 6-0 6-1

QF: Liess d Park 6-3 6-4
QF: Hanrahan d Dawson 6-2 6-3
QF: Agassi d Portman 6-4 6-4
QF: Mcdaniel d Hutnick 6-0 6-1

SF: Liess d Hanrahan 6-0 7-6
SF: Agassi d Mcdaniel 6-1 6-2

F: Zenda Liess d Rita Agassi 6-3 6-4

DF: Hutnick/Mcdaniel d Liess/Smith 6-4 6-1

-----

June 20-25, Friedrichshagen, East Berlin, East Germany (Clay)
Venue: Friedrichshagener Stadion im Kurpark

FI: Ágnes Gráczol (Hun) d. Judith Szörényi (Hun) 6-4 7-5

Under the communist regime of East Germany there was no prize money in this minor event.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 4th, 2017 at 11:38 AM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

WIMBLEDON
June 26 - July 8

Qualifying

Q1: Gail Lovera d Elvira Weisenberger 6-4 6-2
Q1: Judy Chaloner d Julie Harrison 1-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sue Saliba d Nancy Yeargin 2-6 8-6 6-3
Q1: Daniela Marzano d Gwynn Sammel 6-2 6-4
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Anne Chevalier 6-4 6-1
Q1: Belinda Thompson d Wendy Paish 7-5 3-6 6-4
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Silvana Urroz 6-1 7-5
Q1: Naoko Sato d Jean Nachand 6-0 6-4

Q1: Michele Gurdal d Chris Newton 6-2 6-1
Q1: Ivanna Madruga d Erin Dignam 6-3 6-2
Q1: Leslie Allen d Riley 6-3 6-3
Q1: Rene Blount d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 1-6 6-2
Q1: Hana Mandlikova d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-1 6-4
Q1: Jane Preyer d Linda Geeves 6-2 6-4
Q1: Wendy Barlow d Beatrix Klein 6-2 6-1
Q1: Corinne Molesworth d Cathy Drury 6-1 6-3

Q1: Paulina Peled d Silvie Rual 6-2 6-2
Q1: Annette Coe d. Galt 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Cynthia Thomas d. Susan Zaro 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q1: Sally Greer d. Lisa Kearney 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Amanda Tobin d. Nerida Gregory 9-7 6-3
Q1: Claudia Casabianca d. Tory Fretz 9-8 6-1
Q1: Sue Hagey d. Kate Brasher 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d. Bev Buckley 6-2 6-1

Q1: Ilana Kloss d. Dominique Beillan 6-3 6-3
Q1: Nina Bohm d. Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-4
Q1: Clare Harrison d. Alycia Moulton 6-2 6-4
Q1: Ingrid Bentzer d. Anthea Cooper 6-4 6-3
Q1: Paula Smith* d. Nancy Weigel 6-3 6-4
Q1: Mary Sawyer d. Lindsey Beaven 6-1 6-3
Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Debbie Jevans 3-6 6-3 8-6
Q1: Kate Glancy d. Penny Moor 6-3 6-2

Q2: Chaloner d Lovera 6-3 6-2
Q2: Marzano d Saliba 6-3 6-2
Q2: Pinterova d Thompson 6-2 6-3
Q2: Ludloff d Sato 6-3 8-9 6-3
Q2: Gurdal d Madruga 7-5 3-6 6-1
Q2: Blount d Allen 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q2: Mandlikova d Preyer 6-4 6-0
Q2: Barlow d Molesworth 6-2 5-7 6-3

Q2: Peled d Coe 9-7 8-6
Q2: Greer d Thomas 6-2 2-6 15-13
Q2: Tobin d Casabianca 6-4 6-4
Q2: Blackwood d Hagey 6-2 4-6 6-3
Q2: Kloss d Bohm 6-2 6-1
Q2: Harrison d Bentzer 3-6 6-1 6-1
Q2: Smith d Sawyer 6-4 6-2
Q2: Glancy d Eisterlehner 6-3 9-8

Q3: Chaloner d Marzano 6-2 6-4
Q3: Pinterova d Ludloff 6-4 6-2
Q3: Gurdal d Blount 8-6 1-6 8-6
Q3: Barlow d Mandlikova 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Peled d Greer 6-4 5-7 6-4
Q3: Blackwood d Tobin 8-6 7-5
Q3: Kloss d Harrison 7-5 6-1
Q3: Smith d Glancy 6-4 6-2

Singles Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert (US) [1] - bye
1R: Helena Anliot (Swd) d. Frederique Thibault (Frn) 6-4 6-2
1R: Laura DuPont (US) - bye
1R: Judy Chaloner (NZ) [Q] d. Sheila McInerney (US) 97 6-4
1R: Helle Sparre-Viragh (Den) d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel (Ger) - bye
1R: Mariana Simionescu (Rom) - bye
1R: Kerry Reid (Aus) [10] d. Lea Antopolis (US) 6-2 6-4

1R: Sue Barker [14] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Tanya Harford (SA) - bye
1R: Robin Harris (US) - bye
1R: Pam Shriver (US) d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) 6-3 6-3
1R: Renata Tomanova (CZ) d. Linda Mottram 6-1 6-4
1R: Diane Evers (Aus) - bye
1R: Marie Pinterova (CZ) [Q] - bye
1R: Billie Jean King (US) [5] d. Michel Gurdal (Bel) [Q] 6-0 6-2

1R: Virginia Wade [4] d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) 6-1 6-2
1R: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) - bye
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Donna Ganz (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter (US) - bye
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis (US) d. Stephanie Tolleson (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Heather Ludloff (US) - bye
1R: Sharon Walsh (US) - bye
1R: Marita Redondo (US) [16] d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 7-5

1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [12] d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-3 6-1
1R: Joanne Russell (US) - bye
1R: Michelle Tyler - bye
1R: Helen Cawley (Aus) d. Wendy Barlow (Can) [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Carolyn Meyer (US) - bye
1R: Hana Strachonova (CZ) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-1 7-5
1R: Sue Mappin d. Pauline Peled (Isr) [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [7] - bye

1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [6] - bye
1R: Stacy Margolin (US) d. Ann Hobbs 6-1 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 6-0
1R: Lesley Charles - bye
1R: Marjorie Blackwood (Can) [Q] - bye
1R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Kathy Harter 9-8 6-0
1R: Racquel Giscafre (Arg) - bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [13] d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 6-2

1R: Regina Marsikova (CZ) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-0 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) - bye
1R: Kathy May (US) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-1 86
1R: Caroline Stoll (US) - bye
1R: Sylvia Hanika (Ger) - bye
1R: Janet Newberry (US) d. Jane Stratton (US) 7-5 6-4
1R: Lele Forood (US) d. Brigitte Simon (Frn) 6-0 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley (Aus) [3] - bye

1R: Diane Fromholtz (Aus) [8] d. Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) 8-6 6-3
1R: Mona Guerrant (US) - bye
1R: Bunny Bruning (US) - bye
1R: Terry Holladay (US) d. Kate Latham (US) 6-4 7-5
1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) - bye
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA) [Q] d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Smith (US) [Q] d. Jo Durie 6-1 9-7
1R: Marise Kruger (SA) [11] - bye

1R: Tracy Austin (US) [9] d. Diane Desfor (Aus) 6-1 6-8 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelsen (US) - bye
1R: Jeanne Duvall (US) d. Sandy Collins (US) 5-7 7-5 6-1
1R: Barbara Hallquist (US) - bye
1R: Barbara Jordan (US) d. Marcie Louie (US) 6-2 9-8
1R: Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) - bye
1R: Pam Whytcross (Aus) - bye
1R: Martina Navratilova (exile) [2] d. Julie Anthony (US) 7-5 6-1

2R: Evert [1] d. Anliot 6-1 6-0
2R: DuPont d. Chaloner [Q] 6-2 6-0
2R: Sparre-Viragh d. Riedel 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Reid [10] d. Simionescu 6-1 6-0
2R: Barker [14] d. Harford 6-1 6-3
2R: Shriver d. Harris 6-0 6-0
2R: Tomanova d. Evers 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: King [5] d. Pinterova [Q] 6-3 6-2

2R: Wade [4] d. Bowrey 6-1 6-4
2R: Vermaak d. Potter 6-0 4-6 6-2
2R: Gerulaitus d. Ludloff 6-0 6-0
2R: Redondo [16] d. Walsh 6-2 6-2
2R: Jausovec [12] d. Russell 6-2 6-2
2R: Tyler d. H. Cawley 6-3 6-4
2R: Meyer d. Strachonova 6-3 6-4
2R: Turnbull [7] d. Mappin 8-9 6-3 6-4

2R: Stove [6] d. Margolin 6-1 6-3
2R: Durr d. Charles 6-2 6-2
2R: Cuypers d. Blackwood [Q] 7-5 6-2
2R: Ruzici [13] d. Giscafre 6-3 7-5
2R: Marsikova [15] d. Hunt 9-8 4-6 6-3
2R: May d. Stoll 6-2 6-3
2R: Newberry d. Hanika 6-3 9-8
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [3] d. Forood 6-0 6-2

2R: Fromholtz [8] d. Guerrant 6-3 6-2
2R: Holladay d. Bruning 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Kloss [Q] d. Doerner 6-3 6-1
2R: Kruger [11] d. P. Smith [Q] 6-4 6-4
2R: Austin [9] d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
2R: Hallquist d. Duvall 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: B. Jordan d. Gonzalez 6-2 6-0
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Anthony 3-6 6-1 6-4

3R: Evert [1] d. DuPont 6-1 4-6 6-0
3R: Reid [10] d. Sparre-Viragh 6-0 6-4
3R: Barker [14] d. Shriver 2-6 8-6*** 7-5
3R: King [5] d. Tomanova 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Wade [4] d. Vermaak 6-4 4-6 7-5
3R: Gerulaitus d. Redondo [16] 6-0 6-2
3R: Jausovec [12] d. Tyler 2-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Turnbull [7] d. Meyer 9-8 6-1

3R: Stove [6] d. Durr 6-3 6-2
3R: Ruzici [13] d. Cuypers 86 6-4
3R: Marsikova [15] d. May 4-6 6-2 13-11*
3R: Goolagong-Cawley [3] d. Newberry 6-4 6-3
3R: Fromholtz [8] d. Holladay 3-6 6-2 7-5
3R: Kruger [11] d. Kloss 6-4 6-4
3R: Austin [9] d. Hallquist 6-3 6-3
3R: Navratilova [2] d. B. Jordan 3-6 6-1 6-4

4R: Evert [1] d. Reid [10] 6-3 6-4
4R: King [5] d. Barker [14] 6-2 6-2
4R: Wade [4] d. Gerulaitus 6-4 7-5
4R: Jausovec [12] d. Turnbull [7] 8-6 4-6 6-3
4R: Ruzici [13] d. Stove [6] 5-7 6-4 6-3
4R: Goolagong-Cawley [3] d. Marsikova [15] 6-2 6-1
4R: Kruger [11] d. Fromholtz [6] 4-6 6-4 6-3
4R: Navratilova [2] d. Austin [9] 6-2 6-3

QF: Evert [1] d. King [5] 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Wade [4] d. Jausovec [12] 6-0 6-4
QF: Goolagong-Cawley [3] d. Ruzici [13] 7-5 6-3
QF: Navratilova [2] d. Kruger [11] 6-2 6-4

SF: Evert [1] d. Wade [4] 8-6 6-2
SF: Navratilova [2] d. Goolagong-Cawley [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova [2] d. Chris Evert [1] 2-6 6-4 7-5

Draw note: Despite the Wimbledon site having Anne Smith in the qualy draw it was in fact Paula Smith.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 12th, 2018 at 02:54 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #33 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

Doubles

1R: King/Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Forood/Giscafre d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-1 6-4
1R: Antonoplis/Evers - bye
1R: Marsikova/Vessies d. Gregory/Pinterova 6-3 6-2
1R: Holladay/Smith d. Hallquist/McInerney 6-2 6-2
1R: Bostrom/Ruddell - bye
1R: Harter/Stoll d. Ekblom/Lofdahl 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Barker/Guerrant [6] - bye

1R: Reid/Turnbull [4] - bye
1R: Desfor/Galt d. Anliot/Bohm 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Saliba/Sawyer - bye
1R: Kiyomura/Mappin d. Gonzalez/Madruga 8-6 6-3
1R: Dalton/Gilchrist-Paish d. Hanika/Riedel 6-3 6-2
1R: Cuypers/Ziegenfuss - bye
1R: Nachand/Yeargin - bye
1R: Kloss/M.Kruger [8] d. Dupont/May-Teacher 6-4 6-4

1R: H.Cawley/Russell [5] - bye
1R: Meyer/Tomanova d. Jordan/Latham 6-3 6-4
1R: Stratton/Wikstedt - bye
1R: Reynolds/Sparre d. Blackwood/Teeguarden 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Acker/Anthony d. Bowrey/Lovera 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Harford/Tolleson - bye
1R: Mihai/Nagelsen d. Fromholtz/Redondo 6-2 6-4
1R: Durr/Wade [3] - bye

1R: Jausovec/Ruzici [7] d. Tyler/Vermaak 8-6 6-4
1R: Sammel/Thomas - bye
1R: Harrison/Weigel - bye
1R: Charles/Shaw d. Mandlikova/Strachonova 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Coles/Mottram d. Bruning/Walsh 6-4 7-5
1R: Hunt/Potter - bye
1R: Doerner/Gerulaitis - bye
1R: E. Goolagong-Cawley/Stove [2]* d. Newberry/Shriver 9-8 6-1

2R: King/Navratilova [1] d. Forood/Giscafre 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Antonoplis/Evers d. Marsikova/Vessies 6-4 6-3
2R: Bostrom/Ruddell d. Holladay/Smith 7-5 6-2
2R: Barker/Guerrant [6] d. Harter/Stoll 6-3 6-3
2R: Reid/Turnbull [4] d. Desfor/Galt 6-0 6-1
2R: Kiyomura/Mappin d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-0 6-1
2R: Dalton/Gilchrist-Paish d. Cuypers/Ziegenfuss 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Kloss/M.Kruger [8] d. Nachand/Yeargin 6-0 6-2

2R: H.Cawley/Russell [5] d. Meyer/Tomanova 6-3 6-3
2R: Reynolds/Sparre d. Stratton/Wikstedt 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Acker/Anthony d. Harford/Tolleson 6-2 6-3
2R: Durr/Wade [3] d. Mihai/Nagelsen 6-1 6-1
2R: Jausovec/Ruzici [7] d. Sammel/Thomas 6-4 6-4
2R: Charles/Shaw d. Harrison/Weigel 6-2 6-3
2R: Coles/Mottram d. Hunt/Potter 8-6 7-5
2R: E.Goolagong-Cawley/Stove [2] d. Doerner/Gerulaitis 6-2 6-0

3R: King/Navratilova [1] d. Antonoplis/Evers 6-1 6-4
3R: Barker/Guerrant [6] d. Bostrom/Ruddell 6-2 6-3
3R: Reid/Turnbull [4] d. Kiyomura/Mappin 7-9 7-5 6-2
3R: Kloss/M.Kruger [8] d. Dalton/Gilchrist-Paish 6-2 6-2
3R: H.Cawley/Russell [5] d. Reynolds/Sparre 6-0 4-6 6-2
3R: Durr/Wade [3] d. Acker/Anthony 6-4 6-1
3R: Jausovec/Ruzici [7] d. Charles/Shaw 7-5 7-9 6-3
3R: Coles/Mottram d. E.Goolagong-Cawley/Stove [2] w/o

QF: Barker/Guerrant [6] d. King/Navratilova [1] 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Reid/Turnbull [4] d. Kloss/M.Kruger [8] 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Durr/Wade [3] d. H.Cawley/Russell [5] 7-5 6-3
QF: Jausovec/Ruzici [7] d. Coles/Mottram 6-4 5-7 6-3

SF: Reid/Turnbull [4] d. Barker/Guerrant [6] 6-3 6-2
SF: Jausovec/Ruzici [7] d. Durr/Wade [3] 6-4 6-4

DF: Reid/Turnbull [4] d. Jausovec/Ruzici [7] 4-6 9-8(8) 6-3

Note: *E.Cawley/Stove were also listed as #5 seeds in draw, but are in the position of the #2 seed. Probably a mistake due to confusion, as H.Cawley's team was #5.

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 07:23 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
post #34 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

Mixed Doubles

Draw 52, 8 seeds, 12 byes

1R: B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] - bye
1R: R. Tomanova/J. Marks d. W. Paish/K. Hancock 6-3 7-5
1R: D. Desfor/S. Carnahan - bye
1R: L. Mottram/J. Paish d. J. Durie/C. Bradnam 8-6 7-5
1R: R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux - bye
1R: D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. S. Chapman/D. Collings 4-6 6-3 8-6
1R: M. Tyler/W. Bungert - bye
1R: W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d. S. Barker/S. Ball 6-4 3-6 6-2

1R: F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. S. Hagey/V. van Patten walkover
1R: V. Burton/R. Lewis d. L. Bowrey/C. Dibley walkover
1R: J. Dalton/R. Carmichael - bye
1R: S. Urroz/J. James d. L. Harrison/W. Maher 4-6 4-4 ret.
1R: P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson d. A. Hobbs/R. Beven 6-1 6-3
1R: J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. C. Meyer/V. Amaya 6-4 8-9 6-2
1R: K. Ruddell/P. McNamee - bye
1R: L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d. P. Bostrom/R. Drysdale 6-3 5-7 6-1

1R: K. Reid/G. Reid [7] d. R. Blount/G. Grisillo 6-2 6-0
1R: K. May/B. Teacher d. A. Tobin/P. Dent 6-3 6-2
1R: I. Kloss/C. Kachel - bye
1R: S. Margolin/J. McEnroe d. R. Lewis/A. Lloyd 6-2 6-2
1R: D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. L.Beaven/J. Smith 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: C. Harrison/N. Rayner d. S. Tolleson/J. Yuill walkover
1R: S. Walsh/M. Machette d. H. Ludloff/S. Vuille [Q] 9-8 6-4
1R: V. Wade/G. Masters [3] - bye

1R: M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] - bye
1R: T. Austin/J. Austin d. H: Anilot/C. Lewis 6-1 6-4
1R: D. Evers/P. McNamara d. P. Teeguarden/V. Pecci 6-3 7-5
1R: L. Charles/D. Lloyd - bye
1R: M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d. J. Anthony/F.Stolle 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt - bye
1R: A. Coe/J. Feaver d. S. Acker/R. Verdieck 98 6-2
1R: B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] - bye

2R: B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. R. Tomanova/J. Marks 6-1 6-4
2R: L. Mottram/J. Paish d. D. Desfor/S. Carnahan walkover
2R: D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. R. Giscafre/B. Prajoux 6-2 6-1
2R: W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] d. M. Tyler/W. Bungert 6-1 6-4
2R: F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. V. Burton/R. Lewis walkover
2R: S. Urroz/J. James d. J. Dalton/R. Carmichael 6-4 6-3
2R: J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. P. Whytcross/M. Edmondson 6-3 6-3
2R: L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] d. K. Ruddell/P. McNamee walkover

2R: K. May/B. Teacher d. K. Reid/G. Reid [7] 3-6 8-6 6-1
2R: I. Kloss/C. Kachel d. S. Margolin/J. McEnroe 89 7-5 9-7
2R: D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. C. Harrison/N. Rayner 6-3 6-2
2R: V. Wade/G. Masters [3] d. S. Walsh/M. Machette walkover
2R: T. Austin/J. Austin d. M. Guerrant/ R. Case [6] 6-4 6-3
2R: L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. D. Evers/P. McNamara 6-4 6-4
2R: M. Jausovec/K. Warwick d. R. Marsikova/H. Gunthardt 6-4 6-4
2R: B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. A. Coe/J. Feaver 6-1 6-3

3R: B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. L. Mottram/J. Paish 6-4 6-1
3R: D. Jevans/A. Jarrett d. W. Turnbull/M. Riessen [5] 3-6 6-1 7-5
3R: F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. S. Urroz/J. James 6-3 6-1
3R: J. A. Russell/D. Ralston d. L. Hunt/F. McNair [8] 6-3 7-5
3R: I.Kloss/C. Kachel d. K. May/B. Teacher 6-3 7-5
3R: D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. V. Wade/G. Masters [3] 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R: L. Charles/D. Lloyd d. T. Austin/J. Austin 6-3 6-4
3R: B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. M. Jausovec/K. Warwick 6-4 6-2

QF: B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. D. Jevans/A. Jarrett 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: F. Durr/A. Roche [4] d. J. A. Russell/D. Ralston 6-1 6-2
QF: D. Fromholtz/A. Stone d. I.Kloss/C. Kachel 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. L. Charles/D. Lloyd 6-4 6-2

SF: B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. F. Durr/A. Roche [4] 7-5 6-3
SF: B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] d. D. Fromholtz/A. Stone 6-3 6-4

MF: B. Stove/F. McMillan [1] d. B. J. King/R. Ruffels [2] 6-2 6-2

Draw and results from "World Of Tennis 1979", thanks to Declan!
Note: First time 8 seeds are used

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 07:26 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #35 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

week July 3-9

date ??? Wimbledon Ladies Plate, Wimbledon

1R: Pam Shriver [1] d Paulina Peled 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: Mimi Wikstedt - bye
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Lelsey Charles 6-2 7-5
1R: Nancy Weigel d ???
1R: Sandy Collins - bye
1R: Bunny Bruning d Sue Mappin w/o
1R: Barbara Potter - bye
1R: Carrie Meyer d Helena Anliot [6] 6-0 6-2

1R: Mona Guerrant [3] - bye
1R: Sheila McInerney d Galt w/o
1R: Nerida Gregory - bye
1R: Stacy Margolin d Wendy Barlow 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Tanya Harford - bye
1R: Silvana Urroz d Candy Reynolds 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Mary Sawyer d ???
1R: Jane Stratton d Kate Latham [8] w/o

1R: Sharon Walsh [7] d Julie Harrison 6-2 6-0
1R: Nancy Yeargin - bye
1R: Cynthia Doerner - bye
1R: Pam Whytcross d Heather Ludloff 9-7 6-4
1R: Halle Sparre-Viragh - bye
1R: Paula Smith d Elly Vessies 6-0 4-6 6-0
1R: Diane Evers d Marjorie Blackwood 6-4 6-1
1R: Hana Strachonova [4] - bye

1R: Lea Antonopolis [5] - bye
1R: Kym Ruddell d ???
1R: Judy Chaloner d Jean Nachand 6-3 6-2
1R: Jo Durie - bye
1R: Pat Bostrom d Anne Hobbs w/o
1R: Lindsey Beaven - bye
1R: Chris O'Neil d Sue Saliba score???
1R: Julie Anthony [2] - bye

2R: Shriver [1] d Wikstedt 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Hallquist d Weigel 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Collins d Bruning w/o
2R: Potter d Meyer 8-6 6-3
2R: Guerrant [3] d McInnerny 6-2 6-0
2R: Gregory d Margolin 6-4 9-8
2R: Urros d Harford 6-3 6-3
2R: Stratton d Sawyer 6-0 8-9 13-11

2R: Walsh [7] d Yeargin 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Doerner d Whytcross 6-3 6-4
2R: Sparre-Viragh d Smith 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Strachonova [4] d Evers 0-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Antonopolis [5] d Ruddell 6-2 6-3
2R: Chaloner d Durie 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Bostrom d Beaven 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: O'Neil d Anthony [2] score???

3R: Shriver [1] d Hallquist 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Collins d Potter 7-5 6-4
3R: Guerrant [3] d Gregory 6-2 9-7
3R: Urroz d Stratton 6-2 6-3
3R: Doerner d Walsh [7] 6-3 6-4
3R: Strachonova [4] d Sparre-Viragh 6-4 7-5
3R: Antonopolis [5] d Chaloner 6-4 6-2
3R: O'Neil d Bostrom score???

QF: Shriver [1] d Collins 6-1 6-1
QF: Guerrant [3] d Urroz 6-1 6-1
QF: Strachonova [4] d Doerner 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF: O'Neil d Antonopolis [5] score???

SF: Guerrant [3] d Shriver [1] 6-1 6-2
SF: Strachonova [4] d O'Neil 6-2 6-4

F: Mona Guerrant [3] d Hana Strachonova [4] 6-2 8-6


30 June- 2 July Tulsa Clay Courts, Tulsa Oklahoma

Prize money=$12,500

1R: Jean Hepner d Wendy Mccolskey 6-3 6-4
1R: Karin Boshoff d Barbara Johnston 2-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Peggy Kincaid d Mary Mclean 7-5 6-0
1R: Kaye Hallam d Helen Park 6-2 6-1
1R: Rita Agassi d Bettina Bunge 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Kim Sands d Becky Bell 7-6 7-6
1R: Lisa Doherty d Paula Coulter 6-0 7-5
1R: Felicia Hutnick d Patricia Delaney 6-1 6-0

1R: Joyce Portman d Lu Fendig 6-2 6-2
1R: Catherine Yelverton d Jan Mauldin 6-0 6-3
1R: Kathy Mueller d Angela Bartzen 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Judy Hanrahan d Tina Mochizuki 6-4 6-2
1R: Jodi Applebaum d Sally Applebaum 6-3 6-3
1R: Stacy Bowman d Cynthia Ashling 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Lynn Tholen d Donna Rubin 6-4 7-5
1R: Karen Dawson d Cindy Ursich 6-3 6-4

2R: Hepner d Boshoff 6-1 6-4
2R: Hallam d Kincaid 6-1 6-3
2R: Agassi d Sands 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Hutnick d Doherty 6-3 6-1
2R: Portman d Yelverton 6-3 6-2
2R: Hanrahan d Mueller 6-0 6-0
2R: Applebaum d Bowman 7-6 2-6 7-6
2R: Dawson d Tholen 6-1 6-2

QF: Hepner d Hallam 6-2 6-3
QF: Agassi d Hutnick 7-5 6-4
QF: Hanrahan d Portman 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Dawson d Applebaum 7-5 6-3

SF: Hepner d Agassi 6-3 7-6
SF: Hanrahan d Dawson 6-0 6-2

F: Jean Hepner d Judy Hanrahan 6-2 6-3

DF: Mochizuki/Agassi d Hanrahan/Portman 6-3 6-1


4 July - 9 July Travemünde International, Travemünde

1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Eva Rozsavolgyi 6-2 6-4
1R: Eva Fridenzi d Lopez 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Almut Gfroerer d Hermanssen 7-6 6-3
1R: Katrin Pohmann d Lippold 6-3 2-6 7-6
1R: Iris Riedel d Erszbet Polgar 6-0 6-0
1R: Rang d Battrick 6-4 6-2
1R: Mansson d Kerstin Seelbach 6-2 6-2
1R: Helga Masthoff d Daksa 6-0 6-0

QF: Ebbinghaus d Fridenzi 6-1 6-2
QF: Gfroerer d Pohmann 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Riedel d Rang 6-0 6-0
QF: Masthoff d Mansson 6-0 6-0

SF: Ebbinghaus d Gfroerer 6-1 6-1
SF: Riedel d Masthoff 6-7 6-3 7-5

F: Iris Riedel d Katja Ebbinghaus 7-5 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 07:29 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #36 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

week July 10-16

July 10-15 Dublin IRL Irish Open

Surface: Clay

F: Mary Sawyer d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-4

DF: Newton/Whytcross d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-4 6-3


July 10-16 Gstaad SWI Swiss Open

Surface: Clay

1R: Virginia Ruzici [1] d. Naoko Sato 6-1 7-5
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Lesley Hunt 6-0 6-0
1R: Diane Evers d. ???
1R: Silvana Urroz d. Lea Antonoplis score ???

1R: Michele Gurdal d. ???
1R: Helen Anliot d. ???
1R: Petra Delhees d. Betsy Nagelsen score ???
1R: Isabelle Villiger d. Barbara Jordan score ???

QF: Ruzici [1] d. Hanika 6-3 6-4
QF: Evers d. Urroz 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Gurdal d. Anliot 6-3 6-3
QF: Delhees d. Villiger score ???

SF: Ruzici [1] d. Evers 7-5 6-4
SF: Delhees d. Gurdal 6-4 7-5

F: Virginia Ruzici [1] d. Petra Delhees 6-2 6-2

DF: Barbara Jordan/Nagelsen d. Antonoplis/Evers 6-4 6-3


July 10-15 McIntosh Furniture Scottish Championships, Edinburgh

1R: Carrie Meyer – bye
1R: Amreeta Ahluwahlia – bye
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: A Arnott d. Renee Blount def
1R: Judith Chaloner d. Sally Chapman 6-2 6-3
1R: Cathy Maso d. J McMutrie 6-0 6-2
1R: E Armstrong d. V Leiper 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Ann Colville d. J Svobeda 6-4 6-3

1R: G Armstrong d. V Hutcheon 6-4 6-2
1R: J Erskine d. C Williams 6-0 6-3
1R: V Brown d. C Kay 6-0 6-0
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Linda Geeves 6-1 6-0
1R: K Allen d. M O Toole 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Sandy Collins d. M Hunter 6-1 6-0
1R: L. Cameron – bye
1R: Cynthia Doener – bye

2R: Meyer d. Ahluwahlia 6-3 6-1
2R: Gregory d. A Arnott 6-0 6-0
2R: Chaloner d. Maso 6-3 8-6
2R: E Armstrong d. Colville 6-4 6-4
2R: Erskine d. G Armstrong 6-2 6-1
2R: Fayter d. V Brown 6-3 6-0
2R: Collins d. K Allen 6-4 6-0
2R: Cameron d. Doerner def

QF: Meyer d. Gregory 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Chaloner d. E Armstrong 6-4 6-0
QF: Fayter d. Erskine 6-3 6-4
QF: Collins d. L Cameron 6-2 6-1

SF: Meyer d. Chaloner 6-1 6-3
SF: Collins d. Fayter 8-6 6-4

F: Carrie Meyer d. Sandy Collins 6-3 8-9 6-3

DF: Chaloner/Fayter d. Gregory/Svoboda 6-2 6-3


July 10-15 Durham & Cleveland Championships, Sunderland

F: Clark d Stephenson 6-2 6-3

DF: Graham/Whitfield d. Memery/M. Allen 6-3 4-6 6-4


July 10-15 East of England Championships, Felixstowe

1R: Julia Lloyd (bye???)
1R: K. Kuromitso (bye???)
1R: M. Bass (bye???)
1R: I. Truijens (bye???)
1R: Elspeth Young d. Linda Machin 7-5 6-2
1R: Rina Einy d. A Field 6-1 6-0
1R: S Roberts d. Mrs Stensaas def
1R: Annette Brouwer d. K Crosby 6-2 6-1

1R: Toni Heath d. M O Brien 6-2 6-2
1R: Judy Rich d. Karen Thompson 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Hagit Zubary d. S Muller 6-0 6-0
1R: H Soobryan d. M Gamble def
1R: M Wilkinson d. E Gordon def
1R: S Sirikaya d. S Hawkins 6-3 6-1
1R: J Kniffen d. S Francis 6-1 6-4
1R: F Lim d. M Graszek 6-3 6-1

1R: C Lievesley d. J Lonsdale 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: L Fortson d. V Einy 6-4 6-4
1R: Lesley Romley d. G Syrett 7-5 6-3
1R: Karen Gulley d. A Forbes 6-3 6-0
1R: Sue Turberville d. M Michiels 6-2 7-5
1R: Kim Hotston d. Sharon Levan 6-3 8-6
1R: D Verheijen d. S Martin 6-0 6-0
1R: Debbie Stewart d. I Thomson 6-0 6-4

1R: S Matthew d. Mrs Mannerings 6-0 6-2
1R: M Hamilton d. Jane Langstaff 6-1 6-4
1R: L Baron d. D Lake 9-8 6-2
1R: Jane Hancock d. E Murata 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Anne Tripp (bye???)
1R: D. Gale (bye???)
1R: Ros Lewis (bye???)
1R: Denise Parnell (bye???):

2R: Lloyd d. Kuromitsu 7-5 6-3
2R: Bass d. Truijens 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: E Young d. R Einy 6-1 6-0
2R: Brouwer d. Roberts 6-4 6-0
2R: Rich d. Heath 6-4 6-3
2R: Zubary d. Soobryan 6-0 6-0
2R: Sirikaya d. M Wilkinson 6-1 6-1
2R: Kniffen d. F Lim 6-2 6-0

2R: Lievesley d. Fortson 7-9 6-4 6-2
2R: K Gulley d. Romley 6-0 6-1
2R: Turberville d. K Hotston 6-0 6-0
2R: Stewart d. Verheijen 6-0 6-0
2R: Matthews d. Hamilton 6-3 6-1
2R: Hancock d. L Baron 6-1 6-2
2R: Tripp d. Gale 6-2 6-0
2R: Lewis d. Parnell 6-3 6-4

3R: J Lloyd d. Bass 6-1 7-9 6-0
3R: Brouwer d. E Young 6-4 6-2
3R: Zubary d. Rich 6-1 7-5
3R: Kniffen d. Sirikaya 5-7 6-1 6-4
3R: K Gulley d. Lievesley 6-0 6-0
3R: Stewart d. Turberville 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Hancock d. Matthews 6-1 8-6
3R: R Lewis d. A Tripp 8-6 8-6

QF: Brouwer d. J Lloyd 7-5 6-3
QF: Zubary d. Kniffen 6-2 6-1
QF: Stewart d. K Gulley 7-5 6-2
QF: R Lewis d. Hancock 6-2 6-3

SF: Zubary d. Brouwer 6-2 6-1
SF: Stewart d. R Lewis 6-2 6-1

F: Debbie Stewart d. Hagit Zubary 6-2 9-7

DF: Rich/Stewart d. Lloyd/Lewis 5-7 6-4 7-5


date unknown, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sřrensen/Christian W. Larsen d. ??

Last edited by chaton; Dec 4th, 2016 at 06:20 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #37 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

week July 17-23

July 17-22 Frinton UK Essex Championships

1R: Ann Jones (bye???)
1R: E Murata d. S Hawkins def
1R: F Lim d. H Soobryan 6-0 6-1
1R: J Cox d. Sharon Levan 6-1 6-0
1R: Julia Lloyd d. S Martin 6-0 6-2
1R: J Svobeda d. J Wheeler def
1R: Anne Tripp d. G Cooper 6-1 7-6
1R: Julia Potterton d. M Michiels 6-4 6-2

1R: Jill Cottrell d. Sue Smedley 7-6 6-2
1R: Ellinore Lightbody d. Mrs Graham 6-1 6-0
1R: D Verheijen d. N Bass 6-2 1-6 14-12
1R: Debbie Stewart d. P Hawkins def
1R: Joy Tacon d. Julie Willson 6-3 6-4
1R: Sally Chapman d. M O Toole 7-6 6-3
1R: Judy Congdon d. Annette Brouwer 6-4 6-0
1R: S Francis d. J Lonsdale 7-6 6-2

1R: Jo Smedley d. J Syrett 6-0 6-4
1R: L Hobley d. R D Sa 6-0 6-2
1R: Ros Lewis d. M Barton 6-3 6-1
1R: Lynn Robinson d. Kim Hotston 6-2 6-0
1R: Amreeta Ahluwahlia d. Jane Hancock 6-1 6-1
1R: E Locke d. I Truijens 6-2 6-4
1R: S Sirikaya d. R Baron 6-2 6-2
1R: Annette Coe d. Sue Turberville 7-6 6-3

1R: L Carter d. Linda Machin def
1R: S Matthews d. A Sergeant 6-1 6-1
1R: Judy Rich d. Denise Parnell 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Slaughter d. A Field 6-3 6-1
1R: Toni Heath d. Joanna Wrigley 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Karen Thompson d. H Mimachi 6-3 6-3
1R: I. Thompson (bye???)
1R: Corinne Molesworth (bye???)

2R: Jones d. Murata 6-1 6-1
2R: J Cox d. Lim 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: J Lloyd d. Svobeda 6-1 6-3
2R: A Tripp d. Potterton 6-1 6-4
2R: Cottrell d. Lightbody 3-6 7-6 6-4
2R: Stewart d. Verheijen 7-5 6-2
2R: Chapman d. Tacon 6-2 2-0 ret
2R: Congdon d. S Francis 6-2 6-4

2R: J Smedley d. Hobley 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R: L Robinson d. R Lewis 6-3 7-6
2R: Ahluwahlia d. E Locke 6-1 7-6
2R: Coe d. Sirikaya 6-1 6-2
2R: Matthews d. L Carter 6-4 7-6
2R: Rich d. Slaughter 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: K Thompson d. Heath 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Molesworth d. I Thomson 6-0 6-2

3R: A Jones d. J Cox 6-4 6-0
3R: A Tripp d. J Lloyd 6-3 4-6 7-5
3R: Stewart d. Cottrell 6-4 6-0
3R: Congdon d. Chapman 6-4 6-3
3R: L Robinson d. J Smedley 6-4 6-2
3R: Coe d. Ahluwahlia 6-2 6-7 6-4
3R: Rich d. Matthews 6-4 6-1
3R: Molesworth d. K Thompson 6-2 6-3

QF: A Jones d. A Tripp 6-1 6-0
QF: Stewart d. Congdon 6-1 6-3
QF: Coe d. L Robinson 6-3 6-2
QF: Molesworth d. Rich 7-5 6-2

SF: Jones d. Stewart 7-6 6-2
SF: Molesworth d. Coe 6-4 6-2

F: Corinne Molesworth d. Ann Jones 6-3 7-6

DF: Cottrell/Willson d. Coe/Molesworth 7-6 4-6 6-4

*Ann Haydon Jones makes a brief return in the the British summer circuit.


July 17-22 Bastad SWE Swedish Open

SF: Sylvia Hanika d. Elisabeth Ekblom 6-2 6-7 7-5
SF: Elly Vessies d. Ingrid Bentzer 6-0 6-4

F: Elly Vessies d. Sylvia Hanika 2-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Nagelsen/Tomanova d Bohm/Ekblom 6-1 6-3


Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

Surface: Clay

FI: Natalia Chmyreva d. Elena Granaturovna 6-4 1-6 8-6

DF: Elena Eliseenko/Natasha Chymreva d. Elena Granaturova/Marina Kroshina 6-0 6-4

MX: E. Emets/Yuri Filev d. Evgenia Biryukova/Ramiz Akhmerov 7-5 6-3

Biryukova from Azerbaijian


July 17-23 Mid West Journal Open, Sioux City, Iowa,

Prize money=$7,500

1R: Robin Harris d Janice Freed 6-1 6-4
1R: Helen Park d Jodi Applebaum 6-4 1-6 7-6
1R: Stacy Bowman d Kim Sands 6-1 6-2
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Nancy Caldwell 6-0 6-0

1R: Cynthia Ashling d Jane Natenstedt 6-3 6-1
1R: Rita Agassi d Barbara Hambridge 6-3 6-1
1R: Kaye Hallam d Karin Boshoff 4-6 7-6 6-0
1R: Wendy Mccolskey d Karen Dawson 6-0 6-2

QF: Park d Harris 7-5 7-5
QF: Bowman d Mochizuki 6-1 2-6 6-3
QF: Agassi d Ashling 7-6 6-0
QF: Hallam d Mccolskey 6-2 6-2

SF: Bowman d Park 6-3 6-1
SF: Agassi d Hallam 4-6 6-2 6-1

F: Rita Agassi d Stacy Bowman 6-3 6-4

DF: Ursich/Bowman d Sands/Applebaum 6-7 6-2 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Dec 4th, 2016 at 06:21 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #38 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

week July 24-30 and July 31 - August 6

July 7-28, Central American and Caribbean Games, Medellin, Colombia

FI: Alejandra Vallejo d. Maria H. Llamas ??

DF: Marlin Noriega/Mary Boveda d. Vallejo/Lourdes Diaz ??

MX: Crissy Gonzalez/Pedro Gonzalez d. Vallejo/Javier Ordaz ??


July 24-30 Head Cup Kitzbuhel AUT

1R: Ivanna Madruga d Sandy Collins 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Hana Mandlikova d Iva Budarova 6-3 6-2

2R: Virginia Ruzici[1] d Madruga 64 46 64
2R: Mandlikova d Florenta Mihai 6-4 6-7 6-2
2R: Sylvia Hanika d Elisabeth Ekblom 6-2 6-1

QF: Ruzici [1] d. Casabianca 7-6 3-6 7-5
QF: Hana Mandlikova d Lotta Stenberg 6-4 6-?
QF: Hanika [4] d Tomanova 6-2 3-6 6-2

SF Ruzici[1] d Mandlikova 7-5 6-4
SF Hanika[4] d Marsikova[2] 2-6 6-3 6-3

F Virginia Ruzici[1] d Sylvia Hanika[4] 6-4 6-3

DF: Ruzici/Tomanova d Marsikova/Mihai 7-5 6-2


Jul 24-30 Ameribanc Open, St. Joseph, Missouri

1R: Kim Sands d Jean Hepner 6-0 6-3
1R: Barbara Hambridge d Lisa Doherty 6-2 6-2
1R: Cindy Ursich d Debbie Brown 6-0 6-3
1R: Kaye Hallam d Kristi Somers 6-2 6-1
1R: Cynthia Ashling d Robin Harris 6-2 6-2
1R: Jodi Applebaum d Jane Natenstedt 6-2 6-7 6-4
1R: Sue Clarke d Annette Zaharoff 7-5 6-3
1R: Stacy Bowman d Karin Boshoff 6-4 4-6 6-4

1R: Tina Mochizuki d Carrie Fotopoulos 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Park d Nancy Caldwell 6-0 6-3
1R: Jan Mauldin d Bridget Gilfoil 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Hanrahan d Joan Pinello 7-5 6-2
1R: Karen Dawson d Lynn Tholen 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Wendy Mccolskey d Janice Freed 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Paula Coulter d Pat Delaney 6-4 6-4
1R: Rita Agassi d Barbara Johnston 6-2 7-6

2R: Hambridge d Sands 7-6 6-1
2R: Hallam d Ursich 6-3 6-3
2R: Applebaum d Ashling 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Bowman d Clarke 6-3 6-0
2R: Mochizuki d Park 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Hanrahan d Mauldin 6-3 1-6 6-1
2R: Mccolskey d Dawson 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Agassi d Coulter 7-6 6-3

QF: Hambridge d Hallam 7-6 6-1
QF: Applebaum d Bowman 6-1 6-3
QF: Hanrahan d Mochizuki 6-2 7-5
QF: Agassi d Mccolskey 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Hambridge d Applebaum 6-2 6-1
SF: Hanrahan d Agassi 4-6 6-2 6-2

F: Barbara Hambridge d Judy Hanrahan 6-2 6-2

DF: Harris/Hambridge d Park/Doherty 6-3 6-4


Jul 31-Aug 5 Northumberland Championships,Newcastle, UK

1R: L Goulbourn d. J Rutherford 7-5 6-4
1R: Belinda Thompson d. S Sirikaya 6-2 6-2

1R: C McKeag d. Mrs Dawe 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: L Renay d. E Locke 7-6 6-4
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. T Grenwwood 6-2 6-2
1R: C Lindsay d. J Werner 6-4 6-7 6-3
1R: J Bradley d. K Pinhey 6-1 6-2

2R: Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. L Goulbourn 6-1 6-0
2R: F Andrews d. Mrs Clark 7-5 6-0
2R: B Thompson d. McKeag 6-0 6-0
2R: Annette Coe d. N Petty def
2R: Mrs Memery d. M Delogne 6-1 6-3
2R: Molesworth d. Renay 6-0 6-2
2R: Lindsay d. H Williams 6-0 6-0
2R: Ann Haydon Jones d. J Bradley 6-0 6-0

QF: Wooldridge d. Andrews 6-1 6-3
QF: Thompson d. Coe 6-2 6-2
QF: Molesworth d. Mrs Memery 6-0 6-0
QF: Jones d. Lindsay 6-0 6-3

SF: Wooldridge d. Thompson 5-7 6-0 6-3
SF: Jones d. Molesworth 6-2 6-4

F: Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. Ann Jones 6-4 6-4

DF: Jones/Wooldridge d. Coe/Molesworth 6-3 6-2


July 31 - Aug 6 European Amateur Championships, Brasov, Romania

Surface: Clay

1R: Virginia Ruzici d. Miroslava Bendlova 6-3 6-1

QF: Ruzici d. Shevchenko 5-7 6-2 9-7
QF: Fiorenta Mihai d. Yelena Granaturova 4-6 7-6 6-2
QF: Regina Marsikova d. Marina Kroshina 6-2 6-3
QF: Renata Tomanova d. Natasha Chmyreva 5-7 6-3 6-0

SF: Ruzici d Mihai 6-4 6-3
SF: Tomanova d Marsikova 6-4 6-3

F: Virginia Ruzici d Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-2


July 29-August 5 Bath Tournament

F: Oosthuizen d Hillage 6-2 6-4

DF: Roebuck/Oosthuizen d Worlidge/Dredge 6-3 7-5


end August 6 Missouri Valley Kansas City

Prize money=$10,000

1R: Joyce Portman d Kathy Mueller 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Kaye Hallam d Barbara Johnston 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Stacy Bowman d Judy Hanrahan 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Cynthia Ashling d Barbara Hallquist 3-6 7-6 6-4

2R: Kathy Jordan d Portman 6-3 6-1
2R: Dana Gilbert d Jan Mauldin 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Kim Sands d Sheila Mclnerney 0-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Rita Agassi d Lynn Tholen 6-4 6-3
2R: Barbara Hambridge d Tina Mochizuki 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Hallam d Ashling 6-1 6-2
2R: Felicia Hutnick d Bowman 6-2 6-4
2R: Barbara Jordan d Wendy Mccolskey 7-5 6-1

QF: K. Jordan d Gilbert 6-3 6-1
QF: Agassi d Sands 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Hambridge d Hallam w.0
QF: B. Jordan d Hutnick 6-3 6-1

SF: K. Jordan d Agassi 6-2 6-1
SF: B. Jordan d Hambridge 5-7 6-2 6-2

F: Barbara Jordan d Kathy Jordan 6-3 7-6

DF: Hallquist-Mclnerney d. Bowman-Ursich 6-3 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Dec 4th, 2016 at 06:26 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #39 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

week August 7-13

Aug 7-13 Indianapolis IN USCC Championships

Surface: Clay
Prize money=$35,000

1R: Viviana Gonzalez d. Mima Jausovec [1] 1-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Glynes Coles - bye
1R: Paula Smith d. Betsy Nagelsen 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Candy reynolds - bye
1R: Zenda Liess d. Bunny Bruning 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Whytcross - bye
1R: Kate Latham d. Pat Medrado 6-1 6-4
1R: Laura Dupont [5] - bye

1R: Janet Newberry [3] - bye
1R: Kathy Jordan d. Claudia Casibianco 6-2 7-5
1R: Helen Anliot - bye
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Diane Desfor 7-5 6-1
1R: Caroline Stoll d. Sandy Collins 6-1 6-3
1R: Shanon McInerny - bye
1R: Ruta Gerulatis - bye
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [8] d. Ivanna Madruga 6-1 4-6 6-2

1R: Jeanne Evert [6] - bye
1R: Chris O'Neil d. Wendy Overton 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d. Kathy Kuykendal 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Jordan - bye
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss - bye
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Lesley Hunt 7-6 6-0
1R: Nancy Ornstein - bye
1R: Carrie meyer [4] d. Kathy May-Teacher 6-4 6-3

1R: Sharon Walsh [7] d. Robin Harris 7-5 6-4
1R: Lele Forood - bye
1R: Jean Duvall d. Barbara Hallquist 6-1 6-2
1R: Michelle Gurdal - bye
1R: Dana Gilbert d. Sone Yonezawa 6-3 6-2
1R: Frederique Tibault - bye
1R: Amanda Tobin d. Helle Viragh 6-3 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici [2] - bye

2R: Gonzalez d. Coles 6-4 6-0
2R: P. Smith d. Reynolds 7-5 6-2
2R: Liess d. Whytcross 6-0 6-4
2R: Latham d. Dupont [5] 6-2 6-0
2R: Newberry [3] d. K. Jordan 2-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Anliot d. Teeguarden 6-4 7-6
2R: Stoll d. McInerny 6-4 6-4
2R: Gerulatis d. Vermaak [8] 5-7 6-4 6-0

2R: J. Evert [6] d. O'Neil 7-5 6-2
2R: Louie d. B. Jordan 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R: Ziegenfuss d. Doerner 6-2 6-1
2R: Meyer [4] d. Ornstein 6-1 6-1
2R: Forood d. Walsh [7] 6-3 6-3
2R: Duvall d. Gurdal 6-1 6-3
2R: Gilbert d. Tibault 6-3 6-2
2R: Ruzici [2] d. Tobin 6-4 6-2

3R: Gonzalez d. 7-6 1-6 6-3
3R: Latham d. Liess 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Newberry [3] d. Anliot 6-2 6-4
3R: Stoll d. Gerulatis 6-0 6-3
3R: J. Evert [6] d. Louie 7-5 6-2
3R: Ziegenfuss d. Meyer [4] 2-6 7-5 6-4
3R: Duvall d. Forood 5-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Gilbert d. Ruzici [2] 6-3 6-4

QF: Gonzalez d. Latham 7-5 7-5
QF: Newberry [3] d. Stoll 6-2 6-1
QF: J. Evert [6] d. Ziegenfuss 6-7 6-1 86
QF: Gilbert d. Duvall 6-3 6-4

SF: Gonzalez d. Newberry [3] 7-5 6-4
SF: Gilbert d. J. Evert [6] 1-6 6-2 7-5

F: Dana Gilbert d. Viviana Gonzalez 6-2 6-3

Jausovec and Ruzici exit early, both claim the European summer tour has left them stale.

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 07:50 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #40 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

week August 14-20

Aug 14-20 Toronto CDA Canadian Open (HD?)

Surface: Hard
Prize money=$35,000

Draw=32

1R: Mima Jausovec [1] d. Lele Forood 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d. Paula Smith 6-2 4-6 7-6
1R: Diane Desfor d. Helen Anliot 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Laura Dupont [7] d. Sharon Walsh 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Regina Marsikova [3] d. Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Hana Strachonova 6-2 6-2
1R: Kym Ruddell d. Frederique Tibault 1-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Renata Tomanova [6] 2-6 6-2 6-0

1R: Viviana Gonzalez d. Jeanne Evert [8] 6-4 6-0
1R: Jeanne Duvall d. Kathy Kuykendal 6-0 7-6
1R: Kate Latham d. Lisette Senn 6-4 6-1
1R: Zenda Liess d. Kathy May-Teacher [4] 6-3 6-3
1R: Michelle Tyler [5] d. Marjorie Blackwood 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Cynthia Doerner 6-2 6-2
1R: Sone Yonezawa d. Ruta Gerulatis 6-1 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici [2] d. Caroline Stoll 6-4 6-3

2R: Jausovec [1] d. Nagelsen 2-6 6-3 7-6
2R: Desfor d. Dupont [7] 6-4 6-1
2R: Marsikova [3] d. Teeguarden 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Vermaak d. Ruddell 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Gonzalez d. Duvall 6-3 3-6 7-6
2R: Liess d. Latham 6-3 3-6 7-6
2R: Hunt d. Tyler [5] 7-6 6-1
2R: Ruzici [2] d. Yonezawa 6-0 6-1

QF: Desfor d. Jausovec [1] def.
QF: Marsikova [3] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-1
QF: Liess d. Gonzalez 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Ruzici [2] d. Hunt 6-2 7-6

SF: Marsikova [3] d. Desfor 6-2 6-3
SF: Ruzici [2] d. Liess 6-2 6-2

F: Regina Marsikova [3] d. Virginia Ruzici [2] 7-5 6-7 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 07:55 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #41 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

week August 21-27

Aug 21-27 Mahwah NJ Bergen County Classic

Surface: Hard
Prize money=$75,000

Draw=32

1R: Virginia Wade [1] d. Barbara Jordan 7-6 6-1
1R: Diane Desfor d. Dana Gilbert 6-2 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Helen Anliot 6-4 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d. Renee Richards [8] 6-4 6-1
1R: Regina Marsikova [4] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-1
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Jeanne Duvall 7-5 2-6 6-0
1R: Laura Dupont d. Michelle Tyler 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Marise Kruger [6] 6-1 2-6 6-2

1R: Betsy Nagelsen d. Barbara Hallquist 1-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 2-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Ruta Gerulatis d. Kate Latham 6-2 6-1
1R: Kerry Reid [3] d. Lele Forood 6-2 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Kathy May-Teacher [7] 6-1 7-5
1R: Caroline Stoll d. Zenda Liess 7-5 6-1
1R: Viviana Gonzalez d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-3 6-0
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d. Hana Strachonova 6-2 6-1

2R: Wade [1] d. Desfor 6-4 6-1
2R: Louie d. Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Marsikova [4] d. Tomanova 6-4 6-1
2R: Hunt d. Dupont 6-4 2-6 7-6
2R: Nagelsen d. J. Evert 6-2 6-1
2R: Reid [3] d. Gerulatis 6-2 6-1
2R: Stoll d. Vermaak 6-3 6-0
2R: Austin [2] d. Gonzalez 6-0 6-0

QF: Wade [1] d. Louie 6-1 6-3
QF: Marsikova [4] d. Hunt 6-2 7-6
QF: Reid [3] d. Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
QF: Austin [2] d. Stoll 6-0 6-3

SF: Wade [1] d. Marsikova [4] 6-4 6-4
SF: Reid [3] d. Austin [2] 6-3 6-2

F: Virginia Wade [1] d. Kerry Reid [3] 1-6 6-1 6-4


September 3, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

F: Jan Wilton d G. Phillips 6-1 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 07:55 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #42 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

UNITED STATES OPEN
Dates: August 29 - September 10
Venue: USTA National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadows, New York City, New York, United States
Surface: Hard (Deco Turf)

Qualifying

Q1: Joyce Portman d Leslie Allen 6-3 6-1
Q1: Felicia Hutnick d Pauline Peled 6-2 6-1
Q1: Karen Dawson d Nerida Gregory 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Naoko Sato d Cynhia Ashling 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Bettina Bunge d Marlie Buehler 6-2 6-0
Q1: Trey Lewis d Lindsay Beaven 6-0 6-1
Q1: Rita Agassi d Lisa Doherty 6-1 3-6 6-0
Q1: Robin Harris d Chris Newton 6-2 6-4

Q1: Kim Sands d Lili Bell 6-1 6-0
Q1: Wendy White d Leanne Harrison 6-4 6-2
Q1: Susan Hagey d Kaye Hallam 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Sally Greer d Beatrix Klein 6-3 6-0
Q1: Ivanna Madruga d Anne Fritz 6-1 6-0
Q1: Jean Nachand d Jane Preyer 7-5 6-2
Q1: Kate Glancy d Jenny Gardiner 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sue Mappin d Nancy Weigel 6-2 6-0

Q1: Sonoe Yonezawa d Margeret Riley 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Anne Chevalier d Nancy Ornstein 1-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Silvana Urroz d Brenda Perry 6-3 6-1
Q1: Sherry Acker d Ingrif Bentzer 6-2 6-1
Q1: Rayni Fox d Gretchen Galt 6-3 6-3
Q1: Maria Fernandez d Andrea Whitmore 6-4 6-3
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Marcie Louie 6-1 6-4
Q1: Kay McDaniel d Linda Siegel 6-7 6-3 6-2

Q1: Elly Vessies d Sue Stap 6-0 6-1
Q1: Kym Ruddell d Lisa kearney 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Kathy O'Brien d Lynn Jacobs 6-2 6-2
Q1: Karen Susman d Dominique Beillan 6-3 6-2
Q1: Renee Blount d Heather Ludloff 6-3 6-1
Q1: Dianne Morrison d Jane Stratton 7-5 6-3
Q1: Sabina Simmonds 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kathy Jordan d Sylvie Rual 6-0 6-4

Q2: Hutnick d Portman 6-2 6-3
Q2: Sato d Dawson 6-4 6-1
Q2: Bunge d Lewis 6-4 6-2
Q2: Harris d Agassi 6-3 1-6 7-6
Q2: White d Sands 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Greer d Hagey 6-1 6-3
Q2: Madruga d Nachand 7-6 6-2
Q2: Mappin d Glancy 6-4 6-1

Q2: Yonezawa d Chevalier 6-2 6-1
Q2: Urroz d Acker 6-1 7-5
Q2: Fernndez d Fox 6-1 6-1
Q2: McDaniel d Yeargin 6-4 6-3
Q2: Vessies d Ruddell 6-1 6-0
Q2: Susman d O'Brien 7-6 6-1
Q2: Morrison d Blount 6-4 6-2
Q2: Jordan d Simmonds 6-1 6-1

Q3: Hutnick d Sato 6-1 6-0
Q3: Bunge d Harris 6-2 6-0
Q3: White d Greer 6-3 7-5
Q3: Madruga d Mappin 6-4 6-2
Q3: Yonezwawa d Urroz 6-4 0-6 6-2
Q3: Fernandez d McDaniel 6-3 6-1
Q3: Vessies d Susman 6-4 7-5
Q3: Jordan d Morrison 6-1 6-0

---------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (Cz) [1]-bye
Gail Lovera (Fra) d. Tanya Harford (SA) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Marie Pinterova(Cz)-bye
Hana Strachanova (Cz) d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) 6-4 7-5
Ann Kiyomura-bye
Laura DuPont d. Michele Tyler(GB) 6-4 6-3
Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Pat Medrado (Bra) 6-4 6-3
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10]-bye

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [11] d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-1 6-0
Frederique Thibault (Fra)-bye
Peanut Louie-bye
Sonoe Yonezawa (Jap) [Q] d. Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-3 7-5
Stacy Margolin-bye
Jeanne Duvall d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 6-3
Diane Desfor-bye
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [6] d. Kathy Harter 6-1 6-4

Virginia Wade (GB) [3]-bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Helle Viragh (Den) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Lele Forood-bye
Carrie Mayer d. Kristien Shaw 7-6 6-1
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Nancy Richey 6-3 4-6 6-4
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) bye
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)-bye
Joanne Russell [14] d. Marjorie Blackwood (Can) 6-1 6-4

Pam Shriver [16] d. Candy Reynolds 6-1 6-1
Sharon Walsh-bye
Jeanne Evert d. Alycia Moulton (Aus) 4-6 6-0 6-1
Raquel Giscafre(Arg)-bye
Amanda Tobin (Aus) d. Felicia Hutnick [Q] 6-3 6-1
Wendy Overton-bye
Wendy White-bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Julie Anthony 6-0 6-1

Betty Stove (Neth) [7] d. Terry Holladay 6-3 6-2
Viviana Gonzalez (Arg)-bye
Anne Hobbs (GB)-bye
Ruta Gerulaitus d. Sheila McInerney 3-6 6-4 6-1
Barbara Potter-bye
Stephanie Tolleson d. Kate Latham 6-4 6-2
Cynthia Doerner (Aus)-bye
Kathy May [15] d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-4 6-0

Marita Redondo [13] d. Bunny Bruning 7-6 6-1
Claudia Casabianca (Arg)-bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Renee Richards 6-2 6-7 6-4
Val Ziegenfuss-bye
Sandra Collins d. Paula Smith 7-5 6-4
Jean Hepner-bye
Barbara Hallquist-bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [4] d. Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) 6-2 7-5

Tracy Austin [5] d. Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-1
Chris O'Neil (Aus)-bye
Maria Fernandez-bye
Ivanna Madruga (Arg) [Q] d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swe) 7-6 6-1
Anne Smith d. Barbara Jordan 6-1 7-6
Dana Gilbert-bye
Kathy Kuydendall-bye
Bettina Bunge (Ger) [Q] d. Marise Kruger (SA) [9] 7-6 7-6

Regina Marsikova (Cz) [12] d. Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-3
Elly Vesies (Neth- bye
Zenda Liess-bye
Kathy Jordan d. Betsy Nagelson 3-6 6-3 6-4
Caroline Stoll d. Glynis Coles (GB) 6-0 6-1
Helena Anliot (Swe)-bye
Donna Ganz d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Chris Evert[ 2]-bye

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Lovera 6-1 6-1
Pinterova d. Strachonova 6-2 7-6
Kiyomura d. DuPont 6-1 6-1
Tomanova d. Jausovec [10] 6-2 4-2 retired
Ruzici [11] d. Thibault 6-4 5-7 6-2
Louie d. Yonezawa [Q] 5-7 7-6 6-1
Margolin d. Duvall 6-3 6-4
Fromholtz [6] d. Desfor 6-1 6-3

Wade [3] d. Cuypers 6-0 6-1
Forood d. Meyer 7-5 6-7 7-6
Hunt d. Vermaak 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mandlikova d. Russell [14] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Shriver [16] d.Walsh 6-3 7-6
J. Evert d. Giscafre 6-1 6-4
Tobin d. Overton 0-6 6-4 6-3
Reid [8] d. White 6-2 6-2

Stove [7] d. Gonzalez 6-1 6-0
Hobbs d. Gerulaitus 7-6 6-2
Tolleson d. Potter 6-2 6-4
May [15] d. Doerner 6-4 6-2
Redondo [13] d. Casabianca 7-5 7-5
Kloss d. Ziegenfuss 3-6 6-3 6-4
Collins d. Hepner 6-1 6-1
Turnbull [4] d. Hallquist 6-2 6-3

Austin [5] d. O'Neil 6-3 6-0
Fernandez d. Madruga [Q] 6-2 6-2
Smith d. Gilbert 6-1 7-6
Bunge [Q] d. Kuykendall 6-3 6-3
Marsikova [12] d. Vessies 6-2 6-1
Liess d. K.Jordan 6-4 6-4
Stoll d. Anliot 5-7 7-5 6-2
Evert [2] d. Ganz 6-0 6-4

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Pinterova 6-1 6-2
Kiyomura d. Tomanova 6-3 2-6 6-3
Ruzici [11] d.Louie 6-2 6-3
Margolin d. Fromholtz [6] 6-2 7-5
Forood d. Wade [3] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Hunt d. Mandlikova 5-7 6-2 6-4
Shriver [16] d. J. Evert 6-2 7-5
Reid [8] d. Tobin 6-0 6-1

Stove [7] d. Hobbs 7-6 6-2
May [15] d. Tolleson 6-1 6-1
Redondo [13] d. Kloss 2-6 7-6 6-1
Turnbull [4] d. Collins 7-5 1-6 6-4
Austin [5] d. Fernandez 6-1 6-2
Smith d. Bunge [Q] 6-3 6-1
Marsikova [12] d. Liess 6-4 6-1
Evert [2] d. Stoll 6-1 7-5

4th Round

Navratilova [1] d. Kiyomura 6-4 6-2
Ruzici [11] d. Margolin 4-6 7-6 6-4
Hunt d. Forood 6-3 3-6 6-3
Shriver [16] d. Reid [8] 6-2 6-4

May [15] d. Stove [7] 6-4 7-6
Turnbull [4] d. Redondo [13] 6-2 6-7 6-2
Austin [5] d. Smith 6-4 6-3
Evert [2] d. Marsikova [12] 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Ruzici [11] 6-3 6-2
Shriver [16] d. Hunt 6-2 6-0
Turnbull [4] d. May [15] 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Evert [2] d. Austin [5] 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Shriver [16] d. Navratilova [1] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-3)
Evert [2] d. Turnbull [4] 6-3 6-0

Final

Chris Evert [2] d. Pam Shriver [16] 7-5 6-4




Pam Shriver-The youngest finalist ever




---------------------------------------

Draw notes:

---------------------------------------

Sources:

1979 World of Tennis,
pages 55-65


---------------------------------------

Summary:

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 12th, 2018 at 03:02 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #43 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

UNITED STATES OPEN (Doubles and Mixed Doubles)


Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round


Billie Jean King/Martina Navratilova[1] d. Jeanne Evert/Kathy Kuykendall 6-1 6-0
Wendy Overton/Val Ziegenfuss-bye
Marjorie Blackwood (Can)/Jackie Fayter (GB) d. Jane Stratton/Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sandy Collins/Jeanne Duvall-bye
Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Pam Teeguarden [7] d. Dana Gilbert/Kate Latham 6-1 6-1
Michele Gurdal (Bel)/Naoko Sato (Jap)
Terry Hollday/Renee Richards-bye
Tanya Harford (SA)/Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Renee Blount/Pat Medrado (Bra) 6-3 6-4

Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [4] d. Felicia Hutnick/Kay McDaniel 7-5 6-0
Kathy Jordan/Wendy White-bye
Chris Newton (NZ)/Pam Whytcross (Aus)-bye
Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Ruta Gerulaitis d. Hana Strachonova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Virginia Wade (GB) [5] d. Kathy Harter/Caroline Stoll 7-5 6-3
Michelle Tyler (GB)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA)-bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Kristien Shaw d. Bunny Bruning/Rayni Fox 6-4 5-7 7-6
Joanne Russell/Stephanie Tolleson-bye

Tracy Austin/Kathy May d. Zenda Liess/Nancy Yeargin 6-0 6-4
Pat Bostrom/Kym Ruddell-bye
Julie Anthony/Anne Smith d. Diane Desfor/Gretchen Galt 7-5 1-6 6-2
Ann Kiyomura/Sue Mappin (GB) [8]-bye
Barbara Hallquist/Sheila McInerney d. Sue Hagey/Dianne Morrison 4-6 6-3 6-3
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
Maria Fernandez/Peanut Louie-bye
Betsy Nagelsen/Pam Shriver d. Chris Evert/Betty Stove (Neth) [3] 6-3 6-2

Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Paula Smith d. Sherry Acker/Stacy Margolin 5-7 6-4 6-4
Heather Ludloff/Alycia Moulton-bye
Barbara Jordan/Candy Reynolds-bye
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Marise Kruger (SA) [6] d. Helena Anliot (Swe)/Marita Redondo 7-5 6-4
Lele Forood/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus)/Amanda Tobin (Aus) 6-3 6-7 6-1
Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Helle Viragh (Den)-bye
Laura DuPont/Sharon Walsh-bye
Kerry Reid (Aus)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [2] d. Claudia Casabianca (Arg)/Ivanna Madruga (Arg_ 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

King/Navratilova [1] d. Overton/Ziegenfuss 6-2 7-6
Blackwood/Fayter d. Colins/Duvall 6-2 6-4
Marsikova/Teeguarden [7] d. Gurdal/Sato 6-1 6-3
Harford/Hobbs d. Holladay/Richards 6-7 7-6 6-3
Jordan/White d. Jausovec/Ruzici [4] 6-7 6-3 6-4
Newton/Whytcross d. Doerner/Gerulaitis 7-5 6-4
Durr/Wade [5] d. Tyler/Vermaak 7-6 6-3
Cuypers/Shaw d. Russell/Tolleson 6-0 6-2

Austin/May d. Bostrom/Ruddell 6-2 6-0
Kiyomura/Mappin [8] d. Anthony/A.Smith 7-6 6-3
Hallquist/McInerney d. Fromholtz/Hunt 5-7 7-6 retired
Nagelsen/Shriver d. Fernandez/Louie 6-1 6-2
O'Neil/P.Smith d. Ludloff/Moulton 6-3 6-2
Kloss/Kruger [6] d. Jordan/Reynolds 6-1 7-5
Forood/Giscafre d. Bunge/Viragh 4-6 6-3 6-4
Reid/Turnbull [2] d. Dupont/Walsh 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

King/Navratilova [1] d. Blackwood/Fayter 6-2 6-1
Harford/Hobbs d. Marsikova/Teeguarden[7] 6-3 2-6 7-5
Jordan/White d. Newton/Whytcross 6-2 6-0
Durr/Wade[5] d. Cuypers/Shaw 5-7 6-0 6-1

Austin/May d. Kiyomura/Mappin [8] 6-3 6-4
Nagelsen/Shriver d. Hallquist/McInerney 6-2 6-3
O'Neil/P Smith d. Kloss/Kruger [6] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Reid/Turnbull [2] d. Forood/Giscafre 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

King/Navratilova [1] d. Harford/Hobbs 7-5 6-1
Durr/Wade [5] d. Jordan/White 6-1 4-6 6-1
Nagelsen/Shriver d. Austin/May 6-2 3-6 6-4
Reid/Turnbull [2] d. O'Neil/P Smith 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

King/Navratilova [1] d. Durr/Wade [5] 6-2 6-3
Reid/Turnbull [2] d. Nagelsen/Shriver 6-4 1-6 7-5

Final


Billie Jean King/Martina Navratilova [1] d. Kerry Reid/Wendy Turnbull [2] 7-6 6-4

---------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=40)

1st Round

Billie Jean King/Ray Ruffels [2]-bye
Betsy Nagelson/Colin Dowdeswell (Rho)-bye
Betty Newfield/Peter Rennert-bye
Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Kim Warwick (Aus)-bye
Joanne Russell/Bob Carmichael (Aus)-bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Johan Kriek (SA)-bye
Kristien Shaw/Butch Walts-bye
Jean Nachand/Sashi Menon (Ind)-bye

Ilana Kloss (SA)/Chris Kachel (Aus)[4]-bye
Rayni Fox/Van Winitsky-bye
Terry Holladay/B Smith
Francoise Durr (Fra)/Anand Amritraj (Ind)-bye
John McEnroe/Stacy Margolin d. Ann Kiyomura/Ashok Amritraj (Ind) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Gail Glasgow/Peter Van Lingen (SA) d. Barbara Hallquist/Gene Malin 6-7 6-3 6-4
Julie Anthony/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Kerry Reid (Aus)/Raz Reid default
Ann Smith/Stan Smith d. Diane Fromholtz (Aus)/John Whitlinger 7-6 6-3

Renata Tomanova (Cz)/John Marks (Aus) d. Lindsey Beaven (GB)/Butch Seewagen 6-3 7-6
Pam Teeguarden/P Leonard d. Helena Strachonova (Cz)/Ivan Lendl (Cz) default
Claudia Casabianca (Arg)/Rick Fagel d. Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Fred McNair default
Pam Shriver/Dick Crealy d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Victor Pecci (Par) 6-7 6-2 6-1
Pat Bostrom/William Lloyd (Aus)-bye
Barbara Jordan/Steve Denton-bye
Aleida Spex/Francisco Gonzalez-bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (SA) [3]-bye

Helena Anliot (Swe)/Chris Lewis (NZ)-bye
Kym Ruddell (Aus)/Robin Drysdale (GB)-bye
Renee Richards/John Kucas-bye
Sue Leo (Aus)/Phil Dent (Aus)-bye
Peanut Louie/Andy Lucchesi-bye
Diane Desfor/Horace Reid-bye
Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Mark Edmondson (Aus)-bye
Betty Stove (Neth)/Frew McMillan (SA) [1]-bye

2nd Round

King/Ruffels [2] d. Nagelson/Dowdeswell 6-4 6-7 6-3
Marsikova/Warwick d. Newfield/Rennert 7-5 6-2
Russell/Carmichael d. Cuypers/Kriek 6-4 6-2
Shaw/Walts d. Nachand/Menon default
Kloss/Kacel [4] d. Fox/Van Winitsky 6-2 3-6 6-2
Durr/Amritraj d. Holladay/Smith 6-1 6-3
McEnroe/Margolin d. Glasgow/Van Lingen 6-3 6-4
Smith/Smith d. Anthony/Stolle 6-4 6-2

Teeguarden/Leonard d. Tomanova/Marks 2-6 6-2 6-4
Shriver/Crealy d. Casabianca/Fagel 6-1 6-2
B Jordan/Denton d. Bostrom/Lloyd default
Turnbull/Hewitt [3] d. Spex/Gonzalez default
Anliot/Lewis d. Ruddell/Drysdale 6-2 6-2
Richards/Lucas d. Leo/Dent 6-4 2-6 6-4
Louie/Lucchesi d. Desfor/H Reid 6-2 6-7 7-6
Stove/McMillan [1] d. O'Neil/Edmondson 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

King/Ruffels [2] d. Marsikova/Warwick 7-6 6-3
Russell/Carmichael d. Shaw/Walts 6-4 7-5
Durr/Amritraj d. Kloss/Kacel [4] 6-2 6-4
Smith/Smith d. McEnroe/Margolin 6-4 6-7 6-3

Teeguarden/Leonard d. Shriver/Crealy default
Turnbull/Hewitt [3] d. B Jordan/Denton 6-2 4-6 7-6
Anliot/Lewis d. Richards/Lucas 6-2 7-6
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Louie/Lucchesi 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

King/Ruffels [2] d. Russell/Carmichael 6-1 6-1
Smith/Smith d. Durr/Amritraj 7-6 6-7 6-3
Turnbull/Hewitt [3] d. Teeguarden/Leonard 6-7 6-4 6-3
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Anliot/Lewis 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semifinals

King/Ruffels [2] d. Smith/Smith 7-6 6-4
Stove/McMillan [1] d. Turnbull/Hewitt [3] 4-6 7-6 6-2

Final

Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [1] d. Billie Jean King/Ray Ruffels [2] 6-3 7-6

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 12th, 2018 at 03:05 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #44 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

week September 11-17

Sept 11-17 Tokyo JPN Japan Toray Sillook International

Surface: Indoor
Prize money=$100,000

Draw=16

1R: Virginia Wade [1] d. Kathy May-Teacher 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Jeanne Duvall d. Brigitte Cuypers 7-5 6-4
1R: Marita Redondo d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-1
1R: Michelle Tyler d. Bunny Bruning 6-2 6-3

1R: Virginia Ruzici d. Sue Barker 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Stove [3] d. Sone Yonezawa 6-2 6-2
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Viviana Gonzalez 6-1 10 ret.
1R: Wendy Turnbull [2] d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-3

QF: Wade [1] d. Duvall 7-5 4-6 6-1
QF: Redondo d. Tyler 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Stove [3] d. Ruzici 1-6 6-1 7-6
QF: Turnbull [2] d. Meyer 6-3 3-6 7-6

SF: Wade [1] d. Redondo 6-1 6-2
SF: Stove [3] d. Turnbull [2] 2-6 7-6 6-2

FI: Virginia Wade [1] d. Betty Stove [3] 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

3rd place: Turnbull d, Redondo 6-4 6-3

-----


Sept 11-17 San Antonio, TX, Women in Tennis International

Prize money=$35,000

Draw=32

1R: Ilana Kloss d. Dianne Fromholtz [1] 7-6 6-4
1R: Mary Hamm d. Pam Whytcross 6-0 6-1
1R: Kay McDaniel d. Wendy Overton 7-5 6-1
1R: Stacy Margolin d. Pam Teeguarden [8] 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Barbara Hallquist d. Kate Glancy [LL] 6-2 6-1
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Zenda Liess 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 7-6
1R: Laura Dupont [6] d. Tanya Harford 6-3 4-6 6-4

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [8] d. Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-2
1R: Karen Susman d. Glynis Coles 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Pat Medrado d. Lea Antonopolis 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry [3] d. Jeanne Evert 6-4 6-4
1R: Dianne Desfor [7] d. Aleida Spex 6-2 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Jean Hepner 6-1 6-2
1R: Anna-Maria Fernandez d. Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-2
1R: Marise Kruger [2] d. Sandy Collins 6-1 6-2

2R: Kloss d. Hamm 7-6 7-6
2R: Margolin d. McDaniel 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Hallquist d. Gregory score???
2R: Dupont [6] d. Durr 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Vermaak [8] d. Susman 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Medrado d. Newberry [3] 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Doerner d. Desfor [7] 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Fernandez d. Kruger [2] 6-3 6-3

QF: Margolin d. Kloss 6-0 6-1
QF: Dupont [6] d. Hallquist 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Vermaak [8] d. Medrado 6-2 6-1
QF: Fernandez d. Doerner 6-1 6-4

SF: Margolin d. Dupont [6] 6-1 6-4
SF: Vermaak [8] d. Fernandez 6-1 7-5

F: Stacy Margolin d. Yvonne Vermaak [8] 7-5 6-1


September 10, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

F: Linda Cassell d M. Cheney 6-2 1-6 6-4


Sept 11-16 Bells Highland Championships, Pitlochry

F: J. Cottrell d E. Armstrong 6-1 6-4

DF: Cottrell/Willson d. E. Armstrong/G. Armstrong 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 11th, 2018 at 06:22 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #45 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,825
                     
Re: 1978 results

Sept 13-21 WORLD TEAM TENNIS (IN)
*10 teams in league-8 teams make the playoffs after 44 match regular season

Playoffs
QF: Boston d. New Orleans 2-0, New York d. Anheim 2-0
QF: Los Angeles d. Golden Gators 2-0, Seattle d. San Diego 2-0
Semis: Boston d. Seattle 2-0, Los Angeles d. New York 2-0
Finals:Los Angeles d. Boston 3-1

Evert led LA beats Navratilova's Boston team. Navratilova bothered by a sore shoulder

Individual Records (Game Won-Lost % followed by sets won-lost)
1. .644 Won 30 sets-Lost 06 Martina Navratilova-Boston Lobsters
2. .614 Won 33 sets-Lost 10 Chris Evert-La Strings
3. .546 Won 12 sets-Lost 07 Billie Jean King-New York Apples
4. .531 Won 23 sets-Lost 17 Virginia Wade-Golden Gators
5. .531 Won 27 sets-Lost 17 Dianne Fromholtz-Indiana Loves
6. .493 Won 20 sets-Lost 20 Kerry Reid-San Diego Friars
7. .482 Won 15 sets-Lost 20 Wendy Turnbull-New Orleans Nets
8. .466 Won 06 sets-Lost 09 Betty Stove-Seattle Cascades
9. .452 Won 09 sets-Lost 12 Rosie Casals-Anaheim Oranges
0. .448 Won 09 sets-Lost 18 Marita Redondo-Seattle Cascades

Last edited by chaton; Jun 23rd, 2012 at 06:12 PM.
chaton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome