1978 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week March 27 - April 2

Mar 27-April 2 Virginia Slims Chmps, Oakland, Cal, US

Surface: Indoor
Prize money=$150,000

Round Robin format: 2 advance to final, Draw=8

Gold Group:
RR: Martina Navratilova d. Kerry Reid 6-2 6-3
RR: Wendy Turnbull d. Betty Stove 6-4 6-3
RR: Navratilova d. Stove 6-2 6-3
RR: Turnbull d. Reid 7-6 6-1
RR: Stove d. Reid 7-6 7-6
RR: Navratilova d. Turnbull 6-2 6-1

Orange Group:
RR: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d. Rosie Casals 7-6 6-4
RR: Virginia Wade d. Billie Jean King 1-6 6-2 6-4
RR: Casals d. Wade 7-5 3-6 6-0
RR: Goolagong-Cawley d. King def.
RR: Casals d. King def.
RR: Goolagong d. Wade 6-0 7-6

3rd Place: Turnbull d Casals 76 63

F: Martina Navratilova d. Evonne Goolagong-Cawley 7-6 6-4

Navratilova caps her marvelous indoor season by grabbing her first major title.


Mar 29-April 2 First National WTA Chmps Stuart FL

Surface: Clay
Prize money=$15,000

Draw=32

1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Nicole Lorenzetti 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Cawley d Chris O'Neil 6-3 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Mary Sawyer 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d Jane Stratton 6-1 6-0
1R: Regina Marsikova d Beatrix Klein 6-3 6-2
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Astrid Suurbeck 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Caroline Stoll d Wendy McColskey 6-1 6-2
1R: Debbie Pescetelli d Carol Baily 6-4 1-6 6-3

1R: Sylvia Hanika d Judy Chaloner 6-2 6-1
1R: Renee Richards d Mimmi Wikstedt 7-6 6-7 6-1
1R: Candy Reynolds d Sue Saliba 6-2 6-0
1R: Mona Guerrant d Penny Moor 6-1 6-0
1R: Pam Whytcross d Marlie Buehler 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Zenda Liess d Lisa Doherty 6-0 6-2
1R: Aleida Spex d Leslie Allen 6-4 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova d Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-3

2R: Cawley d Vermaak 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Coles d Nagelsen 6-3 6-0
2R: Marsikova d Yeargin 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Stoll d Pescetelli 6-0 6-2
2R: Richards d Hanika 7-6 4-6 6-1
2R: Guerrant d Reynolds 6-2 6-3
2R: Liess d Whytcross 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Tomanova d Spex 6-1 6-4

QF: Cawley d Coles 2-6 7-6 7-5
QF: Marsikova d Stoll 6-1 7-5
QF: Richards d Guerrant 6-1 5-7 6-0
QF: Liess d Tomanova 6-2 7-6

SF: Marsikova d Cawley 6-2 6-2
SF: Liess d Richards 6-1 6-3

F: Regina Marsikova d Zenda Liess 1-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Stratton/Wikstedt d Saliba/Sawyer 6-4 6-4
1R: Stoll/Reynolds d Suurbeck Pescetelli 6-0 7-5
1R: Richards/Liess d Mauldin/Chaloner 6-3 6-2
1R: Doherty/Ashling d Vermaak/Hanika 6-4 7-5
1R: McColskey/Buehler d Klein/Fritz 6-3 6-2
1R: Tomanova/Marsikova d Coles/Ruddell 6-2 6-3
1R: Baily/Spex d Yeargin/Allen 6-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Guerrant/Cawley d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-3 2-6 6-3

QF: Stoll/Reynolds d Stratton/Wikstedt def.
QF: Richards/Liess d Doherty/Ashling 6-2 6-0
QF: McColskey/Buejler d Tomanova/Marsikova 3-6 6-2 7-6
QF: Guerrant/Cawley d Baily/Spex 6-2 6-2

SF: Richards/Liess d Stoll/Reynolds 7-6 6-3
SF: Guerrant/Cawley d McColskey/Buehler 6-4 6-1

DF: Gourlay/Guerrant d. Liess/Richards 6-1 6-3

Part of the Colgate Series. Renee Richards the main attraction.


Mar 29-April 2 Barcelona Real Club International, Barcelona, Spain

Surface: Clay
Prize money= ???

1R: Iris Riedel d ???
1R: Katrin Pohmann d ???
1R: Carmen Perea d Monica Alvarez 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: ??? d ??? (double default)
1R: Vicki Baldovinos d ???
1R: Daniela Marzano d Michele Gurdal 7-6 6-4
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Diane Evers 6-4 7-5
1R: Perrine DuPuy d Silvia Campius 6-0 6-0

1R: Gail Lovera d ???
1R: Silvia Blume d Teresa Samstag 6-2 6-3
1R: Nicole Bimes d Patricia Armel 6-0 6-2
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-1
1R: Merrilyn Robinson d Martine Burreau 6-4 7-6
1R: Belinda Thompson d Elvira Weisenberger 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d ???
1R: Anne Chevalier d Vicki Abels 6-2 6-0

2R: Riedel d Pohmann 6-0 6-3
2R: Perea d ??? (advanced by double default)
2R: Baldovinos d Marzano 6-4 6-4
2R: Fuchs d DuPuy 6-4 6-4
2R: Lovera d Blume 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Simmonds d Bimes 6-3 6-4
2R: Thompson d Robinson 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Bonicelli d Chevalier 6-3 7-5

QF: Riedel d Perea 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Baldovinos d Fuchs 6-4 6-4
QF: Lovera d Simmonds 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Bonicelli d Thompson 6-1 7-5

SF: Baldovinos d Riedel 6-0 1-6 7-5
SF: Lovera d Bonicelli 5-7 7-5 7-6

F: Gail Lovera d Vicki Baldovinos 6-1 6-3


Mar 27, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

F: Marilyn Tesch d K. Stewart 6-1 6-3


Mar 27, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

F: M. Earle d. Peta Kelly 6-4 5-7 10-8

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 06:16 PM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week April 3-9

April 3-8 Bridgestone Doubles Chmps, Salt Lake City

Surface:???
Prize money=$100,000

Draw=8

1R: King/Navratilova d Stevens/Guerrant 6-3 6-3
1R: Goolagong/Stove d Bostrom/Redondo 6-3 6-1
1R: Durr/Wade d Casals/Russell 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Reid/Turnbull d Shaw/Newberry 6-3 7-5

SF: King/Navratilova d. Goolagong/ Stove 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Durr/Wade d Reid/Turnbull 3-6 6-0 6-3

DF: King/Navratilova d Durr/Wade 6-4 6-4

A major event-the doubles equivalent of the Virginia Slims Chmps. King-Navratilova win a televised final. Draw of 8 top points qualifiers. Wade's bullet serves impress, but Durr is broken twice in final.


April 5-10 Monte Carlo Open Monte Carlo MON

1R: Helga Masthoff d Villagrante w/o
1R: Martine Burreau d Katrin Pohmann 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d ???
1R: ??? d ???
1R: Viviana Gonzalez d ???
1R: Anthea Cooper d Domenique Beillan 6-2 6-2
1R: Petra Delhees d ???
1R: Nicole Bimes d Petra van Oyen 6-4 6-4

1R: Gail Lovera d Linda Geeves 6-2 6-0
1R: Nathalie Scaramanga d Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-4
1R: Helen Anliot d ???
1R: ??? d ???
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d ???
1R: Monique van Haver d Monica Simmen 6-0 6-2
1R: Anne Chevalier d Maria Nasuelli w/o
1R: Anne Marie Ruegg d ???

1R: Silvie Rual d Eva Rozsavolgyi 6-4 6-1
1R: Anne Hobbs d ???
1R: Helena Wimmer d Eva Fridenzi 6-2 6-0
1R: Iris Riedel d ???
1R: Cathy Drury d Anita van Planta 6-1 6-1
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Mazzoleni w/o
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d ???
1R: ??? d ???

1R: Brigitte Simon d Marion Foldina w/o
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d ???
1R: Bianco d Florence Guedy w/o
1R: Sabina Simmonds d ???
1R: Jo Durie d Perrine DuPuy 7-6 3-6 6-4
1R: Michele Gurdal d ???
1R: ??? d ???
1R: Mariana Simionsecu d ???

2R: Masthoff d Burreau 6-1 6-2
2R: Bonicelli d ???
2R: Gonzalez d Cooper 6-4 6-1
2R: Delhees d Bimes 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Lovera d Scaramanga 6-0 6-4
2R: Anliot d ???
2R: Eisterlehner d van Haver 6-4 6-3
2R: Chevalier d Ruegg 4-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Rual d Hobbs 6-2 1-6 6-4
2R: Wimmer d Riedel 6-3 1-6 8-6 (name was not readable)
2R: Fuchs d Drury 7-5 6-1
2R: Gerulaitis d ???
2R: Simon d Bentzer w/o
2R: Bianco d Simmonds w/o
2R: Gurdal d Durie 6-4 6-0
2R: Simionescu d ???

3R: Masthoff d Bonicelli 6-1 6-4
3R: Delhees d Gonzalez 6-3 6-1
3R: Lovera d Anliot 7-6 6-2
3R: Eisterlehner d Chevalier 6-3 6-3
3R: Rual d Wimmer 7-5 6-1
3R: Fuchs d Gerulaitis 6-3 6-1
3R: Simon d Bianco 6-1 6-1
3R: Simionescu d Gurdal 6-1 6-7 6-2

QF: Masthoff d Delhees 6-0 6-1
QF: Lovera d Eisterlehner 7-6 6-2
QF: Fuchs d Rual 7-5 7-6
QF: Simon d Simionescu 6-0 6-2

SF: Lovera d Masthoff 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Simon d Fuchs 6-0 6-3

F: Brigitte Simon d Gail Lovera 7-5 6-1


April 3-9 Milan International, Milan, Italy

1R: Hana Mandlikova d Mary Sawyer 6-2 6-3
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Elvira Weisenberger 6-0 7-5

QF: Helena Anliot d Sabina Simmonds 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Mandlikova d Hana Strachonova 7-5 6-2
QF: Daniela Porzio Marzano d Iva Budarova 7-6 3-6 9-7
QF: Simionescu d Christine O Neil 6-1 5-7 6-2

SF: Anliot d Mandlikova 7-6 3-6 8-6
SF: Simionescu d Marzano 6-1 6-3

F: Helena Anliot d. Mariana Simionescu 6-3 5-7 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 06:18 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #18 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week April 10-16

April 10-16 Family Circle Cup, Hilton Head, S. C, US, Venue: Sea Pines Plantation

Surface: Clay
Prize money=$120,000

Qualifying

Q1: Jane Preyer d Pat Bostrom 7-6 7-6
Q1: Beatrix Klein d Kim Ruddell 6-4 6-4
Q1: Mary Carillo d Alejandra Vallejo 6-3 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Isabel Fernandez 6-1 6-4
Q1: Betsy Nagelsen d Robin Harris 6-2 6-3
Q1: Sandy Collins d Jean Nachand 6-2 6-2
Q1: Carrie Meyer d Aleida Spex 6-1 6-1
Q1: Lindsey Beaven d Jane Stratton w.0

Q1: Helen Cawley d Alicia Moulton 7-6 7-5
Q1: Jeanne Evert d Nancy Yeargin 7-6 7-5
Q1: Jeanne Duvall d Cindy Thomas 6-0 6-0
Q1: Mary Struthers d Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-1
Q1: Nicole Lorenzetti d Roylee Bailey 1-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Glynis Coles d Judy Chaloner 6-1 7-5
Q1: Candy Reynolds d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-0
Q1: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Leslie Allen 6-4 6-1

Q2: Klein d Preyer 1-6 6-4 6-2
Q2: Carillo d Whytcross 6-3 6-4
Q2: Collins d Nagelsen 6-1 6-4
Q2: Meyer d Beaven 6-3 7-5
Q2: Evert d Gourlay Cawley 6-1 5-7 7-6
Q2: Duvall d Struthers 6-3 6-4
Q2: Coles d Lorenzetti 6-1 6-0
Q2: Ziegenfuss d Reynolds 6-3 6-1

Q3: Carillo d Klein 6-3 3-6 7-6
Q3: Meyer d Collins 6-3 6-2
Q3: Duvall d Evert 6-2 6-2
Q3: Ziegenfuss d Coles 6-0 6-1

Main Draw=32

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Virginia Ruzici 6-2 6-4
1R: Pam Shriver d. Pam Teeguarden 3-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Joanne Russell d. Mary Carillo [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Laura Dupont d. Greer Stevens [8] 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Caroline Stoll 6-4 6-1
1R: Jeanne Duvall [Q] d. Julie Anthony 6-4 6-1
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Nancy Richey 7-5 6-0
1R: Kerry Reid [5] d. Florenta Mihai 6-0 6-1

1R: Rosie Casals [6] d. Lesley Hunt 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss [Q] d. Zenda Liess 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Janet Newberrie d. Mona Guerrant 6-2 6-4
1R: Tracy Austin [3] d. Carrie Meyer [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Kathy May-Teacher d. Kate Latham 6-2 6-2
1R: Renee Richards d. Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-0
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Peanut Louie 6-4 6-2
1R: Chris Evert [2] d. Beth Norton 6-1 6-0

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Shriver 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Russell d. Dupont 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R: Duvall [Q] d. Turnbull [4] 6-2 6-4
2R: Reid [5] d. Marsikova 6-3 6-1
2R: Casals [6] d. Ziegenfuss [Q] 6-4 6-4
2R: Austin [3] d. Newberrie 7-6 4-6 7-5
2R: Richards d. May-Teacher 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Evert [2] d. Jausovec 6-0 6-1

QF: Russell d. Navratilova [1] 6-2 6-4
QF: Reid [5] d. Duvall [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Austin [3] d. Casals [6] 6-4 7-6
QF: Evert [2] d. Richards 6-4 6-3

SF: Reid [5] d. Russell 6-2 6-1
SF: Evert [2] d. Austin [3] 6-3 6-1

F: Chris Evert [2] d. Kerry Reid [5] 6-2 6-0

DF: King/Navratilova d. Russell/Stevens 6-3 7-5

Rosie Casals and Chris Evert goofing around at a charity baseball game in Hilton Head




April 10-16 Turin International, Turin, Italy

1R: Hana Mandlikova d Marjorie Blackwood 6-2 7-6

2R: Mandlikova d C Mel 6-1 6-0

QF: Sabina Simmonds d Mandlikova w.0
QF: Sue Saliba d Dianne Evers 6-1 6-0
QF: Iva Budarova d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-3
QF: Hana Strachonova d Mary Sawyer 7-5 7-5

SF: Simmonds d Saliba 6-2 6-2
SF: Strachonova d Budarova 2-6 6-2 6-2

F: Hana Strachonova d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-1


April 10-16, Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Venue: Selangor Club

FI: Chong Soog Yang (Kor) d. Carol Draper (Aus) 7-5 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 06:22 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
post #19 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week April 17-23

April 17-22 Cumberland Tournament Hampstead UK

Draw=49

1R: Linda Mottram - bye
1R: R Jafarey - bye
1R: Judith Chaloner - bye
1R: J Boothman - bye
1R: Clare Harrison - bye
1R: C Bastin - bye
1R: S Freeman - bye
1R: Debbie Parker d. S Fairbarns 6-0 6-0

1R: Corinne Molesworth d. S Geeves 6-0 6-0
1R: Joy Tacon d. S Hawkins 6-3 6-2
1R: Kate Brasher d. Tina Sawyer 6-2 6-2
1R: E Young d. A Fry 7-5 6-1
1R: Jo Durie d. Denise Parnell 6-1 6-1
1R: S Levan d. D Kennett 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Penny Moor d. D Murray 6-0 6-2
1R: Ron Lewis d. V Jackson 2-6 7-6 10-8

1R: Fiona Moffitt d. C Charlton 6-1 6-2
1R: Julia Lloyd d. Tine Heath 6-2 6-2
1R: Jane Plackett d. P Robertson 6-1 6-2
1R: Deborah Jevans d. Kim Hotston 6-3 6-4
1R: Jackie Reardon d. Debbie Morgan def
1R: Sonia Davies d. I Wilkes 6-2 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Locke d. Rosalyn Fairbank def
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Lesley Romley 6-2 6-0

1R: Veronica Burton - bye
1R: Russell-Vick - bye
1R: Annette Coe - bye
1R: S Burgess - bye
1R: Lynn Robinson - bye
1R: M Jafarey - bye
1R: A. Gedge - bye
1R: Jackie Fayter - bye

2R: Mottram d. Jafarey def
2R: Chaloner d. Boothman 6-1 6-1
2R: Harrison d. Bastin 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Parker d. Freeman 6-0 6-0
2R: Molesworth d. Tacon 6-1 6-1
2R: Brasher d. E Young 6-0 6-2
2R: Durie d. S Levan 6-1 6-1
2R: R Lewis d. Moor 7-6 2-6 6-4

2R: J Lloyd d. Moffitt 6-2 2-6 10-8
2R: Jevans d. Plackett 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Davies d. Reardon 7-5 6-4
2R: Hobbs d. Locke 6-4 6-4
2R: Burton d. Russell-Vick 6-2 6-2
2R: Coe d. Burgess 6-0 6-0
2R: Robinson d. Jafarey def
2R: Fayter d. Gedge 6-1 6-2

3R: Mottram d. Chaloner 6-1 6-4
3R: C Harrison d. Parker 6-2 7-5
3R: Brasher d. Molesworth 6-1 7-6
3R: Durie d. Lewis 6-2 6-1
3R: Hobbs d. Davies 7-6 7-5
3R: Jevans d. J Lloyd 4-6 7-5 6-1
3R: Burton d. Coe 6-0 4-6 6-3
3R: Fayter d. L Robinson 6-2 6-1

QF: Mottram d. Harrison 7-6 3-6 6-2
QF: Durie d. Brasher 6-3 7-5
QF: Hobbs d. Jevans 6-1 6-1
QF: Fayter d. Burton 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Mottram d. Durie 6-2 6-2
SF: Fayter d. Hobbs 6-4 5-7 6-3

F: Linda Mottram d. Jackie Fayter 6-3 6-7 6-2

DF: Durie/Hobbs d Harrison/Jevans 7-5 6-3


April 17-23 Nice Tournament Nice FRA

1R: Gail Lovera d Petra Delhees 6-7 7-5 6-1
1R: Dominique Beillan d Viviana Gonzales 2-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Helena Anliot d Merryl Robinson 6-7 6-, 6-0
1R: Belinda Thompson d Anne Chevalier 6-3 6-1
1R: Helga Masthoff d Perrine Dupuy 6-0 6-2
1R: Dianne Evers d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 7-5
1R: C Glaszmann d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-0
1R: Brigitte Simon d Monica Simmen 6-3 6-1

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Nicole Bimes 6-3 6-4
1R: Elvira Weisenberger d Martine Bureau 6-1 7-5
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Vicki Abels 6-0 6-2
1R: Vicky Baldovinos d Kathrin Pohmann 6-3 6-1
1R: Carmen Perea d Sylvie Rual 6-3 6-1
1R: Michele Gurdal d Mariana Simionescu 6-2 6-1
1R: Monica Alvarez d Nicole Cazaux 6-3 6-4
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Jehanne Venturino 6-3 6-0

2R: Lovera d Beillan 6-3 6-2
2R: Anliot d Thompson 7-6 6-3
2R: Masthoff d Evers 6-3 6-2
2R: Simon d Glazman 6-2 6-1
2R: Weisenberger d Eisterlehner 6-2 6-3
2R: Fuchs d Baldovinos 6-2 6-4
2R: Gurdal d Perea 6-4 6-3
2R: Bonicelli d Alvarez 6-2 6-1

QF: Anliot d Lovera 7-5 7-6
QF: Simon d Masthoff 6-4 6-3
QF: Weisenberger d Fuchs 7-5 7-6
QF: Bonicelli d Gurdal 6-3 6-4

SF: Simon d Anliot 6-1 6-1
SF: Bonicelli d Weisenberger 6-0 6-3

F: Brigitte Simon d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 4-6 8-6

DF: Bonicelli/Lovera d Anliot/Weisenberger 3-6 6-3 7-5


April 23 ? Cozenza International, Cozenza, Italy

QF: Elizabeth Ekblom d Daniela Porzio Marzano 6-2 6-2
QF: Nerida Gregory d Marjorie Blackwood 6-4 6-4
QF: Mary Sawyer d Sue Saliba 6-4 6-2
QF: Chris Newton d Pam Whytcross 1-6 6-4 7-6

SF: Gregory d Ekblom 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Sawyer d Newton 5-7 6-1 6-4

F: Nerida Gregory d Mary Sawyer 6-0 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Oct 22nd, 2016 at 12:14 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #20 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week April 24-30

April 24-29 Norwich UK Norwich Tournament

Draw=38

1R: Tine Heath d. G Wadsworth 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Bailey Aus d. Russell-Vick 6-3 6-4
1R: J. Charlton d. Kim Hotston 6-3 6-3
1R: Ron Lewis d. Lesley Romley 6-0 6-3
1R: N Tramacchi d. J Wilks 7-6 6-2
1R: P Robertson d. C Myers ?
all others - bye

2R: Linda Mottram d. S Hawkins 6-0 6-3
2R: Sonia Davies d. Denise Parnell 7-5 6-2
2R: Clare Harrison d. Peggy Kincaid ?
2R: Julia Lloyd d. O Brien ?
2R: Kym Ruddell d. Debbie Parker 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Locke d. Sue Imhof 6-2 6-4
2R: Cathy Drury d. Heath 6-1 6-0
2R: Bailey d. Charlton 6-0 6-2

2R: Lewis d. Tramacchi 6-3 6-0
2R: Judith Chaloner d. Robertson 6-1 6-2
2R: H Soobryan d. V Abels def
2R: Jo Durie d. J Langstaff 6-1 6-0
2R: Karin Gulley d. K Thompson 6-2 6-3
2R: Deborah Jevans d. D Gale 6-1 6-2
2R: C Bastin d. J Treacy 6-0 6-1
2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Jane Plackett 6-3 6-1

3R: Mottram d. Davies 6-2 6-2
3R: C Harrison d. J Lloyd 6-1 6-3
3R: Drury d. Pat Bailey 6-1 6-1
3R: Ruddell d. Locke 3-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Durie d. Soobryan 6-0 6-0
3R: Chaloner d. R Lewis 7-6 6-1
3R: Jevans d. K Gulley 6-1 6-3
3R: Molesworth d. Bastin 6-2 6-3

QF: Mottram d. Harrison 6-2 7-5
QF: Ruddell d. Drury 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Durie d. Chaloner 7-5 6-3
QF: Molesworth d. Jevans 6-1 7-5

SF: Ruddell d. Mottram 6-2 2-6 6-1
SF: Durie d. Molesworth 6-1 7-5

F: Jo Durie d. Kym Ruddell 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Mottram/Ruddell d Harrison/Jevans 6-3 1-6 7-5


April 24-30 Catania International, Catania Italy

QF: Dianne Evers d Carmen Perea 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: C Mansson d Chris Newton 6-2 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ekblom d Pam Whytcross 6-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Sylvie Rual d Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-2

SF: Evers d. Mansson 6-3 6-4
SF: Ekblom d Rual 4-6 6-1 6-4

F: Elisabeth Ekblom d Diane Evers 5-7 6-2 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Oct 22nd, 2016 at 02:41 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #21 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week May 1-7

May 1-6 Pernod tournament, Paddington

1R: Linda Mottram - bye
1R: P. Robertson - bye
1R: Pat Bailey - bye
1R: D. Murray - bye
1R: Linda Geeves d. Sharon Levan def
1R: Tina Sawyer d. V Abels 6-4 6-2
1R: S Morton d. M Jafarey def
1R: Kate Brasher d. Jane Plackett 6-2 6-7 6-1

1R: Jo Durie d. S Freeman 6-2 6-0
1R: J Boothman d. N Tramacchi 6-2 6-2
1R: S Russell-Vick d. K Diprose def
1R: S Geeves d. D Gale 6-2 6-2
1R: Belinda Thompson d. R Jafarey 6-3 6-2
1R: Denise Parnell d. Tine Heath 6-2 6-3
1R: Merrylin Robinson d. Ros Lewis 6-4 6-2
1R: Debbie Parker d. Kim Hotston 6-2 6-0

1R: Veronica Burton d. S Hawkins 6-0 6-0
1R: K Pretorius d. F Lim 6-1 6-1
1R: J Charlton d. C Bastin 7-6 6-4
1R: Judith Chaloner d. D Kennett 6-1 6-0
1R: Peggy Kincaid d. S Burgess def
1R: S Segal d. Warren-Piper 6-0 6-0
1R: Anthea Cooper d. M Banton def
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Fiona Moffitt 6-3 6-3

1R: Julia Lloyd d. A Gedge 6-2 6-4
1R: J Wilks d. M Gardini 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue Imhof d. J Treacy 6-0 6-0
1R: Deborah Jevans d. Joy Tacon 6-1 6-2
1R: Karen Gulley - bye
1R: M. Wilkens - bye
1R: Sonia Davies - bye
1R: Anne Hobbs - bye

2R: Mottram d. Robertson 6-1 6-1
2R: Bailey d. Murray 6-4 6-1
2R: Geeves d. Sawyer 6-4 6-3
2R: Brasher d. Morton 6-0 6-0
2R: Durie d. Boothman 6-1 6-0
2R: Russell-Vick d. Geeves 6-3 6-2
2R: Thompson d. Parnell 6-1 6-1
2R: Robinson d. Parker 6-2 7-6

2R: Burton d. Pretorius 6-2 6-0
2R: Chaloner d. Charlton 6-1 6-1
2R: Kincaid d. Segal 6-2 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Cooper 2-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Lloyd d. Wilks 6-3 6-0
2R: Jevans d. Imhof 6-1 6-3
2R: Gulley d. Wilkens 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Hobbs d. Davies 6-1 6-2

3R: Mottram d. Bailey 6-4 6-3
3R: Brasher d. Geeves 6-1 6-2
3R: Thompson d. Robinson 6-4 6-4
3R: Durie d. Russell-Vick 6-3 6-0
3R: Burton d. Chaloner 6-2 6-2
3R: Molesworth d. Kincaid 6-3 6-3
3R: Jevans d. Lloyd 6-1 6-2
3R: Hobbs d. Gulley 1-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Mottram d. Brasher 6-2 6-2
QF: Thompson d. Durie 6-3 6-2
QF: Burton d. Molesworth 6-2 6-4
QF: Hobbs d. Jevans 7-6 6-1

SF: Mottram d. Thompson def.
SF: Burton d. Hobbs 6-2 7-6

F: Linda Mottram vs. Veronica Burton divided

DF: abandoned


May 1-7 Naples tournament, Naples, Italy

QF: Brigitte Simon d ???
QF: Viviana Gonzales d ???
QF: Fiorella Bonicelli d Elvira Weisenberger 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Daniela Marzano d Mary Sawyer 6-0 6-1

SF: Simon d Gonzales ???
SF: Marzano d Bonicelli 6-3 6-2

F: Brigitte Simon d. Daniela Marzano 6-4 4-6 6-1


May 1, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

F: M. Earle d. Janet Fallis 7-5 6-0

Last edited by chaton; Nov 1st, 2016 at 02:41 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #22 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week May 8-14

May 8-13 Sutton UK Shinners Tournament

1R: Linda Mottram - bye
1R: Debbie Morgan - bye
1R: N. Tramacchi - bye
1R: M. Garbini - bye
1R: Gwen Sammel - bye
1R: Merrylin Robinson - bye
1R: J Langstaff d. H Wilks 6-3 7-5
1R: Clare Harrison d. Warren-Piper 6-0 6-1

1R: Deborah Jevans d. Joy Tacon 7-6 6-1
1R: Sue Imhof d. L Philian 6-2 6-2
1R: Kim Hotston d. S Morton 6-0 6-0
1R: Karin Gulley d. Charlene Murphy 6-2 6-4
1R: Tine Heath d. J Treacy 6-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Sally Chapman d. Jane Plackett 6-3 7-6
1R: M Wilkens d. Peggy Kincaid 6-3 6-0
1R: Anne Hobbs d. S Hawkins 6-1 6-0

1R: Anthea Cooper d. Corinne Molesworth 6-4 0-6 6-0
1R: J Erskine d. J Rayner 6-0 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. D Murray 6-0 6-1
1R: Sonia Davies d. A Gedge 6-2 6-0
1R: R Jafarey d. J Charlton 7-5 6-4
1R: J Hamilton d. V Abels 7-6 7-5
1R: Carolin Bastin d. S Segal 6-1 6-2
1R: Belinda Thompson d. Debbie Stewart 6-3 3-6 7-5

1R: Annette Coe d. Ros Lewis 6-1 5-7 6-4
1R: Linda Geeves d. Emilse Rapponi 7-5 6-2
1R: Judith Chaloner - bye
1R: S. Burgess - bye
1R: Julia Lloyd - bye
1R: K. Pretorius - bye
1R: Pat Bailey - bye
1R: Jackie Fayter - bye

2R: Mottram d. Morgan 6-2 7-5
2R: Tramacchi d. Garbini 6-0 6-1
2R: Sammel d. Robinson 6-2 6-2
2R: Harrison d. Langstaff 6-0 6-0
2R: Jevans d. Imhof 7-5 6-3
2R: Gulley d. Hotston 6-1 6-1
2R: Chapman d. Heath 6-2 6-4
2R: Hobbs d. Wilkens 7-5 6-4

2R: Cooper d. Erskine 6-1 6-2
2R: Burton d. Davies 6-2 6-3
2R: Jafarey d. Hamilton 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Thompson d. Bastin 7-5 6-2
2R: Geeves d. Coe 6-1 6-3
2R: Chaloner d. Burgess 6-0 6-0
2R: Lloyd d. Pretorius 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Bailey d. Fayter 6-7 6-3 6-1

3R: Mottram d. Tramacchi 6-1 6-0
3R: Harrison d. Sammel 4-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Jevans d. Gulley 6-3 6-4
3R: Hobbs d. Chapman 7-6 6-4
3R: Thompson d. Jafarey 6-0 6-0
3R: Cooper d. Burton 6-2 6-3
3R: Geeves d. Chaloner 6-0 7-6
3R: Bailey d. Lloyd 6-3 6-1

QF: Mottram d. Harrison 6-1 6-2
QF: Jevans d. Hobbs 7-6 6-4
QF: Thompson d. Cooper 6-4 7-5
QF: Bailey d. Geeves 6-7 6-2 6-2

SF: Mottram d. Jevans 6-4 7-6
SF: Thompson d. Bailey 7-6 6-2

F: Linda Mottram d. Belinda Thompson 7-6 6-3

DF: Harrison/Jevans d. Cooper/Geeves 6-2 6-3


May 8-14 Rome Ellesse Championships, Rome, Italy

1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Nerida Gregory 6-2 7-6
1R: Paula Smith d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-1 6-3
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Dianne Evers 6-2 4-6 7-6
1R: Martine Bureau d Pam Whytcross 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Robin Harris d Elvira Weisenberger 6-4 6-3
1R: Viviana Gonzales d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Carmen Perea d Christine O Neil 6-3 ab
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d. Daniela Marzano 6-2 6-3

QF: Bonicelli d Smith 6-4 7-5
QF: Simmonds d Bureau 6-0 6-1
QF: Gonzales d Harris 6-2 6-3
QF: Blackwood d Perea 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: Simmonds d Bonicelli 6-4 6-7 6-4
SF: Blackwood d Gonzales w.0

F: Marjorie Blackwood d Sabina Simmonds 6-1 0-6 7-5


ends May 14 Southern Californian Sectionals, Los Angeles

1R: Betty Ann Stuart d Penny Johnson 6-3 6-0
1R: Kimberley Jones d A Whitmore 7-5 6-4
1R: Trey Lewis d Amy Olmedo 6-1 6-0
1R: Lucia Fernandez d Roberta Mccallum 6-0 7-6
1R: Sheila Mclnerney d Ann Young 6-3 6-3
1R: Cecilia Fernandez d Janice Bardot 6-2 6-0
1R: Stacy Margolin d Jena Strozier 6-1 6-2
1R: Shannon Gordon d Moira O'Toole 7-5 6-2

1R: Karen Dawson d Joan Carson 6-1 6-1
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Leslie Lipson 6-1 6-0
1R: Kathy O'Brien d Lynn Tholen 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Bunny Stockton 6-2 6-2
1R: Kelly Henry d Cynthia Ashling 6-0 6-1
1R: Julie Filkoff d Debbie Franz 6-3 6-4
1R: Rita Agassi d Tina Mochizuki 7-5 7-5
1R: Tracy Austin d Cynthia Campbell 6-1 6-0

2R: Stuart d Jones 7-5 6-1
2R: L. Fernandez d Lewis 7-5 1-6 6-1
2R: C. Fernandez d Mclnerney 6-4 7-6
2R: Margolin d Gordon 6-2 6-1
2R: Antonopolis d Dawson 7-6 6-0
2R: Hallquist d O'Brien 6-2 6-3
2R: Henry d Filkoff 6-3 6-1
2R: Austin d Agassi 6-3 6-1

QF: Stuart d L. Fernandez 6-1 6-1
QF: Margolin d C. Fernandez 6-1 6-1
QF: Hallquist d Antonopolis 2-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Austin d Henry 6-2 6-0

SF: Margolin d Stuart 6-3 7-5
SF: Austin d Hallquist 6-2 6-2

F: Stacy Margolin d Tracy Austin 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Hallquist/Mclnerney d Antonopolis/Brown 6-1 7-5

Last edited by chaton; Nov 1st, 2016 at 02:52 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #23 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

Week of May 15-21

May 15-21 German Open, Hamburg, West Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Prize money=$35,000 for women. A combined event with the men.
Part of the Colgate Grand Prix tour.

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Helle Viragh (Den) d. Iris Riedel 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Pat Bostrom (US) d. Kym Ruddell (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Michelle Tyler (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Helga Lutten 6-4 7-5

2R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [1] d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-3 7-5
2R: Katerina Skavronska (Cz) d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) 6-0 6-2
2R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-2 6-4
2R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) [8] d. Iva Buderova (Cz) 4-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Regina Marsikova (Cz) [3] d. Jackie Fayter (GB) 2-6 7-6 6-1
2R: Viragh d. Bostrom 6-2 6-4
2R: Kate Latham (US) d. Marie Pinterova (Hun) 7-6 6-2
2R: Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) d. Katja Ebbinghaus [6] 6-3 7-5

2R: Sylvia Hanika d. Janet Newberry (US) [5] 6-2 6-3
2R: Hunt d. Nagelsen 6-4 6-7 6-4
2R: Glynes Coles (GB) d. Neridia Gregory (Aus) 6-1 7-6
2R: Kathy May (US) [4] d. Caroline Stoll (US) 6-3 6-4
2R: Laura Dupont (US) [7] d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-4
2R: Hana Strachonova (Cz) d. Dianne Desfor (Aus) 6-2 6-4
2R: Helga Masthoff d. Brigitte Simon (Fra) 6-3 6-1
2R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [2] d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-4

3R: Jausovec [1] d. Skavronska 6-2 7-6
3R: Tomanova [8] d. Doerner 6-1 6-1
3R: Marsikova [3] d. Viragh 6-2 7-5
3R: Gonzalez d. Latham 6-1 6-1

3R: Hanika d. Hunt 6-1 7-5
3R: May-Teacher [4] d. Coles 6-4 6-4
3R: Dupont [7] d. Strachonova 6-1 6-1
3R: Ruzici [2] d. Masthoff 6-0 4-6 7-5

QF: Jausovec [1] d. Tomanova [8] 6-2 1-6 7-5
QF: Marsikova [3] d. Gonzalez 7-5 6-0
QF: Hanika d. May-Teacher [4] 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Ruzici [2] d. Dupont [7] 6-3 6-1

SF: Jausovec [1] d. Marsikova [3] 6-1 3-6 6-1
SF: Ruzici [2] d. Hanika 6-3 6-1

FI: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [1] d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [2] 6-2 6-3

Doubles (Draw=17)

1R: Marie Pintérova (Hun)/Naoko Satō (Jap) d. Lea Plchová (Cz)/Katařina Skronská (Cz) 5-7 6-2 6-1

2R: Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [1] d. Nerida Gregroy (Aus)/Kate Latham (US) 6-1 6-1
2R: Hana Strachoňová (Cz)/Renata Tomanová (Cz) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Iris Riedel 6-4 6-1
2R: Dianne Desfor (US)/Helle Viragh (Den) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Brigitte Simon (Fra) 6-3 4-6 8-6
2R: Florenţa Mihai (Rom)/Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Pat Bostrom (US)/Kym Ruddell (Aus) 6-1 6-3

2R: Laura DuPont (US)/Kathy May (US) d. Syliva Hanika/Caroline Stoll (US) 7-6 6-7 6-4
2R: Pam Whytcross (US)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) d. Pintér/Satō 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Glynis Coles (GB)/Michelle Tyler (GB) d. Regina Marsíková (Cz)/Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d. Heidi Eistherlehner/Jackie Fayter (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Jausovec/Ruzici [1] d. Strachoňová/Tomanová 6-2 6-3
QF: Mihai/Nagelsen d. Desfor/Viragh 5-7 7-5 6-1
QF: DuPont/May d. Whytcross/Wikstedt 7-5 6-3
QF: Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d. Coles/Tyler 6-0 6-0

SF: Jausovec/Ruzici [1] d. Mihai/Nagelsen 6-1 6-3
SF: Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d. DuPont/May 6-3 6-3

FI: Mima Jauovec (Yug)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [1] d. Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff 6-4 5-7 6-0

Note: This was the last time that the historic German Championships/German Open tournament usually held in Hamburg featured both men's and women's events. In subsequent years the men's events would still be held at the Rothenbaum in Hamburg, while the women?s events would be held at the Rot-Weiss Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club in Berlin.

The Women's Tennis Association (WTA) had been insisting that the women's events be held separately because they were receiving less and less attention than the men?s events. Increased prize money meant that the women's tournament would in the future be capable of attracting more of the top female players.

-----

May 15-21 Avev Life Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guilford, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=60)

1R: Linda Mottram d. Jane Plackett 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: C Lardner d. Toni Heath 6-1 6-0
1R: Annette Coe d. Karin Gulley 6-4 7-6
1R: Debbie Stewart d. S. Hawkins 6-1 6-1
1R: Merrylin Robinson d. Penny Moor 6-4 6-2
1R: K. Pretorius d. Cathy Griffiths 6-1 6-3
1R: H. Zeill d. S. Morton default
1R: Veronica Burton d. D. Gale 6-0 6-0

1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Nina Bland 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Sonia Davies d. Julia Lloyd 6-7 6-0 6-2
1R: Peggy Kincaid d. C. Bastin 1-6 6-4 15-13
1R: Emilse Rapponi (Arg) d. R. Jafarey 6-2 6-0
1R: Deborah Jevans d. Debbie Morgan 6-4 7-6
1R: J. Charlton d. V. Abels 6-3 6-4
1R: Kristi Somers-bye
1R: Pam Bailey d. J Wilks default

1R: J Hamilton d. Clare Harrison default
1R: Sally Chapman - bye
1R: Sue Imhof d. M Garbini 6-0 6-0
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d. S Burgess 6-0 6-0
1R: Patti Hogan Fordyce d. Kim Hotston 6-4 6-4
1R: Amanda Pryor d. Nancy Harris 6-3 6-4
1R: M Wilkens - bye
1R: Pat Bailey (Aus) d. D Lozan 6-2 6-1

1R: Linda Geeves d. Joy Tacon 7-5 6-0
1R: L. Beritzhoff d. K Neill 6-3 6-2
1R: Russell-Vick d. Phi-Lan Lim 6-4 7-5
1R: Gwen Sammel d. J Treacy 6-3 6-2
1R: Charlene Murphy d. Amreeta Ahluwahlia 6-0 6-7 6-2
1R: Anthea Cooper d. J Tramacchi 6-2 6-1
1R: S. Segal - bye
1R: Judy Chaloner (NZ) d. Ros Lewis 7-6 6-0

2R: Mottram d. Lardner 6-0 6-2
2R: Stewart d. Coe 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Pretorius d. Robinson 7-5 1-6 6-3
2R: Burton d. Zeill def
2R: Molesworth d. Davies 6-4 6-2
2R: Rapponi d. Kincaid 6-4 6-1
2R: Jevans d. Charlton 6-3 6-2
2R: Somers d. Bailey 6-3 7-5

2R: Chapman d. Hamilton 6-4 6-1
2R: Paish d. Imhof 2-6 6-2 10-8
2R: Fordyce d. Pryor 6-0 6-1
2R: Pat Bailey d. Wilkens 5-7 6-3 7-5
2R: Geeves d. Beritzhoff 6-0 6-3
2R: Sammel d. Russell-Vick 6-3 6-1
2R: Cooper d. Murphy 6-3 0-6 3-2 retired
2R: Chaloner d. Segal 6-1 6-0

3R: Mottram d. Stewart 6-4 6-4
3R: Burton d. Pretorius 6-3 6-1
3R: Jevans d. Somers 6-4 7-6
3R: Molesworth d. Rapponi 6-4 3-6 7-5

3R: Pat Bailey d. Fordyce 6-0 6-2
3R: Chapman d. Paish 6-2 6-3
3R: Geeves d. Sammel 6-4 6-1
3R: Cooper d. Chaloner 7-5 6-2

QF: Mottram d. Burton 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Molesworth d. Jevans 6-3 6-0
QF: Pat Bailey d. Chapman 6-1 6-4
QF: Cooper d. Geeves 6-3 6-3

SF: Mottram d. Molesworth 6-3 7-5
SF: Pat Bailey d. Cooper 6-1 6-2

FI: Linda Mottram d. Pat Bailey (Aus) 7-5 2-6 7-5

DF: S. Chapman (NZ)/C. Murphy (US) d. Gwen Sammel (SA)/Wilkins (SA) 7-5 6-4

This minor non-tour event used to carry more prestige in the amateur days.

-----


May 15-21 Alabama Open Mobile, Alabama, United States

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Zenda Liess d. Bunny Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Bonnie Miller d. Julie Cobb 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Olen d. Shelley Rayburn 6-1 7-6
1R: Lisa Doherty d. Wendy Mccolskey 6-1 7-6
1R: Roylee Bailey d. Elaine King 6-1 6-1
1R: Morrow West d. Patricia Aunan 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mary Mclean d. Annette Zaharoff 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Stap d. Jan Mauldin 7-5 6-2

1R: Helen Parks d. Cynthia Ashling 7-6 7-5
1R: Beth Ruman d. Jody Myers 6-3 6-0
1R: Sally Rickson d. Jonelle Larson 6-1 6-0
1R: Aleida Spex d. Paula Coulter 6-4 6-0
1R: Lili Bell d. Laurel Holgerson 6-1 6-3
1R: Betsy Richmond d. Elise Doherty 7-5 6-1
1R: Jenny Gardiner d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) 1-6 7-5 7-6
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Lonnie Schafer 6-1 6-3

2R: Liess d Miller 6-1 6-3
2R: Doherty d Olen 7-6 6-3
2R: Bailey d West 7-5 6-4
2R: Stap d Mclean 6-1 6-4

2R: Parks d Ruman 6-2 6-0
2R: Spex d Rickson 6-4 6-4
2R: Bell d Richmond 6-3 6-1
2R: Meyer d Gardiner 7-5 4-0 ab

QF: Liess d Doherty 6-3 6-4
QF: Bailey d Stap 6-4 7-5
QF: Spex d Parks 6-2 6-2
QF: Meyer d Bell 6-1 6-2

SF: Liess d Bailey 7-5 6-0
SF: Meyer d Spex 6-2 6-2

FI: Carrie Meyer d Zenda Liess 7-5 6-4

DF: Zenda Liess/Carrie Meyer d. Jan Mauldin/Sue Stap 6-1 7-5

-----

May 13-20 Wigmore Tournament, Streatham

FI: B. Nicholson d Hugo 6-4 6-1

DF: Clark/Patterson d Hornewood/Gabriel 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 11th, 2018 at 02:18 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #24 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week May 22-28

May 22-Italian Open, Rome, Italy (Clay)Venue: Foro Italico
Prize money=$35,000
Part of the Colgate Grand prox

Qualifying

Q1: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) d. Marjorie Blackwood (Can) 6-0 6-1
Q1: Anne Chevalier d. Maria Nasuelli 7-5 6-1
Q1: Frederique Thibault (Fra) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Q1: Nancy Ornstein (Fra) d. Diane Evers (Aus) ???

Q2: Mandlikova d. Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) 7-6 1-6 6-1
Q2: Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Ornstein d. Nancy Yeargin (US) ???
Q2: Claudia Casabianca (Arg) d. Thibault 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q2: Sonoe Yonezawa (Jap) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus) 6-3 1-6 7-6
Q2: Robin Harris (US) d ???
Q2: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)d. Chevalier 6-1 6-7 6-1
Q2: Marie Pinterova (Hun) d. Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-4

Q3: Eisterlehner d Mandlikova 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q3: Casabianca d Ornstein 6-1 6-2
Q3: Yonezawa d Harris 6-1 6-1
Q3: Pinterova d Giscafre 6-2 5-7 6-2

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [1] d. Claudia Casiabianca (Arg) [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Kate Latham (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Diane Desfor (US) d. Glynis Coles (GB) 6-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry [8] d. Daniela Marzano 6-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Regina Marsikova (Cz) [3] d. Hana Strachonova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Helen Anliot (Swe) 6-3 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Jeanne Evert (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Laura Dupont (US) [6] d. Caroline Stoll (US) 4-6 6-2 6-2

1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) [7] d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R: Ruta Gerulatis (US) d. Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) [Q] d. Sabina Simmonds 7-5 7-5
1R: Michelle Tyler (GB) d. Kathy May-Teacher (US) [4] ????
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) [5] d. Sone Yonezawa (Jap) [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Marie Pinterova (Hun) [Q] d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-2 6-4
1R: Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-1 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [2] d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-3 7-5

2R: Jausovec [1] d. Hunt 7-5 6-3
2R: Newberry [8] d. Desfor 6-7 6-1 6-4
2R: Marsikova [3] d. Bonicelli 6-1 6-1
2R: Nagelsen d. Dupont [6] 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Ebbinghaus [7] d. Gerulatis 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Tyler d. Eisterlehner [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Tomanova [5] d. Pinterova [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Ruzici [2] d. Simionescu 7-5 7-6

QF: Jausovec [1] d. Newberry [8] 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Marsikova [3] d. Nagelsen 6-4 6-2
QF: Tyler d. Ebbinghaus [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Ruzici [2] d. Tomanova [5] 7-6 7-5

SF: Marsikova [3] d. Jausovec [1] 6-4 6-2
SF: Ruzici [2] d. Tyler 6-7 6-3 6-3

FI: Regina Marsikova (Cz) [3] d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [2] 7-5 7-5

DF: Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [1] d. Florenta Mihai (Rom)/Betsy Nagelson (US) 6-2 2-6 7-5

Less than 50 watch the women's final on "court two", an outside court, as the men's semi is on the Foro Italico's center court at the other end of the complex. According to Ricahrd Williams he hears about the prize money (Marsikova won 6,000) and decided then and there his girls would be tennis stars.

-----

May 22-27 Langs West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Winnie Wooldridge-bye
1R: Peggy Kincaid-bye
1R: F. Lim-bye
1R: Lise Senn (Can)-bye
1R: Judy Erksine-bye
1R: Cathy Griffiths-bye
1R: V. Abels-bye
1R: Julia Lloyd-bye

1R: Sally Chapman-bye
1R: B. Hambridge-bye
1R: S. Pridham d. Nancy Harris 6-2 6-3
1R: Nina Bland d. J Hamilton 6-0 6-0
1R: Kerryn Pratt d. J Treacy 6-1 6-0
1R: C. Lardner d. G Armstrong 6-3 6-2
1R: Amreeta Ahluwahlia d. G Wadsworth default
1R: M. Stevenson d. S Zaro default

1R: Kristi Somers d. C Lindsay 6-1 7-5
1R: Kate Brasher d. L Beritzhoff 6-3 6-1
1R: Amanda Pryor d. N Tramacchi 6-1 6-0
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d. Pam Bailey 6-0 6-1
1R: K Neill d. Mrs Lloyd 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Carol Draper d. D Lozan 6-3 6-2
1R: Charlene Murphy-bye
1R: Gwen Sammel (SA)-bye

1R: Ros Lewis-bye
1R: J McDowell-bye
1R: Karin Gulley-bye
1R: Marjorie Love-bye
1R: Sheila Moodie-bye
1R: E Armstrong-bye
1R: Merrilyn Robinson-bye
1R: Pam Bailey-bye

2R: Wooldridge d. Kincaid 6-4 6-4
2R: Senn d. Lim 6-3 6-3
2R: Griffiths d. Erskine 6-1 6-2
2R: Lloyd d. Abels 6-0 6-1
2R: Chapman d. Hambridge default
2R: Bland d. Pridham 6-3 6-3
2R: Pratt d. Lardner 6-0 6-1
2R: Ahluwahlia d. Stevenson 6-2 6-1

2R: Brasher d. Somers 6-2 7-5
2R: Paish d. Pryor 6-1 6-2
2R: Draper d. Neill 6-2 6-1
2R: Murphy d. Sammel 6-3 6-4
2R: Lewis d. McDowell 6-0 6-1
2R: Gulley d. Love 6-3 6-4
2R: Moodie d. Armstrong default
2R: Pat Bailey d. Robinson 6-2 7-5

3R: Wooldridge d. Senn 6-2 6-3
3R: Griffiths d. Lloyd 6-2 6-2
3R: Bland d. Chapman 7-5 6-2
3R: Pratt d. Ahluwahlia 6-3 4-6 7-5

3R: Murphy d. Draper 7-6 6-3
3R: Brasher d. Paish 6-7 6-4 6-0
3R: Bailey d. Moodie 6-1 6-0
3R: Gulley d. Lewis 6-1 6-1

QF: Wooldridge d. Griffith 6-2 7-5
QF: Pratt d. Bland 7-5 3-2 retired
QF: Murphy d. Brasher 6-1 7-6
QF: Bailey d. Gulley 6-0 6-2

SF: Pratt d. Wooldridge 0-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Murphy d. Bailey 6-0 6-1

FI: Charlene Murphy d. Keryn Pratt 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: P. Baily/Karin Gulley d. Karin Draper/Keryn Pratt 6-2 6-2


May 22-28 Arkansas Classic, Little Rock, Arkansas, United States

Prize money=$15,000

1R: Carrie Meyer d Wendy Mccolskey 3-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Cynthia Ashling d Lydia Bohm 6-1 6-0
1R: Sally Rickson d Jenelle Larson 6-0 6-0
1R: Roylee Bailey d Laurel Holgerson 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Struthers d Elise Doherty 6-1 6-0
1R: Jenny Gardiner d Olga Palafox 6-0 6-1
1R: Bunny Smith d Bonnie Miller 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue Stap d Janan Trimble 6-2 6-3

1R: Aleida Spex d Lili Bell 6-4 6-4
1R: Bettina Bunge d Patricia Aunan 6-0 6-2
1R: Jan Mauldin d Myke Loomis 6-3 6-7 7-5
1R: Karen Dawson d Diane Kobs 6-2 6-1
1R: Lisa Doherty d Mary Mclean 6-1 7-5
1R: Paula Coulter d Helen Parks 6-1 7-5
1R: Beth Ruman d Connie Schafer 6-0 6-0
1R: Zenda Liess d Anne Magee 6-0 6-0

2R: Meyer d Ashling 6-3 7-6
2R: Rickson d Bailey 6-3 6-1
2R: Struthers d Gardiner 6-3 6-4
2R: Stap d Smith 6-3 7-5
2R: Spex d Bunge 6-3 6-1
2R: Dawson d Mauldin 6-3 6-2
2R: Doherty d Coulter 6-2 6-1
2R: Liess d Ruman 6-0 6-1

QF: Meyer d Rickson 6-0 7-5
QF: Stap d Struthers 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Dawson d Spex 7-6 3-1 ab
QF: Liess d Doherty 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Meyer d Stap 6-2 6-0
SF: Liess d Dawson 6-0 6-2

FI: Carrie Meyer d Zenda Liess 7-6 3-6 6-3

DF: Zenda Liess/Carrie Meyer d McColskey/Smith 6-0 1-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 11th, 2018 at 02:14 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #25 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

ROLAND GARROS

May 29 to June 11
Draw of 64

Singles

Qualifying

Q1: Michele Gurdal d Mary-Ann Coleville 6-0 6-1
Q1: Wendy White [Q] d Monica Simmen 6-3 6-3
Q1: Hana Mandlikova [Q] d Anna-Marie Casado 6-0 6-2
Q1: Emilse Rapponi d Margeret Riley 2-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
Q1: Rosalyn Fairbank [Q] d Vicki Baldovinos 6-3 6-2
Q1: Miroslava Bendlova [Q] d Nancy Weigel 6-2 6-2
Q1: Wendy Barlow d Florence Guedy 6-3 6-3

Q1: Sue Saliba d Andrea Pesak [LL] 6-2 6-3
Q1: Ivanna Madruga d Chris Newton 6-3 6-4
Q1: Helena Wimmer [Q] d Silvana Urroz 6-4 3-6 6-1
Q1: Daniela Marzano d Uschi Ulrich [LL] 4-6 6-1 7-5
Q1: Sonoe Yonezawa d Lea Plchova [Q] 6-2 6-3
Q1: Helga Masthoff d Susan Zaro 6-0 6-3
Q1: Cynthia-Ann Thomas d Nicole Bimes 6-7 7-5 6-2
Q1: Manuela Zoni [Q] d Kym Ruddell 7-5 4-6 6-2

Q1: Antonella Rosa d Carmen Perea 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Martine Bureau d Gretchen Galt 6-4 6-4
Q1: Amanda Tobin d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Elvira Weisenberger 7-6 4-6 6-1
Q1: Naoko Sato d Petra Delhees 6-3 6-2
Q1: Leslie Allen d Anne Chevalier 6-1 4-6 6-3
Q1: Jennifer Mundel [LL] d Erin Dignam 6-2 6-4
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Natalie Scaramanga 7-6 3-6 6-1

Q1: Ingrid Bentzer d Yolanda Sumarno 6-2 6-2
Q1: Leanne Harrison d Susana Villaverde 0-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Anne Fritz d Perrine du Puy 6-3 6-0
Q1: Iva Budarova [Q] d Jean Nachand 6-3 6-2
Q1: Sally Greer d Dominique Beillan 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Claudia Casabianca d Anne Hobbs [LL] 6-3 6-2
Q1: Lesley Bowrey d Cathy Drury 7-6 6-1
Q1: Marlie Buehler d Anne-Marie Ruegg 1-6 6-1 6-1

Q2: Gurdal d White [Q] 6-3 6-2
Q2: Mandlikova [Q] d Rapponi 6-1 7-6
Q2: Fairbank [Q] d Yaergin 6-3 6-3
Q2: Bendlova [Q] d Barlow 6-2 3-6 6-4
Q2: Madruga d Saliba 7-5 6-1
Q2: Marzano d Wimmer 6-2 7-5
Q2: Masthoff d Yonezawa 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Thomas d Zoni 6-7 6-0 6-1

Q2: Rosa d Bureau 7-5 6-0
Q2: Tobin d Sawyer 6-4 6-2
Q2: Allen d Sato 6-1 6-2
Q2: Gregory d Mundel [LL] 6-0 6-4
Q2: Harrison d Bentzer 6-1 4-6 6-2
Q2: Budarova [Q] d Fritz 6-3 6-2
Q2: Casabianca d Greer 6-4 6-3
Q2: Bowrey d Buehler 2-6 7-5 6-0

Q3: Mandlikova [Q] d Gurdal 6-1 6-7 6-1
Q3: Bendlova [Q] d Fairbank [Q] 6-3 6-3
Q3: Madruga d Marzano 6-2 6-2
Q3: Masthoff d Thomas 6-1 6-1
Q3: Tobin d Rosa 4-6 6-1 6-0
Q3: Gregory d Allen 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q3: Budarova [Q] d Harrison 6-1 6-3
Q3: Bowrey d Casabianca 6-2 5-7 6-2

Singles Main Draw

1R: Mima Jausovec [1] d Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Sylvia Hanika 6-4 7-5
1R: Lesley Bowrey [Q] d Glynis Coles 7-5 6-4
1R: Michelle Tyler [12] d Ruta Gerulaitis 6-2 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova [9] d Nerida Gregory 6-1 7-5
1R: Hana Strachonova d Raquel Giscafre 7-6 6-1
1R: Helle Viragh d Mimi Wikstedt 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy May [5] d Donna Ganz 6-1 6-2

1R: Regina Marsikova [3] d Pam Whytcross 7-5 6-1
1R: Diane Desfor d Helena Anliot 6-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova [Q] d Jackie Fayter(GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: Mariana Simionescu [14] d Diane Evers 6-4 6-2
1R: Peanut Louie [15] d Robin Harris 6-2 6-3
1R: Helga Mastoff [Q] d Ivana Madruga [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d Nancy Orstein 6-2 6-3
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus [7] d Chris O'Neil 6-2 2-6 6-2

1R: Miroslava Bendlova(Czh) [Q] d Laura Dupont(US) [8] 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Sylvia Rual d Beatrix Klein(Hun) 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Medrado(Brazil) d Iris Riedel(Ger) 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Jeanne Evert(US) [11] d Mary Struthers(US) 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Brigitte Simon d [10] Florenta Mihai(Rum) 7-5 6-2
1R: Amanda Tobin(Aus) [Q] d Jane Stratton(US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Viviana Gonzalez(Arg) d Nina Bohm(Swd) 6-4 6-3
1R: Nancy Richey(US) [4] d Trish Bostrom(US) 6-2 6-2

1R: Pam Teeguarden(US) d Janet Newberry(US) [6] 7-5 2-6 7-5
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner(GER) d Paula Smith(US) 6-2 6-1
1R: Hana Mandlikova(Czh) [Q] d Marie Pinterova(Czh) 6-2 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli(Uraguay) [13] d Natalie Fuchs 6-4 6-1
1R: Frederique Thibault d Caroline Stoll(US) [16] 6-3 6-4
1R: Kate Latham(US) d Gail Lovera 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) d Cynthia Doerner(Aus) 6-2 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici(Rum) [2] d Marjorie Blackwood(Can) 6-4 6-0

2R: Jausovec [1] d Nagelsen 6-4 6-2
2R: Bowrey [Q] d Tyler [12] 7-5 6-4
2R: Strachonova d Tomanova [9] 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: May [5] d Viragh 4-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Marsikova [3] d Desfor 6-0 6-4
2R: Simionescu [14] d Budarova [Q] 6-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Mastoff [Q] d Louie [15] 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Hunt d Ebbinghaus [7] 6-4 5-7 6-0

2R: Bendlova [Q] d Rual 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Medrado d Evert [11] 6-1 6-2
2R: Simon d Tobin [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Gonzalez d Richey [4] 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Teeguarden d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-4
2R: Bonicelli [13] d Mandlikova [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R: Thibault d Latham 7-5 6-3
2R: Ruzici [2] d Ekblom 6-1 6-3

3R: Jausovec [1] d Bowrey [Q] 6-1 6-3
3R: May[5] d Strachonova 6-0 6-1
3R: Marsikova [3] d Simionescu [14] 6-1 6-4
3R: Mastoff [Q] d Hunt 7-6 6-4
3R: Bendlova [Q] d Medrado 6-3 6-4
3R: Simon d Gonzalez 6-4 6-3
3R: Bonicelli [13] d Teeguarden 6-3 6-7 6-4
3R: Ruzici [2] d Thibault 6-3 6-2

QF: Jausovec [1] d May [5] 6-4 6-2
QF: Marsikova [3] d Mastoff [Q] 6-3 6-3
QF: Simon d Bendlova [Q] 6-3 6-3
QF: Ruzici [2] d Bonicelli [13] 6-7 6-4 8-6

SF: Jausovec [1] d Marsikova [3] 6-3 6-4
SF: Ruzici [2] d Simon 6-3 6-0

F: Virginia Ruzici [2] d Mima Jausovec [1] 6-2 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Jan 3rd, 2015 at 07:26 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #26 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

Doubles

First Round

1R: Jausovec/Ruzici [1] d Beillan/Bonicelli 6-3 6-3
1R: Ganz/Wiegel d Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Gonzalez/Madruga d Coles/Latham 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Forood/Giscafre d Stratton/Wikstedt 6-4 6-4
1R: Mihai/Nagelsen d Simmonds/Strachonova 7-5 6-3
1R: Rual/Simon d P.Louie/Tobin 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Marzano/P.Smith d Fuchs/Thibault 6-2 6-1
1R: Blackwood/Teeguarden d Hunt/Simionescu 6-4 6-7 6-2

1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 6-2 6-2
1R: Gregory/Tomanova d Du Puy/C.Thomas w/o
1R: Budarova/Mandlikova d Desfor/Galt 7-5 6-4
1R: Anliot/Marsikova d Ornstein/Stoll 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Bostrom/Ruddell d Doerner/Gerulaitis 5-7 6-1 8-6
1R: R.Harris/Klein d Medrado/Viragh 6-3 6-4
1R: Evers/Pinterova d J.Evert/Nasuelli 6-2 6-4
1R: Lovera/Turner d Dupont/May 6-3 6-4

2R: Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d Ganz/Wiegel 6-1 6-1
2R: Gonzalez/Madruga d Forood/Giscafre 6-3 6-3
2R: Mihai/Nagelsen d Rual/Simon 6-0 6-1
2R: Marzano/P.Smith d Blackwood/Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
2R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Gregory/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
2R: Anliot/Marsikova d Budarova/Mandlikova 6-4 6-1
2R: Bostrom/Ruddell d R.Harris/Klein 6-0 6-4
2R: Lovera/Turner d Evers/Pinterova 6-0 6-0

QF: Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d Gonzalez/Madruga 7-6 6-2
QF: Marzano/P.Smith d Mihai/Nagelsen 4-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Anliot/Marsikova d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-1 6-3
QF: Lovera/Turner d Bostrom/Ruddell 6-2 6-3

SF: Jausovec/Ruzici[1]d Marzanno/P. Smith 6-4 6-2
SF: Lovera/Turner d Anliot/Marsikova 7-6 6-7 6-3

DF: Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d Lovera/Turner 5-7 6-4 8-6

Last edited by chaton; Jan 3rd, 2015 at 07:36 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #27 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

Mixed Doubles

Draw 28, no seeds, 4 byes

1R: Anliot/C. J. Lewis d Fiuza/Jumatano 75 62
1R: Thibault/Hagelauer bye
1R: Evers/MacNamee d Voyame/Aubone 64 61
1R: Lovera/Beust d Raponi/Harthann walkover
1R: Marsikova/Deblicke bye
1R: Bowrey/Lovera d B.Villaverde/Roverano 64 76
1R: Giscafre/Naegelen bye
1R: Tomanova/Slozil d Casabianca/D. Fontana 64 63

1R: Bonicelli/Ycaza d Weisenburger/Vasquez 75 75
1R: Bostrom/W. Lloyd d Darmon/Reyes 61 64
1R: Nasuelli/Joly d Rodriguez/Ganzabal 64 63
1R: Teeguarden/Pecci bye
1R: Nagelsen/Molina d Bureau/Nedel 62 63
1R: Simon/Noah d Gomez/Bengoeachea 63 64
1R: Beillan/Laimina d Madruga/Damiani 64 67 86
1R: Ruzici/Dominguez bye

2R: Anliot/Lewis d Thibault/Hagelauer 75 62
2R: Evers/MacNamee d Lover/Beust 61 67 63
2R: Marsikova/Deblicker d Bowrey/Lovera 64 76
2R: Tomanova/Slozil d Giscafre/Naegelen 61 61
2R: Bostrom/Lloyd d Bonicelli/Ycaza 75 61
2R: Teeguarden/Pecci d Nasuelli/Joly 61 62
2R: Simon/Noah d Nagelsen/Molina 64 64
2R: Ruzici/Dominguez d Beillan/Laimina 63 60

QF: Evers/MacNamee d Anliot/Lewis 63 67 62
QF: Tomanova/Slozil d Marsikova/Deblicker 62 64
QF: Bostrom/Lloyd d Teeguarden/Pecci 36 63 75
QF: Ruzici/Dominguez d Simon/Noah 64 64

SF: Tomanova/Slozil d Evers/MacNamee 63 26 64
SF: Ruzici/Dominguez d Bostrom/Lloyd 63 36 75

MF: Tomanova/Slozil d Ruzici/Dominguez 76 ret.

NOTE: Again, no mention of or numbering of seeds. Dominguez retired in the final with 'back trouble', thereby stopping Virginia Ruzici from winning a rare Slam triple

Last edited by chaton; Jan 3rd, 2015 at 07:40 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #28 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week May 29 - June 4

Week of May 29-June 3 Ely's Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton (Grass)

Singles (Draw=96)

1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus)-bye
1R: Charlene Murphy-bye
1R: Lotta Stenberg -bye
1R: Julia Lloyd-bye
1R: Veronica Burton-bye
1R: J. Charlton-bye
1R: Leanne Harrison-bye
1R: R. Jafarey -bye

1R: Lesley Charles bye
1R: Fiona Moffitt-bye
1R: Wendy Paish -bye
1R: J Onyehson-bye
1R: Clare Harrison-bye
1R: Merrilyn Robinson-bye
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus)-bye
1R: J Griffiths-bye

1R: K. Neill d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) default
1R: Anne Fritz d. C. Nnadozie (Nig) 6-1 6-2
1R: K. Pretorius d. S. Segal 6-1 6-0
1R: Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. J Hamilton 6-0 6-3
1R: Sonia Davies d. H. Mimachi 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Cassell d. Sue Imhof 6-4 6-3
1R: C. Lardner d. V. Abels 6-1 6-1
1R: Sally Chapman d. Patti Fordyce 7-5 6-0

1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Anthea Cooper 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Cathy Griffiths d. Nina Bland 6-0 6-2
1R: Lise Senn (Can) d. E Driebergen 6-1 7-5
1R: Jean Nachand d. Linda Geeves 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Nancy Yeargin d. Amreeta Ahluwahlia (Ind) 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Denise Parnell d. Pia Tamayo default
1R: Joy Tacon d. N .Tramacchi 7-5 6-1
1R: Chris Newton (NZ) d. A Colville 6-3 6-4

1R: Gwen Sammel (SA) d. L Beritzhoff 7-6 6-2
1R: Carol Draper d. Leslie Allen (US) default
1R: C Bastin d. F Lim 6-0 6-2
1R: Sue Saliba (Aus) d. S Geeves 6-2 7-5
1R: Penny Moor d. D Lozan 6-0 6-1
1R: Peggy Kincaid d. I Wheeler 6-0 6-3
1R: Helen Rice d. A. Abikimu 6-0 6-0
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. Debbie Morgan 6-2 6-2

1R: Kristi Somers d. M Jafarey 7-5 6-2
1R: Karin Gulley d. Russell-Vick 6-0 6-3
1R: Debbie Parker d. Tine Heath 6-1 6-4
1R: Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Jo Durie 7-6 7-5
1R: Barbara Hambridge d. Y. Sumarno 7-5 6-3
1R: Brenda Perry d. Debbie Stewart 6-3 6-2
1R: Jane Plackett d. A. Sutarno 6-2 6-2
1R: Jane Preyer (US) d. Pat Bailey (Aus) 6-1 6-1

1R: M Wilkens-bye
1R: C King-Hele-bye
1R: Annette Coe-bye
1R: Warren-Piper-bye
1R: Kate Brasher-bye
1R: E Tarik-bye
1R: Belinda Thompson-bye
1R: Marlies Buehler-bye

1R: Judy Chaloner (NZ)-bye
1R: Ros Lewis-bye
1R: Debbie Jevans -bye
1R: J Ojiaga-bye
1R: Kerryn Pratt-bye
1R: J. Treacy-bye
1R: Amanda Pryor-bye
1R: Linda Mottram-bye

2R: Goolagong d. Murphy 6-0 6-1
2R: Stenberg d. Lloyd 6-2 6-4
2R: Burton d. Charlton 6-0 6-0
2R: Harrison d. Jafarey 6-0 6-0
2R: Charles d. Moffitt 6-2 6-2
2R: Paish d. Onyehson 6-1 6-3
2R: Harrison d. Robinson 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Dalton d. Griffiths 6-0 6-3

2R: Fritz d. Neill 5-7 7-6 6-2
2R: Sugiarto d. Pretorius 7-5 6-4
2R: Cassell d. Davies 1-6 7-6 6-4
2R: Chapman d. Lardner 7-5 6-2
2R: Molesworth d. Griffiths 6-3 6-3
2R: Nachand d. Senn 7-6 6-2
2R: Yeargin d. Parnell 6-3 6-0
2R: Newton d. Tacon 6-4 6-1

2R: Sammel d. Draper 6-4 7-5
2R: Saliba d. Bastin 6-4 6-4
2R: Kincaid d. Moor 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Wooldridge d. Rice 6-4 6-2
2R: K Gulley d. Somers 6-0 6-1
2R: Fairbank d. Parker 6-3 7-6
2R: Hambridge d. Perry 6-2 6-4
2R: Preyer d. Plackett 6-4 6-7 7-5

2R: Wilkens d. King-Hele 6-1 6-0
2R: Coe d. Warren-Piper 6-3 6-2
2R: Brasher d. Tarik 6-0 7-6
2R: Thompson d. Buehler 2-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Chaloner d. Lewis 7-6 6-0
2R: Jevans d. Ojiaga 6-0 6-1
2R: Pratt d. Treacy 6-1 6-0
2R: Pryor d. Mottram default

3R: Goolagong d. Stenberg 6-0 6-3
3R: Burton d. L Harrison 6-1 6-1
3R: Dalton d. C Harrison 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Charles d. Paish 6-2 7-6
3R: Sugiarto d. Fritz 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R: Chapman d. Cassell 6-0 6-3
3R: Yeargin d. Newton 6-2 6-2
3R: Molesworth d. Nachand 6-0 6-4

3R: Chaloner d. Jevans 6-7 6-1 6-4
3R: Pratt d. Pryor 6-2 6-3
3R: Thompson d. Brasher 6-2 6-2
3R: Wilkens d. Coe 6-4 1-0 retired
3R: Saliba d. Sammel 7-5 6-4
3R: Wooldridge d. Kincaid 6-2 6-3
3R: Fairbank d. Gulley 6-4 6-2
3R: Preyer d. Hambridge 0-6 6-4 9-7

4R: Goolagong d. Burton 6-0 6-1
4R: Charles d. Dalton 7-6 7-6
4R: Sugiarto d. Chapman 6-4 6-3
4R: Yeargin d. Molesworth 6-3 6-2

4R: Chaloner d. Pratt 5-7 6-4 7-5
4R: Thompson d. Wilkens 6-4 6-3
4R: Wooldridge d. Saliba 6-4 4-6 6-1
4R: Preyer d. Fairbank 6-1 6-4

QF: Goolagong d. Charles 6-1 6-1
QF: Yeargin d. Sugiarto 6-4 6-2
QF: Chaloner d. Thompson 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Wooldridge d. Preyer 3-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Goolagong d. Yeargin 6-2 7-6
SF: Wooldridge d. Chaloner 6-0 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 6-1

DF: Lesley Charles/Winnie Wooldridge d. Clare Harrison/Debbie Jevans 6-2 6-4

-----

May 29-June 4 Southern Championships, Greenville, South Carolina, United States

Prize money=$20,000

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Zenda Liess d. Carol Fullerton 6-3 6-1
1R: Kaye Hallam d. Ann Price 6-0 7-5
1R: Bunny Smith d. Jane Hirsch 6-2 6-3
1R: Roylee Bailey d. Teri Wheeler 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Lisa Doherty d. Lindsey Beaven (GB) 6-0 6-2
1R: Jenny Gardiner d. Lili Bell 6-3 6-1
1R: Jan Mauldin d. Bunny Miller 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Stap d. Barbara Olschner 6-0 6-0

1R: Sally Rickson d. Nancy Harris 6-2 6-1
1R: Vee Mellinger d. Diane Kobs 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Parks d. Paula Coulter 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Karen Dawson d. Angela Walker 6-1 6-3
1R: Cynthia Ashling d. Pam Bailey 6-3 6-1
1R: Louise Allen d. Beth Ruman 6-3 6-0
1R: Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Wendy Mccolskey 6-1 7-5
1R: Mary Struthers d. Mary Mclean 6-1 6-0

2R: Liess d Hallam 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Bailey d Smith 6-3 6-2
2R: Doherty d Gardiner 6-1 6-1
2R: Stap d Mauldin 6-2 6-1

2R: Rickson d Mellinger 6-4 6-3
2R: Dawson d Parks 6-3 6-2
2R: Ashling d Allen 6-1 6-1
2R: Bunge d Struthers 6-3 6-4

QF: Liess d. Bailey 7-5 6-1
QF: Doherty d. Stap 6-7 6-3 7-6
QF: Dawson d. Rickson 6-3 6-0
QF: Bunge d. Ashling 6-1 6-2

SF: Liess d. Doherty 6-1 6-1
SF: Dawson d. Bunge 6-7 6-4 6-2

FI: Zenda Liess d. Karen Dawson 6-1 6-2

DF: Zenda Liess/Bunny Smith d. Karen Dawson/Kaye Hallam 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 11th, 2018 at 02:49 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #29 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week June 5-11

June 5-11 Beckenham UK Kent Championships

1R: Leanne Harrison d. Elizabeth Ekblom 7-5 6-3
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Nerida Gregory 7-5 6-3
1R: Aleida Spex d. Nancy Weigel 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Nancy Yeargin d. A Fritz 6-4 6-2
1R: Wendy Paish d. Kate Glancy 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Cathy Drury d. Erin Dignnam 6-0 6-4
1R: Bunny Bruning d. G Galt 6-4 6-3
1R: Nancy Ornstein d. Marjory Blackwood 6-4 6-2
1R: Laura Dupont d. Keryn Pratt 6-8 6-2 6-2
1R: Glaucia Langela d. Bev Buckley 7-5 6-0
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Merrilyn Robinson 6-1 6-1
1R: Nina Bohm d. Linda Mottram 6-2 6-0
1R: Marie Pinterova d. Dianne Desfor 6-1 5-7 6-4
1R: Sally Greer d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-8 6-3
1R: Veronica Burton d. Marlie Buehler 7-5 7-5
1R: Jo Durie d. D Parker 6-4 7-5
1R: Nana Sato d. Belinda Thompson 6-2 6-4
1R: Silvana Urroz d. Kate Brasher 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Sue Saliba d. Lesley Allen 7-5 6-3
1R: Judy Dalton d. J Machand 6-4 6-3

2R: Goolagong-Cawley d. Harrison 6-0 6-0
2R: Urroz d. Langela 6-2 6-4
2R: Vermaak d. Mary Sawyer 6-2 6-0
2R: Pinterova d. Burton 6-3 6-2
2R: Dupont d. Ornstein 6-1 6-2

3R: Goolagong-Cawley d Urroz 6-0 6-0
3R: Jackie Fayter d Marie Pinterova 6-0 6-2
3R: Amanda Tobin d Nina Bohm 8-6 3-2 ab
3R: Jo Durie d Aleida Spex 6-4 6-3
3R: Yvonne Vermaak d Mimi Wikstedt 6-3 1-6 6-4
3R: Judy Tegart Dalton d Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3
3R: Cynthia Doerner d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-4 6-4
3R: Laura Dupont d Bunny Bruning 6-4 6-3

QF: Goolagong-Cawley d Fayter 6-1 6-2
QF: Tobin d Durie 6-4 6-2
QF: Vermaak d Dalton 6-4 9-8
QF: Dupont d Doerner 6-4 6-4

SF: Goolagong-Cawley d Tobin 6-4 6-4
SF: Dupont d Vermaak 6-4 6-4

F: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d Laura Dupont 6-4 6-2

DF: Laura Dupont/Sharon Walsh d Lele Forood/Raquel Giscafre 63 61

June 5-10 Manchester UK Northern Tournament

3R: Anne Hobbs d Walker 6-3 6-0
3R: Clare Harrison d Fiona Moffitt 6-3 6-1
3R: Penny Moor d C Bastin 1-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Jane Preyer d Jane Plackett 7-5 7-5
3R: Chris Newton d Deborah Jevans 6-4 6-2
3R: Pam Bailey d Lewis 6-2 9-7
3R: Anthea Cooper d Lauder 6-3 6-3
3R: Corinne Molesworth d Gulley 2-6 8-6 6-3

QF: Hobbs d Harrison 6-4 6-2
QF: Preyer d Moor 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF: Newton d Baily 6-4 7-5
QF: Molesworth d Cooper 6-3 1-6 6-2

SF: Hobbs d Preyer 6-3 6-1
SF: Molesworth d Newton 6-2 4-6 6-4

F: Anne Hobbs d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-4

DF: Harrison/Jevans d Hobbs/Molesworth 2-6 6-4 6-3


-----

?? Willman Classic, Johnsonville, South Carolina, United States

Won by Bettina Bunge (Ger)

Dates not known, but probably right after the Southern Championships, which puts it in this week.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 11th, 2018 at 02:29 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #30 of 211 (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,830
                     
Re: 1978 results

week June 12-18

June 12-18 Chichester UK Chichester International

Surface: Grass
Prize money=$35,000

Draw=32

1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-2 6-0
1R: Michelle Tyler d. Lesley Hunt 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter d. Helle Viragh 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Laura Dupont [7] d. Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-0
1R: Mima Jausovec [3] d. Lele Forood 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: Diane Desfor d. Kate Brasher 6-3 7-5
1R: Kate Latham d. Alycia Moulton 6-4 6-7 7-5
1R: Janet Newberry [5] d. Fiona Bonicelli 6-0 6-7 6-2

1R: Marjorie Blackwood d. Pam Shriver [6] 7-6 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-3
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d. Marie Pinterova 6-2 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh [4] d. Leslie Charles 6-3 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Florenta Mihai [8] 6-1 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Raquel Giascafre 4-6 6-0 86
1R: Glynes Coles d. Diane Evers 7-5 6-4
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d. Paula Smith def.

2R: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Tyler 6-1 6-1
2R: Potter d. Dupont [7] 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Desfor d. Jausovec [3] 6-4 4-6 86
2R: Newberry [5] d. Latham 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Doerner d. Blackwood 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Walsh [4] d. Wikstedt 6-1 6-3
2R: Teeguarden d. Vermaak 5-7 7-6 6-4
2R: Austin [2] d. Coles 6-2 6-2

QF: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Potter 6-3 6-2
QF: Newberry [5] d. Desfor 7-5 6-4
QF: Walsh [4] d. Doerner 7-5 6-4
QF: Teeguarden d. Austin [2] 6-3 6-4

SF: Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Newberry [5] 6-1 6-4
SF: Teeguarden d. Walsh [4] 7-6 6-1

F: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4

DF: Newberry/Shriver d Tyler/Vermaak 3-6 6-3 6-4

An intriguing SF between Austin-Goolagong is stopped when Janet Newberry upsets the young American, who had beaten her earlier in the year after saving a match point.


June 12-18 Liverpool Merseyside Tournament

SF: Anne Hobbs d. Jo Durie 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: Wendy Paish d. Sone Yonezawa 6-2 6-3

F: Ann Hobbs d Wendy Paish 6-3 6-3

DF: Wilkens/Sammel d Chapman/Perry 4-6 6-4 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 06:53 PM.
chaton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome