1964 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of September 21-27

Ends September 27 Pacific Coast Championships Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 38)

1R: Vicki Berner d Julie James 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Reiko Miyagi d Marcelyn Louie 6-0 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez d Pat Welles 12-10 3-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d Liz Crady 6-2 6-0
1R: Roylee Bailey d Margot Schultze 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Doyle d Yoko Obata 6-4 6-1

2R: Helga Schultze d Kristy Pigeon 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Pixie Lamm d Farel Footman default
2R: Mimi Arnold d Helen Laskowich 6-0 6-1
2R: Kazuko Kuramatsu d Rhoda Herron 6-3 7-5
2R: Rita Bentley d Margaret Sisson 6-4 6-4
2R: Lynne Abbes d Berner 6-0 6-2
2R: Janie Albert d Betsy Massie 6-0 6-0
2R: Miyagi d Martinez 2-6 8-6 9-7

2R: Harter d Roni Oliva 6-3 6-0
2R: Bailey d Cathy Gagel 6-3 7-5
2R: Rosie Casals d Doyle 6-1 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d Debbie John 6-2 6-2
2R: Linda Vail Van Der Meer d Vicki Kiyomura 6-1 6-1
2R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Candy Douglas 6-0 6-3
2R: Cathy Douglas d Nancy Sluiter 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Judy Tegart d Edith Wong 6-0 6-1

3R: H Schultze d Lamm 3-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Arnold d Kuramatsu 6-3 6-2
3R: Abbes d Bentley 6-2 6-3
3R: Albert d Miyagi 6-3 6-1

3R: Harter d Bailey 6-4 7-5
3R: Casals d Rosser 6-1 4-6 6-3
3R: Van Der Meer d Darmon 6-1 6-0
3R: Tegart d Douglas 6-2 6-1

QF: Arnold d H Schultze 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Albert d Abbes 6-3 6-4
QF: Casals d Harter 9-7 3-6 6-2
QF: Tegart d Van Der Meer 6-2 4-6 6-3

SF: Arnold d Albert 5-7 7-5 8-6
SF: Tegart d Casals 6-1 8-6

FI: Judy Tegart d Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-4

Doubles

FI: Rita Bentley/Judy Tegart d Janie Albert/ ????

Need doubles score from Ugarte's thread

-----

September 21-27 Coupe Poree, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club De France

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Francoise Durr d. Mahaney 6-4 8-6
1R: Anne Marie Larue d. Pam Watermayer (SA) 6-4 6-1
1R: Jacqueline Morales d. Solange Galtier 6-1 6-3
1R: Francoise Courteix d. Evelyne Terras 6-4 6-4

1R: Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. J Toffier 6-2 6-1
1R: Jacqueline Kermina d. Pierrette Seghers Tacchini 6-0 6-0
1R: Michelle Boulle d. Eva De Jong default
1R: Irene De Lansalut d. Anne Marie Vissault 5-7 6-2 6-2

QF: Durr d Larue 6-4 6-1
QF: Morales d Courteix 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Bouteleux d Kermina 11-9 3-6 6-4
QF: Boulle d De Lansalut 1-6 6-2 7-5

SF: Durr d Morales 6-3 6-1
SF: Boulle d Bouteleux 6-1 8-10 7-5

FI: Francoise Durr d Michelle Boulle 6-2 6-0

DF: Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Jacqueline Kermina/Morales 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Lieffrig/Daniel Contet d. Tacchini/Sergio Tacchini (It) 6-1 7-5
SF: Durr/Jean Claude Barclay d. de Lanslut/Michel Leclercq 6-1 7-5

FI: Franocise Durr/Jean Claude Barclay d. Janine Lieffrig/Daniel Contet 6-3 6-4

-----

ends September 28 Israel International Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Magda Werzberger d Palma Winkler 7-5 8-6
SF: Mara Cohen Mintz d Esther Rosengarten 6-3 6-1

FI: Magda Werzberger d Mara Cohen Mintz 6-2 2-6 6-0

DF: Magda Werzberger/Palma Winkler d Mara Cohen Mintz/Esther Rosengarten 6-3 6-4

MX: Magda Werzberger/Eleazar Davidman d. Hilda Friedstein/Josef Stabholz 6-1 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; Jun 2nd, 2019 at 02:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of September 28-October 4

September 29-October 4, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Maria Bueno d. Reiko Miyagi 6-0 6-2
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mary Weiss 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Cody d. Vicki Berner 9-7 7-5
1R: Kathy Harter d. Miraslava Vukelic 6-0 6-1
1R: Rosa Maria Darmon d. Winnie Mccoy 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Mandy Mandel Einstein d. ?????
1R: Sue Shrader d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Blake d. Alice Evans 6-2 6-0

1R: Mimi Arnold d. Eileen Rahlens 6-3 6-2
1R:Carol Ann Loop d. Margaret Fredericks 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals d. Dodo Bundy Cheney 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Rita Bentley d. Melinda Poiset 6-2 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz d. Mari Anna Poiset 6-4 6-3
1R: Joan Johnson d. Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-4 2-1 retired
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d. Kazuko Kuramatsu 6-0 6-4

2R: Bueno d. Rosser 6-3 6-1
2R: Harter d. Cody 6-2 6-0
2R: Einstein d. Darmon 6-1 6-3
2R: Blake d. Shrader 6-0 7-5

2R: Arnold d. Loop 6-1 6-4
2R: Casals d. Bentley 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Fretz d. Johnson 6-4 6-1
2R: Moffitt d. Hogan 6-3 6-1

QF: Bueno d. Harter 9-7 6-3
QF: Blake d. Einstein 6-2 11-9
QF: Arnold d. Casals 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Moffitt d. Fretz 6-4 10-8

SF: Bueno d. Blake 6-3 6-2
SF: Moffitt d. arnold 4-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Maria Bueno d. Billie Jean Moffitt 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

FI: Rosie Casals/Fredericks* d. Kathy Blake/Kathy Harter 6-3 3-6 7-5

Could this be Tory Fretz?

-----

ends October 4 Barcelona International, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Pilar Barril d Francesca Gordigiani 9-7 6-4
SF: Roberta Beltrame d Alessandra Gobbo 6-2 6-1

FI: Pilar Barril d Roberta Beltrame 6-4 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 11th, 2015 at 08:47 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of October 5-11

Glen Iris International Melbourne October 3-4 And 10-11

1/4f
Margaret Smith D M Jackson ???

Sf
Margaret Smith D Bev Mance Rae ???

Finale
Margaret Smith D Kerry Melville 6/1-6/0
-----

Re: Thread 1964
The Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg October Hard

1/4f
Heather Segal D Estelle Dellar 6/0-6/1
Eunice Passmore D Joan Cross Johnson 6/4-1/6-6/2
Bernice Carr Vukovich D Esme Emanuel 8/6-6/1
Jean Forbes D Marlene Gerson Bethlehem 6/1-7/5

Sf
H Segal D E Passmore 6/3-6/4
B Vukovich D J Forbes 5/7-6/4-6/3

Finale
Bernice Carr Vukovich D Heather Segal 7/5-9/7

Doubles
Forbes J-segal D Vukovich -bethlehem M 7/9-6/3-6/3
-----

The French National Championships Aix En Provence October 3-11 Clay

Qualifications Held In Paris

1 Round
Maylis Burel D Solange Galtier 8/6-6/1
Angele Salvet D Nicole Seghers 6/4-6/1
Anne Marie Seghers D Francoise Nay 6/4-6/3
M Mizen D Jacqueline Berson 6/2-6/4
Claudine Rouire D Irene De Lansalut 6/3-6/4
Jehanne Venturino D Francoise Courteix 2/6-9/7-6/4
Jacqueline Kermina D Marie Jeanne Dusapt 4/6-6/4-7/5
Daniele Wild Bouteleux D Maud Galtier 6/0-6/4
Suzanne Le Besnerais D Martha Peterdy 7/5-6/0
Christiane Spinoza D Chantal Langanay 8/6-6/4
Anne Marie Larue D Aline Nenot 6/2-9/7
Michelle Boulle D Jacqueline Morales 6/2-6/4

2 Round
Francoise Durr D Maylis Burel 6/2-7/5
Janine Lieffrig D Angele Salvet 6/0-6/4
Monique Salfati D Anne Marie Seghers 6/2-6/4
M Mizen D Jacqueline Rees Lewis W.0
Jehanne Venturino D Claudine Rouire 6/4-6/2
Jacqueline Kermina D Daniele Bouteleux 6/3-3/6-6/1
Christiane Spinoza D Suzanne Le Besnerais 6/2-1/6-8/6
Michelle Boulle D Anne Marie Larue 3/6-7/5-9/7

Final Draw

1 Round
Francoise Durr D M Mizen 6/3-6/0
Jacqueline Kermina D Christiane Spinoza 5/2 Ab
Janine Lieffrig D Michelle Boulle 6/0-6/4
Monique Salfati D Jehanne Venturino 6/2-6/2

Sf
F Durr D J Kermina 6/1-6/2
M Salfati D J Lieffrig 6/2-6/4

Finale
Francoise Durr D Monique Salfati 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Durr -lieffrig D Boulle -salfati 6/2-7/5
Rollo is offline  
 
post #49 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of October 12-18

The Metropolitan Grass Court Championships Strathfield Sydney Ends October 17

1/4f
Gail Sherriff D Robyn Ebbern 0/6-6/4-6/4

Sf
Lesley Turner D Gail Sherriff 6/1-6/4

Finale
Lesley Turner D Jill Blackman 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Gourlay -blackman D Sherriff Carole -fenton E 6/0-6/0
-----

National Invitation Midland Texas Ends October 18 Indoor

1 Round
Nancy Richey D Virginia Brown 6/1-6/1
Rosa Maria Darmon D Diana Beacham 6/1-6/1
Karen Hantze Susman D Carol Neely 6/2-6/4
Billie Jean Moffitt D Billie Domingue 6/2-6/2

Sf
N Richey D Rm Darmon 6/1-6/2
K Susman D Bj Moffitt 6/3-6/1

Finale
Nancy Richey D Karen Susman 6/3-6/4
-----

The British Covered Court Championships London October 12-17

1 Round
Virginia Wade D P Mclean Aus 6/1-6/3
Maylis Burel D Janice Townsend 7/5-3/6-6/4
Carol Rosser D Margaret Lee 6/3-6/3
Robin Lloyd D Pat Mcclenaughan 6/1-6/4
Vivienne Dennis D Wendy Hall 6/4-6/4
Faye Toyne D Sally Holdsworth 6/1-4/6-6/1
Joyce Williams D Mary Mcanally 6/1-5/7-6/4
Pam Watermayer D Elizabeth Starkie W.0

2 Round
Ann Jones D Heather Allen 6/2-6/0
Vera Roberts D Winnie Shaw 8/6-7/5
Virginia Wade D Maylis Burel 6/1-6/2
Robin Lloyd D Carol Rosser 6/1-1/6-6/3
Faye Toyne D Vivienne Dennis 6/1-6/1
Joyce Williams D Pam Watermayer 6/3-1/6-6/3
Lorna Cawthorn D Marilyn Greenwood 6/4-4/6-6/4
Deidre Catt D Anne Owen 6/2-7/9-6/3

1/4f
A Jones D V Roberts 6/0-6/0
V Wade D R Lloyd 6/3-4/6-6/2
F Toyne D J Williams 6/4-6/1
L Cawthorn D D Catt 7/5-6/1

Sf
A Jones D V Wade 6/2-7/5
F Toyne D L Cawthorn 9/7-6/4

Finale
Ann Jones D Faye Toyne 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Toyne -mcclenaughan D Jones A-wade 10/8-3/6-6/2
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:43 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of October 19-25

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 5th, 2013 at 01:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of October 26-November 1

-----

The Italian National Championships San Remo Ends October 29 Clay

1/4f
Lea Pericoli D Alessandra Gobbo 6/0-6/1
Francesca Gordigiani D Lucia Bassi 6/0-6/2
Silvana Lazzarino D Roberta Beltrame 6/4-9/7
Maria Teresa Riedl D Monica Giorgi 6/3-6/0

Sf
F Gordigiani D L Pericoli 6/3-6/3
Mt Riedl D S Lazzarino 6/1-6/3

Finale
Francesca Gordigiani D Maria Teresa Riedl 3/6-8/6-6/1

Doubles
Perna G-giorgi D Migliori -riedl M 6/4-6/3
-----

The Carlyon Bay Covered Court Tournament St Austell October 28-31

1 Round
Carol Rosser D Anne Owen 5/7-6/3-6/2

1/4f
Ann Jones D Wendy Hall 6/2-6/0
Carol Rosser D A Rigby 8/6-6/3
Faye Toyne D Margaret Lee 6/4-6/4
Deidre Catt D Heather Allen 8/6-8/6

Sf
A Jones D C Rosser 6/0-6/1
F Toyne D D Catt 7/5-7/5

Finale
Ann Jones D Faye Toyne 9/7-6/4

Doubles
Jones A -catt D Toyne -rosser 6/4-8/6
-----

The Queensland Hard Court Championships Brisbane October 30-november 1

1/4f
Margaret Smith D L Beanland 6/0-6/0

Sf
Margaret Smith D Karen Krantzcke ???

Finale
Margaret Smith D Robyn Ebbern 6/3-7/5

Doubles
Smith M-turner Lesley D Ebbern R -gordon 4/6-6/3-6/4
-----

The Osorio Cup Porto Alegre Brazil Ends November 1 Clay

Brazil Defeats Uruguay 5-0

Maureen Schwartz D Doris Silva 6/1-6/0
Maria Esther Bueno D Ana Ferres 6/0-6/0
Maureen Schwartz D Ana Ferres 6/4-6/1
Maria Esther Bueno D Doris Silva 6/0-6/0
Bueno -schwartz D Cerdeira M-silva 6/0-6/0

Argentina Defeats Chili 4-1

Norma Baylon D Sonia Barrios 6/3-8/6
Nora De Somoza D Helen Jacobs 6/1-6/1
Norma Baylon D Helen Jacobs 6/3-6/3
Nora De Somoza D Sonia Barrios 6/2-6/0
Jacobs -barrios D Baylon -de Somoza W.0

Brazil Defeats Colombia 5-0

Maureen Schwartz D Maria Holgrin 6/1-6/1
Maria Esther Bueno D Polita Palacios 6/0-6/0
Susan Petersen D Polita Palacios 5/7-6/3-6/0
Maria Esther Bueno D Maria Holgrin 6/1-6/0
Bueno -schwartz D Palacios -holgrin 6/1-6/3

Argentina Defeats Peru 5-0

Nora De Somoza D Edith Wong 6/2-6/1
Norma Baylon D Virginia Caceres 6/2-2/6-6/0
Nora De Somoza D Virginia Caceres 6/2-6/1
Norma Baylon D Edith Wong 6/1-6/4
Baylon -de Somoza D Caceres -wong E 6/4-6/1

Finale
Brazil Defeats Argentina 4-1

Maureen Schwartz D Nora De Somoza 6/3-6/0
Maria Esther Bueno D Norma Baylon 2/6-6/0-6/1
Norma Baylon D Maureen Schwartz 6/1-6/1
Maria Esther Bueno D Nora De Somoza 6/0-6/0
Bueno -schwartz D Baylon -de Somoza 7/5-6/3
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:46 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of November 2-8

November 1-7 South American Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Mabel Bove d. Lindsay Ker 6-2 6-4
1R: Liz Starkie (GB) d. Graciela Moran 6-0 6-2
1R: Norma Baylon d. Ana Maria Arias 6-3 6-4

2R: Maria Bueno d. Marta Ruiz Fernandez 6-1 6-0
2R: Gladys Barboza d. Graciela Lombardi 6-3 9-7
2R: Starkie d. Bove 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Elena De Eguiguren 6-2 6-4

2R: Baylon d. Viola De Almeda default
2R: Nora De Somoza d. Hilda Schafer 6-3 6-0
2R: Ana Maria Bocio d. Angela De Garcia 6-4 6-4
2R: Nancy Richey d. Mabel Vrancovich 6-1 6-1

QF: Bueno d. Barboza 6-0 6-1
QF: Durr d. Starkie 3-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Baylon d. Somoza 6-4 6-2
QF: Richey d. Bocio 6-1 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Durr 6-4 1-6 6-2
SF: Richey d. Baylon 6-2 3-6 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles


FI: Norma Baylon/Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Nancy Richey (US)/Liz Starkie (GB) 6-2 6-2

-----

November 2-7 Palace Hotel Tournament, Torquay, England (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Palace Hotel

Singles (Draw=at least 44)

1R: Ann Jones [1]-bye
1R: J. Cooper-bye
1R: Hutchins-bye
1R: Jenny Morris-bye
1R: Jennifer Trewby-bye
1R: P. Cake-bye
1R: Ann Owen-bye
1R: Mrs W. Shearing-bye

1R: Margaret Lee-bye
1R: Mrs P. M. Jones d. Mrs J. Fowler 3-6 8-6 7-5
1R: Mrs S. Cooper d. Vivienne Rees 6-2 6-3
1R: A. Morris-bye
1R: Pat Mcclenaughan d. Jenny Garner 6-1 7-5
1R: D. Bridger d. S. Langdale 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Gotla d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 6-4
1R: Carol Rosser-bye

1R: Joyce Williams-bye
1R: Sue Tutt d. J. Brown 6-2 6-3
1R: Judy Congdon d. Corinne Molesworth 9-7 3-6 6-3
1R: Margaret Harris-bye
1R: Rita Drobny d. M. Bevan 6-0 6-2
1R: Faye Toyne-bye
1R: Janice Townsend d. E. Edgecombe 6-4 6-2
1R: E. Hook d. P. Coleclough 6-2 6-1

1R: C. Harris d. Hilary Hodge 6-2 6-1
1R: Heather Allen-bye
1R: Wendy Hall d. d. Caroline Camp 6-0 5-7 10-8
1R: Penny Spencer-bye
1R: Alison Rigby-bye
1R: C. Phillips-bye
1R: P. Munslow-bye
1R: Deidre Catt [2]-bye

2R: Jones [1] d. Cooper 6-0 6-0
2R: J. Morris d. Hutchings 7-5 6-4
2R: Trewby d. Cake 6-2 6-0
2R: Owen d. Shearing 6-2 6-0
2R: Margaret Lee d. P. Jones 6-3 6-2
2R: A. Morris d. S. Cooper 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: McClenaughan d. Bridger 6-0 6-1
2R: Rosser d. Gotla 6-0 6-2

2R: Williams d. Tutt 6-1 6-2
2R: M. Harris d. Congdon 6-2 6-1
2R: Toyne d. Drobny 6-0 6-3
2R: Townsend d. Hook 6-4 0-6 6-2
2R: Allen d. C. Harris ????
2R: Hall d. Spencer 6-0 4-6 10-8
2R: Rigby d. Phillips 6-0 6-2
2R: Catt [2] d. Munslow 6-0 6-1

3R: Jones [1] d. J. Morris 6-0 6-0
3R: Trewby d. Owen 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: M. Lee d. A. Morris 6-2 6-2
3R: McClenaughan d. Rosser 3-6 6-3 7-5

3R: Williams d. M. Harris 6-3 6-3
3R: Toyne d. Townsend 6-2 6-0
3R: Allen d. Hall 9-11 6-3 6-4
3R: Catt [2] d. Rigby 6-3 6-3

QF: Jones [1] d. Trewby 6-2 6-2
QF: Mcclenaughan d. Lee 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Toyne d. Williams 6-1 7-5
QF: Catt [2] d. Allen 6-3 6-4

SF: Jones [1] d. Mcclenaughan 6-3 6-4
SF: Catt [2] d. Toyne 6-0 9-7

FI: Ann Jones [1] d. Deidre Catt [2] 6-3 7-5

Doubles


FI: Pat McClenaughan/Faye Toyne d. Deidre Catt/Ann Jones 3-6 7-5 6-4

Draw notes: All 1R results with no scores are assumed byes.

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 31st, 2017 at 04:22 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:47 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of November 9-15

The Queensland Championships Brisbane November 7-15 Grass

1 Round
Margaret Harris D Carole Sherriff 6/3-8/6

2 Round
Margaret Smith D Heather Dale 6/0-6/0
Kerry Melville D Helen Gourlay 6/1-1/6-6/4
Madonna Schacht D Jan Foster Sa 6/1-6/2
Robyn Ebbern D Margaret Harris 6/1-6/1
Billie Jean Moffitt D Norma Eastburn 6/2-6/2
Elizabeth Fenton D Joan Gibson 5/7-6/3-8/6
Gail Sherriff D Jill Blackman 6/3-5/7-6/4
Lesley Turner D Karen Krantzcke 9/7-6/4

1/4f
M Smith D K Melville 6/1-6/1
R Ebbern D M Schacht 6/4-6/2
Bj Moffitt D E Fenton 5/7-6/1-6/2
L Turner D G Sherriff 6/3-6/0

Sf
M Smith D R Ebbern 6/2-6/2
L Turner D Bj Moffitt 10/8-6/4

Finale
Margaret Smith D Lesley Turner 11/9-6/1

Doubles
Smith M-turner L D Moffitt B-ebbern R 5/7-6/4-6/1
-----

Barcino Club Tournament Barcelona Ends November 15 Clay

Sf
Pilar Barril D Carmen Coronado 7/5-8/6
Faye Toyne D E Ferrer 6/0-6/2

Finale
Faye Toyne D Pilar Barril 6/1-6/1

Doubles
Toyne -coronado D Barril P-guri Alicia 6/3-6/1
-----

Bermuda Invitation Ends November 14 Grass

1/4f
Barbara Scofield Davidson D ???
Eleanor Blair D Sheila Gosling 8/6-6/3
B Hughes D J Kristensen 6/1-6/2
Jean French D A Alger 6/4-6/1

Sf
B Scofield Davidson D E Blair 6/3-6/0
J French D B Hughes 6/3-6/4

Finale
Barbara Scofield Davidson D Jean French 6/1-6/1

Doubles
Elfi Carroll -blair D Large V-hughes B 6/1-6/2
Rollo is offline  
post #54 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of November 16-22

November 15-21 Coral Beach Invitation, Coral Beach, Bermuda (Grass)

QF: Barbara Scofield Davidson d ????
QF: Jean French d Sheila Gosling 6-2 6-1
QF: Barbara Hughes d Eleanor Blair 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Carmen Lampe Boland d ????

SF: Davidson d French 6-3 6-1
SF: Boland d Hughes 6-2 6-3

FI: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Carmen Lampe Boland 6-1 6-4

DF: Eleanor Blair/Carmen Boland d E Carroll/B Hughes 5-7 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; May 30th, 2012 at 04:32 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #55 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:49 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of November 23-29

The New South Wales Championships Sydney November 19-29 Grass

1 Round
Joan Gibson D Margaret Harris 6/1-6/0
Jill Blackman D Elizabeth Fenton 6/2-6/4
Helen Gourlay D Mrs Hillebrand 6/3-6/3
Kerry Melville D Karen Krantzcke 9/7-11/9
Madonna Schacht D L Bellamy 6/3-6/4
Margaret Smith D Norma Eastburn 6/0-6/0
Billie Jean Moffitt D A Martin 6/0-6/2

2 Round
Margaret Smith D Pat Turner 6/0-6/0
Joan Gibson D Jill Blackman 2/6-6/0-6/0
Judy Tegart D Carole Sherriff 6/2-8/6
Robyn Ebbern D Mary Hawton 6/4-6/2
Billie Jean Moffitt D Helen Gourlay 6/2-6/2
Madonna Schacht D Kerry Melville 7/5-1/6-6/4
Gail Sherriff D Norma Marsh 6/3-6/4
Lesley Turner D C Oliver 6/1-6/0

1/4f
M Smith D J Gibson 6/3-6/2
J Tegart D R Ebbern 1/6-6/4-6/1
Bj Moffitt D M Schacht 6/4-6/2
L Turner D G Sherriff 6/2-8/6

Sf
M Smith D J Tegart 6/3-4/6-6/4
Bj Moffitt D L Turner 6/4-6/3

Finale
Margaret Smith D Billie Jean Moffitt 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Moffitt B-ebbern R D Smith M-turner L 6/4-3/6-7/5
-----

Montego Bay Racquet Club Tournament Jamaica November 22-28 Hard

1/4f
Betty Rosenquest Pratt D Angela Stephenson 6/2-2/6-7/5

Sf
Betty Pratt D Pat Stewart Edrich 6/2-2/6-7/5
Donna Floyd Fales D Nancy Reed 6/1-8/10-6/2

Finale
Donna Floyd Fales D Betty Rosenquest Pratt 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Fales -pratt B D Edrich Pat -reed N 6/2-6/2
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of November 30-December 6

Ends December 6 Coupe Canet Paris, France (Indoors)

Draw= ??

QF: Suzanne Le Besnerais d C Christiani 7-5 9-7
QF: Marie Jeanne Dusapt d Anne Marie Seghers 5-7 6-0 6-3
QF: Daniele Wild Bouteleux d C Deniau 6-1 6-2
QF: Michelle Boulle d Jacqueline Berson 5-7 6-3 6-4

SF: Dusapt d Le Besnerais 6-1 6-2
SF: Boulle d Bouteleux 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Michelle Boulle d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-4 6-8 6-4

DF: Irene De Lansalut/A Larue d Daniele Bouteleux/Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-4 6-4

The names of the doubles winners hint at this being a 16 draw event.
-----

ends December 5 Scotish Covered Court Championships Largs, Scotland, UK (Indoors)

FI: Winnie Shaw d Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-3

DF: Cullen Smith/Winnie Shaw d A McAlpine/B McCalluam 10-8 ???

Double check Ugarte to get score for doubles final.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 30th, 2012 at 10:26 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of December 7-13

December 3-12 Victorian Championships Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

Draw= at least 27-perhaps as high as 32.

1R: Margaret Smith d Jan Foster 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Harris d ????
1R: Merryl Jones d Charleen Hillebrand 6-1 6-3
1R: Gail Sherriff d ????
1R: Bev Mance Rae d Carole Sherriff 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Madonna Schacht d ????
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Fay Marriott 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d K Treasure 6-0 6-1

1R: Robyn Ebbern d ????
1R: Robin Lesh d Margaret Buck 6-1 6-4
1R: P Wearne d Norma Eastburn 6-4 9-7
1R: Judy Tegart d Mrs Woods 6-1 6-3
1R: A Martin d ????
1R: Jill Blackman d Elizabeth Fenton 6-1 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay d Cheryl Begbie 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Lesley Turner d Ann Jenkins 9-7 7-5


2R: Smith d Harris 6-2 6-0
2R: G Sherriff d Jones 6-1 6-1
2R: Schacht d Rae 6-4 6-0
2R: Moffitt d Krantzcke 9-7 6-4

2R: Ebbern d Lesh 6-2 6-2
2R: Tegart d Wearne 6-1 6-2
2R: Blackman d Martin 6-4 6-1
2R: Gourlay d Turner default

QF: Smith d G Sherriff 6-3 6-4
QF: Schacht d Moffitt 6-3 8-6
QF: Tegart d Ebbern 6-4 9-7
QF: Blackman d Gourlay 6-4 6-1

SF: Smith d Schacht 6-1 6-3
SF: Blackman d Tegart 6-4 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith d Jill Blackman 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R: Robyn Ebbern/Billie Jean Moffitt d Sue Crapper/Fay Marriott 6-3 7-5

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Billie Jean Moffitt d Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart 9-7 1-6 6-4

The NYT indicates Miss Moffitt was upset in a rain delayed QF in an effort "hampered by disputed calls against her on important points".

Smith's win in the final is not as easy as the score indicates-at one point in the second set she dropped 12 of 13 points before righting the ship to sail home to victory.
-----

December 12 South African Test Match Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

Renee Schuurman Haygarth d Francoise Durr (Frn) 7-5 6-3
Annette Van Zyl d Christine Truman (GB) 8-6 2-6 7-5
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d Annette Van Zyl/Bernice Vukovich 1-6 6-4 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 30th, 2012 at 10:09 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:52 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of December 14-20
Rollo is offline  
post #59 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of December 21-27

December 19-26 Hulett S Western Province Championships Capetown, South Africa (Hard)

1R: Janine Lieffrig d Pam Watermayer 10-8 6-1

2R: Glenda Swan d Esme Emanuel 8-6 5-7 6-1
2R: Greta Delport d Lieffrig 6-4 7-5

3R: Vivienne Wiggill d Ingrid Frohling 6-8 6-4 8-6
3R: Heather Segal d Swan 7-5 6-0
3R: Marie Fourie d Delport 6-4 6-4


QF: Francoise Durr d Wiggill 6-2 6-1
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Maryna Godwin 6-3 6-1
QF: Segal d Fourie 6-2 6-0
QF: Christine Truman d Eunice Passmore 6-1 6-2

SF: Van Zyl d Durr 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF: Truman d Segal 6-3 9-7

FI: Christine Truman d Annette Van Zyl 6-2 3-6 6-1

DF: Heather Segal/Annette Van Zyl d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 6-3 8-6
-----

ends December 31 Royal South Yarra Championships Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

QF: Judy Tegart d Jenny Trewby 6-2 6-1

SF: Tegart d Ann Jenkins 6-4 6-2
SF: Robin Lesh d Lynn Nette 6-4 6-4

FI: Judy Tegart d Robin Lesh 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 23rd, 2012 at 10:43 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #60 of 204 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1964 results

Comings and Goings


Retired

Darlene Hard-winner of 3 Grand Slams. Darlene called it quits after playing the South African circuit.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome