1963 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 210 (permalink) Old Nov 1st, 2011, 03:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
1963 results

1963



Thanks go out to Chris Whiteside for initially providing many results. I also want to acknowledge the work of Ugarte, whose 1963 results may be found at: https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=448179

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 25th, 2015 at 05:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 210 (permalink) Old Nov 29th, 2011, 02:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of December 30-January 6


ends January 1 Valencia Falcombridge Cup (The New Year's Tournament),Valencia, Spain (Clay)

FI: Carmen Coronado d Pilar Barril 6-2 6-2

MX: Heide Schildknecht (Ger)/Jose Luis Arilla d. Danielle Wild (Fr)/Alan Lane (Aus) 8-6 6-3

-----

December 24-January 4 Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Racing Club De France

Draw=8

1R: Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d Maylis Burel 6-0 6-4
1R: Francoise Nay d Anne Marie Larue 6-4 6-4
1R: Francoise Courteix d Aline Nenot 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Michele Boulle d Irene De Lansalut 6-1 3-6 7-5

SF: Jones d Nay 6-1 6-1
SF: Boulle d Courteix 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Ann Jones d Michele Boulle 6-2 6-1

DF: Ann Jones/Michele Boulle d Monique Coste/Suzanne Le Besnerias 6-2 6-1

MX: Ann Jones/Jacques Renavand d. Patrice Beust/Ann Marie Larue 6-2 6-2

-----

ends January 5 Border Championships, East London, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Val Dargie 6-1 7-5
1R: Pam Watermeyer d. E Wiles 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R: Renee Schuurman d. Glenda Swan 7-5 6-1
1R: Val Forbes d. Dorelle Roux 8-6 6-4

2R: Darlene Hard (US) d Marie Fourie 6-3 6-0
2R: Annette Van Zyl d Vukovich 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Margaret Hunt d Watermayer 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Heather Brewer Segal d Greta Delport 6-1 6-1

2R: Schuurman d Eunice Passmore 6-4 6-1
2R: Ingrid Frohling d Forbes 7-5 6-3
2R: Val Forbes d Marlene Gerson 6-0 6-1
2R: Maria Esther Bueno (Bra) d Vivienne Wiggill 6-1 6-2

QF: Hard d Van Zyl 7-5 6-1
QF: Segal d Hunt 6-3 9-7
QF: Schuurman d Frohling 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Bueno d V Forbes 6-2 6-2

SF: Hard d Segal 6-3 6-2
SF: Bueno d Schuurman 6-2 0-6 6-1

FI: Darlene Hard d Maria Esther Bueno 9-7 0-6 10-8

Doubles

1R: Fourie/Watermeyer d. Wiles/Riddell 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: Vukovich/Gerson d. Smit/Wiggill 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Delport/Colleen Callanan d. Roux/Dargie 6-4 0-6 6-4

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Fourie/Watermeyer 6-1 6-2
QF: Segal/V. Forbes d. Vukovich/Gerson 6-2 8-10 6-2
QF: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Maryna Godwin/Passmore 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: J. Forbes/Schuurman d. Delport/Callanan 6-2 6-2

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Segal/V. Forbes 6-2 6-1
SF: J. Forbes/Schuurman d. Hunt/Van Zyl 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Jean Forbes/Renee Schuurman 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

3R: Schuurman/Gordon Forbes d. Callanan/Jannie de Villiers 6-3 6-0
3R: Wiggil/Frew McMillan d. Passmore/Manuel Santana (Sp) w.o.
3R: J. Forbes/Dave Phillips d. H. Segal/Cliff Drysdale 3-6 6-3 8-6
3R: V. Forbes/Christian Kuhnke (Ger) d. Godwin/Colin Zeeman 5-7 6-4 10-8
3R: Hard/Abe Segal d. Fourie/Peter Mors 7-5 6-2
3R: van Zyl/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Waterman/Keith Diepraam 6-4 6-2
3R: Hunt/Ray Weedon d. Gerson/Terry Ryan 6-4 6-3
3R: Bueno/Billy Knight (GB) d. Pat Walkden/Anthony Hagan 7-5 5-7 6-4

QF: Schuurman/G. Forbes d. Wiggill/McMillan 6-1 7-5
QF: J. Forbes/Phillips d. V. Forbes/Kuhnke 10-8 6-3
QF: van Zyl/Mark d. Hard/A. Segal w.o.
QF: Hunt/Weedon d. Bueno/Knight 11-9 6-3

SF: Schuurman/G. Forbes d. J. Forbes/Phillips 11-9 7-5
SF: van Zyl/Mark d. Hunt/Weedon 6-4 6-3

FI: Renee Schuurman/Gordon Forbes d. Annette van Zyl/Bob Mark 6-4 6-4

-----

January 1-6 Manly Seaside Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Pat McClenaughan 6-0 6-0
2R: Jill Blackman d Christine Truman (GB) 6-2 6-0

QF: Lesley Turner d Bentley 7-5 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Noelene Turner 6-2 6-4
QF: Blackman d Judy Tegart 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Jan Lehane d Norma Marsh 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF: L Turner d Starkie 6-1 6-4
SF: Lehane d Blackman 6-2 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 6-4 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Starkie/Judy Tegart d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Starkie/Mark Cox (GB) d. Christine Truman/Roger Taylor (GB) 3-6 6-1 8-6

Christine Truman loses 6-2 6-0 to Jill Blackman in 2R!

-----

ends January 4 Auckland Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Ethne Green d Sue Clement 6-3 6-3
QF: Judy Davidson d Elizabeth Terry 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Heather Robson d Ruia Morrison 0-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Sonia Cox d Patsy Belton 6-3 6-4

SF: Green d Davidson 8-6 6-3
SF: Cox d Robson 6-3 6-0

FI: Ethne Greene d. Sonia Cox 8-6 6-1

Doubles

QF: Belton/Terry d. Alison Mitchell/Lynley Smith 6-3 6-2
QF: Green/Jill Glenie d. Beverly Wright/Barbara Patterson 6-1 6-2
QF: Clement/Phyllis Dimbleby d. Janice Hayvice/Elizabeth Cavaye 7-5 8-10 7-5
QF: Davidson/Marion Johnston d. Pat O'Carroll/Sue Rich 6-1 7-5

SF: Belton/Terry d. Green/Glenie 10-8 3-6 6-3
SF: Davidson/Johnston d. Clement/Dimbleby 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Judy Davidson/Marion Johnston d. Patsy Belton/Elizabeth Terry 4-6 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Terry/Richard Hawkes d. Robson/Jeff Robson 6-4 1-6 8-6
QF: Green/Robert Clarke d. Glenie/John Souter 6-3 6-2
QF: Dimbleby/Gerald Moss d. Cox/Kevin Long 6-4 6-2
QF: Davidson/Grantley Judge d. P.O'Carroll/Kevin O'Carroll 5-7 6-1 6-2

SF: Green/Clarke d. Terry/Hawkes 0-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Davidson/Judge d. Dimbleby/Moss 6-2 6-4

FI: Judy Davidson/Grantley Judge d. Ethne Green/Robert Clarke 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

January 8, Central Thailand, Bangkok, Thailand

FI: Phanow Sudsawadi d. Mrs. Kuad Humphrae 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs. Sanguan Sucharitakul/Mrs. Kuad Humphrae d. Phanow Sudsawadi/Mrs. Chamai Karalak 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs. Sanguan Sucharitakul/Kravee Sudasna d. Mrs. Chamai Karalak/Sutiripan Karalak 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

January, Marrakech, Marrakech, Morocco

FI: Jacqueline Morales d. Bouglanger 6-1 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 2nd, 2018 at 01:29 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 210 (permalink) Old Nov 29th, 2011, 02:03 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of January 7-13


Jan 5-12 North Island Championships, Hamilton, New Zealand

QF: Judy Davidson d Elizabeth Terry 8-6 8-6
QF: Ethne Green d Jill Glenie 6-3 6-0
QF: Ruia Morrison d Heather Robson 6-2 6-4
QF: Patsy Belton d Barbara Patterson 6-2 6-0

SF: Davidson d Green 6-1 7-5
SF: Morrison d Belton 8-6 4-6 6-4

FI: Ruia Morrison d. Judy Davidson 9-7 6-1

Doubles

QF: Morrison/Robson d. Pat O'Carroll/Sue Rich 6-1 6-2
QF: Davidson/Marion Johnston d. Heather Corporeal/Gillian Landells 6-0 6-3
QF: Patterson/Beverly Wright d. Glenie/Green 6-3 6-3
QF: Belton/Terry d. Pat Long/G. Fleming 6-1 6-0


SF: Morrison/Robson d. Davidson/Johnston 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Betlon/Terry d. Patterson/Wright 7-5 6-3

FI: Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson d. Patsy Belton/Elizabeth Terry 3-6 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Wright/Eric White d. Terry/Richard Hawkes 6-4 6-2
QF: Lynley Smith/Ian Crookenden d. Morrison/Alan Burns 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Green/Robert Clarke d. Glenie/John Souter 8-6 2-6 6-4
QF: Robson/Jeff Robson d. Davidson/Grantley Judge 1-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Wright/White d. Smith/Crookenden 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Robson/Robson d. Green/Clarke 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Beverly Wright/Eric White d. Heather Robson/Jeff Robson 6-2 2-6 9-7

-----

January 6-12 Dallas Indoor Invitational, Dallas, Texas, US (Indoors)


SF: Karen Hantze Susman d Anne Bagge Vieira 6-1 6-2
SF: Justina Bricka d Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) 6-3 6-4

FI: Karen Susman d. Justina Bricka 6-3 6-0

Probably a field of only 8.

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 2nd, 2018 at 01:31 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #4 of 210 (permalink) Old Nov 29th, 2011, 02:05 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

January 10-19
Venue: Adelaide
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=39)


1st Round

Margaret Harris d. Colleen Pinch 6-1 6-2
Gwenda Don d. Ingrid Serrutier 6-4 6-0
Mary Hawton d. Helen Patterson 6-2 6-3
Pat McClenaughan d. Julie Hart 6-2 2-6 6-1
Gwen Toohey d. Anne Bouchat 6-0 6-2
Cheryl Begbie d. Mary Hicks 6-1 5-7 6-3
Sancha Ebbern d. Carol Easy 7-5 6-3

2nd Round

Lesley Turner[2] d. Harris 6-2 6-3
Kerry Melville d. Gwen Thiele 6-0 6-0
Elizabeth Starkie[6] d. Don 6-3 6-2
Carol Newman d. Faye Toyne 6-3 2-6 6-1
Jan Lehane[3] d. Hawton 6-2 6-0
Gail Sherriff d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-0
Madonna Schacht[8] d. McClanaughan 6-3 6-3
Heather Ross d. Helen Plaisted 9-7 6-1

Jill Blackman d. Lynne Nette 6-1 6-1
Robyn Ebbern[5] d. Toohey 6-3 3-6 6-0
Kay Dening d. Jill Starr 6-0 6-0
Begbie d. Christine Truman[4] default
Ann Jenkins d. Norma Marsh 6-4 2-6 8-6
Rita Bentley[7] d. Maree Schacht 6-2 6-2
Joan Gibson d. Fay Muller 8-6 6-2
Margaret Smith[1] d. S Ebbern 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Turner[2] d. Melville 6-3 6-0
Starkie[6] d. Newman 6-2 3-6 6-1
Lehane[3] d. Sherriff 6-2 6-1
Schacht[8] d. Ross 6-3 6-1

Ebbern[5] d. Blackman 6-2 6-4
Dening d. Begbie 4-6 6-1 6-3
Bentley[7] d. Jenkins 9-7 6-1
Smith[1] d. Gibson 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Turner[2] d. Starkie[6] 6-2 1-6 6-2
Lehane[3] d. Schacht[8] 6-1 6-4
Ebbern[5] d. Dening 6-2 6-4
Smith[1] d. Bentley 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Lehane[3] d. Turner[2] 5-7 6-3 6-2
Smith[1] d. Ebbern[5] 6-1 6-3

Final
Margaret Smith[1] d. Jan Lehane[3] 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------------

Junior Final
Robyn Ebbern d. Kaye Dening 7-5 6-3

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15)

1st Round

Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith[1] d. Anne Bouchat/C Haynes 6-0 6-1
Norma Marsh/Lynne Nette d. Julie Hart/Heather McArthur 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Judy Tegart[4] d. Carol Newman/Gwen Toohey 4-6 6-1 6-3
Fay Muller/Faye Toyne d. Pat McLean/Gwen Thiele 12-10 6-3

Kay Dening/Mary Hawton d. Heather Ross/Jill Starr 6-1 6-3
Joan Gibson/Madonna Schacht[3] d. Cheryl Begbie/Ann Jenkins 7-5 6-4
Rita Bentley (GB)/Jill Blackman d. Helen Plaisted/Lorraine Plummer 6-3 6-4
Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner[2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Marsh/Nette 6-0 6-0
Starkie/Tegart [4] d. Muller/Toyne 6-4 6-3
Gibson/Schacht [3] d. Dening/Hawton 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lehane/Turner [2] d. Bentley/Blackman 4-6 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Starkie/Tegart [4] 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Turner [2] d. Gibson/Schacht [3] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith[1] d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner[2] 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Heather Ross/John Hillebrand d. Szelenyi/Eric Drossart (Bel) 6-1 6-3
Helen Plaisted/Brian Tobin d. Potter/Richard Potter 6-2 6-2
Carol Newman/Barry Phillips-Moore d. Fay Muller/Jim Moore 6-4 3-6 6-4
Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Mark Cox (GB) d. Gwen Thiele/Owen Davidson 9-7 7-5
Lynne Nette/Neville Nette d. Lorriane Plummer/Plummer 6-4 8-6
Faye Toyne/Bill Bowrey d. Helen McArthur/Gary Baulch 7-5 6-2

2nd Round

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] (1) d. Ross/Hillebrand 6-4 6-2
Mary Hawton/John Fraser [8] d. Plaisted/Tobin 6-4 1-6 7-5
Jan Lehane/John Newcombe [3] d. Coleen Pinch/Peter McPherson 6-2 6-1
Rita Bentley (GB)/Marty Mulligan [6] d. Jill Starr/Warren Jacques default

Newman/Phillips-Moore d. Madonna Schacht/Bob Hewitt [5] 0-6 6-2 6-4
Starkie/Cox d. Judy Tegart/Bob Howe [4] 6-3 7-5
Jill Blackman/Roger Taylor [7] d. Nette/Nette 4-6 6-3 6-4
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d. Toyne/Bowrey 6-2 6-2


Quarterfinals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Hawton/Fraser [8] 6-2 6-3
Lehane/Newcomber [3] d Bentley/Mulligan [6] 6-0 5-7 6-4
Starkie/Cox d Newman/Phillips-Moore 3-6 6-1 6-1
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Blackman/Taylor [7] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe [3] 6-2 6-3
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Starkie/Cox 7-5 6-4

Final
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d. Lesely Turner/Fred Stolle [1] 7-5 5-7 6-4

-----------------------------------------
Draw Notes:

P Hart=Julie Hart

Fay Muller now appears under her maiden name. Was she divorced or widowed from the previous year?

-----------------------------------------

Summary:

3 British gals are the only foreigners-and #4 seed Christine Truman defaults before she plays her first match. Christine cuts short her tour due to a weight problem and returns to Britain. Truman pays her own way around the world.

Searing heat early on (it topped 100 F) gave way to cooler temps. Players were unwilling to play night matches as a means of catching up.

Lehane loses in the finals to Smith for the 4th year in a row despite the crowd cheering for her. Smith was under a lot of pressure due to a controversy with the Aussie LTA (Lawn Tennis Association). In 1962 Smith refused to tour with chaperone Nell Hopman and the other Aussie girls. It was so bad at one point she was preparing to emigrate to New Zealand. Finally the LTA let the "rebel" make a private overseas tour, where Hopman had the other Aussie girls shun her. Smith's reaction was to practice with the men. Smith also won the doubles and mixed for a triple crown. She and Fletcher would capture the mixed grand slam in 1963.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 27th, 2012 at 01:48 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 210 (permalink) Old Nov 29th, 2011, 02:05 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of January 14-20


January 13-19 New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealnd (Grass)

2R: Ruia Morrison d. Raewyn Potter 6-3 6-3
2R: Phyllis Dimbleby d. Glenys Hirst 6-0 6-0
2R: Sonia Cox d. M. Cathie 6-1 6-1
2R: Lorraine Raisbeck d. Dawn Smith 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Patsy Belton d. Robyn Jenkinson 6-0 6-4
2R: Pat O'Carroll d. Chris Drummond 6-2 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Terry d. Betty Kay 6-2 6-4
2R: Sue Rich d. L. Adams 6-1 6-4
2R: Judy Davidson d. Lynley Smith 6-0 6-1
2R: Alison Glenie d. Janice Hayvice 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Barbara Patterson d. Jill Glenie 6-4 6-3
2R: Alison Mitchell d. Glenys Fleming 6-1 1-6 8-6
2R: Ethne Green d. Bernice Asplin 6-1 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Cavaye d. Beverly Wright 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Marion Johnston d. Sue Clement 6-1 6-3
2R: Heather Robson d. Stephanie Field 6-2 6-1

3R: Ruia Morrison d Phyllis Dimbleby 6-2 6-0
3R: Sonia Cox d Lorraine Raisbeck 6-0 6-3
3R: Patsy Belton d Pat O' Carroll 6-1 6-3
3R: Elizabeth Terry d Sue Rich 6-0 6-3
3R: Judy Davidson d Alison Glenie 6-2 6-2
3R: Barbara Patterson d Alison Mitchell 6-0 6-4
3R: Marion Johnston d Heather Robson 6-2 4-6 6-1
3R: Ethne Green d Elizabeth Cavaye 6-0 6-4

QF: Morrison d Cox 6-4 6-3
QF: Terry d Belton 6-2 9-7
QF: Davidson d Patterson 6-1 6-0
QF: Johnston d Green 4-6 6-3 6-1

SF: Morrison d Terry 6-4 6-3
SF: Davidson d Johnston 3-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Ruia Morrison d. Judy Davidson 6-2 3-6 6-4

Consolation Singles

FI: Sue Clement d. Fay Lobb 6-1 6-3

Doubles

QF: Davidson/Johnston d. Hirst/Sandra Sutton 6-1 6-0
QF: Belton/Terry d. Clement/Dimbleby 6-2 6-4
QF: Morrison/Robson d. Rich/O'Carroll 6-2 6-2
QF: Green/J. Glenie d. Cavaye/Hayvice 6-3 6-2

SF: Davidson/Johnston d. Belton/Terry 10-12 6-4 6-4
SF: Morrison/Robson d. Green/J. Glenie 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson d. Judy Davidson/Marion Johnston 6-0 1-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Belton/Lew Gerard d. Davidson/Grantley Judge 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Green/Robert Clarke d. Clement/Joe Keenan 7-5 6-8 6-3
QF: Robson/Jeff Robson d. Cox/Kevin Long 6-2 6-4
QF: Terry/Richard Hawkes d. J. Glenie/John Souter 6-4 2-6 6-4

SF: Belton/Gerrard d. Green/Clarke 6-2 3-6 6-3
SF: Robson/Robson d. Terry/Hawkes 6-1 5-7 6-3

FI: Patsy Belton/Lew Gerrard d. Heather Robson/Jeff Robson 5-7 6-2 7-5

No foreigners.

-----

January 20, Estonia vs. Finland, Helsinki, Finland

Estonia d. Finland 11-6 (including men's matches)

Tiiu Kivi (Est) d. Leena Ahonen 8-7 ret.
Velve Tamm (Est) d. Kaija Horsma 6-4 9-7
Christina Lindstrom (Fin) d. Tiiu Soome 6-4 6-0
Tamm (Est) d. Lindstrom 6-0 6-3
Kivi (Est) d. Horsma 7-5 4-6 7-6

Anneli Nyman/C. Lindstrom (Fin) d. Tamm/Kivi 7-5 9-7

Kivi/Toomas Lejus (Est) d. C. Lindstrom/Reino Nyyssonen 9-7 9-7
Tamm/Yav Parmas (Est) d. Nyman/Matti Kinnunen 6-3 2-6 6-4
Kivi/Peter Lamp (Est) d. Brigitte Lindstrom/Lasse Mannisto 6-4 9-7

-----

January 14-20 Florida Gold Coast Championships, Pompano Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

1R: Margaret Demogenes d. Olga Kalo (Gr) 6-2 7-5

2R: Kay Hubbell d. Demogenes 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Barbara Lossone d. June Harbett 6-3 7-5

QF: Stephanie De Fina d Jean Olmstead 6-0 6-0
QF: Hubbell d Ann Nall 6-1 6-0
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Lossone 6-1 6-2
QF: Irma De La Guardia d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-1

SF: De Fina d Hubbell 6-2 6-2
SF: Prosen d De La Guardia 6-1 6-1

FI: Stepahnie DeFina d. Carol Ann Prosen 6-2 6-0

-----

January 14-20 March of Dimes Tournament, San Diego, Cal, US (Hard)

QF: Kathy Blake d. Barbara McDaniel 6-1 6-1
QF: Paulette Verzin d. Jo Griffin 6-1 6-1
QF: Val Ziegenfuss d. Libby Weiss 7-5 6-3
QF: CIndy Vogt d. Robyn Berry 6-2 6-4

SF: Blake d. Verzin 6-1 6-3
SF: Vogt d. Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-4

FI: Kathy Blake d. Cindy Vogt 6-1 6-2

DF: Breuer/Cindy Vogt d. Danielson/Weiss 6-4 8-10 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 2nd, 2018 at 01:52 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 210 (permalink) Old Nov 29th, 2011, 02:06 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of January 21-27


Jan 21-27 City of Miami, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

1R: Carol Riley d. Margaret Driscoll 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Babbitt d. Barbara Lossone 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Karol Gagliano 6-0 6-0

QF: Carol Prosen d. Riley 6-1 6-0
QF: Jane Feise d. Babbitt 6-2 6-3
QF: DeFina d. Helen Bondurant 6-1 6-0
QF: Marguerite Demogones d. Treva Stubblefield 6-1 6-0

SF: Prosen d. Feise 6-3 6-0
SF: DeFina d. Demogones 6-0 6-1

FI: Stepahnie DeFina d. Carol Prosen 6-3 6-3

-----

January 21-27 Thunderbird Invitational, Phoenix, Arizona, US (Hard)

Draw=12

1R: Karen Susman d Pinky Shoemaker 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat North-bye
1R: Vicki Palmer d Stella Brewster 6-1 6-0
1R: Roberta Roundtree-bye

1R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa-bye
1R: Rosie Casals d Laurie Callaway 3-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Melissa Callaway d Emma Flores 6-4 7-5
1R: Nancy Richey-bye

QF: Susman d North 6-1 6-0
QF: Palmer d Rountree 6-2 6-3
QF: Casals d Ochoa 6-3 3-6 10-8
QF: Richey d Callaway 6-1 6-0

SF: Palmer d Susman 6-1 6-3
SF: Richey d Casals 6-2 6-2

FI: Nancy Richey d Vicki Palmer 8-6 8-6

Tiny junior Casals upsets Mexico's Yola Ochoa 6-3 3-6 10-8 in the QF.

-----

January 26, Danish Indoors Championships , Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

SF: Vera Nielsen Johansen d. Milly Vagn Nielsen 6-3 6-2
SF: Gitte Grage d. Ulla Rise 7-5 6-1

FI: Vera Nielsen Johansen d. Gitte Grage 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Ulla Rise d. Milly Vagn Nielsen/Bente Vagn Nielsen 6-2 3-6 7-5

MX: Ulla Rise/Jorgen Ulrich d. Lisa Kaa Sorensen/Jan Leschley 2-6 9-7 7-4

-----

January ???? Western Province Chmps, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)


3R: Darlene Hard (US) d Eunice Passmore 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Pat Walkden d Renee Schuurman 6-4 1-6 6-1
3R: Heather Brewer Segal d Vivienne Wiggill 6-2 3-6 6-4
3R: Annette Van Zyl d Dorelle Roux 6-1 6-2

QF: Hard d Jean Forbes 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Margaret Hunt d Walkden 6-1 6-0
QF: Van Zyl d Segal 6-3 6-2
QF: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Marlene Gerson 6-0 6-2

SF: Hard d Hunt 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF: Bueno d Van Zyl 6-1 6-2*

FI: Maria Bueno d Darlene Hard 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Nicolas/Wiggill 6-0 6-0
QF: Segal/Gerson d. Roux/Greta Delport 10-8 1-6 6-4
QF: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Godwin/Passmore 6-36 -2
QF: Schuurman/J. Forbes d. C. Banks/S.Banks 6-0 6-1

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Segal/Gerson 6-2 6-1
SF: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Schuurman/J. Forbes 5-7 6-2 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Segal/Christian Kuhnke (Ger) d. Van Zyl/Frew McMillan 6-4 6-4
QF: J. Forbes/Abe Segal d. Rosser/Townsend 6-0 6-1
QF: Hunt/Ray Weedon d. Schuurman/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Hard/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Roux/Barry Butcher 6-0 6-2

SF: Segal/Kuhnke d. J. Forbes/Segal 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Hard/Mark d. Hunt/Weedon 6-1 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard/Bob Mark d. Heather Segal/Christian Kuhnke 6-1 6-3

Women under 21 singles

FI: Eunice Passmore d. Ingrid Frohling 6-4 3-6 9-7

Double check SF Score. I have 6-1 6-1.
-----

January 25-29 Tasmanian Championships Launceston, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d L Marshall 6-0 6-1

QF: Smith d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-2 6-2

SF: Smith d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-2 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 2-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Kaye Dening/Lesley Turner 6-3 15-13

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 2nd, 2018 at 01:33 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 210 (permalink) Old Nov 29th, 2011, 02:07 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of January 28-February 3


ends February 1 Natal Championships, Durban, S. Africa. (Hard)

QF: Val Forbes d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 6-1
QF: Margaret Hunt d Heather Segal 3-6 9-7 6-1
QF: Renee Schuurman d Annette Van Zyl 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d. Jean Forbes 11-9 5-7 6-4

SF: Hunt d. V Forbes 6-3 6-2
SF: Schuurman d. Hard 6-0 6-4

FI: Margaret Hunt d. Renee Schuurman 7-5 4-6 6-3

-----

January 29-February 3 Austin Smith Chmpionships, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=18

1R: Liz Crady d Ruth Gallagher 10-8 6-2
1R: Margaret Driscoll d Joan Mayhugh 6-3 3-6 6-4

2R: Carol Hanks d Ann Nall 6-4 6-1
2R: Margaret Babbitt d Olga Kalo 6-0 6-3
2R: Crady d Norma Campbell 6-4 8-6
2R: Carol Ann Prosen d Helen Bondurant 6-2 6-0

2R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Driscoll 6-1 6-0
2R: Denise Wall d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-3
2R: Jane Feise d Margaret Demogenes 6-2 6-2
2R: Stephanie DeFina d Barbara Lossone 6-1 6-1

QF: Hanks d Babbitt 6-3 6-0
QF: Prosen d Crady 6-3 6-1
QF: Kellmeyer d Wall 6-2 6-3
QF: DeFina d Feise 6-1 6-4

SF: Hanks d Prosen 6-4 6-2
SF: DeFina d Kellmeyer 6-2 6-3

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Carol Hanks 6-2 5-7 10-8

Doubles

QF: Feise/Prosen d. Lossone/Riley 6-0 6-1

SF: DeFina/Kellmeyer d. Kalo/Demogenes 6-1 6-4
SF: Crady/Hanks d. Feise/Prosen 2-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Stephanie DeFina/Peachy Kellmeyer d. Liz Crady/Carol Hanks 6-2 6-3

-----

January 29-February 3 German Indoors, Cologne, Germany (Indoors)

Draw=16

1R: Ann Haydon Jones d Gisela Hertzfeldt 6-1 6-1
1R: Almut Sturm d Kovats Szekarka 6-4 6-4
1R: Carmen Coronado d Karin Herich 6-1 6-1
1R: Helga Schultze d Monique Salfati 6-2 6-2

1R: Christiane Mercelis d Gerda Hausslein 6-1 6-4
1R: Heidi Schildknecht d Gudrun Rosin (Swd) 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Helga Niessen d Liv Paldan (Nor) 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Renate Ostermann d Renate Stollberg 6-3 6-4

QF: Jones d Sturm 6-2 6-2
QF: Schultze d Coronado 6-4 6-2
QF: Mercelis d Schildknecht 6-4 6-4
QF: Niessen d Ostermann 5-7 8-6 6-3

SF: Jones d Schultze 6-3 6-1
SF: Mercelis d Niessen 6-3 6-1

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-1 4-6 8-6

Doubles

QF: Mercelis/Ostermann d. Hertzfeldt/Szekerka 6-1 6-1
QF: Salfati/Coronado d. Schildknecht/Niessen 6-4 6-4
QF: Jones/Schultze d. Hausslein/Stollberg 6-1 6-1

SF: Mercelis/Ostermann d. Salfati/Coronado 6-2 6-4
SF: Jones/Schultze d. Rosin/Paldan 6-4 6-2

FI: Ann Jones/Helga Schultze d. Christiane Mercelis/Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-4

Double check doubles final-I have 6-3 6-2 rather than 6-3 6-4. World Tennis has 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) d. Szekerka/Bernd Windhoff 6-3 9-7
1R: Ostermann/Peter Scholl d. Hausslein/Willem Maris (Neth) 6-4 6-2
1R: Salfati/Patrice Beust d. Rosin/Thomas Hallberg (Swd) 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Mercelis/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) d. Sturm/Evert Schneider (Neth) 6-3 6-2
1R: Paldan/Claude de Gronckel (Bel) Stollberg/Hartmut Gabler 6-3 6-2

QF: Jones/Jaroslav Drobny (GB) d. Coronado/Mandarino 9-7 6-1
QF: Osterman/Scholl d. Salfati/Beust w.o.
QF: Mercelis/Legenstein d. Schildknecht/Jose Luis Arilla (Sp) 6-2 6-2
QF: Schultze/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Paldan/de Gronckel 6-3 6-2

SF: Jones/Drobny d. Ostermann/Scholl 6-1 6-1
SF: Mercelis/Legenstein d. Schultze/Johansson 6-4 6-2

FI: Ann Jones/Jaroslav Drobny d. Christiane Mercelis/Laci Legenstein 6-3 6-3

-----

February ?? Moscow International Indoor, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d I Yermolova ????

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 2nd, 2018 at 01:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 19th, 2012, 01:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of February 4-10

February 3-9 Southern Transvaal Invitation, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

Draw=18

1R: Renee Schuurman d G Russell 5-7 6-3 7-5
1R: Marie Fourie d Marlene Gerson 6-3 3-6 6-4

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Eunice Passmore 6-2 6-3
2R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d M Nielson 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret Hunt d Glenda Swan 6-1 6-2
2R: Heather Brewer Segal d Val Forbes 6-2 7-5

2R: Schuurman d Marie Fourie 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Annette Van Zyl d Ruth Wolpert 6-4 6-4
2R: Jean Forbes d S Hesse 6-1 6-1
2R: Darlene Hard (US) d Joan Johnson 8-6 4-6 6-3

QF: Bueno d Vukovich 6-1 6-4
QF: Hunt d Segal 9-7 4-6 6-1
QF: Van Zyl d Schuurman 6-3 6-1
QF: Hard d J Forbes 5-7 6-1 9-7

SF: Bueno d. Hunt 6-3 6-1
SF: Hard d. Van Zyl 6-3 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Segal/Gerson d. Fouire/Wolpert 6-1 6-3
1R: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Hubert/Russell 6-1 6-1

QF: Bueno/Hard d. S. Fiore/Nielson 6-1 6-1
QF: V. Forbes/Vukovich d. Segal/Gerson 6-3 6-3
QF: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Johnson/Passmore 6-2 6-3
QF: J. Forbes/Schuurman d. Swan/Hesse 6-1 6-4

SF: Bueno/Hard d. V. Forbes/Vukovich 6-4 6-1
SF: J. Forbes/Schuurman d. Hunt/Van Zyl 6-4 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Jean Forbes/Renee Schuurman 6-0 6-2

-----

February 4-10 Scandinavian Indoor Chmpionships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

Draw=at least 13 (possible 1R byes)

1R: Ann Haydon Jones (GB) -bye ?
1R: Ulla Sandulf d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-2
1R: Liv Paldan (Nor) d Martina Zacharias 6-4 6-2
1R: Katarina Bartholdson d Ulla Rise (Den) 6-4 6-4

1R: Gudrun Rosin d Kirsten Robsahm (Nor) 6-2 7-5
1R: Ulla Ahlstrom d Leena Ahonen (Fin) default
1R: Unni Smith (Nor)-bye ?
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) -bye ?

QF: Jones d Saldulf 6-1 6-0
QF: Bartholdson d Paldan 6-4 6-4
QF: Rosin d Ahlstrom 6-1 6-3
QF: Catt d Smith 6-2 6-4

SF: Jones d Bartholdson 6-0 7-5
SF: Catt d Rosin 6-2 8-6

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-0 6-1

DF: Deidre Catt/Ann Jones d. Katarina Bartholdson/Gudrun Rosin 6-4 6-1

MX: Ann Jones/Mike Hann (GB) d. Gudrun Rosin/Reino Nyyssonen 6-2 6-3

-----

February 3-9 Wills International Championships, Auckland, NewZealand (Grass)

Draw=16

1R: Lesley Turner d Elizabeth Cavaye 6-0 6-2
1R: Beverly Wright d Alison Glenie 6-4 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Terry d P.M. Dimbleby 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Kaye Dening d Heather Robson 4-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Ethne Green d Sue Clements 6-1 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Sue Rich 6-1 6-2
1R: Carol Newman d Sonia Cox default
1R: Ruia Morrison d Jill Glenie 6-0 6-2

QF: Turner d Wright 6-2 6-4
QF: Dening d Terry 6-2 6-2
QF: Green d Starkie 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Morrison d Newman 6-3 7-5

SF: Turner d Dening 6-2 6-2
SF: Morrison d Green 8-6 6-1

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Dening/Turner d. Green/Terry 6-4 6-3
SF: Newman/Starkie d. Robson/Morrison 6-4 2-6 6-1

FI: Kay Dening/Lesley Turner d. Carol Newman/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Turner/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Dening/John Newcombe (Aus) 6-4 6-2
SF: Starkie/Mark Cox (GB) d. Morrison/Jeff Robson 6-4 2-6 6-1

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle d. Elizabeth Starkie/Mark Cox 2-6 6-2 6-1

-----

February 4-10 South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Stephanie DeFina d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-0
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Alice Tym 7-5 6-1
QF: Peachy Kellmeyer d Olga Kalo 6-0 6-2
QF: Nancy Morrison Orthwein d Jane Feise 6-2 6-4

SF: DeFina d Prosen 6-3 6-2
SF: Orthwein d Kellmeyer 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Nancy Morrison Orthwein 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: DeFina/Ed Rubinoff d. Orthwein/Orthwein 6-3 6-3
QF: Feise/Kingman Lambert d. Tym/John Rubens (Bra) 6-1 6-4
QF: Prosen/Nicky Kalo (Gr) d. Margaret Demogenes/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec) 6-1 2-6 7-5
QF: Kellmeyer/Miguel Olvera (Ec) d. Bouchillon/Washington Suarez (Ec) 6-1 6-2

SF: DeFina/Rubinoff d. Feise/Lambert 6-3 6-2
SF: Kellmeyer/Olvera d. Prosen/Kalo 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Peachy Kellmeyer/Miguel Olvera d. Stephanie DeFina/Ed Rubinoff 6-4 6-3
-----

February 2-10, Asian Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Cherri Chettyanna d. Rattan Thadani 6-1 1-6 6-3

DF: Probably not held this year

XD: Rita Suriya/S. Akhtar Ali d. Mrs S. Schlamberger/Eleazar Davidman (Isr) 10-8 8-6

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 2nd, 2018 at 01:40 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 19th, 2012, 01:37 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of February 11-17

February 8-17 French Indoors, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

Draw=24

1R: Ann Jones (GB) -bye
1R: Solange Galtier-bye
1R: Maylis Burel-bye
1R: Lisa Kaae Sorensen (Den)-bye
1R: Daniele Wild d Susan Partridge Chatrier 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Francoise Nay 6-4 6-1
1R: Aline Nenot d Michelle Boulle 6-4 6-2
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Claudine Pierval 4-6 7-5 6-0

1R: Carol Rosser (GB) d Maud Galtier 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R: Irene De Lansalut d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 6-2
1R: Janine Lieffrig d Jacqueline Berson 6-1 6-4
1R: Francoise Courteix d Anne Marie Larue default
1R: Monique Salfati-bye
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais-bye
1R: Michele Bourbonnais-bye
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) -bye

2R: Jones d Galtier 6-1 6-0
2R: Burel d Sorensen 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Wild d Rees-Lewis 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Nenot d Coronado 6-3 6-4

2R: Rosser d De Lansalut 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Lieffrig d Courteix 6-4 6-3
2R: Monique Salfati d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Christiane Mercelis d Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0

QF: Jones d Burel 6-1 6-0
QF: Wild d Nenot 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Lieffrig d Rosser 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Mercelis d Salfati 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Jones d Wild 6-2 6-3
SF: Lieffrig d Mercelis 6-4 4-6 6-1

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Janine Lieffrig 8-6 6-1

Doubles

1R: de Lansalut/Lieffrig d. Larue/Nenot 4-6 12-10 6-2
1R: S. Galtier/Sorensen d. Rees Lewis/Salfati 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Boulle/Coronado d. Kermina/Wild 6-2 6-4

QF: de Lansalut/Lieffrig d. M. Galtier/Ann Marie Seghers 6-2 6-8 6-4
QF: Le Besnerais/Mercelis d. Berson/Dusapt 6-2 6-3
QF: Boulle/Coronado d. S. Galtier/Sorensen 6-0 6-1
QF: Jones/Rosser d. Nay/Pierval w.o.

SF: de Lansalut/Lieffrig d. Le Besnerais/Mercelis 8-6 6-4
SF: Jones/Rosser d. Boulle/Coronado 6-0 6-4

FI: Ann Jones/Carole Rosser d. Irene de Lansalut/Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Jones/Jaroslav Drobny (GB) d. Mercelis/Laci Legenstein (Ast) 6-3 6-3
SF: Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert d. le Besnerais/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) 6-4 6-4

FI: Ann Jones/Jaroslav Drobny d. Janine Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert 6-3 6-4

-----

February 11-16 Orange Free State Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

SF: Annette Van Zyl d. Maria Bueno [1] 6-3 6-4
SF: Darlene Hard [2] d. Val Forbes 6-2 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard (US) [2] d. Annette Van Zyl 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

February 11-17 Philippine Championships, Manila

QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d L Lanuza 6-2 6-1
QF: Desideria Ampon d Catherine Checkett 6-2 6-0
QF: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Pia Yngayo 6-0 6-1
QF: Dottie Head Knode (US) d Shung Ku Tao Liu 6-0 6-0

SF: Knode d. Blackman 3-6 6-1 8-6
SF: Bentley d. Ampon 6-0 6-2

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Doubles

SF: Bentley/Blackman d. Tao/Lanuza 6-1 6-0
SF: Ampon/Yngayo d. Knode/Checkett 6-1 6-1

FI: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d. Desidira Ampon/Pia Yngayo 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Bentley/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Tao/Miguel Dungo Jr. 4-6 10-8 6-4
QF: Checkett/Federico Deyro d. Yngayo/Sam Ang Jr. 5-7 6-2 7-5
QF: Blackman/Warren Jacques (Aus) d. Ampon/D. Jose 6-2 8-6
QF: Knode/Reymundo Deyro d. L. Marescot/Johnny Jose 6-2 6-3

SF: Bentley/Fraser d. Checkett/F. Deyro 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF: Knode/R. Deyro d. Blackman/Jacques 6-1 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley/Neale Fraser d. Dottie Knode/Reymundo Deyro 16-14 0-6 6-1

-----

ends February 19 Budapest Internationals , Budapest, Hungary (Indoors)

FI: Sofia Broszmann d. Doris Schuster (Ast) 9-7 6-1

note that Ugarte has the name "Dora" Schuster.

-----

February 21, Helipolis, United Arab Republic

SF: Sonia Nimatallah d. Mrs. Houssein Saleh 6-1 6-2
SF: Mrs. Aly Ibrahim d. Mrs. Ahmed Mansour 6-3 6-3

FI: Sonia Minatallah d. Mrs. Aly Ibrahim 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 26th, 2018 at 01:04 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 19th, 2012, 01:39 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of February 18-24

February 18-25 Dixie International Invitational, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Darlene Hard d Jane Feise 6-1 6-2
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Tory Fretz 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Judy Alvarez d Carol Ann Prosen 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Sara Sansbury 6-1 6-1

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Olga Kalo (Gr) default
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Maria Arfaras 6-4 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Sandy Warshaw 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Gloria Jean Sullivan 6-1 6-0

QF: Hard d Kellmeyer 6-0 6-0
QF: Alvarez d Catt 6-1 6-2
QF: Turner d Schultze 6-4 6-2
QF: Bueno d Starkie 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF: Hard d. Alvarez 6-0 6-0
SF: Turner d. Bueno 6-2 5-7 8-6

FI: Darlene Hard d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 9-7 1-6 7-5

Doubles

1R: Bueno/Hard d. Feisen/Prosen 6-3 6-2
1R: Alvarez/Turner d. Warshaw/Arfaras 7-5 6-1

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Alvarez/Turner 6-0 6-3
SF: Catt/Starkie d. Fretz/Schultze 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 8-2

Judging by the score the doubles final was a one set Pro Set.
-----

February 24, North Miami Beach Mixed, North Miami Beach, Florida, US

MX: Olga Kalo (Gr)/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec) d. J. McDougald/John Karabasz 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

February?, Los Angeles Metropolitan, Los Angeles, California, US

SF: Kathy Harter d. Joan Johnson 7-5 1-6 6-4
SF: Pat Cody d. Radabaugh 6-0 6-1

FI: Kathy Harter d. Pat Cody 6-2 6-1

DF: Helen Watanabe/Jean Richardson d. Joan Johnson/Carole Loop 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Joan Johnson/Gary Russell d. Jeralyn Badgley/Jim Buck 6-3 6-4

-----

February 21-24 Georges Cozon Cup, Lyon, France (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de Lyon

QF: Carmen Coronado d Solange Galtier 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Monique Salfati d Fuerle 6-0 6-0
QF: Josette Billaz d S Balay 6-1 6-1
QF: Carol Rosser d Ailloud 6-4 6-4

SF: Salfati d Coronado 6-2 7-5
SF: Rosser d Billaz 6-3 6-4

FI: Carol Rosser d Monique Salfati 4-6 6-2 6-1
-----

February 18-24 Monte Carlo Tournament, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lea Pericoli (It) d Francoise Durr (Fr) 6-1 8-6

MX: Francoise Durr (Fr)/Tremoulet (Fr) d. Ann Barclay (Can)/Bob Sherman (US)

-----

February 25, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-4 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; Nov 12th, 2017 at 02:44 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 19th, 2012, 01:40 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of February 25-March 3

February 25-March 1 US National Indoors Championships, Chesnut Hill, Boston, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)

Draw=23

1R: Donna Floyd Fales-bye
1R: Janice Levitan-bye
1R: Carolyn Liguori-bye
1R: Joan Sullivan d Jacqueline Bolens 6-1 6-1
1R: Kay Hubbell d Donna Barker 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d Marjorie Fremont Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Mimi Kanarek d Joyce Mcrae 6-3 6-4
1R: Pia Balling (Den) d Lena Greene 6-2 6-1

1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Duane Horan-bye
1R: Susan Stanford-bye
1R: Nadine Netter-bye
1R: Elaine Scarpone d Roberta Zimman 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Yale Stockwell d Mrs Belin 6-1 6-3
1R: Debby Garrison-bye
1R: Carole Wright-bye

2R: Fales d Levitan 6-1 6-0
2R: Liguori d Sullivan 6-1 6-4
2R: Kanerek d Balling 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Eisel d Hubbell 6-2 6-4

2R: Hanks d Horan 6-0 6-1
2R: Stanford d Netter 13-11 2-6 9-7
2R: Scarpone d Stockwell 7-5 6-3
2R: Wright d Garrison 6-0 6-0

QF: Fales d Liguori 6-4 7-5
QF: Eisel d Kanarek 6-3 6-3
QF: Hanks d Stanford 6-0 6-1
QF: Wright d Scarpone 6-2 6-4

SF: Eisel d Fales 6-1 6-2
SF: Hanks d Wright 6-2 8-6

FI: Carol Hanks d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-2

Doubles

1R: Mrs. Frank Wilson/Mary Richards d. Belin/Garrison 6-3 6-3
1R: Sullivan/Edy McGoldrick d. Bolens/Liguori 6-1 6-3

QF: Balling/Hubbell d. Kanarek/Scarpone 6-1 6-3
QF: Greene/Wright d. Wilson/Richards 6-3 6-2
QF: Sullivan/McGoldrick d. Stanford/Fremont Smith 7-5 7-5
QF: Eisel/Hanks d. Zimman/McRae 6-1 6-1

SF: Greene/Wright d. Balling/Hubbell 6-3 10-8
SF: Eisel/Hanks d. Sullivan/McGoldrick 6-2 6-0

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Carol Hanks d. Lena Greene/Carole Wright 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Sullivan/Charles Atherton d. Zimmer/Dean Bauer 6-2 6-3
1R: Fales/Bud Collins d. Garrinson/Sandy Walker 6-2 6-2
1R: Eisel/Clive Kileff (Rhod) d. McRae/Harold Fenerty 6-1 6-2
1R: Kanarek/Sumner Rodman d. Greene/Michael Tarre 6- 06-4
1R: Scarpone/Bill Hoblitzell d. Bolens/G. Harvey 6-2 0-6 6-4

2R: Stockwell/Nick Sharry d. Barbara Raye/Paul Sullivan 6-2 6-2
2R: Fremont Smith/Robert Stewart d. Donna Barker/Donald Barker 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Fales/Collins d. Sullivan/Atherton 7-5 6-4
2R: Kanarek/Rodman d. Eisel/Kileff 6-4 4-6 8-6
2R: Balling/Ralph Stuart d. Scarpone/Hoblitzell 6-1 6-0
2R: Joanne Swanson/George Kirkpatrick d. Stanford/Alan Teller 6-3 6-1
2R: Hanks/Chauncey Steele III d. Liguori/James Gustafson 6-0 6-1

QF: Wright/Chauncey Steele Jr. d. Stockwell/Sharry 6-2 -1 6-2
QF: Fales/Collins d. Fremont Smith/Stewart 6-3 6-0
QF: Balling/Stewart d. Kanarek/Rodman 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Hanks/Steele III d. Swanson/Kirkpatrick 6-1 6-2

SF: Wright/Steele Jr. d. Fales/Collins 6-3 6-2
SF: Hanks/Steele III d. Balling/Stewart 6-2 6-4

FI: Carol Hanks/Chauncey Steele III d. Carole Wright/Chauncey Steele Jr. 6-3 6-4

-----

February 25-March 3 Good Neighbor Championships, Miami Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=22


1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Jane Harbett 6-0 6-0
1R: Judy Alvarez d Olga Kalo 6-2 6-2
1R: Maria Arfaras d Liz Crady 6-4 6-1
1R: Jane Feise d Karol Gagliano 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Margaret Driscoll 6-0 6-0
1R: Martha Hernandez Burchers (Mex) d Barbara Lossone 6-2 6-1

2R: Darlene Hard d Prosen 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Alvarez d Arfaras 6-1 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Margaret Demogenes 6-1 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Stephanie DeFina 3-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Feise 6-3 6-2
2R: Starkie d Sandy Warshaw 6-0 6-1
2R: Tory Fretz d Burchers 6-1 6-2
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-3 6-3

QF: Hard d Alvarez 1-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Schultze d Catt 6-4 6-1
QF: Turner d Starkie 6-4 6-2
QF: Bueno d Fretz 6-4 3-6 8-6

SF: Hard d. Schultze 0-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Turner d. Bueno 6-1 6-4

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Darlene Hard 6-0 7-5

Doubles

1R: Warshaw/Arfaras d. Burchers*/Crady 6-3 7-5

QF: Beuno/Hard d. Demogenes/Burchers* 6-0 6-3
QF: Fretz/Schultze d. Warshaw/Arfaras 6-2 6-0
QF: Catt/Starkie d. Feise/Prosen 6-2 6-2
QF: Alvarez/Turner d. DeFina/Kellmeyer 6-0 6-1

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Fretz/Schultze 6-4 6-1
SF: Catt/Starkie d. Alvarez/Turner 9-7 4-6 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-0

*Not known whether there is a second Burchers or if this is a mistake in WT.

-----

March 3, San Francisco Class, San Francisco, California, US

FI: Rosemary Casals d. Diana Gai 6-2 2-6 6-3

-----

February 25-March 3 Montfleury Tournament Cannes (Clay)

Draw=9

1R: Alison Stroud (GB) d Maria Leyrer (Ast) 6-1 6-2

QF: Carol Rosser (GB) d Judith Jackson (GB) 6-1 6-2
QF: Roberta Beltrame (It) d Fournier 6-1 6-2
QF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Annalisa Bellini (It) 6-1 6-0
QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d Stroud 6-1 6-2

SF: Beltrame d Rosser 7-5 6-3
SF: Rees-Lewis d Barclay 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Roberta Beltrame 6-2 6-4

MX: Carole Rosser (GB)/Barry Gerraghty (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame (It)/Michele Pirro (It) 6-4 6-4

-----

March 4, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Gwenda Don d. Dorothy Whitely 6-4 3-6 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Dec 3rd, 2017 at 01:48 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 19th, 2012, 01:42 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of March 4-10

March 4-10 City of Barranquila (Ciudad Barranquila), Barranquila, Columbia (Grass)

Draw=18

1R: Carol Ann Prosen (US) d Bea Sauer (Pan) 6-4 6-0
1R: Jane Feise (US) d Beatriz Del Corral 8-6 7-5

2R: Darlene Hard (US) d Irma De La Guardia (Pan) 6-0 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Tory Fretz (US) 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d MC Gomez (Col) 6-0 6-0
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Feise 6-0 6-0
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Peachy Kellmeyer (US) 6-2 7-5
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Prosen 8-6 6-3
2R: Judy Alvarez (US)d Virginia Caceres (Per) 6-2 6-3
2R: Maria Bueno (Bra)d Maria E Escobar (Col) 6-1 6-2

QF: Hard d Starkie 8-6 6-2
QF: Turner d Schultze 6-4 6-0
QF: Buding d Catt 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Bueno d Alvarez 6-0 6-0

SF: Turner d. Hard 6-3 6-4
SF: Bueno d. Buding 6-3 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 3-6 6-3 6-2*

Doubles

QF: Catt/Starkie d. Fretz/Kellmeyer 6-2 7-5
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Prosen/Feise 6-1 6-2
QF: Alvarez/Turner d. Caceres/De la Guardia 6-2 6-3

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 7-5
SF: Alvarez/Turner d. Buding/Schultze 6-1 3-6 6-2

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Judy Alvarez/Lesley Turner 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R: Starkie/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) d. Kellmeyer/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec) 6-1 6-3
1R: Alvarez/Ed Rubinoff (US) d. Del Corral/Boro Jovanovic 6-3 6-4
1R: Catt/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Sauer/Hal Burrows (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Buding/Nicola Pilic (Yug) d. Prosen/Eric Drossart (Bel) 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Schultze/Harald Elschenbroich (Ger) d. Feise/Ronnie Fisher (US) 6-4 6-2

QF: Hard/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Starkie/Rodriguez 6-3 6-3
QF: Alvarez/Rubinoff d. Catt/Sangster 3-6 6-4 1-5 ret.
QF: Buding/Pilic d. Caceras/Eduardo Buse (Per) 6-1 6-3
QF: Schultze/Elshenbroich d. Turner/Fred Stolle (Aus) 6-2 ret.

SF: Hard/Hewitt d. Alvarez/Rubinoff 6-2 6-1
SF: Buding/Pilic d. Schultze/Elschenbroich 6-3 8-6

FI: Darlene Hard/Bob Hewitt d. Edda Buding/Nicola Pilic 6-4 7-5


Ugarte has final score of 6-3 3-6 6-4-I have 3-6 6-3 6-2-confirm score. (Note - Ugarte scores coincide with World Tennis scores throughout this month - David)
-----

March 4-10 Beaulieu Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d Frances Walton (GB) 6-0 6-8 6-4
QF: Roberta Beltrame(It) d Jean Wilson (GB) 6-1 6-4
QF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Alison Stroud (GB) 6-1 6-3
QF: Carol Rosser (GB) d Monique Salfati 7-5 6-8 3-3 retired

SF; Barclay d Beltrame 6-4 6-3
SF: Rosser d Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-3

FI: Carol Rosser (GB) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-3 6-3

DF: Roberta Beltrame/Carol Rosser d Francoise Durr/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-3
-----

March 4-11* United Arab Republic Chmpionships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
AKA: Egyptian Championships

Draw=10

1R: Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d Clelia Gaeta 6-0 10-8
1R: Vivienne Dennis (GB) d Xantipes Vassiliadis 6-0 4-6 6-4

QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d B Vassiliadis 6-3 6-2
QF: Rosin d Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-0 10-8
QF: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Jill Mills (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Dennis d Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-2

SF: Bentley d Rosin 6-4 6-3
SF: Dennis d Coronado 6-4 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Vivienne Dennis (GB) 6-4 9-7

Doubles

SF: Bentley/Blackman d. Dennis/Mills 6-3 6-4
SF: Coronado/B. Vassiliadis d. Schildkencht/Rosin 6-4 5-7 6-1

FI: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d Carmen Coronado/B Vassiliadis 6-1 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Bentley/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Gaeta/Ismail El Shafei 6-4 6-3
QF: Mills/Alan Mills (GB) d. Dennis/Fathy Mohamed Aly 7-5 6-3

SF: Schuldknecht/Wilhelm Bungert d. Bentley/Fraser
SF: Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) d. Mills/Mills 6-0 6-0

FI: Carmen Coroando/Edson Mandarino d. Heide Schildknecht/Wilhelm Bunbert 6-1 6-3

*Ugarte has dates of March 4-15
------

ends March 10 Redwood City Invitational, Redwood City, California US (Hard)

Draw=8

1R: Julie Heldman d Jan Wedertz 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Danilovich d June Gay 6-2 10-8
1R: Rosie Casals d Gerry Carter 6-2 7-5
1R: Diana Gai d Farel Footman 6-2 3-1 retired

SF: Danilovich d Heldman 6-3 6-2
SF: Casals d Gai 6-4 8-6

FI: Jean Danilovich d. Rosie Casals 6-2 6-4

-----

ends March 11, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. Madonna Schacht 6-1 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 2nd, 2018 at 02:03 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 19th, 2012, 01:44 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of March 11-17

March 11-17 Carribean Championships, Montego Bay, Jamaica (Hard)

Draw=16

1R: Darlene Hard (US) d Peachy Kellmeyer (US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Gwyn Thomas (US) d Carol Ann Prosen (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Deidre Catt (GB) 5-7 6-0 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Jane Feise (US) 6-1 6-0

1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Betty Rosenquest Pratt 2-6 11-9 6-2
1R: Donna Floyd Fales (US) d Mary Arfaras (US) 6-2 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Judy Alvarez (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Tory Fretz (US) 6-3 6-3

QF: Hard d Thomas 6-4 10-8
QF: Turner d Schultze 6-1 7-5
QF: Buding d Fales 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Bueno d Starkie 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Turner d. Hard 8-6 6-3
SF: Bueno d. Buding 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 3-6 6-0 6-4*

Doubles

1R: Pratt/Turner d. Kellmeyer/Fretz 6-2 6-2

QF: Catt/Starkie d. Alvarez/Arfaras 6-1 6-1
QF: Pratt/Turner d. Buding/Schultze 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Fales/Thomas d. M. Nary/J. Blake 6-0 6-1
QF: Bueno/Hard d. Feise/Prosen 6-0 6-1

SF: Pratt/Turner d. Catt/Starkie 7-5 6-1
SF: Bueno/Hard d. Fales/Thomas 6-2 6-2

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Betty Pratt/Lesley Turner 6-3 6-3

*Note I have score of 3-6 6-0 6-2 (rather than 6-4 as ugarte has) for final. Double check
-----

March 11-17 Pan American Chmpionships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

Draw=13

1R: Melita de Castro-bye
1R: Beatriz Martinez d Lulu Gongora 6-3 8-6
1R: Elena Subirats d Irma De La Guardia (Pan) 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosa Palafox-bye

1R: Patricia Reyes-bye
1R: Olga de Palafox d Cristina Hawley 6-1 6-1
1R: Lupita Suarez d Tere Salvidea 6-3 6-3
1R: Antonia Prado d Margarita Flores 6-2 6-2

QF: Castro d Martinez 6-1 6-0
QF: Subirats d Palafox 6-4 6-4
QF: O Palafox d Reyes 6-3 6-3
QF: Prado d Suarez 6-1 6-2

SF: Castro d Subirats 6-4 6-1
SF: O Palafox d Prado 6-4 6-1

FI: Melita de Castro d. Olga de Palafox 6-4 6-1

Doubles

QF: Martinez/Subirats d. De la Guardia/Selinger 6-2 6-3

SF: Castro/Reyes d. Martinez/Subirats 6-2 6-3
SF: O. Palafox/Perez d. Prado/R. Palafox 2-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Melita de Castro/Patricia Reyes d. Olga Palafox/[Ampara?]Perez 6-2 6-1

-----

March 11-17 Cannes Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

QF: Carol Rosser (GB) d Claudine Casa 6-3 6-2
QF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Jacqueline Morales (Mor) 8-6 6-1
QF: Francoise Durr d Alison Stroud (GB) 6-1 6-3
QF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Ann Barclay (Can) 6-4 6-3

SF: Rosser d Habicht 6-2 6-2
SF: Durr d Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr d. Carole Rosser (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-2*

*Note I have 1-6 6-2 6-3 as final score, Ugarte has 1-6 6-2 6-2
-----

ends March 17 Croix de Flandres (Cross of Flandres) Tournament, Roubaix, France(Indoors)
Venue: TC du Flandres

FI: Michelle Boulle d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

March 12-17 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt. (Clay)
*Note Ugarte has dates of March 16-22

Draw=9

1R: B Vassiliadis d Mrs Couder (Sp) 6-4 6-2

QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d Jill Mills (GB) 6-1 6-3
QF: Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d Vassiliadis 6-2 9-7
QF: Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d Vivienne Dennis (GB) 8-6 6-4
QF: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-2 6-1

SF: Bentley d Rosin 6-0 8-6
SF: Blackman d Schildknecht 6-1 3-6 8-6

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Bentley/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Dennis/Fred Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-0
QF: Schildknecht/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) d. Blackman/Warren Jacques (Aus), scores not given
QF: Mills/Alan Mills (GB) d. Rosen/Jose Luis Arilla (Sp) 6-4 6-2
QF: Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) d. Vassiliadis/Badr el Dine El Saleh 1-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Schilknecht/Bungert d. Bentley/Fraser 9-7 1-6 6-2
SF: Coronado/Mandarino d. Mills/Mills 0-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Carmen Coronado/Edson Mandarino d Heide Schildknecht/Wihelm Bungert 6-4 10-12 6-3

*Check dates. ugarte has Cairo ending on the 15th. The mixed doubles winners were later husband and wife.

-----

March 16, Sudan Open, Khartoum

SF: Williams d. Dowdeswell 6-3 6-4
SF: Zenellis d. Sullivan-Tailyour 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Williams d. Zenellis 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Roberts/R. Carwford d. Williams/Amer 6-3 6-2
SF: Dowdeswell/R. Wellesley d. Hale/F. Toubia 7-5 6-3

FI: Roberts/R. Crawford d. Dowdeswell/R. Wellesley 8-6 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 2nd, 2018 at 07:46 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 19th, 2012, 01:48 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of March 18-24

March 18-24 Caribe Hilton Invitational, San Juan, Puerto Rico, US (Hard)

Draw=21

1R: Martita Torros d Jane Feise 7-5 6-3
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Fina Cabrera 6-2 6-2
1R: Violeta Pomales d Irma De La Guardia 6-2 7-5
1R: Mary Arfaras d Eileen Pomales 6-3 6-1
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Cheryl Ornes 6-1 6-0

2R: Darlene Hard d Sandy Sierra 6-0 6-0
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 6-4
2R: Tory Fretz d Carol Ann Prosen 6-1 6-3
2R: Buding d Torros 7-5 6-2

2R: Gwyn Thomas d Mary Ann Moll 6-0 6-1
2R: Donna Floyd Fales d Carole Wright 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Judy Alvarez d Pomales 6-3 6-3
2R: Bueno d Arfaras 6-2 6-2

QF: Hard d Schultze 6-4 6-3
QF: Fretz d Buding 9-7 2-2 retired
QF: Thomas d Fales 6-1 7-5
QF: Alvarez d Bueno 3-2 retired

SF: Hard d. Fretz 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: Thomas d. Alvarez 6-4 6-0

FI: Darlene Hard d. Gwyn (or Gwen)Thomas 6-4 6-0
*Note Ugarte has score of 6-4 6-4

Doubles

1R: Kellmeyer/Fretz d. Sierra/E. Pomales 6-0 6-0
1R: Buding/Schultze d. Torros/V. Pomales 6-1 6-2
1R: Alvarez/Prosen d. De la Guardia/Feise 6-0 6-0

QF: Wright/Arfaras d. Kellmeyer/Fretz 8-6 6-4
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Alvarez/Prosen 6-1 6-0
QF: Fales/Thomas d. Moll/Ornes 6-1 6-0

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Wright/Arfaras 6-4 6-0
SF: Buding/Schultze d. Fales/Thomas 3-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 7-5 6-1

In her match vs. Alvarez Maria Bueno threw a tantrum over a clinic being conducted on an adjoining court. The microphone on the court was turned off, but Maria insisted there was still too much noise. Bueno was then asked to go on or wait until the clinic was over to resume play. Bueno did neither-walking off court to default at 2-3! 11 year old Violeta (WT has "Eileen") Pomales loses in the 1R

-----

March 18-23 St. Andrew's Invitational, Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

SF: Lesley Turner d Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 7-5
SF: Deidre Catt d Betty Rosenquest Pratt 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-3 6-1

DF: Betty Pratt/Lesely Turner d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 6-8 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Turner/Martin Mulligan (Aus) d. M.B. Praczukowski/Arthur Scholefield 7-5 6-0

SF: Turner/Mulligan d. Catt/Mike Sangster (GB) 6-4 6-4
SF: Starkie/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Pratt/Ronald Barnes (Bra) 7-5 7-9 6-4

FI: Unfinished

-----

March 18-24 Riviera International Menton, France (Clay)

Draw=at least 12

1R: Chantal Langanay d. B.M. Nicholson (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d. Judith Jackson (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Frances Walton (GB) d. Bernadette Rodde 7-5 6-2
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-4 6-0

QF: Carol Rosser (GB) d Jean Wilson (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF: Langanay d Jacqueline Morales 6-3 7-5
QF: Durr d Walton 6-1 6-0
QF: Rees-Lewis d Mary Habicht (Bra) 6-3 6-3

SF: Rosser d Langanay 6-4 6-2
SF: Rees Lewis d Durr 6-3 6-2

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Carole Rosser 6-3 4-6 7-5

Doubles

SF: Beltrame/Rosser d. Morales/Rees-Lewis 6-36 -1
SF: Durr/Habicht d. Wilson/Walton 6-3 6-2

FI: Francoise Durr/Mary Habicht d. Roberta Beltrame/Carol Rosser 8-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Habicht/Ernesto Aguirre (Chi) d. Rosser/David Olney (GB) 6-2 10-8
SF: Durr/Pierre Barthes d. Beltrame/Michele Pirro (It) 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI: Mary Habicht/Ernesto Aguirre d. Francoise Durr/Pierre Barthes 9-7 7-5

-----

March 24, Coupe Andre Ewbank, France

FI: Michele Boulle d. Ann Marie Vissault 9-7 6-1

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 2nd, 2018 at 07:50 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 19th, 2012, 03:45 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,735
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of March 25-31

March 25-31 Championships Of Caracas, Caracas, Venezuela Altamira March 25-31
Venue: Altamira

Draw=17

1R: Irma De La Guardia (Pan) d Francoise Savy 6-2 6-2

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Jane Feise (US) 6-0 6-0
2R: Donna Floyd Fales (US) d A De Jongh 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Judy Alvarez (US) 6-4 6-1
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Carol Ann Prosen (US) 6-2 6-3

2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Peachy Kellmeyer (US) 6-4 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Tory Fretz (US) 6-4 1-6 10-8
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d C Parisca 6-4 7-5
2R: Darlene Hard (US) d La Guardia 6-0 6-2

QF: Bueno d Fales 7-5 6-1
QF: Buding d Starkie 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Turner d Schultze 6-1 6-3
QF: Hard d Catt 6-2 6-0

SF: Bueno d. Buding 6-1 7-5
SF: Turner d. Hard 6-3 9-11 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 7-5 8-6

Doubles

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Feise/de la Guardia 6-0 6-0
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Alvarez/Prosen 6-4 6-1
QF: Fales/Turner d. Fretz/Kellmeyer 6-2 8-6
OF: Catt/Starkie d. de Jongh/Savy 6-2 6-2

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Buding/Schultze 6-4 6-2
SF: Fales/Turner d. Catt/Starkie 6-2 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Donna Fales/Lesley Turner 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R: Prosen/Iyo Pimentel d. Kellmeyer/Thomas Koch (Bra) 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Schultze/Harald Elschenbroich (Ger) d. de Jongh/Saturnino Cordoba 6-2 6-4
1R: Fales/Ron Holmberg (US) d. Feise/Ronnie Fisher (US) 6-3 6-1
1R: Buding/Nicola Pilic (Yug) d. Alvarez/O. Soto 6-2 6-3
1R: Starkie/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Parisca/Juan Notz 6-4 7-5
1R: Alvarez/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) d. Fretz/Bill Hoogs (US) 7-5 6-3
1R: Hard/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Savy/W. Mitchell 6-2 6-2

QF: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Prosen/Pimentel 6-3 6-0
QF: Schultze/Elschenbroich d. Fales/Holmberg 6-8 6-1 6-4
QF: Buding/Pilic d. Starkie/Wilson 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Hard/Hewitt d. Alvarez/Jovanovic 6-3 0-6 6-1

SF: Turner/Stolle d. Schultze/Elschenbroich 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Budding/Pilic d. Hard/Hewitt 6-2 7-9 7-5

FI: Edda Buding/Nicola Pilic d. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle 5-7 6-3 6-4

-----

March 25-31 New South Wales Hard Courts, Sydney, Aus (Clay)

FI: Jan Lehane d. Noelene Turner 6-1 6-1

DF: Pat McClenaughan/Gail Sherriff d Kaye Dening/Jan Lehane 5-7 6-3 6-3
-----

ends April 1 St Louis Indoors, St Louis, Missouri, US (Indoors)

SF: Carol Hanks d Jean Gelner 6-2 6-1
SF: Mary Ann Eisel d Barbara Krueger 6-2 6-3

FI: Carol Hanks d Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-2

Doubles

FI: Mary Ann Eisel/Barbara Krueger d Lydia Wilberg/Marilyn Mueller 6-4 4-6 12-10

Mixed Doubles

SF: Muller/Gary Rieser d. Gelner/Ed Montgomery 6-2 8-6
SF: Hanks/Harry Burrus d. Eisel/Frank Conner 6-2 7-5

FI: Carol Hanks/Harry Burris d. Marilyn Muller/Gary Rieser 6-4 6-4

-----

March 24-31 Carlton International, Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw=24

1R: Ann Haydon Jones (GB)-bye
1R: Claudine Casa d Janine Cadoret 6-0 6-0
1R: Chantal Langanay-bye
1R: Ann Barclay (Can)-bye
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis-bye
1R: B Nicholson (GB) d Bernadette Rodde 6-0 6-0
1R: Monique Salfati d D Kavnat (SA) 6-2 6-3
1R: Jacqueline Morales d Frances Walton (GB) 8-6 6-3

1R: Lucia Bassi (It) d Anne Marie Vissault 6-4 6-1
1R: Michelle Boulle d Jean Wilson (GB) 6-0 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser (GB) d Alison Stroud (GB) 6-0 6-1
1R: Marta Peterdy (Hun) -bye
1R: Judith Jackson (GB) d J Lalue 6-0 6-3
1R: Denise Magnan-bye
1R: Anne Marie Larue-bye
1R: Mary Habicht(Bra) -bye

2R: Jones d Casa 6-0 6-0
2R: Langanay d Barclay 6-2 6-2
2R: Nicholson d Rees-Lewis default
2R: Salfati d Morales 6-4 6-2

2R: Bassi d Boulle 6-3 6-0
2R: Peterdy d Rosser 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Magnan d Jackson 8-6 6-1
2R: Habicht d Larue 4-6 7-5 6-1

QF: Jones d Langanay 6-2 6-0
QF: Salfati d Nicholson 6-3 6-2
QF: Bassi d Peterdy 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Habicht d Magnan 6-0 6-0

SF: Jones d Salfati 6-1 6-1
SF: Habicht d Bassi 6-3 6-0

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-0 6-1

DF: Ann Jones/Carol Rosser d Mary Habicht/Chantal Langanay 4-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Ann Jones/Jaroslav Drobny (GB) d. Ann Barclay/John Hillebrand (Aus) 6-4 6-4

-----

Apr 1, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Rosemary White 6-8 6-1 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; Dec 24th, 2017 at 12:14 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome