1963 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #46 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 04:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of September 23-29

September 23-29 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, Cal, US (Hard)

1R: Linda Vail d Sharon Russell 6-2 8-6
1R: Lynn Abbes d Diana Gai 6-2 6-3
1R: Marcie Louie d ???? 6-2 6-0

2R: Maria Bueno (Bra) [1] d Bessie Fickert 6-1 6-0
2R: Vicki Berner (Can) d Cathy Douglas 6-3 6-1
2R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Margaret Ose 6-3 6-2
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) [7] d ???
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) [4] d Shirley Jensen 6-0 6-1
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d Gerry Carter 6-4 6-2
2R: Linda Vail d Roni Oliva 6-1 6-0
2R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d ???

2R: Ann Jones (GB) [3] d Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-3
2R: Sue Shrader d Arvilla Manning 6-3 3-4 retired
2R: Lynn Abbes d Louie 6-0 6-0
2R: Mimi Arnold d Jenefer Lowen 6-4 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) [6] d ???
2R: Andria Miller d Jan Wedertz 6-1 6-0
2R: Cathy Gagel d ???
2R: Darlene Hard [2] d ???

3R: Bueno [1] d Berner 6-0 6-0
3R: Gordigiani d Bentley [7] 6-3 6-4
3R: Catt [4] d Crosby 6-2 6-2
3R: Tegart d Vail 10-8 6-4

3R: Abbes d Arnold 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Jones [3] d Shrader 6-4 6-3
3R: Miller d Starkie [6] 6-1 6-0
3R: Hard [2] d Gagel 6-2 6-1

QF: Bueno [1] d Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
QF: Tegart d Catt [4] 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Jones [3] d Abbes 8-6 6-4
QF: Hard [2] d Miller 6-1 6-2

SF: Bueno [1] d. Tegart 6-3 7-5
SF: Hard [2] d. Jones [3] 6-0 6-3.

FI: Darlene Hard [2] d. Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Bentley/Tegart d. Gagel/Gai 6-1 6-1
1R: Miller/Crosby d. Marge McCord/Manning 6-0 6-4
1R: Gordigiani/Berner d. Vail/Helen Perez 8-6 6-4
1R: Abbes/Shrader d. Cathy Owen/Sheilah Casey 6-2 6-1

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Valerie Wollman/Joan Phillips 6-0 6-0
QF: Bentley/Tegart d. Miller/Crosby 6-3 6-2
QF: Pat Naud/Mattes d. Gordigiani/Berner 9-7 6-4
QF: Catt/Starkie d. Abbes/Schrader 3-6 6-1 6-0

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Bentley/Tegart 6-4 6-4
SF: Catt/Starkei d. Naud/Mattes 6-1 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R: Tegart/Norm Perry d. Bea Conroy/Bud Langton 6-1 6-0
1R: Diana Gai/Henry Kamakana d. Abbes/Jack Darrah 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Bentley/Roger Werksman d. C. Douglas/E. Douglas 6-3 6-3

QF: Hard/Jim McManus d. Pettit/Pettit 6-0 6-1
QF: Tegart/Perry d. Gai/Kamakana 6-1 6-2
QF: Vail/Hugh Ditzler d. Bentley/Werksman 6-4 6-4
QF: Jones/Hugh Stewart d. Starkie/Gene Ward 6-3 6-3

SF: Tegart/Perry d. Hard/McManus 6-3 7-5
SF: Jones/Stewart d. Vail Ditzler 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Judy Tegart/Norm Perry d. Ann Haydon Jones/Hugh Stewart 5-7 6-3 7-5

-----

Marcie Louie is only 9! WT reports she won her first round match 6-2 6-0

In the semis Aussie Judy Tegart felt that Maria was footfaulting on every serve. Despite bad calls ("Even the crowd hooted and whistled" wrote Tegart) "Jude" soldiered on. After the match she queried an official, who confirmed that, yes, Maria DID footfault, "but didn't want to upset her".

The final sparked numerous complaints . After Bueno was called for footfaults she got so upset she threw the match. Spectators booed, and there were many letters to WT commenting on the poor display by the gals. One letter to WT said he overheard one fan saying, "Someone must have butched on the expense money." Bueno let a lot of balls wiz by without even trying for them. Darlene started tossing as well-some felt this was get her friend back in the match. Evidently Bueno and Hard both gave the other points to "even up" the bad calls. During the final game Maria either ignored Darlene's serve or hit it to the ballboys. Despite the controversy record crowds saw the event-with some sitting in trees and on the clubhouse roof for the final.
-----

September ???? Southern Transvaal Tournament Johannesburg, South Africa

FI: Joan Cross d. Marlene Gerson Bethlehem 7-5 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 6th, 2018 at 12:17 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of September 30-October 6

Ends October 6 Chmpionships of Sicily, Palermo, Italy. (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

SF: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Pierrette Seghers Tacchini 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Helga Niessen d. Maria Teresa Riedl 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Roberta Beltrame/Michele Pirro d. Callaghan/Martin Riessen (US) 7-9 6-1 6-4
SF: Heide Schildknecht (Ger)/Gene Scott (US) d. Paola Monami/Dennis Ralston (US) 16-18 6-4 6-4

FI: Roberta Beltrame/Michele Pirro d. Heide Schildknecht (Ger)/Gene Scott (US) 5-7 6-4 6-1

*Note Ugarte and WT had 9-7 7-5 for the final.

-----

October 6, Calcutta Hardcourts, Calcutta, India

FI: Rita Suraiya d. B. Catchick 6-0 6-2

MX: Helen Gurley Wynne (US)/S.R. Sarkar d. Drayton/M.S.K. Murty 6-4 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 6th, 2018 at 12:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #48 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of October 7-13

Ends October 9 San Sebastian, Spain. (Clay)

FI: Mary Habicht (US) d. Pilar Barril 3-6 6-4 6-2
-----

October 3-12 Israeli Championships Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Tova Epstein d Magda Wertzberger 6-2 4-6 4-2 retired
SF: Leora Zuravsky d Mara Cohen Mintz 5-7 6-3 6-1

FI: Tova Epstein d Leora Zuravsky 3-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Hilda Friedstein/Roselyn Sapire d Mara Cohen Mintz/Esther Rosengarten 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Esther Rosengarten/Gabriel Wolf d. Anne Primrose/Emanuel Bardan 6-3 6-1

-----

September 28-October 13 French National Championships Bordeaux, France (Clay)

Qualifying Rounds (in Paris)

Q1: Marie Jeanne Dusapt d Monique Hamelin 6-4 6-1
Q1: Francoise Courteix d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-4
Q1: Francoise Repoux d Francoise Nay 6-1 6-1
Q1: Daniele Wild d Jacqueline Venturino 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Chantal Langanay d Michele Bourbonnais 7-5 6-0
Q1: Anne Marie Seghers d Christine Spinoza 6-0 6-3
Q1: Monique Salfati d Jacqueline Berson 3-6 6-0 6-2
Q1: Maylis Burel d Maud Galtier 8-10 6-4 7-5
Q1: Marielle Lombard d Anne-Marie Larue default
Q1: Michelle Boulle d Solange Galtier 6-3 1-6 6-2

Q2: Francoise Durr d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-0 6-0
Q2: Francoise Courteix d Jacqueline Morales 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Francoise Repoux 6-2 6-2
Q2: Daniele Wild d Suzanne Le Besnerais 7-5 2-6 6-3
Q2: Irene De Lansalut d Chantal Langanay 7-5 6-4
Q2: Jacqueline Kermina d Anne Marie Seghers 6-4 6-2
Q2: Monique Salfati d Maylis Burel 6-4 6-4
Q2: Michelle Boulle d Marielle Lombard 6-3 6-2

Main Draw=8

1R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Francoise Courteix 6-1 6-1
1R: Irene De Lansalut d Michelle Boulle 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Jacqueline Kermina d Daniele Wild 5-7 8-6 6-3
1R: Monique Salfati d Francoise Durr 7-5 9-7

SF: Rees-Lewis d De Lansalut 9-7 6-2
SF: Salfati d Kermina 6-4 8-6

FI: Monique Salfati d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 10-8 6-2

Doubles

QF: Kermina/Wild d. Boulle/Courteix 8-6 12-10
QF: Batsalle/Courtois d. de Lanslut/Rees-Lewis 0-6 6-1 6-4

SF: Durr/Salfati d. Kermina/Wild 6-3 6-2
SF: Galtier/Hamelin d. Bastalle/Courtois 6-3 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr/Monique Salfati/Maud Galtier/Madeline Hamelin 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

FI: Maud Galtier/Paul Jalabert d. Francoise Durr/Jacques Renavand 7-5 6-3

-----

October 13, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. Val Wicks 8-6 6-1

-----

October 13, Permian Basin, Permian Basin R.C., Midland, Texas, US

SF: Virginia Brown d. Mary Lowden 5-7 6-1 6-3
SF: Billie Domingue d. Patty Lowden 3-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Virginia Brown d. Billie Domingue 6-1 5-7 8-6

Doubles

SF: Brown/Domingue d. Worden/Ellison 6-0 6-2
SF: Lowden/Lowden d. Stedding/Goodwin 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI: Virginia Brown/Bilile Domingue d. Mary Lowden/Patty Lowden 3-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

FI: Patty Lowden/Cliff Buchholz d. Mary Lowden/Don Kierbow 8-5

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 6th, 2018 at 12:27 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #49 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of October 14-20

October 5-20 Sydney Metropolitan Grass Championships, Strathfield, Australia (Grass)

2R: Jan Lehane d Pat Turner 6-4 6-3
2R: Carol Newman d Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 6-1
2R: Mary Fenton d Carol Sherriff 6-4 8-6

QF: Jan Lehane d Merryl Jones 6-1 6-0
QF: Norma Marsh d Carol Newman 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Kaye Dening d Mary Hawton 6-4 6-4
QF: Jill Blackman d M Fenton default

SF: Lehane d Marsh 6-1 6-3
SF: Dening d Blackman 6-2 6-2

FI: Jan Lehane d Kaye Dening 6-2 6-3

DF: Beryl Collier/Norma Marsh d Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane 6-3 3-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF: Lehane/Bob Howe d. L. Smith/A.Scott 7-5 6-4
QF: Dening/John Newcombe d. C. Sherriff/Ross Sherriff 6-4 8-6
QF: Hawton/Fred Stolle d. Samoeum/Jenny Hoad 6-1 6-3

SF: Dening/Newcombe d. Lehane/Howe 7-5 2-6 12-10
SF: Hawton/Stolle d. Blackman/Dick Crealy 6-1 6-1

MX: Kay Dening/John Newcombe d. Mary Hawton/Fred Stolle 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

October 13-19 Queensland Hardcourts Championships Brisbane, Australia (Clay)


QF: Margaret Smith d G Dixon 6-0 6-1

SF: Smith d Marlene Wicks 6-2 6-2
SF: Robyn Ebbern d ????

FI: Margaret Smith d Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-2

DF: J. Jarrott/Margaret Smith d Faye Toyne/Marlene Wicks 4-6 6-1 6-3

With 3 events on the Aussie calendar this week Brisbane gets the big fish-Margaret Smith
-----

October 12-19 Australian Hardcourts Championships, Glen Iris (Melbourne) , Australia (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Joan Gibson [4] d Gwen Toohey 6-1 6-1
1R: W Malfroy d Ingrid Serrurier 6-4 6-3
1R: Maureen Pratt d Gail Sherriff [6] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay d Judy Tegart [3] 8-6 4-6 9-7

2R: Lesley Turner [1] d ????
2R: Ann Jenkins d Caroline Easy [8] 6-1 6-3
2R: Bev Rae [5] d Malfroy 6-3 6-4
2R: Gibson [4] d J Twitt 6-1 6-2

2R: Pratt d Kerry Melville 6-3 6-4
2R: P Wearne d Gourlay 0-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Lynn Nette [7] d Margaret Kynaston 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Madonna Schacht [2] d Pat McClenaughan 6-4 6-1

QF: Turner [1] d Jenkins 6-3 6-0
QF: Gibson [4] d Rae [5] 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF: Pratt d Wearne 4-6 6-0 8-6
QF: Schacht [2] d Nette [7] 6-0 6-2

SF: Gibson [4] d. Lesley Turner [1] 6-1 5-7 7-5
SF: Schacht [2] d Pratt 1-6 7-5 6-1

FI: Joan Gibson [4] d. Madonna Schacht [2] 10-8 6-3

Doubles

SF: Tegart/Turner d. Sherriff/Gourlay 6-3 2-6 6-1
SF: Nette/Pratt d. Gibson/Easy 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner d. Lynn Nette/Maureen Pratt 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

SF: Schacht/Owen Davidson d. Tegart/Wayne Reid 6-3 6-3
SF: Turner/Bowrey d. Nette/Peter Richardson 6-3 6-3

FI: Madonna Schacht/Owen Davidson d. Lesley Turner/Bill Bowrey 6-2 6-3

Tuner was upset by "pocket sized" retriever Gibson in the semis. A stale-sounding Turner commented afterwards that, "I couldn't concentrate. I've had too much tennis lately. It's enough to make one want to retire."

-----

October 17, Colombo Open, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Barbara Warren d. Sriya Gooneratne 0-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Kodagoda/Wickremsinghe d. Barbara Warren/Austin 6-8 8-6 7-5

MX: Sriya Gooneratne/Arjun Fernando d. Kuruppu/D.D.N. Selvadurai 8-6 7-5

-----

October 20, Marin Invitation, Mill Valley, California, US

QF: Jean Danilovich d. Rhoda Herron 6-1 6-4
QF: Cathy Douglas d. Marge Stevens 6-1 6-4
QF: Lynn Abbes d. Sue Shrader 6-0 6-2
QF: Cathy Gagel d. Gerry Carter 6-3 6-4

SF: Danilovich d. Douglas 6-1 6-2
SF: Abbes d. Gagel 6-3 6-0

FI: Lynn Abbes d. Jean Danilovich 7-5 8-6

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 4th, 2018 at 01:45 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #50 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:03 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of October 21-27

October 21-26 British Covered Courts, London, UK (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=27

1R: Ann Jones-bye
1R: T Masters-bye
1R: Mary McAnally d Nell Truman 7-5 6-1
1R: Joyce Barclay d Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-3
1R: Deidre Catt D Charleen Rigby 6-0 6-0
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Mrs Shearing 6-2 6-4
1R: Heather Allen d Sally Holdsworth 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-0

1R: Renee Schuurman (SA)-bye
1R: Marilyn Greenwood-bye
1R: Vera Roberts-bye
1R: Virginia Wade d Frances McLennan 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser d Stephanie Percivall 6-4 6-3
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Janice Townsend 6-1 6-2
1R: Jean French d E Ernest 8-6 6-0
1R: Christine Truman d P Spencer 6-1 6-0

2R: Jones d Masters 6-0 6-0
2R: Barclay d McAnnally 4-6 8-6 8-6
2R: Catt d Dennis 6-2 6-4
2R: Starkie d Allen 6-1 6-2

2R: Schuurman d Greenwood 6-1 6-1
2R: Wade d Roberts 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Rosser d Cawthorn 6-4 8-6
2R: Truman d French 6-2 6-0

QF: Jones d Barclay 6-0 6-3
QF: Catt d Starkie 6-2 6-0
QF: Schuurman d Wade 6-1 2-6 6-0
QF: Truman d Rosser 6-0 6-8 6-1

SF: Catt d. Jones 2-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Schuurman d. Truman 0-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Deidre Catt d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

QF: Jones/Schuurman d. Cawthorn/Lloyd 6-0 6-1
QF: Barclay/Rosser d. Jill Mills/Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-3
QF: Catt/Starkie d. Allen/McAnally 6-2 6-3
QF: Roberts/Wade d. P. Murphy/Shearing 6-1 6-1

SF: Jones/Schuurman d. Barclay/Rosser 6-0 6-3
SF: Catt/Starkie d. Roberts/Wade 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-2*

Mixed Doubles

FI: Christine Truman/Gerald Oakley d. Ann Jones/Ron McKenzie (Aus) 9-7 9-7

Catt was two points from losing to Jones in the semis.
I have a 6-3 6-3 score for the doubles final, not 6-3 6-2 which is what WT gives

-----

ends October 27 Balboa Bay Club Invitation Newport Beach California, US (Hard)
Venue: The Balboa Club

Draw=7

1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney-bye
1R: Diane Wootton d Miller 6-2 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter d Mimi Henreid 6-2 7-5
1R: Carole Caldwell d Elliott 6-0 6-1

SF: Cheney d Wootton 6-2 8-6
SF: Harter d Caldwell 9-7 6-3

FI: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Kathy Harter 6-3 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 4th, 2018 at 12:52 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #51 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:07 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

October 28-November 3

ends November 2 Queensland Championshipss, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

2R: Margaret Smith d Margaret Harris 6-0 6-1

QF: Smith d Kerry Melville 6-3 6-0
QF: Robyn Ebbern d Madonna Schacht 9-7 6-1
QF: Jan Lehane d Kaye Dening 6-3 6-4
QF: Lesley Turner d Joan Gibson 6-1 6-2

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-1 2-6 6-2
SF: Turner d. Lehane 7-5 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Faye Toyne/Carol Newman 6-3 6-4
SF: Lehane/Turner d. Dening/Schacht 6-0 10-8

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 11-9 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Ebbern/Owen Davidson ?
SF: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Lehane/John Newcombe w.o.

FI: Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle 6-4 6-1

There is no real foreign competition for Smith Down Under this year. Billie Jean Mofitt rejected an offer. "I don't want to be a foil to lose to Margaret." The LTA invited Maria Bueno, but she agrred to come only if Ann Jones could also join her. The LTA turned it down as being too expensive.....

-----

October 30-November 2 Carlyon Bay Covered Courts, St. Austell, England (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Vivienne Dennis d. Mrs B M Grime 6-4 6-2

2R: Ann Jones d Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-1
2R: Vivienne Dennis d Pam Watermayer (SA) 10-8 6-2
2R: Mary McAnally d Charleen Rigby 6-1 6-2
2R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs Y Watkins 6-1 6-2

2R: Deidre Catt d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-3
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. Mollie Govett 6-0 6-2
2R: Joyce Barclay d. C Harris 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Marilyn Greenwood (NZ) 1-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Jones d Dennis 6-0 6-0
QF: Rosser d McAnally 6-1 6-3
QF: Catt d Mills 6-3 6-4
QF: Starkie d Barclay 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Jones d Rosser 6-0 6-2
SF: Catt d Starkie 6-3 3-6 6-0

FI: Ann Jones d. Deidre Catt 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Jones/Mills d. Barclay/Rosser 6-1 6-2
SF: Catt/Starkie d. Lloyd/McAnally 6-4 6-2

FI: Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie d. Ann Jones/Jill Mills 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Catt/Bob Carmichael (Aus) d. Mills/Alan Mills 6-2 6-1
SF: Starkie/Ron McKenzie (Aus) d. Jones/Tony Pickard 6-2 6-1

FI Deidre Catt/Bob Carmichael d. Elizabeth Starkie/Ron McKenzie 6-3 7-5

-----

November 3, Cyprus Championships, Nicosia, Cyprus

FI: O. Vassif d. Mrs. T. Rossi 6-3 6-2

DF: O. Vassif/Mrs. T. Rossi d. Mrs. L. Josephides/Mrs. S. Avraamides 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: O.Vassif/I. Sami d. Mrs. T. Rossi/J. Leondis 7-5 1-6 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 7th, 2018 at 10:59 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #52 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of November 4-10

ends November 5 Championships of South America and the Argentine Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

1R: Christine Truman (GB) d. G Marini default

2R: Vera Sukova (Cz)d Janet Martin 6-1 6-0
2R: Ana Maria Bocio d Julia Borzone 6-3 6-1
2R: Nora De Somoza d Gladys Barboza 6-2 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Graciela Lombardi 6-3 6-4

2R: Christine Truman d Haydee Furlong 6-3 6-1
2R: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) d Mabel Bove 6-1 6-4
2R: Margarita Zavalia Bunge d Angela Garcia 6-3 6-3
2R: Norma Baylon d Elena Eguiguren 6-0 6-2

QF: Sukova d Bocio 6-0 6-2
QF: Schultze d Somoza 7-5 6-1
QF: Truman d Darmon 7-5 6-2
QF: Baylon d Bunge 6-3 5-7 6-1

SF: Sukova d. Schultze 6-3 6-4
SF: Baylon d. Truman 8-6 7-5

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Norma Baylon 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Baylon/Sukova d. Darmon/Bocio 6-4 6-2
SF: Schultze/Truman d. Lombardi/Bove 6-0 6-3

FI: Norma Baylon/Vera Sukova d. Helga Schultze/Christine Truman 2-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Darmon/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Truman/Gordon Forbes (SA) 6-3 2-6 4-4 ret.
SF: Sukova/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Baylon/Jose Luis Arilla (Sp) 6-3 6-1

FI: Rosie Reyes Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Helena Sukova/Alan Lane 7-5 6-3

-----

November 4-9 Palace Hotel Covered Courts Championships Torquay, England, UK (Indoors)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

Draw=?

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Susan Veale 6-1 6-0

1R: C Harris d. P Coleclough 6-1 6-4
1R: Marilyn Greenwood (NZ) d. J Langdon 6-2 6-2
1R: P Spencer d. J Foley 6-1 6-3
1R: Robin Lloyd d. M K Scarlett 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Gotla d. P A Murphy 7-5 6-4
1R: Janice Townsend d. Mrs G Hughesman 4-6 4-1 retired

2R: Wendy Hall d. J Laughton 6-0 6-3
2R: Heather Allen d. Mrs W K Shearing 6-2 6-2
2R: M E Neal d. Corinne Molesworth 4-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Carol Rosser d. L Cornelius 6-1 6-1
2R: Pam Watermeyer (SA) d. Aprille O’Neill 6-1 6-4
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. Spencer 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Susan Veale 6-1 6-0
2R: E Hook d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-3
2R: Lloyd d. Gotla 6-3 6-4
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. Janice Townsend 6-0 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d. H Hodge 6-1 6-2
2R: Mary McAnally d. B Haden 6-1 6-0
2R: Charlene Rigby d. P M Jones 6-0 6-2
2R: Ann Jones d. Cathy Douglas 6-0 6-0

2R: Ann Jones d Charleen Rigby 6-2 6-0
2R: Joyce Barclay d Mary McAnally 6-1 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d Jill Mills 6-2 6-0
2R: Starkie d E Hook 6-2 6-1

2R: Carol Rosser d Pam Watermayer 6-2 6-1
2R: Marilyn Greenwood d Vivienne Dennis 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Heather Allen d M Neal 6-2 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt d Wendy Hall 6-2 6-3

QF: Jones d Barclay 6-1 6-0
QF: Starkie d Lloyd 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Rosser d Greenwood 6-3 7-5
QF: Catt d Allen 6-1 6-3

SF: Jones d Starkie 6-2 6-3
SF: Catt d Rosser 6-3 6-3

FI: Deidre Catt d Ann Jones 6-3 8-6

Doubles

SF: Jones/Mortimer d. Mills/Lloyd 7-5 6-8 6-2
SF: Catt/Starkie d. Barclay/Rosser 6-8 8-6 6-3

FI: Ann Jones/Angela Mortimer d Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

FI: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d. Elizabeth Starkie/John McDonald (NZ) 6-1 6-0

-----

ends November 10 Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Barbara Hughes 6-1 6-1

DF: Jean French/Ann Gordon d Sheila Gosling/Barbara Smith 5-7 6-2 6-4

MX: Jean French/Bill Tully d. Barbara Hughes/Gordon Hughes 10-7

-----

ends November 10 Florida State Closed Championships, Delray Beach, Florida, US

2R: Stephanie DeFina d June Harbett 6-0 6-1
2R: Wendy Overton d Pam Lewis 6-2 6-0

QF: De Fina d Alice Tym 6-8 7-5 6-1
QF: Wendy Overton d Barbara Lossone 6-2 6-1
QF: Vicki Holmes d Mary Turke 6-3 6-1
QF: Connie Ball d Sue Gerber 6-2 6-4

SF: DeFina d Overton 6-4 6-3
SF: Ball d Holmes 6-2 6-3

FI: Stephanie DeFina d Connie Ball 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Overton/Ball d. Sally Fuller/Marta Barnett 1-6 6-3 6-2
SF: DeFina/Margaret Babbitt d. Tym/Holmes 5-7 7-5 6-4

FI: Connie Ball/Wendy Overton d Margaret Babbitt/Stephanie DeFina 6-2 9-7

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 7th, 2018 at 11:07 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #53 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of November 11-18

November 3-18 New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Aus (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Margaret Smith d Pat McClenaughan 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Gourlay d Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-3

2R: Smith d Gail Sherriff 6-3 6-2
2R: Madonna Schacht d Margaret Kynaston 6-3 6-2
2R: Kaye Dening d Rita Bentley 6-2 6-4
2R: Lesley Turner d ????

2R: Judy Tegart d ????
2R: Helen Gourlay d Merryl Jones 6-4 6-4
2R: Joan Gibson d Jill Blackman 6-4 6-3
2R; Jan Lehane d ????

QF: Smith d Schacht 6-0 6-4
QF: Turner d Dening 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Tegart d Gourlay 6-4 6-1
QF: Lehane d Gibson 6-4 6-3

SF: Smith d. Turner 6-1 6-1
SF: Tegart d. Lehane 7-5 2-6 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Judy Tegart 6-1 6-3*

Doubles

SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Tegart/Mary Hawton 7-5 6-2
SF: Lehane/Turner d. Carol Newman/Faye Toyne 14-12 6-3

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Ebbern/Owen Davidson 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle 7-5 6-4

*check final score. I have 6-1 6-1 rather than 6-1 6-3. WT has 6-1 6-3

Leahne "seemed loath to chase after" balls on the damp grass, not surprising since she's had two bad ankle injuries falling on grass. Smith lost only 16 games in 5 rounds.
-----

Ends November 19 Championships of Chile, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

Singles ????

DF: Helga Schultze (Ger)/Maria Tort d. Norma Baylon (Arg)/Carmen Ibarra 6-2 6-3

MX: Helga Schultze (Ger)/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) d. Norma Baylon (Arg)/Patricio Rodriguez 5-7 6-4 7-5

-----

Ends November 19 Mendoza, Argentina. (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Mabel Bove 6-2 6-3

MX: Vera Sukova (Cz)/Roberto Aubone d. Mabel Bove/Enrique Morea 6-4 6-3
-----

ends November 17 Coral Beach Tournament , Coral Beach, Bermuda

FI: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Barbara Hughes 6-1 6-2

DF: Jean French/Sheila Gosling d Liz Crady/Olga Ellissen 6-0 6-3

MX: Barbara Hughes/Gordon Hughes d. Barbara Davidson/Gordon Davidson 6-3 6-2

-----

November 17, Bahamas Open

FI: Dennison Bell d. Edith Powell 6-3 6-2

DF: Carmen Thorne/Claire North d. Dennison Ball/Joan Thompson 6-3 6-2

MX: Carmen Thorne/Donald Archer d. Edith Powell/Kendall Isaacs 7-5 16 8-6

-----

November 17, Houston Fall Festival, Houston, Texas, US

SF: Betty Gray d. Toni Bracher 6-0 6-2
SF: Lovie Beard d. Mrs. Gerald Hines 6-8 6-4 6-1

FI: Betty Gray d. Lovie Beard 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Tudy Edmunds/Myrla Manning d. Crane/Roemer 1-6 8-6 9-7
SF: Gray/Clair Childers d. Hines/Kamrath 6-2 8-6

FI: Betty Gray/Clair Childers d. Tudy Edmunds/Myrla Manning 7-5 6-8 8-6

Mixed Doubles

SF: Childers/John Been d. Beard/Bill Bonham 6-0 5-7 6-3
SF: Roemer/Lamar Roemer d. Armstrong/Art Foust 6-1 6-4

FI: Clair Childers/John Been d. Roemer/Lamar Roemer 4-6 15-13 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 12th, 2018 at 03:04 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #54 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of November 18-24

November 18-23 South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Aus (Grass)

Draw=17

1R: Kaye Dening d Helen Gourlay 0-6 10-8 8-6

2R: Margaret Smith d P Rossow 6-0 6-0
2R: Ann Jenkins d Faye Toyne 5-7 12-10 6-4
2R: Dening d Helen Amos 6-0 6-0
2R: Robyn Ebbern d D Batchelor 6-0 6-0

2R: Jan Lehane d Heather Ross 6-1 6-1
2R: Madonna Schacht d Jill Starr 6-1 6-3
2R: Judy Tegart d J Foster 6-0 6-2
2R: Lesley Turner d D Born 6-0 6-2

QF: Smith d Jenkins 6-1 6-1
QF: Ebbern d Dening 6-1 6-0
QF: Lehane d Schacht 6-3 6-0
QF: Turner d Tegart 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-1 6-2
SF: Lehane d. Turner 7-5 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-1

Doubles

QF: Dening/Schacht d. Jenkins/Starr 7-5 6-1

SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Tegart/Toyne 6-0 6-2
SF: Lehane/Turner d. Dening/Schacht 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Tegart/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Jenkins/Tim Clayton 7-5 5-7 13-11
1R: Ebbern/Owen Davidson d. Dening/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Schacht/Barry Geraghty d. Gourlay/George Collins 14-12 6-4

QF: Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Born/Eleazar Davidman (Isr) 6-1 6-2
QF: Lehane/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Toyne/Gary Baulch 6-4 6-4
QF: Ebbern/Davidson d. Tegart/Taylor 6-2 6-4
QF: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Schacht/Geraghty ?

SF: Smith/Fletcher d. Lehane/Sangster 6-4 6-2
SF: Ebbern/Davidson d. Turner/Stolle 6-4 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Robyn Ebbern/Owen Davidson 9-7 6-3

Smith takes the triple,"as she has in every state championship." Jenkins vs Toyne lasts 44 games.

-----

November 21, Heliolido Open, Cairo, Egypt

FI: Clelia Gaeta d. Vassiliades 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Clelia Gaeta/Ismail El Shafei d. Vassiliades/Badr-el-Din el Saleh

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 12th, 2018 at 03:06 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #55 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of November 25-December 1

December 1, Maadi Sporting Club, Maadi Egypt

SF: Vassiliadis d. Mrs. Aly Ibrahim 6-3 6-1
SF: Clelia Gaeta d. C. Brummet 6-1 6-1

FI: Vassiliadis d. Clelia Gaeta 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Gaeta/Fathy Mohammed Aly d. Brummet/Kamel Moubarek 6-0 6-1
SF: Vassiliadis/Mabrouk Mohammed Aly d. Ibrahim/Hani Ayoub 6-1 7-5

FI: Clelia Gaeta/Fathy Mohammed Aly d. Vassiliadis/Mabrouk Mohammed Aly 6-0 6-1

-----

ends Dec 1 Montego Bay Invitational, Montego Bay, Jamaica (Hard)

1R: J Blake d Eleanor Blair 1-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Donna Floyd Fales d M Mclean 6-0 6-1
QF: Pat Stewart Edrich d Blake 6-1 6-3

SF: Fales d Alice Tym 6-2 7-5
SF: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Edrich 10-8 6-4

FI: Donna Floyd Fales d Betty Pratt 6-3 6-1

DF: Donna Flaes/Betty Pratt d Pat Edrich/Alice Tym 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: B.Pratt/Carroll Pratt d. D. Fales/Gordon Fales
SF: A.Tym/Bill Tym d. Edrich/Alan Englander 6-0 6-3

FI: Alice Tym/Bill Tym d. Betty Pratt/Carroll Pratt 6-4 6-2

-----

December 1, Mexico City Championships, Mexico City

SF: Alina de Balbiers d. Lupita Suarez 6-4 1-6 6-2
SF: Elena Subirats d. Susana Selinger 6-2 6-4

FI Alina de Balbiers d. Elena Subirats 8-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Subirats/Beatriz Martinez d. Olga Montana/Patricia Montana 6-0 6-2
SF: Balbiers/Ileana de Zarate d. Selinger/Patricia Reyes 6-4 1-6 6-4

FI: Elena Subirats/Beatriz Martinez d. Alina de Balbiers/Ileana de Zarate 7-5 5-7 6-1

-----

ends December 1 Corpus Christi Invitation, Corpus Christi, Texas, US

Draw=8

1R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d Billie Domingue 6-2 6-1
1R: Patty Lowden d Jill Philbrick 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Owen McHaney d Gwen Bussa 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Gray d Jody Ramsey 6-3 6-3

SF: Ochoa d Lowden 6-1 6-3
SF: McHaney d Gray 6-4 6-2

FI: Yola Ochoa (Mex) d. Owen McHaney 6-0 6-2

Doubles

SF: Mary Lowden/P. Lowden d. Ochoa/Brown 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF: McHaney/Philbrick d. Domingue/Gray 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Lowden/Patty Lowden d. Owen McHaney/Jill Philbrick 6-3 6-4

-----

December 1, Fresno Thanksgiving, Fresno, California, US

1R: Sharon Russell d. Helen Wong 0-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Gerry Carter d. Kris Stewart 6-4 6-4

SF: Diana Gai d. Russell 6-3 6-4
SF: Sue Shrader d. Carter 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Diana Gai d. Sue Shrader 4-6 8-6 6-1

-----

December 1, Fort Worth Thanksgiving, Fort Worth, Texas, US

FI: Kay Wakely d. Barbara Reaves 6-1 6-1

DF: Kay Wakely/Blocker d. Gillette/Gillette 6-3 6-4

-----

December 1, Sarasota Invitation, Sarasota, Florida, US

SF: Susan Mott d. Bonnie Vandroff 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI: Sue Gerber d. Susan Mott 6-4 6-3

DF: Carol Riley/Barbara Lossone d. Sue Gerber/Bonnie Vandroff 3-6 6-2 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 7th, 2018 at 11:15 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #56 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of December 2-8

November 23-December 8 Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Robyn Ebbern d Maslen 6-1 6-1
1R: B Jenkins d Woods 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Ann Jenkins d Norma Eastburn 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Joan Gibson d Cheryl Begbie 7-5 6-3

2R: Margaret Smith d J Foster 6-0 6-1
2R: P Wearne d C McKillop default
2R: Faye Toyne d Maureen Pratt 6-2 6-3
2R: Judy Tegart d T McKay 6-1 6-2 (could =Therese McKay)
2R: Madonna Schacht d Jill Starr 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Helen Gourlay d J Twitt 7-5 3-6 9-7
2R; Gail Sherriff d B Jenkins 6-1 6-3
2R: Jan Lehane d Helen Slattery 6-3 6-2

2R: Ebbern d Colleen Pinch 6-0 6-1
2R: Lynn Nette d Caroline Easy 6-3 6-1
2R: Pat Mcclenaughan d W Malfroy 11-9 6-3
2R: Joan Gibson d A Jenkins 10-12 6-1 6-4
2R: P McLean d Jill Blackman default
2R: Kaye Dening d Bev Rae 7-5 6-4
2R: Liz Fenton d ????
2R: Lesley Turner d ????

3R: Smith d Wearne 6-0 6-2
3R: Toyne d Tegart 6-4 6-4
3R: Schacht d Gourlay 6-3 6-0
3R: Lehane d G Sherriff 6-0 6-2

3R: Ebbern d Nette 7-5 6-1
3R: Gibson d Mcclenaughan 6-4 6-1
3R: Dening d McLean default
3R: Turner d Fenton 6-2 6-1

QF: Smith d Toyne 6-0 6-1
QF: Lehane d Schacht 6-2 6-4
QF: Ebbern d Gibson 6-1 6-2
QF: Turner d Dening 6-1 7-5

SF: Smith d. Lehane 6-2 6-3
SF: Turner d. Ebbern 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Ebbern/Smith d. J. Robinson/Starr 6-1 6-1
QF: Begbie/Slattery d. Dening/Schacht 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Lehane/Turner d. Wearne/Rae 6-3 8-6
QF: Pratt/Nette d. Tegart/Mary Hawton 7-5 6-4

SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Begbie/Slattery 6-3 6-1
SF: Lehane/Turner d. Pratt/Nette 6-4 6-1

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Lehane/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Faye Toyne/Gary Baulch 6-4 6-2
QF: Turner/Fred Stolle d. Tegart/Roger Taylor (GB) 7-5 6-3

SF: Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Ebbern/Owen Davidson 6-1 6-3
SF: Lehane/Sangster d. Turner/Stolle w.o.

FI: Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher d. Jan Lehane/Mike Sangster 6-2 7-5

Turner on losing to Smith: "The only consolation I've got is that although she beats me regularly, she beats all the others too." Turner twice beat Smith this year.

-----

December 5-8 National US Hardcourt Championships La Jolla, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Darlene Hard-bye
1R: Kathy Harter-bye
1R: Paulette Verzin d Pat Cody 6-0 2-6 retired
1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Karen Haase 6-4 6-0

1R: Patti Hogan d Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 7-5
1R: Mary Weiss d Eileen Rahlens 6-1 6-4
1R: Kathy Blake d Mary Arnold Prentiss 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Tory Ann Fretz-bye

QF: Hard d Harter 6-3 6-1
QF: Cheney d Verzin 6-3 6-2
QF: Hogan d Weiss 6-1 6-1
QF: Fretz d Blake 6-3 6-1

SF: Hard d Cheney 8-6 6-0
SF: Fretz d Hogan 7-5 6-0

FI: Darlene Hard d. Tory Fretz 6-1 8-6

Doubles

QF: Hard/Verzin d. Haase/Dophie Poiset 6-0 6-1
QF: Cheney/Prentiss d. Crosby/Weiss 6-2 6-1

SF: Hard/Verzin d. Cheney/Prentiss 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Fretz/Hogan d. Blake/Harter 6-4 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard/Paulette Verzin d. Tory Fretz/Patti Hogan 3-6 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R: Harter/Charlie Pasarell d. Verzin/Norm Perry 6-4 7-5
1R: Weiss/Hugh Ditzler d. Blake/Jerry Cromwell 6-2 6-1
1R: Prentiss/Cliff Mayne d. Rahlens/Michio Fukii (Jpn) 6-4 6-3

QF: Hard/Hugh Stewart d. Hogan/Robert Bacon 6-1 6-4
QF: Harter/Pasarell d. Weiss/Ditzler 6-3 11-13 6-4
QF: Karen Susman/Rod Susman d. Prentiss/Mayne 6-4 7-5
QF: Fretz/Ian Crookenden (NZ) d. Crosby/Horst Ritter (Ger) 6-3 7-9 6-4

SF: Hard/Stewart d. Harter/Pasarell 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF: Susman/Susman d. Fretz/Crookenden 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard/Hugh Stewart d. Karen Susman/Rod Susman 6-4 3-6 7-5

-----

November 25-December 8 Coupe Canet, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade Pierre De Coubertin

Singles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Trudy Groenman (Neth) d. Solange Galtier 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Michelle Boulle d. Jacqueline Berson 9-7 6-4

QF: Anja Lepoutre d Rosie Reyes Darmon 6-1 6-3
QF: Groenman d Suzanne Le Besnerais 8-6 6-2
QF: Boulle d Daniele Wild 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Janine Lieffrig d Anne Marie Vissault 6-3 6-3

SF: Groenman d Lepoutre 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Lieffrig d Boulle 6-2 6-2

FI: Janine Lieffrig d Trudy Groenman (Neth) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Elly Krocke (Neth)/Betty Stove (Neth) d. Le Besnerais/Wild 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Francoise Durr/Lieffrig d. Groenman/Lepoutre 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Elly Krocke (Neth)/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Groenman/Tom Okker (Neth) d. Durr/Billy Knight (GB) 6-3 6-4
QF: Lieffrig/Paul Jalabert d. Lepoutre/Philippe Pimpaneau 8-6 6-3
QF: Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Stove/Andrej Licis (USSR) 6-4 12-10
QF: Maud Galtier/Jacques Chaban Delmas d. Le Besnerais/Marcel Schaff 7-5 2-6 6-3

SF: Groenman/Okker d. Lieffrig/Jalabert w.o.
SF: Darmon/Darmon d. Galtier/Chanban Delmas 6-2 6-2

FI: Rosie Reyes Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker 6-4 13-15 6-3

Dutch gals Groenman and Stove start a world tour sponsored by their LTA.

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 19th, 2018 at 02:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #57 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:23 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of December 9-15

December 8-15 Western Australian Chmpionships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

QF: Lesley Turner d Helen Plaisted 6-3 6-3
QF: Dorothy Whitely d Lesley Hunt 6-2 6-4
QF: Gwenda Don d B Bignell 8-6 6-1
QF: Judy Tegart d M Symmonds 6-3 6-0

SF: Turner d Whitely 6-2 6-2
SF: Tegart d Don 6-2 6-1

FI: Lesley Turner d. Judy Tegart 6-8 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Plaisted/Mike Sangster (GB) d. D. Gugeri/Don Menzies w.o.
QF: Turner/Ken Fletcher d. Bignell/Brian Bowman 6-1 6-0
QF: Whitely/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Pamela Brand/Dave Olney (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Tegart/Bob Hewitt d. Don/Eleazar Davidman (Isr) 6-2 6-2

SF: Turner/Fletcher d. Plaisted/Sangster 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF: Tegart/Hewitt d. Whitely/Taylor 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Lesley Turner/Ken Fletcher d Judy Tegart/Bob Hewitt 11-9 6-2

Poorly attended-Smith sits out the week resting.

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 19th, 2018 at 01:50 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #58 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:23 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of December 16-22
Rollo is offline  
post #59 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of December 23-29

ends December 29 Mexican National Championships Mexico City, Mexico

1R: Patricia Reyes d Margarita Flores 7-5 6-4
1R: Lupita Suarez d Maria Roldan 6-4 7-5

QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Patricia Reyes 6-2 6-0
QF: Carmen Fernandez d Pilar Giffening 8-6 6-3
QF: Lupita Suarez d Lleana Zarate default
QF: Beatriz Martinez d Alina Balbiers 1-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Ochoa d Fernandez 6-2 6-2
SF: Martinez d Suarez 4-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Beatriz Martinez 6-0 6-2

Doubles

SF: Balbiers/Ochoa d. Ana Luisa de Serrano/Conchita Perez 6-0 6-0
SF: Susana Hernandez Guizar/Zarate d. Roldan/Giffening 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Alina Balbiers/Yola Ochoa d Susana Hernandez Guizar/Lleana Zarate 6-3 7-5

-----

December 31, Marrakesh Championships, Marrakesh, Morocco

FI: Boulangeut d. Vatin 6-2 7-5

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 19th, 2018 at 02:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #60 of 210 (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 05:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

World Rankings

1963

Ned Potter of World Tennis
1 Margaret Smith (Aus)
2 Maria Bueno (Bra)
3 Lesley Turner (Aus)
4 Darlene Hard (US)
5 Billie Jean Moffitt (US)
6 Ann Haydon Jones(GB)
7 Jan Lehane (Aus)
8 Vera Sukova (Cz)
9 Renee Schuurman (SA)
10 Robyn Ebbern (Aus)

British Lawn Tennis Reader's Poll
1 Smith
2 Bueno
3 Turner
4 Moffitt
5 Jones
6 Hard
7 Lehane
8 Schuurman
9 Christine Truman (GB)
10 Sukova

Lance Tingay of the Daily Telegraph
1 Smith
2 Turner
3 Bueno
4 Moffitt
5 Jones
6 Hard
7 Lehane
8 Schuurman
9 Nancy Richey (US)
10 Sukova

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 2nd, 2018 at 01:17 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome