1976 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 153 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2011, 10:14 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of March 22-28

March 22-28, Virginia Slims of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money= $75,000 US

Preliminary Match
PR: Peggy Michel d. Robin Tenney 6-4 6-7(4-5) 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Peggy Michel [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Elly Vessies 6-3 7-6(5-3)
1R: Marita Redondo (6) d. Laura DuPont 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid d. Ann Kiyomura 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals (5) d. Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-0
1R: Julie Anthony d. Joanne Russell 6-3 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Isabel Fernandez 7-6(5-4) 7-5
1R: Francoise Durr d. Marcie Louie 7-6(5-1) 4-6 7-6(5-4)

1R: Virginia Wade (4) d. Tory Fretz 6-0 7-5
1R: Betty Stove d. Virginia Ruzici 7-5 6-3
1R: Natasha Chmyreva d. Regina Marsikova 6-0 6-1
1R: Sue Barker d. Terry Holladay (8) 6-1 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-3
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Olga Morozova (7) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens d. Wendy Overton 6-1 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Chris Evert (1) 2-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Goolagong (2) d. Meyer 6-2 6-1
2R: Reid d. Redondo (6) 6-2 6-4
2R: Casals (5) d. Anthony 6-0 6-2
2R: Hunt d. Durr 6-3 6-4

2R: Wade (4) d. Stove 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Chmyreva d. Barker 7-5 6-3
2R: Jausovec d. Guerrant 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d. Stevens 6-4 6-3

QF: Goolagong (2) d. Reid 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals (5) d. Hunt 6-4 6-4
QF: Wade (4) d. Chmyreva 7-5 6-1
QF: Fromholtz d. Jausovec 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF: Goolagong (2) d. Casals (5) 6-2 6-1
SF: Wade (4) d. Fromholtz 6-4 6-1

FI: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Virginia Wade (4) 6-2 6-0

3rd Place: Fromholtz d. Casals 8-5

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura (1) d. Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel 6-3 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt d. Julie Anthony/Laura DuPont 7-6(5-3) 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove (3) d. Dianne Fromholtz/Kerry Reid 6-3 7-5
1R: Regina Marsikova/Wendy Turnbull d. Marcie Louie/Robin Tenney 6-2 6-2

1R: Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec d. Natasha Chmyreva/Terry Holladay 0-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr (4) d. Sue Barker/Joanne Russell 6-2 6-2
1R: Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton d. Virginia Ruzici/Elly Vessies 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade (2)-bye

QF: Guerrant/Kiyomura (1) d. Doerner/Hunt 6-2 7-5
QF: King/Stove (3) d. Marsikova/Turnbull 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Casals/Durr (4) d. Fernandez/Jausovec 6-0 6-1
QF: Morozova/Wade (2) d. Meyer/Overton 7-6(5-3) 6-0

SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura (1) d. King/Stove (3) 6-3 6-4
SF: Durr/Casals [4] d Morozova/Wade [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [1] d. Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [4] 3-6 6-1 7-5

Fromholtz delivers the upset of the year in the 1R after trailing a set and 0-2. At the end of the year she is as high as #5 on the computer and only 1 of 3 women (Goolagong and Wade the other two) to beat Chris Evert all year.

#3 seed Martina Navratilova withdrew
-----

March 22-28 Futures of Pensacola, Pensacola FL, US (Clay)

Prize money=$US 10,000


Preliminary Round

PR: Ilana Kloss d Erin Dignam 6-2 6-2
PR: Betsy Butler d Vicki Baldovinos 6-4 7-6
PR: Sally Greer d Molly Hannas 2-6 6-1 6-3
PR: Liz Vlotman d Nerida Gregory 6-0 7-5
PR: Vicky Kerr d Raquel Giscafre 7-6 retired
PR: Sue Mappin d Linda Mottram 6-1 6-3
PR: Roylee Bailey d Charlene Grafton 6-0 6-1
PR: Judith Connor d Ching Ling Chang 6-3 6-0

Main Draw=32

1R: Janice Metcalf d Naoko Sato 7-5 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Judith Connor [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Michele Tyler d Beth Norton 6-3 6-3
1R: Laurie Tenney d Jeanne Evert 2-6 7-6 4-2 retired
1R: Ceci Martinez d Roberta Stark 6-4 6-0
1R: Sally Greer [Q] d Carmen Perea 6-4 6-0
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Sue Stap default
1R: Bunny Bruning d Liz Vlotman [Q] 6-2 6-3

1R: Betsy Nagelson d Linky Boshoff 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Vicky Kerr [Q] d Pat Medrado 6-0 6-3
1R: Rayni Fox d Nancy Ornstein 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Pat Bostrom 6-1 6-7 6-4
1R: Sue Mappin [Q] d Betsy Butler [Q] 7-5 6-1
1R: Renata Tomanova d Roylee Bailey [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Florenta Mihai d Gylnis Coles 6-0 6-2
1R: Linda Rupert-Thomas d Ilana Kloss [Q[ 6-3 6-1

2R: Metcalf d Vermmak 6-0 6-2
2R: Tyler d Tenney 6-4 6-4
2R: Greer [Q] d Martinez 6-4 4-6 6-
2R: Bruning d Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-2
2R: Nagelsen d Kerr [Q] 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Cuypers d Fox 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Mappin [Q] d Tomanova 3-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Rupert-Thomas d Mihai 6-4 6-3

QF: Metcalf d Tyler 6-3 3-6 7-6
QF: Greer [Q] d Bruning 6-2 6-3
QF: Nagelson d Cuypers 6-3 6-0
QF: Rupert-Thomas d Mappin [Q] 6-4 6-2

SF: Metcalf d. Greer [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-4
SF: Rupert-Thomas d. Nagelson 6-4 7-6

FI: Janice Metcalf d. Linda Rupert-Thomas 7-6 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Brigitte Cuypers/Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-2
-----

circa late March? San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Robin Harris d. Gina Diaz Ponce ??

DF: Gina Diaz Ponce/Lourdes Diaz Ponce d. ??

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 19th, 2017 at 11:55 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 153 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2011, 10:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of March 29-April 4

Virginia Slims of Philadelphia , Philadelphia, Penn, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money=$ 75,000 US

Prelimary Round

PR: Peggy Michel d. Laura DuPont 4-6 6-1 7-5
PR: Wendy Turnbull d. Regina Marsikova 6-3 4-6 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert (1) d. Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-1
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Ann Kiyomura 7-6(5-0) 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Laura DuPont [LL] 6-3 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d. Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova (6) d. Mima Jausovec 6-2 4-6 7-6(5-1)
1R: Joanne Russell d. Torey Fretz 6-7(1-5) 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade (3) d. Natasha Chmyreva 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d. Peggy Michel [Q] 6-4 6-3

1R: Sue Barker d. Linda Rupert Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R: Marita Redondo (4) d. Lesley Hunt 5-7 7-5 retired
1R: Francoise Durr d. Wendy Overton 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid (8) d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [Q] d. Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals (5) d. Sally Greer 6-3 6-1
1R: Janice Metcalf d. Elly Vessies 6-3 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Julie Anthony 6-2 6-3

2R: Evert (1) d. Guerrant 6-1 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d. Louie 6-0 7-6(5-1)
2R: Morozova (6) d. Russell 6-1 6-1
2R: Wade (3) d. Stove 7-6(5-2) 6-3

2R: Barker d. Redondo (4) 6-4 6-2
2R: Reid (8) d. Durr 6-4 6-2
2R: Casals (5) d. Turnbull [Q] 7-6(5-2) 6-4
2R: Goolagong (2) d. Metcalf 6-0 6-3

QF: Evert (1) d. Fromholtz 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Wade (3) d. Morozova (6) 7-5 6-2
QF: Barker d. Reid 6-7(2-5) 7-6(5-3) 7-5
QF: Goolagong (2) d. Casals (5) 6-1 6-1

SF: Evert (1) d. Wade (3) 6-7(0-5) 6-2 6-2
SF: Goolagong (2) d. Barker 6-1 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Chris Evert (1) 6-3 7-6(5-3)

3rd Place: Wade d. Barker 31-21 (31 point VASSS)

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade (2) d. Chris Evert/Marita Redondo 6-3 6-0
1R: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Sally Greer/Linda Rupert Thomas 6-2 6-1
1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove (3) d. Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec 7-5 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony/Natasha Chmyreva d. Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt d. Marcie Louie/Regina Marsikova 6-0 4-6 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr (4) d. Janice Metcalf/Betsy Naglesen 6-0 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont/Dianne Fromholtz d. Tory Fretz/Wendy Turnbull 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiymorua (1) d. Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton 6-4 6-4

QF: Morozova/Wade [2] d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 7-6(5-2)
QF: King/Stove [3] d Anthony/Chymreva 7-6(5-4) 6-4
QF: Casals/Durr [4] d. Doerner/Hunt 7-5 6-2
QF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [1] d. DuPont/Fromholtz 6-3 6-2

SF: King/Stove [3] d Morozova/Wade [2] 6-7 (3-5) 7-6 (5-4) 6-4
SF: Casals/Durr [4] d. Guerrant/Kiyomura [1] 6-4 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove [3] d Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [4] 7-6 (5-4) 6-4


#7 seed Gunter withdrew and was replace by Laura Dupont. Chris Evert quote after beating Wade in a tough semi; "There are some people I just don't want to lose to, Virginia".

-----

???? Menton Tournament, Menton, France (Clay)

SF: Sabina Simmonds d Odide de Roubin 6-2 6-2
SF: Monique van Haver d Jenny Walker 6-2 6-0

FI: Monique van Haver (Bel) d Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Note: As this tournament belongs to the Riviera circuit I assume the date is either before Nice or after Monte Carlo.

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 21st, 2014 at 01:38 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #18 of 153 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2011, 10:21 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of April 5-11


April 4-11 Futures Championship, Hilton Head, S.c. , US (CL)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Draw=8

1R: Isabel Fernandez d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Linky Boshoff d Roberta Stark 6-3 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d Wendy Turnbull 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Julie Anthony d Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-4

SF: Fernandez d. Boshoff 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: DuPont d. Anthony 6-4 6-3

FI: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Laura DuPont 6-4 6-4

Isabel wins $4,000.
-----

April 5-11 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw=32

1R: Gail Sherriff Lovera d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-1
1R: Monique Van Haver d Manuela Zoni (Ity) 2-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Erin Dignam d Odiel de Roubin 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d ???? 7-5 6-3*
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Antonella Rosa 6-4 6-0
1R: Daniela Porzio Marzano d Jehanne Venturino 7-5 6-3
1R: Rosie Ryes Darmon d Jenny Walker (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1R: Fiorella Boncelli d Cora Creydt 6-2 2-6 6-0

1R: Nina Bohm d Helga Masthoff 6-2 7-6
1R: Chris O'Neil d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-1
1R: Perrine Dupuy d Lea Pericoli default
1R: Brigitte Simon d Beatrix Klein 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Monique Salfati di Maso d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-1
1R: Eva Szabo d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-0 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal d Frederique Thibault 6-3 6-2
1R: Florence Guedy d Carol Sheriff Zeeman 6-4 6-3

2R: Lovera d Van Haver 6-1 6-3
2R: Ebbinghaus d Dignam 6-3 6-3
2R: Fuchs d Marzano 6-2 6-3
2R: Bonicelli d Darmon 6-1 6-0
2R: O'Neil d Bohn 7-6 7-6
2R: Guedy d Dupuy 6-1 6-2
2R: Simon d Salfati 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Gurdal d Szabo 5-7 7-6 6-3

QF: Lovera d Ebbinghaus 7-5 7-6
QF: Bonicelli d Fuchs 6-3 6-2
QF: O' Neil d Guedy 6-4 6-3
QF: Gurdal d Simon 6-1 2-6 6-4

SF: Bonicelli d Lovera 7-6 6-2
SF: Gurdal d O'Neil 6-1 6-3

FI: Michele Gurdal d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 6-4

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d Fiorella Bonicelli/Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-4


Ugarte has Ebbinghaus d Guedy in this match 7-5 6-3, but as Mick noted Guedy is in another part of the draw and winning matches. Resolve.

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 1st, 2011 at 10:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #19 of 153 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2011, 10:24 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of April 12-18

April 13-18 Virginia Slims Championships at Los Angeles (Indoors on Sporteze)
----------------------------------------
Format: 16 women. The first round winners are put into 2 round robin groups with the group winners advancing to the final. Doubles held later in Tokyo.

First Round

Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Martina Navratilova(Cz-exile) d. Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-2
Marita Redondo d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 7-6 6-3
Chris Evert d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals d. Terry Holladay 7-6 6-3
Sue Barker (GB) d. Natasha Chymreva (USSR) 6-0 6-3

Gold Group (Goolagong advances to final with 3-0 record)

Evonne Goolagong d. Marita Redondo 6-4 5-7 6-4
Martina Navratilova d. Francoise Durr 4-6 6-4 6-2

Evonne Goolagong d. Francoise Durr 6-2 6-2
Martina Navratilova Navratilova d. Marita Redondo 6-3 6-3

Marita Redondo d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-3
Evonne Goolagong d. Martina Navratilova 6-4 7-5

Orange Group (Evert advances to final with 3-0 record)

Chris Evert d. Rosie Casals 7-5 6-4
Sue Barker d. Virginia Wade 7-5 7-6

Chris Evert d. Sue Barker 4-6 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals d. Virginia Wade 6-1 7-6

Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade 6-3 3-6 6-1
Rosie Casals d. Sue Barker 7-5 6-4

Final

Evonne Goolagong d. Chris Evert 6-3 5-7 6-3

Evonne wins the 3rd biggest event of 1976-part of the so-called "Triple Crown of women's tennis". Total Slims attendence for 10 events: 337,920.

-----

April 18 Los Angeles Special Event Los Angeles CA

Martina Navratilova d. Marita Redondo 6-3 6-3

-----

April 12-19* Monte Carlo Open Monte Carlo Monaco (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Helga Masthoff d Rosalba Vido 6-2 6-0
1R: Eva Szabo d Monique Van Haver 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Daniela Marzano d Michele Gurdal 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-2

1R: Brigitte Simon d Ingrid Bentzer 6-4 7-6
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Lea Pericoli 6-1 7-5
1R: Cora Creydt d Florence Guedy 6-3 6-3
1R: Gail Lovera d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-2

QF: Masthoff d Szabo Eva 6-0 6-3
QF: Fuchs d Marzano 6-4 6-0
QF: Bonicelli d Simon 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Lovera d Creydt 7-6 5-1 retired

SF: Masthoff d Fuchs 7-5 6-3
SF: Bonicelli d Lovera 3-6 7-6 6-2

FI: Helga Masthoff (Ger) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-4 6-2

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d Rosie Darmon/Gail Lovera 6-3 7-5

End date possibly April 18.

-----

April 13-19 North of England Championshipa, Southport, England, UK (Clay)

QF: Michele Tyler d Ballheimer 6-1 6-2
QF: Deborah Jevans d Jo Durie 6-7 7-5 13-11
QF: C Bastin d Fiona Moffitt 6-3 6-2
QF: Corinne Molesworth d Anne Hobbs 6-2 6-3

SF: Tyler d Jevans 6-1 6-2
SF: Molesworth d Bastin 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Michelle Tyler d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-1

DF: Corinne Molesworth/Michele Tyler d. Birchall/Nerida Gregory 6-4 6-4

-----

April 19, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Janet Fallis d. S. Quinnell 7-5 6-3

-----

April 12-18, Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Venue: Selangor Club

FI: Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. Suthasini Sirikaya (Thai) 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 20th, 2014 at 04:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #20 of 153 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2011, 10:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of April 19-25

Ends April 26 Bridgestone Doubles, Tokyo Dr=8

1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove d ????
1R: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova d Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai 6-0 7-5
1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura d Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade d Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: King/Stove d. Evert/Navratilova 7-5 6-4
SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura d. Morozova/Wade 6-3 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove d Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-2

A very prestiguous event-the doubles finale for the Slims tour, Bridgestone is the officail sponsor for the doubles events on the Slims tour. 7,000 on hand as Stove wins a stove (Betty planned to take her winning share of $40,000 and build a custon-made kitchen) and more with partner Billie Jean.
-----

April 19-24 Robinson's Barley Water Tournament, Norwich UK (Clay)

QF: Michele Tyler d L Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Nerida Gregory d Belinda Thompson 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Yvonne Vermaak d Veronica Burton 6-4 7-5
QF: Sue Mappin d Clare Harrison 6-4 6-1

SF: Tyler d Gregory 6-3 6-0
SF: Vermaak d Mappin 6-4 7-5

FI: Michele Tyler d Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 6-2

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Michele Tyler/Yvonne Vermaak 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 1st, 2011 at 04:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #21 of 153 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2011, 10:54 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of April 26-May 2


April 26-May 2 Family Circle Cup Amelia Island, Florida, US (Clay)

Qualifying

Q1: Raquel Giscafre d Betsy Butler 4-6 6-0 6-0
Q1: Rayni Fox d Jan Devereux 6-3 6-4
Q1: Vera Komar d Judith Connor 6-1 3-6 7-6
Q1: Mary Struthers d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 2-6 6-2

Q2: Giscafre d Linda Rupert Thomas 3-6 7-5 7-6
Q2: Betsy Nagelson d Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-4
Q2: Kathy Harter d Sue Vinton Maharaj 5-7 6-2 7-6
Q2: Ilana Kloss d Fox 6-2 6-1
Q2: Barbara Brankovska d Roberta Stark 6-2 7-5
Q2: Zenda Liess d Barbara Downs 6-3 6-4
Q2: Struthers d Komar 6-3 6-3
Q2: Sally Greer d Bunny Bruning 6-7 6-3 6-1


Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Wendy Turnbull 62 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Wendy Overton 6-3 6-2
1R: Raquel Giscafre [Q] d Julie Anthony 7-5 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Val Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-3
1R: Marita Redondo d Kathy May 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers [Q] d Betsy Nagelson [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Janice Metclaf d Sally Greer [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d Kathy Harter [Q] 6-2 6-4

1R: Sue Barker d Isabel Fernandez 7-6 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Linky Boshoff 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert d Barbara Branskovska [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville Reid d Joanne Russell 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Zenda Liess [Q] 7-5 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss [Q] d Beth Norton 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d Bunny Bruning 6-3 1-6 6-4

2R: Evert [1] d Fretz 6-0 6-0
2R: Stove d Giscafre [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Struthers [Q] d Redondo 7-6 6-3
2R: Hunt d Metcalf 6-3 7-5

2R: Barker d Teeguarden 6-2 6-2
2R: Gunter d J Evert 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R: Reid d Kuykendall 6-2 6-2
2R: Kloss [Q] d Navratilova [2] 6-4 2-6 7-5

QF: Evert [1] d. Stove 6-4 6-4
QF: Struthers [Q] d. Hunt 6-2 6-4
QF: Barker d. Gunter 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Reid d. Kloss [Q] 6-2 6-1

SF: Evert d. Struthers [Q] 6-0 6-0
SF: Reid d. Barker 6-2 6-1

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Kerry Reid (Aus) 6-2 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Kathy Kuykendall/Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-2

After the FCC most of the top women head to World Team Tennis until Wimbledon.

-----

April 26-May 1 White Satin Gin Tournament Sutton, England (Clay)

*traditionally known as the Sutton Hard Courts.

Singles (Draw=at least 48)


1R: Linda Mottram d. Julia Gregory 6-2 6-0
1R: Julia Lloyd d. H Harris 6-3 6-0
1R: Dianne Evers d. Sue Imhof 6-1 6-0
1R: ????
1R: Belinda Thompson d. Anthea Cooper 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: J Sim d. Mrs S Hunter 6-3 6-2
1R: Kaye Hallum-bye
1R: Veronica Burton d. Tanya Harford 6-1 1-6 6-0

1R: Sue Mappin-bye
1R: ????
1R: P Bailey d. S Miles 6-0 6-0
1R: Brenda Perry (NZ)-bye
1R: Charlotte Bastin-bye
1R: L Kral-bye
1R: Susana Villaverde (Arg)
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA)-bye

1R: Lesley Charles d. Anne Hobbs 7-5 6-1
1R: Lorna Whitfield d. E Clark 6-3 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. Jill Cottrell 6-3 6-2
1R: J Hamilton d. C Whitehead 4-6 6-0 6-0
1R: 1R: Susan Pendlebury d. A Barden 6-0 6-0
1R: Sue Saliba (Aus)-bye
1R: Clare Harrison-bye
1R: Lindsay Blachford-bye

1R: Vicki Kerr-bye
1R: S Pridham d. Charlotte Leatham 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nerida Gregory d. D Parker 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Wheeler d. E Gignam 6-4 6-3
1R: S Chapman d. L Hobley 6-2 6-0
1R: Michele Tyler-bye
1R: J Morton-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth-bye

2R: Mottram d. Lloyd 6-1 6-0
2R: Evers d. ????
2R: Thompson d. Sim 6-3 6-3
2R: Burton d. Hallam 6-0 7-6
2R: Mappin d. ????
2R: Perry d. Bailey 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Bastin d. Kral 6-0 6-0
2R: Vermaak d. Villaverde 6-2 6-1

2R: Charles d. Whitfield 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Wooldridge d. Hamilton 6-1 7-6
2R: Saliba d. Pendlebury 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Harrison d. Blachford 6-3 6-4
2R: Kerr d. Pridham 7-5 6-0
2R: Gregory d. Wheeler 6-4 6-2
2R: Tyler d. Chapman 6-3 6-1
2R: Molesworth d. Morton 6-0 6-2

3R: Mottram d Evers 6-1 6-3
3R: Thompson d Burton 6-4 6-3
3R: Mappin d Perry 6-1 6-1
3R: Vermaak d Bastin 4-6 6-3 8-6

3R: Charles d Wooldridge 6-2 7-6
3R: Saliba d Harrison 6-2 5-7 6-3
3R: Kerr d Gregory 6-1 7-6
3R: Tyler d Molesworth 6-4 6-4

QF: Mottram d Thompson 6-4 7-5
QF: Vermaak d Mappin 6-0 6-3
QF: Charles d Saliba 6-1 6-1
QF: Tyler d Kerr 6-2 7-5

SF: Mottram d Vermaak 2-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Tyler d Charles 6-3 7-6

FI: Michele Tyler d. Linda Mottram 7-6 2-6 8-6

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Linda Mottram/Belinda Thompson 6-1 6-1

-----

May 3, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Susan Leo d. M. Gordan 6-2 6-1

-----

??, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Stacy Margolin d. Barbara Jordan

DF: Paula Smith/Cindy Thomas d. Stacy Margolin/Lindsay Morse

Was this an open event in 1976?

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 10th, 2016 at 03:08 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #22 of 153 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2011, 10:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of May 3-9


May ???? River Plate Championships Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Won by Beatriz Araujo

May is the traditional month for this event.

-----

May 3-8 Pernod Tournament, Paddington, England, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 56)

1R: Jackie Fayter d. C Whitehead 6-0 6-1
1R: Tanya Harford d. J Hamilton 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Mappin d. S Preece 6-0 6-0
1R: H Harris d. J Davies 6-1 6-4
1R: ????*
1R: Marise Kruger d. Sue Imhof 6-1 6-2
1R: D Murray-bye
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Veronica Burton 6-4 6-1

1R: Diane Evers-bye
1R: Wendy Slaughter d. Barbara Wancke 6-1 6-1
1R: Susana Villaverde d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: S Chapman d. E A Parsons 6-2 6-4
1R: ????*
1R: Judith Connor d. Jane Plackett 6-3 6-2
1R: Julia Lloyd-bye
1R: Linda Mottram d. M Perry 6-0 6-2

1R: Michele Tyler-bye
1R: Clare Harrison d. Charlotte Bastin 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: ????*
1R: Sue Saliba d. P Bailey 6-0 6-2
1R: L Kral-bye
1R: Jan Wilton d. Anthea Cooper 3-6 6-2 8-6
1R: J Sim d. C A Fisher 6-1 6-4
1R: Nerida Gregory-bye

1R: Kaye Hallam d. Charlotte Leatham 6-3 6-4
1R: B Villaverde (Arg)-bye
1R: Christina Sandberg d. J Strain 6-3 6-1
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. K Cawthorn 6-3 6-1
1R: Jill Cottrell d. Janet Wheeler 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs H Barat d. Wendy Paish 7-6 6-2
1R: Belinda Thompson d. S Pridham 6-2 6-0
1R: Lesley Charles d. Lorna Whitfield 7-5 6-3

2R: Fayter d. Harford 6-1 6-0
2R: Mappin d. Harris 6-1 6-1
2R: Kruger d. ????
2R: Vermaak d. Murray 6-0 6-0
2R: Evers d. Slaughter 6-3 6-3
2R: S Villaverde d. Chapman 6-0 6-1
2R: Connor d. ????
2R: Lloyd d. Mottram 6-3 6-3

2R: Tyler d. Harrison 6-1 6-2
2R: Saliba d. ????
2R: Wilton d. Kral 6-4 7-5
2R: Gregory d. Sim 6-3 6-3
2R: Hallam d. B Villaverde 6-2 6-1
2R: Sandberg d. Blachford 6-2 7-5
2R: Cottrell d. Barat 6-4 6-4
2R: Thompson d. Charles 6-1 4-6 7-5

3R: Fayter d. Mappin 6-3 7-5
3R: Vermaak d. Kruger 6-3 6-1
3R: Evers d. S Villaverde 6-2 6-1
3R: Connor d. Lloyd 6-1 5-7 6-0

3R: Tyler d. Saliba 6-1 6-2
3R: Wilton d. Gregory 6-2 3-6 7-5
3R: Hallam d. Sandberg 7-5 6-0
3R: Thompson d. Cottrell 5-7 6-2 6-3

QF: Fayter d Vermaak 6-7 7-6 6-2
QF: Evers d Connor 6-4 6-2
QF: Tyler d Wilton 6-3 7-5
QF: Thompson d Hallam 6-1 0-6 13-11

SF: Fayter d Evers 4-6 7-6 6-2
SF: Thompson d Tyler 6-3 6-2

FI: Jackie Fayter d. Belinda Thompson 2-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Linda Mottram/Belinda Thompson 4-6 6-0 6-2

* symbol denotes 1R results we cannot place in draw:

1R: Vicki Kerr d. S Tuberville 6-1 6-2
1R: Kym Ruddell d. Julia Gregory 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 10th, 2016 at 03:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #23 of 153 (permalink) Old May 18th, 2011, 11:25 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of May 10-16

May 10-16 British Hard Courts Bournemouth, England (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Prize Money= $95,000 combined (Estimated $30,000 for the women)

Singles (Draw=48)


1R: Helga Masthoff (Ger) [2] d Laurie Tenney (US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Florenta Mihai (Rom)-bye
1R: Chris Matison (Aus)-bye
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Bunny Bruning (US) 8-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [7] d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1R: Julia Lloyd-bye
1R: Anthea Cooper-bye
1R: Linda Mottram d. Florence Guedy (Fra) 6-1 6-4

1R: Glynis Coles d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Jane Stratton (US)-bye
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA)-bye
1R: Winnie Wooldridge [LL] d. Rowena Whitehouse (SA) 8-6 6-4
1R: Kathy Harter (US)-bye
1R: Liz Vlotman (SA) d. Annette Coe 6-4 6-3
1R: Sally Greer (US) d. Nerida Gregory(Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Gail Lovera (Fra) [4]-bye


1R: Diane Evers (Aus) [LL] d. Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus)-bye
1R: Janice Metcalf (US)-bye
1R: Michele Tyler d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) 6-3 6-1
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Mary McLean (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Linky Boshoff (SA) [3]-bye
1R: Wendy Paish (Aus) -bye
1R: Alison McMillan (SA) d. Ceci Martinez (US) 6-2 6-2

1R: Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Laura Dupont (US) [6] 6-4 6-4
1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Judith Connor (NZ)-bye
1R: Belinda Thompson d. Sue Mappin 6-4 6-2
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Lesley Charles 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R: Veronica Burotn-bye
1R: Betsy Nagleson (US)-bye
1R: Sue Barker [1] d. Michele Gurdal (US) 6-2 6-3

2R: Masthoff [2] d. Mihai 7-4 6-4
2R: Sandberg d. Matison 6-3 9-7
2R: Ruzici d. Lloyd 6-2 6-2
2R: Mottram d. Cooper 6-4 6-1
2R: Coles d. Stratton 7-5 6-2
2R: Vermaak d. Wooldridge [LL] 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Vlotman d. Harter 6-3 6-3
2R: Lovera [4] d. Greer 6-1 6-1

2R: Turnbull d. Evers [LL] 6-2 6-3
2R: Metcalf d. Tyler 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Boshoff [3] d. Molesworth 6-1 6-2
2R: McMillan d. Paish 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Fayter d. Simionescu 6-3 8-10 12-10
2R: Thompson d. Connor 6-2 6-2
2R: Kloss d. Burton 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Barker [1] d. Nagelson 6-0 6-2

3R: Masthoff [2] d. Sandberg 6-1 6-3
3R: Mottram d. Ruzici 6-0 6-2
3R: Coles d. Vermaak 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Lovera [4] d. Vlotman 6-1 6-3

3R: Turnbull d. Metcalf 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Boshoff [3] d. McMillan 7-5 6-1
3R: Thompson d. Fayter 1-6 6-4 6-0
3R: Barker [1] d. Kloss 6-2 6-3

QF: Masthoff [2] d. Mottram 8-6 6-2
QF: Lovera [4] d. Coles 6-1 6-1
QF: Boshoff [3] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-3
QF: Barker [1] d. Thompson 6-2 6-0

SF: Masthoff [2] d. Lovera [4] 6-4 6-3
SF: Barker [1] d. Boshoff [3] 6-2 6-0

FI Helga Masthoff [2] d. Sue Barker [1] 5-7 6-3 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) [1] d. Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin 6-3 6-2

Gale force winds are a staple of Bournemouth. The big difference this year is how dry the courts were-with not a speck of rain falling all week. Sue Barker quipped "That was an experience" after dusting off #3 seed Boshoff on a wind swept court.

The final featured the gusty winds common to this event. Clever vet Helga Mastoff kept her composure better than favored Sue Barker, perhaps feeling the pressure to win a home title. Masthoff won $3,640 in taking the title. Sue refused to speak to the press after her defeat.

Attendance was disappointing despite Pepsi-Cola inflating men's prize money 50% higher than 1975. The absence of 1975 winner Virginia Wade (now playing World Team Tennis) may have been another factor in poor numbers. As a result this venerable British event folds without sponsorship after Pepsi pulls the plug.

Draw notes:

#5 Isa Fernandez (dental issues) and #8 seed Ruta Gerulaitus were replaced by lucky losers.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 20th, 2017 at 01:40 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #24 of 153 (permalink) Old May 18th, 2011, 11:32 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of May 17-23

May 17-22 Surrey Hard Court Championships Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 57)


1R: Sally Greer-bye
1R: [????]*
1R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Kym Ruddell 0-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Charlotte Bastin d. S Chapman 6-3 7-6
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d. J Sim 6-1 6-1
1R: Julia Gregory-bye
1R: [????]*
1R: Anne Hobbs d. J A V Boothman 7-6 6-2

1R: Janice Metcalf d. J R Morton 6-3 6-0
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. C Whitehead 6-1 6-1
1R: E Dignam d. K V Cawthorn 7-6 6-1
1R: Lindsay Blachford-bye
1R: Mary McLean-bye
1R: Belinda Thompson d. Lorna Raymond 6-0 6-2
1R: Wendy Paish d. Sue Saliba 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Tanya Harford 2-6 6-1 7-5

1R: Linda Mottram d. L Kral 6-1 6-3
1R: Hilary De La Duke d. Kaye Hallam 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: [????]*
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Julia Lloyd 6-4 6-2
1R: Jan Wilton-bye
1R: Alison McMillan-bye
1R: H Harris d. C J Charlton 6-4 6-4
1R: Marise Kruger-bye

1R: Kathy Harter d. Dianne Evers 7-6 6-4
1R: Jill Cottrell d. Y Watanabe 7-5 7-5
1R: Anthea Cooper-bye
1R: Lesley Charles d. J Strain 6-1 6-4
1R: Gwen Stirton d. P Bailey 6-4 6-3
1R: Aleida Spex d. Lorna Whitfield 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. C A Fisher 6-0 6-1
1R: Sharon Walsh d. D Berkinshaw 6-1 6-2

2R: Greer d. ????
2R: Vlotman d. Bastin 6-4 6-1
2R: Whitehouse d. J Gregory 6-2 6-1
2R: Hobbs d. ????
2R: Metcalf d. Molesworth 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Blachford d. Dignam 6-1 6-0
2R: McLean d. Thompson 6-1 1-4 retired
2R: Paish d. Hogan 7-6 6-4

2R: Mottram d. De La Duke 6-2 6-1
2R: N Gregory d. ????
2R: Wilton d. McMillan 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Kruger d. Harris 6-3 6-0
2R: Harter d. Cottrell 6-1 6-2
2R: Charles d. Cooper 6-2 6-1
2R: Spex d. Stirton 6-1 6-3
2R: Burton d. Walsh 6-1 6-2

3R: Greer d Vlotman 6-3 5-7 7-5
3R: Whitehouse d Hobbs 6-2 6-3
3R: Metcalf d. Blachford 6-1 6-2
3R: Paish d McLean 6-4 6-1

3R: Mottram d N Gregory 6-1 6-4
3R: Kruger d Wilton 6-1 6-2
3R: Harter d Charles 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Burton d Spex 6-3 6-2

QF: Greer d Whitehouse 6-1 6-2
QF: Paish d Metcalf 0-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Kruger d Mottram 6-4 6-3
QF: Burton d Harter 5-7 7-6 6-3

SF: Paish d Greer 6-1 6-3
SF: Kruger d Burton 6-1 6-0

FI: Marise Kruger (SA) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-2 6-2

DF: Alison McMillian/Rowena Whitehouse d. Kathy Harter/Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-7 10-8

MX: Lesley Charles/Mark Farrell d. Marise Kruger (SA)/ L. Sosnowski (SA) 6-4 6-1

Kruger used "clever drop shots to bring her opponent to the net, then passed her with double-handed backhands."

*The symbols for 1st round denote this placement in the draw is pure conjecture. There are 3 "floating" 1R results.

1R: J L Wilson d. Charlotte Leatham 6-2 6-3
1R: Clare Harrison d. Brenda Perry 6-2 6-1
1R: Bunny Bruning d. Sue Mappin 6-1 7-6

-----

May 17-23 Holstein-Beer German Open Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Prize money= $100,000 (combined men's and women's) Estimated women's prize money is $30,000

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Beatrix Klein (Hun) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Linda Thomas (US) 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Daniela Nosek 6-2 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Eva Rozsavolgyi (Hun) 6-4 6-2

2R: Sue Barker [2] d. Dagmar Hellwegen [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Katalin Borka (Hun) 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Kathy May (US) 6-0 6-2
2R: Regina Marsikova (Cz) [8] d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) [Q] 7-6 6-4
2R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [3] d. Laurie Tenney (US) [Q] 6-1 6-3
2R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Erika Schaar 6-3 7-5
2R: Klein d. Doerner 6-2 7-6
2R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [5] d. Cora Creydt 6-7 6-1 6-3

2R: Ruzici d. Turnbull 6-2 6-2
2R: Jana Sedlackova (Cz) [Q] d. Linky Boshoff (SA) [6] 1-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Laura Dupont (US) d. Carmen Perea (Sp) 7-6 6-7 6-1
2R: Helga Masthoff [4] d. Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-3 6-2
2R: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Irene Schultz 6-1 6-0
2R: Iris Riedel [7] d Betsy Nagelson (US) 6-3 6-2
2R: Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Beth Norton (US) 7-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) [1] d Vicki Baldovinos (Sp) 6-0 6-3

3R: Barker [2] d Eisterlehner 6-2 6-4
3R: Marsikova [8] d Cuypers 6-7 6-3 6-1
3R: Coles d Hunt [3] 6-4 7-6
3R: Jausovec [5] d Klein 6-2 7-6

3R: Ruzici d. Sedlackova [Q] 6-4 6-1
3R: Masthoff [4] d. Dupont 6-3 6-2
3R: Riedel [7] d. Kloss 6-3 6-1
3R: Tomanova [2] d. Simionescu 6-3 7-6

QF: Barker [2] d. Marsikova [8] 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Jausovec [5] d. Coles 6-3 6-0
QF: Ruzici d. Mastoff [4] 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Tomanova [1] d. Riedel [7] 6-3 6-7 (6-8) 10-8

SF: Barker [2] d. Jausovec [5] 6-4 6-2
SF: Tomanova [1] d. Ruzici 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Sue Barker [2] d. Renata Tomanova [1] 6-3 6-1


Doubles (probably=16)

1R: Regina Maršíková (Cz)/Renáta Tomanová (Cz) d. Laura Rupert (US)/Laurie Tenney (US) 7-5 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles (GB)/Florenţa Mihai (Rom) d. Heide Eisterlehner/Iris Riedel 7-6 6-4
1R: Kathy May (US)/Beth Norton (US) d. Cora Creydt/Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: ?????

1R: ????
1R: Mima Jaušovec (Yug)/Helga Masthoff d. Vicki Baldovinos (Sp)/Carmen Perea (Sp) 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Barker (GB)/Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d. Daniela Nosek/Irene Schultz 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Laura Dupont (US)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-1 6-2

QF: Boshoff/Kloss d. Coles/Mihai default
QF: Maršíková/Tomanová d. May/Norton 7-5 7-5
QF: Jaušovec/Masthoff d. ????
QF: Dupont/Turnbull d. Barker/Cuypers ????

SF: Boshoff/Kloss d. Maršíková/Tomanová 6-3 6-4
SF: Dupont/Turnbull d. Jaušovec/Masthoff 6-7 7-5 6-4

DF: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Laura Dupont (US)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-1

7,000 see the final. Tomanova held serve only once in each set in the 55 minute affair.

Barker closest math was in the quarters where she trailed Marsikova 6-3 3-0 before turning the tide to sweep 12 of the next 14 games.

Tomanova had an even closer call. She blew 3 match points up 6-3 in the 2nd set tiebreak. The Czech looked beat down 3 mps at 5-6 0-40, but saved all. The pair played on until play was suspended due to dakness at 8 all. The next day Renata won easily.

Draw note: with so many missing doubles results it is possible the doubles draw was 17 or 18. The singles draw was 36.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 20th, 2017 at 12:23 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #25 of 153 (permalink) Old May 18th, 2011, 11:37 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of May 24-30

May 23-29 Italian Open Rome , Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Prize Money=$180,000 combined. Women's prize money estimated $35,000

Singles (Draw=48)


1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [4]-bye
1R: Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Laura Dupont (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Kathy Kuykendall (US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Kathy May (US)-bye
1R: Linky Boshoff (SA) [5]-bye
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1R: Michele Tyler (GB) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US)-bye

1R: Iris Riedel (Ger) [8]-bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Ruta Gerulaitus (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaaak (SA) d. Sue Mehmedbasich (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Regina Marsikova (Cz)-bye
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
1R: Sabina Simmonds d. Janice Metcalf (US) 6-2 7-6
1R: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Betsy Nagelson (US) 7-6 6-4
1R: Sue Barker (GB) [1]-bye

1R: Elvira Weisenberger (Ger) [LL]-bye
1R: Florenta Mihai (Rom) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA)-bye
1R: Beth Norton (US)-bye
1R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Linda Thomas (US) d. Monique Salfati 6-1 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) [7]-bye

1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) [6]-bye
1R: Gail Lovera (Fra) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) d. Rosalba Vido 6-2 6-3
1R: Isabel Fernandez (Col)-bye
1R: Glynis Coles (GB)-bye
1R: Mary Struthers (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Bunny Bruning (US) d. Daniela Marzano 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [3]-bye

2R: Jausovec [4] d. Simionescu 5-7 6-1 6-4
2R: May d. Nasuelli 7-6 6-3
2R: Boshoff [5] d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-2
2R: Ziegenfuss d. Tyler 7-5 6-3
2R: Ruzici d. Riedel [8] 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Marsikova d. Vermaak 6-3 7-5
2R: Simmonds d. Tomanova 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Barker [1] d. Kloss 7-6 6-1

2R: Mihai d. Weisenberger [LL] 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Bonicelli d. Cuypers 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Norton d. Harter 6-3 6-4
2R: Ebbinghaus [7] d. Thomas 7-6 6-4
2R: Lovera d. Doerner [6] 6-2 6-4
2R: Bentzer d. Fernandez 6-4 7-5
2R: Struthers d. Coles 6-3 6-4
2R: Hunt [3] d. Bruning 6-3 6-2

3R: Jausovec [4] d. May 6-0 6-2
3R: Boshoff [5] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
3R: Marsikova d. Ruzici 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R: Barker [1] d. Simmonds 6-4 6-2

3R: Mihai d. Bonicelli 7-6 6-0
3R: Norton d. Ebbinghaus [7] 6-3 7-5
3R: Lovera d. Bentzer 6-2 6-1
3R: Hunt [3] d. Struthers 6-4 6-3

QF: Jausovec [4] d. Boshoff [5] 6-1 6-0
QF: Marsikova d. Barker [1] 6-1 6-1
QF: Mihai d. Norton 6-2 6-4
QF: Hunt [3] d. Lovera 3-6 7-5 6-1

SF: Jausovec [4] d. Marsikova 7-5 6-
SF: Hunt [3] d. Mihai 6-3 6-3

FI: Mima Jausovec [4] d. Lesley Hunt [3] 6-1 6-3

Doubles (Draw=23)

1R: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA)-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Janice Metcalf (US)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus)-bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Gail Lovera (Fra)-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez (US)/Jane Stratton (US) d. Glynis Coles (GB)/Florenţa Mihai (Rom) 6-0 6-4
1R: Isabel Fernandez (Col)/Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger)/Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1R: Jenny Dimond (Aus)/Carol Zeeman (Aus) d. Laura Falconieri/Annalisa Pesce 6-1 6-1
1R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Laura DuPont (US) d. Kathy May (US)/Beth Norton (US) 6-4 6-2

1R: Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Bunny Bruning (US)/Maria Nasuelli d. Linda Thomas (US)/Michele Tyler (GB) 6-2 6-7 6-2
1R: Sabina Simmonds/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Daniela Marzano/Rosalba Vido 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom)-bye
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis (US)/Betsy Nagelsen (US)-bye
1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye

2R: Boshoff/Kloss d. ????
2R: Metcalf/Turnbull d. Bonicelli/Lovera 6-1 6-2
2R: Martinez/Stratton d. Fernandez/Jausovec 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Cuypers/DuPont d. Dimond/Zeeman 6-1 6-4

2R: Marsikova/Tomanova d. Bruning/Nasuelli 6-3 7-6
2R: Ruzici/Simionescu d. Simmonds/Vermaak 6-3 6-2
2R: Harter/Walsh d. Kuykendall/Tenney 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Doerner/Hunt d. Gerulaitis/Nagelsen 7-6 6-2

QF: Boshoff/Kloss d. Metcalf/Turnbull 6-4 6-2
QF: Cuypers/DuPont d. Martinez/Stratton 6-7 6-2 7-5
QF: Ruzici/Simionescu d. Marsikova/Tomanova 6-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Harter/Walsh d. Doerner/Hunt 6-2 7-5

SF: Boshoff/Kloss d. Cuypers/DuPont 6-4 6-1
SF: Ruzici/Simionescu d. Harter/Walsh 7-6 6-4

FI: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-1 6-2

Draw note: Lucky loser Elvira Weisenberger replaces an #2 seed Helga Masthoff.

The ladies were given decidedly 2nd class treatment in Rome. Their matches were scheduled ridiculously early at the ungodly hour of 8:30. The Lovera-Bentzer round of 16 match was watched by a grand total of 7 people! The tournament drivers refused to get up that early, forcing the women to rely on buses and taxis.

The conditions reduce #1 seed Sue Barker to tears. She is walloped in 37 minutes by up and coming clay court maven Regina Marsikova in a quarterfinal played on court 5 . Afterwards Sue swore never to play the Italian again.

Mima Jausovec makes herself a serious contender for the French Open. In the final she spoils Lesley Hunt's 26th birthday with an easy 6-1 6-3 win.

-----

May 24-29 Lee on Solent Tournament Lee on Solent UK (Clay)

QF: Veronica Burton d. Lorna Whitfield (SA) 7-6 6-1
QF: Jackie Fayter d. Pendlebury 6-3 6-0
QF: Alison McMillan (SA) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-2
QF: Marise Kruger d. S Chapman (NZ) 6-1 6-0

SF: Burton d. Fayter 6-2 0-6 6-
SF: McMillan d. Kruger 7-6 3-6 6-3

FI: Alison McMillan (SA) d. Veronica Burton 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Marise Kruger/Aliosn McMillan d. Pendlebury/L Whitfield 3-6 6-4 6-2

An earlier post indicated Pendlebury was from SA-is it SA or Aus?

-----

May 24-29 Red Hackle West of Scotland Tournament

SF: Wendy Paish d. Kym Ruddell 4-6 6-4 6-2,
SF: Linda Mottram d M Love 4-2 retired

event abandoned.
-----

May 24-30 Paris Casg Rothmans Open, Paris, France (Clay)

QF: Brigitte Simon d. C Vallerot 6-3 6-1
QF: Frederique Thibault d. Elvira Weisenberger 6-2 6-1
QF: H Barat d. Berta (Ita) 6-0 6-1
QF: Nathalie Fuchs d. Susana Villaverde 7-5 6-4

SF: Simon d. Thibault 6-4 1-6 10-8
SF: Fuchs d. Barat 6-0 6-3

FI: Nathalie Fuchs d. Brigitte Simon 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 14th, 2018 at 06:22 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #26 of 153 (permalink) Old May 18th, 2011, 11:40 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 31-June 12
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Helga Mastoff(Ger)[2] d. Beatrix Klein(Hun) 6-4 6-3
Daniela Marzano(Ita) d. Suzanna Villaverde(Arg) 6-4 6-3
Cynthia Doerner(Aus) d. Odile De Roubin 6-2 6-1
Laura Dupont(US) d. Monique Van Haver(Bel) 6-3 6-4
Linky Boshoff(SA)[5] d. Helena Anliot(Swd) 6-4 6-3
Kathy May(US) d. Alison McMillan(SA) 6-3 6-0
Renata Tomanova(CZ) d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 6-1 6-2
Ilana Kloss(SA) d. Heidi Eisterlehner(Ger) 6-3 6-0

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [7] d. Janice Metcalf(US) 6-1 6-1
Kathy Kuydendall(US) d. Chris O'Neil(Aus) 6-4 6-0
Isabel Fernandez(Col) d. Jane Stratton(US) 6-3 6-1
Brigitte Simon d. Iris Riedel(Ger) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Frederique Thibault d Lesley Hunt (Aus) [4] 3-6 7-5 8-6
Natalie Fuchs d Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Jenny Walker(Aus) d Val Ziegenfuss(US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Florentia Mihai (Rum) d Rowena Whitehouse(SA) 2-6 6-2 6-3

Wendy Turnbull(Aus) d. Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) 6-2 7-6
Ellie Vessies(Neth) d. Kathy Harter(US) 6-1 6-7 11-9
Miroslava Holubova(CZ) d. Maria Bueno(Brz) 6-4 6-1
Gail Lovera [?] d. Yvonne Vermaak(SA) 6-2 6-1
Eva Szabo(Hun) d. Sally Greer(US) 6-7 7-6 6-1
Virginia Ruzici(Rum) d. Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-2 6-2
Beth Norton(US)d. Chris Matison(Aus) 6-0 6-1
Marita Redondo(US)[3] d. Elvira Weisenberger(Ger) 6-1 6-1

Florence Guedy d. Sylvie Rual 2-6 6-4 6-0
Regina Marsikova(CZ) d. Michele Tyler(GB) 6-4 6-4
Antonella Rosa(Ita) d. Sue Memedbasich(US) 7-5 6-3
Fiorelli Bonicelli (Uru) [?] d. Maria-Teresa Nasuelli (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Glynis Coles(GB) d. Brigitte Cuypers(SA) 6-0 6-0
Mariana Simionescu(Rum) d.Vicki Baldovinos(Sp) 7-5 6-1
Carmen Perea(Sp) d. Ceci Martinez(US) 6-3 6-0
Sue Barker(GB)[1] d. Nerida Gregory(US) 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Mastoff[2] d. Marzano 7-5 5-7 6-2
Doerner d. Dupont 2-6 6-3 6-2
May d. Boshoff[5] 6-3 5-7 6-0
Tomanova d. Kloss 7-5 6-1
Kuykendall d. Jausovec [7] 3-6 7-6 6-3
I.Fernandez d. Simon 6-0 6-3
Fuchs d. Thibault 7-5 6-1
Mihai d. Walker 7-6 2-6 6-3

Turnbull d. Vessies 6-2 6-3
Holubova d. Lovera [?] 1-6 6-2 7-5
Ruzici d. Szabo 6-2 6-3
Redondo[3] d. Norton 5-7 6-4 6-2
Rosa d. Guedy 6-2 6-4
Marsikova d. Bonicelli 6-3 2-6 6-4
Simionescu d. Coles 3-6 6-3 7-5
Barker[1] d. Perea 7-5 7-6

3rd Round

Mastoff[2] d. Doerner 1-6 6-0 7-5
Tomanova d. May 6-2 6-2
Kuykendall d. I.Fernandez 6-4 6-4
Mihai d. Fuchs 6-7 6-1 6-2

Holubova d. Turnbull 7-6 6-7 6-0
Ruzici d.Redondo[3] 6-3 6-2
Marsikova d. Rosa 6-4 6-1
Barker[1] d. Simionescu 7-5 2-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Tomanova d. Mastoff[2] 6-2 6-4
Mihai d. Kuykendall 6-2 0-6 6-1
Ruzici d. Holubova 6-1 6-3
Barker[1] d. Marsikova 4-6 6-2 8-6

Semifinals
Tomanova d. Mihai 7-5 7-6
Barker[1] d. Ruzici 6-3 1-6 6-2

Final
Sue Barker[1] d. Renata Tomanova 6-2 0-6 6-2
------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=22)

First Round
Byes, unless listed

Susanna Villaverde/Elvira Weisenberger d. Ceci Martinez/Jane Stratton 1-6 7-5 6-3
Virginia Ruzici/Elly Vessies d. Brigitte Simon/Frederique Thibault 6-1 7-5
Helena Anliot/Mariana Simionescu d. Brigitte Cuypers/Laura Dupont default

Cynthia Doerner/Wendy Turnbull d. Nathalie Fuchs/Florence Guedy 6-2 6-0
Kathy Kuykendall/Maria Nasuelli d. M Bianchi/Sylvie Rual 6-0 6-2
Miroslava Holubova/Carol Sherriff d. Vicki Baldovinos/Carmen Perea 6-7 6-4 6-3


Second Round

Fiorella Bonicelli/Gail Lovera d. Villaverde/Weisenberger 6-3 7-5
Michele Gurdal/Monique Van Haver d. Ingrid Bentzer/Val Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-6 6-4
Ruzici/Vessies d. Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec 6-1 6-7 7-5
Regina Marsikova/Renata Tomanova d. Anliot/Simionescu 4-6 6-2 6-1

Doerner/Turnbull d. Sue Barker/Michele Tyler 6-2 7-6
Kathy Harter/Helga Masthoff d. Kuykendall/Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai d. Bev Buckley/Marita Redondo 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Holubova/Sherriff 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bonicelli/Lovera d. Gurdal/Van Haver 6-3 7-5
Marsikova/Tomanova d. Ruzici/Vessies 6-2 6-7 6-0
Harter/Masthoff d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-2 6-2
Boshoff/Kloss d. Coles/Mihai 7-6 5-7 8-6

Semifinals

Bonicelli/Lovera d. Marsikova/Tomanova 2-6 7-5 6-2
Harter/Masthoff d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 3-6 10-8

Final
Fiorella Bonicelli/Gail Lovera d. Kathy Harter/Helga Masthoff 6-4 1-6 6-3
------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)

First Round:

Linky Boshoff/Colin Dowdeswell-bye
Virginia Ruzici/Jean Louis Haillet d. Elvira Weisenberger/R Benavides6-3 6-3
Marita Redondo/Jean Baptiste Chanfreau d. Helena Anliot/J Vasquez 7-5 7-5
Wendy Turnbull/Colin Dibley d. Monique Van Haver/O Laimina 6-0 6-3
Gail Lovera/Patrice Beust-bye
Mariana Simionescu/J Andrew d. Glynis Coles/H Bond default
Isabel Fernandez/Ricardo Cano d. Maria Nasuelli/P Joly 6-4 7-5
Val Ziegenfuss/Sherwood Stewart d. Fredererique Thibault/Patrice Hagelauer 5-7 6-2 6-2

Regina Marsikova/J. Lovera d. Elly Vessies/Viorel Marcu 7-6 6-3
Ilana Kloss/Kim Warwick-bye
Nathalie Fuchs/Wanoro N'Godrella d. Carmen Perea/J Castanon default
Fiorella Bonicelli/J. Velasco-bye

Florenta Mihai/Ivan Molina d. Michele Gurdal/R Brunet 7-6 6-1
Cynthia Doerner/Mark Edmondson d. Brigitte Simon/Denis Naegelen 6-1 6-1
Carol Sherriff/Bill Lloyd d. Florence Guedy/I.Santeiu 6-0 6-7 6-1
Sue Barker/Patrice Dominguez-bye

Second Round:

Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Ruzici/Haillet 6-4 6-3
Turnbull/Dibley d. Redondo/Chanfreau 6-1 6-4
Lovera/Beust d. Simionescu/Andrew 6-3 7-5
Ziegenfuss/Stewart d. Fernandez/Cano 6-3 6-2

Kloss/Warwick d. Marsikova/Lovera 6-1 7-6
Bonicelli/Velasco d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-2 7-5
Mihai/Molina d. Doerner/Edmondson 6-4 3-6 6-4
Barker/Dominguez d. Sherriff/Lloyd 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal:

Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Turnbull/Dibley 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lovera/Beust d. Ziegunfuss/Stewart 7-5 6-4
Kloss/Warwick d. Bonicelli/Velasco 6-3 6-2
Barker/Dominguez d. Mihai/Molina 6-3 6-2

Semifinal:

Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Lovera/Beust 7-6 7-5
Kloss/Warwick d. Barker/Dominguez default

Final:

Ilana Kloss/Kim Warwick d. Linky Boshoff/Colin Dowdeswell 5-7 7-6 6-2


------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Bonicelli and Lovera were seeded. Their exact seeding (either #6 or #8) is unclear.
No seeds listed in the Mixed Doubles, or doubles draws, but good teams at the top and bottom of the draws suggest seeding was in place.
------------------------------------------------
Summary:

Play was slower than usual due to heavy low pressure balls used for the event. Barker was only 2 points from defeat in the QF vs Marsikova at 4-5 0-30. In typical attacking style she eliminated the deficit with 3 forehand winners. "After a mob scene on court after a disputed call, Miss Barker broke to 6-5 and won, the lone seeded player left."

Sue's forehand held firm in trhe semis, where she advanced despite serving up 10 double faults. Ruzici kept it close for two sets by mixing in high bounding topspin with deft drop shots. After the intermission Virginia tried trading hard shots with the Brit, with predicatable results.

On her opponent in the final: "I've always beaten Tomanova before. There's no one to look forward to meeting."


From the New York Times on the final: "It was a curious match. Miss Barker has a formidible forehand, which she hits with abandon, and is firecely competitive. These two fortes brought her into the world's top dozen.

With considerale trouble at first she own the first set and with some appaling play lost the second at love.

Strangely, in the fourth game she went to the net twice to attack, a news event. She volleyed a backhand for a winner and hit a smash that Miss Tomanova hammered by her.

After intermission Miss Barker was splendid. She hit her ground shots into spots where the Czechoslovak had left, surged to 4-0 and took it at 6-2 when Renata double faulted on match point.

Miss Barker earned $6,340 for 86 minutes in the broiling sun, the loser half that.

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 14th, 2011 at 11:05 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #27 of 153 (permalink) Old May 18th, 2011, 11:43 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of May 31-June 6

May 31-June 5 Rose Lime Juice Chichester International Chichester, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=39

1R: Linda Mottram d Aleida Spex 6-3 7-6
1R: Liz Vlotman d Pauline Elliott 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary McLean d Viveca Andersson 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Robin Tenney d L Raymond (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Jackie Fayter d Linda Geeves 6-4 7-5
1R: Linda Rupert Thomas d Tanya Harford 5-7 7-6 11-9
1R: E Parsons d Veronica Burton 7-6 6-3

2R: Mottram d Charlotte Leatham 6-4 6-1
2R: Naoko Sato d H Holcomber (Aus) 6-4 7-5
2R: Annette Coe d A Bakos (SA) 6-4 6-3
2R: Bunny Bruning d Vlotman 7-6 7-6
2R: Laurie Tenney d J Hamilton (Aus) 6-1 6-0
2R: Corinne Molesworth d Lotta Stenberg 6-3 6-1
2R: Christina Sandberg d Pam Whytcross 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mimi Wikstedt d McLean 6-3 6-2

2R: Dianne Evers d R Tenney 6-2 6-3
2R: Jackie Fayter d M Lloyd Wronsley 6-2 6-1
2R: Lindsay Blachford d Fiona Moffitt 6-2 6-0
2R: Sharon Walsh d Nina Bohm 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Di Berkinshaw (Aus) d C O' Brien 6-2 6-0
2R: Thomas d Vicki Kerr 6-3 6-1
2R: Parsons d L Kral (Aus) 6-1 6-0
2R: Marise Kruger d G Stirton (Aus) 6-0 6-1

3R: Mottram d Sato 6-3 6-3
3R: Bruning d Coe 6-1 6-2
3R: Wikstedt d Sandberg 7-6 6-1
3R: Molesworth d Tenney 6-2 6-2

3R: Evers d Fayter ????
3R: Walsh d Blachford 3-6 6-0 6-2
3R: Thomas d Berkinshaw 7-5 6-0
3R: Kruger d Parsons 6-2 6-4

QF: Bruning d Mottram 7-6 4-6 7-5
QF: Wikstedt d Molesworth 6-2 7-5
QF: Evers d Walsh 6-3 6-2
QF: Kruger d Thomas 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Kruger d. Evers 6-2 6-4
SF: Bruning d. Wikstedt 6-2 6-1

FI: Marise Kruger d. Bunny Bruning 6-2 6-2

DF: Marise Kruger/Liz Vlotman d. Corinne Molesworth/Naoko Sato 6-2 6-1

-----

May 31-June 5 Greater Manchester Northern Tournament Manchester, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Patti Hogan d Lorna Whitfield (SA) 6-1 6-1

QF: Sue Mappin d Sue Hole 6-3 6-8 6-2
QF: Belinda Thompson d Kym Ruddell 6-4 8-6
QF: Lesley Charles d Sue Saliba 6-2 6-4
QF: Hogan d Sue Pendlebury (SA) 6-2 6-1

SF: Mappin d Thompson 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Chalres d Hogan 6-3 6-4

FI: Sue Mappin d. Lesley Charles 6-4 7-5

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Kym Ruddell/Belinda Thompson 6-3 9-8

MX: Lesley Charles/David Lloyd and Miss Winton/Johan Kriek (SA) divided the prizes

-----

May 31-June 5 Sheffield Tournament, Sheffield, UK (Grass)

SF: Wendy Gilchrist d C Bastin 6-0 6-0
SF: Beatriz Villaverde d D Flitier 6-4 6-1

FI: Wendy Paish (Aus) d. Beatriz Villeverde (Arg) 6-2 7-6

DF: Wendy Paish/Beatriz Villaverde d. Cathy Drury/L Robinson 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 21st, 2014 at 01:47 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #28 of 153 (permalink) Old May 18th, 2011, 11:47 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of June 7-12

June 7-12 Kent Championships (Robertson's Cup) Beckenham, Kent, UK(Grass)

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Olga Morozva-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth-bye
1R: Sue Mappin-bye
1R: Laurie Tenney-bye
1R: Laura Dupont-bye
1R: Wendy Paish-bye
1R: Belinda Thompson-bye
1R: Linda Mottram-bye

1R: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy d Christina Sandberg 7-6 9-8
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Rowena Whitehouse 6-4 9-8
1R: Sharon Walsh d Diane Evers 6-4 9-8
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Bev Buckley 9-7 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 6-4
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Jackie Fayter 6-4 7-5
1R: Pam Whytcross d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 6-3
1R: Kym Ruddell d. Kaye Hallam 6-4 6-3

1R: Annette Coe d Tanya Harford 8-9 6-3 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-3
1R: Judith Connor d Aleida Spex 6-4 1-6 6-0
1R: Beth Norton d Veronica Burton 6-1 6-3
1R: Lesley Charles d Sally Greer 6-3 6-2
1R: Bunny Bruning d Robin Tenney 6-3 6-3
1R: Naoko Sato d Liz Vlotman 6-2 6-1
1R: Janice Metcalf d Lesley Hunt 6-2 6-3

1R: Marise Kruger-bye
1R: Betsy Nagelson-bye
1R: Jeanne Evert-bye
1R: Mary Mclean-bye
1R: Alison Mcmillan-bye
1R: Anthea Cooper-bye
1R: Linda Rupert-Thomas-bye
1R: Natasha Chymreva-bye

2R: Morozova d Molesworth 6-2 6-2
2R: Mappin d Tenney 6-1 6-1
2R: Dupont d Paish 6-3 6-1
2R: Thompson d Mottram 6-2 6-0
2R: Duplooy d Blachford 6-1 6-1
2R: Walsh d Simmonds 0-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Hogan d Wikstedt 6-4 6-3
2R: Whytcross d Ruddell 6-2 6-2

2R: Bueno d Coe 6-4 6-4
2R: Connor d Norton 6-0 8-6
2R: Charles d Bruning 4-6 9-7 6-1
2R: Sato d Metcalf 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Kruger d Nagelson 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Evert d McLean 6-4 5-7 6-0
2R: McMillan d Cooper 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Chymreva d Rupert-Thomas 6-4 6-1

3R: Morozova d Mappin 6-3 6-3
3R: Dupont d Thompson 6-1 6-4
3R: Whytcross d Hogan 6-4 6-8 6-3
3R: Walsh d Duplooy 8-6 6-1

3R: Bueno d Connor 6-3 6-1
3R: Sato d Charles 6-3 2-6 9-7
3R: Chymreva d Mcmillan 6-2 6-0
3R: Kruger d Evert 6-2 6-1

QF: Morozova d. Dupont 7-5 6-3
QF: Walsh d. Whytcross 4-6 8-6 10-8
QF: Sato d. Bueno 2-1 retired
QF: Kruger d. Chymreva 6-4 9-7

SF: Morozova d. Walsh 6-1 6-3
SF: Kruger d. Sato 6-0 6-2

FI Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Marise Kruger (SA) 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF: Brigitte Cuypers/Annette DuPlooy d. Natasha Chymreva/Olga Morozova 9-7 6-4

-----

ends June 14, Southern Downs Championships, Warwick, Queensland, Australia

FI: S. Quinnell d. G. Ayre 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 10th, 2016 at 02:06 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #29 of 153 (permalink) Old May 18th, 2011, 11:48 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of June 13-19

June 14-20 Colgate International Eastbourne, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Prize money=$88,500 US

Draw=79

1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Gail Lovera (Fra) 6-3 6-3
1R: Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-1 9-8
1R: Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Glynis Coles 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Patti Hogan (US) d. Belinda Thompson 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Tine Zwaan (Neth) 6-0 6-3

1R: Natasha Chymreva (USSR) [6] d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-1 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 7-5 9-7
1R: Alison McMillan (SA) d. Annette Coe 6-4 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelson (US) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-0 6-0
1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Tory Fretz (US) 6-2 7-5
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Julie Anthony (US) 8-6 6-2
1R: Beth Norton (US) d. Lindsay Blachford 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Robin Tenney (US) 2-1 retired

2R: Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-3 6-2
2R: Annette du Plooy (SA) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-4 6-3
2R: Kathy Kuykendall (US) d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Marise Kruger (SA) 6-4 6-3
2R: Sue Barker [7] d. Jackie Fayter 9-8 6-3
2R: Kathy Harter (US) d. Sue Mappin 8-9 9-8 6-0
2R: Joanne Russell (US) d. Joyce Hume 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Lilian Almeda (Bra) 6-1 6-0

2R: Janice Metcalf (US) d. Lesley Charles 8-6 2-6 6-3
2R: Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Rowena Whitehouse (SA) 6-3 6-3
2R: Olga Morozova (USSR) [4] d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) 6-2 6-1
2R: Rosie Casals (US) [5] d. Sato 6-4 6-3
2R: Doerner d. Vermmak 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Boshoff d. Wooldridge 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Hunt d. Hogan 6-0 6-4

2R: Chymreva [6] d. Burton 6-1 6-4
2R: Nagelson d. McMillan 6-4 6-1
2R: Jausovec d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 5-7 6-2
2R: Bueno d. Norton 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) [3] d. Annina Von Planta (Sui) 6-3 6-3
2R: Bunny Bruning (US) d. Kathy May (US) default
2R: Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Linda Thomas (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Linda Mottram d. Petra Delhees (Sui) 8-6 8-6

2R: Florenta Mihai (Rom) d. Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Mona Guerrant (US) d. Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-1
2R: Laura Dupont (US) d. Michele Tyler 6-1 7-5
2R: Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Liz Vlotman (SA) 6-3 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay (US) d. Sue Mehmedbasich (US) 6-3 6-4
2R: Marcie Louie (US) d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-3
2R: Jeanne Evert (US) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-3 6-4
2R: Virginia Wade [2] d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-2 6-3

3R: Evert [1] d. du Plooy 6-1 6-1
3R: Stevens d. Kukendall 6-2 6-1
3R: Barker [7] d. Harter 6-3 6-3
3R: Stove d. Russell 6-4 6-2
3R: Teeguarden d. Metcalf 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Morozova [4] d. Turnbull 6-1 3-6 6-1
3R: Hunt d. Boshoff 6-2 6-2
3R: Casals [5] d. Doerner 6-2 6-2

3R: Navratilova [3] d. Bruning 3-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Mottram d. Kloss 3-6 9-7 6-4
3R: Bueno d. Jausovec 6-4 6-2
3R: Nagelson d. Chymreva[6] 6-3 6-4
3R: Kiyomura d. Dupont 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Guerrant d Mihai 6-3 7-5
3R: Holladay d Louie 6-4 4-6 7-5
3R: Wade [2] d J. Evert 6-1 6-3

4R: Evert [1] d. Stevens 6-0 6-1
4R: Stove d. Barker [7] 0-6 6-3 6-1
4R: Morozova [4] d. Teeguarden 6-0 2-6 6-1
4R: Casals [5] d. Hunt 6-1 6-3

4R: Navratilova [3] d. Mottram 6-3 6-1
4R: Nagelson d. Bueno 5-7 6-1 7-5
4R: Guerrant d. Kiyomura 6-4 7-9 6-2
4R: Wade [2] d. Holladay 6-1 4-6 6-1

QF: Evert [1] d. Stove 7-5 6-4
QF: Morozova [4] d. Casals [5] 6-3 6-4
QF: Navratiova [3] d. Nagleson 6-2 6-3
QF: Wade [2] d. Guerrant 2-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d. Morozova [4] 6-2 6-3
SF: Wade [2] d. Navratilova [3] 6-4 6-4

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Virginia Wade [2] 8-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Evert/Navratilova d Barker/Chymreva 8-6 6-0
SF: Morozova/Wade d King/Stove 6-1 6-4

FI: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova leading Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade 4-1-stopped due to rain

Sue Barker is happy to be seeded for the first time ever at Wimbledon (she'll be #7); she is less enamoured of grass. Only a day after winning on slow clay in Paris she must make a quick adjustment. Sue's feelings about grass: "Anything but this. I hit the ball falt and it keeps going up-and won't come down. I think grass is going out of style. And it's no use to learn it now."

Billie Jean King is here for the doubles only. Her self-styled "hit and giggle" has a more serious purpose, she she is aiming to break the all-Time Wimbledon record she shares with Elizabeth Ryan. King is also coaching Olga Morozova, who purposely skipped the French to work on a forehand she is losing confidence in (she's been pushing it recently rather than hitting it) and get ready for the Big W.

Early in the week Chris Evert was talking about being bored at times with how easily she won. Betty Stove solved that problem in the quarters, pushing Evert about the court. "I'm glad that's over", said Evert afterwards. "I needed a tough match and Betty gave it to me. I don't know how to play her. I'm always on the defensive because she hits so hard."

Evert took the top prize of $6,000 in a final delayed 1 day by rain. A heavy wind blew the ball all over the court.

-----

June 14-19 Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Inge Korsten (Neth) d. Janice Wainwright 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

-----

June 14-19 Scottish Chmps, Craiglockart, Edinburgh, UK (Grass)

Draw=16

1R: Mariana Simionescu d G Armstrong 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Imhof d Sheila Moodie 6-1 7-5
1R: Marjorie Love d G Livingstone 6-1 6-1
1R: M Lloyd Wronsley d E Armstrong 7-5 6-4

1R: Alana Bakos (SA) d Judy Erskine 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: Patricia Bianchi (Arg) d Caroline Lane (US) 7-5 6-3
1R: E Krot (US) d E Robb 6-4 6-1
1R: J Sedlackova d Ruth Pullar 6-4 6-4

QF: Simionecu d Imhof 6-1 6-1
QF: Lloyd Wronsley d Love 6-3 6-1
QF: Bianchi d Bakos 6-4 6-1
QF: Sedlackova d Krot 6-2 6-1

SF: Simionescu d Lloyd Wronsley 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Sedlackova d Bianchi 6-2 6-1

FI: Mariana Simionescu d J Sedlackova 6-2 6-3

DF: Alana Bakos (SA)/M Lloyd Wronsley d Patricia Bianchi (Arg)/Caroline Lane (US) 6-3 6-2

-----

June ???? Wimbledon Qualifying, Roehampton, England (Grass)

Singles (3 rounds of qualies for 8 spots in the draw)

Q1: Christine Matison d Nina Bohm 9-8 6-2
Q1: Carol Zeeman d Charlotte Bastin 6-4 6-2
Q1: Monika Simmen d ???
Q1: Sue Saliba - bye
Q1: Mimi Wikstedt d Pendleburry 6-4 6-2
Q1: Sim d Linda Geeves 6-4 6-0
Q1: Diane Evers d Sedlakova 7-5 6-3
Q1: Daphne Pattison d Andrade Hoffman 6-3 6-2

Q1: Ceci Martinez d Bev Buckley 6-2 6-2
Q1: Tanya Harford d Ferraz 6-0 6-1
Q1: Morton d Anne Hobbs 7-5 5-7 7-5
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Louise Raymond 6-2 6-1
Q1: Mary McLean d Jane Stratton 6-4 2-6 7-5
Q1: Clare Harrison d ???
Q1: Arnold d ???
Q1: Anthea Cooper d Murata 6-0 6-2

Q1: Debbie Jevans d Harris 8-6 7-5
Q1: Chris Newton d Whitfield 6-2 6-3
Q1: Vicki Lancaster-Kerr d Sue Hole 6-0 6-1
Q1: Sally Greer d Miroslava Holubova 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q1: Jenny Walker d Tina Watanabe 6-3 6-0
Q1: Jill Cottrell d Pam Whytcross 1-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Aleida Spex d Pekovich 8-6 6-3
Q1: Kym Ruddell d ???

Q1: Corinne Molesworth d Chapman 6-2 6-3
Q1: Monique van Haver d ???
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Elliott 4-6 6-3 8-6
Q1: Stirton d ???
Q1: Pat Bostrom d Alena Palmeova-West 6-1 6-3
Q1: Daniela Marzano d Judy Connor 6-4 6-3
Q1: Jan Wilton d ???
Q1: Anna Maria Ruegg d Cathy Drury 6-3 8-9 7-5

Q2: Matison d Zeeman 6-2 6-1
Q2: Saliba d Simmen 6-4 6-2
Q2: Wikstedt d Sim 6-1 6-2
Q2: Evers d Pattison 6-3 6-1
Q2: Martinez d Harford 6-1 8-6
Q2: O'Neil d Morton 6-2 6-4
Q2: McLean d Harrison 6-3 7-9 6-4
Q2: Cooper d Arnold 7-5 6-4

Q2: Newton d Jevans 6-4 6-2
Q2: Lancaster-Kerr d Greer 8-6 6-2
Q2: Walker d Cottrell 6-1 6-2
Q2: Spex d Ruddell 5-7 6-4 6-1
Q2: Molesworth d van Haver 6-4 7-5
Q2: Gregory d Stirton 6-2 6-2
Q2: Bostrom d Marzano 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q2: Wilton d Ruegg ????

Q3: Matison d Saliba 6-1 6-0
Q3: Wikstedt d Evers 6-4 6-1
Q3: Martinez d O'Neil 6-1 7-5
Q3: McLean d Cooper 6-4 1-6 6-3
Q3: Lancaster-Kerr d Newton 7-5 5-7 6-1
Q3: Spex d Walker 8-9 6-2 6-2
Q3: Molesworth d Gregory 6-3 5-7 7-5
Q3: Bostrom d Wilton 5-7 6-1 8-6

Note: For Ruegg I have just the first round result. As there was only one spot left for the second, she must have lost to Wilton.

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 20th, 2017 at 01:10 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #30 of 153 (permalink) Old May 18th, 2011, 11:49 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1976 results

WIMBLEDON

Dates: June 21-July 3
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, UK
Surface: Grass

Draw=96

First Round

Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Linda Rupert-Thomas (US) 6-1 6-1
Annette Coe-bye
Winnie Wooldridge d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 7-5 6-0
Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
Sue Saliba (Aus)-bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 6-0
Beth Norton (US) d. Chris Matison (Aus) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Liz Vlotman (SA)-bye

Olga Morozova (USSR) [5] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-3 6-1
Mary McLean (US) [Q]-bye
Regina Marsikova (CZ)-bye
Tory Fretz (US) d. Lindsay Blachford 7-5 7-5
Marcie Louie (US) d. Vicky Lancaster-Kerr (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Ilana Kloss (SA)-bye
Jeanne Evert (US)-bye
Natasha Chmyreva (USSR) d. Belinda Thompson 6-1 6-1

Martina Navratilova (CZ) [4] d. Laura DuPont (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Monique Gurdal (Bel)-bye
Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Sue Mehmedbasich (US) 6-3 6-1
Iris Riedel (Ger)-bye
Jackie Fayter d. Tine Zwaan (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn)-bye
Janice Metcalf (US)-bye
Joanne Russell (US) d. Lesley Charles 6-3 5-7 6-4

Sue Barker [7] d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] 6-1 7-5
Ceci Martinez (US) [Q]-bye
Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-3 6-4
Kathy Kuykendall (US)-bye
Mona Guerrant (US) d. Gail Lovera (Frn) 9-7 6-2
Chris Newton (NZ)-bye
Bunny Bruning (US)-bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-4 6-4

Renata Tomanova (CZ)-bye
Kathy Harter (US) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-4
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)-bye
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Veronica Burton-bye
Pam Teeguarden (US)-bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-4 6-4

Marise Kruger (SA) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-2 6-4
Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger- bye
Patty Hogan (Aus) d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Weny Turnbull (Aus)-bye
Peggy Michel (US)-bye
Brigette Cuypers (SA) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Sue Mappin-bye
Virginia Wade [3] d. Michelle Tyler 6-3 6-4

Isabel Fernandez (Col)-bye
Aleida Spex (US) [Q] d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 6-3 8-6
Mima Jausovec (Yug)-bye
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swd) d. Glynis Coles 6-4 8-6
Alison McMillan (SA)-bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-2 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) [Q]-bye
Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-2

Julie Anthony (US) d. Anthea Cooper 6-2 6-2
Naoko Sato (Jap)-bye
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-4
Kathy May (US)-bye
Annette du Plooy (SA)-bye
Corinne Molesworth [Q] d. Rowena Whitehouse (SA) 6-3 8-6
Sharon Walsh (US)-bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2] d. Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth) 6-2 7-5

Second Round

Evert [1] d. Coe 6-0 6-0
Hunt d. Wooldridge 6-0 6-4
Stove d. Saliba 6-1 6-2
Norton d. Vlotman 6-3 9-8
Morozova [5] d. McLean[Q] 6-2 6-0
Marsikova d. Fretz 6-2 6-4
Kloss d. Louie 6-2 6-2
Chmyreva d. J. Evert 6-1 6-3

Navratilova [4] d. Gurdal 6-2 6-1
Antonoplis d. Riedel 6-3 6-2
Durr d. Fayter 3-6 6-3 7-5
Russell d. Metcalf 6-4 6-1
Barker [7] d. Martinez [Q] 6-4 7-5
Ziegenfuss d. Kuykendall 3-6 6-3 6-1
Guerrant d. Newton 6-1 6-1
Bueno d. Bruning 6-4 3-6 8-6

Tomanova d. Harter 6-3 3-6 9-7
Stevens d. Bonicelli 6-0 6-1
Doerner d. Burton 6-2 6-1
Reid [8] d. Teeguarden 6-4 1-6 6-2
Kruger d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-4
Turnbull d. Hogan 6-2 6-4
Michel d. Cuypers 6-2 6-2
Wade [3] d. Mappin 6-1 6-0

Spex [Q] d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Lofdahl-Bentzer 4-6 6-4 6-2
Holladay d. McMillan 6-4 9-8
Casals [6] d. Bostrom [Q] 6-2 6-4
Anthony d. Sato 6-2 6-4
Fromholtz d. May 6-0 6-4
Molesworth d. du Plooy 2-6 7-5 7-5
Goolagong [2] d. Walsh 6-0 7-5

Third Round

Evert [1] d. Hunt 6-1 6-0
Stove d. Norton 6-3 6-2
Morozova [5] d. Marsikova 6-4 6-1
Chmyreva d. Kloss 7-5 6-4
Navratilova [4] d. Antonoplis 6-1 6-4
Durr d. Russell 6-4 6-4
Barker [7] d. Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-5 6-2
Bueno d. Guerrant 6-4 3-6 6-3

Stevens d. Tomanova 6-2 5-7 9-7
Reid [8] d. Doerner 7-5 4-2 retired
Kruger d. Turnbull 8-6 6-4
Wade [3] d. Michel 6-3 6-3
Jausovec d. Spex [Q] 8-6 6-0
Casals [6] d. Holladay 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz d. Anthony 6-4 9-8
Goolagong [2] d. Molesworth 6-1 6-1

Fourth Round

Evert [1] d. Stove 6-2 6-2
Morozova [8] d. Chmyreva 6-4 4-6 6-1
Navratilova [4] d. Durr 2-6 6-3 7-5
Barker [7] d. Bueno 2-6 6-2 6-1

Reid [8] d. Stevens 3-6 6-3 6-1
Wade [3] d. Kruger 2-6 6-3 7-5
Casals [6] d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
Goolagong [2] d. Fromholtz 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

Evert [1] d. Morozova [5] 6-3 6-0
Navratilova [4] d. Barker [7] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Wade [3] d. Reid [8] 6-4 6-2
Goolagong [2] d. Casals [6] 7-5 6-3

Semifinals

Evert [1] d. Navratilova [4] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Goolagong [2] d. Wade [3] 6-1 6-2

Final
Chris Evert [1] d. Evonne Goolagong [2] 6-3 4-6 8-6
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Guerrant=married name of Schallau

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 14th, 2011 at 04:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome