1927 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:50 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Dates: June 20-July 5
Surface: Grass
------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=80)

Dates: June 20-July 5
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=80)


First Round

Kitty Godfree [2]-bye
Naomi Trentham [Q- bye
Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Genevieve Cousin (Frn)-bye
Evelyn Colyer-bye
Phyllis Satterthwaithe-bye
Marguerite Bordes (Frn)-bye
Joan Ridley-bye

Elizabeth Ryan [5] (US)-bye
Eileen Connell [Q]-bye
Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ)-bye
Enid Broadbridge-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)-bye
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)-bye
Dorothy Alexander-bye

Lili de Alvarez [4] (Sp)-bye
MB Reckitt-bye
Peggy Dransfield-bye
Violette Gallay (Frn)-bye
E Norman-bye
Mabel Mavrogordato-bye
Mrs JL Colegate-bye
Madge Valantine-bye

Bobbie Heine [7](SA) d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 3-6 6-4
Effie Hemmant[Q] d. Winifred Bower[Q] 5-7 6-2 6-0
Mrs RRW Jackson d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson d. Paula von Reznicek(Ger) default
Violet Chamberlain d. GJ Gilder 6-3 6-2
Elizabeth Macready(Frn) d. Madge Slaney 7-9 6-3 6-1
Christine Tyrell d. Mrs. Bruce May 2-6 6-3 6-1
Kathleen Bridge d. Sybil Johnson [Q] 6-2 0-6 6-3

Helen Wills [1](US) d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-2
Cristobel Hardie d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-2
Eileen Bennett d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack d. Ruth Watson 6-3 6-0
Joan Lycett d. Mary McIlquaham 1-6 6-0 6-4
Winifred Beamish d. DE Munro 6-1 6-1

Irene Peacock [8](SA)-bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q]-bye
Edith Clarke-bye
Mary Davies [Q]-bye
Irene Maltby-bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Aurea Edgington-bye
Claire Beckingham-bye

Kea Bouman [3](Neth)-bye
Doreen Busby [Q]-bye
Dorothy Shaw-bye
Phyllis Covell-bye
Joan Fry-bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)-bye
Marie Hazel-bye
ML Morison [Q] bye

Molla Mallory [6] (US)-bye
Betty Boas-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)-bye
Betty Nuthall-bye
Dorothy Hill -bye
Helen Eddis [Q]- bye
Betty Dix-bye
Peggy Saunders-bye

Second Round

Godfree [2] d. Trentham [Q] 6-2 6-2
Tapscott d. Cousin 7-5 6-4
Colyer d. Satterwaithe 6-8 6-2 7-5
Ridley d. Bordes 6-0 7-5
Ryan [5] d. Connell [Q] 6-2 6-4
Broadbridge d. MacFarlane 6-3 6-4
Harvey d. Friedleben 6-4 8-6
Contostavlos d. Alexander 6-1 6-1

Alvarez [4] d. Reckitt 6-2 6-3
Dransfield d. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Mavrogordato d. Norman 6-4 6-4
Valantine d. Colegate 6-4 6-3
Heine [7] d. Hemmant [Q] 6-3 6-2
P. Watson d. Jackson 6-0 6-2
Chamberlain d. Macready 6-3 6-2
Tyrell d. Bridge 6-2 6-1

Wills [1] d. Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-2
Bennett d. Hardie 6-4 3-6 6-2
Goldsack d. Gordon 6-3 6-4
Lycett d. Beamish 6-4 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Feltham [Q] 6-0 6-1
Clarke d. Davies [Q] 6-3 6-2
Maltby d. Haylock 6-1 2-6 6-3
Edgington d. Beckingham 7-5 3-6 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Busby [Q] 6-0 6-3
Covell d. Shaw 6-3 6-3
J.Fry d. Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Morison [Q] d. Hazel 6-4 6-4
Mallory [6] d. Boas 6-3 6-2
Nuthall d. Aussem 6-3 6-2
Hill d. Eddis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Dix 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Godfree [2] d. Tapscott 6-2 10-8
Colyer d. Ridley 6-4 6-3
Ryan [5] d. Broadbridge 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Contostavlos 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [4] d. Dransfield 6-0 6-4
Mavrogordato d. Valantine 9-11 6-4 6-4
P. Watson d. Heine [7] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Chamberlain d. Tyrell 6-2 1-6 6-4

Wills [1] d. Bennett 7-5 6-3
Goldsack d. Lycett 6-8 8-6 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Clarke 6-3 6-1
Maltby d. Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Covell 7-5 6-3
J.Fry d. Morison [Q] 6-2 6-2
Nuthall d. Mallory [6] 2-6 6-2 6-0
Hill d. Saunders 6-2 6-4

Fourth Round


Godfree [1] d. Colyer 6-2 6-2
Ryan [5] d. Harvey 7-5 6-1
Alvarez [4] d. Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
P. Watson d. Chamberlain 6-1 7-5

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-1 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Maltby 6-3 6-2
J.Fry d. Bouman [3] 2-6 6-4 9-7
Nuthall d. Hill 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals


Ryan [5] d. Godfree [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Alvarez [4] d. P.Watson 6-3 3-6 8-6
Wills [1] d. Peacock [8] 6-3 6-1
J.Fry d. Nuthall 1-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Alvarez [4] d. Ryan [5] 2-6 6-0 6-4
Wills [1] d. J.Fry 6-3 6-1

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Lili de Alvarez [4] 6-2 6-4

------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Bordes=Brouquedis(also Billout)

------------------------------------------------------

Summary
:

A record entry of 80 for ladies singles, and the first time seeding is used. German players are allowed to enter for the first time since World War One (still called the Great War in 1927); pretty young 17 year old Cilly aussem is amoung those entered. Another young phenom is Bobbie Heine, also 17. Heine is upset by hard hitting Phoebe Watson in the 4th round.

Betting favorite Helen Wills loses a set to Gwen Sterry (daughter of 5-time champ Charlotte) in round one. At the time it was not noteworthy until one considers that Wills didn't lose another set for 6 years!

A record entry of 80 for ladies singles, and the first time seeding is used. Helen Wills loses a set to Gwen Sterry (daughter of 5-time champ Charlotte) in round one. At the time it was not noteworthy until one considers that Wills didn't lose another set for 6 years!

The final was an entertaining match. After easily winning the first set 6-2 Wills finds herself in a battle. at 3-3 in the second set a long game goes to Alvarez. It is a pyhrric victory for Lili, as winning it and the next point sapped all of her strength. The spectacular rally of over 30 shots ended with both women leaning on their racquets. Wills then hits her way through the next 3 games to victory.

The NYT writer penned, "the Senorita would make as many as five brilliant shots in a rally, only to lose it on one wild swing."

From the London 'Times', Monday, July 4, 1927:

"Lawn Tennis – The Finals at Wimbledon

"From our Lawn Tennis Correspondent

"At Wimbledon on Saturday the weather was threatening at 2 o'clock, but the rain held off to allow a huge crowd to enjoy an uninterrupted afternoon of lawn tennis. When all was over they must have realised for how much strength counts at the game some call 'pat-ball'. Henri Cochet won the men's championship and Miss Helen Wills the ladies'; and in both matches exhaustion had most to do with the defeat of the losers, Jean Borotra (the holder) and Señorita Lilí de Álvarez. […]

"Miss Helen Wills v. Señorita Lilí de Álvarez

"As a matter of fact, Miss Wills won twice as many games as Señorita de Álvarez, whom she beat 6-2, 6-4; but with her opponent pressing her harder and harder until – some five minutes from the end of the second set – Miss Wills fell behind at 4-3 with the loss of her service game, the final was what a final should be – a struggle. And it was a struggle between players who differed from one another in every way.

"Señorita de Álvarez stands for all that is jolly and gracious and gay and adroit in the game; she hits the ball because it is her pleasure; she is on the friendliest terms with it; and when she is exhausted at the end of a rally and gives it a half-petulant tap, the ball will still oblige her if it can.

"Miss Wills hits the ball because it is her duty, and 'the ball no question makes of Ayes and Noes'; she does not play as if she liked it; she might be a priestess passionlessly dispatching the victim with a deep thrust of the sacrificial knife. She confines herself to attempting the strokes and methods that she has mastered. She won with length, power, concentration, and a great patience. Direction might fail at times; length and power never. She seldom attempted a stroke except the deliberate drive for the most part backhanded, and one reason that she won is the drive is a safer stroke than the half-volley, to which – happily for spectators – Señorita de Álvarez is addicted.

"One reason that Señorita de Álvarez lost – when with her equipment she might conceivably have won – is that she compromised; she played the half-volley, the less reliable stroke, without allowing the element of luck a chance to declare itself on her side; she met the ball with a full racket so as to push it back on the line on which it had come. She was leaving it to Miss Wills to break down, but on Saturday the ball met a drive which, for its speed and depth, was mechanically the safest stroke of the meeting. Last year against Mrs Mallory she showed that she could hit the backhanded half-volley hard down the line into the forehand corner. That stroke – being made across the flight – is more dangerous, and it is suicidal to hit it gently, but it wins if it comes off. Perhaps Miss Wills was hitting too hard for her to attempt it. Neither lady tried for the forehand pocket throughout the match.

"Miss Wills's Cool Driving

"Señorita de Álvarez, as against Miss Elizabeth Ryan, needed some time to get her eye in, and Miss Wills, who began fully equipped, took three games methodically. The concession of this lead might decide the course of the match; for, on this year's play, Miss Wills, while irresistible when using her big guns, has refrained from bringing them into action until she could afford a few errors in range.

"The fourth game was won by Señorita de Álvarez; and when in the next she went on to lead at 30-40, the issue was agreeably doubtful. But Miss Wills understands first principles. Without haste she sent down an untakable service into the backhand corner; and she resumed her commanding position by taking the game: 4-1.

"Señorita de Álvarez, her touch now found, won the next game and was once more put back by Miss Wills's potent weapon – the service. The set ended with a long rally in which both players hit the tape. That rally was a reminder of what Señorita de Álvarez can do when her luck is in. But it was not in. That first game [of the second set] – which it was essential for her to win – was lost in the most costly way possible. She fought her way up against the service from 40-0 to 'vantage, and to 'vantage once more after it had been gained by Miss Wills; but the stronger, deeper, cooler striking won the final point, and Miss Wills quietly took the next game, as it were on the rebound: 2-0.

"She went on to 40-15; and then there failed her for the first time in the match her Wildingeseque capacity to hold on to an advantage. Señorita de Álvarez won that third game and then the next. In this last she had been making Miss Wills run; 2-all – anything might happen. Her service helped Miss Wills to the fifth, and without it she lost the sixth.

"Then came a couple of games of long rallies – games that explain the stories about queues. The score was level when they were finished, but Miss Wills had won the Championship; her power was matched by the deftness of her opponent; but she could not hold on longer without losing her form. She was forced to concede a seventh game of many 'vantages, but she exacted her price. In the next there was an amazing rally in which Señorita de Álvarez flew up and down and across the court, playing all her graceful strokes, while Miss Wills drove and went on driving hard and deep until she had her way. At the end of it Señorita de Álvarez drooped over her racket trying to get her breath, while the warrior maid opposite took up her serving place and stood with her hands by her sides still as a caryatid – the only still person in the cheering crowd.

"'Giving herself away; didn't ought to show she's done,' was the comment of a critical sportsman, as Señorita de Álvarez made her way back panting to her place. But no ring craft would have availed her; she could struggle no more. Miss Wills won the next game to love, and then the match. When it ended Señorita de Álvarez expended her remaining breath in a long O – (omega); then she paid her opponent the compliment of hitting the ball she carried high into the air, and the further compliment of not running to shake hands, but walking."

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 30th, 2017 at 03:36 AM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:51 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)


Doubles (Draw=48 pairs)

First Round

Sybil Johnson/Eleanor Rose d. Genevieve Cousin (Fr)/Evelyn Dearman 8-6 6-3
Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Cristobel Hardie/Dorothy Shaw 6-2 4-6 6-3
Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Joyce Brown/Violette Gallay (Fr) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Chambers/Billie Tapsoctt (SA) d. Beatrice Brown/Doreen Busby 6-2 6-3
Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby d. Margaret Stocks/Vera Youle 6-3 2-6 6-3
Elizabeth Ryan(US)/Helen Wills (US) [2] d N Welch/Phyllis Whitly 6-3 6-2
Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry d. Kathleen Bridge/Marie Hazel 6-1 7-5
Mary Burgess Smith/C.I. Kalber d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) w.o.
Peggy Dransfield/H. Hogarth d. Evelyn Phayre/Marion Katherine Phayre 6-4 6-1
Dorothy Alexander/Mabel Mavrogordato d. F Ballin/MF Ellis (SA) 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) [1] d. Mrs JL Colegate/Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-3
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mary Davies/Davina Gordon 6-4 6-3
Winifred Beamish/Enid Clarke d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-1 7-5
Mrs. DM Evans/Mrs. RRW. Jackson (Irl) d. Kate Anningson/GJ Gilder 6-3 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquahm (Neth) [4] d. Eileen Bennett/Dorothy Hill 6-4 6-2
Johnson/Rose d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ridley 6-2 6-3
Bordes/Mathieu d. Chamberlain/Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Broadbridge/Maltby d. Chambers/Tapscott 0-6 6-4 6-1

Ryan/Wills [2] d Covell/Sterry 6-2 6-3
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Burgess-Smith/Kalber 6-0 1-6 7-5
Alexander/Mavrogordato d. Mrs. Bruce May/madge Valantine 8-6 5-7 6-3
Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Watson d. Catherine P Brocklesby/J.H. King 6-2 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall [3] d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt/Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett d. Aurea Edginton/Dorothy Holman default
Claire Beckingham/Elizabeth Macready (Fr) d. Betty Dix/Ruth Watson 3-6 6-1 10-8
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders d. Cilly Ausem (Ger)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Bouman/Satterthwaite 6-0 6-1
Beamish/Clarke d. Evans/Jackson 6-0 7-5
Harvey/McIlquham [4] d. Johnson/Rose 6-3 10-8
Bordes/Mathieu d. Broadbridge/Maltby 1-6 6-1 8-6

Ryan/Wills [2] d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-1
Goldsack/Watson d. Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-3 6-3
Godfree/Nuthall [3] d. Collyer/Lycett 6-3 6-3
Fry/Saunders d Beckingham/Macready 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Beamish/Clarke 6-1 6-0
Harvey/McIlquham [4] d. Bordes/Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Ryan/Wills [2] d. Goldsack/Watson 6-2 6-2
Godfree/Nuthall [3] d Fry/Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Harvey/McIlquham [4] 5-7 6-2 6-1
Ryan/Wills [2] d. Godfree/Nuthall [3] 6-2 6-2

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Helen Wills (US) [2] d. Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) [1] 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64 pairs)

First Round

Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Kathleen Bridge/Cornelis Bryan 6-4 6-4
Mrs JL Colegate/Douglas Hodges d. H. Hogarth/Nicholai Mishu (Rom) 6-1 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/J. Colin Gregory d Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Cousin (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) d Helen Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes (Can) 6-0 4-6 6-4
Irene Peacock (SA)/Jack Condon (SA) d Joyce Brown/Frank MB Fischer (NZ) default
Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d Marie Hazel/JG Hogan 3-6 6-4 6-4
Billie Tapscott (SA)/Norman Farquarson (SA) d Betty Dix/Billy Collins 1-6 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Toto Brugnon (Fr) d Kea Bouman (Neth)/Hans Timmer (Neth) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Molla Mallory (US)/Bill Tilden (US) d Joan Fry/Ian Collins 6-2 8-6
Eileen Bennett/Baron Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d Mrs RRW Jackson (Irl)/A St. James Mahony (Irl) 6-3 8-6
Madge Valantine/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Mary/McIlquham (Neth)/Clinton McIlquham 6-4 6-4
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Christian Boussus (Fr) d Mary Davies/Norman Latchford 6-2 6-2
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oskar Kreuzer (Ger) d Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones 12-10 4-6 6-2
Evelyn Phayre/Henry Standring d Violette Gallay (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-0 6-2
Phoebe Watson/Donald Greig d Dorothy Shaw/Ernst Gottlieb (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Violet Chamberlain/Sydney Jacob d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 2-6 6-2 6-3

Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 4-6 6-3 6-1
Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin d Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) default
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Enid Clarke/JE Pogson Smith 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Hill/Charles Kingsley d Eleanor F Rose/William Radcliffe 6-8 6-2 6-3
Mrs DM Evans/DM Evans d EG Newton/Eric R Hollins 12-10 6-4
Joan Ridley/Pat Hughes d Margaret Stocks/Anthony Stocks 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d Phyllis Covell/Teddy Higgs 6-4 6-4
Nancy Radcliffe Pratt/Watty Washburn (US) d. Ruth Watson/Maurice V Summerson 2-6 6-1 7-5

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Dorothy Haydon/Gordon Crole Rees 8-6 6-3
Dorothy Alexander/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Keats Lester 11-9 3-6 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur Berger d Christine Tyrell/Ronald Poland 6-3 6-3
Elsa Haylock/Harvey Mackintosh d Gwen Sterry/Brian Gilbert default
Elsie Goldsack/WB Scott d Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers 6-3 3-6 6-3
Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders/Lewis R C Mitchell d Claire Beckingham/AE Browne default
Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman d Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swinden 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Godfree/Godfree d Colegate/Hodge 2-6 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gregory d Cousin/Landry 6-4 8-6
Peacock/Condon d Slaney/Peters default
Colyer/Brugnon d Tapscott/Farquharson 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Kehrling d Mallory/Tilden 3-6 6-1 6-4
Valantine/Sherwell d Mathieu/Boussus 6-3 6-4
Phayre/Standring d. Friedleben/Kreuzer 6-4 6-3
Watson/Greig d Chamberlian/Jacob default

Nuthall/Austin d Bordes./Borotra 6-4 9-7
Hill/Kingsley d Beamish/Eames 6-1 7-9 7-5
Ridley/Hughes d Evans/Evans 7-5 5-7 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Radcliffe Platt/Washburn 6-4 6-1
Ryan/Hunter d Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-1 6-2
Lambert Chambers/Berger d Haylock/Mackintosh 6-2 6-4
Lycett/Lycett d. Goldsack/Scott 6-1 6-2
Saunders/Mitchell d. Dearman/Dearman 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Godfree/Godfree d. Harvey/Gregory 6-4 6-4
Peacock/Condon d Colyer/Brugnon 6-4 3-6 6-3
Benett/Kehrling d. Valantine/Sherwell 6-3 6-4
Watson/Greig d Phayre/Standring 6-1 6-1

Hill/Kingsley d. Nuthall/Austin 6-4 4-6 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Ridley/Hughes 6-2 2-6 6-2
Ryan/Hunter d Lambert Chambers/Berger 6-1 8-6
Lycett/Lycett d. Saunders/Mitchell 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Godfree/Godfree d. Peacock/Condon 6-1 6-4
Watson/Greig d Bennett/Kehrling 7-5 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Hill/Kingsley 6-4 7-5
Ryan/Hunter d Lycett/Lycett 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Godfree/Godfree d. Watson/Greig 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Hunter d. Heine/Raymond 6-3 6-4

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 8-6 6-0

------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Heine and Peacock had beaten Ryan/Wills a few weeks back-hence their #1 seeding. Wills cannonball serves and returns combined with Ryan's volleys to overwhelm the South Africans. The only two games in set two for the South Africans came on Bobbie Heine's serve.

In the Mixed final the Godfree's had a set point in the opener. After losing that the fight went out of them and Ryan and Hunter ran away with the match. The last day of the Championships was a busy one for Miss Ryan, as she had to play the semis of the mixed before her two finals.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 13th, 2013 at 08:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #33 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of June 27-July 3

June 27 -July Women's Connecticut State Championships,Stanford, Connecticut, US
Venue: New Canaan Country Club

SF: Helene Pollack Falk d Beryl Robinson 6-4 6-4
SF: Marjorie Morrill d Helen Homans Mclean 6-3 6-0

FI: Marjorie Morrill d Helene Falk 6-3 5-7 10-8

DF: Mrs Morris/JUlie Stenz d Mrs Eaton/Marjorie Morill 6-3 6-1

Mrs Marshall McLean (nee Helen Homans) was born in 1878 and was US champ in 1906! She is 49 years old.

-----

June 27-July 2, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

QF: Clara Louise Zinke [2] d Helen Canfield [6] 6-0 6-1
QF: Ruth Riese [3] d Marion Pearson [7] 6-2 6-4
QF: Olga Strashun Weil [4] d Daisy Tree 6-2 6-4
QF: Marion Leighton [1] d Margaret Kommenda [5] 6-2 6-1

SF: Zinke [2] d Riese [3] 6-1 retired
SF: Leighton [1] d Weil [4] 3-6 6-0 8-6*

FI: Clara Louise Zinke d. Marian Leighton 6-4 4-6 4-1 retired

DF: Olga Weil/Clara Louise Zinke d. Marian Leighton/Ruth Riese 7-5 6-1

The first year of seeding for the Tri-State, which returns to the Cincinnati Tennis Club. In all 7 women are seeded.

Check semi score. It may have been 7-5.

-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Martha Pio d. [????]

MF: Jonna Gandil/Povl Henriksen d. [????]

There was no women's doubles event at this tournament this year.

-----

Date? Finnish Outdoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Salme Redlich (Ger?) d. [????]

DF: Elna Lindfors/Ruth Olander d. [????]

MX: Elna Lindfors/Arne Grahn d. [????]

-----

June 30-July 3, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Krug d. Frl Mirre 7-5 7-5

DF: Frau Leissing/Wiera Richter d. Frl Bernecker/Frl Thoma 6-4 6-4

MX: Frau Krug/Georg Demasius d. Wiera Richter/ Georg Siedhoff 6-0 6-3

-----

June 30-July 3, Karlsruhe, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Frau Brunner 6-0 6-1

MX: Hilde Weihe/Ludwig Klopfer d. Frau von Reischach/Bill Fuchs 6-1 6-1

-----

June 29-July 3, Lido Tournament (I), Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Agnese Macchi di Cellere 6-2 6-1

MX: Sign. Velo/Cesare Colombo d. Lucia Valerio/Leonardo Bonzi 6-3 6-3

More than one Lido tournament was held this year. The second edition is held in September.

-----

June 30-July 2, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, US

FI: Corinne Frazier d. Mildred Ogden 6-3 6-1

DF: Corinne Frazier/Marywill Wakeford d. Frances Bethel/Helen Sinclair 6-2 6-4

-----

June 27-July 4 Mid Kent Championships, Maidstone, England (Grass)

FI: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs E M MacLeod 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2015 at 05:37 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #34 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of July 4-10

July 1-6, Championships of Opava, Oprava, Czechoaslovakia

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Frau Friedtzky 1-6 7-5 7-5

-----

July 5-7, Championships of the Free City of Danzig/Meisterschaft der Freien Stadt Danzig, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Nelly Stephanus ????

DF: Nelly Neppach/Frau Sturm d. Lotte Müller/Nelly Stephanus 6-3 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach/Daniel Prenn d. Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus 6-3 6-4

-----

July 6-10, Championships of Cologne, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) 6-2 7-5

-----

July 7-10, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Ilona Peteri (Hun) 6-0 6-3

MX: Hilde Weihe/Daniel Prenn d. Frau Wagner/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) default

-----

July 6-10, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ellen Hoffmann d. Frl Frese 6-4 6-2

MX: Annemarie Buss/Walter Dessart d. Ellen Hoffmann/Thümmel 3-6 6-4 6-1

-----

July 4-9, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass/some clay*)
Venue: Edgbaston Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club

FI: Jessie Colegate d. Mary McIlquham 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothy Alexander/Jessie Colegate d. Mary McIlquham/Billie Tapscott (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Miss Greenwood/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) d. Mary McIlquham/William Radcliffe 4-6 7-5 6-4

A report from the editor of American Lawn Tennis throws more light on this event. Heavy rain forced organizers to utilize the club's En-Tout-Cas (clay) courts on a least one day. Despite this the impressive work of the grounds crews and the ability to play late into the evening allowed the event to finish as it started, on grass. Mrs Colegate used "stonewalling" tactics to tease her opponent into errors. Her defense also prevailed in the doubles, where Tapscott made many errors while trying to be aggressive. The club has 17 grass courts.

-----

July 4-9, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Enid Broadbridge d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 6-4

DF: Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth d. Mrs G. Lailey/Mrs N. Reynolds 6-1 6-1

MX: Enid Broadbridge/Frank H. Jarvis d. Hazel Hogarth/Edward Higgs 6-1 6-2

It appears that the Hertfordshire Championships tournament had been held in Watford since at least 1920.

-----

July 4-9 East of England Championships, Felixstowe, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs G G Morse d. J Platt 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs P R W Carthew d. F R West 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Mrs L H Wilson d. E Geold 6-0 6-1

2R: Joan Ridley d. G Woosnam 6-1 6-2
2R: N Flick d. P West 6-0 6-2
2R: N Dixon d. Morse 8-6 6-3
2R; M C Archley d. Mrs Fison 6-0 6-3
2R: Claire Beckingham d. M Hamilton 6-1 6-3
2R: Nancy Edwards d. Mrs F W Orr 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs M L Jones d. M S Campbell 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Mary Cambridge d. C F C Turner 6-8 6-1 6-1
2R: B W Catchpole d. E M Woollands 6-2 3-6 6-0
2R: N Mulliner d. Mrs R T Robins 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Carthew d. Wilson 9-7 6-2
2R: C M Bedford d. L K Bond 6-1 6-1
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs P Reed-Walker 6-0 6-0

3R: Ridley d. Flick 6-1 6-2
3R: Dixon d. Archley 7-5 6-4
3R: Beckingham d. Edwards 6-8 6-4 6-4
3R: Elsie Goldsack d. Jones 6-2 6-1
3R: Cambridge d. Catchpole 6-0 6-1
3R: Mulliner d. M C Hervey 5-7 6-2 3-1 retired
3R: Sylvia Fison d. Carthew 6-3 4-6 8-6
3R: Beamish d. Bedford 6-0 6-3

QF: Ridley d. Dixon 6-2 6-4
QF: Beckingham d. Goldsack 6-4 6-3
QF: Cambridge d. Mulliner 6-3 6-0
QF: Beamish d. Fison 6-0 6-3

SF: Ridley d. Beckingham 7-5 6-4
SF: Beamish d. Cambridge 6-1 6-1

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

July 4-9, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs H Gimson 6-0 6-2

3R: Ryan d. Miss Watson 6-1 6-1
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Everard 6-2 6-0
3R: M A Wright d. N Clarke 6-4 6-1
3R: Marion Phayre d. Miss Hickson 6-3 6-3

QF: Ryan d. Gwyn Corbett 6-4 6-4
QF: Margaret Stocks d. Miss Wynne 6-3 6-3
QF: Satterthwaite d. Wright w/o
QF: Elsa Haylock d. Phayre 3-6 6-4 7-5

SF: Ryan d. Stocks 6-2 6-0
SF: Haylock d. Satterthwaite 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsa Haylock 6-0 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. D. Haydon/Elsa Haylock 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard d. Miss Wynne/W.M. Swinden 6-3 6-3

-----

July 4-9, Championships of Norfolk, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Betty Soames 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: E. Aitken/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. B. Adams/L. Harris 9-11 6-3 6-3

MX: L. Harris/Pat Hughes d. Mrs Bettess/R Walker 6-4 6-3

-----

July 4-9, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

3R: Elizabeth Macready d. Katherine Parbury 6-2 6-3
3R: Ellen Sybil Stokes d. C M Drabble 9-7 2-6 6-2
3R; Eleanor Rose d. J Clibborn 6-4 6-1
3R: M C Aplin d. G Thompson 3-6 6-3 7-5
3R: J E Stevens d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 6-4
3R; D Bourne d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 3-6 7-5
3R: Helen Bourne d. Olga Webb 6-4 6-2

QF: Macready d. Stokes 6-4 6-1
QF: Rose d. Beatrice Feltham 6-2 6-1
QF: Aplin d. Stevens 6-2 6-3
QF: Helen Bourne d. D Bourne 6-2 retired

SF: Macready d. Rose 6-4 6-0
SF: Helen Bourne d. Aplin 6-4 6-4

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. Helen Bourne 3-6 6-3 8-6

DF: D. Bourne/Helen Bourne d. Joan Marshall/E. Norman 6-1 6-4

MX: Eleanor Rose/G.S. Fletcher d. J. Stevens/ B.D. Helmore 6-3 6-1

-----

July 6-11, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shaw d. Kate Anningson 6-1 6-0

DF: Kate Anningson/Mrs Munro d. Mrs W. Holtby/Doris Saxelbye 3-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Betty Dix/Ronald C. Knight d. Mrs J. Gregory/John Colin Gregory default

-----

July 4-9, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: G. Gilder d. Mary Davies 6-2 7-5

MX: Mrs O. Guard/O.R. Guard d. Mary Davies/P.F. Pennell 6-0 6-3

----

July 4-9, Hornsey, London, England (Grass)

FI: Anna Harper (US) d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 7-9 6-0
-
DF: Mrs Morison/Alice Pleydell-Bouverie d. Davina Gordon/Cecily Marriott 14-12 10-8

MX: Cecily Marriott/R.C. Wackett d. Cristobel Hardie/"H.R. Hope" 6-0 6-1

-----

July 4-9, Devon Championships, Tavistock, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs G. Pearse d. C.C. Lewis 6-2 4-6 6-4

----

July 4-11 Bath, England (Grass)

FI: J Whittington d. Mrs E B Dring 6-3 6-4

-----

July 4-11 Chatham, England

FI: Mildred Coles d. Mrs E Graham 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

July 5-9, Glen Head Invitational, Long Island, New York, US
Venue: Women's National Gold and Tennis Club

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helene Falk 6-1 6-0

DF: Lilian Hester/Mrs B. Stenz d. Alice Francis/Mrs F. Letson 6-2 6-4

Hester is the married name of Lilian Scharman.

-----

July 2-10 Western Championships Dayton, Ohio, US
Venue: Dayton Country Club

QF: Marion Leighton d Helen Cansfield 8-6 6-4
QF: Margaret Kommenda d Mrs Olga Weil 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Clara Zinke d Mrs Emily Johnson 7-5 6-4
QF: Mrs Ruth Riese d Ruth Oexman 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Leighton d Kommenda 9-7 6-4
SF: Zinke d Riese 6-0 6-3

FI: Marion Leighton d Clara Zinke 2-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Marion Leighton/Ruth Riese d Olga Weil/Clara Zinke 3-6 8-6 6-4

-----

July 4-9, South Dakota State Championships, Dell Rapids, South Dakota, US

FI: Thelma Kenefick d. Wynn Reynolds 6-1 5-7 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2015 at 05:34 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #35 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of July 11-17

circa July 9-13, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Ilse Friedleben/Fisher 10-12 6-2 7-5

-----

July 6-16, South African Championships, Durban, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: The New Beach Courts

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: May McJannett d. C.M. Todd 6-1 6-0
3R: Millicent Pitt d. M. Barnes 1-6 8-6 6-1
3R: Winifred Miller d. Mrs Eggen 6-0 6-4
3R: Mrs L. McArthur d. Miss Mendenhall 6-4 6-1

3R: Audrey de Smidt d. Mrs Scott 6-4 6-8 7-5
3R: J. Parker d. Miss Williams 6-1 6-3
3R: P. Saville d. B. Nash 6-1 6-2
3R: Vera Everett d. Mrs Wayland-Green 6-3 6-4

QF: McJannett d. Pitt 6-1 0-6 6-4
QF: McArthur d. Miller 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: de Smidt d. Parker 6-4 6-0
QF: Everett d. Saville 6-1 6-1

SF: McJannett d. McArthur 6-2 6-3
SF: Everett d. de Smidt 7-5 9-7

FI: May McJannett d. Vera Everett 12-10 6-4

DF: Winifred Miller/Miss Williams d. K. Johnson/Mrs Scott 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Vera Everett/Ivie Richardson d. Audrey de Smidt/Fraser 6-1 6-8 6-3
SF: J. Parker/Guy Eaglestone d. K. Johnson/Lowe 6- 6-4

FI: Vera Everett/Ivie Richardson d. J. Parker/Guy Eaglestone 6-1 6-8 6-3

-----

July 14-17, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Isabel Fonrodona (Sp) 7-5 6-2

DF: Cilly Aussem/Nelly Stephanus d. Irma Kallmeyer/J. Stroink (Neth) 6-2 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem/Jeaan Borotra (Fra) reached the final, but this event was not finished on time.

-----

Circa July 9-13, Championships of Southern Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Ilona Peteri (Hun) 6-0 6-3

-----

July 14-17, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Anna Hemp 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Karl Wetzel d. Frau Krug/Oscar Kreuzer 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa mid-July, Championship of the Germans in Czechoslovakia, Liberec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Frau Muller-Weigl d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova default
SF: Frau Hartig d. Gerta Amende, walkover

FI: Frau Muller-Weigl d. Frau Hartig 6-3 7-5

* This tournament had the overall title of the "Championship of the Germans in Czechoslovakia", but most events appear to have been open to non-German players too.

-----

July 11-18, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Peyré d. Nanette le Besnerais 6-3 1-6 6-1

MX: Nanette le Besnerais/François Blanchy d. Jeanne Peyré/H. Chavaro 6-0 6-1

-----

July 11-16, Irish Championships, Dublin Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=43)

1R: A. Byrne d. Mrs M.F. Simmonds 6-1 6-1
1R: E. Egan d. Irene Peacock (SA) default
1R: M. Egan d. Miss Monahan default
1R: Rhona Wallis d. H. Aherne 6-0 6-0
1R: K. Kelly d. Mrs J. Hogan 7-9 6-4 6-4
1R: Mary French d. E. Bonner 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Jackson d. M. Martin 6-3 6-4
1R: Phyllis Wallis d. M. Lowry (NZ) default
1R: Norma Stoker d. Dorothy Mack 6-3 6-8 6-3
1R: I. McKeever d. B. Fry 9-7 3-6 6-3
1R: L. Hay d. Miss O’Grady default

2R: Phoebe Watson (GB) d. R. O’Grady default
2R: McKeever d. Hay 6-3 6-3
2R: Byrne d. E. Egan 6-0 6-3
2R: Rhona Wallis d. M. Egan 6-0 6-0
2R: Phoebe Blair-White d. Mrs E.B. Morris 6-3 6-0
2R: Frances Fleming d. Miss Courtney 6-0 6-0
2R: Arabella Bianconi d. Kelly
2R: Una Miley d. Hilda Wallis 8-6 3-6 6-3

2R: French d. Jackson 6-0 6-2
2R: Stoker d. P. Wallis 6-2 6-1
2R: Edith McCrea d. F. Bonner 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs F.W. Price d. K. Kelly 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Rounds d. Mrs C.C. Carroll default
2R: D. O’Connor d. E. Whelan 6-0 6-0
2R: K. Cartner d. Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie (GB) default
2R: Elsie Goldsack (GB) d. Freda Pearson 3-6 6-4 6-3

3R: Watson d. McKeever 6-1 6-1
3R: P. Wallis d. Byrne 6-3 5-7 6-3
3R: Blair-White d. Fleming 6-2 retired
3R: Miley d. Bianconi 6-1 6-1

3R: French d. Stoker 6-2 1-6 6-4
3R: Price d. McCrea 6-1 7-9 6-2
3R: Rounds d. O’Connor 6-1 6-2
3R: Goldsack d. Cartner 6-0 6-0

QF: Watson d. P. Wallis 6-2 6-0
QF: Blair-White d. Miley 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF: French d. Price 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Goldsack d. Rounds 6-3 6-0

SF: Watson d. Blair-White 6-2 6-4
SF: Goldsack d. French 6-4 6-4

FI: Phoebe Watson (GB) d. Elsie Goldsack (GB) 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=25)

1R: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Phoebe Watson (GB) d. A. Byrne/Mary French 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Gahan/L. Hay d. H. Ahern/E. Whelan 6-1 6-0
1R: Arabella Bianconi/Mrs P. Tomlinson-bye
1R: M. Lowry/Miss Robinson-bye
1R: Phoebe Blair-White/Frances Fleming-bye
1R: Mrs Martin/Mrs Rounds d. Vera Mahony/Jane Stoker 6-3 6-0
1R: Una Miley/Norma Stoker d. Ada Good/Mrs G. Martin 6-2 6-3
1R: D. McFerran/I. McKeever d. D. Brown/D. O’Connor 8-6 6-3

1R: Phyllis Wallis/Rhona Wallis d. K. Kelly/Moira Scroope 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Fitzherbert/J. Manley d. Irene Peacock (SA)/Mrs F.W. Price default
1R: Miss Longworth/D. Mack d. N. Daly/Mrs M.F. Simmonds 6-1 6-0
1R: E. Bonner/B. Fry-bye
1R: Mrs J. Hogan/Miss Pope-bye
1R: E. Egan/M. Egan-bye
1R: Freda Pearson/Hilda Wallis-bye
1R: Janet Jackson/Edith McCrea-bye

2R: Bianconi/Tomlinson d. Lowry/Robinson default
2R: Goldsack/Watson d. Gahan/Hay 6-1 6-1
2R: Miley/N. Stoker d. McFerran/McKeever 6-1 7-5
2R: Blair-White/Fleming d. Martin/Rounds 6-2 6-1

2R: P. Wallis/R. Wallis d. Fitzherbert/Manley 6-1 6-0
2R: Longworth/Mack d. Bonner/Fry 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs J. Hogan/Miss Pope d. E. Egan/M. Egan 6-1 6-1
2R: Freda Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. Janet Jackson/Edith McCrea 3-6 6-0 6-3

QF: Goldsack/Watson d. Bianconi/Tomlinson 6-0 6-2
QF: Blair-White/Fleming d. Miley/N. Stoker 6-3 6-3
QF: P. Wallis/R. Wallis d. Longworth/Mack 6-3 7-9 7-5
QF: Pearson/H. Wallis d. Hogan/Pope 6-1 6-1

SF: Goldsack/Watson d. Blair-White/Fleming 6-3 6-4
SF: Pearson/H. Wallis d. P. Wallis/R. Wallis 8-6 6-3

DF: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Phoebe Watson (GB) d. Freda Pearson/Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=40)

1R: Dorothy Mack/Gordon Mack d. I. McKeever/J.W. Lane 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Rounds/R.S. Scovell d. A. Byrne/Pierre Landry (Fra) default
1R: Mrs P. Tomlinson/Henry Standring (GB) d. L. Sheehan/Norman Good 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Gahan/V.D. Anderson d. D. McFerran/A. O’Sullivan 6-0 6-4
1R: S. Egan/R.W.S. Greene d. J. Manley/B. Heron 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Bonner/F.J. Tunney d. Freda Pearson/Christian Boussus (Fra) default
1R: Moira Scroope/Simon Scroope d. L. Dilworth/W.H. Gardiner 6-0 6-0
1R: Norma Stoker/Harold Price d. Mrs J. Hogan/P.D. McWeeney 6-1 6-0

2R: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB)/Gordon Crole-Rees (GB) d. D. Mack/G. Mack 6-0 6-3
2R: Rounds/Scovell d. Bonner/Tunney 6-2 6-0
2R: Tomlinson/Standring d. Mrs M.F. Mrs P. Tomlinson/Harry Read 6-1 6-2
2R: Una Miley/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Phyllis Wallis/Maxwell Toppin 6-1 6-2
2R: Mary French/Louis Meldon d. Irene Peacock (SA)/Donald Greig (GB) default
2R: Mrs Martin/C.J. O’Reilly d. M. Mooney/D.D. O’Sullivan 6-4 6-3
2R: Rhona Wallis/F.C. Martin d. M. Egan/A.P. Barry 6-1 6-4
2R: Edith McCrea/Edward McCrea d. Doreen Good/A. Hamilton 6-1 6-0

2R: Phoebe Blair-White/Vincent Allman-Smith d. Ada Good/Ian Collins (GB) 7-5 6-3
2R: K. Cartner/T. Small d. Irene Peacocke (SA)/Donald Greig (GB) default
2R: M. Scroope/S. Scroope d. Gahan/Anderson 6-0 6-4
2R: Stoker/Price d. S. Egan/Greene 6-1 6-2
2R: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. Mrs J. Maconchy/J.K. Maconchy 6-0 6-2
2R: Frances Fleming/H. Lecky d. ????
2R: Miss Courtney/H.C. Walsh d. ????
2R: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Cyril Eames (GB) d. Orea Beatty (Aus)/J. Daly default

3R: Holcroft-Watson/Crole-Rees d. Rounds/Scovell 6-4 6-4
3R: Miley/Hughes d. Tomlinson/Standring 6-4 6-4
3R: French/Meldon d. Martin/O’Reilly 6-4 7-5
3R: McCrea/McCrea d. Wallis/Martin 6-0 6-2

3R: Blair-White/Allman-Smith d. Cartner/Small 6-3 6-2
3R: Stoker/Price d. Scroope/Scroope 6-4 6-4
3R: H. Wallis/Wallis d. Fleming/Lecky 6-2 6-1
3R: Goldsack/Eames d. Courtney/Walsh 6-2 6-2

QF: Holcroft-Watson/Crole-Rees d. Miley/Hughes 6-3 6-3
QF: McCrea/McCrea d. French/Meldon 10-8 6-1
QF: Blair-White/Allman-Smith d. Stoker/Price 6-1 7-5
QF: Goldsack/Eames d. H. Wallis/Wallis 6-4 6-0

SF: Holcroft-Watson/Crole-Rees d. McCrea/McCrea default
SF: Goldsack/Eames d. Blair-White/Allman-Smith 7-9 8-6 6-3

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB)/Gordon Crole-Rees (GB) d. Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Cyril Eames (GB) 6-1 6-2

In doubles this 1R result has no place in the draw:
1R: Miss Good/L. Sheehan d. Miss Ramsden/E. Traynor 8-6 6-1

-----

July 11-16, Herga Club Tournament, Harrow, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Herga Club

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Shaw 6-2 6-2

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-4 6-2

MX: Peggy Bouverie/F.S. Burnett and Joan Ingram/Ali-Hassan Fyzee (Ind) divided the prizes

-----

July 11-16, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gladys Seel 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Fletcher/Gladys Seel d. Kathleen Bevir/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX: H Hogarth/Eliot Crawshay-Williams d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard default

Gladys Seel=Mrs RA Seel

-----

July 11-16, Lewes, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Christine Tyrrell d. M. Folingsby default

DF: Mrs Pease/Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs Cubbon/Miss Gostling 6-1 6-0

MX: M. Folingsby/William M. Swinden d. Christine Tyrrell/F.H. Collins 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 11-16, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Billie Tapscott (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-1

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Waston 6-4 5-7 6-2

MX: Bobbie Heine (SA)/J. Simpson d. Ruth Watson/Arthur Lowe 6-3 4-6 6-4

------

July 11-16, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Mrs Whitley 5-7 6-3 6-0

DF: Allman V. Bridge/Mary McIlquham d. Miss Boucher/E. Lane 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Whitley/ I. Campbell-Rodger d. D. Haydon/J.D. Page 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

July 11-16, New Forest Tournament, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

1R: M Hamilton d. Mrs N Field 6-1 6-0
1R; Cristobel Hardie d. Violet Lermitte 6-1 6-0
1R: D Mieville d. C Butler 6-0 7-5
1R: E Bobby d. Miss Salter 6-0 6-2
1R: P C Blake d. M Haig 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs E D Townsend Rose d. J Mellor 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Cyril Marriott d. M J Birbeck 6-1 6-0

2R: Joan Ridley d. W Mieville 6-4 6-1
2R: Hardie d. Morven Morton 11-9 13-11
2R: D Mieville d. Diana Sloane-Stanley 6-3 6-0
2R: Bobby d. Marjorie Macfarlane 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs A Clayton d. Townsend-Rose 6-0 6-0
2R: Helen Ferguson d. Lavender Sloane-Stanley 8-6 2-6 7-5
2R: Mrs Archdale d. M O Cane 9-11 6-3 8-6
2R: Mabel Mavrogordato d. D McCarthy 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Macleod d. S Bush 6-1 6-1
2R: Claire Beckingham d. C J Johnson 6-4 6-2

3R: Ridley d. Hamilton 6-1 6-4
3R: B A Dussek d. M Joyce 6-1 6-0
3R: Hardie d. D Mieville 6-3 6-2
3R: Bobby d. Blake 6-1 6-4
3R: Clayton d. M Paton 11-9 11-9
3R: Ferguson d. Archdale 4-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Mavrogordato d. Mrs Faulks 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Beckingham d. Macleod 2-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Ridley d. Dussek 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Hardie d. Bobby 6-2 6-3
QF: Clayton d. Ferguson 6-4 6-0
QF: Beckingham d. Mavrogordato 6-4 2-6 6-4

SF: Ridley d. Hardie 6-3 6-3
SF: Beckingham d. Clayton 6-2 4-6 6-0

FI: Joan Ridley d. Claire Beckingham 9-7 7-5

-----

July 11-16, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: Beatrice Feltham d. Miss Roe 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Anstey d. Mrs S Courtauld 6-1 6-2
1R: A E Buckner d. V Harvey 6-1 6-2
1R: B Sanderson d. M Morrison 6-1 6-2
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. V Taylor 7-5 6-3
1R: S Pollak d. V Hose 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Mae Elton d. P M White 6-3 7-5
1R: D Bourne d. Miss Merison 6-0 6-0
1R: S Mavrogordato d. C E Harvey 6-2 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E Caldcott 6-0 6-3

2R: Feltham d. M Peacock 6-0 6-1
2R: Anstey d. E Whitelaw 6-1 6-4
2R: Buckner d. Sanderson 6-8 7-5 6-3
2R: Dearman d. Pollak 6-4 6-1
2R: Mildred Coles d. E Miller 6-3 6-2
2R: V Purchase d. Mrs F V Smith 7-5 6-2
2R: O Strong d. M Whitelaw 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs G Green d. D Gulmaraeos 6-1 6-2
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Eileen Norman 10-8 6-2
2R: B Haydon d. B Taylor 6-2 6-3
2R: Phyllis Mudford d. I G Thompson 6-1 6-3
2R: Miss Mackay d. Mrs G Fearon 6-0 6-2
2R: H Lowy d. L Meller 8-6 6-0
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. Miss Joblin 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Hume Williams d. Miss Crosbie-Hill 6-4 6-1
2R: D Archer d. B Bridges 6-4 10-8
2R: J Clibborn d. Mrs Royle 6-3 6-3
2R: D Saynor d. Elton 7-5 7-5
2R: D Bourne d. Marvrogordato 8-6 6-4
2R: Edgington d. Mrs J G Young 6-2 6-0

3R: Coles d. M Moss 6-1 6-2
3R: Purchase d. Mrs H Gabell 6-2 6-3
3R: Betty Soames d. L Fraser 6-1 6-0
3R: Strong d. O Humphery 6-3 6-0
3R: R K Frost d. Green 6-0 6-0
3R: D Gardom d. E Fraser 6-2 6-3
3R: Colegate d. Helen Bourne 6-1 6-8 6-1
3R: Mrs W Cayley d. Haydon 6-1 6-3
3R: Mudford d. Mackay 6-1 6-0
3R: Lowy d. J Taylor 6-3 6-1
3R: Thomas d. Hume-Williams 6-3 3-6 7-5
3R: Archer d. D Neale 6-0 4-6 6-2
3R: Clibborn d. Saynor 6-4 6-2

4R: Feltham d. Dearman 6-2 6-4
4R: Coles d. Purchase 6-1 6-1
4R: Soames d. Strong w/o
4R: Frost d. Gardom 6-2 3-6 6-2
4R: Colegate d. Cayley 6-2 6-0
4R: Mudford d. Lowy 6-1 6-0
4R: Thomas d. Archer 6-4 7-5
4R: Edgington d. Clibborn 9-7 6-2

QF: Feltham d. Coles 6-1 9-7
QF: Soames d. Frost 6-4 6-3
QF: Colegate d. Mudford 6-1 6-4
QF: Edgington d. Thomas 6-4 17-19 7-5

SF: Feltham d. Soames 6-1 6-4
SF: Edgington d. Colegate 6-4 7-5

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Aurea Edgington 5-7 6-1 8-6

-----

July 12-17, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Cambridge d. Joyce Brown 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Mary Cambridge/Cecily Marriott d. M. Cox/Naomi Trentham 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs M. Scott/: Frederick H. Grisewood d. Naomi Trentham/Arthur A. Grisewood 6-4 6-3

A Sunday final?

-----

July 11-16, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kate Anningson d. Mrs D. Munro 2-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Ann Cannon/Mrs A. Shipley d. Kate Anningson/Marion Haxby 6-3 4-6 6-1

MX: Marion Haxby/ Thomas B. Northcote d. Mrs Munro/G. Thompson 6-3 6-3

-----

July 11-18 Civil Services Championships, Chiswick, England

FI: H M Lovell d. D I Marshall 6-0 6-3

-----

July 11-17, Southern Championships, Memphis, Tennessee, United States

FI: Marie Marquette d. Mrs E Bolton 6-3 6-4

DF: Ruth Davis/Elizabeth Garth d. Mrs B. Lee/Marie Marquette 9-7 6-4

-----

July 13-18, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Freda Pearson 6-2 6-0

DF: Freda Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Horsley/Mrs Norris 6-1 6-3

MX: F. Fleming/R. Pedlow d. Freda Pearson/Harry Read 6-4 7-5

-----

July 11-16, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt Club

SF: Margaret Blake d Marjorie Morrill 6-2 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Corbiere d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-3 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Margaret Blake 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF: Isabella Lee Mumford/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Elizabeth Bright/Mrs Roger Griswold 6-2 6-2
SF: Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott d Dorothy Andrus/Eleanor Colket 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott d Isabella Lee Mumford/Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-2

MX: Charlotte Chapin/Arnold Jones d Mrs William Endicott/Goerge Lott 18-20 12-10 7-5

-----

Began July 11, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Carolyn Swartz 6-3 6-3

-----

July 12-16, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0
SF: Betty Dix d. K Marriott 6-3 3-6 8-6

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-0

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Betty Dix d. Cecily Marriott/Mrs A. Taylor 2-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/R.C. Wackett d. Cecily Marriott/ Frank Jarvis 6-4 6-0

-----

Circa mid-July, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. C. Paysse 6-4 6-0

MX: Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff /Ronald Boyd d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre/William Robson 6-3 6-3

-----

July 15-17, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)


1R: Edith Butcherine d. Rowena Cassidy 6-0 6-0
1R: Enid Williams d. Mary Ley 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Patricia Meaney d. Eileen Fowler 6-2 6-3

2R: Butcherine d. Gwen Waterhouse 6-3 6-2
2R: Ethel Rice d. ???? default
2R: Nancy Fitzhardinge d. Marjorie Rice 6-2 6-4
2R: Marjorie Cox d. Sylvia Orman 6-2 8-6



2R: Iris Luckie d. Louie Bickerton 8-6 7-9 6-3
2R: Flora Cameron d. Mrs G. Mack 6-2 6-1
2R: Dolly Bain d. Miss Still 6-2 6-2
2R: Meaney d. Williams 6-3 6-3

QF: Butcherine d. E. Rice 6-0 6-1
QF: Cox d. Fitzhardinge 6-1 6-1
QF: Luckie d. Cameron 6-2 6-4
QF: Meaney d. Bain 6-4 6-3

SF: Butcherine d. Cox 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Meaney d. Luckie 6-1 2-6 6-2

FI: Edith Butcherine d. Patricia Meaney 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF: Marjorie Cox/Iris Luckie d. Mary Ley/Edna Wheaton 8-6 3-6 6-3
SF: Patricia Meaney/Gwen Waterhouse d. Flora Cameron/Sylvia Orman 6-0 6-0

FI: Iris Luckie/Marjorie Cox d. Patricia Meaney/Gwen Waterhouse 8-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles


QF: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. Iris Luckie/Walter Medcalf 6-3 8-10 6-4
QF: Edith Butcherine/Norman Peach d. Ethel Rice/Robert Spencer 6-2 6-2
QF: Patricia Meaney/Aubrey Willard d. Sylvia Orman/Guy Williams 6-3 6-4
QF: Gwen Waterhouse/Harry Hopman d. Dolly Bain/Horace Rice 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Cox/Crawford d. Butcherine/Peach 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Waterhouse/Hopman d. Meaney/Willard 5-7 6-4 6-3

FI: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. Gwen Waterhouse/Harry Hopman 7-9 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2019 at 09:20 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #36 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:15 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of July 18-24

July 14-19, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

SF: Emmy Hagenauer d. Albina Kortivickova (Cz) 3-6 6-4 4-1 retired
SF: Herta Grave d. Florica Stefanescu (Rom) 5-7 6-4 6-0

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Herta Grave 6-1 6-1

MX: May Kozeluhova (Cz)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) d. Lilly Ellissen/Franz Matejka 6-3 4-6 6-1

-----

July 18-23, Winchester, Hampshire, England

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ellen Sybil Stokes 6-1 6-1
QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Wilson 6-4 7-9 7-5
QF: Jessie Hardress-Stevenson d. Miss Lister 6-1 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Murray 6-2 10-12 6-0

SF: Ryan d. Craddock 6-2 6-0
SF: Satterthwaite d. Hardress-Stevenson 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite default

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ernest T. Lamb d. E. Stokes/William Robson 6-2 6-4

The QF=the 4R.

-----

July 18-23, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Cambridge d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 7-5

DF: Violet Southam/M. Taylor d. Effie Hemmant/Cecily Marriott 6-4 6-4

MX: Effie Hemmant/Commander Henry Stoker (Ire) d. Mary Cambridge/ R.E. Fawcus 9-7 6-2

-----

July 18-23, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Joyce Jarvis 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Mrs Keays/Susannah Willford d. Cora Drabble/Kathleen Drabble 3-6 6-3 6-0

MX: Cora Drabble/René de Buzelet (Fra) d. Kathleen Drabble/Max Combemale (Fra) 6-3 7-5

-----

July 18-25 Hereford, England

FI: Phyllis Whitley d. V Marshall 6-3 6-3

-----

July 20-25, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 0-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Betty Dix/P. Davies d. W. Bower/Miss Harland 8-6 6-2

MX: Marjorie Macfarlane/Edward Higgs d. Betty Dix/R.C. Knight 6-2 6-4

-----

July 19-23, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs C. Pratt d. Mrs J. Lang 6-2 7-5

MX: K. Clayton/Eric Peters d. Evelyn Perry/Frederick H. Grisewood 9-7 6-4

-----

July 18-23, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, County Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 8-6 6-4

DF: Janet Jackson/Hilda Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White/Norma Stoker 2-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. Una Miley/Louis Meldon 6-2 6-2

-----

July 18-24, Maidstone Invitational, Easthampton, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Maidstone Club

QF: Molla Mallory d Edith Moore 6-0 6-3
QF: Alice Francis d Genevieve Fox 6-0 6-2
QF: Eleanor Goss d Marjorie Morrill 7-5 6-2
QF: Penelope Anderson d Helen Jacobs 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Mallory d Francis 7-5 6-3
SF: Goss d Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Eleanor Goss/Helen Wills d. Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Thorne 6-0 6-1
SF: Helen Jacobs/Molla Mallory d. Penelope Anderson/Katherine Hopkins 6-1 6-3

FI: Eleanor Goss/Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs/Molla Mallory 6-1 4-6 7-5

-----

July 19-24 Longwood Invitational Brookline Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Won by Sarah Palfrey

MX: Sarah Palfrey/Berkeley Bell d Hazel Wightman/Peabody Gardner 7-5 6-4

-----

July 18-24, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) 6-1 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) d. Frl Briesendorf/Frau Straub 6-2 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Willi Hannemann (Ger) d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger)/Hector Fisher (Swt) 6-4 6-3

-----

July 20-25, Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d. Gerta Amende 6-2 6-1

MX: Gerta Amende/Roderich Menzel d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova*/Franz Soyka 2-6 retired

AKA Princess Josephine von Lobkowicz

-----

Circa July 22-26, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ellen Hoffmann d. Nelly Neppach 6-4 6-2

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Elllen Hoffmann 6-1 6-0

MX: Paula von Reznicek/Curt Bergmann d. Ellen Hoffmann/Heinrich Kleinschroth 6-2 3-6 11-9

-----

July 19-21, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Chandon 6-1 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/ René Mathieu d. Mlle Durand-Mercier/Stanislav Czertwertinski (Pol) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 18-22, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mlle André 6-4 7-5

-----

July 18-23, Washington State Championships, Washington, US (Hard)

FI: Edith Cross d. Marion Williams 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX: Louise McFarland/James Ruscher d. Edith Cross/Robert Allen 6-4 7-5

-----

circa July 20-25, Iowa State Championships, Des Moines, Iowa, US

FI: Thelma Kenefick d. Marjorie Mace 6-1 6-1

-----

circa mid-July Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nina Teplyakova d. Elena Alexandrovna 8-6 6-4

DF: Elena Alexandrovna/Nina Teplyakova d. Zinaida Klochkova/Tamira Sukhodolskaya 6-4 8-6

MX: Tamira Sukhodolskaya/Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev d. Sofia Maltseva/Vsevolod A. Verbitsky 7-5 6-4

No Soviet Tennis Championships tournament had been held in 1926. This was the first time a women’s doubles event had been held at the Soviet Championships.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2015 at 05:36 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #37 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:16 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of July 25-31

July 25-30, Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Club

QF: Helen Jacobs d Molla Mallory 6-0 10-8
QF: Margaret Blake d Elizabeth Bright 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Helen Wills d Mrs BE Cole 6-3 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Corbiere d Rosamond Newton 6-2 6-3

SF: Helen Wills d. Elizabeth Corbiere 6-0 6-2
SF: Helen Jacobs d. Margaret Blake 6-2 6-2

FI: Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Elizabeth Bright/Louise Iselin 6-1 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott d Mrs BE Cole/Molla Mallory 6-4 6-4

FI: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott 6-2 6-3


MX: Elizabeth Corbiere/Cranston Holman d Margaret Blake/Lionel Ogden 6-0 6-3

-----

July 25-31 Illinois State Championships Glencoe, Illinois, US (Grass)
Venue: Skokie Country Club

SF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Mrs Ruth Riese 6-2 6-4
SF: Clara Zinke d Mrs Hale Holden 7-5 6-3

FI: Charlotte Chapin d Clara Zinke 7-5 6-1

DF: Charlotte Chapin/Marion Leighton d Mrs Olfa Weil/Clara Zinke 6-4 6-4

-----

July 25-30, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Ruth Watson d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Herriott/Mrs Hudleston d. Miss Fergus/C. Duncan 4-6 6-0 6-1

MX: Mrs Hudleston/William Collins d. N. Grimond/Ian Collins 2-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 25-30, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

1R: J D Gooch d. N Phillips 6-2 6-2
1R: P Walton d. W Wilkinson 6-1 6-2
1R: S Gibson d’ A T Kemble 6-1 1-6 6-4
1R: J White d. D Herbert 6-2 6-1

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Peggy Scriven 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Gooch 6-2 6-0
QF: Gibson d. Satterthwaite default
QF: C Lewis d. White 6-0 11-9
QF: Katherine Lewis d. Miss Winton 6-2 6-4

SF: ????
SF: ????

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Katherine Lewis 6-0 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. C. Lewis/K. Lewis 6-0 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Jack Hillyard d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/René de Buzulet (Frn) 6-0 6-1

-----

July 25-30, Inaugural Blackheath Tournament, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park, Rectory Field

1R: Vera Montgomery d. Mrs G Tuckett 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs Buxton d. Mrs More 6-2 6-1
1R: Mabel Dermer d. B Mayston 6-4 6-2
1R: E M Greig d. W Saville-Smith 6-3 4-6 6-2

2R: Phyllis Covell d. E Hutchinson 6-3 6-1
2R: G Thompson d. Montgomery 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Buxton 6-4 6-0
2R: B Dussek d. Marian Macfarlane 8-6 6-3

2R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Peggy Saunders ?
2R: Dorothy Shaw d. Dermer 6-0 9-7
2R: E Gardner d. Greig 6-2 7-5

QF: Covell d. Thompson 6-2 6-4
QF: Edgington d. Dussek 8-6 6-0
QF: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Shaw 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Gardner 6-0 6-0

SF: Covell d. Edgington 6-2 6-0
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-3 6-3

F: Phyllis Covell d. Geraldine Beamish 9-7 5-7 6-3

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Geraldine Beamish 9-7 5-7 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw d. Geraldine Beamish/Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-3

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-2 6-1

From "Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1928): "Revived after an interval of thirty years, this tournament was very successful in spite of some bad weather. It received a good entry, and all the winners were worthy. Phyllis Covell had to play her best to beat Geraldine Beamish in the ladies singles final..."

-----

July 26-31, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mrs Whitley 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs Nelson-Smith/Madge Slaney d. R. Champney/Mrs Whitley 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d. Mrs Whitley/W.E. Lingelbach 6-4 9-7

-----

July 29-August 3, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Bower d. Miss Willans 4-6 6-2 9-7

DF: Doris Saxelbye/Miss Willans d. B. Broadbent/O. Pawson 6-2 10-8

MX: Norah Middleton/J.L. Chamberlain d. Winifred Bower/C.W. Banks 6-3 2-6 6-2

-----

July 25-August 1 Tunbridge Wells, England

1R: Elizabeth Macready d. V Coleman 6-2 6-0
1R: M Hemmant d. P Allfrey 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Joan Watson d. Mrs I M Walker 6-3 7-5
1R: Effie Hemmant d. I G Thompson 6-2 6-2
1R: Beatrice Feltham d. Mrs F W Orr 6-0 6-1
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. D Carew 6-0 6-1

2R: Macready d. M G Munn 6-1 6-1
2R: M Hemmant d. Mrs J W Alston 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Madeleine Pearson d. Mrs P J Cayley 6-3 6-4
2R: Watson d. M E Emson 6-3 6-1
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Olga Webb 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs G Verney 6-3 6-1
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Mrs R W Allen 6-1 6-1
2R: Thelma Cazalet d. P White 6-2 9-7
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Mrs C L Barclay 6-2 6-1
2R: M Crosbie-Hill d. B M Fellowes 6-1 1-6 7-5
2R: Olive Manser d. M V Brock 6-1 6-3
2R: Tyrrell d. Feltham 6-8 10-8 6-2

3R: Macready d. M Hemmant 6-0 6-2
3R: Pearson d. Watson 6-2 6-3
3R: Lumley Ellis d. C F C Turner 2-6 6-1 6-2
3R: J Burton d. D M Hooper 7-5 6-4

3R: Tuckey d. Dearman 8-6 2-6 6-3
3R: D Archer d. Cazalet 6-4 4-6 6-3
3R: Effie Hemmant d. Crosbie-Hill 6-2 8-6
3R: Tyrrell d. Manser 10-8 6-3

QF: Macready d. Pearson 6-1 6-3
QF: Lumley-Ellis d. Burton ?
QF: Tuckey d. Archer 6-0 6-2
QF: Tyrrell d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-3

SF: Macready d. Lumley-Ellis 7-5 2-6 6-2
SF: Tyrrell d. Tuckey 6-4 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Macready d. Christine Tyrrell 7-5 6-2

-----

July 25-30, Canadian Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Carolyn Swartz (US) d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

July 31, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Lysekil

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lilly von Essen 7-5 6-3

DF: Sigrid Fick/Lilly von Essen d. Frau Ramberg/Frau Salen 6-1 6-2

MX: Sigrid Fick/Wennergren d. Lilly von Essen/Ingvar Garell 6-3 10-8

-----

July 28-31, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Anna Hemp 3-6 6-4 7-5

MX: Frau Rau/Leonhard Lorenz d. Anna Hemp/Friedrich Frenz 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

July 25-August 1, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Mrs J. Laing d. Mrs Dando 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Davies/Mrs Saffery d. Mrs J. Laing/Miss Toby 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Dando/E.N.W. Oliver d. Mrs Davies/Bagot 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Hampton, Virginia, US

FI: Won by Lulu Ballard

DF: Won by Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington

MX: Won by Blanche Winston/ Louis Jones

-----

July 23-28, Intermountain Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI: Dorothy Anderson d. Louise Ireland 6-3 2-6 6-0

DF: Margaret Hannington/Louise Ireland d. Dorothy Anderson/Frances Collier 8-6 6-0

MX: Carol Neville/Mel Gallacher d. Frances Collier/O.K. Evans 6-4 6-3

-----

July 27-August 1, Trouville, France (Clay)

FI: Yvonne Huchez and L. Huchez divided the prizes

MX: Yvonne Huchez/Georges Glasser d. L. Huchez/J. Lebreton 6-3 6-2

-----

July 25-30, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Zoe Stokes d. Ellen Sybil Stokes 7-5 6-4

MX: Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/ D. Plaistowe d. Camilla Smith/G.F. Birtles 8-6 6-3


Ellen Zoe also listed as merely E Stokes, whilst Ellen Sybil listed as S Stokes.

-----

July 25-30, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Boas d. D. Haines 6-2 6-4

MX: N. Welch/ H.R. Price d. E. Howes/F.H. Hayward 6-4 6-8 6-2

-----

July 25-30, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. K. Riley 6-1 5-7 6-0

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Helen Eddis d. B. Whittingon/J. Whittington 6-3 6-1

MX: J. Whittington/C. Baldwin d. Violet Chamberlain/N. Pike 2-6 6-1 6-3

-----

July 25-August 1 Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)
Venue: Murrayfield

FI: Ruth Watson d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 6-1

-----

July 25-August 1 “EVENING NEWS” CUP, London, EnglandVenue:Queen’s Club

FI: F M Dollery d. A T Haythornthwaite 6-3 6-1

-----

July 25-August 1 London Busines Houses Tournament, Southfields, London, England
Venue: Kensington Argyll Grounds

FI: E Drew d. A T Haythornthwaite 6-4 4-6 8-6

-----

July 25-30, Bury and West Suffolk, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: N Wentworth Reeve d. A. Lacy 6-4 6-3

MX: N. Wentworth Reeve/J. Baines d. Mrs Wilkins/M.W. Whitmore 6-0 4-6 7-5

-----

July 28-30, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Irene Maltby 6-1 6-8 8-6

DF: Marie Hazel/Irene Maltby d. Olga Greenwood/M. Wynne 1-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Miss Greenwood/D.A. Hodges d. Marie Hazel/B.H. Cope 6-1 10-8

-----

July 25-31, Leukerbad aka Loèche-les-Bains, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hélène de Werra d. Mme de Silverhjehu (Swe) 6-4 3-6 6-4

MX: Hélène de Werra/Paul de Werra d. Mlle van Kiersp/Kaufmann 6-0 6-1

-----

July 25-31, Arosa, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Frau Krug (Ger) d. Frau Andrieu (Aut) 6-0 6-3

-------------

July 25-31, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Mrs O'Neill (GB) d. Mme Knapp 2-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Emmy Schäublin d. Mme de Iszkowska ??

FI: Emmy Schäublin d. Mrs O'Neill (GB) 6-1 9-7

MX: Mrs O'Neill (GB)/Gino De Martino (Ita) d. Emmy Schäublin/Peloux 6-4 5-7 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; May 17th, 2015 at 11:05 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #38 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:23 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of August 1-7

August 1-5, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Seabright Invitation Tournament Lawn Tennis And Cricket Club

SF: Molla Mallory d. Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-3 6-0
SF: Helen Jacobs d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 1-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott 6-2 6-2
SF: Margaret Blake/Charlotte Chapin d Eleanor Goss/Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-3

FI: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Molla Mallory d. Margaret Blake/Charlotte Chapin 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Charlotte Chapin/Arnold W. Jones d. Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden 6-1 3-6 6-3
SF: Margaret Blake/Lewis N. White d Elizabeth Corbiere/Cranston Holman 2-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Charlotte Chapin/Arnold W. Jones d. Margaret Blake/Lewis N. White 6-4 6-4

Seabright is the first major result for Helen Jacobs, coming just before her 19th birthday.

A New York Times feauture on Dutch star Kea Bouman uncovers some interesting facts. She grew up in the small town of Almelo near the German border. While there are mostly clay courts in the Netherlands Kea started tennis under her father's guidance on a cement court, the only court in the whole town. When Kea started to beat her father she was regularly sent to the Hague, the centre of Dutch tennis. A distant mecca, the Hague is over four hours by train from Almelo. Caliming she plays "just for fun", Miss Bouman says she puts away her racquets in October and does not take up the game again until the following April.

-----

August 2-8, Championships of Silesia, Opava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Grete Deutschova d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Frau Fridetzky d. Grete Rohrer 10-8 6-0

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frau Friedetzky 6-1 6-4

DF: Grete Deutschova/Frau Friedetzky d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol)/Josefine von Lobkoviczova 7-5 5-7 6-2

MX: Margarete Janotta/Heydenreich d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer 1-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August 4-7, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Teller d. Frau Alexander default

MX: Fr Teller/Dr Hellmich d. Frau Alexander/Dr Braun (Ger)6-1 6-8 6-3

Note from Newmark: This tournament had declined in stature over the years.

-----

August 4-7, Hanover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Nelly Stephanus 6-0 2-6 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Anna Hemp d. Paula Finger/Ellen Hoffmann 6-3 1-6 9-7

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Anna Hemp/Friedrich Frenz 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

Circa early August, Goerlitz, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Nelly Neppach/Frau Sturm d. Frau Ditzer/Frau Fritsch 6-1 6-3

-----

Early August, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Daisy Uhl 5-5 retired

-----

Circa early August, Championships of Kitzbuehl, Kitzbuehl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Blanka Schuetz d. Frl Hering 1-6 6-0 6-4

-----

August 6-10, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ida Quintavalle d. Sign. Isotta (?) 9-7 6-3

MX: Sign. Isotta (?)/Sposcioni d. Ida Quintavalle/Comelli 6-2 6-4 6-4

-----

August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Lycett d. D. Biddle 5-7 6-4 7-5

DF: S. Back/L. Bond d. D. Biddle/Joan Lycett 9-7 6-3

MX: Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett d. Miss Flick/Commander CC Heycock 6-1 6-0

-----

August 1-6, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: Aurea Edgington d. G M Turner ?
1R: M Bailey d. Mrs Rudge 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Mrs Colam d V Hose 6-2 2-6 7-5

2R: Mary Wiggins d. Bailey 6-3 6-1
2R: G K Osborne d. Miss Mounsey 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Dudley-Cox d. E Pierce 6-4 7-5
2R: F Spencer d. I Constanduros 6-2 6-3
2R: L S King d. M Stephen 2-6 6-2 6-4

3R: Phoebe Watson d. Wiggins 6-1 6-1
3R: Marian Macfarlane d. F B Hensman 4-6 6-2 6-0
3R: Evelyn Dearman d. Mrs Sandys 6-2 6-1
3R: Cecily Marriott d. Osborne 6-2 6-4
3R: Stocks d. Dudley-Cox 6-2 6-3
3R: Spencer d. King 6-1 6-3
3R: Edgington d. V Finlason 6-1 6-1

QF: Watson d. Marian Macfarlane 6-0 6-1
QF: Dearman d. Marriott 6-2 6-4
QF: Stocks d. Marjorie Macfarlane 2-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Edgington d. Spencer 6-0 6-0

SF: Watson d. Dearman 4-6 6-0 6-1
SF: Edgington d. Stocks 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-4

DF: Phyllis Covell/Evelyn Dearman d. J. Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4 6-2

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Ronald. D. Poland d. Phyllis Covell/Leslie Godfree 6-4 6-2

-----

August 1-8 Hampshire Championships. Bournameouth, England (Grass)
Venue: Melville Park

Singles (Draw=30)


1R: Violet Chamberlain d. M G Best 6-3 6-3
1R: M MacCulloch d. Mrs U Hill 7-5 6-2
1R: Helen Ferguson d. M Hamilton 6-4 6-4
1R: M Angel d. J Burroughs 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Morven Morton d. V Bush 6-1 6-4
1R: Kathleen Bridge d. B Dussek 6-2 7-5
1R: E M Greig d. Mary Davies 2-6 6-4 6-4

1R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs Hisett 6-0 6-1
1R: J E Stevens d. S Bush 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Breaks d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-4 6-1
1R: F H Gib d. H Clarkson 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Gethyn Harry 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs R Curle d. P Dear 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs A Clayton d. E De Putron 6-2 6-4

2R: Chamberlain d. MacCulloch 6-1 6-2
2R: Ferguson d. Angel 6-1 6-2
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Morton 6-3 6-0
2R: Bridge d. Greig 6-4 6-2

2R: Clarke d. Stevens 6-3 6-1
2R: Breaks d. Gib 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Rose d. Curle ?
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Clayton 6-1 6-1

QF: Chamberlain d. Helen Ferguson 6-1 6-1
QF: Tuckey d. Kathleen Bridge 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Clarke d. Mrs Breaks 6-0 6-0
QF: Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-4

SF: Chamberlain d. Agnes Tuckey w/o
SF: Beamish d. Edith Clarke 7-5 6-0

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-3

-----

August 1-6, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Maude Jackson d. GJ Gilder 8-6 3-6 6-4

DF: Cecily Marriott/GJ Gilder d. C. Lewis/K. Lewis 7-5 6-1

MX: N. Milner/Eric Peters d. Mrs Keays (SA)/ AC Belgrave default

Mrs R R W Jackson=Maude

-----

August 1-8 Torbay, England

FI: Andree Lucas d. Doris Eastley 7-9 6-1 6-2

-----

August 1-8 Seaton, England

FI: J Whittington d. Mrs M A Lawrence 6-3 6-1

-----

August 1-8 Carmarthen Championships, Llanelly, Wales

FI: Mary Mcllquham d. Mrs Lemon 6-1 6-2

-----

August 1-6, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Kate Anningson 6-1 6-3

DF: C. Garfit/Joan Ridley and Mrs J. King/Mrs Munro divided the prizes

MX: D. Richards/W.E. Attewell and Mrs G. Shipley/"G. Brown" divided the prizes

-----

August 1-6, Michigan State Championships, Grand Rapids, Michigan, US
Venue: Kent Country Club

FI: Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Riese 6-4 6-4

DF: Ruth Riese/Clara Louise Zinke d. Helen Cansfield/Mrs J. Johnson 6-1 6-2

-----

August 1-6, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Jessie Riddick d. I. Aitchison 7-5 6-0

DF: M. Herd/Alice Hudleston d. L. Hall/V. March 6-3 6-3

MX: L. Hall/W.B. Butler d. Jessie Riddick/J.B. Fulton 6-3 6-3

-----

circa August 1-7, Mont-Dore, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Inglebert d. Mlle C. Gravitz 6-4 9-7

MX: Mme Giron/Henri Gouttenoire d. Mme Inglebert/Casdagli 5-7 8-6 6-1

-----

circa August 1-7, Saint-Briac, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Devé d. Miss Stebbins 6-2 6-2

DF: Mme Porée/Miss Moulton d. Miss Baddely/Waterhouse 6-4 3-6 6-0

MX: Suzanne Devé/Alain Bernard d. Mme Porée/Porée 6-1 6-4

-----

circa August 1-7, Saint-Honoré-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Dubois d. Mlle Bramard 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Mlle Brunet/Dusser d. Mlle Pearron/J. du Parc 2-6 6-4 6-3

-----

circa August 1-7, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Golda Meyer Gross (US) 6-0 6-2

DF: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Golda Gross (US) d. ??

MX: Golda Gross (US)/George Demasius (Ger) d. ??

-----

Circa mid-August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) d. Frau Lang 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Frau Gross/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 6-1 6-1

-----

August 1-7, Suvretta Tournament, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House

MX: Mlle Krug/Demasius d. Mlle Miclavez/J. de Morpurgo 6-4 6-1

-----

ends August 9, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

Handicap event.

FI: Mlle Duchene d. Mlle Renard (Rou) 6-5 6-2

MX: Mme Matthey/André Morland d. Mlle Duchene/Pierre Nantermod 3-6 6-4 6-1

-----

circa August 1-7, Contrexeville, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Kollen d. Yvonne Charerat 6-2 6-2

-----

August 1-7, Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) ??

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Hector Fisher d. Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra)/Erik Worm (Den) ????

Last edited by Rollo; May 17th, 2015 at 11:06 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #39 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:25 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of August 8-14

August 12-13 Wightman Cup, New York City, New York (Grass)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills

United States d Great Britain 5-2

Day 1 (5,000 attend)

Helen Wills d. Joan Fry (GB) 6-2 6-0
Molla Mallory d. Kitty Godfree (GB) 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Dorothy Hill (GB) d. Charlotte Hosmer Chapin/Eleanor Goss 5-7 7-5 7-5

Day 2 (10,000 attend)

Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Helen Jacobs 6-3 2-6 6-1
Helen Wills d. Kitty Godfree (GB) 6-1 6-1
Mollla Mallory d. Joan Fry (GB) 6-2 11-9
Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Kitty Godfree/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Britain is in a hole almost immediately when Molla Mallory upsets British #1 Godfree on the opening day. A huge crowd of 10,000 comes out on day two. "Bounding Betty" Nuthall keeps British hopes alive by winning tomake it 3-2 for the US. Helen Wills then destroys Godgree as anticipated. Can the British capitalizie on Mrs Mallory's age to push the tie to 3-3? "Fighting Molla" leads a set and 5-1 before the slender British girl has the crowd in a tizzy as she battles back. The times in the last set the umpire pleads for the Americn crowd to be silent as they cheer the invader. All of his pleas are in vain. Only after winnign does Mallory gain the applause of the crowd. The Times reporter wrote that "To win Mrs Mallory played her game. ...it consits of standing at the baseline and hitting the ball so hard that the racquet of her opponent is knocked away."

Dorothy Hill is listed by the NYT as Mrs John P Hill

-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

3R: Davina Gordon d. E D Brooks 7-5 8-6

QF: Peggy Saunders d. W Hoyle 6-0 6-1
QF: Gordon d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 6-3
QF: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-4
QF: Elsie Goldsack d. Vera Montgomery 6-0 6-3

SF: ????
SF: ????

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Elsie Goldsack 8-6 3-6 6-3

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Peggy Saunders d. Beatrice Feltham/Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-4

MX: Peggy Saunders/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Elsie Goldsack/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 6-0 6-2

-----

August 8-13, West Worthing, West Sussex, England

QF: Phoebe Watson d. Helen Bourne 6-2 6-2
QF: Evelyn Dearman d. K A Riley
QF: Eileen Norman d. Christine Tyrrell 6-8 6-2 6-1
4R: Phyllis Covell d. Joyce Brown 6-2 6-1

SF: Watson d. Dearman 6-2 6-4
SF: Covell d. Norman 6-0 6-2

FI: Phyllis Covell and Phoebe Holcroft-Watson divided the prizes.

DF: Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson and Phyllis Covell/Evelyn Dearman divided the prizes.

MF: Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman and Christine Tyrrell/Ronald Poland divided the prizes.

-----

August 8-13, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Harper 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Cristobel Hardie/Mrs Harper d. Miss Coyte/Mrs Hopper 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Andree Lucas/G. Lucas and Miss Cotye/A.T. Hill divided the prizes

-----

August 8-13, County Wicklow Championships, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Norma Stoker 6-2 6-1

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis versus Freda Pearson/Harry Read

-----

August 8-13, Church Stretton, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Mrs Sale 7-5 5-7 6-3

DF: Mrs James/Mrs Sale d. Lady Hickman/Miss Hunt 7-5 6-3

MX: Mrs James/Bunny Austin and C. Cadman/ Colonel Marshall divided the prizes

-----

August 8-13, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. F. Cooper 6-3 6-2

DF: D. Scott/G. Scott d. Miss Bickersteth/Miss Wrangham 6-2 6-1

MX: Miss Bickersteth/G.F. Newman d. G. Scott/R.P. Scott 8-6 3-6 6-1

-----

August 8-13, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight, England, Great Britain (Grass)

FI: J. Gooch d. M. Elton 6-3 6-4

Bad weather meant that many events were divided at this year's Isle of Wight Championships.

-----

August 8-15 Yorkshire Championships, Scarborough, England

FI: Dorothy Shaw d. M G Harland 6-3 6-3

-----

August 8-15 West Wales Championships, Tenby, Wales

FI: Mrs Burdon d. Mrs Parke 6-2 7-5

-----

August 8-13, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose and Madge Slaney divided the prizes

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney and M. Cole/Mrs Hume-Williams divided the prizes

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1928): "The Cranleigh tournament, though only in its fifth year, received a large, and fairly good, entry. It was unfortunate that owing to rain on Saturday the finals had to be abandoned."

-----

August 8-13, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: K.M. Marriott d. Thelma Cazalet 6-8 7-5 6-2

-----

August 8-15 Scottish Central Championships, Bridge of Allan, Scotland

FI: Jessie Riddick d. A E Middleton 6-0 6-4

-----

August 8-15 Cromer, England

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Vera Shepherd-Wellesley 6-2 6-1

-----

August 8-15 Dorset County, Parkstone, England

FI: Violet Chamberlain and Kathleen Bridge divided the title

-----

August 8-13, Women's New York State Clay Court Championships, Briarcliff Manor, New York, US (Clay)

SF: Edna Hauselt Roeser d Alice Francis 6-2 6-0
SF: Helene Pollack Falk d Mrs William Pritchard 6-1 6-2

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Helene Falk 6-2 8-6

DF: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Mayme McDonald/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-1

-----

August ???? , East of England Championships, Felixstowe (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

August 8-13, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Dorothy Shepher-Barron 6-2 6-1

DF: Elsa Haylock/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. N. Welch/A. Wells 6-1 6-1

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/ Lord George Cholmondeley d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley/R. Deterding 7-5 7-5

-----

August 10-15, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=31)

1R: Ilse Friedleben d. Mieken Galvao 7-5 6-1
1R: Friedel Jacobiny d. Frau Richter 7-5 6-3
1R: Frau Münster d. Nelly Stephanus default
1R: Dolli Vormann d. Daisy Uhl default
1R: Irma Kallmeyer d. Elenita Pfeiffer 6-4 6-2
1R: Elly Ledig d. Annie Sturm default
1R: Annemarie Buss d. Anita Lent 6-2 6-4
1R: Nelly Neppach d. Gerda Münster 6-2 6-3

1R: Ilona von Péteriné (Hun)-bye
1R: Luise Fritsch d. Hilde Weihe default
1R: Anna Hemp d. Frau Rick 6-3 6-2
1R: Gerda Amende (TCH) d. Frau Güntzer 6-2 6-1
1R: Baroness Paula von Reznicek d. Princess Josephine von Lobkowitz (Cz) 6-1 6-3
1R: Paula Finger d. Toni Schomburgk default
1R: Ellen Hoffmann d. Annemarie Haarmann default
1R: Cilly Aussem d. Frl Herbst 6-0 6-0

2R: Friedleben d. Jacobiny 6-1 6-1
2R: Vormann d. Münster 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Kallmeyer d. Ledig 6-3 6-4
2R: Neppach d. Buss 6-2 6-0

2R: von Péteriné d. Fritsch 8-6 6-2
2R: Amende d. Hemp 6-2 6-2
2R: von Reznicek d. Finger 6-1 6-3
2R: Aussem d. Hoffmann 6-3 6-2

QF: Friedleben d. Vormann 6-1 6-1
QF: Neppach d. Kallmeyer 6-3 6-2
QF: von Péteriné d. Amende 6-0 6-1
QF: Aussem d. von Reznicek 6-2 6-4

SF: Friedleben d. Neppach 6-1 6-3
SF: Aussem d. von Péteriné 6-3 6-0

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=at least 9. Missing 1st round)


QF: Nelly Neppach/Ilona von Péteriné (Hun) d. Elly Ledig/Baroness Paula von Reznicek 6-3 6-1
QF: Gerda Amende (Cz)/Princess Josephine von Lobkowitz(Cz) d. Frau Feindt/Frau Güntzer 6-0 6-2
QF: Luise Fritsch/Irma Kallmeyer d. Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffmann 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Ilse Friedleben/Anna Hemp d. Frau Müller/Frau Reese 6-1 2-0 retired

SF: Neppach/von Péteriné d. Amende/Princess von Lobkowitz 6-3 6-0
SF: Friedleben/Hemp d. Fritsch/Kallmeyer 7-5 6-4

FI: Nelly Neppach/Ilona von Péteriné (Hun) d. Ilse Friedleben/Anna Hemp 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1R: Irma Kallmeyer/Donald Greig (GB) “Frau Carlotta”/Thümmel 6-3 6-1
1R: Baroness Paula von Reznicek/Daniel Prenn d. Frl Herbst/Lürmann 6-1 7-5
1R: Anita Lent/Bräuer d. Friedel Jacobiny/Groos 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Anna Hemp/Friedrich Frenz d. Paula Finger/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Ilse Friedleben/Karl Wetzel d. Gerda Amende (Cz)/RoderichMenzel (Cz) 6-3 1-6 6- 1
1R: Luise Fritsch/Erwin Statz d. Dolli Vormann/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) 3-6 6-2 5-2 retired

2R: Kallmeyer/Greig d. Frau Richter/Franz Matejka (Aut) 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Princess Josephine von Lobkowitz (Cz)/Georg Siedhoff d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk default
2R: Ellen Hoffmann/Willy Hannemann d. Ilona von Péteriné (Hun)/Christian Boussus (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: von Reznicek/Prenn d. Lent/Bräuer 6-1 6-3

2R: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Hemp/Frenz 6-4 6-2
2R: Mieken Galvao/Maurice Summerson (GB) d. Elly Ledig/A. Tomilin default
2R: Friedleben/Wetzel d. Fritsch/Statz 6-0 6-2
2R: Annemarie Buss/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Nelly Neppach/Friedrich Rahe 6-4 2-6 6-2

QF: Kallmeyer/Greig d. Princess von Lobkowitz/Siefhoff 7-5 6-2
QF: von Reznicek/Prenn d. Hoffmann/Hannemann 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Aussem/Moldenhauer d. Galvao/Summerson 6-2 6-3
QF: Buss/Hughes d. Friedleben/Wetzel 6-3 6-2

SF: Kallmeyer/Greig d. von Reznicek/Prenn 5-7 6-2 6-2
SF: Buss/Hughes d. Aussem/Moldenhauer 6-4 7-5

FI: Irma Kallmeyer/Donald Greig (GB) d. Annemarie Buss/Pat Hughes (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-4

-----

August 12-15, Championships of Northern Moravia, Sumperk, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Grete Deutschova 6-4 6-2

DF: Grete Deutschova/Grete Rohrer d. Frau Friedetzky/Frl Muller 6-1 6-3

MX: Margarete Janotta/Ernst Gottlieb d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer 6-4 6-4

-----

Circa mid-August, Polish Championships, Cracow, Poland (Clay)

FI: Wiera Richter d. Wanda Dubienska 6-4 6-3

MX: Wanda Dubienska/Stanislav Czetwertynski d.Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Zachar 6-4 6-2

-----

Early August, Berlin Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Berlin Ice Skating Club

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Irma Kallmeyer 7-5 5-7 6-2

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffmann d. Irma Kallmeyer/Paula von Reznicek 6-4 6-4

MX: Josefine von Lobkowicza (Cz)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Luise Fritsch/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-0 6-4

-----

circa August 8-14, Le Havre, France (Clay)

SF: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Mme Gounouilhou 6-1 6-0
SF: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-3

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2 3-6 9-7

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson d. Mme Gounouilhou/Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2 6-4

MX: Marie Danet/Thurneyssen vs ?? 6-4 5-0 abandoned due to rain

Marie Danet=Mme Danet

---------------

circa August 8-14, Hendaye, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Le Conte d. Mlle de Langourian 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Mlle Bally/Mlle de Lagarigue d. Mme Marc/Mme Baral d'Esteve 6-3 6-3

MX: Mlle Bally/Mlle Blanchy d. Mme Le Conte/Le Conte 6-4 5-7 6-3

--------------

circa August 8-14, Saint-Lunaire, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Devé d. Mlle Cantenat 6-2 6-1

MX: Suzanne Devé/Alain Bernard d. Mlle Cantenat/Berthier 6-0 6-1

-----

August 8-13, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Jane Maurel d. Mme Seitert 6-2 6-2

MX: Jane Maurel/Jean de Macedo d. Mlle de Fabricotti (Ity)/Scovel 6-2 1-6 6-3

-----

circa August 8-14, Contrexeville, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Lacroix d. Mlle Henriques Rodrigues 6-3 6-1

-----

circa mid-August, Vittel, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Marieux d. Mlle Lacroix 7-5 5-7 6-1

-----

circa August 8-14, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Rosie Berthet d. Mlle Cornille 6-4 6-1

DF: Mme Rouget/Mme Janet d. Rosie Berthet/Mlle Cornille 6-1 6-1

MX: Mme Baudet/Lefebvre d. Mme Rouget/Blanc 6-4 5-7 8-6

-----

circa August 8-13, Saint-Raphael, France (Clay)

FI: Ginette Sineux d. Mme Siegel 6-2 7-5

MX: Mme Siegel/Bayens d. Ginette Sineux/Yznaga 6-3 1-6 6-2

-----

circa August 8-14, Langrune-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Mme Abadie 6-0 6-1
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Mlle P. Guillier 6-3 6-0

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-2 6-4

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Simone Mathieu/Mme Abadie 2-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Paul Barrelet de Ricou d. Simone Mathieu/René Mathieu 6-1 6-3

-----

August 8-14, Engadine Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) d. ????

MX: Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut)/George Demasius (Ger) d. ????

-----

August 9-14, Championships of Pays-d'Enhaut, Château-d'Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Germaine Hindamian (Fra) 6-1 6-2

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Louis d. Germaine Hindamian/Raisin 6-1 6-1

-----

circa August 9-14, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle Jackson d. Mme Wambwell 7-5 6-1

MX: Mlle Jackson/Millingen d. Mlle Farmes/Barber 6-4 6-8 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2019 at 12:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #40 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:27 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of August 15-21

August 15-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Eileen Connell d. M F Harland 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Ruth Watson d. J Lawson 9-7 6-3
1R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. M Empson 7-5 6-4
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Dorothy Shaw 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Alexander d. V Burge 9-7 6-4

1R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Geraldine Beamish 10-8 3-6 7-5
1R: Winifred Bower d. Mrs J G Thompson 6-0 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs Middleton 6-4 6-2
1R: H Morrison-Smith d. Mrs Alec Smith 6-3 3-6 6-1

2R: Joan Lycett d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Miss Willans d. Connell 6-4 8-6
2R: Watson d. Hobson 6-3 6-2
2R: Colyer d. Alexander 6-4 8-6

2R: Macfarlane d. Bower 6-1 6-4
2R: Goldsack d. Morrison-Smith 6-3 6-4
2R: Joan Ridley d. Grace Wormald 7-5 7-5
2R: Claire Beckingham d. Elsa Haylock 6-3 5-7 6-4

QF: Lycett d. Willans 8-6 6-3
QF: Watson d. Colyer 6-4 7-5
QF: Macfarlane d. Goldsack 6-4 4-6 12-10
QF: Beckingham d. Ridley 6-4 6-4

SF: Lycett d. Watson 2-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Beckingham d. Macfarlane 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Joan Lycett d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Ruth Watson and Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett divided the prizes.

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished due to bad weather.

----

August 15-20, East Kent Championships, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: J Oswald d. E Weil 6-0 6-0
1R: E Bobby d. D Scott 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs P J Cayley d. K M Lawrence 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs L O Bosworth d. Mrs F M Pearks 6-1 6-1
1R: A Moon d. Miss Grove 6-4 12-10
1R: Madge Slaney d. S Weil 6-1 6-1

2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs B J Pickett 6-1 6-0
2R: Oswald d. Bobby 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Helen Eddis d. C E Bosworth 6-2 6-4
2R: C M Stovin d. Mrs C H Bayliss 6-2 6-2

2R: Mildred Coles d. B Fox 7-5 6-1
2R: W L Twizell d. N Croneen 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Cayley d. Mrs L O Bosworth 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Slaney d. Moon 6-1 6-2

QF: Rose d. Oswald 6-3 6-0
QF: Eddis d. Stovin 6-1 6-1
QF: Coles d. Twizell 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Slaney d. Caylay 7-5 6-2

SF: Rose d. Eddis 6-0 6-0
SF: Slaney d. Coles 6-2 6-1

FI: Eleanor Rose and Madge Slaney divided the prizes

DF: Eleanor Rose/Madge Slaney and E. Bobby/Helen Eddis divide the prizes

MX: Madge Slaney/F.D. Price and Madge Slaney/Gerald R. Sherwell divided the prizes

----

August 15-21, Saint Moritz Championships, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Palace Hotel

FI: Giuliana Grioni (Ita) d. Germaine Golding (Fra) 6-3 6-2

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Frau Zund/Barrelet de Ricou 6-2 6-4

-----

August 15-21, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Weiller 6-1 6-0

DF: Helene Contostavlos/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Dardel/Franke 6-2 6-3

MX: Helene Contostavlos/Georges Gouttenoire d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Etienne Micard 6-2 6-2

-----

August 13-21, Portschach, Austria

FI: Maedi Redlich d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au 6-3 retired

Elfi von Kriegs-Au, daughter of Tilda, was born in 1915.

-----

August 17-21, Slovakian Championships, Rimavska Sobota, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova d. Margit Herzog 6-1 6-1

MX: Frau Barczy/D. Barczy d. Albina Korotvickova/Bluehdorn (Aut) 6-3 6-3

-----

August 15-20, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Frew Park, Milton

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Phyllis Ballantine d. Leonie Greenway 4-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Mall Molesworth d. Gwen Waterhouse 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Emily Hood d. Keyden Irving 7-9 6-3- 6-3
2R: Patricia Meaney d. Evelyn Cummings 6-1 6-3
2R: Beryl Turner d. Miss Carvall 6-0 6-1

2R: Grace Paterson d. Ballantine 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Sadie Moon d. L. Francis 6-0 6-4
2R: Kathleen Coleman d. Ivy Killer 6-3 6-1
2R: Marjorie Cox d. [Hilda] Spowers 6-2 6-3

QF: Molesworth d. Hood 6-3 6-0
QF: Turner d. Meaney 6-4 6-1
QF: Paterson d. Moon 6-1 6-0
QF: Cox d. Coleman 4-6 6-1 6-4

SF: Molesworth d. Turner 6-2 6-2
SF: Cox d. Paterson 6-4 6-2

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Marjorie Cox 6-4 9-7

Doubles (Draw=13)

1R: [Hilda] Spowers/Beryl Turner-bye
1R: Marjorie Cox/Patricia Meaney d. Miss Major/Miss Shield 6-0 6-0
1R: Evelyn Cummings/Miss Dowling d. Martha Lendrum/Sadie Moon 6-46-1
1R: Mrs Irving/Keyden Irving d. Dorothea Bridgford/Mrs Underwood 9-7 6-4

1R: Grace Paterson/Gwen Waterhouse d. Miss Hope/L. Wilson 6-3 6-3
1R: Millicent Mitchell/Emily Roe d. Miss Lang/Miss Yeowart 6-3 6-0
1R: Constance Ballantine/Miss Carvall -bye
1R: Kathleen Coleman/Mall Molesworth-bye

QF: Cox/Meaney d. Spowers/Turner 6-0 5-7 6-2
QF: Irving/Irving d. Cummings/Dowling 6-0 6-0
QF: Mitchell/Roe d. Paterson/Waterhouse 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Kathleen Coleman/Mall Molesworth d. Constance Ballantine/Miss Carvall 6-0 6-1

SF: Cox/Meaney d. Irving/Irving 6-3 6-0
SF: Mitchell/Roe d. Coleman/Molesworth 6-4 6-1

FI: Marjorie Cox/Patricia Meaney d. Millicent Mitchell/Emily Roe* 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Miss Ferguson/C. Ferguson-bye
1R: Patricia Meaney/Jim Willard d. Mall Molesworth/Harold Wilson 6-3 7-5
1R: Emily Hood/Frank Drews d. Dorothea Bridgford/Clinton Moon 6-3 6-4
1R: Emily Roe/Gar Moon d. Evelyn Cummings/C.S. Hooper 6-0 6-3

1R: Gwen Waterhouse/Dudley Cameron d. Beryl Turner/Leonard Thurlow 6-2 6-4
1R: Grace Paterson/Fred Kalms d. Nesta Hebden/A.K. Bidwell 6-0 6-0
1R: Marjorie Cox/Harry Hopman d. Miss Enright/Percy Biggs 6-1 6-0

1R: Keyden Irving/Fitzroy Cory-bye

QF: Meaney/Willard d. Ferguson/Ferguson 6-0 6-4
QF: Roe/G. Moon d. Hood/Drews 6-2 6-3
QF: Paterson/Kalms d. Waterhouse/Cameron 6-4 10-8
QF: Cox/Hopman d. Miss Keyden Irving/Fitzroy Cory 6-2 13-11

SF: Meaney/Willard d. Roe/G. Moon 6-2 5-7 6-3
SF: Paterson/Kalms d. Cox/Hopman 4-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Patricia Meaney/Jack Willard d. Miss Patterson/Francis Kalms 6-4 6-4

Roe is the married name of Emily Haymen.

-----

August 15-21, Women's Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Biltmore Club Rye New York

QF: Molla Mallory d Lillian Scharman Hester 6-2 6-1
QF: Penelope Anderson d Edna Hauselt Roeser 6-4 6-2
QF: Anna Fuller Hubbard d Helene Pollack Falk 6-2 7-9 6-2
QF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Marjorie Gladman 6-3 6-1

SF: Mallory d Anderson 6-3 6-4
SF: Chapin d Hubbard 6-3 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory d. Charlotte Chapin 2-6 6-2 7-5

Doubles

QF: Molla Mallory/Katherine Porter Hopkins d Mrs VC Hall/Llillian Scharman Hester 8-10 6-1 6-3
QF: Margaret Blake/Anna Fuller Hubbard d Mayme Macdonald/Beryl Robinson 6-3 6-3
QF: Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Gladman d Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt Roeser d Rosamond Newton -virginia Rice 6/4-6/0

SF: Blake/Hubbard d Hopkins/Mallory 7-5 3-6 6-4
SF: Francis/Roeser d Cruickshank/Gladman 6-2 6-4

FI: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt Roeser d Margaret Blake/Anna Fuller Hubbard 7-5 6-8 7-5

-----

August 17-23, German Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Irma Kallmeyer 7-5 5-7 6-2

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffmann d. I. Kallmeyer/Paula von Reznicek 6-4 6-4

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczova (Cz)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Frau Fritsch/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-0 6-4

-----

August 15-20, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Davina Gordon and K. Lewis divided the prizes

-----

August 15-22 West Sussex Championships, Bognor

FI: Phyllis Covell and Mary Davies divided the titlr

-----

August 15-22 Falmouth, England

FI: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs J Naylor 6-4 6-3

-----

August 15-22 Scottish Hard Court Championships, St Andrews, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Jessie Riddick d. N B Grimond 6-1 6-0

-----

August 15-22 Exmouth, England

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. M Aplin 6-2 7-5

-----

August 15-22 Weymouth, England

FI: J Whittington d. Mrs De Gex 6-0 6-1

-----

August 15-20, Hunstanton, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Munro d. Mrs Roberts George 0-6 6-0 6-4

DF: E. Cotterill/Mrs Roberts George d. Ann Cannon/Mrs Munro 6-1 8-6

MX: Mrs Munro/L.S. Holmes d. E. Gregorie/ R.R.T. Young 6-4 9-7

-----

August 15-22 London Postal Championships, London, England
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Mrs Barrington Heymans d. P E Gardiner 6-0 7-5

-----

August 13-18, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England

FI: Mary Cambridge d. L.K. Bond 6-4 6-1

DF: Mary Cambridge/Sybil Edwards d. L.K. Bond/Violet Southam 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX: Mrs Carthew/C.E. Thomas d. L.K. Bond/R. Pretty 7-5 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Mrs H. Holden 8-6 6-2

DF: Sarah Hinde/Marion Leighton d. Helen Stewart/Katherine Waldo 6-1 3-6 6-0

-----

August 16-20, Vermont State Championships, Middlebury, Vermont, US

FI: Gertrude Dobbs d. Elisabeth Boussus 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa mid-August, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

Singles (Draw incomplete=at least 9)

QF: Carmelita Viganò d.Brunetti 6-1 6-1
QF: Lalla Gadda d. Oda Gadda 6-2 6-4
QF: Della Volta d. A. Piatti 6-3 6-4
QF: A. Castiglioni d. Merati 6-2 6-1

SF: Viganò d. Lalla Gadda 6-1 6-0
SF: Castiglioni d. Della Volta 6-2 6-3

FI: Carmelita Viganò d. A. Castiglioni 6-1 4-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Countess Gianuzzi/Naselli d. A. Piatti/Leonardi 6-1 2-6 6-3
SF: A. Castiglioni/Leonardo Bonzi d. [] Merati/Fazzini 6-2 6-0

FI: Countess Gianuzzi/Naselli d. A. Castiglioni/Leonardo Bonzi 6-3 6-4

Note: All of the above results are taken from the Italian publication 'Tennis'.

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2019 at 04:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #41 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York, New York, US
Dates: August 22-30
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw-64. 16 seeds. 8 domestic and 8 foreign)
----------------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills [1] d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-0 6-1
Lilian Scharman Hester d. Edith Tough 6-2 6-2
Mrs. Muhl d. Elsa Taubele 8-6 6-4
Dorothy Hill (GB) d. Helen Rice 6-0 6-1

Mrs. J. Dallas Corbiere d. Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-3
E. N. Warren d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Mayme MacDonald d. Rosamund Newton 6-2 6-4
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Beryl Robinson (Bermuda) 6-2 6-0

Helen Jacobs d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-2 6-0
Elizabeth Hugus d. Helen Sinclair 6-2 6-4
Molly Thayer d. Isabella Mumford 6-3 6-4
Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Mary Greef 6-1 6-1

Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Theodora Sohst 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Marjorie Thorn 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Wm. Pritchard d. Mrs. T. Johnson 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Kitty Godfree (GB) default

Molla Mallory [2] d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Wm. Endicott d. Mrs. Frederick Letson 6-2 6-2
Anna Fuller Hubbard d. Janet Travell 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-3

Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Mary Fenesterer 6-4 6-2
Catherine Porter Hopkins d. Barbara Stevens 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Gladman d. Virginia Rice 6-1 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) d. Mrs. F. Stenz 6-1 6-2

Eleanor Goss d. Marguerite Davis 6-3 6-2
Mrs. H. Richards d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-0
J. Saunders Taylor d. Jeannette Chappell 6-2 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-0

Penelope Anderson d. Edith Moore 6-2 6-2
Clara Zinke d. Mrs. Harrison Smith default
Gladys Hutchins d. Mrs. J. Bailey 6-0 6-4
Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Priscilla Mitton default

Second Round
Wills [1] d. Hester 6-0 6-2
Hill d. Muhl 6-0 6-0
Corbiere d. Warren 6-3 6-1
Bouman d. MacDonald 6-1 6-3

Jacobs d. Hugus 6-1 6-0
Bennett d. Thayer 6-1 9-7
Roeser d. Francis 7-5 4-6 6-2
Pritchard d. Duncan 6-3 6-2

Mallory [2] d. Endicott 6-4 6-4
G. Sterry d. Hubbard 6-2 6-1
Chapin d Hopkins 6-1 6-1
J. Fry d. Gladman 6-4 6-2

Goss d. Richards 6-1 6-0
Harvey d. Saunders Taylor 6-4 3-6 6-2
P. Anderson d. Zinke 6-0 6-3
Nuthall d. Hutchins 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Wills [1] d. Hill 6-1 6-4
Bouman d. Corbiere 1-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs d. Bennett 7-5 6-4
Roeser d. Pritchard 6-1 6-1

Mallory [2] d. G. Sterry 6-0 0-6 6-0
Chapin d. J. Fry 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goss d. Harvey 1-6 6-1 11-9
Nuthall d. P. Anderson 6-4 6-3

Quarters
Wills [1] d. Bouman 6-1 6-2
Jacobs d. Roeser 6-8 8-6 6-2
Chapin d. Mallory [2] 6-3 1-6 6-4
Nuthall d. Goss 4-6 7-5 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Jacobs 6-0 6-2
Nuthall d. Chapin 6-1 4-6 6-3

Final
Helen Wills [1] d. Betty Nuthall 6-1 6-4

Draw note:
Godfree withdrew from singles because of a recent tonsilitis operation.
-------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Chapin/Goss d. Frances/Roeser 6-1 6-1
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Letson/J. S. Taylor 5-7 6-0 6-2
P. Anderson/Bayard d. Newton/Rice 6-3 6-0
Bennett/Jacobs d. Johnson/Stevens 6-1 6-2

Blake/Hubbard d. Mrs. Bailey/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Ruth Bailey/Tough d. Chapman/Drowne default
Mumford/Thayer d. Hopkins/Warren 6-3 8-6
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Chisholm/Winn 6-0 6-2

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Edith Moore/Hawk 6-0 6-0
Hutchins/Robinson d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-1
Chapell/Marie Wagner d. Bierwirth/Herrick 6-3 6-1
Fry/Nuthall d. S. Palfrey/Wightman 6-4 6-3

Corbierre/Endicott d. Andrus/Page ????
M. Davis/Richards d. Frazier/Hugus 6-4 6-1
Hester/Stenz d/ M. Palfrey/Zinke 6-2 6-4
Hill/G. Sterry d. De Forest Candee/Weaver 6-2 6-0

Second Round

Chapin/Goss d. Cruickshank/Gladman 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bennett/Jacobs d. P. Anderson/Bayard 6-1 4-6 6-4
Blake/Hubbard d. Ruth Bailey/Tough 9-7 6-1
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Mumford/Thayer 6-1 6-1

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Hutchins/Robinson 6-4 6-2
Fry/Nuthall d. Chapell/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-4
Corbierre/Endicott d. M. Davis/Richards 6-0 8-6
Hill/G. Sterry d. Hester/Stenz 6-0 4-6 6-2

Quarters

Chapin/Goss d. Bennett/Jacobs 6-4 6-0
Godfree/Harvey [1] d. Blake/Hubbard 6-0 6-3
Fry/Nuthall d. Bouman/Mallory [1] 6-1 7-5
Hill/G. Sterry d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semis
Godree/Harvey [1] d. Chapin/Goss 6-4 7-5
Fry/Nuthall d. Hill/G. Sterry 6-3 6-3

Final
Kitty Godfree (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) [1] d. Joan Fry (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-4

---------------------------------

Godfree/Harvey #1 foreign seeds

Summary: [Thanks to Newmark for what follows below]

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1928):

"A real American summer day favoured the final and attracted thousands to the stadium at Forest Hills. In exactly twelve minutes Miss Wills had carried the first set from one against Miss Nuthall. The relentless pressure applied by the American, coupled with her withering speed, was was too violent for the English girl's defence. She won her solitary game from 15-40 down when Miss Wills led 5-0.

"Having placed the first set to her credit, Miss Wills advanced to 4-1 in the second, having lost the second game on her service. But the cumulative speed involved by the pace of her drives was beginning to tell on the Californian, and in each rally the English girl was recovering her driving accuracy and tactical control. She was luring a tiring opponent forward at the end of exhausting rallies, a ruse which quickly reduced the lead to 4-3. Miss Wills took the eighth game to love, mainly by her opponent's errors. She lost the ninth, but, serving confidently in the tenth game, reached 40-15. Miss Nuthall kept her head in the two searching rallies which preceded this, but a lob by the English girl just outside the baseline gave Miss Wills the championship for the fourth time.

"Commenting on the final in the 'Daily Telegraph', Mr Wallis Myers wrote: 'Only for a brief period in the second set had the victory of the Wimbledon winner been in question. In service, in cross-driving, and in sustained accuracy she was superior to her young rival. But she betrayed in this match, as before, a tendency to loosen her control under astute tactical manoeuvring. Unfortunately for the British chances, Miss Nuthall did not reconcile herself to the unfamiliar pace until an almost irreducilbe lead had been built up. In facing her heavy task she delighted the throng with many beautiful shots, and above all, by her smiling ardour, her perseverance, and her perfectly composed demeanour under bombardment."

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 1st, 2016 at 11:21 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #42 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:30 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of August 22-28

August 22-27, Hastings and Saint Leonard's Tournament, East Sussex, England

1R: M Lironi d. M R Alston 6-3 6-0
1R: P Oliver d. N H Boothroyd 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs E Woodforde d. Mrs D Taylor 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs S M Tugwell d. Miss Bristowe 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs W K Saunders d. B Galloway 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs S K Hamilton d. I Geddes 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. E J Caldwell 6-0 6-0

2R: Phoebe Watson d. I M Boothroyd 6-3 6-1
2R: Betty Soames d. H Robinson 9-7 6-2
2R: Olive Manser d. Mrs Wortley 6-0 6-1
2R: N B Milner d. A M Wontner 6-4 9-7
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Lironi 6-0 6-1
2R: Oliver d. Woodforde ?
2R: Cecily Marriott d. M J Crane 6-1 6-1
2R: L M Bremner d. Mrs W H Raby 6-1 6-4
2R: Mary Davies d. E M Kendall 6-1 6-0
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs J Roman 6-4 6-2
2R: Madge Slaney d. M S Sidney 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Dodd d. I H Collier 7-5 6-3
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Miss Jarvis 6-0 6-2
2R: M Reeves d. I D Rowlstone 6-1 6-1
2R: Tugwell d. W K Saunders 6-3 6-4
2R: Tyrrell d. Hamilton 6-2 6-1

3R: Watson d. Soames 6-2 6-1
3R: Manser d. Milner 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Reckitt d. Oliver 6-0 6-4
3R: Marriott d. Bremner 1-6 6-0 7-5
3R: Davies d. Dransfield 6-1 6-1
3R: Slaney d. Dodd 6-4 6-1
3R: Covell d. Reeves 6-0 6-0
3R: Tyrrell d. Tugwell 6-3 6-0

QF: Watson d. Manser 6-1 6-1
QF: Reckitt d. Marriott 1-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Davies d. Slaney 6-3 6-4
QF: Tyrrell d. Covell 1-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Watson d. Reckitt 6-1 6-0
SF: Tyrrell d. Davies 1-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Phoebe Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-1

DF: Phoebe Watson/Mrs Milton d. Phyllis Covell/Christine Tyrrell 6-4 2-6 6-0

MX: Phoebe Watson/Cyril G. Eames d. Christine Tyrrell/L.E. West 6-1 6-0

-----

August 22-27, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. G. Gilder 6-2 7-5

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Margaret Stocks d. Peggy Bouverie/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3

MX: Violet Chamberlain/G.S. Fletcher d. Margaret Stocks/Andrew Stocks 6-4 6-3

-----

August 22-27, Inaugural New Malden Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Courtlands

1R: Eleanor Rose d. N Hiscock 6-0 6-3
1R: D Cool d. Jeanette Morfey 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs V Barringer d. Miss Parsons 6-0 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston d. J Winton 2-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Katherine Riley d. P Healey 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. L Meller 6-1 6-1
1R; Mrs M R Withington d. Mrs F B Colman 6-3 7-5
1R: Sybil Johnson d. F Butler 6-0 6-0
1R: P M Dollery d. Mrs R E Essayan 6-1 6-3
1R: Mildred Guyer d. Mrs D Inwood 6-1 6-3
1R: M McCulloch d. Miss Peal 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Foreshew d. N E Snow 6-4 6-1
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs P Hatton-Hall 1-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Rose d. Cool 6-1 6-1
2R: Barringer d. Colston 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs Dudley-Cox d. Riley 6-3 7-5
2R: Thomas d. Withington 6-1 7-5
2R: Johnson d. Dollery 6-8 6-3 6-2
2R: Guyer d. McCulloch 6-0 6-1
2R: Foreshew d. V Lane 6-3 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Marshall 6-0 6-2

QF: Rose d. Barringer 6-2 6-3
QF: Dudley-Cox d. Thomas 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Johnson d. Guyer 6-3 6-4
QF: Edgington d. Foreshew 6-2 6-0

SF: Rose d. Dudley-Cox 6-4 6-2
SF: Edgington d. Johnson 6-3 6-2

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-0

-----

August 22-27, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. M. Morison 6-1 6-1

DF: M. Morison/Agnes Tuckey d. M. Stokes/Zoe Stokes 9-7 6-4

MX: Zoe Stokes/B.S. Clark d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 6-3 3-6 6-4

-----

August 22-27, Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs P. Wilkin d. Mrs C. Robinson 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Dorothy Crichton/Mrs P. Wilkin d. Mrs Pryce Harrison/Mrs G. Raikes 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs P. Wilkin/M.W. Whitmore d. Mrs G. Moxey/Lieutenant B.L. Moore 6-3 6-3

-----

August 22-27, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Naylor d. Mrs Whatley 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs Whatley/R.H. Mearses d. C. Miller/R.E. Godfray 6-3 6-4

-----

August 22-27,Caesarean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Grands Vaux, Saviour Jersey, Channel Islands, England
Venue: Caesarean, Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club

FI: B. Ashpitel d. R. Le Maistre 6-3 6-1

DF: B. Ashpitel/R. Le Maistre d. D. Entwistle/K. Head 6-2 6-1

MX: B. Ashpitel/J.W. Pym d. Mrs Thorburn/ H.F. Eveant 9-7 6-3

-----

August 22-27 Budleigh Salterton, England (Grass)

1R: M Aplin d. Gethyn Harry 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: V Marshall d. N T Thorne 6-2 6-0
1R; C C Lewis d. M Rankin 6-0 6-0

2R: Peggy Saunders d. J M Woolston 6-0 6-2
2R: D Moore d. B Saynor 6-2 6-8 6-4
2R: P Cranfield d. Mrs Lawrence 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: D Saynor d. A McCarthy 6-3 4-6 9-7
2R: Aplin d. Betty Reid-Thomas 6-0 6-2
2R: Davina Gordon d. M B Wilson 6-0 6-1
2R: Marshall d. E W Selwyn 6-0 6-0
2R: Mae Elton d. M Stocken 6-3 6-1
2R: Evelyn Goldsworth d. K M Boumphrey 2-6 6-1 6-0
2R: D E Anderson d. E M Roe 6-1 6-0
2R: M Hamilton d. D Quill 8-6 5-7 6-2
2R: Edith Clarke d. Eileen Connell 6-1 6-2

3R: Saunders d. Mrs T L Parke 9-7 6-8 6-2
3R: M Lewis d. S Eastley 6-1 6-2
3R: Elton d. R B James 6-4 7-5
3R: J M Ducat d. P Waymouth 4-6 6-0 6-4
3R: Goldsworth d. Katherine Lewis 6-2 6-2
3R: Anderson d. Doris Eastley 6-3 7-5
3R: Miss Fowler d. Maude Jackson 8-6 3-6 7-5

4R: Saunders d. M Lewis 6-2 6-2
4R: G Aslett d. Saynor w/o
4R: Aplin d. Gordon 6-4 3-6 6-4
4R: Elton d. Ducat 6-4 6-3
4R: Goldsworth d. M Hemmant 4-6 6-2 6-2
4R: C C Lewis d. Anderson 6-2 6-3
4R: M Johnstone d. Fowler 6-4 7-5
4R: Clarke d. F G S Sheppard 7-5 6-1

QF: Saunders d. Aslett 6-1 6-4
QF: Aplin d. Elton 6-0 6-1
QF: Goldsworth d. C C Lewis 11-9 6-4
QF: Clarke d. Johnstone 6-2 6-0

SF: Saunders d. Aplin 6-3 6-4
SF: Clarke d. Goldsworth 6-4 7-5

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Edith Clarke 6-1 6-4

-----

circa August 22-28, Wimereux, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Simone Barbier 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sanderson d. Simone Barbier/Durand 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Manset d. Simone Barbier/Nisse 6-4 2-6 9-7

-----

August 22-28, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Kennedy 6-1 6-1

MX: Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien d. Mme de La Mettrie/Alain Bernard 6-3 6-3

-----

August 22-28, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/Wolfson d. Marie Danet/Jean Richard Le Besnerais 6-3 6-2

-----

August 22-28, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Aimée Charpenel 6-4 5-7 6-3

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Henri Gouttenoire d. Jeanne Vaussard/G Gouttenoire 7-5 6-4

-----

August 25-30, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mme M. Bernard 7-5 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier/P. Augustin d. Miss Quilter/Callendar 6-2 6-1

-----

Circa late August, Tatra Championships, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Paulina Palffy (Hun) ????

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Dr Albrecht (Aut) d. Frau Salomon/Ludwig Albrecht (Aut) ????

-----

Circa late August, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Won by Josane Sigart

-----

August 20-27, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, Maine, US

FI: Elizabeth Johnson d. Alice Jenkes 6-4 6-0

-----

August 22-27, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Camilla Smith 6-4 6-8 6-2

DF: Camilla Smith/Ruth Watson d. Mrs Blackett/V. March 2-6 6-4 6-2

MX: M. Thomasson/J.G. Locke d. V. March/Lord Thirlestane 6-2 6-1

-----

August 22-27, Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Alexander* d. Evelyn Dearman 7-5 6-3

DF: M. Coles/Evelyn Dearman d. Dorothy Alexander*/Joan Ridley 10-8 6-4

MX: Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman d. Joan Ridley/ F.R. Price 6-3 7-9 6-4

Jimbo believes this may be Dorothy Anderson, not Alexander. Verify.

-----

ends September 1, Arosa, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Masser d. Mme Kaatzer 1-6 6-4 8-6

DF: Mme Kaatzer/Mme Koenig d. the sisters Von Nazy 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX: Mme Fuhrmann/Han d. Mme Kaatzer/Kaatzer 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; May 17th, 2015 at 11:08 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #43 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:32 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of August 29-September 4

August 25-31, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-4 3-0 retired

DF: Cilly Aussem/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Frau Fritsch/Frau Jacobinus 6-4 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) d. Frau Weihe/Daniel Prenn 6-3 6-1

-----

August 30-September 4, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Grete Tischler* d. Dora Jahn (Cz) ????

* The married name of Grete Hirsch.

-----

August 29-September 4, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. L.Huchez 6-4 6-2

DF: Jung Lafaurie/Wolfson d. Yvonne Huchez/Violette Gallay 9-7 6-4

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Henrotin d. Mme Marie Danet/Edouard Thurneyssen 6-3 6-3

-----

September 2-6, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Levi 6-0 6-1

DF: Alice Partridge/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Levi/Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Maud Levi/Victor Cazalet (GB) 6-0 2-1 retired

I'm not 100% convinced on the dates due to Elizabeth Ryan being at Wimeraux, which ended September 4. Could September 6 be the start date here? Alice Partridge is Elizabeth's Ryan's older sister.

-----

August 29-September 3, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: Joan Ridley d. E E Miller 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Kerry d. F Kemerley 6-1 6-1
1R: A Beacon d. Mrs Biddolph 6-1 6-1
1R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs Hume-Williams 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs H Simpson d. M Sidney 6-1 6-1
1R: D Lammin d. Mrs Knowles 6-2 12-10

2R: Ridley d. O Pulbrook 6-2 6-0
2R: M Fraser d. Evelyn Phayre 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Effie Hemmant 6-1 6-3
2R: Violet Lermitte d. A J Bersey 0-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Dorothy Alexander d. M Northcote 6-3 6-1
2R: Madeleine Pearson d. Mrs E O’Keefe 6-3 6-1
2R: Marion Phayre d. I Hayward 6-1 6-4
2R: Mildred Coles d. M Lowry 6-2 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Lammin 6-1 6-0

3R: Ridley d. Fraser 6-1 6-4
3R: Joan Barrett d. B M Keary 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Tuckey d. C Butler 6-0 6-2
3R: D E Prowse d. Lermitte 6-2 6-2

3R: Alexander d. Pearson 6-1 6-2
3R: Marion Phayre d. Beacon 6-2 8-6
3R: Coles d. Hollick 2-6 6-1 6-2
3R: Beamish d. Simpson 6-1 8-6

QF: Ridley d. Barrett 6-4 6-0
QF: Tuckey d. D E Prowse 6-0 6-2
QF: Alexander d. Marion Phayre 6-0 6-4
QF: Beamish d. Coles 7-5 7-5

SF: Ridley d. Tuckey w/o
SF: Beamish d. Alexander 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Miss Alexander/Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-2 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Lieutenant-Colonel Ambrose Dudley d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 4-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August 31-September 3, Phyllis Court, Henley-On-Thames, London, England (Clay)

1R: B Shields d. D S Paterson 6-1 6-2
1R: S McCleary d. D M Young 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: N Mulliner d. M J Hutton 6-4 6-3
1R: S N Huggins d. Mrs J Arthur 6-1 6-0

2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Shields 6-0 6-1
2R: McCleary d. Mrs G G Morse 6-2 6-2
2R: Mulliner d. E M Green 8-6 6-3
2R: Lesley Cadle d. M Eyston 6-0 6-2
2R: Sybil Stokes d. Mrs O R Guard 6-0 6-1
2R: Betty Boas d. Sheila Barton 6-4 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs H D Gilbert 6-0 6-2
2R: Miss Graham-Whyte d. V Dearham 6-1 6-0
2R: Maude Jackson d. L H Dunlop 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Stobart-Vallaro d. Mrs L L Angas 6-1 6-4
2R: Muriel Stokes d. Mrs R Essayan 6-1 6-2
2R: Zoe Stokes d. H Keating 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Dudley-Cox d. Huggins 6-4 6-1
2R: Madge Slaney d. Mrs H Goldberg 6-0 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. M R Cripps 6-0 6-1

3R: Chamberlain d. McCleary 6-0 6-2
3R: Mulliner d. Cadle 6-4 1-6 6-4
3R: Sybil Stokes d. Boas 6-4 6-3
3R: Edgington d. Graham-Whyte 6-1 5-7 6-1
3R: Jackson d. M Burnell 6-0 6-1
3R: Stobart-Vallaro d. Muriel Stokes 6-3 6-1
3R: Zoe Stokes d. Dudley-Cox 6-2 6-4
3R: Rose d. Slaney 3-6 6-1 9-7

QF: Chamberlain d. Mulliner 6-0 6-0
QF: Sybil Stokes d. Edgington 6-8 6-4 6-1
QF: Jackson d. Stobart-Vallaro 6-1 6-1
QF: Rose d. Zoe Stokes 6-0 6-2

SF: Chamberlain d. Sybil Stokes 6-2 6-4
SF: Rose d. Jackson 4-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-1

DF: Violet Chamberlain/M. Stokes d. S. Stokes/Z. Stokes 8-6 6-2

MX: Madge Slaney/Cyril G. Eames d. Violet Chamberlain/Sydney M. Jacob (Ind) 6-3 4-6 11-9

-----

August 29-September 3, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: Phoebe Watson d. Miss Goring
1R: M Lironi d. Miss Elliott 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Olive Manser d. Miss Oliver 6-2 6-3
1R: D Gardom d. Miss Coston 6-4 6-2
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Miss Tattersall 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Boothroyd d. Miss Harrell 6-0 6-3
1R: K K Finnimore d. Miss Crane 6-0 6-1
1R: H Robinson d. Mrs Peek 6-0 6-1
1R: I D Rowlstone d. Miss Foster 6-4 7-5
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. Miss Austen 6-0 6-0
1R: I Bulbeck d. Miss Jenkins 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs R W Gits d. Miss Johnson 6-2 7-5
1R: C Robinson d. Miss Cunningham 6-2 6-2
1R: Peggy Saunders d. Miss Geddes 6-2 6-4

2R: Watson d. Joyce Jarvis 6-0 6-4
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Lironi 6-0 6-0
2R: Manser d. Gardom 6-4 6-3
2R: Morfey d. M Smailes 6-3 7-5
2R: Phyllis Mudford d. A Ludlow-Hewitt 6-0 6-0
2R: I M Boothroyd d. Mrs E M Dodd 6-3 6-1
2R: Barbara Lightbody d. Mrs H E Wortley 6-2 7-5
2R: N H Boothroyd d. Mrs Otway-Cave 6-2 6-2

2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Finnimore 6-4 7-5
2R: H Robinson d. Rowlstone 6-3 6-3
2R: Tyrrell d. Bulbeck 6-1 6-1
2R: W Saunders d. Gits 6-3 6-4
2R: Mary Davies d. E Ferryman 6-4 6-3
2R: L M Rhodes d. C Robinson 6-0 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Brunyate d. Miss Harries 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Peggy Saunders d. A E Andrew 6-1 6-2

3R: Watson d. Covell 6-3 6-1
3R: Manser d. Morfey 6-4 4-6 6-0
3R: Mudford d. I M Boothroyd 6-1 7-5
3R: Lightbody d. N H Boothroyd ?

3R: Dransfield d. H Robinson 8-6 6-4
3R: Tyrrell d. W Saunders 6-0 6-0
3R: Davies d. Rhodes 6-3 6-0
3R: Peggy Saunders d. Brunyate 6-1 6-4

QF: Watson d. Manser 6-1 6-1
QF: Mudford d. Lightbody 6-1 7-5
QF: Dransfield d. Tyrrell 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Peggy Saunders d. Davies 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Watson d. Mudford 6-1 6-0
SF: Peggy Saunders d. Dransfield 6-8 6-2 7-5

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 7-5

-----

August 29-September 3, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. M. Aplin 6-2 6-1

-----

August 29-September 4 Southport Tournament, Southport, England

2R: Elsa Haylock d. J Carter 6-1 6-1
2R: M Baker d. E B Hector 6-4 6-2
2R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs P Shaw 6-1 6-1
2R: Claire Beckingham d. M E Stoddart 6-1 6-1
2R: D E Anderson d. G L Hayes 6-1 7-5

2R: Eileen Connell d. Mrs H S Dean 6-2 6-1
2R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. W Hoyle 6-1 7-5
2R: Manon Hargreaves d. E N Skippers 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs A N Wilson d. R Johnson 6-0 6-3
2R: Joan Strawson d. N Dethick 6-1 6-1

3R missing

QF: Haylock d. Marriott 6-0 6-0
QF: Beckingham d. Anderson 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Hargreaves d. B A V Broadbent 6-4 6-3
5R: Evelyn Goldsworth d. Mrs Maxwell-Boyd 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF: Haylock d. Beckingham 6-3 6-3
SF: Goldsworth d. Hargreaves 3-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-2 6-3

-----

August 29-September 5 Newton Abbot, England

FI: Mrs N T Hopper d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 6-2

-----

August 29-September 5 Thorpeness, England

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Miss Lettington 6-2 6-4

-----

August 29-September 3, Southport, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-2 6-3

DF: Claire Beckingham/Elsa Haylock d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson 3-6 8-6 6-2

MX: Claire Beckingham/Xenophon Casdagli d. Peggy Bouverie/William Radcliffe 6-3 8-6

-----

August 29-September 3, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: M.E. Case d. Mrs Blackett 7-5 6-2

DF: Mrs Blackett/Mrs M. Pease d. E. Kenyon/Mrs Percy 7-5 6-2

MX: Mrs M. Pease/M.W.R. Pease d. P. Mclennan/V.A. Wood-Hawks 6-4 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 20th, 2017 at 03:15 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #44 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:33 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of September 5-11

circa early September, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
1R: Sig.na Luzzatto d. Baroness Schraub default
1R: Elsa Riboli d. Sig.na de Heredia 6-0 6-1
1R: Lucia Valerio d. Baroness Beck 6-1 6-0

1R: Alice Partridge (US) d. Sig.na Bianchi 6-3 6-4
1R: Sig.na Stefanelli d. Maria Forlanini default
1R: Countess Ottolenghi d. Mme Harbacher default
1R: Baroness Maud Levi-bye

QF: Ryan d. Luzzatto 6-0 6-1
QF: Valerio d. Riboli 6-2 5-8 [?]
QF: Partridge d. Stefanelli 6-1 6-0
QF: Levi d. Ottolenghi 6-0 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Valerio 6-0 6-1
SF: Levi d. Partridge 7-5 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Baroness Maud Levi 6-0 6-1

Doubles (Draw=at least 5)

1R: Alice Partridge (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsa Riboli/Sig.na Stefanelli 6-1 6-0


SF: Baroness Maud Levi/Lucia Valerio d. Baroness Beck/Sig.na Bianchi 6-2 6-0

DF: Alice Partridge (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Levi/Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Sig.na de Heredia/Prince Colonna 6-0 6-0
1R: Lucia Valerio/Maurice Cousin (Fra) d. Lady Cameron/Willard Crocker (Can) default
1R: Sig.na Bianchi/Bianchi d. Baroness Beck/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Maud Levi/Victor Cazalet (GB) d. Elsa Riboli/Delavigne default

SF: Ryan/Kleinschroth d. Valerio/Cousin 6-1 6-2
SF: Levi/Victor Cazalet d. Bianchi/Bianchi 6-2 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Maud Levi/Victor Cazalet (GB) 6-0 2-1 retired

Elizabeth Ryan won the doubles with her sister Alice Partridge.

No exact dates, but we know that Elizabeth Ryan was at Wimeraux, which ended September 4. September 5 is the probable start date for the Lido event.

-----

September 5-10, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=68)

1R: Madge Slaney d. M L Ward-Clarke 6-1 6-0
1R: B Fox d. Mrs Lomax 6-1 6-1
1R: Claire Beckingham d. P Dutton 6-1 6-0
1R: M Moss d. A M Carpenter 6-1 6-4

2R: Phoebe Watson d. Mrs Bannister 6-3 6-1
2R: G J Gilder d. E N Moreton 6-0 6-1
2R: Slaney d. A Lacy 6-0 6-0
2R: M Ryder d. Fox 1-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. M Lowry 6-0 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. V E Eley 5-7 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs W Radcliffe d. E G Sing 6-0 6-0
2R: H M Tildesley d. Mrs I L Peek 6-1 6-1

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. A S Taylor 6-0 6-0
2R: NM Hill d. ????
2R: I M Pratt d. Mrs Gouldsberry 6-0 6-2
2R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Mrs W A R Collins 6-4 12-10
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. P Honey 6-0 6-1
2R: E Rodocanachi d. Mrs P Digby-Griffiths 6-2 6-4
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. V Muloch 6-0 6-0
2R: D Eccles d. A Bersey 6-3 6-3

2R: Elsie Goldsack d. E Soames 6-2 6-2
2R: Miss Kaines-Smith d. ????
2R: Beckingham d. C Lacy 6-4 6-0
2R: E M Cochrane d. Moss 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs C Redmayne 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Haydon d. Mabel Reid 6-3 6-1
2R: Jessie Colegate d. J Begbie 6-2 6-1
2R: N Massy-Dawson d. Mrs G Sweeting 6-2 8-6

2R: Violet Chamberlain d. M K Stearns 6-0 6-0
2R: N B Milner d. Joan Brown 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Alexander d. G K Osborne 6-4 6-2
2R: Olga Greenwood d. Betty Soames 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. ????
2R: Marion Macfarlane d. ????
2R: Violet Lermitte d. ????
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs Alec Watson 6-0 6-0

3R: Watson d. Gilder 6-3 6-4
3R: Slaney d. Ryder 6-0 6-1
3R: Tyrrell d. Dix 6-4 6-3
3R: Radcliffe d. Tildesley 6-1 5-7 6-2
3R: Beamish d. N M Hill 6-0 6-0
3R: Pratt d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-4 8-6
3R: Broadbridge d. Rodocanachi 6-2 6-3
3R: Lumley-Ellis d. Eccles 6-1 6-1

3R: Goldsack d. Kaines-Smith 6-0 6-1
3R: Beckingham d. Cochrane 6-1 6-4
3R: Ridley d. Haydon 6-3 6-3
3R: Colegate d. Massy-Dawson 6-0 6-0
3R: Chamberlain d. Milner 6-1 6-0
3R: Alexander d. Greenwood 6-3 6-1
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. Marion Macfarlane 6-2 6-1
3R: Covell d. Lermitte 6-0 6-0

4R: Watson d. Slaney 6-2 6-0
4R: Tyrrell d. Radcliffe 6-0 6-1
4R: Beamish d. Pratt 6-3 6-0
4R: Broadbridge d. Lumley-Ellis 8-6 6-3

4R: Goldsack d. Beckingham 7-5 2-6 6-3
4R: Ridley d. Colegate 3-6 6-0 6-4
4R: Chamberlain d. Alexander 6-2 6-1
4R: Covell d. Tuckey 7-5 6-0

QF: Watson d. Tyrrell ?
QF: Beamish d. Broadbridge 7-5 6-2
QF: Goldsack d. Ridley 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Covell d. Chamberlain 6-2 6-3

SF: Watson d. Beamish default
SF: Covell d. Goldsack 6-3 6-1

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell 6-2 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 6-3 6-2

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. C. Tyrrell/Alfred Ingram 6-2 6-4

-----

September 5-10, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Kea Bouman (Neth) 6-4 6-4

DF: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Molla Mallory d. Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 7-5 6-3

-----

September 5-11, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) default

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Christian Boussus d.Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/ Andre Aron 6-4 2-6 7-5

-----

September 4-11, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Laszlone Schreder 6-0 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling/ d. Frau Göncz/Donald Greig (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa early September, Slovenian Championships, Maribor, Slovenia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Frau Kraus d. Frau Schweighardt 7-5 0-6 6-2

MX: Dora Jahn (Aut)/Risch (Aut) d. Frau Kraus/Dr Munk (Aut) 6-2 6-3

-----

September 6-14, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Possibly won by Frau Würth

MX: Frau Würth/Dungiersky d. Frl Schweifert/Mayer 6-1 0-6 6-1

-----

September 5-12 Sport Club Invitaton, Harrogate, England
Venue: Sport Club

FI: D Anderson d. Mrs Middleton 6-3 7-5

-----

September 5-12, Vaud Championships, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Club des Sports

SF: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Germaine Hindamian (Fra) ??
SF: Bella Pons (Sp) d. Mrs O'Neill (GB) ??

FI: Bella Pons (Sp) vs Germaine Golding (Fra)

MX: Bella Pons (Sp)/Umberto De Morpurgo (Ita) d. Germaine Golding (Fra)/Hector Fisher 6-0 6-4

-----

September 10-13, Western Slopes Tournament, Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Patricia Meaney 5-7 6-3 6-4

DF: Edith Butcherine/Iris Luckie d. Marjorie Cox/Patricia Meaney 4-6 6-3 8-6

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. Enid Williams/E. Brennan 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2019 at 04:14 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #45 of 528 (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 06:35 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of September 12-18

September 12-17, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) d. S. Stokes 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Effie Hemmant/Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman 6-2 7-5*

* The runners-up were not husband and wife.

-----

September 12-17, Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club on Finchley Road

1R: G M Turner d. D Reeves 6-3 6-0
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. M Thornhill 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. J E Cunningham 6-4 6-4
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs T E Pryce-Tannant 6-0 6-4
1R: Alida Klemantaski d. Mrs C F Arthur 6-2 6-2
1R: Claire Beckingham d. J W Phillips 6-0 6-1
1R: M Haughton d. C C Heath 6-3 6-1
1R: B Millar d. H A Rhodes 5-7 6-3 11-9
1R: J E Stevens d. Mrs W I Gooding 2-6 8-6 6-4
1R: G I Moreland d. Mrs M D Cooper 6-2 6-4
1R: Lesley Cadle d. M Cohen 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. D Reed 6-2 6-1
1R: Anna McCune-Harper d. E Gostling 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Irene Maltby d. Mrs E Walker 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Haydon d. P Bonnella 6-2 6-1
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs R L Druitt 6-3 6-0

2R: Hardie d. Fletcher 6-2 6-2
2R: Lumley-Ellis d. Klemantaski 8-6 7-5
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Haughton 6-1 6-3
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. V Robinson 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs S K Hamilton d. S Marcus 6-0 6-3
2R: Millar d. M B Fraser 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs C H Redpath d. J Allen 7-5 6-3
2R: E M Greig d. F E Abelson 3-6 6-1 10-8
2R: Stevens d. Moreland 8-6 3-6 6-1
2R: Mrs W P Wilson d. S A Vincent 6-4 8-6
2R: Cadle d. Burgess-Smith 6-2 6-0
2R: McCune-Harper d. Helen Foster 6-1 6-0
2R: Maltby d. Haydon 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Goldsack d. E Weil 6-1 7-5

3R: Hardie d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 2-6 8-6
3R: Chamberlain d. Beckingham 6-2 6-1
3R: Broadbridge d. Hamilton 6-4 6-2
3R: Millar d. Redpath 4-6 6-2 6-0
3R: Greig d. Olga Greenwood 6-3 6-4
3R: Stevens d. Wilson 8-6 6-2
3R: Cadle d. McCune-Harper 6-2 7-5
3R: Goldsack d. Maltby 6-2 7-5

QF: Hardie d. Chamberlain 8-6 7-5
QF: Broadbridge d. Millar 6-1 6-1
QF: Greig d. Stevens 2-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Goldsack d. Cadle 6-2 6-2

SF: Hardie d. Broadbridge 6-2 6-2
SF: Goldsack d. Greig 6-4 6-4

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Betty Nuthall d. Anna Harper (US)/Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-2

MX: Elsie Goldsack/ Gordon Crole-Rees d. Violet Chamberlain/Harry Cooper 7-5 4-6 6-3

This was the first edition of this particular tournament.

-----

September 12-17, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

1R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs M Davies 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Inwood d. Mrs P Thomas 6-4 4-6 8-6
1R: Vera Montgomery d. Violet Lermitte 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Hatton-Hall d. Mrs Essayan 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Donisthorpe d. K Sutcliffe 6-2 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Elder 6-0 6-0
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs Swanston 6-2 6-3
1R: Katherine Riley d. Mrs J D Brown 6-2 6-0
1R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs A M Foreshew 6-2 6-2
1R: Honor Lowe d. Y B Wilson 6-0 6-2

2R: Covell d. Inwood 6-1 6-1
2R: Montgomery d. Helen Eddis 10-8 6-2
2R: Mary Davies d. Mrs Squirrel 6-1 6-0
2R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs Withington 6-3 6-4
2R: Dorothy Biddle d. B Fox 6-2 6-4
2R: K H Payne d. Ruth Dipple 6-3 7-5
2R: Eleanor Rose d/ Mrs Hilliard 6-0 6-1
2R: M Folingsby d. Mrs Blagden 6-3 6-3
2R: W M Wood d. Mildred Guyer 6-4 7-5
2R: B Williams d. Miss Squirrel 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Edgington d. Morfey 6-0 6-0
2R: Riley d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 7-5
2R: Mrs R Bruce-May d. Mrs St Ruth 6-1 6-2
2R: Lowe d. Tomblin 6-2 6-2

3R: Covell d. Montgomery 6-1 6-0
3R: Mary Davies d. Hatton-Hall 6-0 6-4
3R: Saunders d. Biddle 6-4 6-2
3R: Payne d. Mrs E L Bell 6-1 6-1
3R: Rose d. Folingsby 5-7 6-2 6-2
3R: Wood d. Williams 6-2 6-0
3R: Edgington d. Riley 6-1 6-0
3R: Lowe d. Bruce-May 6-3 6-4

QF: Covell d. Mary Davies 6-0 6-2
QF: Saunders d. Payne 6-3 6-3
QF: Rose d. Wood 6-1 6-0
QF: Lowe d. Edgington 7-5 7-5

SF: Covell d. Saunders 6-8 6-3 6-0
SF: Lowe d. Rose 1-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Honor Lowe 6-1 6-4

DF: Aurea Edgington/Peggy Saunders d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw 6-4 7-5

MX: M. Davies/Edward Avory d. Davina Gordon/John Olliff 6-4 7-5

-----

September 12-18, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) and Mary Cambridge (GB)/Miss Dixon divided the prizes.

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Christian Boussus d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/George Cartwright (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-3
(Le Figaro gives MX: Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. A. Aron/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4 2-6 7-5)

The final was "a stirring match."

-----

September 12-20, Championships of the Swiss Romande, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

QF: Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) D. Mme de Trey 6-1 6-3
QF: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Toni Weihermann Richter (Ger) 6-4 6-2
QF: Bella Pons (Sp) d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) 6-3 6-1
QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Maria Uhlmann Paksy (Hun) 6-3 6-2

SF: Friedleben d. Pons 6-1 7-5
SF: Golding d. Crosfield 6-1 3-6 6-1

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Germaine Golding (Fra) 6-2 6-0

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Hector Fisher d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-0 6-2

-----

September 12-18, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Bella Pons (Sp) d. Mrs Brooksmith 6-1 6-1

MX: Bella Pons/Campbell d. Mlle Ronus/Charles Aeschlimann (Swz) 6-1 6-1

------

September 12-18, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Devé d. Mlle Conquet 3-6 6-1 6-2

------

September 12-18, Bayonne, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Peyré d. Mlle Beaugé 6-2 7-5

DF: Mme Le Conte/Mlle Lagarrigue d. Daisy Speranza Wyns/Mme Barral d'Estéve 6-1 4-6 7-5

MX: Mlle Lagarrigue/Jean Francois Blanchy d. Mlle Bailly/E. Canton 6-1 6-3

-----

September 16-20, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Rosetta Gagliardi 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Clemente Serventi d.Rosetta Gagliardi/ Riccardo Sabbadini 6-4 6-3

-----

September 12-17 St Mildred's Tournament, Westgate-On-Sea, England

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Mrs MacLeod 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

September 12-19 Brincliffe, Sheffield, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Betty Dix 6-3 7-5

-----

September 16-20, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elena delle Piane 6-0 6-0
1R: Marquise B. Clerici d. Modiano 6-0 6-1
1R: Baroness Maud Levi d. A. Piatti 6-1 6-3
1R: Lucia Valerio d. M. Gromis default
1R: Maria-Luisa Guelpa d. S. Peretti 8-6 7-5
1R: Rosetta Gagliardi d. E. Covi 6-0 6-0

2R: Ryan d. Marquise Clerici 6-0 6-0
2R: Baroness Levi d. Maria Forlanini 7-5 7-5
2R: Alice Partridge (US) d. Gabriela Malenchini default
2R: Paola Bologna d. Miss Scott 6-0 6-1

2R: Agnese Macchi di Cellere d. T. Gromis default
2R: G. Sabbadini d. Ucci Manzutto 10-8 6-4
2R: Valerio d. Maria Delle Piane 6-1 6-0
2R: Gagliardi d. Guelpa 6-0 6-0

QF: Ryan d. Baroness Levi 6-0 6-2
QF: Bologna d. Partridge 6-0 6-2
QF: Macchi di Cellere d. Sabbadini 6-3 7-5
QF: Gagliardi d. Valerio 6-4 6-3

SF: Ryan d. Bologna 6-0 6-2
SF: Gagliardi d. Macchi di Cellere 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Rosetta Gagliardi 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Clemente Servienti d. F. Piatti/Alberto del Bono 6-0 6-2
1R: Lucia Valerio/Carlo D'Avalos d. Maria-Luisa Guelpa/Spasciani 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Forlanini/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Paola Bolgona/Alberto Bonacossa 6-3 6-3
1R: Baroness Maud Levi/T. Ricordi d. G. Sabbadini/Truden 6-3 6-4

1R: Agnese Macchi di Cellere/Georg Demasius (Ger) d. Miss Scott/Watson 6-2 6-1
1R: S. Peretti/Pier Giovanni Pietra d. Marquise B. Clerici/Oscar di Minerbi 6-4 7-5
1R: [Elena or Maria] Delle Piane/C. Ricordi d. Bona/Bona 6-2 6-2
1R: Rosetta Gagliardi/Riccardo Sabbadini d. E. Covi/Canera 6-1 6-2

QF: Ryan/Serventi d. Valerio/D'Avalos 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Baroness Levi/T. Ricordi d. Forlanini/Gentien 6-3 6-3
QF: Macchi di Cellere/Demasius d. Peretti/Pietra 6-2 6-4
QF: Gagliardi/Sabbadini d. Delle Piane/C. Ricordi 6-2 6-2

SF: Ryan/Serventi d. Baroness Levi/T. Ricordi 6-4 6-0
SF: Gagliardi/Sabbadini d. Macchi di Celleri/Demasius 6-4 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Clemente Serventi d. Rosetta Gagliardi/Riccardo Sabbadini 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 26th, 2019 at 04:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome