1923 results - Page 26 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #376 of 390 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2019, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,205
                     
Re: 1923 results

March 16-24, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Venue: The Adelaide Oval

Draw of 39

1R: Anna Menz d. Dorothy Rendall default
1R: Mrs V.L. Adams d. B. Howard 6-1 6-0
1R: Gladys Toyne d. Gwen Ure 6-4 6-3
1R: Bertha Kay d. Ethel Whitfield 6-3 6-3
1R: D. Lewis d. E.R. Read 6-3 6-1
1R: E. Davidson d. Vera Judell 6-2 6-0
1R: Marjorie Mountain d. Phyllis Evans 6-0 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Esna Boyd d. Joyce Lillecrapp 6-3 6-3
2R: Flossie Twelftree d. Mrs H.N. Hoskins 6-3 6-0
2R: Lois Laughton d. Ivy Bowen 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Gwen Hack d. Lorna Bollen 6-4 6-2
2R: Menz d. Adams 13-11 9-7
2R: Mrs A.D. Chrispe d. Gladys Cleland 3-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Eileen Rischbieth d. Miss Hardy 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Hilda Sara 6-4 6-2
2R: Dorothy Weston
2R: K. Naismith d. N. Mawby 6-3 6-3
2R: Sydney Hocking d. Mrs R.L. Davidson default
2R: Flora Rowe d. L.E. Morris 6-0 6-0
2R: Toyne d. Kathleen Roberts 6-4 9-11 6-2
2R: Johanna Reichstein d. Kay 6-3 7-9 6-0
2R: G.M. Ferguson d. Lewis 6-0 6-1
2R: Mountain d. E. Davidson 6-3 6-1
--

3R: Boyd d. Twelftree 6-3 6-1
3R: Hack d. Laughton 6-0 6-1
3R: Menz d. Chrispe 6-3 6-2
3R: Le Messurier d. Rischbieth 6-0 6-0
3R: Weston d. Naismith 6-0 6-1
3R: Rowe d. Hocking 6-3 6-0
3R: Toyne d. Reichstein 4-6 11-9 6-3
3R: Mountain d. Ferguson 6-4 6-0
--

QF: Boyd d. Hack 6-1 6-2
QF: Le Messurier d. Menz 6-2 6-3
QF: Weston d. Rowe 2-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Mountain d. Toyne 6-3 6-4
--

SF: Boyd d. Le Messurier 8-6 6-1
SF: Mountain d. Weston 6-1 6-3
--

FI: Esna Boyd d. Marjorie Mountain 6-1 6-1
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 27

1R: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Mrs Edwards/Mrs Porter 6-1 7-5
1R: Lorna Bollen/Joyce Lillecrapp d. D. Guerin/Hilda Sara 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Mills/Ethel Whitfield d. Mrs R.L. Bullock/Mrs C.S. Stokes 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs A.D. Chrispe/Alice Haslam d. L.E. Morris/Gwen Ure 6-1 6-4
1R: Marjorie Mountain/Dorothy Rendall d. Miss Creswell/B. Howard 6-1 6-2
1R: Esna Boyd/Gladys Toyne d. Ethel Billing/Mrs Menzies 6-0 6-2
1R: Maisie Parr/Flossie Twelftree d. Miss Anderson/Sydney Hocking 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs V.L. Adams/Gwen Hack d. Miss Claridge/Gladys Winzor 6-1 6-1
1R: G.M. Ferguson/Kathleen Roberts d. Miss Hardy/J. Taplin 6-2 6-3
1R: Hilda Britten-Jones/Mrs A. Jenkins d. Mrs P.W. Marshall/Kathleen Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Anna Menz/Dorothy Weston d. Ivy Bowen/Miss Mawby 6-0 6-0

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Le Messurier/Rowe d. Bertha Kay/Eileen Rischbieth 6-3 6-4
2R: Bollen/Lillecrapp d. Jean Laughton/Lois Laughton 6-2 6-3
2R: Chrispe/Haslam d. Mills/Whitfield 6-3 6-3
2R: Mountain/Rendall d. J. Wald/Katherine Wemyss 6-3 6-1
2R: Boyd/Toyne d. D. Burton/R. Burton 6-4 6-2
2R: Adams/Hack d. Parr/Twelftree 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Ferguson/Roberts d. Britten-Jones/Jenkins 6-4 6-4
2R: Menz/Weston d. E. Davidson/Phyllis Evans 5-7 6-2 6-2
--

QF: Le Messurier/Rowe d. Bollen/Lillecrapp 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF: Mountain/Rendall d. Chrispe/Haslam 6-3 6-1
QF: Boyd/Toyne d. Adams/Hack 6-4 6-2
QF: Menz/Weston d. Ferguson/Roberts 6-1 5-7 6-4
--

SF: Le Messurier/Rowe d. Mountain/Rendall 7-5 6-4
SF: Menz/Weston d. Boyd/Toyne 6-3 3-6 6-1
--

FI: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Anna Menz/Dorothy Weston 6-2 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

1R: Flossie Twelftree/Thomas Linn d. Dorothy Weston/E. Richmond 8-6 7-5
1R: Ethel Patterson/Gerald Patterson d. Gladys Cleland/A.K. Pitman 6-4 6-0
1R: F.A. Symon/C.S. Stokes d. Helen Burston/Harry Nott 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs V.L. Adams/Arthur Scott d. Joyce Lillecrapp/H.E. Solomon 6-3 6-4
1R: Anna Menz/Justin O’Dea d. Hilda Sara/Thomas Clark 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathleen Roberts/Leslie Addison d. Gladys Toyne/Gerald O’Dea 6-2 8-6
1R: Kathleen Le Messurier/Geoffrey Thomas d. Flora Rowe/Wilfred Dive 6-3 8-6
1R: Dorothy Rendall/Frank Peach d. J. Wald/Harold Penny 6-1 6-3
1R: Lorna Bollen/Cecil Stuart d. E. Davidson/Samuel Burston 6-0 8-6
1R: F. Good/Guy Lendon d. Edna Lawrence/Ewart King-Roberts 6-4 9-7
1R: Gwen Hack/Fred Kalms d. K. Naismith/Percy Wald 6-1 6-1

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Esna Boyd/Ian McInnes d. Twelftree/Linn 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Hilda Britten-Jones/Guy Fisher d.
2R. E. Patterson/G. Patterson d. Eileen Rischbieth/N. Thomas 6-2 6-2
2R: Le Messurier/G. Thomas d. Symon/Stokes 6-4 6-1
2R: Adams/Scott d. Menz/J. O’Dea 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Rendall/Peach d. Ethel Whitfield/Robert Phillips 6-2 6-2
2R: Bollen/Stuart d. Marjorie Mountain/Horace Rice 6-4 6-4
2R: Hack/Kalms d. Good/Lendon 6-3 6-4
--
QF: Boyd/McInnes d. Britten-Jones/Fisher 6-2 1-6 6-0
QF: Bollen/Stuart d. E. Patterson/G. Patterson 6-2 6-2
QF: Adams/Scott d. Rendall/Peach 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Hack/Kalms d. Le Messurier/G. Thomas 6-3 7-9 6-2
--

SF: Boyd/McInnes d. Bollen/Stuart 6-4 6-2
SF: Hack/Kalms d. Adams/Scott 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Esna Boyd/Ian McInnes d. Gwen Hack/Fred Kalms 1-6 6-3 6-3
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #377 of 390 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2019, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,205
                     
Re: 1923 results

March 31-April 8, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

SF: Anne Humphreys d. Alice McMahon 6-0 6-1
SF: Kathleen Pardey d. Miss Walker 6-2 2-6 8-6
--

FI: Anne Humphreys d. Kathleen Pardey 6-5 6-4

From ‘The Examiner’, April 9, 1923:

The Easter Tournament – Lady Champion, Miss Anne Humphreys

The ladies’ singles championship was won by Miss Anne Humphreys, who defeated Miss Kathleen Pardey in straight sets in a match in which neither displayed the skill of which she is capable. Influenced perhaps by the importance of the occasion, they somewhat cramped and slowed down their game, refraining to a great extent from using the volley, in which particular stroke they both excel. It was Miss Humphrey’s greater disposition to come to the net and her more effective use of the smash that probably won her the honours.
--

Women’s doubles

FI: Anne Humphreys/Kathleen Pardey vs Miss Barnes/Miss Walker
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Miss Walker/James McGough d. Anne Humphreys/Eric Stewart 6-1 6-1
SF: Kathleen Pardey/William Stephens d. Alice McMahon/Bernard McMahon 6-5 3-6 6-2
--

FI: Miss Walker/James McGough d. Kathleen Pardey/William Stephens 6-4 6-5
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #378 of 390 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2019, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,205
                     
Re: 1923 results

March 30-April 3, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Venue: Geelong Lawn Tennis Club

3R: Esna Boyd d. E. Swinburne 6-0 6-2
3R: S. Heard d. V. O’Brien 6-4 6-3
3R: Ethel Wilcox d. Nancy Clemons 6-3 6-3
3R: Eileen Toyne d. Dorothy Wyly 6-3 6-4
3R: Miss Burn d. F.A. Anderson 6-3 7-5
3R: Miss Fisher d. Dorothy Rendall default
3R: U. Cowley d. L. Moore 6-0 8-10 6-2
3R: Daisy Batten d. Gladys Toyne default

QF: Boyd d. Heard 6-0 6-3
QF: Wilcox d. E. Toyne 8-6 6-2
QF: Burn d. Fisher 6-2 6-3
QF: Batten d. Cowley 6-4 6-2
--

SF: Boyd d. Wilcox 6-0 6-4
SF: Batten d. Burn 6-1 6-1
--

FI: Esna Boyd d. Daisy Batten 6-1 6-0
--

DF: Eileen Toyne/Gladys Toyne d. Dorothy Rendall/Kathleen Roberts 6-4 7-5
-----
newmark401 is offline  
 
post #379 of 390 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2019, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,205
                     
Re: 1923 results

September 22-October 13, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Strathfield Tennis Club

QF: Sylvia Lance d. Gwen Utz 6-4 6-0
QF: Floris Saint-George d. Miss Carter 6-1 6-0
QF: Lorna Bull d. Patricia Meaney 6-1 7-5
QF: Daphne Akhurst d. Mrs Henry 6-3 7-5
--

SF: Lance d. Saint-George 6-2 6-2
SF: Akhurst d. Bull 6-1 7-5
--

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Daphne Akhurst 6-3 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Mary Cooling/Patricia Meaney 6-2 6-1
SF: Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell d. Nell Lloyd/Gwen Utz 6-4 7-5
--

FI: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell 6-0 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach default
SF: Millicent Mitchell/James O’Ryan d. Betty O’Donnell/Edward Jordan 6-2 5-7 7-5
--

FI: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. Millicent Mitchell/James O’Ryan 6-4 6-4
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #380 of 390 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2019, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,205
                     
Re: 1923 results

Circa November 19-28, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Albert Ground, Saint Kilda Road

Draw of 72

1R: Vera Wibmer d. Dorothy Fox 6-2 6-1
1R: Vera Mathias d. Isabel Wade 6-4 4-6 9-7
1R: Kathleen Pardey d. Madge Cowan 6-0 6-3
1R: Vera de Bavay d. May Showers 6-2 6-3
1R: Gwen Hack d. A.L. Wiseman 6-4 6-2
1R: Minnie Richardson d. Mabel Berthon 6-0 6-1
1R: Lorna Bollen d. Miss Ahern 7-5 6-4
1R: Sylvia Lance d. Mavis McIver 6-3 5-7 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Esna Boyd d. Miss McWilliams 6-1 6-2
2R: Nell Thyne d. Miss Weir 6-2 6-1
2R: Mollie Meares d. Miss Pound 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Dorothy Weston d. Lorna Newman 6-1 6-1
2R: Verna Johnson d. Vera Howett (GB) 6-1 6-2
2R: B. Parsons d. Robina Bushby 6-4 6-3
2R: Jessie Simpson d. Louie Boddington default
2R: Dorothy Rendall d. Lola Blashki 6-2 6-0
2R: M. Farnsworth d. Alice Bell 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R: Ursula Bere d. Kathleen Murdoch 6-3 6-3
2R: Helen Outhwaite d. Mrs Telford-Smith 6-4 6-4
2R: Miss Matthews d. E. Calhoun 6-2 6-4
2R: Kitty McGough d. H.A. Waxman 6-1 6-2
2R: Wibmer d. Cecily Jenner 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Mathias d. Mollie Muirhead 6-3 6-3
2R: Daphne Akhurst d. Margaret Officer 6-1 6-0
2R: Floris Saint-George d. Doris Chinn 6-1 6-1
2R: Pardey d. Betty Nichol 6-4 7-5
2R: L. Cutting d. Miss Chambers 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Ethel Wilcox d. Miss Hooper 6-1 6-1
2R: Hack d. Richardson 6-4 7-9 6-3
2R: Lance d. Bollen 6-3 6-3
2R: Eileen Toyne d. Stella Braithwaite 6-1 6-2
2R: Millicent Mitchell d. Audrey Clapperton 6-2 6-0
2R: Gladys Toyne d. Mrs McCleland 6-0 6-2
2R: Ruth Stephens d. Jessie Salter 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Maud Bushby d. Audrey Clarke 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Menzies d. I. Morton 8-6 6-1
2R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Gwen Bedggood 6-4 6-1
2R: Anne Humphreys d. Dorothy Brooke 6-1 7-5
2R: Joan McArthur d. Lucy Bryce default
2R: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Miss Mackie 6-0 6-2
--

3R: Boyd d. Thyne 6-1 6-1
3R: Weston d. Meares 3-6 13-11 6-3
3R: Johnson d. Parsons 6-3 7-5
3R: Bere d. Simpson 6-2 6-4
3R: Rendall d. Farnsworth 6-3
3R: Matthews d. Outhwaite 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Mrs McGough d. Wibmer 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Akhurst d. Mathias 6-2 6-3
3R: Saint-George
3R: Lance d. Hack 6-1 6-1
3R: Miss Cutting d. Wilcox 6-3 6-2
3R: Mitchell d. E. Toyne 7-5 6-2
3R: G. Toyne d. R. Stephens 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs Menzies d. M. Bushby 6-0 6-2
3R: Hoddle-Wrigley d. Humphreys 1-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Le Messurier d. McArthur 6-4 6-1
--

4R: Boyd d. Weston 6-2 6-3
4R: Bere d. Johnson 6-2 5-7 6-4
4R: Rendall d. Matthews 6-3 6-0
4R: Akhurst d. McGough 6-0 6-0
4R: Saint-George d. Lance 6-2 6-3
4R: Mitchell d. Cutting 6-3 6-1
4R: G. Toyne d. Menzies 6-1 6-2
4R: Le Messurier d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3 6-2
--

QF: Boyd d. Bere 6-2 6-4
QF: Akhurst d. Rendall default
QF: Saint-George d. Mitchell 6-2 6-3
QF: Le Messurier d. G. Toyne 6-4 6-4
--

SF: Boyd d. Akhurst d. 6-4 6-8 7-5
SF: Le Messurier d. Saint-George 6-3 5-7 10-8
--

FI: Esna Boyd d. Kathleen Le Messurier 6-2 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

1R: Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Lance d. Mrs Graham/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-0 6-1
1R: M. Farnsworth/I. Morton d. Madge Cowan/Betty Nichol 6-2 6-0
1R: Millicent Staughton/Nanette Stuart d. Audrey Clarke/Lorna Newman 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss McLeod/Mrs Menzies d. Lola Blashki/H.A. Waxman 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: Pauline Davies/May Tovell d. Doris Chinn/Ethel Wilcox 6-4 6-3
1R: Marjorie Mountain/Nell Thyne d. Marjorie Cox/Miss Nankivell 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Lorna Bollen/Miss Tye d. Dorothy Fox/Miss Matthews 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Kitty McGough/Minnie Richardson d. Cecily Jenner/Marjorie McWilliam 6-1 6-1
1R: Mollie Meares/Ruth Stephens d. Eileen Toyne/Gladys Toyne 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d. Mrs Goodes/J. Watson 6-1 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Akhurst/Lance d. Staughton/Stuart 6-0 6-0
2R: Farnsworth/Morton d. Mrs Cleland/Mrs Menzies 6-3 7-5
2R: Davies/Tovell d. Mountain/Thyne 6-4 6-4
2R: Joan McArthur/Vera Wibmer d. Bollen/Tye 6-3 6-3
2R: Anne Humphreys/Kathleen Pardey d. Youtha Anthony/Miss Aspinwall 6-4 6-3
2R: Dorothy Brooke/Audrey Clapperton d. Miss Butler/Miss Harper 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Miss Rendle/Mrs Wood d. Ruby Mercer/Isabel Wade 0-6 6-3 6-1
2R: G.M. Ferguson/Mrs Telford-Smith d. Mrs S.E. Jamison/Miss Levi 6-0 6-1
2R: Ursula Bere/Vera de Bavay d. Miss Coldham/Miss Williams 6-2 6-1
2R: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Miss Chambers/Margaret Officer 6-3 6-2
2R: Louie Boddington/Kathleen Roberts d. Maud Bushby/Robina Bushby 6-3 6-0
2R: Miss Field/Jessie Simpson d. Miss Bailey/Gertrude Newbigging 6-1 6-2
2R: Gwen Hack/Mrs P.W. Marshall d. Miss Braithwaite/Miss Davies 6-2 6-1
2R: Millicent Mitchell/Florence Saint-George d. Vera Mathias/Dorothy Weston 6-3 6-2
2R: Verna Johnson/K. Westmoreland d. E. Calhoun/Mrs Ebeling 6-2 6-3
2R: McGough/Richardson d. Meares/Stephens 6-2 6-3
2R: Boyd/Rendall d. Vera Howett (GB)/Jessie Salter 6-3 6-0
--

3R: Akhurst/Lance d. Farnsworth/Morton 6-2 6-3
3R: McArthur/Wibmer d. Davies/Tovell 6-3 6-1
3R: Humphreys/Pardey d. Brooke/Clapperton 6-3 6-3
3R: Le Messurier/Rowe d. Ferguson/Telford-Smith 6-3 6-2
3R: Boddington/Roberts d. Field/Simpson 2-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Hack/Marshall d. Mrs Eric Connelly/Mrs Greig [?] 4-6 8-6 6-2
3R: Mitchell/Saint-George d. Johnson/Westmoreland 6-2 6-3
3R: Boyd/Rendall d. McGough/Richardson 6-3 6-2
--

QF: Akhurst/Lance d. McArthur/Wibmer 6-1 6-2
QF: Le Messurier/Rowe d. Humphreys/Pardey 7-9 6-3 6-3
QF: Boddington/Roberts d. Hack/Marshall
QF: Boyd/Rendall d. Mitchell/Saint-George 5-7 6-1 6-2
--

SF: Akhurst/Lance d. Le Messurier/Rowe 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Boyd/Rendall d. Boddington/Roberts 6-2 6-3
--

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Lance d. Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall 6-2 6-1
--

Mixed doubles

1R: Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Vera Howett (GB)/S.E. Jamison 6-1 6-4

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Boyd/Hawkes d. Vera de Bavay/Basil Henty 6-2 6-1
2R: Gwen Hack/Down
2R: Dorothy Brooke/Richard Schlesinger d. Helen Outhwaite/Ewart King-Roberts 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Dorothy Rendall/Edward Yencken d. Lorna Bollen/Dr E. Ratten 12-10 8-6
2R: Flora Rowe/Robert Rolland d. Kitty McGough/James McGough 6-3 6-4
2R: Kathleen Le Messurier/Noel Heath d. Robina Bushby/William Sheehan 6-4 6-1
2R: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Mrs P.W. Marshall/Mitchell 6-0 6-2
2R: Daphne Akhurst/Keith Poulton d. Gladys Toyne/Gordon Dickinson 6-4 6-3
2R: Millicent Mitchell/Horace Rice d. E. Swinburne/Alexander Sandral 6-3 6-3
2R: Dorothy Weston/Leslie Rainey d. I. Morton/Ashcroft 6-1 6-3
2R: Quentin Winter-Irving/Rupert Wertheim d. Miss Moore/Darling default
2R: M. Farnsworth/Edward Noske
2R: Vera Mathias/Hawthorn d. Minnie Richardson/William Stephens 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Mrs McCleland/McCleland d. Betty Nichol/A. Sargood 6-3 6-4
2R: Kathleen Roberts/Leslie Addison d. Marjorie Warnock/Drake 6-3 6-3
2R: Sylvia Lance/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Kathleen Pardey/Gordon Hughes 6-1 6-2
--

3R: Boyd/Hawkes d. Hack/Down 6-1 6-2
3R: Rendall/Yencken d. Brooke/Schlesinger 6-1 6-0
3R: Le Messurier/Heath d. Rowe/Rolland 6-3 7-5
3R: Saint-George/N. Peach d. Akhurst/Poulton 6-0 3-6 6-4
3R: Mitchell/Rice d. Weston/Rainey default
3R: Farnsworth/Noske d. Winter-Irving/Wertheim 6-2 6-2
3R: Mathias/Hawthorn d. Mrs McCleland/McCleland 6-2 7-5
3R: Lance/O’Hara Wood d. Roberts/Addison 6-2 6-3
--

QF: Boyd/Hawkes d. Rendall/Yencken 6-3 6-3
QF: Saint-George/N. Peach d. Le Messurier/Heath 6-4 6-4
QF: Mitchell/Rice d. Farnsworth/Noske 8-6 6-3
QF: Lance/O’Hara Wood d. Mathias/Hawthorn 6-1 6-3
--

SF: Boyd/Hawkes d. Saint-George/N. Peach 6-4 6-3
SF: Lance/O’Hara Wood d. Mitchell/Rice 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Sylvia Lance/Pat O’Hara Wood 6-3 7-5
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jan 23rd, 2019 at 03:12 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #381 of 390 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2019, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,205
                     
Re: 1923 results

1923/24

December 24, 1923-January 1, 1924, South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Tennis Club

First edition

Draw of 15

1R: Esna Boyd d. Mrs Wood 6-2 6-2
1R: Jean Ferguson d. Jessie Salter 8-10 6-0 6-2
1R: Ursula Bere d. Marjorie McWilliam 8-6 6-2
1R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Eileen Toyne 8-6 6-1
1R: Lily Addison d. Vera Howett (GB) default
1R: F. Chambers d. Ethel Wilcox 7-5 6-3
1R: Mavis McIver d. Mrs Eric Connelly 6-2 6-1

Helen Outhwaite had a bye.
--

QF: Boyd d. Ferguson 6-0 6-2
QF: Bere d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-1
QF: Addison d. Chambers 6-0 6-1
QF: McIver d. Outhwaite 4-6 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Boyd d. Bere 6-0 6-2
SF: Addison d. McIver 7-5 6-1
--

FI: Esna Boyd d. Lily Addison 6-2 2-6 6-1
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d. Jean Ferguson/Jessie Watson 6-3 6-0
SF: Lily Addison/Eileen Toyne d. Ruby Mercer/Isabel Wade 6-2 6-0
--

FI: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d. Lily Addison/Eileen Toyne 9-7 10-8
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Esna Boyd/Norman Brookes d. Lily Addison/Leslie Addison 6-2 6-2
SF: Meryl O’Hara Wood/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Ursula Bere/Alexander Sandral 13-11 8-6
--

FI: Esna Boyd/Norman Brookes d. Meryl O’Hara Wood/Pat O’Hara Wood 6-2 9-7
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #382 of 390 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2019, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,205
                     
Re: 1923 results

1923/24

December 27, 1923-January 1, 1924, Metropolitan Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

SF: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Dorothy Weston 6-1 6-3
SF: Edna Lawrence d. Flora Rowe 1-6 6-4 6-0
--

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Edna Lawrence 6-1 6-2
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Flora Rowe/Kathleen Le Messurier d. Bertha Kay/Eileen Rischbieth 6-3 6-3
SF: Anna Menz/Dorothy Weston d. Hilda Britten-Jones/Nellie Hamilton 6-3 8-6
--

FI: Flora Rowe/Kathleen Le Messurier d. Anna Menz/Dorothy Weston 6-2 6-0
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Kathleen Le Messurier/Geoffrey Thomas d. Dorothy Weston/Thomas Linn 6-2 6-3
SF: Flora Rowe/Ernest Rowe d. Sydney Hocking/Kenneth Berriman 6-3 6-3
--

FI: Kathleen Le Messurier/Geoffrey Thomas d. Flora Rowe/Ernest Rowe 9-7 3-6 6-0
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #383 of 390 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2019, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,205
                     
Re: 1923 results

1923/24

December 23, 1923-January 7, 1924, County of Cumberland Championship, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 6-1 6-2
QF: Louie Bickerton d. Miss Robb 6-1 6-2
QF: Millicent Mitchell d. Mary Elliott 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF: Patricia Meaney d. Reva Garland 4-6 6-4 6-3
--

SF: Akhurst d. Bickerton 9-7 6-2
SF: Meaney d. Mitchell 8-6 6-4
--

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Patricia Meaney 6-0 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Marjorie Cox/Floris Saint-George d. Reva Garland/Dorothy Menzies 6-4 6-1
SF: Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell d. Mary Cooling/Patricia Meaney 6-2 3-6 6-1
--

FI: Marjorie Cox/Floris Saint-George d. Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell 4-6 6-3 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Daphne Akhurst/Jim Willard d. Leah Sinclair/Leslie Baker 6-2 6-1
SF: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Millicent Mitchell/J. O’Ryan 2-6 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 6-2 6-2

Noe: The mixed doubles final was replayed on January 7, 1924, after the two teams initially split sets with Daphne Akhurst/Jim Willard winning the first 7-5 then dropping the second 4-6. The other events had been completed on January 5.
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #384 of 390 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2019, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,307
                     
Re: 1923 results

posted by Newmark401 in 1922 thread:

December 23, 1922-January 1, 1923, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kitchener Park

SF: Violet Mather d. Helen Fraser 6-1 6-2
SF: Doris Mountain d. Mildred McDougall 6-3 6-4
--

FI: Violet Mather d. Doris Mountain 6-3 6-3

Note: Mather is the married name of Violet Mountain, who beat her niece in the singles final.
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Violet Mather/Doris Mountain d. Helen Fraser/Phyllis Richardson 6-0 6-1
SF: Marion Barker/Ethel Whitfield d. Lily La Nauze/Ethel Whitfield 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Violet Mather/Doris Mountain d. Marion Barker/Ethel Whitfield 6-4 4-6 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Violet Mather/Ivan Gibbs d. Lily La Nauze/William Kruger 6-2 6-1
SF: Peggy Murray/William Cleland d. Doris Mountain/Theodore Hantke 1-6 7-5 6-3
--

FI: Violet Mather/Ivan Gibbs d. Peggy Murray/William Cleland 6-3 6-1
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #385 of 390 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2019, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,307
                     
Re: 1923 results

posted by Newmark401 in 1922 thread:

December 22, 1922-January 6, 1923, County of Cumberland Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Pratten Park

Women’s doubles

SF: Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell d. Reva Garland/Dorothy Menzies 6-2 7-5
SF: Mary Cooling/Patricia Meaney d. D. Seale/Hazel Webber 5-7 6-3 6-0
--

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell d. Mary Cooling/Patricia Meaney 6-2 6-0
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Daphne Akhurst/Leslie Baker d. Millicent Mitchell/Jack Clemenger 8-6 6-8 6-4
SF: Mrs A.C. Foster/A.L. Busby d. Marjorie Cox/Frank Peach 6-3 7-5
--

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Leslie Baker d. Mrs A.C. Foster/A.L. Busby 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #386 of 390 (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2019, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,307
                     
Re: 1923 results

posted by Newmark401 in 1922 thread:

December 23, 1922-January 1, 1923, Metropolitan Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kensington Gardens

Draw of 13

1R: S. Leaver d. G. Benda 6-3 6-3
1R: E. Davidson d. L. Hawker 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Weston d. Mrs C. Halloran 6-1 6-0
1R: Flossie Twelftree d. Sydney Hocking 6-1 6-2
1R: Gwen Hack d. Phyllis Evans 6-0 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Vida Letcher 6-1 6-0
QF: Davidson d. Leaver 6-3 6-2
QF: Weston d. Mrs V.L. Adams 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF: Hack d. Twelftree 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Le Messurier d. Davidson 6-2 6-4
SF: Gwen Hack d. Weston 9-7 4-6 6-0
--

FI: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Gwen Hack 5-7 6-3 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Maisie Parr/Flossie Twelftree 6-2 6-4
SF: Mrs V.L. Adams/Gwen Hack
--

FI: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Mrs V.L. Adams/Gwen Hack 6-4 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Kathleen Le Messurier/Harold Penny d. Flossie Twelftree/H.E. Solomon 6-3 6-8 7-5
SF: Mrs Whittington/Cecil Stuart d. Flora Rowe/Ernest Rowe 3-6 8-6 6-3
--

FI: Kathleen Le Messurier/Harold Penny d. Mrs Whittington/Cecil Stuart 6-4 6-3
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #387 of 390 (permalink) Old Feb 16th, 2019, 06:02 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1923 results

All added except for post 376 on this page.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #388 of 390 (permalink) Old Feb 16th, 2019, 06:43 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1923 results

Thanks for all the results Mark, and thanks Jimbo for putting the early 1923 results here.

Added and updated.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 17th, 2019 at 01:01 AM.
Rollo is offline  
post #389 of 390 (permalink) Old Apr 25th, 2019, 01:07 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1923 results

Still updated.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #390 of 390 (permalink) Old May 25th, 2019, 07:29 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
Re: 1923 results

Added results from South African championships in April.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

https://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome